Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 MARCH 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000g47f)
Brahms and Elgar from Romania

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:37:37

02 00:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:43:23 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, op. 36
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:30:14

04 01:13:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

05 01:34:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

06 02:01:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

07 02:38:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:13:47 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

09 03:21:32 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:30:26 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:38:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

12 03:46:41 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

13 03:52:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 3 in B minor
Ensemble: Concertino
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:07:15

14 04:01:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:10:32 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

16 04:19:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:10:06

17 04:30:14 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

18 04:40:36 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

19 04:50:47 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

20 05:01:01 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

21 05:25:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

22 05:34:42 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000gdzt)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:21 Tino Rossi (artist)
Le bateau des iles
Performer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:12:30 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:18:04 Françoise Hardy
Le premier bonheur du jour
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:25:59 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:31:38 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Duration 00:12:23

07 00:44:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:50:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:55:01 Kieran Hebden
Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Duration 00:04:24

10 01:03:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:10:49 Sam Lee
Jasper Sea
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: James Keay
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:31:22 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra (Intrada)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:36:16 Richard Rodney Bennett
I Never Went Away
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:39:40 Richard Rodney Bennett
Billion Dollar Brain
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:42:59 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in D major, S226
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:53:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Performer: Michael Rabin
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:06:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000gdzy)
Ravel's String Quartet in Building a Library with Jeremy Sams and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K 491: 2nd mvt - Larghetto
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:09:21 Nadia Boulanger
Priere
Performer: Tristan Raes
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:35 Eriks Esenvalds
Translation
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.17, Op.31 No.2 in D minor "The Tempest": 1st mvt - Largo
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:31

05 01:14:17 Georges Bizet
Symphony No.1 in C major: 1st mvt - Allegro vivo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:10:06

06 01:25:41 Joseph Mayseder
Mass in E flat major, Op.64: Kyrie
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Vienna Men's Choral Society
Orchestra: Orchestra of Vienna Hofmusikkapelle
Conductor: Thomas Christian
Duration 00:05:07

07 01:34:53 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.4, Op.34 "Requiem": 4th mvt - Largo pastorale (Lux aeterna)
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:07:07

08 01:43:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:51:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:56:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73: 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:05:01

11 02:02:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44: 2nd mvt - Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:03:52

12 02:07:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43: Variation XIX - Variation XXIV
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:11:40

13 02:19:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:04:24

14 02:25:58 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos, Hob. XXVIb:2:
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:37


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000gd6h)
Vikingur Olafsson, ENO Figaro, Prokofiev operas


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000gf02)
Jess Gillam with... Dani Howard

01 00:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:28 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:06:11 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:09:37 Steve Reich
Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:13:05 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the Light of Air (Existence)
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:16:40 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for cl (or vln or cello) & pno (Op.73), no.3; Rasch und mit ...
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:20:03 Fats Waller (artist)
Two Sleepy People
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:23:06 Rae Morris (artist)
Do it (Acoustic Version)
Performer: Rae Morris
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:25:55 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:29:33 Dani Howard (artist)
Parallel Lines
Performer: Dani Howard
Duration 00:00:25


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000gf06)
Layers of musical time revealed by pianist Keval Shah

01 00:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (BWV 82)
Performer: Peggy Pearson
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:13:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:20:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - Finale
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:31:02 Trad.
Fado portugues
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:37:49 John Adams
Harmonielehre - Part 3 Meister Eckhardt and quackie
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:49:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet Op. 47 - III - Andante cantabile
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:58:55 Hugo Wolf
Begegnung
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:00:16 Hugo Wolf
Zitronenfalter im April (from Morike Lieder)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:53

09 01:03:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:53

10 01:16:29 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones sacrae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:22:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:34:00 Benjamin Britten
Embroidery Aria from Peter Grimes
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:40:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto in A major, K488
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:48:34 Zakir Hussain
Raga Bhopali - Gat Compostion in Ektal
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:54:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Regnava nel Silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
Singer: Beverly Sills
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000gf0b)
Weird Westerns

01 00:00:41 Ramin Djawadi
Westworld (2017 TV)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:56 Jerome Moross
The Valley of Gwanji (1969) Landscape; Forbidden Valley; Pterodactyl Attack
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:10:41 Alan Silvestri
Back to the Future III (1990) End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:12:49 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Cowboys and Aliens (2011) I See Them
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:21:04 Fred Karlin
Westworld (1973) The Gunslinger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:21:04 Elmer Bernstein
Wild Wild West (1999) Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:24:40 Hans Zimmer
Rango (2011) Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:31:45 Alejandro Jodorowsky
El Topo (1970) The First Flower After the Flood
Performer: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:36:41 Dee Barton
High Plains Drifter (1973) Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:41:43 Damon Albarn
Ravenous (1999) Cannibal Fantasy & The Pit
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:06:39

11 00:49:07 S. Craig Zahler
Bone Tomahawk (2015) Four Doomed Men Ride Out
Performer: Frank Hanson
Performer: Eleanor Bartsch
Performer: Chris Dozoryst
Performer: Benjamin Whitcomb
Performer: Brad Townsend
Singer: Brian Leeper
Singer: Haley-Marie Asher
Singer: Kelly Jarvis
Singer: Elizabeth Marvitz
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:54:00 Tomaz Alves Souza
Bacurau (2019) Bacurau
Performer: Mateus Alves
Performer: Tomaz Alves Souza
Duration 00:01:37

13 00:55:51 Ray Whitley
Back In The Saddle Again
Singer: Gene Autry
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:58:06 Zviad Mgebry
And then we Danced (2019) Baghshi Gagitsan
Ensemble: Anonymous Artists
Duration 00:01:06


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000gf0d)
Baaba Maal at AfriCourage Festival, the Gambia

01 00:00:09 Bamba Wassoulou Groove (artist)
Manamanako
Performer: Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:36 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Madryn
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:20 Vula Viel (artist)
Bird in Kumasi
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:12:55 Baaba Maal (artist)
Sidiki
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:18:27 Mangu (artist)
Joys of Drinking
Performer: Mangu
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:23:14 Daniel Herskedal and Marja Mortensson (artist)
Piere Åvla - Piere Åvla's Yoik
Performer: Daniel Herskedal and Marja Mortensson
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:28:27 Planxty (artist)
Cunla
Performer: Planxty
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:33:30 Forontó & Forontó Afroaxaca (artist)
Angata
Performer: Forontó & Forontó Afroaxaca
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:39:53 Lhasa (artist)
A Change is Gonna Come
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:44:22 Lhasa (artist)
El desierto
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:49:22 Awale Jant Band (artist)
Yewoulen
Performer: Awale Jant Band
Duration 00:06:34

12 00:56:48 The Libala Band (artist)
Lisungu
Performer: The Libala Band
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000gf0g)
Tigran Hamasyan and Mathias Eick in concert

