Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JANUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000czrb)
A 'fiendishly difficult' concerto and a 'semi-barbaric' symphony

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:40:34

03 00:52:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Andante dolce - Tema con variazioni (from Violin Sonata in D major, Op 115)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:55:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:43:47

05 01:39:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07

06 02:00:49 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

07 02:32:05 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

08 02:59:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

09 03:03:50 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

11 03:19:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

12 03:29:53 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

13 03:35:17 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:45:24 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

15 03:54:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:40

16 04:00:47 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

17 04:12:42 Leopold Koželuh
Pastorale in G major
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:33

18 04:17:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

19 04:24:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

20 04:34:23 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

21 04:55:41 Peter Welffens
Stabat Mater (1965)
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:17:06

22 05:13:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:37

23 05:39:13 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

24 05:47:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000d6n2)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:14 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:09:15 Charles Trenet
Le Soleil et La Lune
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:11:38 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:14:03 Françoise Hardy
Soleil
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:19:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:26:08 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:30:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: Unknown musicians
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:36:07 Carolina Eyck
Commemoration
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Singer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:41:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:47

10 00:51:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K 476
Performer: Maria João Pires
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:54:18 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:04:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:12:11 James Keavy
The Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Sam Lee
Singer: Elizabeth Fraser
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:16:21 Gabriel Fauré
Claire de Lune
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:21:00 Frédéric Chopin
Minute Waltz, Op 64 no 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:42

16 01:23:12 George Gershwin
Promenade "Walking the Dog" (Shall We Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:26:05 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:00:24

18 01:27:18 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:32:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:48

20 01:40:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:07

21 01:45:13 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: John York
Duration 00:08:06

22 01:55:20 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000d6n4)
Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor with Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham

01 00:01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, Op. 103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30 No. 3: III. Allegro vivace
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Erin Helyard
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:11:45 Mendoza y Cortés
Cielito Lindo
Music Arranger: Jorge Cózatl
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:16:25 Emil Hartmann
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 5: II. Romanza - Andantino con moto
Performer: Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider
Performer: Nicolas Dupont
Performer: Tony Nys
Performer: Justus Grimm
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:23:00 Ravi Shankar
Sukanya: III. Tarana
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Keel Watson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:04:36

06 01:22:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Lyricist: August Friedrich Ferdinand von Kotzebue
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:04

07 01:31:22 Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen
For Violin & Orchestra: I. Tempo 96; II. Tempo 63
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:12:31

08 01:37:42 Johannes Lupi
Salve celeberrima virgo
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:09:41

09 01:45:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 43: I. Allegretto poco moderato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:54:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93: IV. Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:45

11 02:01:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Bedbug Suite, Op. 19a, Pt. 1 'The Year 1929': I. March
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald
Duration 00:02:31

12 02:04:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Bedbug Suite, Op. 19a, Pt. 1 'The Year 1929': II. Foxtrot
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald
Duration 00:02:26

13 02:09:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major, Part I: Hymnus Veni Creator. Spiritus Allegro im
Singer: Manuela Uhl
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Singer: Fatma Said
Singer: Katrin Wundstram
Singer: Katharina Magiera
Singer: Neal Cooper
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Peter Rose
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:13

14 02:17:20 Gustav Mahler (artist)
Mahler 4_Movement 3_Long version_CD5A
Performer: Gustav Mahler
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:23:02

15 02:25:33 George Frideric Handel
"Otton, otton" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 5)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:06

16 02:26:39 George Frideric Handel
"Voi ch'udite" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 5)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:55

17 02:31:34 George Frideric Handel
"Spera, alma mia" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 6)
Singer: Elsa Benoit
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:10

18 02:35:44 George Frideric Handel
"Il tormento d'Ottone" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 6)
Singer: Elsa Benoit
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:00:26

19 02:36:10 George Frideric Handel
"Par che amor sia" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 7)
Singer: Elsa Benoit
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:00:15

20 02:36:24 George Frideric Handel
"Vaghe fonti" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 7)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:45

21 02:38:46 George Frideric Handel
"Basta che sol tu chieda" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 19)
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:02:13

22 02:40:59 George Frideric Handel
"Favorevol la sorte" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 20)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:00:24

23 02:41:23 George Frideric Handel
"Ogni vento" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 20)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000d6n6)
Chris Watson, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Alasdair Roberts


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00084bq)
Jess Gillam with... Callum Smart

01 00:01:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:53 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano, 3rd movement
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Gordon Back
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:24 Europe
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:14

05 00:02:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin concerto In D Major, Op.35, 3rd movement (arr. for accordion)
Performer: Alexander Hrustevich
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:06:10 Michael Brecker
Angles of Repose
Performer: Michael Brecker Quindectet
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:09:12 Michael Torke
December
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Torke
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:12:28 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:16:05 Missy Mazzoli
Heartbreaker
Performer: Michael Mizrahi
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:19:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3, 3rd movement Allegro
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:22:40 Richard Strauss
An einsamer Quelle, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:26:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Vivo, Minuetto & Finale
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000d6nb)
Timeless music explored by lute player Elizabeth Kenny

01 00:04:45 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:12:17 William Lawes
Paven
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:20:00 Wilbur de Paris
Wrought Iron Rag
Ensemble: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:27:51 Gustav Mahler
Opening of Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:39:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee - End of Act III
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:45:37 The Doors
Variations on Light my Fire
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Music Arranger: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:12:06

07 00:59:35 Anonymous
Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:02:40

08 01:07:00 Robert Johnson
Love in Vain
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:09:08

09 01:10:30 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Overture to The Wreckers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:17:57 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes in G major and E minor
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:22:30 Sir James MacMillan
Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:36:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from The Magic Flute
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:28

14 01:44:37 Joni Mitchell
Coyote
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Bobbye Hall
Singer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:56:36 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000d6nd)
Orchestral manoeuvres

01 00:01:01 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:01:59 Bear McCreary
God of War
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Choir: City of Prague Philharmonic Choir
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Bear McCreary
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:07:21 Asuka Takahashi
A Long Time: The Six Years (Wattam)
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:12:54 Takeshi Furukawa
Overture: Lore (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:14:39 Takeshi Furukawa
Forest (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:16:49 Takeshi Furukawa
Sentinel II (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:19:36 Takeshi Furukawa
The Parade (Bhopali)
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:25:44 George Strezov
CH4 (Surviving Mars)
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:32:37 Jesper Kyd
Apocalypse (Hitman: Blood Money)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:38:32 Nobuo Uematsu
Ahead on Our Way (Final Fantasy VII: Piano Collections)
Performer: Seiji Honda
Music Arranger: Shiro Hamaguchi
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:43:33 Sarah Schachner
Modern Warfare Main Theme (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare)
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:47:11 Takeshi Furukawa
Falling Bridge (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:50:25 Takeshi Furukawa
Finale II: Escape (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:55:37 C418
Dog (Minecraft)
Duration 00:02:20

15 00:57:58 Ary Warnaar
Maki Ya (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: The Game)
Ensemble: Anamanaguchi
Duration 00:01:38


