Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JANUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000dj4c)
Richard Egarr in Minnesota

01 00:01:11 Henry Purcell
Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:25:16

02 00:26:47 Matthew Locke
Excerpts from The Tempest
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:13:14

03 00:40:31 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:25

04 00:53:13 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from Water Music
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:36:21

05 01:29:56 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:29:51

06 02:01:10 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:55:10

07 02:56:42 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

08 03:11:33 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:21:42 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

10 03:32:42 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

11 03:41:31 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:47:58 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

13 04:01:05 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

14 04:08:41 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

15 04:12:02 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

16 04:16:46 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:22:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09

18 04:37:28 Mateo Flecha
"Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:49

19 04:40:01 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

20 04:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

21 04:57:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

22 05:07:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

23 05:25:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:12:30

24 05:38:29 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000dpfh)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:22 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:43 Henri Contet
Mademoiselle de Paris
Singer: Jacqueline François
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:12:48 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:16:42 Georges Brassens
Les Copains d'abord
Performer: Georges Brassens
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:22:58 Michel Blavet
Flute Sonata in D minor 'La Vibray' Op 2 no 2 (1st mvt, Andante)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:26:30 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:33:27 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:37:42 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Part 1.3 (Virðulegu Forsetar)
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Guðni Franzson
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:43:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:28

10 00:53:35 Joep Beving
Klangfall
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:04:22 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:08:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

13 01:18:27 Trad.
Sleep On Beloved
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:21:51 Johann Strauss II
North Sea Pictures
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:33:26 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:37:25 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:07

17 01:46:39 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:53:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000dpfk)
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Natasha Loges

01 00:01:54 Hans Christian Lumbye
Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 (5th & 6th mvts)
Performer: Julien Libeer
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:08:27 Béla Bartók
Piano Suite, BB 70, Sz. 62, Op.14 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julien Libeer
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:21:56 Shruthi Rajasekar
Numbers
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:27:52 David Popper
Elfentanz, Op. 39
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

06 01:18:49 Louis Prima
Sing, sing, sing (with a swing)
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

07 01:23:26 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Cantelli
Duration 00:06:08

08 01:30:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV889 (Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Colin Booth
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:36:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.13 in B flat minor, Op.113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt. Humour)
Singer: Alexey Tikhomirov
Choir: Men of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:47:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
To Her (Six Songs, Op. 38)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:51:54 Edvard Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit [When Roses Blossom]
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:57:20 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir d'amour
Performer: Thibaut Roussel
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Duration 00:03:00

13 02:01:50 Jean-Antoine Meissonnier
Quatrième Rondo pour lyre ou guitare
Performer: Thibaut Roussel
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Duration 00:02:45

14 02:06:11 William Walton
Rhyme (No 6, A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:02

15 02:09:36 Huw Watkins
Love Songs in Age (No.3, Five Larkin Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:29

16 02:14:22 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Duration 00:02:04

17 02:17:03 Lili Boulanger
Un poète disait que, lorsque'il était jeune
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Duration 00:01:51

18 02:19:49 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Duration 00:04:48

19 02:27:06 Modest Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:18:15


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000dpfm)
Opera Rara turns 50


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000dpfp)
Jess Gillam with... Leif Kaner-Lidstrom

01 00:01:33 Leif Kaner-Lidström
Highland Song
Performer: Lief Kaner-Lidstrom
Performer: Kana Ohashi
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:02:29 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben: I-II The Hero & The Hero's Adversaries
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:06:02 Betamax
The Universe Wakes Up
Ensemble: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:09:59 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:12:30 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:14:58 Judd Greenstein
Clearing, Dawn, Dance
Ensemble: yMusic
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:19:47 Franz Schubert
Minuet in C-Sharp Minor D. 600
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:23:23 Otis Redding (artist)
Cigarettes & Coffee
Performer: Otis Redding
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:25:58 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum Of London
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000dpfr)
Intensely expressive music with pianist Jonathan Biss

01 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest aller Seelen, D343
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:10:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:26:28 Robert Schumann
Sehr aufgereft and Sehr langsam from Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:37:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Donich
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:40:12 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Bleecker Street
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:45:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 26 - 1st movement - Allgro non troppo
Performer: Walter Trampler
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:15:25

07 01:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen from Cantata BWV82
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Emmanuel Music Orchestra
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:10:07

08 01:14:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Heimweh from Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21
Ensemble: Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Jan DeGaetani
Duration 00:02:01

09 01:18:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet, K. 581 - 1st movement
Performer: Harold Wright
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Samuel Rhodes
Performer: Leslie Parnas
Duration 00:07:07

10 01:27:53 Giuseppe Verdi
E amabile invero cotal giovinotto from Rigoletto
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Adriana Lazzarini
Singer: Nicola Zaccaria
Ensemble: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:35:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata' - Allegro assai
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:09:20

12 01:46:38 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:51:13 Robert Schumann
Requiem, Op. 90 No. 7
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:57:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV1006 - Gigue
Performer: Miriam Fried
Duration 00:01:47


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000dpft)
Finding the heart of sound

01 00:02:05 Greg Edmonson
Nate's Theme (Uncharted: Drake's Fortune)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:57 Daniel Lanois
Mountain Hymn (Red Dead Redemption II)
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Performer: Daryl Johnson
Performer: Preston White
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens
Singer: Darryl Hatcher
Singer: Joseph Maize
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:08:47 David García
The Seed of the Name (Arise: A Simple Story)
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:18 The Flight
A Wanderer's Work (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:17:09 The Flight
A Resplendent Soil (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:21:28 The Flight
Territory of None (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:23:49 Jared Emerson-Johnson
Ted E. Bear's Mafia-Free Playland And Casino (Sam and Max Save the World)
Performer: Jordan Wardlaw
Performer: Dale Gutridge
Performer: Michael Whitwell
Performer: Jesse Wickman
Performer: Jared Emerson-Johnson
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:29:42 Masato Nakamura
Sonic the Hedgehog: a Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:37:39 Philip Sheppard
Little One (Detroit: Become Human)
Orchestra: English Session Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:41:48 Keigo Hoashi
A Beautiful Song (NieR: Automata)
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:46:01 The Flight
Hills of Attika (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:47:45 The Flight
Athens, Birthplace of Democracy (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Duration 00:00:23

13 00:48:08 The Flight
Ash Hills (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Duration 00:00:54

14 00:49:42 The Flight
Beads Fall on Bronze (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Duration 00:00:43

15 00:51:48 The Flight
Legendary Animals (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Duration 00:02:24

16 00:54:48 Kan R. Gao
To the Moon - Main Theme
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000dpfw)
Live from Celtic Connections in Glasgow

