Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000fhgc)
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle

01 00:01:11 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:26:32

02 00:27:59 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:41:28 Frank Bridge
Londonderry Air
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:50:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:46:30

05 01:36:57 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

06 02:00:53 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

07 02:41:47 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

08 03:04:14 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

09 03:11:31 Marius Flothuis
Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:19:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:11:28

11 03:31:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:38:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

13 03:50:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 04:00:49 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

15 04:11:19 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

16 04:16:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lorca Suite
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:05:36

17 04:22:12 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

18 04:32:04 St. Gregory of Nareg
Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:07

19 04:37:07 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:19

20 04:39:50 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

21 04:50:01 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

22 05:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

23 05:13:06 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

24 05:31:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

25 05:37:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:21:46


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000fpz8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:54 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:10:44 Léo Chauliac
Douce France
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:13:55 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:21 Paul Durand
Moi J'Ai Tes Yeux
Singer: Lucienne Delyle
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:22:52 Steve Pycroft
Seaside
Performer: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:26:18 Percy Whitlock
Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:32:18 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:35:52 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ronde champêtre (Cinq pièces postumes)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:40:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

10 00:46:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Music Arranger: Jerome Pinget
Ensemble: Cellists of the French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:52:31 Shards (artist)
Summer Sickness
Performer: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:48

12 00:56:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
A Summer Idyll
Singer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Richard Morgan
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:03:30 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:36

14 01:14:42 Orlande de Lassus
In Monte Oliveti
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:18:32 Keeley Forsyth
Large Oak
Singer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:23:21 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:31:27 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Music Arranger: Ray Russell
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Ray Russell
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:33:40 Rachel Stott
Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:04

20 01:42:20 Elmer Bernstein
Suite from "The Grifters"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:51

21 01:50:13 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Childhood / Land of the Young
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Performer: Else Torp
Performer: Kate Macoboy
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Orchestra: Budapest Art Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

22 01:56:53 Edvard Grieg
The Death of Aase [Peer Gynt Suite No.1]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:36


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000fpzb)
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:07:30 Johann Adolf Hasse
Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Singer: Sunhae Im
Ensemble: Teatro del Mondo
Conductor: Andreas Küppers
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:17:23 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:21:43 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:33

05 01:18:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:09:56

06 01:29:23 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Duration 00:03:26

07 01:33:47 Peteris Vasks
Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Ensemble: Trio Palladio
Duration 00:09:53

08 01:44:11 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Recit de cromorne et de cornet, en dialogue
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:47:08 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Dialogue sur les grands jeux
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:11

10 01:52:01 Max Reger
12 Stücke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Performer: Gerhard Weinberger
Duration 00:05:52

11 02:00:47 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Holder
Music Arranger: Peter Holder
Duration 00:03:39

12 02:06:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Bach's Memento; V. Sicilienne
Performer: Jae-Hyuck Cho
Duration 00:02:47

13 02:10:47 Texu Kim
Pahdo
Performer: Jae-Hyuck Cho
Duration 00:02:07

14 02:15:52 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 13 No. 2 (Revised 1901 Version): VI. Finale
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:04:57

15 02:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:00:50

16 02:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerfließe, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:54

17 02:31:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Jüden aber (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:01

18 02:33:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:01:02

19 02:34:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:01:55

20 02:36:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:25

21 02:43:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:05


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000fnc8)
The secret life of musical instruments


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bvpt)
Jess Gillam with... Soraya Mafi

01 00:00:55 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:01:29 Alfred Cellier
All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:02:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre Libera (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Singer: Francesco Albanese
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:06:45 Philip Glass
Etude No. 2 For Piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:09:53 Jeff Buckley (artist)
Lilac Wine
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:13:27 Franz Schubert
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello Op. 99; II. Andante un poco moso
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:16:52 George Frideric Handel
Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte' (Berenice)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:20:05 Nina Simone (artist)
Stars (Live At Montreux)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:23:08 Clara Schumann
3 Lieder, Op.12; No. 4 Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:25:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b65lxt)
Refreshing sounds with conductor Greg Beardsell

01 00:05:23 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:10:12 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:19:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roland Wood
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:25:06 Bramwell Tovey
Coventry Variations
Performer: Fodens Brass Band
Performer: Joseph Alessi
Performer: Mark Fewer
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:40:03 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:54:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:19

07 01:05:34 Francis Poulenc
Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:01

08 01:13:20 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite - Ballet
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:19:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:16:18

10 01:37:53 William Mathias
May Magnificat
Performer: Robbie Jacobs
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:09:54

11 01:49:21 Richard Rodney Bennett
I never went away
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Singer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:52:40 Bobby McFerrin
Blackbird
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:56:53 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Performer: Martin Owen
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:02:02


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000fpzh)
A Celebration of Elmer Bernstein

01 00:01:04 Elmer Bernstein
Hollywood and the Stars (1963 TV)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:56 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent 7 (1960); suite
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:11:18 Elmer Bernstein
The Ten Commandments (1956); overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:19:24 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit (1969); suite
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:25:40 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape (1963); suite
Music Arranger: Stanley Black
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:30:39 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962); suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:41:03 Elmer Bernstein
American Werewolf in London (1981); suite and metamorphosis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:49:23 Elmer Bernstein
The Age of Innocence (1993); waltz and end titles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:55:42 Elmer Bernstein
Ghostbusters (1984); antic and theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000fpzk)
Xylouris White in session with Kathryn Tickell


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0002h7d)
Ron Carter in concert

01 00:00:18 Nick Walters (artist)
Dansoman Last Stop
Performer: Nick Walters
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:08:19 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Forest Flower
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:08 Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:30:02 Jeff Parker (artist)
Go Away
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:35:44 Tineke Postma (artist)
Freya
Performer: Tineke Postma
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:42:02 Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:51:28 ARQ (artist)
Seeing Around Corners
Performer: ARQ
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:58:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:02:29 The Zombies (artist)
She's Not There
Performer: The Zombies
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:05:05 Charlie Haden Quartet West (artist)
The Left Hand of God
Performer: Charlie Haden Quartet West
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:10:53 Jaco Pastorius Big Band (artist)
Three Views Of A Secret (live from Aurex Jazz Festival, Japan 1982)
Performer: Jaco Pastorius Big Band
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:17:41 Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet (artist)
You And The Night And The Music
Performer: Ron Carter's Foursight Quartet
Duration 00:11:22


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000fpzm)
From the Met
From the Met in New York - Mozart's Marriage of Figaro

