Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 FEBRUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000fpx8)
Remembering Sven-David Sandström

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Performer: Michael Engström
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:14:39 Sven-David Sandström
Laudamus te (1993)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Performer: Michael Engström
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:32:08 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:40:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Performer: Michael Engström
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:21:42

06 01:02:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

07 01:08:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

08 01:17:17 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:08:13

09 01:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

10 01:33:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:26:01

11 02:01:01 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

12 02:29:14 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: Orchestra London Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:25:40

13 02:55:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

14 03:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

15 03:09:25 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

16 03:14:19 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:13:46

17 03:28:29 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

18 03:38:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

19 03:45:47 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

20 03:52:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

21 04:01:07 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

22 04:08:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

23 04:27:26 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

24 04:32:15 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

25 04:36:26 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

26 04:59:59 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

27 05:24:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

28 05:46:38 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000g2v8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:09:08 Jacques Brel
Il neige sur Liège
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:12:03 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner; The Snow is Dancing
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:35 Marguerite Monnot
Y'a Pas d'Printemps
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:19:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Major, Op.50 No.6 "The Frog"
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:24:28 John Dowland
'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:32:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (Op.23), no.13; Morning mood
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:36:49 Tore Brunborg
Slow Snow
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Steinar Raknes
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen
Performer: Tore Brunborg
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:41:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’); 3rd movement - Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:09:02

10 00:51:09 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48

11 00:53:24 Luke Howard
Future Coda
Performer: Lior
Choir: Shards
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:03:53 John Kirkpatrick
Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:07:36 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:16:29 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:23:06 Zita Bružaitė
Bangos (Waves)
Performer: Maria Martinova
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:34:50 Lesley Barber
Mansfiled Park; theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:39:02 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

19 01:44:45 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:44

20 01:52:50 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000g2vb)
Béla Bartók's Piano Concerto No 3 on Building a Library with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:48 Louise Farrenc
Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:14:58 Howard Skempton
Preludes and Fugue No. 7 in G-Flat Major
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:15:55 Howard Skempton
Preludes and Fugue No. 8 in G Minor
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:17:06 Howard Skempton
Preludes and Fugue No. 9 in A-Flat Major
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:18:09 Howard Skempton
Preludes and Fugue No. 10 in A minor
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:00:39

07 00:19:11 Howard Skempton
Nocturne No. 1
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:23:10 Jacques Offenbach
"Ouvrez, au nom de la loi!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:25:05 Jacques Offenbach
"Petit papa, protégez-moi" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Singer: Anais Constans
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:01:27

10 00:26:33 Jacques Offenbach
"Allons, allons, il faut partir!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:19:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:26:44 Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:35:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K144 in G major
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:41:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K427 in G major
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:43:56 Thomas Adès
Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:07:35

16 01:53:26 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:00:52

17 01:57:00 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:47

18 02:04:07 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Fiori Musicali Choir
Director: Penelope Rapson
Duration 00:04:08

19 02:11:51 Leos Janáček
Nursery Rhymes (excerpt)
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Ensemble: Radio Blazers Ensemble
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:12

20 02:18:11 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:04:02

21 02:23:16 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Silent Starlight
Choir: Mixed Choir of Riga Cathedral Choir School
Director: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:04:21

22 02:29:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4 (mvts. 3-5)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:15:59


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000fzf8)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000d6n8)
Jess Gillam with... Flora Curzon

01 00:01:05 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:37 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:09:09 Traditional Romanian
Doina and Hora
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Janos Dani
Performer: Vilmos Csikos
Performer: Gyula Csík
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:12:38 Nick Drake (artist)
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:16:08 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:19:46 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:22:56 Hejira (artist)
I Don't Belong To Anyone
Performer: Hejira
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:25:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:29:21 Fran & Flora (artist)
Stardust (Doina iii)
Performer: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:00:31


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00010gw)
Violinist Francesca Dego finds Italian flavour wherever she listens

01 00:04:51 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F - last movement
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:12:27 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn, strings - Prologue and Pastoral
Performer: Martin Owen
Performer: Clio Gould
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:18:07 Richard Strauss
'Aus Italien' Op.16 - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:28:31 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'God save the King'
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 - movement 3
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:14:37

06 00:52:58 Claudio Monteverdi
S'andasse amore a caccia
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:54:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son Giovinetta
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:58:42 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 2 duet 'Oh, saro la piu bella'
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:08:29

09 01:08:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - 3rd movement
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:17

10 01:19:33 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Ballade for violin and piano
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:11:47

11 01:32:58 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the roof - If I were a rich man
Lyricist: Sheldon Harnick
Music Arranger: John Williams
Singer: Topol
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:40:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:37

13 01:55:38 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung - 3 Lieder Op.29 no.1
Singer: Steve Davislim
Orchestra: Orchestra Victoria
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:59:58 Eric Spear
Coronation Street Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000g2vf)
The Female Gaze

01 00:03:23 Alexandre Desplat
Little Women (2019)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:09:31 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Fleabag (2019 Series 2)
Choir: RSVP Voices
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:12:36 Hans Zimmer
Thelma and Louise (1991) Thunderbird
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Pete Haycock
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:14:07 Thomas Newman
Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) Leave Atlantic City!
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:16:45 Franz Waxman
Rebecca (1941) Manderley Ball
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:21:29 Roy Webb
Notorious (1946) suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:27:10 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Wonder Woman (2017) Hell Hath No Fury
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:31:35 Theodore Shapiro
The Devil Wears Prada (2006) Suite - conclusion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:34:48 Michael Nyman
The Piano (1993) To The Edge of the Earth
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:39:48 Daniele Paris
The Night Porter (1974)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:06:50

11 00:46:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) Bagatelle
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:47:27 Phoenix
The Beguiled (2017) Love Like A Sunset Part 1
Ensemble: Phoenix
Duration 00:01:06

13 00:49:17 Michel Legrand
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) Sans Toi
Performer: Michel Legrand
Singer: Corinne Marchand
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

14 00:52:38 Jean-Baptiste Laubier
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) End titles
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Laubier
Duration 00:02:41

15 00:55:34 Rob
Revenge (2017) Peyotil
Performer: Rob
Duration 00:01:51

16 00:57:34 Benjamin Wallfisch
The Invisible Man (2020) House Fight
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:46


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000g2vh)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:46 Tamikrest (artist)
Awnafin
Performer: Tamikrest
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:05 Sultans of String (artist)
El Bint El Shalabeya
Performer: Sultans of String
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:14 Majid Bekkas (artist)
Annabi
Performer: Majid Bekkas
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:16:46 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Unomathemba
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:26:25 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Hey beautiful girl
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:34:30 Wu Fei (artist)
Water is Wide / Wusuli Boat Song (乌苏里船歌)
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:38:45 The Hayden Triplets (artist)
Pretty Baby
Performer: The Hayden Triplets
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:41:06 Wazimbo
Nwahulwana
Ensemble: Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:45:09 Chico António
Baila Maria
Performer: Mingas
Performer: Amoya
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:48:04 Kapa Dech
Xankoma
Ensemble: Kapa Dech
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:52:05 Denny Og
Teresinha Vôce
Performer: Ziqo
Performer: Denny Og
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:56:00 Xabi Aburruzaga (artist)
Meigas
Performer: Xabi Aburruzaga
Performer: Tanxugueiras
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:59:05 Cimarron! (artist)
Parranda quitapesares
Performer: Cimarron!
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000g2vk)
Tony Allen and Martin Speake

