Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 DECEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000c4p7)
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival

01 00:01:02 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for String Trio
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:20 George Enescu
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:33:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Erik Schumann
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:39:30

04 01:13:09 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

05 01:24:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

06 02:01:03 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

07 02:35:26 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51

08 03:10:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:16:59 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:51 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:32:24 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:38:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

13 03:47:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:03:32

14 03:51:09 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

15 04:01:07 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:10:29 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

17 04:20:57 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

18 04:31:04 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:40:23 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

20 04:49:49 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

21 05:00:03 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

22 05:24:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

23 05:34:16 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000cbbt)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:03 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:09:46 Raymond Bernard
Ma fille
Singer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:13:07 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:19 Vincent Scotto
Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:19:14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:28:49 Heino Kaski
The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:32:43 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:38:20 Feim Ibrahimi
Tokate
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:43:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:51:28 Belle Chen
Departure - Live remake
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:56:43 Florence Price
Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:03:35 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51

13 01:16:22 Graeme Miles
Great Northern River
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:20:56 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:59

15 01:31:30 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:35:51 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Caprice
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:39:36 Julia Holter
Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:42:42 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:53

19 01:49:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:47

20 01:54:55 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Orchestrator: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000cbbw)
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Katy Hamilton & Kate Molleson

01 00:01:59 Ernest Chausson
La Fleur des Eaux (Poème de L'amour et de La Mer, Op.19)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:08:16 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20: i. lent - allegro vivo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:12:35 Cassandra Miller
Bel Canto
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:18:19 Cassandra Miller
Traveller Song
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:22:27 Alonso Lobo
Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Sanctus & Benedictus
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:26:58 Mateo Flecha
El Jubilate
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:37

07 01:20:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:37

08 01:27:31 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:32:08 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in C minor, Z 738
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:37:28 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: iv. Molto vivace - Con anima
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:43:11 Amy Beach
Trio, Op. 150: i. Allegro - Tranquillo - Più agitato - Maestoso
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:49:54 Rebecca Clarke
Trio: iii. Allegro vigoroso
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:54:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Io parto e non più dissi (Madrigali libro sesto, 1611)
Choir: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:21

14 02:00:34 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolorosa gioia (Madrigali libro quinto, 1611)
Choir: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:56

15 02:05:32 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:37

16 02:11:26 Steve Reich
Proverb
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Conductor: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:57

17 02:17:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat-Major, Op. 41: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:55


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000cbby)
The 21st century comes of age


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008h1s)
Jess Gillam with... Jessie Grimes

01 00:01:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto KV 622 i. Allegro
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:20 The Beatles (artist)
A Hard Day's Night
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:09:06 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:12:33 John Harle
A Painted Life: IV. Painted Life
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Steve Lodder
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:15:43 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:19:08 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:22:49 Vulfpeck (artist)
Animal Spirits
Performer: Vulfpeck
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:25:50 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:29:34 Augusta Holmès
Fantasie (conclusion)
Performer: Jessie Grimes
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:00:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000cbc1)
Beautiful bass lines with contrabassoonist Margaret Cookhorn

01 00:04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Der Hölle Rache' from Die Zauberflöte
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:08:52 Claude Debussy
String Quartet Op. 10 - 1st movement - Animé et très décidé
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:16:46 Bill Frisell
Twenty Years
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Singer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:21:28 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei from Requiem, Op. 48
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:26:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:33:23 Gustav Mahler
'Ich hab' ein glühend Messer' from Leider eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:33

07 00:36:31 Gustav Mahler
'Die zwei blauen Augen Von meinem Schatz' from Leider eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:43:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV532
Performer: Wolfgang Paul
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:33

09 00:55:43 Jörg Widmann
Zirkustänze - XI Bayerisch-Babylonischer Marsch
Performer: Luisa Imorde
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:01:25 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:11:44 Smokey Robinson (artist)
The Tears Of A Clown
Performer: Smokey Robinson
Performer: The Miracles
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:16:09 Edvard Grieg
Death of Asa from Peer Gynt Suite, Op. 46 No. 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:22:22 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Winds, Op. 44 - Finale
Performer: François Leleux
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:29:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Orchestra: Bayerischer Rundfunk
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:13:42

15 01:44:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for harpsichord in G minor, K30
Performer: Elaine Comparone
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:49:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act 3 - 'cto ti tut stois
Singer: Sergej Larin
Singer: Maria Ewing
Singer: Heinz Zednik
Orchestra: Orchestre du l'Opera Bastille
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:34

17 01:57:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata (alla maniera italiana) in A minor, BWV989
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:52


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000cbc6)
Henry Jackman

01 00:00:31 Henry Jackman
The Man in the High Castle (2015): Attentäter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:08 Henry Jackman
Kong Skull Island (2017): The Island
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:07:41 Henry Jackman
The Predator (2018): Another World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:14:18 Henry Jackman
Trial By Fire (2018): Solitude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:18:32 Henry Jackman
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016): A Junkie's Lament
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:24:38 Henry Jackman
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009): Oversized Tin Can
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:32:44 Henry Jackman
Puss in Boots (2011): A Bad Kitty
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:37:40 Henry Jackman
Captain Philips (2013): Maersk Alabama
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:40:21 Henry Jackman
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Captain America
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:45:36 Henry Jackman
The Interview (2014): Kim Jong-un
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:50:32 Alan Silvestri
Predator (1987): Theme
Music Arranger: Nic Raine
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:55:42 Henry Jackman
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019): The Jumanji Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000cbc9)
Albums of the Year with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:13 Los Pirañas
Puerta del Sol
Ensemble: Los Pirañas
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:48 Trad.
Mayn Rue Platz
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Singer: Flora Curzon
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:10:14 Blick Bassy
Woni
Ensemble: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:14:06 Dona Onete
Carimbó Arrepiado
Performer: Marcos Sarrazin
Performer: JP Cavalcante
Performer: Pio Lobato
Performer: Vovô Batera
Singer: Dona Onete
Singer: Breno Oliviera
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:17:10 Os Quentes de Terra Alta
Praia Do Algodoal
Ensemble: Os Quentes de Terra Alta
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:19:51 Traditional Greek Cypriot
I tossed an apple (Έσυρα το μήλον)
Ensemble: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:24:51 Abelardo Carbonó y Su Conjunto (artist)
Quiero a Mi Gente (road trip)
Performer: Abelardo Carbonó y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:28:22 Louis Towers (artist)
El Liso en Olaya (road trip)
Performer: Louis Towers
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:30:40 Charles E. King (artist)
El Chocho (road trip)
Performer: Charles E. King
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:32:15 Anne Swing (artist)
Mini Mini (road trip)
Performer: Anne Swing
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:33:22 Bazurto All Stars (artist)
La Pupileta (road trip)
Performer: Bazurto All Stars
Duration 00:01:54

12 00:35:16 La Soukursal (artist)
"El Vacile de la Suku (road trip)
Performer: La Soukursal
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:36:48 Lakou Mizik
Iko Kreyòl
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Performer: Belony Beniste
Performer: Peterson Joseph "Ti Piti"
Performer: Louis Lesly Marcelin
Performer: Steeve Valcourt
Performer: James Carrier "Ti Malis"
Singer: Lamarre Junior
Singer: Jonas Attis
Singer: Nadine Rémy
Duration 00:03:02

14 00:40:37 Trad.
Lullaby of London
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:43:35 Vula Viel
Breathe the Air
Performer: Vula Viel
Performer: Jim Hart
Singer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:02:36

16 00:48:12 Trad.
The Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:01

17 00:50:43 Trad.
Charsi
Singer: Elaha Soroor
Ensemble: Kefaya
Duration 00:04:55

18 00:56:38 Wilferdo Figueroa
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Singer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:03:19


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0006zk1)
Randy Brecker and Melissa Aldana

