Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000ds6c)
Bach from Barcelona

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:23:57

02 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:21:45

03 00:47:36 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:51:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, from Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:54:33 Doug Balliett
Song
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:58:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:33:47

07 01:32:16 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

08 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 02:39:22 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

10 03:18:40 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

11 03:26:59 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:34:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

13 03:41:39 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part I - Transcription of Vivaldi's Le Printemps
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:03:30

14 03:45:29 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:50:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:01:12 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:10:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:21:32 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:31:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

21 04:51:30 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

22 05:00:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

23 05:23:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

24 05:35:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000dz9r)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:09:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:15:20 Charles Aznavour
Sur Ma Vie
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:19:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:10:25

05 00:25:07 Jouni Kaipainen
String Quartet No. 6 'The Terror Run
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:30:59 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:33:03 Ernoul de Gastinois
Li Lai de Nostre Dame
Performer: Hugh Webb
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:38:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:28

09 00:52:15 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:04:11 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:09:41 Nikolay Alexandrovich Sokolov
Polka in D major
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:16:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road for chorus
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:24:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:33:51 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:36:47 Gordon Langford
3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:41:48 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:22

17 01:50:43 Ivor Novello
A Matter Of Minutes from the musical Gay's the Word
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:54:48 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21


SAT 09:00 New Generation Artists (m000dz9t)
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations

01 00:01:38 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:54 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:16:50 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:22:12 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:27:08 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 164
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:01

06 00:40:59 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:51:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata BWV 199)
Performer: The English Concert
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:18

08 01:00:02 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:40:41

09 01:47:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

10 02:05:51 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:09:25

11 02:15:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:29

12 02:21:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano 1st mvt
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:39


SAT 11:30 New Generation Artists (m000dz9w)
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:00:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 4 in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
Songs Op.1, no.3; Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:30:36 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:40:00


SAT 12:30 New Generation Artists (m000dz9y)
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations

01 00:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:17:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in D, Kk.492
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:20:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.56
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:25:55 Laura Jurd
Interlude
Singer: Conor Chaplin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:30:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D major, Op.11 - First movement
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:10:42

06 00:42:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 "The Egyptian" in F major, Op.103
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:01

07 01:10:56 Dave Maric
Trilogy - Tamboo
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:37

08 01:15:42 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:29

09 01:22:28 Manuel de Falla
Jota (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:24:36 Manuel de Falla
Nana (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:26:42 Manuel de Falla
Cancion (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:01:09

12 01:27:47 Manuel de Falla
Polo (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:01:41


SAT 14:00 New Generation Artists (m000dzb0)
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:21:31 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke for cello and piano
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:35:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:26:00


SAT 15:00 New Generation Artists (m000dzb2)
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations

01 00:05:47 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:14:48

02 00:20:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op.80 - Second movment
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:26:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:33:28 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor Op 118 no 4
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:36:14 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F major Op 118 no 5
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:42:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:55:02 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for solo violin No.6 - A Manuel Quiroga
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:07:09

08 01:03:37 Tom Arthurs
Anguilla
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: Richard Fairhurst
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:06:27 Shirley Smart
Mobius Blues
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:04:24

10 01:11:53 Trish Clowes
Tango
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:19:41 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Noy de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:22:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - Third movement
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Performer: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:52


SAT 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000dzb4)
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:02:46 Robert Schumann
Zigeunerleben, Op.29 No.3
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:40 Robert Schumann
Zigeunerliedchen I & II (Lieder-Album fur die Jugend, Op.79)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:09:26 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:19 Robert Schumann
Ich bin geliebt, Op.74 No.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:18:05 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:30:43 Franz Schubert
Licht und Liebe, D352
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:35:21 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:39:34 Henri Duparc
Serenade
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:42:04 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:46:50 Johannes Brahms
Two songs with viola, Op.91
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:12:00


SAT 17:30 New Generation Artists (m000dzb6)
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations

01 00:00:15 Johannes Brahms
Three songs from Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs), Op.103
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:45 Johannes Brahms
O schone nacht (4 quartets, Op.92)
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:15:11 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:20:03 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Tim Walker
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:28:39 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:36:47 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:52:03 Mauro Giuliani
6 Lieder, Op 89
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:12:34

09 01:02:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:37:20

10 01:40:49 Johannes Brahms
Es wohnet ein Fiedler zu Frankfurt am Main (Volkslieder WoO33)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:43:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:16:16


SAT 19:30 New Generation Artists (m000dzb8)
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Alan Clayton
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:31:47 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3, Op.94
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:04:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

04 01:16:27 Laura Jurd
Hardanger
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin
Duration 00:09:03

05 01:27:23 Richard Strauss
String Sextet from Capriccio
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:11:00

06 01:43:24 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


SAT 21:30 New Generation Artists (m000dzbb)
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations

01 00:18:56 Trad Scots
I'm Asleep Don't Wake Me
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:22:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, Op 87 No 16
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:33:18 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:43:31 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957); Die Taubenpost, D 965a
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: James Rutherford
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:48:25 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:58:14 Richard Strauss
O susser Mai (5 songs, Op.32)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:35

07 01:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B major, Op.8 (revised version) - First movement
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:14:30

08 01:16:49 Samuel Barber
Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:23:56

09 01:41:37 George Frideric Handel
Barbaro, partiro (Radamisto)
Singer: Emma Bell
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:46:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:29

11 02:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:50

12 02:14:44 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:18:10

13 02:34:21 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegy
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:08:32

14 02:42:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

15 02:57:35 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Music Arranger: Timofei Dokshizer
Duration 00:13:32

16 03:11:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:18:16



SUNDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2020


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000dzbd)
New Zealand Trout

01 00:01:14 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:12:42

02 00:14:14 Gioachino Rossini
Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Hiroshi Ikematsu
Duration 00:15:23

03 00:29:57 Ross Harris
Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Duration 00:18:46

04 00:49:03 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Hiroshi Ikematsu
Duration 00:33:16

05 01:22:36 Douglas Lilburn
Diversions for Strings
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:16:14

06 01:39:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:20:26

07 02:01:14 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

08 02:36:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Petterli Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:29:38

09 03:06:50 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

10 03:15:01 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

11 03:23:17 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

12 03:32:51 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:37:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

14 03:52:48 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

15 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

16 04:09:56 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

17 04:21:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:13:04

18 04:34:43 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:43:32 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