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000d6ng)
The Sages in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:39 Frigg (artist)
Jouko-Taiga
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:35 Traditional Tuvan
Kongurei
Music Arranger: The Sages
Ensemble: The Sages
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:10:10 Kroke (artist)
Taniec Zapomnienias 1
Performer: Kroke
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:29 Pokosovci Band (artist)
Ňedobre je v ňiskej chiži bívať (It is not good to live in a small cottage)
Performer: Pokosovci Band
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:19:34 Arsenio Rodríguez (artist)
El pirulero no vuelve más
Performer: Arsenio Rodríguez
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:23:18 Traditional Serbian
Haj, malo ja, malo ti
Performer: Sekstet Skadarlija
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:25:05 Traditional Serbian
Veseli Se Kućni Domaćine
Performer: Vasilija Radojcic
Performer: Ansambl Dusana Radetica
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:27:39 Traditional Serbian
Sviri deda u duduk (Свири Деда У Дудук)
Performer: Svetlana Spajić
Performer: Bokan Stanković
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:29:38 Traditional Serbian
Ilke Čoček
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:32:40 Traditional Serbian
Moravac kolo
Performer: Serboplov
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:34:48 Traditional Serbian
Meraklijsko Kolo
Performer: Aleksandar Šišić
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:37:38 Cimarron! (artist)
Parranda quitapesares
Performer: Cimarron!
Duration 00:04:57

13 00:43:40 Michael McGlynn
Or Codhlaím Go Suan
Music Arranger: The Sages
Ensemble: The Sages
Duration 00:03:25

14 00:52:48 Traditional Chinese
Jīn Lǚ Yī (金缕衣)
Music Arranger: The Sages
Ensemble: The Sages
Duration 00:03:00

15 00:56:47 Thomas Mapfumo
Kevarira Mukati (Suffer in Silence)
Performer: The Blacks Unlimited
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000d6nj)
Danilo Pérez and Terri Lyne Carrington

01 00:00:44 Quentin Collins (artist)
The Hill
Performer: Quentin Collins
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:06 David Sánchez (artist)
Morning Mist
Performer: David Sánchez
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:17:09 Danilo Perez's Global Messengers (artist)
Expeditions
Performer: Danilo Perez's Global Messengers
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:31:10 Dizzy Gillespie and the United Nations Orchestra (artist)
Seresta/Samba for Carmen
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and the United Nations Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:40:46 Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich (artist)
My Mother's Lover
Performer: Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:44:40 Danilo Perez's Global Messengers (artist)
Fronteras: Unknown Destination
Performer: Danilo Perez's Global Messengers
Duration 00:11:40

07 00:57:52 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Hesitating Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:02:32 Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (artist)
If Not Now
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
Performer: Maimouna Youssef
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:07:55 Aretha Franklin (artist)
A Brand New Me
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:12:33 Mary Lou Williams Trio (artist)
Tisherome
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:16:39 Roy Haynes Trio (artist)
Dear Old Stockholm
Performer: Roy Haynes Trio
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:23:31 Hiromi (artist)
Once In A Blue Moon
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:58


SAT 18:30 Beethoven Unleashed (m000dkd7)

01 00:02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.2 Op.72a 1805
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:16:54 Britta Byström
Notes from the City of the Sun
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:26:10

03 00:44:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3 Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:58

04 01:03:54 Sofia Gubaidulina
Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva - All Magnificence
Performer: Stefan Parkman
Singer: Marianne Lund
Singer: Annette Simonsen
Singer: Kim Giles Nandfred
Singer: Jorgen Ditlevsen
Choir: Danish National Symphony Choir
Duration 00:03:29

05 01:07:22 Sofia Gubaidulina
Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva - Interlude
Performer: Stefan Parkman
Singer: Marianne Lund
Singer: Annette Simonsen
Singer: Kim Giles Nandfred
Singer: Jorgen Ditlevsen
Choir: Danish National Symphony Choir
Duration 00:01:40

06 01:09:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Return of Maxim Waltz
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:03:06

07 01:13:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.1
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:55


SAT 19:55 Opera on 3 (m000d6nl)
David Lang's Prisoner of the State

01 01:19:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:27

02 01:26:57 Viktor Ullmann
Sonata for Piano No.6 Op.49
Performer: Gregor Weichert
Duration 00:13:29

03 01:41:44 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XVI "Si come nella penna e nell'inchiostro"
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:05

04 01:43:48 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XX1 A che piu debb'io mai l'intesa voglia
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:01:28

05 01:47:27 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XXX Veggio co' bei vostri occhi un dolce lume
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:03:19

06 01:50:43 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet LV: Tu sa' ch'io so, signior mie, che tu sai
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:01:51

07 01:54:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Song of the Forests - Glory
Choir: Estonian Concert Choir
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:18


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000d6nn)
Hommage à Bridget Riley by Georg Friedrich Haas

01 00:02:14 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's Song 3
Performer: Marie-Christine Zupancic
Performer: Christopher Yates
Performer: Tom McKinney
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:16:29 Andrew Toovey
Music for the Painter Jack Smith
Performer: Ed Pether
Performer: Nathanael Gubler
Performer: Renate Sokolovska
Performer: Mana Shibata
Performer: Stanley Kaye-Smith
Performer: Iris van den Bos
Performer: Laura Farre Rozada
Performer: Boglarka Gyorgy
Performer: James Heathcote
Conductor: Michael Coleby
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:26:37 Du Yun
Angel's Bone (extract)
Singer: Abigail Fischer
Orchestra: NOVUS NY
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:36:06 Georg Friedrich Haas
Hommage à Bridget Riley
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:44:16

05 01:23:31 Pinquins
Good Night; The Dream (taken from page 127 "The moment of freedom"); Before the Cock Crows
Performer: Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen
Performer: Sigrun Rogstad Gomnæs
Performer: Johanne Byhring
Performer: Guro Skumsnes Moe
Performer: Joakim Heibø Johansen
Performer: Håvard Skaset
Duration 00:15:33

06 01:41:26 Annea Lockwood
Piano Burning
Ensemble: clipping.
Duration 00:17:59



SUNDAY 12 JANUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000d6nq)
Konfrontationen Festival 40th Anniversary

01 00:00:06 Toh-Kichi (artist)
Aspherical Dance
Performer: Toh-Kichi
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Performer: Tatsuya Yoshida
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:58 Jacqui Wicks (artist)
Your England
Performer: Jacqui Wicks
Performer: Charlie Wells
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:10:39 Logarhythm (artist)
IMPROV -2
Performer: Logarhythm
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:19:30 Hamid Drake (artist)
Free Improvisation
Performer: Hamid Drake
Performer: Irène Schweizer
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:25:16 Anguish (artist)
A Maze of Decay
Performer: Anguish
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:34:58 Jake McMurchie (artist)
Shrill
Performer: Jake McMurchie
Performer: Jim Barr
Performer: Pete Judge
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:41:57 Lauren Kinsella (artist)
Róisín Dubh
Performer: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:50:29 Leverton Fox (artist)
Do You Like Bats Jeff?
Performer: Leverton Fox
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Tim Giles
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:09:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000d6ns)
Romanian Royal Camerata

01 00:01:05 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:12:55 Tomaso Antonio Vitali
Chaconne in G minor
Performer: Anna Tifu
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:25:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Performer: Anna Tifu
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:14:21

04 00:39:48 George Enescu
The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Performer: Anna Tifu
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:43:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Performer: Anna Tifu
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:48:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:29:04

07 01:18:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

08 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

09 02:38:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

10 03:12:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:19:22 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

12 03:27:05 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

13 03:35:13 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

14 03:43:10 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

15 03:51:04 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

16 04:01:09 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

17 04:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:20:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

19 04:29:55 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:40:11 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

21 04:49:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:58:47 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

23 05:22:20 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:13:18

24 05:35:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000d6yj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:10:09 Josef Suk
A Summer's Tale, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:17:43 Gregorian chant
Ubi caritas
Choir: Monks of the Abbaye Notre-Dame de Timadeuc
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:20:28 Carl Davis
Rosings (Pride and Prejudice)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:30:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:42