01 03:07:09 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:20:51


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000fpzp)
Inspired by a troubadour poem and a sketch by Durer



SUNDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000fpzr)
Beats and bluegrass

01 00:00:07 Lushandverdant (artist)
Having Had
Performer: Lushandverdant
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:02:54 Pulled by Magnets (artist)
Slow Shrouded Aisle
Performer: Pulled by Magnets
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:06:55 Keith Jafrate (artist)
the fishtail conundrum
Performer: Keith Jafrate
Performer: Hervé Perez
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:15:35 Sam Andreae (artist)
Prism Dialect
Performer: Sam Andreae
Performer: David Birchall
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura
Performer: Otto Willberg
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:27:42 Multifarious (artist)
Poets of Andalucia
Performer: Multifarious
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:33:53 Gianni Mimmo (artist)
Ravenoville Plage
Performer: Gianni Mimmo
Performer: Alison Blunt
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:41:34 Los Toscos (artist)
El letargo
Performer: Los Toscos
Performer: Malaby
Duration 00:10:26

08 00:52:53 Ingrid Munk Plum (artist)
Score for Listening #87
Performer: Ingrid Munk Plum
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000fpzt)
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke

01 00:00:55 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Quintet no 1 in D minor, Op 7
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:29:20 Carl Loewe
Selected Songs
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Singer: Ekaterina Semyonova
Duration 00:20:45

03 00:50:30 Frank Bridge
Fantasy
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

04 01:04:50 Ernest Chausson
Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:09:45 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Singer: Tatiana Mineeva
Singer: Maria Zhekova
Singer: Maria Shuvalova
Singer: Andrei Nikiforov
Singer: Dmitry Kuznetsov
Duration 00:08:21

06 01:18:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:20:27

07 01:39:20 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

08 02:01:08 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

09 02:24:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

10 02:56:36 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

11 02:59:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

12 03:07:58 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

13 03:17:26 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

14 03:22:49 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

15 03:29:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

16 03:38:07 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

17 03:49:14 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:04:04

18 03:53:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

19 04:01:04 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

20 04:06:32 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

21 04:12:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

22 04:20:31 Antonio Caldara
Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Hugo Distler Chor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:47

23 04:33:40 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:25:24

24 04:59:28 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

25 05:16:43 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:20:30

26 05:37:39 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000fnsv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:32 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:52 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:09:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:18:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:29:41 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:31:49 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:36:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:09:17

08 00:48:07 Guillaume Dufay
Missa 'L'homme armé': Kyrie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:54:12 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:04:24 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:08:34 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor - 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:31:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op 95
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:40:28 Sultan Abdülaziz
Hicâz Mandira
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:42:23 Leonard Bernstein
Mass - Gloria
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: Morgan State University Choir
Duration 00:06:55

15 01:51:35 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:55:41 Teresa Carreño
Le printemps, Op 25
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000fnsx)
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix

01 00:01:59 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Violin Sonata No. 7 in A minor: IV. Giga - Allegro
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:51 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:11:42

03 00:18:15 Richard Dee
Suite for violin and American gamelan: iii. Air
Performer: Gabriela Diaz
Ensemble: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:47 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:26:02 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:34:26 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:38:06 Joseph Haydn
SM Piano Sonata No. 46 in E major, Hob. XVI:31
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:50

08 00:50:17 Colin McPhee
Tabu-tabuhan - I Ostinatos: Animato
Orchestra: Esprit Orchestra
Conductor: Alex Pauk
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:56:53 Trad.
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:01:11 Paul McCartney
The Long and Winding Road
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:03:42 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:09:47 Richard Strauss
Don Jaun
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:17:44

13 01:27:47 John Davenport
Fever
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:32:06 Mélanie Bonis
Pièce, Op. 189; Scherzo, op. Posthume 187 (Finale)
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:08:52

15 01:41:03 Sergey Taneyev
Suite de Concerts - Tarantella
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:48:07 Trad.
Are mou rindineddha
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:53:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:58:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:26

19 02:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:09:41 Dave Dodds
Magpie
Duration 00:05:07

21 02:17:39 Robert Schumann
'Manfred' Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:09

22 02:30:17 Nico Muhly
Slow Twitchy Organs
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:05:13

23 02:35:42 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

24 02:39:43 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:19:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000fnsz)
Chibundu Onuzo

01 00:03:15 Christian Petzold
Minuet in G
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:09:16 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:19:09 Trad.
I wonder as I wander
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:26:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor (From the New World)(2nd mvt: Largo)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:42:49 Fela Kuti
Water no get enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:49:52 Donaldson/Kahn
My baby just cares for me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:56:45 Ken Okeke
The Lord is my Shepherd (Psalm 23)
Performer: Chibundu Onuzo
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ffwp)
Cello as violin...

01 00:04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Pieces Op. 75
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:52 Anton Webern
Drei Kleine Stücke Op. 11
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:26:17 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:28:00

04 00:56:09 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73, No. 1
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000fnt1)
La Pellegrina

01 00:01:50 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Aria di Fiorenza
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:43 Francesco Corteccia
Ballo di satri et baccante
Ensemble: Schola Jacopo da Bologna
Ensemble: Studio di Musica Rinascimentale di Palermo
Ensemble: Centre de Musique Ancienne de Genevre
Director: Gabriel Garrido
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:07:36 Antonio Archilei
Dalle piu alte sfere
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:14:07 Cristofano Malvezzi
Dolcissime sirene
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:17:01 Luca Marenzio
Sinfonia a 5; Belle ne fe' natura; Chi dal delfino
Choir: Capriccio Stravagante Consort Voices
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante Renaissance Orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:22:11 Matthias Werrecore
Sinfonia
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:26:47 Giulio Caccini
Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:31:36 Giovanni de' Bardi
Miseri habitator a 5
Choir: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:34:49 Jacopo Peri
Dunque fra torbid'onde - echo aria
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Harry Van Berne
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:41:55 Jacopo Peri
Euridice: 'Cruda morte, hai! Pur potesti' (Chorus, First Ninfa)
Singer: Françoise Masset
Ensemble: Les Arts Baroques
Director: Mireille Podeur
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:46:11 Cristofano Malvezzi
Dal vago e bel sereno a 6 "La Pellegrina"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:52:52 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5, a 3 "La Pellegrina"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:12

13 00:58:34 Franz Liszt
Pastorale (Années de pèlerinage I)
Duration 00:01:37


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000fgy6)
St Olave’s Church, York

