Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000f7pm)
Brahms and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:36:37

03 00:44:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:49:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 5 in D major
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:08

05 01:29:41 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

06 02:00:59 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

07 02:32:24 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

08 02:56:39 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

09 02:59:50 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:08:39 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

11 03:15:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

12 03:27:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

13 03:37:21 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

14 03:45:23 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

15 03:49:34 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:00:50 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:07:36 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

18 04:14:17 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:22:20 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

20 04:32:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

21 04:54:09 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

22 05:15:20 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

23 05:35:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

24 05:47:33 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000fffd)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:38 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:10:32 Anna Marly
Le Chant des Partisans
Performer: Germaine Sablon
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:12:54 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:19:22 Léon Xanrof
Le Fiacre
Performer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:25:00 Georgy Sviridov
Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:31:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:35:32 Sergei Prokofiev
The Field of the Dead (Alexandre Nevsky)
Music Arranger: Franck Krawczyk
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:40:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:50:03 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:55:22 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Performer: Emma Smith
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:04:01 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:14:07 Rachael Dadd
Balloon
Performer: Rachael Dadd
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:17:48 Trad. Belorussian
Kalja malgo zerama (Near My House)
Singer: Nataliaya Romanskaya
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:22:45 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Romeo and Juliet (extract)
Orchestra: Belarus Radio and TV Orchestra
Conductor: Anatoly Lapunov
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:27:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:32:07 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:36:33 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:40:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat
Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Duration 00:04:08

19 01:45:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:36

20 01:54:38 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:58


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000fffg)
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Simon Heighes

01 00:01:35 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on a Theme by Count von Waldstein, WoO 67
Performer: Peter Hill
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:18:35 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind (No. 25 from Mörike-Lieder)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:23:25 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:11

05 01:18:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:49

06 01:24:26 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op. 12 No. 4
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Elin Rombo
Duration 00:02:01

07 01:28:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 43 in E flat major 'Mercury' (finale)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:34:19 Béla Bartók
Folk Dances for orchestra, Sz. 68, BB 76 (mvts 1-3)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:38:17 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 3 (opening)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:12:09

10 01:45:37 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Symphonia Perusina
Director: Franco Mezzena
Duration 00:04:31

11 01:52:07 Antonio Lolli
Violin Concerto No. 9 in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Reale Concerto
Director: Luca Fanfoni
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:00

13 02:05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:56

14 02:11:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:18

15 02:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor BWV1065 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:08

16 02:24:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:19:41


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000fffj)
Dave Brubeck, Tasmin Little, Robert Levin and Anders Hillborg


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000fffl)
Jess Gillam with... Timothy Ridout

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:49 David Popper
Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves), for cello & piano, Op. 39
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Alexander Dedyukhin
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:05:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2; 2nd Movement Capriccio
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:08:49 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:12:09 The Beatles (artist)
In My Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:14:42 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:18:05 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:21:44 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Hard to Say Goodbye
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:29:07 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00013z1)
Open your ears in a new way with conductor Simone Young

01 00:05:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing Suite - Overture
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:12:07 Claude Debussy
Images book 2 - Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:22:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:11:43

04 00:35:39 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance - 'I am the very model of a modern major General'
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: John Reed
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:40:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV 1051 - 3rd movement - Allegro
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:48:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.2 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:59

07 01:00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Council Chamber scene from end of Act 1
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Ensemble: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:23

08 01:13:00 Pierre Boulez
Notations (pour orchestre) No.2 'Tres vif'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:58

09 01:14:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor Op.15 no.3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:21:31 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 3 - Karfreitagmusik
Singer: Ludwig Weber
Singer: Ramón Vinay
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:31:36 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements volume 3 (British Isles) - 'The Foggy, Foggy Dew'
Performer: Simone Young
Singer: Steve Davislim
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:34:12 Dudley Moore
'Little Miss Britten'
Performer: Dudley Moore
Singer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:37:47 Edgar Meyer
Appalachian Journey - Indecision
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:44:23 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 3 - Kaiserin's Aria
Singer: Júlia Várady
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:51:28 Pearl Chertok
Harpicide at Midnight
Performer: Emanuela Battigelli
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:56:01 George Gershwin
The Man I Love - for piano left hand
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:52


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000fffp)
Jane Austen

01 00:00:34 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (1995): Main Title
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:02:35 Rachel Portman
Emma (1996): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:12 Adrian Johnston
Becoming Jane (2007): Bond Street Airs
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:11:05 Lesley Barber
Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:15:00 Patrick Doyle
Sense and Sensibility (1995): My Father's Favorite
Performer: Tony Hymas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:20:49 AR Rahman
Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000): Titles
Performer: AR Rahman
Performer: Rohit Raj
Performer: Dhina
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:22:24 Anu Malik
Bride and Prejudice (2004): Punjabi Wedding Song
Performer: Anu Malik
Music Arranger: Ranjit Barot
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:28:43 Herbert Stothart
Pride and Prejudice (1940): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:29:44 Fernando Valazquez
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016): An Illustrated History of England
Orchestrator: Jaime Gutiérrez
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Fernando Valazquez
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:33:18 Dario Marianelli
Pride and Prejudice (2005): Suite
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

11 00:43:36 David Schweitzer
Emma (2020): Proposal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:46:03 David Schweitzer
Emma (2020): Mr Woodhouse
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:46

13 00:48:19 David Schweitzer
Emma (2020): Row with Harriet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06

14 00:51:02 David Schweitzer
Emma (2020): Wedding
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

15 00:54:14 Aaron Zigman
The Jane Austin Book Club (2007): Jocelyn and Greg
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

16 00:56:17 Elmer Bernstein
Far From Heaven (2002): Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000fffr)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:45 Traditional Hungarian
Lassu csardas es szapora (Slow and fast czardas)
Ensemble: Muzsikás
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:47 Les Amazones d’Afrique
Queens
Performer: Rokia Koné
Ensemble: Les Amazones d’Afrique
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:42 Eneida Marta
Pena
Performer: Eneida Marta
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:37 Traditional Uruguayan
Street Drumming in Montevideo
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:14:57 Rubén Rada
Las Manzanas
Performer: Rubén Rada
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:16:30 Pedro Ferreira
La Luna Vino Al Candombe
Performer: Cachito Bembé
Ensemble: Grupo del Plata
Director: Hebert Escayola
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:17:52 Gustavo Balles
Llamada
Performer: Gustavo Balles
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:19:31 Alfredo Zitarrosa
Doña Soledad
Performer: Alfredo Zitarrosa
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:21:36 Mariana Ingold
El Gran Misterio
Performer: Mariana Ingold
Performer: Osvaldo Fattoruso
Performer: Federico Righi
Performer: Nicolas Mora
Performer: Rubén Rada
Performer: Hugo Fattoruso
Performer: Hector 'Fino' Bingert
Performer: Juan Cruz Urquiza
Performer: Nicolás Arnicho
Performer: Walter 'Nego' Haedo
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:24:28 Jorge Drexler
Memoria Del Cuero
Performer: Jorge Drexler
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:28:26 Damir Imamović
U Stambolu Na Bosforu
Performer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:03:52

12 00:32:18 Cynefin
Broga Bach
Ensemble: Cynefin
Duration 00:04:01

13 00:38:08 M’bilia Bel
Eswi yo Wapi
Performer: M’bilia Bel
Duration 00:08:48

14 00:47:56 Mangu
Ashima
Ensemble: Mangu
Duration 00:03:44

15 00:51:41 Duo Ruut
Väljad Karja Käia
Ensemble: Duo Ruut
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:56:13 Calum Kennedy
Lovely Stornoway
Performer: Calum Kennedy
Duration 00:00:45