06 00:45:18 Trad.
Treble Bob Sixteen-In
Ensemble: Change Ringing On Handbells Group
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:49:07 John Dowland
Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Performer: David Miller
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:55:11 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:03:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:10:25 Alec Roth
Contemplation of the Earth Seen from Space (Earthrise)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:35:06 William Walton
Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:39:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:46:49 Michael McGlynn
The Rising of the Sun
Ensemble: ANÚNA
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:49:59 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:53:48 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000d6yl)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:00:47 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:39 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:12:55 Joseph Haydn
Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:14:09

04 00:28:09 Marcia Diehl
The Alchemist
Ensemble: Ensemble Galilei
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:31:48 John Dowland
Orlando Sleepeth
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:34:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:40:27 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:28

08 00:54:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Performer: Andrea Griminelli
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:03:10 Fats Waller
That's where the south begins
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Shelly Manne
Singer: Leroy Vinnegar
Duration 00:04:32

10 01:08:54 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine Fan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:00

11 01:27:34 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:32:17 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:35:20 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:44:19 Nicholas Maw
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:16

15 01:53:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:58:06 Max Reger
4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Conductor: Ira Levin
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Duration 00:03:57

17 02:03:39 Rachel Parton Dennison
I am ready
Singer: Dolly Parton
Duration 00:02:45

18 02:06:25 Astor Piazzolla
Muerte del angel: Tango
Performer: Ricardo Cobo
Music Arranger: Ricardo Cobo
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:11:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:42

20 02:26:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:02

21 02:31:58 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:36

22 02:37:16 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
Duration 00:07:23

23 02:44:40 Claude Debussy
Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:05:06

24 02:51:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000d6yn)
Helen Cammock

01 00:06:46 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Performer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Capella Mediterranea
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:15:17 Traditional Danish
Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:20:35 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Director: Gian Luca Lastraiolo
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:31:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1 & 2)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:38:08 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:47:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:56:43 Nina Simone
African Mailman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cz2s)
Songs of the north

01 00:05:11 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op.48
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:55 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Mailied, Op.6 No.2
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:22:51 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Meeresstille, Op.15 No.7
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade, Op.65 No.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:27:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Les Larmes, Op.65 No.5
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:31:59 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's Echo, Op.76
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:18:00

07 00:48:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sing not to me, beautiful maiden Op.4 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:54:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Here it's so fine, Op.21 No.7
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:55:03 Jean Sibelius
Sav, sav, susa, Op.36 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:56:49 Jean Sibelius
Varen flyktar hastigt, Op.13 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000d6yq)
Johann Friedrich Agricola

01 00:03:14 Johann Friedrich Agricola
6 Canzonettas: No 5 'Dell'alme nostre, Amor'
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Ensemble: L'Arcadia
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:09:44 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Achille in Sciro: Del terreno nel centro profondo
Singer: Jochem Kowalski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Director: Max Pommer
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:18:07 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Sonata in A major for flute and continuo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:29:15 Johann Friedrich Agricola
6 Canzonettas: Nos 1-3
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Ensemble: L'Arcadia
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:36:49 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Jauchzet, ihr Eerlosten dem Herren
Performer: Felix Friedrich
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:40:18 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Kundlich Gross Ist Das Gottselige
Singer: Berit Solet
Singer: Myriam Arbouz
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:18:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000d04b)
The Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London.

01 00:55:27 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000d6ys)
12/01/20

01 00:01:36 Benny Goodman (artist)
Bei Mir Bist Du Schön
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:05:00 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:14:19 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Suburban Folksong / Anthem
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Espen Eriksen
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:19:52 Oscar Peterson (artist)
A Sleeping Bee
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:23:58 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:27:44 Ushaw Ensemble (artist)
A Shepherd From Melrose
Performer: Ushaw Ensemble
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:33:35 Johnny Dodds (artist)
Hen Party Blues
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:37:15 Acker Bilk (artist)
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Acker Bilk
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:40:34 Humphrey Lyttelton Band (artist)
The Onions
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton Band
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:45:42 Quintette du Hot Club de France (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:49:22 Gill Evans (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Gill Evans
Duration 00:03:54

12 00:54:03 Miles Davis (artist)
It's About That Time Jazz
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000d6yv)
Texture

01 Aaron Copland
Grohg - ballet
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:00:22 Iannis Xenakis
Pithoprakta for orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Le Roux
Performer: French Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:02:46 Iannis Xenakis
Hibiki-hana-ma for 12-track tape
Performer: Ensemble Xenakis
Duration 00:00:11

04 00:02:57 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:03:07 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Melbourne S O
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:03:12 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:07

07 00:03:19 Carpenters (artist)
Goodbye to Love
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:03:25 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

09 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:14

11 00:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:05:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:06:08 William Barton
Didjeridu solo no 1
Performer: William Barton
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:08:04 Trad.
KANJINCHO
Performer: Ensemble Nipponia
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:08:09 Trad.
SHIRABE-SAGARIHA
Performer: Ensemble Nipponia
Duration 00:00:19

17 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

18 00:09:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:13

19 00:09:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:00:09

20 00:09:49 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:00:23

21 00:10:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Performer: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:00:15

22 00:10:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Miah Persson
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

23 00:10:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

24 00:10:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

25 00:11:54 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

26 00:12:50 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lontano for orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

27 00:14:02 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:01:42

28 00:15:44 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Deep In A Dream
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:00:28

29 00:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:00:10


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0977ltl)
I, Robot

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Performer: Michael Monroe
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:02:01
Robert Pinsky
The Robots, read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:03:01 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis, Pisces & Aries
Performer: Suzanne Stephens & Kathinka Pasveer
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:06:19
Edmund Spenser
The Fairie Queen, Bk 6, extract, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:10:05
Christopher Marlowe
Hero & Leander, extract, read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:13:10
Rene Descartes
Discourse on Method, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:14:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D ‘Clock’, 2. Andante
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:18:42
Denis Diderot
Conversation Between D’Alambert & Diderot, reads by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:20:50 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf, Michio Kobayashi
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:26:10
E.T.A. Hoffmann
The Sandman, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:33:58
Philip K Dick
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:36:26 Georgy Ligeti
Etudes for Piano arranged for Player Piano, no. IX Vertige
Performer: Jürgen Hocker
Duration 00:01:42

13 00:38:08
Douglas Adams
Life, The Universe & Everything, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:39:07 Mozart
Piano Sonata no. 11 in A major K.331, 3. Alla Turca, Allegrino
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:35

15 00:42:42
L. Frank Baum
Osma of Oz, read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:02:40

16 00:45:22 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians 1. Pulses
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:05:24

17 00:50:46
Karel Capek
R.U.R. read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:01:38

18 00:56:14
Isaac Asimov
Runaround, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:01:51

19 00:58:04 Aphex Twin
To Cure A Weakling Child: Contour Regard
Performer: Aphex Twin (Richard David James)
Duration 00:03:06

20 01:01:10
Isaac Asimov
The Evitable End, read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:03:13

21 01:04:23 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 21
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:03:06

22 01:07:29
Jorge Louis Borges
The Game of Chess, read by Kenneth Colley
Duration 00:01:29

23 01:08:57 n/a
HAL 9000
Performer: n/a
Duration 00:00:53

24 01:09:50
Sara Teasdale
There Will Come Soft Rains, read by Yolanda Kettle
Duration 00:00:41