20 05:03:15 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:48

21 05:08:24 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

22 05:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:25:30


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000dxyb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:08:25 Gabriel Jackson
I Gaze Upon You
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:11:59 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:27 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a cinque in D minor, Op.9 no.2
Performer: David Reichenberg
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:30:29 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:37:19 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:47:56 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:04:49 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Countess Mariza (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Willy Mattes
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:11:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance Cantabile
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Music Arranger: Willy Hess
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:19:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:23:08 Neil Hannon
Neptune's Daughter
Ensemble: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:28:32 Traditional Scottish
Lord Moira's Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:33:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:39:03 Franz Schubert
PIano Trio in B flat major D.28
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Ludwig Quandt
Performer: Lara St. John
Duration 00:07:21

16 01:48:12 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne for piano
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:53:52 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000dxyd)
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad

01 00:01:41 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:11:42 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:18:23

04 00:30:21 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:36:47 Johannes Ockeghem
Requiem - Introit
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:41:14 Cipriano de Rore
Anchor che col partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:46:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:14

08 00:56:54 Naji Hakim
Diptych (Humoresque)
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Simon Leach
Duration 00:04:10

09 01:02:15 John White
Adventures in Outer Space
Ensemble: LIVEBATTS!
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:08:25 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne - overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:18

11 01:22:50 Judi Morningstar
Big Set Mixer
Ensemble: Boldwood
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:27:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Performer: Heather Schmidt
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:33:49 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:47

14 01:39:31 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:46:57 Kurt Weill
What Good would the Moon Be? (from Street Scene)
Singer: Anne Jeffreys
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Orchestra: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:52:18 Edward Elgar
May Song
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:59:39 Joni Mitchell
Chelsea Morning
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:35

18 02:03:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

19 02:10:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:11:57

20 02:24:26 John Dankworth
Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
Orchestra: John Dankworth Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:37:55 Sonny Rollins
Newk's Fadeaway
Ensemble: Sonny Rollins Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:41:22 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:46

23 02:46:17 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:12:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000dxyg)
James Thornton

01 00:04:05 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute, Act 2)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:26:46 Brian Eno
Just Another Day
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:33:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die Allerbeste Zeit
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:40:37 Béla Bartók
Sebes (Fast Dance) (Contrasts, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Joseph Szigeti
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:52:59 Lou Harrison
La Koro Sutro (excerpt)
Choir: Chamber Chorus of University of California, Berkeley
Ensemble: American Gamelan Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Brett
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dqfh)
Elgar's Violin Sonata

01 00:05:00 Dani Howard
Dualism (world premiere)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:16:28 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:45:08 Miklós Rózsa
Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op.4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:56:27 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08pwsp3)
Monteverdi 450: Selva Morale e Spirituale

01 00:01:25 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi il tanto affaticar
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:06:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus Primo
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:11:03

04 00:19:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:23:52 Claudio Monteverdi
E questa vita un lampo
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Et Instrumental De Lausanne
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:24:15 Claudio Monteverdi
E questa vita un lampo
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Et Instrumental De Lausanne
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:28:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:36:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Messe a 4 - Kyrie, Gloria, Benedictus & Agnus dei
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Saint-Marc
Director: Gabriel Garrido
Duration 00:11:00

09 00:48:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento d'Arianna
Performer: Ton Koopman
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:09:12

10 00:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus, BWV 241
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:59:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona Seconda
Performer: Heinz della Torre
Performer: Stefan Schlegel
Performer: Paolo D'Angelo
Music Arranger: Eberhard Kraus
Duration 00:01:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000ds47)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:00:59 Peter Hurford
Prelude: Meditation
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:54 Peter Hurford
The holy Son of God most high
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:07:19 Sir Ivor Atkins
Psalm 142, 143
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:21:16 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:29:29 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis: Gloucester Service
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:25 John Joubert
Lord, make me an instrument of thy peace
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:54:48 Peter Hurford
Exurgat Deus
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:58:30 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
When Roses Fade, Op.36 no.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:04


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000dxyj)
02/02/20

01 00:01:14 Woody Shaw (artist)
Rahsaan's Run
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:10:56 Tony Coe (artist)
Canterbury Song
Performer: Tony Coe
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:19:43 Sammy Rimington (artist)
All By Myself
Performer: Sammy Rimington
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:25:49 Chris Barber (artist)
Good Morning Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:29:29 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:35:05 Tommy Chase (artist)
Stars Fell On Alabama
Performer: Tommy Chase
Performer: Ray Warleigh Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:42:23 Woody Herman (artist)
23 Red
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:46:05 Stacey Kent (artist)
Too Darn Hot
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:50:23 Oregon (artist)
The Rapids
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:08:22


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000dxyl)
The String Quartet


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08nyx94)
Lost and Found

01 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic, conductor James Conlon
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:01
Dante Alighieri
1265-1321 Inferno, Canto I, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:01 Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:00:03
William Blake
Little Boy Lost, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:00:03 Dvorak
Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – 2nd mvt (Largo)
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra, conductor Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:00:08
Georgia Douglas Johnson
Lost Illusions, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:00:08 Billie Holiday
Strange Fruit
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:00:11 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw (End of Act I)
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, conductor Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:13
Ian McEwen
Atonement, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:15 Jerome Kern and Noel Coward
We Were So Young
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:16
John Clare
I Am, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004: Sarabande
Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:00:21
Stevie Smith
Not Waving But Drowning, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:22 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for Strings and Percussion
Performer: London Philharmonic, conductor Franz Welser-Most
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:00:26
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
100 Years of Solitude, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:00:27 Ives
Piano Sonata no.2 ‘Conchord’ – 4th mvt, ‘Thoreau’
Performer: Peter Lawson (piano)
Duration 00:00:07

17 00:00:31
Thoreau
Walden: The Village, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:00:35 Claude Debussy
Prelude – La Cathedral engloutie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:35
Silas Weir Mitchell
Idleness, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:00:38 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto in G minor – 1st mvt
Performer: Olivier Latry (organ), Philadelphia Orchestra, conductor Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:00:38
Adelaide Anne Procter
A Lost Chord, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:39 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no.5 – 4th mvt (Allegro)
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:00:39 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no.5 – 5th mvt
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)
Duration 00:00:05

24 00:00:45
George MacDonald
Lost and Found, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:46 Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D Op.28 Pastorale – 2nd mvt
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:00:48
Ivor Gurney
To His Love, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:00:49 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Performer: Stephen Varcoe (baritone), Clifford Benson (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:00:51
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Grief, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo (Act 2 excerpt)
Performer: Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano), Ensemble La Venexiana, Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:00:53
Tennyson
In Memorian A.H.H, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:00:55 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations - Nimrod
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andrew Litton
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:00:57
Emily Dickinson
Part Four: Time and Eternity, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus, conductor Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:04

34 00:01:02 Barrios
Cueca
Performer: John Williams (guitar)
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:01:04
Zadie Smith
White Teeth, read by Don Warrington
Duration 00:00:02