17 00:57:04 Peat & Diesel
Stornoway
Ensemble: Peat & Diesel
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ffft)
Michael Janisch Band in session

01 00:00:53 Michael Janisch (artist)
Start
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:09:51

02 00:12:05 Moses Boyd (artist)
Y.O.Y.O
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:18:20 Joy Ellis (artist)
Daffodils
Performer: Joy Ellis
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:24:43 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
I Didn't Know About You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:31:39 Michael Janisch Band (artist)
Pop
Performer: Michael Janisch Band
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:47:03 Lee Konitz (artist)
A Minor Blues
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:52:34 Joe Lovano and Enrico Rava (artist)
Secrets
Performer: Joe Lovano and Enrico Rava
Duration 00:09:38

08 01:03:07 Thad Jones and Mel Lewis Band (artist)
Don't Git Sassy
Performer: Thad Jones and Mel Lewis Band
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:10:46 John Coltrane (artist)
Vigil
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:16:03 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Law Years
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:22:56 Michael Janisch (artist)
An Ode To A Norweigian Strobe
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:06:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000fffw)
From the Met
Massenet - Manon

01 00:00:37 Jules Massenet
Manon Act I
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:50:13

02 00:54:07 Jules Massenet
Manon Act II
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:27:04

03 01:36:43 Jules Massenet
Manon Act III scene I
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:34:01

04 02:14:02 Jules Massenet
Manon Act III scene II
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:23:27

05 02:48:51 Jules Massenet
Manon Act IV
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:20:33

06 03:12:03 Jules Massenet
Manon Act V
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:16:18


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000fffy)
Fire and ice, migratory birds and an uncoiling river

01 00:01:18 Beatrice Dillon
Square Fifths
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:04 Land of Kush
Aha
Performer: Land of Kush
Performer: Nadah El Shazly
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:15:24 Linda Buckley
Fire and Ice
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Ensemble: Any Enemy
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:25:40 Stefan Prins
Piano Hero No.1
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:33:15 Carola Bauckholt
Zugvögel (Migratory birds)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:12:01

06 00:46:01 Joke Lanz
Ute W.
Performer: Joke Lanz
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:47:05 Joke Lanz
Andrea U.
Performer: Joke Lanz
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:47:25 Joke Lanz
Christine S.
Performer: Joke Lanz
Duration 00:00:26

09 00:47:53 Joke Lanz
Daniel L.
Performer: Joke Lanz
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:49:40 Joke Lanz
Nicolas G.
Performer: Joke Lanz
Duration 00:01:06

11 00:50:46 Sudden Infant
Hong Kong Nursery
Ensemble: Sudden Infant
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:52:24 Jonas Kocher
Coeur Chaviré
Performer: Joke Lanz
Performer: Jonas Kocher
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:55:04 Kenneth Hesketh
Uncoiling the River
Performer: Clare Hammond
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:31:46

14 01:27:53 Lisa Illean
Cantor
Singer: Alice Rossi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:14:18

15 01:43:46 Alwynne Pritchard
Loser
Performer: Klaus Steffes-Holländer
Duration 00:09:28



SUNDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000ffg0)
Hindustani classical music and ASMR

01 00:00:04 Pete Yelding (artist)
Mi Tides
Performer: Pete Yelding
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:15 Susana Santos Silva Impermanence (artist)
Wanderhopes
Performer: Susana Santos Silva Impermanence
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:18:34 Green Room (artist)
Rotations
Performer: Green Room
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:22:10 Jay Clayton (artist)
Because It's Spring
Performer: Jay Clayton
Performer: Jerry Granelli
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:27:23 Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show (artist)
Mr. Joy
Performer: Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:35:13 David Curington (artist)
furutiSgigINihiojoEhohoOFigigTgufuHETchcIMEShchcuru
Performer: David Curington
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:42:25 Els Vandeweyer (artist)
Betonplaten Straat
Performer: Els Vandeweyer
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:50:44 Cécile Cappozzo Trio (artist)
Chaos - Fragment 1
Performer: Cécile Cappozzo Trio
Duration 00:09:10


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ffg2)
Holberg and Napoli

01 00:01:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:20:31

02 00:21:58 Franz Liszt
Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:15:03

03 00:37:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:18:24

04 00:56:06 Roberto Piana
Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:06:38

05 01:03:12 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:13:17 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:03:34

07 01:17:11 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:21:30 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:05:09

09 01:27:10 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18

10 01:55:49 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

11 02:01:01 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:30

12 02:32:02 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:39

13 03:01:56 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

14 03:06:46 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:10:50

15 03:18:01 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

16 03:29:52 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

17 03:38:53 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:15:50

18 03:55:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:33

19 04:00:52 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

20 04:10:08 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

21 04:17:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:28:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:14:37

23 04:43:18 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Duration 00:10:44

24 04:54:19 Francisco de la Torre
Il Re di Spagna
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:41

25 04:57:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:30:51

26 05:28:44 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000ffsp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:52 Constantin von Sternberg
Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:08:02 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusakla, Op.114)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Goya
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:21:55 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:31:48 Leonard Bernstein
I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:35:57 Manuel de Falla
Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:41:20 James Oswald
The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:47:11 Ferenc Farkas
Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:55:24 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:04:35 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:09:26

11 01:17:52 Traditional Madagascan
Fokafoka
Ensemble: Ny Antsaly
Duration 00:02:08

12 01:21:00 Traditional Madagascan
Tolombolagne
Ensemble: Vilon'Androy
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:24:13 Traditional Madagascan
Solofaka
Ensemble: Ny Sakelidalana
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:32:03 Jacques Offenbach
Ballet of the snowflakes (Le voyage dans la lune)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:11:19

15 01:36:04 Francis Poulenc
Chansons Francaises, Op.130
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:18:12

16 01:38:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Dauphine
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:43:44 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28

18 01:54:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:28

19 01:58:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000ffsr)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:01:35 Vivian Ellis
Coronation Scot
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:31 Gottfried Finger
Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Ensemble: Duo Dorado
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:12:39 Edward Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Paul Provost
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:21:39 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:50

05 00:37:35 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp: iii. Perpetuum Mobile (Allegro gaiment)
Performer: Maria Graf
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:41:04 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:46:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - II - Adagio cantabile e con moto
Orchestra: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Conductor: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:10:22

08 00:57:42 Paulo Bellinati
Baiao de Gude
Performer: Lisa Friend
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

09 01:03:02 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:51

10 01:28:20 Anonymous
Ciacona a 4 in C major
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:32:48 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Praeludium Toccata in A minor
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:39:16 Gabriel Grovlez
Sarabande and Allegro
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:45:06 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:47

14 01:55:26 Michel Legrand
The Summer Knows
Performer: Michel Legrand
Performer: François Laizeau
Performer: Pierre Boussaguet
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:05:05

15 02:01:37 Traditional Swedish
Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

16 02:08:13 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:20:01

17 02:28:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

18 02:33:54 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La constanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta "Infelice mia constanza"
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:17

19 02:40:09 Aaron Copland
The Chariot (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:34

20 02:44:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000ffst)
Jonathan Aitken

01 00:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Ev'ry Valley (Messiah)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:13:15 Traditional Irish
The Garden where the praties grow
Performer: John McCormack
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:18:18 Benjamin Britten
Sammy's bath (The little sweep)
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:25:33 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Singer: Iain Paterson
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:33:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche Lust (Fidelio)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:39:33 Joseph Barnby
Psalm 24
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:47:51 Arthur Sullivan
When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Performer: John Reed
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:54:43 George Frideric Handel
All we like sheep (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f5p8)
Recorder riot

