Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000dz5z)
L'Olimpiade

01 00:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:55:30

02 00:57:04 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:49:41

03 01:47:02 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:44:38

04 02:32:04 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:59

05 02:43:24 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

06 02:51:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

07 03:01:06 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

08 03:09:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:14:48 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:29:44 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:37:44 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

12 03:52:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

13 04:01:13 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

14 04:11:50 George Frideric Handel
'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:03:07

15 04:26:06 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

16 04:33:06 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:43:06 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:05:35

18 04:48:41 Franz Schubert
Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:02:13

19 04:50:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:23

20 04:54:37 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:56

21 05:01:52 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

22 05:13:21 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:21

23 05:34:02 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:25:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000f6kp)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:10:48 Gaston Claret
Si tu n'etais pas la
Singer: Fréhel
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:14:16 Yann Tiersen
L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:15:47 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: David Gray
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:18:53 Jacques Brel
Je ne sais pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:25:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:33:11 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:36:49 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:42:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:52:58 Andrew Wasylyk
Greendrive #2
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:03:32 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:21

12 01:11:41 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Folk faer andlit
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:19:56 Frank Bridge
Moonlight (The Sea)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:25:14 Ewan MacColl
The Shoals of Herring
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:32:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:35:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:18

17 01:43:45 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:51:39 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain
Duration 00:01:19

19 01:54:35 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:42


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000f6kr)
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat on Building a Library with Nicholas Kenyon and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:38 Maurice Duruflé
Trois Danses, Op. 6 (3rd mvt. Tambourin)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:14:57 Franz Liszt
Oh! quand je dors (Hugo), S282
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:48 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.22 BWV867 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:41

06 01:17:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet, Op. 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:09:28

07 01:28:42 Hans Abrahamsen
Left, Alone (1st mvt. Very fast)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:36

08 01:31:18 Hans Abrahamsen
Left, Alone (2nd mvt. Slowly walking)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:37:34 Anon.
Omnis mundus iucundetur
Singer: Karoliina Kantelinen
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:42:53 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:52:32 Samuel Barber
Symphony No.1, Op.9 (3rd mvt, Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:57:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Der Hölle Rache" (Act II, The Magic Flute)
Singer: Lily Pons
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:02:43

13 02:07:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:05:46

14 02:20:37 Johann Strauss II
Strauss Kaiser Waltz
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

15 02:28:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:17:25


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000f5pn)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000f6kt)
Jess Gillam with... Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:01:03 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:51 Johann Strauss II
Overture : Die Fledermaus
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:06:16 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:09:32 Benjamin Britten
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:12:19 Julia Wolfe
Fire in My Mouth: ii. Factory
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Donald Nally
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Ensemble: Young People's Chorus of New York City
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:15:39 Jacob Collier (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:18:54 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Orchestra: Polish Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:22:21 Molly Drake (artist)
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:25:33 Oscar Peterson
The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: David Young
Performer: Martin Drew
Duration 00:10:09

10 00:29:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:00:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000f6kw)
Looping through time with composer and producer Gabriel Prokofiev

01 00:03:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:08:00 Richard Strauss
Horn Concert No. 2 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:17:41 Jan Jelinek
Karlheinz Stockhauzen, which difficulties are involved in conserving electronic magnetic tape?
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:19:59 Henry Cowell
Ostinato Pianissimo
Ensemble: New Jersey Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:24:22 Alfred Schnittke
Piano Quintet - 5th movement
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Ensemble: Tale Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:29:37 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 6 parts (MB 48, No 33)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:34:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata "Seven, They Are Seven!"
Singer: Leonid Repin
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Choir: Choir of the St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:42:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 12 in C minor, "Quartettensatz"
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

09 00:52:30 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mei (Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 9)
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Galilei
Conductor: Paul Beier
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:03:23 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds 'B'
Performer: Pedro Carneiro
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:08:22 Federico Mompou
Musica Callada, Book 1 - I - Angelico
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:01:53

12 01:12:08 Hukwe Zawose
Twendeni Sote
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:21:46 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38 - 1st movement
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Felix Gottlieb
Duration 00:11:40

14 01:35:26 Gabriel Prokofiev
Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 (Symphonic Remix) - 6th mvt - Alla Marcia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Yaniv Segal
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:40:19 George Frideric Handel
Gia l'ebro mio ciglio (Orlando, HWV31, Act 3)
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:46:05 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:09:22

17 01:56:21 Tansy Davies
Hawk 2'24"
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000f6ky)
The Oscars

01 00:00:22 Richard A. Whiting
Hooray for Hollywood
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:02:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:24 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:12:46 Max Steiner
Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:19:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:23:30 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:26:39 Nino Rota
The Godfather
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:29:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:34:59 John Corigliano
Altered States; Love Theme
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:39:05 John Williams
The Empire Stikes Back
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:42:44 James Horner
Braveheart
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:45:34 Philip Glass
The Hours; Morning Passages
Performer: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:51:23 Mica Levy
Jackie; Intro
Ensemble: Orchestrate
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:01:21

14 00:53:11 Alexandre Desplat
Little Women
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:35

15 00:53:47 Thomas Newman
1917
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:38

16 00:54:25 John Williams
Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:55:03 Randy Newman
Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

18 00:55:33 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Joker; Call Me Joker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:58:05 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:00:48


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000f6l0)
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:38 Ibrahim Ferrer
Ven Conmigo Guajira
Performer: Ibrahim Ferrer
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:25 Béla Fleck
Over the Divide
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:22 Bienveillance Abymienne
Ti Jenes An Nou
Ensemble: Bienveillance Abymienne
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:15:48 Peu Meurray
Saravá
Performer: Seu Jorge
Performer: Rogê
Performer: Pretinho da Serrinha
Performer: Peu Meurray
Singer: João Gonçalves
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:20:22 Kankou Kouyaté
Bin
Performer: Kankou Kouyaté
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:24:44 Kefaya & Elaha Soroor
Jama Naranji
Ensemble: Kefaya & Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:28:09 Béla Fleck
New South Africa
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:39:32 Béla Fleck
Bloomin' Rose
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:45:38 Traditional Tibetan
Ru Chok (Bone Ritual)
Ensemble: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:50:51 Level 2
Nga ba compensadora
Performer: Level 2
Duration 00:05:01

11 00:56:23 Armando Machado
Sta Luzia
Performer: Refree
Lyricist: Carlos Conde
Singer: Lina Rodrigues
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000f6l2)
London Jazz Festival Highlights

01 00:00:40 Rob Luft and Dave O'Higgins Quartet (artist)
Resolution
Performer: Rob Luft and Dave O'Higgins Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:08:27 Julia Hülsmann (artist)
If I Had A Heart/Le Mistra/Open Up
Performer: Julia Hülsmann
Duration 00:15:31

03 00:24:51 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Gingerbread Boy
Performer: Jimmy Heath
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:31:11 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Waiting Game/Dreams and Desperate Measures
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:44:08 Mal Waldron (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Mal Waldron
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:52:39 Ingrid Jensen (artist)
Everybody's Song But My Own
Performer: Ingrid Jensen
Duration 00:07:30

07 01:01:00 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite Part 1 Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:02:14