36 00:01:06 William Grant Still
Symphony no.2 in G minor ‘Song of a new race’ – 4th mvt
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony, conductor John Jeter
Duration 00:00:02

37 00:01:09
Walt Whitman
Continuities (Leaves of Grass), read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:01

38 00:01:10 Michael Masser
Do you know where you’re going to? (Theme from Mahogany)
Performer: Diana Ross
Duration 00:00:03

39 00:01:09
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000dxyq)
The Lonely Death of Stanley Bate


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000dxys)
The Escape Artist (2/2)


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dxyx)
Highlights of concerts from the USA and France

01 00:02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.10 in B minor
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:10:55

02 00:14:09 Igor Stravinsky
Excerpts from The Firebird, for piano
Performer: Алексей Зуев
Duration 00:42:35

03 00:58:29 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No.1
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:47

04 01:02:39 Kareem Roustom
Ramal
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:48

05 01:17:18 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:24:41

06 01:43:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96, 'Miracle'
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:22:17

07 02:06:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December, Christmas (The Seasons)
Music Arranger: Sergey Zhilin
Ensemble: Sergey Zhilin's Trio
Duration 00:07:08


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0006fkt)
Joy and Melancholy

01 00:01:05 John Dowland
Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:14 Dušan Bogdanović
6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Performer: Zoran Dukić
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:15:39 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:20:05 Robert de Visée
Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:23:57 Antonio José
Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Performer: Ian Watt
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:29:24 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona in E flat major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:34:24 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Malcolm Latchem
Performer: Stephen Shingles
Performer: Denis Vigay
Performer: Tristan Fry
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:41:52 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:50:28 Georges Lentz
Ingwe - bar 487
Performer: Zane Banks
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:55:00 Roland Dyens
Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
Performer: Thomas Viloteau
Duration 00:03:28



MONDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0008w71)
Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinene

01 00:06:46 Clara Schumann
Three romances for piano op.11, no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:11:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin and orch (Op.61) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:15:11 Franz Liszt
En Rêve - Nocturne, S 207
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:17:54 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O Maria, tu dulcis
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:21:48 Nils Frahm
Ambre
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Performer: Christoph Anacker
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:25:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:03:30


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000dxz5)
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:12:09 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:19:03 Alberto Ginastera
Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:27:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:37:52 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:41:16 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:50:29 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Duration 00:12:50

08 01:03:38 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:10:46

09 01:14:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:21:23

10 01:36:26 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

11 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

12 02:36:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

13 03:13:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:21:34 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:30:01 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

16 03:37:54 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

17 03:44:14 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

18 03:50:04 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

19 04:01:15 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

20 04:10:51 Béla Bartók
6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:20:44 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:30:49 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

23 04:40:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

24 04:49:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

25 04:59:38 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

26 05:12:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

27 05:37:23 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:22:17


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000dyfh)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:11:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:17:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:27:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:34:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Sentimentale Op.51 no.6
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:37:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:16

07 00:48:15 Traditional English
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:50:31 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Regis Danillon
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:54:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: Mason Jones
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:02:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:10:26

11 01:13:37 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:18:09 Charles‐Marie Widor
Bacchanale (Walpurgis Night Op.60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:25:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:33:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:42:30 Jacques Offenbach
Au mont Ida (La Belle Hélène)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:47:05 Luigi Dallapiccola
Frammenti sinfonici dal balletto 'Marsia' (Ostinato)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:53:11 Richard Strauss
Daphne Op.82 (Moonlight Music)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:08

18 02:01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101`7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba
Duration 00:03:06

19 02:05:49 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

20 02:14:10 Anton Webern
Abendland II (6 Songs Op.14)
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:16

21 02:15:24 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

22 02:25:32 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dyfk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:23 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:01 Luigi Cherubini
Deux Marches du préfet du département de l'eure et loir
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:09:18 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:19:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Performer: Steven Ansell
Performer: Michael Reynolds
Ensemble: Muir Quartet
Duration 00:11:15

05 00:32:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:43:47 Gerald Finzi
Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:23

07 00:58:01 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:01:59

08 01:01:31 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:13:47 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: Joseph Taylor
Duration 00:00:30

10 01:14:25 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47

11 01:31:16 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:35:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

13 01:51:12 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:55:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:19:55

15 02:17:29 Lili Boulanger
Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:21

16 02:20:27 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:41

17 02:31:08 Ross Edwards
Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:57

18 02:38:23 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:08:54

19 02:47:39 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

20 02:55:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:54


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dyfm)
Samuel Wesley (1766-1837)
Wesley's shifting religious views

01 00:00:10 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in A major (Brillante)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:06:40 Samuel Wesley
O Lord God Most Holy
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:01:17

03 00:08:01 Samuel Wesley
Might I in Thy Sight Appear
Performer: Andrew Arthur
Singer: Frances Cary
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:10:26 Samuel Wesley
Psalm 42 and 43
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: St John'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:21:05 Samuel Wesley
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Christopher Monks
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:30:05 Samuel Wesley
Prelude, Ariette and Fuga in C minor for organ
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:11:52

07 00:43:47 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dyfp)
Schubert leads the way


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dyfr)
The Ulster Orchestra live from Belfast

01 01:15:29 Béla Bartók
Suite no.1 for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:40:51

02 01:57:04 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:40

03 02:20:36 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill - overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:08:20


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000dyft)
Bach at the Actus Humanus Festival

01 00:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:19:49

02 00:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 1 and 2
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:28:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000dyfw)
Khatia Buniatishvili, The Allegri Quartet and Joseph Shiner, Opera Undone

01 00:03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:13:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor Opus 95, first mvt
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:24:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Donde lieta usci
Performer: Roberto Barbaro
Performer: David Eaton
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:28:35 Esko Järvelä
Juhlamarssi
Ensemble: Frigg
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:35:13 Arthur Bliss
Quintet for Clarinet and Strings - second movement
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:47:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 - second movement
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:54:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F Op. 93: II. Allegretto scherzando
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:59:55 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:00:01 Traditional Chinese
Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Performer: Lui Pui
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:00:06 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:00:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:04:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6, D 589 'Little C Major' - Scherzo
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:10:44 Hildur Guonadottir
Joker soundtrack: Hoyt's Office
Performer: Hildur Guonadottir
Duration 00:01:27

14 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:01:01

15 01:16:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - slow movement
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paarvo Jarvi
Duration 00:10:55

16 01:36:12 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:40:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:10

18 01:49:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem: Offertorium
Choir: La Maitrise de Toulouse
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse
Conductor: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:04:17


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dyfy)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:15 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:18 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:09:50 Traditional Chinese
Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Performer: Lui Pui
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:13:12 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:15:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:22:34 James Oswald
The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:26:38 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Duration 00:03:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dyg0)
Ellington's Nutcracker Suite