01 00:04:22 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:10:04 John Dowland
Preludium
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:44 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:15:04 Charles Dieupart
Suite no. 5
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:19:21 Charles Dieupart
Suite no. 5
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:31:14 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:35:03 Anne Danican Philidor
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:30

08 00:42:58 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:44 François Couperin
Le Rossignol en Amour
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:49:28 Jacob van Eyck
Lavolette
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:51:47 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:56:04 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata ala spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:57:23 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ffsw)
Music for Charles II at Windsor Castle

01 00:05:47 Richard Mico
Pavan a 4
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Recorder Consort
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:08:20 Anonymous
Paul's Steeple
Performer: Augustin Cornwall-Irving
Performer: Danny Murphy
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:20 Matthew Locke
Suite for a consort of viols
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:16:46 John Hingston
Fantasia for 3 bass viols
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:24

05 00:20:37 Henry Purcell
4 part Fantasia in B flat major, Z.736
Performer: Royal College of Music Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:26:17 Matthew Locke
4 movements from the Suite in C major
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:33:02 John Blow
Mortlack's ground
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:36:23 Henry Purcell
Ground in D minor
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:39:39 John Jenkins
Fantasia Suite No 5
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Recorder Consort
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:44:58 John Jenkins
Corant & Saraband
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Recorder Consort
Duration 00:01:58

11 00:48:20 Henry Lawes
Persuasions to enjoy
Performer: Augustin Cornwall-Irving
Performer: Danny Murphy
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:49:57 Pelham Humfrey
Sleep downy sleep
Performer: Augustin Cornwall-Irving
Performer: Danny Murphy
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:52:16 Matthew Locke
A diaolgue between Thirsis and Clorinda
Performer: Augustin Cornwall-Irving
Performer: Danny Murphy
Singer: Jessica Cale
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Duration 00:04:57

14 00:58:28 John Blow
Venus and Adonis: Saraband and ground
Performer: Augustin Cornwall-Irving
Performer: Danny Murphy
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Recorder Consort
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000f5mw)
Liverpool Cathedral (2003 Archive)

01 00:03:02 Richard Lloyd
The Call
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:08:02 Sir Ivor Atkins
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:21:06 Bryan Kelly
Magnificat: Kelly in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:26:40 Bryan Kelly
Nunc Dimittis: Kelly in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:36:35 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et Vanae Curae
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:47:57 Gustav Holst
Te Deum in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:54:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sept Improvisations, No 7
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:58:43 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000ffsy)
16/02/20

01 00:01:57 Tubby Hayes (artist)
The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:08:42 Irving Berlin
I've Lost My Heart In Dixieland
Ensemble: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:13:00 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Anniversary Song
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:18:05 Kenny Dorham (artist)
Lotus Flower
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:22:54 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Gingerbread Boy
Performer: Jimmy Heath
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:36:53 Ted Heath (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Ted Heath
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:43:08 Ray Noble (artist)
All I Do Is Dream Of You
Performer: Ray Noble
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:46:21 George Melly (artist)
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: George Melly
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:52:05 Acker Bilk (artist)
Front Seat Driver
Performer: Acker Bilk
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:56:32 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Fifth Dimension
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:52


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000fft0)
More than the score

01 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:03:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:04:23 Eminem
Rap God
Performer: Eminem
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:04:45 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:05:49 Walter Murphy
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:07:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: Portsmouth Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:08:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache (1912 - 1996)
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

11 00:10:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:01:51

12 00:12:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:13:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:01:32

14 00:14:33 Julie Andrews (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:00:22

15 00:14:55 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:00:12

16 00:15:07 Cole Porter
NIGHT AND DAY
Performer: Peter Skellern
Duration 00:00:16

17 00:15:23 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:00

18 00:18:23 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper (Mack the Knife)
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Performer: Turk Murphy
Duration 00:00:16

19 00:18:39 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife
Music Arranger: ARMSTRONG
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:00:11

20 00:18:50 Gallagher
Wonderwall
Performer: Oasis
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:19:09 Gallagher
Wonderwall
Performer: The Mike Flowers Pops
Duration 00:01:10

22 00:20:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:57


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000fft2)
In Therapy

01 00:02:21 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:29
Caroline Bird
A Surreal Joke, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:05:01
Joe Dunthorne
I Decided To Stop Therapy, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:05:18 John Cage
Suite for toy piano
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:06:22 Gus Cannon
Walk right in
Ensemble: The Rooftop Singers
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:06:52
Anna Freud
Problems of Technique in Adult Analysis, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:00:48

07 00:07:53
Robert Pinsky
Essay on Psychiatrists, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:11:30 Matthew Locke
Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Ensemble: New London Consort
Conductor: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:12:26
Batsheva Dori-Carlier, translated by Lisa Katz
Couples Therapy, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:01:17

10 00:14:43 Loudon Wainwright III
Therapy
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:04:26

11 00:18:06
Gael Turnbull
It Was As If, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:01:05

12 00:20:10 Robert Schumann
Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:02

13 00:21:07
John Milton
Samson Agonistes, read by Simon Tcherniak & Buffy Davis
Duration 00:01:16

14 00:23:22 John Dowland
Lend your ears to my sorrow
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:24:02
Thomas Mann, translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter
The Magic Mountain, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:00:54

16 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Ensemble: JS Bach-Stiftung
Conductor: Rudolf Lutz
Duration 00:04:29

17 00:28:20
BBC, 1979
Fawlty Towers: Season 2, Episode 2
Duration 00:00:48

18 00:30:11 Sagreras
El colibri
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:13

19 00:30:22
Sylvia Plath
The Bell Jar, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:01:10

20 00:32:35 Morton Gould
Jekyll and Hyde variations
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:05:56

21 00:32:41
C.G. Jung
Modern Man In Search Of A Soul, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:00:51

22 00:35:14
Robert Louis Stevenson
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:01:23

23 00:37:29
Peter Shaffer
Equus, read by Simon Tcherniak & Buffy Davis
Duration 00:03:23

24 00:39:15 Phil Durrant
The First Bud
Performer: Phil Durrant
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: Paul Vogel
Duration 00:02:41

25 00:41:58 Bessie Jones
Go to sleep, little baby
Performer: Bessie Jones
Duration 00:01:11

26 00:43:00
Interview with psychotherapist Caroline Hickman
Duration 00:00:54

27 00:43:13 George Crumb
Dream Sequences
Ensemble: Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich
Duration 00:03:30

28 00:44:27
William Shakespeare
Hamlet, read by Simon Tcherniak & Buffy Davis
Duration 00:01:04

29 00:46:46 Charles Ives
Tom sails away
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:58

30 00:48:48
Edmund Pollock
Liner notes to The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady by Charles Mingus, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:03:33

31 00:50:49 Charles Mingus
Duet solo dancers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:39

32 00:57:08
Hans & Rosaleen Moldenhauer
Anton Von Webern, a Chronicle of His Life and Work, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:02:34

33 00:57:34 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

34 01:00:24
Emily Berry
Picnic, read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:01:10

35 01:00:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:02:19

36 01:02:14
Nadia Lines
Talking to my Therapist about Climate Anxiety, read by Nadia Lines
Duration 00:00:49

37 01:04:05 Trad.
Motherless Child
Ensemble: The Harmonizing Four
Duration 00:03:04

