Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MARCH 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000gmz9)
Rising star Josep-Ramon Olivé

01 00:01:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Lieder des Abschieds, Op 14
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:19 Franz Schubert
5 Lieder
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:34:10 Raquel Garcia-Tomas
Chansons trouvees
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:42:45 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:16:39

05 00:59:42 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:10:55

06 01:10:51 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:12:49 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:03:14

08 01:16:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D.887
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Gerhard Schultz
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:43:18

09 02:00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

10 02:34:09 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:29:17

11 03:03:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:09:33 Stevan Mokranjac
Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Conductor: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:18:19 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

14 03:36:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

15 03:43:28 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

16 03:54:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

17 04:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:08:59 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

19 04:14:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

20 04:23:21 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:31:47 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09

22 04:43:23 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick
Duration 00:14:04

23 04:57:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:41

24 05:27:06 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000gv5n)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:09:36 Jean Marion
Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Singer: Maurice Chevalier
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:12:39 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:15:03 Georges Auric
Moulin Rouge
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:20:20 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:26:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Christian Rutherford
Performer: Raúl Díaz
Performer: Simon Standage
Director: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:31:26 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Anne Murray
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de l'Opera
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:35:44 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:42:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Performer: Danny Bond
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:04

10 00:49:49 Daniel Avery
Illusion of time
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:22

11 00:54:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:03:46 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:14:45 Ray Tico
Eso es imposible
Ensemble: Cuarteto de Guitarras de Costa Rica
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:19:36 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:23:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:05:18

16 01:31:40 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:24

17 01:33:02 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:38:29 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G (Sanctus)
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:42:33 Nils Frahm
Black Notes
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:26

20 01:48:55 Cyril Scott
Lullaby
Music Arranger: Ethel Barns
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:19

21 01:51:05 Zoltán Kodály
Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:59

22 01:54:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Performer: James Thompson
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:26


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000gv5q)
Bach's Violin Concerto in E in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:09:58 Claude Debussy
Prelude from La Damoiselle élue
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:13:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin 1724)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:18:01 Bruno Mantovani
String Quartet No. 6 "Beethoveniana"
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:11:59

05 00:25:37 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:06

06 01:22:38 Eugène Damaré
Fleurs et papillons: Polka.Trio-Polka. Coda
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:04:33

07 01:37:11 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 10 in A minor Op. 104 No. 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:41:33 Antonio Draghi
'A Adorar las Cenizas de Mi Amada' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: Fabio Trümpy
Singer: Borja Quiza
Orchestra: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:44:02 Antonio Draghi
'Ay de la Vida' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Choir: Choeur de Chambre de Namur
Orchestra: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:47:21 Morton Gould
Symphonette No. 4 "Latin-American": IV. Conga
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:54:58 Adolf Busch
Saxophone Quintet: II. Scherzo
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Emma Yoon
Performer: Yuko Hara
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:12

12 02:01:58 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Novelletten Op. 29: I - Allegro scherzando
Ensemble: Phoenix Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:49

13 02:06:49 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Major, Op. 13: I. Lento doloroso - Allegro vivace
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:38

14 02:13:21 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: III. Allegro animato
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:08:01

15 02:19:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: II. Andante cantabile con variazioni
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:08:27

16 02:26:16 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum, Op.103, B.176
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Singer: Katerina Kneziíkova
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:45


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000gt4h)
Music beyond the crisis


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000fpzd)
Jess Gillam with... Alex Baranowski

01 00:01:24 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:14 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (1980): Koyaanisqatsi - Opening
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:06:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:09:09 Goldfrapp (artist)
Lovely Head
Performer: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:12:19 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano; Adagio
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:19:32 Mazzy Star (artist)
Fade Into You
Performer: Mazzy Star
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:26:31 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra; 1st movement; Allegretto
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:29:50 Alex Baranowski
A New Beginning
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Duration 00:00:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000gv5s)
Crunchy chords and heavenly harmonies with organist Rachel Mahon

01 00:03:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor - Alla Marcia Op.23 no.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:09:25 Louis Vierne
Kyrie from Messe Solennelle
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:16:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:12:48

04 00:30:22 Johann Schop
Jauchzet dem Herren
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: CordArte Ensemble
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:34:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk. 175
Performer: Nickolai Sheikov
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:41:08 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for wind quintet and piano - 2nd movement
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Ensemble: Ensemble Arabesques
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:46:45 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension - Alleluia sur le trompette et alleluia sur la cymbale
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:53:45 Hildegard von Bingen
O Victoriosissimi triumphatores
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:59:02 Rachel Laurin
Symphony No.1 - Prelude
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:07:09 Anon.
Danca: Ave Maria
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:11:52 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir - Agnus Dei
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:17:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:36

13 01:30:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 11 from the Art of Fugue
Performer: Philip Fournier
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:39:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 - 1st movement
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:16:16

15 01:56:16 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation - The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000gv5v)
Sarah Schachner

01 Sarah Schachner
Return Of The Medjay (Assassin’s Creed Origins)

02 Jessica Curry
All the Earth (Everybody's Gone to the Rapture)
Music Arranger: Materia Collective

03 Yoko Shimomura
The Other Promise (Kingdom Hearts II)
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Paul Bateman

04 Cœur de pirate
Final Breath (Child Of Light)
Performer: Béatrice Martin
Performer: Chloé Dominguez

05 Sarah Schachner
Main Theme (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare)

06 Sarah Schachner
Ezio's Family (Assassin's Creed Origins)

07 Sarah Schachner
Legion of Dawn (Anthem Legion of Dawn)

08 Yoko Kanno
Hana Wa Saku "Flowers Will Bloom"
Performer: 村治佳織

09 Joel Nielsen
Apprehension (Black Mesa)

10 Jerry Martin
Under Construction (The Sims)

11 Sarah Schachner
Piccadilly Circus (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare)

12 Mike Morasky
Icosahedron (Half-Life: Alyx)

13 Sam Webster
Puzz (Grindstone)


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000gv5x)
Ali Sethi in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:02 Jiggy
Sadhbh
Ensemble: Jiggy
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:31 Ali Sethi
Chandni Raat (Moonlit Night)
Ensemble: Ali Sethi & Band
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:12:35 Maria Mazzotta
Rosa Cante e Cunto
Performer: Maria Mazzotta
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:16:29 Sigbjørn Bernhoft Osa (artist)
Fanitullen (Road Trip)
Performer: Sigbjørn Bernhoft Osa
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:18:51 Nils Økland Band (artist)
Skumring (Road Trip)
Performer: Nils Økland Band
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:20:38 Inga Juuso (artist)
Biera Máret (Road Trip)
Performer: Inga Juuso
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:22:17 Inga Juuso (artist)
Skuoji Ruovdi (Road Trip)
Performer: Inga Juuso
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:23:23 Mari Boine (artist)
Elle
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:26:40 Isak (artist)
Elle (Road Trip)
Performer: Isak
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:31:05 Aly Keïta (artist)
Cache Cache
Performer: Aly Keïta
Performer: Jan G Bronnimann
Performer: Lucas Niggli
Performer: Kalan Teban
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:34:57 Master Musicians of Jajouka (artist)
A Habibi Ouajee T'Allel Allaiya
Performer: Master Musicians of Jajouka
Performer: Bachir Attar
Duration 00:04:13