01 00:01:30 Lorne MacDougall
Kirteen's Jig; Kirteen's Reel; Two Bulls in the Cock Loft
Performer: Lorne MacDougall (Highland Pipes)
Performer: Tom Oakes (guitar)
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:07:16 Trad.
Aye Waukin O
Performer: Fiona Hunter
Performer: Mike Vass
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:45 Trad.
The Merchant's Son
Performer: Fiona Hunter
Performer: Mike Vaas
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:17:50 Ana Moura (artist)
Dia de Folga (Day Off)
Performer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:22:56 Trad.
Rattlin Roarin Willie; 7 Years in Tarbert; Old Woman Dance; Cassells Wedding Jig
Performer: Lorne MacDougall
Performer: Tom Oakes
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:27:43 Michel Bordeleau
Fleur de Mandragore
Performer: Jocelyn Pettit
Performer: Ellen Gira
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:29:56 Jerry Holland
Gillian Head
Performer: Jocelyn Pettit
Performer: Ellen Gira
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:36:19 Jocelyn Pettit
Silk & Spice
Performer: Jocelyn Pettit
Performer: Ellen Gira
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:40:49 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Dibi Bo
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:45:53 Trad.
The Laird o' Elfin
Performer: Fiona Hunter
Performer: Mike Vass
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:49:48 Trad.
Fisherman's Wife
Performer: Fiona Hunter
Performer: Mike Vass
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:56:00 Trad.
Corn Rigs Are Bonnie; There was a Lad
Performer: Lorne MacDougall
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000dpfy)
Calum Gourlay Quartet in session

01 00:00:57 Calum Gourlay Quartet (artist)
New Ears
Performer: Calum Gourlay Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:10:59 Pat Metheny (artist)
Everything Explained
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:18:28 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
Going Home
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:25:47 Landline (artist)
Flim Flam
Performer: Landline
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:28:18 Rachelle Ferrell (artist)
Inch Worm
Performer: Rachelle Ferrell
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:31:34 The Calum Gourlay Quartet (artist)
Blue Fugate
Performer: The Calum Gourlay Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:46:00 The Calum Gourlay Quartet (artist)
Solstice
Performer: The Calum Gourlay Quartet
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:54:44 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Dance Of the Two Small Bears
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:01:21 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Egyptian Dune Dance
Performer: Joanne Brackeen
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:06:34 Hermeto Pascoal e Grupo (artist)
Ilza na Feijoada
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal e Grupo
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:10:32 Weather Report (artist)
Elegant People
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:15:32 McCoy Tyner Quartet (artist)
Inner Glimpse
Performer: McCoy Tyner Quartet
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000dpg0)
From the Met
From the Met in New York Puccini's La bohème

01 00:07:55 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act I
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:36:43

02 00:48:17 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act II
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:19:01

03 01:26:03 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act III
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:25:38

04 02:03:20 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act IV
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:30:03

05 02:36:24 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:40:19

06 03:18:00 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 21:50 Between the Ears (m000dspd)
[BREATHE] [WAVE]


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000dpg2)
Britta Bystrom, Angela Sawyer, Kamala Sankaram and John Tilbury

01 00:01:39 Muhal Richard Abrams
The Bird Song
Performer: Leroy Jenkins
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:14:15 Éliane Radigue
Occam River XV
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Dominic Lash
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:38:56 Angela Sawyer
Hi'
Performer: Angela Sawyer
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:51:21 Britta Byström
A Walk to Brahms
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Chris Parkes
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:57:36 Britta Byström
Diagonal Musik
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Chris Parkes
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:18:57

06 01:19:39 Jano Doe
Improvisation at Cafe Oto
Performer: Jano Doe
Duration 00:20:48

07 01:42:56 John Tilbury
The Tiger's Mind
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:16:45

08 01:59:57 The Geordie Approach (artist)
North
Performer: The Geordie Approach
Duration 00:05:26



SUNDAY 26 JANUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000dpg4)
Polyrhythmic playtime

01 00:06:41 KATE AMRINE (artist)
My Body My Choice
Performer: KATE AMRINE
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:09:17 Taupe (artist)
Kosmonaut
Performer: Taupe
Performer: Mike Parr-Burman
Performer: Jamie Stockbridge
Performer: Adam Stapleford
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:20:51 Johnny Hunter Large Ensemble (artist)
Part I (& V)
Performer: Johnny Hunter Large Ensemble
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:34:49 Steve Beresford (artist)
Krotyl
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:37:17 Blanca Regina (artist)
Forest
Performer: Blanca Regina
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:44:31 Tony Irving (artist)
Vitriol
Performer: Tony Irving
Performer: Massimo Magee
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:50:11 Thanos Chrysakis (artist)
I
Performer: Thanos Chrysakis
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Peer Schlechta
Performer: Ove Volquartz
Duration 00:09:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000dpg6)
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:13:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:25:17 François Couperin
Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:33:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:43:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:14:16

06 00:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

07 01:33:14 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

08 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Pavel Semetov
Duration 00:43:39

09 02:45:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:19

10 02:58:50 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:01

11 03:03:11 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:10:36 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

13 03:22:20 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

14 03:32:07 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:37:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

16 03:49:40 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

17 04:01:18 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

18 04:06:43 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:16:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:22:56 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:08

21 04:38:25 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

22 04:59:08 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

23 05:28:02 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

24 05:43:12 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:08

25 05:47:40 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000drdd)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:00 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:12:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:23:18 William Hayes
Organ Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:30:22 Gabriel Jackson
Salve Regina
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: Laura Oldfield
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:38:20 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale
Director: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:53:46 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

07 01:04:02 Arturo Márquez
Danzón no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

08 01:17:42 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:21:25 Alan Maralung
Bushfire
Singer: Alan Maralung
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:25:40 Malcolm Williamson
Lento for strings
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:34:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:43:17 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:48:10 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:55:09 Florence Price
Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000drdg)
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix

01 00:02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:10:06 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:17:25 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:21:40 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:33:51 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du régiment (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:41:21 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:47:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Frans Vester
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Amsterdam
Duration 00:13:39

08 01:03:54 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:13:08

09 01:17:41 Franz Schubert
Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:21:45 Ferde Grofé
On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:30:11 Louis Sclavis
Annobon
Performer: Louis Sclavis
Performer: Aldo Romano
Singer: Henri Texier
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:35:24 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:40:07 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:50:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:55:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

16 02:02:01 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:04:05

17 02:07:17 Edward Elgar
2 songs, Op. 60
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:08:41

18 02:17:03 François Couperin
Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:04

19 02:19:27 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

20 02:23:31 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:04

21 02:36:13 John Cage
Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
Performer: Joshua Pierce
Duration 00:03:25

22 02:39:34 Alison Rayner
A Braw Boy
Ensemble: Alison Rayner Quintet
Duration 00:05:16

23 02:45:33 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

24 02:51:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001ptq)
Jan Ravens

01 00:05:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre (Samson et Delilah)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:14:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is Life? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:22:34 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
Born To Run
Performer: Bruce Springsteen
Performer: The E Street Band
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:29:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (opening)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:38:33 Max Richter
The Four Seasons Recomposed
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:44:01 Richard Wagner
Mild und Leise... (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:55:21 Leonard Bernstein
Make our Garden grow (Candide)
Ensemble: Original Broadcast Cast
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000djhm)
Quartet masters

01 00:04:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76/2 'Fifths'
Duration 00:22:27

02 00:28:47 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4
Duration 00:23:35

03 00:56:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Minor K421 – Minuet and Trio only
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0004s4j)
La Scintilla in Zurich

01 00:02:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:14:38 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto grosso in A minor Op.7`11
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:19:18

03 00:35:52 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`5
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:45:38 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:53:43 Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri
Concerto in G major Op.1'1
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:58:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Noten sein BWV.641
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:00:26


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000dj12)
Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London

01 00:05:57 Max Reger
Chorale Prelude on 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:07:34 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:09 James Turle
Psalms 108, 109
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:30:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in G
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:36:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc dimittis: Stanford in G
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:47:04 Hector Berlioz
The Shepherds' Farewell
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:58:31 Simon Preston
Alleluyas
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000drdj)
26/01/20

01 00:00:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:35 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I'll See You In My Dreams
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:07:25 Chris Barber (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:07:25 Gene Ammons (artist)
You Better Go Now
Performer: Gene Ammons
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:15:04 Alberta Hunter (artist)
I Got Myself A Workin' Man
Performer: Alberta Hunter
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:19:17 Miles Davis (artist)
Shhh / Peaceful
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:24:56 Norma Winstone (artist)
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:31:23 Dave Holland (artist)
Conference Of The Birds
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:36:52 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:44:20 L A Express (artist)
Shadow Play
Performer: L A Express
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:50:33 Wes Montgomery (artist)
If You Could See Me Now
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:08:19


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0977ltj)
Silence!

