Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JANUARY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000clb2)
Impressionist Paris

01 00:01:05 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:12:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:20:14

03 00:32:34 Astor Piazzolla
Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:35:24 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:46:57 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Claude Delangle
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:50:44 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:05

07 01:08:09 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:15:49 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

09 01:34:06 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

10 02:01:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

11 02:41:46 Alberto Ginastera
Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:13:05

12 02:55:09 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

13 03:02:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:05:04

14 03:07:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

15 03:17:51 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

16 03:21:54 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

17 03:37:32 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

18 03:41:42 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

19 03:49:11 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:01:08 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

21 04:05:46 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

22 04:11:32 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

23 04:15:14 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

24 04:25:00 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

25 04:33:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:16:28

26 04:49:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:11:03 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

28 05:29:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:30:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000cz01)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:36 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:11:12 Charles Trenet
Le jardin extraordinaire
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:14:53 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:17:44 Gérard Jouannest
Au jardin d'amour
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:22:17 Guillermo Uribe Holguin
Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Performer: Ermanno Brignolo
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:25:45 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:28:43 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:35:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:40:21 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Performer: Sam Wilson
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:44:35 Constant Lambert
Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:54:10 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:55:55 Philippe de Vitry
Impudenter circumivi
Conductor: David Munrow
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: David James
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Geoffrey Shaw
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:03:15 Alexander Glazunov
L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:09:46

14 01:14:03 Woody Guthrie
This land is your land
Singer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:16:18 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:22:16 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:27:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:32:33 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:37:56 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:51

20 01:43:30 Hildur Guonadottir
Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:01

21 01:45:30 Michael Price
Shade of Dreams
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:02:50

22 01:49:02 Gustav Holst
Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Performer: Diana Cummings
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:04:43

23 01:55:24 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:22


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000cz03)
Andrew McGregor with Enigma Variations and New Year, New Music

01 00:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor Op. 95 'Serioso': 1st mvt
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:07:18 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Narcisse et Echo Op. 40: i. Les Faunes et les Sylvains
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:14:17 Johannes Ockeghem
Aultre Venus estes sans faille
Choir: Blue Heron
Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:20:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:28:22 Luís Tinoco
Short Cuts
Ensemble: Drumming
Conductor: Miquel Bernat
Duration 00:08:41

06 01:21:21 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:23:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:21

08 01:30:27 Thomas Tomkins
Death Is Swallowed Up In Victory
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:36:57 Joachim Raff
Benedetto Marcello: Act I, Scene IV
Orchestra: SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:06:10

10 02:25:29 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:21:19


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0009k6c)
New York Special


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000cz05)
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding

01 00:00:59 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:32 Charlotte Harding
EP
Performer: Beth Higham-Edwards
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:42 Gabriel Prokofiev
Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Conductor: Алексей Богорад
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:06:22 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:08:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:12:18 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:16:05 Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band (artist)
Lover
Performer: Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:18:03 Anders Hillborg
Sirens
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:21:36 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
What, What, What
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:24:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000cz07)
Music of joy, virtuosity and defiance with double bass player Leon Bosch

01 00:04:15 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op. 6 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Goldberg Ensemble
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:10:26 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Tarantella, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Rodion Azarkhin
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:15:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Le nozze di Figaro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:21:12 The Beatles (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:25:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:36:24 Fernando Sor
Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:45:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso from Cantata BWV 156
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:49:14 Serge Koussevitsky
Concerto for Double Bass, Op. 3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Performer: Gary Karr
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:56:33 Dumisani Ma-Afrika (artist)
Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Performer: Dumisani Ma-Afrika
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:01:24 Leopold Koželuh
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat - 1st movement
Performer: Kathryn Cok
Performer: Anna Torge
Performer: Robert Vanryne
Ensemble: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:16:56

11 01:19:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:28:57 Édith Piaf (artist)
Milord
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:34:52 Artie Shaw
Clarinet Concerto
Orchestra: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Duration 00:09:33

14 01:45:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto, Op. 56 - 2nd movement
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:52:09 Wynton Marsalis
Bolden Jump
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:54:33 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight from The Merchant of Venice
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0005gtt)
The films of David Lean

01 00:00:45 Clifton Parker
In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:03:33 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:10:53 Kenneth Pakeman
Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:12:03 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:17:43 Richard Addinsell
The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:18:44 Malcolm Arnold
SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:21:39 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:25:24 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:26:00 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hickox
Duration 00:10:26

11 00:31:21 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:37:25 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:09:51

13 00:47:33 Maurice Jarre
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:52:53 Vangelis
Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:54:45 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04

16 00:57:24 Maurice Jarre
A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:01:51


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000cz0c)
Rudolstadt Festival highlights with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:03:30 Batubagen
Gobi Road
Ensemble: Hanggai
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:08:10 Wayan Lotring (artist)
Gambangan
Performer: Wayan Lotring
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:14:31 Traditional Ukrainian
Dorule
Ensemble: Hudaki Village Band
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:20:00 Traditional Ukrainian
Rekity
Ensemble: Hudaki Village Band
Duration 00:12:49

05 00:33:50 Seth Lakeman
Pilgrim Brother
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:37:22 Trad.
Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Performer: RANT
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:42:42 Symbio
Hiraeth
Ensemble: Symbio
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:47:36 Symbio
You and Me together we fly
Ensemble: Symbio
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:55:11 Tabu Ley Rochereau
Jiji
Music Arranger: Orchestra Super Mazembe
Ensemble: Orchestra Super Mazembe
Duration 00:04:49


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m000cz0f)
From the Met
Richard Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

01 04:37:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:12:03


SAT 21:50 Between the Ears (m000d0kl)
All Ball


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000cz0h)
New Year New Music

01 00:18:49 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:27:22

02 00:44:43 Fennesz
Caecilia
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:50:44 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:02

04 01:04:05 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:41

05 01:08:26 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

06 01:15:19 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:15:39

07 01:40:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto For Cello And Strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40

08 01:49:44 Tanya Tagaq
Retribution
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:08:54



SUNDAY 05 JANUARY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cz0k)
Angel Bat Dawid

01 00:00:11 Fay Victor (artist)
Dream State
Performer: Fay Victor
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:08 Dopolarians (artist)
C Melody
Performer: Dopolarians
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:16:23 Amazulu (artist)
Greatmother
Performer: Amazulu
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:17:34 Barry Guy (artist)
Return Of Ulysses
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:25:41 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
We Are Starzz
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:35:21 Lee Spreadbury (artist)
Rising Moon Soliloquy for Moog Synthesizer and Electric Piano
Performer: Lee Spreadbury
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:40:52 Mat Maneri (artist)
Mojave
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Mat Maneri Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:49:02 John Chantler (artist)
CLASS III - Four Entrances, Facing Each Other In Pairs
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Seymour Wright
Duration 00:10:58


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000cz0m)
Organtastic!