12 00:40:46 Ali Sethi
Chan Kithan
Performer: Amrit Kaur
Ensemble: Ali Sethi & Band
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:48:58 Ali Sethi
Ballay Ballay
Ensemble: Ali Sethi & Band
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:54:53 Busi Mhlongo (artist)
Yehlisan Umoya Ma-Afrika
Performer: Busi Mhlongo
Duration 00:05:27


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000gv5z)
Kenny Barron in session

01 00:00:25 KOKOROKO (artist)
Carry me home
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:36 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Cup bearers
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:16:11 Kenny Barron (artist)
Nightfall
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:24:34 Kenny Barron (artist)
Lullabye
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:34:07 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:43:30 Gabrielle Ducomble (artist)
Les Terrasses de Riz de Jatiluwih
Performer: Gabrielle Ducomble
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:51:29 Kenny Barron (artist)
The Surrey with the fringe on top
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:57:38 Kenny Barron (artist)
Uncle Bubba
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:04:15 Nick Walters (artist)
Gordian knot part 1
Performer: Nick Walters
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:07:48 Miles Davis (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:12:27 Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
The Bride
Performer: Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:17:05 Woody Shaw (artist)
The legend of the Cheops
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:21:40 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Wave
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:07:22


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000gv61)
Beethoven's Fidelio from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

01 00:07:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - Opera Op.72 - Act 2 no.15; O namenlose Freude! [duet]
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Georg Zeppenfeld
Singer: Michael Kupfer-Radecky
Singer: Filipe Manu
Singer: Timothy Dawkins
Singer: Egils Siliņš
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:16:23

02 01:43:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - Opera Op.72 - Act 2 no.15; O namenlose Freude! [duet]
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Georg Zeppenfeld
Singer: Michael Kupfer-Radecky
Singer: Filipe Manu
Singer: Timothy Dawkins
Singer: Egils Siliņš
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:49:41

03 02:36:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:42:38

04 03:19:16 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:16


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000gv63)
You Are Wolf and Blue-Eyed Hawk

01 00:01:21 Laurie Spiegel
Clockworks
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:41 Thought-Fox
My Guess
Ensemble: Thought-Fox
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:14:41 Tish Mukarji
Endspace I
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tish Mukarji
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:18:38 Tish Mukarji
Endspace II
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tish Mukarji
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:26:50 You Are Wolf
Cuckoo
Performer: You Are Wolf
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:30:19 Cassandra Miller
Warblework
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:15:12

07 00:46:35 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Ain't I A Woman?
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:51:47 Kate Carr
Highway Bridge Drain Pipes, Saskatoon, Canada
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:56:06 Skylla
M10 "I is One"
Ensemble: Skylla
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:00:10 Blue-Eyed Hawk
Oyster Trails
Performer: Blue-Eyed Hawk
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:07:09 Ruth Goller
M7
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:12:57 Christian Wallumrød
Replob
Performer: Ricardo Villalobos
Performer: Max Loderbauer
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:17:09 Morton Feldman
Vertical Thoughts 1
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:25:49 Holly Herndon
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:28:58 David Young
Black - White - Blue
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:07:16

16 01:36:57 Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Eki Attar
Ensemble: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:40:57 Christian Mason
Ezir Kara
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:48:10 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontakte (extract)
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:10:00



SUNDAY 29 MARCH 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000gv65)
Surrounding sounds


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (m000gv67)
Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev from Finland


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000gvpb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:17:46 Patrick Doyle
Sense and Sensibility: My father's favourite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:23:57 Manuel de Zumaya
Celebren, publiquen
Singer: Ken Fitch
Singer: Kevin Baum
Singer: Eric Alatorre
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Ensemble: Chanticleer Sinfonia
Director: Joseph Jennings
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:33:21 Franz Lehár
Eine Vision, meine Jugendzeit (A vision, my youth)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:43:25 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:45:46 Alec Roth
My Lute and I: VI. Out of My Mind
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:57:03 Billie Grey
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose
Duration 00:02:39

08 01:04:25 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem, Domine
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:10:07 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:18:41 Julio Fonseca
Rayo de Sol
Performer: Manuel Matarrita
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:23:55 Alonso Torres
Pasillo in E minor
Ensemble: Cuarteto de Guitarras de Costa Rica
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:27:51 Carlos José Castro
Serenata de la Luna for viola & string orchestra (2nd movement: Expresivo)
Performer: Winnie Camilla Berg
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Costa Rica
Conductor: Eddie Mora
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:34:19 Spencer Williams
Mahogany Hall Stomp
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His Dixieland Seven
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:37:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:37

15 01:48:12 Dudley Moore Trio (artist)
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:54:05 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000gvpd)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:01:52 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Performer: Igor Ruhadze
Ensemble: Ensemble Violini Capricciosi
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:43 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:11:50 Thomas Tallis
Domine, quis habitabit
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:20:43 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:01

05 00:35:49 John Dowland
A Fancy
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:39:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:50:00 Johann Christian Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:58:45 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Black Swan (from The Medium)
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:04:41 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:16:17 Sergei Prokofiev
No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:16:07

11 01:32:56 William Boyce
Symphony No. 6 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:50

12 01:40:25 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:49

13 01:54:59 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:07:16

14 02:03:58 Patrick Smythe
Somewhere called home
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: John Taylor
Lyricist: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:27

15 02:09:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:13:42

16 02:23:10 Traditional Norwegian
Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Music Arranger: Tone Krohn
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

17 02:27:20 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:32

18 02:30:39 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48

19 02:38:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naive Waltz
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

20 02:41:52 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:17:09


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0003sg1)
Uta Frith

01 00:04:38 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:14:28 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:23:00 Fred Frith
From the Backstretch
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:28:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:37:28 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:48:35 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:56:37 Friedrich Hollaender
Raus mit den Mannern!
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zhz)
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili plays Bach, Haydn and Liszt

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV903
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D HXVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:16:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.XVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:27:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor S244/12
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:39:29 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:52


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000cp15)
L'Acheron play Purcell