01 00:00:36 Martin Speake International Band (artist)
Mufti Day
Performer: Martin Speake International Band
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:21 Obradovic-Tixier Duo (artist)
A Reckless Path
Performer: Obradovic-Tixier Duo
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:13:22 Kurt Elling (artist)
Stays
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Danilo Pérez
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:19:27 Carla Bley (artist)
Life Goes On
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:25:32 Thelonious Monk Trio (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Thelonious Monk Trio
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:31:47 Martin Speake International Band (artist)
Bill Rothwell
Performer: Martin Speake International Band
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:42:25 Martin Speake International Band (artist)
Joy
Performer: Martin Speake International Band
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:49:44 Hazel Scott (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:57:17 Tony Allen and Hugh Masekela (artist)
We've Landed
Performer: Tony Allen and Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:01:52 Max Roach (artist)
Rumble In the Jungle
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:06:55 Fela Kuti (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:09:42 Tunji Oyelana (artist)
Ojo
Performer: Tunji Oyelana
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:13:42 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
The Drum Thunder Suite
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:20:34 Martin Speake International Band (artist)
Open Heart
Performer: Martin Speake International Band
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:25:39 Martin Speake International Band (artist)
Mother Nature
Performer: Martin Speake International Band
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000g2vm)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto

01 00:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Duration 03:28:43


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000g2vp)
Cold heat, tripotage and European towns

01 00:00:14 James Luff
Some Music for Molly
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Stephanie Tress
Performer: Peteris Sokolovskis
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:09 Anna Meredith
Tripotage Miniatures
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:58

03 00:21:02 Georgia Rodgers
Masking Set
Performer: Fran Gilbert
Performer: Peteris Sokolovskis
Singer: Sara Rodrigues
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:31:17 Tansy Davies
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:10:25

05 00:42:37 Klein
For what worth
Performer: Klein
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:49:25 Caitlin Rowley
Quiet Songs
Performer: Caitlin Rowley
Duration 00:09:36

07 01:00:16 Anders Hillborg
Cold Heat
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:14:23

08 01:16:13 Laurence Crane
European Towns
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Stephanie Tress
Performer: Peteris Sokolovskis
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:22:24

09 01:40:27 Tansy Davies
Grind Show
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:47:26 Aki Onda
One Day
Performer: Aki Onda
Duration 00:11:34



SUNDAY 01 MARCH 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000g2vr)
Roll the Dice

01 00:00:08 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Go My Heart, Go To Heaven
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:08:01 Family Band (artist)
Rashtam and Scorpi
Performer: Family Band
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:22:17 Vonnegut Collective (artist)
Dead End / Safe Haven
Performer: Vonnegut Collective
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:33:26 Guido Spannocchi (artist)
Tell Out My Soul
Performer: Guido Spannocchi
Featured Artist: Rupert Cox
Featured Artist: Capitol K
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:35:23 Jeremy Cunningham (artist)
1985
Performer: Jeremy Cunningham
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:41:57 Alex Wing (artist)
2
Performer: Alex Wing
Performer: David Boykin
Duration 00:09:12

07 00:51:45 Achim Kaufmann (artist)
De doodlopende weg
Performer: Achim Kaufmann
Performer: Michael Moore
Performer: Dylan van der Schyff
Duration 00:08:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000g2vt)
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:08 Vladimír Godár
Tombeau de Bartók
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:18:34

02 00:19:59 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:16:25

03 00:36:40 Eugen Suchon
Symfonietta rustica
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:16:58

04 00:54:01 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatras, op. 26
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:18:34

05 01:12:59 Alexander Moyzes
Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:21:25

06 01:34:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

07 02:01:10 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

08 02:37:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

09 03:09:43 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

10 03:17:18 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06

11 03:25:47 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:33:06 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

13 03:41:22 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:49:27 Anonymous
Puse mis amores
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Laurence Bonnal
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

15 03:53:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

16 04:01:05 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:09:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:18:50 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

19 04:29:28 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

20 04:39:28 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

21 04:49:29 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

22 04:59:37 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56

23 05:24:51 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

24 05:36:47 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000fzl4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:23 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:14:42 George Frideric Handel
V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:20:12 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:24:39 Frédéric Chopin
The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:29:43 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 8 Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:38:09 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:48:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Music Arranger: Glenn Miller
Ensemble: Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:54:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:04:08 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:10:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:15:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Song of the Sparrow (Album de Canciones)
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:20:13 Tomás Méndez
Cucurrucucu Paloma
Singer: Caetano Veloso
Ensemble: Unnamed ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:24:29 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:31:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:39:53 Arnold Bax
In a vodka shop
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:43:41 Jean Sibelius
A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:49:48 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Glantaf
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:52:13 Alun Hoddinott
Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite for small orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:01:52

20 01:56:05 Sergei Lyapunov
Rhapsody on Ukranian Themes Op.28 (4th mvt)
Performer: Hamish Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000fzl6)
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond

01 00:01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Performer: Jonathan Small
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:15 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:18:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:25:48 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:36:22 Anon
Wolsey's Wilde
Performer: Andrea Cordula Baur
Ensemble: Flautando Köln
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:37:37 William Byrd
Browning a 5
Ensemble: Flautando Köln
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:42:26 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:47:18 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:16:42

09 01:05:16 Richard Rodgers
Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:09:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 24 in D
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:18:30

11 01:28:02 François Couperin
Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:33:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:40:08 Maya Angelou
Run Joe
Performer: Maya Angelou
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:45:27 Berthold Goldschmidt
Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:51:31 John Williams
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:57:25 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:44

17 02:02:02 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

18 02:06:26 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:10:22 Guillaume Lekeu
Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:11:19

20 02:22:28 Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa
Buriat Song
Singer: Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa
Ensemble: Anda Union
Duration 00:04:41

21 02:27:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:09:50

22 02:38:23 György Kurtág
Virág az ember
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:05:51

23 02:45:15 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:07:34

24 02:53:09 Herbert Howells
Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:02:25

25 02:56:18 Richard Rodgers
You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000fzl8)
Piers Gough

01 00:04:42 William Walton
The Writing on the Wall (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Donald Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:14:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Claudiana Ensemble
Conductor: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:22:39 Orlando Gough
Perils of Tourism
Ensemble: Man Jumping
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:33:12 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:39:40 Truckstop Honeymoon
Truckstop Honeymoon
Ensemble: Truckstop Honeymoon
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:44:55 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:54:37 Tanya Wells
Blue in the flame
Ensemble: Seven Eyes
Duration 00:04:34


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fnbw)
The other Mendelssohn

01 00:06:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:28:17 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 1
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08dnjb2)
Thomas Campion