01 00:03:41 Duke Ellington
Nutcracker Suite (after Tchaikovsky)
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:18:14

02 00:25:16 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in G major
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:21:39

03 00:49:30 Duke Ellington
Jig-Walk
Performer: Jean Wiener
Performer: Clément Doucet
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:55:37 Maurice Ravel
Violin sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:29

05 01:01:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:42

06 01:11:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, Op 87 (selected movements)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:36:18

07 01:51:29 Mieczysław Weinberg
Piano Quintet Op. 18
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:28:55

08 02:21:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000dyg2)
Roger Norrington


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000dyg4)
Between the Essays
Hope is the thing with feathers


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000dyg6)
Music after dark

01 00:00:09 Todd Barton
A River Song
Performer: Todd Barton
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé, RCT 41, La Danse, Scène VII: Musette et Tambourin en rondeau p
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:48 Michael Pisaro
X
Performer: Håkon Stene
Performer: Kristine Tjøgersen
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:08:43 Faten Kanaan (artist)
Coryphée
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:10:30 Úna Monaghan
Half Moon Lake
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:13:26 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum, a 4: II. Lectio I, "Parce mihi, Domine"
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:17:46 Missy Mazzoli
Death Valley Junction
Ensemble: Jasper String Quartet
Duration 00:09:16

08 00:27:02 Edvard Grieg
Skomsvoll's Holberg Variations (recompimprovariations); II Sarabond
Performer: Erlend Skomsvoll
Music Arranger: Erlend Skomsvoll
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:32:26 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Out of Horse
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:36:12 The Blind Street Musicians of Cuzco (artist)
Orgullosa Compapatanita
Performer: The Blind Street Musicians of Cuzco
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:39:12 Tabu Ley Rochereau (artist)
Kiwelewele
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau
Performer: l'Orchestre Afrisa International
Duration 00:05:51

12 00:45:03 Xenia Pestova Bennett
Atomic Legacies: Actinium
Performer: Xenia Pestova Bennett
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:48:49 Nico Muhly
Look for Me
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:48

14 00:54:37 Moondog
Marimba Mondo 1 - The Rain Forest
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:00:15 Ingram Marshall
Fog Tropes
Performer: Brian McCarty
Performer: William Klingelofer
Performer: Donald Kennelly
Performer: Marc Kenley
Performer: Jim Miller
Performer: Tim Wilson
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:09:52

16 01:10:06 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40: II. Nocturne
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:14:09 Brian Eno (artist)
Delta Rain Dream
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:03:23

18 01:17:32 Emilie Levienaise Farrouch
Oparin
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:08:14

19 01:25:46 Tomás Méndez
Cucurrucucú Paloma
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:04:11



TUESDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000dyg8)
Musical duels in Dresden

01 00:01:11 Louis Marchand
Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:24:43 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Sonata in E minor
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Duration 00:12:39

04 00:37:43 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:15:32

05 00:53:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:08:03

06 01:01:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:09:41

07 01:12:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:47:42

08 02:01:13 Claude Debussy
Etudes: Book 2
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:25:33

09 02:27:04 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

10 02:53:02 Pavel Mihelčič
Nocturne for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novek
Duration 00:05:41

11 02:58:56 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:06:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

13 03:16:49 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

14 03:24:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

15 03:38:33 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:57

16 03:41:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:48

17 03:45:38 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:03:58

18 03:49:57 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:01:13 Johann Christoph Pez
Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Ales Rypan
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:41

20 04:09:15 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

21 04:14:27 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

22 04:22:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

23 04:37:43 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Duration 00:20:07

24 04:58:10 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

25 05:18:54 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

26 05:44:52 Gabriel Fauré
Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

27 05:49:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000dzwc)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:47 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:08:31 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Performer: David Breitman
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:13:10 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Rachel Masters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Singer: Robin Tyson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:33:33 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:25 Peter Benoit
Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen
Director: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:09:49

07 00:48:12 Ole Bull
Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Music Arranger: Øyvind Westby
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:50:42 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:55:48 R. Nathaniel Dett
Listen to the Lambs
Singer: Steve Burger
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:03:08 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:14

11 01:13:58 Ivan Larionov
Kalinka
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army band
Conductor: Colonel Boris Alexandrov
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:19:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:26:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:33:32 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:41:04 Mihkel Lüdig
Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:48

16 01:50:56 Gustav Ernesaks
Mu isamaa on minu arm
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:55:15 Iiro Rantala
A Concert Tango
Music Arranger: Oliver Groenewald
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:04:47

18 02:02:42 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:30

19 02:08:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Director: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:10:08

20 02:19:50 Anthony DiLorenzo
The Seduction (Dracula)
Performer: Anthony DiLorenzo
Ensemble: Proteus 7
Director: Anthony DiLorenzo
Duration 00:05:18

21 02:26:02 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:04:58


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dzwf)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:18 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:08:05 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:13:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Ensemble: Oberon Trio
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:23:05 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:31:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As Tres Marias
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:36:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:49:47 Lillie Harris
Margaret
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:56:05 George Lloyd
Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:04:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As Tres Marias
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:30

10 01:05:27 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:13:02 Joseph Holbrooke
Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Performer: Hamish Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:41

12 01:14:45 John Kirkpatrick (artist)
Hammersmith Flyover
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:00:15

13 01:15:19 Joseph Holbrooke Trio (artist)
Mappin
Performer: Joseph Holbrooke Trio
Duration 00:00:20

14 01:15:32 Joseph Holbrooke
Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Performer: Mark Smith
Performer: Robert Stevenson
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:16:25 Joseph Holbrooke
Pandora
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:23:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto polonois in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:25

17 01:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:53

18 01:42:18 Ivor Gurney
Scherzo
Performer: David Frühwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:04:51

19 01:48:03 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

20 02:03:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

21 02:08:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Ensemble: Kneller Hall Trumpeters
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:11:03

22 02:20:31 Hans Gál
Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Performer: Viola Wilmsen
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:05:24

23 02:26:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:15

24 02:35:12 François Couperin
Les ombres errantes
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:11

25 02:39:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:09

26 02:43:17 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

27 02:48:58 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

28 02:52:23 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:31


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dzwh)
Samuel Wesley (1766-1837)
Wesley's distinguished circle

01 00:00:26 Samuel Wesley
Fugue in B minor (For Dr Mendelssohn) for organ
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:00 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in D major (Sinfonia Obbligato)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:18:14 Samuel Wesley
O Sing Unto Mie Roundelaie
Singer: Julia Gooding
Singer: Ana-Maria Rincon
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Rufus Müller
Singer: Christopher Purves
Director: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:24:03 Samuel Wesley
Voluntary in D major for organ
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:33:30 Samuel Wesley
Air and Gavotte for organ
Performer: Carlo Curley
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:40:28 Samuel Wesley
Violin Concerto No 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:17:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dzwk)
Bach Up Close at LSO St Luke's 1/4

