Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MARCH 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000fxx6)
The quartet written as a symphony

01 00:01:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Stadler Quartett
Duration 00:41:59

02 00:43:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Stadler Quartett
Duration 00:42:01

03 01:26:01 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Istvan Ella
Performer: Éva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Duration 00:33:49

04 02:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

05 02:13:23 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

06 02:37:19 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:30

07 02:58:12 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

08 03:05:26 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

09 03:10:14 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:15

10 03:17:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:25:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

12 03:38:19 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

13 03:48:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

14 04:01:05 Uuno Klami
Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22

15 04:05:53 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

16 04:11:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:18:30 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:12:30

18 04:31:20 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

19 04:42:18 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

20 04:47:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ensemble: Trio Israel
Duration 00:15:37

21 05:03:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Duration 00:23:43

22 05:27:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

23 05:47:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:11:47


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000g4vr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:09:20 Marguerite Monnot
Les amants de Venise
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:32 Gabriel Fauré
Green [5 Melodies de Venise, Op.58]
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:14:08 Françoise Dorin
Que c'est triste Venise
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:19:19 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water - music for the film: The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:23:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:29:40 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:33:46 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Symphony No.5 "Dance" (3rd movement: Ländler)
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:39:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for bassoon & cello in B Flat, K.292 (1st movement: Allegro)
Performer: Matthias Rácz
Performer: Rafael Rosenfeld
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:45:35 Chrysanthemum Bear
Land of the Skywalkers
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:48:50 Solomon ibn Gabirol
Simeni
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:53:10 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:03:10 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:10:48

14 01:15:21 Aiden O'Rourke
A fox and a hound met early one morning on a hillside
Performer: Aiden O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:22:45 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:32:55 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:39:06 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:12:13

18 01:53:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:03


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000g4vt)
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French

01 00:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Performer: Emmanuel Frankenberg
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:50 Anton Diabelli
Waltz in C major
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:06:36 Max Richter
Diabelli
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:09:21 Jörg Widmann
Diabelli-Variation
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:14:04 Reinhard Keiser
Concerto
Ensemble: Capella Orlandi Bremen
Conductor: Thomas Ihlenfeldt
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:19:29 Johannes Brahms
Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:25:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:36

08 01:22:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:31:47 Dmitri Kabalevsky
24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Performer: Michael Korstick
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:43:42 Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:51:33 Rhian Samuel
The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:28

12 01:55:46 Rhian Samuel
Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:39

13 02:02:38 Viera Janárceková
String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett
Duration 00:24:08

14 02:05:58 Viera Janárceková
String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett
Duration 00:24:08

15 02:11:24 Lera Auerbach
Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:46

16 02:12:27 Lera Auerbach
Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:57

17 02:17:09 Olga Neuwirth
Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:37

18 02:24:20 Hubert Parry
Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Crouch End Festival and Children's Chorus
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: William Vann
Duration 00:20:43


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000g3wd)
Game-changers


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000g4vw)
Jess Gillam with... Grace-Evangeline Mason

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:05:52 Hans Abrahamsen
Let Me Tell You: Part III
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:09:23 The Beatles (artist)
A Day In The Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:12:20 Clément Janequin
Toutes les nuictz
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:14:45 Mica Levi
Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Music Arranger: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:18:33 Kaija Saariaho
Cloud Trio: I. Calmo, Meditato
Performer: Zebra Trio
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:21:26 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Case Of You
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:24:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000g4vy)
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr

01 00:04:24 Zequinha de Abreu
Nao me Toques
Performer: Caterina Lichtenberg
Performer: Mike Marshall
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:07:58 Traditional Irish
Dyahma and Donalogue
Performer: Sheila Chandra
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:18 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:23:41 Trad.
Dance to your Daddy
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Music Arranger: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:28:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:31:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:34:59 Leonard Bernstein
I have a love from West Side Story
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:48:23 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of the Women
Orchestra: Suffrage Sinfonia
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:52:34 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:58

11 00:59:53 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:09:34 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:12:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 574
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:11:45

14 01:25:57 Luke Daniels
Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Matt Baker
Performer: John-Paul Gandy
Performer: Rachel Robson
Performer: Chris Stout
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:31:28 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro Moderato and Allegro Maestoso - Nos 1 & 2 from 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:38:27 Nancy Kerr
Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Ensemble: Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:41:53 Claude Debussy
Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:48:18 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:22

19 01:54:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Fay Hield
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000g4w0)
Mychael Danna

01 00:00:10 Mychael Danna
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) - First Push
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:02:03 Mychael Danna
Life of Pi - Tsimtsum
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra and Voices
Conductor: Andy Brown
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:10 Mychael Danna
Ride with the Devil (1999) - Jack Bull's Death
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:15:29 Mychael Danna
Exotica (1994): Pagan Song
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:18:16 Mychael Danna
The Sweet Hereafter (1997): It's important that we talk
Ensemble: Toronto Consort
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:21:41 Mychael Danna
The Time Traveler's Wife (2009): Meadow
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:26:40 Mychael Danna
Monsoon Wedding (2001): Your Good Name
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:32:06 Mychael Danna
Vanity Fair (1993) - Becky and Amelia Leave School/ Ride to London
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mychael Danna
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:37:03 Mychael Danna
CAPOTE (2005): Epigraph
Performer: Eve Egoyan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:43:08 Ravi Shankar
Pather Panchali (1955): Song of the Little Road
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:49:29 Jeff Danna
Storks (2020): I want a baby brother
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:55:51 Jeff Danna
Storks (2020): Magic Returns
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000g4w2)
Cimarrón in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:52 Moonlight Benjamin
Kafou
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:36 Cimarron!
Volando va (Gavilan)
Ensemble: Cimarron!
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:13:05 Kalonda Band
Sicikolo (School Child)
Ensemble: Kalonda Band
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:15:56 Fernando de Carvalho
Tudo isto e fado
Performer: Custodio Castello
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:21:18 Oum Kulthoum
Enta Omri (You are my life) (انت عمري)
Performer: Oum Kulthoum
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:31:55 Cimarron!
Zumbajam
Ensemble: Cimarron!
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:39:51 Cimarron!
Penitas de mi Corazón
Ensemble: Cimarron!
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:44:09 Kyo Shin Do
Bushi no Ikioi
Ensemble: Kyo Shin Do
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:50:00 Traditional Indian
Tomra Kunjo Sajao Go ("Adorn this grove for the ruler of my heart might come today")
Ensemble: Svara-Kanti
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:56:20 Baaba Maal
Yoolelle Maman
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000g4w4)
International Women's Day Special

