Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MARCH 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000gcrr)
Purcell and Tippett at the Saint-Denis Festival

01 00:01:13 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary, Z.860
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:10:16 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time, oratorio
Singer: Mary Elizabeth Williams
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Joshua Stewart
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Martina Batič
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 01:02:28

03 01:13:06 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

04 01:26:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

05 01:44:22 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

06 02:01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:26:58

07 02:28:34 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52

08 03:02:43 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

09 03:10:13 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:16:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

11 03:26:50 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

12 03:32:29 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:38:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

14 03:47:54 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

15 04:01:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

16 04:08:18 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

17 04:14:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

18 04:26:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:36:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat major, "The Philosopher" (H.1.22)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:20:01

20 04:56:33 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

21 05:17:15 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:34

22 05:46:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000gmtx)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:10:15 Léo Ferré
A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:13:28 Francis Poulenc
Trois mouvements perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:18:53 Barbara
Du Bout des Levres
Performer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:30:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:35:14 Karol Szymanowski
Etude in b flat minor arranged for string orchestra
Conductor: Agnieska Duczmal
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:44:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:55:36 MJ Cole
Cathedral
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:04:05 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:12:24 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:25:27 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:32:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st movement
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Monteverdi Orchestra
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:37:55 Antoni Parera Fons
T'estim i T'estimare
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:42:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:50:00 Anthony Hedges
Saturday Market
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:56:14 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000gmtz)
Prokofiev's 'Classical' Symphony with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV235: II - Adagio; III - Allegro
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88: Fliesse, Wonnezähre, fliesse!
Singer: Chen Reiss
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:21:13 Jacques Hotteterre
Ornamented Airs and Brunettes: Prelude - Pourquoy, doux rossignol
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:25:30 Louise Farrenc
Souvenir des huguenots, Op. 19
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:06:27

05 01:18:20 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:35

06 01:23:42 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.77: 2nd mvt - Adagio
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:09:09

07 01:34:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat, D960: 2nd mvt - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:09

08 01:47:10 Josquin des Prez
Gaude virgo mater Christi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:33

09 01:52:20 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:34

10 01:58:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
NR 2103 3of6 Victoria, 'Offertorium'
Conductor: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:04:17

11 02:06:02 Luca Marenzio
Intermedi della Pellegrina (Florence, 1589)
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:24

12 02:12:13 John Dowland
Wilt thou unkind thus reave me
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Singer: Mariana Flores
Duration 00:03:00

13 02:17:38 Maria Teresa Agnesi
Son confusa pastorella
Singer: Elena De Simone
Ensemble: Ensemble Il Mosaico
Duration 00:04:47

14 02:24:59 Franz Liszt
Deux Légendes, S. 175: I. St. François d'Assise - La prédication aux oiseaux
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:08:50

15 02:33:49 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage II, S. 161: VII. Après une lecture du Dante - Fantasia quasi sonata
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:14:59


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000gkr0)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000gmv1)
Jess Gillam with... Rob Luft

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:32 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:02:07 Kishori Amonkar
Raga Sampurna Malkaus
Performer: Sultan Khan
Singer: Kishor Amonkar
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:02:43 Nils Frahm
Hammers
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:03:43 Richard Rogers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:05:55 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and the Quintet Tango Nuevo
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:09:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:13:49 Matt Dennis
Violets For Your Furs
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: John Coltrane
Lyricist: Tom Adair
Music Arranger: Ray Ellis
Ensemble: Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:16:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:19:26 Paul Motian
Birdsong
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:20:36 Movses Khorenatsi
Great and Marvelous Mystery
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:21

12 00:21:36 James Blake
Retrograde
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:24:37 Silk Road Ensemble (artist)
If You Shall Return...
Performer: Silk Road Ensemble
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:33

14 00:29:32 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:03:52


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000gmv3)
Invention and exploration on Early Music Day with violinist Rachel Podger

01 00:05:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from E minor Partita, BWV 1006
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:08:36 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:12:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K 475
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:37

04 00:26:10 Trad.
Greensleeves to a Ground
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:36:38 George Frideric Handel
'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin & keyboard, BWV 1019a - 3rd mvt - Allegro
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:50:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in F sharp minor
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:59:08 John Taverner
Gloria from Western Wynde Mass
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:14:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - Act 5 sc 1. Passacaille & 2. Les Plaisirs ont choisi pour asile
Ensemble: les Talents Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:12:23

10 01:28:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Era l'anima mia gia presso a l'ultim' hore
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:32:36 Henry Purcell
Suite no.2 in G minor for harpsichord Z661
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:42:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Partita in C minor BWV 826
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:49:41 Anon.
Scotch Cap
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:53:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from B minor mass
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:13


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000gmv5)
The Unreliable Narrator

01 00:00:36 Georges Auric
The Innocents (1961): O Willow Waly
Singer: Isla Cameron
Choir: Raymonde Singers
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:35 Nigel Humberstone
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920): Opening / Act 1
Performer: In the Nursery
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:07:15 Atticus Ross
Gone Girl (2004): Still Gone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

04 00:08:29 Danny Elfman
The Girl on the Train (2016): Resolution / Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:11:54 Fumio Hayasaki
Rashomon (1950): Suite (1st mvt & final mvt)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:18:32 Hans Zimmer
The Lone Ranger (2013): Ride
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:23:39 Nino Rota
Amarcord (1973): Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:30:52 Leo Erdody
Detour (1945): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:32:28 Franz Waxman
Possessed (1947): Suite
Performer: Peter Rosenfelt
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:35:08 Leighton Lucas
Stage Fright (1950): Stage Fright Rhapsody
Performer: Catherine Roe-Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:43:11 David Julyan
Memento (2000): Opening Titles / Polaroid fades
Performer: David Julyan
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:43:11 Philip Glass
Notes on a Scandal (2006): I knew her
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:47:30 M. J. Mynarski
American Psycho (2000): Monologue 3
Performer: Unknown
Narrator: Christian Bale
Duration 00:01:19

14 00:50:45 Alexei Aigui
The Truth (2020): Promenade De Fabienne Et Toto
Performer: Аркадием Марто
Orchestra: Ad Libitum Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:53:54 Michael Simpson
Fight Club (1999): Corporate World
Performer: The Dust Brothers
Duration 00:01:46

16 00:55:48 Roy Webb
Cat People - Main Title
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:03:19


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000gmv7)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:36 Trad.Attack! (artist)
Miks te ei laula
Performer: Trad.Attack!
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:52 Bebel Gilberto (artist)
Bolero
Performer: Bebel Gilberto
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:08:54 Son Rompe Pera (artist)
Pájaro Cenzontle
Performer: Son Rompe Pera
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:15 Mufrika (artist)
Galimoto (Motorcar)
Performer: Mufrika
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:21:02 Kapata Culture Group (artist)
Lipepo Katimulozi
Performer: Kapata Culture Group
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:25:58 Libala Band (artist)
Musipili
Performer: Libala Band
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:30:51 Hugh Masekela (artist)
We've Landed
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:35:25 Santrofi (artist)
Africa
Performer: Santrofi
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:41:05 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raag-Mala in Mishra Khamaj
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Featured Artist: Rakesh Chaurasia
Featured Artist: Rupak Kulkarni
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:46:48 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Uzun Ince Bir Yoldayim
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:51:28 Andy May Trio (artist)
The Lock Keeper Set
Performer: Andy May Trio
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:56:27 DannyP Mboka (artist)
Kolona (Coronavirus)
Performer: DannyP Mboka
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0009b97)
Yazz Ahmed and Kurt Rosenwinkel

