Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JANUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000d8zy)
Missa Solemnis from Berlin

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 01:13:31

02 01:15:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

03 02:00:56 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52

04 02:35:17 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49

05 03:09:24 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:47

06 03:16:40 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

07 03:25:10 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

08 03:32:50 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

09 03:41:21 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

10 03:50:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14

11 03:55:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

12 04:01:03 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

13 04:10:21 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

14 04:20:39 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:30:39 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:40:06 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:49:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

18 05:00:11 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

19 05:24:35 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

20 05:35:53 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000dhrv)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:39 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:12:52 Pierre Larrieu
Nuit d'Alger
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:15:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Frances Travis
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:21:23 Giancarlo Bigazzi
Le petit pain au chocolat
Singer: Joe Dassin
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:27:06 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:33:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:35:44 Gustav Holst
Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Helga Storck
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:09:34

09 00:51:42 Astrid Sonne
Strong, Calm, Slow
Singer: Astrid Sonne
Singer: Andrea Novel
Singer: Henriette Motzfeldt
Singer: Xenia Xamanek
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:55:54 Andrea Falconieri
Passacalle à 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:03:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:13:24 Greg Russell
De Gule Huis
Performer: Ciaran Algar
Performer: Greg Russell
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:20:30 Rachel Portman
Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:01:38

14 01:23:57 Peter Warlock
An Old Song for small orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:31:57 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:33:43 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Performer: Gloria Chien
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:38:33 Gyda Valtysdottir
Unborn
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:42:03 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:33

19 01:47:28 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:46

20 01:53:04 Ulysses Kay
6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Orchestra: Westfälisches Sinfonie-Orchester
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:27

21 01:56:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000dhrx)
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore

01 00:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:13 William Mathias
Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Performer: Aïda Lahlou
Choir: St. John's Voices
Director: Graham Walker
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:08:57 William Mathias
The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Performer: Aïda Lahlou
Choir: St. John's Voices
Director: Graham Walker
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
Director: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:22:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

06 01:16:01 Matthew Locke
Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:07:23

07 01:24:54 Dan Jones
Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
Performer: Dan Jones
Duration 00:17:44

08 01:28:25 Roderick Williams
Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Portal
Duration 00:14:26

09 01:33:24 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:41:44 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ecce Mars
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:50:53 André Campra
"Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
Singer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:01:24

12 01:52:17 Marin Marais
Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:01:07

13 01:53:23 André Campra
Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
Singer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:57:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:14

15 02:10:14 Geminiano Giacomelli
Quell'usignolo (Merope)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Stile Galante
Conductor: Stefano Aresi
Duration 00:04:39

16 02:19:11 Luigi Rossi
"Se dolente e flebil cetra"
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:19

17 02:26:13 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto, FS119
Performer: Clara Andrada
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:19:19


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000dhrz)
Nicola Benedetti, Belcea Quartet and Belinda Sykes


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000dhs1)
Jess Gillam with... Rakhi Singh

01 00:01:04 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus 1
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:05:24 Bushra El-Turk
Tmesis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:08:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 III. Lento assai
Performer: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:12:16 Portishead (artist)
Glory Box
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:15:24 Bagad Men Ha Tan + Doudou N'Diaye Rose (artist)
Rohan
Performer: Bagad Men Ha Tan + Doudou N'Diaye Rose
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:19:07 André Previn
Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Theme)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:22:41 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Squeeze Bees
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:25:19 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:33

10 00:29:18 Trad.
Bulgarian Folk Tune
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:00:31


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000dhs3)
Sumptuous sounds explored by bassoonist Rachel Gough

01 00:04:29 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin du printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:11:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher from St John Passion
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:21:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestral Prelude from Gurrelieder
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:30:12 Franz Schubert
Piano onata No. 21 in B flat major, D. 960 - Scherzo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388 - Andante & Minuet
Ensemble: Octuor à Vent de Paris
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:41:55 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:51:30 Elizabeth Ogonek
As though birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:57:09 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 2
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: La Cesta
Duration 00:06:47

09 01:05:32 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:31

10 01:15:31 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you how it was
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:21:16 Grigoras Dinicu
L#Alouette
Ensemble: Ensemble Roby Lakatos
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:27:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 7
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:32:39 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde from Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 1
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:36:34 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:12:53

15 01:51:10 HK Gruber
Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:56:44 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000dhs5)
Lost Masterpieces

01 00:00:35 Austin Wintory
Crude Gum
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:01:58 Joris de Man
Knights (unreleased)
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:05:46 Raison Varner
General Traunt Sketch (Borderlands 3 - unreleased)
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:08:28 Austin Wintory
Death Arisen
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:12:05 Austin Wintory
Squares
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:14:57 Austin Wintory
A Guessing Game
Duration 00:00:55

07 00:17:20 Austin Wintory
Oases
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:21:47 Michael Nyman
Enemy Zero (Enemy Zero)
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:26:36 Christian Henson
The Space Jockey (Alien Isolation - unreleased)
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:30:28 Yasunori Mitsuda
The Singing Mountain (Chrono Trigger - unreleased)
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:33:29 Frank Ilfman
Akiro (Akiro - unreleased)
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:36:39 Chris Hülsbeck
The Great Giana Sisters Suite (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Jonne Valtonen
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Arnold Roth
Duration 00:03:23

13 00:42:04 Austin Wintory
Whiskers and Beams
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:44:35 Austin Wintory
The Call (Journey)
Orchestra: Skopje Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:03:35

15 00:48:45 Hitoshi Sakimoto
Staff Roll (Vagrant Story)
Ensemble: 篠崎正嗣ストリングス
Duration 00:07:20

16 00:57:01 Jim Guthrie
You, Me and the Sun Swallowing Sea (Below - unreleased)
Duration 00:02:12


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000dhs7)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:06 Garifuna Collective
Wiya Waist
Ensemble: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:53 Babani Koné
Douaden
Performer: Babani Koné
Performer: Zoumana Terata
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:34 Jon Hassell
Night Moves
Performer: Jon Hassell
Ensemble: Farafina
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:09:56 Vedan Kolod Folk Group
The Spell
Ensemble: Vedan Kolod Folk Group
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:14:13 Michou (artist)
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:14:58 Tiloun (artist)
Ô Maloya
Performer: Tiloun
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:19:02 Maya Kamaty (artist)
Mazine
Performer: Maya Kamaty
Featured Artist: Flavia Coelho
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:22:04 Pigment (artist)
Blue Suicide
Performer: Pigment
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:24:40 Dj Sebb (artist)
Ral Sah
Performer: Dj Sebb
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:27:16 Arnau Obiols
La Dida
Performer: Arnau Obiols
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:30:13 Arnau Obiols
Lo Moliner I La Molinera de Llavorsi
Performer: Arnau Obiols
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:33:08 Sam Lee
Worthy Wood
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:07

13 00:37:14 Lisa O'Neill
The Wren, The Wren
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:41:04 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Dil Wali Gal Karni
Ensemble: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Duration 00:08:53

15 00:50:54 Xylouris White
Black Sea
Ensemble: Xylouris White
Duration 00:04:16

16 00:56:06 Les Amazones d'Afrique
Dreams
Performer: Rokia Koné
Ensemble: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00089n5)
Christian McBride and Leo Richardson