01 00:01:07 Samuel Barber
Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:17:22 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:41:18 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:24:35

04 01:06:08 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Duration 00:04:36

05 01:11:02 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Duration 00:07:35

06 01:19:01 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

07 01:25:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Academie Beethoven
Conductor: Jan Caeyers
Duration 00:33:52

08 02:00:55 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

09 02:46:33 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:19

10 03:10:16 Erland von Koch
Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Performer: Carin Gille-Rybrant
Duration 00:10:13

11 03:20:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

12 03:44:37 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:15:05

13 04:00:54 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22

14 04:12:33 Gedimas Gelgotas
Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:43

15 04:18:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:26:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:03:25

17 04:30:19 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:04:17

18 04:34:59 Béla Bartók
6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

19 04:44:54 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

20 04:55:40 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

21 05:02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:37

22 05:22:17 John Foulds
Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

23 05:37:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for Wind Octet (K.388)
Ensemble: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian State Opera
Duration 00:21:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000cyzb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:10:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:25:49 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:19

04 00:42:37 Nicolas de Grigny
Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:51:28 Barbara Strozzi
La Quaglia (Sonneto burlesco)
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:56:02 Sergei Prokofiev
The Prince and the Princess (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:49

07 01:04:47 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:09:33 Richard Wagner
Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

09 01:32:55 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:47:31 Antonín Dvořák
Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:56:31 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 5 in C minor, Op 123 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000cyzd)
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir

01 00:01:53 William Lawes
Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:04:50 Bob Chilcott
Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Ensemble: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:07:58 Béla Bartók
Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:38

04 00:20:27 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:23:30 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:28:31 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:36:15 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op. 50
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:43:20 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:02

09 00:45:48 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:51:26 Charles Tessier
Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Ensemble: La Poeme Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:56:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:03:10 Tony Asher
You still believe in me
Performer: Mats Schubert
Performer: Johan Lindström
Performer: Magnus Persson
Performer: Michael Blair
Music Arranger: Elvis Costello
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:07:20 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:11:06 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:17:02 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:22:01 Harold Arlen
Over the rainbow
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:24:56 Toru Takemitsu
Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:29:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:34:26 Tessa Lark
Wooden Soldier
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Michael Robert Thurber
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:42:25 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Orchestra: Britten Pears Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Bedford
Duration 00:07:08

21 01:48:47 Andreas Varady
Blues for Edward
Performer: Andreas Varady
Performer: David Lyttle
Singer: Michael Jansch
Duration 00:04:44

22 01:57:26 U. Srinivas (artist)
Gajavadhana
Performer: U. Srinivas
Duration 00:08:04

23 02:03:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:34

24 02:06:33 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:57

25 02:15:06 Carl Maria von Weber
7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:11:56

26 02:27:07 Cole Porter
All of you
Singer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Ray Ellis
Duration 00:02:33

27 02:30:07 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:57

28 02:32:29 Trad.
The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:37

29 02:35:02 George Stiles
The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Duration 00:02:47

30 02:38:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:28

31 02:43:01 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:13


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000cyzg)
Carlo Rovelli

01 00:06:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus (Missa Solemnis)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:16:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Rv.583
Performer: Piero Toso
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:25:26 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:29:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Irae (Requiem)
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:34:39 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:44:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major (2nd mvt: Andante)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:53:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen (Cantata no.78: Jesu, der du meine Seele)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008pcs)
From natural to supernatural

01 00:02:23 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

02 00:05:22 Max Reger
Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

03 00:05:54 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:07:17 Bruno Walter
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:08:50 Max Reger
Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:09:19 Julius Weismann
Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:10:46 Bruno Walter
Elfe
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:10:56 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:12:50 Julius Weismann
Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:14:26 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:14:54 Hans Sommer
Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:17:27 Edvard Grieg
Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:18:25 Hans Sommer
Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:19:47 Carl Loewe
Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:32

15 00:20:59 Edvard Grieg
Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:15

16 00:23:16 Carl Loewe
Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:08:13

17 00:28:01 Christian Sinding
Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:08:13

18 00:30:08 Harald Genzmer
Stimmen im Strom
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:08:13

19 00:31:31 Christian Sinding
Ich fürcht' nit Gespenster
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:07

20 00:33:39 Harald Genzmer
Stimmen im Strom
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:08

21 00:33:49 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:08

22 00:35:53 Friedrich Gulda
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:08

23 00:37:18 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:04

24 00:37:28 Carl Loewe
Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:04

25 00:39:23 Friedrich Gulda
Elfe
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:49

26 00:39:40 Franz Schreker
Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:03:49

27 00:41:56 Herman Zumpe
Liederseelen
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:03:49

28 00:43:09 Carl Loewe
Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:10

29 00:45:28 Hermann Zumpe
Liederseelen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:17

30 00:45:50 Carl Nielsen
Ariels Sang
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:17

31 00:48:10 Christian Sinding
Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:17

32 00:49:21 Carl Nielsen
Ariels Sang
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:13

33 00:50:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:13

34 00:51:37 Christian Sinding
Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:48

35 00:53:09 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Hamraborgin
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Duration 00:02:48

36 00:54:23 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:13

37 00:56:34 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Hamraborgin
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08f4px4)
William Lyons on David Munrow

01 00:03:29 Anon.
Salterello
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:05:02 Anon.
Alle Psallite
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:06

03 00:06:10 Anon.
Amor Potest
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:10:34 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:11:45

05 00:23:14 Tielman Susato
La Mourisque
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:24:30 Tielman Susato
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:27:23 Tielman Susato
Ronde
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:29:23 Tielman Susato
La Bataille
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:32:58 Ludwig Senfl
Mit Lust tritt ich an diesen Tanz S.2.98
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:36:02 Anonymous
Ein Welscher Tanz
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:38:01 Ludwig Senfl
Das Glaut zu Speyer
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:28

12 00:39:29 Ludwig Senfl
Ich weiss nit, was er ihr verhiess S.4.36
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:41

13 00:45:56 Samuel Voelckel
2 Courantes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:48:06 Giorgio Mainerio
Caro Ortolano
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:49:34 Johann Hermann Schein
Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:06

16 00:51:40 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:29


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000cq0r)
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:43 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:46 Sir David Willcocks
It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:11:37 Charles Stanford
Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:19:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love Bade Me Welcome
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:26:35 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:33:31 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax, Op.39
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:15:36

07 00:53:06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000cyzl)
05/01/20