01 00:00:17 Kenny Barron (artist)
Without Deception
Performer: Kenny Barron
Performer: Dave Holland Trio
Performer: Jonathan Blake
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:04 Tigran Hamasyan and Mathias Eick (artist)
G Minor
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan and Mathias Eick
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:15:54 Pat Metheny (artist)
The Past In Us
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:23:23 Lyle Mays (artist)
Chorinho
Performer: Lyle Mays
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:28:14 Noemi Nuti (artist)
For What I See
Performer: Noemi Nuti
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:32:31 Tigran Hamasyan and Mathias Eick (artist)
Parents
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan and Mathias Eick
Duration 00:11:40

07 00:45:32 Makaya McCraven (artist)
People Of The Light
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:49:17 Emily Remler (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Emily Remler
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:56:11 Collocutor (artist)
Deep Peace
Performer: Collocutor
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:01:58 Shakti & John McLaughlin (artist)
Mind Ecology
Performer: Shakti & John McLaughlin
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:05:41 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Past Present
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:11:08 Miles Davis (artist)
Shhh / Peaceful
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:20:24 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Aragatz
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:08:37


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000gf0j)
From the Met
The Flying Dutchman

01 02:36:06 Richard Wagner
Piano Sonata in B Flat WWV21 Op. 1
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Duration 00:27:26

02 03:03:44 Richard Wagner
Elegy in A Flat
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Duration 00:01:38

03 03:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:23:23


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000gf0l)
Detuned pianos and spectral melodicas

01 00:00:20 Loraine James
Words Ears Mouth
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:06:45 Weston Olencki
For Melodicas
Performer: Weston Olencki
Ensemble: Distractfold
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:21:59 Caroline Bordignon
Ultraviolet
Ensemble: Illuminate String Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:27:41 Katherine Balch
New Geometry
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:40:13 Kate Carr
A New Fan
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:45:24 John Croft
Sextet
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:59:15 Curtis Roads
Then
Performer: Curtis Roads
Duration 00:16:30

08 01:15:49 Max de Wardener
Foxtrot
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:20:18 Yfat Soul Zisso
Together, alone
Ensemble: Illuminate String Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:28:31 Sam Salem
The Tower
Ensemble: Distractfold
Duration 00:14:35

11 01:44:45 Annie Mahtani
Racine Tordues
Performer: Annie Mahtani
Duration 00:12:48



SUNDAY 15 MARCH 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000gf0n)
Kit Downes

01 00:00:07 Jure Pukl (artist)
Broken Circles
Performer: Jure Pukl
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:57 Aruán Ortiz (artist)
Marímbula's Mood
Performer: Aruán Ortiz
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:04 Kit Downes (artist)
Circinus
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:55 Mary Halvorson (artist)
Sadness
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:19:47 Ingebjørg Loe Bjørnstad (artist)
Test:Vov
Performer: Ingebjørg Loe Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:23:37 Bheki Mseleku (artist)
Introduction to Celebration (Excerpt)
Performer: Bheki Mseleku
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:28:56 Sarah Gail Brand (artist)
Let's Go
Performer: Sarah Gail Brand
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:38:55 Gina Schwarz (artist)
Via Terra
Performer: Gina Schwarz
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:44:52 Francesco Guerri (artist)
Mimmi resisti
Performer: Francesco Guerri
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:48:15 Black Top (artist)
Carried Way Beyond
Performer: Black Top
Duration 00:11:42


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000gf0q)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Bettina Ranch
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester
Choir: Swiss Radio-Television Chorus
Conductor: Marco Testori
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:14:43

02 01:16:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:43:33

03 02:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 6 in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha
Duration 00:43:16

04 02:44:53 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland) arr. for viola and strings
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

05 02:59:28 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor
Ensemble: The Private Music
Duration 00:07:17

06 03:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

07 03:13:49 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

08 03:26:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

09 03:34:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

10 03:38:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

11 03:50:00 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

12 04:01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

13 04:08:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

14 04:13:19 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

15 04:26:04 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

16 04:30:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

17 04:56:13 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas op 1
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer
Duration 00:18:00

18 05:14:31 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

19 05:35:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

20 05:44:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

21 05:57:38 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:02:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000gdzg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:07:50 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva (Sanctus)
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:54 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:17:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:23:12 Georges Auric
At The Sphinx (Caesar and Cleopatra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:29:07 Giya Kancheli
Miniatures for Violin and Piano: 'The Eccentrics'
Performer: Andrea Cortesi
Performer: Marco Venturi
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:31:46 Kido
Akhos tavshi nalia
Ensemble: Kido
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:35:48 Luigi Cherubini
Médée (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:45:29 Trad.
Baloo My Boy
Music Arranger: Jim Williams
Singer: Jim Williams
Performer: Richard Glover
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:49:10 John Field
Nocturne no.15 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:07

11 00:55:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV.593 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:03:30 Percy Whitlock
In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:09:24 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 no.3
Performer: Joseph Cooper
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:15:26 Benjamin Britten
The Bitter Withy (Suite on English folk tunes Op.90)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:18:54 Sam Lee
The Garden of England
Singer: Sam Lee
Performer: James Keay
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Bernard Butler
Performer: Josh Green
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:23:40 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:28:01 Francesco Geminiani
Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Joanna Levine
Performer: William Carter
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:32:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:36

19 01:40:49 Edvard Grieg
Salon Op.65 no.4
Performer: Sandra Mogensen
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:43:17 Edvard Grieg
Remembrances Op.71 no.7
Performer: Sandra Mogensen
Duration 00:02:31

21 01:47:49 Franz Lehár
Donaulegenden
Orchestra: Radiophilharmonic Hanover
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Duration 00:04:30

22 01:53:54 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000gdzj)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March No.1 in D major, K.335
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:18:02 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:23:56 Nitin Sawhney
Water - Transition 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:26:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Act 1 No. 5 - Pas de deux
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:45

06 00:40:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' WoO28
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:49:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik (Production III No. 3): Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Charles Putnam
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:14:58

08 01:05:56 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1 (from 3 Preludes)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:07:42 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:12:39 Charles Koechlin
2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:20:31 Friedrich Dotzauer
Allegro con espressione - 1st movement of Flute Quartet in A minor, Op. 38
Ensemble: Pyramide Ensemble
Duration 00:09:10

12 01:30:25 Ron Goodwin
Deadly Strangers Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:33:24 Coro Cervantes
Adios a Cuba
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:36:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in A major Op. 1 No. 3
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:43:54 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem No. 6 - Mazeppa S 100
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:16:20

16 02:01:24 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:03:08

17 02:05:27 Redd Evans
The Frim-Fram Sauce
Ensemble: The Nat King Cole Trio
Duration 00:02:59

18 02:08:54 Marcel Dupré
Suite Bretonne Op. 21 - Berceuse
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:04:57

19 02:15:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and strings in E flat, Op. 26
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:45

20 02:25:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV: 21
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:32

22 02:46:38 Nell Tollerton
Cruising Down The River
Singer: Paul Rich
Ensemble: Lou Preager & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