01 00:00:02 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon one note a 5, Z.745
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:58 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 2 a 3 in F major, Z.733
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:06:57 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 6 a 4 in F major, Z.737
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:10:46 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 12 a 4 in D minor, Z.743
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:14:19 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 1 a 4 in D minor, Z.732
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:17:20 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 8 a 3 in C minor, Z.738
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:21:25 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 5 a 4 in B flat major, Z.736
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:25:16 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 4 a 4 in G minor, Z.735
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:28:58 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 7 a 4 in F major, Z.737
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:33:43 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 3 a 3 in G minor, Z.734
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:36:35 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 9 a 4 in A minor, Z.740
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:40:15 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 10 a 4 in E minor, Z.741
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:44:44 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 11 a 4 in G major, Z.742
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:48:32 Henry Purcell
In Nomine a 6 in G minor, Z.746
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:20

15 00:53:53 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: L’Achéron
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000gmy6)
The Temple Church, London

01 00:00:46 Maurice Duruflé
Tota pulchra es
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:08:46 Robert Ashfield
PSALMS 131, 146
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:14:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
MAGNIFICAT: Stanford in A
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:22:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
NUNC DIMITTIS: Stanford in A
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:33:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:44:17 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:52:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue on the Magnificat, BWV 733
Performer: Charles Andrews
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:57:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:57:51 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000gvpg)
29/03/20

01 00:01:05 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:01:57 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Looking At The World Thru Rose Colored Glasses
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:04:49 Chico Hamilton (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:07:24 Maxine Sullivan (artist)
A Brown Bird Bird Singing
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:11:03 Willie Smith (artist)
Windjammer
Performer: Willie Smith
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:14:37 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Mamie's Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:18:07 Joe Webb (artist)
The Castle
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:24:56 John Coltrane (artist)
Aisha
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:33:08 McCoy Tyner
May Street
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:38:34 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Effendi
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:42:58 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Search For Peace
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:06:28

12 00:50:02 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favorite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:09:57


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0009qyw)
Close Harmony

01 Trad.
Makruli
Performer: The Tsinandali Choir
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:00:42 The Everly Brothers (artist)
Be Bop A Lula
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:00:58 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
I'll Be With You In Apple Blossom Time
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:01:10 Gladys Knight & The Pips (artist)
Best thing that ever happened to me
Performer: Gladys Knight & The Pips
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:01:26 Morten Lauridsen
6 Madrigali - 'Fire songs' on Italian Renaissance poems for chorus
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Performer: Chamber Choir of Europe
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:01:41 Paul Simon
The Sound Of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:01:53 Jacob Collier (artist)
In My Room
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:12

08 00:02:05 Stefan Moutafchiev
Sekoi Fali
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:02:20 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria for chorus rev. [1949] from "Bogoroditse devo"
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:21

10 00:02:41 Barbershop Harmony Society (artist)
The Sound of Music
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:03:35 Benj Pasek / Justin Paul
Medley From The Greatest Showman
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:00:54

12 00:04:29 William Hannah
The Flintstones Theme Tune
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:57

13 00:05:26 Traditional
Chakrulo
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:06:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:00:31

15 00:06:47 The Everly Brothers (artist)
Bye Bye Love
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:51

16 00:07:38 Jason Robert Brown
The Next Ten Minutes
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:01:37

17 00:09:15 Stephen Large
Evaline
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:43

18 00:10:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Voce di Corsica
Duration 00:00:23

19 00:11:21 The Treblemakers (artist)
Don't Stop The Music
Performer: The Treblemakers
Duration 00:00:19

20 00:11:40 John Fogerty
Proud Mary
Performer: Elio Pace
Duration 00:01:49

21 00:13:29 John Fogerty
Proud Mary
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09qcyxy)
Metal

01 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Performer: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Johannes Kalitzke (conductor)
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:15
Russell Edson
Metals Metals, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:04:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Performer: London Voices, London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:07:25
Ovid
Metamorphoses, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:09:14 Franz Schreker
Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Performer: Oliver Zwarg (bass-baritone), Undine Dreißig (alto), Robert Schumann Philharmonie, Frank Beermann (conductor)
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:13:33
Henry Green
Living, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:15:04 Kraftwerk
Titanium
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:18:25
Rudyard Kipling
Cold Iron, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:16

09 00:18:42 Edvard Grieg
Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Performer: Brass Partout, Hermann Bäumer (direction)
Duration 00:06:59

10 00:25:42
Ted Hughes
The Iron Man, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:27:11 Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne
Iron Man
Performer: Giant Sand
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:30:33 John Adams
El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
Performer: The Hallé Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor)
Duration 00:10:33

13 00:30:42
Edgar Allan Poe
Eldorado, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:00:44

14 00:41:08
Lavinia Greenlaw
The Innocence of Radium, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:43:13 Jaki Byard
Aluminium Baby
Performer: Jaki Byard
Duration 00:04:29

16 00:47:43
William Shakespeare
Timon of Athens, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:38

17 00:49:22 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Performer: Mirella Hagen (soprano), Stefanie Irányi (mezzo soprano), Eva Vogel (mezzo soprano), Tomasz Konieczny (bass baritone), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:05:50

18 00:55:12 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Performer: Mirella Hagen (soprano), Stefanie Irányi (mezzo soprano), Eva Vogel (mezzo soprano), Tomasz Konieczny (bass baritone), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:02:33

19 00:57:45
Afua Cooper
Red Eyes, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:52

20 00:58:37 John Cage
First Construction in Metal
Performer: Clive Williamson (piano), David Hockings (percussion), Richard Benjafield (percussion), Sam Walton (percussion), Tim Palmer (percussion), Fiona Ritchie (percussion), Andrew Cottee (percussion), Jurjen Hempel (conductor)
Duration 00:04:10

21 01:02:48
Charles Simic
Poem Without a Title, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:00:20

22 01:03:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Performer: Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Duration 00:04:01

23 01:07:12
Wilfred Owen
Arms and the Boy, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:44

24 01:07:57 Sanna Kurki‐Suonio
Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Performer: Sanna Kurki‐Suonio
Duration 00:02:53

25 01:10:50
Homer (Tranlator Richmond Lattimore)
The Iliad, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:17

26 01:12:07 Franz Lachner
Der Schmied
Performer: Stella Doufexis (mezzo soprano)
Duration 00:00:50


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000gvpl)
My Mother and Me


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000gvpn)
New Generation Thinkers: The Endless Demise of the High Street


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00010l6)
The Moors of England

01 01:29:59 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Music Arranger: David Walter
Ensemble: Ouranos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:26


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gvpq)
Brahms, Prokofiev and Glass from Japan, USA and South Korea

01 00:01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:27:50

02 00:29:38 Ray Chen (artist)
Waltzing Matilda
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:35:04 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:25:42

04 01:01:51 Philip Glass
Symphony No. 3
Ensemble: A Far Cry
Duration 00:24:24

05 01:27:20 Guillaume Lekeu
Adagio, Op.3
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:13:06

06 01:41:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op.68
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:46:44


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000gvps)
If you go down to the woods tonight



MONDAY 30 MARCH 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000btx6)
Daisy Buchanan