01 00:05:10 Thomas Campion
When to her lute Corrina sings
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:08:24 Thomas Campion
My love hath vow'd
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:12:59 Thomas Campion
The Sypres curten of the night
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Michael Chance
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:20:35 Thomas Campion
Oft have I sigh'd for him that heares me not
Performer: Dave Taylor
Singer: Brian Asawa
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:25:51 Thomas Campion
My sweetest Lesbia
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:29:36 Thomas Campion
I care not for these ladies
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:31:18 Thomas Campion
It fell on a sommers daie
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Drew Minter
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:34:22 Thomas Campion
Beauty since you so much desire
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:01:51

09 00:39:08 Thomas Campion
Now hath Flora rob'd her bowers
Performer: Dave Taylor
Singer: Brian Asawa
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:42:24 Thomas Campion
Woo her and win her
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:42:39 Thomas Campion
Move now with measured sound
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:46:22 Thomas Campion
Wooe Her, And Win Her
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:50:21 John Coprario
So parted you
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Singer: Mark Chambers
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Duration 00:04:20

14 00:56:41 Thomas Campion
Fire, fire, fire, fire
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Drew Minter
Duration 00:02:01

15 00:58:50 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Menuet in F major (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:01:29

16 00:59:54 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten saile
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000fmt6)
The Temple Church, London

01 00:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:01:01


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000fzlb)
01/03/20

01 00:00:38 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:38 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:37 Karen Sharp (artist)
My Blue Jacket
Performer: Karen Sharp
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:15:30 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:20:37 Michael Gibbs (artist)
And On The Third Day
Performer: Michael Gibbs
Performer: The Mike Gibbs Orchestra
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:29:19 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Blues For Pres, Sweets, Ben and all the other funky ones
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:35:59 West London Rhythm Kings (artist)
The Eyes Of Texas
Performer: West London Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:42:52 City Ramblers Skiffle Group (artist)
2.19 Blues
Performer: City Ramblers Skiffle Group
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:48:00 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Brown Street
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Duration 00:10:52


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b89gc6)
The Fifth

01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti

02 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Performer: Matthew Owens

03 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

04 Traditional
Raga Behag (Alap)
Performer: Gundecha Brothers

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 - Finale
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

06 Buzzcocks (artist)
Boredom
Performer: Buzzcocks

07 Giraut de Bornelh
Reis Glorios
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley

08 Gyorgy Ligeti
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hannu Lintu

09 David Bruce
Fanfarron
Performer: San Diego Symphony
Performer: Jahja Ling

10 Traditional
Redesdale Hornpipe
Performer: Jack Armstrong

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Klaus Tennstedt

12 Pérotin
Beata viscera
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

14 Mark Saul
The New Paradigm
Performer: Breabach

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 - Finale
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

16 Traditional
The Last Post
Performer: Unknown

17 John Williams
Star Wars – Main theme
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

18 Alexander Courage
Star Trek - TV theme
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

19 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner

20 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

21 Prince
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution

22 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Thomas Adès

23
Piano Etude Book One No.2 “Cordes a Vide”

26 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem
Performer: Bach Consort Wien
Performer: Ruben Dubrowsky

27 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

28 Lionel Richie
Hello
Performer: Lionel Richie

29 Elliott Carter
Symphonia
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen

30 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony no.1
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Heinz Holliger

31 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Harding

32 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000dxyn)
Nordic Noir

01 00:02:36 Frans Bak
The Killing
Ensemble: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:10:20 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema (excerpt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:17:28 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:20:46 Dustin O’Halloran
An Empty Space
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:25:57 Richard Drigo
Les Millions d''Arlequin
Performer: Emanuel Feuermann
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:28:21 Carl Nielsen
Saga Drom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:38:51 Björk
Hunter
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:42:20 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virdulegu Forsetar
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franszon
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:46:40 Jannis Noya Makrigiannis
Hollow Talk
Ensemble: Choir of Young Believers
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:54:16 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Folk Faer Andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:05:08

11 00:59:29 Adam Nordén
Kurt's Theme
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:02:38 Sigur Rós
Ti ki
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:09:57 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String (Part 2: Air to Breath)
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000fzld)
The East Speaks Back


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08k4s1p)
A Streetcar Named Desire


SUN 21:25 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fzlg)
Mahler and the forever

01 00:01:08 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning-Wheel, Op.109
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:02

02 00:24:15 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Simon O'Neil
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:04:23

03 01:30:33 Maurice Ravel
Habanera
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 23:00 Nordic Sounds (m000fzlj)
Music and Landscape

01 00:02:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82: iii. Allegro molto - Largamente assai
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:05:50 Trad.
Kulning
Singer: Maria Hulthen Birkeland
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:08:34 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid) Song Cycle: No. 8 At the Brook
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:14:51 Jan Garbarek
Desolate Moutains I
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Rainer Brüninghaus
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:22:55 Geirr Tveitt
Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle and Orchestra Op. 252 'Three Fjords' 1st mvt
Performer: Arve Moen Bergset
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:29:58 Jón Leifs
Hekla, op.52
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:35:19 Björk
Joga
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:48:04 Frode Fjellheim
Eatnamen Vuelie
Choir: Cantus
Conductor: Tove Ramlo-Ystad
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:52:44 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30



MONDAY 02 MARCH 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00093z8)
The Guilty Feminist aka Deborah Frances-White

01 00:04:49 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction (Part One)
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:09:01 Isobel Waller-Bridge
The Last Words of M
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:01 George Frideric Handel
Vo' far guerra (Rinaldo)
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:16:56 Howard Skempton
More Sweet Than My Refrain
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:20:13 Miriam Hyde
Piano Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Miriam Hyde
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:24:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000fzlm)
Romeo and Juliet

01 00:01:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:15:53 Hitoshi Sakimoto
Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Music Arranger: Roger Wanamo
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:22:17 Leonard Bernstein
Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Music Arranger: Frederick Muller
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:27:28 Nino Rota
Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Music Arranger: Karl-Heinz Loges
Music Arranger: Ingo Luis
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:32:03 Elton John
Your Song
Music Arranger: Marc-Aurel Floros
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:36:35 Charles‐François Gounod
Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:40:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:47:58 Richard Strauss
Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:50:22 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:08:37

11 00:59:26 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

12 01:31:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09

13 02:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

14 02:36:26 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

15 03:08:45 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:15:57 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

17 03:24:18 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

18 03:31:43 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

19 03:40:16 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

20 03:49:34 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

21 04:01:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

22 04:10:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

23 04:20:45 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

24 04:30:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

25 04:39:47 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17

26 04:49:28 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

27 04:59:50 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

28 05:24:06 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

29 05:35:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000fzdp)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:14:22 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:05

04 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Performer: Ton Koopman
Music Arranger: Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:33:56 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:40:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:46:33 Gioachino Rossini
Duet for Two Cats
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:50:17 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:36

09 01:01:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:07:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:16:02

11 01:24:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:32:55 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:38:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:41:24 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:35

15 01:53:58 Rhian Samuel
Love bade me welcome
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:59:05 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:37

17 02:04:49 Marc Blitzstein
The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Singer: William Sharp
Performer: Steven Blier
Duration 00:05:28

18 02:10:50 Giacomo Puccini
Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Ensemble: London Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:13:02 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48