23 02:50:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:37


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000gdzl)
Isabel Allende

01 00:03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto no.1 in G major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:16:54 Víctor Jara
Te Recuerdo Amanda
Singer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:22:20 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op.9 no.2 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Anthony Camden
Orchestra: London Virtuosi
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:32:51 Trad.
Si me quieres escribir
Performer: Rolando Alarcón
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:46:08 Gonzalo Roig
Quiereme Mucho
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:54:42 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3vl)
Voice high, instrument low

01 00:04:53 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:12 John Tavener
Akhmatova Songs
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:04 Deborah Pritchard
Storm Song
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:26:20 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:37:08 Judith Weir
On the Palmy Beach
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:54:03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom D943
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000cyzj)
In the Garden of Muses

01 00:03:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
4 movements from Deuxieme recreation de musique, Op.8
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Stéphanie Pfister
Performer: Vojtěch Semerád
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:14:53 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Les Fetes de Paphos: ieu des amants
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Stéphanie Pfister
Performer: Vojtěch Semerád
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Singer: Chantal Santon-Jeffrey
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:19:21 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Cello sonata no.4 in B flat major
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:30:13 Johann Schobert
Trio sonata in E flat, Op.6'1
Performer: Stéphanie Pfister
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:43:35 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Orphee
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Stéphanie Pfister
Performer: Vojtěch Semerád
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Singer: Chantal Santon-Jeffrey
Duration 00:16:52


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000g3xk)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:58:29 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000gdzn)
15/03/20

01 00:02:25 Art Pepper (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:33 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Impromptu
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:16:52 Duke Ellington (artist)
In My Solitude
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:22:56 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
River Stay 'Way From My Door
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:27:55 Darius Brubeck (artist)
Earthrise
Performer: Darius Brubeck
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:36:29 Billie Holiday (artist)
Now Or Never
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:40:07 Hiromi (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:45:55 Alina Bzhezhinska (artist)
Los Caballos
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Duration 00:07:46

09 00:54:13 Neil Ardley (artist)
Rainbow 4
Performer: Neil Ardley
Duration 00:06:12


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b1pb09)
The Sea

01 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

02 Tim Buckley
Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Performer: Unknown

03 Steve Cropper
(Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Performer: Otis Redding

04 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Edward Gardner

05 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

06 Chuck Berry
Surfin’ USA
Performer: The Beach Boys

07 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman Overture
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder

08 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet

09 John A. Glover-Kind
I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Performer: Unknown

10 Cliff Richard (artist)
Summer Holiday
Performer: Cliff Richard
Performer: The Shadows

11 Groove Armada
At the River
Performer: Groove Armada

12 NERVO
When Love Takes Over
Performer: David Guetta
Performer: Kelly Rowland

13 Traditional
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Performer: Ian Giles
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: Graham Metcalfe

14 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

15 Iannis Xenakis
Sea Change
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

17 Radiohead
Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Performer: Radiohead

18 Stef Veldhuis
Music by Oceans
Performer: Unknown

19 Miles Davis
All Blues
Performer: Steve Turre

20 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Ludovic Morlot

21 Richard Starkey
Octopus’s Garden
Performer: The Beatles


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b060bprw)
A Celebration of Sport

01 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:04
John Milton
From Paradise Lost Book 2 Line 506 read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:01:19 Arthur Honegger
Rugby, Mouvement symphonique
Performer: Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Netherlands, Jean Fournet
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:08:22
Simon Barnes
The Times: 28th July 2014 read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:09:10 Carl Davis
“Champions” Theme
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:10:24
Hugh McIlvanney
The Saga of Red Rum from McIlvanney on Horseracing, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:12:26 W.Monk, H.Lyte
Abide With Me
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:13:16
Alan Ross
From Stanley Matthews, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:14:58
anon
From a Gravestone at Llanfair church, South Wales read by Robert Powell and Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:15:07 Trad Psalm, W.H.Havergal
The Rules of Cricket - A Psalm Chant
Performer: The London Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:17:35
Alison Uttley
From “Carts and Candlesticks, read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:26

12 00:18:01 Peter Warlock
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: The London Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:20:35
Neville Cardus
Cardus Celebrant of Beauty, a Memoir by Robin Daniels read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:55

14 00:21:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Summer - Concerto No.2 in G minor
Performer: London Philharmonic, Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:27:40
CLR James
From ‘Beyond a Boundary, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:28:43 Jit Samaroo
Four Lara Four
Performer: BP Renegades Steel Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:30:17 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra, John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:33:34 George Ridley
Blaydon Races
Performer: Northern Sinfonia of England, The Sinfonia Chorus, Thomas Allen, Sheila Armstrong
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:37:17
William Shakespeare
Henry V, Act I sc 2, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:57

20 00:38:15 William Alwyn
Derby Day Overture
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
Duration 00:00:06

21 00:44:13
E.M.Forster
from A Room With A View - Chapter 15, read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:51

22 00:45:04 Erik Satie
from Sports Et Divertissements, Tennis
Performer: Chantal de Buchy
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:45:47
John Betjeman
from A Subaltern’s Love Song, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:47:02 Henry Pether
A Game of Tennis
Performer: Ian Partridge, Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:49:47 Algernon Drummond
Eton Boating Song
Performer: The Band of The Life Guards
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:51:08
Steve Fairbairn
The Oarsman’s Song from “The Complete Steve Fairbairn” read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:52

27 00:52:46 Erik Satie
from Sports Et Divertissements, Golf
Performer: Chantal de Buchy
Duration 00:00:39

28 00:53:24
John Betjeman
Seaside Golf, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:54:27 Rachel Portman
The Day of the Match Dawns, from The Legend of Bagger Vance Soundtrack
Performer: Soundtrack Album
Duration 00:00:03

30 00:55:26
Roger McGough
The Railings, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:57:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No7 in F.Op. 59
Performer: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:00:07

32 00:04:01
John Arlott
On a Great Batsman, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:34

33 01:04:36 Adrian Johnston
A Game of Cricket, from the Orginal Soundtrack of ‘Becoming Jane’
Performer: Original Soundtrack Album
Duration 00:00:01

34 01:05:41
Alison Uttley
From “Carts and Candlesticks read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:37

35 01:06:19 Roy Harper
When an Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease
Performer: Roy Harper
Duration 00:00:05

36 01:11:37
A E Houseman
To An Athlete Dying Young read by Pippa Bennett-Warner and Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

37 01:11:43 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000gdzs)
Almost Gone


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000gdzx)
New Generation Thinkers: The Air that I Breathe


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000xfl)
The Shadow of a Doubt

01 01:28:21 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:01:13


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gf01)
Verdi Requiem and Liszt piano music

01 00:01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Erika Grimaldi
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Paulo Ferreira
Choir: Gulvenkian Chorus
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 01:27:28

02 01:30:14 Franz Liszt
'Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude' from Harmonies Poetiques Et Religieuses
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:18:00

03 01:48:40 Claude Debussy
'General Lavine - eccentric' from Preludes - Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:52:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:06:22


