Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 DECEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000c2lz)
Rachmaninov from Shanghai

01 00:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op 45
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:36:31

02 00:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:56:28

03 01:34:50 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

04 01:55:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:22

05 02:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:29:16

06 02:30:48 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

07 03:00:03 Fanny Hensel
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

08 03:06:34 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

09 03:15:06 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

10 03:21:40 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:13:06

11 03:35:06 Hilda Sehested
Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:45:58 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

13 04:01:03 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

14 04:12:24 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

15 04:22:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

16 04:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

17 04:43:57 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

18 04:48:22 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:47

19 05:00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

20 05:21:57 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

21 05:30:13 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000c2rj)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:41 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:07:26 Georges Ulmer
Pigalle
Singer: Georges Ulmer
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:24 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche; 1st mvt
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:13:02 Charles Trenet
Coin de Rue
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:17:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Turibio Santos
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:22:10 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:26:13 Albert Ketèlbey
Appy Ampstead
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:30:56 John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:34:29 Thom Yorke
Motherless Brooklyn; Daily Battles
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Isaiah J. Thompson
Performer: Jerry Weldon
Performer: Joe Farnsworth
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:38:58 Rozi Plain
Slices
Performer: Rozi Plain
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:42:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

12 00:52:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:55:00 Ben Monder
There is Always One You Follow
Performer: Aaron Shragge
Performer: Ben Monder
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op. 60: iv.Troika
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:07:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:13:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5; 3rd movt.
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:59

17 01:23:48 William Grant Still
Incarnation for oboe and piano
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzievic
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:31:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:36:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canons BWV 1072 - 1078 & 1086
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Ekkehard Weber
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:08:10

20 01:49:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

21 01:53:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Performer: Michael Rabin
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:06:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000c2rl)
Andrew McGregor with Flora Wilson and Jan Smaczny

01 00:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:08:23 Claude Balbastre
Où s'en vont ces gays bergers
Performer: Gaëtan Jarry
Choir: Les Pages du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versaille
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:14:05 Arthur Bliss
Mary of Magdala, IX. Mary, Mother Was the Pleasant Blower
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:21:03 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:05

05 01:18:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

06 01:37:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major, Part I: Hymnus Veni Creator. Spiritus Allegro impetuoso
Singer: Manuela Uhl
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:24:02

07 01:55:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.4 in F minor D935
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:05:18

08 02:08:01 Samuel Barber
Excursions Op. 20 - no.4. Allegro molto
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:01:57

09 02:12:37 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor Op. 33 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:10:18

10 02:25:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore, Act 2 No. 10, duet: "Um in der Ehe froh zu lebe"
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Choir: Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:10


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000c2rn)
Angela Gheorghiu, Mariss Jansons, La Traviata, Rossini


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000c2rq)
Jess Gillam with... Bartosz Glowacki

01 00:01:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:54 Astor Piazzolla
Double Concerto 'Homage a Liege'
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:16:19

03 00:02:48 Nino Rota
The Godfather- Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:03:04 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:06:26 Astor Piazzolla
Whisky (from Lumiere)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:08:32 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horatio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:09:12 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Judith Lynn Stillman
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:12:01 Sofia Gubaidulina
Concerto for orchestra and jazz band
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Light Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mikhailov
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:15:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:19:06 Trad.
She's like the swallow (from album At The Wood's Heart)
Performer: June Tabor
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Music Arranger: June Tabor
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:22:48 Armas Järnefelt
Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:21:03

12 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg
Performer: Camille Bertault
Music Arranger: Camille Bertault
Duration 00:01:07

13 00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:36

14 00:27:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:27

15 00:27:40 Peter Navarro-Alonso
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:02:02

16 00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 1 (BWV.988)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:02

17 00:28:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Music Arranger: G Trujillo
Choir: Padam
Orchestra: Collegium Delft
Conductor: Maria van Nieukerken
Duration 00:10:36

18 00:28:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000c2rs)
Musical connections made by film and TV composer Christian Henson

01 00:03:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in Adjutorium
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:08:05 Barry Guy
After the rain
Orchestra: London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:13:15 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:11:43

04 00:26:45 Christian Henson
The Journey to Moonacre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:30:20 Erik Satie
Trois Gnossiennes - No. 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:33:50 Ólafur Arnalds
Re:member
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Orchestra: London Recording Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:42:18 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:47:20 John Adams
Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:29

09 01:01:56 Ivor Cutler (artist)
I Believe in Bugs
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:01:12

10 01:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen from St Matthew Passion
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:12:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concerto Aranjuez
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquesta de Cadaques
Duration 00:11:32

12 01:25:33 Gustavo Santaolalla
Partida del Leprosario
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Performer: Don Markese
Performer: Braullio Barrera
Performer: Javier Casalla
Performer: Aníbal Kerpel
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:28:39 Jon Brion
Magnolia - Stanley-Frank-Linda's Breakdown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:33:16 Chuck Jonkey
Kecak Ceremony Part 1
Duration 00:01:24

15 01:34:40 Steve Reich
Desert Music
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:33

16 01:43:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:57

17 01:55:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa from Requiem
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000c2rv)
Down to Earth

01 00:02:05 John Addison
Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:41 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:12:11 John Williams
Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:15:01 Pino Donaggio
Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Performer: Pino Donaggio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:20:33 Marvin Hamlisch
Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
Conductor: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:24:30 David Shire
The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:28:24 Howard Shore
Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:31:31 Carter Burwell
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:17

09 00:32:56 Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:36:53 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:24

11 00:48:57 Jeff Russo
Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:12

12 00:56:40 Daniel Pemberton
Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
Performer: Daniel Pemberton
Duration 00:02:18


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000c2rx)
Monsieur Doumani in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:21 Babani Koné
Na Kadiye
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:38 Traditional Greek Cypriot
Mandra (Μάντρα)
Music Arranger: Monsieur Doumani
Ensemble: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:08:43 Teija Niku
Salakavala
Performer: Teija Niku
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:12:06 Traditional Chinese
Standing on the Mountain
Singer: Li Laweng
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:15:35 Kadiale Kouyate
Taling Dima
Performer: Kadiale Kouyate
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:21:42 Martyn Bennett
Ud the Doudouk
Performer: Martyn Bennett
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:27:03 Monsieur Doumani
Hey you (Έ άδρωπε)
Ensemble: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:35:54 Monsieur Doumani
Kick 'n' slap (Κλώτσον πάτσον)
Ensemble: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:39:47 África Negra
Aninha
Ensemble: África Negra
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:43:24 Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra
La Llegada ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Ensemble: Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:46:08 Traditional Papua New Guinea (artist)
Porters Singing, Jimi Valley, Papua New Guinea ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional Papua New Guinea
Duration 00:01:59

12 00:48:08 Traditional Balinese (artist)
Gamelan orchestra from Bali ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional Balinese
Duration 00:01:01

13 00:49:07 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas Op.57 (David Attenborough mixtape)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:01:02

14 00:50:09 Traditional Borneo (artist)
Dyak Funeral Gongs - Borneo ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional Borneo
Duration 00:02:19

15 00:52:23 Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra (artist)
La Viega Casa (The Old House) ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

16 00:56:44 Karine Polwart
The Snow Hare
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:01:58

17 00:58:44 Chris Watson
The Laipach
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:01:21


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000c2rz)
The Bad Plus in session and Bill Frisell