01 00:04:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major: Mvt I, Langsam. Schleppend
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Georg Solti
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:05:03 Morton Feldman
String Quartet II
Performer: FLUX Quartet
Duration 00:00:12

03 00:07:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C major: Mvt I, Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:07:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 33/2 "The Joke": Mvt IV, Presto
Performer: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:08:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford': Mvt III, Menuet (Allegretto)
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:09:38 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956: Mvt 2, Adagio
Performer: Takács Quartet
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:12:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor: Mvt III Adagio, (Langsam, feierlich)
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:15:28 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
Heart
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:00:28

09 00:15:56 James Blake (artist)
Limit To Your Love
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:00:56

10 00:17:02 Stella (artist)
La silence
Performer: Stella
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:22:57 Michael Pisaro
Ricefall
Performer: University of South Carolina Experimental Music Workshop
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Performer: Greg Stuart
Duration 00:00:45

12 00:25:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9: Mvt IV, Adagio. Sehr langsam und noch zurückhaltend
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:09


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000drdn)
Commemorating the liberation of Auschwitz

01 00:01:47 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita in D minor, BWV.1004)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:48 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:07:41 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish (2 Melodies hebraiques)
Singer: Nina Koshetz
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:12:06 Isidore Isou
Symphony no.4 (Juvenal)
Performer: Isidore Isou
Performer: Maria Faustino
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:14:45 Steve Reich
Different Trains
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:17:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 (4th mvt: Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:23:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F sharp major, Op.78
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:29:30 Ilse Weber
Ade, Kamerad!
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:33:37 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

11 00:39:26 Steve Hellier
Uno Dos Tango
Performer: Mark Waterfield
Duration 00:00:56

12 00:40:29 Anonymous
The Tango from Auschwitz
Ensemble: Tangele
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:44:17 Anonymous
Peat Bog Soldiers
Singer: Erich Kunz
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:00:55

14 00:46:03 Ilse Weber
Ich wand're durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:32

15 00:50:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 (Resurrection)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:14

16 00:53:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:24

17 00:56:34 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Ensemble: The Columbians
Duration 00:01:28

18 00:58:05 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

19 01:02:26 Alexander Wertynski
Lullaby for my little son in the crematorium
Performer: Aleksander Kulisiewicz
Duration 00:04:08

20 01:06:38 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Singer: Joanna Kozlowska
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:04:03

21 01:11:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Peter Wallfisch
Duration 00:02:55


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000drdq)
Diorama Drama


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000drds)
The Escape Artist (1/2)


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m000drdv)
NGA 20th anniversary week

01 00:01:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor, D.810 'Death And The Maiden'
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:39:28

02 01:00:32 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:03:14

03 01:04:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Extract from The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:56

04 01:14:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:21:47

05 01:37:21 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:27:33

06 02:06:25 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:33


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m00066ny)
Variation and Fantasy

01 00:00:27 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:04:22 Roberto Gerhard
Fantasy for Guitar
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:09:49 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: George Malcolm
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:17:45 Luis de Narváez
Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Performer: Dolores Costoyas
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:21:37 John Dowland
Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:24:14 John Dowland
Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:29:59 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:36:22 Leo Brouwer
Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Ensemble: Brasil Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:42:14 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:38

10 00:49:28 David Kellner
Fantasia in C major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:53:57 Eduardo Sainz de la Maza
Campanas del alba
Performer: Johannes Möller
Duration 00:03:50



MONDAY 27 JANUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000drdx)
Rob Delaney

01 00:04:24 Benjamin Britten
Concord (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:11:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:15:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:17:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:19:58 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:23:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:26:00 Moondog
Chaconne in G
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:04:45


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000drdz)
Cosmos Quartet and friends

01 00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Ensemble: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 00:29:20

02 00:30:49 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Isaac Rodriguez
Performer: Joaquin Arrabal
Performer: Carles Chorda
Performer: Alvaro Prieto
Ensemble: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 01:01:35

03 01:32:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

04 02:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:39:58

05 02:41:31 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

06 03:01:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

07 03:11:57 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

08 03:19:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

09 03:30:31 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:39:18 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

11 03:46:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

12 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

13 04:10:32 Antonio Cesti
Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Singer: Helga Müller‐Molinari
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:44

14 04:16:35 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:14:51

15 04:31:48 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

16 04:39:49 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

17 04:50:33 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

18 05:00:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57

19 05:31:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000dqf4)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:50 William Lawes
Pavan à 5 in C major
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:20:58 Salamone Rossi
Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Choir: Profeti della Quinta
Ensemble: Ensemble Muscadin
Director: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:33:20 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:40:59 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:48:01 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:56:45 Jerome Kern
The Last time I saw Paris
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Kate Smith
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Miller
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:04:25 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:29

11 01:12:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:20:17 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:26:50 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:33:35 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Music Arranger: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:38

15 01:40:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:46:14 Hans Krása
Brundibar (Serenade)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Joza Karas
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:48:21 Hans Krása
Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Choir: Disman Radio Children's Ensemble
Conductor: Joza Karas
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:55:37 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:12

19 02:04:05 Wynton Marsalis
Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:04:26

20 02:09:17 John Dankworth
When icicles hang by the wall
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth
Performer: Paul Hart
Duration 00:01:59

21 02:11:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F, Wq.181
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:32

22 02:24:31 Francis Poulenc
Sextet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dqf7)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alban Gerhardt, The Bay Psalm Book, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms

01 00:00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:02 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:11:17 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar - January
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:20 Aleksander Vasil'yevich Gauk
January - By the Hearth (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:20:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:27:19 Louise Farrenc
Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:31:45 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:42:14 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in F Major, Op. 1 No. 11, HWV 369
Duration 00:06:57

09 00:50:09 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

10 00:58:03 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester der Volksoper Wien
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:05:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:05:55
Time Traveller: Bay Psalm Book
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:19:53 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

15 01:29:22 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:33:49 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:40:58 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Choir: L'Inviti
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:45:54 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:45:54
Cellist Alban Gerhardt on his love of Dostoevsky
Duration 00:03:58

20 01:54:35 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:06:03

20 02:08:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53

21 02:01:57 John Field
Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:26:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:03

24 02:32:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G Major: III. Sarabande
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:05:30

25 02:38:01 Antonio Matas
Coucou
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Singer: Josette Daydé
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:42