SUN 23:00 Nordic Sounds (m000gf05)
Power and Politics

01 00:03:02 Porkell Sigurbjornsson
Heyr Himna Smidur
Performer: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:08:02 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Kringkastingsorkestret
Performer: Annar Follesø
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:57 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Polytech Male Choir
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:35:54 Carl Nielsen
Frihed er det bedste guld, Du danske mand! Af al din magt
Music Arranger: Michael Bojesen
Orchestra: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:43:29 Max Leth
Midsummer Swing
Performer: Niels Foss
Performer: Frank Bode
Orchestra: Scala-Orkester
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:47:52 Imîna Imîna
Greenlandic Drum Dance
Performer: David Manumina
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:52:13 Mari Boine
Come with me to the sacred mountain (Vuollgge mu mielde Bassivarrai)
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:06:36



MONDAY 16 MARCH 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009qz5)
Suzi Ruffell

01 00:05:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (arranged for 2 pianos)
Performer: Burkard Spinnler
Performer: Claudine Orloff
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:58 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:04 Andrea Morricone
Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:15:49 Carl Orff
Musik für Kinder III, No. 15
Ensemble: Karl Peinkofer Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:19:30 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:23:30 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000gf09)
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva

01 00:01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:27:56

02 00:29:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:33:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 01:23:31

04 01:57:05 Carl Nielsen
Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:02:41

05 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

06 02:35:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

07 03:11:43 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

08 03:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:07:11

09 03:26:48 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:34:50 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:43:24 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:51:24 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16

13 04:01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:10:39 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

15 04:20:59 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:31:06 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:40:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

18 04:50:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:59:19 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

20 05:23:57 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

21 05:46:27 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000gd5v)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:08:34 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:18:22 Frederic Hymen Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:33:46 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:41:05 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Olivia Centurioni
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:49:52 Philip Stopford
For the beauty of the earth
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Grey
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:53:04 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:54

09 01:02:59 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:09:03

10 01:12:50 John Addison
Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:15:50 Minoru Miki
Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Pro Musica Nipponia
Conductor: Takuo Tamura
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:18:53 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:25:26 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:33:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:39:17 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:41:42 Carl Nielsen
En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:46:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:13:38

18 02:03:27 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:51

19 02:07:32 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:36

20 02:11:09 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Music Arranger: Olivier Latry
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:16:31 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 4)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:22:08 George Lloyd
Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gd5z)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh

01 00:00:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:26 Julius Röntgen
Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:13:48 Georges Hüe
Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Emmanuel Olivier
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:17:56 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

05 00:30:45 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:34:35 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:45:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:53:16 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:59:46 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:00:33

10 01:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:10:37 Robert Mackintosh
Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:11:53 Robert Mackintosh
Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:12:39 Traditional Polish
Kazimierz
Music Arranger: Jerzy Bawoł
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Tomasz Lalo
Music Arranger: Tomasz Kukurba
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:16:56 Richard Strauss
Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Julie Price
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

15 01:27:04 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:32:12 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:37:20 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:41:28 Claude Debussy
Toccata
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:45:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06

20 01:54:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:15:42

21 02:10:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:48

22 02:22:55 Traditional Malian
Ichichila
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:31

23 02:29:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

24 02:33:36 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:55

25 02:38:29 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: III. Lullaby
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:18

26 02:42:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:23

27 02:44:54 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:05


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r40xp)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Janne

01 00:00:35 Jean Sibelius
Vattendroppar (Water Drops)
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Seppo Kimanen
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:05:12 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:33:14

03 00:42:12 Jean Sibelius
Seranad
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:47:11 Jean Sibelius
Piano Quintet in G minor: 1st movement
Performer: Jaako Ilkaa Kuusisto
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Duration 00:10:55


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gd63)
Nordic tales

01 00:04:49 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:18:12 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen EG133
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Romancer (Aeldre og nyere) Op.39
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.25
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:36:53 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:50:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjartets sanger [Songs of the heart] Op.27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:13:31


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gd65)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:05:01 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:43:54

02 00:49:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo i Loure
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:53:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:42:45

04 01:38:03 Eric Coates
2 Symphonic rhapsodies
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:35

05 01:50:08 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:05


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000gd67)
Kate Molleson

01 00:01:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:16:30

02 00:18:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:11:59


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000gd69)
Fran & Flora, James Sills

01 00:06:29 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:12:54 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Singer: Toby Spence
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:18:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:29:21 Träd
Stardust (Doina iii)
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:36:02 Träd
Medley: Dobriden / Invrtita / Freylakhs
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:42:13 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:50:02 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster/Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:56:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:03:26 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:16:27 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:20:09 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:27:19 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:09:55

13 01:37:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Director: Daniel Cuiller
Ensemble: Ensemble Stradivaria
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:43:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:50:02 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:55:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:03:48


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gd6c)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:04:38 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:10:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:14:29 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:19:49 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:23:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Bohemians and Matadors (La traviata)
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gd6f)
Intimate fortepiano works by Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.309
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:18:05

02 00:24:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.1, No 3
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Duration 00:28:16

03 01:18:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major K.414
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Marcus Barcham-Stevens
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Nikita Naumov
Duration 00:23:03

04 01:45:48 César Franck
Choral No 1 in E major
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:13:53

05 02:00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret'
Singer: Edith Wiens
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:26:28

06 02:27:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:01:27


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000gd6h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000gd6k)
Higher Thoughts and the Meaning of Welsh Mountains
Snowdonia


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4kw)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:10 Trad.
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:35 Brian Eno (artist)
The Big Ship
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:06:13 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:09:36 Jonny Greenwood
Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Performer: Charlotte Bonneton
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:13:48 Raymond Scott (artist)
Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:17:39 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Tulsi
Performer: Majid Shabazz
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Rashied Ali
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:24:20 Julianna Barwick
Labyrinthine
Ensemble: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:28:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:34:32 Meredith Monk
Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:38:46 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:43:21 Benjamin Tassie
Body (Two)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:45:27 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:47:58 Portico Quartet (artist)
Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

14 00:52:20 Field Works (artist)
Kinematic Wave
Performer: Field Works
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:00:30 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:04:53 Visible Cloaks (artist)
Terrazzo
Performer: Visible Cloaks
Performer: Motion Graphics
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:08:46 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:11:45 Darkstar (artist)
Hold Me Down
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:21

19 01:18:06 Toru Takemitsu
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Director: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:52

20 01:21:59 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:04:27

21 01:26:43 Nina Simone (artist)
The last rose of summer
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:17



TUESDAY 17 MARCH 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000gd6p)
Montebello Chamber Music Festival

01 00:01:15 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Ensemble: Terpsycordes Quartet
Duration 00:28:53

02 00:30:33 Astor Piazzolla
Five Tango Sensations
Performer: William Sabatier
Ensemble: Terpsycordes Quartet
Duration 00:25:49

03 00:56:39 Astor Piazzolla
Adiós Nonino
Performer: William Sabatier
Ensemble: Terpsycordes Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