20 02:21:24 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Capella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:27:29 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fzdr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:22 Joseph Canteloube
Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:09:41 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée (ballet music)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:19:32 William Mathias
Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:22:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:31:46 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:43:00 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:51:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:57:03 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume D.827
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:02:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:10:06

11 01:17:35 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:24:09 Henry Purcell
Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:30:51 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45

14 01:48:52 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:53:20 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:59

16 02:00:03 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:13:30

17 02:14:11 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

18 02:17:39 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:03:26

19 02:21:48 Eric Coates
The Selfish Giant
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:41

20 02:33:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:06

21 02:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:08:57

22 02:51:08 John Milton
Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:28

23 02:54:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Glitter and be gay
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:05:35


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fzdt)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price experiences racial prejudice

01 00:00:08 Florence Price
The Deserted Garden
Performer: Zina Schiff
Performer: Cameron Grant
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:22 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:22:11 Florence Price
The Oak
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:29:27 Florence Price
Suite No 1 for organ (Fantasy and Fughetta)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:12:35

05 00:44:22 Florence Price
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:14:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fzdw)
Viola soul

01 00:04:38 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D 821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:31:01 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:54:55 Franck Bridge
Berceuse
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fzdy)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue Op.133 for String Quartet
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:18:12 John Adams
Absolute Jest
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in Eb 'Eroica'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:51:19

04 01:38:05 Karin Rehnqvist
Haya! For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:58

05 01:42:22 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs: Ved Rondane (No. 9)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:54

06 01:45:36 Kaija Saariaho
Nuits, Adieux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:11:03

07 01:56:50 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:27

08 02:00:36 Mattias Sköld
We Know Not Where The Dragons Fly
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:21

09 02:07:00 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs: Varen (No. 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:06

10 02:12:47 David Sawer
How Among The Frozen Words
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:14:11

11 02:27:28 Electra Perivolaris
Delicate granite rock, crumbling apart in my hands
Performer: Adam Hall
Performer: Monika Palsaus
Duration 00:07:41


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000fzf0)
Music by Handel and CPE Bach


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000fzf2)
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Linos Piano Trio, Igudesman & Joo

01 00:03:12 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:07:58 Prinz Louis Ferdinand
Piano Trio in E flat major, op. 10; 1st mvt
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:45 Aaron Copland
Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:23:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Monty Norman
From Mozart with Love
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:34:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49 - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:44:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, Eroica arr. for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:52:30 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3: iii: Poco Allegretto
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39

09 01:03:21 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:08:12 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

11 01:19:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Alice Turner
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:20:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:26:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Ad una stella (from Sei Romanze)
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Alice Turner
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:36:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Big Lady Moon (No. 3 from "Five Fairy Ballads")
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Alice Turner
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:40:20 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:01

16 01:49:06 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: II. Allegretto espressivo alla romanza
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:57:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:10


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fzf4)
Power through with classical music


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fzf6)
Total Immersion: Anders Hillborg

01 00:05:06 Anders Hillborg
Fanfare for Brass and Percussion
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:07:01 Anders Hillborg
Eleven Gates
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:43

03 00:30:16 Anders Hillborg
Beast Sampler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:52

04 01:07:30 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:01:20

05 01:13:35 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:25:07

06 01:42:53 Anders Hillborg
Through Lost Landscapes (UK Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:20

07 01:59:14 György Ligeti
Lontano (1967)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:11:37

08 02:12:07 Morton Feldman
Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:02:23

09 02:15:01 Karol Szymanowski
Three Paganini Caprices
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000fzf8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000fzfb)
Women Writers to Put Back on the Bookshelf
Charlotte Turner Smith


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fzfd)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:07 John Tavener
Song of the Angel
Performer: Andrew Manze
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:16 Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Overclockers 3
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:09:58 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:14:37 David Kellner
Fantasia in A minor
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:17:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:27:03 Aaron Copland
Something Wild: Mary Ann Resigned
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:29:00 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:31:53 Dustin O’Halloran
Atomos VIII
Performer: Francesco Donadello
Performer: Sophie Bayet
Performer: Margaret Hermant
Performer: Neil Leiter
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Charlotte Danhier
Performer: Christelle Heinen
Performer: Isabelle Klemt
Performer: Nayon Han
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:37:32 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:35

10 00:43:07 George Crumb
Black Angels, for electric string quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

11 00:50:55 John Taylor (artist)
On the Lake
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Palle Danielsson
Performer: Peter Erskine
Duration 00:04:54

12 00:55:50 Julianna Barwick
Crystal Lake
Choir: The Teen Girl Choir
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:00:58 Erik Satie
Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:03:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata in G minor: Passacaglia 'The Guardian Angel'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:45

15 01:13:19 Kelly Moran
In Parallel
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:19:24 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:26:02 Julie London (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: Julie London
Performer: Andre Previn Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:54



TUESDAY 03 MARCH 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000fzfg)
Variations and Dances

01 00:01:10 Britta Byström
Farewell Variations
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:18:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:20:35

03 00:39:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:35:21

04 01:15:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Käbi Laretei
Duration 00:44:18

05 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

06 02:25:30 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:23:54

07 02:49:49 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

08 02:59:03 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:09:31 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

10 03:13:45 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

11 03:20:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

12 03:31:49 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:40:22 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

14 03:47:11 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

15 03:53:37 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

16 04:01:10 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

17 04:06:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Joseph Moog
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig
Duration 00:03:06

18 04:10:05 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

19 04:17:47 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

20 04:34:45 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

21 04:49:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

22 05:03:28 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

23 05:25:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: André Laplante
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Duration 00:34:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000fwdv)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:18 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:10:26 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Ensemble: Ensemble Unmeasured
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:14:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross', BWV 622
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:34:58 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:38:24 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:47:06 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:55:02 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:55

09 01:05:19 Anonymous
Sonata Jucunda
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:12:31 Hans Gál
Piano Trio in E major, Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:48

11 01:24:32 Deirdre Gribbin
Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:27:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:03

13 01:33:34 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:16

14 01:36:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:41:25 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in Op.2`9
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Thomas Pitt
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:11:31

16 01:57:00 Alberto Domínguez
Frenesi
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Performer: Artie Shaw
Orchestra: Artie Shaw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:57:00 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D Op.6 for piano duet (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Hill
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:47

19 02:06:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:54

20 02:18:50 Orestis Falireas
Lullaby
Ensemble: Imam Baildi
Duration 00:05:05

21 02:25:14 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fwdx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:16:12 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:24:39 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:31:24 Franz Schreker
Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:39:05 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:53:05 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:00:16 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:04:41 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:10:56 The Beatles
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:11:31 Robert Carver
Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:01:27

13 01:12:58 Robert Carver
O Bone Jesu
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:18:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:11:59

15 01:32:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:35:09 Karl Goldmark
Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:44:56 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:09

18 01:50:44 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:55:08 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

20 02:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:11:55 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:17:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:17

23 02:32:17 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillet inédit No 4
Performer: Estelle Lemire
Performer: Louise Bessette
Duration 00:02:45

24 02:34:59 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:52

25 02:38:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:58

26 02:47:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

27 02:52:14 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwdz)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price and marriage