26 02:40:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dqfc)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making a Man (1770-1792)
Born into service

01 00:02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp major, Op 78 (2nd movement)
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue in D major for organ, WoO 31
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:12:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (4th and 5th movements)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:14:28

04 00:29:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor, Op 30 No 2 (2nd movement)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:41:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (1st and 2nd movements)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:16:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dqfh)
Elgar's Violin Sonata

01 00:05:00 Dani Howard
Dualism (world premiere)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:16:28 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:45:08 Miklós Rózsa
Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op.4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:56:27 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dqfm)
20 years of Radio 3 New Generation Artists 1/5

01 00:22:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No 27 in B flat
Performer: Paul Lewis
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:30:35

02 00:54:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:51:03

03 01:47:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:45

04 02:01:43 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Ronald van Spaendonck
Conductor: Frank Braley
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:17:26

05 02:19:30 Konstantia Gourzi
Call of the Bees
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:14:31


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000dqfr)
New Generation Bach

01 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:24:30


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000dqfw)
Stefan Jackiw, Eric Lu, Jennifer France

01 00:03:18 William Byrd
The March Before the Battle
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:07:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Sonata no 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV1005
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:13:12 Gerald Barry
Alice's Adventures Under Ground (opening aria)
Performer: Jennifer France
Performer: Christopher Willis
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:19:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Act II: Be kind and courteous (Tytania)
Performer: Jennifer France
Performer: Christopher Willis
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:22:13 Robert Schumann
Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:30:12 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op.22 - No 1,2 and 3
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:43:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op. 108 (1st Mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:48:25 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90: No 3 in G flat major
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:50:11 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in D Minor
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:52:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss: Scene 2; A Village fete
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:04:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D Major, TWV 51:D8
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:14:56 Schubert
4 Impromputus D.899, Op90.: No 3 in G Flat Minor
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:23:32 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D Major: Hootenanny
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:31:34 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole: III. Habanera
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58: III. Rondo (Vivace)
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:17

16 01:46:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:18

17 01:59:05 Traditional Scottish
Hard is my Fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dqg0)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:02:06 Igor Stravinsky
Chez Petrushka (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:10:48 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:15:48 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:20:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dqg4)
Haydn and Mozart at Bath MozartFest

01 00:02:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:22:03

02 00:31:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 407 for horn and strings
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:16:58

03 00:51:19 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage - 2me Annee, S 161)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:57:20 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage - 2me Annee, S 161)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:14

05 01:03:38 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage - 2me Annee, S 161)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:07:09

06 01:15:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K 516
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:34:58

07 01:53:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:36:01


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000dpfm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000dqg8)
The Escape Artist
6: The Persona


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bmc1)
Music after dark

01 00:00:07 Benge (artist)
Anti-Dot Array
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:05:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes: I. Pagodes. Modérément animé
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:59 Trad.
Srepegan
Ensemble: S.T.S.I. Ensemble from the Academy of Art and Dance, Surakarta
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:14:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E-Flat Major, "St. Anne", BWV 552. 2 à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:20:35 Jonny Greenwood
Tree Strings
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:25:35 William Basinski
Melancholia VI
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:28:15 Isao Tomita
Clair de lune (after Debussy)
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:34:13 Hugi Gudmundsson
Händelusive - I - Menuet
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:38:49 François Couperin
La Ménetou from Septième ordre (Deuxième livre)
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:42:37 Ellen Arkbro
Three
Performer: Elena Kakaliagou
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Duration 00:11:42

11 00:54:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sérénade No. 10 "Gran Partita" K.361 III. Adagio
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:00:00 Brad Mehldau Band (artist)
When it Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau Band
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:07:03 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:27

14 01:14:30 Cécile Schott
Geometría del Universo [Geometry of the Universe]
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:17:40 Laura Cannell (artist)
Awaken Waken
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:20:08 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Op.114, B. 203 / Act 1: Song To The Moon
Performer: Brisbane Excelsior Brass
Performer: Russell Gray
Conductor: Barrie Gott
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:25:59 Elma Orkestra (artist)
Factory Girls
Performer: Elma Orkestra
Duration 00:03:59



TUESDAY 28 JANUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000dqgj)
Music from London's Restoration Theatre Land

01 00:01:14 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:57 Henry Purcell
Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:07:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Where are thou, God of Dreams? (Romulus and Hersilia)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:10:37 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:00:59

05 00:11:33 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:13:05 Daniel Purcell
I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:14:58 Henry Purcell
Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:17:45 Henry Purcell
O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:23:25 Henry Purcell
First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:24:33 Henry Purcell
Minuet (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:00:31

11 00:25:05 Henry Purcell
Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:27:34 Samuel Akeroyde
From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:28:49 Anonymous
Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:17

14 00:33:05 Louis Grabu
Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:08

15 00:37:33 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:24

16 00:39:56 Matthew Locke
Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:55

17 00:43:51 Matthew Locke
The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:40

18 00:45:26 Henry Purcell
See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:36

19 00:50:24 Henry Purcell
Symphony (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:53

20 00:52:16 Matthew Locke
The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:38

21 00:55:50 James Hart
Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:06:10

22 01:02:18 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Jon Elsrud Gjesme
Performer: Bjorn Solum
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:21:37

23 01:24:14 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

24 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

25 02:36:57 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:27:57

26 03:05:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:17

27 03:08:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

28 03:18:15 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:28

29 03:23:02 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

30 03:33:04 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

31 03:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

32 03:51:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62, (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

33 04:01:10 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:39

34 04:07:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

35 04:18:00 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

36 04:34:44 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

37 04:47:18 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:39

38 05:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

39 05:10:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

40 05:36:18 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

41 05:44:50 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000dpz9)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:46 Josquin des Prez
Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:09:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:15:51 John Bennet
Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:20:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:33:58 Georges Hüe
Gigue
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:38:49 Seckou Keita
If Only I Knew
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:44:22 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:55:52 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:08:01 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:26

11 01:13:24 Anonymous
Mith hierthæ brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Ensemble: Ensemble Mare Balticum
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:17:27 František Ignác Tuma
Sonata a 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:23:19 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (Czech Dances)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:33:16 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:38:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Singer: Thomas Mullock
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:39:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stuart Green
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:10:02

17 01:50:42 Nick Drake
Pink Moon
Music Arranger: Joel Frederiksen
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix Munich
Duration 00:02:38

18 01:53:20 Nick Drake
Horn
Music Arranger: Joel Frederiksen
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix Munich
Duration 00:01:20

19 01:56:11 Ferenc Farkas
Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:02:55 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

21 02:06:52 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ensemble: Exit
Director: Emmanuel Resche-Caserta
Duration 00:04:16

22 02:12:04 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major Op.24
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:08

23 02:19:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

24 02:25:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dpzf)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Christine Rice, Sarnia Cherie, Martinů's Revue de Cuisine

01 00:00:15 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:09:21 Ottorino Respighi
Madrigale (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:14:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Singer: Clint van der Linde
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:21:51 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:30:49 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:34:48 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:42:58 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:11:33

