Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 DECEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000ccmg)
Three's Company

01 00:01:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:12:30

02 00:14:05 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Piano Trio in E flat
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:25:46

03 00:40:12 Mélanie Bonis
Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:48:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:27:12

05 01:16:16 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

06 01:25:39 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

07 01:53:29 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

08 02:01:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

09 02:34:03 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

10 02:51:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

11 03:04:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:12:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

13 03:25:58 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

14 03:39:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

15 03:46:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

16 03:55:35 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella (Overture)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02

17 04:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

18 04:07:32 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

19 04:12:04 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

20 04:20:48 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45

21 04:37:54 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:22

22 04:59:35 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

23 05:04:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

24 05:16:42 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

25 05:32:20 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:04:12

26 05:36:53 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000ck33)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:26:53 Rihards Dubra
In Nativitate Domini: Verbum Caro
Choir: New York Latvian Concert Choir
Orchestra: New Chamber Orchestra of Riga
Conductor: Andrejs Jansons
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo, BWV 751, arranged for piano by Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:34:29 Trad.
In Dulci Jubilo arr.Bugge Wesseltoft
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:41:23 Jessica Pratt
Silent Song
Performer: Jessica Pratt
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:45:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:56:02 Holly Herndon
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:04:19 Émile Waldteufel
Skaters Waltz
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:11:04 Vincent Guaraldi
Skating
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:15:23 John Foster
While Shepherds Watched Their Flocks By Night.
Performer: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:22:09 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:27:40 Sufjan Stevens
That Was the Worst Christmas Ever
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:33:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37a)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:37:32 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon Pipes
Performer: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev
Duration 00:10:41

15 01:49:27 Trad.
Mary Had a Baby
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Barbara Seeger
Performer: Penny Seeger
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:51:52 Trad.
Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Performer: Barbara Seeger
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Penny Seeger
Duration 00:00:48

17 01:52:41 Trad.
Cradle Hymn
Performer: Barbara Seeger
Performer: Penny Seeger
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:01:20

18 01:56:33 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000ck35)
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Alexandra Coghlan

01 00:01:12 Heinrich Schütz
Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Singer: Haitham Haidar
Singer: James Reese
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:07:23 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: iv. Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 iv. Allegro assai
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:21:44 Hector Berlioz
Messe Solennelle: iii. Gratias, iv. Quoniam
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:39

05 01:18:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: i, Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:07:23

06 01:26:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 15, Die Krähe [The Crow]
Performer: Matthew Gee
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Matthew Gee
Duration 00:01:49

07 01:28:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 16, Lezte Hoffnung
Performer: Francisco Poyato
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Duration 00:01:53

08 01:30:14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 17, Im Dorfe
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:35:06 Fernand de la Tombelle
Impressions matinales: I. Aurore
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:43:40 Johann Kuhnau
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in C major)
Choir: Solomon's Knot
Director: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:45:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in E flat major, BWV243a)
Choir: Solomon's Knot
Director: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:52:08 Jonathan Harvey
The Annunciation
Music Arranger: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:56:14 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:10:32

14 02:02:44 Margaret Bonds
That Was a Christmas Long Ago (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Orchestra: Dessoff Choirs & Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:01:22

15 02:04:05 Margaret Bonds
Alleluia (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Orchestra: Dessoff Choirs & Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:02:37

16 02:09:18 Anon.
Antiphona Ave spes nostra
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble
Director: Barbora Kabátková
Duration 00:01:21

17 02:10:34 Anon.
Lectio Consolamini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble
Director: Barbora Kabátková
Duration 00:05:07

18 02:15:27 Trad.
In Dulci Jubilo
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:06

19 02:18:32 Trad.
Píae Cantiones: Unto us is born a Son
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:21

20 02:23:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:31

21 02:34:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:28


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000ck37)
The World's Largest Island


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ck39)
Jess Gillam with... Miloš Karadaglić

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:33 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:02:49 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:06:05 Jakobína Sigurðardóttir
Vökuró
Performer: Björk
Choir: The Icelandic Choir
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:09:13 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:12:49 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:12:25

07 00:16:41 Vicente Amigo
Callejón de la luna
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:20:02 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:23:20 Melody Gardot (artist)
Your Heart is as Black as Night
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:25:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:47


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ck3c)
A sublime voyage to the moon (and back) with pianist Víkingur Ólafsson

01 00:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen from Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:07:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (BWV 867)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:14:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Prelude C sharp major (BWV 848)
Ensemble: Fires of London
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:18:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (BWV 54) arr. Vikingur Olafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:24:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:29:45 Sofia Gubaidulina
Piano Quintet - Presto
Performer: Rieko Aizawa
Performer: Kai Vogler
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Ulrich Eichenauer
Performer: Peter Bruns
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:37:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée pour les muses etc. from Les Boréades
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:46:19 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F - Assez vif
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:54:09 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4 - Allegretto
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:58:25 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:03:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 - Presto vivace
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:05:55

12 01:10:40 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Elly Ameling
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:15:19 Claude Debussy
Fêtes Galantes - I - Clair de lune
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:20:07 Leos Janáček
Interlude - Cupriny tvé stale vence from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:27:42 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos from The Creation
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:55

16 01:33:39 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Chaos from Les Elémens
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:50

17 01:42:02 Thomas Adès
Stars, sun, moon from In Seven Days
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:23

18 01:47:00 Edmund Finnis
No. 2 from 4 Duets
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:50:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nos. 7-9 from Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000ck3f)
The MGM Musical

01 00:00:59 Cole Porter
Broadway Melody (1940)
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:49 E. Ray Goetz
For me and my Gal (1942)
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Gene Kelly
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:09:59 Nacio Herb Brown
Babes in Arms (1939) - Good Morning
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Mickey Rooney
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:41 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade (1948) - It Only Happens When I Dance With You/Easter Parade
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:17:37 Gene de Paul
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Barn Dance
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:23:52 Jerome Kern
Show Boat (1951) - Young Romance/Make Believe
Singer: Howard Keel
Singer: Kathryn Grayson
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:29:06 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (1953) - Too Darn Hot
Singer: Ann Miller
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:32:05 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (1952) - I Got Rhythm
Singer: Gene Kelly
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:37:15 Frederick Loewe
Brigadoon (1954) - The Heather on the Hill
Singer: Gene Kelly
Singer: Cyd Charisse
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:44:44 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain (1952) - The Broadway Ballet
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

11 00:51:45 Frederick Loewe
Gigi (1958) - Say a Prayer For Me Tonight
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:56:48 Hugh Martin
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) - Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ck3h)
Kate Rusby's Yorkshire Christmas

01 00:02:43 Trad.
Hark Hark
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Music Arranger: Damien O’Kane
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:08:03 Trad.
Sweet Chiming Bells
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:13:24 Trad.
Here We Come A-Wassailing
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:17:40 Trad.
Sunny Bank
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:22:12 Gustav Holst
Bleak Midwinter
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Music Arranger: Damien O’Kane
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:31:29 David Myles
Santa Never Brings me a Banjo
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:36:46 Trad.
Deck the Halls
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Music Arranger: Damien O’Kane
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:40:13 Trad.
Salute the Morn
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:44:38 Trad.
Hail Chime On
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:51:22 Trad.
Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Music Arranger: Damien O’Kane
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:56:09 Traditional
Sweet Bells
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Singer: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Various artists
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ck3k)
The Hackney Colliery Band with Mulatu Astatke and Pete Wareham

01 00:00:48 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Jump Then Run
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:40 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
What's Gone Before
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Performer: Pete Wareham
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:09:51 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Snowfire
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Performer: Pete Wareham
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:19:33 Jazz at Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
Cool Yule
Performer: Jazz at Lincoln Centre Orchestra
Performer: Catherine Russell
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:26:56 Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet (artist)
Hymn
Performer: Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:31:20 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Merry Christmas Baby
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:36:56 Hackney Coliiery Band (artist)
Reawake
Performer: Hackney Coliiery Band
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:45:04 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Derashe
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Performer: Steve Pretty
Duration 00:12:45

09 00:59:06 Shirley Horn (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:03:53 Joe Armon-Jones (artist)
Icy Roads (Stacked)
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:13:01 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Twisty Moon
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:21:13 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Netsanet
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Performer: Pete Wareham
Duration 00:08:22


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000ck3m)
From the Met
Verdi's Macbeth

01 00:07:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth Act I (Sc i & ii)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Željko Lučić
Duration 00:51:43

02 01:02:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth Act II
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Željko Lučić
Duration 00:31:00

03 01:54:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth Act III
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Željko Lučić
Duration 00:19:41

04 02:16:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth Act IV Scene I
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Željko Lučić
Duration 00:13:32

05 02:33:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth Act IV (Scenes ii & iii)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Željko Lučić
Duration 00:26:47

06 03:03:38 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45


SAT 21:50 Between the Ears (m000ck3p)
Hidden Sounds of Coastal Arcades


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000ck3r)
Open Ear concert

01 00:02:10 Christophe Guiraud
Hiera Picra Hellebores
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Duration 00:11:52

02 00:17:11 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No. 4)
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:26:14 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Two Sisters
Performer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:29:13 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Two Machines
Performer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:36:15 Ed Bennett
Sometimes Everything Falls Apart
Ensemble: Decibel
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:11:17