38 01:06:27
Theresa Lola
Two Photographs, read by Simon Tcherniak
Duration 00:01:18

39 01:07:14 Alice Zawadski
Low sun; lovely pink light
Performer: Alice Zawadski
Duration 00:03:56

40 01:09:00
Emily Dickinson
After great pain, a formal feeling comes – (372), read by Buffy Davis
Duration 00:00:58

41 01:11:14 Gil Scott‐Heron
I think I'll call it morning
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000fft4)
In search of Arabic classical music


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000fft6)
The Likes of Us


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fft8)
Berlioz and Dohnanyi

01 00:04:09 Hector Berlioz
Harold En Italie, Op.16
Performer: Karel Untermüller
Orchestra: Prague R S O
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:40:14

02 00:46:03 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op.22
Performer: Pavel Cerny
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Prague R S O
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:44:57

03 01:32:51 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphony No. 2 in E Major
Orchestra: The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:55:14


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000fftb)
Seals and Selkie Folk



MONDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009jzt)
Rob Auton

01 00:03:54 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:08:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:13:32 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 - ii Adagio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:15:50 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:19:19 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:24:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:33


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000fftd)
Seven Last Words

01 00:01:16 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:48:26

02 00:50:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5 (Minuet)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:56:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Performer: Gotz Rustig
Performer: Werner Ehrbrecht
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:31:59

04 01:28:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

05 01:50:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

06 02:00:58 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

07 02:26:26 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:13

08 02:32:02 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

09 03:04:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K 618
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

10 03:08:18 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

11 03:18:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:24:01 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50

13 03:29:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

15 03:47:20 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op 13
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

16 04:00:56 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:10:19 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

18 04:16:56 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

19 04:32:17 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Duration 00:05:16

20 04:38:02 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:06

21 05:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

22 05:13:51 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:11

23 05:42:22 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

24 05:53:45 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ffwg)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:09:09 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:13:52 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:34:07 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:39:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:48:21 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:53:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

09 01:04:02 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:12:26 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Szymanowski from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:16:01 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose, Op 24 No 3
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:18:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:26:01 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Arabesques Opus 7 - 2: Tragoedie-Fragment in A minor: Andantino con moto
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:33:36 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

15 01:44:21 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:50:29 Pierre Villette
Hymne a la Vierge
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:54:52 Sultan Abdülaziz
Hicâz Mandira
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:42

18 02:02:57 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:53

19 02:14:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:20:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:28:01 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron (main theme)
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ffwj)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:13:54 Giuseppe Tamplini
Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:21:58 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu in D-Flat Major, Op. 86
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Duration 00:09:10

04 00:32:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:44:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:49:30 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:13:11

07 01:04:49 Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:48

08 01:12:19 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:13:46 Hans Christian Lumbye
Victoria Quadrille
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:15:09 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:24

11 01:16:33 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:05

12 01:34:20 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:37:51 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Conductor: Gil Evans
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:47:05 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:51:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 (St Anne)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:15:38

16 02:08:09 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancti Spiritus
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:49

17 02:18:32 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:03:30

18 02:22:49 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

19 02:32:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:00

20 02:42:49 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:09

21 02:55:23 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ffwl)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Procrastinator Extraordinaire

01 00:01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Núria Rial
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:06:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantai un tempo, e se fu dolc'il canto
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:13:55 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Prologue 'Dal mio permesso'
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:40 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo: Act I
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:15:37

05 00:37:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus, SV 264
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:48:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna (Lasciatemi Morire) a voce sola
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:49


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ffwp)
Cello as violin...

01 00:04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Pieces Op. 75
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:52 Anton Webern
Drei Kleine Stücke Op. 11
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:26:17 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:28:00

04 00:56:09 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73, No. 1
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ffwr)
55,000 notes

01 00:03:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:42:04

02 00:47:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:54:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:59

04 01:03:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:43:43

05 01:48:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:40:25


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000ffwt)
Marguerite of Navarre

01 00:00:15 Claudin de Sermisy
Hau, hau le boys
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:46 Claudin de Sermisy
Jouissance vous donneray
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:04:19 Thoinot Arbeau
Jouissance vous donneray
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:06:38 Claudin de Sermisy
Tant que vivray
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:10:02 Maddalena Casulana
Come fra verd'erbette
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:12:27 Claudin de Sermisy
Benedic anima mea (Psalm 102) - motet
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:15:09 Jacques Arcadelt
Margot, labourez les vignes
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:17:31 Pierre Passereau
Helas madame
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:18:59 Anon.
La brosse
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:22:18 Anonymous
Quand je bois du vin clairet (Tourdion)
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:27:09 Rodrigo Martínez
Vilancico
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:22


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000ffww)
Manu Brazo, Lawrence Power and Simon Crawford-Phillips, Cupertinos

01 00:03:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:04:51 Manuel de Falla
Nana
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:06:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:27:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 "Italian" iii Con moto moderato
Ensemble: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:37:23 George Gershwin
A Gershwin Fantasy
Music Arranger: Ralph Martino
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:47:33 Jean Matitia
Devil's Rag
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:50:33 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:58

08 01:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:09:11 Leos Janáček
Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:12:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:20:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:16

12 01:35:06 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit anima mea
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:43:02 Duarte Lôbo
Audivi vocem de caelo
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:45:34 Pedro de Cristo
Parce mihi Domine
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:48:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:55:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Perduta ho la pace (Six Romances)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Librettist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Librettist: Luigi Balestra
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:04:35


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ffwy)
30 minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D. 956 - iii. Scherzo: Presto;Trio;Andante sostenuto
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Felix Galimir
Performer: Steven Tenenbom
Performer: Peter Wiley
Performer: Julia Lichten
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:04:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
On Time, Op.142
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:09:21 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Aria 2
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:15:12 Dory Previn
Second Chance
Featured Artist: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sontata no. 3 for violin and harpsichord BWV 1016 - iii Adagio ma non tanto
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:23:59 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D. 956 - iii. Scherzo: Presto;Trio;Andante sostenuto
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Felix Galimir
Performer: Steven Tenenbom
Performer: Peter Wiley
Performer: Julia Lichten
Duration 00:09:36


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ffx0)
Walton's First Symphony

01 00:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:19:27 Max Bruch
Violin concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:24:40

03 00:47:01 Johannes Brahms
Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:14:21

04 01:05:50 William Walton
String quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

05 01:12:44 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:46:20

06 02:03:54 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

07 02:12:06 George Enescu
Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:17:19


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000fffj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000ffx2)
Top of the Bill
Adrian Edmondson on the pursuit of laughter


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ffx5)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:09 Philip Glass
'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:56 Lupus Hellinck
Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:14:56 Peter Dickinson
Bach in blue
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:21:00 Emperor String Quartet (artist)
Tehellet
Performer: Emperor String Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:24:34 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:31:06 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:35:53 Ravi Shankar
Nivedan (part I)
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:41:23 Louis Andriessen
Un beau baiser
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:45:20 Aphex Twin (artist)
i
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:46:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

12 00:54:07 Trad.
The Brown Girl
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Dawn Landes
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:00:48 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:00:56

14 01:01:45 Toshio Hosokawa
Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:05:44 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:01:44

16 01:08:17 Hauschka
Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:12:44 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Fólk fær andlit ("People Get Faces")
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:18:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Act IV scene 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:12

19 01:26:23 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mörike Lieder)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:03:33



TUESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ffx7)
You heard them here first

01 00:01:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Duration 00:20:44

02 00:22:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:24:05 Franz Liszt
Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:29:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:39:32