08 01:03:15 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Smatter
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:06:40 Elvis Costello (artist)
Shipbuilding
Performer: Elvis Costello
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:14:42 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Unconditional Love
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:19:14 Robt Luft and Dave O'Higgins Quartet (artist)
Naima
Performer: Robt Luft and Dave O'Higgins Quartet
Duration 00:10:01


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000f6l4)
From the Met
Berlioz - Faust

01 02:46:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:38:06

02 03:25:08 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000f6l6)
London Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:00:07 Cosey Fanni Tutti
Sophic Ripple (excerpt)
Performer: Cosey Fanni Tutti
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:07:46 La Monte Young
Poem for Chairs, Tables, Benches, Etc. (1960)
Ensemble: An Assembly
Choir: Musarc
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:17:53 Alwynne Pritchard
Heart of Glass
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:13:32

04 00:38:28 Rosemary Brown
Grübelei ('Liszt')
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:52:06 Hanna Hartman
Att Falla Grova Trad Ar Forknippat Med Risker
Performer: Hanna Hartman
Duration 00:08:30

06 01:04:17 Rabit
The Failed Sons and Daughters of Fantasia
Performer: Chino Amobi
Performer: Elysia Crampton
Performer: Rabit
Duration 00:03:15

07 01:10:09 Heleen van Haegenbourgh
Material Affordance
Choir: Musarc
Ensemble: An Assembly
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:19:02 O YAMA O
Improvisation
Ensemble: O YAMA O
Duration 00:19:02

09 01:40:48 Cerith Wyn Evans
.... )(
Performer: Cerith Wyn Evans
Performer: Steve Farrer
Performer: Pascale Berthier
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:50:04 Richard Maxfield
Perspectives for La Monte Young
Performer: Charles Curtis
Performer: Reynard Rott
Duration 00:06:30



SUNDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000f6l8)
Improvising with the Australian outback

01 00:00:13 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
12.1.15
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Featured Artist: John Edwards
Featured Artist: Steve Noble
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:56 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
MEDEA [UNPLUGGED]
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Nazli Tabatabai-Khatambakhsh
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:54 Alias Nun (artist)
Devotion
Performer: Alias Nun
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:26:14 Stephen Shiell (artist)
Wood
Performer: Stephen Shiell
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:30:23 Dan Banks (artist)
Luminos Cloud
Performer: Dan Banks
Performer: Jose Canha
Performer: Trevor Taylor
Performer: Josh Ison
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:41:48 Mette Rasmussen (artist)
Clay On Your Skin
Performer: Mette Rasmussen
Performer: Julien Desprez
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:46:53 Tom Challenger (artist)
FLY FRIEND
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:53:44 MoonMot (artist)
Going Down The Well
Performer: MoonMot
Duration 00:06:16


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000f6lb)
Roger Morello cello recital

01 00:01:16 György Ligeti
Cello Sonata
Performer: Roger Morelló
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:10:45 Elisenda Fábregas
Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:19:12 George Crumb
Cello Sonata (1955)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:32:28 Joan Magrané Figuera
Tombeau
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:41:18 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català
Duration 00:26:36

06 01:08:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català
Duration 00:02:40

07 01:10:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) (excerpt The Carnival des Animaux)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català
Duration 00:03:18

08 01:14:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

09 01:43:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:16:43

10 02:00:57 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

11 02:22:47 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:26:53

12 02:50:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

13 03:03:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

14 03:10:22 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

15 03:24:01 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

16 03:27:36 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

17 03:39:01 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

18 03:49:39 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

19 03:54:50 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - overture
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:39

20 04:00:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:09:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

22 04:17:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

23 04:29:57 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

24 04:37:42 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

25 04:44:18 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:00

26 04:55:02 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:13:18

27 05:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

28 05:32:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000f6x0)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke)
Singer: Miah Persson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:08:59 Edvard Grieg
Humoresque Op.6 no.4
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:07 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:16:26 David Pye
Karakamia (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pi
Conductor: David Pye
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:25:41 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 320, 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:39:55 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:45:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major arr. Hummel - Finale
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:04:12 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:09:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for Truth
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:18:12 John Dowland
The Frogg Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:21:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'The Frogs' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:26:42 Kenny Ascher
Rainbow Connection
Singer: Kermit the Frog
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:33:45 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21

16 01:41:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV.63 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:09:43

17 01:52:12 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:17

18 01:56:15 Qara Qarayev
Waltz (Seven Beauties)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000f6x2)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 00:00:58 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:08 Michael Nyman
The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:10:51 Michael Nyman
Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:14:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:22:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K. 80
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:15:29

06 00:37:46 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:42:48 Anonymous
Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:48:23 Herbie Hancock
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Anthony Williams
Singer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:07:56

09 00:56:57 Bernhard Crusell
Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:03:42 Jule Styne
Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:09:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:16:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:14:41

13 01:32:09 Toru Takemitsu
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:35:35 Toru Takemitsu
Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:38:20 Luigi Cherubini
Démophoon: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:53

16 01:45:26 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:50:46 Maurice Ravel
Trois chansons
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:39

18 01:58:07 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:58

19 02:03:31 Ennio Morricone
Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Orchestra: Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:04:11

20 02:07:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:11:18 Ivy Whipp
Woo Her Gently
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:14:13 Ottorino Respighi
Burlesca for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:38

23 02:22:10 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:03:30

24 02:26:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:54

25 02:36:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

26 02:42:54 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:15:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000f6x4)
Ann Wroe

01 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:15:05 William Walton
Symphony No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro assai)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:25:06 Jacques Brel
Les Ramparts de Varsovie
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:33:55 Frank Bridge
The Sea (3rd mvt: Moonlight)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:41:17 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Choir: St John'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:50:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Roadside Fire (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:55:25 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dyfp)
Schubert leads the way


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000f6x6)
Bach Collegium Japan - 30th Anniversary

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 4 BWV.4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden): Sinfonia
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:05:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 4 BWV.4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden): Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:12:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:19:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Cum sancto Spiritu
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV.1062
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:13:50

06 00:43:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Requiem in D minor K.626: Lacrimosa
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:50:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral): Presto - allegro assai
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:57:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV.244: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000f058)
Chapel of Keble College, Oxford

01 00:00:36 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God, our defender
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:12 Plainsong
Psalms 27, 28, 29 (Plainsong)
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:20:43 William Byrd
Magnificat: The Second Service
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:26:23 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis: The Second Service
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:34:40 Lennox Berkeley
Lord, when the sense of Thy sweet grace
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:46:18 Hubert Parry
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:12:16


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000f6x8)
09/02/20

01 00:01:44 John Dankworth (artist)
Demdest Little Fascinator
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:13:04 Chris Ingham (artist)
When The World Was Young
Performer: Chris Ingham
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:17:20 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Solid
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:24:05 Tommaso Starace (artist)
Touch And Go
Performer: Tommaso Starace
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:30:43 Echoes Of Ellington Big Band (artist)
Blues In Orbit
Performer: Echoes Of Ellington Big Band
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:35:33 Nat Steele (artist)
Woody N' You
Performer: Nat Steele
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:41:27 Miles Davis (artist)
You're My Everything
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:46:33 Sue Rynhart (artist)
We Are On Time
Performer: Sue Rynhart
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:52:54 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Winter Moon
Performer: Echoes of Swing
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:58:03 Chris Barber (artist)
Bagatelle
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000bmrm)
Sad songs say so much