06 00:48:30 Helena Kay
Perry St
Ensemble: KIM Trio
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:52:44 Matthew Shlomowitz
Popular Contexts: Session Drummer
Performer: asamisimasa
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:55:41 Donnacha Dennehy
'Part 3' from Tessellatum
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:58:01 Luc Ferrari
36 Enfilades pour piano et magnétophone (selection)
Performer: Brunhild Meyer-Ferrari
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:00:45 Nicole Lizée
Girl, You're Living a Life of Crime
Performer: Steve Raegele
Performer: Ben Reimer
Performer: Shawn Mativetsky
Singer: Miles Perkin
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:06:21 Egidija Medeksaite
Malakosha
Ensemble: Decibel
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:11:04

12 01:18:44 John Luther Adams
Nunataks
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:30:08 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
They Forgot
Performer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:34:25 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Sisa's Well
Ensemble: Stephanie Crewdson
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:41:59 James Tenney
Harmonium I
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:50:39 Joe Cutler
Extended Play
Ensemble: Decibel
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:07:52



SUNDAY 22 DECEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000ck3t)
Elis James's Mid-Life Crisis

01 00:00:08 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Twenty-three N Me, Jupiter Redux
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:06 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Luminous Brew
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Craig Taborn
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:13:26 Ill Considered (artist)
Dark The Herald Angel Sings
Performer: Ill Considered
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:20:59 The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet (artist)
Free Jazz (Part 1)
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:27:05 Miles Davis (artist)
Right Off
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:32:22 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Spiritual Eternal
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:35:35 Paula Shocron (artist)
Solo piano improvisation
Performer: Paula Shocron
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:39:46 Duquesa (artist)
Relámpagos I
Performer: Duquesa
Featured Artist: Fabiana Galante
Featured Artist: Luis Conde
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:42:13 Derek Bailey (artist)
Explanation & Thanks
Performer: Derek Bailey
Duration 00:10:34

10 00:53:18 Martin Speake (artist)
Entangled
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Faith Brackenbury
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:56:46 Donoval (artist)
VII
Performer: Donoval
Performer: Fiala
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ck3w)
Concert from Wartburg Castle

01 00:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:25 Louise Dumont Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:21:35

03 00:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:24:27

04 00:55:04 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:16:08

05 01:11:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

06 02:01:09 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05

07 02:32:34 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:25

08 03:06:18 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

09 03:12:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:21:23 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:30:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:40:09 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

13 03:49:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

14 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:20:44 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:30:55 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

18 04:40:12 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:49:29 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:59:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

21 05:23:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

22 05:37:47 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000cm4r)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Judith Schmid
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:10:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:16:09 Carl Nielsen
My Heart Roams Forever
Music Arranger: Paul Hellmuth
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:19:53 Edvard Grieg
Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:28:28 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:38:10 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:41:21 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:48:16 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

09 00:55:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:04:08 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:13:27 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:19:30 Brian Eno
An Ending (Ascent)
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:23:57 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love
Performer: David Harrington
Performer: John Sherba
Performer: Hank Dutt
Performer: Sunny Yang
Performer: Joan Jeanrenaud
Performer: Jennifer Culp
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:35:37 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:40:30 Tor Aulin
Swedish Dance no.4
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:06:43

16 01:47:34 Joseph Martin Kraus
Olympie (Overture)
Director: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:58

17 01:54:51 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000cm4t)
Sarah Walker with a seasonal musical mix


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000cm4w)
Matthew Bourne

01 00:05:49 Kenneth Sillito (artist)
The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:13:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act 1)
Orchestra: Russian State Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:24:00 Richard Rodgers
Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music)
Singer: Peggy Wood
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:31:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Aubade - Dance of the Girls with Lilies (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:39:29 Bernard Herrmann
The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Main Titles)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:46:50 Robert Sherman
Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:54:19 Danny Elfman
Edward Scissorhands (Title Sequence)
Ensemble: Soundtrack
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cbfc)
Schubert, Liszt - and cabaret!

01 00:10:42 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:12:14 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:19:44 Franz Liszt
Go not, happy day S.335
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:20:51 Franz Liszt
Die Drei Zigeuner S.320
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:25:10 Franz Liszt
Jeanne d'arc au bucher S.293`1
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:36:08 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs: Tell me the truth about love; Funeral blues; Johnny
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:10:10

07 00:57:43 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne D 828
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000cm4y)
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas

01 00:03:18 William Byrd
Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:08:24 Alonso Lobo
Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:15:30 Thomas Tallis
Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:22:41 Jean Mouton
Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:30:22 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ne timeas, Maria
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:10 Francisco Guerrero
A un nino llorando al yelo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:41:12 Trad.
Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:45:12 Michael Praetorius
Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:50:20 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:56:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:19


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000cb23)
Exeter Cathedral

01 00:00:28 Annabel McLauchlan Rooney
Misterium mirabile
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:53 John Leman Rogers
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:16:20 Nico Muhly
The Exeter Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: The Cathedral Choir Exeter
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:36 Nico Muhly
The Exeter Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: The Cathedral Choir Exeter
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:38:18 Richard Shephard
The Burning Bush
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: The Cathedral Choir Exeter
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:46:12 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: The Cathedral Choir Exeter
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:49:48 Flor Peeters
Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Duration 00:08:30


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000cm50)
22/12/19

01 00:03:23 Andy Kirk'S Clouds Of Joy (artist)
Big Jim Blues
Performer: Andy Kirk'S Clouds Of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:56 John Patton (artist)
The Silver Meter
Performer: John Patton
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:12:09 Lee Konitz (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Wayne Marsh
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:18:51 Paul Booth (artist)
Seminole Serenade
Performer: Paul Booth
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:25:56 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Smatter
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:33:01 Mike Westbrook (artist)
For Ever And A Day
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:38:40 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:08:28

08 00:47:25 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Pete Kelly's Blues
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:50:11 Harry Connick, Jr. (artist)
Begin The Beguine
Performer: Harry Connick, Jr.
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:54:28 Ken Colyer (artist)
All The Girls Go Crazy
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:57:49 Acker Bilk (artist)
Marching Through Georgia
Performer: Acker Bilk
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000cm52)
Parapapampam

01 Rea
Driving Home for Christmas
Performer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:00:33 Mel Tormé (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:03:16 Ralph Blane
Have Yourself A Merry Christmas
Performer: Alfie Boe
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:03:25 Bing Crosby (artist)
Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow
Performer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:03:31 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Performer: Kenny G
Duration 00:00:12

06 00:03:43 Willson
It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Performer: Michael Bublé
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:03:49 James Lord Pierpont
Jingle Bells
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:00:07

08 00:03:56 Justin Bieber (artist)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Performer: Justin Bieber
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:04:11 John Francis Wade
O Come all ye faithful
Music Arranger: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Luther Vandross
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:04:23 Josef Mohr
Silent Night
Performer: Dj Santa Klaus
Duration 00:00:14

11 00:04:37 Mickey Mouse And Friends (artist)
The Little Drummer Boy
Performer: Mickey Mouse And Friends
Duration 00:00:19

12 00:04:56 Alice Cooper (artist)
Santa Claws is Coming to Town
Performer: Alice Cooper
Performer: Billy Sheehan
Performer: Vinny Appice
Duration 00:00:15

13 00:05:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The herald angels sing
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:00:11

14 00:05:22 Run‐D.M.C. (artist)
Christmas Is
Performer: Run‐D.M.C.
Duration 00:00:14

15 00:05:36 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto grosso in C minor Op.3`12 (per il santissimo natale)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

16 00:05:51 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Michael Bublé
Duration 00:05:00

17 00:10:51 Henry John Gauntlett
Once in royal David's city - carol
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Henry Websdale
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:00:11

18 00:11:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:36

19 00:13:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:14:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Performer: Rudolf Scholz
Performer: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:15:56 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo - motet [based on trad. melody; 1619 no.34]
Performer: Dietmar Keller
Performer: Fritz Neumeyer
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich
Performer: Hans-Georg Renner
Performer: Helmut Bocker
Performer: Robert Bodenroder
Performer: Wolfgang Neininger
Performer: Wolfgang Stert
Duration 00:00:18

22 00:16:14 Charles Mackerras (artist)
I saw three ships - carol, arr. Mackerras for soprano & chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

23 00:16:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:43

24 00:17:09 Christopher Lee (artist)
The Little Drummer Boy
Performer: Christopher Lee
Duration 00:00:46

25 00:17:55 James Lord Pierpont
Jingle Hell
Performer: Christopher Lee
Duration 00:00:55

26 00:18:50 Helmut Lachenmann
Das Madchen mit den Schwefelholzern - Musik mit Bildern
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Performer: Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

27 00:21:15 John Rutter
Star carol for chorus & organ [brass & perc ad lib]
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:51


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000cm54)
Bah! Humbug!