01 00:00:53 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Lahan Al-Mansour
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:09:45 Michael Janisch (artist)
An Ode To A Norweigian Strobe
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:16:36 Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke (artist)
Milton
Performer: Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:24:12 Anona Trio (artist)
Lawns
Performer: Anona Trio
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:30:56 Art Blakey (artist)
Minority
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:39:02 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
2857
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:46:38 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Sister Stine
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:53:19 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Caipi
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:57:52 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
Opening Night
Performer: Kevin Eubanks
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:01:55 Miles Davis (artist)
Odjenar
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:05:51 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:12:01 John Coltrane (artist)
The Night Has a Thousand Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:21:04 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
A Shoal of Souls
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:08:29


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000gmv9)
From the Met
La Cenerentola

01 03:05:50 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:23:19


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000gmvc)
Edwin Hillier's Plastica

01 00:01:29 Javier A. Garavaglia
SPACES: SUSPENDED - SCATTERED
Performer: Javier A. Garavaglia
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:15:04 Edwin Hillier
Plastica
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:29:40 Rebecca Saunders
A Visible Trace
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:22:18

04 00:51:59 Andrew Paine
SW / I-IV (The Domestic Tunings)
Performer: Andrew Paine
Performer: Kevin McCarvel
Duration 00:24:57

05 01:17:32 Andrea Portera b. 1973
Klecksophonic Lieder
Singer: Valentina Coladonato
Orchestra: Kymi Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:14:31

06 01:32:43 Rishin Singh
thirty oars (for dante)
Performer: Dante Boon
Duration 00:23:38

07 01:57:36 Magnus Granberg
Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Ensemble: Skogen
Duration 00:56:54



SUNDAY 22 MARCH 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000gmvf)
Improvisation for large ensembles

01 00:00:10 Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet (artist)
Roman II
Performer: Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:59 Collocutor (artist)
The Angry One
Performer: Collocutor
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:06:57 Fire! Orchestra (artist)
Actions For Free Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Fire! Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:15:54 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
We Are On the Edge
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:26:03 Ikui Doki (artist)
Variation on a foster (extrait)
Performer: Ikui Doki
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:30:39 Pablo Held (artist)
Unlocking Mechanism
Performer: Pablo Held
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:36:31 Roland Ramanan (artist)
III
Performer: Roland Ramanan
Performer: Nuno Torres
Performer: Ernesto Rodrigues
Performer: Bernardo Álvares
Duration 00:12:13

08 00:49:18 Skylla (artist)
M7
Performer: Skylla
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:54:44 Cold Bath Street (artist)
People Together
Performer: Cold Bath Street
Duration 00:05:17


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000gmvh)
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra from Vilnius

01 00:01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Performer: Jan Krzysztof Broja
Orchestra: Šv. Kristoforo kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Barkauskas
Duration 00:44:05

02 00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Orchestra: Šv. Kristoforo kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Barkauskas
Duration 00:42:44

03 01:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

04 02:00:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57

05 02:32:17 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:48

06 03:10:53 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

07 03:18:24 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

08 03:28:16 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:38:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:46:19 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:51:45 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

12 04:00:48 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:09:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

14 04:19:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Martina Bovet
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:45

15 04:28:19 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:37:54 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:47:27 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:57:09 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

19 05:23:54 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

20 05:35:09 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000gl3n)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:24 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:07:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Paul Agnew
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:16:13 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:22:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:31:32 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:35:18 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Performer: David “Homefries” Humphreys
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:48:04 Marcel Dupré
Prelude in G minor
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:52:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:07:45 Malcolm Arnold
Cello Concerto - First movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:17:06 Piers Hellawell
Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:19:56 Neil Hannon
Songs of Love
Ensemble: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:24:47 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:31:03 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:44

16 01:39:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:41:55 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:45:57 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:51:22 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:28

20 01:57:39 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000gl3t)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:00:50 Anon
Vouchsafe, O Lord
Performer: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:19 Claude Debussy
Danse Bohemienne
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:06:11 Ernest Tomlinson
Suite of English Folk Dances
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Director: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:13:49

04 00:20:33 Josef Suk
Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:26:09 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:33:05 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo concertant in E major
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:53

07 00:44:59 Traditional French
Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:48:46 Naji Hakim
Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Performer: Naji Hakim
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:52:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:13:55

10 01:07:44 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:58

11 01:14:07 Robert Schumann
Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:05

12 01:23:59 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia on my mind
Ensemble: Tim Richards Trio
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:28:34 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:34:40 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Sinfonies de fanfare
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernhard Läubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:40:24 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:47:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa
Ensemble: Deutsche Bachsolisten
Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:52:23 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:56:49 Stephen Sondheim
Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Singer: Barbra Streisand
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:01:18 Delia Derbyshire
Happy Birthday
Duration 00:00:37

20 02:02:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:18:24

21 02:22:17 Ennemond Gaultier
La Cascade
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:08:06

22 02:31:07 Paul Simon
Loves me like a rock
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:34:46 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:35

25 02:54:48 Trad.
Moladh Uibhist
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000gl3y)
Stephen Schwartz

01 00:05:35 Leonard Bernstein
World without end (Mass)
Performer: Mary Bracken Philips
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:09:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor (Moonlight) (1st mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:17:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pau Casals
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:28:39 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (excerpt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:39:39 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:46:23 Stephen Schwartz
No one mourns the wicked (Wicked)
Performer: Cristy Candler
Performer: Kristin Chenoweth
Performer: Jan Neuberger
Performer: Sean McCourt
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:46:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:55:02 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il ben sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gd63)
Nordic tales

01 00:04:49 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:18:12 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen EG133
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Romancer (Aeldre og nyere) Op.39
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.25
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:36:53 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:50:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjartets sanger [Songs of the heart] Op.27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:13:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b096g5l9)
Queen Mary's Big Belly

01 Philip van Wilder
Pater Noster
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:04:21 William Mundy
Vox patris caelestis
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:11:10 Antonio de Cabezón
Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Performer: Kimberley Anne Marshall
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:13:28 Orlande de Lassus
Te spectant, Reginalde Poli
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:15:49 Christopher Tye
Peccavimus cum patribus for 7 voices
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:20:22 Anon.
Renaissance Sarum litany Kyrie eleison
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:20:36 Antonio de Cabezón
Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Performer: Kimberley Anne Marshall
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:23:18 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:26:22 John Sheppard
Sacris solemniis
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:32

10 00:28:52 Christopher Tye
Peccavimus Cum Patribus For 7 Voices
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:33:54 John Sheppard
Te Deum
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:12

12 00:38:06 John Sheppard
Vain all our life
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:42:32 Tallis Scholars (artist)
Sacris Solemniis
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:22


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0400b0m)
Birmingham Cathedral