01 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:05 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:03:25 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq‐Barôme
Performer: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:05:55 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:07:15 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:35

06 00:08:50 Elton John (artist)
Candle In The Wind
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:09:05 Daniel Wilson
Someone Like You
Performer: Adele
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:09:25 Doreen Carwithen
Concerto for piano and strings
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:12:45 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Livery Stable Blues
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:00:20

10 00:13:05 Glenn Miller Orchestra (artist)
In the Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

11 00:13:35 Traditional
English Civil War
Performer: The Clash
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:15:25 Edward Elgar
('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:16:25 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:01:00

14 00:17:25 Samuel Barber (artist)
Barber's Adagio For Strings
Performer: Samuel Barber
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:00:30

15 00:17:55 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Performer: Tiësto
Duration 00:01:10

16 00:19:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:02:23

17 00:21:28 Pierre Boulez
12 Notations for piano
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:02:10

18 00:23:38 Joe Liggins (artist)
The Honey Dripper
Performer: Joe Liggins
Duration 00:00:55

19 00:24:33 Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly
Back to Basics
Performer: Headie One Featuring Skepta
Duration 00:00:15

20 00:24:48 Giuseppe Ottaviani
Follow the White Rabbit
Performer: Giuseppe Ottaviani
Duration 00:00:20

21 00:25:08 Unsuk Chin
Choros chordon for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

22 00:25:28 Max Richter
She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Performer: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Performer: Lorenz Dangel
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:35

23 00:27:03 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

24 00:28:48 Elton John (artist)
Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000f6xb)
Welcome To Heartbreak

01 00:00:49 The Carter Family (artist)
Just Another Broken Heart
Performer: The Carter Family
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:01:35 Trad.
Just another broken heart
Ensemble: The Carter Family
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:01:49
Derek Walcott
The Fist, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:36

04 00:02:25 Billie Holiday (artist)
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:04:24
Walt Whitman
Sometimes with One I Love, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:03:10 Irene Higginbotham
Good morning heartache
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:04:24 Sam Cooke (artist)
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:05:18 Irene Higginbotham
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:01:03

09 00:05:33
Elizabeth Smart
Extract from By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:06

10 00:05:39 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci / Act 1: "Vesti la giubba"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:06:24 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:08:12
Sean Bonney
In Fear of Memory (after Pasolini), read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:13

13 00:08:25 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite For String Quartet (1926): VI. Largo desolato
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:09:11 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite (6th mvt: Largo desolato)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

15 00:12:34
Elizabeth Smart
Extract from By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept, read by Katie West
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:14:08 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Ain't No Sunshine
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:02:22

17 00:14:54 Bill Withers
Ain't no sunshine
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:02:19

18 00:16:30
Alice Meynell
Renouncement, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:56

19 00:17:26 Missy Mazzoli
Heartbreaker
Performer: Michael Mizrahi
Duration 00:04:28

20 00:18:14 Missy Mazzoli
Heartbreaker
Performer: Michael Mizrahi
Duration 00:04:23

21 00:21:53
Percey Bysshe Shelley
When the Lamp is Broken, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:37

22 00:22:30 Tom Waits (artist)
Bad Liver And A Broken Heart (In Lowell)
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:23

23 00:23:17 Tom Waits
Bad Liver and a Broken Heart
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:20

24 00:25:53
Anon, translated by Lady Augusta Gregory
Donal Og, read by Katie West
Duration 00:01:55

25 00:27:48 John Tavener
Prayer Of The Heart
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:01:13

26 00:28:37 Björk (artist)
Prayer of the Heart
Featured Artist: Björk
Featured Artist: Brodsky Quartet
Performer: John Tavener
Duration 00:01:26

27 00:29:03
Don Paterson
A Vow, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:22

28 00:29:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None But the Lonely Heart, Op. 6 No. 6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:35

29 00:30:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:30

30 00:32:02
Pablo Neruda, translated by Stephen Tapscott
Sonnet LXV, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:58

31 00:32:59 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Like Smoke (DEMO)
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:01:08

32 00:33:45 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Like Smoke
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Featured Artist: Nas
Duration 00:01:07

33 00:34:07
Lynn Emanuel
Frying Trout While Drunk, read by Katie West
Duration 00:01:18

34 00:35:25 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blues In My Heart
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:01:17

35 00:36:12 Sidney Bechet
Blues in my heart
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Orchestra: Claude Luter et son orchestre
Duration 00:01:10

36 00:36:38
Ernest Dowson
Non sum qualis eram bonae sub regno Cynarae, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:01:44

37 00:38:22 Toby Young
I Carry Your Heart (SATB)
Choir: The Oxford Choir
Librettist: E. E. Cummings
Duration 00:03:31

38 00:41:53
Ovid, translated by Rolfe Humphries
Remedia Amoris, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:29

39 00:39:10 Toby Young
I carry your heart
Choir: Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:19

40 00:41:53 Traditional
"My Heart Was Burnt By Love" - Traditional Egyptian Folk Song
Performer: Michael Levy
Duration 00:01:39

41 00:42:43 Traditional Egyptian
My heart was burnt by love
Performer: Michael Levy
Duration 00:01:34

42 00:43:32
Kahlil Gibran
On Pain, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:01:21

43 00:44:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F Minor D.940, Op.103: Largo
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson
Duration 00:02:38

44 00:45:34 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:02:44

45 00:45:39
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Time does not bring relief, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:50

46 00:46:34
Frank Bidart
Catullus: Excrucior, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:09

47 00:46:43
Frank Bidart
Catullus: Odi et Amo, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:08

48 00:46:51
Frank Bidart
Catullus: Id faciam, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:08

49 00:47:31 Jacobus Gallus
Odi Et Amo
Choir: Niederaltaicher Scholaren
Transcriber: Konrad Ruhland
Duration 00:01:14

50 00:48:20 Jacobus Gallus
Odi et amo
Choir: Niederaltaicher Scholaren
Duration 00:01:09

51 00:48:45
Kit Wright
My Version, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:00:44

52 00:49:29 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - Opera in 2 Acts / Act 2: La Tregenda
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:03:34

53 00:50:13 Giacomo Puccini
La Tregenda (Le Villi)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:34

54 00:53:03
Christina Rossetti
Mirage, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:57

55 00:54:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Does Not Suffice
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:06:34

56 00:54:44 Joanna Newsom
Does not suffice
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:06:32

57 01:00:34
Audre Lorde
Movement Song, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:01:26

58 01:02:00 Bill Evans (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:06:49

59 01:02:45 Arthur Schwartz
Alone Together
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:06:52

60 01:04:21
Derek Walcott
Love After Love, read by Katie West
Duration 00:00:51

61 01:08:57
Louis MacNeice
Extract from Autumn Journal: Canto XIX, read by Zubin Varla
Duration 00:02:52

62 01:11:49 Daniel Johnston (artist)
True Love Will Find You In The End
Performer: Daniel Johnston
Duration 00:01:48