01 00:00:12 The Bad Plus (artist)
Dovetail Nicely
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:48 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Simple Silver Surfer
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:14:31 Gregoire Maret & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
No Fear
Performer: Gregoire Maret & Edmar Castaneda
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:22:11 Carmen Lundy (artist)
A Time For Peace
Performer: Carmen Lundy
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:27:39 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:32:49 The Bad Plus (artist)
Slow Reactors
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:43:52 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Red Door
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:49:35 Harry Connick (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Harry Connick
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:55:05 Bill Frisell (artist)
Everywhere
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Petra Haden
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:01:05 Bob Dylan (artist)
Mr. Tambourine Man
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:06:03 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Back Pages
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:10:41 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:15:03 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonnymoon For Two
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:07

14 01:21:37 The Bad Plus (artist)
Undersea Reflection
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:24:39 The Bad Plus (artist)
Thriftstore Jewelry
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000c2s1)
From the Met - Philip Glass's Akhnaten

01 03:27:41 György Ligeti
Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000c2s3)

01 00:03:56 Leafcutter John
Line Crossing
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:09:42

02 00:14:49 Hanna Hartman
Termite Territory
Ensemble: We Spoke
Duration 00:17:48

03 00:33:43 Baptiste Chatel
Quatre
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:34:49 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Performer: Takashi Harada
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:35:15 Li-Ying Wu
Oiseaux Androïdes
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:35:39 Sarah Wéry
Gang Bang
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:00:31

07 00:36:17 André Jolivet
Concerto Pour Ondes Martenot Et Orchestre
Performer: Ginette Martenot
Orchestra: Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris
Conductor: André Jolivet
Duration 00:00:47

08 00:37:30 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillet inedit No. 4
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Bernard Wisson
Duration 00:00:59

09 00:38:30 Jonny Greenwood
Where I End And You Begin
Ensemble: Radiohead
Duration 00:00:16

10 00:38:59 Anonymous
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Jonny Greenwood
Ensemble: Hook Horns
Orchestra: The Orchestra of St. John’s
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:00:26

11 00:44:03 Zeena Parkins
Charette
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:07:15

12 00:53:36 Charmaine Lee
Smoke, Airs
Ensemble: Wet Ink
Duration 00:11:26

13 01:07:57 Rodrigo Constanzo
Solo Improvisation
Performer: Rodrigo Constanzo
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:24:01 Ann Cleare
on magnetic fields
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:19:21

15 01:45:02 Ivan Fedele
Breath and Break
Ensemble: Ensemble Contrechamps
Duration 00:10:10



SUNDAY 08 DECEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000c2s5)
Elliot Galvin

01 00:00:08 Vibration Black Finger (artist)
Alive in The Five
Performer: Vibration Black Finger
Featured Artist: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:39 Elliot Galvin (artist)
As Above
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:16:35 Victor Gama (artist)
Time Travel Space
Performer: Victor Gama
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:20:43 Sebastiano Dessanay (artist)
Suite No.3
Performer: Sebastiano Dessanay
Performer: Melinda Maxwell
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:26:06 Trevor Watts (artist)
Going Out
Performer: Trevor Watts
Performer: Veryan Weston
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:35:33 James Banner's Usine (artist)
Lewiston
Performer: James Banner's Usine
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:40:49 Hervé Perez (artist)
Peculiar Particles
Performer: Hervé Perez
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:47:20 Kit Downes (artist)
Bodes
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:12:39


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000c2s7)
Highs and Lows

01 00:01:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:26:30

02 00:27:49 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:32:16 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:55:56

04 01:28:33 Traditional Swedish
Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:00:44

05 01:29:16 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05

06 01:41:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:18:07

07 02:01:05 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

08 02:29:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 03:07:24 Hugo Wolf
3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Performer: Stefan Dalchev
Singer: Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:15:42 Marin Goleminov
Sonata for solo cello
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:23:33 Frank Martin
Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Myra Kroese
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:35:27 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

13 03:53:56 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

14 04:01:04 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

15 04:08:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:16:59 Karol Józef Lipinski
Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

17 04:27:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:13:25

18 04:41:44 György Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:50:04 Claude Debussy
No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:20

20 04:53:22 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:56:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

22 05:08:20 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

23 05:16:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33

24 05:37:06 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000c3hv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:48 Ernest John Moeran
Galop (Serenade in G major, original version)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:23 Franz Schubert
Des Tages Weihe, D.763
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:13:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:19:08 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:23:20 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 'Romanze'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:31:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:39:47 Trad.
Polegnala e Todora
Ensemble: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:44:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:50:52 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:55:26 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose for chorus
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:08:21 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:33:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:37:43 Jean Sibelius
Illalle
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Kim Borg
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:39:19 Traditional Scottish
Brose and Butter
Music Arranger: Ian Wilson
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:42:42 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:48:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

18 01:53:43 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:17


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000c3hx)
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:01:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba (1572)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:30 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter from The Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:13:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op. 50
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:21:28 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:25:51 Hector Berlioz
L'adieu des bergers from L'Enfance du Christ
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:30:45 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12 No. 7 - Prelude (arr. for 2 harps)
Performer: Alisa Sadikova
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:34:33 Karine Polwart
The Snow Hare
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:36:39 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:40:27 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op. 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:29

10 00:55:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in A minor - Presto
Performer: Leigh Howard Stevens
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:59:35 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G minor, HWV 432: VI - Passacaille
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:04:41 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:30

13 01:15:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 8 in D major, KV 48
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:13:14

14 01:29:48 Henry Mancini
Man meets Girl from Days of Wine and Roses
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:34:45 Michael Praetorius
Glorie sei Gott
Choir: Apollo's Singers
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:42:05 Nico Muhly
Four Studies - Fast Canon
Performer: Jennifer Chun
Performer: Angela Chun
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:46:12 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

18 01:56:36 Trad.
On Ilkley Moor Baht 'at
Conductor: Alyn Ainsworth
Orchestra: Alyn Ainsworth and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

19 02:00:28 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:06:28

20 02:07:03 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:41

21 02:08:39 Thad Jones
A Child is Born
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:03:44

22 02:13:06 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches - III - Dance
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:24

23 02:21:17 Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin
Shore and Polska from Dorotea
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

24 02:27:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer
Performer: Silas Wollston
Singer: Andrea Cockerton
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:10:20

25 02:38:56 Trad.
While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:02:38

26 02:42:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - II - Le Sacrifice
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:17:27


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000c3hz)
David Nott

01 00:04:47 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Ensemble: Casi and the Blind Harpist
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:10:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:18:21 Amadou & Mariam
Senegal Fast Food
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:25:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:13:28

05 00:43:33 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:44 Traditional Arabic
Ya Mayela al-Ghusoon
Performer: لينا شاماميان
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:57:08 Dave Charles
Llef (Deus Salutis)
Choir: Dunvant Male Choir
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bvkd)
Two pianos and more

01 00:03:59 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnol
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:21:15 Benjamin Britten
Two Lullabies
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:30:20 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000c3j1)
Vox Luminis at the Utrecht Festival

01 00:00:46 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata aperta d'organo
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:18 Alessandro Scarlatti
O Morte, agli altri fosca, a me serena
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:13:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk.61
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:17:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:23:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:29:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:25:04

07 00:55:19 Enrico Cannio
O Surdato Nnamurato
Performer: Simon Linne
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Duration 00:03:36


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000bxgn)
Lichfield Cathedral (2008 Archive)

01 00:01:10 Richard Lloyd
Advent Prose
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:09:59 Samuel Wesley
Psalm 18
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:25:15 Arthur Wills
Magnificat:Evening Service on Plainsong Tones
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:33:10 Arthur Wills
Nunc dimittis:Evening Service on Plainsong Tones
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:44:05 Philip Moore
Morning Prayers (Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:53:44 Kenneth Leighton
Fantasy on Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000c3j3)
08/12/19