01 00:04:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style, BWV971
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:12:09

02 00:17:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D, BWV828
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:22:14

03 00:45:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from Partita No 2 for solo violin, BWV1004, transcribed for piano for Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Federico Colli
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:16:05


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dzwm)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:26 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:16:28 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:24:21

03 00:40:46 Henning Kraggerud
Postlude No. 20
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:44:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:35:10

05 01:20:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:49:26

06 02:10:33 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:46:08

07 02:56:48 Traditional Scottish
Eightsome Reels
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:15


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000dzwp)
Melvyn Tan, Iván Fischer, Sestina

01 00:28:08 Claude Debussy
Images Book 2 - No 3 - Poissons d'Or
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:32:15 Claude Debussy
Images Book 2 - No 2 - Et La Lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:41:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in e minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:45:38 Brett Dean
Homage No 2
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:03:30

05 01:20:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for solo violin no 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:29

06 01:40:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Den Tod from Cantata BWV 4 Christ lag in Todes Banden
Performer: Charlotte Trepress
Performer: Laura Lamph
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:49:15 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus
Choir: Sestina Choir
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dzwr)
A thirty-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:29 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:07:15 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:09:37 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:13:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:16:19 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:18:57 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:20:56 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:24:49 James Moody
Bulgarian Wedding Dance
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:27:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum est regnum - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:49


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dzwt)
Mirga's Beethoven

01 00:04:35 Unsuk Chin
Spira, concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:17:23

02 00:25:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:30:28

03 00:59:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Russlan and Ludmilla (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Duration 00:04:45

04 01:16:32 Thomas Adès
Asyla: III Ecstasio
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:02

05 01:21:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:29:18

06 01:53:02 Liam Taylor-West
Turning Points
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:59:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

08 02:02:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9, Op 117
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:26:17


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dzww)
Mocking power past and present.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000dzwy)
Between the Essays
Paradise


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000dzx0)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:23 Anne Müller
Drifting Circles
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:07:36 Giovanni de Macque
Seconda Stravaganza
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:11:14 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kurb laulik
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: Ruum
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:15:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes And Fugues For Piano, Op.87: No.7 In A Major
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:18:21 Galina Grigorjeva
On Leaving (1999): Ikos
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:23:42 SHHE (artist)
Maps 2
Performer: SHHE
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:29:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 60 in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1, Hob. III:75: II. Adagio sostenuto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:36:35 Radio Ankara folk music ensemble (artist)
Allı turnam
Performer: Radio Ankara folk music ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:42:02 Kali Malone
Prelude
Performer: Kali Malone
Duration 00:11:20

10 00:53:22 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares españolas: 5. Nana. Tranquillo
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Duration 00:01:32

11 00:55:20 David Cunningham (artist)
Blue River
Performer: David Cunningham
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:59:40 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto: II. The Sweet Primeroses
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:04:28 The Crooked Jades (artist)
Am I Born to Die / Long Time Traveling
Performer: The Crooked Jades
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:08:41 Merz (artist)
Monastic Cafe
Performer: Merz
Performer: Laraaji
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:14:39 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Pablo Garibay
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:20:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O Viridissima Virga
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:24:43 Sam Amidon (artist)
The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:05:17



WEDNESDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000dzx2)
Piano recital by Nikita Volov

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:11:00 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, op. 1
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:22:42 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:18:39

04 00:41:41 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:29:18

05 01:11:20 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

06 01:36:46 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

07 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

08 02:36:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

09 03:13:05 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:19:25 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

11 03:27:17 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

12 03:34:01 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

13 03:41:54 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

14 03:51:47 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

15 04:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:19:50 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:30:10 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:39:32 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:48:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

21 04:59:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

22 05:23:53 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

23 05:33:41 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000f04y)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:12 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:16:44 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls (no.3)
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:21:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:33:52 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume D.827
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:38:57 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:41:53 Innocenzio Alberti
Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:47:28 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:53:04 Jean Roger‐Ducasse
Arabesque no.1 in F sharp major
Performer: Patrick Hemmerle
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:03:19 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:09:57 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:53

12 01:23:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:26:24 Maria Grenfell
Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Performer: Karin Schaupp
Performer: Claire Edwardes
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:33:55 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

15 01:42:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:48:31 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:51:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

18 02:03:21 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:04:31

19 02:09:07 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Greg Dikmans
Ensemble: Elysium Ensemble
Duration 00:07:47

20 02:17:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49

21 02:24:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000f050)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:19 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:19:49 Nadia Boulanger
Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:25:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:30:32 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:42:14 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:49:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
Duration 00:16:09

09 01:08:08 Traditional Norway
Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:15:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:59

11 01:26:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:33:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:05

13 01:44:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:00

14 01:55:15 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

15 02:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:56

16 02:11:28 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:53

17 02:18:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:05

18 02:32:29 Eriks Esenvalds
Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Author: Leonard Cohen
Choir: Chor Leoni Men's Choir
Conductor: Erick Lichte
Duration 00:05:21

19 02:37:46 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41

20 02:44:58 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000f052)
Samuel Wesley (1766-1837)
Wesley the virtuoso

01 00:00:29 Samuel Wesley
12 Sonatinas for keyboard, Op 4 (Nos 1 and 2)
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:25 Samuel Wesley
Grand Duet in C major for organ
Performer: Hans Fagius
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:16:12

03 00:23:13 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in E flat major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:06

04 00:39:06 Samuel Wesley
Variations on 'Rule Britannia' for organ
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:41:23 Samuel Wesley
Rondo on 'God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen'
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:50:00 Samuel Wesley
All go unto one place
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000f054)
Bach Up Close at LSO St Luke's 2/4

01 00:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.4 in C minor, BWV 1017
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:16:04

02 00:21:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in B minor, BWV 1014
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:12:17

03 00:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV 1019
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:15:03

04 00:53:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.2 in A major, BWV 1015 - 1st movement
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:57:05 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000f056)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance orch. Berlioz
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:47

02 00:13:36 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A Minor Op. 129
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:24:28

03 00:39:01 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:46:13

04 01:25:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000f058)
Chapel of Keble College, Oxford

01 00:00:36 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God, our defender
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: Keble College Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:12 Plainsong
Psalms 27, 28, 29 (Plainsong)
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: Keble College Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:20:43 William Byrd
Magnificat: The Second Service
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: Keble College Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:26:23 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis: The Second Service
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: Keble College Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:34:40 Lennox Berkeley
Lord, when the sense of Thy sweet grace
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Choir: Keble College Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:46:18 Hubert Parry
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:12:16