08 00:55:26 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major for three pianos, K 242 (1st mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:10:26 Domenico Santangelo
Sarnia Cherie
Performer: Guernsey Concert Band
Performer: Andrew Warren
Performer: John Bourgaize
Performer: Jeffrey Howard
Performer: Jackie Bromley
Performer: Christine Anthony
Conductor: Simon Applegate
Choir: Island Churches Guernsey Festival Chorus
Singer: José Paine
Choir: St Andrew's Primary School Chorus, Guernsey
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:15:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:09:18

12 01:24:37 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:30:38 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Singer: Edith Sitwell
Conductor: Frederick Prausnitz
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:32:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:35:36 William Bolcom
3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:39:57 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:56

17 01:52:52 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:56:55 John Adams
Harmonielehre: 3rd mvt Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:11:20

19 02:08:59 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:07:06

20 02:16:24 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

21 02:25:23 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

22 02:29:46 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

23 02:33:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

24 02:42:49 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35

25 02:47:02 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dpzk)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making a Man (1770-1792)
A schooling of sorts

01 00:00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:05:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Duration 00:13:23

03 00:21:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (final movement)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:31:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102 No 1 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:41:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in C major, WoO 36 No 3
Ensemble: New Zealand Piano Quartet
Duration 00:16:48


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dpzp)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire 1/4

01 00:04:40 George Enescu
Konzertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:18:06 Nino Rota
Viola Sonata (1945)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:35:34 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48 arranged for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:30:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dpzr)
20 years of BBC New Generation Artists 2/5

01 00:09:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:39:18

02 00:49:23 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:50

03 01:13:58 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:06:05

04 01:20:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G Minor, Op 63
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:26:19

05 01:47:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Rodoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:06:51

06 01:56:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:27:44

07 02:24:17 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:28:53

08 02:53:37 Richard Strauss
Befreit
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:05:34


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000dpzt)
Sam Lee, Garrick Ohlsson, Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein musikalischer Spaß, K. 522: IV. Presto
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:10:13 Sam Lee (artist)
The Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:15:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 'Finale'
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:34:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:38:22 Vladimir Kobekin
Galliarda
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:54:19 Sam Lee (artist)
Spencer the Rover
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:58:50 Sam Lee (artist)
Sweet Sixteen
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:10

08 01:03:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem: Sanctus-Benedictus
Choir: La Maitrise de Toulouse
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse
Conductor: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:09:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:49

10 01:12:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 - finale
Performer: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:14:34

11 01:32:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major No 4, Op 116
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:44:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor No 2, Op 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:49:20 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
The Universe Wakes Up
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:54:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - 4th movement Urlicht
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:07


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dpzw)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:22 The Daughter of Ioannes Kladas
Allelluia
Ensemble: Sarband
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:02:44 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:36 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint Version for Percussions - Movement III: Fast
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:10:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moskva, Cheremushki: Act 1, scene 1: Excursion Around Moscow
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:14:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Nothen sein BWV 641
Performer: Michael Form
Performer: Marie Rouquié
Performer: Etienne Floutier
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:16:50 Buck Meek
Wolf
Ensemble: Big Thief
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:21:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:26:28 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dpzy)
Winter Journey: Alice Coote performs Schubert's epic song cycle

01 00:06:18 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 01:18:07

02 01:28:47 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:26:13

03 01:55:59 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:24:43

04 02:21:30 Vassilly Brandt
Concert Piece No.2 in E flat major, Op.12
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Orchestrator: Max Sommerhalder
Orchestra: Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Conductor: Heiko Mathias Förster
Duration 00:07:49


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dq00)
Remembering Auschwitz


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000dq02)
The Escape Artist
7: The Love Story


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bmv2)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:17 Jón Leifs
Requiem, Op. 33b
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Director: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:04:59 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:10 Jacob Ter Veldhuis
Sound
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:11:10 Christina Vantzou
No.4 String Quartet
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:41 Marin Marais
Suite from "Alcyone", Act V: Act V: Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Nereides
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:21:31 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Indifferent Universe
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:23:13 Manu Delago (artist)
Uranus
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:30:26 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:33:37 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:37:17 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major, M. 83: 2. Adagio assai
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:11

11 00:45:43 Landless (artist)
Buried in Kilkenny
Performer: Landless
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:50:40 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:00:26 Kelly Moran
Love Birds, Night Birds, Devil-Birds
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:04:34 Chavela Vargas (artist)
La Llorona (transl: The weeping woman)
Performer: Chavela Vargas
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:09:53 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied II, Op. 96 No. 3, D. 768
Performer: Frederick Stone
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:01:43

16 01:11:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars (for choir plus Tibetan bowls and water-tuned glasses)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:15:58 Danny Norbury
The Evening Star
Performer: Danny Norbury
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:17:47 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:10:49

19 01:29:01 Paul Giovanni
Lullaby from The Wicker Man
Ensemble: Magnet
Duration 00:00:59



WEDNESDAY 29 JANUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000dq0b)
Beethoven and Shostakovich

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:44:25

03 00:51:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:57:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:48:05

05 01:45:42 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton Kernjak
Duration 00:14:00

06 02:01:14 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:20:41

07 02:22:17 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:27:00

08 02:49:34 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

09 02:58:53 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

10 03:04:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45

11 03:12:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

12 03:24:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:29:59 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - prologue
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:49

14 03:35:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:44:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

16 03:53:44 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

18 04:06:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

19 04:13:37 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14

20 04:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:10:03

21 04:29:33 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:38:21 Frantisek Jiranek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

23 04:54:37 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

24 05:07:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

25 05:30:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

26 05:53:09 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ds3x)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:43 John Bennet
The Dark is my Delight
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:18:04 Samuel Dushkin
Sicilienne
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:20:27 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Director: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:34:16 Alexander Scriabin
Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:35:38 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:38:57 John Ireland
In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Orchestrator: Graham Parlett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:46:56 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:52:04 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:36

11 01:03:12 Arthur Pryor
La Petite Suzanne
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:08:38 John Philip Sousa
The Thunderer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:12:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Performer: James Thompson
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:19:27 Trad.
Go Tell It on the Mountain
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Ensemble: Uncredited band
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:22:35 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:26:16 Clara Schumann
Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:32:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:18

18 01:45:25 Hubert Clifford
The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:49:26 Edwin Lemare
Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Leigh
Duration 00:04:37

20 01:54:55 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:04:20

21 02:00:04 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:02:37 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:03

23 02:11:30 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:14

24 02:16:02 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore (Overture)
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:06:23

25 02:23:31 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Mark
Duration 00:07:20


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ds3z)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, David Arnold's Good Omens, Moeran in Kerry

01 00:01:15 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:07:16 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3, S. 172
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:11:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:15:30 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Performer: Ian van Rensburg
Ensemble: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:24:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:30:44 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:33:23 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:37:01 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

09 00:47:58 Carl Nielsen
Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:55:38 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:00:50 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:00:29

12 01:02:04 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:13:13 Ernest John Moeran
Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:13:49 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:32:47

15 01:23:26 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:29:41 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:00:31

17 01:30:39 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:35:42 Francis Poulenc
Trois mouvements perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:26

19 01:42:23 Julian Joseph
Carry That Sound
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:32

20 01:57:04 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:28

21 02:12:15 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

22 02:19:47 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

23 02:25:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:25

24 02:31:03 Gavin Bryars
Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:09:58