01 00:00:08 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:35 Chick Corea (artist)
Antidote
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: The Spanish Heart Band
Featured Artist: Rubén Blades
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:18:24 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Bad Kids to the Back
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:24:32 Bill Frisell (artist)
You Only Live Twice
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:33:52 Betty Carter (artist)
30 Years
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:38:33 Melissa Aldana (artist)
La Madrina
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:51:10 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:56:08 Randy Brecker (artist)
Adina
Performer: Randy Brecker
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:02:43 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Minha Saudade
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Bossa Rio
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:05:02 Parliament (artist)
Handcuffs
Performer: Parliament
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:09:06 Miles Davis (artist)
Tutu
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:14:22 João Gilberto (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:20:00 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Visions
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:08:53


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000cbcj)
From the Met
Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades

01 03:19:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April; June; November (The Seasons)
Performer: Christopher Headington
Duration 00:10:07


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000cbcn)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:02:29 Owen Green
Race to the Bottom
Performer: Owen Green
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:22:01 Christine Sun Kim
Deaf, not mute (extract)
Ensemble: Ensemble Contrechamps
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:24:05 Hanna Hartman
Central Heating
Performer: Dafne Vicente-Sandoval
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:39:15 Seth Parker Woods
Iced Bodies (extract)
Performer: Seth Parker Woods
Performer: Spencer Topel
Duration 00:00:39

05 00:40:38 Lisa Streich
Zucker
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:13:06

06 01:00:39 Frank Denyer
The Fish that became the Sun (Songs of the Dispossessed)
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Ensemble: Consortium5
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Choir: Rubythroat
Ensemble: Trinity Laban Percussion
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:56:50



SUNDAY 15 DECEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cbcs)
Winter Warmth

01 00:00:07 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Into The Darkness
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:07:40 박지하 (artist)
Thunder Shower
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:11:25 Polyorchard (artist)
Sommian E
Performer: Polyorchard
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:19:51 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Student Studies Part 2
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:10:59

05 00:31:46 Ka Safar (artist)
Pyramid
Performer: Ka Safar
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:42:52 Sun Ras Anna (artist)
Tikuthutha
Performer: Sun Ras Anna
Performer: Ciali
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:46:49 Jacob Samuel (artist)
fig 4
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:50:17 Steam Down (artist)
Free My Skin
Performer: Steam Down
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:54:19 Grand River (artist)
This Was Us
Performer: Grand River
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:57:37 Jonathan Higgins (artist)
[stop]
Performer: Jonathan Higgins
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000cbcx)
Theodora

01 00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:04:48

02 01:06:25 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:46:34

03 01:53:18 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 3
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:35:24

04 02:29:06 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 02:54:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

06 03:15:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

07 03:43:09 Claude Debussy
Printemps [symphonic suite] (Tres modere; Modere)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:16:29

08 04:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

09 04:09:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

10 04:19:55 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

11 04:31:10 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

12 04:39:11 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

13 04:53:58 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

14 04:59:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:37:26

15 05:36:51 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:22:47


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000c9y6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:04 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:17:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:23:00 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:28:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:13:57

06 00:44:51 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:51:39 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248 (Part 2, Sinfonia)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:10:06 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:18:57 Karl Weigl
Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns
Duration 00:01:03

11 01:24:56 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55 for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:32:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:39:42 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:45:46 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:51:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
1st & 2nd Tambourin (Dardanus: prologue)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:42

16 01:54:02 Federico Ruiz
Tropical Tryptich (Allegro Vivo)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:06:32


SUN 09:00 Christmas Around Europe (m000c9y8)
Vienna, Copenhagen, Madrid, Tartu, Helsinki and Reykjavik

01 01:55:56 Spanish Trad.
Angelus
Performer: Katia Cardenal
Duration 00:03:10

02 02:56:45 Василь Барвінський
Oh, What a Wonder!
Ensemble: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:25

03 03:05:05 TRAD (Estonia)
O Rejoice, All Christians (Rõõmsaks saage ristirahvas)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:07:00

04 03:12:19 TRAD (Estonia)
Praise the Lord (Mina tahan Jehovat kiita kõigest südamest)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:04:00

05 03:16:00 TRAD (Estonia)
My Dearest Man, What Shall I Say to You? (Mo hinge mees, mis ütlen sull')
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:06:00

06 03:21:31 TRAD (Estonia)
Now God be Praised (Nüüd Jumalale austust)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:04:00

07 03:25:43 TRAD (Estonia)
A Star Appeared in the Sky (Üks täht läks kõndma taevateed)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:04:00

08 03:30:16 TRAD (Estonia)
A Child is Born in Bethlehem (Üks laps on sündind Petlemmas)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:03:00

09 03:36:16 TRAD (Estonia)
Praise be to You, Jesus Christ (Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:40:21 TRAD (Estonia)
O Jesus, King of Glory (Aukuningas, oh Jeesus)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:03:00

11 03:44:54 TRAD (Estonia)
Hail to the Day! So Rich in Joy (See jõulupäev on rõõmust suur)
Ensemble: Triskele
Duration 00:07:00

12 03:53:05 Trad Finnish
Vuotaa armo, taivaan ilo; Jouluhymni; Heinilla harkien kaukalon
Ensemble: Rajaton
Duration 00:07:15

13 04:02:54 Trad Finnish
Arkihuolesi kaikki heita
Ensemble: Savonlinnan Oopperajuhlakuoro
Conductor: Kyösti Haatanen
Duration 00:02:00

14 04:08:55 TRAD (Finland)
Tule meille Tuomas-kulta (Come, blessed Thomas)
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:02:00

15 04:11:33 TRAD (Finland)
Music for jouhikko and kantele
Performer: Siiri Virkkala (jouhikko)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (kantele)
Duration 00:03:00

16 04:13:49 TRAD (Finland)
Jouluna Jumala syntyi (The Lord was Born at Christmas)
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:02:00

17 04:17:53 Tea Polso
Improvisation & Yx lapsi synnyi Betlehemis
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:23:02 TRAD (Finland)
Gaudete from Piae Cantiones
Performer: Tea Polso (harmonium)
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:02:00

19 04:26:23 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Organ Concerto HWV 310
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:33:05 George Frideric Handel
3 arias from Messiah HWV 56 - If God be for us, Rejoice greatly, He shall feed his flock
Performer: Anu Komsi (soprano)
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Duration 00:12:00

21 05:02:58 TRAD (Iceland)
Hátíð fer að höndum ein (A Festival Approaches)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:05:30

22 05:06:50 Bára Grímdóttir
María, Drottins liljan (Mary, the Lord's Lily)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:20

23 05:12:24 Sigurður Sævarsson
Magnificat
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:06:00

24 05:19:02 Peter Philips
O beatum et sacrosanctum diem
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:02:45

25 05:23:29 Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson
Jólaljós
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:00

26 05:26:49 Richard Dering
Quem vidistis, pastores
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:02:30

27 05:29:44 Daníel Bjarnason
Enn fagnar heimur
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:02:30

28 05:34:21 Jacobus Gallus
Omnes de Saba
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:30

29 05:36:29 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Ljós og hljómar (Light and Sounds)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:30

30 05:39:54 Hreiðar Ingi Þorsteinsson
Ég höfði lýt á jólanótt (I Bow My Head)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:02:30

31 05:45:25 Jacobus Gallus
Duo Seraphim
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:02:30

32 05:48:30 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Mín bernskujól (My Childhood Christmas)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000c4lb)
Rugby School

01 00:01:39 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:06:39 John Stainer
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:06:39 Philip Radcliffe
Preces
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:21:39 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:28:08 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis: Collegium Regale
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:32:50 Philip Radcliffe
Responses
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:39:32 Philip Moore
All Wisdom cometh from the Lord
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:49:57 Kenneth Leighton
Fantasy on Veni Emmanuel, Op 72 No 5
Performer: Greg Morris
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:55:41 Goldschmidt
A tender shoot
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:56:12 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 16:00 Christmas Around Europe (m000c9yb)
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia

01 00:02:35 TRAD (Sweden)
Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:06:59 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:13 Paul Mealor
A Spotless Rose
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:15:10 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:18:52 Karin Rehnqvist
Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:23:22 Sofia Karlsson
Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:27:35 TRAD (Germany)
O du stille Zeit
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:31:15 Andrej Makor
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:34:06 Bob Chilcott
The Advent Candle
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:37:40 Martin Åsander
Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:42:15 Eriks Esenvalds
O salutaris hostia
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:47:14 Max Reger
Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:48:49 Gustaf Nordqvist
Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:51:19 Emmy Köhler
Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Choir: St Petri Youth Choir
Choir: Petri Femme
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:02:37 Max Reger
Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:07:35

16 01:05:54 Damijan Močnik
Acclamatio
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:09:33 Max Reger
Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:13:48 Damijan Močnik
Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:02:15

19 01:16:26 Max Reger
Vom Himmel hoch
Conductor: Martina Batič
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Duration 00:03:15

20 01:19:40 Damijan Močnik
Geburts-Nacht
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:04:15

21 01:26:04 Jacobus Gallus
Mirabile Mysterium
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:03:15

22 01:29:11 Jacobus Gallus
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:03:15

23 01:33:25 Damijan Močnik
Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:03:15

24 01:36:48 Max Reger
Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:02:15

25 01:40:56 Damijan Močnik
Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:03:30

26 01:46:23 Sacra religio
Sacra religio
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Conductor: Martina Batič
Duration 00:08:30

27 01:56:48 Mateo Flecha
Riu riu chiu
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:30

28 02:28:08 Hugolin Sattner
Blazena noc
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

29 02:29:20 Stanko Premrl
Le Spi
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

30 02:33:04 Ubald Vrabec
Bila je noc
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

31 02:36:50 Mirko Rener
Bozicna noc
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

32 02:42:07 Stanko Premrl
Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

33 02:47:31 arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber
Sveta noc
Duration 01:20:30

34 02:53:37 Aleksander Vodopivec
A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Choir: DEKOR Chamber Choir
Duration 01:20:30

35 02:58:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Duration 01:20:30

36 03:10:27 Michael Praetorius
Christmas Mass
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 01:20:30

37 04:43:10 Benjamin Britten
Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Performer: Ainars Sablovskis
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Performer: Marta Kaulina
Singer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:03:48

38 04:46:59 Traditional French
Veni, veni Emmanuel
Performer: Ainars Sablovskis
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Performer: Marta Kaulina
Music Arranger: Jēkabs Jančevskis
Singer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:04:10

39 04:52:35 Traditional English
God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Performer: Ainars Sablovskis
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Performer: Marta Kaulina
Music Arranger: Jēkabs Jančevskis
Singer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:03:23

40 04:57:27 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Performer: Ainars Sablovskis
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Performer: Marta Kaulina
Music Arranger: Jēkabs Jančevskis
Singer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:04:35

41 05:03:04 Traditional French
La Marche des rois
Performer: Ainars Sablovskis
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Performer: Marta Kaulina
Music Arranger: Jēkabs Jančevskis
Singer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:02:43

42 05:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:09:21

43 05:19:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:04:03

44 05:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:03:25

45 05:31:30 Josef Seger
Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:02:34

46 05:34:06 Johannes Brahms
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:02:02

47 05:36:11 Christian Robert Pfretzschner
Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:08:22

48 05:45:55 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:16:54

49 06:15:55 Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski
Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:51

50 06:18:51 Konstantin Shvedov
Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:55

51 06:24:17 Alexander Tekeliev
Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:25

52 06:26:39 Dobri Hristov
Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

53 06:31:07 Dmitry Bortniansky
Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:04:15

54 06:37:01 Dobri Hristov
The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:55

55 06:39:53 Stefan Dragostinov
The Lord's Mother
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:03:12

56 06:43:56 Trad.
Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:03:14

57 06:47:13 Trad.
Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:03:38

58 06:51:41 Nikolay Stoykov
Christmas Impressions
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:03:09

59 06:54:57 Alexander Tanev
Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:53

60 06:59:14 Dmitry Bortniansky
Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:01:30

61 07:05:09 Janis Lusens
Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Duration 00:03:00

62 07:07:50 Trad.
Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Performer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:03:50

63 07:14:16 Raimonds Tiglus
Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Performer: Beate Zviedre
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000c9yg)
Thames



MONDAY 16 DECEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000c9yl)
Jess Shadbolt

01 00:05:06 George Frideric Handel
Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:08:41 Max Richter
Dona Nobis Pacem 2 (from The Leftovers)
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pieta
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:14:24 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solenelle: Kyrie
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:18:50 Mary Lattimore
Never Saw Him Again
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:23:33 Chilly Gonzales
Wintermezzo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:26:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:10


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000c9yq)
Israel in Egypt

01 00:01:32 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:42:29

02 00:44:46 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:24:46

03 01:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:37:20

04 01:48:05 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:11:23

05 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:25:12 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

07 02:58:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no 3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

08 03:05:20 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

09 03:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

10 03:26:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:34:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

12 03:46:58 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

13 03:56:36 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:02:51

14 04:01:14 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

15 04:07:22 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:28

16 04:11:16 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

17 04:20:31 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

18 04:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:51:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:04:13

20 04:56:25 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration], Op 24
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

21 05:21:54 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46

22 05:47:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000cbf5)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:03 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:07

02 00:12:47 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Delyth Wynne
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Christian Rutherford
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:16:36 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:20:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: Maya Homburger
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:33:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op.67
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:41:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:41

07 00:55:17 Anthony Gray
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

08 01:02:08 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:06:35 Traditional Hungarian
Betlehem, Betlehem
Choir: KITKA Women's Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:09:20 Béla Bartók
Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:12:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

12 01:22:06 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Robert Kassinger
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:25:41 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Singer: Anu Komsi
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale
Conductor: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:34:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:25

15 01:46:15 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:52:48 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:56:09 Traditional Carol
I Saw Three Ships
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:58:12 Traditional Carol
The Holly Bears a Berry
Music Arranger: Spiers and Boden Duo
Singer: Ian Giles
Performer: Giles Lewin
Ensemble: Spiers and Boden Duo
Duration 00:02:40

19 02:03:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:10:52 Paul Lewis Edwards
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:15:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

22 02:22:05 Noël Coward
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons
Duration 00:03:27

23 02:26:38 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cbf7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:35 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:07:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace - Presto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

04 00:17:43 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:28:21 John Paul Jones
So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:34:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:43:41 Ryan Young (artist)
The Rothiemurcas Rant
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Leo Forde
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:48:38 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:52:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

10 00:59:46 John Paul Jones
So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:00:57

11 01:01:36 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:16:24 Johann Ludwig Krebs
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Performer: Annette Unternährer-Gfeller
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:21:22 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder Concert Overture
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:02

14 01:30:43 Luiz Bonfá
Bonfa / Arr Kadishson: Manha de carnaval - Orfeu Negro
Performer: Agnès Jaoui
Performer: Liat Cohen
Music Arranger: Rafi Kadishson
Lyricist: Antônio Maria
Lyricist: François Llenas
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:35:04 Billy Mayerl
Jasmine (Syncopated Impressions)
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:39:17 Jay Ungar
Ashokan Farewell
Orchestra: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:44:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:53

18 01:54:24 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:58:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:17:10

20 02:16:12 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:58

21 02:19:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:09:46

22 02:29:38 Jules Massenet
Crépuscule
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Jules Massenet
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:32:15 Soumik Datta
The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Performer: Soumik Datta
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:05:49

24 02:38:42 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

25 02:43:35 Heinrich Baermann
Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:03:37

26 02:47:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:11:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cbf9)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Free but alone

01 00:02:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor (4th movement)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:08 Johannes Brahms
Ein Sonett, Op 14 No 4
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Bode
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:09:59 Johannes Brahms
Standchen, Op 14 No 7
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Bode
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:14:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (1st movement)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewanhaus Orchestrer
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:20:47

05 00:38:18 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:44:35 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:14:09


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cbfc)
Schubert, Liszt - and cabaret!