05 01:09:10 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

06 01:21:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

07 01:53:05 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

08 02:00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

09 02:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26

10 03:04:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:11:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

12 03:19:50 Maurice Ravel
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Performer: Ronald Patterson
Orchestrator: Jean-François Zygel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Murry Sidlin
Duration 00:03:48

13 03:24:02 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:04

14 03:29:35 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:34:55 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

16 03:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

17 03:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:00:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:15

19 04:06:20 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

20 04:13:24 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

21 04:28:56 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

22 04:41:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

23 04:55:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

24 05:04:16 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

25 05:11:37 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

26 05:27:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

27 05:39:46 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000fg8x)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

03 00:20:13 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:27:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:33:55 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Music Arranger: W. H. Reed
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:38:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Performer: Anton Holzapfel
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:40:13 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:45:37 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Ensemble: Italico Splendore
Conductor: Claudio Andriani
Duration 00:10:20

09 00:56:33 Frank Ticheli
Earth Song
Choir: Pacific Chorale
Conductor: John Alexander
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:03:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:10:10 Karel Janovický
Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joan Taylor
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:15:36 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:24:27 Léo Delibes
Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:33:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:39:52 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:47:16 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:19

17 02:01:43 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:57

18 02:10:12 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:02:19

19 02:12:29 Pee Wee King
Tennessee Waltz
Lyricist: Redd Stewart
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Joe Pass
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:16:53 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36

21 02:23:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Meghan Quinlan
Duration 00:02:34

22 02:26:50 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:58


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fg8z)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:08 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:07 Sir James MacMillan
Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:56 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:14:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Rémy Ballot
Orchestra: Klangkollektiv Wien
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:21:37 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:32:06 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:40:12 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:46:35 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

09 00:55:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
February (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:59:13 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for strings
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

11 01:17:41 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:21:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39

13 01:29:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:35:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:40:28 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:45:15 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

17 01:53:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:12:39

18 02:07:11 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

19 02:12:30 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:07

20 02:19:24 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:24:38 Grace Williams
Tarantella (The Dancers)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:27:59 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Ensemble: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne Chamber Players
Duration 00:08:56

23 02:38:13 Gerald Finzi
Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:45:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

25 02:51:23 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:43


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fg91)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Italian Hierarchy

01 00:01:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Christopher Van Kempen
Performer: Simon Carrington
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:05:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:16:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Act II, Scene 3
Singer: Gregory Reinhart
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:24:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ballo delle ingrate
Performer: Wendy Roobol
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Singer: Jennifer Van Der Hart
Singer: Bas Ramselaar
Singer: Hugo Naessens
Singer: Falco Van Loon
Duration 00:33:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001nhq)
The Van Kuijk Quartet and pianist Tom Poster perform sensuous Cesar Franck

01 00:03:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:03:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:15:33

03 00:21:57 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:33:01

04 00:22:01 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:33:02

05 00:55:45 Joseph Phibbs
Agea
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:56:13 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fg93)
Bernard Haitink's farewell

01 00:01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:21

02 00:36:55 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:43:02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:09:02

04 01:54:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 43
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:06:10


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000fg95)
The Pavel Haas Quartet and Boris Giltburg, Benjamin Beilman, Anu Tali

01 00:04:28 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:11:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:29 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:26:46 Claude Debussy
La Mer; no.2; Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Nordic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:34:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:43:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor for piano and strings, Op 57 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:54:38 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No 2 in A major for piano and strings, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:03:23 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:07:34 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:11:30 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

11 01:24:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:32:48 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and Scherzo Caprice
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:42:07 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois for violin and piano, Op 2
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:49:36 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:54:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christen, ätzet diesen Tag (Cantata No 63)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:48


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fg97)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:10 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:05:39 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets I & II (Prologue, Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:12:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:19:12 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Music Arranger: Lukáš Sommer
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble
Ensemble: Gipsy Way Ensemble
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:26:17 Hubert Giraud
Sous le Ciel de Paris
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:33


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009bf1)
Octets in Edinburgh

01 00:03:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E-flat major, Op.20
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Marianne Thorsen
Duration 00:32:24

02 00:37:48 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major, Op.13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Jørgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:05

03 01:00:25 George Enescu
Octet for Strings in C major, Op.7
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Marianne Thorsen
Duration 00:38:21

04 01:41:04 Philip Glass
Etude No. 4
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:24

05 01:45:49 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:32

06 01:59:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Seventh Book of Madrigals (Il Settimo Libro de Madrigali, 1619) - extracts
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:29:29


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fg99)
The Surreal World of Alejandro Jodorowsky


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000fg9c)
Top of the Bill
Susan Calman on Victoria Wood


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fg9g)
Night music

01 00:00:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordion
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:03:05 Martín Codax
Cantigas de amigo: Ondas do mar de vigo (Sea waves of Vigo); Mandad' ei comigo (My love's coming home)
Singer: Mara Kiek
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:09:44 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:15:01 Colleen
Past the Long Black Land
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:18:31 Hannah James (artist)
The Battered Hake Polka / Jack's Maggot
Performer: Hannah James
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:23:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for two mandolins: Andante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:27:40 Trad.
Unsterbliche Opfer* - War Cadenza (Improvisation)
Performer: Wieslaw Pipczynski
Music Arranger: Nikolai Ikonnikow
Music Arranger: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:30:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (3rd mvt - excerpt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:36:23 Studio for Electronic Music of the West German Radio Cologne (artist)
Gesang der Junglinge (Song of the Youths)
Performer: Studio for Electronic Music of the West German Radio Cologne
Duration 00:12:57

10 00:49:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:56:24 VOCES8 (artist)
Teardrop
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:01:24 Claude Debussy
Le plus que lente
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:07:38 Ronnie Scott (artist)
The Haunted Jazz Club
Performer: Ronnie Scott
Performer: Jimmy Deuchar Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:14:23 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt dreams of pianos
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:08:17

15 01:22:40 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:27:15 Paul Simon
The Sound Of Silence
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:42



WEDNESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000fg9l)
Remembering André Previn

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:10:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K.219 ('Turkish')
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:29:42

03 00:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:36:16

04 01:17:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28

05 01:49:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:10:28

06 02:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

07 02:18:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

08 02:59:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

09 03:05:06 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano, Op 91 no 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:12:24 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:20:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:31:06 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

13 03:38:04 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

14 03:44:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo from "Le Nozze di Figaro" arranged for 2 cellos: 'Voi, che sapete'
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:03:02

15 03:48:02 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

16 04:01:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no 1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:06:41 Pedro Memelsdorff (artist)
Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:32

18 04:11:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

19 04:17:03 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:10:51

20 04:28:17 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

21 04:39:40 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg
Duration 00:18:06

22 04:58:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:59

23 05:19:25 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

24 05:34:23 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

25 05:49:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000fgxy)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:10:34 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:20:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G minor BWV.915
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:33:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:36:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV.359
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:45:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:54:02 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Clarach
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

09 01:11:41 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18

10 01:20:56 Antoine Reicha
34 Études dans le genre fugué, Op.97 (no.1)
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:25:43 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:33:02 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:11

13 01:42:02 Barbara Strozzi
Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:47:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:59

15 01:56:36 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:03:54

16 02:03:05 Gioachino Rossini
La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

17 02:09:59 Duke Ellington
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Roland Hanna
Duration 00:03:41

18 02:14:16 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:11:03

19 02:26:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:26


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fgy0)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:13 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:20 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:10:29 Nadia Boulanger
Poème d'amour
Performer: Tristan Raës
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:13:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:24:04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:32:38 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:37:46 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:47:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