63 01:12:36 Daniel Johnston
True love will find you in the end
Performer: Daniel Johnston
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000f6xd)
Shades of Black: The Art and Genius of Archibald Motley Jr


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09z5qnq)
Lady Windermere's Fan


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f6xg)
Rachmaninov, Beethoven and Berlioz

01 00:00:58 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - Overture, Op.21
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:10:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A Major, Op.69
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:25:44

03 00:37:23 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Ensemble: A Far Cry
Duration 00:14:55

04 00:53:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:49:05

05 01:42:36 György Kurtág
The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:17


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0006n8s)
Adaptations and Collaborations

01 00:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in A minor RV 43 - movement IV
Performer: Isabel Gehweiler
Performer: Aljaž Cvirn
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:13 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas Espanolas Op.37 No.5 - Andaluza
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:06:17 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas Espanolas Op.37 No.5 - Andaluza
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:12:08 Pat Metheny
Letter from Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:15:55 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise - No.5 Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Music Arranger: Tilman Hoppstock
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:21:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Pequenas piezas - No.3 Pequena sevillana
Performer: Jérémy Jouve
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:27:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata
Performer: John Williams
Ensemble: Sky
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:33:37 Trad.
The Nightingale
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:37:31 Enríquez de Valderrábano
Contrapunto sobre el tenor del 'Conde Claros'
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:42:32 Benjamin Britten
Second Lute Song of the Earl of Essex (Gloriana)
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:44

11 00:48:35 Juan Vásquez
Gentil senora mia
Performer: Matthieu Lusson
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:52:56 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola No.1 Op.47 No.5 - Asturias
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:58



MONDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009d7y)
Mim Shaikh

01 00:04:51 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:08:18 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:12:45 Nico Muhly
A Hudson Cycle
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:15:53 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:20:57 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:25:06 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000f6xl)
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9

01 00:01:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 01:18:36

02 01:20:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:19:09

03 01:39:54 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzystzof Slowinski
Duration 00:20:02

04 02:01:02 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

05 02:14:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19

06 02:43:07 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:17

07 03:00:47 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

08 03:09:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

09 03:18:39 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:28:58 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

11 03:37:20 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

12 03:48:28 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

13 04:01:02 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

14 04:11:18 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

15 04:20:50 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

16 04:31:15 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:41:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

18 04:52:37 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

19 05:00:05 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

20 05:21:46 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

21 05:44:07 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000f5p2)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:52 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:10:43

02 00:13:17 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:19:12 Cyril Scott
Lullaby
Music Arranger: Ethel Barns
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:21:22 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:24:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Performer: John Hosking
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:33:28 Paul Mealor
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Choir: Aberdeen Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Mealor
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:37:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:12:51

08 00:51:06 Benjamin Britten
Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Roderick Earle
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:54:07 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
Performer: Barbara Nissman
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:57:04 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Singer: Héctor Console
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:04:10 George Onslow
String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yvon Caracilly
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Ensemble: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:11:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:14

13 01:20:20 Francesco Cilea
Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Vladimir Ghiaurov
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:24:42 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:33:41 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Performer: André Watts
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:38:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:01:49

17 01:40:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:11

18 01:43:45 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:33

19 01:50:35 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:20

20 02:01:33 David Baker
Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

21 02:08:01 Diego Ortiz
Romanesca
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:12:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:11

23 02:17:37 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:02:39

24 02:21:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f5p4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:56 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:00 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:17:01 Jaroslav Ježek
Bugatti-Step
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:20:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:30:24 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:36:02 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:47:12 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:53:06 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:12

09 01:01:36 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:00:35

10 01:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:15:03 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:20:37 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:32:12 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:37:00 Michael Nyman
The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:44:10 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:49:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:44

17 02:02:45 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38

18 02:06:10 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans‐Peter Frank
Duration 00:09:36

19 02:16:24 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade, Op 98
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:49

20 02:19:44 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:31

21 02:22:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:58

22 02:30:13 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Un Sueno en la Floresta
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:36:12 Richard Blackford
Canticle of Winter
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:06:28

24 02:43:14 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:06:05

25 02:49:40 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:48


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f5p6)
Beethoven Unleashed: Conversations with Friends
From Haydn's shadow

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 No 1 (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:14:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 (1b. Allegro)
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:28:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:38:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18 No 1 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:03

05 00:50:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:10


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f5p8)
Recorder riot

01 00:04:22 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:10:04 John Dowland
Preludium
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:44 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:15:04 Charles Dieupart
Suite no. 5
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:19:21 Charles Dieupart
Suite no. 5
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:31:14 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:35:03 Anne Danican Philidor
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:30

08 00:42:58 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:44 François Couperin
Le Rossignol en Amour
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:49:28 Jacob van Eyck
Lavolette
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:51:47 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:56:04 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata ala spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:57:23 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f5pb)
Herbert Blomstedt conducts Bach and Mendelssohn

01 02:25:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft arr for clarinet and piano (Zaïde)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:03:59


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000f5pd)
Music to celebrate a Medici Wedding in 1589


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000f5pg)
Roman Rabinovich, Seth Lakeman, Chiaroscuro Quartet

01 00:02:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:11:02 Claude Debussy
La soirée dans Grenade
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:31 Seth Lakeman
Mayflower Waltz
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:25:03 Seth Lakeman
Bury Nights
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:29:21 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": III. Scherzo.
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:36:29 Roman Rabinovich
Clown on the bicycle
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:44:34 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:51:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Three Equale WoO 30 - No 1 Andante
Ensemble: Triton Trombone Quartet
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:03:38 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:10:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73, 'Emperor': II. Adagio un poco mosso
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:20:48 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d'arte (Act 2)
Performer: Orchestra della Radiotelevisione Italiana, Milano
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:27:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet K421 in D minor, 1st movement: Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:39:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op18/2 in G major 4th movt Allegro Molto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:46:17 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25

16 01:58:00 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f5pj)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:03:32 Mari Boine (artist)
Elle
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:36 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op 71 No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:15:07 Tero Hyvalouma
Kekripolska
Ensemble: Frigg
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:19:14 Michael Haydn
Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:22:24 Philip Glass
Dance 8 for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:27:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:12


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f5pl)
Zlata Chochieva’s Chopin

01 00:04:10 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:18:55 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Zlata Chochieva
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:39:11

03 01:00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.10 No.5
Performer: Zlata Chochieva
Duration 00:01:31

04 01:08:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: ricercar a 3
Performer: Tom Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

05 01:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98 No.6
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:28:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:40:09

07 02:11:28 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in G minor, Op.56`2
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:14:04

08 02:25:53 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:42


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000f5pn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000f5pq)
Strange Strolls
Jenn Ashworth - The Abiding Mental Riches of Preston


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000f5pt)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106 ('Actus Tragicus'): Sonatina
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:37 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Seeing Stars
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:07:24 Dominique Phinot
Pater peccavi
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:16:12 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:20:01 Amon Tobin (artist)
Night Swim
Performer: Amon Tobin
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:26:35 Henri Vieuxtemps
Barcarolla (Viola Sonata)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:33:05 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - Barcarola Op 202 (arr. For 2 guitars)
Performer: Katona Twins
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:39:12 Op. (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Op.
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:42:27 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:46:54 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:05:26