01 00:00:01 Leo Richardson (artist)
The Demise
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:07:44 Maria Chiara Argirò (artist)
Watery Universe
Performer: Maria Chiara Argirò
Performer: Leïla Martial
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:12:41 Quentin Collins (artist)
Jasmine Breeze
Performer: Quentin Collins
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:19:11 Joe Armon-Jones (artist)
Yellow Dandelion
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:25:09 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue World
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:32:26 Leo Richardson (artist)
Peace
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:52:04 Melba Liston (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Melba Liston
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:57:26 Christian McBride (artist)
Ballad of Ernie Washingston
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:01:57 James Brown (artist)
Soul Power
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:05:08 Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:09:23 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:14:40 Miles Davis (artist)
Pfrancing
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:21:52 Leo Richardson (artist)
Second Wind
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:54


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000dhs9)
From the Met
Verdi's La Traviata

01 02:46:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 589
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:57

02 03:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:14:54


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000dhsc)
A trombone concerto and a soul canoe

01 00:01:19 Xenia Pestova Bennett
Actinium
Performer: Xenia Pestova Bennett
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:07:20 Tansy Davies
The rule is love
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:12:19

03 00:21:33 Francis Dhomont
En cuerdas
Performer: Francis Dhomont
Duration 00:11:23

04 00:34:05 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Vain
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:00:31

05 00:45:45 Georg Friedrich Haas
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Mike Svoboda
Orchestra: SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alejo Perez
Duration 00:18:26

06 01:05:03 Stuart Dempster
Ione (extract)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:00:07

07 01:05:10 Anthony Braxton
Composition No.136 (extract)
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: Marilyn Crispell
Duration 00:00:08

08 01:10:40 Marcos Balter
ECHO (from Pan)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:16:42 Tansy Davies
Soul canoe
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:18:22

10 01:36:40 Pauchi Sasaki
Gama XV: Piece for Two Speaker Dresses
Performer: Claire Chase
Performer: Pauchi Sasaki
Duration 00:10:02

11 01:47:27 Clemens von Reussner
Anamorphosis
Performer: Clemens von Reussner
Duration 00:07:17



SUNDAY 19 JANUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000dhsf)
Ideas of Noise

01 00:00:09 Tim Stine Quartet (artist)
SH8
Performer: Tim Stine Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:32 Tom Rainey Trio (artist)
Point Reyes
Performer: Tom Rainey Trio
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:11:25 Archipelago (artist)
Vessels
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:16:03 Daniel Bernardes (artist)
19
Performer: Daniel Bernardes
Performer: Drumming
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:24:49 Xhosa Cole (artist)
Greek Suite
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:31:49 Paul Dunmall Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Dearly Beloved
Performer: Paul Dunmall Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:10:54

07 00:43:20 Naomi Perera (artist)
Callisto
Performer: Naomi Perera
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:47:31 Alison Blunt (artist)
Threnody For Flora
Performer: Alison Blunt
Performer: Elisabeth Harnik
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:54:44 Walt Shaw (artist)
Timepoints
Performer: Walt Shaw
Duration 00:05:15


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000dhsh)
Masses by Cererols

01 00:01:15 Joan Cererols
Missa pro defunctis
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:41:37

02 00:43:09 Joan Cererols
Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:22:26

03 01:05:55 La Capella Reial de Catalunya (artist)
Plany per Catalunya
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33

04 01:10:48 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

05 01:33:24 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Author: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Author: William Wordsworth
Author: Tom Middleton
Author: Wilfred Owen
Author: John Keats
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:26:18

06 02:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:32:38

07 02:34:16 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

08 03:09:34 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

09 03:19:30 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

10 03:28:33 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:37:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

12 03:46:06 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

13 03:51:51 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:01:04 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:10:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:20:01 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:29:10 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

18 04:37:50 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:47:41 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

20 04:57:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

21 05:18:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

22 05:41:06 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000djf5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 Gregory Rose
Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Ensemble: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Ensemble
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:59 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:11:47 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:17:41 Richard Strauss
Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:15:30

05 00:34:42 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:40:14 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:46:57 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:58

09 01:04:48 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:10:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Performer: Anton Barachovsky
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:34:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fat Knight (Finale)
Orchestrator: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:40:23 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio Sonata WD678
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Florian Birsak
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:50:48 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:55:03 John Williams
Jurassic Park (main theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000djf7)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix

01 00:00:59 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:11 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47

03 00:23:56 Anna Friederike Potengowski
Wisdom 1
Performer: Anna Friederike Potengowski
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:26:15 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:33:16 John Playford
Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:38:41 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:43:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:18

08 01:00:06 Bernard Rogers
Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:03:53 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:12:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Performer: Clas Pehrsson
Performer: Michael McCraw
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:22:25 Maurice Ravel
Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Music Arranger: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:10:47

12 01:33:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:39:49 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:44:48 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:56

15 01:54:22 Carmichael
I get along without you very well
Performer: Eliane Elias
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:57:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Performer: Eliane Elias
Duration 00:02:33

17 02:01:31 Gustav Holst
Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:11:25

18 02:13:10 Anon
La quarte estampie real
Duration 00:02:27

19 02:15:36 Anon
Ave Maria
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:21

20 02:18:42 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:02

21 02:27:12 Oka Vanga (artist)
Out of the shadows
Performer: Oka Vanga
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:31:01 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:08:55

23 02:40:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:53

24 02:44:26 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:05

25 02:50:33 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:08:42


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000djf9)
William Sieghart

01 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (2nd mvt: Andante un poco sostenuto)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:14:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:40:11 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:48:18 The Skatalites
Swing Easy
Ensemble: The Skatalites
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:56:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.30 no.6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:53


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d83c)
Mozart and friends

01 00:05:36 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:13:57 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor, HXVI:36
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:26:45 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:28:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:28:41 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Clementi from "Charakteristische Musik op. 19"
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:37:54 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0005gsc)
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection

01 00:02:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Zenobia: Overture
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:08:42 Raniero Cacciamani
Study No.11
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:12:23 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:14:50 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:21:45 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto in D major
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:28:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Lisa Oberg
Performer: Eleanor Harrison
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:40:52 Deborah Pritchard
Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:00:46

09 00:42:33 Toby Young
The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:46:56 Gottfried August Homilius
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Performer: Jane Downer
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:50:55 Georg Friedrich Kauffmann
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Jane Downer
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:54:48 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000d81w)
Guildford Cathedral (1997 Archive)

01 00:04:29 Thomas Tomkins
Great and Marvellous Are Thy Works
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:08:14 William Bayley
Psalm 78
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:25:44 Edgar Day
Magnificat: Day in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:33:55 Edgar Day
Nunc Dimittis: Day in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:42:35 Felix Mendelssohn
When Jesus Our Lord
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:55:03 Garth Edmundson
Toccata Prelude on Von Himmel Hoch
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:56:06 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:27


SUN 16:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000djfc)
Beethoven Unleashed: The 1808 Concert

01 00:09:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, Op 65
Performer: Alwyn Mellor
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:52:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, Op 65
Performer: Alwyn Mellor
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gloria (Mass in C major, Op 86)
Performer: Harriet Eyley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:32:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:37:00

06 03:28:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:08

07 03:35:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:33:00

08 04:12:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sanctus (Mass in C major, Op 86)
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:33:00

09 04:28:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:09:30

10 04:41:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy, Op 80
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:21:00


