Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 APRIL 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000gvxl)
Harpsichord in Basel

01 00:01:13 Giovanni de Macque
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:05 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:17:55 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:25:42 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:17:32

05 00:43:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Four Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:14:57

06 00:58:47 Gregorio Strozzi
Five Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:12:51

07 01:11:55 Giovanni Salvatore
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:46

08 01:20:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:28:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona Terna
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:33:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

11 02:01:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

12 02:37:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:32:52

13 03:10:18 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:16:38 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

15 03:25:21 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46

16 03:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

17 03:42:14 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

18 03:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

19 04:01:09 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:10:24 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

21 04:18:35 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

22 04:27:32 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:35:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:44:01 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

25 04:53:16 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:55

26 05:01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

27 05:23:42 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

28 05:39:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000h06f)

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:20:22 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de Jaranas [La Noche de las Mayas]
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:27:30 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:31:50 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:42:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:48:40 Jason Singh
Passing Light
Performer: Jason Singh
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:54:23 Cesar Cui
Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:43

08 01:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Festival Coronation March
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:11:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Music Arranger: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:14:16 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Here Before
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:18:35 Edward MacDowell
To an old white pine [New England Idyls, Op.62]
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:08

12 01:20:27 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:23:06 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:28:45 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:31:56 Pietro Mascagni
Danza esotica
Orchestra: La Filarmonica '900
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:40:29 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:02

17 01:45:30 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:20

18 01:50:31 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:02

19 01:56:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000h06h)
Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:55 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata No. 2 in A Major (mvts 1 & 2)
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Gulrim Choi
Performer: Philippe Grisvard
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:07:27 Albert Roussel
Rossignol, mon mignon (Poèmes de Ronsard Op. 26)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:13:33 Yaniv Segal
A Fidelio Symphony (After Beethoven's Op. 72): III. Apotheose
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Yaniv Segal
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:21:35 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:27:29 Edward Gregson
Toccata (Symphony in 2 Movements)
Ensemble: London Brass
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:24

06 01:26:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Performer: Robin Michael
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:10:01

07 01:32:45 François Couperin
Troisième Leçon de ténèbres
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Steven Devine
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:12:08

08 01:48:25 Henri Dutilleux
Le Jeu des contraires from Trois Préludes
Performer: Elodie Vignon
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:56:40 Sigurd Hole
Yngeldans
Performer: Sigurd Hole
Duration 00:04:26

10 02:05:17 Sunleif Rasmussen
Fanfare Lontane
Performer: Jakup Lutzen
Ensemble: Aldubáran
Duration 00:05:42

11 02:14:03 Morton Feldman
Morton Feldman: For John Cage
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:00

12 02:19:40 Thomas Adès
Totentanz (excerpt - last section)
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:09:54

13 02:26:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:00:40

14 02:27:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:17

15 02:28:43 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:16

16 02:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:20

17 02:32:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:45

18 02:34:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:54

19 02:35:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: IX. The Hut On Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga) (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:22

20 02:39:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: X. The Great Gate Of Kiev (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000h02v)
Ravi Shankar at 100


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00046cp)
Jess Gillam with... Belle Chen

01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano in G, 2nd Movement
Remix Artist: Herbie Hancock

03 Traditional
Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Performer: Martin Fröst

04 Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto No.2
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin

05 John Cage
Sonata No. 5
Performer: Boris Berman

06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 Aphex Twin
Kladfvgbung Mischk

08 Arturo Márquez
Danzon No.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000h06k)
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee

01 00:05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:10:12 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:18:55 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:32:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:40:27 Gillian Welch
Dear Someone
Performer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:43:43 Vittorio Monti
V: Csardas
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Conductor: Mikhail Parhamovsky
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:51:24 Orlando Gibbons
Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:57:46 The Secret Sisters
You don't own me anymore
Performer: The Secret Sisters
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:02:56 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:09:04 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Performer: Orphei Drängar
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:12:19

11 01:22:41 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:07

13 01:44:53 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christophe Eschenbach
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:51:29 Nathan Shram
Oyelo
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:56:57 Meredith Willson
My White Knight (The Music Man)
Performer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Original Broadcast Cast
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000h06m)
2020 Games Bafta Awards Special

01 00:01:38 Bear McCreary
Deliverance (God of War)
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:08:20 Andrew Prahlow
Timber Hearth (Outer Wilds)
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:14:15 Petri Alanko
Loquitur Ahti Sequuntur (Control)
Duration 00:01:15

04 00:16:15 Guy Jackson
Overcome with Emotion / I Picture You Before Me (Sea of Solitude)
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:19:46 J.J. Ipsen
Green Shoots (Planet Zoo)
Choir: Young Mbazo Choir
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:25:09 Ludvig Forssell
Spatial Awareness (Death Stranding)
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:30:33 Brad Fotsch
Spring Jive (Wattam)
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:33:00 Sam Bird
Operation Receiver (Wattam)
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:34:36 Daniel Olsén
Sayonara Wild Heart (Sayonara Wild Hearts)
Lyricist: Jonathan Eng
Singer: Linnea Olsson
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:36:11 Laurence Chapman
Heaven's Vault (Heaven's Vault)
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:39:15 Ryo Nagamatsu
Title (The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening)
Duration 00:00:34

12 00:39:50 Ryo Nagamatsu
Sword Search on Koholint Island (The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening)
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:44:53 British Sea Power
Instrument of Surrender (Disco Elysium)
Duration 00:05:20

14 00:51:01 Olivier Derivière
Massacre (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:55:55 British Sea Power
Disco Elysium, pt. 1 (Disco Elysium)
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000h06p)
A tribute to Ravi Shankar

01 00:01:19 Ravi Shankar
Raga Devgiri Bilawal
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:14:20 Ravi Shankar
Sare Jahan Se Achchha
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Director: Datta Naik
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:18:34 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:29:37 Ravi Shankar
Homage To Mahatma Gandhi (Raga Mohan Kauns) - Alap
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:37:48 Ravi Shankar
Prabhujee
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:51:51 Ravi Shankar
Raga Sindh Bhaibavi (Morning Music)
Performer: Prodyot Sen
Duration 00:08:54


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00035ks)
Dizzy Reece

01 00:00:46 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Con Man - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:08:28 Rymden (artist)
Bergen
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:15:22 Nguyen Le Quartet (artist)
Swing a Ming
Performer: Nguyen Le Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:23:13 Dizzy Reece (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Dizzy Reece
Performer: Ronnie Scott
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:31:30 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
The Rake - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:41:25 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Ahmed - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:49:58 Harold McNair (artist)
Mento
Performer: Harold McNair
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:55:25 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Baltimore Oriole
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:58:42 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Theme 002
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:04:30 Don Cherry (artist)
Complete Communion
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:08:17 Chicago Underground Duo (artist)
Micro Exit
Performer: Chicago Underground Duo
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:10:37 Tortoise (artist)
Seneca
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:14:28 Willie Colón (artist)
Pa Colombia
Performer: Willie Colón
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:21:44 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Stargazing - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:41