25 01:10:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Performer: Michael Monroe
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000bc7)
Ken Campbell as Never Heard Before


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000d6yy)
Magnitsky the Musical


SUN 21:05 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d6z0)
Concerts across Europe - Paganini, Liszt and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:19 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto No. 5 in A minor
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitr Liss
Duration 00:36:43

02 00:38:46 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24 in A minor, Op.1
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:44:40 Franz Liszt
2 episodes from Lenau's Faust, S.110
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:27:49

04 01:13:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:35:24

05 01:50:13 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0005slj)
Past and Future Sounds

01 00:00:13 Robert de Visée
Chaconne in A minor
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:14 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor - Andante
Performer: Ida Presti
Performer: Alexandre Lagoya
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Pro Arte München
Conductor: Kurt Redel
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor BWV997 - Gigue
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:12:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor BWV997 - Gigue
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:14:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor - Gigue - transposed to A minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:18:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Serenades of the Unicorn
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:27:03 Anon.
Jeux Interdits
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:30:09 Antônio Carlos Jobim
So Danca Samba
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Singer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:35:15 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy
Performer: Frédéric Zigante
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:39:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No.4 in E major, BWV1006a Gavotte en Rondeau
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:44:01 Julia Wolfe
LAD (arr. Sean Shibe for guitar) - Slow Melody and Fast Melody
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:25

12 00:52:51 Michael Praetorius
Bransle de la torche
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Celin Romero
Performer: Celedonio Romero
Performer: Celino Romero
Performer: Angelita Romero
Performer: Wilhelm Hellweg
Ensemble: Romero Quartet
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:55:26 Luis de Milán
Fantasia X
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:02:37



MONDAY 13 JANUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000dk5k)
Jack Monroe

01 00:05:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 8 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:10:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:14:03 Angela Morley
Watership Down: Kehaar's Theme
Performer: Leo Potts
Performer: Jack Reidling
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:21:09 Christina Vantzou
No.4 String Quartet
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:25:07 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:51


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000d6z4)
Bach and Part from Estonia

01 00:01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:09:37 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:16:28 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:24:06 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:30:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:36:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:21:01

07 00:57:52 Arvo Pärt
Zwei Beter
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:03:54 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:56

09 01:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

10 01:36:53 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

11 02:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

12 02:35:07 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

13 03:12:19 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

14 03:20:49 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

15 03:30:13 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

16 03:38:27 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

17 03:48:25 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

18 03:53:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

19 04:01:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:10:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:10:06

21 04:20:53 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

22 04:31:00 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

23 04:38:31 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:46:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

25 04:54:09 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

26 05:21:02 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

27 05:41:19 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000d835)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:28 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:12:41 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:20:22 John Tavener
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:26:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:33:46 William Wallace
Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:40:14 John Cameron
O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
Music Arranger: Sir James MacMillan
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:44:01 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:48:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:53:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:02:53 Haydn Wood
The Seafarer
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:09:23

11 01:12:54 Trad.
Mylecharaine's March
Ensemble: Barrule
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:17:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:24:05 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:27:37 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:33:18 Percy Grainger
Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:36:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:43:45 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:46:01 Thomas Morley
The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Singer: Robert Tear
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:51:00 Kaija Saariaho
Beethoven Fanfare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:27

20 01:53:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:06:57

21 02:03:00 Somei Satoh
Bifū
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

22 02:08:56 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

23 02:15:12 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:49

24 02:24:53 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:18


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d837)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:36 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Performer: Julien Libeer
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:13:52 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:22:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:32:18 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16

06 00:42:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:50:50 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:55:22 Richard Wagner
[Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Music Arranger: Hermann Zumpe
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

09 01:04:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 8 no.7
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:10:11 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:15:17 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:36

12 01:16:01 Béla Bartók
14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:12:30

13 01:16:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Performer: Jelly d’Arányi
Performer: Coenraad V. Bos
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:00:24

14 01:17:58 Béla Bartók
Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:33:27

15 01:22:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

16 01:33:55 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:38:41 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:24

18 01:46:37 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:41

19 01:55:46 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Watch Out
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:42

20 01:58:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54

21 02:04:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:04

22 02:15:05 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:15:06

23 02:31:07 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:54

24 02:39:48 Weronika Ratusińska
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:03:40

25 02:43:55 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Music Arranger: Michael Press
Duration 00:03:13

26 02:47:04 Thomas Morley
I heard a voice from heaven
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:57

27 02:49:31 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d839)
Beethoven Unleashed: Why Beethoven?
Beethoven Today

01 00:02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor (Fur Elise), WoO 59
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (Harp) (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:15:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 (Eroica) (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:23:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:26

05 00:42:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:20


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d83c)
Mozart and friends

01 00:05:36 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:13:57 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor, HXVI:36
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:26:45 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:28:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:28:41 Muzio Clementi
Preludio II alla Clementi from "Charakteristische Musik op. 19"
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:37:54 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d83f)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican

01 00:01:30 Georgy Sviridov
Suite from the Blizzard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:30:01

02 00:33:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:24:51

03 00:58:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op.32 No.12 in G Sharp Minor
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Duration 00:02:46

04 01:02:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:45:21

05 01:48:10 Gerta Raidma
je suis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:23

06 01:55:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:35:34


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000d83h)
4 Times Baroque

01 00:02:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in A minor TWV42:a1
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:08:39

02 00:11:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:21:19 Pierre Prowo
Trio Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:09:16


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000d83k)
Joanna MacGregor, John Wilson, Maxim Vengerov with Sergey Smbatyan and Alexey Shor

01 00:03:24 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Die Landstreicher: Ouverture
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:10:32 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat (D960) - Scherzo
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:22:19 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:36:24 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata; No.7 and No.8 (1')
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:42:29 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (from Tristan and Isolde)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:51:10 Carl Stamitz
Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Presto non assai
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:04:03

08 01:03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 - first movement
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Performer: Emmanuel Frankenberg
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:09:42 Thomas Newman
1917
Duration 00:01:17

10 01:10:21 Robert Schumann
Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:25

11 01:12:42 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Recitar!... Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:15:39 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:23:50

13 01:28:37 Alexey Shor
The Well Tempered Chanson: XII. Lament
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:36:31 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:12:36

15 01:47:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38: IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:08

16 01:55:47 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d83m)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:11 Clara Schumann
Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:54 César Franck
String Quartet in D Major, FWV 9: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:17:02 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:20:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:24:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op.94 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:42


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d83p)
Symphonies of requiem and revolution

01 00:04:00 Hanns Eisler
Auf den Strassen zu singen, Op 15 for chorus and side drum
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:12:47 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:19:23

03 00:35:49 Hanns Eisler
Ernste Gesänge for baritone and strings
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:12:57

04 00:52:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G Minor, 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 01:02:51

05 02:00:57 National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain (artist)
You fell as a victim
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Performer: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:03:09

06 02:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 32, 'Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:22:47


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000d6n6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000d83r)
My Life in Music
The Lamb by John Tavener


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000d83t)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:10 Russ Davies
The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Performer: Russ Davies
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:03:13 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:06:36 Sally Beamish
Gala Water (4th mvt)
Performer: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:09:08 Brian Eno
Slow Water
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Robert Fripp
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:12:51 Clifford Brown (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Gigi Gryce
Performer: John Lewis
Performer: Charlie Rouse
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:16:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:20:53 Arthur Keegan-Bole
Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Performer: Tom Torrisi
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:25:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:31:37 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:35:35 Luciano Berio
Laborintus II (excerpt)
Choir: Chorale Experimentale
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Vivante
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:40:49 Gwenllian Llŷr (artist)
Flying with Birds
Performer: Gwenllian Llŷr
Duration 00:06:03