SUN 21:00 Words and Music (m000djff)
In Pursuit

01 Ren Guang (arr. Wang Jain-zhong)
Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Performer: Jie Chen
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:00:31
H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Pursuit
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:02:13 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:04:54
Alexander Pushkin (trans. DM Thomas)
The Bronze Horseman
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:05:32 任光
Silver Clouds chasing the Moon
Performer: Jie Chen
Music Arranger: Wang Jain-Zhong
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:05:37 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Performer: Silvio Maionica (bass), Cornell Macneil (baritone), Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma, Franco Capuana (conductor)
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:07:45 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:10:18 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Performer: Silvio Maionica (bass), Cornell Macneil (baritone), Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma, Franco Capuana (conductor)
Duration 00:00:23

09 00:10:40 David Jon Gilmour, Roger George
On The Run
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:10:45
John Buchan
The Thirty-Nine Steps
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:11:10 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West (Act 3, excerpt)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Capuana
Singer: Silvio Maionica
Singer: Cornell MacNeil
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:13:24 Jerome J Garcia, Robert C Hunter, John C Dawson
Friend of the Devil
Performer: Grateful Dead
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:16:12 Pink Floyd
On the Run
Ensemble: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:16:45
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle
The Sign of Four
Duration 00:01:40

15 00:18:24 Johan Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto in E flat major for Corno da caccia, Strings and Basso continuo - Allegro
Performer: Ludwig Guttler (Corno da caccia), Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Max Pommer (conductor)
Duration 00:05:30

16 00:18:57 Grateful Dead
Friend of the Devil
Ensemble: Grateful Dead
Duration 00:03:20

17 00:23:52
Richard Matheson
Duel
Duration 00:02:10

18 00:23:56 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto in E flat major (Allegro)
Performer: Ludwig Güttler
Orchestra: Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Max Pommer
Duration 00:05:33

19 00:26:02 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers – Dance of Death
Performer: Heather Harper (soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Duration 00:06:24

20 00:31:34 Benjamin Britten
Dance of Death (Our Hunting Fathers)
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:16

21 00:32:24
Henry Williamson
Tarka the Otter
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:34:19 Tebogo Frank Tshotetsi, Trad
Hunting Song
Performer: G Wi Khoe, G Ana Khoe
Duration 00:01:30

23 00:35:50
Anon (trans. Burton Raffel)
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Duration 00:01:20

24 00:37:08 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd op. 373
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:02:06

25 00:39:14
Lewis Carroll
The Hunting of the Snark
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:39:51 Traditional African
Hunting Song
Performer: G Wi Khoe
Performer: G ana Khoe
Duration 00:01:29

27 00:40:59 Joseph Schwantner
Chasing Light… - 2. Calliope’s Rainbowed Song
Performer: Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero (conductor)
Duration 00:05:01

28 00:42:42 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd, Op.373
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:04

29 00:46:01
Thomas Hardy
The Glimpse
Duration 00:00:59

30 00:46:33 Joseph Schwantner
Calliope's Rainbowed Song (Chasing Light)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:05:00

31 00:47:00 Harry Carroll, Frederic Francois Chopin, Joseph McCarthy
I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:02:59

32 00:49:59
Sylvia Plath
Pursuit
Duration 00:02:29

33 00:52:27 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quintet op. 1 in E major – Andantino poco allegretto
Performer: Mannheimer Streichquartett, Joachim Griesheimer (2nd cello)
Duration 00:02:13

34 00:52:32 Harry Carroll
I'm always chasing rainbows
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:00

35 00:54:41
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Idylls of the King
Duration 00:02:16

36 00:56:56 George Crumb
Quest – 2. Fugitive Sounds
Performer: Members of Ensemble New Art, Fuat Kent (conductor)
Duration 00:02:08

37 00:57:58 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quintet no.1 in E major (Andantino poco allegretto)
Performer: Joachim Griesheimer
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:02:11

38 00:59:05
Pascale Petit
Snow Leopard Woman
Duration 00:01:08

39 01:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Jagen ist die Lust der Gotter
Performer: Helen Donath (soprano), Bach-Collegium Stuttgart, Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
Duration 00:02:26

40 01:02:28 George Crumb
Fugitive Sounds (Quest)
Ensemble: Ensemble New Art
Conductor: Fuat Kent
Duration 00:02:06

41 01:02:37
R.S. Thomas
Sea-watching
Duration 00:00:56

42 01:03:34 Joe Zawinul
The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:00

43 01:05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jagen ist der Lust der Gotter (Cantata no.208)
Singer: Helen Donath
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:02:25

44 01:08:33
Edward Thomas
The Unknown Bird
Duration 00:01:47

45 01:09:06 Joe Zawinul
The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Ensemble: Weather Report
Duration 00:04:56

46 01:10:19 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 22:15 Sunday Feature (m000djfh)
The Emergency - Creative freedom in wartime Dublin

01 00:00:51 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m00066mm)
Catalysts and Inspirations

01 00:00:41 Dionisio Aguado
Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:24 Fernando Sor
Study in B minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:06:05 Fernando Sor
Study in E minor
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:10:19 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:18:26 Hans Werner Henze
Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:21:34 Isham Jones
I'll See You in My Dreams
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:24:45 Django Reinhardt
Echoes of Spain
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:28:41 Manuel Ponce
Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:33:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.3 in A minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:41:15 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:44:48 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:48:26 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:54:42 Stanley Myers
Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:07



MONDAY 20 JANUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000djfk)
Phil Wang

01 00:05:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:11:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings: 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:14:21 Michael Nyman
In Re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:18:30 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:21:42 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:24:59 Anne Müller
Drifting Circles
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:04:24


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000djfm)
The Brandenburgs in New York

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavaflan
Ensemble: Members of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:20:33

02 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavaflan
Ensemble: Members of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:37:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavaflan
Ensemble: Members of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:11:31

04 00:49:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:58:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Music Arranger: Jean Françaix
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:24

06 01:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07

07 02:01:01 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52

08 02:20:15 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:32:40

09 02:53:18 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

10 02:59:42 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:06:01 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

12 03:17:32 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

13 03:27:01 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:34:19 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

15 03:44:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

16 03:54:23 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:01:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

18 04:08:03 Fritz Kreisler
Four works
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:02

19 04:19:24 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

20 04:24:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:33:29 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:17:46

22 04:51:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:19:07

23 05:11:02 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

24 05:33:11 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

25 05:48:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000djhf)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:06:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:10:12 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:14:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:21

06 00:33:08 John Playford
The Rover Reformed
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:37:41 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:43:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37

09 00:52:20 Claude Debussy
Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:55:01 Claude Debussy
Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:01:58 Leopold Mozart
A musical sleigh ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:05:39 Manuel de Falla
En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:13:04 Antonio de Cabezón
Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Performer: Guy Bovet
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:17:51 Agustín Lara
Granada
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Benzi
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:22:32 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:26:21 Kurt Weill
Lonely house (Street Scene)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:33:36 Constantin von Sternberg
Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:38:06 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:39

19 01:51:50 David Tudor
Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:05:12

20 01:54:30 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:02:15 Henry Purcell
How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:37

22 02:09:41 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:12:09

23 02:22:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:08:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000djhh)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente

01 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:56 Jan Antonín Losy
Chaconne in F Major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:10:42 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:16:43 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:26:13 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:31:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:36:03 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:49