01 00:00:53 Harry James (artist)
Green Onions Parts 1 And 2
Performer: Harry James
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:06:57 Tubby Hayes (artist)
The Most Beautiful Girl In The World
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:15:30 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
La Cantatrice
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:22:00 Dicky Wells and His Orchestra (artist)
I'm Fer It Too
Performer: Dicky Wells and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:26:52 Leo Richardson (artist)
Martini Shuffle
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:32:32 Kit Downes (artist)
Circinus
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:37:07 The Jimmy Giuffre Trio (artist)
Venture
Performer: The Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:41:38 Grant Green (artist)
Django
Performer: Grant Green
Duration 00:07:26

09 00:49:27 Laura Zakian (artist)
Minor Moments
Performer: Laura Zakian
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:54:03 Pianohooligan (artist)
Study 15
Performer: Pianohooligan
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000cyzn)
How to love new music

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Performer: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 The Human League (artist)
Don't You Want Me
Performer: The Human League
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:10 Little Mix (artist)
Oops
Performer: Little Mix
Featured Artist: Charlie Puth
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:02:10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

07 00:02:30 Franz Liszt
A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:02:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:04:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davies
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:04:25 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:55

11 00:05:20 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:05:30 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Performer: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:00:15

13 00:05:45 Elisabeth Lutyens
Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Performer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:05:55 Elliott Carter
Epigrams for piano trio
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:06:55 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:07:25 Iannis Xenakis
Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Performer: Roger Woodward
Performer: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

17 00:08:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:00:50

18 00:09:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth dances
Performer: Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:00

19 00:12:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:45

20 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:15

21 00:16:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:18:10 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - music for the film
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:18:55 Helmut Lachenmann
Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Performer: Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:01:40

24 00:20:35 Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy (artist)
Own It
Performer: Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000d0sk)
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time

01 00:01:10 Philip Glass
Contrary motion
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:01:49 Buzzcocks
Boredom
Ensemble: Buzzcocks
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:02:08 Vivian Stanshall
I'm bored
Ensemble: The Bonzo Dog Band
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:03:38 Cole Porter
I get a kick out of you
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:11:18 Julius Fucik
The Grouchy old bear
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:17:34 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:24:36 Claude Debussy
Recueillement
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:31:24 Scott Joplin
A Real Slow Drag
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:34:14 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:40:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:44:07 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:48:10 William Boyce
Gavotte (Symphony no.4)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:53:02 William Walton
Scapino - Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:02:20 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:11:30 Procol Harum
Boredom
Ensemble: Procol Harum
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000cyzs)
Gentileschi's Revenge


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09yh009)
The Wild Duck


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cyzv)
Shostakovich in Reykjavík and Mozart in Bavaria

01 00:01:17 Demetrij Žebre
Prebujenje For Orchestra
Orchestra: Rtv Slovenia S O
Conductor: James Tuggle
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:11:40 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons For Cello
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:23:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G Minor, Op.57
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Duration 00:33:49

04 00:58:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 15 in B Flat Major, K.450
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:25:19

05 01:25:31 Claude Debussy
Images set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0005npn)
Introverts and Extroverts

01 00:00:03 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:28 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Enrike Solinís
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:35 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:09:24 Toru Takemitsu
A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:13:16 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:19:13 Federico Mompou
Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:25:28 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata for guitar Op. 47
Performer: Carlos Barbosa-Lima
Duration 00:12:16

08 00:38:24 Unknown
Marcha turca
Performer: Driss El Maloumi
Performer: Δημήτρης Ψώνης
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:43:54 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:46:54 Santiago de Murcia
Canarios and Otros Canarios
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:49:00 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals (excerpt)
Performer: Giulio Tampalini
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:50:46 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:55:13 Tristan Murail
Vampyr!
Performer: Wiek Hijmans
Duration 00:02:58



MONDAY 06 JANUARY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00061mg)
Grace Dent

01 00:04:22 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:09 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Pablo Garibay
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 (Quodlibet); Aria da capo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:13 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:24:28 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 82: no.3 in F major; Fugue
Performer: Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:27:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:01:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000cyzz)
Verdi Requiem from China

01 00:00:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Xiuwei Sun
Singer: Warren Mok
Singer: Jie Yang
Singer: Gong Dong-Jian
Choir: 上海歌剧院合唱团
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 01:17:23

02 01:19:01 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

03 01:43:31 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

04 02:01:05 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

05 02:36:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

06 03:02:18 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

07 03:11:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

08 03:21:47 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

09 03:26:48 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

10 03:41:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:49:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

12 04:00:50 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

13 04:08:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

14 04:20:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Fantasias, Op 11
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:13:57

15 04:34:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

16 04:41:39 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

17 04:51:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

18 05:01:12 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

19 05:19:26 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000cz2j)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:07:20 Leonardo Leo
Misereris omnium, Domine
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Jean-François Novelli
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:14:08 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:50

04 00:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:34:49 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:43:14 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:48:31 Benedetto Marcello
Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:53:24 Joachim Raff
Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:04:15 Richard Blackford
Canticle of Winter
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:11:47 Anon.
La Danse de Cleves
Performer: Matthew Spring
Performer: Jon Banks
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:14:09 Frank Bridge
March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:20:10 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:25:19 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:33:38 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:40:44 Sergy Trubachev
The Six Psalms
Choir: Don Kosaken Chor
Conductor: Marcel Nicolajevich Verhoeff
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:46:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:50:32 Johann Strauss II
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:37

18 02:02:27 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:01:54

19 02:04:54 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:46

20 02:12:17 Rebecca Dale
Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Singer: Louise Alder
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:03

21 02:16:48 Holly Herndon
Crawler (extract)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:01:29

22 02:20:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:02:48

23 02:24:46 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:30


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cz2m)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:16 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr Atkins
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:07:49 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:16:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:23:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:09:06

06 00:33:32 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:46

07 00:43:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:52:15 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:58:51 Rued Langgaard
The Star in the East, BVN 180
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:44

10 01:06:52 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:08:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:15:48 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:17:42 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht
Duration 00:12:45

14 01:31:13 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:34:15 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:36:07 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:38:50 Eric Rogers
Carry on Cleo - extended theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:42:15 George Frideric Handel
Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:56

19 01:56:36 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:48

20 02:00:43 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicholeta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:04:40 John Dunstable
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:11:39 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:21

23 02:25:33 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:31

24 02:32:52 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:30

25 02:40:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
January (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:29

26 02:44:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:15:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cz2p)
George Walker (1922-2018)
Prodigy

01 00:01:06 George Walker
Response
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:07:48 George Walker
String Quartet No 1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:17:40 George Walker
Lyric for strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:25:36 George Walker
Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: George Walker
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:36:17 George Walker
Cello Sonata (2nd movement)
Performer: Emmanuel Feldman
Performer: Joy Cline-Phinney
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:42:54 George Walker
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:16:29