01 00:00:07 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Within You Is A World Of Spring
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:10:15 Muriel Grossman (artist)
Water Bowl
Performer: Muriel Grossman
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:20:37 Kris Davis (artist)
Sympodial Sunflower
Performer: Kris Davis
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:26:22 Maxine Sullivan (artist)
Loch Lomond
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:29:19 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
God's Children
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:43:47 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Superior Virtue
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:52:17 Monette Sudler (artist)
Family
Performer: Monette Sudler
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:57:16 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Wisdom/Raindance
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:05:37 DJ Harrison (artist)
Erykah's Gun
Performer: DJ Harrison
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:07:33 Joe Henderson (artist)
Fire
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:14:35 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Sivaya
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:20:49 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Es Verdad
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:25:39 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Mona Lisa
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000g4w6)
From the Met
Mozart - Così fan tutte

01 03:20:33 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:00


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000g4w8)
Symphonies in chains

01 00:00:34 Matmos
Peacock Cage
Ensemble: Matmos
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:57 Graham Fitkin
Tracking Yesterday's England
Performer: Matthew Barley
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:15:35

03 00:20:43 Hannah Kendall
Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:32:20 Liza Lim
Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:11:11

05 00:45:24 Piers Hellawell
Symphonies in Chains
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:13:00

06 01:03:09 Frank Denyer
Frog
Performer: Elisabeth Smalt
Duration 00:00:34

07 01:05:37 John Cage
Two
Performer: Frank Denyer
Ensemble: The Barton Workshop
Duration 00:00:30

08 01:06:36 Frank Denyer
String Quartet
Ensemble: Luna String Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:12:49 Frank Denyer
The Fish that became the Sun
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Perc'm Percussion Ensemble
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Consortium 5
Singer: Pearl Snow
Singer: Albert Snow
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:17:57 John Luther Adams
Become Desert
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:40:09



SUNDAY 08 MARCH 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000g4wb)
Nomadic future folk

01 00:00:09 Wildflower (artist)
Where the wild things dance
Performer: Wildflower
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:09 dumama (artist)
for madala
Performer: dumama
Performer: kechou
Featured Artist: Nobuhle Ashanti
Featured Artist: Odwa Bongo
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:14:22 stillefelt (artist)
Towards A Rusty Future
Performer: stillefelt
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:22:58 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Come Home
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:33:59 Илья Белоруков (artist)
Part I
Performer: Илья Белоруков
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:39:33 Mariana Carvalho (artist)
Pela feira
Performer: Mariana Carvalho
Performer: Santiago Beis
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:45:02 Majid Bekkas (artist)
Chahia Taiba
Performer: Majid Bekkas
Performer: Goran Kajfeš
Performer: Jesper Nordenström
Performer: Stefan Pasborg
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:53:52 Pak Yan Lau (artist)
Suspended Thoughts
Performer: Pak Yan Lau
Performer: Darin Gray
Duration 00:06:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000g4wd)
Celebrating International Women's Day

01 00:01:12 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:29:28 Clara Jass
Zytglogge
Performer: Agata Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:32:29 Gabrielle Brunner
Six Pictures for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:13:14

04 00:46:03 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09

05 01:21:35 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

06 01:42:00 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

07 01:48:15 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

08 01:52:34 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

09 02:01:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

10 02:26:56 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojkovic
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

11 03:05:54 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

12 03:09:43 Jocelyn Pook
Mobile (2002)
Author: Andrew Motion
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:13

13 03:14:12 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

14 03:25:01 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

15 03:34:23 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

16 03:42:59 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

17 03:51:53 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

18 03:56:48 Catharina van Rennes
Zwaluwenvlucht & Herfststemming - from song cycle Zwaluwenvlucht (Op 59 nos 1+3)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:02:50

19 04:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

20 04:05:51 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

21 04:09:25 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

22 04:19:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

23 04:34:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

24 04:42:32 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

25 04:57:32 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

26 05:23:32 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

27 05:29:57 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

28 05:35:47 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

29 05:45:35 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

30 05:50:35 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000g67d)
Martin Handley - International Women's Day

01 00:03:38 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:09:38 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:16:43 Cécile Schott
Sun against my eyes
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:21:00 Teresa Carreño
Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:52 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony, Hannover
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:34:09 Ina Boyle
Psalm
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:45:20 Roxanna Panufnik
Prayer
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:52:59 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:04:04 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:09:36 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli, archangeli, troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:18:08 Sara Wennerberg-Reuter
Angelus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:21:31 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:25:57 Anna Clyne
3 (Abstractions)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:34:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:40:20 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

16 01:53:18 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:58:05 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000g67g)
Sarah Walker on International Women’s Day

01 00:01:59 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Performer: Gillian Benet
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:54 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:18:33 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Singer: Anna Sandström
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:20:56 Nollaig Casey
Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
Performer: Mairi Chaimbeul
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:26:41 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:35:11 Liza Lehmann
Ah, Moon of My Delight
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:40:45 Emilie Mayer
Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Ensemble: Erato Quartet
Duration 00:12:19

08 00:53:41 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:23

09 01:02:37 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:08:01 Pauline Viardot
Sonatine in A minor
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Barbara Moser
Duration 00:10:49

11 01:18:55 Raffaella Aleotti
Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:21:04 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Meghan Quinlan
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:24:46 Geraldine Mucha
Piano Concerto
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:23:14

14 01:53:00 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Arion Orchestre Baroque
Duration 00:06:39

15 02:01:10 Ruth Lowe
I'll never smile again
Ensemble: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:28

16 02:04:34 Joni Mitchell
Marcie
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:58

17 02:09:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:37

18 02:20:52 Kassiani
Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Music Arranger: Diane Touliatos
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:25:32 Maria Szymanowska
Danse polonaise
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:29:12 Karine Polwart
Ophelia
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:05:54

21 02:36:11 Camilla de Rossi
Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Bremen Weser-Renaissance
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:42:10 Imogen Heap (artist)
Hide and Seek
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:30:00

23 02:45:23 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:49


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000g67j)
Women Composers Compilation

01 00:01:56 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Performer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:09:26 Maria Cosway
Mormora
Performer: Jan Walters
Singer: Mary Nichols
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:12:19 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia de decimi toni
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Conductor: Thomas Baeté
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:15:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:21:25 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:26:54 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:32:29 Germaine Tillon
Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: Stephane Petitjean
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:36:35 Kaija Saariaho
... a la fumee
Performer: Petri Alanko
Performer: Ansi Karttunen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:41:42 Caroline Shaw
Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:48:35 Pauline Oliveros
Lear
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Panaiotis
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:54:40 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g67l)
Seven Ages of Woman

01 00:06:35 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:31:36 Helena Paish
Seven Ages of Woman: 1. Life
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:34:44 Electra Perivolaris
Seven Ages of Woman: 2. Eternal Waking
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:40:12 Samantha Fernando
Seven Ages of Woman: 3. Have It All
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:42:55 Emily Hall
Seven Ages of Woman: 4. Veins
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:45:36 Deirdre Gribbin
Seven Ages of Woman: 5. Grieving Elephants
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:49:04 Cecilia McDowall
Seven Ages of Woman: 6. Photo 51
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:53:36 Rhian Samuel
Seven Ages of Woman: 7. The Shape of Trees
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000g67n)
Composer Profile: Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre

01 00:02:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in F major: Tocade
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:05:40 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Moderna
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:15:05 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Variations
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:25:45 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Esther
Performer: Huguette Grémy-Chauliac
Performer: Catherine Giardelli
Performer: Jean-Louis Charbonnier
Singer: Veronique Malet
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:38:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in G major
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:07:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000fwrr)
The Queen's College, Oxford

01 00:02:40 Judith Bingham
Introit: God be in my head
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:08:48 Elizabeth Poston
Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:16:52 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat: For double chorus
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:24:06 Roxanna Panufnik
Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:34:35 Rebecca Clarke
He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:45:27 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris: conclusion of Act V
Singer: Raphaële Kennedy
Singer: Achim Schulz
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:13:18

07 00:48:21 Cecilia McDowall
Ave regina caelorum
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:51:45 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000g67q)
International Women's Day

01 00:01:06 Geri Allen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:41 Anat Cohen (artist)
Footsteps And Smiles
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:57 Barbara Dinnerlein (artist)
Walk On Air
Performer: Barbara Dinnerlein
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:17:59 Tuba Skinny (artist)
Owl Call Blues
Performer: Tuba Skinny
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:23:38 Lillian Boutté (artist)
Music Is My Life
Performer: Lillian Boutté
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:28:09 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Corny Rhythm
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:31:32 Nikki Iles And The Printmakers, (artist)
Tideway
Performer: Nikki Iles And The Printmakers,
Featured Artist: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:40:37 Carla Bley (artist)
Baby Baby
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:47:27 Maria Schneider (artist)
Walking By Flashlight
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:52:51 Aki Takase's Japanic. (artist)
Thema Prima
Performer: Aki Takase's Japanic.
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000drdl)
The music of Kaija Saariaho

01 Kaija Saariaho
Lichtbogen for 9 instruments and live electronics
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Performer: Avanti Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:03:32 Kaija Saariaho
L' Amour de loin - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:03:47 Kaija Saariaho
Petals for cello and electronics
Performer: Alexis Descharmes
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:05:38 John Chowning
Frequency Modulation
Performer: David Wessel
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:06:21 Maurice Bejart
Cross-Synthesis
Performer: Maurice Bejart
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:06:32 Kaija Saariaho
Orion for orchestra
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:10:19 Kaija Saariaho
L' Amour de loin - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Marie-Ange Todorovitch
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:00:48

08 00:11:07 Kaija Saariaho
L' Amour de loin - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:00:48

09 00:11:55 Kaija Saariaho
L' Amour de loin - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Ekaterina Lekhina
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:15:35 Kaija Saariaho
L' Amour de loin - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Daniel Belcher
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:00:31

11 00:16:06 Kaija Saariaho
Du Cristal for orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000g67s)
Goddesses and Monsters

01 00:01:41 Joan Tower
Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Performer: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:02:10 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:02:19
Madeleine Miller
Circe, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:05:18 Augusta Read Thomas
Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Performer: Utah Symphony Orchestra, Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:05:44 Augusta Read Thomas
Eos, goddess of the dawn
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:07:00
Bettany Hughes
Venus and Aphrodite, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:05

07 00:10:34
Nikita Gill
Athena to Medusa, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:11:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
March from ‘The Year’
Performer: Lauma Skride (piano)
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:11:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
March (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:17:00
Edith Wharton
Pomegranate Seed, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:00:56

11 00:18:24 Anna Meredith
Fin like a flower
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Michael Chance
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:20:05
H.D.
Demeter, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:22:07 Wendy Carlos
Beauty in the Beast
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:53

14 00:22:38 Wendy Carlos
Beauty in the Beast
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:46

15 00:25:58
Mary-Kim Arnold
Self Portrait as Semiramis, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:02

16 00:26:59 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Rebecca Miller (conductor)
Duration 00:05:37

17 00:27:30 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:35

18 00:32:31
Audre Lorde
The Winds of Orisha, read by Keziah Joseph and Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:02:06

19 00:34:36 Florence Beatrice Price
Songs to the Dark Virgin
Performer: Thomas Hampson (baritone), Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)
Duration 00:01:57

20 00:35:03 Florence Price
Songs to the Dark Virgin
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:01:54

21 00:36:29
Sojourner Truth
Ain’t I A Woman? Read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:07

22 00:37:35 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Performer: Sequentia (choir)
Duration 00:05:09

23 00:38:05 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Choir: Sequentia
Duration 00:05:03

24 00:42:40
Vandana Khanna
Blue Madonna, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:26

25 00:42:41 Mica Levi
Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:05:10

26 00:43:15 Mica Levi
Love (Under the skin)
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:05:00

27 00:47:46
Susan Stryker
My Words to Victor Frankenstein Above the Village of Chamounix: Performing Transgender Rage, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:58

28 00:48:34 Amelia Warner
Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Performer: Amelia Warner
Duration 00:03:00

29 00:49:08 Amelia Warner
Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Performer: Amelia Warner
Duration 00:02:54

30 00:51:36
Anne Sexton
Her Kind, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:14

31 00:52:03 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:05:13

32 00:56:47
Sylvia Plath
Witch Burning, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:36

33 00:58:25 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Performer: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Andreas Sebastian-Weiser (conductor)
Duration 00:02:17

34 00:58:53 Geraldine Mucha
Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:15

35 01:00:40
Dr. Veronica Wigberht-Blackwater
The Mermaid, from The Compendium of Magical Beasts: An Anatomical Study of Cryptozoology’s Most Elusive Beings, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:18

36 01:01:57 Grace Williams
Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, David Atherton(conductor)
Duration 00:04:30

37 01:02:27 Grace Williams
Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:24

38 01:06:25 Claudia Molitor
The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:02:45

39 01:02:06
Margaret Atwood
Siren Song, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:12

40 01:06:55 Claudia Molitor
Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:02:41

41 01:09:18
Adrienne Rich
Diving into the Wreck, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:01

42 01:09:41 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000g67v)
Queen of Technicolor


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000g67x)
Only Mountains


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g67z)
Heroic Strokes of the Bow

01 00:03:29 Elisabetta Brusa
Firelights
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:15:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Ballade for piano and orchestra
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:31:31 Lili Boulanger
Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:41:19 Pauline Viardot
Choeur Bohemien
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:45:06 Mélanie Bonis
L'Oiseau Bleu
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:48:13 Clara Schumann
Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:56:44 Victoria Borisova-Ollas
The Kingdom of Silence
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:14:52

08 01:13:40 Judith Weir
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:17:35


SUN 22:30 New Generation Artists (m000gklj)
Leokadiya Kashperova's Second Cello Sonata

01 00:03:04 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:32:21

02 00:36:45 Rhian Samuel
Clytemnestra
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:24:10