12 00:46:52 Russ Davies
The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
Performer: Russ Davies
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:49:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:10:00

14 00:59:58 Caleb Burhans
Early Music (For a Saturday)
Performer: Caleb Burhans
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:06:03 John Ireland
Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:12:01 Anon.
Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:16:09 Toshio Hosokawa
Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:19:42 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:05:50

19 01:26:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:29



TUESDAY 14 JANUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000d83w)
Songs of hope

01 00:01:13 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:12:47 William Byrd
Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:17:24 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:19:41 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:24:19 Anonymous
Ecce quomodo moritur
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:26:22 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri, Domine
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:29:24 Wolfram Buchenberg
Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:33:34 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:38:51 William Byrd
Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:42:02 William Byrd
Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:47:26 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:12:53

12 01:00:52 Roderick Williams
Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:06:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 in A major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:53:46

14 02:01:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

15 02:43:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

16 03:05:04 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini
Duration 00:05:21

17 03:10:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

18 03:17:35 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

19 03:30:06 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

20 03:36:09 Richard Strauss
Andante, Op 3, No 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:30

21 03:43:08 Francis Poulenc
La Reine de coeur
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:02:06

22 03:45:32 George Frideric Handel
Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Music Arranger: William Babell
Duration 00:09:42

23 03:55:41 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:16

24 04:01:07 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

25 04:05:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

26 04:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

27 04:21:25 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

28 04:34:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Performer: Michael Engström
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

29 04:49:46 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

30 05:02:40 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major, Op 77, No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

31 05:22:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

32 05:41:44 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

33 05:53:16 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000d7z9)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:50 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:26 Grimace
Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Music Arranger: Crawford Young
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:13:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:33:59 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:39:15 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:44:38 Nicola Matteis
Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:53:45 Tri Nguyen
Twilight Mist
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:02:41 Johann Joseph Fux
Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:09:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Theme and Variations Op.42
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:18:28 Louis Couperin
Chaconne
Performer: Colin Booth
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:22:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:33:35 Traditional Polish
Kazimierz
Music Arranger: Jerzy Bawoł
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Tomasz Lalo
Music Arranger: Tomasz Kukurba
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:38:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

16 01:45:44 Henry Purcell
What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Singer: Trevor Anthony
Orchestra: Philomusica of London
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:49:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:40

18 01:50:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
The winter that torments us (Isis)
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:41

19 01:52:01 Henry Purcell
Cold Song (King Arthur)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:55:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:15

21 02:02:46 Torbjörn Näsbom
Beethovens 10
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Performer: Sebastien Dubé
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:05:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:49

23 02:16:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:09:15

24 02:27:07 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:11


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d7zc)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:29 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:07:44 Florence Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:14:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:21:42 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:31:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:36:43 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:14:34

07 00:53:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:15

08 01:03:17 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:10:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:11:49 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Conductor: Edward Polochick
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Concert Artists of Baltimore Symphonic Chorale
Duration 00:01:32

11 01:12:48 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Conductor: Edward Polochick
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Concert Artists of Baltimore Symphonic Chorale
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:16:53 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:23:32 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:31:44 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:34:27 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:39:08 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:43:05 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

18 01:54:37 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:07

19 02:09:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:06

20 02:12:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No 20 a 22
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:52

21 02:19:58 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

22 02:28:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:13

23 02:30:15 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Pro Arte Singers
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:08

24 02:39:07 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

25 02:44:36 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:48:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op 89
Performer: Laura Mikkola
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:10:39


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d7zf)
Beethoven Unleashed: Why Beethoven?
Struggle

01 00:03:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:10:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, Op 30 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:21:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:13:54

04 00:39:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90 (2nd movement)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:53:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd movement)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d7zj)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Martinů, Lekeu and Dvorak

01 00:04:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovakian Theme
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:14:49 Guillaume Lekeu
Nocturne from Trois poèmes
Performer: Finghin Collins
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:21:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A-flat Major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:26

04 00:57:38 Trad.
The roving Dingle boy
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d7zl)
BBC Philharmonic Live

01 00:56:04 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:48

02 01:00:13 William Walton
Touch Her Soft Lips And Part (From "Henry V"), Arr. Bob Chilcott For Chorus
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:06

03 01:02:51 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:21

04 01:10:53 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:40

05 01:15:00 Percy Grainger
The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:27

06 01:17:46 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:56

07 01:22:56 Jan Sandström
Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:27:58 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:31:31 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:36:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending For Violin And Orchestra
Music Arranger: Paul Drayton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:15:46

11 01:56:30 Petra Strahovnik
Prana
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:13:07

12 02:10:52 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:41:17

13 02:52:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000d7zn)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki

01 00:02:47 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:09:17 Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:24:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:32:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:40:57 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:48:44 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:53:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:03:31 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:09:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Francesco Demuro
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:14:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:27:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich wird mein Joch
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:38:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:40:58 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:49:07 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Ensemble: Chloe Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:54:23 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:57

17 01:57:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:40


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d7zq)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:24 Astor Piazzolla
Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:14 Nikolay Gorlov
Sonatina (Suite for oboe and piano)
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:12:56 George Frideric Handel
Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:16:51 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:22:31 Edward Elgar
Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:24:56 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d7zs)
Leeds Piano Competition prizewinners

01 00:02:55 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:13:42

02 00:17:33 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:24:43 Helmut Lachenmann
Variations on a theme of Schubert
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:29:05

04 00:54:38 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:04:32

05 01:00:08 Eugène Gigout
Grand Choeur dialogue
Performer: Simon Lindley
Duration 00:05:49

06 01:05:57 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Performer: Simon Lindley
Music Arranger: Simon Lindley
Duration 00:03:19

07 01:09:16 Léon Boëllmann
Suite Gothique Op. 25: Toccata in C minor
Performer: Simon Lindley
Duration 00:03:51

08 01:15:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D D850
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:39:41

09 01:56:25 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík BB45b
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:59:44 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro BB63
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:02:32

11 02:02:27 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata BB88
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:11:47

12 02:14:46 Robert Schumann
Child Falling Asleep (no.12, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:01:51

13 02:16:38 Robert Schumann
The Poet Speaks (no.13, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Duration 00:02:08

14 02:20:42 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:22


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000d7zv)
Why we read and the idea of the 'woman writer'


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000d7zx)
My Life in Music
Rockin' in Rhythm by Duke Ellington sung by Ella Fitzgerald


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000d800)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:03:35 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Cold Out There
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:07:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:14:49 Chet Baker (artist)
I Waited For You
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:20:16 William Orbit (artist)
Ogive Number 1
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:27:06 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:30:23 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:38:00 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Seven Years
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:42:20 Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Chartered Flight
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:49:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:10:38

11 01:00:58 György Ligeti
Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:04:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major K.144
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:08:44 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:13:39 David Holmes (artist)
Hey Maggy
Performer: David Holmes
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:08:01

16 01:27:27 Pete Seeger (artist)
On top of Old Smoky
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:02:33



WEDNESDAY 15 JANUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000d802)
L'Enfance du Christ

01 00:01:17 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Maria Forstrom
Duration 01:31:27

02 01:33:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:26:30

03 02:01:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:52

04 02:37:29 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

05 03:13:42 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

06 03:20:57 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

07 03:27:15 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:35:01 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58

09 03:42:18 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

10 03:49:30 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

11 04:01:06 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

12 04:10:27 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:20:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