01 00:01:33 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Cool Breeze
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:10:23 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:16:50 Bruce Turner (artist)
Laura
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:37 Jay And Kai Trombone Octet (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Jay And Kai Trombone Octet
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:26:59 Nérija (artist)
The Fisherman
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:33:15 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Day Dream
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:37:06 Firehouse Five Plus Two (artist)
High Society
Performer: Firehouse Five Plus Two
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:42:09 Ken Colyer (artist)
Salutation March
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:07:28

09 00:50:12 Mel Tormé (artist)
New York State Of Mind
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:56:00 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Tight
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000c3j5)
Why backing vocals matter

01 Aretha Franklin (artist)
I Say A Little Prayer
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Jason Donovan (artist)
Any Dream Will Do
Performer: Jason Donovan
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:00:40 The Mamas & the Papas (artist)
California Dreamin
Performer: The Mamas & the Papas
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Richard van Allan
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:01:20 J.Hayward
Nights In White Satin
Performer: The Moody Blues
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:03:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Royal Opera House Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:07:35 Mercury
Somebody to Love
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:10:25 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:12:05 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:13:50 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:15:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's progress - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Deborah York
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Royal Opera House Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Royal Opera House Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:03:50

14 00:22:50 Carpenters (artist)
Yesterday Once More
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:03:55

15 00:26:45 J Weatherly
Midnight Train to Georgia
Performer: Gladys Knight & The Pips
Duration 00:01:40


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000kdx)
In Flux

01 00:00:57 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Prelude
Performer: Sir Georg Solti, Wiener Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:02:29
Heraclitus
Fragments, trans. Philip Wheelwright, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:05:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
Performer: Lorin Maazel, L’Orchestre National de France
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:09:16
Edmund Spenser
Ruines of Rome, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:10:04 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Vocalise pour l’ange qui announce la fin du temps
Performer: Octuor de France
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:12:17
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Will to Power, tran. Walter Kaufmann, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:15:12
Hannah Sullivan
Repeat Until Time: The Heraclitus Poem, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:17:08
Karl Marx & Friedrich Engels
The Communist Manifesto, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:17:14 Sunn O))) (artist)
The Grimm Robe Demos: Black Wedding
Performer: Sunn O)))
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:19:40
Marianne Moore
A Jellyfish, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:19

11 00:19:59 Francis Poulenc
Les Mamelles de Tiresias, from Acte 1
Performer: Andre Cluytens, Cours et Orchestre du Theatre National de l’Opera-Comique
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:22:47 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Kevin Griffiths, the London Steve Reich Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06

13 00:23:45
Chuang Tzu
from The Book of Chuang Tzu, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:01:07

14 00:25:54
Carson McCullers
the Member of the Wedding, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:01:34

15 00:27:28 William Blake, The Fugs
The Fugs First Album: Ah Sunflower, weary of time…
Performer: The Fugs
Duration 00:02:14

16 00:29:40
Emily Berry
The Old Fuel, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:01:15

17 00:32:43
Dogen
Genjo Koan, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:00:32

18 00:33:16 Peter Westergaard
Mr & Mrs Discobbolos: First Recitative
Performer: The Group for Contemporary Music
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:35:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphonie No.45 in F sharp minor: 1. Allegro assai
Performer: Ton Koopman, The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

20 00:40:38
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Pied Beauty, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:41:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:03:00

22 00:44:20
Ovid
Metamorphosis, Bk VIII, tran. Samuel Garth, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:49

23 00:47:45
Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:00:51

24 00:48:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:01:44

25 00:50:19
Seamus Heaney
Bog Queen, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:02:17

26 00:52:34 Fairport Convention (artist)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Performer: Fairport Convention
Duration 00:02:50

27 00:55:23
Clarence Ellis
The Pebbles on the Beach, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:54:00

28 00:56:17 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:45

29 00:58:02
Virginia Woolf
Orlando, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:01:49

30 01:03:50
Marcel Proust
Swann’s Way, trans. C.K Scott Moncrieff, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:02:13

31 01:06:03 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Duration 00:05:21

32 01:11:19
Edmund Spenser
Two Cantos of Mutabilitie, read by Owen Teale
Duration 00:00:30

33 01:11:49 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Reprise
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09lf1z5)
Illuminating the Stage


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09rwmc2)
The Last of the Volsungs


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c3j7)
This year's finest new music - a showcase

01 00:02:42 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:03:14 Barnaby Martin
Partials (excerpt)
Performer: Jeremy Cole
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:06:12 Charlotte Bray
Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Performer: Barbara Buntrock
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:11:05 Howard Moody
Agreed (excerpt)
Librettist: Anna Moody
Choir: Glyndebourne Youth Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Moody
Duration 00:00:28

05 00:11:34 Gary Carpenter
On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Junior Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:15:24 Edward Gregson
The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Choir: Hallé Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Narrator: Christy Matthews
Narrator: Zoe Villiers
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:19:16 Michael J McEvoy
Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Performer: Stephan Braun
Duration 00:00:34

08 00:19:52 Simon Thacker
Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Simon Thacker's Ritmata
Duration 00:00:35

09 00:23:53 Alison Rayner
There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Ensemble: Alison Rayner Quintet
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:25:16 John Pickard
Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:00:30

11 00:25:47 Sir James MacMillan
O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Choir: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:29:21 Geoff Hannan
Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:01:50

13 00:33:27 Matthew Sergeant
Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:00:41

14 00:34:10 Julian Anderson
String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

15 00:36:35 James Weeks
Leafleoht (excerpt)
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

16 00:42:09 Jimmy Hamilton
Aurora (excerpt)
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Duration 00:00:30

17 00:42:40 Neil Luck
Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Benedict Taylor
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Performer: Adam de la Cour
Performer: Athina Vahlar
Performer: Luna
Choir: Musarc
Orchestra: LCMF Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:07:50

18 00:45:19 Martin Green
Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Performer: Dominic Aitchison
Singer: Becky Unthank
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:01:36

19 00:47:36 Tansy Davies
Cave (excerpt)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:00:32

20 00:48:47 Charlotte Harding
Them (excerpt)
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:00:32

21 00:54:16 Hilda Paredes
Harriet (excerpt)
Performer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: HERMESensemble
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
Duration 00:02:46

22 00:59:02 John Joubert
Exequy
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:06:20

23 01:09:24 Anna Meredith
Paramour (exceprt)
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:02:19

24 01:14:52 Gary Carpenter
Mondrian (excerpt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Yalda Zamani
Duration 00:00:33

25 01:15:27 Mark Bowden
Sapiens (excerpt)
Performer: Simon Haram
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:00:32

26 01:18:28 Dai Fujikura
Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Claire Chase
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:02:38

27 01:23:10 Sir James MacMillan
All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Performer: National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:00:32

28 01:24:17 Emily Peasgood
Never Again (excerpt)
Choir: Sea Folk Sing Choir
Conductor: Tania Holland-Williams
Duration 00:00:35

29 01:27:18 Charlotte Harding
Convo (excerpt)
Orchestra: Tri-borough Music Hub
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:01:39

30 01:30:39 Jonny Mansfield
On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Ensemble: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet
Duration 00:00:33

31 01:31:13 Mark Lockheart
This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Singer: Tom Herbert
Duration 00:00:31

32 01:33:04 Laura Jurd
Jumping In (excerpt)
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Alex Paxton
Performer: Soosan Lolavar
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Anja Lauvdal
Performer: Conor Chaplin
Performer: Liz Exell
Performer: Corrie Dick
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

33 01:41:52 Kenneth Hesketh
Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Performer: Clare Hammond
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:00:31

34 01:42:25 Helen Grime
Woven Space (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:35