01 00:10:42 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:12:14 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:19:44 Franz Liszt
Go not, happy day S.335
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:20:51 Franz Liszt
Die Drei Zigeuner S.320
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:25:10 Franz Liszt
Jeanne d'arc au bucher S.293`1
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:36:08 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs: Tell me the truth about love; Funeral blues; Johnny
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:10:10

07 00:57:43 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne D 828
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Eduard Kutrowatz
Duration 00:02:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cbff)
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year

01 00:02:45 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:52 Christopher Black
Go to the child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:54 Michael Head
Star Candles
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:17:14 Tom Dobney
Go to the child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:23:56 Paul Lewis Edwards
Go to the child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:27:51 Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov
Yolka (The Christmas Tree) Op. 21: Waltz
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:33:10 Anthony Gray
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:37:51 Robert Quinney
Sing Lullaby
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:43:57 Simon Hancock
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:47:58 Francis Poulenc
Nous voulons une petite soeur
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:55:20 Dominic Veall
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:01:23 Sir David Willcocks
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:07:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:19:35

14 01:29:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:51:43

15 02:21:41 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:12

16 02:22:31 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22: no.3; The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:20


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000cbfh)
La Scintilla

01 00:02:37 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Symphony in F major Op.1`5
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:12:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.567, Op.3`7
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Duration 00:12:20

03 00:24:14 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata in F major
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:06:06


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000cbfk)
Guy Barker

01 00:03:09 Rodolphe Kreutzer
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Major: III. Rondeau
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:11:07 Phil Boutelje and Dick Winfree
China Boy
Performer: Guy Barker
Ensemble: Kansas Smitty's Big Four
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:35 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Hallelujah
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:22:57 Avet Terterian
Symphony no.3 for duduk, zurna and large symphony orchestra; 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:28:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pifa
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:32:16 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:32:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:32:23 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:32:28 Foday Musa Suso
Allah L'aake
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653b (arranged for viols)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:38:43 Felix and Richard Bernard
Winter Wonderland
Ensemble: Kansas Smitty's Big Four
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:45:32 Lloyd "Tiny" Grimes
Tiny's Exercise
Performer: Guy Barker
Ensemble: Kansas Smitty's Big Four
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:49:52 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

14 00:56:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:03:17 Stefano Bernardi
Missa pro defunctis - Kyrie Eleison
Performer: Voces Suaves
Performer: Concerto Scirocco
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:06:25 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:07:55 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22; Galop - Le Bal
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:42

18 01:10:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67: II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:54

19 01:20:58 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op. 8 no. 12
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:27:15 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme op. 71 no. 2
Duration 00:01:50

21 01:33:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegy op.3 no.1
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Duration 00:06:00

22 01:41:38 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

23 01:48:07 Augustine Bassano
Pavan
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

24 01:51:44 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:40

25 01:56:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableaux op.39 no.3
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cbfm)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:14 Traditional Bulgarian
Polegnala e Todora
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:49 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:09:06 Henry Purcell
'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Singer: Trevor Anthony
Orchestra: Philomusica of London
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:16:13 PJ Harvey
Waltz
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:19:14 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:22:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:27:01 Foday Musa Suso
Allah L'aake
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Duration 00:02:45


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cbfp)
Christmas in Munich

01 00:03:27 Jan Sandström
Det är en ros utsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:10:17 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël (Four motets for Christmas time)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:23:00 Leos Janáček
Otce Nas (Our Father) for tenor, chorus, organ and harp
Performer: Uta Jungwirth
Performer: Max Hanft
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Singer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Duration 00:15:04

04 00:39:20 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:44:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih uns Frieden for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:50:36 Bavarian Radio Chorus (artist)
Ballade of Christmas Ghosts
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Performer: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:58:40 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
4 Noëls sur les instruments H.531, 534
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:07:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oratorio De Noel, Op 12
Performer: Max Hanft
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Merit Ostermann
Singer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:37:13

09 01:45:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hymne à la Nuit (Hymn to the Night)
Music Arranger: Patrick Hahn
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Hahn
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:51:32 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:29:46

11 02:23:24 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000cbby)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m000cbfr)
Stanley Tucci and Giacometti's Head of a Man on a Rod


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000cbft)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:19 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto for 5 flutes in D major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:53 Nils Frahm
Four Hands
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:07:34 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:12:43 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
The Party's Over
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: John Beal
Performer: Lewis Nash
Performer: Eric Reed
Performer: Orchestra
Performer: Robert Freedman
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:18:41 Sigur Rós (artist)
Fljotavik (Instrumental)
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:23:18 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:37

07 00:35:57 Traditional Indian
Raag-Mala in Mishra Khamaj
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Performer: Rupak Kulkarni
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:39:13 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor String Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:43:33 Ólafur Arnalds
Dalur (Island Songs V)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:48:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

11 00:57:18 Dan Deacon (artist)
Wet Wings
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:01:12 Anders Hillborg
Strand Settings: IV. Dark Harbour XI
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:06:45 McCoy Tyner (artist)
You Taught my Heart to Sing
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:12:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 no 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

15 01:21:06 Harold Budd
The Room of Ancillary Dreams
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:27:57 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Here Before
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:03



TUESDAY 17 DECEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000cbfx)
The Final Frontier

01 00:01:15 Katarina Leyman
Undulating Blue
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:18:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:30:02

03 00:49:11 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:50:32

04 01:40:05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

05 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

06 02:32:55 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24

07 03:12:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

08 03:29:13 Gideon Klein
Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:37:19 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

10 03:47:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman
Duration 00:12:05

11 04:01:13 John McLeod
The Sun dances for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

12 04:12:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

13 04:19:06 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:07:31

14 04:26:57 Peire d'Alvernhe
Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:37:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

16 04:45:57 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

17 05:00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

18 05:09:53 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

19 05:25:44 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

20 05:36:21 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000cckx)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:39 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:19 Alexander Glazunov
Night, Op.31 no.3
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:16 Trad.
Det lyser en stjärna
Singer: Ulrika Bodén
Performer: Sandra Marteleur
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Choir: St James' Chamber Choir
Conductor: Gary Graden
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:21:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:33:40 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:39:17 Tri Nguyen
Sadness of the South
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Performer: Dima Tsypkin
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:46:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Performer: William Dongois
Performer: Stefan Légée
Performer: Pierre-Alain Clerc
Duration 00:09:03

08 00:56:42 Simon Hancock
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:03:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:09:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:16:32 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:22:08 Trad.
Nåchtn spåt
Music Arranger: ALMA
Ensemble: ALMA
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:25:52 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:33:11 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:38:52 Trad.
Still, Still, Still
Music Arranger: Graham Ross
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:44:01 Johann Adam Reincken
Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

17 01:48:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:06:21

18 01:56:00 Jean de Brébeuf
Iesous Ahatonnia
Music Arranger: François Lazarevitch
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:04:22

19 02:02:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:01:49

20 02:05:16 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:38

21 02:12:39 Anthony Gray
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

22 02:18:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:05

23 02:25:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:28


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ccl1)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Fairy Investigation Society, Ravel's Pavane pour une infante defunte, John Rutter

01 00:00:39 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:27 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:13:41 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:19:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat major: III. Scherzo
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:25:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:30:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:47

08 00:38:36 Fanny Hensel
December (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:44:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:11:29

10 00:56:56 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:02:29 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:02:29
Time Traveller: Fairy Investigation Society
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Conductor: Jonathan Bliss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

14 01:30:57 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:35:42 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:42:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:44:51 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