25 02:41:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

26 02:48:11 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

27 02:52:14 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:48

28 02:55:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:22


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ds41)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making a Man (1770-1792)
A passion for piano

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor, Op 49 No 1 (2nd movement)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:07:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (arr. Frank-Gemmill for horn)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Duration 00:13:24

03 00:23:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Mann von Wort, Op 99
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:28:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
24 Variations on 'Venni Amore' by Righini, WoO 65
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:15:58

05 00:46:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:11:27


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ds43)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire 2/4

01 00:04:28 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:27:14

02 00:35:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ds45)
20 years of BBC New Generation Artists 3/5

01 00:02:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:31:55

02 00:35:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:48:28

03 01:24:42 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ds47)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:00:59 Peter Hurford
Prelude: Meditation
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:54 Peter Hurford
The holy Son of God most high
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:07:19 Ivor Algernon Atkins
Psalm 142, 143
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:21:16 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:29:29 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis: Gloucester Service
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:25 John Joubert
Lord, make me an instrument of thy peace
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: The Choirs of St. Albans Cathedral
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:54:48 Peter Hurford
Exurgat Deus
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:58:30 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
When Roses Fade, Op.36 no.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:04


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ds49)
Pianist Beatrice Rana plays Chopin's 'Funeral March' Sonata

01 00:02:10 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:26:58


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ds4c)
Curtis Stigers, Alessandro Fisher, Benjamin Baker and Daniel Lebhardt

01 00:03:05 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:15:21 Alfonso Ferrabosco Jr.
Lessons for Solo Lyra Viol: Galliard 23
Performer: Paolo Biordi
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:19:19 David Poe Curtis Stigers
Gentle Man
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 4th mvt Finale. Allegro assa
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:31:55 Salvatore "Salve" D'Esposito
Anema e core
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:40:13 Enrique Granados
No Iloreis ojuelos
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:04:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:08:08 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:19

10 01:16:49 Mimi Fariña
Bread and Roses
Music Arranger: Rebecca Dale
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:20:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:20:39 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:15:30

13 01:20:43 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:21:14 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:29:49 John Bull
Fantasia 'Mr Dr Bull'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:39:14 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata No. 1 in A major - IV. Allegro Quasi Presto
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:48:45 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from the FAE Sonata
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:55:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ds4f)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:07 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:05:23 Don Gillis
Symphony No 5 ½ 'Symphony for fun' (2nd mvt, 'Spiritual?')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:09:44 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:12:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:18:17 Herbert Howells
Gavotte
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:21:31 Thomas Arne
Ode on the death of Mr Shenstone
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:25:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:27:27 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:15:30


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ds4h)
Benjamin Grosvenor in recital at the Barbican Hall

01 00:04:09 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Blumenstuck Op.19 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:12:00 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), [complete]
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:36:02

03 00:50:46 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo (Allegro)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:58:58 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz, Op. post.
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

05 01:11:21 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, [complete]
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:13:32

06 01:25:21 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Visions Fugitives, op.22; no.15 [extracts]
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:14:00

07 01:40:18 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini - Grande fantaisie, S394
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:16:37

08 01:58:57 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43; No.5 Erotikon (Love Song)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:03

09 02:03:00 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
3 Danzas argentinas for piano (Op.2), no.3; Danza del gaucho matrero...
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:45

10 02:08:32 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:20:09

11 02:29:09 Traditional German
Wiegenlied (Cradle Song)
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:00:41


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000ds4k)
How we see pregnancy past and present


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000ds4m)
The Escape Artist
8: The Echo


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bnlc)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:14 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:17 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs, M.43: 1. Noctuelles
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:12:02 Trad.
The Girl who Broke My Heart
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:15:07 David Lang
JUST (after song of songs)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:12:53

05 00:28:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C Minor Psalm 50, ZWV. 57
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Director: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:30:43 Elodie Lauten
Adamantine Sonata
Performer: Elodie Lauten
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:33:26 Laurie Spiegel
Appalachian Grove III
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:36:25 Nils Frahm
Reminds to Teeth
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:40:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B-Flat Major, Op.130: 5. Cavatina
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:48:40 Igor Stravinsky
Tango, pour deux pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:52:10 Sarah Davachi
Buhrstone
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:07:46

12 01:00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 997: IV. Gigue
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:03:34 Trad.
Rag Des
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhushan Kabra
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:09:33 Visible Cloaks
Circle
Ensemble: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:12:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 102 in F Major: II. Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:19:48 Cool Maritime
Climbing Up
Ensemble: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:23:18 Komitas
Akh Marak Jan
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan
Music Arranger: Genrikh Talayan
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:26:46 Jeri Southern
The Cabin
Performer: Jeri Southern
Duration 00:03:13



THURSDAY 30 JANUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000ds4r)
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:10:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Performer: Helga Varady
Ensemble: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:25:15

03 00:36:05 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Helga Varady
Ensemble: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:45:15 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Music Arranger: Igor Karsko
Ensemble: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:16:45

05 01:02:20 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Ensemble: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:52

06 01:11:32 MAias Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:19:41 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

08 02:01:14 Boris Papandopulo
Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Singer: Nada Ruždjak
Singer: Marija Klasić
Singer: Zrinko Sočo
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: van Goran Kovacic Academic Choir of Zagreb
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:58:01

09 02:59:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

10 03:12:20 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:23:02 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:32:28 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:38:30 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

14 03:54:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

15 04:01:12 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

16 04:07:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

17 04:18:17 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:08:51

18 04:27:27 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:40:23 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:48:22 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

21 04:55:09 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

22 05:04:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:08

23 05:18:29 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:23:17

24 05:42:08 Marcel Tournier
Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:17:31


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000dr35)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:56 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 6 in E minor
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:09:22

03 00:18:04 Nicholas Lanier
Love's Constancy
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:21:14 Nicholas Lanier
Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Ensemble: Les Voix Baroques de Montreal
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Costin
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:33:43 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:41:57 Ola Gjeilo
Tundra
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:46:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Sonata no.348
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:08:33

09 00:56:11 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:03:16 Marin Marais
Cloches ou Carillon
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:11:43 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Performer: Alessandro Alessandroni
Ensemble: Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:11:44 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells Across The Meadow
Singer: Ronnie Ronalde
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:13:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:22:26 Benjamin Britten
She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:25:45 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:34:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:41:41 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:19

18 01:48:41 Marcel Tyberg
Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:09:21

19 01:58:37 William Craft
Ground
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:03:07

20 02:04:46 Arnold Bax
Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:03

21 02:13:05 Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina
Toro Mata
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:18:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:08:49

23 02:28:49 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:27


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dr39)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Steven Osborne, Motuos Plango, Vivas Voco, Prokofiev's Battle on the Ice

01 00:01:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:08:12 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:15:34 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:25:53 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:31:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on Ice
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Choir: Utah Symphony Chorus
Choir: University of Utah A Cappella Choir
Choir: University of Utah Chamber Choir
Duration 00:13:46

06 00:45:57 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:51:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:49

08 01:01:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:07:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:12:14 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (The Winchester Service)
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:13:11 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:09:05

12 01:20:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:46

13 01:36:49 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:55

14 01:45:28 Juan Arañés
A la vida bona for 4 voices
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:57:19 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

