Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 DECEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000cpsr)
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik

01 00:01:15 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Orchestra: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:16:31

02 00:18:06 Leopold Mozart
Missa Solemnis in C
Singer: Katja Stuber
Singer: Dorothee Rabsch
Singer: Robert Buckland
Singer: Joachim Höchbauer
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Orchestra: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:53:19

03 01:11:43 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 01:29:13 György Kurtág
Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:54

05 01:40:26 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:47:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

07 02:01:15 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Performer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:48:30

08 02:50:02 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

09 02:57:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:33

10 03:13:18 Franz Grothe
Ganz leise (1938) (The night comes quietly from far away)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Willy Dehmel
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:03:25

11 03:16:38 Karl Hajos
Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Leo Robin
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:03:22

12 03:20:21 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

13 03:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

14 03:37:07 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:47:03 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

16 04:01:12 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

17 04:13:28 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:24

18 04:21:17 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

19 04:33:29 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

20 04:44:42 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Regular Sets of Elements for orchestra, Op.60
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:35

21 04:57:38 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

22 05:05:01 John Dowland
Fortune my foe
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:02:42

23 05:07:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

24 05:11:53 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

25 05:34:16 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

26 05:42:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000cl21)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:08:02 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:13:41 Philippe-Gérard
La chansonnette
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:17:52 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56

05 00:32:04 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:34:35 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love
Choir: EXAUDI
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K.298
Performer: Lisa Friend
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:11:31

08 00:53:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:27

09 01:05:13 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:09:31 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:13:54 Trad.
Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Music Arranger: Stephen Prutsman
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:17:03 Tanburi Cemil Bey
Nihavent Sirto
Performer: Jamie Papish
Music Arranger: Stephen Prutsman
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:21:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:32:44 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:36:16 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:42:22 Trish Clowes
Pfeiffer and the Whales
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:49:50 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:54:43 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:34


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000cl23)
Andrew McGregor with Schumann's Dichterliebe and Bruckner from Berlin

01 00:04:04 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La Bergère Châtelaine, S. 5: Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:11:25 Jacques Offenbach
Duo for 2 Cellos, Op. 54 No. 2: III. Polonaise (Letter F)
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:17:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft! (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:22:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: I. Allegramente
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:09:05

05 01:21:41 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:12:15

06 01:34:38 Tawnie Olson
Magnificat
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Choir: Elm City Girls’ Choir
Conductor: Rebecca Rosenbaum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:26

07 02:23:38 Hector Berlioz
"Esprits des flammes inconstantes" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:04

08 02:25:42 Hector Berlioz
Menuet des follets (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:58

09 02:31:41 Hector Berlioz
"Maintenant, chantons à cette belle" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:00:25

10 02:32:06 Hector Berlioz
"Devant la maison" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:09

11 02:34:15 Hector Berlioz
"Grand Dieu!" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:00:46

12 02:35:01 Hector Berlioz
"Ange adoré" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:10

13 02:40:11 Hector Berlioz
"Allons, il est trop tard!" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:48

14 02:42:59 Hector Berlioz
"Je connais donc enfin" (La Damnation de Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Choir: Coro Gulbenkian
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:17


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00066lv)
AI and the future of music


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000cl25)
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma

01 00:01:08 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:42 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:03:16 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op. 23: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:05:48 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:07:08 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.15
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:08:37 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.4
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:00:40

07 00:09:24 Clean Bandit
Symphony
Ensemble: Clean Banit
Featured Artist: Zara Larsson
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:12:52 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:12

09 00:16:52 Charles Mingus
Moanin'
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:20:12 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:23:35 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

12 00:25:19 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45

13 00:26:49 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton)
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000cl27)
Time and melody explored by composer Caroline Shaw

01 00:04:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:08:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (BWV 1048) - III - Allegro
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:15:13 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:22:22 Björk (artist)
Overture from Dancer in the Dark
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:27:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 - 1st movement
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:13:08

06 00:42:20 Caroline Shaw
Its Motion Keeps
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:50:56 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor - 1st movement
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:36

08 01:02:25 Clyde Otis
The Bitter Earth
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:06:43 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Performer: Hanneke van Proosdij
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:11:05 Big Dog Little Dog
Panorama
Performer: Jessie Montgomery
Singer: Eleonore Oppenheim
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:17:37 David Lang
Little Match Girl Passion - Have Mercy, My God
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Harp Quartet, Op. 74 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:09:32

13 01:34:36 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:45:13 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Jürgen Kruse
Duration 00:10:07

15 01:56:31 Anonymous
O Leggiadri occhi belli
Performer: György Fischer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000cl29)
Coming of Age


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000cl2c)
WOMAD 2019 with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:42 Calypso Rose
Abatina
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:38 Traditional Italian
Ronda
Ensemble: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:14:08 Salif Keita
Mama
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:23:15 Salif Keita
M'Bife
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:31:42 Salif Keita
Were Were
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:38:41 Vula Viel
Breathe The Air
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:43:07 Ta Dhom
Ta Dhom Project: Live at WOMAD
Ensemble: Ta Dhom
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:47:47 Traditional Occitan
Efan de la Campagne
Ensemble: San Salvador
Duration 00:08:48

09 00:57:18 Salif Keita
Tekere (Clap Your Hands)
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000cl2f)
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra and 2019 highlights

01 00:00:29 Theo Croker (artist)
Just Let It Ride
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:04 Branford Marsalis (artist)
Snake Hips Waltz
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:54 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Bipolaris
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:24:02 Art Blakey (artist)
Hammer Head
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:33:07 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Out The Window
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:37:04 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:44:31 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:05

08 00:54:24 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Praise The Lord- Chorale Vocal
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:01:15 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Impressions
Performer: Danilo Pérez
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:07:06 Sonara Poncena/Papo Lucca (artist)
Nanara Cai
Performer: Sonara Poncena/Papo Lucca
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:13:34 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Diana
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:16:29 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Succotash
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:24:50 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
My Finest Valse
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000cl2h)
Death in Venice

01 00:09:04 Benjamin Britten
Death In Venice Act I
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:23:35

02 01:49:20 Benjamin Britten
Death In Venice Act II
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:07:44

03 03:03:30 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59


SAT 21:50 Between the Ears (m000cy4j)
Pregnant Pause


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000cl2k)
Open Ear concert with London Contemporary Orchestra

01 00:00:22 Paula Matthusen
In Absentia
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Simon Hendry
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:19 Kathrin Denner
Shakti
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:17:20 Fausto Romitelli
Trash TV Trance
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:29:21 Elena Rykova
101% mind uploading
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Craig Apps
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Simon Hendry
Duration 00:12:55

05 00:43:43 Galya Bisengalieva
Tulpar
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:47:04 Anouar Brahem
Opening Day
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:53:50 Kevin Drumm
Without
Performer: Kevin Drumm
Duration 00:08:30

08 01:02:21 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis. Metamorphosis I
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:10:05

09 01:12:27 Philip Glass
Aguas Da Amazonia. Madeira River
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:17:33 Chaya Czernowin
Black Flowers
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:24:32 Kaan Bulak
Fantasy for Trumpet (op. 15)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kaan Bulak
Duration 00:09:52

12 01:35:37 Rebecca Saunders
Study
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:41:34 John Luther Adams
In a Treeless Place, Only Snow
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:15:50



SUNDAY 29 DECEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cl2m)
Dulcet tones on a dulcitone

01 00:00:07 Tim Hill Quartet (artist)
The Bear's Farewell
Performer: Tim Hill Quartet
Performer: Tim Hill
Performer: Nick Malcolm
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: David Insu-cao
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:28 Anna Webber (artist)
Kore II
Performer: Anna Webber
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:15:36 Adam Fairhall (artist)
Mechanica
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:22:13 Resolute (artist)
I Just Want To Be Cool For You
Performer: Resolute
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:30:46 Han-earl Park (artist)
Therianthropy IV
Performer: Han-earl Park
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Performer: Nick Didkovsky
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:38:17 Sàmhach String Quartet (artist)
Chord Space Chord
Performer: Sàmhach String Quartet
Performer: Tim Vincent-Smith (violin)
Performer: Kate Young (violin)
Performer: Mairi Campbell (viola)
Performer: Atzi Muramatsu (cello)
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:43:36 Elaine Mitchener Quartet (artist)
UpRoot
Performer: Elaine Mitchener Quartet
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:53:39 Metamorphic (artist)
Deer Medicine (For Ellen Scrimgeour)
Performer: Metamorphic
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000cl2p)
Ernen - Village of Music

01 00:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Joseph Puglia
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:26:06 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