11 00:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, BWV 198: Wie starb die Heldin so vergnügt!
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:07

12 00:59:57 Laurie Anderson
Heart of a Dog: The Lake (instrumental)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:02:23 Michael Tippett
Rose Lake (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:07:42 Séamus Egan (artist)
To An Old Rose
Performer: Séamus Egan
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:12:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner Quartet
Duration 00:13:16

16 01:26:52 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Sammy Lowe
Duration 00:03:08



TUESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000f5py)
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns

01 00:01:09 Mathias Steinauer
Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:28 Serge Koussevitsky
Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Performer: Jonas Villegas
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:16:42

03 00:24:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Performer: Jan Snakowski
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:35:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor. op. 33
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:19:41

05 00:55:30 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

06 01:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

07 02:00:57 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

08 02:37:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

09 03:11:59 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:07:10

10 03:19:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:26:04 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59

12 03:35:24 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

13 03:43:50 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

14 03:50:57 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

15 04:00:59 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

16 04:10:11 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:19:46 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:28:49 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

19 04:38:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:47:16 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

21 04:56:57 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:18:53

22 05:16:15 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00

23 05:35:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000f7cn)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:42 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Seconda
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:09:26 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:57 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:20:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:13

05 00:33:37 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:39:50 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

07 00:52:07 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:55:16 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Lord Kelly's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:57:42 Rory Boyle
Tatty's Dance
Performer: James Willshire
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:02:30 Barbara Strozzi
Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:07:45 Karen Tanaka
At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:11:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:16:10 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:09:58

14 01:26:38 Edward Elgar
Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:33:26 Pierre Attaingnant
Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:40:02 Hans Zimmer
The Crown Main Title
Duration 00:01:24

17 01:43:31 Henry Purcell
What power art thou (King Arthur)
Music Arranger: Vincent Peirani
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Performer: Émile Parisien
Performer: Yoann Serra
Performer: Tony Paeleman
Performer: Julien Herné
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:46:56 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:06

19 01:48:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:40

20 01:57:49 Franz Liszt
Du bist wie eine Blume
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:27

21 02:03:04 George Enescu
Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:08:01 Taraf de Haïdouks
The Return of the Magic Horses
Ensemble: Kočani Orkestar
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:13:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:11:18

24 02:26:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:51


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f7cq)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:48 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:32 Louise Farrenc
Souvenir des Huguenots, Op. 19
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:14:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:20:18 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danza espagnole)
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:25:16 François Francœur
Suite in G minor (Overture)
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:31:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals, R. 125: No. 13 The Swan
Performer: Gabriele Geminiani
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:36:12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:53

08 00:47:29 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:52:20 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:02:38 Rolf Wilhelm
Brass Quintet: IV. Allegretto con moto
Ensemble: da Capo Brass
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:05:03 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:12:56 Belle Stewart
The Berryfields of Blair
Performer: Belle Stewart
Singer: Belle Stewart
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:16:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15: III. Rondo allegro
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Duration 00:09:46

14 01:26:27 John Mackay
Glasgow of the Big Shops
Ensemble: Breabach
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:31:10 Carl Orff
Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Singer: Gerhard Stolze
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:34:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:41:30 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:45

18 01:44:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:13:53

19 01:58:29 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:02:08

20 02:02:08 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:05:15 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:10

22 02:13:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Performer: Anton Heiller
Duration 00:06:57

23 02:21:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:28

24 02:32:27 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Michaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:39

25 02:39:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:07

26 02:44:06 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:48

27 02:46:51 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:50

28 02:51:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:39


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f7cs)
Beethoven Unleashed: Conversations with Friends
Instruments get their voice

01 00:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major, WoO 44 No 1 for mandolin and piano
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:08:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:13:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:25:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major, Op 8
Ensemble: Zimmermann Trio
Duration 00:08:13

05 00:36:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:50:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:08:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f7cv)
Enescu International Festival 2019: Haydn, Enescu and Brahms

01 00:04:09 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos - Cantata H.26b.2
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:17:58

02 00:23:23 George Enescu
Suite No. 1, Op.3 'Dans le Style Ancien', for piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:14:48

03 00:39:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Deh vieni, non tardar' excerpt from 'The Marriage of Figaro', K492
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:45:05 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces, Op 119
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:14:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f7cx)
Zemlinksy and Mendelssohn from the Baltic Sea Festival

01 00:02:20 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - Fantasy After Andersen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:43:41


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000f7cz)
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Improviso, Jonathan Nott

01 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:08:23 William Walton
The Lord Mayor's Table
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:12:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:18:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Performer: Anthony Newman
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:31:08 Frank Bridge
Go not happy day; When you are old and grey
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:39:22 Huw Watkins
Dawn
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:42:56 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:52

08 00:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K527, Atto Secondo, Scena prima: Aria: Vedrai, carino (Zerlina)
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:56:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Allemande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:03:44 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:13:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485; 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:21:59 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Homeless
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:26:29 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:37:31 Georg Philipp Telemann; Improviso
Improvisation on Polonie and Vitement from manuscript of Polish dances
Ensemble: Improviso
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:44:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor: Distrait, Modere
Ensemble: Improviso
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:53:34 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:03


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f7d1)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (Habanera & Seguedille)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:57 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:09:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:12:03 Gleb Kolyadin
Romance
Ensemble: iamthemorning
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:14:59 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:19:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:22:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f7d3)
Mendelssohn's Elijah

01 00:07:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah - Part 1
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Singer: Toby Davies
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Johan Reuter
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:05:09

02 01:22:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah - Part 2
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Johan Reuter
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:06:12


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000f7d5)
The shadow of slavery


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000f7d7)
Strange Strolls
Michael Donkor - On Wandsworth Bridge


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000f7d9)
The great escape

01 00:00:09 Mica Levi
Monos
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:17 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
Orchestra: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:09:42 Jon Hopkins (artist)
A Drifting Down
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:16:12 Art Tatum (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:22:18 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the poet's dreams... (2nd mvt: Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:28:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dream (Six Songs, Op 38)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:32:09 Edvard Grieg
A Dream (Six Songs, Op 48)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:34:59 LFO (artist)
'Premacy
Performer: LFO
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:38:19 John Dowland
Forlorn Hope Fancy
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:42:50 Rakesh Chaurasia (artist)
Meeting
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Performer: Talvin Singh
Duration 00:09:15

11 00:52:43 Mica Levi
Dolphins climb onto the shore for the first time
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:55:52 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:00:31 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:04:08 Ross Edwards
Full Moon Dances (4th mvt 'Sanctus')
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:07:29 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Foreground (instrumental)
Performer: Grizzly Bear
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:14:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:34

17 01:27:15 Peggy Lee (artist)
Oh! You Crazy Moon
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:44



WEDNESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000f7dc)
Trio of trios

01 00:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Trio VibrArt
Duration 00:32:08

02 00:33:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Ensemble: Trio VibrArt
Duration 00:43:35

03 01:17:30 Federico Mompou
Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ensemble: Trio VibrArt
Duration 00:03:31

04 01:21:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:38:14

05 02:01:05 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:50:07

06 02:51:38 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:58

07 02:55:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

08 03:06:17 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

09 03:15:09 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

10 03:25:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:37:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