09 00:55:22 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:33

10 01:12:23 Mátyás Seiber
Notturno for horn and strings
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Orchestra: Umeå Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edvard Tjivzjel
Duration 00:09:44

11 01:13:37 Vilém Tauský
Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern Frankfurt
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:21:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K 239
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:25:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:32:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:38:44 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:45:10 Louise Farrenc
Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
Performer: Jean Muller
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:13:35

17 01:59:56 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

18 02:05:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:09:40 Norman Cocker
Tuba Tune
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:40

20 02:14:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

21 02:23:29 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ensemble: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:02

22 02:31:40 Tampere Filharmonia (artist)
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Performer: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:02

23 02:43:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

24 02:50:59 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fgy2)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Unreliable Income

01 00:01:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro
Orchestra: London Baroque
Director: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:19 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Sinfonia 'Deh, nasconditi o Virtu'
Singer: Catherine Pierard
Singer: Juliet Booth
Singer: Samuel Linay
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:24:57 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Act I Scene I
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:24:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna a 5
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:12:27

05 00:38:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Adoramus te, Christe
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Christopher Van Kempen
Performer: Simon Carrington
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:46:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:55:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:02:48


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p1k)
The Navarra Quartet performs Faure's final work

01 00:03:10 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet Op 121
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:24:16

02 00:03:25 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet Op 121
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

03 00:28:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D 804
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:34:50

04 00:28:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D 804
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:34:50


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fgy4)
Barefoot Schoenberg

01 00:06:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto, Op 36
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:34:21

02 00:40:48 Darius Milhaud
Jeu (from Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b, "Le Voyageur sans bagages")
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:43:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:45:55


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000fgy6)
St Olave’s Church, York

01 00:01:13 Kerry Andrew
Introit: O nata lux
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:53 Sir Joseph Barnby
Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:20:57 Philip Moore
Magnificat:Third Service
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:27:53 Philip Moore
Nunc dimittis:Third Service
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:37:38 Kerry Andrew
We will lay us down in peace
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:43:41 Kerry Andrew
O lux beata Trinitas
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:54:53 Andrew Carter
Lacrimae
Performer: Keith Wright
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:04:12


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000fgy8)
Quatuor Arod play Mozart

01 00:00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K.421
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:26:31

02 00:27:21 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:00


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000fgyb)
Roderick Williams and Christopher Glynn, Knight and Spiers, Debbie Wiseman

01 00:03:30 Georges Bizet
Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:17:01 Debbie Wiseman (artist)
Wolf Hall (theme)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:21:33 Debbie Wiseman
The Mythos Suite: Aegeon Sea (The Music Of Apollo & Marsyas)
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:26:10 Debbie Wiseman
The Mythos Suite: The Story Of Sisyphus (final section)
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Stephen Fry
Duration 00:14:08

05 00:31:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:39:05 Knight & Spiers
Bonny at morn
Performer: Peter Knight
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:14 Knight & Spiers
The Halsway Schottische
Performer: Peter Knight
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:53:06 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:57:56 Guillaume Dufay
Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:03:47 Gabriel Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - finale
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:09:26 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:13:56 Joseph Mayseder
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 26: II. Andante
Performer: Thomas Christian
Orchestra: Ensemble der Wiener Hofmusikkapelle
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:21:48 Gustav Mahler
Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:28:30 John Ireland
The Vagabond
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:33:41 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:36:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": IV. Molto allegro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:11:44

17 01:48:44 Felice Anerio
Litaniae Beatissimae Virginis Mariae
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:56:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander?
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fgyd)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:09 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:32 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:05:03 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
O Mary Don't You Weep
Performer: Bruce Springsteen
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:11:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:13:43 Claude Debussy
En bateau arr Galway
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:17:37 Vincenzo de Crescenzo
Rondine al nido
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:21:01 Thomas Tallis
O Salutaris hostia (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:24:01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Thomas Tallis Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Academy Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:46


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fgyg)
Haydn and Schubert symphonies in Poole

01 00:04:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major, H.1.102
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:36:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:06:26 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Quartet in F minor
Ensemble: Kontra Quartet
Duration 00:18:33

04 01:27:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:27:00

05 02:00:08 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B flat minor, Op.8
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:22:23

06 02:23:02 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op.24 No.2
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:51


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fgyj)
Japan Now 2020


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000fgyl)
Top of the Bill
Mark Watson on The Simpsons


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fgyn)
Around midnight

01 00:00:04 Skuli Sverrissen
Kyriena
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Skuli Sverrissen
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:20 Sayat-Nova
Kani vur djan im (love song)
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Performer: David Mayoral
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:07:51 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 72 No 2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:13:28 Henry Purcell
March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:15:51 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Music Arranger: Sven-David Sandström
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:21:52 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:17

07 00:29:10 Brad Mehldau
August Ending
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:36:30 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for Piano, Op.10 'No.8 in F Major'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:38:49 Catrin Finch
Ceffylau (Horses)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:44:23 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Fordlandia - Aerial View
Performer: Greta Guðmundsdóttir
Performer: Guðmundur Kristmundsson
Performer: Hrafnkell Orri Egilsson
Performer: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:49:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, BWV 213: Schlafe mein Liebster
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:53

12 01:01:13 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: conclusion (Letter UU - Coda)
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:06:41 Manuel Cardoso
Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Conductor: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:10:26 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:15:37 Traditional Swedish
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:20:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:25:43 Stephen Foster
Hard times come again no more
Performer: Bruce Molsky
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:04:12



THURSDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000fgyq)
Haydn and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:08:50 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Performer: Gabor Barta
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Silvia Zabarella
Performer: Mathieu Brunet
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:22:07

03 00:31:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:27:52

04 00:59:49 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41

05 01:31:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

06 02:00:55 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

07 02:15:40 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:32:49

08 02:48:48 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

09 02:59:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:05:47 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michelle Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:12:57 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

12 03:23:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

13 03:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

14 03:45:38 Claude Debussy
No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:25

15 03:50:25 Henri Nibelle
Carillon Orleannais
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:05:32

16 03:56:13 Friedrich Hollaender
Kinder heut abend
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:03:22

17 04:00:51 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

18 04:06:59 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:14:09 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

20 04:24:26 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

21 04:38:00 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

22 05:02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:54

23 05:07:58 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

24 05:26:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

25 05:42:44 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000fgx5)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:09:42 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:18:47 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:24:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:33:42 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:42:02 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:46:11 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:56:47 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Barcarola veneziana
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:02:14 Charles-Auguste de Bériot
Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Performer: Philippe Quint
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Kirk Trevor
Duration 00:08:48

10 01:11:57 María Malibrán
Rataplan
Performer: Benjamin Forster
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:15:10 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:22:21 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:26:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:33:53 Pawel Lukaszewski
Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:38:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:29

16 01:48:30 Richard Wagner
Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the German Opera
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:08:57

17 01:56:11 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Lyricist: Michael Flanders
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Performer: Joseph Horovitz
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Performer: Roy Jones
Duration 00:03:10

18 02:02:10 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Christoph Urbanetz
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:18

19 02:08:54 Eugen d’Albert
Serenata
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:38

20 02:14:48 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Ensemble: Cicerone Ensemble
Duration 00:07:29

21 02:22:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:21

22 02:27:11 Mike Hartung
Cherry Pie
Ensemble: Katzenjammer
Duration 00:03:02


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fgx7)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:14:41 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Silent Starlight
Choir: Mixed Choir of Riga Cathedral School
Conductor: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:19:56 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool - ballet music
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:31:36 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:35:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:42:59 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Domine ad adiuvandum me festina
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:47:04 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:18:26