03 00:48:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Sally Beamish
Performer: Alice Gott
Duration 00:11:45

04 01:00:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25

05 01:32:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:27:44

06 02:01:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36

07 02:13:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

08 02:43:54 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

09 02:59:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

10 03:05:48 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

11 03:16:31 Ernest Bloch
Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:17

12 03:24:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

13 03:36:56 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:01

14 03:41:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

15 03:51:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:00:41 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

17 04:04:42 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

18 04:12:28 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

19 04:18:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

20 04:32:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

21 04:40:08 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

22 05:02:34 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

23 05:22:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

24 05:39:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000cp0z)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:07:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:13:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:17:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:22:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:31:05 Anonymous
En Mai au douz tens
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:37:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata no.7 in D minor
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:41:54 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:47

09 00:52:59 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:03:12 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:08:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:02

12 01:34:02 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:42:37 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:46:12 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:57

15 01:54:40 Richard Shephard
Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Performer: David Halls
Performer: Martin Ings
Ensemble: Boy Choristers and Lay Vicars of Salisbury Cathedral
Director: Richard Seal
Duration 00:06:33


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000cp11)
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix

01 00:01:46 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:43 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Die Fechtschule
Orchestra: European Community Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:13:01 Trad.
Angelus ad Virginem
Music Arranger: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:14:56 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:20:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:57

06 00:32:47 Traditional French
Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Choir: St Thomas's Boys Choir Leipzig
Conductor: Hans-Joachim Rotzsch
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:35:52 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:41:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:10

09 00:54:31 Franz Krommer
Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:01:38 Mel Tormé
The Christmas Song
Performer: Diana Krall
Performer: Anthony Wilson
Performer: Robert Hurst
Performer: Jeff Hamilton
Singer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:06:53 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:15:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:24:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:28:29 Trad.
The Seven Joys of Mary
Performer: June Tabor
Performer: Maddy Prior
Music Arranger: Jon Gillaspie
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:33:12 Amy Beach
Ballade, Op. 6
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:09:26

16 01:42:57 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:08:19

17 01:51:43 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:59:17 Henry Purcell
Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:48

19 02:02:31 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:29

20 02:15:51 Dave Brubeck
Forty Days
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:21:20 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Music Arranger: L Marasca
Ensemble: Ensemble Musagete
Duration 00:06:29

22 02:28:16 Leos Janáček
Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:07

23 02:37:41 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:03

24 02:45:46 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus's dream
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:17

25 02:51:24 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000cp13)
Darcey Bussell

01 00:05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus (Requiem)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:14:17 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus Te (Gloria)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:22:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux - Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act III)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:31:37 Igor Stravinsky
Pas de deux (Agon)
Orchestra: New York City Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:37:30 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasia in C minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:43:32 Noël Coward
Mad About the Boy
Singer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:48:31 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:56:20 Sting
Roxanne
Ensemble: The Police
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002hf5)
Piano gems old and new from François-Frédéric Guy

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:52 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:07:13 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:07:56 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:10:17 Claude Debussy
Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:11:11 Claude Debussy
Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:13:29 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:14:03 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:17:30 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:18:14 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:22:59 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:40

12 00:23:48 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:28:02 Tristan Murail
Cailloux dans l'eau
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:40

14 00:28:36 Tristan Murail
Cailloux dans l'eau
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:06:46

15 00:36:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:16:40

16 00:37:19 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:13:48

17 00:52:14 Claude Debussy
Claire de lune
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:40

18 00:52:22 Claude Debussy
Claire de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:03

19 00:57:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus; Pleni sunt coeli et terra)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:50

20 00:58:38 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:01:13


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b086t9jq)
Viennese Whirls

01 00:03:01 Neidhart von Reuenthal
Wol dir liebe summerzeit
Ensemble: Ensemble Perceval
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:04:46 Florian Pagitsch (artist)
Ich Wird Erlost
Performer: Florian Pagitsch
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:08:01 Heinrich Isaac
Fortuna Desperata
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:09:24 Heinrich Isaac
Fortuna desperata
Ensemble: CLERKS' GROUP
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:14:35 Ludwig Senfl
Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:15:58 Ludwig Senfl
Ave rosa sine spinis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:22:42 Christoph Straus
O Rex gloriae
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:24:57 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:32:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:31

10 00:49:03 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Alain Trudel
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:55:57 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000cp17)
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)

01 00:02:12 Francis Poulenc
Quem Vidistis Pastores
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:06:24 Thomas Saunders Dupuis
Psalm 97
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:11:29 Charles Wood
Magnificat: Wood in F
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:19:02 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis : Wood in F
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:30:22 Heinrich Schütz
Hodie Christus Natus Est
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:44:48 Olivier Messiaen
Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: Andrew Reid
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:11:50

07 00:57:28 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000cp19)
29/12/19

01 00:02:09 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Rumpus
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:10:15 Dave O’Higgins (artist)
Locomotive
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:16:19 Joey DeFrancesco (artist)
It Swung Wide Open
Performer: Joey DeFrancesco
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:20:50 Ashley Henry (artist)
Introspection
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:25:51 Adrian Cox (artist)
Dardanella
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:30:03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Old Rockin Chair
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:33:12 Greg Abate (artist)
In The Stratosphere
Performer: Greg Abate
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:38:48 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
You're My You - Tribute To Les Chisnall
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:41:42 Led Bib (artist)
Flood Warning
Performer: Led Bib
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:45:08 Julian Lage (artist)
Tomorrow Is The Question
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:49:30 Julia Hülsmann (artist)
Not Far From Here
Performer: Julia Hülsmann
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:54:38 Martin Speake (artist)
Green Light
Performer: Martin Speake
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:57:41 Nat King Cole (artist)
Jingle Bells
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09k68mg)
The Joy of Bach

01 00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon cancrizans (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Performer: Gottried von der Goltz
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.9; Contrapunctus 9, alla duodecima
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:18

03 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Herr, unser Herrscher, dessen Ruhm' from Johannespassion BWV.245
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:00:26

05 00:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232; Gloria, Et in terra pax
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piece d'orgue (Fantasia) in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:13:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue In C Minor, BWV 537
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:00:49

09 00:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue Fugue A
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:18:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (Come, Jesus, come, BWV 229)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:01:22

12 00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:28:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio - Cantata 1 - Chorus
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:00:35


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000cp1c)
Drink and No Drink

01 00:01:17 Dick Jennings
Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Performer: Dean Martin
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:01:19
Psalm 60
Read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:01:21 Dick Jennings
Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Performer: Dean Martin
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:03:52
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

05 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:05:56
Translated by Seamus Heaney
Beowulf, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:07:28 Cole Porter
Did You Evah
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:07:33 Cole Porter
Did you evah
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:11:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:11:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (3rd mvt: Poco vivace)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:42

12 00:11:50
Li Bai (Li Po)
Drinking Alone Under the Moon, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:53

13 00:15:01
William Shakespeare  
Falstaff's Paean to Sack, Henry IV Part II Act IV Scene 3, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:17:23 Traditional
Good Ale
Performer: Bob Copper
Performer: Ron Copper
Duration 00:02:15

15 00:17:26 Trad.
Good Ale
Singer: Bob Copper
Singer: Ron Copper
Duration 00:02:16

16 00:19:40
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:47

17 00:20:28 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Duration 00:02:09

18 00:20:31 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhoffer
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:02:08

19 00:22:38
Actuality from cider making recording
Duration 00:00:12

20 00:22:52 Traditional
Lord May
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:47

21 00:22:53 Trad.
Lord May
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Music Arranger: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:47

22 00:23:01
Laurie Lee
Cider with Rosie, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:10

23 00:25:40
Emily Dickinson
I taste a liquor never brewed, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

24 00:26:18 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:57

25 00:26:19
Raymond Chandler
The Long Goodbye, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:42

26 00:26:22 Thelonious Monk
Straight no chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:52

27 00:29:26
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:32

28 00:29:54 Richard & Linda Thompson (artist)
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Performer: Richard & Linda Thompson
Duration 00:03:07

29 00:29:55 Richard Thompson
I want to see the bright lights tonight
Performer: Richard Thompson
Performer: Linda Thompson
Duration 00:05:29

30 00:30:54
Helen Fielding
BridgetJones's Diary, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:02:42

31 00:35:34
William Shakespeare
The Porter from Macbeth read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:36:46 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

33 00:36:48 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene in Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:17

34 00:41:04 Manuel De La Roche
Tobaco y Ron
Performer: Rodolfo Y Su Tipica
Duration 00:02:32