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cz2s)
Songs of the north

01 00:05:11 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op.48
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:55 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Mailied, Op.6 No.2
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:22:51 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Meeresstille, Op.15 No.7
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade, Op.65 No.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:27:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Les Larmes, Op.65 No.5
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:31:59 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's Echo, Op.76
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:18:00

07 00:48:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sing not to me, beautiful maiden Op.4 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:54:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Here it's so fine, Op.21 No.7
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:55:03 Jean Sibelius
Sav, sav, susa, Op.36 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:56:49 Jean Sibelius
Varen flyktar hastigt, Op.13 No.4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cz2v)
Orchestra Unwrapped

01 00:00:33 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:24:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:19:01

03 00:44:17 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:54:11 Graham Fitkin
Metal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:04:30

05 01:00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:05:49

06 01:08:28 Bernard Herrmann
Murder Scene (Psycho)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:01:25

07 01:10:04 John Williams
Jaws - main theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:01:33

08 01:15:51 Edward Elgar
Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:22:31 Dobrinka Tabakova
Orpheus' Comet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:28:49 Laurie Johnson
Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:33:51 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird - finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:41:31 Francois Cellier
Captain Billy
Librettist: Harry Greenbank
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:19:50

13 02:06:19 Ina Boyle
A Sea poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:54

14 02:22:39 Trish Clowes
Chorale
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:06:37


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000cz2x)
Songs of Hope

01 00:01:12 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Ben Byram-Wigfield
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:11:34


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000cz2z)
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardolińska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews

01 00:03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:10:00 Emily Askew and Hazel Askew
I Wandered by the Brookside
Ensemble: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:30 Rosalind Ellicott
Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:25:32 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:27:18 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:34:43 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Lyricist: Bruce Blunt
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:34:50 Hans Zimmer
What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:34:56 Peter Knight
We Three Kings
Orchestra: Peter Knight & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:39:15 Emily Askew and Hazel Askew
Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Ensemble: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:46:23 Träd
I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Ensemble: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:50:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

12 00:57:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:03:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:09:42 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:01:03

15 01:11:43 Alma Deutscher
Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Performer: Alma Deutscher
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:15:05 Sergy Trubachev
Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Performer: Don Kosaken Chor
Conductor: Marcel Nicolajevich Verhoeff
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:20:00 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Duration 00:01:40

18 01:25:23 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Henry Waddington
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:32:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:04:27

20 01:44:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Performer: Alfredo Ovalles
Duration 00:04:07

21 01:52:45 Federico Ruiz
Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Performer: Alfredo Ovalles
Duration 00:05:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cz31)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:21 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:05:41 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Lyricist: Bruce Blunt
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:09:49 Peter Knight
We Three Kings
Orchestra: Peter Knight & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:21 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:18:04 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Orchestra: Sellers Engineering Band
Conductor: Phillip McCann
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:22:00 Hans Zimmer
What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:24:05 Peter Cornelius
Die Könige, Op 8 No 3
Music Arranger: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Singer: Stephen Rice
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:28:58 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto For Cello And Strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cz33)
Kirill Petrenko and the Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:03:52 Alban Berg
Symphonic Pieces From 'Lulu' (Lulu Suite)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:28:54

02 01:06:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor Op.125 (Choral)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Duration 01:01:29

03 02:17:34 Laura Snowden
Evensong
Choir: Chandos Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Davey
Duration 00:07:47

04 02:26:53 Fennesz
Caecilia
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:04:41


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000ck37)
The World's Largest Island


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000cz35)
Beneath the Night
The Great Sky Above


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000cz38)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:08 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillets Inedits (("unpublished pages") for piano and ondes marenot: No. 4. Len
Performer: Estelle Lemire
Performer: Louise Bessette
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:59 Nathalie Joachim
Madan Bellegarde
Performer: Nathalie Joachim
Performer: Ipheta Fortuma
Ensemble: Spektral Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:10:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude and Fugue
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:16:46 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River.
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:22:55 David Kellner
Campanella
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:25:27 David Gamper
Deep Hockets
Ensemble: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:28:57 Franz Schubert
Litanei, D. 343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:36:56 Laurie Anderson
The Dark Side
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:38:26 Chinese Central Broadcasting Traditional Instruments Orchestra (artist)
Erquan Yingyue [The Moon Reflected on the Er-Quan Spring]
Performer: Chinese Central Broadcasting Traditional Instruments Orchestra
Performer: Xiuwen Peng
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:44:03 Paul Lansky
Threads: IV. Aria
Ensemble: So Percussion
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:46:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor: II. Adagio
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:13:21

12 01:00:22 Anon.
Veri solis presentia
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:05:34 Minor Victories (artist)
Give Up The Ghost - Orchestral Variation
Performer: Minor Victories
Duration 00:06:57

14 01:12:31 Trad.
Bushes and Briars
Singer: Isla Cameron
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:14:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F Major for Two Chalumeaux, Violin & Continuo (3rd mvt Grave)
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:19:19 Sarah Davachi
Evensong
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:24:58 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Laloye
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:05:01



TUESDAY 07 JANUARY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000cz3b)
Rolston and Simply Quartets

01 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Rolston String Quartet
Duration 00:40:02

02 00:41:39 Andrew Staniland
Four Elements
Ensemble: Rolston String Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:48:47 何訓田
Scent Dance III
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:59:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:37:28

05 01:36:58 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

06 01:48:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

07 02:01:03 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:24

08 02:31:48 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

09 02:57:54 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:06:01 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:12:18 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

12 03:22:20 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

13 03:32:11 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

14 03:38:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

15 03:44:20 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

16 03:52:46 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

17 04:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

18 04:06:13 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

19 04:17:32 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

20 04:37:12 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

21 04:45:03 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23

22 05:02:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

23 05:13:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

24 05:41:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000cztl)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:54 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:11:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:21:49 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:28:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:34:04 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:38:07 Stephen Foster
Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: David Alpher
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:42:56 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:53:05 Anon.
Heaven and Earth
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:55:39 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:03:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:13:37 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:20:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Ensemble: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:25:29 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:33:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

16 01:43:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:38

17 01:53:44 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:13

18 02:02:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Federico Toffano
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:06:10 Georgy Sviridov
Snow Storm (Troika)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:03:11

20 02:11:24 Tanya Tagaq
Retribution
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:08:54

21 02:13:14 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:11:01

22 02:25:28 Johann Strauss II
Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cztn)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:25 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Performer: Hortense Cartier-Bresson
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:13:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:21:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: William Hunt
Performer: Annette Isserlis
Performer: Pamela Cresswell
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:30:42 Ottorino Respighi
Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:37:34 Jonathan Dove
An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:45:29 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:53:09 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:44