18 01:44:51
John Rutter on Lord Reith and the BBC
Duration 00:04:58

19 01:55:55 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:16

20 02:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola Sonata, Op 147 (3rd mvt, 'In memory of Beethoven')
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:13:10

21 02:17:37 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

22 02:19:41 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

23 02:24:28 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:19

24 02:28:22 Carl Nielsen
Dream on 'Silent Night'
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:00

25 02:30:17 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht
Lyricist: Josef Mohr
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:55

26 02:34:52 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Ensemble: Members of the Nashville Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Willis
Duration 00:03:20

27 02:38:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Detlef Roth
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Duration 00:21:17


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccl5)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The Gospel of Johannes

01 00:01:31 Johannes Brahms
Gavotte in A minor for piano
Performer: Louis Demetrius Alvanis
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:21 Johannes Brahms
Gavotte in A major for piano
Performer: Louis Demetrius Alvanis
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Liebe und Fruhling I and II (6 Songs, Op 3)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:28:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jamie Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:18:14

06 00:49:40 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:58


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ccl9)
Salzburg Festival - Brahms, Joachim and Ravel

01 00:04:21 Johannes Brahms
Meerfahrt, Op.96'4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:06:48 Johannes Brahms
Anklänge, Op.7'3
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:08:32 Johannes Brahms
Verzagen, Op.72'4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:10:53 Johannes Brahms
Über die Heide, Op.86'4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:12:24 Johannes Brahms
An eine Äolsharfe, Op.19'5
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:16:29 Johannes Brahms
Die Kränze, Op.46'1
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:20:11 Johannes Brahms
Todessehnen, Op.86'6
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:26:35 Joseph Joachim
Hebrew Melodies, Op.9
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:19:36

09 00:47:24 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:10:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cclf)
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year

01 00:00:46 Gioachino Rossini
Overture L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:19:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds No.2 La Colomba (The Dove)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:27:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:39:33 William Walton
Touch her Lips Softly and Part (Henry V)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:50:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:21

06 01:00:22 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dance No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:25

07 01:03:46 John Barry
Out of Africa
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:40

08 01:17:04 Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures (Birth of Venus)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:39

09 01:33:52 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:45:15 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Mass in D major
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Duncan Rock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:01:02

11 02:47:13 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:12:09


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000cclk)
The York Waits, Rachel Portman, Daniel Lebhardt

01 00:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:05:42 Trad - English 15th century carol
Proface! Welcome!
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:07:01 Michael Praetorius
En! Natus est Emanuel
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:09:13 Träd
Psallite Unigento
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:10:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:20:38 Rachel Portman
Mimi and the Mountain Dragon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:24:38

07 00:26:29 Rachel Portman
Mimi And The Mountain Dragon - Mimi's Song
Singer: Esther Greaves
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:30:50 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:36:14 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:45:27 Träd
Noel Nouvelet
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:49:08 Träd
Picardy
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:54:33 Träd
Bergers j'ai ouiy la nouvelle (publ. Normandy 1597)
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:56:03 Träd
Bergers, par les plus doux regard (French c 1600)
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:57:34 Trad Neapolitan shepherd pipers carol
Quando nascette, Ninno
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:59:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:03:37

16 00:59:54 Franz Lehár
Wild Roses
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:24

17 01:03:35 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:16:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:13:24

19 01:30:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K 485
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:37:16 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

21 01:44:28 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F major Op 118 No 5
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:04:00

22 01:51:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major Op 31'3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:08:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cclp)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:01:10 Franz Lehár
Wild Roses
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:19 Béla Bartók
Sonatina (on Transylvanian Peasant Themes)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:06:02 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Le Concert D'Astree Choeur et Orchestre
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:09:54 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:13:26 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.2 Andalouse
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:15:43 George Gershwin
The man I love, concert arrangement
Performer: Geoffrey Saba
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:22:03 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:25:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cclv)
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency

01 00:02:43 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:03 Josef Suk
Ballade and Serenade
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:20:41 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata no 1 in E minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:23:10

04 00:46:32 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:15

05 01:00:34 Stephen Hough
Sonata for Cello and Piano, Left Hand (Les Adieux)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:19:01

06 01:21:47 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2 in F op 99
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:27:12

07 01:51:43 Robert Schumann
6 Sketches for pedal piano - no 4
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:44

08 01:57:45 Sofia Gubaidulina
String Quartet No 4
Performer: David Harrington
Performer: John Sherba
Performer: Hank Dutt
Performer: Joan Jeanrenaud
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:11:54

09 02:09:59 Benjamin Britten
King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:26

10 02:18:49 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

11 02:23:43 Anthony Gray
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000cclz)
Extinction Rebellion and the End of the World


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m000ccm3)
Lady Ruth Rogers on Henri Rousseau's The Dream


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ccm7)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:07 Jobina Tinnemans (artist)
Midtone in G
Performer: Jobina Tinnemans
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:04:53 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:15:08 Nakara Percussions (artist)
Balimba
Performer: Nakara Percussions
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:19:47 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Infelice mia constanza (La costanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:25:42 Oliver Coates
Prairie
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:27:13 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:31:48 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:36:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:41:42 Poppy Ackroyd
Lyre
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:45:38 Stevie Wishart
Iste confessor for chorus and lyre
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:49:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his Lute
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:52:29 Jobina Tinnemans (artist)
Microbioism
Performer: Jobina Tinnemans
Duration 00:07:37

13 01:00:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:13:44

14 01:14:49 René Aubry (artist)
Clear Water
Performer: René Aubry
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:18:41 Sally Beamish
Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:53

16 01:20:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:25:38 Mara Carlyle
I Blame You Not
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:18



WEDNESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000ccmd)
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe

01 00:01:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:28:23 Joseph Haydn
Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:32:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, WAB 104, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 01:05:25

04 01:38:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

05 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:42:06

06 02:43:38 August de Boeck
De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:19:05

07 03:03:04 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15

08 03:06:38 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

09 03:17:42 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

10 03:27:03 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

11 03:30:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

12 03:42:33 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

13 03:47:23 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

14 03:52:26 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

15 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

16 04:06:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

17 04:20:49 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:06:25

18 04:27:35 Andrea Falconieri
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:37:51 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

20 04:49:23 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38

21 05:00:18 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

22 05:35:55 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

23 05:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000cb1r)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:07 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:56 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:13:59 Charles Ives
A Christmas Carol
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:16:33 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:26:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:33:46 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op.183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:41:14 Augusta Holmès
Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Aurelie Saraf
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:45:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:09:19

09 00:55:23 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:03:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Transcriber: Mikhail Pletnev
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:09:41 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis Op.63
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:20:29 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:25:21 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:28:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Tea)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:21

15 01:34:14 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:42:31 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:07:33

17 01:50:16 Anon.
Riu Riu Chiu
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:02:23

18 01:53:09 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:06:52

19 02:01:50 Trad.
Aguinaldo Jibaro
Music Arranger: Pepe Castillo
Performer: Pepe Castillo
Duration 00:02:57

20 02:06:55 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:11:19 Edward MacDowell
Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger
Duration 00:07:22

22 02:19:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

23 02:27:02 Jonathan Dove
Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:03:34


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cb1t)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:56 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:23 Josquin des Prez
Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Director: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:13:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Duration 00:11:35

04 00:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:31:31 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:38:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:46:41 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:51:42 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:01:42 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias arr Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:09:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:16:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:27:28 Joachim Badenhorst
Veröldin hans
Performer: Mógil
Performer: Joachim Badenhorst
Singer: Heiða Árnadóttir
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:32:18 William Walton
Polka (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:15

14 01:33:32 Igor Stravinsky
Piano-Rag-Music
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:36:50 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Larry Adler
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:39:40 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:44:59 Picforth
In nomine a 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:51:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:12:01

19 02:03:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:09:29 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:15:20 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

22 02:30:24 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

23 02:32:21 Max Reger
12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Performer: Ulfert Smidt
Duration 00:04:36