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000f05b)
Tenor Ilker Arcayurek and viola player Maxim Rysanov

01 00:01:32 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:50 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:16:15

03 00:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:35


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000f05d)
The Piatti Quartet, Colm Mac Con Iomaire, British Baroque: Power & Illusion

01 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:09:49 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:09:49 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:09:49 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Amiliato
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:33:08 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Winter's Edge - String Quartet No.4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:39:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:39:35 Ottorino Respighi
The cuckoo (The Birds)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:39:35 Fernande Decruck
Sonate in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Dominic Childs
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:39:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor, KK IIb/5
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:39:35 Pietro Raimondi
Amor cagion possente (L'orfana russa)
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:39:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:39:35 John Blow
Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:39:35 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 6 in F major
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:39:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:29:46 Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Emer's Dream
Performer: Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:38:30 Colm Mac Con Iomaire
The Finnish Line
Performer: Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:38:30 Johannes Brahms
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:51:16 Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Flower
Performer: Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:51:16 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:04:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000f05g)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:02:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:12:55 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:18:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:20:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:26:09 Milton Agar
Happy Feet
Ensemble: The Rhythm Boys
Orchestra: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000f05j)
Barber, Mahler, Shostakovich

01 00:02:02 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:14:45 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:42:42 Galina Ustvolskaya
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Alexander Trostiansky
Duration 00:19:28

04 01:04:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:49:22

05 01:58:29 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs, Op.91; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:06:40

06 02:06:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:23:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000f05l)


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000f05n)
Between the Essays
How to Get Stuck in Traffic


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000f05q)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:18 Gavin Bryars
The Last Days (for 2 violins): Intermezzo II
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:56 Kara-Lis Coverdale
Touch me & die
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:08:31 Marin Marais
Pièces de violes, Book 4: No. 87, Le Badinage
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:12:40 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:16:40 Iona Fortune
White Tigress
Performer: Iona Fortune
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:20:15 György Ligeti
Sonata For Solo Cello: I. Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:24:10 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:29:18 David Lang
I Lie
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:34:21 Bernd Kraft
Krivo Polska
Performer: Esbjörn Hazelius
Performer: Johan Hedin
Duration 00:04:48

10 00:39:42 Hinako Omori
Voyage
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:07:08

11 00:46:50 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary Op. 5: IV. Night
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:45

12 00:54:12 Etran Finatawa
Matinfa
Performer: Etran Finatawa
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:00:23 Lubomyr Melnyk
Nightrail from the Sun
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:12:35

14 01:13:12 Tadd Dameron
Good Bait (instrumental)
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Singer: Jimmy Bond
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:17:28 Richard Skelton
Noon Hill Wood
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:08:02

16 01:25:50 Buck Meek
Wolf
Ensemble: Big Thief
Duration 00:04:31



THURSDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000f05s)
The Huntsman and the Miller's daughter

01 00:01:17 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D795
Performer: Daniel Heide
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 01:09:24

02 01:10:59 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D649
Performer: Daniel Heide
Author: Friedrich von Schlegel
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:03:46

03 01:15:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

04 01:51:40 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

05 02:01:14 Othmar Schoeck
Violin Concerto 'quasi una fantasia' in B flat major, Op 21
Performer: Bettina Boller
Orchestra: Schweizer Jugend-Sinfonie-Orchester
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:35:26

06 02:49:10 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:18:21

07 03:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

08 03:12:14 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

09 03:23:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

10 03:37:26 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:04

11 03:41:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:47:14 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

13 03:53:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

14 04:01:15 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:08:47 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:10:46

16 04:19:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin
Duration 00:17:22

17 04:37:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

18 04:58:43 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

19 05:09:52 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

20 05:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K365
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:25:31

21 05:47:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

22 05:56:22 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000dy17)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:08:11 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Performer: Lesley Schatzberger
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:15:23 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:21:01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Performer: Eva-Maria Rusche
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:21:01 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:33:19 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:35:56 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:43:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:56:17 Richard Nunns
Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Performer: Richard Nunns
Duration 00:00:44

11 00:56:55 Hirini Melbourne
Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Singer: Mere Boynton
Performer: Dickie Kirikiri
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:59:31 Richard Nunns
Putorino e rua rakau matai
Performer: Richard Nunns
Duration 00:00:37

13 01:03:13 Robin Holloway
Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:07:55 Jan Antonín Losy
Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:10:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:15:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto no.1 in A major Op.20
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:10:50

17 01:27:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:33:05 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

19 01:38:17 Clara Schumann
Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:53

20 01:41:06 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:26

21 01:43:29 Vincent Ford
No woman, no cry
Ensemble: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:01:30

22 01:45:35 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

23 01:53:57 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:05:34

24 02:02:48 Mario Nascimbene
Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:33

25 02:05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:55

26 02:19:17 Ruth Gipps
Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:17

27 02:24:56 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:28


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dy1c)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:55 Leonardo Vinci
Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Singer: Sunhae Im
Ensemble: Teatro del Mondo
Conductor: Andreas Küppers
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:12:12 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56

04 00:25:03 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:31:28 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:38:51 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:54

07 00:53:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:10:22

08 01:05:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:12:27 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:23:30

10 01:13:58 Gerald Finzi
Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:14:26 Gerald Finzi
Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:15:06 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:17:52 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:23:47 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:31

15 01:32:43 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:35:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:43:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:17:07

18 02:02:35 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:40

19 02:09:01 Marietta Veulens
Campanas consonantes
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:05:03

20 02:14:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

21 02:28:42 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

22 02:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:09

23 02:37:59 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

24 02:43:33 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:07

25 02:46:28 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:12:43


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dy1h)
Samuel Wesley (1766-1837)
Wesley's passion for Bach

01 00:00:19 Samuel Wesley
Duet for Eliza in B flat major for keyboard
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:39 Samuel Wesley
Voluntary in D major, Op 6 No 8
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:12:12 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice, the Lord is King (arr. Samuel Wesley)
Choir: Psalmody
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:21:29 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:37:05 Samuel Wesley
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Salomon String Quartet
Duration 00:12:24

06 00:51:35 Samuel Wesley
Confitebor tibi, Domine
Singer: Claire Seaton
Singer: Susanne Holmes
Singer: Nicholas Sharratt
Singer: Jonathan Brown
Orchestra: Southern Pro Musica
Conductor: David Gostick
Duration 00:06:39


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dy1p)
Bach Up Close at LSO St Luke's 3/4

01 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007 (arranged for viola)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Music Arranger: Simon Rowland-Jones
Duration 00:16:10