SUN 23:30 Nordic Sounds (m000g681)
Folklore and Storytelling

01 00:03:21 Traditional Danish
Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Singer: Ute Goedecke
Singer: Aïno Lund-Lavoipierre
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:06:29 Jón Leifs
Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:04

03 00:10:33 Annbjørg Lien
Loki
Performer: Annbjørg Lien
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:15:20 Traditional Faroese
Grimur a Midalnesi
Choir: Unknown choir
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:17:20 Jorunn Vidar
Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Orchestra: The Icelandic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:25:24 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:28:39 Eivind Groven
Margit Hjuske
Performer: Berit Opheim
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:37:35 Traditional Norwegian
Fossegrimen
Performer: Gjermund Haugen
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:41:57 Traditional Finnish
Kantele
Performer: Anni Kiriloff
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:45:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Performer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:07:05

11 00:54:43 Veljo Tormis
Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Duration 00:05:03



MONDAY 09 MARCH 2020


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000g683)
Juditha Triumphans

01 00:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Librettist: Iacopo Cassetti
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Marina de Liso
Singer: Lucía Martín-Cartón
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 02:13:11

04 02:24:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

05 02:56:45 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

06 03:07:28 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:13:50 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

08 03:21:29 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

09 03:29:02 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

10 03:37:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

11 03:46:55 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:53:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

13 04:01:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47

14 04:11:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

16 04:30:47 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:39:04 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

18 04:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:57:20 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

20 05:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

21 05:35:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000g3v6)
Monday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:02:51 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:11:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:59 Samuel Barber
Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:24:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:35:04 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:41:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:46:38 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:50:48 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:10:22

09 01:03:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:10:43 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:20:29 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:09:09

13 01:34:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:41:10
‘In Mrs Tilscher’s Class’, written abd by Carol Ann Duffy
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:43:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:47

16 01:56:09
‘Morning Song’, by Sylvia Plath, read by June Tobin
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:57:45 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:24

18 02:03:47 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

19 02:07:58
‘Years Later’ (conclusion) written and read by Sharon Olds
Duration 00:01:47

20 02:11:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in F major Op.34
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:58

21 02:25:59 Traditional Balinese
Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Performer: Unknown Chorus
Duration 00:05:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000g3vb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:11:42 Karol Kurpiński
Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat Major
Performer: Sharon Kam
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:24:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:31:36 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:31 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:46:23 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:49:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:08:37

09 00:59:05 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:05:03 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:00:33

11 01:06:44 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [Española]
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:17:33 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:11:28

13 01:30:55 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:34:26 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:39:49 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:46:04 Marco Uccellini
Sonata Op.4`18
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:52:31 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:53

18 02:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

19 02:08:11 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:31

20 02:12:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:21:24 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

22 02:33:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:38:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:33

24 02:47:44 Orlando Gibbons
Ground, MB26
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:33

25 02:50:01 Benjamin Britten
A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Performer: Ruth Dean
Performer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000g3vg)
Beethoven Unleashed: At Home
Hearing Aids

01 00:10:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:13:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:21:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major, Op 38 (1st movement)
Performer: Ib Hausmann
Performer: Maria Kiegel
Performer: Nina Tichman
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:35:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses (The Consecration of the House) Overture, Op 124
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:49:28 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Jubel-Marsch
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Vienna Academy
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, Op 91 (Battle Symphony)
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Vienna Academy
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:07:47


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3vl)
Voice high, instrument low

01 00:04:53 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:12 John Tavener
Akhmatova Songs
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:04 Deborah Pritchard
Storm Song
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:26:20 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:37:08 Judith Weir
On the Palmy Beach
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:54:03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom D943
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000g3vq)
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (1/4)

01 00:06:25 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gemma New
Duration 00:21:13

02 00:28:49 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gemma New
Duration 00:21:15

03 00:50:53 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gemma New
Duration 00:13:08

04 01:05:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gemma New
Duration 00:31:15

05 01:39:05 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:34:54

06 02:14:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia & Fugue
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:14:07


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000g3vv)
Polyhymnia Ensemble at Romainmôtier Abbey

01 00:01:41 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Miserere
Performer: Florence Boeuf-Albert
Performer: Charles-Édouard Fantin
Ensemble: Polyhymnia Ensemble
Director: Franck Marcon
Duration 00:25:39

02 00:28:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale-Prelude 'Von Gott will ich nicht lassen', BuxWV 221
Performer: Bine Bryndorf
Duration 00:01:50


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000g3vz)
A4 Brass Quartet, Julius Drake and Lucy Crowe

01 00:03:19 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:09:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor K8
Performer: Rokas Valunotnis
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:02 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:25:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:36:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 7 no 1
Performer: Rokas Valunotnis
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:43:04 Vladimir Horowitz
Carmen Variations
Performer: Rokas Valunotnis
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:27 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:52:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43

09 01:03:54 Uri Caine
St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Ensemble: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:10:43 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: 4. Im Abendrot
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

11 01:21:19 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor L140 - 3rd mvt. - Finale
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:31:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23: 1st mvt: Presto
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:38:27 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:29

14 01:48:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:54:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000g3w3)
The perfect classical half hour


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g3w8)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

01 00:03:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Performer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 01:25:31

02 01:34:51 Judith Bingham
Gleams of a Remoter World
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:07:16

03 01:43:36 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:16

04 02:07:30 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:18:00

05 02:25:59 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000g3wd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000g3wj)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000g3wm)
Music after dark

01 00:00:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor] (Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731])
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:48 Anders Hillborg
Hymns of Echoes
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: The Adolf Fredrik's Girls Choir
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:06:11 Otto Luening (artist)
Low Speed [1952]
Performer: Otto Luening
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:10:03 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:17:38 Anon.
Csicsija, csij ... - Gyere kedveskem
Performer: Gergely Sárközy
Performer: Daniel Gryllus
Performer: Vilmos Gryllus
Singer: Márta Sebestyén
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:22:16 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra (orch. Jacobs)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberger Sympphoniker
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:26:16 Cécile Schott
Sea Of Tranquillity
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:32:40 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Dounia
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Performer: Mamah Diabaté
Performer: Sly Johnson
Performer: Sibiri Koné
Performer: Sébastien Martel
Performer: Christophe Minck
Performer: Steven Shehan
Performer: Vincent Taeger
Performer: Dianke Termesssant
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:38:56 Anon.
The Bird Fancyer's Delight: The Indian Nightingale [C major ¾] (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Ensemble: Teatro del Mondo
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:41:58 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:11:34

11 00:53:32 Michel Redolfi
Mare Teno
Performer: Michel Redolfi
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:00:50 Gavin Bryars
Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Performer: Bill Hawkes
Performer: Sophie Harris
Performer: Ziella Bryars
Performer: Orlanda Bryars
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Performer: Roger Heaton
Performer: James Woodrow
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

13 01:08:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Ach ich fuhl's' (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:13:03 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:17:50 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:25:16 Nat King Cole (artist)
A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Ralph Carmichael
Duration 00:04:43



TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000g3wp)
Bach and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:20:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Performer: Marta Gomez Alonso
Performer: Lennart Hoger
Performer: Hiroko Kasai
Music Arranger: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:17:29

03 00:38:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:27:06

04 01:06:07 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 01:31:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

06 02:01:15 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

07 02:36:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:04

08 03:11:15 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:17:37 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:25:15 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:34:41 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

12 03:43:07 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:52:03 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

14 04:01:10 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

15 04:09:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:19:22 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:28:49 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

18 04:37:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:47:47 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

20 04:57:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

21 05:22:24 Johan Duijck
Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:14:07

22 05:36:50 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000g4bg)
Tuesday - Georiga's classical picks

01 00:02:18 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:12:12 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:10:39

03 00:24:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:34:53 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Phyllis Tate
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:37:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K.516 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:46:12 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:50:40 Baude Cordier
Tout par compas suy composes
Ensemble: Ensemble Organum
Director: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:52:57 Baude Cordier
Tout par compas suy composes [instrumental vers.]
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:56:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in F major for military band, WoO.19
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:02:25 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:23

11 01:14:52 Kerensa Briggs
Media vita
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:18:55 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:26:35 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.1 in C major H.2.25 (March)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:33:44 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Arranger not credited
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:38:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:44:55 Benjamin Britten
Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Music Arranger: Paul Hindmarsh
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:49:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar [Song of the Flea]
Singer: Mikhail Svetlov
Performer: Pavlina Dokovska
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:54:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

19 02:02:53 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:44

20 02:11:25 George Lloyd
Symphony no.6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:47

21 02:19:52 Nicolas de Grigny
Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:27:00 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Singer: Sylvia Greenberg
Choir: Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus
Choir: Swiss Romande Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:09


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000g4bj)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:20 George Frideric Handel
Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:31 Louise Farrenc
Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:12:32 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:21:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:30:18 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

06 00:46:12 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

07 00:56:17 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:02:00 Giovanni Bottesini
Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: José‐Luis García
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:14

09 01:16:21 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:20:50 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:09:41

11 01:32:22 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:07

12 01:44:27 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:52:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Performer: Paul Daniel
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:21

15 02:13:27 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:01

16 02:24:48 Georges Auric
Five Bagatelles
Ensemble: Duo Crommelynck
Duration 00:06:55

17 02:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:31

18 02:41:25 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Prelude & Fugue in C major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:09:41

19 02:51:33 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:55:03 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000g4bl)
Beethoven Unleashed: At Home
Money Box

01 00:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 9 in E major, Op 14 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56 (3rd movement)
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:34:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (4th movement)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:45:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major (Missa Solemnis), Op 123: Agnus Dei
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g4bn)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (1/4)

01 00:04:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 No.3
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:28:38 Claude Debussy
Trio in G minor for Flute Trio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:17:24

03 00:47:13 Chick Corea
Selections from Children's Songs
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:12:53


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000g4bq)
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (2/4)

01 00:02:48 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:46

02 00:16:17 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:21:07

03 00:38:41 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:52:29

04 01:32:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:28:26

05 02:02:02 Deirdre Gribbin
Venus Blazing
Performer: Lana Trotovsek
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:30:17

06 02:33:04 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody in F sharp major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:17:38

07 02:51:36 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:22


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000g4bs)
Diego Matheuz, Nadege Rochat

01 00:07:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:16:26 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Gwen Cresens
Music Arranger: Gwen Cresens
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:21:40 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:35:23 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:44:29 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me from Gypsy Songs
Performer: Pavel Černoch
Performer: Edmund Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:50:52 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle Tosca (Tosca)
Performer: Pavel Černoch
Performer: Edmund Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:54:42 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:07:35 Wojciech Kilar
Love Remembered (Bram Stoker's Dracula)
Conductor: Anton Coppola
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:13:18 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:28

11 01:24:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:34:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 3 Op 69 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Performer: David Smith
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:49:37 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne: Sicilienne and Tarantella
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Performer: David Smith
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:56:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000g4bv)

01 00:00:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:07:22 Traditional American
Long Time Ago (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:10:35 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:16:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op 35a (No 5)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:19:46 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:22:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g4bx)
Urban Visions, Apparitions and Spring

01 00:02:59 John Foulds
April, England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:13:13 Gary Carpenter
Ghost Songs
Conductor: Michael Seal
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Children's Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:58

03 00:39:46 Felix Mendelssohn
You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Singer: Rhian Lois
Singer: Keri Fuge
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:53:44 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:25

05 01:02:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:45:33

06 01:52:06 Joanna Gill
Unfailing Love
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:09

07 01:55:43 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:12

08 02:12:48 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

09 02:21:13 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pamela Frame
Performer: Barry Snyder
Duration 00:08:22


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000g4bz)
Fighting Women


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000g4c1)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000g4c3)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:29 Robert Lowry
Shall We Gather At The River
Singer: Bruce Molsky
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:56 Terje Isungset (artist)
Ocean Memories
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:08:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Waltz in E flat major WoO 84
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:10:41 Trad.
Sing Ivy
Ensemble: Mediæval Bæbes
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:14:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C major, BWV.529: Largo
Music Arranger: Robert Stone
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:19:20 Hans Zender
Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:08:44

07 00:28:04 Hans Abrahamsen
String Quartet No.4: II. With Motion (Dance of Light)
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:32:14 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Calum Huggan
Performer: Sam Wilson
Performer: Joby Burgess
Music Arranger: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:38:03 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) [original version for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Performer: Josef Hála
Performer: Renata Kodadova
Ensemble: Suk Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

10 00:45:08 Éliane Radigue
Occam River I
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:14:59

11 01:01:08 Louis Couperin
Les Carillons de Paris
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:03:12 Chartwell Dutiro
Mahohoro
Performer: Chartwell Dutiro
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:09:39 Shin Sasakubo (artist)
Manayachana (The Mystery of Things)
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:16:21 Franz Liszt
No. 6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Années de pèlerinage, 2ème année, Italie (7 pieces), S. 161
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:23:25 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: II (Full, like drips & then globs)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:27:53 Paul Robeson (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:02



WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000g4c5)
Melodies of Vienna

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Performer: Ekaterina Mechetina
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:26:50

03 00:35:50 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:49:09 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:55:45 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - overture
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:08:28

06 01:04:31 Richard Strauss
Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:12:40

07 01:17:28 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:12:19

08 01:30:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A major (K.219)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:29:31

09 02:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

10 02:26:18 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

11 03:03:12 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

12 03:10:11 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

13 03:26:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

14 03:32:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

15 03:42:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36

16 03:54:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

17 04:01:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:07:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

19 04:16:51 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

20 04:30:28 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:40:13 John Foulds
Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

22 04:55:33 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:46

23 04:58:40 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

24 05:31:33 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000g3x7)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:16 Astor Piazzolla
Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:08:13 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:15:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:33:18 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:41:26 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:44:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:50:52 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:07:56