01 00:01:13 Kerry Andrew
Introit: O nata lux
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:53 Sir Joseph Barnby
Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:20:57 Philip Moore
Magnificat:Third Service
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:27:53 Philip Moore
Nunc dimittis:Third Service
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:37:38 Kerry Andrew
We will lay us down in peace
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:43:41 Kerry Andrew
O lux beata Trinitas
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:54:53 Andrew Carter
Lacrimae
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000fnt3)
23/02/20


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000d5h)
Maxing out on Minimalism

01 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

03 Éliane Radigue
Trilogie de la Mort - Kyema
Performer: Éliane Radigue

04 Dennis Johnson
November
Performer: Jeroen van Veen

05 Michael Nyman
A Zed and two noughts - music for the film: Prawn watching
Performer: Zoo Orchestra
Performer: Michael Nyman

06 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson

07 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells
Performer: Mike Oldfield

08 Alban Berg
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Beginning of part 2)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Seiji Ozawa

09 Chuck Berry
Back in the USA
Performer: Chuck Berry

10 Steve Reich
Drumming
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000fnt5)
Less Is More

01 00:00:55 George Malcolm
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:48
Robert Herrick
To Keep a True Lent, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:03:35 Joan Whitney
Money is the root of all evil
Ensemble: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:06:18
W. H. Davies
Money, O!, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:07:26 Federico Mompou
Musica callada
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:08:09
Basho and Boncho, translated by Geoffrey Bownas
Selection of haikus, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:25

07 00:09:34
Juan Ramón Jiménez
Eternidades, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:54

08 00:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree II (Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:12:51
Walt Whitman
A Sun Bath - Nakedness, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:15:10 Joseph Haydn
Poco adagio con variazione (Divertimento in F major)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:51

11 00:21:04
John Pawson
In Praise of Minimalism (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:06

12 00:21:55 Ann Southam
Glass houses no.5
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:24:23
Turner Cassity
The Grateful Minimalist, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:24:52 Thelonious Monk
Raise four
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:33

15 00:29:26 Tomoko Sauvage
Making of a rainbow (Ombrophilia)
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:01:48

16 00:29:42
Basho, Boncho and Onitsura, translated by Geoffrey Bownas
Selection of haikus, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:39

17 00:31:19
Edgar Allan Poe
The Bells: IV (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:15

18 00:32:45 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:08:38

19 00:41:28
Bhadrabahu, translated by Hermann Jacobi
Kalpa Sutra: Life of Mahâvîra, Lecture 5 (excerpt), read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:03:15

20 00:43:54 Jayanthi Kumaresh
Varnam
Performer: Jayanthi Kumaresh
Duration 00:04:24

21 00:48:13
Caleb Femi
My Father Wore a terrible story of poverty, read by Caleb Femi
Duration 00:01:35

22 00:49:35 Duke Ellington
Apes and peacocks (The Queen's Suite)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

23 00:52:38 Trad.
Simple Gifts
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Choir: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:14

24 00:53:58
Madeleine L’Engle
For Lent, 1966, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:56

25 00:54:54 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
Sounds of sound (Sounding Minutes)
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:00:50

26 00:55:47
John Keats
Ode on a Grecian Urn (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:02:14

27 00:58:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (2nd mvt: Cantilena)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:03

28 01:02:09
W. B. Yeats
Never Give All The Heart, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:43

29 01:02:51 Trad.
Yo voy por la calle loco
Performer: Niño Perez
Singer: Manuel Vallejo
Duration 00:03:07

30 01:06:02
Joan Didion
The Year of Magical thinking (excerpt), read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:01:24

31 01:07:22 György Kurtág
Jatekok
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:02

32 01:07:52
Sappho, translated by Anne Carson
Fragments, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:50

33 01:09:28
Rabindranath Tagore
The Gardener: II, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:07

34 01:10:35 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00016st)
The Kristapurana


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b91sqp)
The Glass Menagerie


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fnt7)
Classical highlights from Schwetzingen and Holst's Planets from Minnesota

01 00:00:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Major, HWV 319, Op.6`1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:13:28 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Sinfonia Concertino in D Major
Orchestra: SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:09

03 00:36:27 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Concerto in D major, for viola and orchestra
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:19:06

04 00:56:29 Joseph Haydn
Overture to L'isola Disabitata
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:06:51

05 01:04:17 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from 'Petrushka'
Performer: Алексей Зуев
Duration 00:14:24

06 01:19:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets, op.32
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:49:31

07 02:10:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:02:55


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000fnt9)
From Dadar to the Stars



MONDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009zq2)
Matt Edmondson

01 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude In G Major
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major: 3rd mvt
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:13:04 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Elavation
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:50 Michael Nyman
If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:20:32 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:24:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor, RV 461: II. Larghetto
Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk
Orchestra: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000fntf)
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho

01 00:01:09 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:27

03 00:40:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:44:34

04 01:25:08 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:46

05 01:30:14 Emanuel Kania
Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Performer: Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska
Performer: Andrzej Grabiec
Performer: Pawel Glombik
Duration 00:29:23

06 02:01:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

07 02:35:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:11:36 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

09 03:20:58 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:28:24 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

11 03:37:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

12 03:43:54 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

13 03:51:40 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

14 04:01:04 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

15 04:11:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:21:47 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

17 04:31:32 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

18 04:39:03 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

19 04:47:51 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

20 04:58:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

21 05:23:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

22 05:30:23 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000fnbp)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Thomas Beck
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Silje Marie Aker Johnsen
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:08:00 Anonymous
Concerto in E major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:16:12 Mihkel Lüdig
Midsummer Night
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:25:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 for violin solo (4th mvt, Giga)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:33:51 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Ensemble: Oxalys
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:41:30 Justin Heinrich Knecht
Le Portrait Musical de la Nature (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:43:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 ‘Pastorale’ (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:00

09 00:55:39 Herbert Howells
Coventry Antiphon
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Simon Bell
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:02:14 Léo Delibes
Waltz (Coppelia)
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:08:43 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:54

12 01:19:08 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:24:40 Arrigo Boito
L'altro notte in fondo al mare (Mefistofele)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Manno Wolf-Ferrari
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:33:29 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:36:31 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:08:22

16 01:45:46 Veljo Tormis
Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:49:44 Traditional Estonian
Arise Lazy Pleasant Women
Choir: Unknown Choir
Duration 00:01:04