08 00:48:32 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

09 00:57:18 Petter Udland Johansen
Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:01:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:00:37

11 01:03:20 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:17:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:26:13 Peter Martin
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:32:49 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:37:59 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:39:59 Isaac Albéniz
Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:45:41 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

18 01:55:53 Caroline Shaw
Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:50

19 02:04:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:47:54

20 02:16:33 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:22:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

22 02:29:33 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:27

23 02:35:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:06:27

24 02:42:02 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

25 02:47:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:59

26 02:49:53 James P. Johnson
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: Concordia Orchestra
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000djhk)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
Tymoszówka

01 00:00:14 Karol Szymanowski
Study for piano, Op 4 No 2
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:04:22 Karol Szymanowski
The Swan, Op 7
Performer: Reinild Mees
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:10:36 Karol Szymanowski
Métopes (l'Îsle des sirènes)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:20:06 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1, Op 35
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:26:48

05 00:49:02 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of a Fairy Princess, Op 31 (extracts)
Singer: Izabela Klosinska
Orchestra: Warsaw National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Satanowski
Duration 00:09:29


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000djhm)
Quartet masters

01 00:04:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76/2 'Fifths'
Duration 00:22:27

02 00:28:47 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4
Duration 00:23:35

03 00:56:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Minor K421 – Minuet and Trio only
Duration 00:03:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dk17)
BBC Philharmonic in Manchester

01 00:03:19 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:48

02 00:23:25 William Walton
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:07

03 00:54:06 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for solo violin No. 3 (Ballad)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:07:30

04 01:01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 3 in C BWV 1005: Largo
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:45

05 01:07:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:31:39

06 01:40:49 Antonín Dvořák
The Wood Dove
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:21

07 02:01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:19:41

08 02:22:03 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:06


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000djhp)

01 00:01:28 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:15:49 Karl Weigl
Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:16:04 Natale Monferrato
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:13:28


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000djhr)
Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Katie Bray and Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Little

01 00:03:44 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in A minor - last movement
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:14:14 Karl Weigl
Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:19:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:26:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (Kurfürsten)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:33:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36 No. 3: III. Rondo. Allegro
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:42:58 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello and piano arr. from Viola suite (2nd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:49:51 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino for cello and string orchestra op. 43bis - last movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:32

08 01:03:53 Franz Schubert
*Der Musensohn, D764, Op 92 no 1 (26.4.1948)
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:58

09 01:06:20 David Olney (artist)
Women Across the River
Performer: David Olney
Duration 00:00:40

10 01:07:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:17:51 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:32:57 Gustav Mahler
Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Katie Bray
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:41:02 Freya Waley-Cohen
Spell for Logic (from Spellbook)
Performer: Katie Bray
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:41:04 Band of Burns (artist)
Highlander's
Performer: Band of Burns
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:46:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:53:24 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:41

18 01:57:56 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Katie Bray
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d84b)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:17 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:11:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:16:38 Billie Holiday (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:19:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:26:55 André Messager
Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:54


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000djhw)
Winter Warmers: Humperdinck, Tchaikovsky and Dvorak

01 00:03:29 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act One
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:14:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:35:06

03 00:52:46 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.1 in F Op.8
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:21:16

04 01:16:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, Op.88
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:36:04

05 01:55:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:33:48


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000dhrz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Escape Artist (m000djhy)
1: The Poet


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009zy3)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:09 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise: Im Dorfe
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de Pieces de clavecin: Suite in G Major - minor (arr. for accordion): VII. L'Enharmonique
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:09:48 Carolina Eyck
Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:16:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.15 in D Minor, K.421: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:24:03 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Nhongolo
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:32:07 Peter Sculthorpe
String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby": I. Prelude
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:35:51 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano: Study No. 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:39:39 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Vigdel
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:42:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D Major, Hob. I:104 "London": II. Andante
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:37

10 00:50:54 Erkki-Sven Tüür
L'ombra della croce
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:57:46 John Dowland
Remember Me at Evening & Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:00:23 Roscoe Mitchell
Walking In The Moonlight
Ensemble: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:04:59 Ellen Arkbro
Mountain of Air
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Elena Kakaliagou
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Performer: Robin Hayward
Duration 00:07:20

14 01:12:20 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Ernest Lush
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:16:22 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:33

16 01:24:04 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Yefikir Engurguro
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:05:53



TUESDAY 21 JANUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000djj2)
The versatile recorder

01 00:01:05 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:10:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:47 Fabrice Bollon
Your Voice out of the Lamb
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:18:35

04 00:40:40 Michala Petri (artist)
Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:44:43 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:38:13

06 01:23:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

07 01:29:13 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:30:30

08 02:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

09 02:22:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:33:03

10 02:56:09 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:04:30 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Christe qui lux es et dies
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:04:47

12 03:09:37 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Duration 00:09:23

13 03:19:20 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

14 03:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:42:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

16 04:01:07 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:58

17 04:05:30 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

18 04:17:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

19 04:23:50 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:31:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03

21 04:44:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

22 04:52:04 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

23 04:58:35 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Benjamin Ziervogel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:15:38

24 05:14:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

25 05:25:47 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000dhzx)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16

02 00:09:27 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:13:36 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite española)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:19:38 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:25:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Music Arranger: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Music Arranger: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:33:17 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:42:38 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:45:42 Karen Tanaka
Lavender Field
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:48:07 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:55:00 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:02:16 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:09:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:16:29 Traditional Russian
At Sunrise
Music Arranger: Vera Gorodovskaya
Performer: Rudolf Belov
Orchestra: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:22:05 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:32:53 Jules Massenet
Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:01:53

16 01:35:38 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:41

17 01:47:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

18 01:56:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:22

19 02:02:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

20 02:09:11 John White
Piano Sonata no.153
Performer: Jonathan Powell
Duration 00:01:52

21 02:11:51 Francis Poulenc
4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:27

23 02:26:56 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:34


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dhzz)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky

01 00:00:42 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:21 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:20:35 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51

04 00:28:57 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:32:47 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:41:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:49:28 Andrea Falconieri
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:53:47 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

09 01:01:03 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:09:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:13:38 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Music Arranger: Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Ensemble: Swiss Clarinet Players
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:15:19 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
Singer: Gun-Brit Barkmin
Singer: Eric Halfvarson
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:20:14 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:30

14 01:34:02 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:19

15 01:41:29 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:47:43 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:51:55 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:11

18 02:02:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

19 02:07:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:18:53

20 02:26:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:32

21 02:33:57 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:40

22 02:42:34 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer, D.808
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:08

23 02:44:51 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:50:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:10


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dj01)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
From Warsaw to Berlin

01 00:00:18 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op 50 No 11
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:03:51 Karol Szymanowski
The Love Songs of Hafiz, Op 26 (extracts)
Singer: Ryszard Minkiewicz
Orchestra: Polish National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Satanowski
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:11:43 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:25:48 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No 2, Op 21
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:18:36

05 00:46:36 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (1st movement)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:12:01


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dj04)
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (1/4)

01 00:04:08 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite L'Infidele
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:19:26 Laci Boldemann
Little Spanish Suite
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:28:29 George Harrison
Here Comes The Sun
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:30:25 Paul McCartney
Because
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:33:04 Paul McCartney
She came in through the bathroom window
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Peter Sandqvist
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:36:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Johan Söllscher
Duration 00:17:27