01 00:05:09 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:08:51 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:13:15 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:19 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:21:49 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No 4
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:25:34 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:37


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000gvpv)
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest

01 00:01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op 37b
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:44:48

02 00:46:21 George Enescu
Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Performer: Catinca Nistor
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:54:31 Liviu Stirbu
Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
Performer: Livica Stirbu-Socolov
Duration 00:06:34

04 01:01:42 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:22:54

05 01:24:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:02:40

06 01:27:52 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

07 02:01:12 César Franck
Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Singer: Ge Neutel
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:57:48

08 02:59:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

09 03:16:11 Bernat Vivancos
Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:45

10 03:31:17 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:40

11 03:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:20

12 03:39:48 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:49:23 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

14 04:00:54 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

15 04:11:34 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

16 04:17:16 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:26:04 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

18 04:38:19 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

19 04:47:22 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

20 04:59:57 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:07:31

21 05:07:42 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

22 05:15:17 Aaron Copland
In the Beginning
Singer: Katarina Bohm
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:18:16

23 05:34:06 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000gt3z)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:59 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:17:29 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:26:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:31:29 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:36:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.427
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:38:44 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:43:26 Franz Schubert
Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:39

09 00:51:46 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: The Warsaw Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:59

10 00:58:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:05:05 Clara Schumann
Der Abendstern
Singer: Dorothea Craxton
Performer: Hedayet Djeddikar
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:08:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:08:46

13 01:18:12 William Walton
Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:26:26 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:35:52 Franz Krommer
Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:41:07 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:46:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:56

18 01:56:26 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:04:14 John Williams
The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:11

20 02:10:28 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:07:06

21 02:18:25 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:12

22 02:28:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Children's Games
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gt41)
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans

01 00:01:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:01 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:15:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:25:31 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:31:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:09:53

06 00:43:02 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:10:29

07 00:54:35 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:05:21

08 01:01:18 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:09:11

09 01:23:01 Leonard Bernstein
CBS Music
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:31:59 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:37:31 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:39:52 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:47:18 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:12

14 01:58:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

15 02:05:24 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:06:06

16 02:12:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

17 02:21:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 1
Performer: Pedro Aguiar
Duration 00:04:25

18 02:26:15 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:04

19 02:34:04 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

20 02:42:32 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:08:56

21 02:52:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:08

22 02:54:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqcxf)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schooldays

01 00:00:12 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss: Act I
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Jan Schultsz
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 10, D.87 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:21:54 Franz Schubert
Zur Namensfeier meines Vaters, D.80
Performer: Adriano Sebastiani
Singer: Leonardo de Lisi
Singer: Alberto Mazzocco
Singer: Marco Perrella
Duration 00:24:33

04 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D.82
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:50:49 Franz Schubert
Gebet während der Schlacht, D.171
Performer: Burkhard Kehring
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:07:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fzdw)
Viola soul

01 00:04:38 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D 821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:07:31 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione'
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:23:43

03 00:31:01 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:33:04 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:22:04

05 00:54:55 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:56:05 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:58:55 Maurice Ravel
Habanera
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:02:26


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gt45)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:15:43

02 00:20:26 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:20:02

03 00:42:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:24:04

04 01:07:16 Jerzy Gablenz
Concerto in D flat major Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:44:17

05 01:52:35 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantaisie polonaise Op.19 vers. for piano and orch
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:21:40

06 02:16:19 Krzysztof Penderecki
Prelude for clarinet solo
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:04:15

07 02:20:53 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:02


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000gt47)
Arianna Savall and her group Hirundo Maris

01 00:01:18 Alfonso X el Sabio
Como Poden Per Sas Culpas [cantigas De Santa Maria No.166]
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:21 Alfonso X el Sabio
(Unidentified) Cantigas De Santa Maria
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:08:34 Alfonso X el Sabio
Santa Maria Strella Do Dia [cantigas De Santa Maria No.100]
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:13:37 Giraut de Bornelh
Virgen Madre Gloriosa
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:18:50 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie - Antiphon
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:25:18 Anonymous
Quant Ay Lo Mont Consirat - Troubadour Song
Performer: Gesinde Bänffer
Performer: Ian Harrison
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:03:39


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000gt49)
Penelope Thwaites, Simon Crawford-Phillips

01 00:01:28 György Ligeti
Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:01:53 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:09:31 Penelope Thwaites
Psalm 23 (The Lord Is My Shepherd)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:14:07 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:24:19 Penelope Thwaites
Yaathum Oore Yaavarum Kelir
Performer: Benjamin Hill
Performer: Rob Spalton
Performer: Christopher Roberts
Performer: Tommy Fuller
Performer: Tom Chapman
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:33:10 Penelope Thwaites
Five Shakespeare Songs: O Mistress Mine
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: James Gilchrist
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:35:17 Penelope Thwaites
Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a Lover and his Lass
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: Tom Chapman
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:38:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:19

09 00:53:31 Krzysztof Penderecki
Violin Concerto Nr. 2: Metamorphosen (5 mvt: Scherzando)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:03:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:09:53 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:17:23 George Enescu
Impromptu concertant in G flat
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:26:18 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: No. 1: Night
Singer: Elin Rombo
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:35:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63: IV. Mit Feuer - Nach und nach schneller
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:07:44

15 01:47:10 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:06:24

16 01:54:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68. Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:23


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gt4c)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Franz Schubert
German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:20 Leopold Godowsky
53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 45 in E Major
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:07:48 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesänge - Book 2: VI. Um schlimme Kinder artig zu Machen
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:09:34 Einojuhani Rautaavara
Notturno e Danza: Danza
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:11:34 Peter Warlock
Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:13:13 Leonora d'Este
Musica quinque vocum - Veni sponsa Christi
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:14:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV 450 - Allegro
Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk
Orchestra: Baroque Academy of the Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:17:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:21:09 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen (4) for Clarinet, Viola & Piano, Op. 132
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:26:15 William Walker
Amazing Grace
Music Arranger: Trills
Ensemble: Trills
Duration 00:03:06


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h00v)
Leonskaja's Brahms

01 00:03:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:49:25

02 00:55:55 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:05

03 01:07:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet, 3rd Movement
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 01:12:08 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins, Nos. 35 & 36
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:03:04

05 01:17:01 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:39:27

06 01:58:52 Judith Bingham
Gleams of a Remoter World
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:47

07 02:06:19 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:00:45

08 02:08:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:21:03


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000gt4h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000gt4k)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
1. No More Auction Block


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gt4n)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:09 Shara Worden
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:37 My Brightest Diamond (artist)
I Have Never Loved Somebody The Way I Love You
Performer: My Brightest Diamond
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:07:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:11:51 Claire M Singer
Goodbye - from Tell it to the Bees soundtrack
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:15:02 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Marcus McLaurine
Performer: George Gray
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:19:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) - Requiem aeternam
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:25:51 Toumani Diabate & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
Bi Lambam
Performer: Toumani Diabate & Ballake Sissoko
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:30:47 Ingram Marshall
Gradual Requiem - part 2
Performer: Ingram Marshall
Performer: Foster Reed
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:38:09 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:43:10 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:47:23 Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei (artist)
Voch'e notte
Performer: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Duration 00:07:45