09 01:03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:15:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

11 01:24:35 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:31:56 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:07:56

13 01:40:47 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:08:34

14 01:55:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:49

15 02:00:11 George Enescu
Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:09:25

16 02:10:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

17 02:18:32 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40

18 02:26:36 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:32

19 02:29:45 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

20 02:37:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:42:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:37

22 02:46:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:19


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cztq)
George Walker (1922-2018)
La Boulangerie

01 00:00:30 George Walker
The Bereaved Maid
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:48 George Walker
Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Gregory Walker
Performer: George Walker
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:19:45 George Walker
Spatials
Performer: George Walker
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:24:54 George Walker
Variations for orchestra
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:12:28

05 00:39:20 George Walker
5 Fancies for clarinet and piano four hands
Performer: Eric Thomas
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Performer: John McDonald
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:51:12 George Walker
Piano Concerto (2nd movement)
Performer: Natalie Hinderas
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000czts)
Reykjavik Midsummer Music 2019 - Prokofiev, Messiaen and Shostakovich

01 00:04:13 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto For Cello And Strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:07:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:18:33 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps (5th movement: Praise to the Eternity of Jesus)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:30:22 Arvo Pärt
Hymn to a great city for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:35:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:27:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cztv)
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall

01 00:05:20 Johann Strauss II
Overture Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:15:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:22:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:26:13

04 00:48:01 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:50:54 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:57:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:07

07 01:06:34 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:09:52 Eduard Strauss
Alpine Rose
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:16:22 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:20:01 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:25:32 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:46

12 01:36:44 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:39:28 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:46:14 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:49:24 Ernest Ford
Mr Jericho
Librettist: Harry Greenbank
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:21:33

16 02:12:03 Walter Braunfels
Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:27:36

17 02:41:16 Ina Boyle
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:16:41


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000cztx)
Marianne Crebassa, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:10:26 Maurice Ravel
Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:21:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:25:44 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:38:04 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:42:14 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:46:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:46:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:47:03 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:47:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:39

11 00:58:33 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:22

12 01:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Klara Ek
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Classical Opera / The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:12:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (Final Scene)
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:21:43 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:23:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:13:23

16 01:38:15 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:42:57 Jonathan Bates
Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Ensemble: Big Smoke Brass
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:50:48 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Tom Plumridge
Ensemble: Big Smoke Brass
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:56:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Tom Plumridge
Ensemble: Big Smoke Brass
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:58:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cztz)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:38 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:05:11 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:08:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:13:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:17:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 5 in D major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:21:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:43


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000czv1)
Andris Nelsons conducts the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:03:42 Betsy Jolas
Letters From Bachville For Orchestra
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:19:50 Clara Schumann
Concerto In A Minor Op.7 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Lauma Skride
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:21:21

03 00:42:18 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, Transc. For Piano
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:45:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 33 Bwv.33 (Allein Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ)
Performer: Thomaskantor Gotthold Schwarz
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Singer: Julia Sophie Wagner
Singer: Stefan Kahle
Singer: Wolframm Lattke
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Duration 00:21:22

05 01:09:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.38 (Spring)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:34:14

06 01:55:00 Nathan James Dearden
3 Postcards
Choir: Swansea Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Jonathan Rogers
Duration 00:12:38

07 02:10:29 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:41

08 02:12:44 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op.11
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:16:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000czv3)
Panpsychism - Is everything conscious?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000czv5)
Beneath the Night
Omens in the Heavens


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000czv7)
The great escape

01 00:00:11 Santiago de Murcia
Gaitas
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:46 Luke Daniels (artist)
Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:59 George lvanovich Gurdjieff
The Bokharian Dervish
Performer: Gunter Herbig
Music Arranger: Gunter Herbig
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:12:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:19:33 Tara Creme
Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Performer: Kamilla Arku
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:20:15 Julia Wolfe
Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:27:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:32:28 Isaac Schankler
Alien Warp Etude
Performer: Aron Kallay
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:36:34 Howard Skempton
More Sweet Than My Refrain
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:40:25 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Chipindura
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:44:26 Moonlight Saving Time (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: Moonlight Saving Time
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:48:18 Bernat Vivancos
Lux Perpetua
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:17

13 00:58:39 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano: IV
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:20

14 01:00:22 Ornette Coleman (artist)
I Heard It over the Radio
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:21

15 01:07:06 John Field
Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:10:57 Christopher Cerrone
South Catalina
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:10:46

17 01:21:48 Henry Purcell
Fantazia V in 4 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:26:17 Paul Motian (artist)
Tennessee Waltz
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Petra Haden
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Duration 00:03:41



WEDNESDAY 08 JANUARY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000czv9)
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss

01 00:01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:21:10

02 00:22:43 Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Performer: Iztok Hrastnik
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:39:13 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien op 16
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:45:14

04 01:24:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

05 02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

06 02:34:49 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

07 03:07:52 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

08 03:18:01 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

09 03:27:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

10 03:36:43 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

11 03:43:00 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

12 03:51:49 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

13 04:00:45 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

14 04:10:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:19:43 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:29:18 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:38:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:47:15 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

19 04:57:54 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

20 05:18:09 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20

21 05:40:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000d040)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:07:05 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:15:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:22:09 Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar
Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:33:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:45:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:54:23 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

09 01:03:13 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:08:50 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:14:52 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:10:43

12 01:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:33:05 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:38:38 Dora Pejačević
Impromptu, Op 9
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:43:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:51:17 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:09:10

17 02:02:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

18 02:08:52 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:10:39 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

20 02:20:12 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:27:06 George Frideric Handel
Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:51


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000d042)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:51 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:18:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:27:21 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:32:13 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:06

06 00:43:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:51:26 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive for string quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:57:14 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:14:23

09 01:16:36 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:28

10 01:24:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:33:40 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:39:55 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Children's Chorus Of Cologne Opera
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:46:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:58:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

15 02:05:05 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:50

16 02:21:34 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:54

17 02:29:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:52

18 02:35:22 Alexander Gretchaninov
Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Choir: Russian State Symphony Capella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:41:13 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:18

20 02:47:56 John Ward
Fantasia à 4 No 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:51

21 02:51:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000d044)
George Walker (1922-2018)
Arrival

01 00:01:51 George Walker
Music for brass quintet (Sacred and Profane)
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:13:59 George Walker
Cantata for soprano, tenor, boys' chorus and orchestra
Singer: Joyce Mathis
Singer: Walter Turnbull
Choir: The Boys Choir of Harlem
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Warren Wilson
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:28:58 George Walker
Piano Sonata No 4
Performer: Frederick Moyer
Duration 00:14:19