01 00:02:24 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:07:06 Paul Williams
Scrooge (Muppet Christmas Carol)
Ensemble: Original Cast
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:09:58 James Horner
The Heist (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:12:17 Hugh Martin
Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:16:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:20:25 Billy Hayes
Blue Christmas
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:22:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (Lieutenant Kije)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:26:21 Traditional Czech
Prisla jsem k vam na koledu
Performer: Eva Peckova
Orchestra: Musica Bohemica
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:28:08 Patrick Doyle
It's only a diary (Bridget Jones Diary)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Doyle
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:32:40 Eric Carmen
All by myself
Performer: Jamie O’Neal
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:36:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.8 (Christmas Night)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:35

12 00:42:54 Ernst Anschütz
O Tannenbaum
Ensemble: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:04:59

13 00:48:46 Sufjan Stevens
That was the worst Christmas ever
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:02:54

14 00:52:47 Nigel Hess
Christmas Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:07:27

15 01:02:09 Kate Rusby
Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Performer: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:06:54 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht
Performer: Maria Stader
Ensemble: Instrumentalvereinigung
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:10:03 James Horner
Change of Heart (How the Grinch stole Christmas)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:14:03 Richard Addinsell
Scrooge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:24


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000cm56)
Rewiring Raymond Scott


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000cm58)
Winter Solstice


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cm5b)
Sing, choir of angels!: The centenary of Sir David Willcocks


SUN 22:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cm5d)
Shostakovich from Ljubljana

01 00:02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E Minor, H.281
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:11:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op.77
Performer: Robert Lakatos
Orchestra: Rtv Slovenia S O
Conductor: James Tuggle
Duration 00:39:55

03 00:52:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op.27`3
Performer: Robert Lakatos
Duration 00:06:52


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000cm5g)
The Last Oozings - Cider Making in Somerset



MONDAY 23 DECEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00057h3)
Alix Fox

01 00:05:01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Tallinn String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:09:21 John Martyn
Small Hours
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:10:45 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:14:04 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:19:21 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:21:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:25:51 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:23


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000cm5j)
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony

01 00:01:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Zhengrong Cul
Singer: Jie Yang
Choir: China Opera and Dance Drama Chorus
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 01:12:26

02 01:13:58 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

03 01:29:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

04 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:36:15

05 02:37:46 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

06 03:12:06 Chiel Meijering
La vengeance d'une femme
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:06:15

07 03:18:42 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

08 03:26:23 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

09 03:34:59 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

10 03:43:40 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

11 03:50:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

12 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

13 04:10:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

14 04:20:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

15 04:30:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

16 04:41:04 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

17 04:51:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:09:47

18 05:01:18 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29

19 05:26:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

20 05:35:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ck0w)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet Op.103 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:09:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Cantata no.61
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:13:37

04 00:34:17 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Memories (Frösöblomster - Suite no.3)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:39:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:50:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wassail Song
Performer: City of London Choir
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:54:08 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto in F major for two flutes, Op 38 No 3
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Duration 00:06:16

08 01:02:34 Jakub Jan Ryba
Agnus Dei; Zevera (Hail Master! Christmas Mass)
Singer: Jaroslava Vymazalová
Singer: Marie Mrázová
Singer: Beno Blachut
Singer: Zdeněk Kroupa
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:09:19 Béla Bartók
Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:15:14 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op.19)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:19:55 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:29

12 01:22:35 Ottorino Respighi
Lauda per la Nativita del Signore: No 6
Performer: Jill Gomez
Performer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: London Chamber Choir
Performer: Argo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: László Heltay
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:33:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:41:02 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:48:23 Josef Lanner
Abendsterne Waltz
Performer: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Willi Boskovsky Ensemble
Director: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:56:10 Trad.
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:39

17 02:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat KV 386c
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Kotowa Machida
Performer: Cordelia Hofer
Music Arranger: Ernst Naumann
Duration 00:08:14

18 02:07:24 Traditional Icelandic
Hátíð fer að höndum ein
Ensemble: Umbra
Duration 00:02:52

19 02:10:55 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

20 02:19:15 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:49

21 02:25:35 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:49


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ck0y)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes

01 00:00:40 Leopold Mozart
A musical sleigh ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:51 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:09:42 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Performer: Denis Pascal
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:17:02 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:25:30 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:31:12 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:45

07 00:41:01 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:46:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:52:41 Francesca Caccini
Dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:57:04 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:33

11 01:11:55 Peter Warlock
Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:12:48 Peter Warlock
Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:13:42 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:18:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:23:24 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:30:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:36:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Tim Walker
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:44:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:53:51 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederic Jackson
Duration 00:10:55

20 02:05:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:57

21 02:11:17 Fredrik Sixten
There is no Rose
Choir: Sofia Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Bengt Ollén
Duration 00:05:48

22 02:18:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:16

23 02:27:00 Hector Berlioz
L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:32

24 02:32:26 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:34

25 02:42:57 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:38

26 02:46:05 John Duarte
English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
Performer: Antigoni Goni
Duration 00:03:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ck10)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli, the European Phenomenon

01 00:00:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor Op. 4 No. 2 (Corrente)
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:03:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 3
Performer: The Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:15:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G Major Op. 1 No. 9
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:24:47 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:27:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major Op. 5 No. 10
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:16:54

06 00:46:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op. 6 No. 1
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:34


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ck12)
Glorious Grieg 1/4

01 00:04:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sonata in A minor Op.19
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:24:03

02 00:29:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances (The Two Fiddlers)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:36:19 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:23:54


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ck14)
RTVE Madrid

01 00:03:07 Sergei Prokofiev
AC Wk 52 Mon RTVE Madrid Prokofiev Piano Concerto No2
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:36:31

02 00:39:43 Domenico Scarlatti
AC Wk 52 Mon Nikolai Demidenko Scarlatti Piano Sonata in C minor, Kk.56
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:43:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
AC Wk 52 Mon RTVE Madrid Shostakovich Symphony No5
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:48:32

04 01:33:08 Christian Lindberg
AC Wk 52 Mon RTVE Madrid Lindberg Un sueno morisco
Performer: Pacho Flores
Performer: Ximo Viced
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:23:03

05 01:57:06 Carl Nielsen
AC Wk 52 Mon RTVE Madrid Nielsen Symphony No5
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:34:22


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000ck16)
4 Times Baroque

01 00:01:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
AC Wk 52 Mon EMN Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor, TWV 42:a4
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:11:57 Tarquinio Merula
AC Wk 52 Mon EMN - Merula Ciaccona, Op.12 No.20
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:15:34 Trad.
Veni, veni Emmanuel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:18:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frochlocket from Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:26:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria, RV.589
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:24


MON 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000ck18)
Winterreise: Schubert's winter journey

01 00:02:13 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 01:08:59

02 01:12:27 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques Andantino
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:26


MON 18:15 Words and Music (b0b48mjw)
Seven

01 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Performer: Dave Brubeck (piano), Paul Desmond (alto sax, Eugene Wright (bass), Joe Morello (drums)

02 00:00:45
Peter Clayton and Martin Price
The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:01:50 John Dowland
Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:27
Lewis Carroll
Through the Looking Glass, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:03:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:07:12
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm trans DL Ashliman
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:08:22 Frank Churchill
Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:10:33
Edgar Allan Poe
Serenade, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:11:55 Jonathan Dove
Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir, Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Matthew Owens (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:14:02
Jane Austen
Sense and Sensibility, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:14:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Performer: Boris Giltberg (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:16:34
Anon
As I was Going to St. Ives, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:16:49 Gene de Paul
Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:18:16
Agatha Christie
The Seven Dials Mystery, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:19:11 György Ligeti
Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Performer: Compositieproject van Asko|Schönberg
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:21:15
William Shakespeare
As you Like it, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:23:11 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:26:24 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (excerpt)
Performer: Renaud Capucon (violin), Jerome Ducros (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:26:26
Jessie Belle Rittenhouse
Seven Times the Moon Came, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:29:08
Geoffrey Chaucer trans Larry D Benson
The Parson’s Tale, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:29:55 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Performer: Ute Lemper (singer), Rias Berlin Sinfonietta, John Mauceri (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:32:08
Jean Ingelow
Seven time one - exultation, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:33:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts, Timothy Roberts (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:37:05
The Bible
Seven last words, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:38:01 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Performer: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:40:35
Charles Perrault trans Andrew Lang
Bluebeard, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:40:39 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Performer: Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano), Willard White (bass-baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

28 00:44:31
Lord Byron
The Prisoner of Chillon, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:45:39 David Bowie
Seven (excerpt)
Performer: David Bowie (singer)
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:47:55
Traditional
Monday’s Child, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:48:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Performer: John Harle (saxophone), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

32 00:50:54
Ted Hughes
The Seven Sorrows, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:52:31 Max Bruch
Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Performer: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:55:21
Christina Rossetti
The Rainbow, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:55:48 Yoskihiro Kanno
Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

36 00:58:24 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Norman Del Mar (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

37 00:58:57
Oscar Wilde
Salome, read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:02

38 01:00:58
Giovanni Pascoli translated by Arletta M. Abbott
Nightfall, read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:02

39 01:01:35 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
Performer: Philip Langridge (tenor), City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

40 01:04:15
Enid Blyton
Secret Seven read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:01

41 01:05:26 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:01

42 01:07:24
William Butler Yeats
In the Seven Woods read by Hayley Atwell
Duration 00:00:01

43 01:08:11 Antoine Reicha
Fugue no.24 for piano
Performer: Tiny Wirtz (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

44 01:10:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:03

45 01:10:13
WH Auden
As I walked out one evening read by Simon Callow
Duration 00:00:03


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ck1c)
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:02 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:20:25 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:32:20 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Singer: Simon Butteriss
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:37:08 Jherek Bischoff
The Mushroom Hunters
Narrator: Amanda Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:47:43 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:05:21

06 01:02:02 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:02:30

07 01:04:52 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:05:08

08 01:23:45 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:01:42

09 01:42:13 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:05:42

10 02:01:21 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Amanda Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:04:01

11 02:05:56 David Arnold
Good Omens
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:01:57

12 02:11:46 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:22:01


MON 22:00 The Essay (m000ck1f)
Open Endings
Ian Rankin on The Lord of the Flies


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (m000cpgq)
2019 Repeats
Prom 16: Late Night - Angélique Kidjo

01 00:06:35 Lino Frías
Baila Yemaya
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:12:00 Wilfredo Figuerola
Cucala
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:17:10 David Byrne
Crosseyed And Painless
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:24:41 Celia Cruz
Sahara
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:29:32 Talking Heads
Houses In Motion
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:35:26 Junior Cepeda
Quimbara
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:41:11 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
TORO MATA
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:46:51 Victor Daniel
La Vida es un carnaval
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:51:33 Celia Cruz
Oya Diosa
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:00:54 Horacio Santos
Bemba Colora
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:05:02 Ahebrail Kidjo
AFIRIKA
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:11:59 Carlinhos Brown
Tumba
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:08:11