12 00:55:09 RANT (artist)
Tuning Prelude
Performer: RANT
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:00:26 Dan Jones
Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (excerpt)
Performer: Dan Jones
Duration 00:09:48

14 01:10:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes, Op. 32: No. 5. Moderato in G Major
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:14:12 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:18:39 Julia Kent
Acquario
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:22:52 Claude Debussy
Boite a joujoux
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:25:40 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Roochoo Divine
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Performer: Mongoroid Unit
Duration 00:04:18



TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000gt4q)
London in Hamburg

01 00:01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:48

02 00:30:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 6 in A major
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:57:15

03 01:27:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:31:52

04 02:00:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

05 02:25:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

06 02:49:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:23

07 02:58:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

08 03:05:39 Maurice Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:04

09 03:11:10 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32

10 03:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

11 03:32:07 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

12 03:38:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

13 03:48:44 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

14 04:00:49 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

15 04:07:55 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

16 04:13:33 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

17 04:20:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

18 04:31:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:22:00

19 04:54:09 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

20 05:12:24 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

21 05:30:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

22 05:56:13 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:26


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000gw6k)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:49 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:02 Vincenzo Ruffo
Dormendo un giorno
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:02 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:15:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Peter Spišský
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:31:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:34:50 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:43:22 Rachel Laurin
Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:50:32 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:54:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:03:52 Morton Gould
Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:08:30 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:15:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:27

13 01:35:13 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:39:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:42:37 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:47:29 Oscar Hammerstein II
Oklahoma!
Singer: Alfred Drake
Singer: Alfred Drake
Singer: Alfred Drake
Choir: Oklahoma Choir
Orchestra: Oklahoma Orchestra
Orchestra: Oklahoma Orchestra
Orchestra: Oklahoma Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Blackton
Conductor: Jay Blackton
Conductor: Jay Blackton
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:51:00 Oscar Hammerstein II
Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:51:03 Richard Rodgers
Surrey with the Fringe On Top
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:09:06

19 01:54:15 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

20 02:02:06 Traditional Norway
Wedding March after Myllarguten
Performer: Knut Buen
Duration 00:01:51

21 02:03:57 Edvard Grieg
Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:07:53 Charles Kenny
Gone Fishin'
Lyricist: Nick Kenny
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Bing Crosby
Orchestra: John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

23 02:11:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:10:09

24 02:22:58 Roger Quilter
Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:25

25 02:25:36 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gw6m)
Ian Skelly with Instruments of the Orchestra, Essential Vivaldi

01 00:00:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:05:29 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:14:50 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du Menestrel
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:40:21 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:44:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:50:37 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:18

08 01:01:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:08:30 John Lennon
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:12:56 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:17:15

11 01:16:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:16:26

12 01:35:18 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:38:49 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:44:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:51:49 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:55

16 02:00:49 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:10:26

17 02:11:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:06:02

18 02:18:32 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

19 02:21:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:46

20 02:32:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: IV. Sehr langsam. Misterioso (Live)
Choir: Augsburger Domsingknaben
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Duration 00:09:34

21 02:42:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

22 02:48:14 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

23 02:52:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqdyg)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Composing for money

01 00:01:09 Franz Schubert
6 Ecossaises, D.421
Performer: Michael Endres
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:04:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D.353
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:22:42

03 00:30:10 Franz Schubert
Am Tage aller Seelen, D.343
Performer: Francis Grier
Singer: Dorothee Jansen
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:39:04 Franz Schubert
Mass No 4 in C major, D.452
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Singer: Thomas Puchegger
Singer: Jörg Hering
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Singer: Bela Fischer
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:49:11 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache, D.638
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:52:11 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos, D.369
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:55:24 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Es reden und traumen), D.637
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gw6p)
Lammermuir Festival (1/4)

01 00:07:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat major, Op 76, No 4 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:21:53

02 00:29:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor Op 95 'Serioso'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:53:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 33, No 6 (2nd mvt.)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:05:49


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gw6r)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:18:22

02 00:19:31 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - opera i Mad Scene
Singer: Sara Hershkowitz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:16:10

03 00:36:28 Richard Wagner
The Ring - an orchestral adventure
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 01:07:01

04 01:44:08 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergej Bolkhovets
Duration 00:26:15

05 02:10:52 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Alberto Menéndez Escribano
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:26:51

06 02:38:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations Op.78
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:18


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000gw6t)
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins

01 00:02:11 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:18:05 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:25:54 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Orchestra: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:33:34 Nacio Herb Brown
Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Lyricist: Arthur Freed
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Conductor: John Wilson
Singer: Matthew Ford
Duration 00:08:17

06 00:42:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:47:29 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:55:31 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:12:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:17:57 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:22:48 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:32:49 Michel Corrette
Aria
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:41:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:46:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:37

16 01:57:00 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gw6w)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:07:27 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:17:35 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:21:21 Herbert Howells
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:25:41 Frank Bridge
Suite for String Orchestra (Finale)
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:44


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h18h)
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music

01 02:06:34 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:08

02 02:14:15 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:15:53


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gw70)
Wordsworth


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000gw72)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
2. Ol' Man River


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gw74)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:04 Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Pakuchi
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Performer: U-ZHAAN
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:14 Jonny Greenwood
Tree Strings
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:10:02 Maurice Ravel
le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:14:22 Kadri Voorand (artist)
Õhtu
Performer: Kadri Voorand
Performer: Mihkel Mälgand
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:17:54 Trad.
Jasspodpolska
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:20:42 James Tenney
Harmonium No.3
Performer: Susan Allen
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:25:10 Nico Muhly
Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Performer: James McVinnie
Singer: Simon Wall
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:30:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:19

09 00:39:10 Kassiani
O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:42:04 Ólafur Arnalds
Doria
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:45:10 Biosphere (artist)
Dissolving Clouds
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:04:06

12 00:49:43 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:00:23 Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané (artist)
Tezeta
Performer: Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:06:27 John Cage
Dream, arr for guitar
Performer: Aaron Larget-Caplan
Duration 00:06:57

15 01:14:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin; La poule
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:19:48 Nick Zammuto
Fast Pasture
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:24:13 Gerald Finzi
Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:27:13 Kath Bloom (artist)
Come Here
Performer: Kath Bloom
Duration 00:02:41



WEDNESDAY 01 APRIL 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000gw76)
Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg from Romania

01 00:01:08 Béla Bartók
Divertimento, Sz. 113
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:25:37

02 00:27:12 Dan Variu
MikroDivertisment
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:32:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:30:51