00 00:54:58 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000gl41)
22/03/20

01 00:03:14 Old Hat Jazz Band (artist)
Boatyard Blues
Performer: Old Hat Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:06:38 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
The Price Is Right
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:14:59 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:26:53 Marian McPartland (artist)
Mary's Waltz
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:32:43 Jimmy Smith (artist)
The Creeper
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:38:51 Masquelero (artist)
Fortere N
Performer: Masquelero
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:45:01 Vincent Peirani (artist)
Unknown Chemistry
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:50:26 Oscar Alemán (artist)
Improvisaciones Sobre Boogie Woogie
Performer: Oscar Alemán
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:53:42 Midnite Follies Orchestra (artist)
The Mooche
Performer: Midnite Follies Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:58:04 International Sweethearts of Rhythm (artist)
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: International Sweethearts of Rhythm
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09r3qj6)
Sonata Form - or There and Back Again

01 Kurt Schwertsik
Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 – 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610) - Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations, BWV.988 - Variation 18; Canone alla sesta
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545?
Performer: Maria João Pires

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550 - 1st movement: Allegro molto
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs

06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major – 1st movment: Maestoso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F major, Op.102 - 1st movement: Allegro
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Foster

10 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

11 Pierre Boulez
Sonata for piano no. 2 - 1st movement: Extremement rapide
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

12 Thomas Adès
Piano Quintet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Calder Quartet

13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09tn1hx)
Mothers and Daughters

01 Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Performer: James Rhodes (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

02
Sylvia Plath
Morning Song, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:02
Christina Rossetti
Sonnets are full of love, and this my tome, read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:03 Ives
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Roberta Alexander (soprano), Tan Crone (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:00:06
Shakespeare
Extract from Romeo and Juliet Act One, Scene 3, read by Samantha Bond and Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Performer: LSO, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:00:11
Angela Carter
Extract from The Bloody Chamber, read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:12 Träd
Shallow Brown
Performer: Eliza Carthy and Norma Waterson
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:00:15
Anne Sexton
Extract from letter by Anne Sexton, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:17
Anne Sexton
Dreaming The Breasts, read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:18 Laurie Anderson
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Performer: Ronald Brautigam (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:00:21
Jane Austen
Extract from Pride and Prejudice, read by Molly Hanson and Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:24
Gilian Clarke
Catrin, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:25 Grace Williams
Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Andrew Penny (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:00:27
Erica Jong
Extract from Mother read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:00:29 Kate McGarrigle
Proserpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright
Duration 00:00:04

19 00:00:33 Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille
Elektra Suite
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

20 00:00:35
Sophocles translated by Anne Carson
Extract from Elektra, read by Samantha Bond and Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:00:39 George Frideric Handel
First perish thou from Jephtha
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto)
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:41 Gustav Holst
Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:00:41
Jeanette Winterson
Extract from Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:00:44
Louisa M Alcott
Extract from Little Women, read by Molly Hanson and Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:00:46 Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:00:05

26 00:00:51
Lola Ridge
Mother, read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:05

27 00:00:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Taverner Choir & Consort, Andrew Parrott (director)
Duration 00:00:08

28 00:01:00 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), Cory Smythe (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:01:00
Carol Ann Duffy
The Light Gatherer, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:01:02
Extract from Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Narration read by Adriana Caelotti
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:01:04
Dodi Smith
Extract from I Capture the Castle, read by Molly Hanson
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:01:04 Anon
Italiana for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:01:05
Elizabeth Akers Allen
Extract from Rock Me to Sleep, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:00:01

34 00:01:06 Dvorak
Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Performer: Alisa Weilersteion (cello), Anna Polonsky (piano)
Duration 00:00:06

35 00:03:08 Edvard Grieg
Vuggevise (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:07

36 00:07:07 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:14

37 00:09:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:01:33

38 00:11:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet refuses to marry Paris (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:27

39 00:15:53 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:03:05

40 00:21:56 Laurie Anderson
O Superman
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:57

41 00:24:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, H.XVI.28 (Menuet and Trio)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:44

42 00:28:54 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:02:08

43 00:32:39 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Proserpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright
Duration 00:04:07

44 00:36:51 Richard Strauss
Elektra
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:43

45 00:42:36 George Frideric Handel
First perish thou (Jephtha)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:20

46 00:44:58 Gustav Holst
Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:02:27

47 00:49:27 Charles Ives
The Alcotts (Concord Sonata)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:06

48 00:55:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (Vespers)
Performer: Taverner Choir
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:08

49 01:03:22 David Lang
Light moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:48

50 01:06:12 Leigh Harline
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Ensemble: Unknown
Duration 00:01:15

51 01:08:08 Anon.
Italiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:00:41

52 01:09:58 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein; Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:19


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000gl43)
Literary Pursuits
Truman Capote: In Cold Blood


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000gl45)
Schreber


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gl47)
Ravel, Shostakovich and Grieg from Germany and New Zealand

01 00:04:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 88 in G Major H.1.88
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:21:34

02 00:27:33 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Musicians of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:31

03 00:56:10 Anonymous
Three Scottish Melodies
Ensemble: Curious Bards
Duration 00:06:07

04 01:03:24 Edvard Grieg
Concerto In A Minor Op.16 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: New Zealand S O
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:30:04

05 01:34:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 03:24:08


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000gmqy)
Rain on a Hot Tin Roof



MONDAY 23 MARCH 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000c3jc)
Bolu Babalola

01 00:04:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 Suite
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:09:57 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:13:11 Margaret Bonds
Three Dream Portraits - II Dream Variation
Performer: Ashley Jackson
Singer: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:04 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:20:52 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:25:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051 - Allegro
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000gl4c)
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations

01 00:01:07 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:27:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 01:09:17

03 01:37:20 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

04 02:00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:35:56

05 02:37:18 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

06 03:13:20 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

07 03:23:36 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

08 03:30:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

09 03:39:17 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:28

10 03:44:14 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

11 03:51:47 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

12 04:00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

13 04:10:37 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

14 04:21:39 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

15 04:32:18 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:42:02 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

17 04:50:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:59:56 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

19 05:11:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:05

20 05:35:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000gkqd)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:25 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:28 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:14:04 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:21:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:32:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:38:25 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

07 00:49:27 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:53:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:01:58 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:07:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:14:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:21:14 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:26:35 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:33:10 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:37:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:43:13 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:47:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:46

18 01:56:47 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

19 02:02:15 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: Eric Coates Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:07:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Duration 00:06:45

21 02:14:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

22 02:20:13 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:10:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gkqg)
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn

01 00:00:46 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:05:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:13:13 Colm Mac Con Iomaire
The Finnish Line
Performer: Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Performer: Catherine Fitzgerald
Performer: Graham Hopkins
Singer: Colin Elliot
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:18:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:22:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:31:58 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:37:48 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:44:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:57

09 00:55:31 Francesco Cavalli
Che città (L'Ormindo)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:59:39 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:07:05 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:18:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:33

13 01:31:08 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:34:10 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:06

15 01:41:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:51:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:56:21 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:41

18 02:03:54 Benedetto Marcello
In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Director: Barnaby Smith
Director: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:04:23