13 01:21:03 Makeba/Ragavoy
Pata Pata
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809 (Arr. for 2 Guitars): VI. Gigue
Music Arranger: Goran Krivokapić
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Ensemble: Montenegrin Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:12


MON 23:45 Night Tracks (m0009s1g)
The great escape

01 00:00:15 György Ligeti
Sonatina for Piano 4 Hands: II. Andante
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:02:31 Snowflake Trio (artist)
Gjendines Bådnlåt
Performer: Snowflake Trio
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:06:23 Matthew Locke
The Tempest, the Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:11:29 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Erupting Light
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 Op.13 in A minor: III Intermezzo : Allegretto con moto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:19:50 John Adams
Christian Zeal and Activity
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:29:45 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:34:49 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inútil Paisagem [Useless Landscape]
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:39:21 Graham Fitkin
Piano Piece - Very Early 92
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:41:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers : Act 2 "Vous partez donc, Orphée" [Chorus] & Entrée des Fantômes
Director: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:46:56 Stars of the Lid (artist)
Apreludes (In C Sharp Major)
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:49:22 Frédéric Chopin
Prélude No.25 in C Sharp Minor, Op.45
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:32

13 00:54:18 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Hommik Siberis [Morning in Siberia]
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:00:49 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Suiren
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Panaiotis
Duration 00:09:50

15 01:10:39 Jacky Micaelli (artist)
Agnus dei
Performer: Jacky Micaelli
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:14:39 George Frideric Handel
Theodora, HWV 68: Act II, Air, "With Darkness" (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Director: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:18:21 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia No. 19 'Bellissima'
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:22:47 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild Is The Wind
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:07:13



TUESDAY 24 DECEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ck1l)
The Christmas Mystery

01 00:01:12 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:38:53

02 00:40:23 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:37:33

03 01:18:16 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:27:28

04 01:46:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

05 02:01:14 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:23:40

06 02:25:13 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:11

07 02:33:45 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

08 02:45:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

09 03:04:34 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:11:02 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

11 03:20:03 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:27:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

13 03:38:36 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:42:52 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: ExTempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

15 03:54:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

16 04:01:12 Friedrich Kunzen
Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:04:37

17 04:06:08 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28, No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

18 04:11:42 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:20:23 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

20 04:36:54 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

21 04:46:09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:04

22 05:15:28 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:29:52 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

24 05:43:34 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000cm98)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:48 Heino Eller
Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:08:42 Franz Schubert
Valses
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Music Arranger: Vladimir Kobekin
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:13:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Jan Van der Crabben
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:16:17

04 00:34:10 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:40:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:45:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:10:43

07 00:57:20 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:02:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:09:48 Cecil Broadhurst
Cowboy Carol
Choir: Hallé Choir
Director: Ronald Frost
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:13:32 Nuka Alice Lund
Opening Song
Performer: Nuka Alice Lund
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:17:07 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Performer: David Greed
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:23

12 01:24:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:40:52 John Jacob Niles
I Wonder As I Wander
Performer: James Kitchman
Singer: Sylvia Schmidt
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:45:09 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:55:03 Trad.
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Ensemble: Carnival Band
Duration 00:04:34

17 02:02:29 Jose Pacheco
Moita festa
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

18 02:05:39 Ralph McTell (artist)
Streets of London
Performer: Ralph McTell
Featured Artist: Annie Lennox
Performer: The Crisis Choir
Duration 00:04:07

19 02:09:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:03:18

20 02:13:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:05:58

21 02:21:04 Traditional Irish
Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Performer: Susanna Perry Gilmore
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:15

22 02:26:48 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:03:20


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cm9b)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone

01 00:00:17 Matthew Knight
Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:31 Sandra Marteleur
En gangar till kaffet
Performer: Sandra Marteleur
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:16:20 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:24:46 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Julian Lage
Performer: Rob Moose
Performer: Michael Aarons
Performer: William Holhouse
Music Arranger: Rob Moose
Singer: Chris Lightcap
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:29:43 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:45:10 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:53:27 Anonymous
Ninna nanna
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:58:17 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:59:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:11:07 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Philip Cave
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:13:24 Herbert Howells
Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:16:44 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:10:33

14 01:29:39 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:33:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:40:41 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:45:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

18 01:54:33 Patrick Doyle
Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Singer: Patrick Doyle
Choir: Stephen Hill Singers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:10

19 02:00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:21:58

20 02:23:48 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52

21 02:33:37 Trad.
Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:38:04 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Mark Shepard
Singer: Rebecca Harrison
Singer: Roger Brotherton
Choir: Birmingham Bach Choir
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:46

23 02:43:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:01:14

25 02:49:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cm9d)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli and the Aristocracy

01 00:01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Fuga con un soggetto solo in D major
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor Op. 5 No. 5
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:19:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major Op. 1 No. 1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:23:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A minor Op. 1 No. 4
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:33:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B minor Op. 3 No. 4
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:39:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F minor Op. 3 No. 9
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:48:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major Op. 6 No. 12
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cm9g)
Glorious Grieg 2/4

01 00:03:46 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:41

02 00:21:13 Edvard Grieg
Fugue in F minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:26:14 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no. 1 in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:27:32

04 00:55:06 Felix Barnard
Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:22


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cm9j)
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings

01 00:01:39 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:10:15 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:17:05 Gustav Holst
The Mystic Trumpeter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:20:55

04 00:37:27 Malcolm Arnold
The Holly and the Ivy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:46:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Act 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:46:57

06 01:34:13 Leonard Bernstein
AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:17:40

07 01:52:36 Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist
Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:35

08 01:55:11 Alice Tegnér
Betlehems stjarna
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:04:57

09 02:00:07 Hugo Alfvén
Julsang
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:17

10 02:03:30 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:48

11 02:08:51 William Bergsma
Carol on Twelfth Night
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:06:07

12 02:15:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Introduction from Der Schneemann
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:26

13 02:19:26 Jule Styne
Let it Snow
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Singer: Love Tronner
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

14 02:22:41 John Francis Wade
Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:21

15 02:27:02 George Wyle
It's the most wonderful time of the year
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:39


TUE 16:30 Slow Radio (m000cm9l)
Arctic Sound Walk
Freezing and Finding

01 00:01:22 Peter Gregson
Found
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:51 Peter Gregson
Turn
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:09:51 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Beginning
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:12:23 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter B
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:18:26 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:22:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glassworks: Opening
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:25:26 John Harle
The Three Ravens
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Performer: John Harle
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Ensemble: John Harle Band
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:36:14 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
Ensemble: Chamber Chorus of University of California, Berkeley
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:38:17 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter C
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:41:12 Terje Isungset
Silent Blue
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Per Jørgensen
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:45:51 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:49:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:58:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:07:26

14 01:09:18 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letters E & G
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:05:07


TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (m000cm9p)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Ravel's Tzigane

01 00:01:21 Peter Warlock
The Night
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:16 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:14:38 Carlo Domeniconi
Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:24:08 Eddie Durham
Topsy
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: David Ingamells
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:06:31


TUE 18:15 Words and Music (b08hplc6)
The Messenger

01 Gustav Holst
The Cloud Messenger Op.30 – Adagio – Moderato maestoso
Performer: Della Jones (Mezzo Soprano), London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Richard Hickox (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:00:13
L. P. Hartley
The Go Between, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:05:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 26 - The Nurse: Adagio Scherzoso
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:05:50
Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet – the nurse delivers her letter to Romeo, read by Clare Perkins and Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:07:24 Bob Dylan
The Wicked Messenger
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:09:24
Seamus Heaney
The Burial at Thebes a version of Sophocles’ Antigone, read by Ewan Bailey and Clare Perkins
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:10:37 Carl Orff
Antigone – "Ich, liebe Frau, sag' es, als Augenzeuge"
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus, Members of the Bavarian Symphony Orchestra with the Messenger sung by Kim Borg
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:13:50 Cole Porter
Blow, Gabriel, Blow from Cole Porter’s musical Anything Goes
Performer: Patti LuPone and Company
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:19:08
Rupert Brooke
Mary and Gabriel, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:00:50

10 00:19:59 Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod and Christopher Charles Hazell
Ave Maria
Performer: Bryn Terfel (Bass-Baritone) and Sissel Kyrkjebø (Soprano)
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:25:17
Rupert Brooke
Mary and Gabriel, read by Clare Perkins
Duration 00:01:17

12 00:26:35 Traditional (Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy arrangers) "The tune comes from the Mr Robert Hughes, who was in Buckingham Workhouse, and the words, for the most part, from a Mr Thomas in Camborne in Cornwall and the two sit next to each other in Maud Karpel
The Cherry Tree
Performer: Norma Waterson (vocals, triangle), Eliza Carthy (vocals, fiddle, mandolin), Martin Carthy (vocals, guitar), Tim van Eyken (vocals, melodeons)
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:30:53
Vera Brittain
Testament of Youth, read by Clare Perkins
Duration 00:01:28

14 00:32:32 Richard Mark Frost, Steven James Bennett and Peter Frederick Yeadon
The Messenger
Performer: A New Funky Generation
Duration 00:03:44

15 00:36:07 Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos – Es ist alles vergebens… Es gibt ein Riech
Performer: Barry McDaniel, Leontyne Price, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:44

16 00:41:48
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
The Messenger, read by Clare Perkins and Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:02:58