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06k8x4q)
Gluck's Orphee et Eurydice from the Royal Opera House

01 00:11:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Act 1 from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:31:49

02 00:43:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Act 2 from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:40:36

03 01:40:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Act 3 from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:48:04

04 02:35:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:53:21


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000h06w)
Ruth Anderson, Weston Olencki, Naomi Pinnock

01 00:00:25 Ruth Anderson
The Pregnant Dream
Performer: Ruth Anderson
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:37 Tomi Räisänen
Portal (Marimba Concerto)
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Kymi Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:18:24

03 00:25:36 Weston Olencki
capacity
Performer: Weston Olencki
Duration 00:20:41

04 00:46:17 Weston Olencki
untitled
Performer: Weston Olencki
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:54:09 Weston Olencki
for trumpet
Performer: Weston Olencki
Duration 00:03:05

06 01:00:33 Joanna Bailie
Symphony-Street-Souvenir
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:14:26

07 01:16:27 Ruth Anderson
So What
Performer: Ruth Anderson
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:30:02 Naomi Pinnock
everything does change
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:36:18 Donnacha Dennehy
Bridget
Performer: Lina Andonovska
Duration 00:09:15

10 01:46:55 Lisa Illean
Weather a Rare Blue
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:10:48



SUNDAY 05 APRIL 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000h06y)
Sonically submerged

01 00:00:08 Obadovic Tixier Duo (artist)
Dear You
Performer: Obadovic Tixier Duo
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:29 Let Spin (artist)
Morecambe
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:10:20 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Consciousness
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:17:39 Christian Lillinger's Open Form For Society (artist)
Sisyphos / Laktat
Performer: Christian Lillinger's Open Form For Society
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:28:17 Rufus Reid (artist)
Always In The Moment
Performer: Rufus Reid
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:32:45 Diana Policarpo (artist)
Water Gong
Performer: Diana Policarpo
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:36:51 Jason Singh (artist)
Changes
Performer: Jason Singh
Featured Artist: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:41:56 Stefanie Kunckler Ymonos (artist)
In Vendita
Performer: Stefanie Kunckler Ymonos
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:48:54 Doc Wör Mirran (artist)
Hominine 1
Performer: Doc Wör Mirran
Featured Artist: Stadlmeier
Featured Artist: Frans de Waard
Featured Artist: Adrian Gormley
Duration 00:11:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000h070)
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic

01 00:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:33:50

02 00:35:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:37:03

03 01:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

04 01:31:16 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:28:32

05 02:01:04 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:35:08

06 02:36:41 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

07 03:10:28 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

08 03:18:15 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

09 03:27:03 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

10 03:34:53 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

11 03:42:32 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:51:20 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

13 04:01:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

15 04:20:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

16 04:27:52 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

17 04:36:15 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

18 04:43:32 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:53:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

20 05:16:05 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

21 05:37:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000h01p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:52 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:26 Anon.
Grimstock
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: James Tyler
Performer: Robert Spencer
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:06:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:53

04 00:17:06 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No.1 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:20:48 John Ireland
The Hills
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:25:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:33:09 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:35

08 00:46:54 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Singer: Jan Peerce
Singer: Licia Albanese
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:52:08 Ferde Grofé
On the Trail (from Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:05:29 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:09:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:16:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:20:24 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:01:18

14 01:21:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:25:03 Catriona McKay
Swan LK243
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:33:13 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:39:09 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

18 01:50:43 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Song. When I was a lad
Lyricist: W. S. Gilbert
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:56:12 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000h01r)
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan

01 00:03:51 Francis Poulenc
Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:08:09 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:12:24 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:15:23 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:18:57 Thomas Morley
April is in my mistress' face
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Conductor: Julian Podger
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:20:09 Jean d'Estrée
Pavane Lesquercade
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Ensemble: Holbein Consort
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:22:31 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:31:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on Rhosymedre
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:35:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:38:44 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in A minor
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:10:19

11 00:49:34 Aram Khachaturian
Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:12:28

12 01:00:29 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:05:27 Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

14 01:16:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:24:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:32:20 Traditional Appalachian
Swing and Turn
Performer: Aidan Moodie
Performer: Graham Rorie
Performer: Rory Matheson
Singer: Iona Fyfe
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:39:23 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:45:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:52:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Music Arranger: Katherine Bryan
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:03:35

20 01:58:31 Grant Olding
Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Ensemble: The Craze
Singer: Claire Lams
Singer: Jemima Rooper
Singer: Suzie Toase
Duration 00:01:52

21 02:02:59 Thomas Wingham
Vexilla Regis
Choir: London Oratory Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:47

22 02:09:12 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:12:19 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:11

24 02:24:40 Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin
Tabhair dom do Lamh
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:21

25 02:29:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:07:05

26 02:37:23 Jules Holland
Fairy to a child
Music Arranger: Carl Davis
Ensemble: Orchid Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

27 02:41:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:47

28 02:44:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:04

29 02:46:56 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:09


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000h01t)
Jools Holland

01 00:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, book 1)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:09:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat minor (Well-tempered Clavier, book 1)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:18:59 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir d'amour
Performer: Tito Schipa
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:27:38 Richard Strauss
Arabella (excerpt)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Josef Metternich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:34:14 Edwin T. Astley
The World Ten Times Over
Performer: Edwin T. Astley
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:42:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Greeting, Op.63 no.3
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:49:49 Olivier Messiaen
Regard du Pere (Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:56:15 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhauser)
Performer: Donald Lambert
Music Arranger: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000114q)
Wigmore Hall Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova

01 00:04:38 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:05:26 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no 3. in c minor
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:21:23

03 00:28:26 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for Violin solo No. 3 "Ballade" op. 27
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:28:29 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:35:17 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:36:52 Claude Debussy
La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:41:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo op. 34
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:48:38 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella op.7
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:49:30 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:57:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale from 6 Pieces Op.51 arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000h01w)
Les Talens Lyriques - Music for Holy Week

01 00:03:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Seconde leçon du Jeudi Saint H.103
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:13:50

02 00:19:03 François Couperin
Leçons de Tenebres pour le Mercredi Saint
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:39:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b071d1gp)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:00:45 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Prelude: In nomine
Performer: Phantasm
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:29 Richard Farrant
Call to remembrance
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:09:04 Henry Thomas Smart
PSALMS 12, 13, 14
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:19:46 Thomas Tomkins
MAGNIFICAT: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:27:28 Thomas Tomkins
NUNC DIMITTIS: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:38:02 John Ward
Down, caitiff wretch
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:53:56 John Ward
For Double Organ
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000h01y)
05/04/20