24 02:37:34 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

25 02:43:01 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:02

26 02:52:20 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:47


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cb1w)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The riddle of Brahms

01 00:01:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:18:38 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:28:55 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs, Op 7 (extracts)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:36:55 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Schumann, Op 23 (extract)
Performer: Silke-Thora Matthies
Performer: Christian Köhn
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:46:12 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op 53
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticcati
Duration 00:11:51


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cb1z)
Salzburg Festival - Enescu, Ligeti and Britten

01 00:03:33 George Enescu
Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op.25
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:26:03

02 00:31:03 Benjamin Britten
Songs And Proverbs Of William Blake, Op.74
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:23:42

03 00:55:31 Benjamin Britten
Ca' the yowes
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:58


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cb21)
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 01:01:25 Eric Coates
London (London Everyday)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:04

02 01:01:58 Eric Coates
London (London every day) - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:20

03 01:15:50 George Antheil
McKonkey's Ferry
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:10

04 01:16:30 George Antheil
Nocturne in skyrockets
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:30

05 01:16:33 George Antheil
McKonkey's Ferry
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

06 01:25:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

07 01:25:48 Eric Korngold
The Sea Hawk : The Rose Garden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000cb23)
Exeter Cathedral

01 00:00:28 Annabel McLauchlan Rooney
Misterium mirabile
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:53 John Leman Rogers
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:16:20 Nico Muhly
The Exeter Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:36 Nico Muhly
The Exeter Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:38:18 Richard Shephard
The Burning Bush
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:46:12 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: Exeter Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:49:48 Flor Peeters
Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Duration 00:08:30


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000cb25)
Arriaga's First Quartet

01 00:01:25 Enrique Granados
Colección de canciones amatorias no.5: No lloréis, ojuelos
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:04:03 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No. 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:23:50

03 00:28:13 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil from Dos Cantores Populares
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000cb27)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:14:12 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:18:34 Henry Smart
Postlude in C
Performer: Daniel Moult
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:29:23 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Daniel Moult
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:34:46 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:45:00 Karen Tanaka
At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:52:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:57:29 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos II
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:18

09 01:03:59 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:08:31 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13

11 01:20:25 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:24:05 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:29:15 John Ireland
The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:33:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Performer: Hrachuhi Bassenz
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:45:43 Komitas
Antuni
Performer: Hrachuhi Bassenz
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:53:58 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli
Performer: Hrachuhi Bassenz
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:58:55 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cb29)
A blissful 30 minute classical mix

01 00:00:35 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 4
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:50 Michael Price
Speke
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Michael Price
Duration 00:10:51

03 00:07:55 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:10:12 Henry Purcell
Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:14:49 Giuseppe Verdi
La seduzione
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Librettist: Luigi Balestra
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:18:20 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:21:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I Scene i; Interlude
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:24:57 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000cb2c)
Bruckner, Gubaidulina and the power of three

01 00:04:27 Sofia Gubaidulina
Triple Concerto
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Elsbeth Moser
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:26:27

02 00:34:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 no 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:39:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 no 3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:48:38 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:59:25

05 01:52:36 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:17:52

06 02:10:50 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Interlude)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:03:40

07 02:16:12 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

08 02:20:17 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

09 02:23:48 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000cb2f)


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m000cb2h)
Yves Behar and the IEC's Power Symbol


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000cb2k)
The music garden

01 00:00:08 Daft Punk (artist)
Solar Sailor 
Performer: Daft Punk
Performer: Christo, Guy Manuel Homem Bangalter, Thomas 
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:31 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:08:17 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:09:56 Jack Barnett
Six
Performer: These New Puritans
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:13:49 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:41

06 00:24:33 Henry Purcell
Midnight Bue
Performer: Robert Fripp
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:28:58 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Act IV Soft Music - Aire; 'Two Daughters of this Aged Stream'
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:35:40 Vincent Ségal
Passa Quatro
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:40:23 Miles Davis
All Blues
Performer: Miles Davis and Friends
Duration 00:08:48

10 00:49:57 Brian Eno
Heroes (instrumental)
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:53:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:50

12 01:01:16 Ivan Moody
Lamentation of the Virgin
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:13:34

13 01:15:11 Mark Pritchard
?
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:20:51 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:26:54 Hoagy Carmichael
The Nearness of You
Performer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:03:06



THURSDAY 19 DECEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000cb2m)
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass

01 00:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:39

02 00:19:14 Philip Glass
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:31:46

03 00:51:17 Giya Kancheli
Rag-Gidon-Time
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:55:27 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:09:37

05 01:05:24 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:24:19

06 01:30:03 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

07 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58

08 02:31:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:36

09 03:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

10 03:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

11 03:19:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

12 03:32:45 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

13 03:36:42 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:44:54 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:33

15 03:50:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi
Duration 00:03:38

16 03:54:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

17 04:01:14 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:13:29

18 04:15:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

19 04:20:11 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

20 04:28:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

21 04:44:20 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

22 04:53:50 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:02:45

23 04:56:56 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

24 05:01:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:50

25 05:12:47 Ferruccio Busoni
All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:50

26 05:20:55 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

27 05:35:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000ccmn)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:12:05 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:17:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Silvia Careddu
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:33:35 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:41:42 John Jacob Niles
I wonder as I wander
Music Arranger: Svante Henryson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Markus Leoson
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:44:46 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:48:32 Leif Immanuelsen
Polka
Performer: Leif Saandvig Immanuelsen
Performer: Hanne Saandvig Immanuelsen
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:51:23 Franz Schubert
Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:49

10 01:03:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:08:33 Alan Rawsthorne
The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Narrator: Alexander Armstrong
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:10:16 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:18:37 Chris Black
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:24:45 Josef Strauss
Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:27:50 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:33:31 František Ondříček
Barcarole, Op.10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:16

17 01:39:41 George Frederick Bristow (artist)
Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Conductor: George Frederick Bristow
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Millar
Duration 00:10:02

18 01:50:39 Margaret Bonds
The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Singer: Laquita Mitchell
Singer: Noah Stewart
Ensemble: Dessoff Choirs & Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:04:51

19 01:56:58 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Singer: Charles Mingus
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Shafi Hadi
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Willie Dennis
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Duration 00:03:42

20 02:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:31

21 02:06:49 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

22 02:14:32 Traditional Russian
Valenki, valenki
Singer: Lidia Ruslanova
Ensemble: Unnamed folk ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:18:12 Dominic Veall
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:23:25 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

25 02:29:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:01:02


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ccmq)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:09:26 Barbara Strozzi
L'usignuolo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:14:07 Camillo Schumann
3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Performer: Leo Halsdorf
Performer: Kae Shiraki
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:21:11 Luciano Berio
Rendering - after Schubert
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:31:08 William Byrd
The Bells MB.27.38
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:38:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:48:15 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:54:39 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

09 01:02:31 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:09:32 Paolo Tosti
Aprile
Conductor: Lawrance Collingwood
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:10:54 Paolo Tosti
For Ever and For Ever!
Performer: Isabella Crisante
Singer: Donata D'Annunzio Lombardi
Duration 00:00:29

12 01:11:27 Paolo Tosti
A vucchella
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:14:19 Richard Strauss
Romanze, TRV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

14 01:23:07 Tom Dobney
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:30:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

16 01:37:59 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:57:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

19 02:03:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:07:06 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:12:03 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:00

22 02:26:18 Santiago de Murcia
Folias españolas
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:10

23 02:30:19 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:04:14

24 02:35:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:12

25 02:46:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:09

26 02:50:10 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccms)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Insecurities

01 00:00:08 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes for piano duet, Op 39 (extracts)
Performer: Silke-Thora Matthies
Performer: Christian Köhn
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:56 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (3rd movement)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op 76 No 7
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:15:33 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:21:26 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st movement)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:32:24 Johannes Brahms
Nanie, Op 82
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:46:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd movement)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ccmv)
Salzburg Festival - Brahms, Purcell and Ravel