35 01:45:28 Gavin Higgins
The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Performer: Helen Vollam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:01:56

36 01:50:49 Erika Fox
Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
Ensemble: Goldfield Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000c3j9)
Mixing it up

01 00:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia - Cantata 29
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:36 Anon.
Sanctus
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:21:22 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener in Friede fahen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:26:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 935 no 4 in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:33:36 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:37:30 Josef Lanner
Jorgel-Polka Op 194
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:42:44 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes - Fetes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:50:52 Oliver Knussen
Two Organa - No 1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Transcr. by Víkingur Ólafsson)
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Duration 00:04:18



MONDAY 09 DECEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000c3jc)
Bolu Babalola

01 00:04:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 Suite
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:09:57 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:13:11 Margaret Bonds
Three Dream Portraits - II Dream Variation
Performer: Ashley Jackson
Singer: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:04 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:20:52 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:25:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051 - Allegro
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000c5vl)
BBC New Generation Artists

01 00:01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:30:17

02 00:32:01 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:38

03 00:49:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

04 01:13:02 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

05 01:38:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

06 01:53:22 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

07 02:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:43:16

08 02:44:58 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17

09 03:02:42 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

10 03:09:23 Paul de Schlözer
Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:29

11 03:13:16 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

12 03:19:32 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

13 03:27:31 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 03:36:17 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:41:33 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

16 03:54:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

17 04:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

18 04:08:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:26

19 04:19:50 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

20 04:25:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 34 in C, K338
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:21:36

21 04:47:55 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:41

22 04:52:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

23 05:03:19 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

24 05:17:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

25 05:38:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000c4k8)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:20 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:07:25 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto no.14
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Capella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:16:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:13:32

04 00:33:37 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Performer: Judi Dench
Performer: Royal National Theatre Band
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:39:20 Sigur Rós
Fljótavík
Music Arranger: Guy Button
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:44:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:25

07 00:56:51 Bob Chilcott
Downing Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:50

08 01:02:27 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Accademia della Magnifica Comunità
Duration 00:04:21

09 01:07:28 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:13:08 Darius Milhaud
L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:53

11 01:23:47 Richard Wagner
The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Susan Bullock
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:27:27 Thomas Weelkes
Voluntarie II
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:33:18 Joaquín Turina
Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:40:22 Ravi Shankar
Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:42:32 Thomas Campion
Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:48

16 01:45:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:15

17 01:55:54 Virgil Thomson
Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Performer: Arthur Thompson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Our Time
Conductor: Joel Thorne
Singer: Clamma Dale
Narrator: Benjamin Brown
Singer: Willie Brown
Singer: Florence Quivar
Duration 00:04:01

18 02:02:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

19 02:14:07 John Kander
Cabaret
Performer: Judi Dench
Ensemble: Original London Cast
Duration 00:04:41

20 02:19:20 Percy Grainger
English Waltz
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:25:54 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside
Orchestrator: Herbert Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c4kb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:47 Nikita Koshkin
24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:11:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:22:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto à 8 in C major
Performer: Pieter Brulleman
Performer: Baldrick Deerenberg
Performer: Sabine d'Hont
Performer: Barbara Karst
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:30:21 Heino Eller
Twilight
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:36:24 Anonymous
Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Performer: Georgi Varbanov
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:40:15 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:51:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:42

09 01:00:33 Heino Eller
Twilight
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:00:30

10 01:01:45 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:15:56 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:21:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:31:24 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:34:49 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:37:32 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:44:06 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:54:05 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:58:18 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:11:57

19 02:11:13 Judith Weir
Drop down ye heavens from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:47

20 02:13:00 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:10

21 02:19:02 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

22 02:27:14 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:17

23 02:32:25 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

24 02:41:40 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Conductor: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:06:59

25 02:48:47 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:53

26 02:51:00 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c4kd)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
With his mother at the piano

01 00:01:13 Percy Grainger
Mowgli's Song Against People for piano duet
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:07:14 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Performer: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:10:22 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:17:14 Percy Grainger
Tribute to Foster
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:31:16 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Melbourne Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:41:10 Percy Grainger
Hill Song No 1
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:08

07 00:54:19 Percy Grainger
Hill Song No 2
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:37


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c5t5)
Brahms and Beethoven - pure fantasy

01 00:04:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:15:07 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien Op. 116
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

03 00:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

04 00:54:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c4kh)
The Ulster Orchestra LIVE

01 00:27:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:54:49 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Duration 00:15:00

03 01:13:10 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:17

04 01:15:34 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (D.550), arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:17:57 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade (D.118), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:49

06 01:21:53 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume (D 827), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:02

07 01:26:04 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot (D.799), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:36

08 01:29:47 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [6] Songs S.375, arr. for voice and orchestra - no.1; Die Junge Nonne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:34:24 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, ruhe von der Jagd), arr. Brahms for voice and orchestra [orig. with pf, D.838)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:39:36 Luciano Berio
Rendering [after Schubert]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:34:58

11 02:15:53 Michael Graubart
Cardamom Snow
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: James Morgan
Duration 00:03:20

12 02:19:38 Sebastian Androne-Nakanishi
Fearful Darkness
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: James Morgan
Duration 00:06:53

13 02:26:33 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000c4kk)
Laurence Cummings conducts the OAE

01 00:03:58 Henry Purcell
Why, why are all the Muses mute?
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:26:28


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000c4km)
Mario Häring, Gergely Madaras, Fieri Consort

01 00:03:21 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:11:11 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner No 6 ('Golliwogg's Cakewalk'
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:29 Johann Georg Pisendel
Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:19:08 Leó Weiner
Divertimento No. 1 (Old Hungarian Dances), Op. 20 V. Stamping Dance
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:28:46 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life No. 1, Prayer
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Jorge Bosso
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:35:16 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:42:21 Helmut Lachenmann
5 Variations on a Theme of Schubert
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:24 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:53:48 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:03:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:09:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder, Op. 9 (Excerpts): No. 1, Schneeglöckchen
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:13:08 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Villan di Spagna
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:02:19

13 01:15:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:16

14 01:26:44 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:32:54 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Habbi di noi pieta & Viva viva eta felice ('The Shepherds of Bethlehem')
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:39:25 Felice Anerio
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:41:56 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:44:05 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 8 in D Major, MWV N 8: IV. Allegro molto - Più presto
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:07:12

19 01:52:07 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:17

20 01:57:46 Trad.
In Dulce Jubilo
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c4kp)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:08 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:05:00 Trad.
Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Music Arranger: Vigüela
Ensemble: Vigüela
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:09:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for Lute in C minor, BWV999
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:11:18 Robert Schumann
Romance No 2 in F sharp major (Three Romances, Op 28)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:15:58 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:22:42 Benny Goodman
Goodbye
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:26:05 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 (Passo del Prat)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:43


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c4kr)
Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:47 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:26:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat, K 482
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:34:01

03 00:26:12 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1: ii. Adagio
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Vicki Powell
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:45:30

04 01:14:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat, Op 60
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:34:15

05 01:54:25 Percy Grainger
Jungle Book
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Polyphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:24:28

06 02:19:38 Percy Grainger
In a Nutshell (Pastoral)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:08:59


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000c2rn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c4kt)
Mark Morris on Florine Stettheimer's Costume Design for Orphée


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4kw)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:10 Trad.
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:35 Brian Eno (artist)
The Big Ship
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:06:13 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:09:36 Jonny Greenwood
Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Performer: Charlotte Bonneton
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:13:48 Raymond Scott (artist)
Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:17:39 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Tulsi
Performer: Majid Shabazz
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Rashied Ali
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:24:20 Julianna Barwick
Labyrinthine
Ensemble: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:28:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:34:32 Meredith Monk
Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:38:46 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:43:21 Benjamin Tassie
Body (Two)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:45:27 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:47:58 Portico Quartet (artist)
Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