04 00:46:37 George Walker
Sinfonia No 1
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:12:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d046)
Reykjavik Summer Music 2019 - Glass, Schumann, Kurtag and Brahms

01 00:04:31 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:07:45 Philip Glass
The Poet acts (from music for the film The Hours)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:26:51 György Kurtág
Hommage a R Sch... Op.15d
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:35:07 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:41:13 Johannes Brahms
4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:18:11


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000d048)
Ibert and Schreker

01 00:00:10 Igor Stravinsky
Waltz (from 3 Easy pieces for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:07:12 Jacques Ibert
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:35:34 Franz Schreker
Birthday of the Infanta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:34:00

04 01:11:25 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:01:10

05 01:13:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:14:48


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000d04b)
The Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London

01 00:55:27 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:16


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000d04d)
Trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Henze and Berio

01 00:00:38 Hans Werner Henze
Sonatina for trumpet & piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:42 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kärt Ruubel
Duration 00:17:54

03 00:24:45 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:14


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000d04g)
Susanna Hurrell, Aquinas Piano Trio

01 00:02:34 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:10:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:28:12 William Walton
Façade. An Entertainment - XIX Popular Song
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:33:08 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:02

06 00:38:40 Roger Quilter
A last year's rose
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:46:41 Ravi Shankar
Tarana from Sukanya
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:51:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:03:32 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way (Pines of Rome)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:09:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Per pieta, ben mio, perdona ...' Fiordiligi from Act 2 of Cosi fan Tutte
Performer: Georg Solti
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:22:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 3 - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:28:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:33:33 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:42:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Aquinas Trio
Duration 00:10:30

15 01:53:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d04j)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:13 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Performer: Michael Nyman
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel
De torrente in via bibet (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katharine Fugue
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:11:28 Faris Amine Bottazzi
Temitit Imajighen
Performer: Faris Amine Bottazzi
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:14:44 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Music Arranger: Erich Schagerl
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:19:09 Sam Shepherd
Falaise
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:22:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 17 in B flat major, K 570 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:38


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000d04l)
Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian RSO

01 00:02:55 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic Interludes From "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:22:55

02 00:27:54 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:30:56 Richard Strauss
Standchen Op.17`2 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:33:27 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision Op.48`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:36:19 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:40:40 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 i Allerseelen
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:43:53 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27`4), Arr. For Voice And Orchestra [orig.V & Pf]
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:48:30 Richard Strauss
Zueignung Op.10`1 Vers. Voice And Orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:51:31 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op.125 For Orchestra [after Eichendorff]
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:02:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:43:32

11 01:47:59 Nicholas Olsen
Three Carriages
Ensemble: Da Capo Alba
Duration 00:18:22

12 02:09:01 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

13 02:11:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Was willst du dich betruben, BWV 107
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Chorus and orchestra of Collegium Vocale, Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:17:54


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000d04n)
Could there be a private language?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000d04q)
Beneath the Night
Cosmic Revelations


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000d04s)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:09 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:53 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:07:01 Susumu Yokota
Traveller in the wonderland
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:11:46 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:15:52 Led Zeppelin
Black Mountain Side
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Margret Köll
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:17:21 Joel Mandelbaum
Andante Cantabile
Performer: Kenneth Bookstein
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:21:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:13:31

08 00:35:30 Stars of the Lid
Ballad of Distances, Pt.1
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:38:27 Marisa Anderson
In Waves
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:41:43 Afel Bocoum
Alasidi
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:46:24 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:17

12 00:53:42 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op.94 D.780: No.2 in A flat (Andantino)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:00:37 Kali Malone
Bondage To Formula
Performer: Kali Malone
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:09:04 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:09:31

15 01:18:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op. 37: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Christophe Mangou
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:23:08 Talk Talk
Taphead
Performer: Talk Talk
Duration 00:06:50



THURSDAY 09 JANUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000d04v)
Chamber music from Belgrade

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Performer: Anastasia Galenina
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Performer: Hans Christian Aavik
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:19:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Performer: Elena Ovcharenko
Ensemble: Izmaylovsky Quartet
Duration 00:34:13

03 00:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Performer: Ljubomir Trujanovic
Performer: Antoine Pichon
Duration 00:27:22

04 01:21:46 Aaron Copland
Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Performer: Anastasia Galenina
Performer: Hans Christian Aavik
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Duration 00:16:59

05 01:39:18 Ivan Zajc
Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
Duration 00:20:38

06 02:00:53 Cornelis Dopper
Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:35:57

07 02:37:23 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:34:50

08 03:12:35 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

09 03:18:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:25:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:34:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:43:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

13 03:51:07 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

15 04:11:03 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

16 04:22:03 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:32:23 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:41:53 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

19 04:49:54 Michel Lambert
2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:08:17

20 04:58:42 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

21 05:23:49 Erik Satie
Parade [Ballet realiste]
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:12:52

22 05:37:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000czrv)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:00 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:56 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:00 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:20:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:33:43 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:42:43 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:46:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:12:38

08 01:02:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:26

09 01:05:26 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:10:47 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:15:28 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:19:22 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:23:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Knut Hasselmann
Performer: Ab Koster
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:33:18 Gioachino Rossini
Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:40:35 André Cardinal Destouches
Les éléments (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:46:34 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:52:15 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:56:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:46

19 02:01:54 Henry Purcell
See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:06:02 Florian Schneider
Morgenspaziergang
Ensemble: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:10:24 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:14:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:58

23 02:21:08 Fennesz
Caecilia
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:04:41

24 02:24:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:20


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000czrx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:09 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:12:23 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:22:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Ensemble: Kitgut Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:29:48 Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:36:28 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:47:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:51:46 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:00:20 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Lord Kelly's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:01:45

10 01:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:14

11 01:12:33 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:14:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:13

13 01:31:31 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:34:14 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony in C major
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:41:21 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:45:33 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:57:18 Claude Debussy
Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

18 01:59:59 Franz Schubert
Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Duration 00:04:59

19 02:05:37 Enya
May It Be
Music Arranger: Matt Sheeran
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:45

20 02:10:27 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:16:15

21 02:27:11 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Valse)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:24

22 02:30:13 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:07:23

23 02:38:28 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

24 02:41:23 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Orchestra: Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:01:37

25 02:43:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:47

26 02:50:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000czrz)
George Walker (1922-2018)
Lilac Time

01 00:00:05 George Walker
Hey Nonny No
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:04:37 George Walker
Poeme
Performer: Gregory Walker
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:17:47