35 00:41:10 Manuel de la Roche
Tobaco y ron
Ensemble: Rodolfo y Su Tipica
Duration 00:02:31

36 00:43:37
Seamus Heaney
Sloe Gin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:39

37 00:44:16 Liam O’Flynn (artist)
The Drunken Gauger
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Duration 00:01:50

38 00:44:21 Dónal Lunny
The Drunken Gauger
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Duration 00:01:47

39 00:46:05
James Joyce
Ulysses, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:43

40 00:48:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Performer: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:43

41 00:48:56 Pietro Mascagni
Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

42 00:52:30
Jean Rhys
Good Morning Midnight, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:40

43 00:54:11 Neil Diamond
Red, Red Wine
Performer: Mighty Jamma
Duration 00:01:44

44 00:54:16 Neil Diamond
Red, red wine
Ensemble: Mighty Jamma
Duration 00:01:39

45 00:55:47
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:02

46 00:56:50
Jack London
John Barleycorn, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:37

47 00:59:30 Traditional
John Barleycorn
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:03:16

48 01:02:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:19

49 01:02:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:18

50 01:02:52
Prohibition
read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:01

51 01:04:51
Iain Crichton Smith, translated by Peter Mackay     
Tha an drungair anns an dìg (The drunk is in the ditch), read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:29

52 01:05:33
Kingsley Amis
Lucky Jim, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:55

53 01:06:18 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
April Fool's Day Morn
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:04:02

54 01:06:21 Loudon Wainwright III
April Fool Day's Morn
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:03:57

55 01:10:20
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Beautiful and Damned, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:22

56 01:11:42 Anton Karas (artist)
Cafe Mozart Waltz
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:01

57 00:59:31 Trad.
John Barleycorn
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:03:12

58 01:01:57
Jeremy Hooker
Friend With a Mandolin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:22

59 01:11:45 Anton Karas
Cafe Mozart Waltz
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:09


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000cp1f)
The Escape of the Zebra from the Zoo

01 00:28:26 Judith Weir
On Buying a Horse
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000cp1h)
New Generation Thinkers: Glitter and Villainy


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00083qr)
2019
Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada

01 00:03:11 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:14:32

02 00:21:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:32

03 00:51:23 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:07:32

04 01:25:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:43:32

05 02:09:38 Josef Strauss
Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:05:32

06 02:11:46 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 24 No 5
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:06

07 02:13:31 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:09:21

08 02:23:16 Ballaké Sissoko
Bamako
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Duration 00:04:08

09 02:27:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


SUN 21:45 BBC Proms (m000cq4l)
2019 Repeats
Prom 67: Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius

01 00:01:56 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:29

02 00:21:16 Louis Andriessen
The Only one for singer and orchestra
Singer: Nora Fischer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:41

03 01:10:46 Judith Weir
Forest for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:29

04 01:28:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:00

05 02:02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:12:05



MONDAY 30 DECEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006swq)
Davina McCall

01 00:04:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:10:44

02 00:09:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:07 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:38 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:22:43 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000cp1m)
Dvorak and Dreams

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenicsiro Kobajasi
Duration 00:43:00

02 00:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Performer: István Várdai
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:48:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenicsiro Kobajasi
Duration 00:42:10

04 01:31:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

05 02:01:10 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

06 02:36:49 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58

07 03:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

08 03:15:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

09 03:21:32 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

10 03:32:29 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:04:39

11 03:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

12 03:43:19 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:32

13 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

14 04:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:45

15 04:11:19 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

16 04:15:36 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

17 04:26:38 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:05:15

18 04:32:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

19 04:49:17 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

20 04:54:56 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

21 05:12:02 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

22 05:21:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

23 05:31:37 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:07:40

24 05:39:41 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

25 05:53:12 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000cn32)
Monday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:11:46 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:22:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:27:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:29:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:34:16 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet-movement in F major
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:09:16

07 00:44:32 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: Agnus Dei
Singer: Bob Chilcott
Singer: John Carol Case
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:50:59 Murray Grainger
Untold: Chapter One (excerpt)
Performer: Ciderhouse Rebellion
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:55:15 James Barnes
Yorkshire Ballad
Performer: Symphonia
Conductor: Scott Watson
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:03:09 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:07:54 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante no.2 in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:14:17 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:23:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.2 in c minor Op.13 "Little Russian": III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:33:28 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:52

15 01:44:21 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:50:43 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:08:50

17 02:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

18 02:05:25 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:12:15

19 02:17:42 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op.3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45

20 02:26:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cn34)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London

01 00:00:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:08:11 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:16:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:21:43 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:30:29 Adam Schoenberg
Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:35:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:47:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:09:02

08 00:56:50 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:03:18 Adam Schoenberg
Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:00:39

10 01:05:02 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:12:20 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:01:42

12 01:12:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

13 01:15:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:21:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:59

15 01:32:24 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:35:56 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

17 01:45:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Performer: Andreas Lacker
Performer: Herbert Walser
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:56:31 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:59

19 02:04:25 Sir Hamilton Harty
With the wild geese - tone poem
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:18:13

20 02:23:22 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:32:07 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:44

22 02:39:04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:05

23 02:45:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:01:35

24 02:47:22 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b3z)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
The Simmering Civil Servant

01 00:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene (Swan Lake, Act 2)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:09:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:13:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Song for the Golden Jubilee of the Imperial School of Jurisprudence
Choir: USSR State Academic Russian Choir
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:18:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1, 1st movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:56

05 00:39:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:18:41

06 00:58:26 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b9zgj1)
Fanny Mendelssohn and Haydn at St George's Bristol

01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor Op.11 for piano and strings
Performer: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:24:36

02 00:24:36 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:24:36

03 00:24:36 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:43


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cn36)
Viennese Connections - Mozart and Schumann

01 00:01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 in B flat, K319
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:21:14

02 00:23:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K.219 'Turkish'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:49

03 00:53:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat, K.543
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:38

04 01:25:08 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Singer: Mojca Bitenc
Singer: Dariusz Perczak
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:19:42

05 01:45:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2 in C major, Op.61
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:41:08

06 02:27:50 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:21


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000cn38)
Early Music from Vienna

01 00:01:35 Adrien Le Roy
Five works
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:12:16 Francesco Canova da Milano
Five works
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:12:01

03 00:24:14 Marco Dall’Aquila
Ricercar (encore)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:27:36 Albert de Rippe
Fantasie V (encore)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:06


MON 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cn3b)
A Woman's Life and Love - Robert Schumann's wedding gift to his beloved Clara.

01 00:02:01 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:21:34

02 00:24:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:41:34

03 01:06:34 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:24


MON 18:15 Words and Music (b07tz130)
Arrivals and Departures

01 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:16
William Blake
Infant Sorrow, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:03:43
Vernon Scannell
First Child, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:04:37 Peter Hammill
Autumn
Performer: Peter Hammill, Graham Smith (violin)
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:08:50
Dannie Abse
Return to Cardiff, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:11:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Scene 7: Ulisse. Dormo ancora
Performer: Fernando Guimaraes, Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman (Music Director)
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:15:51
Constantine P. Cavafy, translated by Edmund Keeley
Ithaka, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:18:02 Nikos Skalkottas
Overture for Orchestra ‘The Return of Ulysses’
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Nikos Christodoulou (Conductor)
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:25:34
Seamus Heaney (translator)
Beowulf, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:26:26
Ted Hughes
The Thought Fox, read by Ted Hughes (BBC Archive recording 'Poetry Society's Diamond Jubilee Recital' broadcast on 10 February 1969)
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:27:39 Brian Eno
1/2
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:04

12 00:32:40
Elizabeth Bishop
Arrival at Santos, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:35:21
Già il sole?
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:37:40
Chi sia?
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:40:15
Denis Glover
Leaving For Overseas, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:03

16 00:41:14 Neil Young
Cortez The Killer
Performer: Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:43:09
Emily Dickinson
‘There came a wind like bugle’, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:42:00

18 00:43:57 Henry Purcell
The Witches' Dance
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, Stephen Varcoe, The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:19

19 00:47:16
Philip Larkin
Poetry of Departures, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:23

20 00:48:39 Gustav Holst
Neptune, The Mystic
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:56

21 00:55:36
Louis MacNeice
The Suicide, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:01:13

22 00:56:50 George Gershwin/Heyward
My Man’s Gone Now
Performer: Miles Davis, Gil Evans
Duration 00:04:00

23 01:00:52
John Donne
A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:56

24 01:02:49 Jacques Brel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:48

25 01:06:38
Walter de la Mare
Good-Bye, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:01:02

26 01:07:41 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor)
Duration 00:05:04