01 00:00:20 Florence Price
My Dream
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Robert Honeysucker
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:10 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:44 Florence Price
The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:10 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:16:33 Florence Price
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Performer: Brian Masuda
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:21:18 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:37:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hc1)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Ingrid Fliter

01 00:04:45 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:10:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:17:10 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In F Sharp Minor Op.44 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:28:33 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:32:09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:37:54 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises Op.72.3 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:40:27 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:47:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:59


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fwf2)
Live from Salford: BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers

01 01:16:19 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:20

02 01:25:48 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:27

03 01:31:52 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:10:28

04 01:43:34 Detlev Glanert
Three Pieces Op.1 for Viola and Piano
Performer: Agnieszka Zyniewicz
Performer: Matthew Gemmill
Duration 00:09:29

05 01:53:26 Detlev Glanert
Three Songs on Poems by Christoph Klimke - No.1 Schatten schlafen
Performer: Matthew Gemmill
Singer: Jonathan De Garis
Duration 00:04:05

06 01:59:01 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:07:45

07 02:08:10 Dimitrios Skyllas
Kyrie Eleison
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:38:49

08 02:46:47 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:57


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000fwf4)
Inon Barnatan, Florilegium, Lucy Stevens

01 00:02:47 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:09:59 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:13:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:23:55 Dame Ethel Smyth
Songs and Ballads No 3, Op 3 ('Near the Linden Tree')
Performer: Elizabeth Marcus
Singer: Lucy Stevens
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:30:23 Dame Ethel Smyth
Four Songs, No 3 ('Chrysilla')
Performer: Elizabeth Marcus
Singer: Lucy Stevens
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:35:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:45:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G-sharp minr, Op 32. No 12
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:51:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words, Book 1, No 1 & 6, Op 19
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:55:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words No 4, Op 67
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:03:10 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:10:26 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:17:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:07

13 01:32:47 Jacques Morel
Chaconne en Trio
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:45:36 Jean-Baptiste de Bousset
Pourqouy, Doux Rossignol (Oramented Airs and Brunettes)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:47:24 Anonymous
L'Autre Jour ma Cloris
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:47:51 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:53:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:51


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fwf6)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:03 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento Op.49
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:07:59 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic Pieces: No. 4 - Larghetto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:13:12 W. S. Gilbert
The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:16:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:22:40 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:10


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fwf8)
Piano Experiments

01 00:02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D WoO. 79
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:08:49 Morton Feldman
Last Pieces
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:19:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in G WoO.77
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:28:29 John Cage
7 Haiku
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:31:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor WoO. 63
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:39:50 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:08:38

07 00:50:27 George Crumb
Processional
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:32

08 01:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate in C WoO
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:06

09 01:17:40 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:46

10 01:28:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C WoO. 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:38:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:43:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:39:33

13 02:24:13 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 4 (Eritana)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:36


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fwfb)
Anne Enright + the value of gossip


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000fwfd)
Women Writers to Put Back on the Bookshelf
Lady Mary Wroth


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fwfh)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Emily Hall
Ode to the Pylon
Performer: Emily Hall
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:06:17 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:14:29 Karen Tanaka
Lavender Field
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:16:12 Frank Bridge
When Most I Wink
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:19:19 Martin Simpson (artist)
Waenglapiau
Performer: Martin Simpson
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:22:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:30:06 Nico Muhly
Mothertongue: Archive
Performer: Monika Abendroth
Performer: Matthías Nardeu
Performer: Þórarinn Már Baldursson
Performer: Andres Kleina
Performer: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Performer: Zbigniew Dubik
Singer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Singer: Abigail Fischer
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:36:52 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my Youth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:44:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:51:35 Tan Dun
8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:53:54 Thorsten Encke
Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:56:59 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:00:32 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Performer: Elisabetta Guglielmin
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:11:10 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Performer: Glen Kotche
Ensemble: Victoire
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:15:29 Rolf Wallin
Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Performer: Rolf Wallin
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Øyvind Bjorå
Duration 00:07:19

17 01:23:35 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:22



WEDNESDAY 04 MARCH 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000fwfk)
Serenades and Symphonies

01 00:01:08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:54

02 00:32:33 Andrew Norman
Gran Turismo
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:41:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:05

04 01:07:23 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

05 01:31:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

06 02:01:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34

07 02:30:05 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

08 02:40:03 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No 6 in C minor
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:27:20

09 03:07:48 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:16:04 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50

11 03:21:06 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:26:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

13 03:34:02 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Beata es Maria - motet
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:05:34

14 03:39:58 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

15 03:48:06 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

16 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

17 04:11:20 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op 18
Performer: Hans Leygraf
Duration 00:06:16

18 04:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

19 04:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

20 04:37:43 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

21 04:45:51 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:53

22 04:51:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:14:37

23 05:06:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18

24 05:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

25 05:34:11 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000fwrh)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:02 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:13:08

02 00:15:56 Miriam Makeba
Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Ensemble: Studio band
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:18:41 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:22:40 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:34:01 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:40:36 Arwel Hughes
Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:44:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:17

08 00:58:13 Manuel de Falla
El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:09

09 01:03:18 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:08:40

10 01:12:56 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: Consort of London
Conductor: Robert Haydon Clark
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:17:36 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:22:49 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:33:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:42:38 Mikael Tariverdiev
Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev
Orchestra: Pop Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juri Silantiev
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:44:42 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:20

16 01:56:42 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:36

17 02:02:21 Jan Garbarek
We are the stars
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

18 02:07:17 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:32

19 02:16:27 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:15

20 02:23:09 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D.257
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:26:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:04:05


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fwrk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:18 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:15:31 Björn Ulvaeus
Money Money Money
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:19:24 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:22:19 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:30:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:35:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:42:12 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamoazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:49:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:53

10 01:01:10 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:06:05 Traditional Scottish
Mary Morrison
Performer: Anne Dorsam
Performer: Peter Brown
Performer: Evelyn Read
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:16:39 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

13 01:33:05 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:37:11 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:40:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:46:14 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:51:14 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:50

18 01:59:14 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:13

19 02:04:31 George Frideric Handel
Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:50

20 02:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35

21 02:19:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:05:25

22 02:25:16 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:42

23 02:32:48 Max Richter
Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Performer: Max Richter
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:10:04

24 02:43:35 Trad.
Hasapiko
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:18

25 02:46:49 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:03:13

26 02:50:32 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwrm)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price achieves national recognition

01 00:00:36 Florence Price
Song for Snow
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:09 Florence Price
Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Seal
Duration 00:13:43

03 00:21:30 Florence Price
Poem of Praise
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:28:55 Florence Price
Concerto in One Movement
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B Dunner
Duration 00:18:23

05 00:49:22 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hcs)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Anne Queffélec

01 00:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet And Trio In G Major K.1 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet In F Major K.2 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:55

03 00:08:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro In B Flat Major K.3 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:44

04 00:09:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In B Flat Major K.333 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:21:52

05 00:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In A Major K.331 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:25:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fwrp)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:55 Richard Strauss
Serenade in G Op. AV32
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eva Ollikainen
Duration 00:19:16

02 00:24:29 Galina Ustvolskaya
Piano Concerto
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eva Ollikainen
Duration 00:19:57