14 04:29:53 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:37:27 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:45:47 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:55:07 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

18 05:14:35 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blondahl Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:21:46

19 05:36:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000d81k)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:11:09 Roxanna Panufnik
A Cradle song
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:16:35 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods
Performer: Marc Coppey
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:33:59 Alexander Scriabin
Sonate-fantaisie
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:41:49 Thomas Tomkins
Weep no more thou sorry boy
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:47:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:52:10 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:02:03 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:05:21 Richard Strauss
The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:10:55

11 01:17:02 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:24:41 Benjamin Britten
Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:33:15 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:38:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Performer: Anna Reszniak
Performer: Elisabeth Kufferath
Performer: Maya Meron
Performer: Gustav Rivinius
Performer: Edicson Ruiz
Duration 00:09:37

15 01:49:13 Elizabeth Stirling
Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Music Arranger: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:04:54

16 01:55:08 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:20

17 02:01:53 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Duration 00:03:34

18 02:06:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:09:40

19 02:16:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:09

20 02:24:43 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d81m)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:10:46 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Performer: Florent Héau
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:16:18 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:31:19 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:38:51 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:47:20 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:54:15 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:14

10 01:15:48 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:13

11 01:24:38 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:32:10 Jean Françaix
7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:36:39 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:44:21 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:54:17 Touareg De Fewet (artist)
Analla
Performer: Touareg De Fewet
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:56:13 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:10

17 02:02:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:33

18 02:09:10 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

19 02:14:10 Leos Janáček
Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:20:08

20 02:35:12 Lennox Berkeley
Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

21 02:44:01 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:27

22 02:51:22 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d81p)
Beethoven Unleashed: Why Beethoven?
Beethoven's World

01 00:01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 13 in E flat major, Op 27 No 1 (2nd movement)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:06:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major (Eroica), Op 55 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:15:14

03 00:23:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:32:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Act II, Scene 2 (Finale)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:47:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (1st movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:11


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d81r)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Fauré, Debussy, Chausson, Boulanger and Poulenc

01 00:04:08 Gabriel Fauré
5 Mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:13:23

02 00:19:10 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:32:42 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:40:58 Nadia Boulanger
Trois pièces
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:49:19 Francis Poulenc
Trois mélodies
Music Arranger: Jean-Christophe Masson
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:57:52 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:01:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d81t)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Maida Vale

01 00:02:30 Andrew Norman
Sacred Geometry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:14:09 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:24:57

03 00:39:36 Augusta Read Thomas
Helios Choros I
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:51:54 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Motor City Dance Mix
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:09:45

05 01:02:15 Jēkabs Jančevskis
When
Performer: Kristaps Bergs
Choir: Mixed Choir of Riga Cathedral School
Conductor: Jurgis Cabalis
Duration 00:10:13

06 01:13:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade melancolique op 26
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:07

07 01:22:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:10:56


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000d81w)
Guildford Cathedral (1997 Archive)

01 00:04:29 Thomas Tomkins
Great and Marvellous Are Thy Works
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:08:14 William Bayley
Psalm 78
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:25:44 Edgar Day
Magnificat: Day in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:33:55 Edgar Day
Nunc Dimittis: Day in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:42:35 Felix Mendelssohn
When Jesus Our Lord
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:55:03 Garth Edmundson
Toccata Prelude on Von Himmel Hoch
Performer: Geoffrey Morgan
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Duration 00:04:00


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000d81y)
Mozart's String Quartet No 15 in D minor with Quatuor Van Kuijk

01 00:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 15 in D minor, K.421
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:26:52


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000d820)

01 00:02:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:10:37 Anon.
Blow The Wind Southerly
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:13:15 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:19:20 Rhian Samuel
Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:27:04 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:28:31 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:32:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:42:20 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:49:26 Anon.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Plinio Fernandez
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:53:24 Eduardo di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:53:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:53:36 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Music Arranger: Timothy Higgins
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:15:18

13 00:54:24 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:03:30 Henri Büsser
Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:09:10 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:12:23 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:16:35 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:22:47 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

19 01:35:39 Franz Schubert
An Silvia & Litanei
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:06:20

20 01:46:48 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:52:47 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:05

22 01:56:13 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d822)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:05:12 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:05:42 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Sarabande (second movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:08:49 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:10:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:12:44 Andy Scott
Seven Dances (No 7, 'Big!')
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:15:03 Eduardo di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:18:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:21:41 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:23:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, König in Ägypten, K.345: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:27:17 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Music Arranger: Timothy Higgins
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:15:18


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d824)
Piano in autumn, piano in spring

01 00:04:27 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major, Op Posth.
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:13:07

02 00:19:37 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces, Op 118
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:25:48

03 00:47:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:25

04 01:03:49 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:42:10

05 01:47:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major (4 Impromptus, D 899)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:31

06 01:54:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied' (3 Intermezzi Op 117)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:05:48

07 02:02:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:27:03


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000d826)
Simplify your life - ideas from 20th-century radicals


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000d828)
My Life in Music
Disko Partizani by Shantel


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000d82b)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:05:50 John Cage
Story
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:10:35 Väsen
Stråkmakarns polska
Ensemble: Väsen
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:28 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:21:33 Erland Cooper
Haar
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:26:30 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:34:06 Sir James MacMillan
Changed
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:37:03 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:45:07 Murray Mencher
I Want a Little Girl
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:50:24 George Frideric Handel
"Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:25

11 00:57:45 Michael Sandison
Sundown
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:00:33 William Walton
Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:42

13 01:08:18 Julia Kent
Crepusculo
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:12:32 Gjermund Larsen
Polonaise
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:18:24 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:25:15 Frederick Loewe
'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Nan Schwarz
Duration 00:04:45



THURSDAY 16 JANUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000d82d)
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar

01 00:01:10 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:13:12 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:37:10

03 00:50:43 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:15:27

04 01:06:30 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:25:49

05 01:32:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:27:01

06 02:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:18:49

07 02:20:12 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Cracow Philharmonic Boys' Choir
Choir: Cracow Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

08 02:52:26 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

09 03:04:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:06:05

10 03:10:53 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:18:39 Karol Szymanowski
Etudes, Op 33
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:13:47

12 03:32:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:40:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

14 03:53:24 Anonymous
Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Performer: Vincent van Laar
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:09 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

16 04:11:53 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Performer: Erika Lux
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:45

17 04:14:35 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Manuel Garcia Morante
Lyricist: Ludwig Rellstab
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:15

18 04:19:17 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

19 04:31:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

20 04:38:51 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

21 04:43:51 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

22 04:51:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31

23 05:05:38 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

24 05:15:25 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

25 05:32:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000d83y)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:53 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:15 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:12:11 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:19:18 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:22:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:33:57 Walter Mourant
The Pied Piper
Performer: George MacDonald
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:39:06 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Performer: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:45:57 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:02

09 00:55:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:02:57 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:10:05 Traditional Russian
In the Moonlight
Music Arranger: Vasily Andreyev
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:14:07
'So, we'll go no more a roving' written by Lord Byron, read by Cornelius Garrett
Duration 00:30:30

13 01:14:38 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Performer: Eva Knardahl
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:19:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:09:06

15 01:34:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:37:55 Claude Debussy
Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Aleck Karis
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:41:06 Scott Joplin
Weeping willow
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:46:00 Jerry Herman
Hello Dolly!
Music Arranger: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
Duration 00:02:24

19 01:49:19 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:11:57

20 02:03:55 Jeremiah Clarke
Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:08:23 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Singer: Tom Waits
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