14 00:52:20 Field Works (artist)
Kinematic Wave
Performer: Field Works
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:00:30 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:04:53 Visible Cloaks (artist)
Terrazzo
Performer: Visible Cloaks
Performer: Motion Graphics
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:08:46 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:11:45 Darkstar (artist)
Hold Me Down
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:21

19 01:18:06 Toru Takemitsu
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Director: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:52

20 01:21:59 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:04:27

21 01:26:43 Nina Simone (artist)
The last rose of summer
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:17



TUESDAY 10 DECEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000c4ky)
Casals Quartet in Barcelona

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:19:38

02 00:21:03 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:30:29

03 00:51:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:41:30

04 01:33:43 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

05 01:39:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:20:38

06 02:01:09 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:30:45

07 02:32:14 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:28:31

08 03:01:09 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

09 03:08:34 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

11 03:32:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

12 03:44:42 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

13 03:55:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:04:13

14 04:00:53 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:09:49 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

16 04:14:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Karol Illek
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:22:46

17 04:37:13 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

18 04:42:17 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45

19 04:54:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:03:11

20 04:57:56 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

21 05:39:12 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000c4lt)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:56 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:16:04 Erno Dohnanyi
Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:21:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:46

05 00:33:39 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:41:31 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: John Browning
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:44:10 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:47:19 Anon.
Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Singer: Bernhard Landauer
Ensemble: Ensemble Oni Wytars
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:54:52 Christoph Graupner
Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:05:55

10 01:02:59 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:08:07 Randall Thompson
Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Choir: Landesjugendchor Sachsen
Orchestra: Jugendsinfonieorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Ron-Dirk Entleutner
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:13:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:17

13 01:23:17 Hwang Byungki
Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Performer: Hwang Byungki
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:33:40 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
6 Pieces (no.4)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:48:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:46:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:46

18 01:48:48 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:53:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Max Pommer
Duration 00:06:52

20 02:03:22 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:09:37 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

22 02:16:23 Eric Whitacre
I carry your heart with me
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:32

23 02:21:45 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op.23
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:10

24 02:27:44 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c4ly)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:24 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:44 Richard Strauss
Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Singer: Aga Mikolaj
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Karl Sollak
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:13:47 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:22:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op.59
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:31:31 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:38:15 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli archangeli troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:45:11 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:55:36 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:01:54 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:09:50 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:12:32 Arnold Bax
St Patrick's Breastplate
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:50

12 01:13:10 Arnold Bax
Eire (In the faery hills)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:18

13 01:14:27 Arnold Bax
In Memoriam
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:49

14 01:22:49 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:44

15 01:33:43 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:37:58 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Leo (Zodiac)
Performer: Peter Söderberg
Performer: Sven Åberg
Duration 00:01:58

17 01:39:46 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:42:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

20 01:57:11 Robert Parsons
Mr Parsons His Songe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:08

21 02:00:36 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:36

22 02:05:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:47

23 02:14:29 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Performer: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor
Performer: Luke Bond
Director: James Vivian
Duration 00:04:01

24 02:19:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:25

25 02:35:03 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:22

26 02:39:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

27 02:44:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13

28 02:51:31 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c4m1)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Some friends and travelling companions

01 00:01:03 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:03 Percy Grainger
English Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:19:27 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:29:38 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:39:32 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c4m3)
LSO St Luke's - Beethoven and Tippett: Heath Quartet

01 00:04:49 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:20:40

02 00:33:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:24:38


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c4m5)
The BBC NOW and BBC Symphony Orchestra LIVE

01 01:40:27 Camille Pépin
Laniakea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:14:00

02 01:57:44 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor Op.26
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

03 02:28:16 Louis Aubert
Habanera
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:09:00

04 02:41:29 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:17:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000c4m7)
Sir James Galway, Alice Coote and Julius Drake, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery

01 00:02:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:09:30 Franz Schubert
Winterreise No 11 ('Frühlingstraum')
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
Winterreise No 6 ('Wasserflut')
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:39:12 Franz Schubert
Winterreise No 20 ('Der Wegweiser')
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:44:17 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:53:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:03:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:32

09 01:11:45 Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery (artist)
Sing we all merrily
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:15:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

11 01:25:46 Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery (artist)
Up in the morning early
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:35:02 Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery (artist)
Hope is Before Us
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:40:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:12:10

14 01:53:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c4m9)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:04 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:02:16 Luiz Bonfá
Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:07:47 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:11:10 David Sylvian
Orpheus
Singer: David Sylvian
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:13:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Sviatoslav Knushevistsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Ludwig
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:19:06 Franz Schubert
Lied des Orpheus D474
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:23:35 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:25:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:48


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c4mc)
Total Immersion: Detlev Glanert's Requiem for Hieronymous Bosch

01 00:04:05 Thomas Crecquillon
Toutes les nuictz
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:06:29 Thomas Crecquillon
Qu'est il besoing
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:59 Thomas Crecquillon
Tel est le tamps
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:11:27 Pierre de la Rue
Delicta juventutis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:19:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:41:01 Detlev Glanert
Requiem for Hieronymous Bosch
Performer: Richard Pearce
Narrator: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Aga Mikolaj
Singer: Christa Mayer
Singer: Norbert Ernst
Singer: Albert Pesendorfer
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:22:56

07 02:10:28 John Foulds
Hellas, A Suite of Ancient Greece Op.45
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:18:02


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000c4mf)
Changing the image of Africa


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c4mh)
Sarah Sze and Siddhartha Mukherjee on Louise Bourgeois's Quarantania, I


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4mk)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 1.0
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hordur Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Singer: Skuli Sverrison
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:20 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fugt sich, do ich was von zehen jaren alt for 1 voice, Part 6-7
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:08:41 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:12:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:22:13 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 2.4
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hordur Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Singer: Skuli Sverrison
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:16 The Askew Sisters (artist)
I Wandered by the Brookside
Performer: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:29:26 Cool Maritime (artist)
A Restful Place
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:35:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 - Sarabande
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:40:03 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 3.0
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hordur Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Singer: Skuli Sverrison
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:43:48 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Asa Branca
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Aboubacar "Badian" Diabaté
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:46:55 Leafcutter John (artist)
Seba
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:06:53

12 00:53:48 Mason Bates
Stereo is King
Performer: Cynthia Yeh
Performer: Jacob Nissly
Performer: Eric Banks
Performer: Mason Bates
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:00:47 Klaus Paier (artist)
A Moment of Lightness
Performer: Klaus Paier
Performer: Asja Valčić
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:06:17 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:10:56 Chris Hyson
....And Rest
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:14:16 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 4.7
Performer: Matthias M.D. Hemstock
Performer: Hordur Bragason
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Singer: Skuli Sverrison
Duration 00:01:15

17 01:15:31 Group Listening
Snow Canon
Ensemble: Group Listening
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:20:38 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:39

19 01:26:32 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Coming Back to You
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:03:28



WEDNESDAY 11 DECEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000c4mm)
From Beethoven to Bazzini

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:18:51

02 00:20:07 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:26:39 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:32:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:03:35 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:24:15

06 01:28:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony no 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

07 02:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat major, Op 73 'Emperor'
Performer: Susanna Stefani
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:36:23

08 02:37:50 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

09 03:11:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

10 03:18:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:25:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:33:42 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:43:07 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

14 03:52:24 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

15 04:01:00 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:10:55 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:20:45 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