17 00:44:47 Basque Traditional, Edgar Pettman (arranger), Sabine Baring-Gould (Lyrics)
Gabriel’s Message
Performer: Emmanuel College Chapel Choir
Duration 00:02:04

18 00:46:53
Adrienne Rich
Gabriel, read by Clare Perkins
Duration 00:01:41

19 00:48:36 Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society
Groove Messenger (The Story of Jazztronica)
Performer: Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society
Duration 00:02:04

20 00:50:34
Anne Brontë
Passages from 'The Tenant of Wildfell Hall', read by Ewan Bailey and Clare Perkins
Duration 00:01:38

21 00:52:14 Gustav Holst
Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:42

22 00:55:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 27 - The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo: Vivace
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)
Duration 00:00:51

23 00:56:48
Marshall McLuhan
A passage from 'Understanding Media', read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:00:49

24 00:57:37 John Adams
"News has a kind of mystery."
Performer: James Maddalena (Richard Nixon), Sanford Sylvan (Cho En-Lai), Orchestra of St. Luke's, Edo de Waart (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:23

25 01:04:01
Robert Browning
How They Brought the Good News from Ghent to Aix, read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:03:27

26 01:07:29 Christie Hennessy
Messenger Boy
Performer: Christy Moore
Duration 00:01:50

27 01:09:19
Sarah Hall
A passage from 'The Electric Michelangelo', read by Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:14

28 01:10:33 Joni Mitchell
Blue
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:57


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cpgd)
2019 Repeats
Prom 60: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink

01 00:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:48

02 00:45:54 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D935 - no 2 in A flat major
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:42

03 01:17:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:07:24

04 02:26:10 Gabriela Montero
Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10


TUE 22:00 The Essay (m000cm9s)
Open Endings
Bernardine Evaristo on Mrs Dalloway


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (m000cps0)
2019 Repeats
Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape

01 00:10:52 Max Richter
VLADIMIR'S BLUES
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:12:48 Arvo Pärt
Fratres vers. strings & perc
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:11:54

03 00:24:46 Soumik Datta
Sarod Improvisation
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:26:57 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:05 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:39:50 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:11:11

08 00:51:16 Soumik Datta
Morning Song
Performer: Soumik Datta
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:57:36 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:03:16 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:09:00 Soumik Datta
Clouds
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Cormac Byrne
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:15:37 Max Richter
On the nature of daylight
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:23:12 John Tavener
The Lamb - carol
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:12


TUE 23:45 Night Tracks (m000b7rc)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:12 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Homemade Mountains
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:07:50 Anon
Voglio una casa
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:11:26 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:15:24 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:18:30 Yogyakarta - Java (artist)
Gamelan Royal
Performer: Yogyakarta - Java
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:22:28 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:27:10 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:34:28 Mairearad Green & Mike Vass
Puirt
Ensemble: Mairearad Green & Mike Vass
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:37:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:41:43 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:47:07 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:38

13 00:54:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientiae
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:56:19 Homayun Sakhi (artist)
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Taryalai Hashimi
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:00:12 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:10:17

16 01:10:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:15:01 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Ensemble: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:17:26 Peteris Vasks
Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:07:10

19 01:25:12 Tom Waits (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:48



WEDNESDAY 25 DECEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000cm9x)
Cantonese Suite

01 00:01:12 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:16:52

02 00:18:26 Zhao Lin
Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Performer: 雷佳
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:25:52

03 00:44:38 Ye Xiaogang
Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:17:27

04 01:02:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:20:44

05 01:23:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

06 01:54:56 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

07 02:01:12 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 02:36:55 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

09 03:01:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

10 03:08:36 Leo Smit
Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:10:32

11 03:19:26 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:26:07 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

13 03:31:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

14 03:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01

15 04:01:21 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

16 04:06:28 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

17 04:17:19 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

18 04:28:21 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

19 04:44:17 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:55:10 Tumasch Dolf
Allas steilas (To the stars)
Author: Alfons Tuor
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:03:06

21 04:58:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

22 05:25:50 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000cnmk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas

01 00:01:41 Trad.
O come all ye faithful
Performer: Music Box of Magdalen College, Oxford
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:04:58 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:40 Nicolas Gombert
La rose
Ensemble: Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:14:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Robin Tyson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:16:01

05 00:34:30 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:41:37 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Music Arranger: Graham Ross
Choir: DR Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:46:45 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

08 01:02:28 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia V a 6
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:06:50 Trad.
Sussex Carol
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:57

10 01:08:43 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:11:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

12 01:21:26 Alan Charlton
Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Choir: Brussels Chamber Choir
Conductor: Helen Cassano
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:26:25 Richard Pearce (artist)
Christmas Flourish
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:00:22

14 01:27:07 Lennon & McCartney
Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Music Arranger: Arthur Wilkinson
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:28:26 Lennon & McCartney
Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Music Arranger: Arthur Wilkinson
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

16 01:29:31 Lennon & McCartney
Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Music Arranger: Arthur Wilkinson
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11

17 01:34:21 Trad.
Von Himmel Hoch
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:38:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

19 01:47:54 Donovan
Catch The Wind
Performer: Donovan
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:50:46 Trad.
Lamorna
Music Arranger: Brenda Wootton
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:03:09

21 01:54:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:33

22 02:09:59 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:41

23 02:20:23 Martin Luther
Från himlens höjd
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Sandra Marteleur
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Conductor: Gary Graden
Singer: Ulrika Bodén
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Duration 00:06:53

24 02:29:08 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:03


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cnmm)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pub carolling, Poston's Jesus Christ the Apple Tree

01 00:01:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:05:13 Anon.
There is no rose
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:11:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:19:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Choir: Choir of St Thomas's, Leipzig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:27:45 Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht
Nazareth (No 1 of Pastourelles)
Performer: Peter Froundjian
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:33:08 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:37:17 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 8 No 6, 'per il santissimo Natale'
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:44:39 Jakub Jan Ryba
Gloria (from Hail Master! - Czech Christmas Mass)
Singer: Jaroslava Vymazalová
Singer: Marie Mrázová
Singer: Beno Blachut
Singer: Zdeněk Kroupa
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:50:39 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:14:01

10 01:06:02 Anonymous
O Jesulein zart
Music Arranger: Winnie Brückner
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:11:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances, K.605: No 3 in C major 'Schlittenfahrt' (Sleigh Ride)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:20:46 George Whitefield Chadwick
Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:30:16 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:36:27 Raymond Johnston (artist)
Cherry Tree Carol
Performer: Raymond Johnston
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:41:08 Josef Suk
Christmas Dream (Lullabies, Op 33)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:47:39 William Grant Still
Christmas in the Western World (Las Pascuas)
Performer: Greg Kostraba
Ensemble: Toledo Clarinets
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:49:33 William Grant Still
Christmas in the Western World (Las Pascuas)
Performer: Greg Kostraba
Ensemble: Toledo Clarinets
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:51:50 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Wolcum Yole!)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:20

19 01:53:08 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Balulalow)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:21

20 01:54:28 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:59:16 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Kinderstücke, Op 72
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:26

22 02:08:33 Anonymous
Pesen Na Put (Singing On Our Way) - Christmas song from Thrace
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kaufmann
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Choir
Conductor: Dora Hristova
Duration 00:01:26

23 02:11:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Highlights from Act 2
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:03

24 02:24:43 Chris Black
Go to the Child (Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition 2019 Winning Entry)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:57

25 02:30:23 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

26 02:32:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

27 02:40:46 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noels sur les instruments H.534: Les bourgeois de Châtre
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:01:32

28 02:43:01 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax, Op 39
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Jane Manning
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:16:17


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cnmp)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli’s Religious Patrons

01 00:02:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Helmut Hunger
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:10:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:16:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B flat major, Op 2 No 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:22:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor, WoO 1
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:35:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 (Christmas Night)
Performer: The Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:27

06 00:50:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 9
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:08:36


WED 13:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (m000cnmr)
At the piano with Lang Lang

01 00:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt - alla turca)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:04:43 Euphemia Allen
The Celebrated Chop Waltz (aka 'Chopsticks')
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:07:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59 (Fur Elise)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:09:32 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:14:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody of a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:18:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:26:32 Nicola Porpora
Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:15

08 00:29:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV.846 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:33:20 Teng Yu-Hsien
Spring Wind
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:36:49 Shen Li Qun
Horses
Performer: Lang Guo-Ren
Performer: Lang Lang
Music Arranger: Lang Lang
Music Arranger: Lang Guo-Ren
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:39:20 Trad.
Jasmine Flower
Performer: Lang Lang
Music Arranger: Peter Schindler
Duration 00:01:41

12 00:42:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:48:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:52:18 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations, Op.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:00

15 00:54:47 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G sharp minor, Op.25 No.6
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:48

16 00:56:50 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Performer: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:23


WED 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (m000cx12)
Christmas 2019

01 01:43:50 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

02 01:49:52 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:09:23


WED 16:00 Slow Radio (m000cnmt)
Arctic Sound Walk
Being and Belonging

01 00:01:47 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - IV. Sky with Endless Stars
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:55 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:08:31 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed - Winter 2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:12:24 Ólafur Arnalds
Brot
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Orchestra: London Recording Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:17:20 Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:26:43 Terje Isungset
Silent Blue
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Per Jørgensen
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:32:37 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter H
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:43:11 Biosphere
Lysbotn
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:50:48 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:55:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:01:56 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter K
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:06:11 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter L
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:11:21 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:43


WED 17:15 New Generation Artists (m000cnmw)
Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata played by Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:01:49 Franz Liszt
Grandes études de Paganini no.4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:04:46 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs after Chopin
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:37