03 00:44:38 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 - No.4 in A Minor
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:51:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eva Ollikainen
Duration 00:21:16

05 01:14:03 Hans Werner Henze
Three Auden Songs
Performer: Matthew Gemmill
Singer: Jonah Halton
Duration 00:09:55

06 01:24:23 Detlev Glanert
Serenade for Cello and Piano Op.13
Performer: Leo Popplewell
Performer: Matthew Gemmill
Duration 00:06:08


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000fwrr)
The Queen’s College, Oxford

01 00:02:40 Judith Bingham
Introit: God be in my head
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:08:48 Elizabeth Poston
Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:16:52 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat: For double chorus
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:24:06 Roxanna Panufnik
Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:34:35 Rebecca Clarke
He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:48:21 Cecilia McDowall
Ave regina caelorum
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:51:45 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Laurence John
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:59


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000fwrt)
Vocal music by three female composers

01 00:00:53 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:13:37 Pauline Viardot
Lamento
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:17:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:28:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:31


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000fwrw)
Bukolika Piano Trio, Jasdeep Singh Degun, Corinne Winters

01 00:03:17 Johann Evangelist Brandl
Symphony, Op. 25 in D major - finale
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:11:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major Hob.15:27 - finale
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:21 Étienne Moulinié
Ballet du Mariage de Pierre de Provence et de la belle Maguelonne
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:21:16 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Act 1 finale
Performer: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Performer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:29:44 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Corinne Winters
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:38:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op. 113: No. 4, Marcia alla turca
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:44:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Bukolika Trio
Duration 00:09:20

08 00:55:23 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:03:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Suite no.1 - Les Toreadors
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:07:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Part 1; Herr, unser Herrscher (Chorus)
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:20

11 01:18:59 Jasdeep Singh Degun (artist)
Veer
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:29:45 Jasdeep Singh Degun
Raag Jagkauns
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Harkiret Bahra
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:35:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:39:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:33

15 01:49:14 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:57:32 Jasdeep Singh Degun
Raag Bhairavi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Harkiret Bahra
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fwry)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:05 Anonymous
Salva nos, stella maris
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Singer: Jocelyn West
Singer: Stevie Wishart
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:02:50 Trad.
Ya Ghazalan Mossa Ojban
Performer: Ghada Shbeir
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:06:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatina in C minor for mandolin and keyboard
Performer: Erhard Fietz
Performer: Amadeus Webersinke
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:11:08 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:15:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:20:22 Mikhailov-Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:25:05 Joseph Haydn
Hela'r ysgyfarnog, Hob.XXXIb:33
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Ensemble: Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:27:21 Sinéad O’Connor (artist)
I'll Tell Me Ma
Performer: Sinéad O’Connor
Duration 00:02:22


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fws0)
Beethoven Unleashed: Missa solemnis

01 00:01:12 Kaija Saariaho
Chimera
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:07:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D Op.123
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 06:40:00

03 01:28:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 01:00:04


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fws2)
Maths and philosophy puzzles


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000fws4)
Women Writers to Put Back on the Bookshelf
Margaret Oliphant


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fws6)
A little night music

01 00:00:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
'O cessate di piagarmi' from Il Pompeo
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:08 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:10:46 Alex Mills
Suspensions and Solutions (Part II)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Alex Mills
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:18:34 Gavin Bryars
Incipt vita nova
Performer: Annemarie Dreyer
Performer: Rebecca Frith
Singer: David James
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:24:59 Toru Takemitsu
Stanza II for harp and tape
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:30:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: conclusion of Part I 'O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß'
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:37:31 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Performer: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:41:10 Moondog
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Gabor Gui
Performer: Ludovik Sandrik
Performer: Klaus König
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:45:56 Charlie Parker
Yardbird Suite
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:49:36 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No.4)
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:07:33

11 00:57:10 Iván Fischer
Wiegenlied (from Eine Deutsch-Jiddische Kantate)
Performer: Wim Van Hasselt
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:00:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno, for violin, harp and string orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:03:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e il tormento
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Uri Caine
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:08:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in C sharp minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:15:47 Jónsi
Why Not?
Performer: Jónsi
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:20:24 Sir James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the cross (conclusion)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:27:22 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:02:38



THURSDAY 05 MARCH 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000fws8)
Classical and contemporary strings

01 00:01:07 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Performer: Gabor Barta
Performer: Yoel Cantori
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:20:41 Zoltán Kodály
Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Performer: Gabor Barta
Performer: Yoel Cantori
Duration 00:31:19

03 00:52:20 Gabor Barta
Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Performer: Gabor Barta
Performer: Yoel Cantori
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:59:23 Gabor Barta
Dance for violin and cello
Performer: Gabor Barta
Performer: Yoel Cantori
Duration 00:01:38

05 01:01:22 Luigi Quadranti
Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:04:59

06 01:06:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Performer: Curzio Petraglio
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:30:17

07 01:37:29 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

08 01:43:54 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

09 02:01:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

10 02:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

11 03:17:45 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:23:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:15

13 03:31:05 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

14 03:39:28 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Carl Wendling
Duration 00:06:24

15 03:46:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

16 04:01:07 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:51

17 04:05:54 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:12:06 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:02

19 04:19:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41

20 04:28:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:14:30

21 04:43:21 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

22 04:54:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

23 05:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Atherton
Singer: Edward Lyon
Singer: Christopher Adams
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Becket Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:02

24 05:20:18 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01

25 05:36:26 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

26 05:42:34 Vítezslav Novák
V Tatrach (In the Tatra mountains) - symphonic poem (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000fwpy)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:59 Anonymous
Chiaccona a 4 in C
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:07:09 Franz Schubert
Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Místico
Performer: Cláudia Nascimento
Performer: Layla Köhler
Performer: Douglas Braga
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Performer: Suélem Sampaio
Performer: Rogério Zaghi
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:20:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:33:36 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:39:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 8
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:49:08 Padre Antonio Soler
Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:49:47 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata no.15 in C major
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:53:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:56:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Lidström
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:03:32 Graham Peel
In summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:08:24 Edward Elgar
Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Ensemble: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:13:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:10:36

14 01:25:08 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:33:29 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Christopher Enzel
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:40:19 Katie Moss
The Floral Dance (extract)
Singer: Peter Dawson
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:42:33 Joseph White
Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:44:41 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:37

19 01:54:23 Helena Paish
Twilight
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:15

20 01:58:13 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:01:58

21 02:02:07 Traditional Welsh
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:06:28 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Duration 00:03:14

23 02:10:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:06

24 02:21:24 Richard Rodgers
It might as well be spring
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:10

25 02:25:30 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fwq0)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:08:13 Thomas Weelkes
The Short Service: Magnificat
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:43 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for two pianos
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:18:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:30:01 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:35:19 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:46:58 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:54:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

09 01:06:05 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:15:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:02

11 01:26:16 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:30:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:33:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:41:20 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:48:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:10:01

16 01:59:38 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Hector McDonald
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:20

17 02:06:42 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody for string quartet
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

18 02:14:14 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

19 02:26:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte  Nacht   (conclusion)
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

20 02:30:51 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Sybille Mahni
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Yasunori Kawahara
Duration 00:12:06