01 00:00:49 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:01:30 Gaz Hughes (artist)
Ping Pong
Performer: Gaz Hughes
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:07:16 Art Themen (artist)
Forest Flower
Performer: Art Themen
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:13:06 Kenny Dorham (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:19:09 Hazel Scott (artist)
Git Up From There
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:24:04 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Squatty Roo
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:27:03 Jones - Collins Astoria Hot Eight (artist)
Damp Weather
Performer: Jones - Collins Astoria Hot Eight
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:31:05 David Lukács (artist)
Moonlight On The Ganges
Performer: David Lukács
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:35:07 Jakob Bro (artist)
Song For Nikolai
Performer: Jakob Bro
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:52:05 Charles Mingus (artist)
Hog Callin' Blues
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:07:24


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09vzjk0)
Searching for Paradise

01 Traditional
Afternoon Prayers

02 Traditional
Chant Chamanique
Performer: Nina Demnimeevna Lorvinova

03 Traditional
Jewish Liturgical Music
Performer: Brich Shmei
Performer: Berele Chagy

04 Gustav Holst
I Vow to thee My Country
Performer: Westminster Choir

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Part 4 - Sanctus
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626 - Lacrimosa dies illa; Domine Jesu
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Performer: Toronto Festival Singers
Performer: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

08 Judith Weir
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill

09 Traditional
Ale Ile (for Egungun)
Performer: Dundun Ensemble from Atchoukpa

10 Traditional
Raag Bhatiyar
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Performer: Sunil Das
Performer: Bhavani Shankar

11 Traditional
Afternoon Prayers
Performer: Unknown

12 Traditional
Antifona from Officum sancti Severi
Performer: Calixtinus
Performer: Gianni de Gennaro

13 Traditional
Paravi lucernam Christo meo
Performer: Ensemble Organum
Performer: Marcel Pérès

14 Traditional
Offertorio from Feria VI stacio ad sanctum Vitalem
Performer: Calixtinus
Performer: Gianni de Gennaro

15 Traditional
Mi Shesoso nisim
Performer: Berele Chagy

16 Traditional
Psalmodie bouddhique, pomp’e
Performer: Unidentified

17 Traditional
Hicaz Ayini III. Selam
Performer: Nezih Uzel
Performer: Istanbul Sema Group Mevlevi Music Board Orchestra

18 Traditional
Maulah Ali Maulah Ali (Traditional Sufi Qawwali)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Mujahid Mubarak
Performer: Ali Khan & Party

19 Traditional
Tenores su cuntrattu de Seneghe: Gosos
Performer: Unidentified

20 Traditional
Pachyu Nghachhya
Performer: Yarjung Tamu
Performer: Man Bhadur
Performer: Jaman Sing
Performer: Thau Bhadur

21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV80: opening
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV 232)in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Performer: onteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists

23 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0009jzh)
What Is Modern Art?

01 00:01:49 Jeremy Paxman (artist)
Jeremy Paxman interviews Damien Hirst, Newsnight
Performer: Jeremy Paxman
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:02:04 Grandmaster Flash
Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel
Performer: Grandmaster Flash
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:02:36 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, conductor Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:07:06
Albert Wolff
Review of an 1876 Impressionist Exhibition, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:08:18 Steve Reich
Four Organs
Performer: Steve Chambers, Philip Glass, Art Murphy, Steve Reich, Jon Gibson
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:10:42
Susan Sontag
Against Interpretation, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:13:24 Stephen Sondheim
No Life from Sunday In the Park with George
Performer: Dana Ivey and Charles Kimborough
Duration 00:01:23

09 00:14:47 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, conductor Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:19:31
Wallace Stevens
The Man With the Blue Guitar, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:49

11 00:21:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite BWV 996: 2. Allemande
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:23:21
Plato translated by Robin Waterfield
Republic, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:23:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony No. 6 ‘Vincentiana’, 2. The Crows
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

14 00:27:09
Alberti translated by John R. Spencer, revised edition 1966
On Painting, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:28:34 Beethoven
Symphony No 6, Pastorale, 1. Awakening of cheerful feelings upon arrival in the country
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, conductor Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:31:48
Elizabeth Jennings
Caravaggio’s ‘Narcissus’ in Rome, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:01:00

17 00:32:48 Christoph von Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, ‘Che faro senza Euridice?’
Performer: Janet Baker, Raymond Leppard, London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

18 00:37:24
John Donne
Witchcraft by a Picture, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:00:35

19 00:38:00 Don McLean
Vincent
Performer: Don McLean
Duration 00:03:59

20 00:41:56
Christina Rossetti
In An Artist’s Studio, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:01:01

21 00:42:57 Alban Berg
Altenberg-Lieder op.4, 1. Seele, wie bist su schöner
Performer: Juliane Banse, soprano, Wiener Philharmoniker, conductor Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:48

22 00:45:34
Bruno Alfieri
Review of Jackson Pollock quoted in a Time magazine article “Chaos, Damn It” 1950 read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:23

23 00:46:58
Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:00:19

24 00:47:17 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.2 op 100, 3. Allegretto graziosa (quasi Andante)
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin),Piers Lane (piano)
Duration 00:05:15

25 00:52:32
Marcel Proust
The Guermantes Way, translated by Mark Treharne read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:09

26 00:53:40 C. Smith
Pinetop’s Boogie Woogie
Performer: C. Smith
Duration 00:03:20

27 00:57:06 Brian Sewell (artist)
Brian Sewell
Performer: Brian Sewell
Duration 00:00:44

28 00:57:46
Yasmina Reza
Art, translated by Christopher Hampton read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:00:38

29 00:58:24 Jean Sibelius
Narciss
Performer: Tom Krause
Performer: Gustav Djupsjöbacka
Duration 00:02:11

30 01:00:35
John Rothenstein
Modern English Painters vol.3 Hennell to Hockney, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:01:41

31 01:02:13 Colin M.Turnbull, Francis Chapman
Musical Sticks
Performer: Mbutu Pygmies
Duration 00:01:44

32 01:03:53 Leah Worth, Bobby Troup
The Meaning of the Blues
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:30

33 01:06:21
Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts
Harlem Dream Book, read by Indra Ové
Duration 00:01:40

34 01:06:21
Frank O’Hara
To Larry Rivers, read by Peter Wight
Duration 00:00:20

35 01:06:42 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo, Toccata
Performer: European Voices, Les Sacqueboutioers, Emmanuelle Haim
Duration 00:01:36

36 01:08:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, 2. Dances of the Young Girls
Performer: Orchestre National de France, conductor Daniele Gatti,
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000h020)
Wordsworth - Poet of the People


SUN 19:30 Music for Holy Week (m000h022)

01 03:29:43 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:39


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000h2zq)
Blissful pianos and strings to relax you and keep you calm

01 00:04:47 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:51 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:13:33 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:18:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:24:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:35:30 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:41:40 Marietta Veulens
Música de los niños invisible Parte II
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:45:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:50:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:53:30 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:55:56 Carl Nielsen
Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:19



MONDAY 06 APRIL 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000bdjq)
Andy Zaltzman

01 00:04:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C minor Wq 78 - ii Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:13:58 Rachel’s
First Self-Portrait Series
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:17:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass, 1605 - Kyrie
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:21:58 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for solo harp - i Allegretto
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:25:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:45


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000h027)
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:33:43