18 01:50:31 Heino Eller
Kodumaine Viis [Homeland Tune]
Performer: Hando Nahkur
Duration 00:03:41

19 01:54:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K.593 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:02:42 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

21 02:10:05 Michel Legrand
Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:15:11 Michel Legrand
The Windmills of your Mind
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Richard Galliano
Performer: Jan Lundgren
Duration 00:03:38

23 02:19:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:34

24 02:26:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais (Overture)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:53


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fnbr)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:06 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th mvt
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:09:24

03 00:16:07 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Dance of the Paper Umbrellas
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:21:31 Jim Parker
Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ian Herbert
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:26:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:32:54 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23

07 00:42:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:49:40 Jung Jae-Il
Zappaguri, Conciliation I and Mr Yoon and Park - from Parasite OST
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:56:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:02:45 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:06:40 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:09:58 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:12:47 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:13:27 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied (Five Songs, Op 49)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:14:02 Traditional Cumbrian
Pais Dinogad
Music Arranger: Lynne Denman
Music Arranger: Sianed Jones
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:21:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:07

17 01:34:42 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:40:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

19 01:45:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:24

20 01:50:59 Constant Lambert
Bacchanale - from Horoscope
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:29

21 01:56:29 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste Pungente Spine
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:36

22 02:06:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

23 02:10:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11

24 02:21:07 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:30:06

25 02:28:26 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:38

26 02:35:31 Sammy Fain
Secret Love
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:07:13

27 02:43:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

28 02:52:33 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fnbt)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making His Way
Exploring Vienna


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fnbw)
The other Mendelssohn

01 00:06:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:28:17 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 1
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fnby)
Orchestral Tour of Germany

01 00:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:11

02 00:32:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:22:16

03 00:55:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004; Sarabande
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:05:06

04 01:01:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:29:53

05 01:32:25 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:18:28

06 01:51:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:37:45


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000fnc0)
Herne Early Music Days

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G BWV 1038 (attributed)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislaw Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:10:14 Louis Marchand
Prelude; Courantes I & II; Sarabande; Chaconne
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:19:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera a tre Op1 La Folia
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislaw Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:09:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000fnc2)
Mariam Batsashvili, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:03:01 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Spring (6 Polish Songs, S 480)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K414 - finale
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:24:26 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D. 911: 13. Die Post
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:31:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: II. Adagio
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:40:18 Johann Simon Mayr
Mass in E-Flat Major (Arr. F. Hauk & M. Hößl): IIIa. Credo
Choir: Simon Mayr Chorus
Orchestra: Concerto de Bassus
Conductor: Franz Hauk
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:46:42 Frédéric Chopin
Étude No 2, Op 10
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:50:06 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:56:11 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:03:26 Joseph Haydn
Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:09:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:11:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:14:42 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Performer: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paarvo Jarvi
Duration 00:08:58

14 01:27:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1: Courante
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata no.3 in A major Op.69 - final movement
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:42:00 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 - last movement
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09

17 01:53:04 Kalonda Band (artist)
Sicikolo
Performer: Kalonda Band
Duration 00:02:51

18 01:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1: Sarabande
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:45


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fnc4)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:33 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:17 Edward Gregson
Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:06:43 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelgänger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:11:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (Gigue)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:14:04 Nicholas Britell
Moonlight (2016) - The Middle of the World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:15:54 John Tavener
The Tyger
Ensemble: The Choir of Temple Church
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:20:30 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:24:11 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:24


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fnc6)
Figaro Gets a Divorce

01 00:03:23 Elena Langer
Figaro gets a Divorce: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:19:39

02 00:27:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:37:40

03 01:08:22 Elena Langer
Landscape With Three People: II. First Love Scene
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: William Towers
Duration 00:02:26

04 01:15:07 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:43

05 01:19:09 Erno Dohnanyi
Four Rhapsodies Op 11: No 3 Vivace
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

06 01:28:11 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:56:36

07 02:27:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 1)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:01:31


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000fnc8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000fncb)
The Art of Apology
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fncd)
Dissolve into Sound

01 00:00:08 Bobby Krlic (artist)
The House that Harga built
Performer: Bobby Krlic
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:09:45 Serafina Steer
Whatmystone
Performer: Serafina Steer
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:15:11 Claude Debussy
Sirènes
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:25:07 Danny Norbury
III
Performer: Danny Norbury
Performer: Ian Hawgood
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:29:37 Lena Raine (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:33:00 Sam Lee (artist)
The Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Elizabeth Fraser
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:37:22 The Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Brighton Pier
Performer: The Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:41:28 William Byrd
Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:46:33 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:32

11 00:53:06 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Sundry
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:56:53 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:00:07 Nils Frahm
Up is Good
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:05:20 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:12:46 Noam Pikelny (artist)
Waveland
Performer: Noam Pikelny
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:15:39 Biosphere
Addio
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:18:12 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:25:18 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Spinning Song
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:04:40



TUESDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000fncg)
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces

01 00:01:11 Francesco Rognoni Taeggio
Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:41 Johann Joseph Fux
Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:21:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:30:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:34:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:43:19 George Frideric Handel
Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:54:10 Giovanni Verocai
Violin Sonata in D minor
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:10:43

08 01:05:12 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:09:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

10 01:37:54 Marcel Dupré
Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:01

11 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

12 02:48:18 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

13 02:59:51 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:05

14 03:05:07 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

15 03:12:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

16 03:22:59 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

17 03:32:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:20

18 03:38:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:45

19 03:52:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

20 04:01:05 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

21 04:05:35 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

22 04:11:18 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

23 04:16:21 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

24 04:28:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

25 04:51:04 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

26 05:00:14 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

27 05:33:08 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:15:21

28 05:48:47 Frantisek Jiranek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000fphk)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op.11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:25

02 00:15:22 Nicholas Lanier
Love's Constancy
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:19:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:34:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:41:11 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:51:11 Robert Schumann
Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:07:52

07 01:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Cameleon
Duration 00:09:24

08 01:12:42 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:16:16 Gian Francesco Malipiero
The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:19:44 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:25:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:34:34 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:43:26 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:09:47

14 01:54:29 Ina Boyle
Elegie
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:07:24

15 02:04:01 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

16 02:08:50 Karol Szymanowski
Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:06:56

17 02:16:26 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:44

18 02:18:07 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:23

19 02:26:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.455
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fphm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:03:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:12:46 William Walton
Crown Imperial coronation march
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:23:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:31:10 Michael Tippett
A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:37:08 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:48:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Duration 00:13:02