12 03:47:21 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

13 04:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

14 04:12:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:22:18 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

16 04:32:42 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:41:21 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

18 04:53:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

19 05:01:45 Leonel Power
Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:19:48

20 05:21:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

21 05:36:20 Xavier Montsalvatge
Concierto Breve
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:23:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000f5mj)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:52 Thomas Campion
The cypress curtain of the night
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:44 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Overture)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:16:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Director: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:33:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:37:24 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: The Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:46:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:52:05 George Frideric Handel
Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:11:12 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:14:23

11 01:26:13 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:34:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:38:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:39:01 Émile Sauret
Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:54:30 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:05:28

16 02:03:00 Sally Whitwell
Road Trip
Performer: Sally Walker
Performer: Sally Whitwell
Duration 00:03:21

17 02:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:09:01

18 02:16:54 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:06:53

19 02:24:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:05:33


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f5ml)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:12:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:18:51 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:23:53 Anna Meredith
Spook
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: Karen Hutt
Ensemble: Ligeti String Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:29:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:51

07 00:40:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:48:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

09 00:58:43 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:02:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra: Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:00:36

11 01:03:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Siam navi all'onde (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:16:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:23:27 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:07:12

14 01:32:20 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:33:52 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:40:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:45:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:11:09

18 01:58:09 Richard Wagner
Einleitung (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:41

19 02:04:49 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:10:27 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

21 02:13:26 George Frideric Handel
Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:13

22 02:19:12 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens) - 3rd mvt: Volcano
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:32

23 02:31:14 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:05:31

24 02:37:25 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

25 02:39:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

26 02:45:47 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:13:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f5mn)
Beethoven Unleashed: Conversations with Friends
Chamber music turns pro

01 00:02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Ich bin der schneider Kakadu' for piano trio, Op 121a
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:22:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1 (Rasumovsky) (4th movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:36:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer) (1st movement)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:08:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f5mr)
Enescu International Festival 2019: Enescu and Debussy

01 00:04:08 George Enescu
Sonata No. 1, Op.26'1, for cello and piano
Performer: Alexander Kniazev
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:39:36

02 00:45:03 Reynaldo Hahn
'Che pecà', from Venezia
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:48:29 Claude Debussy
Images oubliées, L. 87
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:31


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f5mt)

01 00:10:48 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae for soprano and baritone soloists and chorus
Singer: Johan Pejler
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:10:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000f5mw)
Liverpool Cathedral (2003 Archive)

01 00:03:02 Richard Lloyd
The Call
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:08:02 Sir Ivor Atkins
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:21:06 Bryan Kelly
Magnificat: Kelly in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:26:40 Bryan Kelly
Nunc Dimittis: Kelly in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:36:35 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et Vanae Curae
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:47:57 Gustav Holst
Te Deum in C
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:54:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sept Improvisations, No 7
Performer: Ian Tracey
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Ian Wells
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:58:43 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:02:57


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000f5my)
The Van Kuijk Quartet, Olena Tokar and Lisa Batiashvili

01 00:02:28 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:11:56 Maurice Ravel
5 Melodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:18:46 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:20:28 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:09:19


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000f5n0)
Ning Feng, Kodo Drummers, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

01 00:02:53 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:30 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:12:53 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux, D 780 No 1 in D major
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:26:36 Kodō
Yui
Ensemble: Members of Kodo Drummers
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:30:35 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:42:07 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:16 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:29

08 00:58:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 34 No 10
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:01:47

09 01:03:18 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 (no.6)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:09:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:13:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:26:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 - 1st movement
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:36:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
O frohliche Stunden, o herrlicher Tag, BuxWV 120
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:41:51 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:50:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major Op 37 - 4th movement
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:56:30 Carlo Gesualdo
Non è questa la mano
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:02:54


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f5n2)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:04:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Music Arranger: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:09:54 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:14:58 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:19:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:24:32 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:47


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f5n4)
Mozart's final flourish

01 00:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:32:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K.550 (mvts 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:28

03 00:51:49 Iván Fischer
A Nay Kleyd For Voice And Piano
Performer: Iván Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:55:44 Maurice Ravel
2 Melodies Hebraiques For Voice And Piano
Performer: Daniël Kool
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:06:26

05 01:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K.550 (mvts 3 and 4)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:06

06 01:14:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 In C Major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:32:22

07 01:51:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:38:16


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000f5n6)
How we talk about sex and women's bodies


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000f5n8)
Strange Strolls
Stephanie Victoire - Dark Hollow Falls


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000f5ng)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:25 Stephen Wilkinson
Petals (instrumental)
Performer: Bibio
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:33 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:07:30 Cole Porter
The Man I Love
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:13:53 Sean Booth
Altibzz
Ensemble: Autechre
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:16:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso (6th Book of Madrigals)
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:20:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:27:30 Alison Goldfrapp
Felt Mountain
Performer: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:31:54 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:40:28 Gavin Kirtley
Piano Monody
Performer: Opdot
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:46:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for solo violin No 5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:51:16 Nicola Porpora
'Alto Giove' (Polifemo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Prince-Monaco
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:09:04

12 01:01:09 Scott Herren
Let it ring ensembles
Performer: Prefuse 73
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:05:24 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:12:45 Foday Musa Suso
The Gambia
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:20:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 71 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:26:08 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:50



THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000f5nl)
Herne Early Music Days 2018

01 00:01:10 Robert Fayrfax
Magnificat regale
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:15:36 John Taverner
Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:18:55 Richard Sampson
Psallite felices
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:28:13 Richard Sampson
Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:30:39 Robert Fayrfax
Laude vivi alpha et o
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:14:39

06 00:45:56 Richard Sampson
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:50:08 Philippe Verdelot
Nil majus superi vident
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:53:33 Thomas Tallis
See Lord and Behold
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:15:48

09 01:09:31 Thomas Tallis
If yee love me
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:12:07 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

11 01:39:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:20:30

12 02:00:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:49:37

13 02:50:52 Hendrik Andriessen
Premier Choral
Performer: Johan van Dommele
Duration 00:08:23

14 02:59:31 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:05:19

15 03:05:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

16 03:13:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

17 03:26:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

18 03:32:54 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

19 03:42:39 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

20 03:47:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

21 03:55:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

22 04:00:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

23 04:07:07 Marcel Tournier
Au Matin - etude de concert
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:55

24 04:11:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

25 04:20:42 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

26 04:32:21 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

27 04:48:17 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:47

28 05:06:33 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

29 05:13:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky
Duration 00:12:03

30 05:25:56 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

31 05:32:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000f740)
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:09:36

02 00:12:57 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:34:47 Charles Wood
Sunlight all golden
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Uglow
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:40:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Granville Jones
Performer: Peter Gibbs
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:48:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:52:04 Henry Lawes
Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:57:34 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:04:14 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:17:08 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31

12 01:26:51 Robert Russell Bennett
Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:34:20 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:39:40 Frank Bridge
Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:01:52

15 01:42:30 Nino Rota
Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:51:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.100
Performer: Stefano Bagliano
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Andrea Bressan
Ensemble: Collegium Pro Musica
Duration 00:07:27

17 02:01:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:08

18 02:04:39 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Dance no.4
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:04:06