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cq66)
2019 Repeats
Prom 65: Mozart, Beethoven and Richard Strauss

01 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384: Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:08:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Popoli di Tessaglia - recitative and aria K.316
Singer: Danae Kontora
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:19:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cassation (Final-Musik) in G major K.63: 3rd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:22:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No, no, che non sei capace - aria K.419
Singer: Danae Kontora
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:28:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:22:13

06 01:16:17 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85: i. Prelude [string sextet]
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:07:26

07 01:23:43 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos, Op.60: i. Opera; Grossmachtigste Prinzessin
Singer: Danae Kontora
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:10:57

08 01:41:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:40:41

09 02:22:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:21

10 02:27:58 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:52


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (m000cq69)
2019 Repeats
Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone

01 00:17:06 Nina Simone
African Mailman/Sinnerman
Music Arranger: Jochen Neuffe
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:24:18 Jack Hammer
Plain Gold Ring
Music Arranger: Robert Taggart
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:31:08 Lorenz Hart
Little Girl Blue
Music Arranger: Evan Jolly
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:36:17 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Music Arranger: Jochen Neuffer
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:40:06 Jalacy Hawkin
I Put A Spell On You
Music Arranger: Jeremy Levy
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:43:34 Sol Marcus
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Music Arranger: Jeremy Levy
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:46:35 Jacques Brel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Music Arranger: Sebastian Koolhoven
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:51:41 George Gershwin
I Loves You Porgy
Music Arranger: Chris Walden
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:54:36 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Music Arranger: Chris Walden
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:59:14 Rudy Stevenson
I'm Going Back Home
Music Arranger: Tim Davies
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:29:47 Nat Adderley
Work Song
Music Arranger: Willem Friede
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:38:27 Trad.
See-Line Woman
Music Arranger: Damiano Pascarelli
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:46:07 Andy Stroud
Be My Husband
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:51:18 Randy Newman
Baltimore
Music Arranger: Vladimir Nikolov
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:56:39 Exuma
Dambala
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:44

16 02:04:23 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Music Arranger: Vladimir Nikolov
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:51

17 02:09:57 Nina Simone
Four Women
Music Arranger: Tim Davies
Singer: Ledisi
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Singer: Vula Malinga
Singer: Sharlene Hector
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:38

18 02:15:06 Thomas A. Dorsey
Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Music Arranger: Ilja Reijngoud
Singer: Ledisi
Duration 00:01:38

19 02:16:44 Dick Dallas
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Music Arranger: Ilja Reijngoud
Singer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:52

20 02:25:10 Anthony Newley
Feeling Good
Music Arranger: Jochen Neuffer
Singer: Ledisi
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:24



TUESDAY 31 DECEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000cn3f)
Childe Harold

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:35:19

02 00:36:55 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie, op. 16
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:39:22

03 01:16:49 Franz Schubert
Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:43:06

04 02:00:53 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

05 02:35:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:25:50

06 03:01:59 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

07 03:10:46 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

08 03:20:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

09 03:32:04 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

10 03:47:56 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

11 03:54:57 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

12 04:00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino - overture
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:32

13 04:08:43 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata I in G minor
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:57

14 04:19:07 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

15 04:32:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:38:36 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

17 04:54:21 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 3&4) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31

18 04:59:19 Claude Debussy
3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

19 05:33:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000cm7p)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Performer: Caryl Thomas
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:11:15 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:16:11 Lupus Hellinck
Missa Surrexit pastor bonus (Gloria - excerpt)
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043: 2nd mvt - Largo ma non tanto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:33:32 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:38:41 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:43:10 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:11:53

08 00:54:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:57:49 James Watson (artist)
L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Performer: James Watson
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:02:55 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (Piu Mosso)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:09:26 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:16:00 Trad.
Past 3'o'clock on a cold and frosty morning
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:18:46 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:22:12 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:27:53 Franz Schubert
Mut, D 911 No 22 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:21

16 01:33:24 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:37:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:09:17

18 01:47:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D Minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:17

19 01:47:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:23

20 01:47:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:03

21 01:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:00:23

22 01:48:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:29

23 01:48:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Performer: Snoopy
Duration 00:00:08

24 01:49:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata
Performer: Sky
Duration 00:00:19

25 01:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Ensemble: Flûte Alors!
Duration 00:00:13

26 01:49:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:11

27 01:49:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Music Arranger: Amy Turk
Performer: Amy Turk
Duration 00:09:08

28 01:49:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Performer: Makoto Nakura
Performer: Satoshi Sakai
Duration 00:00:10

29 01:50:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
Performer: Don Dorsey
Duration 00:00:06

30 01:50:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:39

31 01:50:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:26

32 01:50:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:00:34

33 01:50:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:09:51

34 01:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:00:15

35 01:52:17 Edward German
Merrie England (Dances)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:51

36 02:02:07 Maurice Ravel
Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la Bête (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:17

37 02:11:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

38 02:21:49 George Gershwin
Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Singer: Sam Cooke
Ensemble: Band$
Duration 00:02:21

39 02:25:29 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cm7r)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Red from Bliss's Colour Symphony, Harriet Walter, Rousseau in Staffordshire

01 00:00:42 Joseph Haydn
La vera costanza (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:09:32 David Popper
Serenade from Spanish Dances, Op. 54
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:12:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:23:07 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:30:39 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:38:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:45:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

08 00:55:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:40

09 01:03:38 Amy Beach
2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:13:32 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:24:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:30:35 Miles Davis
Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:34:47 Johannes Brahms
Junge Liebe I, Op 63 No 5
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:01:39

14 01:36:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:42:16 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:08:52

16 01:59:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op. 22: IV. Dance
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:01

17 02:03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:06:23 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:17

19 02:12:08 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:38

20 02:20:14 Osvaldo Golijov
Lullaby and Doina
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Mark Dresser
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

21 02:27:28 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:03

22 02:30:17 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:13

23 02:38:18 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Batalla de Morales
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:26

24 02:43:55 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

25 02:47:21 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
A Man Apart

01 00:01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chant sans paroles
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:04:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the Lonely Heart
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:08:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major (1st and 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:17:54

04 00:28:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
First Song of Lel (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:33:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale (Symphony No 2)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:43:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:36


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb3wxx)
Mahler songs and a Schumann piano trio at St George's Bristol

01 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:19:33

02 00:19:33 Robert Schumann
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.63 for piano and strings
Performer: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:30:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cm7v)
Viennese Connections - Verdi's Requiem

01 00:03:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Choir: Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Conductor: Ernst Raffelsberger
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 01:29:31

02 01:37:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:22:37

03 02:01:35 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:39:43

04 02:42:08 Gustav Mahler
Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabor Kali
Duration 00:04:14

05 02:46:21 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen übers Feld (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabor Kali
Duration 00:04:09

06 02:50:29 Gustav Mahler
Ich hab' ein glühend Messer (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabor Kali
Duration 00:03:27

07 02:53:54 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen von meinen Schatz (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabor Kali
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cm7x)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's Consolations

01 00:00:19 Prince Albert
Lebewohl
Performer: Stephen Hough
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:07 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Venetian Gondolier's Songs no.12 Mina - Barcarolle
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle from 3 Melodies Op.7
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:06:26 Mauro Giuliani
Rossiniana No.1, Op.119
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:16:45

05 00:23:31 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:16:11

06 00:40:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Il tramonto
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 17:45 Words and Music (m0003sg9)
So Emotional

01 00:01:23 Harold Arlen
Get Happy
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Performer: Judy Garland

02 00:02:04
Jack Underwood
Happiness read by Brid Brennan

03 00:04:15
Sacred Music of the Ganges

04 00:04:21
Aatish Taseer
Extract from The Twice Born: Life and Death on the Ganges read by Iain Glen

05 00:06:38 Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike (artist)
The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Performer: Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike

06 00:07:24
Milton
Extract from Il Penseroso read by Brid Brennan

07 00:12:10 The Smiths (artist)
Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Performer: The Smiths

08 00:15:40 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), John Metcalfe (viola), Philip Sheppard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)

09 00:16:00
John Clare
I Am! read by Iain Glen

10 00:21:55
Margery Kempe translated by Barry Windeatt
Extract from The Book of Margery Kempe read by Brid Brennan

11 00:23:20 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Performer: Rene Jacobs & Sebastian Hennig (counter tenors), Concerto Vocale

12 00:27:30 Emily Hall
Instrumental
Performer: Emily Hall and Ruth Wall (harps)