03 00:24:13 George Walker
In Time of Silver Rain
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Patricia Green
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:27:07 George Walker
Mother Goose
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Patricia Green
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:31:39 George Walker
Lilacs
Singer: Albert Lee
Orchestra: Sinfonia Da Camera Of Illinois
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:13:42

06 00:49:29 George Walker
Modus
Ensemble: Cygnus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000czs1)
Reykjavik Midsummer Music 2019 - Bach, Rachmaninov and Schumann

01 00:04:17 Tanya Tagaq
Retribution
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:07:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 5 in F minor for violin and keyboard, BWV1018
Performer: Ilya Grigolts
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:19:18

03 00:28:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:32:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:35:31 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:25:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000czs3)
Donizetti's Anna Bolena from Liège

01 00:04:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - Act I
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie
Conductor: Giampaolo Bisanti
Duration 01:29:33

02 01:35:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - Act II
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie
Conductor: Giampaolo Bisanti
Duration 01:23:19


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000czs5)
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew

01 00:02:58 David Popper
Elfentanz, Op. 39
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:07:29 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Choir: Marian Consort
Ensemble: Monteverdi String Band
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:20:42 Olga & Matthew
The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
Performer: Olga Jegunova
Performer: Matthew Crampton
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:28:03 Olga & Matthew
Diana and Actaeon (extract)
Performer: Olga Jegunova
Performer: Matthew Crampton
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:48:44 Giulio Caccini
Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Choir: Marian Consort
Ensemble: Monteverdi String Band
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:49:42 Cipriano de Rore
Alcun non può saper
Choir: Marian Consort
Ensemble: Monteverdi String Band
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:57:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Karl Richter
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:03:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Conductor: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:11:04 David Lang
prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Singer: Eric Owens
Singer: Alan Oke
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Singer: Julie Mathevet
Singer: Jarrett Ott
Singer: Matthew Pearce
Singer: John Matthew Myers
Singer: Steven Eddy
Singer: Rafael Porto
Ensemble: Men of the Concert Chorale of New York
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:15:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:10:01

13 01:26:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Evening
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Singer: Marissa Moultrie
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:31:02 Lady Margaret Wemyss
Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:38:00 David Fennessy
Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:41:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:48:56 John Dowland
Come heavy Sleep
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:51:40 Gioachino Rossini
Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:57:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:48


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000czs7)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:28:32 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:02


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000czs9)
Philippe Herreweghe conducts the Orchestre des Champs-Elysées

01 00:03:19 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 In E Minor For Chorus And Wind Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:32:39

02 00:37:02 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:41:00 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo In D Minor For String Quintet
Performer: James Boyd
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:51:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:34

05 01:49:21 Robert Laidlow
Jumpcut/longshot
Ensemble: Southampton Concert Wind Band
Conductor: Calum Gray
Duration 00:15:16

06 02:11:28 James Banner
Concertino for Concert Band
Ensemble: Two Rivers Concert Band
Director: Mike O'Farrell
Duration 00:11:03

07 02:26:52 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:54


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000czsc)
Philosophy, imagination and film


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000czsf)
Beneath the Night
Touching the Night


THU 23:00 Night Tracks (m000czsh)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:00:46 Claude Debussy
Preludes, book 1 (No 1, Danseurs de Delphe)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:03:49 Richard Reed Parry
Quartet for Heart and Breath
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:09:55 Traditional Galician
Foliada de Entrimo
Performer: Virgilio Fernandez
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:12:21 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:16:18 Radiophonic Workshop
Picasso
Ensemble: Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:19:39 KYUNGSO PARK (artist)
Be My Neighbour
Performer: KYUNGSO PARK
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:22:54 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:29:59 Swing Set
In the Night
Performer: Swing Set
Duration 00:05:36


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000d1ns)

01 00:06:43 Kassia Flux
Stiffkey
Performer: Kassia Flux
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:09:20 Enrico Belli
Still Blue
Performer: Olivia Belli
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:16:10 Simeon Walker
Lull
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:20:25 Simeon Walker
Turn (Jakob Lindhagen and Vargkvint rework)
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:34 Thomas Stone
Incantation Act 2
Performer: Thomas Stone
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:31:58 Johan Allerfeldt
Turned Tables
Performer: Johan Allerfeldt
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:36:51 Ellie Wilson
Sanctuary II Scars
Performer: Ellie Wilson
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:41:53 Western Edges
You Look So Beautiful From Up Here
Performer: Western Edges
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:49:11 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:56:10 Dan Michaelson
Argument for Stings No 3
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:50



FRIDAY 10 JANUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000czsk)
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:31:38

02 00:33:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:47:43

03 01:21:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

04 02:01:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

05 02:33:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

06 03:09:26 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:15:49 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

09 03:33:27 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

10 03:42:18 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

11 03:50:15 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

12 04:00:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

13 04:10:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

14 04:19:45 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:28:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:38:11 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:47:03 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:55:54 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

19 05:21:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

20 05:34:43 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000czqp)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:49 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:16:26 Gilles Binchois
Nove cantum melodie
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:34:09 Benjamin Britten
Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Peter Damm
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:37:10 Rued Langgaard
Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:44:30 Jennifer Higdon
Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:46:37 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [Little Star]
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Ensemble: Victor Young Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:51:07 Johann Pachelbel
Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:31

10 01:02:47 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:08:56 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Edward Druzinsky
Performer: Donald Peck
Performer: Clark Brody
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:09:43

12 01:20:25 David Dubery
Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:23:56
'Pessimism is for Lightweights' written and read by Salena Godden
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:25:30 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:33:38 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:39:11 Ned Rorem
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:53

17 01:42:02 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:43

18 01:54:43 Trish Clowes
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Chris Montague
Duration 00:05:04

19 02:02:23 Josef Strauss
Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:01:54

20 02:04:44 William Byrd
O God that guides the cheerful sun
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:05:59

21 02:11:02 Anna Clyne
Abstractions (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:01:05

22 02:14:32 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:41

23 02:25:07 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000czqr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:16 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (Prelude)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:31 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:06:52 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:15:22 Friedrich Kuhlau
Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Ensemble: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:22:38 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:30:20 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:35

07 00:43:21 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:51:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:57:18 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:02

10 01:08:23 Stephin Merritt
The Book Of Love
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:08:23
New Year New Music: Nick Luscombe's pick
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:13:32 Fennesz
Caecilia
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:16:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:13:12

14 01:30:09 Anonymous
Bouree d'Avignonez
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:33:38 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

16 01:43:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

16 01:56:14 Henry Purcell
Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:56:14
Anna Chancellor on the artist Ron Kitaj
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:59:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Duration 00:11:09

20 02:11:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:18:11

21 02:30:21 Albert de Rippe
La Seraphine
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:35:34 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:07:58