09 01:02:02 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:07:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adagio
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:50

11 01:19:05 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho Arabe
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:24:59 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:33:42 William Mathias
A Dance Overture Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:41:26 Isobel Irene Scott
The Mother
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:44:58 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase S.434
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:53:09 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

17 02:02:18 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:25

18 02:08:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:28

19 02:17:57 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

20 02:24:55 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:05


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000g3x9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:50 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:08:50 José Antonio Bottiroli
Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Performer: Fabio Banegas
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:14 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:17:35 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:26:15 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:31:43 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22

07 00:45:45 Gabriela Montero
Baroque and Me
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:51:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Mauro Lopes Ferreira
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

09 01:00:34 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:07:53 Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango
Sweet Child o' Mine
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:12:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, Op 7
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:27

12 01:13:00 Rick Bamford (artist)
Kilmartin Lithophone
Performer: Rick Bamford
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:14:16 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:19:24 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:28:10 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:33:20 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:39:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:44:24 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49

19 01:50:58 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Director: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Duration 00:04:11

20 01:55:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56

21 02:09:14 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:13

22 02:13:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:09:01

23 02:23:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:11:20

24 02:35:34 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Duration 00:05:15

25 02:41:16 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:44

26 02:45:29 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutosławski Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

27 02:51:36 Franz Schubert
Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000g3xc)
Beethoven Unleashed: At Home
Razor

01 00:06:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major (Hammerklavier), Op 106 (1st movement)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:20:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe neues Leben, Op 75 No 2
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:30:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral) (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:40:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet arr from Wind Octet, Op 4 (1st and 2nd movement)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:18:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3xf)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (2/4)

01 00:03:29 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Suite for flute and harp
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:19:43 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes fines terrae arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:21:41 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie from Messe de Nostre Dame arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:22:46 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:24:29 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie from Missa Prolationum
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:25:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:31:00 Gabriela Montero
Scenes from Childhood
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:18:42

08 00:50:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:56:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000g3xh)
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (3/4)

01 00:02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:19:37

02 00:22:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Rafael Aguirre Miñarro
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:22:44

03 00:46:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:33:24

04 01:20:36 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denice Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000g3xk)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:58:29 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000g3xm)
Schubert, Myaskovsky and Granados

01 00:02:05 Franz Schubert
Der Fischer
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:06:06 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata no 2 in A minor, Op. 81
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:20:27

03 00:26:53 Enrique Granados
Colección de canciones amatorias no.7: Gracia mia
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:47


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000g3xq)
Mary Bevan and Laurence Cummings, Anna-Liisa Bezrodny

01 00:03:08 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:10:30 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G; 2nd mvt Blues
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:27:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:35:09 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:44:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel"
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:55:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:03:52 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:14:51 Milton Ager
Happy Feet
Ensemble: The Rhythm Boys
Orchestra: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:19:50 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:24:19 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

12 01:35:09 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (from Il Trionfo del tempo e della verita - The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:45:35 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (from Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:53:07 George Frideric Handel
Dolce riposo (from Teseo)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:57:49 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:59:59 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: London Festival Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000g3xv)

01 00:01:58 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:05:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 96
Performer: Igor Kamenz
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:09:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Viktoria! Viktoria!)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:10:50 Daniel Hope (artist)
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Featured Artist: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Featured Artist: Max Richter
Featured Artist: André de Ridder
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:12:32 Leos Janáček
Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:15:43 Benjamin Britten
Hymn (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:17:43 George Frideric Handel
As pants the hart, HWV251b
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:20:00

08 00:23:49 Leopold Mozart
Allegro from Sinfonia in G major 'Sinfonia da caccia' for 4 horns & strings
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Nicholas Hill
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:24:19 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g3xz)
Beethoven Unleashed: Mass in C and Symphony No 4

01 00:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:31

02 00:35:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 22 in F Op54
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:50:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C
Singer: Emily Dorn
Singer: Rachel Frenkel
Singer: Luis Gomes
Singer: Evan Hughes
Choir: Dresden Kammerchor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:41:05

04 01:36:15 Gemma McGregor
Our Lady of Sorrows and Danger for clarinet quartet
Ensemble: Eris Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

05 01:44:37 Louise Farrenc
Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op 45
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:23:38

06 02:09:06 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Jephté (Cantates à deux voix II)
Performer: Georges Guillard
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Duration 00:19:53


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000g3y3)
Renaissance Art & Artemisia Gentileschi


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000g3y7)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000g3yb)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:09 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Alone
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:08 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:07:25 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:15:38 Paul Lansky
Prelude (Threads)
Ensemble: So Percussion
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:18:09 Colleen
Moonlit Sky
Singer: Cécile Schott
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:23:40 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:27:27 George Benjamin
Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Performer: George Benjamin
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:31:21 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:08:48

09 00:40:09 Yann Tiersen
Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Performer: Emilie Tiersen
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:44:20 Trish Clowes
Arise
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:04:47

11 00:49:40 Robert White
Tota pulchra es
Choir: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:41

12 00:56:21 Johan Johannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:00:32 Sam Lee
Jasper Sea
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:06:19 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:13:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
6.4 Sarabande
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:20:58 Joseph Haydn
Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:26:51 Sarah Oda
Sleeping Wild
Performer: Norah Jones
Performer: Katharine Kresek
Performer: Maxim Moston
Performer: Todd Low
Performer: Chris thomas
Performer: Brian Blade
Singer: Tony Maceli
Conductor: Chuck Palmer
Duration 00:03:09



THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000g3yf)
Tchaikovsky and Bartok from Geneva

01 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:22:04 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:28:36

03 00:50:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestra: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:24:45

04 01:16:02 Béla Bartók
Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:19:36

05 01:35:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

06 02:01:13 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

07 02:37:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

08 03:13:24 Nicolaus Bruhns
Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:42

09 03:21:25 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:30:00 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:37:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

12 03:44:34 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28

13 03:52:22 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

14 04:01:16 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:11:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:20:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

17 04:29:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

18 04:39:23 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

19 04:48:25 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

20 04:58:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

21 05:21:16 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

22 05:36:36 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000g3l2)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:10:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:16:30 John Field
Nocturne No.12 in G
Performer: Joanna Leach
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:34:05 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:41:00 William Alwyn
Sonatina
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:51:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:02:03 Leonard Bernstein
Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Singer: Vojtěch Dyk
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Director: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:07:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:15:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:19:45 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:25:26 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Orchestra: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:34:16 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

14 01:44:02 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Singer: Jaanika Kuusik
Singer: Kadri Hunt
Singer: Mikk Üleoja
Singer: Taniel Kirikal
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:54:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

17 02:03:04 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:49

18 02:07:16 Nicola Porpora
Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:11

19 02:13:21 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

20 02:20:02 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Worcester Service)
Performer: Andrew Timms
Choir: Chapel Choir of Selwyn College, Cambridge
Director: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:05:43