02 00:35:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: István Horváth
Singer: Szabolcs Hamori
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Director: Zoltan Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:52:01

03 01:27:52 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

04 02:01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

05 02:33:18 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 03:01:40 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

07 03:11:45 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

08 03:21:01 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:27:23 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

10 03:34:24 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:43:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

12 03:52:02 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

13 04:01:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

14 04:10:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

15 04:19:22 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

16 04:28:13 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:37:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:08:34

18 04:46:33 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

19 04:51:21 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

20 05:01:09 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

21 05:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31

22 05:41:23 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000h029)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:08 Jacques Ibert
Escales (Palermo)
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:08:31 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:15:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:14:56

04 00:31:37 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:38:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un Bal)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:45:13 John Taverner
Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:54:45 Béla Bartók
Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:18

08 01:02:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:08:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:17:19 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:20:22 Sir James MacMillan
Mitte manum tuam [Strathclyde Motets]
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:23:20 Traditional Scottish
Mary Morrison
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Performer: Anne Dorsam
Performer: Peter Brown
Performer: Evelyn Read
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:26:46 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:35:33 Alfred Schnittke
Pantomime (Suite in Olden Style)
Music Arranger: Igor Boguslavsky
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:40:19 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:44:10 Kurt Weill
Lonely house (Street Scene)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:48:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.22 in F Major Op.54
Duration 00:10:33

18 02:01:42 Benny Golson
Blues March
Ensemble: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:06:13

19 02:08:50 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:34

20 02:17:23 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:22:58 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h02c)
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Grainger's Walking Tune, Fanny Dickens

01 00:00:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:45 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Prelude)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:14:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Minor, Op. 42: III. Allegro vivace
Performer: Sofja Gülbadamova
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:23:23 Chris Fitkin
Sextet
Ensemble: Piano Circus
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:31:24 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune No 1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:36:16 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:48:46 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:54:30 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:00:58 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair, H XXVIa 27
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:01:32 Ignaz Moscheles
Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Performer: Ian Hobson
Orchestra: Sinfonia da Camera
Duration 00:10:45

11 01:02:32 John Hullah
Some Folks who have Grown Old (The Village Coquettes)
Librettist: Charles Dickens
Ensemble: The Seven Dials Band
Duration 00:00:49

12 01:03:21 Ignaz Moscheles
Study No 4 (Melodisch-Contrapunktische Studien, Op 137)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:07:18 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune No 1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:17

14 01:08:32 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:15:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:22:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:08:45

17 01:33:04 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:35:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:39:08 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03

20 01:45:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

21 01:49:40 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

22 01:59:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Performer: Jeffrey Segal
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Duration 00:17:30

23 02:18:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:09:02

24 02:27:30 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

25 02:35:26 Gavin Bryars
Glorious Hill
Duration 00:11:52

26 02:47:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:40

27 02:50:29 Frederic Curzon
The Boulevardier
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:58

28 02:54:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra (Finale)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000h02f)
Beethoven Unleashed: At the Keyboard
A musical calling card

01 00:00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 2 in A maj, Op 2, No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 4 in E flat maj, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 4 in E flat maj, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:30:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat maj, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:47:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 4 in E flat maj, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:10:46


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b89jlt)
The flute sings and plays

01 00:04:24 George Enescu
Cantabile et presto
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:05:37 George Enescu
Cantabile and presto for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:12:54 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:13:42 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Songs without words Op.35
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:15:13

05 00:28:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:00

06 00:29:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:45

07 00:55:31 Claude Debussy
Pour l'égyptienne
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:55:34 Claude Debussy
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Music Arranger: Anthony Summers
Duration 00:03:26


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h02j)
Music from Wales

01 00:01:47 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:14:46

02 00:17:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:35:32

03 00:53:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:47:08

04 01:42:04 Peter Warlock
Serenade for String Orchestra (To Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:07:26

05 01:50:21 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Sarah-Jayne Porsmoguer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:09:39

06 02:07:49 Luciano Williamson
Kemal at Gallipoli
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:08:22

07 02:16:34 Nicholas Maw
Spring Music
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:14:33


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000h02l)
Charpentier and Lalande

01 00:02:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Septieme repons apres la premiere leçon du troisieme nocturne, H. 117
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:37 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Cinquieme repons apres la seconde leçon du second nocturne, H. 115
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:07:36 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Second repons apres la seconde leçon du premier nocturne, H. 112
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:12:29 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ave regina coelorum, H.19
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:15:22 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Cantique Quatrième sur le Bonheur des Justes
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:14:25


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000h02n)

01 00:00:45 Ibrahim Ferrer
De camino a la vereda
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:25 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:10:20 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:27:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:38:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:43:07 Richard Strauss
Morgen!
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:52:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance Op.6 No.1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:41

08 01:03:27 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - Suite Op.11 - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:08:01 John Barry
Goldfinger (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:58

10 01:11:56 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major - Finale
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:15:51 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:24:42 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:32:53 Alfredo Piatti
Concertino in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Performer: Josephine Knight
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:42:38 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Josephine Knight
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:51:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b097893w)
Handel, Chopin, Beethoven

01 00:00:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:06:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 'Razumovsky': Allegretto - Maggiore
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:16:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:20:45 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:26:55 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:25


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h02s)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 02:21:51 Judith Weir
Vertue
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:15


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000h02v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tkx5)
Meditations from a Monastery
Silence


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h030)

01 00:00:08 Thomas Adès
The Fayrfax Carol
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:21 Sam Sweeney (artist)
St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Becky Price
Performer: Rob Harbron
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:11:02 KT Tunstall (artist)
Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Performer: KT Tunstall
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:15:17 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:18:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:25:03 Imogen Heap (artist)
Little Bird (instrumental)
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:29:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:33:46 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria deli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:39:28 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Everybody's Jumpin'
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:43:48 Peteris Vasks
Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Performer: Jamie Campbell
Performer: Oliver Coates
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:16:35

11 01:00:52 Teruyuki Noda
Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Performer: Susan Hoeppner
Performer: Rachel Gauk
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:04:20 Jorgen Plaetner (artist)
Nocturne
Performer: Jorgen Plaetner
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:10:51 Giya Kancheli
Piano Piece No.23
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:01:14

14 01:12:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:18

15 01:24:53 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:05:06



TUESDAY 07 APRIL 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000h032)
French National Youth Orchestra

01 00:01:05 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:09:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:27:32

03 00:37:49 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:22:19

04 01:00:26 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:25:02

05 01:25:57 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

06 02:01:15 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:53:24

07 02:55:04 Erkel Ferenc
Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Singer: Sándor Sólyom-Nagy
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:02:32

08 02:57:31 Bruno Bjelinski
"Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Ensemble: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

09 03:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Champagne Aria: 'Finch'han dal vino' from 'Don Giovanni'
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:01:30

10 03:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

11 03:14:48 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:37

12 03:19:38 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

13 03:27:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:36

14 03:38:18 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

15 03:48:43 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

16 04:01:06 Jaakko Kuusisto
Play III for string quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:11:04