01 00:03:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In E Flat Major, Op.120'2
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:21:20

02 00:26:20 Henry Purcell
If Music Be The Food Of Love, Z.379
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:30:35 Henry Purcell
A Morning Hymn, Z. 198
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:34:11 Henry Purcell
Job's Curse, Z. 191
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:39:35 Henry Purcell
Alleluia, Z. S14
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:43:08 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata no.2 in G major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:16:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ccmx)
Opera Matinee: Arthur Sullivan's Haddon Hall

01 00:05:02 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall Act 1
Librettist: Sydney Grundy
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Angela Simkin
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:53:55

02 00:59:38 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall Act 2
Librettist: Sydney Grundy
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Angela Simkin
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:30:42

03 01:31:13 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall Act 3
Librettist: Sydney Grundy
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Angela Simkin
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:24:19

04 01:59:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:41:52

05 02:41:22 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:17:52


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000ccmz)
Sean Rafferty presents

01 00:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Prague Philharmonia
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:08:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 5
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:11:18 Albion Christmas Band (artist)
Seven Joys of Mary
Performer: Albion Christmas Band
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:27 Träd
Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Performer: Simon Care
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:24:13 Albion Christmas Band (artist)
Somerset Wassail
Performer: Albion Christmas Band
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:28:18 Anthony Gray
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:36:51 Pavel Šporcl
Bohemian Nostalgia
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:44:06 Pavel Šporcl
The Prayer
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:53:15 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:10:09 Trad.
Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:12:16 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:17:17 Alonso Lobo
Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:20:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:31:51 Peter Warlock
The First Mercy
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:38:52 Engelbert Humperdinck
Weihnachten
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Gmal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:42:46 Pancho Vladigerov
7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Conductor: Nayden Todorov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

18 01:51:15 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:57:43 Joaquin Nin
Villancico Murciano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ccn1)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:05:06 They Might Be Giants (artist)
O Tannenbaum
Performer: They Might Be Giants
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:07:13 Trad.
Sans Day Carol arr. Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:10:29 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Sonny Boy's Christmas Blues
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:12:52 Juan Schwartz (artist)
Dead Dead Dead
Performer: Juan Schwartz
Performer: South Park Children's Choir
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:15:10 Anon.
Angelus ad virginem
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:18:11 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:23:15 Music Lab Collective (artist)
All I want for Christmas is you (arranged for piano)
Performer: Music Lab Collective
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:26:09 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Director: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:03:57


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ccn3)
World Premiere of Christmas Music

01 00:04:39 Jacobus Gallus
Impetum inimicorum
Choir: Lay Clerks Of The Three Choirs Festival
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:07:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Laetatus sum
Choir: Lay Clerks Of The Three Choirs Festival
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:16:26 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Performer: Heidi Krutzen
Choir: Choristers Of The Three Choirs Festival
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:21:52

04 00:39:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium, BWV 248 (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:47:47 Bob Chilcott
St John Passion (There is a green hill far away)
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Chaconne Brass
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:55:02 Bob Chilcott
The Advent Candle
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:02:51

07 01:02:33 Bob Chilcott
Christmas Oratorio
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Lay Clerks Of The Three Choirs Festival
Choir: Choristers Of The Three Choirs Festival
Orchestra: Philharmonia Players
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:58:14

08 02:04:00 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:42

09 02:08:20 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:21:24


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000ccn5)
The Strange Case of the Huge Country Pile


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m000ccn7)
David Hwang on Martin Wong's Stanton near Forsyth 1983


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000ccn9)
Music for late night listening

01 00:00:39 Bo Holten
First Snow (part 1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:05:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ewa Golińska
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:07:29 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:07 Peter Warlock
Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:13:13 Ólafur Arnalds
Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:15:21 Benjamin Britten
In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Performer: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:21:31 Traditional Irish
On a Cold Winter's Day
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:25:43 Traditional Neapolitan
Sankta Lucia
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Markus Leoson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:17


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000ccnc)



FRIDAY 20 DECEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000ccnf)
Wrath and Contrition

01 00:01:13 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:14:02 Alessandro Grandi
Exaudi Deus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:19:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:24:53 Heinrich Schütz
Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:31:03 Giovanni Legrenzi
Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:19:54

06 00:51:17 Natale Monferrato
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:13:16

07 01:04:51 Biagio Marini
Sonata terza variata per il violino
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:08:21

08 01:13:31 Francesco Cavalli
Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:14:30

09 01:28:20 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Sinfonia a 6
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:33:01 Johann Rosenmüller
Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:19:47

11 01:53:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

12 02:01:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:58:48

13 03:00:21 Ferdo Livadic
2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:05

14 03:04:46 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

15 03:11:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

16 03:18:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

17 03:27:38 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:12:58

18 03:40:56 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Anna Essipoff
Duration 00:07:30

19 03:48:47 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

20 03:55:20 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:19

21 04:01:12 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

22 04:07:50 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

23 04:16:49 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

24 04:22:24 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

25 04:29:56 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

26 04:36:29 Arthur De Greef
Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:55

27 04:58:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

28 05:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

29 05:46:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000ccl0)
Breakfast Carol Competition Results

01 00:02:07 Herbert Spencer
Underneath The Stars
Performer: Charlie Siem
Music Arranger: Josef Pasternack
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:14 Traditional English
Ave Rex Angelorum
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:08:18 Traditional Danish
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:11:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:03

05 00:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:33:46 Trad.
On a cold winter's day
Performer: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:36:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:47:36 John Merrick
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:51:08 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

10 00:56:51 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico
Performer: Ethel Smith
Ensemble: Bando Carioca
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:02:02 WIlfred Heaton
Le Tricot Rouge
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:05:21 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:10:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:11:11

14 01:22:41 Becky McGlade
In the bleak midwinter
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:27:09
'Mistletoe' by Walter de la Mare, read by Pippa Haywood
Duration 00:00:52

16 01:28:02 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:34:09 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:44:28 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:05

19 01:37:30 Bob Chilcott
Midnight of your birth
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:51:30 Andrew Carter
A maiden most gentle
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:48

21 01:59:03 Trad.
As Joseph Was A-Walking
Music Arranger: Paul Hutchinson
Music Arranger: Paul Sartin
Ensemble: Belshazzar’s Feast
Duration 00:03:28

22 02:04:44 Traditional Carol
Christmas Commercial
Music Arranger: John Baker
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:43

23 02:05:22 Matthew Curtis
Christmas Rush for orchestra
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:23

24 02:12:53 Chris Black
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:42

25 02:18:35 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

26 02:25:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ccl4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 William James
An Australian Christmas
Music Arranger: James Curnow
Orchestra: Sellers Engineering Band
Conductor: Phillip McCann
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:28 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:18:01 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:21:12 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:09:17

05 00:31:21 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:47:29 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:58:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:24

08 01:20:17 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:09:54

09 01:34:36 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:38:34 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:41:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:54:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:02

13 02:04:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Paola Poncet
Duration 00:11:57

14 02:16:49 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:57

15 02:45:56 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:26

16 02:53:00 Gustav Holst
Christmas Day
Conductor: John Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccl8)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The weight of expectation

01 00:01:59 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:10:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 2 in F sharp minor (4th movement)
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:10:58

03 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121 (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:34:45 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ccld)
Salzburg Festival - Enescu and Brahms

01 00:03:16 George Enescu
Concertstucke
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:14:13 Johannes Brahms
Sehnsucht, op.14'8
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:00:39

03 00:14:55 Johannes Brahms
Vor dem Fenster op.14'1
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:17:33 Johannes Brahms
Vom verwundeten Knaben op.14'2
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:19:25 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen op.48'1
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:20:51 Johannes Brahms
Der Überläufer op.48'2
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:22:07 Johannes Brahms
Vergangen ist mir Glück und Heil, op.48'6
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:24:34 George Enescu
Impressions D'Enfance, Op.28
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:23:13