16 02:04:27 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

17 02:13:39 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:40

18 02:19:09 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:12:22

19 02:32:17 Marin Marais
La Rêveuse (Pièces à une et à trois violes - Quatrième livre 'Suite d'un Goût Etranger')
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:39:08 Henry Purcell
See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:41:49 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

22 02:46:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

23 02:48:24 Carl Nielsen
Piano Trio in G major [1883]
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:10:48


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dr3f)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making a Man (1770-1792)
Knowledge and power

01 00:01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor 'Serioso', Op 95 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:09:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (4th movement)
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Werner Hollweg
Singer: Norman Bailey
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:30:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:45:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes' by Handel in G major, WoO 45
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Duration 00:12:46


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dr3k)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire 3/4

01 00:04:36 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:14:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:20:43

03 00:36:36 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano; no.1; Pagodes
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:43:43 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:47:25 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo Op.72
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:56:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dr3p)
20 years of BBC New Generation Artists 4/5

01 00:03:30 Benjamin Britten
Four sea interludes
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:17:12

02 00:21:36 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:26:35

03 00:48:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 6: Sarabande
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:52:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:34:43

05 01:27:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2 in G
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:32:03

06 02:00:01 Richard Strauss
Lieder
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Olena Tokar
Conductor: Gledre Slekyte
Duration 00:18:58

07 02:20:16 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:28:59

08 02:49:58 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:06:38

09 02:56:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges Op.34 No.2
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:49


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000dr3t)
Vadym Kholodenko, Ben Johnson

01 00:10:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:37:48 Alexey Kurbatov
The Eternal Return, Op 38
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:47:12 Alexander Scriabin
6 Preludes, Op 13
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:58:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

05 01:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:26

06 01:11:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:17:04 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:26:46 Franz Schubert
Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:36:38 Henri Duparc
Phydilé
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:46:05 Liza Lehmann
Ah, Moon of my Delight (In a Persian Garden)
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:52:10 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: James Maddren
Music Arranger: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:58:01 Marcin Mielczewski
Sanctus from Missa O gloriosa domina
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:02:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dr3y)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:03 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:05:55 Eric Whitacre
Eyze sheleg! (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:08:01 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:10:51 Sven Helbig
Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Conductor: Kristjian Jarvi
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:14:10 Gabriel Prokofiev
Snow Time (Concerto for turntables and orchestra)
Performer: DJ Yoda
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:18:05 Franz Schubert
Irrlicht (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:20:46 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:50:20

09 00:27:31 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: ზურაბ ლავრენტის ძე სოტკილავა
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:01:57


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dr42)
Beethoven's Ode to Joy

01 00:03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:21:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:31:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:39:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives: Angel's Chorus
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:46:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in c minor op.13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:17:00

06 01:08:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9,
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 01:07:00

07 02:18:32 Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:10:05


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dr46)
Mushrooms


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000dr4b)
The Escape Artist
9: The Missing


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000bp2h)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:00:56 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires arr. Sergio Assad (Winter)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:05:50 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:13:11 Pierre Schaeffer
5 Etudes de bruits: no.1; Etude aux chemins de fer
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:14:34 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:20:34 Swati Natekar
Improvisation on a traditional Indian melody
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Singer: Swati Natekar
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:26:25 Jimmy Forrest (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Jimmy Forrest
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:29:59 Bicep
Drift
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:06:02


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000dr4l)

01 CEEYS
Leaving Wallbook
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:06:05 Mhairi Hall
St Kilda
Performer: Mhairi Hall
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:12:17 Aidan O'Rourke
Jack is leaning out of his window one night, admiring the full moon
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:16:30 Brian Eno
Celeste
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:22:22 Ingrid Plum
Dulme Water
Singer: Ingrid Plum
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:26:47 Four Tet
Baby
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:31:59 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar: Part 1.3
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:36:25 Max de Wardener
Star Song
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:42:28 Lite Fails (Henry Reese)
Fire Season
Performer: Lite Fails
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:47:31 Andrew Wasylyk
Greendrive #2
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:53:59 Eivind Aarset & Jan Bang
Asphalt Lake
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:06:01



FRIDAY 31 JANUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000dr4p)
Tenebrae from Spain

01 00:01:14 Joan Cererols
Salve Regina
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:07:59 Joan Cererols
Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:17:59

03 00:26:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Performer: Xavier Puertas
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:43:50

04 01:10:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

05 01:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

06 02:01:16 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

07 02:39:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:15:01 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:22:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

10 03:30:42 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

11 03:38:04 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

12 03:43:23 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

13 03:50:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:01:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

15 04:10:40 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

16 04:19:54 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:28:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:38:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:48:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

20 04:58:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

21 05:22:18 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

22 05:33:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:26:08


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000ds5n)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:47 Antonín Dvořák
Goin' Home
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Willaim Arms Fisher
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:10:31 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allabreve in D major BWV.589
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:34:00 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:42:49 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op.56)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Dalia Atlas
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:48:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K.191 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:54:44 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:03:01 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Arranger not credited
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:07:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet (Burlesca)
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:13:20 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Phil Kelsall
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:15:53 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:21:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:25:01
'Songs for the People' by Frances Ellen Watkins Harper, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:21

15 01:26:22 Adolphus Hailstork
Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:33:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:06

17 01:46:31 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau a la Ville d'Este (Annees de pelerinage no.3)
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:29

18 01:55:42 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

19 02:01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:46

20 02:09:30 Richard Johnson
Wurlitzer March
Performer: Arnold Loxam
Duration 00:02:25

21 02:12:49 Arthur Sullivan
Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs (Ivanhoe)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:37

22 02:16:55 Hector Berlioz
Waverley, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:39

23 02:28:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:07


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ds5q)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Fatma Said, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances, Marie Lloyd

01 00:05:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Seven Preludes arr Strakhov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Yevgeny Strakhov
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:15:53 Robert Schumann
Mein Herz ist schwer Op.25 no.15
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:21:11 William Alwyn
Seven Irish Tunes for string quartet
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:30:54 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:22

05 00:46:09 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:10:01

06 00:57:05 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:53

07 01:00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:09:59 George Arthurs
A little bit of what you fancy does you good
Singer: Marie Lloyd
Duration 00:00:43

09 01:10:48 Karl Hoschna
Every little movement has a meaning of its own
Singer: Marie Lloyd
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59

11 01:30:19 Anon.
Italiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:32:41 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:43:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:58:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 89, 'Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:15

15 02:12:10 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

16 02:17:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

17 02:30:49 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44

18 02:39:32 Sulpitia Cesis
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:06:53

19 02:47:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:51:05 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:55:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ds5s)
Beethoven Unleashed: Making a Man (1770-1792)
Leaving home

01 00:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major (Rage Over A Lost Penny), Op 129
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:10:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, Welche Liebe Fuhlen', WoO 46
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:22:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation (Lisch aus, Lisch aus, mein Licht!), WoO 149
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:27:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (Razumovsky), Op 59 No 1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:39:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Deutscher Kammerphilharmonie
Duration 00:18:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ds5v)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire 4/4

01 00:04:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:24:54

02 00:33:47 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major Op.41 No. 2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ds5x)
20 years of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme 5/5

01 00:01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:20:17

02 00:22:59 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:22:39

03 00:45:58 Béla Bartók
44 Duos - Allegro giocoso
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:00:52