04 01:04:01 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

05 01:27:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

06 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

07 02:38:35 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

08 03:13:29 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony No 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

09 03:20:50 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

10 03:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasmes Op 17
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:09:30

11 03:37:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

12 03:45:41 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

13 03:51:37 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

14 04:01:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

15 04:10:45 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:21:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:09:41

17 04:31:06 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

18 04:38:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

19 04:47:35 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

20 04:57:28 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:45

21 05:25:33 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

22 05:33:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000gbt4)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:37 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:12:15 John Field
Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:17:20 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:22:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:33:44 Turlough O'Carolan
Mary O'Neill
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Ensemble: Les Witches
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:38:00 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:43:46 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

09 00:52:57 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.10 in E flat major, Op.51 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:03:08 George Frideric Handel
Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Singer: Heddle Nash
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Warwick Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:08:53 Sir Hamilton Harty
Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:18:47 Johann Strauss II
Voices of spring, Op.40
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:24:47 Moondog
Voices of Spring
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:26:31 Johann Strauss II
Spring in My Heart
Music Arranger: Hans Salter
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Orchestra: Charles Previn Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:28:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:33:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:39:39 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
Narrator: Trevor Anthony
Orchestra: East Suffolk Childrens Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:59

18 01:48:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Ensemble: Parnassi Musici
Duration 00:08:02

19 01:57:05 Rebecca Clarke
The Cherry-blossom wand
Singer: Patricia Wright
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:02:48

20 02:02:53 Martin Hayes
Maghera Mountain
Performer: Martin Hayes
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:08:25 Samuil Feinberg
Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:01

22 02:16:40 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:14

23 02:22:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:35


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gbt6)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony

01 00:00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestrator: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:11:39 Xavier Montsalvatge
Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Performer: Peter Burns
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:16:46 Franz Liszt
3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:23:09 Franz Schreker
Intermezzo und Scherzo für Streichorchester, Op. 8: I. Scherzo Presto
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre national d'Auvergne
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:31:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:39:01 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:43:50 Ola Gjeilo
Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Ben Hancox
Performer: Hannah Dawson
Performer: Simone van der Giessen
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:49:06 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

10 00:58:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:03:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Duration 00:00:36

12 01:04:30 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:17:33 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:30:28 Friedrich Nietzsche
Nachspiel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:32:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:37:51 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

17 01:44:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:49:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:34

19 01:57:21 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant, D 895
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:30

20 02:11:15 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Conductor: John Neschling
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:06:01

21 02:17:56 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:51

22 02:30:37 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:31

23 02:35:06 Meredith Monk
Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Wayne Hankin
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer
Duration 00:03:14

24 02:38:50 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Byol Kang
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:08:00

25 02:47:29 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:22

26 02:55:50 Leonard Bernstein
Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Orchestra: Candide Orchestra and chorus
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:03:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r4dlc)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
From Happiness to Despair

01 00:02:27 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo's Death (Kullervo)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Choir: Laulun Ystävät Mieskuoro
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:24

02 00:14:33 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:21:16 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:09:57

04 00:34:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:48:07 Jean Sibelius
Malinconia
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:10:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gbt8)
Schumann, Liszt and Dvorak from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:04:28 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 111
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:17:23 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude S.130 No 11 (Harmonies du soir)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:26:30 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude S.139 No 10 (Allegro agitato molto)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:33:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (American)
Performer: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:25:34


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gbtb)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:24 Rudi Stephan
Music for orchestra [1912]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:16:06

02 00:18:49 Steve Elcock
Symphony no.3
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:36:49

03 00:57:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra
Performer: David Childs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:34

04 01:10:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:51

05 01:22:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:20:02

06 01:42:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op.30 i no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:53

07 01:48:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:06:39

08 02:56:16 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000gbtd)
Thomas Gould, Albany Trio

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Francesco Corti

02 00:09:20 Frank Bridge
Miniatures for Piano Trio Set III No. 1 - Valse Russe
Ensemble: Albany Trio
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
The pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:20 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, string orchestra and harp (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre Genisson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:09:20 William Byrd
Timete Dominum
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:33:19 Judith Bingham
The Orchid and its Hunters (2015) - Movement 1
Ensemble: Albany Trio
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:38:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70 no.1 (Ghost) for piano and strings - mov. 1
Ensemble: Albany Trio
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:38:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:38:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, arr for string orchestra: Aria
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Director: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:38:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 405 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Director: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:38:44 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème: Act 1)
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:07:00

12 00:38:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:33:16 Nico Muhly
Drones and Violin: Part 1 - Material in E flat
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gbtg)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:09 Thomas Linley the Elder
The Lark sings high in the cornfield
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:02:51 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:29:34

03 00:08:16 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Benjamin Powell
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:13:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:17:58 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:23:33 George Butterworth
The Lads in their hundreds
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Huw Warren
Music Arranger: Iain Ballamy
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:05:35


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gbtj)
Organ music from the Suffolk coast

01 00:14:02 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:23:30 Nicolas de Grigny
Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Choir: Gentlemen of Orford Church Choir
Duration 00:14:44

03 00:38:41 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Music Arranger: Marcel Dupré
Duration 00:12:54

04 00:52:57 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:15:29

05 01:10:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante with variations in D major
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:04:55

06 01:15:58 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:08:05

07 01:25:12 Hubert Parry
Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:12:31

08 01:39:13 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:45:34 Dan Locklair
The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:49:52 Max Reger
Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:08:11

11 02:00:23 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

12 02:10:08 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:59

13 02:17:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:10:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gbtl)
Does Growth Matter?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000gbtn)
Higher Thoughts and the Meaning of Welsh Mountains
The Black Mountains


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4mk)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 1.0
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hörður Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Guðni Franzson
Singer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:20 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fugt sich, do ich was von zehen jaren alt for 1 voice, Part 6-7
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:08:41 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:12:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:22:13 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 2.4
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hörður Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Singer: Skuli Sverrison
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:16 The Askew Sisters (artist)
I Wandered by the Brookside
Performer: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:29:26 Cool Maritime (artist)
A Restful Place
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:35:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 - Sarabande
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:40:03 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 3.0
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hörður Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Guðni Franzson
Singer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:43:48 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Asa Branca
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Aboubacar "Badian" Diabaté
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:46:55 Leafcutter John (artist)
Seba
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:06:53

12 00:53:48 Mason Bates
Stereo is King
Performer: Cynthia Yeh
Performer: Jacob Nissly
Performer: Eric Banks
Performer: Mason Bates
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:00:47 Klaus Paier (artist)
A Moment of Lightness
Performer: Klaus Paier
Performer: Asja Valčić
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:06:17 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:10:56 Chris Hyson
....And Rest
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:14:16 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 4.7
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hörður Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Guðni Franzson
Singer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:01:15

17 01:15:31 Group Listening
Snow Canon
Ensemble: Group Listening
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:20:38 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:39

19 01:26:32 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Coming Back to You
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:03:28



WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000gbts)
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:17:35

02 00:19:08 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Music Arranger: Yan Maresz
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:16:53

03 00:36:20 Jules Massenet
Méditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:42:59 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 vers)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:35:24

05 01:18:42 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:05:28

06 01:24:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

07 02:01:12 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:20:55

08 02:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

09 02:47:47 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

10 02:59:02 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

11 03:04:20 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:11:57 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:17:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:27:59 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

15 03:37:58 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

16 03:41:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

17 03:48:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

18 04:01:13 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

19 04:06:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

20 04:12:54 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:22:18 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

22 04:38:27 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

23 04:49:40 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

24 04:57:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

25 05:22:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:22:40

26 05:45:50 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000gcb3)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:49 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:09:41 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:18:36 John Tavener
Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:25:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:33:38 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:41:02 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Phillip McCann
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:47:17 Edward Bairstow
Five Poems of the Spirit (Purse and scrip)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:53:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite (Group 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:14

09 01:03:07 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:20:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro molto in C minor
Performer: Heather Schmidt
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:24:47 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:33:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:39:18 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:47:22 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Concerto in E major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:53:43 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

17 02:02:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no.3 in G minor Op.110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:31

18 02:08:20 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:05

19 02:20:08 Stephen Hough
Valse énigmatique no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:23:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:17


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gcb5)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring

01 00:00:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:11:43 Meredith Monk
The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:16:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:23:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:30:31 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for two pianos
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:38:00 Tibor Serly
Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:47:15 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:54:51 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:05:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:12:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:15:15 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:20

13 01:26:10 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:30:47 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:36:16 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:43:23 Don Macdonald
Moonset
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:48:29 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 164
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:01

18 02:02:08 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:41

19 02:08:09 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

20 02:17:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:04

21 02:26:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:48

22 02:32:52 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

23 02:40:44 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:25

24 02:47:28 John Jenkins
Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:26

25 02:51:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r4gq7)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Drowning Sorrows

01 00:00:29 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:06:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2: Finale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:44

03 00:24:18 Jean Sibelius
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:13:01

04 00:40:16 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:20

05 00:56:22 Jean Sibelius
The Maiden with the Roses (Swanwhite Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:36


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gcb7)
Poulenc and Brahms from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:04:25 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:22:50

02 00:29:48 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op. 38
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:27:49


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gcb9)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:03 Anna Clyne
Night ferry for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:20:31

02 00:23:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:40:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:49:08


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0400b0m)
Birmingham Cathedral

00 00:54:58 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:41


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000gcbf)
Andrei Ionita plays Bach

01 00:00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:20:38

02 00:21:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:25:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor: Allegro
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:28:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Bourrée)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:33


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000gcbh)
Gareth Malone

01 00:03:20 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op 410
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:09:20 Robert Schumann
Préambule from Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:21:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:27:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:26

06 00:39:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:39:21 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:39:26 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:39:30 Mel Tormé
Born To Be Blue
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:40:18 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:46:14 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:52:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:20

13 00:58:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Singer: Allan Clayton
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:03:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:09:30 Jonathan Evans-Jones
Nearer My God To Thee
Performer: James Horner
Duration 00:00:46

16 01:10:36 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lowri Blake
Performer: Peter Buckoke
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:15:31 Luigi Cherubini
Qui habitat
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Britta Schwarz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Kammerchor der Frauenkirche Dresden
Orchestra: Ensemble Frauenkirche Dresden
Conductor: Matthias Grünert
Duration 00:07:32

18 01:23:48 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirées de Nazelles - Final
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:28:57 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:10:34

20 01:40:50 Johann Jakob Kress
Kassel Sonata No.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:02:14

21 01:43:47 Gioachino Rossini
Una Voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:45

22 01:50:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

23 01:57:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gcbk)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:14 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:12 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:04:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:07:44 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:12:49 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:16:26 Thomas Ravenscroft
Tomorrow the fox will come to town
Ensemble: City Waites
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:18:36 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:22:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:13:09

09 00:27:08 Mel Tormé
Born To Be Blue
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:42


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gcbm)
Mozart and Mendelssohn

01 00:02:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Sinfonia No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Duration 00:09:20

02 00:14:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:26:43

03 00:44:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op 71
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:17:15

04 01:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, La clemenza di Tito
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:10:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K364
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:29:56

06 01:43:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

07 01:51:23 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E minor
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:36:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gcbp)
Shoes


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000gcbr)
Higher Thoughts and the Meaning of Welsh Mountains
The Brecon Beacons


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4lv)
Around midnight

01 00:00:11 Mica Levi
Pre-Barok
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:07:13 Christian Wallumrød
Arch Dance With Trumpet
Ensemble: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:16 Masayoshi Fujita
Tears of Unicorn
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:17:01 Andrea Falconieri
La Suave Melodia
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:20:13 Bernard Parmegiani
Départ Serge
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:22:26 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:29:41 Ahmed Ag Kaedi
Akaline Kidal
Performer: Ahmed Ag Kaedi
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:34:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:39:02 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:44:48 Mort Garson
Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:48:07 Hatis Noit
Illogical Lullaby
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:07:49

13 00:56:19 Brian Irvine
Mammogram
Performer: David Holmes
Performer: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:00:31 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:07:21 Ted Koehler
Stormy Weather
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:11:19 Peter Gregson
1.5 Menuetts
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:16:18 Steve Reich
Different Trains: After the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:29

18 01:27:20 PJ Harvey
The Lonely Wolf
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 19 MARCH 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000gcbw)
Montreal's Domaine Forget Festival

01 00:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K 282
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:16:25

02 00:18:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 104 (Années de Pelerinage, année 2, S 161)
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:25:36 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (extracts)
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:36:17 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:11:44

05 00:48:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:18:44

06 01:07:19 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, op 15)
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:02:22

07 01:10:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:26:01

08 01:36:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19

09 02:01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

10 02:50:01 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolińska
Duration 00:17:44

11 03:08:05 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

12 03:15:47 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

13 03:22:20 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No 1 Op 62 'Already It Is Dusk'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:14:45

14 03:37:21 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

15 03:44:23 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

16 03:50:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:01:12 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

18 04:05:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

19 04:13:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

20 04:20:18 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37

21 04:28:14 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

22 04:42:13 Samuel Scheidt
Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:00:57

23 04:43:08 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

24 04:49:24 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

25 05:01:23 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

26 05:07:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

27 05:31:01 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000gbpr)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:46 Courtney Pine
The Morning After the Night Before
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Rod Youngs
Performer: Chris Cobbson
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:07:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:14:48 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:33:39 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Enamouree
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:38:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances, K.605
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:45:51 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:28

08 00:56:25 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:02:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:10:50 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya 
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:14:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:20:31 Eugen d’Albert
Cello Concerto in C major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:28:41 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:34:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Singer: Howard Crook
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:20 Frederick Delius
Légende for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:09

16 01:49:34 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:05:17

17 01:55:04 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:32

18 02:02:08 Johann Strauss II
Egyptian March, Op.335
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:55