07 01:06:51 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:06:24

08 01:14:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a Quatro No.4
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Performer: Sylvie Gazeau
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Franco Petracchi
Duration 00:15:03

09 01:31:08 Trad.
Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:33:54 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:41:15 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:50:45 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:55:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Performer: Alicia de Laroccha
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:18:57

14 02:00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

15 02:06:11 Leo Brouwer
Cuban Landscape with Bells
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:37

16 02:12:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02

17 02:21:00 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Exultate Singers
Director: David Ogden
Duration 00:08:01

18 02:29:47 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:19

19 02:45:28 Billie Holiday (artist)
God bless the child
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:49:09 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Performer: Maxim Emlyanychev
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:51

21 02:55:33 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fphp)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making His Way
Mature Student

01 00:01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles No 7, Op 33 (Presto)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:06:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat, Op 3 (1st movement, Allegro con Brio)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:20:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 2, Op 2 No 2 (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:33:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:44:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 No 16 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:14:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fphr)
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019 - Haydn, Francaix and Sibelius

01 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:12

02 00:23:02 Jean Françaix
Dixtuor, for wind and string quintet
Performer: Sally Walker
Performer: David Griffiths
Performer: Rachael Clegg
Performer: Martin Kuuskmann
Performer: Ben Jacks
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Roberto Carrillo-Garcia
Duration 00:18:39

03 00:43:01 Jean Sibelius
Trio in G minor for strings
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:51:35 Bright Sheng
Three songs for cello and pipa
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fpht)
Orchestral Tour of Germany

01 00:04:14 Jörg Widmann
Funeral March for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Luisa Imorde
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:20:44

02 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 974; Adagio
Performer: Luisa Imorde
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:47:24

04 01:20:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:27:17

05 01:47:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 13 in D; Adagio cantabile
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:04:14

06 01:53:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 01:06:18


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000fphw)
Papagena, Viviana Durante, Branka Parlic

01 00:02:40 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:07:12 Flory Jagoda
Hamisha Asar
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:10:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:07 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes from Op 39
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:26:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:32:13 Don Macdonald
Moonset
Performer: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:39:30 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cor Mio
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:45:18 Trad. Georgian
Shen Khar Venakhi
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:48:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2: III. Allegretto ma non troppo
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:06:59

10 00:56:37 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:06:07 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:07:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

14 01:18:33 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 4
Performer: Branka Parlić
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:26:29 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Two
Performer: Branka Parlić
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:32:15 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:37:27 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:42:40 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Branka Parlić
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:49:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:20

20 01:58:03 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:56


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fphy)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:05:59 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:11:51 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:15:44 Arvo Pärt
Darf ich...
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:19:21 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:23:12 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:25:39 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fpj0)
Beethoven Unleashed

01 00:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II
Singer: Iulia Maria Dan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:36:22

02 00:43:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:56:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Prohaska - Funeral Music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:04:51

04 01:01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:38:13

05 01:44:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:44:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fpj2)
Genes, racism, ageing and evidence


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000fpj4)
The Art of Apology
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fpj6)
Music on the air

01 00:00:16 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
The Windmill
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:31 Mary Lattimore
Wind Carries Seed
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:04 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan dieu du vent d'été (from Six épigraphes antiques)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:09:13 Peter Gregson
Vapour and Gas
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:14:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud capp'd Towers & Full Fathom Five
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:20:48 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Clouds
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:26:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air for Zephyre (from Les Indes Galantes)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:28:49 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:33:26 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places - i. Above Sunset Pass
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:16

10 00:40:42 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:46:26 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String - iii. Air to Breath
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:50:23 Anna Phoebe
Galaxies - Between Worlds
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:53:02 Richard Reed Parry
It's All Around You
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:57:21 Ralf Kleeman (artist)
Aeolean Harp recording
Performer: Ralf Kleeman
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:00:20 The Cockpit Ensemble (artist)
Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:09:58

16 01:10:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:16:03 Visible Cloaks (artist)
Wind Voice
Performer: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:19:14 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Story of the Wind
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:22:41 RANT
Now Westlin' Winds
Ensemble: RANT
Duration 00:04:03

20 01:27:13 Bob Dylan (artist)
Blowin' In The Wind
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:46



WEDNESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000fpj8)
A show of skill

01 00:01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:27:47

03 00:43:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:49:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:59:31 Erik Satie
Je te veux, valse
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:39

06 01:05:31 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:11:11

07 01:16:42 Josef Suk
Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:22:20 George Gershwin
Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:01:25

09 01:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

11 01:51:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

12 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:39:06

13 02:40:38 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

14 03:00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15

15 03:06:28 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

16 03:15:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

17 03:28:04 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

18 03:32:58 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

19 03:41:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

20 03:49:24 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

21 03:55:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

22 04:01:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

23 04:11:57 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

24 04:18:20 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

25 04:33:58 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

26 04:41:29 Bedrich Smetana
Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

27 04:48:30 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

28 04:54:46 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:13:40

29 05:08:45 Peter Benoit
Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:53

30 05:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01

31 05:42:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000fmsv)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:59 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:06 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Emer Buckley
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:13:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:33:37 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:40:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:51:35 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:56:42 Nikos Skalkottas
The Vintage (4 Images)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:02:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:07:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Orchestrator: Alexander Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:10:01 Iiro Rantala
February (My Finnish Calendar)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:15:01 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Music Arranger: Ulf-Guido Schäfer
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:20:36 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:25:44 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:33:27 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:36:14 Huw Watkins
Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:47

17 01:38:01 Harry Warren
The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Singer: Judy Blazer
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

19 01:55:02 Edvard Grieg
Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:02:19 Reena Esmail
Charukeshi bandish
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:06:08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:05:22

22 02:12:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:59

23 02:22:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:25:49 Charlie Chaplin
The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Orchestra: City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:07


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fmsx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:36 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:10 Tarquinio Merula
Folle è ben che si crede
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:08:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:16:09 Georg Christoph Biller
Verleih uns Frieden
Ensemble: Ensemble Fimmadur
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:12:03

06 00:32:09 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:36:12 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10

08 00:46:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:13:39

09 01:01:17 James Oswald
Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:05:36 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:07:38 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Choir: Pomerium
Director: Alexander Blachly
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:21:01 Bedrich Smetana
Prelude to Libuse
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:37

13 01:31:08 Kassiani
O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:35:42 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27

15 01:45:10 Francesco Cilea
E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:52:25 Rued Langgaard
Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:59:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:23