18 04:29:19 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

19 04:42:31 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

20 04:54:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

21 05:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13

22 05:19:43 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

23 05:37:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000c4l0)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:54 César Franck
Panis Angelicus
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:55 Marin Marais
Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:15:05 Sir Hamilton Harty
Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:24:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:33:42 Fanny Hensel
Fantasia in G minor
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:40:05 King Henry VIII of England
Green grow'th the holly
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:44:00 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:47:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:53:31 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:02:27 Morten Lauridsen
Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Author: Robert Graves
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:07:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

12 01:19:52 Meredith Monk
On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:24:01 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:34:20 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:42:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:48:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:59

17 01:55:32 Barbara Strozzi
Gl'occhi superbi
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:53

18 02:02:09 Geirr Tveitt
Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:03:14

19 02:06:08 Arnold Bax
A Mountain Mood
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:38

20 02:12:13 Mark O’Connor
Appalachia Waltz
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:18:47 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:07:40

22 02:27:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Performer: Stanislav Soloviev
Duration 00:03:03


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c4l2)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:50 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Dur
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:14:46 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:21:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:27:29 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert valse
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:32:03 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:38:47 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:44:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

09 00:53:30 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:18:13

10 01:13:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:15:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
Singer: Emily Rowley Jones
Singer: Lucy Ballard
Singer: Ruth Gibbins
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:21:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:38

13 01:32:31 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:09

14 01:45:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:53:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:10

16 02:05:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:04:57

17 02:11:47 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

18 02:16:53 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:08

19 02:22:36 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

20 02:32:56 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Performer: Johan Dalene
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:08:39

21 02:42:42 Otto Olsson
Advent
Performer: Henrik Arlestrand
Choir: Sofia Vokalensemble
Conductor: Bengt Ollén
Duration 00:05:01

22 02:47:52 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:29

23 02:52:43 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c4l4)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
In the field

01 00:01:38 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:10 Percy Grainger
Creeping Jane
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:14 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:18:42 Percy Grainger
My Faithful Fond One
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:21:58 Percy Grainger
The Women Are A'Gane Wud
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:23:19 Percy Grainger
O'er The Morr
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:25:40 Percy Grainger
Fair Young Mary
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:31:17 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:42:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College Of Music Wind Band
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:15:35


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c4l6)
LSO St Luke's - Beethoven and Tippett: Peter Donohoe

01 00:01:53 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:19:31

02 00:26:06 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:11:46

03 00:38:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op.101
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:21:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c4l8)
The BBC Philharmonic LIVE

01 00:04:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:34:07

02 00:44:52 Paul Ben-Haim
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:16:30 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:28


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000c4lb)
Rugby School

01 00:01:39 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:06:39 John Stainer
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:06:39 Philip Radcliffe
Preces
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:21:39 Herbert Norman Howells
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:28:08 Herbert Norman Howells
Nunc dimittis: Collegium Regale
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:32:50 Philip Radcliffe
Responses
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:39:32 Philip Moore
All Wisdom cometh from the Lord
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Chapel of Rugby School Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:49:57 Kenneth Leighton
Fantasy on Veni Emmanuel, Op 72 No 5
Performer: Greg Morris
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:56:12 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000c4ld)
Mozart and Bellini from the Van Kuijk Quartet and Alessandro Fisher

01 00:00:55 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (D744)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:15:14 Vincenzo Bellini
Per pietà bell'idol mio
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:17:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Lu tradimiento
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:21:06 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Circle Song
Duration 00:07:47


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000c4lg)
Claire Martin, Joe Stligoe and Andrew Cottee, Jules Maxwell

01 00:03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:11:50 Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn
Let it Snow
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Performer: Matt Regan
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:13:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:19:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:27:39 Igor Stravinsky
Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:27:43 Jacques Brel
Les Bonbons
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:27:48 Traditional Russian
Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolay Alexeyevich Nekrasov
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:28:16 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:34:09 Mel Tormé
Christmas Song
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Matt Regan
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:41:35 Haven Gillespie
Santa Claus is Comin' to Town
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:44:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:19

12 01:03:16 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:07:47 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:13:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 - 2nd movement extract
Performer: Tessa Uys
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:21:19 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance in D minor
Performer: Tessa Uys
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:25:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:32:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 - 4th movement
Performer: Tessa Uys
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:38:06 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

19 01:56:42 Jules Maxwell
The Janitor's Song from The Lost Thing
Performer: Bethan Langford
Performer: Rachel Starritt
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c4lj)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:21 Traditional Russian
Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolay Alexeyevich Nekrasov
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:07:32 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:08:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor, B.56
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:11:19 Jacques Brel
Les Bonbons
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:16:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: court of the Sun
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:19:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:32

07 00:22:17 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:24:58 Igor Stravinsky
Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:27:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: Robert Woolley
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:22


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c4ll)
Revolution in the head

01 00:04:40 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:34:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:19:43

03 00:59:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 (The Year 1905), Op.103
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:10:00

04 02:03:27 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.3
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:22:18

05 02:26:19 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:52


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000c4ln)
The wealth gap, #MeToo and Edith Wharton


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c4lq)
Orhan Pamuk on Taglioni's Jewel Casket by Joseph Cornell


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000c4lv)
Around midnight

01 00:00:11 Mica Levi
Pre-Barok
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:07:13 Christian Wallumrod
Arch Dance With Trumpet
Ensemble: Christian Wallumrod Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:16 Masayoshi Fujita
Tears of Unicorn
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:17:01 Andrea Falconieri
La Suave Melodia
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:20:13 Bernard Parmegiani
Départ Serge
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:22:26 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:29:41 Ahmed Ag Kaedi
Akaline Kidal
Performer: Ahmed Ag Kaedi
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:34:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:39:02 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:44:48 Mort Garson
Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:48:07 Hatis Noit
Illogical Lullaby
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:07:49

13 00:56:19 Brian Irvine
Mammogram
Performer: David Holmes
Performer: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:00:31 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:07:21 Ted Koehler
Stormy Weather
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:11:19 Peter Gregson
1.5 Menuetts
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:16:18 Steve Reich
Different Trains: After the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:29

18 01:27:20 PJ Harvey
The Lonely Wolf
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 12 DECEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000c4lz)
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid

01 00:01:13 Carl Reinecke
Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:25:33

02 00:27:06 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:43:22 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:28:33

04 01:12:18 Astor Piazzolla
Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Karina Azizova
Music Arranger: Ruben Dario Reina
Duration 00:05:42

05 01:18:21 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

06 01:33:49 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:25:56

07 02:01:06 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op 18
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:22:25

08 02:23:59 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:39:03

09 03:03:25 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

10 03:09:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

11 03:17:51 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:05:47

12 03:24:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

13 03:35:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

14 03:45:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:02:51

15 03:48:44 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

16 03:55:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Raoul Pugno
Duration 00:04:38

17 04:01:07 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

18 04:06:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:03

19 04:11:57 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

20 04:19:39 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

21 04:31:13 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

22 04:44:18 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

23 04:59:25 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

24 05:25:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

25 05:53:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000c4mp)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:56 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:07:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:13:53 Christopher Simpson
Winter: Fancy
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Johannes Gontarski
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:20:31 Max Richter
Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:34:10 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:42:05 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:52:30 Samuel Scheidt
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:57:17 Toshiko Akiyoshi
Toshiko's Blues
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: J.C. Heard
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:03:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:09:16 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:13:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Conductor: Daniel Giglberger
Duration 00:11:46

13 01:28:00 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:33:08 Arthur Bliss
Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:35:26
"Go to the Child", written and read by Imtiaz Dharker
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:37:35 Christopher Black
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:43:12 Tom Dobney
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:48:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Robert Woolley
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:24