19 02:09:22 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:54

20 02:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:59

21 02:25:53 Duke Ellington
Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

22 02:34:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

23 02:46:16 Traditional Italian
Chi passa per 'sta strada
Music Arranger: Filippo Azzaiolo
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Colin Jacobsen
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:43

24 02:51:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000gkqj)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Drawing Room Demon
High Society

01 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:22:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Marches for four hands, Op 45 No 2
Performer: Isabel Beyer
Performer: Harvey Dagul
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:30:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on a Russian Dance in A major, WoO 71
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:45:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:12:58


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008pcs)
From natural to supernatural

01 00:02:23 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

02 00:05:22 Max Reger
Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

03 00:05:54 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:07:17 Bruno Walter
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:08:50 Max Reger
Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:09:19 Julius Weismann
Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:10:46 Bruno Walter
Elfe
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:10:56 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:12:50 Julius Weismann
Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:14:26 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:14:54 Hans Sommer
Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:17:27 Edvard Grieg
Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:18:25 Hans Sommer
Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:19:47 Carl Loewe
Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:32

15 00:20:59 Edvard Grieg
Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:15

16 00:23:16 Carl Loewe
Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:08:13

17 00:28:01 Christian Sinding
Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:08:13

18 00:30:08 Harald Genzmer
Stimmen im Strom
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:08:13

19 00:31:31 Christian Sinding
Ich fürcht' nit Gespenster
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:07

20 00:33:39 Harald Genzmer
Stimmen im Strom
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:08

21 00:33:49 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:08

22 00:35:53 Friedrich Gulda
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:08

23 00:37:18 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:04

24 00:37:28 Carl Loewe
Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:04

25 00:39:23 Friedrich Gulda
Elfe
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:49

26 00:39:40 Franz Schreker
Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:03:49

27 00:41:56 Herman Zumpe
Liederseelen
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:03:49

28 00:43:09 Carl Loewe
Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:10

29 00:45:28 Hermann Zumpe
Liederseelen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:17

30 00:45:50 Carl Nielsen
Ariels Sang
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:17

31 00:48:10 Christian Sinding
Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:17

32 00:49:21 Carl Nielsen
Ariels Sang
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:13

33 00:50:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:13

34 00:51:37 Christian Sinding
Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:48

35 00:53:09 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Hamraborgin
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:48

36 00:54:23 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:13

37 00:56:34 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Hamraborgin
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:10


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gkqp)

01 00:03:57 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain (Overture), Op 9
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:14:30 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:28:07

03 00:43:48 John Joubert
An English Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: April Frederick
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Three Cathedral Choirs Boy Choristers
Singer: Neal Davies
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:43:24

04 01:28:09 Michael Shapiro
Archangel
Performer: Steven Beck
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Shapiro
Duration 00:29:13

05 01:58:30 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:53

06 02:03:24 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Eugene Monteith
Duration 00:03:32

07 02:06:56 Graeme Koehne
Inflight Entertainment (3rd mvt, 'Beat Girl')
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:57

08 02:11:53 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Performer: Huw Williams
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Eugene Monteith
Duration 00:04:05

09 02:17:03 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:12:17


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000gkqr)

01 00:01:35 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Nostre Dame; Kyrie
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:55 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica; Kyrie
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:15 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica; Gloria
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:14:07 Traditional English
Gregorian graduale 'Diffusa est'
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:20:30 Traditional English
Ay mi! dame de valour; prelude
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:00:45

06 00:21:16 Traditional English
Ay mi! dame de valour; virelai
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:24:28 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica; Credo
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:05:08


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000gkqt)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: No. 1 in C Major
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:05:36 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448; III. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Johan Lofving
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:19:28 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Mai (May)
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:26:35 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:35:11 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

06 00:47:12 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Arranger not credited
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:51:55 Edvard Grieg
Hjemve, Op 57 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:57:14 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:03:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos in G Minor, RV. 531: I. Allegro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Ensemble: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:09:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:15:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato for cello and orchestra, Op 43
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:24:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:32:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:40:25 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:47:13 Henry Purcell
Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:49:47 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:48


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gkqw)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:01:16 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:05:24 Jonathan Dove
Invocation (The Passing of the Year)
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:06:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:11:11 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Performer: Emma Smith
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:15:11 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:18:36 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:24:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudamus te (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:53


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gyyw)
Spanish scenes

01 00:42:23 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:12:49

02 00:57:54 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:45

03 01:06:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y Danza: Homenaje a Manuel de Falla
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:07:21

04 01:19:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:20

05 01:29:56 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:23:27

06 01:54:13 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:45

07 02:02:24 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:49

08 02:19:21 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:09:06


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000gkr0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001402)
Letters to Artists
Dear Albrecht Dürer


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gkr2)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:09 Eivind Aarset (artist)
Purplebright
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola Op.H 313: II. Poco andante
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Ruth Killius
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:08:05 Refree (artist)
Telecaster 01032017b
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:44 David Crowell
Music for Percussion Quartet: III. Oscillation
Ensemble: Sandbox Percussion
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:16:47 Lars Petter Hagen
Harmonium Repertoire: II. Äusserst langsam. Adagissimo
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:21:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 in E flat, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:26:17 Paper Dollhouse (artist)
Time Circle
Performer: Paper Dollhouse
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:33:04 Arvo Pärt
Berliner Messe: Berliner Messe: Sanctus
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:36:57 Colin Stetson (artist)
The Righteous Wrath Of An Honorable Man
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:40:14 Ellen Fullman
Blue Tunnel Fields
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:09:52

11 00:50:07 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Goydiotodam
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:06:15

12 00:56:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, dulcissima Maria
Performer: Noël Akchoté
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:00:31 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
Lying Awake in the Middle of the Night
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:03:10 Fred Frith (artist)
Barn Dance
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Darren Johnston
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:06:03 Gabriella Smith
Panitao
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:10:37 Heinrich Isaac
Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Gloria
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Conductor: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:16:52 Mary Jane Leach
Dowland's Tears
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:07:54

18 01:25:14 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Munti munti
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:46



TUESDAY 24 MARCH 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000gkr4)
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:16:12

02 00:17:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Victor Fournelle-Blain
Performer: Natalie Racine
Performer: Anna Burden
Duration 00:35:14

03 00:53:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:26:50

04 01:20:44 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

05 01:45:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:12

06 01:50:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

07 02:01:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:53:19

08 02:54:36 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:06

09 02:59:07 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

10 03:09:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

11 03:17:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:45

12 03:26:28 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:31:57 Johan Wagenaar
"Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

14 03:43:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:50:07 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

16 03:55:38 Johannes Cornago
Donde estas que non te veo
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:51

17 04:00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

18 04:06:58 Giacomo Puccini
Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:50

19 04:12:07 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

20 04:21:17 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

21 04:34:43 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

22 04:46:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

23 05:08:19 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

24 05:44:21 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op 17
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Performer: Nicolas Ramez
Performer: François Rieu
Choir: Davos Festival Women's Choir
Duration 00:15:20


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000gm5z)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:44 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina faciem tuam
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:34:14 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Sharon Robinson
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:40:35 James Whitbourn
Gratias agimus tibi
Choir: Cor Cantiamo
Conductor: Eric A. Johnson
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:43:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Performer: Canada's National Arts Centre Wind Quintet
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:10:42