04 01:03:36 Edvard Grieg
The Wounded Heart
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:04:10

05 01:08:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:23:43

06 01:32:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

07 02:01:09 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

08 02:37:26 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:33:44

09 03:11:27 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

10 03:18:39 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:26:26 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:33:36 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

13 03:42:21 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

14 03:50:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

15 04:00:54 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:10:48 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:19:31 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

18 04:29:13 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:37:53 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

20 04:47:37 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:57:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:25:28

22 05:23:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Mendelssohn
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Duration 00:11:24

23 05:35:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000gtvk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:52 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:08:47 Teresa Carreño
La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:17:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:27:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:32:22 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Even You Song (Psalmody)
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
Performer: David “Homefries” Humphreys
Director: Steven Grahl
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:38:39 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:47:24 Michael Haydn
Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:55:51 Nicola Porpora
Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:03:33 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:10:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

11 01:20:42 Anne Dudley
Strange Capers
Ensemble: Musicians of Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Conductor: Michael Tubbs
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:25:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:35:11 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:39:42 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:45:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

16 01:53:13 Trad.
Shenandoah
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:56:22 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:54

18 02:03:09 Goff Richards
Barnard Castle
Ensemble: Regimental Band of 9th/12th Lancers
Conductor: Bandmaster L K.J. Harrod
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:08:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

20 02:19:15 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:24:44 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:32


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gtvm)
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi

01 00:01:27 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:27 John Ireland
April (Two Pieces)
Performer: Daniel Adni
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:11:54 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Johan Löfving
Performer: Nanako Aramaki
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:21:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:31:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:36:17 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:42:43 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

08 00:52:02 John Foulds
April - England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

09 01:00:42 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona for solo lute
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:06:19 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:12:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:13:51 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:27

14 01:17:33 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

15 01:24:50 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:33:59 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:37:02 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:41:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:47:03 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

20 01:59:53 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28

21 02:13:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:19:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

23 02:27:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:32:41 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:21

25 02:37:58 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:25

26 02:43:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

27 02:47:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqf7f)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Friends and unfinished business

01 00:00:49 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Phillip Moll

02 00:01:29 Franz Schubert
Der Erlkonig, D.328
Performer: Phillip Moll
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:07:36 Franz Schubert
Lazarus (Die Feier der Auferstehung) D.689
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Performer: Martin Egel
Performer: French Radio Chorus
Performer: French Radio Orchestra
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:08:16 Franz Schubert
Lazarus: Act II (extract)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Singer: Martin Egel
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Duration 00:20:48

05 00:30:42 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 ("Quartettsatz" & unfinished Andante)
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:20:48

06 00:31:22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 12 in C 'Quartettsatz', D.703
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:41:55 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Performer: Det Norske Solistkor
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:42:35 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:42:44 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:47:10 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 (for male chorus & strings)
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Dan Styffe
Performer: Madelene Berg
Performer: Ole Eirik Ree
Performer: Oystein Birkeland
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:47:50 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D.714
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Madelene Berg
Performer: Oystein Birkeland
Performer: Ole Eirik Ree
Performer: Dan Styffe
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:10:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gtvp)
Lammermuir Festival (2/4)

01 00:06:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:15:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:40:30

03 00:56:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gtvr)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:24 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:10:16

02 00:14:22 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Kelley O'Connor
Singer: Paul Groves
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:05:40

03 01:20:41 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:09:07


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b071d1gp)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:00:45 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Prelude: In nomine
Performer: Phantasm Consort of Viols
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:29 Richard Farrant
Call to remembrance
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:09:04 Henry Thomas Smart
PSALMS 12, 13, 14
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:19:46 Thomas Tomkins
MAGNIFICAT: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm Consort of Viols
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:27:28 Thomas Tomkins
NUNC DIMITTIS: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm Consort of Viols
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:38:02 John Ward
Down, caitiff wretch
Performer: Phantasm Consort of Viols
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:53:56 John Ward
For Double Organ
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:52


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000gtvw)
Expect the Unexpected

01 00:01:18 Rob Luft
Expect the Unexpected
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:35 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:15:57 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 2
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:17:14 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.8 no. 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:21:06 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:04


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000gtvy)
Maya Youssef, Milos Karadaglic, Matthew Rose

01 00:01:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla bella Despinetta - sextet (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Geraint Evans
Singer: Hans Sotin
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:10:29 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:18:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:25:20 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:35:04 Maya Youssef
Walk with me
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:40:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:40:08 Jean Françaix
Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:40:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:40:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:08:09

11 00:49:10 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:56:27 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:58:13 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Second Music: Air)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:00:53

14 01:03:51 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:09:38 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:13:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D major, D.850 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:07:39

17 01:22:15 Paul Simon
The Sound Of Silence
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Music Arranger: Chris Trueman
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

18 01:25:19 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:33

19 01:40:23 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:02:57

20 01:44:48 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

21 01:56:13 Vicente Martín y Soler
In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:10


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gtw0)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:45 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:06:52 Halfdan Kjerulf
Scherzino in D major
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:10:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:13:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:19:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali: O Rosetta, che Rosetta; La violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:22:24 Jean Françaix
Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:24:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:26:51 Henri du Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: La Galanía
Duration 00:03:28


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h00s)
The Amorous Duel

01 00:04:34 Alessandro Scarlatti
Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:17:57 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:29:57 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:43:29 Nicola Porpora
Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:56:06 Lodovico Giustini
Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:08:35

06 01:06:15 Domenico Paradies
Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:15:02 Nicola Porpora
Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:17:03

08 01:33:12 Nicola Porpora
Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:07

09 01:46:31 George Frideric Handel
Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:23:58

10 02:12:28 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:05:09

11 02:18:55 Jonathan Dove
The Star-Song
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:15

12 02:22:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:06:11

13 02:29:27 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001p20)
What does game playing teach us?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000gtw7)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
3. The Canoe Song


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gtwc)
The music garden

01 00:00:16 Terry Riley
G Song
Performer: Kasia Kadlubowska
Performer: Dominik Bukowski
Music Arranger: Bukowski
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:14 Maya Youssef
Queen of the Night
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:10:38 Claude Debussy
Canopes from Preludes
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:14:13 Peter Gregson
Time
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:18:38 Emmi Kujanpää
Celestia
Performer: Emmi Kujanpää
Choir: Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares Vocal Academy
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from the Goldberg Variations
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:27:57 Sasha Siem
So Go
Performer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:30:38 Library Tapes
Fragment II
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:34:44 Sammy Fain
Secret Love
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:06:47

10 00:42:20 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:48:12 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:06:50

12 00:55:38 Glenn Kotche
Fantasy on Shona Theme
Performer: Glenn Kotche
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:00:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:38

14 01:11:31 Jessie Mae Robinson
The Other Woman
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:14:07 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in C major - Gloria
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:18:13 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:58