19 02:09:57 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:10:07

20 02:21:03 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

21 02:28:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:35


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f742)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:08:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.10 in E Flat Major, Op.51: 4th movt - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:15:51 Jean Sibelius
The Bard, Op 64
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:25:01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:31:01 Matthew Locke
Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:37:10 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:46

07 00:47:42 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:53:20 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

09 01:01:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:13:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

11 01:25:27 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:31:08 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:34:23 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109, No.1 
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:39:18 Frank Martin
Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Singer: Lauritz Jakob Thomsen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:44:06 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:09

16 01:59:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28

17 02:04:35 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

18 02:11:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

19 02:25:37 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:30:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

21 02:39:58 Josquin des Prez
De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:05

22 02:47:03 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:02

23 02:49:18 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f744)
Beethoven Unleashed: Conversations with Friends
A return to melody

01 00:04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59 No 3 (Rasumovsky) (1st movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1 (Ghost) (2nd movement)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:29:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 24 (Spring) (1st and 4th movements)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:58

04 00:48:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (Harp) (1st movement)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:39


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f746)
Enescu International Festival 2019: Debussy and Clara Schumann

01 00:03:55 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 2
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:35:13

02 00:40:20 Vincenzo Bellini
'Dopo l'oscuro nembo' from Adelson e Salvini
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:47:36 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op 22
Performer: Luminița Petre
Performer: Mihai Ungureanu
Duration 00:10:34


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f748)
Decadence and melodrama: Schreker's The Stigmatized

01 00:02:10 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten Act I
Choir: Hanover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hanover State Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:46:16

02 00:49:30 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten Act II
Choir: Hanover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hanover State Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:42:05

03 01:32:56 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten Act III
Choir: Hanover State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Hanover State Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:59:57

04 02:38:44 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - suite
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:21:45


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000f74b)
Nicolas Namoradze, Salvador Sobral, Simon Hofele and Frank Dupree

01 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:13:00 Alexander Scriabin
Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:16:22 Eileen Farrell (artist)
The groves of Blarney - "'Tis the last rose of summer"
Performer: Eileen Farrell
Featured Artist: Columbia Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Charles Lichter
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:21:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68, Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:28:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op. 113: No. 3, Du hast in deines Ärmels Falten
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Choir: Chorus Cathedralis Aboensis
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:34:15 Alexander Scriabin
Étude No 8 in E flat major, Op 42
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:37:42 Nicolas Namoradze
Étude I ('Major Scales')
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:42:50 York Bowen
Study No 1 in C major, Op 46 ('Chords of Heavy Quality')
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:44:32 York Bowen
Study No 3 in F major, Op 46 ('For the Five Fingers')
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:47:16 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major - finale
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:46

11 00:53:02 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:56:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:03:44 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno for violin, harp and strings
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:08:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:13:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 ii. Romance (Larghetto)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:47

16 01:25:57 Philippe Gaubert
Cantabile et Scherzetto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:35:20 Gabriel Parès
Crepuscule
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:40:19 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:54:14 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 & 3
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:04:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f74d)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:16 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, B108
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:57 Philip Glass
The Secret Agent
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Conductor: Elias Arizcuren
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:12:21 Philip Glass
Secret Agent - ending
Ensemble: Conjunto Iberico Cello Octet
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:13:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:15:57 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:20:07 Ola Gjeilo
Tundra
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:23:37 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:43


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f74g)
Berg and Beethoven

01 00:06:15 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:39:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5 in G Major, Op.33 "How do you do?"
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:18:39

03 01:03:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives) - oratorio Op.85
Performer: Pavol Breslik
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:55:00

04 01:54:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and keyboard, BWV 1044
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:20:57

05 02:16:07 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:21

06 02:23:03 William Byrd
Cunctis diebus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000f74j)
Queer Histories


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000f74l)
Strange Strolls
Nat Segnit - The Other Ibiza


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000f74n)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:16 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Étude No. 1 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:08:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
'The Bluebird' from 8 Partsongs, Op.119, No.3
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:12:16 Biosphere
Bird Watching
Ensemble: Biosphere
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:15:26 Claude Debussy
Voiles from Preludes book 1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:19:42 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:26:19 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Allan Clayton
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000f74q)

01 Poppy Ackroyd
The Calm Before (Diasuke Tanabe Remix)
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:07:02 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:11:38 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Fólk fær andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:17:57 RY X
Oceans
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: RY X
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:23:08 Laurel Halo
Mercury
Performer: Laurel Halo
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:27:42 Katie Gately
Rest
Performer: Katie Gately
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:31:57 Jacob Thompson-Bell
Broken Pirouette
Performer: Ben Gaunt
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:35:49 Claire M Singer
Summer of Love (Tell It to the Bees)
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:37:56 Claire M Singer
Cold Summer (Tell It to the Bees)
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:40:48 Lowell Brams
The Unlimited
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Lowell Brams
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:43:48 Lyra Pramuk
Tendril
Singer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:49:01 Duke Ellington
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:04:56

13 00:53:57 Michael Begg
The Alchemists
Ensemble: Black Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03



FRIDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000f74s)
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms

01 00:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Kayla Moffett
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Richard Belcher
Duration 00:25:44

02 00:27:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Kayla Moffett
Performer: Josh Koestenbaum
Performer: Timothy Lovelace
Duration 00:25:03

03 00:52:42 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Kyu-Young Kim
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Richard Belcher
Duration 00:37:39

04 01:30:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:29:02

05 02:00:54 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

06 02:16:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:31:21

07 02:48:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:10:49

08 02:59:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:15

09 03:04:19 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:04:42

10 03:09:24 Francesco Soriano
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Unknown
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:16:46 Henry Purcell
Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:25:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

13 03:38:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

14 03:45:15 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

15 03:49:33 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

16 04:01:01 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

17 04:06:45 Jean Sibelius
3 Songs for American Schools
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:04:26

18 04:11:22 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

19 04:17:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

20 04:24:59 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:11:28

21 04:36:50 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

22 04:51:36 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

23 05:14:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50

24 05:35:06 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

25 05:41:17 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000f7ny)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:40 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:52 Hilda Dederich
Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Performer: David Reeves
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:14:29 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Singer: Cécile Banquey
Singer: François-Olivier Jean
Singer: Alban Dufourt
Singer: Anicet Castel
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Music Arranger: Simon Rowland-Jones
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:33:45 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:37:15 James Oswald
The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Iain Paton
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:39:50 James Oswald
The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:42:09 James Oswald
The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Iain Paton
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:45:42 Richard Michael
Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Robin Michael
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:52:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:03:03 Nicola Fiorenza
Trio Sonata in B minor
Ensemble: Van Diemen's Band
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:11:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:03

13 01:23:08 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:26:27
Sonnet 130 "My mistress' eyes are nothing like the sun" by William Shakespeare, read by Paul Scofield
Duration 00:00:58

15 01:27:24 John Dankworth
Sonnet 18: Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth
Performer: Paul Hart
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:33:35 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:01

17 01:42:49 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:59

18 01:47:37 Ethel Barns
La chasse
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:50:49 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

20 01:57:55 Trad.
Go to sleep now
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Duration 00:02:42