21 02:31:58 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34

22 02:43:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 260
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:48:54 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:11


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwq2)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price battles for recognition

01 00:00:34 Florence Price
Suite No 1 for organ (Toccato)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:19 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (Andante)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:21 Florence Price
Sympathy
Performer: John O'Brien
Singer: Louise Toppin
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:15:05 Florence Price
The Glory of the Day was in Her Face
Performer: John O'Brien
Singer: Jay A. Pierson
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:20:32 Florence Price
Resignation
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:26:24 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:31:57

07 00:39:37 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hp6)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Víkingur Ólafsson

01 00:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E Minor BWV.830 For Keyboard
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:31:37

02 00:36:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata No. 4 in E Minor BWV.528 For Organ
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:41:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no. 15 in B Minor BWV.786
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:42:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.15 BWV.801
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:43:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major BWV1006
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:46:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B Minor BWV.855a
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:49:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue in C Minor from 'The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1', BWV847
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:52:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf' Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.639 For Organ
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:55:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Cantata BWV.54 Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fwq4)
Opera matinée: Ethel Smyth's Fête galante

01 00:05:19 Dame Ethel Smyth
Fête galante; a Dance-Dream in One Act
Ensemble: Lontano Ensemble
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:44:59

02 00:52:12 Detlev Glanert
Three Pieces for Clarinet
Performer: Raymond Brien
Performer: Matthew Gemmill
Duration 00:12:25

03 01:06:03 Dani Howard
Argentum
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:00

04 01:13:56 Florence Price
Sinners Please Don't Let this Harvest Pass
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:14:02

05 01:28:52 Elizabeth Maconchy
Serenata Concertante
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:22:20

06 01:51:52 Isidora Zebeljan
The Horses of Saint Mark
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:10:05

07 02:00:19 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34

08 02:02:54 Bizet-Shchedrin
Bizet-Shchedrin - Carmen Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:44:54

09 02:48:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:10:30


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000fwq6)
Lara Melda, Richard Alston, Megson

01 00:03:14 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:06:04 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:15:47 S.Hanna & D.Hanna
Baby on Board
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:28:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:36:23 S.Hanna & D.Hanna
Barrington Judo Club
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:44:00 S.Hanna & D.Hanna
Patterns
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:49:59 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:56:03 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

09 01:03:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango (Soleriana)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:09:37 Rosapaeda (artist)
Ta Travudia (The Rootsman Remix)
Performer: Rosapaeda
Duration 00:01:19

11 01:18:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: David Feldman
Singer: Luca Tittoto
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:21:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade melancolique, Op.26
Performer: Virgil Boutellis-Taft
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:03

13 01:35:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:45:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:52:28 Emily Stewart
Memory
Performer: Emily Stewart
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:57:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Mercutio (10 pieces from Romeo & Juliet for piano, Op.75 No.8)
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fwq8)
Your go-to introduction to classical music


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fwqb)
Lauren Zhang's Rachmaninov

01 00:02:57 Alissa Firsova
Die Windsbraut op.38
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:03:00

02 00:15:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:03:00

03 00:52:52 Alissa Firsova
Tennyson Fantasy: Come Down, O Maid ...
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 01:03:00

04 01:04:43 Elena Olegovna Firsova
For Alissa
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 01:03:00

05 01:14:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:03:00

06 02:04:43 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:38


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fwqd)


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000fwqg)
Women Writers to Put Back on the Bookshelf
Storm Jameson


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000fwqj)
Music for late night listening

01 00:00:10 Pérotin
Beata viscera (excerpt)
Singer: Rebecca Hickey
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:04:04 Traditional Thai
Nang Hong Suite for Double Piphat Ensemble
Ensemble: Fong Naam
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:07:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:11:25 Johnny Hawksworth
Listen to Music (from the film Penthouse)
Ensemble: Johnny Hawksworth and his ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:16:24 Francisco Tárrega
Preludes for guitar: No 3 in E major 'Lágrima'
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:18:21 Hauschka
Old man playing Boules
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:21:37 Gustav Mahler
Purgatorio (Symphony No 10)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:25:44 Traditional Bulgarian
Polegnala e Todora (Love Chant)
Ensemble: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:39


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000fwql)

01 00:05:08 Belle Chen
Moon-spotting
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:08:39 Cristina Spinei (artist)
Il Nodo
Performer: Cristina Spinei
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:15:01 Klara Lewis (artist)
View
Performer: Klara Lewis
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:20:05 Hinako Omori (artist)
Bank of Inner Criticisms
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:15 Tirzah (artist)
No Romance
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:29:54 Resina (artist)
In
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:35:05 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:38:42 Isobel Waller-Bridge (artist)
September
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:41:32 Daisy Moon (artist)
Halcyon
Performer: Daisy Moon
Duration 00:05:57

10 00:47:31 Fiona Brice
String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
Ensemble: Brother Tree Sound
Duration 00:08:52

11 00:56:49 Chrysanthemum Bear
Land of the Skywalkers
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear
Duration 00:03:11



FRIDAY 06 MARCH 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000fwqn)
Musica Viva

01 00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:24:38

02 00:26:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:31:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Performer: Natalia Yukhemchuk
Performer: Elena Korzhenevich
Performer: Pyotr Chonkushev
Performer: Svetlana Gres
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:41:02 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:46:34 Карл Юльевич Давыдов
Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Director: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:12:34

06 00:59:29 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:17:20

07 01:17:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:27

08 01:58:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:00:59

09 02:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

10 02:34:25 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

11 03:05:18 Johann Adam Reincken
Fuga in G minor
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:11:04 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

13 03:26:49 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:03:20

14 03:30:29 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

15 03:41:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

16 03:54:04 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

17 04:01:06 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Duration 00:05:45

18 04:07:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

19 04:13:44 Fredrik Pacius
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:20:00

20 04:34:10 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

21 04:44:31 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

22 04:57:45 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28

23 04:59:43 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

24 05:40:25 Franz Schubert
Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:19:28


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000fxwm)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:09:49 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:13:07 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:33:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:36:40 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:44:00 Claude Debussy
Mouvement (Images)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Picardie
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:49:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:09:23

09 01:02:05 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:09:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:18:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Orchestra: Mineria Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:22:40
'How Do I Love Thee? (Sonnet 43)' by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:51

13 01:23:33 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:33:35 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:37:55 Tom Lehrer
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:24

16 01:40:33 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:21

17 01:55:21 Nikolai DeWitte
Spring Shall Come
Choir: Choir of the Sretensky Monastery, Moscow
Duration 00:03:39

18 02:01:58 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:22

19 02:05:20 Emily Hall
Mantra
Performer: Sofia Yernberg
Performer: Finnur Bjarnason
Duration 00:04:54

20 02:10:52 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:35

21 02:20:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

22 02:28:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek no.1
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Performer: Gloria Chien
Duration 00:01:47


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fxwp)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:11 Giovanni Guido
Spring
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:21 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite Symphony: 4) Finale
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:13:31 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied for piano
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:18:46 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:23:26 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:32:29 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:43:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:52:51 Júlio Medaglia
Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:10