17 04:12:31 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: ExTempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

18 04:23:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

19 04:29:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:06:23

20 04:36:35 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

21 04:47:41 Sven-Erik Bäck
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:12:46

22 05:00:38 Anonymous
Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:08:56

23 05:10:00 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

24 05:14:35 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

25 05:18:10 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Fero Király
Performer: Ján Kruzliak
Performer: Daniel Herich
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Branislav Beilik
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Duration 00:17:28

26 05:35:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op 35
Performer: Aylen Pritcin
Orchestra: Serghei Lunchevivi National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:23:44


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000h1sf)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:55 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Performer: Lesley Schatzberger
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:09:12 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:18:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:06

04 00:33:04 Domenico Dragonetti
Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gary Karr
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:40:20 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:42:50 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:48:26 Richard Rodgers
This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Singer: George London
Orchestra: Roland Shaw & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:51:37 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:33

09 01:02:21 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:06:55 David Lang
Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:13:10 Eugene Zádor
Dance Overture
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:21:21 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:24:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourée fantasque
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:35:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:42:33 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:49:41 Gerald Finzi
Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:08:29

17 01:59:33 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

18 02:05:24 Jules Massenet
Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:17

19 02:14:41 Anton Diabelli
Waltz in C major
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:00:49

20 02:15:26 Max Richter
Diabelli
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:02:45

21 02:18:10 Jörg Widmann
Diabelli-Variation
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:03:33

22 02:22:53 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:04

23 02:27:30 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h1sh)
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka

01 00:01:01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Scherzo romantique for piano
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:55 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Gabriele Palomba
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:09:19 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:19:35 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:31:17 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:35:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:11:24

07 00:48:01 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:12:05

08 01:06:03 Gerald Finzi
Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:27

09 01:15:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:22:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:44

11 01:32:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:40:05

12 01:45:34 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:50:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:24

14 02:01:40 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:14:17

15 02:16:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1 in E minor (Five Preludes for guitar)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

16 02:22:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

17 02:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:08:40

18 02:34:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:43

19 02:40:01 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:30

20 02:50:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:04

21 02:54:29 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D  
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000h354)
Beethoven Unleashed: At the Keyboard
A troubled spirit

01 00:00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 15 in D maj, Op 28, "Pastoral" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D min, Op 31, No 2 "The Tempest" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F min, Op 57 "Appassionata" (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:30:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F min, Op 57 "Appassionata" (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:47:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C maj, Op 53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:51


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h1sk)
Mozart in Bath

01 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (selection), arr. Wendt for winds
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:11:28 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for winds in D minor, Op 44
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Graham Mitchell
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:24:40

03 00:38:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K589
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:23:17


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h1sm)
Music from Wales

01 00:03:53 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:10:11 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:20:20 Judith Weir
Psalm 148
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:30:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
And death shall have no dominion
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:41:08 Anton Bruckner
Mass No 2 in E minor
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:37:18

06 01:22:23 Frank Martin
Ballade for trombone
Performer: Donal Bannister
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:33

07 01:31:00 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz 113
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:26:02

08 01:57:53 Paul Ben-Haim
Cello Concerto
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:21:57

09 02:21:07 Alexander Veprik
Pastorale
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christophe Matthias Mueller
Duration 00:11:11

10 02:33:12 Alexander Arutunyan
Trumpet concerto in A flat major
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:15:34

11 02:49:20 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:47


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000h1sp)

01 00:00:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:06:47 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:11:33 John Williams
Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:20:44 Krzysztof Penderecki
Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:30:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Mark Zeltser
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:39:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:46:12 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:52:30 Trad.
Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:03:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:16:00 Seth Lakeman
Bury Nights
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:21:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:27:58 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:33:04 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:35:57 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:49:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major K380
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:54:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
Performer: David Juritz
Duration 00:05:25


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h1sr)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:05:36 Scott Joplin
Sunflower slow drag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:13:37 Edward Elgar
'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:18:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ, I. Allegro
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:22:25 Rob Harbron
Train Tune / Tomcat
Ensemble: English Acoustic Collective
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:27:03 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:31


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h1st)
Voices beyond the score

01 00:03:38 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:07:31 William Walton
Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:10:32 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:19:08 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:22:45 Percy Grainger
The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:26:51 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:31:49 Jan Sandström
Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:38:32 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:42:12 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:51:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Performer: Elodie Chousmer-Howelles
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:15:23

11 01:09:14 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:26:10

12 01:36:22 Benjamin Britten
Piano  Concerto in D major, Op.13 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:18

13 02:09:55 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:19:52


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000h1sw)
Religion and ordinary lives


TUE 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tl6m)
Meditations from a Monastery
Prayer


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h1t0)

01 00:00:31 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:05:57 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:21 Olafur Arnaulds
Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Performer: Olafur Arnaulds
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:18:50 Anon.
Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:21:28 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:29:09 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
In Some Brighter Sphere
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:34:06 Luciano Berio
Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:36:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:44:21 Anne Müller
Walzer fur Robert
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:48:18 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:54:18 Ludwig Thuille
Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:01:00 Unsuk Chin
ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Esmé Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:06:28 Trad.
Hur var du i aftes så sildig (Where were you last night so late?)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:09:11 Frank Bridge
A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:13:57 Stars of the Lid (artist)
Broken Harbors (part I)
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:18:32 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Music Arranger: S Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:23:10 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:27:07 Jules Massenet
Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Orchestra: PFK - Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:52



WEDNESDAY 08 APRIL 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000h1t2)
Modern and Romantic works for cello

01 00:01:07 Nicolas Gilbert
Portrait
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Duration 00:13:25

02 00:14:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:44

03 00:45:02 Marc-André Hamelin
Four Perspectives
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:49

04 00:58:12 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:36

05 01:28:06 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

06 02:01:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:51:18

07 02:52:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

08 03:00:00 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

09 03:08:55 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:07:24

10 03:16:39 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:22:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

12 03:37:59 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

13 03:44:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:15:15

14 04:01:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:12

15 04:11:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

16 04:19:08 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:29:00 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:17:49

18 04:47:09 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

19 04:52:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

20 05:08:25 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

21 05:17:18 Karol Szymanowski
6 Kurpian songs
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:16:33

22 05:34:20 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000h2fk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:52 Anonymous
Faronells Ground
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Oliver Brookes
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:11:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott'
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:18:57

04 00:32:05 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:41:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:46:53 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:58

07 00:57:56 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

08 01:01:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:19

10 01:18:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D Major K.7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:26:06 Frederick Loewe
I'm Glad I'm Not Young Anymore (Gigi)
Singer: Maurice Chevalier
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:35:24 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:35

13 01:45:08 Frank Zappa
Maggio
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Director: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:47:48 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op.99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:51:29 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:49

16 02:03:17 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests (Athalie, Op.74)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

17 02:09:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

18 02:13:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach
Music Arranger: Fabrizio Cassol
Music Arranger: Rodriguez Vangama
Ensemble: coup fatal
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama
Duration 00:05:06