07 00:54:54 Trad.
Busk ye, busk ye my bonnie bride
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:57:38 Trad.
Clout the cauldron
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:00:53


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dj06)
BBC Philharmonic in Zagreb

01 00:02:23 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:20:02

02 00:24:02 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:26:03

03 00:50:11 Kian Soltani
Persian Fire Dance
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:57:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:55:49

05 01:54:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma Dove?
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:15

06 02:00:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 3
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:25:42

07 02:27:55 Eric Coates
The Jester at the Wedding
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:24:35

08 02:53:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000dj08)
Julia Doyle and Matthew Wadsworth, Band of Burns, Mike Lovatt

01 00:02:42 Charles Seeger
John Hardy - ballad for orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:48 Adam Beattie
My Luv Was Here
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:45 Colin Skinner
El Gatto
Performer: Mike Lovatt
Performer: Foden’s Band
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:20:11 Billy May
The Continental
Conductor: Billy May
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:23:39 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:31:29 Träd
Charlie is my Darling
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:25 Träd
The Slave's Lament
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:39 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:53

09 01:03:36 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:13:54 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:19:15 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: Ist mvt
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:27:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:33:42 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:41:20 Robert Schumann
Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': I. Lebhaft
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:22

15 01:50:47 Thomas Tallis
Expend, O Lord, my Plaint (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:52:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:47


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dj0b)

01 00:00:13 Johann Schrammel
Waltz 'Im Wiener Dialekt'
Orchestra: Upper Austria Concert-Schrammeln
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:06:59 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:11:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:15:15 Leonhard Paminger
Omnis mundus iocundetur - Resonet in laudibus
Performer: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:17:01 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:20:56 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911 - Der Leiermann
Performer: Nataaa Mirkovi De Ro
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:23:44 Karl Kratzl
Das Gluck is' a Vogerl
Ensemble: Oberosterreichische Concert-Schrammeln
Director: Erwin Steinhauer
Duration 00:05:32


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dj0d)
Spohr and Schubert Octets

01 00:02:42 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro for strings No.1 in G major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:17:47 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major for wind and strings, Op.32
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:28:04

03 00:48:31 Robert Schumann
Four Fairytales, Op. 132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:15:33

04 01:07:19 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major for winds and strings, D.803
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 01:00:10

05 02:11:18 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:17:52


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dj0g)
Pioneering women at universities


TUE 22:45 The Escape Artist (m000dj0j)
2: The Boxer


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b042)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Haiku Salut (artist)
Engine
Performer: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:00:36 Francisco Tárrega
Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Performer: Pablo Garibay
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:02:07 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:09:13 Sofia Jernberg (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:17:35 Ochre (artist)
A Midsummer Nice Dream
Performer: Ochre
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:20:34 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No. 13
Music Arranger: Greg Harrison
Music Arranger: Jonny Smith
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:30:09 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:32:42 Robert Honstein
An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Performer: Doug Perkins
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:38:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:15

11 00:45:31 Robert Honstein
An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Performer: Doug Perkins
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:48:56 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:11:01

13 01:00:25 Lera Auerbach
Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:02:33 Meredith Monk
Dark/Light 1
Ensemble: Meredith Monk Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:07:14 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:26

16 01:17:47 Lou Harrison
Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:51

17 01:24:16 Beb Guerin (artist)
Papaloko
Performer: Beb Guerin
Performer: Patrice Cinelu
Performer: Akonio Dolo
Performer: Mariann Mathéus
Performer: Marie-Claude Benoît
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Duration 00:05:43



WEDNESDAY 22 JANUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000dj0p)
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova

01 00:01:08 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Ilian Garnet
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Orchestra: National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
Conductor: Andriy Yurkevich
Duration 00:26:40

02 00:28:13 Martin Palmeri
Misa a Buenos Aires
Performer: Dumitru Dubangiu
Performer: Ion Baranovschi
Performer: Viorica Chepteni
Performer: Veaceslav Boghean
Performer: Igor Stahi
Singer: Lilia Istratii
Choir: National Chamber Choir of the Republic of Moldova
Orchestra: National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
Conductor: Andriy Yurkevich
Duration 00:37:30

03 01:06:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:38

04 01:46:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

05 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

07 03:10:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F (K616)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

08 03:17:51 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:25:30 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

10 03:33:07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:42:31 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:52:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

13 04:01:04 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

14 04:09:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:18:38 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

16 04:27:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

17 04:36:57 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:46:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:56:38 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet (1928)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:24:34

20 05:21:35 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

21 05:34:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:25:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000dj0r)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:57 William Byrd
Da mihi auxilium
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:09:47 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:15:03 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:34:12 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:43:18 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Alfred Edward Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:48:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:50:49 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:55:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:03:03 Igor Stravinsky
Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:07:25 Balfour Gardiner
Michaelchurch
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:08:33

12 01:16:46 Philippe Dugue
Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Performer: Riccardo Delfino
Performer: Laurent Le Chenadec
Performer: Thomas Wimmer
Performer: Norbert Zeilberger
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:18:44 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:23:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:34:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:06

16 01:41:21 Galina Grigorjeva
Ikos (On Leaving)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:47:20 Geraldine Mucha
Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:14

18 01:53:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

19 02:03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:42

20 02:08:48 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:50

21 02:19:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

22 02:25:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dj0t)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Ešenvalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie

01 00:00:52 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo all turca arr for brass
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:08:12 Alexander Glazunov
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:13:17 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:22:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:31:32 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:43:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:03

08 00:54:03 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45

09 01:11:15 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Lord Kelly's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:01:45

10 01:11:47 Thomas Erskine
Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:16:24 Lera Auerbach
Speak, Memory
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:19:59 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

13 01:32:19 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:34:54 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:41:29 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:45:26 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:11:19

17 01:57:22 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:55

18 02:05:46 Maceo Pinkard
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Pierre Genisson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:04

19 02:09:18 John Bennet
Weep O mine eyes
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:41

20 02:12:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:09

21 02:32:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:08:05

22 02:41:43 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:48:02 William Byrd
In nomine à 5 No 4
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:43

24 02:51:22 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dj0w)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
From Italy to Africa

01 00:01:17 Karol Szymanowski
Myths, Op 30 (La fontaine d'Arethuse)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:59 Karol Szymanowski
3 Masques, Op 34
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:18:19 Karol Szymanowski
Demeter, Op 37b
Singer: Krystyna Szoskek-Radkowa
Choir: Polish State Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Polish State Philharmonic Orch Katowice
Conductor: Karol Stryja
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:27:24 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:34 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No 3 (The Song of the Night), Op 27
Singer: Jon Garrison
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:24:35


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dj0y)
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (2/4)

01 00:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:17:09 Robert Schumann
Scheherazade Op 68, No 32
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:20:29 Robert Schumann
Erster Verlust Op 68, No 16
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:22:09 Robert Schumann
Homage to Mendelssohn Op 68, No 26
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:25:38 Alexander Scriabin
Preludes Op 11 (No 17 & No 21)
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:27:54 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola Op 47 (Nos 2 & 3)
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:36:35 Astor Piazzolla
Cinco Piezas (Nos 1-3)
Performer: Meng Su
Duration 00:11:38