18 02:09:54 Raimbaut de Vaquerias
Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:12:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:26

20 02:15:16 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:11:51

21 02:27:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:20

22 02:31:22 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:58

23 02:39:09 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:27

24 02:45:18 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Duration 00:13:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fmsz)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making His Way
A Prince among Patrons

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for Horns and String Quartet in E flat major, Op 81b
Performer: Members Of The Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Performer: Manfred Klier
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2, Op 36 (1st movement)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:21:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:39:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:18:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fmt2)
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019. Schubert, Fitkin and Janacek

01 00:03:27 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:47

02 00:14:12 Graham Fitkin
Recur
Performer: Ruth Wall
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:17:26

03 00:33:22 Leos Janáček
Concertino
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: David Griffiths
Performer: Martin Kuuskmann
Performer: Ben Jacks
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Duration 00:16:39

04 00:51:31 David Popper
Requiem, Op 66
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Julian Smiles
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Aura Go
Duration 00:07:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fmt4)
Live music from Salford

01 00:02:41 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:19:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:47:00

03 01:11:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Members of the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:09:47

04 01:20:56 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:06


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000fmt6)
The Temple Church, London

01 00:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:01:01


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000fmt8)
Elisabeth Brauss and Lise Berthaud

01 00:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G, Op.14 No. 2
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:15:22

02 00:17:30 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:10:58

03 00:29:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:01:10


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000fmtb)
Boris Giltburg, Elim Chan, English Touring Opera

01 00:03:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:14:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:24:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:34:22 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:44:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano; 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:50:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:07:30

07 01:03:31 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:07:42 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:10:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:09:25

10 01:28:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

11 01:44:51 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare; Piangero la sorte mia
Performer: Susanna Hurell
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:56:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion; Es ist vollbracht
Performer: Tim Morgan
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fmtd)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:04:55 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (1st mvt)
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:09:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:13:42 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:16:58 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:21:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:25:04 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E flat major, Op.28 No.19
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:26:14 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:21


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fmtg)
New Generation Artists at Snape

01 00:03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola No.1 in G major, K.423
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:21:26 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:34:44 Dmitri Hvorostovsky (artist)
Five songs by Tchaikovsky
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:51:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:41:09

05 01:36:52 Anton Bruckner
Mass in D minor
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:44:02

06 02:21:18 Anton Bruckner
Sonata Movement in G minor
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Duration 00:07:56


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fmtj)
Women Behaving Badly?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000fmtl)
The Art of Apology
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fmtp)
The music garden

01 00:00:08 Anandi Bhattacharya
Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:06:39 Olga Wojciechowska
The White Spaces
Performer: Olga Wojciechowska
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:16:03 Pierre Bastien
Smart Lilt Rams
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:20:50 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Til Baka
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:22:58 Sigur Rós
Fljotavik
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:27:25 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet is the Moonlight
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:31:43 Steve Moshier
Almost Beautiful
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Steve Moshier
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Coronation Concerto Recomposition - 2nd mvt
Performer: Timo Andres
Ensemble: Metropolis Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

10 00:44:30 Aramis Silvereke
Unfog the Mind
Performer: Aramis Silvereke
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:47:05 Ólafur Arnalds
Ekki Hugsa
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:26

12 00:52:04 Traditional Kenya
Pemung Jae
Performer: Alena Murang
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:56:01 Masayoshi Fujita
Fog
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:00:20 Leo Abrahams
Tide III
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:07:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:10:49 Martín Codax
Cantigas de amigo - Prelude
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:14:36 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:19:10 Anders Hillborg
Primal Blues
Performer: Martin Fröst
Choir: Adolf Frederik Girls Choir
Duration 00:01:13

19 01:20:59 Ghost Harmonic
A Green Thought in a Green Shade
Performer: Ghost Harmonic
Duration 00:06:36

20 01:27:52 Vashti Bunyan
Train Song
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:06



THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000fmtr)
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:18:53

02 00:20:26 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:39:19 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:53:15

04 01:32:56 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46

05 02:01:04 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:28 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

07 02:59:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

08 03:09:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

09 03:20:12 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:29:18 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:35:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:44:59 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

14 04:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

15 04:11:30 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:21:51 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

17 04:31:43 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:42:07 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

19 04:52:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

20 05:02:41 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard
Duration 00:22:34

21 05:25:40 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

22 05:36:02 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000fnzw)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:54 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:19 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:14:24 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat, Op.28
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:20:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:33:51 Boris Jakubov
Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Choir: Cappella Romana
Director: Ivan Moody
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:37:37 George Lloyd
Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:12:41

07 00:51:09 Leif Immanuelsen
Polka
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Performer: Hanne Saandvig Immanuelsen
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:53:43 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:02:28 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

10 01:13:55 Alexander Griboyedov
Diplomat Waltz
Music Arranger: Terem Quartet
Ensemble: Terem Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:18:36 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:25:38 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:33:32 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:38:25 Peter Sculthorpe
Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:45:53 Traditional Vanuatu
Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Choir: Singera Singers
Ensemble: Singera String Band
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:48:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:46

17 02:02:29 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:26

18 02:07:31 Arnold Bax
Maenads (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:42

19 02:15:40 Bo Nilsson
Arctic Romance
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:19:34 Franz Schubert
Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Capella Bavariae
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:23

21 02:26:25 Ivor Novello
Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Orchestra: Stanley Black & His Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:38


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fnzy)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:18 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Tango)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:03:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:13:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:30:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:40:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:50:29 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:59:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Thomas Herford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:10:59

09 01:15:33 Pauline Hall
Little Dance Suite for Winds
Performer: Steinar Hannevold
Performer: Lars Kristian Brynildsen
Performer: Per Hannevold
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:31:44 Edvard Grieg
Folk Dances, Op 17
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:00:54

12 01:32:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:38:42

13 01:42:00 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:35

14 01:51:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:57:00 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:30

16 02:09:56 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

17 02:20:38 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:10:21

18 02:31:42 Walter Piston
Symphony no 2: Adagio
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:10:43

19 02:43:33 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:49:33 Hector Berlioz
Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:54:28 Joseph Haydn
'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Singer: Janice Watson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:22


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fp00)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making His Way
A Glance to the Future

01 00:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Alexander Slobodyanik
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:25:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor, Op 30 No 2 (3rd movement)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:31:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op 46
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:40:02 Bruno Giuranna (artist)
String Trio in E flat, Op 3 (4th, 5th and 6th movements)
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:18:13