03 00:21:11 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:22:42

04 00:45:02 Benny Carter
When Lights Are Low
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: David Ingamells
Music Arranger: Alex Garnett
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:52:07 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Music Arranger: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:56:12 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58


WED 18:15 Words and Music (b08ch0hm)
The Silver Swan

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the mountains
Performer: Ian Brown (piano)
Duration 00:00:29

02 00:00:30
W B Yeats
The Wild Swans at Coole, read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:03:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vanska (conductor)
Duration 00:00:49

04 00:04:10
Gillian Clarke
Migrations, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:09:20 Tom Rigney
The Swan
Performer: Tom Rigney
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:12:16
Hans Christian Anderson trans. M R James
The Ugly Duckling, read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:14:45 Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Duration 00:00:34

08 00:15:20
Trad
The Children of Lir, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:06:49

09 00:22:22 Catriona McKay
The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:27:00
Lawrence Durrell
Swans, read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:27:05 Edward Cowie
Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Performer: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:01:24

12 00:28:30 Trad
Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen (Welsh triple harp)
Duration 00:00:19

13 00:28:50
Humbert Wolfe
Love is a Keeper of Swans, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:01:49

14 00:30:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
Duration 00:02:59

15 00:33:40
Rainer Maria Rilke trans Susan Ranson and Marielle Sutherland
The Swan, read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:49

16 00:34:30 Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:34:35
Keats
To Charles Cowden Clarke (excerpt), read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:05:14

18 00:39:50
Aesop trans Willliam Ellery Leonard
The Swan and the Goose, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:00:09

19 00:40:00 Carl Orff
Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Performer: Gerhard Stolze (tenor), Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Eugen Jochum (cond)
Duration 00:03:19

20 00:43:20 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Jacques Ammon (piano)
Duration 00:00:09

21 00:43:30
Louise Glück
Parable of the Swans, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:02:59

22 00:46:30 Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko
Variations on Swan Lake
Performer: Terem Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

23 00:48:35 B. Merrill, J. Styne
The Swan (Funny Girl)
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:01:54

24 00:50:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Dudley Moore (piano), Michael Tilson Thomas (piano)
Duration 00:03:19

25 00:53:50 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (piano)
Duration 00:02:54

26 00:56:45
Randall Jarrell
The Black Swan, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:00:04

27 00:56:50 Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Performer: Sinfonieorchester des Sudwestfunks, Baden-Baden, Hans Rosbaud (conductor)
Duration 00:01:59

28 00:58:50 Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough
Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Performer: Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)
Duration 00:00:14

29 00:59:05
Tennyson
The Dying Swan, read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:04:09

30 01:03:15 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:29

31 01:04:45 Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:00:34

32 01:05:20
Edna St Vincent Millay
Wild Swans, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:02:09

33 01:07:30
A.B. “Banjo” Peterson
Black Swans (excerpt), read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:03:39

34 01:11:10
Edward Plunkett (Lord Dunsany)
The Return of Song, read by Louise Jameson
Duration 00:01:25


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cq2l)
2019 Repeats
Prom 71: Bach Night

01 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:19:14

02 00:25:30 Nico Muhly
Tambourin
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:31:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:21:03

04 00:52:45 Stevie Wishart
The Last Tango
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:06

05 01:22:55 Ailie Robertson
Chaconne
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:58

06 01:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:19:43

07 01:51:26 Stuart MacRae
Courante
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:25

08 01:54:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:18:06


WED 21:45 The Essay (m000cnmz)
Open Endings
AL Kennedy on The Wind in the Willows


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (m000cq2n)
2019 Repeats
Prom 54: Duke Ellington's Sacred Music

01 00:03:55 Duke Ellington
In the Beginning God
Singer: Carleen Anderson
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Orchestra: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Duration 00:11:23

02 00:17:12 Duke Ellington
Something 'Bout Believing
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:25:57 Duke Ellington
The Lord's Prayer
Singer: Mary Pearce
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:28:52 Duke Ellington
Praise God and Dance
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:35:38 Duke Ellington
My Love
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Zara Macfarlane
Performer: Cherise Adams-Burnett
Performer: Carleen Anderson
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:42:58 Duke Ellington
Ain't But the One
Singer: Daniel Thomas
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:46:16 Duke Ellington
Father Forgive
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:51:48 Duke Ellington
Freedom
Performer: Randolph Matthews
Performer: Carleen Anderson
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:14:35

09 01:06:47 Duke Ellington
Heritage
Performer: Randolph Matthews
Performer: Renato Paris
Performer: Daniel Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:10:11 Duke Ellington
Tell Me It's The Truth
Performer: Beverley Skeete
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:13:33 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: Emma Tring
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:20:33 Duke Ellington
Improvisation on Ellington
Performer: Monty Alexander
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:27:42 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Performer: Heidi Vogel
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:32:15 Duke Ellington
David Danced
Performer: Renato Paris
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:40:32 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23


WED 23:45 Night Tracks (m000d5yg)
Around midnight

01 00:00:14 Benjamin Britten
Concord from Gloriana
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:12 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:07:46 Jacob van Eyck
Pale blue evenings
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:10:38 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:13:43 Jakob Bro
Lyskaster
Performer: Jakob Bro
Performer: Palle Mikkelborg
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Performer: Jon Christensen
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:18:31 Steven Snowden
Appalachian polaroids
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:25:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:33:00 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:35:56 Andy Moor
Vamvakaris
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides
Performer: Andy Moor
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:39:47 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:06:51



THURSDAY 26 DECEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000cnn3)
La ‎petite merveille e il Arcangelo

01 00:01:15 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:17:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:11:32

03 00:28:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:36:36 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:45:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia in G minor, Op 5
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:57:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:04:43

07 01:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

08 01:26:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:33:35

09 02:01:11 John Tavener
The Hidden Treasure
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

10 02:28:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

11 03:02:31 Johann Mattheson
Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:05:46

12 03:08:36 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao [Blue Bird]
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

13 03:11:26 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:36

14 03:19:20 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

15 03:27:10 Bo Holten
Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:57

16 03:31:30 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01

17 03:34:51 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

18 03:46:13 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

19 03:53:30 Józef Elsner
Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

20 04:01:16 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Music Arranger: Ivor Atkins
Singer: Russell Braun
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:28

21 04:04:04 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

22 04:12:33 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

23 04:19:21 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:16:47

24 04:36:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

25 04:47:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

26 05:09:31 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

27 05:32:40 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

28 05:48:03 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

29 05:56:28 Traditional English
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Victor Davies
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:03:10


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000cnq4)
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day

01 00:01:50 Samuel Scheidt
O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Performer: Volker Hedtfield
Ensemble: Opus Vocale
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:14:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:15:48

04 00:34:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:38:46 Vítezslav Novák
Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:43

07 01:03:05 Paul Hillier
There is no rose
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: His Majestie's Clerkes
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:07:22 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:13

09 01:18:35 Harold Arlen
Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:21:33 Claude Debussy
Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Performer: Julie Rosenfeld
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:27:44 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
This Time a Child is Born
Ensemble: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Elspeth Slorach
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:34:08 Roger Limb
The Box of Delights
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:35:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:08:45

14 01:45:46 Arvo Pärt
Kondakion
Ensemble: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Director: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:48:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:52:45 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

17 02:02:55 Johann Georg Pisendel
Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:06

18 02:10:04 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

19 02:14:37 Trad.
The Wren
Performer: Damien O’Kane
Performer: Julian Sutton
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Singer: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:22

20 02:18:26 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:02

21 02:28:24 Michael Praetorius
Bransles de Poictu
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cnq6)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Good Duke Vaclav

01 00:00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:57 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat
Choir: Fiori Musicali Choir
Director: Penelope Rapson
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:14:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:26:42 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:32:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:44:27 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:13:23

07 00:59:35 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:13:10

08 01:15:08 John Mason Neale
Good King Wenceslas
Music Arranger: Reginald Jacques
Choir: St. John's Cathedral Boys and Girls' Choir
Choir: St. John’s Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Donald Pearson
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (1st mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:12:32

10 01:33:28 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:36:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:42:31 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:52:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Und wiewohl...; Mein Jesus schweigt...; Geduld! (from St Matthew Passion)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:59:51 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:09:21

15 02:09:53 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 3 in B flat major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:12:57

16 02:24:12 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:33

17 02:31:48 Arvo Pärt
Kanon pokajanen
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:07:58

18 02:40:24 Franz Schubert
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:52

19 02:50:35 Jules Massenet
Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossance
Duration 00:09:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cnq8)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli's Contemporaries

01 00:01:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in A minor, Op 4 No 5
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op 4 No 12
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:13:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:20:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F major, Op 2 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Besnosiuk
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:29:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major, HWV 288
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:40:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:48:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 3
Orchestra: Le Concert Français
Duration 00:10:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cnqb)
Glorious Grieg 3/4

01 00:03:06 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:25:05 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne Op.32
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:36:43 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor Op.24
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:29

04 00:57:32 Benjamin Britten
Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Mary Neal
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cnqd)
Opera matinée: Bizet's The Pearl Fishers

01 00:00:09 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles - Opera In 3 Acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Duration 01:53:46

02 01:54:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Suite Op.60 For Orchestra: Troika
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:31

03 01:57:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Suite Op.71a: Trepak
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:01:05


THU 16:00 Slow Radio (m000cnqg)
Arctic Sound Walk
Melting and Changing

01 00:00:05 Spiro (artist)
The Darkling Plains
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:07:48 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter L
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:13:36 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint 3
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:16:24 Jonas Bonnetta
All this here: Deep Bay
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:20:04 Jonas Bonnetta
All this here: Interlude 1
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:21:09 Jonas Bonnetta
All this here: Little seldom
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:25:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:29:51 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter M
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:33:35 Biosphere
Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:36:44 Biosphere
Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:00:35