22 02:12:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:46

23 02:24:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:32


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d840)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:42 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:13:35 Chris Norman
Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Ensemble: Helicon
Performer: Freyda Epstein
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:19:01 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:28:55 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Magali Léger
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Singer: Alain Gabriel
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:34:13 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:44:19 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Featured Artist: Hespèrion XXI
Featured Artist: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:49:26 Ravi Shankar
Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:59:51 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:05:38 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Magali Léger
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Singer: Alain Gabriel
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:00:19

11 01:07:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:16:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:23:45 Adolf von Henselt
Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:33:45 Sebastián Iradier
El Arreglito
Performer: Bartomeu Jaume
Singer: José Ferrero
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:38:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:35

16 01:43:39 Georges Bizet
Variations on a theme from Carmen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:48:27 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:27

18 01:58:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:53

19 02:01:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

20 02:10:01 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:19:12

21 02:30:21 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:33:58 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:37:37 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

24 02:40:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Performer: Emanuele Segre
Music Arranger: Emanuele Segre
Orchestra: Orchestra I Pomeriggi musicali
Conductor: Carlo Boccadoro
Duration 00:05:33

25 02:46:53 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:12:45


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d842)
Beethoven Unleashed: Why Beethoven?
Romance and Enlightenment


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d844)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Muriel Herbert and Beethoven

01 00:04:29 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:09:43 Muriel Herbert
I think on thee in the night
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:11:52 Muriel Herbert
Jour des morts
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:16:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G minor, Op.5`2
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:23:51

05 00:42:14 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op.48
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:45

06 00:58:06 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:02:04


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d846)
Opera Matinee: Puccini's Manon Lescaut

01 00:02:42 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act I
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Balázs Kocsár
Duration 00:35:26

02 00:39:18 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act II
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Balázs Kocsár
Duration 00:40:09

03 01:20:09 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act III
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Balázs Kocsár
Duration 00:21:58

04 01:42:35 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act IV
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Balázs Kocsár
Duration 00:21:00

05 02:05:39 Celia Swart
In my web
Ensemble: Herz Ensemble
Duration 00:07:56

06 02:14:52 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:39:44

07 02:54:17 Béla Bartók
Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:39


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000d848)

01 00:10:18 Trad.
The Doffing Mistress
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:20:20 Bernard Hughes
Not Now, Bernard (excerpt)
Narrator: Alexander Armstrong
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Tom Hammond
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:26:17 Malcolm Arnold
Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Tom Hammond
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:29:28 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:35:46 Trad.
Waterman's Hornpipe
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:40:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:49:38 Trad.
Rambling Comber
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:54:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from Cantata BWV201
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:03:48 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Habanera
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:09:44 Anon.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Plinio Fernandez
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:13:19 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:28:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Corran Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:37:32 Christian Hollander
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:42:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Corran Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:48:29 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:53

16 01:57:13 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:42


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d84b)
Classical music for focus and inspiration


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d84d)
Horn Calls

01 00:04:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Die Freischutz
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:16:51 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Towards Alba for horn and orchestra (world premiere)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:38:32 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: No.7 'Nocturne'
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:47:49 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:08:33

05 01:01:17 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:09:30 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:12:38 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:32:22 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:00

09 01:54:34 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:35:01


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000d84g)
Isaac Asimov


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000d84j)
My Life in Music
The Protecting Veil by John Tavener


THU 23:00 Night Tracks (m000d84l)
Music for the night

01 00:00:11 Gabriel Fauré
'Soir' from 2 Songs, Op 83 No 2
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:02:34 Franz Schreker
'Nachtstuck' - orchestral interlude from Der ferne Klang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:06:20 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
It's Easy to Remember
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:09:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 13 in D major: 2nd mvt
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:16:51 Poppy Ackroyd
Aliquot
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:21:01 Charlie Chaplin
Smile from the film 'Modern Times'
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:22:30 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:26:49 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:32


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000d84n)

01 Four Tet
Teenage Birdsong
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:06:03 Resina
Surface
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:11:42 Nicolas Stocker
Bells for Pony, Prelude
Performer: Nicolas Stocker
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:14:18 Areni Agbabian
Anganim Arachi Ko
Performer: Areni Agbabian
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:16:26 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Not An Accident
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:21:56 Gyda Valtysdottir
Unborn
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:26:55 Hayden Thorpe
Full Beam (Raven remix)
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:33:57 Jacob Kirkegaard
Adonis
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:36:22 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Return to 8 (Frances Shelley rework)
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:42:36 Caterina Barbieri
How To Decode An Illusion
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:08:22

11 00:50:59 Astrid Sonne
Strong Calm Slow
Performer: Astrid Sonne
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:55:56 Ornette Coleman
Lonely Woman
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:04:04



FRIDAY 17 JANUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000d84q)
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade

01 00:01:07 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:13:56 Johannes Brahms
5 Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:30:17 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:24:15

04 00:54:51 Ivor Gurney
2 Songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:06:30

05 01:01:39 Richard Rodney Bennett
A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:09:33

06 01:11:36 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Matthew Arnold
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:49

07 01:15:47 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:19:03 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:21

09 01:51:35 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

10 02:01:07 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:30:35

11 02:32:04 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:52

12 02:52:23 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

13 03:01:41 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

14 03:20:26 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:26:51 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:08:00

16 03:35:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

17 03:44:17 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

18 03:50:35 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

20 04:08:35 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

21 04:21:53 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

22 04:32:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

23 04:38:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:37

24 04:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48

25 04:58:17 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

26 05:34:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000d8z7)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:48 Gabriel Jackson
Salve Regina
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:07:31 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:17:03 Matthew Locke
A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:33:41 David Popper
5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:51

07 00:52:16 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:55:49 Lord Berners
The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:02:56 Roger Roger
Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Orchestra: Roger Roger and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:06:49 William Williams
Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:13:35 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Lucenti e chiare stelle
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Director: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:17:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:05

13 01:17:47
'Lines Composed In A Wood On A Windy Day' written by Anne Bronte, read by Elizabeth Bell
Duration 00:07:05

14 01:26:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro molto in C minor
Performer: Heather Schmidt
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:33:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:42:05 Andrew Keeling
Northern Soul (Walk 1)
Ensemble: In Echo
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:45:16 William Brade
A Scottish Dance
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: In Echo
Duration 00:01:27

18 01:46:35 Andrew Keeling
Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Ensemble: In Echo
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:50:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:49

20 01:56:15 Trad.
The Whimple Wassail
Music Arranger: Jim Causley
Singer: Jim Causley
Performer: John Dipper
Singer: Jenny Sartin
Singer: Doug Bailey
Singer: James Dumbleton
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:03:50 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:18

22 02:08:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:11:13

23 02:21:11 Duke Ellington
The Mooche
Ensemble: Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

24 02:22:02 Robert H. Bowers
When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Singer: Bert Williams
Conductor: Charles A. Prince
Duration 00:02:59

25 02:24:56 Bo Carter
Bootlegger Blues
Ensemble: Mississippi Sheiks
Duration 00:03:31

26 02:25:24 Duke Ellington
The Mooche
Orchestra: Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

27 02:27:20 Eugène Gigout
Toccata
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:03:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d8z9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 Edward Elgar
Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:16:47 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:26:19 Max Richter
Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:32:23 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:42:00 Barbara Strozzi
Cantata: L'Astratto
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:09:49

07 00:53:47 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:01

08 01:03:05 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Eley
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:14:30 Claribel
I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
Music Arranger: Kevin M'Dermott
Singer: Kevin M'Dermott
Ensemble: D.C. Hall's New Concert & Quadrille Band
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:16:51 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:40