02 00:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part inventions, BWV 772-86 arr. for violin and viola (selection)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Music Arranger: Ferdinand David
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:39:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba sonata No.1 in G major, BWV 1027
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:13:23

04 00:54:17 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dy1t)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Faust, by Charles Gounod

01 00:03:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act I
Choir: SNG Maribor Opera Chorus
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluca Martinenghi
Duration 00:23:49

02 00:27:48 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act II
Choir: SNG Maribor Opera Chorus
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluca Martinenghi
Duration 00:29:43

03 00:58:37 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act III
Choir: SNG Maribor Opera Chorus
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluca Martinenghi
Duration 00:51:46

04 01:51:17 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act IV
Choir: SNG Maribor Opera Chorus
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluca Martinenghi
Duration 00:32:11

05 02:24:14 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act V
Choir: SNG Maribor Opera Chorus
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluca Martinenghi
Duration 00:34:52


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000dy1y)
The Kanneh-Masons, La Dafne

01 00:09:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:27:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Sérieuses, Op 54 (No 1-11)
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:00

03 01:08:27 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dy22)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:09:51 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:14:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K 315
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:19:59 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:22:06 Trad.
Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:24:28 Florence Price
Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:09


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dy26)
Beethoven Unleashed: Prometheus and Eroica

01 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Promethues: Overture and incidental music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:45:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Opferlied Op.121b
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:54:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fifteen variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus Op.35 "Eroica"
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:21:00

04 01:22:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 "Eroica"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:45:00

05 02:07:35 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:20:13

06 02:28:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in D major, BWV 774
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dy2b)
Early Cinema


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000dy2g)
Between the Essays
Perfect Love


THU 23:00 Night Tracks (m000dy2n)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 2 in F sharp major, Op 15
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:07 Trad.
Mr Preston's Hornpipe
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:05 Bryn Harrison
An Oblique
Performer: Jonathan Powell
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:10:30 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:19:12 Duke Ellington
Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:22:37 Martin Butler
American Rounds: 3rd mvt Andante
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:26:17 Mary Lattimore
Cake [extract]
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:29:59 Robin Richards
Toompea
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:06:25


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000dy2s)

01 00:06:25 Kemper Norton
Wheal Kitty
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:09:35 Caroline Shaw
The Ellipse (Plan & Elevation, No. 1)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:13:32 Caroline Shaw
The Beech Tree (Plan & Elevation, No. 5)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:17:07 Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
Illusion of Time
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:21:46 Holly Herndon
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:25:16 Keeley Forsyth
Large Oak
Singer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:28:53 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:09:20

08 00:38:19 Jasdeep Singh Degun
Veer (from Arya)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Harish Shankar
Duration 00:08:20

09 00:46:38 Agnes Obel
Parliament of Owls
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:50:06 Guy Sigsworth
Night Song
Performer: Guy Sigsworth
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:54:34 Mabe Fratti
Todo Lo Que Querías Saber (Everything You Wanted to Know)
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:05:26



FRIDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000dy2y)
Titanic

01 00:01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:12:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:21:08

03 00:34:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:36:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:56:09

05 01:33:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

06 01:42:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

07 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

08 02:31:09 György Ligeti
String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:02

09 02:53:30 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

10 03:00:46 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:16

11 03:15:21 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Performer: Jari Salmela
Singer: Taru Valjakka
Duration 00:06:40

12 03:22:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

13 03:31:49 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:16:56

14 03:49:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:01:14 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:06:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:16:21 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:23:13 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

19 04:30:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:18:37

20 04:49:52 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

21 05:04:33 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

22 05:13:33 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:10:44

23 05:24:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

24 05:34:46 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:24:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000dz4r)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:11:21 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:13:20

04 00:33:36 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:38:17 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:44:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:50:41 Tobias Hume
The Virgin's Muse
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:55:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op.71 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:04:13

09 01:01:43 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:05:41 Leos Janáček
The Little Owl Has Not Flown Away (On an Overgrown Path bk.1)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:10:30 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:19:50 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:25:19
'Milk for the Cat' by Harold Munro, read by Jim Findley
Duration 00:01:41

14 01:27:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:34:33 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:40:24 Eduard Strauss
Helenen-Quadrille, Op 14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:46:34 Eduard Tubin
Ballade
Performer: Gustavo Garcia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:36

18 01:55:15 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

19 02:03:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:08:01 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:12:02 Stanley Bate
Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roger Chase
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:10

22 02:23:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:04


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dz4t)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:41 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:07:51 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:14:46 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:19:42 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:32:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Director: Anda Géza
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:40:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:48:21 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Ensemble: Fons Musicae
Singer: Dorothee Leclair
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:55:25 Samuel Barber
Night Flight, Op 19a
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:04:31 Meredith Monk
Night Travel (from Atlas)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Hankin
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:08:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Director: Anda Géza
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:09:08 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:14:19 Traditional English
The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:15:39 Samuel Laycock
Bowton's Yard
Performer: Bob Diehl
Performer: Lesley Boardman
Singer: Harry Boardman
Duration 00:00:23

14 01:16:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:03

15 01:29:15 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Bernard Thomas Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:37:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Director: Anda Géza
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:38:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:45:36 Jean-Baptiste Loeillet
Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Ensemble: Epoca Barocca
Duration 00:08:31

19 01:55:08 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:00:26 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:06:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

22 02:12:40 Charles Koechlin
Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Ralf Lukas
Duration 00:17:25

23 02:30:43 Joseph Haydn
March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:33:40 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Performer: Elmar Oliveira
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:08:47

25 02:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

26 02:47:26 Richard Wagner
Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:27

27 02:52:26 Arthur Honegger
Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dz4w)
Samuel Wesley (1766-1837)
Wesley's mysterious health

01 00:09:16 Samuel Wesley
Voluntary in G minor, Op 6 No 8
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:15:32 Samuel Wesley
Might I in Thy Sight Appear
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Singer: Pat McCarthy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:18:45 Samuel Wesley
Memoriam fecit mirabilium suorum
Choir: Portsmouth Choral Union
Orchestra: Southern Pro Musica
Conductor: David Gostick
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:27:25 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in B flat major
Orchestra: Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:18:20

05 00:49:03 Samuel Wesley
String Quartet in E flat major (final movements)
Ensemble: Salomon String Quartet
Duration 00:10:07


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dz4y)
Bach Up Close at LSO St Luke's 4/4

01 00:05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No.1 in D minor for keyboard and strings, BWV 1052
Performer: Justin Taylor
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:13

02 00:31:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major for keyboard, BWV 912
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:44:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No.7 in G minor for keyboard and strings, BWV 1058
Performer: Justin Taylor
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:13:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dz50)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:28