13 00:27:50
Rupi Kaur
What is Stronger than the Human Heart? read by Iain Glen

14 00:29:45
Dylan Thomas
Not This Anger read by Iain Glen

15 00:30:35 Elvis Costello
I'm Not Angry
Performer: Elvis Costello (vocals, guitar)
Performer: John McFee (guitar) Sean Hopper (keyboards, backing vocals)
Performer: Johnny Ciambotti (bass, backing vocals) Mickey Shine (drums) Nick Lowe (backing vocals)

16 00:33:20
Charlotte Brontë
Extract from Jane Eyre read by Brid Brennan

17 00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Performer: Alfred Brendel

18 00:41:20
Ted Hughes
Crow Blacker Than Ever read by Ted Hughes

19 00:42:15 Sydney Carter
The Crow on the Cradle
Performer: Judy Collins

20 00:45:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Performer: Wendy Carlos

21 00:45:48
Roald Dahl
Extract from The Twits read by Iain Glen

22 00:47:44 Ray Charles
The Man With the Weirdo Beard
Performer: Ray Charles and the Raelettes

23 00:51:40 György Ligeti
Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Michael Gielen (director)

24 00:51:59
Sara Teasdale
Fear read by Iain Glen

25 00:55:30
Henry James
Extract from The Turn of the Screw read by Brid Brennan

26 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Performer: David Hemmings (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), English Opera Group Orchestra, Benjamin Britten (conductor)

27 01:02:35
Dorothy Parker
Surprise read by Brid Brennan

28 01:03:10 Mick Jagger & Keith Richards
Surprise Surprise
Performer: Lulu & The Luvvers

29 01:05:30 Philip Glass
Glassworks, opening
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

30 01:05:50
Bret Easton Ellis
Extract from American Psycho read by Iain Glen

31 01:11:30 Anon
La Quinte Estampie Real
Performer: Early Music Consort of London, David Munrow (director)

32 01:11:40
Translated by Hetta Howes
Extract from Speculum Sacerdotale, fifteenth-century sermons, read by Iain Glen


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m000cq2q)
2019 Repeats
Prom 63: Yuja Wang plays Rachmaninov

01 00:03:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:42:16

02 00:48:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No.14
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:54:02 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:35

04 01:00:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:39:37

05 01:43:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:02

06 01:48:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:38


TUE 21:00 BBC Proms (m000cq2s)
2019 Repeats
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:03:41 Daniel Kidane
Woke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:17:16 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:30:18 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:35:09 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:41:31 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:49:34 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:55:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:45

08 01:02:43 Giuseppe Verdi
O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:08:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March (Aida)
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Jamie Barton
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:41:25 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:48

11 01:53:41 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:04

12 02:02:35 Harold Arlen
Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:12

13 02:09:32 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:34

14 02:15:28 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:14

15 02:34:55 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Jamie Barton
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:23

16 02:39:19 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:09

17 02:52:06 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:14

18 02:54:41 Trad.
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:27

19 02:57:26 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:28



WEDNESDAY 01 JANUARY 2020


WED 00:00 Night Tracks (m000cm82)
Hannah Peel's New Year Archive Remix

01 00:02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048): 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:03:36 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:10:13 Traditional Italian
New Year's Song
Singer: Gorino Ferrolese
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:12:49 Laura Bowler
Antarctica
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on the G String
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:20:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:23:56

07 00:28:24 Traditional Scottish
St Mary's Men
Singer: Sidney Scott
Duration 00:01:29


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000cm84)
Klein and Fall chamber works

01 00:01:18 Gideon Klein
String Trio
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:14:34

02 00:16:15 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Diana Ketler
Music Arranger: Kryštof Mařatka
Duration 00:31:01

03 00:47:35 Antonín Dvořák
2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:56:25 Siegfried Fall
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Performer: Marc Bouchkov
Performer: Maja Bogdanović
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:29:48

05 01:26:38 Leo Fall
Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Orchestra: WDR Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:07:49

06 01:34:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

07 02:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

08 02:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

09 03:02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:11:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

11 03:18:42 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

12 03:33:01 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:31

13 03:38:50 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:46:17 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:03:26

15 03:50:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:37

17 04:05:32 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:10:50 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

19 04:21:41 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02

20 04:32:18 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

21 04:38:09 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

22 04:48:07 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

23 04:56:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

24 05:10:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

25 05:41:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000cq0f)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast

01 00:02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:58 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne [New Year Music]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:18:59 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Music Arranger: François Vallières
Performer: Valérie Milot
Performer: Jocelyne Roy
Performer: François Vallières
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:23:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:33:35 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Performer: Sara Cutler
Choir: Saint Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:36:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:13:31

07 00:50:45 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:55:18 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:02:16 Traditional Gaelic
Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
Singer: Fiona Mackenzie
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:05:35 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:23

11 01:13:39 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:23:51 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Erin Headley
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:26:05 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:34:07 Anonymous
Amazing Grace
Lyricist: John Newton
Performer: Judy Collins
Choir: The Stephen Hill Singers
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:39:34 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:11:04

16 01:51:31 Pospisil Karel
Bai-Kai-Lai
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:59

17 01:54:25 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:58:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:01:16

19 02:02:56 Trad.
The Old Year now away is fled
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Duration 00:01:51

20 02:05:27 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:06:08

21 02:15:11 Josef Hellmesberger, Jr.
Elfenreigen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:19:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:16

23 02:29:05 The Watersons (artist)
Here we come a-wassailing
Performer: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:26


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cq0h)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mari Lwyd

01 00:00:39 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Opferlied, Op. 121b
Lyricist: Friedrich von Matthisson
Choir: Key Ensemble
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:14:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G Op.10 No. 6
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:23:49 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Performer: Matthew Owens
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:31:16 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:40:46 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:53:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:44

09 01:10:30 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11


WED 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (m000cq0k)
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna

01 00:21:26 Johann Strauss II
Flower Festival Polka op.111
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:23:23 Johann Strauss II
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Waltz op.364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:33:21 Eduard Strauss
Without Warning Polka op.132
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:39:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:56:15 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:06:12 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:00

07 01:10:23 Josef Strauss
Cupido (French Polka) op.81
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:17:36 Johann Strauss II
Be Embraced, You Millions!, Waltz op.443
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:25:19 Eduard Strauss
Ice Flower Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:30:17 Josef Hellmesberger, Jr.
Gavotte
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:36:46 Hans Christian Lumbye
Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:39:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Contredanses WoO.14 - nos.1,2,3,7,8. 10
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:45:33 Johann Strauss II
Enjoy Life, Waltz op.340
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:53:42 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka op.214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:56:14 Josef Strauss
Dynamiden, Waltz, op.173
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:00

16 02:09:07 Josef Strauss
In a Thrice, fast polka op. 230
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

17 02:11:32 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, waltz op. 314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:12:00

18 02:24:14 Johann Strauss II
Radetzky March, op. 228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:29:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (excerpts arranged for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Joseph Heidenreich
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:11:27

20 02:41:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Two Contredanses, K.609
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:00


WED 13:00 Sound of Gaming (m000cq0m)
New Year, New Games

01 00:02:58 Gareth Coker
Naru, Embracing the Light (Ori and the Blind Forest)
Performer: Rachel Mellis
Orchestra: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:04:36 Todd Baker
An Endless Desert (Alto's Odyssey)
Performer: Todd Baker
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:10:39 Ramin Djawadi
Riftworm Village (Gears 5)
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:15:32 Kristofer Maddigan
Elder Kettle (Cuphead)
Ensemble: Kristofer Maddigan and his Big Band
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:21:36 Guy Jackson
My Floating Sanctuary (Sea of Solitude)
Performer: Tom Pickles
Performer: Guy Jackson
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:26:03 Gareth Coker
Up the Spirit Caverns Walls (Ori and the Blind Forest)
Performer: Tom Boyd
Orchestra: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:33:34 Disasterpeace
Nocturne / Memory (FEZ)
Performer: Disasterpeace
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:37:48 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Préludes - Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:41:03 Austin Wintory
Delphinus Delphis (Abzû)
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Ensemble: Abzu Harp Ensemble
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:46:25 Lena Raine
Light Rail (Oneknowing)
Performer: Lena Raine
Performer: Michaela Nachtigall
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:51:18 Takeshi Furukawa
Epilogue (The Last Guardian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:53:59 aivi & surasshu
Mika
Performer: Aivi Tran
Performer: surasshu
Duration 00:04:09

13 00:58:36 Koji Kondo
Great Fairy's Fountain Theme (The Legend of Zelda)
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova San Diego
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:02:59


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cq0p)
Viennese Connections - Weber, Beethoven and Schumann

01 00:04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:16:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Lahav Shani
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Duration 00:34:42