21 02:27:20 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:54


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000g3l4)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:26 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:07:34 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:13:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:24:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Tigrane, RV 740: Lascierà l'amata
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:31:28 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:24

06 00:47:12 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:52:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:58

08 01:04:08 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:10:19 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:17:27 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:22

11 01:34:38 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op 111
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:41:48 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:51:15 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:55:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:01

15 02:07:33 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:26

16 02:12:43 Anna Meredith
Spook
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: Karen Hutt
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

17 02:18:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

18 02:21:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:13

19 02:37:33 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:06

20 02:40:36 Sir James MacMillan
Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

21 02:45:53 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

22 02:51:35 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000g3l6)
Beethoven Unleashed: At Home
Walking Stick and Writing Desk

01 00:06:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Maigesang (Wie herrlich leuchtet mir die Natur), Op 52, No 4
Performer: Walter Olbertz
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:15:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Rasumovsky) (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Vermeer Quartet
Duration 00:13:23

03 00:33:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87 (extract)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:44:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 134 (arr for piano duet)
Performer: Peter Hill
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:13:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3l9)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (3/4)

01 00:03:53 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:25:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.51
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:31:49


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000g3lc)
Opera Matinee: Peter Heise's The King and the Marshall

01 00:04:31 Peter Heise
The King and the Marshall, Act I
Orchestra: Royal Danish Opera Orchestra
Choir: Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:49:16

02 00:54:50 Peter Heise
The King and the Marshall, Act II
Orchestra: Royal Danish Opera Orchestra
Choir: Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:31:00

03 01:27:13 Peter Heise
The King and the Marshall, Act III
Orchestra: Royal Danish Opera Orchestra
Choir: Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:31:08

04 01:59:54 Peter Heise
The King and the Marshall, Act IV
Orchestra: Royal Danish Opera Orchestra
Choir: Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:38:22

05 02:41:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:06:22

06 02:49:05 Anton Webern
Ricercare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

07 02:56:14 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000g3lf)
Daniel Rowland and Maja Bogdanovic, Eliza Carthy, Stuart Skelton

01 00:13:33 Jean Sibelius
Water Droplets
Ensemble: Rowland Bogdanovic Duo
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:17:16 Giovanni Sollima
Heimat Terra
Ensemble: Rowland Bogdanovic Duo
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:22:56 Peteris Vasks
Castillo interior
Ensemble: Rowland Bogdanovic Duo
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:11:41 Träd
The Old Sexton
Ensemble: Eliza Carthy Trio
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:21:32 Eliza Carthy & Ben Seal
Fallow (Surrender)
Ensemble: Eliza Carthy Trio
Duration 00:04:00

06 01:35:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (IV. Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:10

07 01:42:05 Jon Porarinsson
Fuglinn i fiorunni (Friend of the Ocean)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:10

08 01:43:08 Sigfus Einarsson
Draumalandio (The Landscape of my heart)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:48:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sterbelied
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:56:48 Franz Lehár
Das Land des Lachelns (The Land of Smiles), Act II: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz!
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000g3lh)

01 00:00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Toshio Shimada
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:13 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:07:49 Pokosovci Band (artist)
Ňebraňťe, ňebraňťe (Do not stop me)
Performer: Pokosovci Band
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:09:58 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:16:37 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:24:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:27:14 Pokosovci Band (artist)
Načo sťe ma, mamko má (Mother, why did you marry me so young?)
Performer: Pokosovci Band
Duration 00:03:02


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g3lk)
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency

01 00:03:04 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:21:53

02 00:27:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) arr. for clarinet
Performer: Michael Collins
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:13

03 00:54:40 Stephen Hough
Herbstlieder
Performer: Stephen Hough
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Duration 00:14:57

04 01:11:20 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E-flat Op. 120 No. 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:20:49

05 01:34:35 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:39:10

06 02:17:03 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Beatus vir
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:12:04


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000g3lm)


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000g3lp)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000g3ls)
Music for night owls


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000g3lv)

01 00:00:50 Blanck Mass (artist)
Please
Performer: Blanck Mass
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:08:31 FARWARMTH (artist)
Into the Grey Sea
Performer: FARWARMTH
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:13:15 Caribou (artist)
Sunny's Time
Performer: Caribou
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:16:33 Myles Cochran (artist)
Early Dark
Performer: Myles Cochran
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:20:03 Julia Kent (artist)
Carapace
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:23:55 Christine Ott (artist)
Comma
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:30:32 Four Tet (artist)
Love Salad
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:38:56 Stuart Hyatt (artist)
Sodalis
Performer: Stuart Hyatt
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:43:55 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Medela
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:48:58 Daniel Wohl (artist)
Angel
Performer: Daniel Wohl
Performer: Poliça
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:53:44 Rob Clouth (artist)
Emerging From
Performer: Rob Clouth
Duration 00:06:16



FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000g3lx)
Bach from Bremen

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:30:57

02 00:32:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:17:40

03 00:50:32 Thomas Blomenkamp
March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:11:15

04 01:02:08 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:30:29

05 01:32:57 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:37:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:06:16

07 01:43:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:15:46

08 02:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:52

09 02:49:26 Marin Goleminov
String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:21:23

10 03:11:08 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc
Duration 00:05:01

11 03:16:31 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

12 03:25:59 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:31:03 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Vilnius String Quintet
Duration 00:04:59

14 03:36:21 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

15 03:47:23 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

16 04:01:11 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

17 04:08:13 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:17:57 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:06:15

19 04:24:38 Massimiliano Matesic
Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:17:01

20 04:41:57 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

21 04:55:27 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

22 05:00:55 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Duration 00:15:37

23 05:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Duration 00:05:44

24 05:35:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000g46q)
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:53 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:25 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:10:50 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Contrapunctus
Singer: Elspeth Piggott
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:17:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:33:38 André Caplet
Green
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:38:20 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Davit Melkonyan
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:45:06 Hugo Wolf
Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:47:43 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

09 00:55:14 Steve Swallow
Hullo, Bolinas
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:02:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

12 01:20:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:24:42
'Meeting Point' by Louis MacNeice, read by Stephen Rea
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:26:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:40:43 Trad.
The Cuckoo
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Singer: Angela Hicks
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:45:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:19

18 01:55:27 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Arve Moen Bergset
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:38

19 02:03:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:45

20 02:09:54 Daphne Oram
New Atlantis (1963)
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:06:03

21 02:10:48 Maddalena Fagandini
Ideal Home Exhibition
Performer: Maddalena Fagandini
Duration 00:01:02

22 02:11:49 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

23 02:12:50 Delia Derbyshire
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:35

24 02:14:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:12

25 02:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000g46s)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:08:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:13:53 Paul Mealor
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Voce New England
Director: Singlecell
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:18:05 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:26:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:31:38 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:38:11 Franz Liszt
2 Concert studies S.145 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:46:50 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:33