02 00:12:20 Kurt Schwertsik
Now you hear me, now you don't
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:16:07

03 00:29:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:57:05

04 01:27:30 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Brass and Woodwind
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:06

05 01:37:24 Rudi Stephan
Music for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:15:28

06 01:53:41 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:28:42

07 02:22:38 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000dxyl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000dz53)
London Community Gospel Choir, Yeol Eum Son

01 00:02:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Fischer
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:07:10 Walter Hawkins
Going up yonder
Performer: Neresa Maye
Ensemble: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:22:56 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:27:13 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
Let it be
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Featured Artist: Basil Meade
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:49 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
People get ready
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Featured Artist: Basil Meade
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:57 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
Go to God in prayer
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Featured Artist: Annette Bowen
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:45:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:51:39 John Dowland
A Fancy
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:55:29 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
Oh Mary don't you weep
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Featured Artist: Basil Meade
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:03:31 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:09:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for solo violin no.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:13:23 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

14 01:22:21 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:28:21 J S Bach arr. Wittgenstein
Sicilienne for Left Hand
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:33:55 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:48:41 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse in E major Op.34`1 for piano
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:49:30 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

19 01:57:38 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dz57)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:05 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:06:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:09:56 John Lennon
Because
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:11:25 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:15:29 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:17:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:24:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Festive March (Mlada)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dz5c)
Schubert with Laurence Equilby

01 00:03:04 Franz Schubert
Overture to Rosamunde
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:16:41 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:20:02 Franz Schubert
An Silvia
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:22:50 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:25:59 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:30:10 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:32:04 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:46:25 Leopold Godowsky
Passacaglia on the opening of Schubert's Unfinished Symphony
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:20:00

11 01:07:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 'Tragic'
Duration 00:30:00

12 01:42:54 Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte 3
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:48:54 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:28:35

14 02:17:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:11:51


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000dz5h)
Native American Writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000dz5m)
Between the Essays
Baked Beans and Pigeon Feed


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000dz5s)
Movie-tones

01 00:00:03 Michael Lightborne (artist)
Making Up The Thing
Performer: Michael Lightborne
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:01:44 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Bathroom Dance
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:04:44 Mica Levi (artist)
Honguitos
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:06:43 Bobby Krlic (artist)
Gassed
Performer: Bobby Krlic
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:11:45 Wild Cat Strike (artist)
Rhubarb Nostalgia (Loraine James Remix)
Performer: Wild Cat Strike
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:15:00 Finn Loxbo (artist)
Nook
Performer: Finn Loxbo
Performer: Karin Johansson
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:18:38 Anon. (artist)
Que vamos al lago: Charango, woman and man
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:20:35 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Crooked Bank
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:23:05 Uboa (artist)
Epilation Joy
Performer: Uboa
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:27:10 Olivia Louvel (artist)
A Woman Artist Not Deprived
Performer: Olivia Louvel
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:32:57 Made to Break (artist)
Aäton (For Orson Wells)
Performer: Made to Break
Duration 00:20:21

12 00:53:12 Satoshi Ashikawa (artist)
Still Space
Performer: Satoshi Ashikawa
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:58:06 Adam Bohman (artist)
Midnight Movie
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:01:22

14 00:59:19 Michael Lightborne (artist)
The Electric
Performer: Michael Lightborne
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:00:22 Shunaji (artist)
Fellini
Performer: Shunaji
Featured Artist: Emiko
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:05:08 Anon. (artist)
Khmou. chant de femmes/women's song
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:08:59 Sombat Simla (artist)
Posai
Performer: Sombat Simla
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:11:54 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Quadrilha Na Roça
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:04:28

19 01:17:03 Captain Beefheart (artist)
Old Folks Boogie
Performer: Captain Beefheart
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:20:13 Plaid (artist)
Housework (Peel Session)
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:05:31

21 01:27:17 Floating Spectrum (artist)
The early green outburst
Performer: Floating Spectrum
Duration 00:03:43

22 01:32:13 Scattered Purgatory 破地獄 (artist)
Antrabhava
Performer: Scattered Purgatory 破地獄
Duration 00:06:58

23 01:39:58 Julie Abbé (artist)
The Song Of Wandering Aengus
Performer: Julie Abbé
Duration 00:03:26

24 01:44:03 clipping. (artist)
Blood Of The Fang
Performer: clipping.
Duration 00:04:40

25 01:48:39 Michael Lightborne (artist)
Hyde Park Electro-Magnetic
Performer: Michael Lightborne
Duration 00:02:11

26 01:49:24 David Lynch (artist)
True Love's Flame
Performer: David Lynch
Featured Artist: Jack Cruz
Duration 00:01:47

27 01:52:12 Jon Hassell (artist)
Manga Scene
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:05:45

28 01:57:43 Michael Lightborne (artist)
The Noise
Performer: Michael Lightborne
Duration 00:03:00




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000dyfr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000dzwm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000f056)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000dy1t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000dz50)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000dz9r)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000dxyb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000dyfh)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000dzwc)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000f04y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000dy17)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000dz4r)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000ds47)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000f058)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0008w71)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000dyfm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000dzwh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000f052)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000dy1h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000dz4w)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000dxys)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000dyft)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000dyfk)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000dzwf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000f050)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000dy1c)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000dz4t)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000dzww)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000f05l)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000dy2b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000dyfy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000dzwr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000f05g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000dy22)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000dz57)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000dyfw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000dzwp)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000f05d)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000dy1y)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000dz53)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000dxyj)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000dz5s)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000dyg2)

New Generation Artists 09:00 SAT (m000dz9t)

New Generation Artists 11:30 SAT (m000dz9w)

New Generation Artists 12:30 SAT (m000dz9y)

New Generation Artists 14:00 SAT (m000dzb0)

New Generation Artists 15:00 SAT (m000dzb2)

New Generation Artists 16:30 SAT (m000dzb4)

New Generation Artists 17:30 SAT (m000dzb6)

New Generation Artists 19:30 SAT (m000dzb8)

New Generation Artists 21:30 SAT (m000dzbb)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000f05b)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000dyg6)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000dzx0)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000f05q)

Night Tracks 23:00 THU (m000dy2n)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000dxyg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000dqfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000dyfp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000dzwk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000f054)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000dy1p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000dz4y)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m000dxyx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000dyg0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000dzwt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000f05j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000dy26)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000dz5c)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0006fkt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000dxyq)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000dxyd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08pwsp3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000dyg4)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000dzwy)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000f05n)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000dy2g)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000dz5m)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000dxyl)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000dxyl)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000dz5h)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000ds6c)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000dzbd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000dxz5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000dyg8)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000dzx2)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000f05s)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000dy2y)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000dy2s)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08nyx94)