03 00:53:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 1 in B flat major, Op.38 'Spring'
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:32:16

04 01:25:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:06


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000cq0r)
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:43 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:46 Sir David Willcocks
It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:11:37 Charles Stanford
Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:19:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love Bade Me Welcome
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:26:35 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:33:31 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax, Op.39
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:15:36

07 00:53:06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:18


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000cq0t)
Eric Lu plays Chopin's Funeral March Sonata

01 00:00:33 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne, HWV435
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28 no.2
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:16:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28 no.2
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:23:28 Traditional Macedonian
You sit by the Varda
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:28:44 Samuel Barber
A Green Lowland of Pianos
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:30:23 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Twilight
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:33:43 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:38:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata in d minor
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:16:56

09 00:55:38 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:28:13

10 01:24:30 Rob Luft
One Day in Romentino
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:06:48

11 01:31:12 Rob Luft
Synaesthesia
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:38:52 Rob Luft
Snow Country
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:09


WED 18:15 Words and Music (m00016sr)
Beginnings and Endings

01 00:01:11 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:02:10
Cherokee Myth retold by Terry L. Norton
The Three Worlds, read by Julie Hesmondhlagh
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:04:37
Lao Tzu, translated by Lin Yutang
The Tao Te Ching (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:05:24 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:07:56
Snorri Sturluson, translated by Henry Adams Bellows
The Poetic Edda, Vol 1 (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:08:38 Michael Jackson
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:11:10
John Milton
Paradise Lost (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:11:45 Prince
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:13:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: The English Chamber Orchestra, José-Luis Garcia (violin), Sir Yehudi Menuhin (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:13:22
Charles Darwin
On the Origin of Species (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:16:34
Margaret Cavendish
Of Many Worlds in This World, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:17:42 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Performer: Orchestra National de Lille-Région North/Pas de Calais, Jean-Claude Casadesus (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:18:13
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:44

14 00:19:55 Antony P. Hegarty
Frankenstein
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons
Duration 00:05:10

15 00:24:13
Dr Who from BBC One, episode 1 – writer: Chris Chibnall
Jodie Whittaker as Dr Who (from BBC One, episode 1)
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:25:51
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:17

17 00:26:05 Kieran Hebden
Cradle
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:01:09

18 00:27:11
James Joyce
Ecce Puer, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:40

19 00:27:47 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
Performer: John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Croydon Singers, Croydon Orchestra, Matthew Best (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:14

20 00:32:01
Walt Whitman
A child said, What is the grass?, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:35:00 John C. Moore
Never Grow Old
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:50

22 00:37:52
Brendan Behan
A Jackeen Laments the Blaskets, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:55

23 00:38:47 Shirley J. Thompson
War Zone
Performer: Shirley J. Thompson and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

24 00:40:42
James Berry
'Beginning in a City, 1948', read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:03:26

25 00:44:08 Roberts/Preston/Rios
London Is The Place For Me
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:27

26 00:46:34 Nay Barghothi
Qana and Taqaseem
Performer: Nay Barghothi
Duration 00:02:36

27 00:46:47
Amineh Abou Kerech
Lament for Syria, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:02:10

28 00:49:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:03

29 00:55:14
John Millington Synge
A Question read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:31

30 00:55:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Performer: Capella Istropolitana, Barry Wordsworth (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:05

31 00:58:52
Sappho
He is More Than a Hero, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:47

32 00:59:40 Claude Ely
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:02:53

33 01:02:28
George Gordon, Lord Byron
When We Two Parted, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:26

34 01:03:54 Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent
The End Of The World
Performer: Skeeter Davis
Duration 00:02:35

35 01:06:30
Jackie Kay
Extinction, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:01:20

36 01:07:51 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:16

37 01:09:13
Caryl Churchill
Escaped Alone (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:45

38 01:13:07
Samuel Beckett
The Unnamable (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:55


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cq0x)
2019 Repeats
Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini

01 00:05:27 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Act One
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Sophia Burgos
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Lionel Lhote
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:31:41

02 02:02:06 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Act Two
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Sophia Burgos
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Lionel Lhote
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:20:17

03 03:25:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse romantique, Op.115
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:16


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bfnr)
A Night on the Ocean

01 00:01:54 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:53 Steve Turre (artist)
Spiritland - All Blues
Performer: Steve Turre
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:25 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:18:38 Moira Smiley (artist)
Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:27:07 Dai Fujikura
Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Performer: Okeanos
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:30:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:35:06 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:39:07 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:48:34 Elvis Presley (artist)
Harbour Lights
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:51:21 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Oceans
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:00:28 Trad.
Ya Salió De La Mar
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:02:51 Tri Nguyen
Waterdrops
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:06:10 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:09:43 Eriks Esenvalds
A Drop in the Ocean
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:15:41 박지하 (artist)
On Water
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:19:48 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean (excerpt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:26:23 Tim Buckley (artist)
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:03:35



THURSDAY 02 JANUARY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000cq11)
Counter-tenor collection

01 00:01:10 John Dowland
3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:14:35 John Ward
2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:24:59 John Dowland
Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Performer: Julien Behr
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:30:24 John Bennet
3 Songs
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:40:46 Richard Mico
10 pieces
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:33:43

06 01:15:04 Antonio Caldara
Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:14:21

07 01:29:45 Nicolaus Bruhns
Ich liege und schlaffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:13:22

08 01:43:28 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

09 01:51:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:00

10 02:00:59 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

11 02:27:03 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:35:52

12 03:03:28 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

13 03:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18

14 03:29:34 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

15 03:32:34 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

16 03:44:32 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

17 03:52:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:05

18 03:55:56 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

19 04:00:58 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

20 04:05:06 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

21 04:13:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Performer: Dag Jensen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:18:09

22 04:31:53 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:40

23 04:45:58 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

24 04:52:27 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

25 05:06:17 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

26 05:17:37 Rudolf Escher
Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Author: Paul Éluard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:38

27 05:29:39 Jozef Wienawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000cl8r)
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:02:10 Henry Purcell
Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:14:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:18:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:06

05 00:33:35 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:47:40 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:53:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Duration 00:06:07

08 01:02:35 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:07:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:15:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:22:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Ab Koster
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:33:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:38:35 John Ireland
Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:11:26

14 01:50:54 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:54:53 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

16 02:02:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Choir: Guildford Choral Society
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:06:04 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:05:42

18 02:12:56 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:42

19 02:21:53 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44

20 02:29:58 Frederick Delius
O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:20


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cl8t)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed

01 00:06:06 Gioachino Rossini
Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:13:56 Rachel Stott
The Cyclops
Performer: Catherine Martin
Performer: Alex McCartney
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:19:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:33:02 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:39:20 Joseph Haydn
Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:46:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:08:46

07 00:55:09 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:05:34

08 01:02:12 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:05:36 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:06:49 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:20:29 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:01:23

12 01:22:23 John Sheppard
Verbum caro factum est
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:31:56 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:33:23 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:35:37 Franz Schubert
Prometheus, D 674
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:05:35

16 01:41:14 Arthur Bliss
Things to come (March)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:45:23 Francis Poulenc
Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:53:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:12:28

19 02:07:22 Guillaume Dufay
Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Ensemble: Continens Paradisi
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:11:38 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:30

21 02:33:28 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:18

22 02:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:57

23 02:45:42 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:43

24 02:48:26 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:10:46


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000bp3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Voluntary Exile

01 00:01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella (6 Songs, Op 38)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Sentimentale
Performer: Ofra Harnoy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:09:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:43

04 00:30:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse des polichinelles et des histrions (The Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:37:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Genrikh Talalyan
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:20:48

06 00:57:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:01:03


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb43fk)
Schumann's Kerner Lieder and David's Bruce's Gumboots at St George's Bristol

01 David Bruce
Gumboots for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Carducci String Quartet

02 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:34:05

03 00:03:55 David Bruce
Gumboots for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:22:22

04 00:28:44 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op 35
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:33:59


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cl8w)
Viennese Connections - Opera Matinee

01 00:05:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 1
Singer: Aleksandrs Antoņenko
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:32:32

02 00:39:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 2
Singer: Aleksandrs Antoņenko
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:35:51

03 01:16:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 3
Singer: Aleksandrs Antoņenko
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 01:11:56

04 02:31:39 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:25:04

05 02:57:51 Kurt Schwertsik
Vienna Chronicles 1848 (Royal & Imperial March)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:01:44


THU 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cl8y)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Scriabin and Liszt

01 00:01:14 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:09:55 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:25