08 00:49:47 Segio Assad
Aquarelle
Performer: Meng Su
Duration 00:11:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dj10)
BBC Philharmonic. Live from Salford

01 01:12:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato
Performer: Louis Lortie
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:41

02 01:19:21 Patrick Hadley
Kinderscout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:51

03 01:26:54 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000dj12)
Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London

01 00:05:57 Max Reger
Chorale Prelude on 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:07:34 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:09 James Turle
Psalms 108, 109
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:30:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in G
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:36:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc dimittis: Stanford in G
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:47:04 Hector Berlioz
The Shepherds' Farewell
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:58:31 Simon Preston
Alleluyas
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:55


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000dj14)
Alessandro Fisher sings Schumann in Oxford

01 00:04:48 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.24
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:21:52

02 00:27:15 Franz Schubert
Valse-Caprice
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:04:25


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000dj16)
Christian Blackshaw, Ariane Matiakh, Street Scene

01 00:06:37 Kurt Weill
Lonely House
Performer: Alex Banfield
Performer: Philip Voldman
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:10:32 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:17:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:30:10 Kurt Weill
What Good Would the Moon Be
Performer: Gillene Butterfield
Performer: Philip Voldman
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:36:00 Kurt Weill
We'll Go Away Together
Performer: Gillene Butterfield
Performer: Alex Banfield
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:39:54 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:47:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:55:10 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D328
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Librettist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:07:09 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:34:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor K 397
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no 1 BWV 825
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:53:38 William Byrd
Da mihi auxilium
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:34


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dj18)

01 00:00:33 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:10 Jean Françaix
Octet (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Charis-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:06:39 Michael Nyman
No Time in Eternity (To Music)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:09:02 Komitas
Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:12:17 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:15:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:19:08 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:22:41 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Overture to the opera Svat (the Wedding Brokler/Match Maker)
Performer: Staatsphilhamonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Conductor: Igor Blashev
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:25:54 Danish String Quartet
Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:04


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dj1b)
Byrd watching: Exploring English renaissance polyphony

01 00:02:49 Thomas Weelkes
Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:58 William Byrd
The Great Service: Magnificat
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:16:12 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna To The Son Of David
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:19:11 Thomas Weelkes
Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:24:14 William Byrd
Tristitia Et Anxietas
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:55:41 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:01:07 William Byrd
Prevent Us, O Lord
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:05:36 Thomas Weelkes
O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:08:43 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:10:35 William Byrd
The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:16:56 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, Arise
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:20:13 William Byrd
O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:25:01 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder (No 50, Ganymed)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:31:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:57:56


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dj1d)
Poetry and Science


WED 22:45 The Escape Artist (m000dj1g)
3: The Most Hated Art Critic in France


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b0n1)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Danse slave, Op.72. No.2
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:05:06 Pauline Oliveros
Crossing the Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77: 1. 'Stabat Mater dolorosa'
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:54 Elodie Lauten
Cat Counterpoint
Performer: Elodie Lauten
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:18:15 Violeta Parra
Ausencia
Performer: Lula Pena
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:26:32 Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred
The Warning
Ensemble: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:30:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: 2. Andante
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:03

08 00:44:40 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
As If the Stormy Years Had Passed
Performer: Gunter Herbig
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:49:04 Johannes Ockeghem
Messe in F: IV. Sanctus
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Nova
Duration 00:07:37

10 00:57:23 Frédéric Chopin
Dig (after Chopin)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:00:18 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Fort Ross Chorale
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in A minor, BWV 827: Allemande & Corrente
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:08:30 ရီရီသန့်
Lonely in the forest
Performer: အင်းလေး မြင့်မောင်
Performer: ရီရီသန့်
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:17:23 George Frideric Handel
Semele / Act 2: Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me?
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:21:18 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:26:01 Susumu Yokota
Song of the Sleeping Forest
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:16



THURSDAY 23 JANUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000dj1l)
Tunes in chocolate

01 00:01:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Hasnaa Bennani
Singer: Jeffrey Thompson
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:28:55

02 00:30:23 Michel Corrette
Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:35:30 François Couperin
Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:38:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:48:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Singer: Jeffrey Thompson
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:24:35

06 01:13:36 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

07 01:28:25 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:17:47

08 01:46:34 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

09 01:57:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Schiffende
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Author: Ludwig Hölty
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:41

10 02:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

11 02:34:22 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

12 02:54:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:13:34

13 03:08:42 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

14 03:14:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:22:05 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

16 03:28:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:53

17 03:40:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

18 03:45:44 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

19 03:54:23 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

20 04:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:06:04

21 04:07:23 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

22 04:12:08 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

23 04:25:18 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

24 04:35:25 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

25 04:48:06 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

26 05:02:30 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

27 05:11:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

28 05:35:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

29 05:43:58 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000djsw)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:59 Orlando Gibbons
Dances and divisions 'Go from my window'
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:07:02 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata in E minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:10:49 Stephen Hough
Staying the Night in a Mountain Temple (Hallowed)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:12:08 Claude Debussy
Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images Set 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:18:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Recorder Sonata in F major, BWV.1035
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:11:59

06 00:34:36 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major, G.448 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:40:34 John Rutter
Icicles (When Icicles Hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:44:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:54:28 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Chega de saudade
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:02:07 John Johnson
Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:06:21 Traditional Chinese
Dialogue in Song
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:09:12 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Performer: Ronnie Ronalde
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:13:03 James James
Hen wlad fy Nhadau [Land of my Fathers] (1st verse)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:14:44 Traditional Welsh
Suo gan
Singer: Thomas L. Thomas
Performer: Enid Simon
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:17:34 R. H. Prichard
Hyfrydol
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Author: William Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:22:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:33:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:39:07 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:15

19 01:54:03 Terry Jones
I'm so worried
Singer: Terry Jones
Ensemble: Fred Tomlinson Singers
Ensemble: Unnamed string ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:58:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres Plaintes (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:37

21 02:03:43 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:08:46 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D.489
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:20

23 02:15:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B Minor, Op.6`12
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:37

24 02:27:14 Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli
Djangology
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000djsy)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Louis Spohr's Baton

01 00:00:38 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in B flat minor, 'Adieu' (1826)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major, K. 250 "Haffner": I. Serenata
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:21:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Rasa - Dew
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:26:46 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:30:59 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:40:44 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:47:30 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major Op 78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:05

09 00:59:27 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 32: III. Minuetto. Moderato
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:05:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:05:32
Time Traveller: Jessie Grimes on the Argyll Rooms in London
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:10:58 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:00:27

13 01:11:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 4 Finale Chorus "An die Freude"
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Duration 00:00:07

14 01:11:37 Louis Spohr
Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 49: III. Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Duration 00:00:19

15 01:11:57 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:32

16 01:12:30 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:19:10 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 3
Singer: Leontina Vaduva
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:25:43 Giovanni Punto
Punto: Horn Concerto No. 5 in F Major: III. Rondeau en Chasse
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:23

19 01:30:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

20 01:39:31 Graham Fitkin
Vamp
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:04:19

21 01:45:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory (Battle Symphony)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:04

22 02:00:39 John Ireland
The Towing Path
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:03:25

23 02:03:59 Francis Poulenc
Bucolique (Variations sur le nom de Marguerite Long)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:14

24 02:08:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

25 02:12:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 70 in D major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:39