19 01:55:24 Paul Lewis Edwards
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:02:09 Anthony Gray
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:07:24 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:32

22 02:12:36 Gerald Finzi
Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:22

23 02:16:35 Simon Hancock
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:22:12 Dominic Veall
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:21

25 02:26:24 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c4mr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:59 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:08:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:17:36 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:26:40 Trad.
Away in a manger
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:31:07 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto in G minor
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:09:40

07 00:41:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

08 00:55:03 Anthony Gray
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

09 01:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:57

10 01:13:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:14:51 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Singer: Nellie Melba
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Walter B. Rogers
Duration 00:00:55

12 01:14:51
Time Traveller: Nellie Melba at the Savoy
Duration 00:00:55

13 01:16:12 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:20:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:34:27 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:40:31 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:44:40 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:44:40
Barbara Taylor Bradford on newsrooms
Duration 00:05:38

19 01:54:28 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42

20 01:56:47 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:05

21 02:11:51 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

22 02:15:59 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:09:52

23 02:26:17 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

24 02:31:43 Anonymous
Veni Veni Emanuel
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:41

25 02:32:26 Anon.
O come, O come
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:06:21

26 02:39:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:32

27 02:48:22 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast: Tábor
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:11:47


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c4mt)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
In America

01 00:01:06 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Caroline Weichert
Performer: Clemens Rave
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:06:34 Percy Grainger
In a Nutshell Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:29:40 Percy Grainger
The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart
Ensemble: Royal Northern College Of Music Wind Band
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:41:46 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune From County Derry
Ensemble: Royal Northern College Of Music Wind Band
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:49:18 Percy Grainger
The Bride's Tragedy
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c4mw)
LSO St Luke's - Beethoven and Tippett: Allan Clayton and James Baillieu

01 00:04:22 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:07:08 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:10:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:24:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:33:38 Michael Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:40:16 Michael Tippett
The Heart's Assurance
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:15:54

07 00:57:42 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c4my)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra LIVE

01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

02 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 01:08:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:40:00

04 02:04:23 George Antheil
Symphony no. 6 (After Delacroix)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:26:12

05 02:32:32 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:18:14

06 02:51:10 Constant Lambert
Prize Fight
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:08:55


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000c4n0)
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London

01 00:03:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:11:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:29 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:22:32 Stuart Hancock
Variations on a Heroic Theme
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:32:35 Stuart Hancock
Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:36:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:55:06 François Couperin
The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:03:55 Pancho Vladigerov
7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Conductor: Nayden Todorov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:08:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:12:44 Chris Black
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:18:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:18:28 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:18:34 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heyr Himnasmiður
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:18:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:19:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

16 01:30:25 William Walton
All this time
Choir: Chamber Choir of London
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:33:43 Sally Beamish
In the stillness
Choir: Chamber Choir of London
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:40:13 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Choir: Chamber Choir of London
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham
Duration 00:05:10

19 01:44:18 Toshiko Akiyoshi
Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi
Duration 00:07:22

20 01:52:02 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:54

21 01:55:05 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:36


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c4n2)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:11 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:06 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heyr Himnasmiður
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:03 Federico Mompou
Cançó i Dansa No. 4
Music Arranger: Mark Eden
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:15:08 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:18:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in B flat major, Op 34 No 21
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:19:26 Dietrich Becker
Canzon in C major
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:23:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen
Duration 00:06:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c4n4)
Strings, Sea, Symphony

01 00:03:56 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:23:15

02 00:36:39 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:15

03 01:01:30 William Mathias
Missa brevis
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:18:46

04 01:24:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:33:15

05 02:02:12 Judith Weir
Piano Trio
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:16:07

06 02:19:24 Jonathan Dove
The End
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:51


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000c4n6)
Speaking the right language


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c4n8)
Liz Diller on Marcel Duchamp's Network of Stoppages


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000c4nb)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:29 Dick Mills
Fancy Fish
Performer: Peter Howells
Performer: Dick Mills
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:15 Maurice Ravel
'Ondine' from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:09:26 Sambiasy & Samba
Soloho Mahavelo
Ensemble: Sambiasy & Samba
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:13:29 Thomas Campion
Never Weather-beaten Sail
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:16:08 Tom Farmer
Bowden Out
Ensemble: Empirical
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:21:19 Ronald Binge
Sailing by for Orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:27 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:29:59 Ben Chatwin
Knots (Pye Corner remix)
Performer: Ben Chatwin
Performer: Pye Corner
Duration 00:06:36


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000c4nd)

01 00:06:35 Lung Dart
Outline for Morning
Performer: Lung Dart
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:19 Robin Richards
Cofi
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:14:15 Thomas William Hill
Tongue
Performer: Thomas William Hill
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:18:17 Aïsha Devi
Two Serpents (33EMYBW remix)
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Performer: 33EMYBW
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:24:01 Dark Watchers
Lime Creek Headwater Meditation
Performer: Dark Watchers
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:32:08 Chris Hyson
Chaps
Performer: Chris Hyson
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:35:03 Belle Chen
Moon-spotting
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:39:46 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Performer: Sam Wilson
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:44:00 Julia Holter
Words I Heard
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:07:36

10 00:51:37 Marcus Hamblett
The Warren Part 2
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:54:12 Jonas Bonnetta
Stag Harbour
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:05:47



FRIDAY 13 DECEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000c4ng)
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London

01 00:01:04 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:13 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:23:23 George Frideric Handel
Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Music Arranger: William Babell
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:33:28 Thomas Baltzar
John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:39:28 Francesco Geminiani
Tendrement in A minor
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:44:27 William Byrd
La Volta in G
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:47:12 Henry Eccles
Sonata undecimo in G minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:54:48 Nicola Matteis
Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:12:30

09 01:07:32 Nicola Matteis
Aria malinconica in E minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:12:00 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

11 01:35:55 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:23:47

12 02:00:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

13 02:38:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

14 03:02:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

15 03:10:39 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

16 03:15:18 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

17 03:23:47 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

18 03:40:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:20

19 03:44:33 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:02:57

20 03:47:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

21 03:52:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

22 04:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16

23 04:05:32 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

24 04:15:46 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

25 04:25:57 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

26 04:42:22 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

27 04:53:24 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:27

28 05:22:10 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

29 05:29:46 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

30 05:40:37 Johann David Heinichen
Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Nigel Short
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:19:02


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000c4nj)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:58 Edward Elgar
'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:27 Ernest Chausson
Andante and Scherzo
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:16:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will nur dir zu Ehren leben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:27:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus richte mein Beginnen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:33:44 Anon.
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Music Arranger: Thomas Helmore
Music Arranger: James OʼDonnell
Performer: Iain Simcock
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:37:48 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:44:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:49:16 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:55:27 Tom Dobney
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:02:17 Eriks Esenvalds
Only In Sleep
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:08:26 Charles Williams
Dream of Olwen
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:14:21 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:17:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

15 01:25:49
"My Mother's hair" written and read by Mona Arshi
Duration 00:00:43

16 01:26:33 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:32:59 Horacio Salgán
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:37:12 Terry Riley
The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Performer: Tracy Silverman
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Duration 00:05:06

19 01:43:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:48:28 Jean Sibelius
Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:23

21 01:55:48 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

22 02:01:48 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

23 02:05:30 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:13

24 02:08:58 Chris Black
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

25 02:14:39 Trad.
The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Music Arranger: Samuel Liddle
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unnamed pianist
Duration 00:02:48