11 00:37:20 Pau Casals
El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:41:15 Biosphere
Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:00:26

13 00:41:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:33

14 00:49:26 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter O
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:03:08

15 00:52:34 Mari Kalkun
Riinukese Valss
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Performer: Tanel Kadalipp
Performer: Triin Arak
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:59:47 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter Q
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:02:53 Michael Gordon
Timber - Part IV
Ensemble: Slagwerk den Haag
Duration 00:01:22

18 01:04:15 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:09:28 John Luther Adams
In the White Silence - Letter S
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:03:48


THU 17:15 New Generation Artists (m000cnqj)
Rachmaninov and Mendelssohn from Katharina Konradi and the Aris Quartet

01 00:00:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Stillness
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
A Dream
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:10:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
SIng not to me
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:15:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
The little Island
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:17:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
They answered
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:20:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:30:13

07 00:51:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:55:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.386
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:10


THU 18:15 Words and Music (m00022nz)
The Pre-Raphaelites

01 Gilbert and Sullivan
Extract from Patience, Overture
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Owen Edwards (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

02
William Michael Rossetti
Extract from Thoughts towards Nature in Poetry, Literature and Art read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

03
The Times, 1851
Extract from The Times May 7th 1851 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:02
Malory
Extract from Le Morte D'Arthur, King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:02 Purcell
King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Performer: Parley of Instruments, Roy Goodman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:07
Tennyson
Extract from The Lady of Shalott read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:08 Bliss
Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Arthur Bliss (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:08 Florence Welch and Isabel Summers
The Dog Days Are Over
Performer: Florence Welch (vocals), Robert Ackroyd (guitar), Tom Monger (harp)
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:00:13
Christina Rossetti
Extract from The Convent Threshold read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Performer: Renee Fleming (soprano), Libby Crabtree (soprano), Patricia Bardon (mezzo soprano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:16
Keats
La Belle Dame sans Merci: A Ballad read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:00:18 Sciarrino
Caprice pour violin, Andante
Performer: Marco Rogliano (violin)
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:20 Anon
Italiana for Lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:00:21
Dante Alighieri translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Extract from La Vita Nuova read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:22 Claude Debussy
Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:00:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:26
Charles Dickens
Extract from a review in Household Words of Millais’ Painting ‘Christ in the House of his Parents’ read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Performer: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:28
Sappho translated by Stanley Lombardo
Fragment 16 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:00:32
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Extract from Sapphics read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:00:32 Claude Debussy
Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:33 Strauss
Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Christa Ludwig (mezzo soprano), Rita Stich-Randall (mezzo soprano), Philharmonia, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:00:38
Robert Buchanen
Extract from The Fleshly School of Poetry from The Contemporary Review - October 1871 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:04

24 00:00:38 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello)
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:00:39
Christina Rossetti
Extract from Goblin Market read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:00:41 Träd
The Rose and the Lily
Performer: Eliza Carthy and Norma Waterson with The Gift Band
Duration 00:00:06

27 00:00:47
Jeanette Winterson
Extract from Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:00:48 Gracie Fields
Lancashire Blues
Performer: Gracie Fields
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:00:52 Oliver Knussen
Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:00:53
Shakespeare
Extract from Shakespeare’s Hamlet Act 4 Scene 7 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:00:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La mort d'Ophélie
Performer: Isabelle Druet and Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:00:03

32 00:00:58
John Updike
Extract from Gertrude And Claudius read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:00:59 Brett Dean
String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Performer: Alison Bell, Doric Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:01:02
Elizabeth Siddal
The Lust of the Eyes read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

36 00:01:07
Christina Rossetti
In an Artist's Studio read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:04

37 00:01:08 Kate McGarrigle
Prosperpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright (vocals), Kathleen Weldon, Lily Lanken, Sylvan Lanken (Backing Vocals), Erik Friedlander (cello), Tom Mennier (piano), Michael Leonhart (trumpet)
Duration 00:00:04


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cpw2)
2019 Repeats
Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story

01 00:02:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:57 Harry Warren
We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:15:21 Sigmund Romberg
Desert Song
Singer: Mikaela Bennett
Singer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:18:31 Max Steiner
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:26:32 Dimitri Tiomkin
The Old Man and the Sea
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:29:16 Meredith Willson
Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Singer: Matt Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:34:25 Harold Arlen
Blues in the Night
Singer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:39:11 Bronislau Kaper
Auntie Mame
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:42:02 Harold Arlen
'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:45:23 Harold Arlen
'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Matt Ford
Singer: Patrick Smyth
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:50:09 Frederick Loewe
'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:21:18 Jule Styne
Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:27:02 Max Steiner
Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:03

14 01:41:45 Sammy Fain
The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:46:14 Jule Styne
It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Singer: Mikaela Bennett
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:49:53 Alex North
A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:58:47 Frederick Loewe
'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Singer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:26

18 02:04:46 Henry Mancini
The Days of Wine and Roses
Singer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:07:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tomorrow, Op. 33
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:16:05 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Singer: Mikaela Benett
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:22:24 John Williams
Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:14

22 02:27:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:01:06


THU 22:00 The Essay (m000cnqm)
Open Endings
Elif Shafak on Anna Karenina


THU 22:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cnqp)
BBC Proms in Japan

01 00:01:30 Sugai Ken
Improvised set
Performer: Sugai Ken
Duration 00:18:09

02 00:21:29 Toshio Hosokawa
Spell song
Performer: Masanori Oishi
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:26:52 Yūji Takahashi
Embers
Performer: Masanori Oishi
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:35:21 Karen Tanaka
Techno etude no.1
Performer: Emiko Miura
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:38:52 Toru Takemitsu
A Song of love from Uninterrupted rest
Performer: Emiko Miura
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:40:44 Emiko Miura
Improvisation
Performer: Masanori Oishi
Performer: Emiko Miura
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:44:25 Jacob Ter Veldhuis
Sho-myo
Performer: Masanori Oishi
Performer: Emiko Miura
Duration 00:15:10

08 01:01:22 赤い日ル女
Improvised set
Performer: Carl Stone
Singer: 赤い日ル女
Duration 00:25:08

09 01:29:56 Floating Points (artist)
Nespole
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:55


THU 23:45 Unclassified (m00093d6)
Floating Points

01 00:06:31 Joe Bonner (artist)
Celebration
Performer: Joe Bonner
Performer: Linda Sharrock
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:10:13 Floating Points (artist)
LesAlpx
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:14:55 Bill Frisell (artist)
Everywhere
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Petra Haden
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:20:22 Viktor Orri Árnason (artist)
Life
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: KETEV
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:24:39 Third Coast Percussion (artist)
Coil
Performer: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:29:04 Floating Points (artist)
Last Bloom
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:35:01 Carl Stone (artist)
Sonali
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:40:24 Gas (artist)
Pop 4
Performer: Gas
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:44:24 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:48:45 Karel Goeyvaerts (artist)
Pour Que Les Fruits Mûrissent Cet Eté
Performer: Karel Goeyvaerts
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:52:01 Floating Points (artist)
Anasickmodular
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:55:59 múm (artist)
The Ballad Of The Broken String
Performer: múm
Duration 00:04:01



FRIDAY 27 DECEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000cnqt)
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven and Stravinsky

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture no 2
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:21 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:21:52

03 00:37:37 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:41:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:29:16

05 01:10:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:54

06 01:15:07 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

07 01:39:42 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:01:10 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

09 02:37:03 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

10 03:13:20 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:20:41 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

12 03:34:36 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

13 03:44:43 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

14 03:51:09 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

15 04:01:09 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

16 04:10:01 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:19:25 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

18 04:28:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

19 04:37:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

20 04:47:20 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

21 04:58:11 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:25

22 05:21:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

23 05:36:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000cps2)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B Flat Major, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: William Towers
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:07

04 00:33:35 Amy Beach
3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:37:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:44:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:55:46 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Performer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:11:29 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:18:31 Hubert Parry
Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:23:51 Arvo Pärt
Summa for string orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:33:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:39:35 Scott Joplin
Solace - A Mexican Serenade
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:46:20 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Canaries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:07

15 01:48:27 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25

16 02:06:12 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

17 02:15:40 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

18 02:25:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cps4)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:19 Simon Cox
Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Ensemble: Septura
Conductor: Matthew Knight
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:14:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:09:10

04 00:24:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: David Childs
Music Arranger: Rodney Newton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: David Childs
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:30:32 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:40:07 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:44:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:50:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:57:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:03:24 Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:16:31 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

12 01:33:19 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:28:15

13 01:39:18 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:42:20 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:46:12 Michel Corrette
Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Performer: Gaëtan Jarry
Music Arranger: Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Choir: Les Pages du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Director: Gaëtan Jarry
Duration 00:05:18

16 01:54:50 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
Conductor: Alex Lacamoire
Singer: Phillipa Soo
Duration 00:03:37

17 02:00:08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:12:39

18 02:13:32 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:19

19 02:22:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

20 02:32:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:01

21 02:38:38 The Beatles
Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
Music Arranger: Peter Breiner
Orchestra: Peter Breiner and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

22 02:43:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
Singer: Peter Schreier
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:49:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Waltz (Children's Suite)
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:01:23

24 02:52:00 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cps6)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli and his Followers

01 00:01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 2 No 2
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:24:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 7 in D minor (after Corelli)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:57

04 00:36:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12 (La Folia)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:06

05 00:50:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cps8)
Glorious Grieg