03 00:11:16 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme op.32 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:59 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.8 no. 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:18:49 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.42 no.5
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:21:59 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 2
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:23:17 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:25:15 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 4
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:27:20 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:28:54 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:31:25 Johannes Brahms
Standchen
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:33:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.20 no.4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:26:06

13 01:00:08 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Simon Hoefele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:13:58


THU 18:15 Words and Music (b08slgl0)
Clouds

01 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Performer: Polyphony, Stephen Layton (director)
Duration 00:00:08

02 00:00:02
PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
The Cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:00:05
EDWARD THOMAS
The clouds that are so light, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:40

04 00:00:08 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
Performer: Lang Lang (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:09 BLISS
Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Lloyd Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:10
EMILY DICKINSON
A Curious Cloud surprised the Sky, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:30

07 00:00:12
JONATHAN SWIFT
Gulliver’s Travels (extract)
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp’d Towers
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (director)
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:00:15 JAMES WOOD
Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
Performer: Yale Percussion Group, Robert Van Sice (director)
Duration 00:00:07

10 00:00:15
WILLIAM SHARP
Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:21
YANG CHI, translated by JONATHAN CHAVES
Nesting among Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:22 SCHUBERT
Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Performer: Mathias goerne (baritone), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:25 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Duration 00:00:07

14 00:00:25
WORDSWORTH
I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:31
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 33, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:35
CLOUD APPRECIATION SOCIETY
The Manifesto of the Cloud Appreciation Society, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:36 WESTHOFF
, Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Stefan Maass and Stefan Rath (harpsichords)
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:00:38
FROST
Lost in Heaven, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:45

19 00:00:39 Meredith Monk
Fields Clouds
Performer: Johanna Arnold, Joan Barber, Andrea Goodman, Naaz Hosseini, Meredith Monk, Robert Een, John Eppler, Ching Gonzalez, Wayne Hankin, Nicky Paraiso, Timothy Sawher (vocalists), Nurit Tiles (keyboard)
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:00:40 SOUND RECORDING
The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
Performer: Recorded by Symbiosis
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:00:41
RILKE, translated A. POULIN, JR.
These laborers of rain, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:55

22 00:00:42 JARNAFELT
Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:00:42
ROBERT HERRICK
Her Bed, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:12

24 00:00:45
DEREK WALCOTT
A Long, white, summer cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:47 Zoltán Kodály
9 Epigrams, No.3
Performer: Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:44
SANDBURG
Fog, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:12

27 00:00:44 Sylvain Chauveau
Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:00:49 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris
Performer: Krystian Zimerman (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:00:50
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 34, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:00:50
ALEXANDER POSEY
Two Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:45

31 00:00:53 BARTOK
Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

32 00:00:55
YEATS
These are the Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:55

33 00:00:56 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
Performer: Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (chorus master), Ask Ensemble, Schonberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw (director)
Duration 00:00:05

34 00:00:57
ARISTOPHANES, translated by PETER MEINECK
Chorus of the Clouds, from The Clouds (extract), read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

35 00:01:00
RUPERT BROOKE
Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

36 00:01:00 Ervin Drake
There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Singer: Perry Como
Orchestra: Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

37 00:01:04
ELLEN PALMER ALLERTON
Trailing Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:02

38 00:01:06 Marc-André Hamelin
Music Box (Con intimissimo)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

39 00:00:08
HENRY THOREAU
Journal, 25th December 1851, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:39

40 00:01:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

41 00:01:10
RILKE, translated by A. POULIN, JR.
Evening Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:29

42 00:01:12
BRECHT, translated by DEREK MAHON
A Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cqbr)
2019 Repeats
Prom 68: Wagner Night

01 00:03:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:14:25 Richard Wagner
Siegried - Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:23:57 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:13:30

04 01:04:33 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - highlights
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Stephen Gould
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:54:43

05 02:00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:52


THU 21:35 BBC Proms (m000cqbt)
2019 Repeats
Prom 74: Beethoven Night

01 00:06:07 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:04

02 00:26:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concert aria 'Ah! perfido'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:45

03 00:42:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:57:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - overture
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:03

05 01:03:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'Abscheulicher! ....Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:30

06 01:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:32:05

07 01:50:56 George Frideric Handel
Air and Bourree - Water Music Suite
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:23


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0009t1h)
BBC Introducing Live with Portico Quartet and Flora Yin-Wong

01 00:00:31 James McVinnie
Rev'D Mustard His Installation Prelude (Matt Huxley Remix)
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:07:12 Portico Quartet
Signals in the Dusk
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:14:15 Lady Vendredi
Don't Look Now
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:18:59 Belle Chen
Moon-Spotting (live remake)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:24:28 Portico Quartet
Dissident Gardens
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:32:33 Portico Quartet
Offset
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:39:09 Colin Stetson
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:44:11 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians [Ruoho Ruotsi Dub Remix]
Music Arranger: Ruoho Ruotsi
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:04:31



FRIDAY 03 JANUARY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000cl94)
Joseph to Leopold

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Librettist: Severin Anton Averdonk
Singer: Bodil Arnesen
Singer: Alan Titus
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:41:03

02 00:42:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Librettist: Severin Anton Averdonk
Singer: Bodil Arnesen
Singer: Alan Titus
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:25:40

03 01:08:53 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46

04 01:33:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:26:06

05 02:00:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

06 02:31:48 Erno Dohnanyi
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:25:58

07 02:58:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

08 03:05:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

09 03:10:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

10 03:22:14 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:16

11 03:29:53 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:39:53 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

13 03:51:08 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

14 04:00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:29

15 04:05:34 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:11:19 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:24:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

18 04:31:25 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

19 04:47:20 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

20 05:09:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

21 05:27:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:40

22 05:51:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000cl9q)
Friday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:02:08 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:08:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:16:39 Giovanni Cifolelli
Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Alamiro Giampieri
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Orchestrator: Granville Bantock
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:34:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:40:07 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:50:14 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:56:44 Richard Rodney Bennett
New Year Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:02:18 Sharron Kraus
To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Performer: John Spiers
Singer: Sharron Kraus
Singer: Claire Lloyd
Singer: Graham Metcalfe
Singer: Ian Giles
Singer: Fay Hield
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:06:57 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Duration 00:07:29

11 01:15:39 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:24:17 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:35:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:42:52 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:47

15 01:54:20 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Deuxième valse, Op 77
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:57

16 02:02:32 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:37

17 02:09:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:19

18 02:18:02 Edward Elgar
Romance in D major, Op 62
Performer: Graham Sheen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:25:08 Georges Bizet
Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Alicia Nafé
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:06


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cl9s)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Buxton Opera House, Harriet Walter

01 00:00:34 Ernesto Halffter
Habanera
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:12 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D: iii) Fandango
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:12:43 Teresa Carreño
Ballade, Op 15
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:21:05 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:32:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

06 00:49:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:53:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:07:22

08 01:02:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:58

09 01:16:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:59

10 01:32:41 Herbert Howells
Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Performer: Matthew Souter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:37

11 01:43:19 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:55:37 Jean Sibelius
Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:04:36

13 02:01:32 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:15:59

14 02:18:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:11:19

15 02:30:01 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina: ii.Molto adagio
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:39

16 02:36:04 Robert Schumann
'Manfred' Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:09

17 02:48:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

18 02:55:57 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:57


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000c4d)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
A Mystery to the End

01 00:02:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
We Sat Together
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March (The Nutcracker - Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:09:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:14:20

04 00:25:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Adagio; Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:39:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:18:49


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb7tzh)
Brahms's Clarinet Quintet and Heine Lieder at St George's Bristol

01 00:55:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor, BWV 964 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:55:20 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.71
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:55:20 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.85
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:55:20 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.96
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:55:20 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.96
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:55:20 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cl9v)
Viennese Connections - Ligeti, Wagner, Berg and Schubert

01 00:01:25 Richard Wagner
Atmospheres (Ligeti); Lohengrin - Act 1 Prelude (Wagner)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:48

02 00:20:44 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Rainer Honeck
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:30:40

03 00:52:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:39:02

04 01:32:05 Franz Schubert
Mass no 6 in E flat major, D.950
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Alisa Kolosova
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Maciej Kwasnikowski
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:59:52


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09k68mg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cl9x)
Haydn's Rider Quartet on the period instruments of the Consone Quartet

01 00:01:28 Jean Sibelius
Souvenir
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:03 Jean Sibelius
Dance Idyll
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:08:51 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:12:34 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:21:40

05 00:34:53 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:44:23 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32

07 01:07:10 Rob Luft
Slow Potion
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:09:51 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33


FRI 18:15 Words and Music (b095q2xc)
Mindfulness and 'I': the sense of self

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 1st movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