26 02:17:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:38

27 02:28:32 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c4nl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:43 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:09:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Music Arranger: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:16:12 Christopher Gunning
Symphony No.2; III.
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:24:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:30:03 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:36:45 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:42:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:49:03 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players
Duration 00:11:25

09 01:01:23 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:06:59 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:11:11 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:12:53 Robert Stephen Hawker
Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Ensemble: The Yetties
Duration 00:00:50

13 01:14:55 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:17:15 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:20:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

16 01:32:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:36:08 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:38:22 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:11

19 01:40:34 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

20 01:46:09 John Jenkins
Fantasy No.6
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

21 01:54:28 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:43

22 02:00:05 Paul Lewis Edwards
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:43

23 02:04:28 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

24 02:12:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

25 02:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:52

26 02:23:59 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:56

27 02:31:50 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:11

28 02:45:02 Anthony Gray
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:55

29 02:50:34 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

30 02:54:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c4nn)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Purity and freedom

01 00:01:13 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:06:30 Percy Grainger
The Power of Love
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:33 Percy Grainger
Jutish Medley
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:20:29 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (Bridal Song)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:31

05 00:35:16 Percy Grainger
The Immovable Do
Performer: Joyce Griggs
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:41:46 Percy Grainger
Free Music
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:43:42 Percy Grainger
Free Music II
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:46:55 Percy Grainger
Jungle Book Cycle (excerpts)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:11:36


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c4nq)
LSO St Luke's - Beethoven and Tippett: LSO Ensembles

01 00:04:28 Michael Tippett
Sonata for 4 horns
Performer: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:20:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Performer: LSO Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:40:29


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c4ns)
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE

01 00:05:46 Joby Talbot
Chacony (after Purcell)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:12:38 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:24:16 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis
Performer: Thomas Elwin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:34

05 01:01:46 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17

06 01:16:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:22:30 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:25:00

08 01:50:22 John Harle
Briggflatts
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:22:38

09 02:13:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs
Performer: Natalie Clein
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:14:42

10 02:28:02 Bob Chilcott
Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:56


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000c3j5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000c4nv)
Francesco Tristano, Il pomo d'oro

01 00:03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:40 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:16:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet; the balcony scene pas de deux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Koen Kessels
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:25:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet; Act 3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Koen Kessels
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:34:21 Simon Hancock
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:43:29 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Prelude: Synagogue Melody
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:43:39 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Ancienne mélodie de la synagogue: Andante flebile
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:53:29 Charles-Valentin Alkan
La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer: Lentement
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:54:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:03:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:10:16 Dominic Veall
Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:15:02 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:29:53 Francesco Cavalli
Sinfonia and Erme e solinghe cime... Lucidissima face from La Calisto
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:44:51 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia and Crudo amor from Claudio Cesare
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:46:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1055, 3rd movement
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:51:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:35


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c4nx)
30 minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:28 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:05:43 Juan Hidalgo
Ay, que me rio de Amor
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:12:54 Arvo Pärt
Summa arr Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:17:42 Franz Liszt
Concert Study No 2 in F minor, 'La leggierezza'
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and keyboard, BWV 1044 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c4nz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Mahler's Symphony No 1

01 00:03:24 Brett Dean
Ampitheatre
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:16:36 Judith Weir
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:42:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F K370
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:14:38

04 00:57:22 Judith Weir
Drop Down, Ye Heavens, from Above
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:34

05 01:02:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:50:00

06 02:03:35 Paul Pabst
Illustrations on themes of the opera "Queen of Spades"
Performer: Olga Bobrovnikova
Duration 00:17:38

07 02:22:12 Franz von Suppé
Pique-Dame (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000159c)
Barbara Kingsolver


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c4p3)
Isabella Boylston on Maya Deren and Talley Beatty


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000c4p5)
The Late Junction Albums of the Year, 2019

01 00:00:04 Klein (artist)
Silent
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:36 Øyvind Torvund (artist)
Cave
Performer: Øyvind Torvund
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:50 Matana Roberts (artist)
Her Mighty Waters Run
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:14:25 Holly Herndon (artist)
SWIM (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:20:08 Pharmakon (artist)
Homeostasis
Performer: Pharmakon
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:24:36 Tunes of Negation (artist)
Rückschlag / Rising, then Resonant
Performer: Tunes of Negation
Duration 00:15:38

07 00:40:08 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Gong
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:43:14 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Dividing Line
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:46:56 Lingua Ignota (artist)
FAITHFUL SERVANT FRIEND OF CHRIST
Performer: Lingua Ignota
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:53:58 Richard Dawson (artist)
Derwentwater's Farewell
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:56:36 Richard Dawson (artist)
The Queen's Head
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:02:56 Ziúr (artist)
Fancy Handbag, Broken Zipper
Performer: Ziúr
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:08:45 Klein (artist)
For What Worth
Performer: Klein
Featured Artist: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:15:04 Chivengi (artist)
Mitsubishi (Ouri Harp Version)
Performer: Chivengi
Performer: Ouri
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:17:08 Kate Bush (artist)
Snowflake
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:19:59 Jessye Norman (artist)
I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
Performer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:23:02 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Medley: Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:26:49 Matana Roberts (artist)
Raise Yourself Up/Backbone Once More/How Bright They Shine
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:30:38 Pamela Z (artist)
Bone Music
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:34:07 Crystallmess (artist)
ON THE RUN
Performer: Crystallmess
Duration 00:01:49

21 01:35:41 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Duration 00:05:12

22 01:37:46 Nell Carter (artist)
I Can Let Go Now
Performer: Nell Carter
Duration 00:02:33

23 01:39:06 Klein (artist)
Enough Is Enough
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:23

24 01:42:13 tati au miel (artist)
surviving (part 1)
Performer: tati au miel
Duration 00:02:27

25 01:44:15 Moses Boyd (artist)
Stranger Than Fiction
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:01:43

26 01:46:58 75 Dollar Bill (artist)
WZN3
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill
Duration 00:08:25

27 01:55:40 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Workaround Two
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:04:22




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000c4kh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000c4m5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000c4l8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000c4my)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000c4ns)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000c2rj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000c3hv)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000c4k8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000c4lt)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000c4l0)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000c4mp)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000c4nj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000bxgn)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000c4lb)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000c3jc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000c4kd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000c4m1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000c4l4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000c4mt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000c4nn)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09rwmc2)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000c4kk)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000c4kb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000c4ly)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000c4l2)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000c4mr)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000c4nl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000c4mf)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000c4ln)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000c4n6)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000c2s5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000c4kp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000c4m9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000c4lj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000c4n2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000c4nx)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000c4km)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000c4m7)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000c4lg)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000c4n0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000c4nv)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000c2rs)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000c2rz)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000c3j3)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000c4p5)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000c2rn)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000c2rn)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000c2rx)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000c4ld)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000c2s3)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000c4nb)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000c4kw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000c4mk)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000c4lv)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000c2s1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000c3hz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000bvkd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000c5t5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000c4m3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000c4l6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000c4mw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000c4nq)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000c3j7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000c4kr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000c4mc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000c4ll)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000c4n4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000c4nz)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000c2rl)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000c2rv)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09lf1z5)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000c3hx)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000c3j1)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m000c3j9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000c3j5)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000c3j5)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000159c)

The Way I See It 22:45 MON (m000c4kt)

The Way I See It 22:45 TUE (m000c4mh)

The Way I See It 22:45 WED (m000c4lq)

The Way I See It 22:45 THU (m000c4n8)

The Way I See It 22:45 FRI (m000c4p3)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000c2rq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000c2lz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000c2s7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000c5vl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000c4ky)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000c4mm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000c4lz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000c4ng)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000c4nd)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000kdx)