17 01:25:50 Cosmo Sheldrake
Rich
Performer: Anndrevah Vargas
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:04:09



THURSDAY 02 APRIL 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000gtwh)
Berlin Philharmonic at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Don Juan op 20
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:17:19

02 00:19:08 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:23:29

03 00:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:37:43

04 01:20:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

05 01:31:43 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:28:07

06 02:01:07 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

07 02:36:25 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

08 03:10:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:16:57 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:55 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

11 03:34:31 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:43:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

13 03:53:09 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33

14 04:00:56 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

15 04:10:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

16 04:19:39 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

17 04:30:24 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

18 04:39:25 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:49:04 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

20 04:57:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

21 05:14:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:18:29

22 05:33:42 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000gv2b)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:53 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:45 Scott Joplin
Solace [A Mexican serenade]
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:11:06 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Gianicolo)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:18:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:32:41 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:38:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:11:25

07 00:51:00 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: John Carol Case
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:55:14 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Music Arranger: Catherine Beynon
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Duration 00:06:55

09 01:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:10:42 Traditional Danish
Walking in the Woods
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:13:48 Igor Stravinsky
Chants du Rossignol
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:17:23 Edvard Grieg
I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:19:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:26:02 Trad.
Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:35:01 Gustav Holst
Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:39:28 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:44:20 Benjamin Britten
Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:07

18 01:47:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:11:06

19 01:59:00 John Dowland
Come away, come sweet love
Singer: Grace Davidson
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:02:52 Johannes Hanssen
Valdres March
Music Arranger: Glenn Cliffe Bainum
Ensemble: United States Air Force Tactical Air Command Band
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:07:28 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras
Music Arranger: John Lewis
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

22 02:13:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:43

23 02:24:30 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:53


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gv2f)
Ian Skelly with The Exeter Nightingale Riddle, Essential Vivaldi, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale

01 00:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-Tableaux, Op.33 - No 1 in F minor (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Alberto Ferro
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:09:59 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:20:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:30:54 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:35:49 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:01

07 00:46:59 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:53:52 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:54

09 01:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:11:37 Manning Sherwin
A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Music Arranger: Don Walker
Choir: Demon Barbers
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:13:44 Trad.
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:16:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:59

13 01:27:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:31:46 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:37:57 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:41:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:16

17 01:53:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:25

18 02:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

19 02:10:07 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

20 02:16:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

21 02:26:16 Jean Françaix
Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:03:26

22 02:30:52 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:11

23 02:37:59 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:48

24 02:45:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Performer: Ronald Smith
Duration 00:02:10

25 02:48:34 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:10:55


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfly)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Joyless and friendless

01 00:00:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major, D.812 (Scherzo)
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:09:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor (Rosamunde), D804
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:44:35 Franz Schubert
Gebet, D.815
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:55:23 Franz Schubert
Der Sieg, D.805
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gv2h)
Lammermuir Festival (3/4)

01 00:06:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E-flat major, Op 64, No 6
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:34

02 00:24:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:34:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gv2k)
Opera matinée: Rameau's Les Indes Galantes

01 01:36:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Act 2
Orchestra: La Chapelle Harmonique
Conductor: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:15:00

02 01:53:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Act 3
Orchestra: La Chapelle Harmonique
Conductor: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:34:00

03 02:29:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:19:10

04 02:49:05 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:07


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000gv2m)
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul

01 00:01:10 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:04 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:12:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:20:35 François Couperin
Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:28:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:32:22 Robert Schumann
Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:36:51 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:55:04 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:03:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:08:31 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Bob Freedman
Conductor: Bob Freedman
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:14:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Performer: Lucas Pohle
Orchestra: Dresdner Barockorchester
Conductor: Margret Baumgartl
Duration 00:05:55

12 01:20:47 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:33:41 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Tornala Maika
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:40:05 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:44:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

16 01:54:02 John Taverner
Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:23


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gv2p)
The perfect classical half hour

01 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon ('Desert Island Discs' Theme Tune)
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:10:21 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:15:45 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:20:07 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:24:43 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h07l)
Peer Gynt

01 00:03:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:04

02 00:21:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:37:19

03 01:01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:44

04 01:07:19 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Duration 00:18:47

05 01:31:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:39:07

06 02:12:33 Claire Liddell
Three Songs from The Kindling Fire
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:05:50

07 02:19:18 Hector Berlioz
La Reine Mab, ou la Fée des songes - Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:44


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gv2t)
Knees


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000gv2w)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
4. Zog Nit Keynmol


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000gv2y)

01 00:29:59 Four Tet
Romantics
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:05:14


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000gv30)
Strong and calm

01 00:05:13 Philip Glass
Gaddis is Happy
Performer: Paul Leonard‐Morgan
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:09:24 Traditional English
Spencer the Rover
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Music Arranger: Neal Heppleston
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:18 Daniel Elms
Soft Machines
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:19:49 Betamax
Hydro
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Betamax
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:22:23 Balam Acab
See Birds (Moon)
Performer: Balam Acab
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:27:42 Ben Lukas Boysen
Clarion
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:33:21 Marisa Anderson
Surfacing
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:36:47 Jason Singh
Passing Light
Performer: Jason Singh
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:42:10 MJ Cole
Resolution
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:47:00 Sophia Jani
Houdini
Performer: Sophia Jani
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:52:38 Nils Frahm
A Shimmer
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:07:21



FRIDAY 03 APRIL 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000gv32)
The Seasons

01 00:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op.37b
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:44:57

02 00:46:33 Frédéric Chopin
4 Ballades
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:40:20

03 01:27:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:05:34

04 01:32:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:07:28

05 01:40:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

06 02:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:25:27

07 02:26:45 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

08 02:42:39 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

09 03:01:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

10 03:06:45 Claude Debussy
Images I
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:15:14

11 03:22:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

12 03:31:45 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

13 03:41:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

14 03:53:29 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:06:18

15 04:00:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:08:47 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

17 04:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

18 04:34:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Air (Op.16 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:04:42

19 04:39:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:14:50

20 04:54:12 Lorenzo Allegri
Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:12

21 04:57:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

22 05:39:57 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000gvwy)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:36 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Kate Gould
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Performer: William Dongois
Performer: Stefan Légée
Performer: Pierre-Alain Clerc
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:13:30 Trad.
Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Music Arranger: Wu Zuqiang
Performer: Lang Lang
Performer: Fan Wei
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:41:36 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:49:09 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:52:13 Jan Antonín Losy
Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:56:38 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:07 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:06:25 Robert Mellin
My one and only love
Music Arranger: André Previn
Singer: Doris Day
Ensemble: The André Previn Trio
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:10:27 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:21:46 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:25:28
'Love III' by George Herbert, read by Mark Meadows
Duration 00:01:05

15 01:26:33 Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia a 6 no.17
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:35:16 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:37:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:09:50