21 02:03:47 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:52

22 02:08:30 Henry Purcell
Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

23 02:11:00 Henry Purcell
Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Tora Augestad
Ensemble: Music for a While
Duration 00:03:27

24 02:16:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:03

25 02:26:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f7p0)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:26 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:38 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:09:53

04 00:22:03 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:31:09 Celius Dougherty
Love in the Dictionary
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:34:53 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème danse
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:03

07 00:52:41 Guillaume Dufay
Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:55:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:03:34 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:19:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D Major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:04

11 01:31:00 Benjamin Britten
O tell me the truth about love
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:36:15 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:42:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:05

14 01:55:37 Jennifer Higdon
Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:07

15 02:01:29 Richard Strauss
Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:05

16 02:08:48 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

17 02:11:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:17:02

18 02:29:34 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

19 02:35:16 Erik Rydvall (artist)
Storebraten
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:38:29 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:44:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59

22 02:47:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:24

23 02:53:54 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f7p2)
Beethoven Unleashed: Conversations with Friends
Striking forwards

01 00:02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor, Op 9 No 3 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:13:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No 11 in F minor (Serioso), Op 95 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:26:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (1st movement)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:43:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major (Archduke), Op 97 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f7p4)
Enescu International Festival 2019: Rachmaninov and Brahms

01 00:03:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:56 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op.99
Performer: Alexander Kniazev
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:28:45

03 00:54:26 Pablo Luna
'De España Vengo' from El Niño Judío
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f7p6)
The Swedish Nightingale

01 00:23:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts - Overture
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Evan Rogister
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:28:44 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva from "Norma"
Singer: Elin Rombo
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Evan Rogister
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:35:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Cabaletta 'A bello a me riorna' from "Norma"
Singer: Elin Rombo
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Evan Rogister
Duration 00:03:15


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000bmrm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000f7p8)
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, Michael Collins and Philippa Davies with Michael McHale

01 00:10:20 Ramon Ruiz
La Peza
Performer: Ramon Ruiz
Performer: Antonio Romero
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:17:25 Ramon Ruiz
Ballad
Performer: Antonio Romero
Performer: Abraham Carmona
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:19:30 Ramon Ruiz
Yunani
Performer: Ramon Ruiz
Performer: Antonio Romero
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:22:35 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:27:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:33:09 Edward Elgar
Air de Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:49:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:07:58

09 00:57:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:15

10 01:03:00 Alexander Scriabin
Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:09:24 Gioachino Rossini
Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:16:35 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:29:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes, No. 3
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:35:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:41:16 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:27

16 01:51:20 Traditional Irish
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Michael Collins
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:56:36 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f7pb)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:03:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa: Amor, dicea
Performer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:08:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:10:29 Khayyam
Kabhi kabhi mere dil mein
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Performer: Mukesh
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:17:14 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas Allen
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:23:51 George Forrest
Stranger in Paradise
Ensemble: The Solitaires
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:26:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Performer: Nora Koch
Orchestra: Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie
Conductor: Wolfgang Hentrich
Duration 00:09:32


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f7pd)
New century, new sounds: 1801, 1901 and 2001 with the London Philharmonic

01 00:03:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony no 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:23:12

02 00:32:30 Péter Eötvös
Snatches of a Conversation
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Singer: Omar Ebrahim
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:45:26 Ellis Gibbons
Long live fair Oriana
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:49:03 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Venite, exultemus Dominum
Choir: Collegium Marianum
Conductor: Olivier Schneebeli
Duration 00:14:35

05 01:08:09 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:43:48

06 01:55:27 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Lynn Dawson
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Duration 00:33:19


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b2m7zt)
Jan Morris


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000f7ph)
Strange Strolls
Sophie Coulombeau - Walking Matilda


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000f7pk)
Modern Love

01 00:00:05 Jenny Hval (artist)
The Practice Of Love
Performer: Jenny Hval
Featured Artist: Laura Jean
Featured Artist: Vivian Wang
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:03:08 Jenny Hval (artist)
High Alice
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:09:20 Will Guthrie (artist)
Lit 1+2
Performer: Will Guthrie
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:13:09 Jim Ford (artist)
I'm Gonna Make Her Love Me
Performer: Jim Ford
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:16:47 Andaleeb M. Wasif (artist)
ERAY DEWANAY NAY FITRAT HE AJAB PAEE HAI
Performer: Andaleeb M. Wasif
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:23:58 Crys Cole (artist)
In Praise Of Blandness (Chapter IX)
Performer: Crys Cole
Duration 00:20:04

07 00:39:31 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Hot On The Heels Of Love
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:45:31 Ut (artist)
Mosquito Botticelli
Performer: Ut
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:49:32 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Danses Organique 2
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:11:22

10 00:52:50 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Danses Organique 3
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:11:22

11 00:55:20 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Danses Organique 4
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:11:22

12 01:04:55 Jake Thackray (artist)
Isabel Makes Love Upon National Monuments
Performer: Jake Thackray
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:08:28 Svitlana Nianio (artist)
Untitled 1
Performer: Svitlana Nianio
Performer: Alexander Yurchenko
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:13:09 Charles Curtis (artist)
Rice and Beans for Charles Curtis (2008)
Performer: Charles Curtis
Duration 00:11:48

15 01:26:47 Sonya Spence (artist)
Apron
Performer: Sonya Spence
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:30:41 Tony Conrad (artist)
Four Violins
Performer: Tony Conrad
Duration 00:32:30

17 01:41:56 Jockstrap (artist)
Acid
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:45:44 Richard Skelton (artist)
III
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:06:56

19 01:52:33 Abner Jay (artist)
I'm So Depressed
Performer: Abner Jay
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:57:45 Cat Stevens (artist)
I Love My Dog
Performer: Cat Stevens
Duration 00:02:17




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000f5pb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000f7cx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000f5mt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000f748)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000f7p6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000f6kp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000f6x0)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000f5p2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000f7cn)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000f5mj)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000f740)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000f7ny)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000f058)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000f5mw)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009d7y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000f5p6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000f7cs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000f5mn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000f744)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000f7p2)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09z5qnq)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000f5pd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000f5p4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000f7cq)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000f5ml)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000f742)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000f7p0)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000f7d5)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000f5n6)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000f74j)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000f6l8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000f5pj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000f7d1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000f5n2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000f74d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000f7pb)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000f5pg)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000f7cz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000f5n0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000f74b)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000f7p8)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000f6kw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000f6l2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000f6x8)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000f7pk)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000f5pn)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000f5pn)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000f6l0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000f5my)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000f6l6)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000f74n)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000f5pt)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000f7d9)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000f5ng)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000f6l4)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000f6x4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000dyfp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000f5p8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000f7cv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000f5mr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000f746)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000f7p4)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m000f6xg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000f5pl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000f7d3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000f5n4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000f74g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000f7pd)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000f6kr)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0006n8s)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000f6ky)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000f6xd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000f6x2)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000f6x6)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000f5pq)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000f7d7)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000f5n8)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000f74l)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000f7ph)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000bmrm)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000bmrm)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b2m7zt)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000f6kt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000dz5z)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000f6lb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000f6xl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000f5py)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000f7dc)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000f5nl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000f74s)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000f74q)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000f6xb)