08 00:55:15 Stefano Landi
A che più l'arc tendere [why do you still draw your bow?]
Performer: Kiya Tabassian
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Constantinople Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:03:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major for string quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:10:45 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:15:53 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:25:19 Goff Richards
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:33:46 Richard Rodgers
O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:36:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:43:06 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Performer: Shaun Lee-Chen
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:57

16 01:51:58 Traditional Abruzzi chorus (artist)
Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
Performer: Traditional Abruzzi chorus
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:55:02 Anonymous
Fenesta vascia
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Anton Guadagno
Duration 00:04:13

18 02:01:54 Vivian Dunn
The Captain General
Performer: Massed Bands of the Royal Marines
Duration 00:03:40

19 02:06:11 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

20 02:17:10 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:06:13

21 02:24:35 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gm61)
Suzy Klein with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale

01 00:00:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantaisie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:28

02 00:10:12 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Performer: Zachary Carrettin
Performer: Mina Gajić
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:56 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:20:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:32:10 Benjamin Britten
March (Matinées musicales)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:35:32 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:48:07 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:54:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:03:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:18

10 01:17:30 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale, Op 18
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10

11 01:28:06 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:32:35 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:42:50 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:11:02

14 01:54:34 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:58

15 02:02:03 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Duration 00:07:35

16 02:09:50 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom IV
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:02:58

17 02:13:21 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:46

18 02:26:46 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:13

19 02:29:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:34

20 02:38:33 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

21 02:44:57 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:22

22 02:47:49 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000gm63)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Drawing Room Demon
Concert Tour

01 00:01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 No 1 (3rd movement)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:09:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Wiener Bläsersolisten
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:20:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido for soprano and orchestra, Op 65
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Karita Mattila
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:05

04 00:37:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds, Op 16 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Robin Williams
Duration 00:21:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gm65)
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (1/4)

01 00:04:06 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:37:31

02 00:42:46 Ignaz Moscheles
Fantasy, Variations And Finale Op.46
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:58:04 Joaquín Turina
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 82, 'Española' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gm67)

01 00:02:05 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jaume Santonja
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:10:34 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jaume Santonja
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:23:05 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jaume Santonja
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:30:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jaume Santonja
Duration 00:31:57

05 01:04:33 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:22

06 01:23:47 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:24:51

07 01:49:19 Grace Williams
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:39:57

08 02:30:23 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:59

09 02:50:05 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:09:39


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000gm69)
Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva, Early Opera Company

01 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:07:36 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:15:10 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:33:44 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act II, Finale. Oh joy, oh rapture unforeseen
Lyricist: W. S. Gilbert
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Hilary Summers
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:37:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:43:10 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:52:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:59:06 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:04:41 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:14:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 for string ensemble: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Camerata du Léman
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:23:20 George Gershwin
But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:28:39 Nicola Matteis
Preludio & Entrée from Ballo Act III Caio Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:41:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:46:31 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:54:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:06


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gm6c)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:04:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:06:51 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:13:05 Miles Davis
The Pan Piper
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Orchestra: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:16:58 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Vallon Sonore)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:22:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air pour les pagodes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:25:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gzny)
Creative Sparks

01 00:03:09 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:10:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:28:55

03 00:41:08 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:44:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:54:36 William Walton
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:42:54

06 01:41:25 Eric Coates
Dancing Nights
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:20

07 01:52:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:37:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gm6h)
How do we build a new masculinity?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00013xj)
Letters to Artists
Dear Picasso


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gm6k)
Night music

01 00:00:11 Meredith Monk
Dark/Light 2
Ensemble: Meredith Monk Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:52 Kyle Gann
Echoes of Nothing: I. Nothing
Performer: Aron Kallay
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:13:03 Michael Peter Olsen
Mayday
Performer: Michael Peter Olsen
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:16:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (arr. for 2 cimbaloms): III. Sarabande
Performer: Márta Fábián
Performer: Ágnes Szakály
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:13 Flora Curzon
Stardust (Doina iii)
Ensemble: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:22:45 Wu Fei
Cloud Of Birds
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Helge A. Norbakken
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:26:16 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied (Evening Song)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:29:31 Dictaphone (artist)
Au botanique
Performer: Dictaphone
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:33:21 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: III. Andante calmo
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:54

10 00:44:16 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Sisitizo La Amani Duniani
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:48:52 Lankum (artist)
Ode to Lullaby
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:53:17 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Pieces de viole: Suite No. 3 in D Major: V. La Du Vaucel
Performer: Jakob David Rattinger
Performer: Ralf Waldner
Duration 00:04:05

13 00:57:34 Square Peg Round Hole (artist)
Branches II
Performer: Square Peg Round Hole
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:00:08 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book I: VII. Good Night!
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:03:43 Daniel Elms
Islandia
Performer: Daniel Elms
Performer: Christian Barraclough
Performer: Jonathan French
Performer: Tomas Klement
Performer: Tereza Privatska
Performer: Julia Loucks
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Adam Szabo
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:13:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme Des Nuits
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:16:46 Meemo Comma (artist)
Lichen
Performer: Meemo Comma
Duration 00:03:23

18 01:20:48 Max de Wardener
Colour Cry
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:58

19 01:25:57 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Chimacum Rain
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:03:51



WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000gm6m)
Liszt and Bruckner

01 00:00:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:22:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:25:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:09:07

04 01:34:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:12

05 01:39:22 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

06 01:50:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

07 02:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

08 02:36:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

09 02:56:43 Oskar Merikanto
Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:51

10 02:59:31 Erkki Melartin
Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:01:52

11 03:01:53 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

12 03:10:31 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

13 03:17:11 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

14 03:23:56 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

15 03:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:05:49

16 03:40:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

17 03:50:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:20

18 03:53:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

19 04:00:53 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

20 04:06:11 Adam Jarzębski
In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:26

21 04:11:59 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

22 04:23:34 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

23 04:31:39 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

24 04:47:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

25 05:08:13 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

26 05:31:47 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

27 05:42:16 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000gmxw)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:11:48 Michael Praetorius
Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:17:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:24:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:33:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:41:24 Pauline Hall
Little Dance Suite for Winds
Performer: Steinar Hannevold
Performer: Lars Kristian Brynildsen
Performer: Per Hannevold
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:48:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:55:08 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:02:27 Manuel de Falla
Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:07:02 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Performer: Theodoros Kitsos
Ensemble: Armonia Atenea
Director: George Petrou
Duration 00:08:09

11 01:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Vito Priante
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:22:39 Imogen Holst
Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:33:28 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:39:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:45:14 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:57

16 01:55:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:24

17 02:02:22 Anton Bruckner
March in E flat major, WAB 116
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:53

18 02:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:10:15

19 02:16:59 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31

20 02:20:08 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:45

21 02:27:40 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gmxy)
Suzy Klein with Saint-Saens Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms

01 00:01:06 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:54 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:10:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:14:19 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:24:07 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:32:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25

07 00:43:24 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parks
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:51:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:59:14 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:09:01 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:14:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, Op 18
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:24:03