09 00:48:55 György Ligeti
Hora lungǎ, from 'Viola Sonata'
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:56:21 Kancheli
Rag Gidon Time
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:01:58


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cclj)
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year

01 00:02:25 Carl Rütti
My Dancing Day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:27 Michael Higgins
The Angel Gabriel
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:07 Christopher Robinson
Rejoice and be merry
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:15:03 Naji Hakim
Veni, veni Emmanuel
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:31:35 Roderick Williams
Queen Elizabeth's Winchester Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:35:52 Malcolm Archer
A little child there is yborn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:42 Fredrik Sixten
Mary's Lullaby
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:44:23 Sir James MacMillan
Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:53:27 Francis Pott
Improvisation on Adeste, Fideles
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:00:13 Richard Lloyd
Love came down at Christmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:03:36 Roxanna Panufnik
Jesus Christ is Born (Angels Sing)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:04:58 James Burton
Balulalow
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:09:28 Matthew Martin
Novo profusi gaudio
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:14:59 Trad. arr Cleobury
Quittez, pasteurs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:19:38 Betty Roe
The Holly and the Ivy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:25:46 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:29:57 Trad. arr. Nicholson
The Lord of the Dance
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:36:24 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:30

19 01:47:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:41:04


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0001ss8)
The Nutcracker - Strange Enchantments

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Overture
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Russian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

07 Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky arr. Ellington/ Strayhorn
The Nutcracker Suite - Sugar Rum Cherry
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanata - Atchevo eta prezhde ne znala
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Arabian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Departure of the Guests
Performer: Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Performer: Alexander Vedernikov

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000ccls)
Christmas Special from St George's Hanover Square

01 00:03:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Terza a quattro
Ensemble: English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:48 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:21:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave maria
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:28:37 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (The Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:34:16 Richard Hills
Improvisation
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:42:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:49:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello)
Performer: Ermonela Jaho
Performer: Patrick Milne
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:58:28 Trad.
O come, O come / In dulci jubilo
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:05:14 Giovanni Battista Riccio
Canzon à doi soprani in echo proposta
Ensemble: English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 16 in E flat major, K.428 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:18:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Reeds (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:21:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:28:13 Hieronymus Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Choir: The Marian Consort
Ensemble: English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:32:10 Umberto Giordano
Aria di Stefana (Siberia)
Performer: Ermonela Jaho
Performer: Patrick Milne
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:37:28 Simon Gjoni
Lule Bore (The Snow Flower)
Performer: Ermonela Jaho
Performer: Patrick Milne
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:47:33 John Rutter / Johnny Marks
Candlelight Carol / Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:56:08 Felix Mendelssohn / Charles Wesley
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Performer: Richard Hills
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:06:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000cclw)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:02:45 John Gardner
The holly and the ivy
Performer: Simon Lindley
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Brian Kay
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:04:50 Carl Nielsen
Dream on 'Silent Night'
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:09:05 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:13:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:16:00 Jule Styne
Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow
Lyricist: Sammy Cahn
Music Arranger: Barry Gordon
Ensemble: Hampton String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:19:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:20:09 Vince Guaraldi
Christmas Time is Here (instrumental)
Ensemble: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:24:02 John Rutter
Star Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:26:50 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ccm0)
Christmas: and all that jazz...

01 00:59:12 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: City of London Choir
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:16:16

02 02:05:39 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:42

03 02:13:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 13 in G major, H XVI 6, 'Partita'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:50


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ccm4)
Christmas Nonsense


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m000ccm8)
Alastair Sooke


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ccmc)
Hymns and Hers: Feminist Choirs and Radical Carols

01 00:00:04 Alabama Sacred Harp Singers (artist)
Sherburne
Performer: Alabama Sacred Harp Singers
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:03 Jenny Moore (artist)
We Want Our Bodies Back
Performer: Jenny Moore
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:07:33 Yosi Horikawa (artist)
Letter
Performer: Yosi Horikawa
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:12:21 V/Vm (artist)
Erald Hark Angel
Performer: V/Vm
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:16:23 Commoners Choir (artist)
Shelter Song
Performer: Commoners Choir
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:19:49 Tamarii o Pirae (the Youth of Pirae) (artist)
Himene Tarava Pirae
Performer: Tamarii o Pirae (the Youth of Pirae)
Performer: David Fanshawe
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:23:34 Micah Blue Smaldone (artist)
Winghold
Performer: Micah Blue Smaldone
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:26:34 Mica Levi (artist)
Hosting
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:33:46 F* Choir (artist)
Keep Some Hope / Reclaim the Night
Performer: F* Choir
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:40:34 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Daydreaming
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:50:38 OOIOO (artist)
UMA
Performer: OOIOO
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:54:17 Missy Mazzoli
Vesper Sparrow
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:59:51 Tenores di Bitti (artist)
Ite m'importa sa vida (ballu lestru)
Performer: Tenores di Bitti
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:03:17 John Lennon (artist)
Listen, The Snow Is Falling
Performer: John Lennon
Performer: Yoko Ono
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:06:23 Michael Vetter (artist)
Breathing Wind
Performer: Michael Vetter
Performer: The Overtone Choir
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:12:04 Phil Minton (artist)
The Feral Choir
Performer: Phil Minton
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:18:01 Pub goers at Royal Hotel Dungworth (artist)
Pentonville (While Shepherd's Watched)
Performer: Pub goers at Royal Hotel Dungworth
Duration 00:04:49

18 01:22:46 Raymond Scott (artist)
A Rhythm Ballet
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:37:04 Mark Gergis (artist)
Syria 1998, Turkey 1998, Laos 2000, Thailand 2000 (excerpt)
Performer: Mark Gergis
Duration 00:05:56

20 01:40:15 Lord Beginner (artist)
Christmas Morning The Rum Had Me Yawning
Performer: Lord Beginner
Duration 00:03:06

21 01:44:10 Dean Rodney Jr (artist)
Dean TV Christmas
Performer: Dean Rodney Jr
Duration 00:04:09

22 01:48:21 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat À 24
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:29

23 01:54:13 Laraaji (artist)
Space Choir
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:05:02

24 01:57:13 The Voice Squad ‎ (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: The Voice Squad ‎
Duration 00:02:46




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000cbff)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000cclf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000cb21)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000ccmx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000cclj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000cbbt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000c9y6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000cbf5)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000cckx)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000cb1r)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000ccmn)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000ccl0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000c4lb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000cb23)

Christmas Around Europe 09:00 SUN (m000c9y8)

Christmas Around Europe 16:00 SUN (m000c9yb)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000c9yl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000cbf9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000ccl5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000cb1w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000ccms)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000ccl8)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000cbfh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000cbf7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000ccl1)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000cb1t)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000ccmq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000ccl4)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000cclz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000cb2f)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000ccn5)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cbcs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000cbfm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000cclp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000cb29)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000ccn1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000cclw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000cbfk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000cclk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000cb27)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000ccmz)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000ccls)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000cbc1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0006zk1)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000ccmc)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000cbby)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000cbby)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000cbc9)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000cb25)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000cbcn)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000ccn9)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000cbft)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000ccm7)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000cb2k)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000cbcj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000cbfc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000ccl9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000cb1z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000ccmv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000ccld)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000cbfp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000cclv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000cb2c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000ccn3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000ccm0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000cbbw)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000c9yg)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000cbc6)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0001ss8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000ccm4)

The Way I See It 22:45 MON (m000cbfr)

The Way I See It 22:45 TUE (m000ccm3)

The Way I See It 22:45 WED (m000cb2h)

The Way I See It 22:45 THU (m000ccn7)

The Way I See It 22:45 FRI (m000ccm8)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008h1s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000c4p7)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000cbcx)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000c9yq)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000cbfx)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000ccmd)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000cb2m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000ccnf)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000ccnc)