26 02:30:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

27 02:35:52 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:27

28 02:40:21 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:59

29 02:45:57 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000djt0)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
Sicily's Antiquities

01 00:01:11 Karol Szymanowski
Study in B minor, Op 4 No 3
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:29 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, Op 18
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:15:41 Karol Szymanowski
Theme Varié Caprice No 24
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:25:15 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger: Act I (excerpt)
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:35:31 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger: Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:29

06 00:52:08 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas, Op 50 (Nos 1, 3, and 6)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000djt2)
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (3/4)

01 00:03:46 Enrique Granados
Andaluza
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:47 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo de Goyescas
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:13:31 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:21:27 Carlo Domeniconi
Variations on an Anatolian folksong
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:31:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 3
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:34:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasileira No 5
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:41:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
L'Histoire du tango (Cafe 1930)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:49:05 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares Espanolas
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Duration 00:12:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000djt4)
Opera Matine: Porin, by Vatroslav Lisinski

01 00:05:11 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin - Acts I & II
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:57:18

02 01:04:09 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Acts III, IV & V)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 04:26:57

03 01:56:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:42

04 02:20:57 Eric Fogg
Merok
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:42

05 02:30:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:49


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000djt6)
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin, Paul Wee, Ana de la Vega and Ramón Ortega Quero

01 00:10:56 Vincenzo Bellini
A Te O Cara (I Puritani)
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:19:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major, BWV 1037 (opening adagio)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:33:42 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Hob.VIIh:3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe &
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:44:15 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto for solo piano No 8-10, Op 39
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:12:29

06 00:57:21 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:57:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:57:28 Hanne Hukkelberg
Boble
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg
Performer: Kåre Christoffer Vestrheim
Performer: Peter Baden
Performer: Geir Sundstol
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:57:33 Carlos Salzedo
Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:57:36 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:31:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Twilight People
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:37:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs, No 2 ('Tired')
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:40:47 Joseph Tawadros
Beauty is Life
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:49:38 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:57:21 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:02:08


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000djt8)

01 00:00:16 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:03:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:08:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:11:58 Carlos Salzedo
Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:13:32 Osvaldo Golijov
Ayre (No 10, 'Yah, annah emtza'cha')
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Performer: Jamie Haddad
Choir: The Andalucian Dogs
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:17:11 Hanne Hukkelberg
Boble
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg
Performer: Kåre Christoffer Vestrheim
Performer: Peter Baden
Performer: Geir Sundstol
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:21:29 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:25:52 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000djtb)
Petrenko's Mahler cycle begins

01 00:02:40 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Pentrenko
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:20:26 Franz Schubert
Selected Liieder
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:48:00

03 00:40:25 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata No 3 in D minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekishva
Duration 00:48:00

04 00:49:43 Gabriel Fauré
Libera Me; In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:48:00

05 00:57:34 Edvard Grieg
Albumblatt Op. 47 No. 2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:48:00

06 01:05:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Pentrenko
Duration 01:03:00

07 02:00:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:19:42

08 02:20:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fugue in F sharp minor, Op 87 No 8
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:07:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000djtd)
What is good listening?


THU 22:45 The Escape Artist (m000djtg)
4: The Living Artwork


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m0009bf8)
Music for night owls

01 00:02:00 Louis Hackett
Many People of the Songbird
Performer: Jesse Hackett
Performer: Louis Hackett
Singer: ESKA
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:24 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:26 Trad.
In Love For Ever
Performer: Ngo cha My
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:28 Trad.
Southern Spring
Performer: Tan Twee
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:16:03 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 (Op.61) in C major: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:25:41 Trad.
Du ar den forsta [ (Your hand is the first I have ever held)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:29:19 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia for Violin & Cello / Viola (after Handel)
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:00:36


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000djtl)

01 Joep Beving
Klangfall
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:07:51 Florent Ghys
Tuesday Noon Around 12:21
Performer: Florent Ghys
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:14:09 Anna Meredith
Sawbones
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:19:15 Edmund de Waal
We Begin To Be Certain
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Performer: Edmund de Waal
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:23:21 Hinako Omori
Swim
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:25:59 Hinako Omori
Meditation
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:29:37 Michael A Muller
Glyph II (Julia Kent rework)
Performer: Michael A Muller
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:34:52 Plaid
Maru
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:40:23 Erland Cooper
The Morphy Variation
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:44:20 Julia Holter
In Gardens' Muteness
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:52:13 Ell Kendall
Nuha
Performer: Ell Kendall
Duration 00:07:46



FRIDAY 24 JANUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000djtn)
Mahler's Symphony No 4

01 00:01:07 George Enescu
Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:08:48 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:50

03 00:39:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:58:18

04 01:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:24

05 01:40:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

06 02:01:07 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

07 02:22:34 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

08 02:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

09 03:00:48 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

10 03:14:24 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:25:14 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:32:53 Josquin des Prez
O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:37:02 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

14 03:50:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:01:01 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:10:39 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

17 04:22:04 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

18 04:34:48 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:44:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:07:40

20 04:52:35 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

21 05:00:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

22 05:29:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000dj3l)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:45 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:06:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op.40
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:14:23 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:17:09 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Singer: Carol Hall
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:34:30 John Hebden
Concerto no.1 in A major
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:08:57

07 00:43:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:48:09 Sarah Dacey
Down in Yon Forest
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:52:24 Sir James MacMillan
Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Performer: Scott Graham
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:56:20 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:03:55 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:09:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:12:36 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:22:30 Arthur Sullivan
A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Michael Rayner
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:27:39
'Up in the morning early' by Robert Burns, read by John Mackay
Duration 00:00:19

16 01:28:20 Malcolm Arnold
Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:29

17 01:33:40 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

18 01:41:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:47:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:02

20 01:54:22 Duke Ellington
Portrait of Mahalia Jackson (New Orleans Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

21 02:01:57 Xaver Scharwenka
Polish Dance in E flat minor, Op.3 no.1
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:08

22 02:06:52 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:13:09 Nadia Boulanger
La Mer est Plus Belle
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Performer: Myra Huang
Duration 00:02:41

24 02:16:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:31

25 02:23:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Jaap Schroeder
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000dj3n)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky

01 00:00:28 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:15 Gaetano Donizetti
String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
Ensemble: Pleyel Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:11:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:21:50 Jean Françaix
Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Chicago Chamber Musicians
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:32:26 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:42:06 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:10:03

07 00:53:06 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Ouverture in D major
Orchestra: Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Conductor: Emlyn Ngai
Duration 00:07:57

08 01:02:18 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:09:54

09 01:20:47 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

10 01:32:07 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:37:52 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:41:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:07:50

13 01:50:27 Rohan Kriwaczek
Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:57:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:21:15

15 02:19:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of the Municipal Theatre of Piacenza
Orchestra: Parma Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:03:30

16 02:23:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:22

17 02:26:42 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:59

18 02:30:13 Gerald Finzi
Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:09

19 02:42:19 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:51:10 William Byrd
Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Duration 00:04:40

21 02:56:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000dj3q)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
The rebirth of Polish music

01 00:01:21 Karol Szymanowski
Slopiewnie (Wanda), Op 46b
Performer: Reinild Mees
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:05:36 Karol Szymanowski
Kurpian Songs (Whip on the Horse), Op 58
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Singer: Larissa Nikishina
Singer: Olga Loboda
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:00 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 2, Op 56 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Amati Quartet Of Zurich
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:16:47 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie: Tableau 1
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:34