19 02:18:45 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg
Duration 00:08:15

20 02:28:17 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h2fm)
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos

01 00:00:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:14:45 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:20:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras, No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:26:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Paris Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:31:44 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:38:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:46:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:54:15 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:01:15 Harold Arlen
I Could Go On Singing
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Singer: Judy Garland
Conductor: Mort Lindsey
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:01:53 Anonymous
Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Choir: Discantus
Conductor: Brigitte Lesne
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:03:34 Anonymous
Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Choir: Discantus
Conductor: Brigitte Lesne
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:08:58 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:13:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:02

15 01:29:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:33:30 Marcel Tournier
La lettre du jardinière
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:37:25 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

18 01:43:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

19 01:48:38 Meredith Monk
Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Duration 00:03:21

20 01:52:44 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Duration 00:03:05

21 01:57:06 Kurt Weill
Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:42

22 02:04:59 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:25

23 02:13:18 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:28

24 02:28:19 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:06:26

25 02:35:43 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44

26 02:43:56 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:51

27 02:47:34 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:11:36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000h358)
Beethoven Unleashed: At the Keyboard
The final trinity

01 00:00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E maj, Op 109 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat maj, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C min, Op 10, No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:30:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E maj, Op 109 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:45:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E maj, Op 109 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:12:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h2fp)
Brahms in Bath

01 00:06:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Sparks
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:18:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:42:07


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h2fr)
Music from Wales

01 00:03:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, H 1.8, 'Le soir'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:21:12

02 00:25:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:21:36

03 00:47:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:55:18 Joseph Haydn
Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, H 1.105
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Performer: Jose Luis Vegara
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:20:31

05 01:16:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:26:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000h2ft)
Westminster Cathedral

01 00:00:40 Heinrich Schütz
Introit: Verba mea auribus percipe
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:10:10 Plainsong
Psalms 61, 66
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:23:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Responsory: Adoramus te, Christe
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:36:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Quarti Toni a 6
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:12:12

05 00:52:58 Francisco Guerrero
Motet: Hei mihi, Domine
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:02


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000h2fw)
The Aris Quartet play Arriaga

01 00:01:04 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
String Quartet No. 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:23:50

02 00:25:32 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000h2fy)

01 00:00:48 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:04:40 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:16:39 Marlos Nobre
Poema XXI, Op.94 No.21
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:25:02 Henrique Oswald
Piano Quintet in C major, Op.18; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:33:02 Amy Beach
Quintet in F sharp minor Op.67 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt; Adagio espressiv
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:43:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:49:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:04:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice for piano and strings 'Wedding Cake' Op 76
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:18:46 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:25:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:34:45 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:47:23 John Tavener
The Earth cries to Krishna (extract)
Duration 00:01:13

14 01:53:54 John Tavener
Akhmatova Songs: I. Dante
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Duration 00:02:13


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h2g0)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:28 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:42 Franz Krommer
Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in D minor, Op 71 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:16:10 Sally Beamish
Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:18:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gianluigi Petrarulo
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:23:23 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h2zc)
Zappa, Anderson, Ives

01 00:06:04 Frank Zappa
Perfect Stranger
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:51

02 00:21:28 Carla Bley
Musique Mechanique
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:31:41 Laurie Anderson
Example #22
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:40:36 Julian Anderson
The Imaginary Museum
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:17

05 01:08:15 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Three Songs
Performer: Lucy Shelton
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:08:36

06 01:17:47 Charles Ives
They Are There!
Performer: Charles Ives
Duration 00:01:57

07 01:22:37 Charles Ives
New England Holidays
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Conductor: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:20

08 02:06:53 Errollyn Wallen
Cello Concerto
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:22:15


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000h2g4)
Belonging


WED 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tll0)
Meditations from a Monastery
Work


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h2g8)

01 00:00:14 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Chapel, Rainbows
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations for Holy Thursday: Lectio I
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:11:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:16:52 Tim Hecker
Is A Rose Petal Of The Dying Crimson Light
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:19 Benjamin Britten
Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:24:31 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Ensemble: Members of the Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:30:02 György Ligeti
Artikulation (for 4-track tape)
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Performer: Gottfried Michael Koenig
Performer: Christoph Claßen
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:33:37 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: David Mayoral
Music Arranger: Rainer Seiferth
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:39:17 Traditional Chinese
Gao Shan Liu Shui
Performer: 费坚蓉
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:46:29 Björk
Aurora (Music Box)
Performer: Björk
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:12:18

12 01:01:09 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:06:18 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:11:15 Horace Silver
Doodlin'
Performer: David “Fathead” Newman
Performer: Emmott Dennis
Performer: Joe Bridgewater
Performer: John Hunt
Performer: Roosevelt Sheffield
Performer: William Peeples
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:17:04 Delia Derbyshire
Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:20:30 Olivier Messaien
Quartet for the end of time: VIII. Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:28:33 William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs: Vol 1 No 4 Waitin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:27



THURSDAY 09 APRIL 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000h2gb)
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival

01 00:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Performer: Susan Tang
Performer: Albina Khaibullina
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:11:06 Gyula Fekete
Dream of the Red Chamber
Performer: Claudia Yang
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:31:32

03 00:42:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:36:31

04 01:19:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:05:15

05 01:25:33 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

06 02:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

07 02:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:26:07

08 02:48:24 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

09 02:59:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

10 03:05:29 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamas Breitner
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:12:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

12 03:18:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

13 03:30:27 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:26

14 03:44:17 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:05:54

15 03:50:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

16 03:57:20 David Wikander
Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Lyricist: Bengt E.Nystrom
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:33

17 04:00:52 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:09:08 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

19 04:15:34 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:24:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

21 04:36:38 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11

22 04:56:17 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:23:13

23 05:19:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:09:54

24 05:30:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58

25 05:50:30 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000h09b)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:14:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.22 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe'
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:16:18

04 00:37:11 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:47:21 Benjamin Britten
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:52:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:46

07 01:03:47 George Frideric Handel
But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

08 01:08:37 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:14:37 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:19:25 Pietro Locatelli
Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 5
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:26:16 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:35:56 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning pigeons in the park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:39:02 Zdenek Fibich
Quintet in D major Op.42 (Scherzo)
Performer: Kalle Randalu
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Ulf Rodenhäusern
Performer: Ida Bieler
Performer: Martin Ostertag
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:47:49 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Red Poppy Suite Op.79 (Phoenix)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:55:11 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D 839
Performer: Kosti Vehanen
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:06:00

16 02:03:09 Dave Swarbrick (artist)
Carthy's March
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:38

17 02:05:45 Lal And Mike Waterson (artist)
Bright Phoebus
Performer: Lal And Mike Waterson
Duration 00:02:54

18 02:09:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:01

19 02:17:44 Tom Lehrer
Lobachevsky
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:03:08

20 02:21:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:18


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h09d)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:23 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:19:51 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:25:04 Manuel Cardoso
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday for 4 vv
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:32:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:40:14 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:51:25 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:59:50 John A. Glover-Kind
I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:00:33 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:06:28 William Alwyn
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:36