04 00:48:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:33:31

05 01:24:14 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:21:47

06 01:47:27 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Duration 00:30:33

07 02:18:32 John Ireland
Songs sacred and profane for voice and piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:12:14


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0977ltj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000ds5z)
Justina Gringyte, Colin Currie, Rob Luft Quintet

01 00:02:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:13:34 Vytautas Kairiukstis
Lithuanian Song
Performer: Justina Gringytė
Performer: Andrew Smith
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:17:54 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:26:29 Bryce Dessner
Tromp Mini
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:34:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:45:41 Georges Bizet
Carmen; Act 1; Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Performer: Justina Gringytė
Performer: Sean Panikkar
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:50:38 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:52

08 01:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:09:30 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:23

10 01:18:49 Trad.
Spencer the Rover
Performer: Sam Lee
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:25:03 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:33:58 Rob Luft
Expect the Unexpected
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Wright
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:44:46 Rob Luft
One Day in Romentino
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Wright
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:54:51 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ds61)

01 00:00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Let Brainspinning Swains (Irish Songs no.15, WoO 152)
Performer: Siegfried Lorenz
Performer: Volker Lehmann
Performer: Martin Haunhorst
Performer: Bernhard Schwarz
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:05:28 Electric Light Orchestra (artist)
Roll Over Beethoven (single version)
Performer: Electric Light Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:09:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D Op.6, first movement (piano four hands)
Performer: Peter Hill
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:12:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Three Equale WoO 30 - No 3 Poco Sostenuto
Ensemble: Triton Trombone Quartet
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:13:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:19:17 Wendy Carlos
March from a Clockwork Orange (Beethoven's 9th Symphony, 4th mov abridged)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:23:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:27:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Auld Lang Syne (Scottish Songs, WoO 156)
Performer: Michael Clark
Performer: Antonia Bourvé
Performer: David Mulvenna Hamilton
Performer: Rebekka Stohr
Duration 00:02:16


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ds63)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 22 In E Flat Major K.482 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:33:05

02 00:37:26 Charles-Valentin Alkan
25 Preludes Op.31 i no.8; La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor]
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:44:27 Leos Janáček
Quartet No. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata) For Strings
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:18:59

04 01:05:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:45:08

05 01:53:45 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Quasi una fantasia (String Quartet No.2)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:33:02

06 02:27:06 Traditional Scottish
Land of Heart's Desire
Performer: Sioned Williams
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:02:37


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ds65)
Goodness


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000ds67)
The Escape Artist
10: The Resurrection


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ds69)
Holly Herndon with her A.I. 'baby', Spawn

01 00:00:04 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:01 Lyra Pramuk (artist)
Tendril
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:10:37 Skarbø Skulekorps (artist)
Turnamat
Performer: Skarbø Skulekorps
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:17:21 Mark Vernon (artist)
Risør Harbour
Performer: Mark Vernon
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:19:12 Mazen Kerbaj (artist)
Dance Music for Lazy People
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:22:44 Vula Viel (artist)
What's Not Enough About That?
Performer: Vula Viel
Featured Artist: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:28:32 Tuareg Women Of The Kel Issekeneren (artist)
Tohimo Dance
Performer: Tuareg Women Of The Kel Issekeneren
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:30:50 Matmos (artist)
Breaking Bread
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:33:50 Ivor Cutler (artist)
There's a Hole In My Head
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:37:09 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Mad Man's Laughter
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:41:05 Paul De Marinis (artist)
Odd Evening
Performer: Paul De Marinis
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:46:20 Holly Herndon (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:46:59 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:41

14 00:47:40 Holly Herndon (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Jlin
Duration 00:00:20

15 00:48:03 Holly Herndon (artist)
Evening Shades (Live Training)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:41

16 00:48:44 Holly Herndon (artist)
Extreme Love
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Lily Anna Haynes
Featured Artist: Jenna Sutela
Duration 00:00:52

17 00:50:20 Iannis Xenakis (artist)
Analogique A Et B
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
Duration 00:00:16

18 00:50:34 Holly Herndon (artist)
Birth
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:51:39 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:45

20 00:52:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:00:25

21 00:52:57 Holly Herndon (artist)
Eternal
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:39

22 01:01:25 The Tsinandali Choir (artist)
Makruli
Performer: The Tsinandali Choir
Duration 00:02:49

23 01:01:26 Krista Sildoja (artist)
Vormsi labajalad
Performer: Krista Sildoja
Performer: Elo Kalda
Performer: Uku Sildoja
Performer: Raivo Sildojs
Duration 00:03:15

24 01:06:32 Lite Fails (artist)
Fire Season
Performer: Lite Fails
Duration 00:03:52

25 01:10:18 Sam Lee (artist)
Worthy Wood
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:12

26 01:14:41 Handle (artist)
Punctured Time
Performer: Handle
Duration 00:02:45

27 01:18:38 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Infraordinary (live at Somerset House Assembly)
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:08:28

28 01:26:52 Shorty Petterstein (artist)
Drums In The Typewriter (Woodrow Leafer)
Performer: Shorty Petterstein
Duration 00:02:41

29 01:30:45 Stein Urheim (artist)
Brave New World Revisited Again
Performer: Stein Urheim
Duration 00:03:13

30 01:38:01 Roberto Musci (artist)
Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:01:30

31 01:40:13 Hatis Noit (artist)
Angelus Novus
Performer: Hatis Noit
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:03:08

32 01:43:15 Discord (artist)
Out of Reach
Performer: Discord
Duration 00:06:40

33 01:48:37 Margaret Barry (artist)
She Moves Through the Fair - Our Wedding Day
Performer: Margaret Barry
Duration 00:05:17

34 01:54:58 Coil (artist)
The Original Wild Garlic Memory
Performer: Coil
Duration 00:07:01




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000dqfm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000dpzr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000ds45)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000dr3p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000ds5x)

Between the Ears 21:50 SAT (m000dspd)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000drdq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000dpfh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000drdd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000dqf4)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000dpz9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000ds3x)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000dr35)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000ds5n)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000dj12)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000ds47)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000drdx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000dqfc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000dpzk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000ds41)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000dr3f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000ds5s)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000drds)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000dqfr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000dqf7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000dpzf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000ds3z)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000dr39)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000ds5q)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000dq00)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000ds4k)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000dr46)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000dpg4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000dqg0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000dpzw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000ds4f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000dr3y)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000ds61)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000dqfw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000dpzt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000ds4c)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000dr3t)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000ds5z)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000dpfr)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000dpfy)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000drdj)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000ds69)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000dpfm)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000dpfm)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000dpfw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000ds49)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000dpg2)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000bp2h)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000bmc1)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000bmv2)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bnlc)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000dpg0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001ptq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000djhm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000dqfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000dpzp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000ds43)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000dr3k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000ds5v)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m000drdv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000dqg4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000dpzy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000ds4h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000dr42)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000ds63)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000dpfk)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m00066ny)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000dpft)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000drdg)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0004s4j)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000dqg8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000dq02)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000ds4m)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000dr4b)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000ds67)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0977ltj)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0977ltj)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000ds65)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000dpfp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000dj4c)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000dpg6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000drdz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000dqgj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000dq0b)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000ds4r)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000dr4p)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000dr4l)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000drdn)