12 01:15:20 Guy Woolfenden
Full Fathom Five
Singer: Ian Charleson
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Theatre Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Guy Woolfenden
Duration 00:00:36

13 01:16:47 Guy Woolfenden
Come unto these yellow sands
Singer: Ian Charleson
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Theatre Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Guy Woolfenden
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:19:10 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:24:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25

16 01:35:41 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:40:09 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:48:50 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:47

19 01:52:05 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20

20 01:59:37 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

21 02:12:47 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Performer: Phillip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:05:50

22 02:19:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:10:32

23 02:31:34 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:21

24 02:35:13 Marcel Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:04

25 02:40:41 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:19

26 02:45:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

27 02:51:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:02


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000gmy0)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Drawing Room Demon
Teacher's Pets

01 00:02:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (1st movement)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:14:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:28:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 12 No 2
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:18:30

04 00:50:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:16


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gmy2)
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (2/4)

01 00:04:04 Franz Schubert
Trio In E Flat Major
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:15

02 00:14:53 Carl Maria von Weber
10 Scottish Songs J.295-304, Arr. For Voice, Flute, Violin, Cello & Piano
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:52

03 00:30:11 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Minor D.821 For Arpeggione (Or Viola Or Cello) And Piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:25:13

04 00:56:41 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:35


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gmy4)

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture, Op 62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:10:57 Béla Bartók
Piano concerto No 3, Sz 119
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:36:33 Béla Bartók
Night in Transylvania (10 Easy pieces), Sz 39
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:40:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:31:45

05 01:13:42 Grace Williams
Ave maris stella
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:19

06 01:24:32 Florence Price
Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:09


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000gmy6)
The Temple Church, London

01 00:00:46 Maurice Duruflé
Tota pulchra es
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:08:46 Robert James Ashfield
PSALMS 131, 146
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:14:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
MAGNIFICAT: Stanford in A
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:22:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
NUNC DIMITTIS: Stanford in A
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:33:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:44:17 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: Charles Andrews
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:52:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue on the Magnificat, BWV 733
Performer: Charles Andrews
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:57:51 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000gmy8)
Anastasia Kobekina and Johan Dalene

01 00:01:27 Konstantia Gourzi
Call of the Bees
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:17:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, Op 28 no 1
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:23:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, Op 28 no.2
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:57


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000gmyb)

01 00:03:08 Gaetano Pugnani
String Quartet No. 3 in A Major (Version for Orchestra) - mov. 2
Performer: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra Finland
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:26 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:14:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D major Op. 11- 2nd movement
Performer: Rödberg Trio
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:20:42 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:35:20 Richard Strauss
Und Morgen wird die Sonne wieder scheinen
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:39:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel) - Hut on Hen's Legs - Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:48:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:52:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:48

09 00:56:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 - IV. Allegro molto (Arr. Ries)
Performer: Compagnia di Punto
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:11:48 Max Richter
Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:15:34 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:25:37 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II- If Love's a Sweet Passion
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:36:24 Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, 'Pathétique': III. Allegro molto
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:14

15 01:46:04 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:52:30 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:12


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gmyd)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:28 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E major (Preludio)
Performer: Nino Gvetaze
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:09:39 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:12 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:18:07 Karl Jenkins
Cantate Domino
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:20:34 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:24:03 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (Piu Mosso)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:28


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h05w)
Green

01 00:04:16 Richard Wagner
Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:14:50 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:32:33 John Harle
Briggflatts
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:21:33

04 00:55:46 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Septet
Duration 00:05:23

05 01:01:12 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:25

06 01:05:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Springtime of the Year
Choir: Holst Singers
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:52

07 01:08:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Willow Song
Choir: Holst Singers
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:59

08 01:10:29 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:57

09 01:12:27 Spiro
The Vapourer
Ensemble: Spiro
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:19:49 Gioachino Rossini
Otello Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:28:38 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:41:41 Michael Torke
Green
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:24

13 01:55:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:17:40

14 02:14:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Max Lesueur
Performer: János Scholz
Duration 00:13:57


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gmyj)
Scottish Independence


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000141c)
Letters to Artists
Dear Julia Margaret Cameron


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000gmyl)
Around midnight

01 00:00:11 Jean-Louis Matinier
Oksu
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:59 These New Puritans
Six
Performer: These New Puritans
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:06:02 Charles Ives
Set of 5 Take-offs: Song Without (Good) Words
Performer: Joel Sachs
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:10:03 H. Takahashi
Pollen
Performer: H. Takahashi
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:17:57 Robert Schumann
3 Romanzen, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Sharp (Einfach)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:21:51 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:27:06 Ketil Hvoslef
Hardingtrio (1st mvt)
Performer: Hakon Asheim
Performer: Einar Rottingen
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:32:01 Seabuckthorn
To Which the Rest Were Dreamt
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:35:44 Irving Kahal
I'll be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:39:51 Louis de Caix d’Hervelois
Premier livre de pièces de viole: Plainte
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:43:42 Julia Kent
Oleander
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:48:08 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:07:06

13 00:55:15 Elma Orkestra
Benthos
Performer: Elma Orkestra
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:57:47 Zoltán Kodály
Missa Brevis: II Kyrie
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:00:31 David Crowell
Music for Percussion Quartet: II. Sky
Ensemble: Sandbox Percussion
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:04:23 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:10:03 Dustin O’Halloran
Our Lord Debussy
Ensemble: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:09:48

18 01:19:52 Anonymous
Edi be thu, heven-queene
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:24:01 Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Ulfat Ki Nayi Manzil Ko
Singer: Iqbal Bano
Duration 00:05:52



THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000gmyn)
Britten and Shostakovich

01 00:01:18 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:18:03

02 00:19:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:38:17

03 00:58:30 St. Gregory of Nareg
Havun Havun
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Duration 00:03:13

04 01:02:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:47:43

05 01:50:08 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

06 02:01:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:56:14

07 02:57:43 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

08 03:06:23 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

09 03:18:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

10 03:26:06 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:14:39

11 03:41:01 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

12 03:49:00 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

13 04:00:47 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

14 04:12:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:19:04 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

16 04:29:06 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs
Duration 00:10:26

17 04:39:55 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

18 04:53:00 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:59:48 Vincenzo Galilei
Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:01:05

20 05:00:51 Vincenzo Galilei
Dura mia pietra viva (Il secundo libro de' madrigali Venezia 1587)
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Daedalus Ensemble
Director: Roberto Festa
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Otto Rastbichler
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Paul Willenbrock
Duration 00:02:25

21 05:03:44 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Performer: Robert Leonardy
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:32:49

22 05:37:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000glxc)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:43 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:09:28 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:15:35 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:33:21 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:38:26 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:47:38 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:54:41 Robert Johnson
Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Music Arranger: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Bill Badley
Performer: Hugh Cherry
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Performer: Tom Eve
Performer: Michael Fields
Performer: Roxana Gundry
Performer: Anja Lutzow
Performer: Klaus Jacobson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: David Parsons
Performer: Steven Player
Performer: Torbjorn Sonderquist
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Clive Ungless
Performer: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:02:13 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:09:19 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag No.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:11:15 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Unnamed band
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:16:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41