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fp02)
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019 - Connor D'Netto, Amy Beach and Faure

01 00:03:56 Connor D'Netto
String Quartet No. 2 in E minor
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:15:41 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Sally Walker
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:24:06 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, op. 45
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Duration 00:33:16


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fp04)
Halevy from Hannover

01 00:03:04 Fromental Halévy
La Juive - Act I
Choir: Hannover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hannover State Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:37:59

02 00:42:29 Fromental Halévy
La Juive - Act II
Choir: Hannover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hannover State Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:49:32

03 01:33:00 Fromental Halévy
La Juive - Act III
Choir: Hannover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hannover State Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:33:47

04 02:08:08 Fromental Halévy
La Juive - Acts IV and V
Choir: Hannover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hannover State Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:53:49


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000fp06)
Lotte Betts-Dean, Jeremy Denk

01 00:04:50 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:09:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:22:44 George Frideric Handel
"Pensieri, voi mi tormentate" (Agrippina)
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:41:35 Connor D'Netto
Dawn Wail for the Dead
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Ensemble: Hill Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:51:38 Percy Grainger
Died for love
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:53:14 Brett Dean
Poems and Prayers (excerpts)
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Duration 00:03:00

07 01:03:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major, K.Anh, 223/19a (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:34

08 01:10:08 Matthew Kelley
Fantasia for Strings
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:15:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

10 01:25:51 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:30:26 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:39:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 8 in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:45:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No 13 in F sharp major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:49:56 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:57:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in D major, RV549 (1st movement Allegro)
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:58


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fp08)

01 00:23:42 Henri Dutilleux
Correspondances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:23:01


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fp0b)
Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner

01 00:02:39 Henri Dutilleux
Correspondances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:32:43 Johann Sebastian BachMonteverdit Choir
Komm, Jesu, komm
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:41:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn: Lobet den Herrn
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:52:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:25:32

06 02:14:00 Julia Wolfe
Compassion
Performer: Conrad Tao
Duration 00:06:46


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fp0d)
How archictecture shapes society


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000fp0g)
The Art of Apology
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000fp0j)
Music for the evening


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000fp0l)

01 00:00:08 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:05:54 Hatis Noit (artist)
Inori
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:11:33 Luke Howard (artist)
Future Coda
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:17:13 Rival Consoles (artist)
Pulses of Information
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:22:39 Bernhard Schimpelsberger (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:27:04 Cucina Povera (artist)
Demetra
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:32:54 Darkstar (artist)
Wolf
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:38:34 33EMYBW (artist)
Symmetry
Performer: 33EMYBW
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:40:51 Son Zept (artist)
1D2D Rise
Performer: Son Zept
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:44:30 Donna McKevitt (artist)
Air
Performer: Donna McKevitt
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:48:56 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Workaround Two
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:54:11 Lee Ranaldo and Raul Refree (artist)
At the Forks
Performer: Lee Ranaldo and Raul Refree
Duration 00:05:51



FRIDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000fp0n)
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris

01 00:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Timothy Young
Duration 00:50:03

02 00:51:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce dame jolie
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:54:45 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpétuelle, op. 37
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Singer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Duration 00:07:28

04 01:02:32 Jean Françaix
Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Aura Go
Duration 00:06:20

05 01:09:13 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:30:32

06 01:40:12 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

07 02:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

08 02:34:16 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

09 03:04:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

10 03:10:45 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

11 03:18:10 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:26:50 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

13 03:34:31 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

14 03:45:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:50:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

16 04:01:02 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

17 04:10:40 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:19:27 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

19 04:28:27 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:38:11 Robert Hughes
Essay II
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:08:42

21 04:47:15 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

22 04:56:28 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:25

23 05:19:13 Johann Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:16:15

24 05:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000fpwk)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:12 William McGibbon
Up in the Morning Early
Ensemble: Ensemble La Cigale
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:16 Luca Antonio Predieri
Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:14:52 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:33:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:41:03 Traditional Chinese
White snow in a sunny spring
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:45:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:09:09

08 00:56:55 Heinrich Baermann
Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Shirley Brill
Ensemble: Quatuor Terpsycordes
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:03:20 Traditional Finnish
A Kalevale Introduction
Performer: Maija Makela
Performer: Mari Pousi
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:01:40

10 01:05:43 Uuno Klami
The Cobblers on the Heath
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:13

11 01:15:15 Traditional Finnish
Waltz
Music Arranger: Jean Sibelius
Performer: Suvi Lehtonen-Gräsbeck
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:01:21

12 01:16:27 Anon.
Omnis mundus iucundetur
Singer: Karoliina Kantelinen
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:19:01 Kalevi Aho
Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Performer: Jan Lehtola
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Anna-Kaisa Pippuri
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:24:39 Jean Sibelius
The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Performer: Annette Servadei
Duration 00:01:09

15 01:26:22
'Snow-Flakes' by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, read by Nadia Williams
Duration 00:01:02

16 01:27:25 Heikki Sarmanto
Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Music Arranger: Auvo Sarmanto
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:34:38 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.10 in E Flat Major, Op.51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

18 01:42:13 Joby Talbot
The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:47:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:53

20 01:52:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:03:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:24

22 02:09:20 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Music Arranger: André Previn
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:42

23 02:12:01 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:13

24 02:24:04 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:03:07

25 02:28:15 Nikos Skalkottas
The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:36


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fpwm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:08 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Performer: Ian Quinn
Performer: Sophie Gent
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:15:11 Francis Poulenc
Villanelle, FP 74
Performer: Eva-Maria May
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:18:24 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:04

05 00:31:24 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:35:37 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:46:15 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:52:57 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio, Op.38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:00:20 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:00:37

10 01:01:51 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:13:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

12 01:24:36 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:31:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:35:34 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:39:26 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:43:14 Simeon ten Holt
Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Performer: Sandra van Veen
Performer: Esther Doornink
Performer: Peter Elbertse
Duration 00:07:23

17 01:51:30 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:08

18 01:59:15 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:42

19 02:04:44 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41

20 02:17:59 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:22:47 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

22 02:32:49 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Sam Wilson
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Calum Huggan
Duration 00:03:56

23 02:36:42 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Duration 00:03:35

24 02:40:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:05:51

25 02:47:11 Nikolai Artciboucheff
Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

26 02:51:47 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:39


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fpwp)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making His Way
Opus 1

01 00:01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Minuets, WoO 7 No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:06:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in C Major, Op 15 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:13:58