11 01:16:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:22:40 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:21

13 01:31:44 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:33:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:10:39

15 01:44:15 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:48:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Ensemble: Muir String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

17 02:00:33 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

18 02:06:41 Libby Larsen
Aubade
Performer: Eugenia Zukerman
Duration 00:04:24

19 02:11:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:55

20 02:26:59 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:39

21 02:30:21 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest: 6) To my dear and loving husband
Singer: Kerriann Otano
Singer: Taylor Raven
Singer: Zoie Reams
Orchestra: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:34:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:46

23 02:44:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

24 02:54:56 Eric Coates
Westminster (London Everyday)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:06


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000h09g)
Beethoven Unleashed: At the Keyboard
The rule breaker

01 00:00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 12 in A flat maj, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:15:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D min, Op 31, No 2 "The Tempest" (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:27:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D min, Op 31, No 2 "The Tempest" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:43:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Quasi Una Fantasia in C sharp min, Op 27, No 2, "Moonlight"
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:15:38


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h09j)
Mozart and Beethoven in Bath

01 00:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (extracts), arr. Wendt for winds
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:16:20

02 00:25:25 Fernando Sor
Introduction and Variations on Mozart's 'O cara Armonia' for guitar, Op 9
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:37:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:23:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h09l)
Music for Maundy Thursday

01 00:05:25 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 01:01:57

02 01:09:23 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:09:52

03 01:20:02 Alexander Veprik
Veprik Dances and songs of the ghetto, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Duration 00:09:45

04 01:30:55 Huw Watkins
Trio for strings
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: Becky Jones
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:10:39

05 01:45:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in C major, BWV 1009 (Allemande)
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:04:01

06 01:51:11 Cipriani Potter
Symphony No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:24:05

07 02:15:49 Alexander Veprik
2 Poems for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph H. Müller
Duration 00:27:05

08 02:43:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
At the Abbey Gate, Op 177
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Gareth Brynmor John
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:12:07

09 02:55:35 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:40


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000h09n)

01 00:01:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:07 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The General
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Jack Rutter
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:10:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:19:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse, poème chorégraphique, M. 72
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:36:51 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Sun Beams / Highway to Warrington
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:41:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations for Holy Thursday (Lectio I)
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:48:04 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

08 01:03:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:08

09 01:14:49 Roxanna Panufnik
Celestial Bird
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:21:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:29:01 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 1: Sinfonia (Overture) [Goossens/Beechan Edition]
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Griffith
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 2: He was despised (Goossens/Beechan Edition)
Singer: Claudia Chapa
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Griffith
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:44:50 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 2: Hallelujah (Goossens/Beechan Edition)
Choir: The Jonathan Griffith Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Griffith
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:50:58 Rufus Wainwright
Sonnet 43
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Author: William Shakespeare
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:41


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h09q)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:05:35 Mateo Flecha
La bomba
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:07:52 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:12:12 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:17:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:20:58 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:27:03 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Performer: Luciano Berio
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:10


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h2zs)
Imogen Cooper’s 70th birthday concert

01 00:02:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:34:27

02 00:43:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:42:36

03 01:32:43 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:40:51

04 02:17:35 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:38


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000h09v)
Deep Time and Human History


THU 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tmt8)
Meditations from a Monastery
Meditation


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000h09z)

01 00:01:10 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe: Am leuchtenden Sommermorgan
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:36 Goldfrapp
Ulla (instrumental)
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: John Parricelli
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:08:02 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:11:03 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo, Aochar (Introduction)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:15:53 Mira Calix
Battery Beach
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:17:28 Cole Porter
In the Still of the Night
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:20:25 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:27:51 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (conclusion)
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:01:20


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000h0b1)

01 00:00:54 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Unfold
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: SOHN
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:52 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By the Sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:09:40 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Waves
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Performer: Eversines
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:14:48 Lorenzo Senni (artist)
Canone Infinito
Performer: Lorenzo Senni
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:20:03 Max Richter (artist)
Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) Pt 1
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:22:59 Leo Abrahams / Sølyst / Simon Fisher-Turner (artist)
From Isolation 1
Performer: Leo Abrahams / Sølyst / Simon Fisher-Turner
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:28:54 Squarepusher (artist)
Midi Sans Frontières (Avec Batterie)
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:33:30 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Home Alone
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:35:06 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Kid and Dad
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:39:00 Dylan Henner (artist)
A river drying out
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:44:15 Simmy Singh (artist)
LA Trance (restrung)
Performer: Simmy Singh
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:50:16 Four Tet (artist)
Insect Near Piha Beach
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:54:37 Floating Points (artist)
Bias (Mayfield Depot Mix)
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:22



FRIDAY 10 APRIL 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000h0b3)
St John Passion

01 00:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Jonathan de la Paz
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Marie-Sophie Pollak
Singer: Stefan Drexlmeier
Singer: Raphael Höhn
Singer: Johannes Schendel
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Singer: Anja Petersen
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:31:34

02 00:33:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Jonathan de la Paz
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Marie-Sophie Pollak
Singer: Stefan Drexlmeier
Singer: Raphael Höhn
Singer: Johannes Schendel
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Singer: Anja Petersen
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 01:12:56

03 01:46:32 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:13:18

04 02:01:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

05 02:33:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

06 03:03:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:04:06

07 03:08:08 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

08 03:18:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

09 03:30:26 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:39:09 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:52:39 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:05

12 04:01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

13 04:09:22 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

14 04:18:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

15 04:32:54 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:39:14 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:49:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

18 05:02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

19 05:32:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000h2k8)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:49 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:07:52 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:17:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (conclusion)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:13:18

04 00:32:53 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite H.190
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:40:59 Emilia Giuliani
Prelude Op.46 no.1
Performer: Jamie Akers
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:43:01 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:49:44 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:57:00 Trad.
Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Music Arranger: Tom Edmondson
Performer: Tom Edmondson
Duration 00:01:05

09 00:58:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:04:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:10:25

12 01:18:38 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:22:23
'I wandered lonely as a cloud' by William Wordsworth, read by Ralph Fiennes
Duration 00:01:15

14 01:23:39 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:33:24 John Rutter
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:38:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:29

17 01:49:53 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:56:15 Charles‐François Gounod
To a Nightingale
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:48

19 02:03:33 Richard Rodgers
Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Evadne Baker
Singer: Anna Lee
Singer: Portia Nelson
Singer: Marni Nixon
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:02:27

20 02:07:32 Gerard Schurmann
The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:15

21 02:14:27 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:19:00 Michel Corrette
Le Phenix
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Roger Birnstingl
Performer: Carlo Colombo
Performer: Cléna Stein
Performer: Darryl Nixon
Duration 00:08:42

23 02:29:49 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:01:32


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h2kb)
Ian Skelly with The Lass of Richmond Hill, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale

01 00:01:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Performer: Joseph Haydn
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:17:05 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion, arranged for Violin & Strings
Performer: Katherine Hunka
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:31:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo uscignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:36:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:19