11 01:27:49 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:31:24 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:40:45 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:01

14 01:52:58 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:58:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:52

16 02:05:55 Elgar Howarth
Mosaic for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:40

17 02:11:34 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

18 02:17:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:13:26

19 02:31:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:20

20 02:42:52 François Couperin
La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:08:57

21 02:52:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:05:25

22 02:57:52 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d8zc)
Beethoven Unleashed: Why Beethoven?
Late Style

01 00:03:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (5th movement)
Ensemble: Busch Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:11:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:17:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op 126 No 6
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:25:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D Major (Missa Solemnis), Op 123 (Kyrie)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:18

05 00:38:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:50:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th movement)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d8zf)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Brahms and Beethoven

01 00:03:56 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:26:54

02 00:31:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C Major No.3 in Op.59
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:32:07


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d8zh)
BBC Singers at Maida Vale

01 00:06:49 Thea Musgrave
Ithaca For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:16:53 Aaron Copland
4 Motets
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:26:49 Thea Musgrave
4 Madrigals [sir Thomas Wyatt] For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:08:38

04 00:35:45 Thea Musgrave
For The Time Being (Advent) For Speaker And Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Narrator: Charles Gibbs
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:28:22

05 01:05:14 Melissa Foss Hyatt
Hanblecheyapi
Duration 00:07:23

06 01:13:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux from Swan Lake
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:40

07 01:18:59 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Orchestrator: William Grant Still
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:10:40

08 01:30:04 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:14:24

09 01:46:21 Malcolm Forsyth
Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:10:56

10 01:50:51 Malcolm Forsyth
Three Metis Songs from Saskatchewan
Duration 00:48:00

11 01:59:02 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosen on a Theme of Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:22:20

12 02:22:08 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:57

13 02:27:10 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:55


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000d6yv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000d8zk)
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band

01 00:02:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:13:15 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:17:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:28:29 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:38:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Théme variè Op.89
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:45:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:50:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:36

08 01:03:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Exulta, filia Sion
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:09:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:14:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:22:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:27

12 01:34:28 Biagio Marini
Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Ensemble: Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:42:37 Dario Castello
Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Ensemble: Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:53:46 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:58


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d8zm)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:04 Modest Mussorgsky
The Capture of Kars - march
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:05:31 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:10:10 Joby Talbot
January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrar
Performer: chris worey
Performer: Everton Nelson
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:17:53 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:20:48 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:25:35 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d8zp)
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency

01 00:02:42 Robert Schumann
5 Pieces in the Popular Style
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:15:27

02 00:20:58 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor Op 40 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:25:59

03 00:49:58 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est; Os justi; Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:14:10

04 01:05:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:39

05 01:08:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 1 Op 117 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:58

06 01:15:40 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op 114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:24:50

07 01:42:17 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:46:54 Bob Chilcott
Requiem
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Singer: Laurie Ashworth
Singer: Andrew Staples
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:41:49


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000d8zr)
T. S. Eliot Prize


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000d8zt)
My Life in Music
Now, oh now I needs must part by John Dowland arranged by Percy Grainger


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000d8zw)
Peter Zummo's Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:05 Olivia Louvel (artist)
The Weaver
Performer: Olivia Louvel
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:25 Arthur Russell (artist)
Hop On Down
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:12:00 Yorkston Thorne Khan (artist)
Twa Brothers
Performer: Yorkston Thorne Khan
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:16:26 Jan St. Werner (artist)
VS Cancelled (edit)
Performer: Jan St. Werner
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:18:50 Pulled by Magnets (artist)
Invite Them In
Performer: Pulled by Magnets
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:24:28 Fidil (artist)
Pinch of Snuff - The Wild Irishman
Performer: Fidil
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:28:16 Hien Bihoulèté (artist)
Binkontina (extract)
Performer: Hien Bihoulèté
Performer: Kambiré Tiaporté
Performer: Da Gboro Alé
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:34:45 Cecilia Castro (artist)
Para Eliza
Performer: Cecilia Castro
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:41:11 Peter Zummo (artist)
Song II - Left, on the beat - Variation 1
Performer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:10:41

10 00:56:30 Roswell Rudd (artist)
Breathahoward
Performer: Roswell Rudd
Performer: The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:59:21 Jr. Walker & The All Stars (artist)
How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)
Performer: Jr. Walker & The All Stars
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:02:22 Luciano Berio
Sequenza V For Trombone Solo
Performer: Vinko Globokar
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:03:55 Commodores (artist)
Brick House (excerpt)
Performer: Commodores
Duration 00:00:20

14 01:04:14 Miles Davis (artist)
Dark Magus - Nne
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:06:30 刀根康尚 (artist)
Jiao Liao Fruits (Excerpt)
Performer: 刀根康尚
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:10:37 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Horses
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:00:18

17 01:10:55 Guy de Bièvre (artist)
Night
Performer: Guy de Bièvre
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:15:42 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Dream
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:02:26

19 01:16:21 Warren Zevon (artist)
Interlude No. 1
Performer: Warren Zevon
Duration 00:03:06

20 01:19:05 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor (excerpt)
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

21 01:20:54 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
There Are Such Things
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:03:25

22 01:26:04 People Like Us (artist)
Listen With Your Eyes
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:03:28

23 01:29:34 PIQSIQ (artist)
Tuktu Strut
Performer: PIQSIQ
Duration 00:02:20

24 01:33:29 Seth Cooke (artist)
Side A (extract)
Performer: Seth Cooke
Duration 00:08:16

25 01:41:08 Robert Haigh (artist)
Ghosts of Blacker Dye
Performer: Robert Haigh
Duration 00:05:20

26 01:47:36 Jeff Parker (artist)
Go Away
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:04:59

27 01:52:35 IZEY (artist)
Displacement
Performer: IZEY
Duration 00:01:38

28 01:55:34 Mary & David (artist)
Venus
Performer: Mary & David
Duration 00:04:26




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000d83f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000d7zl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000d81t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000d846)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000d8zh)

Beethoven Unleashed 18:30 SAT (m000dkd7)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000d6n2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000d6yj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000d835)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000d7z9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000d81k)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000d83y)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000d8z7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000d04b)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000d81w)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000dk5k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000d839)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000d7zf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000d81p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000d842)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000d8zc)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000d6yy)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000d83h)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000d837)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000d7zc)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000d81m)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000d840)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000d8z9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000d7zv)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000d826)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000d84g)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000d6nq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000d83m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000d7zq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000d822)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000d84b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000d8zm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000d83k)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000d7zn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000d820)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000d848)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000d8zk)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000d6nb)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000d6nj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000d6ys)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000d8zw)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000d6n6)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000d6n6)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000d6ng)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000d81y)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000d6nn)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000d83t)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000d800)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000d82b)

Night Tracks 23:00 THU (m000d84l)

Opera on 3 19:55 SAT (m000d6nl)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000d6yn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000cz2s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000d83c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000d7zj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000d81r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000d844)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000d8zf)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:05 SUN (m000d6z0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000d83p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000d7zs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000d824)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000d84d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000d8zp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000d6n4)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0005slj)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000d6nd)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000bc7)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000d6yl)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000d6yq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000d83r)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000d7zx)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000d828)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000d84j)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000d8zt)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000d6yv)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000d6yv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000d8zr)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00084bq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000czrb)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000d6ns)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000d6z4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000d83w)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000d802)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000d82d)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000d84q)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000d84n)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0977ltl)