13 01:25:58 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame D800
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:33:39 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Ensemble: Joby Burgess Marimba Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:38:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:41:57 György Ligeti
Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

17 01:42:23 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:47:54 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:06

19 01:52:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:07:52

20 02:02:28 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:06:25 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

22 02:18:22 C. W. Orr
Silent Noon
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Mark Stone
Duration 00:04:33

23 02:24:20 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:06:23


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000glxf)
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey

01 00:01:07 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:17:12 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Music Arranger: Katona Twins
Performer: Katona Twins
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:23:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Performer: Francesco Corti
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:31:35 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:39:05 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:44:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

08 00:55:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:00:59 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:08:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:12:37 Kenneth J.Alford
Holyrood
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Captain J.R. Mason
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:13:52 Kenneth J.Alford
The Two Dons
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: F. J. Ricketts
Duration 00:00:11

13 01:14:28 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:14:58 Kenneth J.Alford
Colonel Bogey - march
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Captain J.R. Mason
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:18:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50

16 01:33:49 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

17 01:44:18 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:48:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:09

19 01:58:26 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:02:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:11

21 02:10:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:17

22 02:21:50 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Magnifcat
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:09:14

23 02:32:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:01

24 02:43:02 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:16

25 02:45:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:42

26 02:51:09 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000glxh)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Drawing Room Demon
Finding Friends

01 00:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 4 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:54

02 00:13:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:28:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and piano, Op 50
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:39:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for two obbligato eye-glasses, WoO 32
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:49:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18 No 1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000glxk)
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (3/4)

01 00:04:30 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:08:39

02 00:14:48 Louis Spohr
Azor And Zemira - Opera
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:17:48 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik D.547
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:20:28 Franz Schubert
Du Bist Die Ruh
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:24:25 Franz Schubert
Gretchen Am Spinnrade
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:27:58 Franz Schubert
Nacht Und Traume
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:33:36 Louis Spohr
Octet In E Major
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Graham Mitchell
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Michael Thompson
Duration 00:27:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000glxm)

01 02:45:34 Grace Williams
Ballades for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:48


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000glxp)

01 00:04:40 Tielman Susato
La Mourisque
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:05:54 Tielman Susato
Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:08:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:14:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:19:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:27:53 Richard Wagner
The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Colin Lee
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:45:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:52:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:08

09 01:03:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:07:12 Alan Silvestri
Back to the Future
Orchestra: Outatime Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:10:58 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:16:49 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:17:16 William Byrd
Cibavit eos
Conductor: Graham Ross
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:34:24 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

15 01:46:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Mutter’s Virtuosi
Duration 00:07:19

16 01:54:42 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000glxr)
Power through with classical music

01 00:01:40 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:04:28 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:08:06 Laurie Anderson
Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:10:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:14:17 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:18:22 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:22:52 Marcel Tournier
Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, op 34
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Kristen Lee
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Dmitri Atapine
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:27:32 Muriel Herbert
Rose kissed me today
Performer: David Owen Norris
Lyricist: Austin Dobson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:00:49

09 00:29:55 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:07


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gyzl)
Stravinsky, Mozart and Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Minor, Op. 30/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:07:48 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:23:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C, K503
Duration 00:32:19

04 00:58:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op 119
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:16:10

05 01:18:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:41:26

06 02:03:34 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:30:47


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000glxw)
Future Thinking


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00014qn)
Letters to Artists
Dear Frida Kahlo


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000glxy)
Music for the night

01 00:00:54 Robin Richards
B-R
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:04 Rhodri Davies
Improvisation
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:07:56 Franz Liszt
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:12:01 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:15:40 Simón Díaz
Caballo viejo
Performer: Carlos Orozco
Performer: Caryas Orosco
Performer: Edward Ramirez
Performer: Lester Paredes
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:19:36 Terry Riley
Sun Rings: Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:25:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sarabanda for theorbo and continuo
Ensemble: Barocktrompeten Ensemble Berlin
Duration 00:03:50


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000gly0)



FRIDAY 27 MARCH 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000gly2)
Against All Odds

01 00:01:16 Alice Tegnér
Violin Sonata in A Minor
Performer: Ylva Larsdotter
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Duration 00:20:03

02 00:21:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Performer: Suyoen Kim
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Duration 00:21:29

03 00:43:53 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:57:57 Gaetano Greco
Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:04:13 Bo Linde
Piano Trio No 1
Performer: Ylva Larsdotter
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Duration 00:21:59

06 01:26:31 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

07 01:46:04 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

08 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

09 02:31:47 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

10 03:00:11 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:11:04 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

12 03:24:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

13 03:31:14 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

14 03:37:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

15 03:46:31 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

16 03:50:57 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

17 04:00:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

19 04:17:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:29:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

21 04:32:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:55

22 04:49:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:12

23 04:57:40 Dag Wirén
String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Ensemble: Saulescokvartetten
Duration 00:19:54

24 05:17:53 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

25 05:29:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000gmyq)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:44 William Lawes
Consort Suite a 6 no.3 in F 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:43 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:12:49 William Byrd
Timete Dominum
Performer: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:18:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:33:46 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:39:13 Samuel Wesley
12 Voluntaries, Op.6 (no.8)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:46:38 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:56:37 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Singer: Maria Ewing
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:02:11 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Dieter Baum
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:08:39 Franz Schubert
Zum Eingang (German Mass, D.872)
Ensemble: Ensemble Nobiles
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:13:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:22:20 Rutland Boughton
How beautiful they are (The Immortal Hour)
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alan G. Melville
Duration 00:01:13

13 01:23:23 Rutland Boughton
Faery Chorus (The Immortal Hour)
Conductor: Alan Melville
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Duration 00:01:26

14 01:25:37
'The Angler’s Wish' by Izaak Walton, read by Stewart Clapp
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:27:08 John Jenkins
Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Ensemble: The Spirit of Gambo
Director: Freek Borstlap
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:34:26 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Neil Percy
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:35:33 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:39:49 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:42:55 George Frideric Handel
Will the sun forget to streak (Solomon)
Singer: Tora Augestad
Ensemble: Music for a While
Duration 00:04:59

20 01:49:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no.2 in F major, Op.50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

21 01:57:20 Geoffrey Bush
Polly Pillicote (Songs of Wonder)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Geoffrey Bush
Duration 00:02:50

22 02:00:09 Geoffrey Bush
I had a little nut-tree (Songs of Wonder)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Geoffrey Bush
Duration 00:01:13

23 02:03:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (The Procession to the Zoo)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:13

24 02:09:51 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:08

25 02:14:11 Ewan MacColl
The Shoals of Herring
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:03:53

26 02:14:44 Louis Armstrong
Gully Low Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Duration 00:03:21

27 02:19:07 Olivier Messiaen
Les Anges (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:03:40

28 02:24:15 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gmys)
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading

01 00:01:05 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:06:08 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:19:16 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:27:41 Carl Nielsen
Menuet in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:32:49 Gustav Holst
Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:41:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:15:54

07 00:58:59 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:45

08 01:05:42 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

09 01:13:26 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:14:35 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:17:38 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:24:16 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:27:26 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:36:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:13