09 01:06:11 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:01:57

10 01:07:23 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:11:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Choir: Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:12:31 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:13:26 John Garth
Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:11:54

14 01:23:15 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:44

15 01:35:28 Anton Bruckner
Evening Magic
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:41:50 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D776
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:46:35 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:50:29 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:55:32 Joseph Haydn
Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:27

20 02:04:00 Louis Vierne
Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:09:32 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:21:07

22 02:31:43 Hector Berlioz
Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:09:57

23 02:41:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:45:50 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:57

25 02:49:59 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:09:09


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fgx9)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Catarrh and Plague

01 00:01:40 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo: Toccata
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:05:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:14:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa in illo tempore
Performer: Naoko Imai
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:26:56

04 00:44:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria: Act III, Scene 1 'O dolor, o martir'
Singer: Marc Molomot
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:53:31 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Act III, Scene 8 'Pur ti miro'
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001ns3)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
Berlin-based Vision Quartet play Ligeti's compelling First String Quartet

01 00:03:50 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:20:25

02 00:04:22 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:20:24

03 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major Op 35
Ensemble: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:28:28

04 00:26:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major Op 35
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:28:28

05 00:54:42 Vision String Quartet
Samba
Ensemble: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:55:16 Vision Quartet
Samba
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:04:18


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fgxc)
Opera Matinee: Bellini's Norma

01 00:03:27 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Act 1
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: David Junghoon Kim
Singer: Vlada Borovko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:25:44

02 01:30:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Act 2
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: David Junghoon Kim
Singer: Vlada Borovko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:03:18

03 02:35:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 31 in D major
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:16:54

04 02:52:21 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:13

05 02:55:31 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A major, Op 1 No 21
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:14


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000fgxf)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Pablo Ferrandez, Ragnar Rasmussen

01 00:02:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:16:25 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Luis Del Valle
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:31:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Luis Del Valle
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:35:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:46:42 Anders Hillborg
Mouyayoum (extract)
Conductor: Gunnar Eriksson
Choir: Gothenburg University School of Music Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:50:05 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:55:52 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:58

08 01:03:47 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from the Bartered Bride (orchestral suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:09:52 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:07

10 01:18:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:53

11 01:30:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle opus 33 nr 7 In Ab: Presto
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:35:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles opus 119 nr 7 to 11
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:45:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Clarinet trio op 11 Mvt 3 Allegretto
Performer: Blaz Sparovec
Performer: Jee-Hye Bae
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:52:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum est regnum - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:56:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fgxh)
A blissful 30 minute classical mix

01 00:00:14 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:07:20 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:10:59 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:13:32 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:17:23 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Last Spring]
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Thomas Beck
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Silje Marie Aker Johnsen
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:22:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fgxk)
Dvořák and Sibelius

01 00:03:35 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in D minor, Op 104
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:45:59 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
String octet in D major, Op 5
Ensemble: Alban Gerhardt, Byol Kang, Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Hanna Weinmeister, Gergana Gergova, Yura Lee
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:55:58 Ferruccio Busoni
String Quartet No 2 in D minor, Op 26
Ensemble: Webern Quartet
Duration 00:10:30

04 01:07:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:43:00

05 01:55:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:06:54

06 02:03:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:27:02


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000fgxm)
African Empire stories


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000fgxp)
Top of the Bill
Deborah Frances-White on Fleabag


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000fgxr)
Music for the night

01 00:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:24 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, 'Geuss, lieber Mond ', D 193
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:31 Traditional Danish
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:10:58 Duke Jordan
Jordu
Performer: Clifford Brown
Ensemble: Max Roach Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:18:42 Philippe de Monte
Asperges me, Domine
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:22:53 Unknown
Greeting sung by two young girls
Performer: Christian Prévôt
Performer: Pascal Besnard
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:24:29 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Barnabas Keleman
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:04:41


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000fgxt)

01 Shards (artist)
Summer Sickness
Performer: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:29 Simon McCorry
The Nothing That Is
Performer: Simon McCorry
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:09:05 Daniel Elms
Islandia
Performer: Daniel Elms
Duration 00:10:13

04 00:19:19 Shida Shahabi
Futo
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:27:13 Harriet Riley
Lullaby (from Plink & Boo Soundtrack)
Performer: Harriet Riley
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:32:16 Richard Fearless
Driving With Roedelius
Performer: Richard Fearless
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:38:05 Polly Wright
Help me to Salt, Help me to sorrow
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Polly Wright
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:41:55 Alison Cotton
The Last Sense To Leave Us
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:49:01 Mattia Vlad Morleo
Wane
Performer: Mattia Vlad Morleo
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:51:45 Sunda Arc
Vespers
Performer: Sunda Arc
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:55:45 Peter Broderick
Eyes Closed And Travelling
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:04:15



FRIDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000fgxw)
Schubert Lieder and French art

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Six Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:14:36

02 00:16:07 Francis Poulenc
Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:17:30 Francis Poulenc
4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Guillaume Apollinaire
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:22:48 Francis Poulenc
Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:26:25 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:17:51

06 00:44:42 Francis Poulenc
Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Paul Éluard
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:13:08

07 00:58:17 Franz Schubert
Eight Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:32:24

08 01:33:20 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D. 957/4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Karl Wilhelm Friedrich von Schlegel
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:37:37 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:40:29 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

11 02:00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

12 02:38:20 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Performer: Robert Taub
Duration 00:25:35

13 03:04:17 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:14:56 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

15 03:24:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

16 03:36:09 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:12

17 03:41:43 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

18 03:48:12 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:42

19 04:00:53 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

20 04:09:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.12 (Op.72 No.4) in D flat major for piano duet
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:12:35 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

22 04:28:13 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:56

23 04:35:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

24 04:48:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

25 04:59:51 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26

26 05:45:42 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000fhfq)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:08:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:16:10 George Walker
Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Performer: Son Sonora String Quartet
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:22:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:34:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act 1 No 10: ‘O welche Lust’
Performer: Juan Sebastian Acosta
Performer: Levente Pall
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:42:30 Michael Flanders
The Slow Train
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:45:34 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:06

08 00:57:33 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Performer: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:02:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:08:49 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:13:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Performer: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:18:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:22:30
Friday Poem: A Bowl of Warm Air by Moniza Alvi, read by the author
Duration 00:00:59

14 01:27:45 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Geneve
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:39:20 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:41:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:20

17 01:46:55 Träd
Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:53:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus Sum
Performer: Susan Hemington Jones
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:06:20

19 02:02:55 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:35

20 02:16:07 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:21:31 Josquin des Prez
In te domine speravi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:20

22 02:25:15 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no.5 in F minor
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000fhfs)
Ian Skelly

01 00:02:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:06:14 Meredith Monk
Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:47 Alexander Scriabin
10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:18:44 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:25:15 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:32:33 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:40:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:53:27 Cantemir
Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hesperion XX1
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:06:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:40

10 01:17:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:23:56 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:10

12 01:34:36 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:35:44 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:42:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:10

15 01:53:00 Nicolaus a Kempis
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
Duration 00:11:10

16 02:00:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:13:00

17 02:14:43 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:08:15

18 02:23:41 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:45

19 02:32:23 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

20 02:37:00 Anton Batagov
You who are there
Performer: Nadine Koutcher
Performer: Anton Batagov
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:45:44 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:51:15 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fhfv)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Importance of Family