23 02:44:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:14:35


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000czqt)
George Walker (1922-2018)
Visions

01 00:01:56 George Walker
Icarus in Orbit
Orchestra: Sinfonia Da Camera Of Illinois
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:57 George Walker
Sonata No 5
Performer: Robert Pollock
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:12:13 George Walker
Da Camera
Performer: Rochelle Sennet
Performer: Sherban Lupu
Performer: Brandon Vamos
Orchestra: Sinfonia Da Camera Of Illinois
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:33:42 George Walker
Bleu
Performer: Gregory Walker
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:41:40 George Walker
Sinfonia No 5 (Visions)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:17:01


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000czqw)
Reykjavik Midsummer Music 2019 - Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 00:08:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata No. 5 in F minor for violin and keyboard, BWV1018
Performer: Ilya Grigolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:17:59

02 00:27:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70, arr. Porat for piano trio
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: מתן פורת
Duration 00:35:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000czqy)
Dystopia

01 00:07:04 Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:19:46 Joe Cutler
Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Performer: Trish Clowes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:19:25

03 00:44:46 Trish Clowes
Abbott and Costello
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:54:44 John Paesano
Maze Runner Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:29

05 01:03:21 Bernard Herrmann
Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:07:35

06 01:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Duration 00:03:10

07 01:16:27 John Williams
A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:13

08 01:22:20 Danny Elfman
Nightmare before Christmas
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:02

09 01:31:44 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:46:12 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

11 02:00:33 John Foulds
Gipsy Czardas
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:36

12 02:18:29 Ina Boyle
Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:11:15


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000cyzn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000czr0)
Jonathan Roozeman and Lauri Porra, Renaud Capuçon

01 00:02:55 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 12. Conga! (Audience Participation Version)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Alysha Umphress
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:07:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:14:18 Johannes Brahms
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:20:32 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:30:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op. 22
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:41:12 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe, Op. 133
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:47:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:10

08 01:03:51 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:13:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Performer: Lauri Porra
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:15:58 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:19:46 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:27:07 Lauri Porra
Abeyance
Performer: Lauri Porra
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:33:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV 1008; Allemende
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:37:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 G major BWV 1007; Courante
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Performer: Lauri Porra
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:46:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:49


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000czr2)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV.1001: Siciliana
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:17 Ngoni ba (artist)
Miri
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:07:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:08:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:12:50 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:16:05 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:20:02 Thomas Tallis
In jenunio et fletu
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:24:09 Tom Zé
Toc
Performer: Tom Zé
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000czr4)
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra

01 Tanya Tagaq
Retribution
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:03:36 Richard Strauss
Tod Und Verklarung Op.24
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:22:03

03 00:27:29 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder Vers. For Voice And Orch
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:18:55

04 00:47:29 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:54:24 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Major D.664 For Piano
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:33

06 01:17:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:45:34

07 02:06:26 Chloe Knibbs
Clara
Performer: Angelina Warburton
Choir: Ex Urbe
Director: Benjamin Hamilton
Duration 00:04:10

08 02:25:13 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto For Cello And Strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40

09 02:27:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from Fidelio
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:01:57


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000czr6)
The World of Poetry Publishing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000czr8)
Beneath the Night
Above the Night


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000d10b)
Revitalised sounds and private press cassettes

01 00:00:05 Rev Mack McCollum with Combined Choirs (artist)
I'm Gonna Stand Still
Performer: Rev Mack McCollum with Combined Choirs
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:25 John Tchicai (artist)
Lied
Performer: John Tchicai
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:10:10 Bani Haykal (artist)
Masa Depan
Performer: Bani Haykal
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:15:13 The Bonzo Dog Band (artist)
The Intro and The Outro
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Band
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:18:15 El Wali (artist)
I sing for my country
Performer: El Wali
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:25:29 International Harvester (artist)
Des Irae
Performer: International Harvester
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:27:35 Kate Carr (artist)
Your Summers Can Now Grow My Plants
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:37:44 Collocutor (artist)
Pause Reprise
Performer: Collocutor
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:42:41 Robin Richards (artist)
Cofi
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:46:22 Gene Tyranny (artist)
Leading A Double Life
Performer: Gene Tyranny
Duration 00:08:21

11 01:02:51 Giles, Giles & Fripp (artist)
Newly Weds
Performer: Giles, Giles & Fripp
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:06:53 Amirtha Kidambi (artist)
Under the Influence
Performer: Amirtha Kidambi
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:08:37

13 01:15:29 Francis Plagne (artist)
V
Performer: Francis Plagne
Duration 00:01:43

14 01:18:08 Babyfather (artist)
God Hour
Performer: Babyfather
Featured Artist: Micachu
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:20:23 Leverton Fox (artist)
Do You Like Bats, Jeff?
Performer: Leverton Fox
Duration 00:09:29

16 01:29:51 Ti Celeste (artist)
Moin Envie Danser On Belle Biguine
Performer: Ti Celeste
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:35:26 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Love Will Find A Way
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:14:26

18 01:51:15 Thierry Lancino
Fortz Chausa Es Que Tot Lo Major Dan
Ensemble: Regrelh
Duration 00:04:34

19 01:54:32 Sean McCann (artist)
Nightfall
Performer: Sean McCann
Duration 00:05:30




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000cz2v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000cztv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000d048)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000czs3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000czqy)

Between the Ears 21:50 SAT (m000d0kl)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000cz01)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000cyzb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000cz2j)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000cztl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000d040)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000czrv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000czqp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000cq0r)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000d04b)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00061mg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000cz2p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000cztq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000d044)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000czrz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000czqt)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09yh009)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000cz2x)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000cz2m)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000cztn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000d042)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000czrx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000czqr)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000czv3)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000d04n)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000czsc)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cz0k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000cz31)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000cztz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000d04j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000czs7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000czr2)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000cz2z)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000cztx)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000d04g)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000czs5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000czr0)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000cz07)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000cyzl)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000d10b)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0009k6c)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000ck37)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000cz0c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000d04d)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000cz0h)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000cz38)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000czv7)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000d04s)

Night Tracks 23:00 THU (m000czsh)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (m000cz0f)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000cyzg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0008pcs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000cz2s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000czts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000d046)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000czs1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000czqw)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m000cyzv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000cz33)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000czv1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000d04l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000czs9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000czr4)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000cz03)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0005npn)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0005gtt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000cyzs)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000cyzd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08f4px4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000cz35)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000czv5)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000d04q)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000czsf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000czr8)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000cyzn)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000cyzn)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000czr6)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000cz05)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000clb2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000cz0m)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000cyzz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000cz3b)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000czv9)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000d04v)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000czsk)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000d1ns)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000d0sk)