19 02:08:26 Gustav Holst
Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:11:05

20 02:20:34 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

21 02:23:41 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gbpt)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba

01 00:00:54 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:13:16 Kevin McKee
Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Ensemble: Gewandhaus Brass Quintett
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:20:45 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Barrocade
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:23:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:32:10 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:39:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:44:35 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:50:04 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:54:49 Trad.
Sweet William
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:00:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:09:22

12 01:10:27 Michael Giacchino
The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:17:46 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:27:33 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:32:29 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:38:04 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:41:58 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:46:53 Miriam Hyde
Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Performer: Miriam Hyde
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:09:10

19 01:57:40 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

20 02:04:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:08:32 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:09

22 02:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

23 02:22:31 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:14

24 02:30:50 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:56

25 02:44:08 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:52

26 02:48:58 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
L'annonciation
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:32

27 02:51:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r7sff)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
A Mountain to be Climbed

01 00:00:37 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuomela)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:34:54

03 00:45:42 Jean Sibelius
Bells of Kallio Church
Ensemble: Kallio Church Bellringers Helsinki
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:50:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5: Finale
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gbpw)
Liszt, Messiaen and Walton from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:03:52 Franz Liszt
Ballade No 2 in B minor, S.171
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:20:29 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (Louange à l'éternité de Jesus)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:31:11 William Walton
String Quartet in A minor
Performer: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:26:06


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gbpy)
Opera Matinee

01 00:01:38 Reynaldo Hahn
L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Choir: Le Concert Spirituel
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 01:01:07

02 01:05:02 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:28:30

03 01:35:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:21:57

04 01:59:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:45:45

05 02:46:33 Eric Coates
Ballad
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:52

06 02:52:27 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:57

07 02:56:54 Gustav Holst
Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:38


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000gbq0)
Rachel Podger

01 00:02:39 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:05:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:17:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:22:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:28

05 00:32:52 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.10 in E Flat Major, Op.51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:40:12 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:40:14 Gavriil Popov
Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Performer: Yury Favorin
Duration 00:16:27

08 00:40:19 Georgy Sviridov
Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:40:58 Max Reger
Schweigen [Silence]
Choir: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:04:48

10 00:46:09 Astor Piazzolla
4 Estaciones Porteñas: Primavera Porteña (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:52:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:03:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:09:34 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:18:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:10:21

15 01:29:30 Leon René
When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:33:00 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:37:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:04:42

18 01:43:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

19 01:57:54 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:52


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gbq2)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:09 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:33 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Épigraphes antiques orch Ansermet)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:07:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:09:00 Georgy Sviridov
Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:10:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:14:38 Consuelo Velázquez
Besame mucho
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:17:46 Gavriil Popov
Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Performer: Yury Favorin
Duration 00:16:27

08 00:21:24 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:23:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:13


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gwt9)
The Philharmonia perform Bruckner, Wagner and Schoenberg

01 00:03:58 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:26:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:33:34

03 01:01:40 Anton Bruckner
Tota pulchra es
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:43

04 01:07:28 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:53

05 01:13:20 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:24

06 01:22:37 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 01:05:38


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gbq6)
Contagion & Viruses

01 00:41:18 Alun Hoddinott
Love Song (Folk-Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:29


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000gbq8)
Higher Thoughts and the Meaning of Welsh Mountains
Epynt


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000c4nb)
The Shipping Forecast

01 00:01:29 Dick Mills
Fancy Fish
Performer: Peter Howells
Performer: Dick Mills
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:15 Maurice Ravel
'Ondine' from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:09:26 Sambiasy & Samba
Soloho Mahavelo
Ensemble: Sambiasy & Samba
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:13:29 Thomas Campion
Never Weather-beaten Sail
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:16:08 Tom Farmer
Bowden Out
Ensemble: Empirical
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:21:19 Ronald Binge
Sailing by for Orchestra
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:27 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:29:59 Ben Chatwin
Knots (Pye Corner remix)
Performer: Ben Chatwin
Remix Artist: Pye Corner Audio
Duration 00:06:36


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000gbqf)
Shifting Sounds and Seismic Rumbles

01 Nils Frahm (artist)
A Place
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:06:45 Max de Wardener
Foxtrot
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:09:49 MJ Cole (artist)
Cathedral
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:16:11 Kate Gately (artist)
Allay
Performer: Kate Gately
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:21:39 Max Cooper (artist)
Circular
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:26:41 Julia Holter (artist)
Stealing Money
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:34:35 Daniel Thorne (artist)
Fear of Floating
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:41:23 Simeon Walker (artist)
Absolution
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:45:01 Raven (artist)
Banshee
Performer: Raven
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:49:40 Cucina Povera (artist)
ZOOM0015
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:06:39

11 00:56:19 Grouper (artist)
Thanksgiving Song
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:03:42



FRIDAY 20 MARCH 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000gbqh)
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra

01 00:01:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 01:07:00

02 01:08:40 Johann Adolf Hasse
Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:24

03 01:13:24 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

04 01:35:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

05 02:01:19 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

06 02:25:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

07 03:01:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

08 03:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K 505)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

09 03:18:34 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

10 03:29:59 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:35

11 03:35:52 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:46

12 03:50:54 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

13 04:01:13 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

14 04:08:42 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:10:44

15 04:19:47 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:30:06 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:13

17 04:42:40 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:52:26 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40

19 04:57:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

20 05:19:28 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000gcr5)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:58 Edvard Grieg
Spring Op.33 no.6
Music Arranger: Elena Urioste
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:21 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:12:42 Henry Purcell
A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:15:25 Anonymous
Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Ensemble: Liber Unusualis
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:19:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:33:36 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:40:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:09:02

08 00:50:47 Giovanni Croce
Ove tra l'herba
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:59:32 Trad.
Sparrow
Performer: Fu Ren-chang
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:55:47 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:58:07 Moondog
Sparrow
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:39

12 01:03:13 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:08:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

14 01:20:16 Granville Bantock
Song To The Seals
Singer: Robert White
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:25:01
'The Lamb' by William Blake read by Jill Balcon
Duration 00:00:56

16 01:25:58 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:33:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:37:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:41:31 Traditional American Spiritual
Down by the riverside
Singer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Ensemble: Sam Price Trio
Ensemble: The Dependable Boys
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:44:52 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

21 01:57:17 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:33

22 02:02:43 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

23 02:07:58 nixon grey
Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Singer: Vera Lynn
Performer: Arthur Young
Duration 00:03:06

24 02:11:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:45

25 02:21:29 Ned Rorem
Rain in Spring
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:01:18

26 02:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:56


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000gcr7)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pavarotti's UK debut, Nielsen's Serenata in vano, Essential music for spring

01 00:00:53 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:09:39 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in B minor, Op.25 no.10
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:14:45 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:21:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March, Op 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:32:08 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:40:05 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:50:03 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Orchestrator: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:53:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:02:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Performer: Oliver Kersken
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:13