01 00:02:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:06:58 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo: Act V 'Perche a lo sdegno'
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:17:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Singer: Jennifer Van Der Hart
Singer: Wendy Roobol
Singer: Hugo Naessens
Singer: Falco Van Loon
Singer: Bas Ramselaar
Duration 00:11:36

04 00:31:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria: Act I, Scenes 11-13
Performer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Marc Molomot
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:41:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat a 7
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p0j)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
The Arod Quartet play Al Asr by French composer Benjamin Attahir

01 00:04:15 Benjamin Attahir
Al Asr
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:11

02 00:30:39 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 1 Op 41 in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:21

03 00:55:27 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000fhfx)
Back to Bach

01 00:02:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:26:27

02 01:32:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:48:06

03 02:20:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV.1003: third movement (Andante)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:05:55

04 02:26:48 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:57


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000fft0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000fhfz)
Paavo Järvi, Thomas Dunford

01 00:02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:09:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano (Sonata BWV 1031)
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:05 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:25:12 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:31:32 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:41:11 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C, Op 10. No. 1
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:47:22 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert S 434 for piano (after Verdi)
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:56:23 Barabra Strozzi
Amor dormiglione
Performer: Susan Ryden
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:03:09 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, suite Op 80 (3rd mvt, Sicilienne)
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:08:20 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:14:05 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:20:10 Wilhelm Fitzenhagen
Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:08:05

13 01:30:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Clarinet trio, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Blaz Sparovec
Performer: Jee-Hye Bae
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:41:30 Marin Marais
Vox humaines
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:47:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV1007
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:49:31 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:52:26 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:58:33 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Les chevaux de bois
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:20


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000fhg1)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:09 Thomas Baltzar
John come kiss me now
Ensemble: Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:20 Claude Debussy
Images, L. 118a: II. Iberia - Par les rues et par les chemins
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:09:59 Francesco Landini
Musica son che mi dolgo/Gia furon/Ciascun vuol
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:14:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:20:11 George Gershwin
Lady, be Good!: I'd rather Charleston
Performer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Adele Astaire
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:23:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 2, Wq 167 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:08


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000fhg3)
Russian Classics

01 00:02:55 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:10:25

02 00:16:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:32:57

03 00:51:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:57:43 Dmitry Bortniansky
With My Voice I Cried Out to the Lord (Sacred Concerto No.27)
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:03

05 01:10:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:43:15

06 01:57:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt'
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:31:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000fhg5)
Hotel


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000fhg7)
Top of the Bill
Stephen K Amos on Redd Foxx


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000fhg9)
Ziúr Mixtape

01 00:00:05 Bola Johnson & His Easy Life Top Beats (artist)
Ezuku Buzo
Performer: Bola Johnson & His Easy Life Top Beats
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:10 Shruthi Rajasekar
Numbers
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Ensemble: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:09:01 Ziúr (artist)
Life Sick
Performer: Ziúr
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:13:54 Roy Claire Potter (artist)
Saenghwang for King's Palace tonight
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:18:53 The Woodleigh Research Facility (artist)
I Am Amateur Barbarian
Performer: The Woodleigh Research Facility
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:24:12 Beko The Storyteller (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Beko The Storyteller
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:26:12 Guy Conquette Et Son Groupe (artist)
Ping Pong
Performer: Guy Conquette Et Son Groupe
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:30:22 Joke Lanz (artist)
Ce soir c'est la Fête
Performer: Joke Lanz
Performer: Jonas Kocher
Duration 00:01:32

09 00:33:29 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli, Agnus Dei I
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:42:11 Sade (artist)
Still In Love With You
Performer: Sade
Duration 00:00:33

11 00:42:44 The Ruins of Beverast (artist)
Euphoria When The Bombs Fell
Performer: The Ruins of Beverast
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:44:52 Archie Shepp Quintet (artist)
One For The Trane - Part 1
Performer: Archie Shepp Quintet
Duration 00:01:56

14 00:46:17 Whitney Houston (artist)
It's Not Right But It's Okay
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:46:17 Whitney Houston (artist)
I'm Every Woman
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:02:32

15 00:48:28 Carl Gari (artist)
Haj حاج
Performer: Carl Gari
Performer: Abdullah Miniawy
Duration 00:06:34

16 00:54:43 MC Yallah (artist)
Balibanyoma
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Debmaster
Duration 00:03:22

17 00:57:12 Stine Janvin (artist)
Like Right Now
Performer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:00:52

18 00:58:04 Keith Hudson (artist)
Darkest Night On A Wet Looking Road
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:02:02

19 00:59:52 Varg (artist)
Dog Days
Performer: Varg
Performer: Ziúr
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:05:10

20 01:05:02 Text (artist)
We Have Explosives! - Schmexplosives
Performer: Text
Duration 00:00:32

21 01:05:34 City Girls (artist)
Where The Bag At
Performer: City Girls
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:10:35 Jen Curtis (artist)
I.
Performer: Jen Curtis
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:05:12

23 01:17:18 Victor Gama (artist)
Three Rivers In The Sky
Performer: Victor Gama
Duration 00:04:41

24 01:21:13 Chris Watson (artist)
The Rail Trail
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:08:54

25 01:25:58 Emily Portman (artist)
Bones And Feathers
Performer: Emily Portman
Duration 00:03:52

26 01:30:26 Κώστας Ρούκουνας (artist)
When I Die
Performer: Κώστας Ρούκουνας
Duration 00:03:17

27 01:33:42 Villaelvin (artist)
ETTIQUETTE STOMP
Performer: Villaelvin
Duration 00:05:36

28 01:39:15 Villaelvin (artist)
ETTIQUETTE STOMP
Performer: Villaelvin
Duration 00:05:36

29 01:40:38 Anastassis Philippakopoulos
piano piece (2018a)
Performer: Melaine Dalibert
Duration 00:03:28

30 01:43:52 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
Light Years Out
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:04:54

31 01:49:30 Kemper Norton (artist)
trvnce rd
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:04:11

32 01:54:27 Nancy Mounir (artist)
Ya3Einak
Performer: Nancy Mounir
Performer: Mounira El Mahdeya
Duration 00:05:41




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000ffwr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000fg93)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000fgy4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000fgxc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000fhfx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000fffd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000ffsp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000ffwg)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000fg8x)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000fgxy)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000fgx5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000fhfq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000f5mw)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000fgy6)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009jzt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000ffwl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000fg91)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000fgy2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000fgx9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000fhfv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000fft6)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000ffwt)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000ffwj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000fg8z)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000fgy0)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000fgx7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000fhfs)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000fg99)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000fgyj)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000fgxm)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000ffg0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000ffwy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000fg97)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000fgyd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000fgxh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000fhg1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000ffww)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000fg95)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000fgyb)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000fgxf)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000fhfz)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00013z1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000ffft)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000ffsy)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000fhg9)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000fffj)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000fffj)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000fffr)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000fgy8)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000fffy)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000fgxr)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000ffx5)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000fg9g)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000fgyn)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000fffw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000ffst)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000f5p8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000ffwp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0001nhq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001p1k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001ns3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001p0j)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000fft8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000ffx0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0009bf1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000fgyg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000fgxk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000fhg3)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000fffg)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000fftb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000fffp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000fft4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000ffsr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000ffsw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000ffx2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000fg9c)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000fgyl)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000fgxp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000fhg7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000fft0)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000fft0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000fhg5)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000fffl)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000f7pm)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000ffg2)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000fftd)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000ffx7)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000fg9l)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000fgyq)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000fgxw)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000fgxt)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000fft2)