02
Walt Whitman
‘Song of Myself’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris

03 00:00:01
Lao Tzu
‘There is no need to run outside’ (AKA ‘47’), read by Aiysha Hart

04 00:00:01 Traditional
Offering Chant (unplugged version)
Performer: Lama Gyurme (voice), Jean-Philippe Rykiel (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:00:05
Kabir
‘Don’t go outside’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:00:06
Carl Jung
‘The attainment of wholeness’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

07 00:00:07
W.B. Yeats
‘Still Water’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:00:07
John Stuart Mill
‘The Art of Living’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

09 00:00:08 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:09
Anonymous (Native North American)
‘My medicine’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:09 Tang Jianping
Fei Ge (Flying Song) - (excerpt)
Performer: Michala Petri, recorder
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:10
Oliver Wendell Holmes
‘What lies behind us’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:00:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major, 3rd movement – ‘Ruhevoll’ (excerpt)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:14
Hermann Hesse
‘Sometimes’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:00:14 Henry Purcell
‘The Plaint’
Performer: Susanna Wallumrod, (voice), Giovanna Pessi, (baroque harp), Jane Achtman (viola da gamba), Marco Ambrosini (nyckleharpa)
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:00:19
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for solo violin (BWV 1004) and four voices (excerpt)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Monika Mauch
Performer: David James
Performer: John Potter
Performer: Gordon Jones
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:00:24
Walt Whitman
‘Me Imperturbe’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:00:25 Tanya Tagaq
Ajaaja
Performer: Tanya Tagaq, Native American singer (voice)
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:00:25
Walt Whitman
‘Facing West from California’s Shores’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:00:25 Ravi Shankar
Swara-Kakali, In memoriam Yehudi Menuhin – Aochar (introduction), Gat In Teentla (Rhythmic cycle of 16 beats) – (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:29
Rabindranath Tagore
‘Gitanjali’ (excerpt) , read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:00:30 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), Natalia Bonner (violin), John Metcalf (viola), Philip Shephard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:00:32
Li Po
‘The birds have banished into the sky’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:36
Li Po
‘The Sun’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:37
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:00:37 Philip Glass
Satyagraha (Act III Conclusion – transcription for piano - part of "Trilogy Sonata")
Performer: Paul Barnes (piano)
Duration 00:00:06

28 00:00:41
Octavio Paz
‘Between Going and Staying’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:06

29 00:00:44
Henry David Thoreau
‘Walden’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:06

30 00:00:45 Gustav Holst
‘The Planets’ – Neptune, The Mystic (excerpt)
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra, The Ambrosian Singers, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:00:47
TS Eliot
‘Four Quartets, No. 1 – Burnt Norton’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:00:48 Igor Stravinksy
Tango (Tempo di tango)
Performer: James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
Duration 00:00:02

33 00:00:49
Jorge Luis Borges
‘Elegy for a Park’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:00:51
Anonymous (ancient)
‘Self is everywhere’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:00:52
Scarlett Thomas
‘The End of Mr. Y’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

36 00:00:52 Franz Liszt
Années de pelerinage, 3me annee – No. 4 Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este - (excerpt)
Performer: Helene Grimaud (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

37 00:00:53
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

38 00:00:55
Emily Dickinson
‘The Consciousness that is aware’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

39 00:00:55 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Chant from a Holy Book
Performer: Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

40 00:00:57
Christina Rossetti
‘The Thread of Life’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:04

41 00:01:00
Fernando Pessoa
‘Whether we write or speak or do but look’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

42 00:01:01 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light of Gold)- (excerpt)
Performer: Whitacre Singers, Eric Whitacre (director)
Duration 00:00:02

43 00:01:04
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

44 00:01:04 John Cage Margaret Leng Tan, toy piano
Suite for Toy Piano (excerpt)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano)
Duration 00:00:02

45 00:01:04
Octavio Paz
‘Wind, Water, Stone’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

46 00:01:05
George Eliot
‘I grant you ample leave’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

47 00:01:07 Erkki-Sven Tüür
L’ombra della croce - (excerpt)
Performer: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tony Kaljuste, (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

48 00:01:08
Ralph Waldo Emerson
‘Self-Reliance’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

49 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 4th movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

50 00:01:09
Walt Whitman
‘One-self I sing’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:03

51 00:01:12
Traditional Chinese proverb
‘Renew thyself completely each day’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:03


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cpz3)
2019 Repeats
Prom 55: Handel's Jephtha

01 00:07:25 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha - Act One
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Cody Quattlebaum
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Choir: SCO Chorus
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:47:07

02 01:19:44 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha - Act Two
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Cody Quattlebaum
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Choir: SCO Chorus
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:42:26

03 02:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha - Act Three
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Cody Quattlebaum
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Choir: SCO Chorus
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:32:57

04 02:37:14 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:43


FRI 22:15 The Verb (b09hvt1w)
Lorna Goodison and Jorie Graham


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000clb0)
Start 2020 sounding right

01 00:00:04 Junius Paul (artist)
Sprouts
Performer: Junius Paul
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:51 Julianna Barwick (artist)
night
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:09:09 Rebecca Lennon (artist)
Dumb
Performer: Rebecca Lennon
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:13:55 Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
The Dairy Farm
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:16:17 Masai (artist)
Masai Raiding Songs
Performer: Masai
Performer: David Fanshawe
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:19:12 Edouard Benoît (artist)
Mauve Chauffe
Performer: Edouard Benoît
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:21:45 Isambard Khroustaliov (artist)
Schärme
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Performer: Julian Sartorius
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:29:24 Lankum (artist)
Hunting the Wren
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:36:21 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Wren, The Wren
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:39:36 Frankie Gavin (artist)
The Dancers Delight / Stony Steps / Bloom Of Youth
Performer: Frankie Gavin
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Aidan Coffey
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:44:35 Torba (artist)
Jòdk Ì Vèr
Performer: Torba
Duration 00:05:38

12 00:50:10 Kate Tempest (artist)
Holy Elixir / People's Faces
Performer: Kate Tempest
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:00:42 Tobias Preisig (artist)
Néon
Performer: Tobias Preisig
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:05:51 Richard Dawson (artist)
Black Triangle
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:07:58

15 01:14:51 Coppé (artist)
Cold Song
Performer: Coppé
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:20:51 Hataken (artist)
live at Modular Cafe phase 34
Performer: Hataken
Duration 00:16:35

17 01:27:32 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Homeless​/​Global
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements
Duration 00:23:38

18 01:52:08 KSDS (artist)
Out Of The Void
Performer: KSDS
Duration 00:06:29

19 01:56:38 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Start Again
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:23




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000cn36)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000cm7v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000cq0p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000cl8w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000cl9v)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00083qr)

BBC Proms 21:45 SUN (m000cq4l)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000cq66)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (m000cq69)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m000cq2q)

BBC Proms 21:00 TUE (m000cq2s)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000cq0x)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000cqbr)

BBC Proms 21:35 THU (m000cqbt)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000cpz3)

Between the Ears 21:50 SAT (m000cy4j)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000cp1f)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000cl21)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000cp0z)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000cn32)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000cm7p)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000cq0f)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000cl8r)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000cl9q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000cp17)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000cq0r)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006swq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000b3z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000b69)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000bp3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000c4d)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000cn38)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000cn34)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000cm7r)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000cq0h)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000cl8t)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000cl9s)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cl2m)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000cl27)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000cl2f)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000cp19)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000clb0)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00066lv)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000cl2c)

New Generation Artists 17:00 MON (m000cn3b)

New Generation Artists 17:00 TUE (m000cm7x)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000cq0t)

New Generation Artists 17:00 THU (m000cl8y)

New Generation Artists 17:00 FRI (m000cl9x)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000cl2k)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 WED (m000cq0k)

Night Tracks 00:00 WED (m000cm82)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bfnr)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000cl2h)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000cp13)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002hf5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b9zgj1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0bb3wxx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0bb43fk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0bb7tzh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000cl23)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000cl29)

Sound of Gaming 13:00 WED (m000cq0m)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000cp1h)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000cp11)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b086t9jq)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09k68mg)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09k68mg)

The Verb 22:15 FRI (b09hvt1w)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000cl25)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000cpsr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000cl2p)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000cp1m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000cn3f)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000cm84)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000cq11)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000cl94)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m0009t1h)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000cp1c)

Words and Music 18:15 MON (b07tz130)

Words and Music 17:45 TUE (m0003sg9)

Words and Music 18:15 WED (m00016sr)

Words and Music 18:15 THU (b08slgl0)

Words and Music 18:15 FRI (b095q2xc)