18 01:48:38 Trad.
Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Singer: Thomas L.Thomas
Performer: Jacob Hanneman
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:52:27 William Alwyn
Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:06:15

20 02:01:18 Julius Fucik
Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:35

21 02:06:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Tomita
Duration 00:01:07

22 02:07:24 Chick Corea
Windows
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:03:12

23 02:10:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:44

24 02:17:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:00

25 02:27:56 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gvx0)
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Schubert's An die Musik, Berlioz and the Octobass

01 00:00:59 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio in A minor, Op 23 No 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:29 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:12:41 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act IV: Symphony - Prelude / Canzona / Largo / Allegro
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:19:36 John Rutter
There is a flower
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:24:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:32:49 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:36:22 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:45:10 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:51:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:14:01

10 01:06:09 Lennox Berkeley
Palm Court Waltz, Op 81, No 2, arranged for piano duet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:13:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:18:48 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:23

13 01:27:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:33:19 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers, Op 69 (Introduction; 'We are the music makers')
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:38:53 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:41:35 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:47:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

18 01:52:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:49

19 02:04:31 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

20 02:14:07 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

21 02:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

22 02:27:53 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore - A Reminiscence
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:20

23 02:34:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08

24 02:47:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

25 02:52:14 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for Strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfw4)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Penniless and ill

01 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major DAI/14 (Kupelwieser) for piano
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 00:00:29 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major (Kupelwieser)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:04:55 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D887
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:05:24 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D 887
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:47:08

05 00:54:59 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt) D310a
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:47:08

06 00:55:28 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D.310a
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Duration 00:02:56


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gvx2)
Lammermuir Festival (4/4)

01 00:06:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op 74, No 3 'Rider'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:20:49

02 00:28:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major Op 59, No 3 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:33:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gvx4)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:38:31

02 00:44:00 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:15:47

03 01:00:42 Bent Sorensen
Enchantress - 5 intermezzi for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:14:52

04 01:16:27 Emma-Ruth Richards
The Sail of a flame for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:28:40

05 01:45:56 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:26


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009qyw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000gvx6)
Daniel Hyde, Sitkovetsky Trio, Olivia Chaney

01 00:00:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:32:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 70 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:41:46 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:47:29 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:51:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:55:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Les Sylvains, Op 60
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:03:18 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:06:57 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:10:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:16:57 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:23:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 in G major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:08:12

14 01:36:34 Charles Wood
My God, I Love Thee (St Mark Passion)
Singer: Ruth Jenkins
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:42:46 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:50:27 Olivia Chaney
House on a Hill
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:55:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gvx8)
Classical music to lift the spirits

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:07:32 Franz Schubert
La pastorella al prato, D 513
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:09:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F-Sharp Major, Kk. 319
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:20 Gwenan Gibbard (artist)
Polcas Llewelyn Alaw
Performer: Gwenan Gibbard
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:15:33 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:20:09 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:23:59 Lusanda Spiritual Group (artist)
Ungababek'Ityala
Performer: Lusanda Spiritual Group
Duration 00:05:33


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h206)
Sakari Oramo's Sibelius Cycle: Symphonies 2 and 7

01 00:03:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:07

02 00:29:59 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:42:28 Jean Sibelius
Scaramouche Op.71
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:41

04 01:08:29 Aarre Merikanto
Ekho
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:21:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:43:53

06 02:08:05 Mark Simpson
Nur Musik
Performer: Jonathan Small
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:49

07 02:18:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Aulide (Overture)
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique Bienne
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Duration 00:10:32


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000gvxd)
African Writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000gvxg)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
5. Joe Hill


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000gvxj)
Abel Selaocoe and Sarathy Korwar in session

01 Kris Davis (artist)
Diatom Ribbons
Performer: Kris Davis
Featured Artist: J.D. Allen
Featured Artist: Tony Malaby
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:07:31 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Improvisation 1 ('Arrival')
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:12:55 Cucina Povera (artist)
Teerenpeli
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:17:05 Gabriella Smith
Tessellations
Performer: yMusic
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:22:24 Wilma Archer (artist)
Last Sniff
Performer: Wilma Archer
Featured Artist: MF DOOM
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:25:36 The Grid (artist)
Brutal Kings
Performer: The Grid
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:30:20 Six Organs of Admittance (artist)
The Scout Is Here
Performer: Six Organs of Admittance
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:37:28 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Improvisation 5
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:07:25

09 00:50:49 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:01:07 Jonny Greenwood
48 Responses To Polymorphia: Three Oak Leaves
Ensemble: Aukso Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:05:15 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Enter Evening (Soft Line Structure)
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:11:05

12 01:16:51 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Lute Girl
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Ben Seal
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:21:24 Mark Vernon (artist)
Vardoger
Performer: Mark Vernon
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:26:03 Nini Raviolette (artist)
Suis-Je Normale
Performer: Nini Raviolette
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:30:41 Pharmakon (artist)
Ache
Performer: Pharmakon
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:37:42 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Fortunate Ones
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:42:07 Yosuke Fujita (artist)
sukima
Performer: Yosuke Fujita
Duration 00:06:46

18 01:49:47 Rhiannon Armstrong (artist)
Can Ye Sew Cushions layered with Baby Yun
Performer: Rhiannon Armstrong
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:52:40 Clarice Jensen (artist)
Metastable
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Duration 00:07:19




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000gt45)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000gw6r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000gtvr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000gv2k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000gvx4)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000gvpl)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000gv5n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000gvpb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000gt3z)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000gw6k)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000gtvk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000gv2b)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000gvwy)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000gmy6)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b071d1gp)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000btx6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09kqcxf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09kqdyg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09kqf7f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09kqfly)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09kqfw4)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00010l6)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000gt47)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000gt41)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000gw6m)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000gtvm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000gv2f)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000gvx0)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000gw70)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001p20)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000gv2t)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000gv65)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000gt4c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000gw6w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000gtw0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000gv2p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000gvx8)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000gt49)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000gw6t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000gtvy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000gv2m)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000gvx6)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000gv5s)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000gv5z)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000gvpg)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000gvxj)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000gt4h)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000gt4h)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000gv5x)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000gtvw)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000gv63)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000gv2y)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000gt4n)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000gw74)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000gtwc)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000gv61)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0003sg1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002zhz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000fzdw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000gw6p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000gtvp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000gv2h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000gvx2)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000gvpq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000h00v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000h18h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000h00s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000h07l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000h206)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000gv5q)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000gvps)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000gv5v)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000gvpn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000gvpd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000cp15)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000gt4k)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000gw72)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000gtw7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000gv2w)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000gvxg)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0009qyw)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0009qyw)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000gvxd)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000fpzd)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000gmz9)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (m000gv67)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000gvpv)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000gt4q)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000gw76)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000gtwh)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000gv32)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000gv30)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09qcyxy)