06 00:50:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:09:35

07 01:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:43

08 01:03:11 Nick Drake (artist)
Time Has Told Me
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:00:19

09 01:03:31 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:06:56 Gustav Holst
Good Friday (Six Choruses, Op 53)
Performer: Diana Cummings
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:11:31 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:07

12 01:21:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:17

13 01:33:20 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:36:32 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:43:16 Claude Debussy
Petite suite arr Busser
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:13:07

16 01:56:50 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:30

17 02:03:02 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Ensemble: Consort of London
Director: Robert Haydon Clark
Duration 00:16:37

18 02:20:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:06:54

19 02:28:22 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:07

20 02:32:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:38:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:19

22 02:45:58 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:09

23 02:47:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000h35b)
Beethoven Unleashed: At the Keyboard
The battle between head and heart

01 00:00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 20 in G maj, Op 49, No 2
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:08:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C maj, Op 2, No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:23:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E min, Op 90
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:42:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C min, Op 111 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h2kd)
Brahms's Clarinet Trio and Giuliani's Concerto for guitar in Bath

01 00:04:47 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:24:09

02 00:30:27 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No 1 in A major, Op 30
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:29:11


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h2kg)
Music from Wales

01 00:06:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion, BWV 245
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: John Butt
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 01:53:23

02 02:02:22 Philip Sawyers
Hommage to Kandinsky
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:27:50


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09vzjk0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000h2kj)

01 00:00:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra (1st mov)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata No. 3, Op. 20: Finale. Presto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:10:48 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories - Iudas mercator pessimus
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:15:34 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: II. Andante con moto
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:23:37 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: III. Rondeau à la Française
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:28:43 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre, WWV 86B, Act III Scene 1: Walkürenritt - Hojotoho! Heiaha! (Live)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:36:20 Claude Bolling
Suite for Flute & Jazz Trio - mov. 1 'Baroque and Blue'
Performer: Jasmine Choi
Performer: Sam Minaie
Performer: Nathaniel Smith
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:54:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ouverture Il re pastore K208
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:58:23 Franz Schubert
Mut (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:21

10 01:03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67 - first movement
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:11:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach St Matthew Passion - chorale
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:06

12 01:13:21 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Andrea Bocelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:17:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Sanctus and Osanna)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:23:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:07:44

15 01:32:38 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act IV: Chorus - Hail! Great Parent of us All (I) [Suck
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:38:29 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Prelude & Song - See, Even Night Herself Is Her
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:46:56 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act V: Song - They Shall be as Happy as They're Fair (1
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:10

18 01:50:24 Anon.
A vous, Tristan
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:54:49 Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes Op. 11 - No. 21 in B flat major
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:47

20 01:57:19 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Greenwood
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h64g)
Bach - St Matthew Passion

01 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion Part One
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Choristers of Wells and Winchester Cathedrals
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:12:37

02 01:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion Part Two
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Choristers of Wells and Winchester Cathedrals
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:40:18


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000h2kq)


FRI 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tnkm)
Meditations from a Monastery
Love


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000h2kv)
Homemade music

01 00:00:03 John Fahey (artist)
Poor Boy
Performer: John Fahey
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:51 Poul Gernes (artist)
3:16
Performer: Poul Gernes
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:07:04 Masakatsu Takagi (artist)
Marginalia #78
Performer: Masakatsu Takagi
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:11:42 Loraine James (artist)
ALB19 27
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:17:48 Bulbils (artist)
Cloak of invisibility
Performer: Bulbils
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:23:37 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Bath 72
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:30:43 Ana Roxanne (artist)
In a Small Valley
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:36:08 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Swara Kakali
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:08:46

09 00:45:55 Robert Ashley (artist)
Automatic Writing
Performer: Robert Ashley
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:50:29 Annette Peacock (artist)
Did You Hear Me Mommy?
Performer: Annette Peacock
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:53:04 Ricardo Richaid (artist)
Formigas
Performer: Ricardo Richaid
Featured Artist: Nina Richaid
Duration 00:00:53

12 00:53:56 Ricardo Richaid (artist)
O Velho Cai
Performer: Ricardo Richaid
Featured Artist: Liza Machado
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:00:26 Jah Lion (artist)
Hay Fever
Performer: Jah Lion
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:04:10 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Niandou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:10:29 Rie Nakajima (artist)
Whistle & Bag
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:15:12 Frank Denyer
The Fish That Became The Sun (Songs Of The Dispossessed): Part 12 & 13
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Consortium 5
Ensemble: Perc'm Percussion Ensemble
Singer: Albert Snow
Singer: Pearl Snow
Duration 00:08:40

17 01:23:47 Deradoorian (artist)
Saturnine Night
Performer: Deradoorian
Duration 00:07:10

18 01:31:30 Umeko Ando (artist)
Iyomante Upopo
Performer: Umeko Ando
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:37:18 Gareth Williams (artist)
Raindrops From Heaven
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Mary Currie
Duration 00:05:10

20 01:42:23 Heather Phillipson (artist)
Splashy Phasing
Performer: Heather Phillipson
Duration 00:02:32

21 01:44:40 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Untitled 4
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:06:18

22 01:52:01 Grouper (artist)
Labyrinth
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:03:45

23 01:56:07 Preston Field Audio (artist)
Conductor - Recorded At Preston Bus Station
Performer: Preston Field Audio
Duration 00:03:53




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000h02j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000h1sm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000h2fr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000h09l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000h2kg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000h06f)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000h01p)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000h029)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000h1sf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000h2fk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000h09b)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000h2k8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b071d1gp)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000h2ft)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000bdjq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000h02f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000h354)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000h358)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000h09g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000h35b)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000h02l)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000h02c)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000h1sh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000h2fm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000h09d)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000h2kb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000h1sw)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000h2g4)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000h09v)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000h06y)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b097893w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000h1sr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000h2g0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000h09q)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000h02n)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000h1sp)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000h2fy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000h09n)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000h2kj)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000h06k)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00035ks)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000h01y)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000h2kv)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000h2zq)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000h02v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000h02v)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000h06p)

Music for Holy Week 19:30 SUN (m000h022)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000h2fw)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000h06w)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000h09z)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000h030)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000h1t0)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000h2g8)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b06k8x4q)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000h01t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000114q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b89jlt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000h1sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000h2fp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000h09j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000h2kd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000h02s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000h1st)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000h2zc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000h2zs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 FRI (m000h64g)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000h06h)

Slow Radio 22:45 MON (b099tkx5)

Slow Radio 22:45 TUE (b099tl6m)

Slow Radio 22:45 WED (b099tll0)

Slow Radio 22:45 THU (b099tmt8)

Slow Radio 22:45 FRI (b099tnkm)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000h06m)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000h020)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000h01r)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000h01w)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09vzjk0)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09vzjk0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000h2kq)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00046cp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000gvxl)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000h070)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000h027)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000h032)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000h1t2)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000h2gb)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000h0b3)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000h0b1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0009jzh)