09 01:03:24 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

10 01:12:32 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:13:57 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:14:53 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:15:37 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:19:48 Frederic Hymen Cowen
The Butterfly's Ball
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:47

15 01:33:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:54

16 01:38:16 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:12

17 01:46:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

18 01:49:18 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:11

19 01:55:09 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:40

20 02:13:43 Hugo Wolf
Der Feuerreiter
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:19:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20/2: I. Moderato
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:09:49

22 02:30:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

23 02:37:16 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Boston Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:43

24 02:47:28 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Prelude)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:51:59 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fxwr)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Price plans to visit Europe

01 00:00:17 Florence Price
The Goblin and the Mosquito
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:04:52 Florence Price
Concert Overture No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:15:02

03 00:21:44 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to me only with thine eyes)
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:27:47 Florence Price
Night
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Pamela Dillard
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:29:35 Florence Price
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Pamela Dillard
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:34:17 Florence Price
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:24:06


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hxp)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Simone Dinnerstein

01 00:07:15 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:14:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:43:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fxwt)
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:11:17 Bernard Hughes
I Sing Of Love For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:13:11

02 00:33:16 Bernard Hughes
Two Songs of Spring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:38:20 Bernard Hughes
A Ternary of Littles
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:07:50

04 01:04:36 Bernard Hughes
Precious Things
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:07:54

05 01:14:33 Kareem Roustom
Ramal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Duration 00:12:58

06 01:27:42 Sergey Vasilenko
Ramal
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Duration 00:18:26

07 01:45:58 HK Gruber
Exposed Throat for Trumpet Solo
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:49:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:48


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b89gc6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000fxww)
Howard Shelley and London Mozart Players, Eszter Balogh

01 00:03:05 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:08 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet op 16 - final mvt (rondo allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Simon Blendis
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:20:23 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:32:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in C minor (op 38 no 2)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:40:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G K478 - 1st mvt - allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Simon Blendis
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:48:46 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:55:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:03:26 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:08:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G-sharp minor Op. 32/12
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:12:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:25:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:36:52 George Frideric Handel
Laschia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Performer: Emily Sierra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:46:28 George Frideric Handel
Tra sentier di amene selve from Parnasso in Festa
Performer: Emily Sierra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:55:38 George Frideric Handel
Qui d'amor nel suo linguaggio from Ariodante
Performer: Emily Sierra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fxwy)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:06 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Thema: Tempo I)
Performer: Christopher Hinterhuber
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:01:32 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:03:10 Frederic Rzewski
The People United will never be Defeated: Variation 13: quarter note = 72
Performer: Christopher Hinterhuber
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:04:58 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:10:27 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Variation 1: Delicate but firm)
Performer: Christopher Hinterhuber
Duration 00:00:51

06 00:11:19 John Adams
The People Are The Heroes Now (Nixon in China)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Choir: Chorus of St Luke's
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:14:08 John Adams
Landing Of The Spirit Of '76 (Nixon in China)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Choir: Chorus of St Luke's
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:17:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:21:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 4 Finale Chorus "An die Freude"
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Derek Welton
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:36

10 00:27:39 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Thema: Reprise)
Performer: Christopher Hinterhuber
Duration 00:01:32


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fxx0)
Fantasy, Forests and Folklore

01 00:03:12 Richard Wagner
Overture from Tannhäuser
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:14:56

02 00:21:02 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:30:19

03 00:52:58 Franz Liszt
Widmung S.566 for piano (orig Schumann)
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:57:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Rondo. Allegretto from Piano Trio in E-flat Major WoO 38
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:05:04

05 01:06:28 Maurice Ravel
3rd Movt. from Sonatine for piano
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Duration 00:03:56

06 01:13:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Gavotte from Violin Partita No.3 in E Major
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Duration 00:03:08

07 01:19:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 in D Major, Op.60
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:42:39

08 02:04:28 Samantha Fernando
How Many Moments Must; Utterance; The Half Moon
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:08:08

09 02:13:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'La belle Françoise', K 353
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:16


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000c4p1)
Poetry and philosophy


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000fxx2)
Women Writers to Put Back on the Bookshelf
Yolande Mukagasana


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000fxx4)
Sonic Self-Care

01 00:00:04 The Deadlians (artist)
I don't wanna ride yer aul one anymore.
Performer: The Deadlians
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:03:34 Urs Graf Consort (artist)
Når solen skinner
Performer: Urs Graf Consort
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:08:06 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli, Agnus Dei I
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:12:43 Sven-Åke Johansson (artist)
Etwas Entfernt Vom Mikrofon
Performer: Sven-Åke Johansson
Duration 00:21:16

05 00:33:43 Archie Shepp (artist)
Attica Blues
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:38:44 Mandhira de Saram (artist)
Anchor (Barbican Sculpture Court)
Performer: Mandhira de Saram
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:45:23 Daniel Fishkin
Masking Study
Performer: Anastasia Clarke
Performer: Matt Marble
Performer: Oliver Jones
Performer: Samuel Lang Budin
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:58:50 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Tuning Meditation for massed choirs (Recorded live at the Deep∞Minimalism Festival, St John's Smith Square, 2016)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:07:16 Stephen Shiell (artist)
Air
Performer: Stephen Shiell
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:18:28 Sun Araw (artist)
Arrambe
Performer: Sun Araw
Duration 00:12:12

11 01:30:57 Yiota Lydia (artist)
Badworld
Performer: Yiota Lydia
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:34:25 Keijo (artist)
Old Man's Blues
Performer: Keijo
Performer: Jarmo
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:39:28 Nam June Paik (artist)
Prepared Piano for Merce Cunningham (1977)
Performer: Nam June Paik
Duration 00:28:48




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000fzdy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000fwf2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000fwrp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000fwq4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000fxwt)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000g2v8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000fzl4)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000fzdp)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000fwdv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000fwrh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000fwpy)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000fxwm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000fmt6)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000fwrr)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00093z8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000fzdt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000fwdz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000fwrm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000fwq2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000fxwr)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08k4s1p)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000fzf0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000fzdr)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000fwdx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000fwrk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000fwq0)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000fxwp)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000fwfb)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000fws2)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000fwqd)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000g2vr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000fzf4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000fwf6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000fwry)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000fwq8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000fxwy)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000fzf2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000fwf4)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000fwrw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000fwq6)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000fxww)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00010gw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000g2vk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000fzlb)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000fxx4)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000fzf8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000fzf8)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000g2vh)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000fwrt)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000g2vp)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000fwqj)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000fzfd)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000fwfh)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000fws6)

Nordic Sounds 23:00 SUN (m000fzlj)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000g2vm)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000fzl8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000fnbw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000fzdw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000hc1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000hcs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000hp6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000hxp)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:25 SUN (m000fzlg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000fzf6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000fwf8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000fws0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000fwqb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000fxx0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000g2vb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000g2vf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000fzld)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000fzl6)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08dnjb2)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000fzfb)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000fwfd)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000fws4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000fwqg)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000fxx2)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b89gc6)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0b89gc6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000c4p1)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000d6n8)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000fpx8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000g2vt)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000fzlm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000fzfg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000fwfk)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000fws8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000fwqn)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000fwql)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000dxyn)