10 01:11:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:11:51 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly; Intermezzo
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:12:19 Giacomo Puccini
Dovunque al mondo (Madama Butterfly, Act 1)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:34

13 01:12:52 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:18:01 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:25:27 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:30:32 Johannes Brahms
Vergebliches Standchen
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:01:39

17 01:32:07 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:38:10 Claude Debussy
La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:41:17 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española
Performer: Melani Mestre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:14

20 01:55:32 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:29

21 01:59:48 Benjamin Britten
Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:23

22 02:08:15 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:02:38

23 02:11:24 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:46

24 02:25:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

25 02:29:42 Arvo Pärt
Pregando (Lamentate for piano and orchestra)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:06:00

26 02:36:42 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D major
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passion de L'ame
Duration 00:09:10

27 02:46:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:12

28 02:49:47 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:26


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r7v9p)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
A Mystery at the End

01 00:03:37 Jean Sibelius
Ute hors stormen (Outside the Storm is Raging)
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:55 Jean Sibelius
Brusande rusar en vag (The Roaring of a Wave)
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:09:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:47

04 00:38:28 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Suite 2 (extract)
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:48:32 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Sibelius
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:57:04 Jean Sibelius
Song of my Heart (9 Partsongs Op. 18 No. 6)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:02:11


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gcr9)
Chopin, Frances-Hoad and Franck from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:03:48 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Valse Brillante, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:11:10 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Tales from the Invisible, for clarinet quintet
Performer: Rozenn Le Trionnaire
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:14:12

03 00:27:46 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000gcrc)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden cockerel - opera - Introduction and Wedding Procession
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:09:40 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:22:02

03 00:31:45 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo i 1st movement; L' Aurore
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:37:07 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.23
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:03:30

05 01:41:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:32:20

06 02:14:47 Eric Coates
Dancing nights - concert waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:20


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b1pb09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000gcrf)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:09:01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: New London Children's Chorus
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:18:23 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:24:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:31:46 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:43:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:47:20 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:54:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Director: Olivier Fortin
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:03:20 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:17:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in E Flat Major No 16, K.428: IV. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:23:54 Tielman Susato
Branle quatre branles; Ronde et salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:34:10 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:42:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Duration 00:08:20

14 01:50:45 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Music Arranger: Philip Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:55:35 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:36


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000gcrh)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus à 6
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:05:22 Jodlerklub Bärgblüemli Schattdorf (artist)
Jänzigrat-Jüz
Performer: Jodlerklub Bärgblüemli Schattdorf
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:16:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:50:21

05 00:19:38 William Byrd
Bow thine ear O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:24:08 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000gwvd)
Stephen Hough Plays the Egyptian Concerto by Saint-Saëns

01 00:04:29 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23 (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:19:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:25:14

03 00:46:13 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Bk 1 (Girl with the flaxen hair)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:50:21 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:44

05 01:09:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7 "Sinfonia Antarctica"
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:44:20

06 01:57:54 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000gcrm)
Obsolete


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000gcrp)
Higher Thoughts and the Meaning of Welsh Mountains
The Preseli Mountains


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000bs1x)
A Venezuelan Music Special

01 00:00:05 Vytas Brenner (artist)
Araguaney
Performer: Vytas Brenner
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:54 Arturo García (artist)
Pajarillo II (Joropo)
Performer: Arturo García
Performer: Panchito Prim
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:11:12 Miguel Noya (artist)
Contemplación
Performer: Miguel Noya
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:38 WaqWaq Kingdom (artist)
Gift From God
Performer: WaqWaq Kingdom
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:18:15 Caroline Shaw
Its Motion Keeps
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:27:04 Soledad Bravo (artist)
Qué Dirá El Santo Padre
Performer: Soledad Bravo
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:29:07 Jean C. Roché (artist)
Guanare / Barinas
Performer: Jean C. Roché
Duration 00:06:48

08 00:35:37 Laura Agnusdei (artist)
Epiphyte Blues
Performer: Laura Agnusdei
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:43:05 Oswaldo Lares (artist)
Canto De Pilón
Performer: Oswaldo Lares
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:45:26 El Khat (artist)
Balagh Al Achbaab
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:01:00 Miguel Noya (artist)
Huellas Circulares
Performer: Miguel Noya
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:09:31 Bill Orcutt (artist)
Odds Against Tomorrow
Performer: Bill Orcutt
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:13:18 Andrés Levell (artist)
Décima Revelación. Caída de Lucifer
Performer: Andrés Levell
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:18:17 DJ Yirvin (artist)
Dale culo al waperó
Performer: DJ Yirvin
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:24:07 Psh-Psh (artist)
Oigo voces (Esquizofrenia)
Performer: Psh-Psh
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:28:17 Arca (artist)
Saunter
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:32:58 Sophie Cooper (artist)
Greywood Miniatures side a
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Delphine Dora
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:36:29 Arthur Russell (artist)
Barefoot In New York
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:42:00 Lori Goldston (artist)
Love's Bitter Strings (Bonnie Jean Cameron)
Performer: Lori Goldston
Duration 00:02:11

20 01:44:58 Ben Babbitt (artist)
Dark Rum Noir
Performer: Ben Babbitt
Duration 00:01:57

21 01:54:01 Musikautomatika (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Musikautomatika
Duration 00:00:03

22 01:55:56 Simón Díaz (artist)
Tonada De Luna Llena
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:03:05




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000gd65)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000gbtb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000gcb9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000gbpy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000gcrc)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000gdzs)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000gdzt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000gdzg)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000gd5v)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000gbt4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000gcb3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000gbpr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000gcr5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000g3xk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0400b0m)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009qz5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09r40xp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09r4dlc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09r4gq7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09r7sff)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09r7v9p)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000xfl)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000gd67)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000gd5z)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000gbt6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000gcb5)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000gbpt)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000gcr7)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000gbtl)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000gcbp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000gbq6)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000gf0n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000gd6c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000gbtg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000gcbk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000gbq2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000gcrh)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000gd69)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000gbtd)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000gcbh)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000gbq0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000gcrf)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000gf06)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000gf0g)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000gdzn)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000bs1x)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000gd6h)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000gd6h)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000gf0d)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000gcbf)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000gf0l)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000c4nb)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000c4kw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000c4mk)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000c4lv)

Nordic Sounds 23:00 SUN (m000gf05)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000gf0j)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000gdzl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000g3vl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000gd63)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000gbt8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000gcb7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000gbpw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000gcr9)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000gf01)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000gd6f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000gbtj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000gcbm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000gwt9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000gwvd)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000gdzy)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000gf0b)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000gdzx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000gdzj)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000cyzj)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000gd6k)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000gbtn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000gcbr)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000gbq8)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000gcrp)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b1pb09)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0b1pb09)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000gcrm)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000gf02)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000g47f)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000gf0q)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000gf09)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000gd6p)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000gbts)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000gcbw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000gbqh)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000gbqf)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b060bprw)