01 00:03:55 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:31:45 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.5; Flickan kom ifran sin)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:34:46 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.1; Svarta rosor)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:37:20 Edvard Grieg
Improvisations on two Norwegian songs Op.29
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:45:51 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:14:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cpsb)
Czech Philharmonic from Prague

01 00:02:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D.200
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:23:19

02 00:27:06 Richard Strauss
Sinfonia domestica
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:41:19

03 01:09:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: ballet music
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:12:41

04 01:22:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:31:00

05 01:53:37 Federico Mompou
The Street, the Guitarist and the Old Horse
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:40

06 01:59:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:29:02

07 02:28:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sleigh Ride (from 3 German dances, K.605)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:35


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000cm52)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cpsd)
Mozart's Piano Sonata in A and Cesar Franck's Violin Sonata

01 00:01:39 Richard Wagner
Romanza (Album leaf)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:07:09 Donald Swann
The Whale
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:11:07 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:13:04 Roger Quilter
The Wild Flower's Song
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:16:24 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:20:15 Cole Porter
The Tale of the Oyster (Fifty Million Frenchmen)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:24:24 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:27:15

08 00:52:18 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13 No.1
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:54:40 Clara Schumann
Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13 No.4
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:56:21 Clara Schumann
Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:26

11 00:58:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:15:24

12 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major op.10 no 5 'Black keys'
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:02:37


FRI 18:15 Words and Music (b07vwg60)
The Sun

01 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

02 00:01:21
Anon
Genesis from The Bible (King James Version), read by Anne-Marie Duff

03 00:02:21 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Performer: Christiane Oelze (soprano), Scot Weir (tenor), Peter Lika (bass), RIAS Chamber Choir, The Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Roger Norrington (conductor)

04 00:06:11 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle (conductor)

05 00:06:23
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn of Apollo, read by Greg Wise

06 00:09:56
Nicolaus Copernicus
On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Bodies, read by Anne-Marie Duff

07 00:10:35 William Byrd
Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Performer: Stefan Roberts (treble), Choir of Magdalen College Oxford, Fretwork, Bill Ives (director)

08 00:13:43
L.P. Hartley
The Go-Between, read by Greg Wise

09 00:15:24 Duke Ellington
Hot and Bothered (extract)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 00:16:57
William Shakespeare
Sonnett 33, read by Anne-Marie Duff

11 00:17:50 Lili Boulanger
Hymn au soleil (extract)
Performer: New London Chamber Choir, Andrew Ball & Ian Townsend (piano), James Wood (conductor)

12 00:19:47 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen (cello), Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

13 00:20:57
Mark Twain
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court, read by Greg Wise

14 00:24:07
John Donne
The sun rising, read by Anne-Marie Duff

15 00:26:01 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Andrew Davis (conductor)

16 00:29:04
Wilfred Owen
Futility, read by Greg Wise

17 00:29:53 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Performer: Heather Harper (soprano), Philip Langridge (tenor), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

18 00:34:54 David Pickard
The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Performer: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

19 00:36:00
Josephine Preston Peabody
Old Greek Folk Stories told anew, read by Anne-Marie Duff

20 00:39:03
Thomas Hardy
The sun on the letter, read by Greg Wise

21 00:39:42 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Christophers (conductor)

22 00:43:32
Ted Hughes
Crow’s Fall, read by Anne-Marie Duff

23 00:43:40 John Cage
Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Performer: Boris Berman (prepared piano)

24 00:44:47
Ian McEwan
Solar, read by Greg Wise

25 00:46:20 Sofia Gubaidulina
Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Performer: David Geringas (cello), Danish National Choir, Gert Sorensen & Tom Nybye (percussion), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

26 00:47:50
Antonia Fraser
Love and Louis XIV, read by Anne-Marie Duff

27 00:48:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
Performer: Musica Antique Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

28 00:50:20
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet, read by Greg Wise

29 00:51:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

30 00:54:21
William Blake
Ah sunflower, read by Anne-Marie Duff

31 00:54:46 Frank Bridge
Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Performer: Mark Bebbington (piano)

32 00:56:47
Antoine de Saint-Exupery, trans Lewis Galantiere Picador
Wind, Sand and Stars, read by Greg Wise

33 00:56:50 John Foulds
Mirage (extract)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

34 00:59:50
Molly Fisk
Winter sun, read by Anne-Marie Duff

35 01:00:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Performer: Simon Joly Singers, Robert Craft (conductor)

36 01:02:32
Lord Mifflin
Helios, read by Greg Wise

37 01:03:29 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture (extract)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

38 01:05:23
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Encyclopaedia Britannica, read by Anne-Marie Duff

39 01:06:29 Philip Glass
Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
Performer: Paul Esswood (tenor), Stuttgart State Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

40 01:10:20
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
A sunset, read by Greg Wise

41 01:11:12 Roger Quilter
Summer sunset (extract)
Performer: Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber (cellos), John Lenehan (piano)


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cpsh)
2019 Repeats
Prom 69: Smetana, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 00:05:48 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:13:24 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Polka
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:18:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Furiant
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:20:17 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:29:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Puskay pogibnu ya [Letter scene] (Eugene Onegin; Act 1 sc.2, no.9;)
Singer: Elena Stikhina
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:11:47

06 01:08:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 8 in C minor Op.65
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:03:48

07 02:13:31 Franz Schubert
Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:11


FRI 21:45 The Essay (m000cpsk)
Open Endings
Philippa Gregory on Jane Eyre


FRI 22:00 BBC Proms (m000cpsm)
2019 Repeats
Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood

01 00:05:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:13:47 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:22:17 Jonny Greenwood
3 Miniatures from 'Water' for ensemble
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:27:38 Jonny Greenwood
88 (no.1) for piano
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:39:27 Steve Reich
Pulse for ensemble
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:13:58

06 00:59:47 Jonny Greenwood
Horror vacui for violin solo and 68 strings
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Ensemble: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:35:34

07 01:36:11 Steve Reich
Europe, During the War (Different Trains)
Performer: Vincent Carver
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Ensemble: London Steve Reich Ensemble
Duration 00:07:30


FRI 23:45 Late Junction (m000cpsp)
A decade of adventurous music

01 00:00:04 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Low Dogg
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:02:41 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Chet Boghassa
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:12:02 SOPHIE (artist)
Faceshopping
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:12:02 Actress (artist)
Maze
Performer: Actress
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:17:40 Shirley Collins (artist)
Death And The Lady
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:22:24 Julius Eastman (artist)
Joy Boy
Performer: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:32:28 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Anna Julia Cooper
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:40:23 Laura Cannell (artist)
The Drowned Sacristan
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:48:03 RP Boo (artist)
Speakers R-4 (Sounds)
Performer: RP Boo
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:51:20 Richard Dawson (artist)
Weaver
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:58

11 00:59:10 Ernst Karel (artist)
Oberterzen-Unterterzen
Performer: Ernst Karel
Duration 00:12:47

12 01:01:31 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Ume No Ue Kara
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:07:34 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Mountain of Air
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:07:26




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols 14:00 WED (m000cx12)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000ck14)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000cm9j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000cnqd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000cpsb)

BBC Proms 22:15 MON (m000cpgq)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000cpgd)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (m000cps0)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000cq2l)

BBC Proms 22:00 WED (m000cq2n)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000cpw2)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000cpsh)

BBC Proms 22:00 FRI (m000cpsm)

Between the Ears 21:50 SAT (m000ck3p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000ck33)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000cm4r)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000ck0w)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000cm98)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000cnmk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000cnq4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000cps2)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000cb23)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00057h3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000ck10)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000cm9d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000cnmp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000cnq8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000cps6)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000cm58)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000ck16)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000ck0y)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000cm9b)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000cnmm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000cnq6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000cps4)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000ck3t)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000ck3c)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000ck3k)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000cm50)

Late Junction 23:45 FRI (m000cpsp)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000ck37)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000ck3h)

New Generation Artists 17:00 MON (m000ck18)

New Generation Artists 17:45 TUE (m000cm9p)

New Generation Artists 17:15 WED (m000cnmw)

New Generation Artists 17:15 THU (m000cnqj)

New Generation Artists 17:00 FRI (m000cpsd)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000ck3r)

Night Tracks 23:45 MON (m0009s1g)

Night Tracks 23:45 TUE (m000b7rc)

Night Tracks 23:45 WED (m000d5yg)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000ck3m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000cm4w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000cbfc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000ck12)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000cm9g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000cnqb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000cps8)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m000cm5b)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:30 SUN (m000cm5d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000ck1c)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:15 THU (m000cnqp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000ck35)

Sean Rafferty at Home 13:00 WED (m000cnmr)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000cm5g)

Slow Radio 16:30 TUE (m000cm9l)

Slow Radio 16:00 WED (m000cnmt)

Slow Radio 16:00 THU (m000cnqg)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000ck3f)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000cm56)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000cm4t)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000cm4y)

The Essay 22:00 MON (m000ck1f)

The Essay 22:00 TUE (m000cm9s)

The Essay 21:45 WED (m000cnmz)

The Essay 22:00 THU (m000cnqm)

The Essay 21:45 FRI (m000cpsk)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000cm52)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000cm52)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000ck39)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000ccmg)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000ck3w)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000cm5j)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000ck1l)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000cm9x)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000cnn3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000cnqt)

Unclassified 23:45 THU (m00093d6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000cm54)

Words and Music 18:15 MON (b0b48mjw)

Words and Music 18:15 TUE (b08hplc6)

Words and Music 18:15 WED (b08ch0hm)

Words and Music 18:15 THU (m00022nz)

Words and Music 18:15 FRI (b07vwg60)