09 01:01:06 Jean d'Estrée
The Buffens
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:04:32 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:05:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romanze
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:13:28 Frantisek Koczwara
The Battle of Prague
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Police Orchestra
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:00:24

13 01:13:52 Franz Liszt
Symphony No 6 (transcribed for piano)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:16:57 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:23:40 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:09

16 01:33:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:46

17 01:39:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:41:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:02:10

19 01:45:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

20 01:54:12 Shruthi Rajasekar
Numbers
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:04:50

21 02:00:23 Hugo Alfvén
A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:18:31

22 02:19:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:25:11 Martin Fröst (artist)
Klezmer Dance No 2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Duration 00:03:54

24 02:29:30 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:17

25 02:32:49 Herbert Howells
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:31

26 02:42:05 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Thème varié for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:28

27 02:47:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals, Op 8 No 4
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:21

28 02:52:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:32


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000g46v)
Beethoven Unleashed: At Home
Hair

01 00:06:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Parnassus Trio
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:12

03 00:34:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in, C major, Op 86: Kyrie
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:44:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (1st movement)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g46x)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (4/4)

01 00:05:06 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (arr. Salzedo for flute, cello and harp)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Performer: Hélène Clément
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:19:02 Sergei Prokofiev
'Juliet - the young girl' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 2, Op.64b
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:23:21 Sergei Prokofiev
'Montagues and Capulets' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 2, Op.64b
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
'The street awakens' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 1, Op.64a
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:28:51 Sergei Prokofiev
'Morning dance' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No.3, Op.101
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Performer: Hélène Clément
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:31:50 Johannes Brahms
'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' 5 Songs, Op.41'1 arr. for flute trio
Performer: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:33:05 Johannes Brahms
'Im Herbst' from 5 Songs, Op.104'5 arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:40:47 Rhona Clarke
Seen from Above for flute trio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:13:50

09 00:54:52 Franz Schubert
Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Duration 00:04:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000g46z)
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (4/4)

01 00:01:58 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor Overture
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:13:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:18:43

03 00:33:37 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:17:39

04 00:53:09 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:19:05

05 01:13:06 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tamás Kocsis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:25:39

06 01:40:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:07

07 01:55:06 Édouard Lalo
Guitare (Op.28)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:33


FRI 16:00 In Tune (m000g471)
Beat Beethoven: Live from Salford


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000g473)
Live from Salford


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000g475)

01 00:00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:06:03 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:09:39 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:12:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:17:20 Noel Gay
Run Rabbit Run
Ensemble: Harry Hudson and band
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:20:16 Philip Glass
Glassworks - Floe
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:24:23 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:56


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000g477)
Romanticism's Last Stand

01 00:04:41 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:38:41 Oskar Fried
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:51:13 Franz Lehár
Fieber
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:00

04 01:06:38 Franz Schreker
Der Wind
Performer: Stefan Arzberger
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Marco Thomas
Performer: Clemens Roger
Performer: Olga Gollej
Duration 00:10:46

05 01:29:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor Op.25
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:45:00

06 02:12:11 Teresa Carreño
La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:58

07 02:20:07 Teresa Carreño
Un bal en rêve
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:20

08 02:25:23 Teresa Carreño
La fausse note, Op 39
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:19


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0004nnp)
Insects and Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000g479)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000g47c)
Echo. Echo.. Echo...

01 00:00:06 Matt Ulery's Loom (artist)
Coriander
Performer: Matt Ulery's Loom
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:08:38 Trevor Cox (artist)
World's 'longest-echo' 2nd impulse
Performer: Trevor Cox
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:09:40 My Morning Jacket (artist)
I Think I'm Going To Hell
Performer: My Morning Jacket
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:16:18 Svitlana Nianio (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Svitlana Nianio
Performer: Alexander Yurchenko
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:01 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:28:45 Sheila Stewart (artist)
Echo Mocks The Corncrake
Performer: Sheila Stewart
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:30:45 Iain Chambers (artist)
The Regent's Canal
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:33:45 Kahn (artist)
Venus
Performer: Kahn
Performer: Neek
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:38:46 Zadie Xa (artist)
Ancestral undulations and the transmission of knowing
Performer: Zadie Xa
Duration 00:10:48

10 00:49:28 Peter Zinovieff (artist)
RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer
Performer: Peter Zinovieff
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:10:25

11 01:01:25 Jerry Murad’s Harmonicats (artist)
Peg O' My Heart
Performer: Jerry Murad’s Harmonicats
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:03:34 Björk (artist)
There's More To Life Than This
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:07:26 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
'Til The Freedom Comes Home
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:15:54 Nazar (artist)
Bunker
Performer: Nazar
Featured Artist: Shannen SP
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:19:45 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame, Agnus Dei
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:24:51 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David, 3 Voc.
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:28:05 Ranil (artist)
La Tuctuructia
Performer: Ranil
Duration 00:03:23

18 01:34:06 Johnnie Allan (artist)
Promised Land
Performer: Johnnie Allan
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:36:40 Mariza (artist)
Fado Curvo
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:40:22 Charlotte Keeffe (artist)
'Noizemaschin!!' Solo Improvisation
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:45:23 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Form
Performer: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:48:28 Arthur Russell (artist)
The Name Of The Next Song
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:08:00

23 01:57:21 Anne-F Jacques (artist)
A1
Performer: Anne-F Jacques
Performer: Tim Olive
Duration 00:02:41




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000g3vq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000g4bq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000g3xh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000g3lc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000g46z)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000g4vr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000g67d)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000g3v6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000g4bg)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000g3x7)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000g3l2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000g46q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000fwrr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000g3xk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000g3vg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000g4bl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000g3xc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000g3l6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000g46v)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000g67x)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000g3vv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000g3vb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000g4bj)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000g3x9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000g3l4)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000g46s)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000g4bz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000g3y3)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000g3lm)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000g4wb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000g3w3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000g4bv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000g3xv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000g3lh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000g475)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000g3vz)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000g4bs)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000g3xq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000g3lf)

In Tune 16:00 FRI (m000g471)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000g473)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000g4vy)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000g4w4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000g67q)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000g47c)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000g3wd)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000g3wd)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000g4w2)

New Generation Artists 22:30 SUN (m000gklj)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000g3xm)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000g4w8)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000g3ls)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000g3wm)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000g4c3)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000g3yb)

Nordic Sounds 23:30 SUN (m000g681)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000g4w6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000g67j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000g67l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000g3vl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000g4bn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000g3xf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000g3l9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000g46x)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000g67z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000g3w8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000g4bx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000g3xz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000g3lk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000g477)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000g4vt)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000g4w0)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000g67v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000g67g)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000g67n)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000g3wj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000g4c1)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000g3y7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000g3lp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000g479)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000drdl)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0004nnp)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000g4vw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000fxx6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000g4wd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000g683)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000g3wp)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000g4c5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000g3yf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000g3lx)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000g3lv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000g67s)