03 00:23:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (1st and 2nd movements)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:17:36

04 00:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Minuets, WoO 7 No 7 and No 11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in C Major, Op 15 No 1 (3rd movement)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:08:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000fpwr)
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019 - Koehlin, Chausson and Schoenberg

01 00:03:54 Charles Koechlin
Epitaphe de Jean Harlow, Op.164
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Sally Walker
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:47 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Singer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:18:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Duration 00:29:03

04 00:48:29 Jean Françaix
5 Danses Exotiques
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Aura Go
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:55:26 Traditional Chinese
Yao Dance
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Robert Oetomo
Duration 00:04:46


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fpwt)
Orchestral Tour of Germany

01 00:03:07 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Shěn Yáng
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:38:17

02 00:28:13 Hector Berlioz
Dramatic Symphony: Romeo and Juliet
Duration 01:10:00

03 01:43:46 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ectasy
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:20:03

04 02:05:09 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble Stuttgart
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:16:33

05 02:21:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:37


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0000d5h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000fpww)
Héloïse Werner and the Tippett Quartet, Valentina Lisitsa

01 00:03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:13:49 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:22:10 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:28:29 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:34:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:42:03 Freya Waley-Cohen
Spell Book Vol. 2: Spell for Joy
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:51:52 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:58:23 Terry Riley
In C
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:45:30

09 01:03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in D major, RV125 - first movement
Ensemble: Accademia dell’Annunciata
Conductor: Riccardo Doni
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:06:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, "From the New World": II. Largo
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

11 01:21:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor, Op. 72 No. 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:33:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:38:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (The Well-tempered klavier, Book 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:46:19 Ibrahim Ferrer
Ven Conmigo Guajira
Performer: Ibrahim Ferrer
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:52:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor, Op. 72 No. 2 ;'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fpwy)

01 00:00:21 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:03:11 John Philip Sousa
Washington Post
Ensemble: Morton Gould's Symphonic Band
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:05:35 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Michael De Roo
Performer: Willy Goudswaard
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:07:36 Wayan Lotring (artist)
Gambangan
Performer: Wayan Lotring
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:12:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Ensemble: Trio SR9
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:14:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:17:52 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:21:41 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fpx0)
Bang On!

01 00:03:47 John Adams
Chairman Dances (Nixon in China)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:30

02 00:22:42 Julia Wolfe
Flower Power
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:58:25 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng-Cochran
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:03:27 Steve Reich
Tehillim No 2
Ensemble: Ossia Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:05:52

05 01:09:20 Philip Glass
Etude No 6
Performer: Mika Hamekawa
Duration 00:05:11

06 01:14:31 Philip Glass
Etude No 9
Performer: Mika Hamekawa
Duration 00:03:58

07 01:20:48 Steve Martland
Horses of Instruction
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:17:00

08 01:41:12 Philip Glass
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra (strings)
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:00

09 02:06:44 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, in thee I have trusted (Te Deum in D major 'Dettingen')
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:51

10 02:10:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 6 No 11
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000fpx2)
The Language of Leaving


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000fpx4)
The Art of Apology
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000fpx6)
Roy Claire Potter and Park Jiha in session

01 00:00:03 박지하 (artist)
Arrival
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:29 dumama (artist)
mother time
Performer: dumama
Performer: kechou
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:09:27 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Whisky Story Time
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:55 Squarepusher (artist)
Speedcrank
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:19:18 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Doomou Baaye
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:27:16 Xenia Pestova (artist)
Actinium
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:30:40 Aki Onda (artist)
Flickering Lights
Performer: Aki Onda
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:37:59 박지하 (artist)
Saenghwang for the milky boys
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:48:39 박지하 (artist)
Piri & Yanggeum for a flooded town
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:08:35

10 00:58:14 Dan Rosenboom (artist)
Forget What You Know
Performer: Dan Rosenboom
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:02:17 Francesco Guerri (artist)
Mimmi resisti
Performer: Francesco Guerri
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:06:18 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Settle Down
Performer: Leyla McCalla
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:11:45 Hans-Jürg Sommer
Moos-Ruef
Performer: Jean-Claude Welche
Performer: Myriam Petit
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:16:15 Roger Eno (artist)
Celeste
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:20:30 Alex Rex (artist)
Song of Self Doubt
Performer: Alex Rex
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:21:45 Kit Hawes (artist)
Flame Of Fire
Performer: Kit Hawes
Performer: Aaron Catlow
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:28:25 박지하 (artist)
Yanggeum for snapped ankle
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:06:30

18 01:34:50 Sky Bird (artist)
Pasolini's Trembling
Performer: Sky Bird
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:39:50 Athanasios Argianas (artist)
Hollowed Water
Performer: Athanasios Argianas
Duration 00:03:04

20 01:42:52 Eivind Aarset (artist)
Asphalt Lake
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:05:28

21 01:48:10 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:44

22 01:52:57 Mira Calix (artist)
Nunu (RFH Mix)
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:18




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000fnby)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000fpht)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000fmt4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000fp04)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000fpwt)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000fpz8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000fnsv)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000fnbp)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000fphk)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000fmsv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000fnzw)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000fpwk)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000fgy6)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000fmt6)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009zq2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000fnbt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000fphp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000fmsz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000fp00)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000fpwp)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b91sqp)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000fnc0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000fnbr)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000fphm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000fmsx)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000fnzy)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000fpwm)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000fpj2)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000fmtj)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000fp0d)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000fpzr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000fnc4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000fphy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000fmtd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000fp08)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000fpwy)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000fnc2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000fphw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000fmtb)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000fp06)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000fpww)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b65lxt)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0002h7d)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000fnt3)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000fpx6)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000fnc8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000fnc8)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000fpzk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000fmt8)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000fpzp)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000fp0j)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000fncd)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000fpj6)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000fmtp)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000fpzm)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000fnsz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000ffwp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000fnbw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000fphr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000fmt2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000fp02)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000fpwr)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m000fnt7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000fnc6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000fpj0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000fmtg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000fp0b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000fpx0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000fpzb)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000fnt9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000fpzh)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00016st)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000fnsx)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000fnt1)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000fncb)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000fpj4)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000fmtl)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000fp0g)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000fpx4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000d5h)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0000d5h)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000fpx2)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bvpt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000fhgc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000fpzt)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000fntf)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000fncg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000fpj8)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000fmtr)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000fp0n)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000fp0l)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000fnt5)