05 00:34:16 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No 4, Op 60 (Symphonie Concertante) (1st movement)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:47

06 00:45:52 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater, Op 53 (movements 2, 3 and 4)
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Florence Quivar
Singer: John Connell
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dj3s)
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights 4

01 00:04:03 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite No 16
Performer: Allan Neave
Performer: Matthew McAllister
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:18:12 Leo Brouwer
Quintet for guitar and strings
Performer: Allan Neave
Performer: Greg Lawson
Performer: Alexandra Webber Garcia
Performer: Thaddeus Chung
Performer: Su-a Lee
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:35:23 William Walton
Five Bagatelles
Performer: Meng Su
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:44:16 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:31
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:14:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000dj3v)
BBC Philharmonic, live from MediaCityUK

01 00:59:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:25:36

02 01:25:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 01:09:50


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000dj3x)
Beethoven Unleashed: Getting to grips with Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Duration 00:00:41

05 00:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:01:42 Chuck Berry
Roll Over Beethoven
Performer: Chuck Berry
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:04:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D major WoO.79 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:04

09 00:05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C major WoO.78 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Glorreiche Augenblick - cantata Op.136 for soloists, chorus, children and orchestra
Performer: City of London Choir
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria Op.91 (Battle symphony)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:09:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:12:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.130 vers. with Grosse Fuge finale
Performer: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000dj3z)
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, José Serebrier, Anna Cavaliero and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:07:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:13:12 Clarence Ashley
My Home's Across the Blue Ridge Mountain
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:18:10 José Serebrier
Symphonic BACH Variations (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:29:14 José Serebrier
Flute Concerto with Tango (4th & 5th mvts)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:37:05 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:48:45 Trad.
Medley - Sally in the garden; Big Country; Molly put the kettle on
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:50:01 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Take me to Harlan
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:54:26 Trad.
Medley - Sally in the garden; Big Country; Molly put the kettle on
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:05:28 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:10:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:17:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 1, BWV 825
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:24:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadfly, Op 97
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:33:54 Benjamin Britten
Seascape (from On This Island Op. 11)
Performer: Anna Cavaliero
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:41:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gefasster Abschied (from Abshiedslieder Op. 14)
Performer: Anna Cavaliero
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:44:46 Edward Gregson
Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:51:59 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Anna Cavaliero
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:56:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:59:52 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000dj41)

01 00:05:24 Francisco de la Torre
Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Ensemble: Stockholms Kammarbrass
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:07:49 Franz Schubert
Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Music Arranger: Zum Roten Igel
Ensemble: Zum Roten Igel
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:11:45 Meade Lux Lewis
Solitude
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:16:35 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:20:53 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:24:03 75 Dollar Bill
WZN3-VERSO
Ensemble: 75 Dollar Bill
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:26:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000dj43)
Shostakovich's Symphony No 8

01 00:04:26 Sebastian Fagerlund
Water Atlas (Uk Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:30

02 00:25:57 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Songs -selection
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:30

03 00:51:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C Wassermusik - Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth TWV 55:C3
Orchestra: Bremen Baroque Orchestra
Director: Wolfgang Helbich
Duration 00:18:22

04 01:13:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.8 in C Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 01:01:30

05 02:17:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000dj45)
Puns and Wordplay


FRI 22:45 The Escape Artist (m000dj47)
5: The Deserter


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000dj49)
Senyawa and Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe in session

01 00:00:06 Lina (artist)
Cuidei Que Tinha Morrido
Performer: Lina
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:00 Field recording from Lerwick (artist)
Up Helly Aa
Performer: Field recording from Lerwick
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:07:43 Moondog (artist)
Viking I
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:11:54 Sarah Makem (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Sarah Makem
Duration 00:00:51

05 00:12:46 Ursula K. Le Guin (artist)
A River Song
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Performer: Todd Barton
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:15:36 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
Biofeedback
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:20:32 -=+ (artist)
Percakapan 2
Performer: -=+
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:24:38 Etran De L'Aïr (artist)
Tilyadene
Performer: Etran De L'Aïr
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:31:36 Michele Mercure (artist)
Eyechant
Performer: Michele Mercure
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:34:19 秋山邦晴 (artist)
Music For Eating / 1964
Performer: 秋山邦晴
Duration 00:30:47

11 00:44:23 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
I
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:10:59

12 00:56:43 East of Underground (artist)
People Get Ready
Performer: East of Underground
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:00:56 박지하 (artist)
Easy
Performer: 박지하
Featured Artist: Dima El Sayed
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:07:55 Jon Collin (artist)
A3
Performer: Jon Collin
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:11:39 Gloria Coates
String Quartet No. 6: Still
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:18:20 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
II
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:05:57

17 01:24:45 David Borden (artist)
The Continuing Story of Counterpoint, Part 6
Performer: David Borden
Performer: Mother Mallard’s Portable Masterpiece Company
Duration 00:14:23

18 01:39:33 Tempvs Fvgit (artist)
Perdono
Performer: Tempvs Fvgit
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:43:45 Fahmi Mursyid (artist)
Coldness / I
Performer: Fahmi Mursyid
Performer: Serafima Okuneva
Duration 00:05:16

20 01:49:51 Mizuki Miura (artist)
Air / IV
Performer: Mizuki Miura
Performer: Fahmi Mursyid
Duration 00:02:09

21 01:52:04 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Duration 00:03:18

22 01:56:18 Roosevelt Charles (artist)
Let My People Go
Performer: Roosevelt Charles
Duration 00:03:43




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000dk17)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000dj06)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000dj10)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000djt4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000dj3v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000dhrv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000djf5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000djhf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000dhzx)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000dj0r)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000djsw)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000dj3l)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000d81w)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000dj12)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000djfk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000djhk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000dj01)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000dj0w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000djt0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000dj3q)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000djhp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000djhh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000dhzz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000dj0t)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000djsy)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000dj3n)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000dj0g)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000dj1d)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000djtd)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000dhsf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000d84b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000dj0b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000dj18)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000djt8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000dj41)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000djhr)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000dj08)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000dj16)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000djt6)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000dj3z)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000dhs3)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00089n5)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000dj49)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000dhrz)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000dhrz)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000dhs7)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000dj14)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000dhsc)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m0009bf8)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m0009zy3)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000b042)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000b0n1)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000dhs9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000djf9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000d83c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000djhm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000dj04)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000dj0y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000djt2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000dj3s)

Radio 3 in Concert 16:00 SUN (m000djfc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000djhw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000dj0d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000dj1b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000djtb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000dj43)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000dhrx)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m00066mm)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000dhs5)

Sunday Feature 22:15 SUN (m000djfh)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000djf7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0005gsc)

The Escape Artist 22:45 MON (m000djhy)

The Escape Artist 22:45 TUE (m000dj0j)

The Escape Artist 22:45 WED (m000dj1g)

The Escape Artist 22:45 THU (m000djtg)

The Escape Artist 22:45 FRI (m000dj47)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000dj3x)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000dj45)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000dhs1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000d8zy)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000dhsh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000djfm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000djj2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000dj0p)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000dj1l)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000djtn)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000djtl)

Words and Music 21:00 SUN (m000djff)