15 01:45:47 Joby Talbot
April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrar
Performer: Manson Morris
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:50:06 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:55:13 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:30

18 02:02:16 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:16:38

19 02:19:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:10:13

20 02:30:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

21 02:35:26 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

22 02:47:34 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

23 02:53:50 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:56:27 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000gmyv)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Drawing Room Demon
Poised for Immortality

01 00:01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, Op 12 No 3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10 No 2 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zartliche Liebe, WoO 123
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:25:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:21:24

05 00:49:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major (1st movement)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gmyx)
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (4/4)

01 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Octet In F Major D.803
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Graham Mitchell
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:59:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gmyz)

01 00:06:20 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:41:22

02 00:48:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:43:10

03 01:32:57 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op 19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:11

04 01:41:39 Ernest Bloch
3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 1 Vidui)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:02:59

05 01:44:37 Ernest Bloch
3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 2 Nigun)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:42

06 01:53:01 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:31

07 02:14:05 Frank Bridge
Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:34

08 02:22:13 Daniel Jones
Jones Dance Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:08:01


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09r3qj6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000gmz1)

01 00:02:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat (Opening chorus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Director: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:16:02 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:20:23 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
Singer: Emilie Renard
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:32:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassooon Concerto, RV 495 in G minor
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:36:54 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:41:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:53:19 William Byrd
Ave Maria
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:55:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:11:31 Olivier Messiaen
L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques, transc. for organ: Transports de joie
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:13:05 Charles Wesley
Organ Concerto in G minor, Op 2 No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:18:04 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:51

14 01:26:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009: VI. Gigue
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:30:37 William Byrd
Laetentur caeli
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:40:30 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices - Gloria
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:48:18 César Franck
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:55:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:35


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gmz3)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:02:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:06:53 Francis Poulenc
Suite française for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:08:37 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:12:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:15:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:46:43

07 00:21:30 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:24:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:26:03 Ferruccio Busoni
Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gyzg)
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia

01 00:03:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2 in F Op.102
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:25:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Variations on a Theme By Glinka
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:33:24 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No.4 'Make a Joyful Noise Unto the Lord'
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:43:53 Nikolay Golovanov
Slava Ottso
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:47:48 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Hymn to the Cherubim
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:50:08 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
All Night Vigil - Svete Tihiy 'Radiant Light'
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:57:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 in G Minor Op.103
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:01:45

08 02:01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:27:56


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00018bl)
Uncertainty


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000159f)
Letters to Artists
Dear Caravaggio


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000gmz7)
Jonny Greenwood’s mixtape

01 00:00:01 Tom Dissevelt (artist)
Vibration
Performer: Tom Dissevelt
Performer: Kid Baltan
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:27 Shye Ben-Tzur (artist)
Roked
Performer: Shye Ben-Tzur
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:08:48 Rachael Dadd (artist)
Super Moon Machine
Performer: Rachael Dadd
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:26 Raoul Hausmann (artist)
Poèmes sans titres + Oiseautal + Obada
Performer: Raoul Hausmann
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:17:06 Tony Allen (artist)
We've Landed
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:22:51 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Even The Vowels
Performer: Trondheim Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Kim Myhr
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:28:12 JESSOP&CO (artist)
Side A (extract)
Performer: JESSOP&CO
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:34:08 Cenk Ergün
Sonare
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:41:10 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:43:35 Blaqstarr (artist)
Shake It To The Ground
Performer: Blaqstarr
Featured Artist: Rye Rye
Duration 00:00:46

11 00:44:22 Hoda Rohana (artist)
Habibi Baheb El Tesh
Performer: Hoda Rohana
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:45:30 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suites)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:00:58

13 00:46:19 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Horse Sings From Cloud
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:01:48

14 00:48:10 Hoda Rohana (artist)
Habibi Baheb El Tesh
Performer: Hoda Rohana
Duration 00:04:27

15 00:52:31 Edvard Grieg
Ase's Death (Peer Gynt Suites)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:31

16 00:56:00 Blaqstarr (artist)
Shake It To The Ground
Performer: Blaqstarr
Featured Artist: Rye Rye
Duration 00:02:53

17 00:58:50 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:02:16 Abdel Halim Hafez (artist)
AllaYali
Performer: Abdel Halim Hafez
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:05:54 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Horse Sings From Cloud
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:03:28

20 01:09:21 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
You Know You Know
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Performer: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:04:43

21 01:14:02 Dennis Bovell (artist)
Electrocharge
Performer: Dennis Bovell
Duration 00:03:15

22 01:18:51 Giorgio Dursi (artist)
The Song Of Hypothesis
Performer: Giorgio Dursi
Duration 00:03:08

23 01:21:58 Zarabatana (artist)
Pão pedra palmo de terra
Performer: Zarabatana
Duration 00:01:45

24 01:23:43 Ivan 'Mamão' Conti (artist)
Katmandu
Performer: Ivan 'Mamão' Conti
Duration 00:06:09

25 01:30:31 Stuart Hyatt (artist)
Movement 5
Performer: Stuart Hyatt
Duration 00:01:13

26 01:31:53 Kelly Moran (artist)
Sodalis
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:03:32

27 01:35:22 Christian Lillinger's Open Form For Society (artist)
Kfka
Performer: Christian Lillinger's Open Form For Society
Duration 00:07:04

28 01:43:47 Anna Calvi (artist)
Away
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:04:31

29 01:48:17 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Birthright
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: Zia Ahmed
Featured Artist: Mirande
Featured Artist: Swadesi
Duration 00:04:13

30 01:54:18 Andreas Dzialocha (artist)
V
Performer: Andreas Dzialocha
Duration 00:04:10

31 01:58:18 Gwennie (artist)
Louisiana Swamp Recording
Performer: Gwennie
Duration 00:01:41




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000gkqp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000gm67)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000gmy4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000glxm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000gmyz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000gmtx)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000gl3n)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000gkqd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000gm5z)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000gmxw)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000glxc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000gmyq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0400b0m)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000gmy6)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000c3jc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000gkqj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000gm63)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000gmy0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000glxh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000gmyv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000gl45)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000gkqr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000gkqg)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000gm61)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000gmxy)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000glxf)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000gmys)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000gm6h)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000gmyj)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000glxw)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000gmvf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000gkqw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000gm6c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000gmyd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000glxr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000gmz3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000gkqt)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000gm69)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000gmyb)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000glxp)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000gmz1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000gmv3)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0009b97)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000gl41)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000gmz7)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000gkr0)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000gkr0)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000gmv7)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000gmy8)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000gmvc)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000glxy)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000gkr2)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000gm6k)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000gmyl)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000gmv9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000gl3y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000gd63)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0008pcs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000gm65)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000gmy2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000glxk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000gmyx)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000gl47)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000gyyw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000gzny)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000h05w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000gyzl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000gyzg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000gmtz)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000gmqy)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000gmv5)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000gl43)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000gl3t)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b096g5l9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001402)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m00013xj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000141c)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m00014qn)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000159f)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09r3qj6)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09r3qj6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00018bl)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000gmv1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000gcrr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000gmvh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000gl4c)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000gkr4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000gm6m)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000gmyn)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000gly2)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000gly0)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09tn1hx)