Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000bs1z)
Rest! That's an order!

01 00:01:17 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:11:21 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs. Op 17
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Performer: Nicolas Ramez
Performer: François Rieu
Choir: Davos Festival Women's Choir
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:27:10 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Thomas Reif
Performer: Hana Hobiger
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Duration 00:16:44

04 00:44:15 Olivier Messiaen
L'Alouette calandrelle
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:49:10 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Upama Muckensturm
Performer: Philibert Perrine
Performer: Amaury Viduvier
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Performer: Tsuyoshi Moriya
Performer: Dimitri Pavlov
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Performer: Sophie Lücke
Performer: Esthea Kruger
Performer: Stefanie Mirwald
Duration 00:10:54

06 01:00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

07 01:56:18 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

08 02:01:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

09 02:43:41 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

10 03:01:26 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

11 03:05:35 Georges Bizet
Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Holger Schroter-Seebeck
Duration 00:03:59

12 03:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

13 03:23:04 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:28:45 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

15 03:33:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

16 03:45:56 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

17 03:54:16 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

18 04:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

19 04:07:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

20 04:17:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

21 04:28:50 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00

22 04:48:33 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

23 05:20:23 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

24 05:28:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

25 05:42:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000bvpp)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:27 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:10:20 Joseph Kosma
Barbara
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:14:03 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:17:37 Barbara
Ma Plus Belle d'Histoire Amour
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:30:37 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:33:34 Duke Ellington
The Queen's Suite - Sunset and the Mockingbird
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:38:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:06

08 00:51:50 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:56:14 Floating Points
Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Ensemble: Floating Points
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:03:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:07:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:45

12 01:15:08 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:21:58 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 'Pastoral' - 1st movement
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:18

15 01:41:47 Peeter Vähi
Pastoral of computerized world - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Baltic Trio
Duration 00:05:05

16 01:47:38 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:53:34 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000bvpr)
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Anna Picard

01 00:01:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux in E minor Op.16 No.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:46 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor Op. 102 ii. Andante
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:13:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Madonna, io ben vorrei
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:16:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Com'esser può ch'io viva se m'uccidi
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:19:20 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25: II. Andante sostenuto e misterioso
Performer: Diana Tishchenko
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:28:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival Of The Animals: XIV. Finale
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:01:50

07 01:16:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Kammerakademi
Duration 00:10:04

08 01:27:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra): III. Finale - Rondo alla tedesca. Allegro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:36:41 Marin Marais
Pièces de viole, Livre IV "Suite d'un Goût Etranger": No. 82. La Reveuse
Performer: Johanna Rose
Performer: Josep Maria Marti Duran
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:43:59 Allan Pettersson
Vox Humana: ii. Ballade
Singer: Conny Thimander
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Ensemble: Ensemble SYD
Conductor: Daniel Hansson
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:49:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 in E-flat major, Hob.I:99
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:56:35 Antoine Reicha
Grande symphonie de salon No. 1 for 9 instruments in D: i. Adagio. Allegro
Director: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:05:05

13 02:03:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat Op.20: i. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Director: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:03:33

14 02:08:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: iii. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:05:11

15 02:16:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:11

16 02:26:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33: i. Allegro agitato
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:19:15


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000bvks)
Jonathan Dove, Australian Modernism, Lilian Hochhauser


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bvpt)
Jess Gillam with... Soraya Mafi

01 00:00:55 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:29 Alfred Cellier
All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:02:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre Libera (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Singer: Francesco Albanese
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:06:45 Philip Glass
Etude No. 2 For Piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:09:53 Jeff Buckley (artist)
Lilac Wine
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:13:27 Franz Schubert
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello Op. 99; II. Andante un poco moso
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:16:52 George Frideric Handel
Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte' (Berenice)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:20:05 Nina Simone (artist)
Stars (Live At Montreux)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:23:08 Clara Schumann
3 Lieder, Op.12; No. 4 Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:25:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:21


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000bvpw)
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor

01 00:04:41 Claude Debussy
Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:21:50 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:26:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:36:16 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:10:07

06 00:47:50 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Michael Stirling
Ensemble: Mobius Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:53:27 Richard Strauss
Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Sophie Koch
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Franz Grundheber
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:13:33

08 01:08:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:11:46 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:19:29 Thomas Adès
Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:25:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia, a 10
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:32:40 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:09:41

13 01:44:41 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:56:45 Christian Henson
Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000bvpy)
The 'Sound' of Cinema

01 00:00:41 Nick Glennie‐Smith
The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:36 Trevor Rabin
Armageddon (1998): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:10:10 John Zamecnik
Wings (1927): Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:16:02 Max Steiner
KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:20:21 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:25:33 Nino Rota
The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37

07 00:28:54 Francis Ford Coppola
Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
Performer: Carmine Coppola
Performer: Francis Ford Coppola
Duration 00:01:02

08 00:32:09 John Williams
Imperial Attack
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:46:32 Barbra Streisand (artist)
A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:52:01 John Williams
Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:57:01 Ludwig Göransson
Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000bvq0)
Lopa Kothari with Rachid Taha tribute

01 00:00:06 Gyedu-Blay Amboulley (artist)
Black Woman
Performer: Gyedu-Blay Amboulley
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:13 Ismail Kurtov Limanov (artist)
Gaida
Performer: Ismail Kurtov Limanov
Performer: Asen Limanov Limanov
Performer: Abedin Kurtov Dzhaferov
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:09:43 Paunka Borisova (artist)
Dyache ore u sveta nedelya
Performer: Paunka Borisova
Performer: Radka Iosifova
Performer: Goryanka Ivanova
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:12:07 Rachid Taha (artist)
Minouche
Performer: Rachid Taha
Performer: Thomas Feterman
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:20:08 Rachid Taha (artist)
Je Suis Africain
Performer: Rachid Taha
Performer: Thomas Feterman
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:24:52 Black Flower
Maloya Bud
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:32:08 Uussaqaq (artist)
Alataqs song (Road Trip)
Performer: Uussaqaq
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:33:17 Inuuteq Napa (artist)
Tiguaqs Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Inuuteq Napa
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:34:19 Erinarsoqatigiissuit (artist)
Qaalersup Aappilliunneratut (Road Trip)
Performer: Erinarsoqatigiissuit
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:37:25 Louis Andreassen (artist)
Saqqissaq/Rhinelander (Road Trip)
Performer: Louis Andreassen
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:39:28 Vaigat Orchestra & Tuukkakkormiut (artist)
Nuna Hawaii (Road Trip)
Performer: Vaigat Orchestra & Tuukkakkormiut
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:41:34 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
Ilami Sorme (Road Trip)
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:43:25 Sume (artist)
Kalaaliuvunga (Road Trip)
Performer: Sume
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:47:56 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Quase Choro
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária
Performer: Marc Johnson
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:53:19 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Angata
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Baba Sissoko
Duration 00:06:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000bvq2)
It Must Schwing: Blue Note tribute concert

01 00:00:07 Anne Paceo (artist)
Nehanda
Performer: Anne Paceo
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:07:26 Axel Zwingenberger (artist)
Boogie For The Animals
Performer: Axel Zwingenberger
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:13:58 Axel Zwingenberger and Emile Parisien (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Axel Zwingenberger and Emile Parisien
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:20:22 Nduduzo Makinithini (artist)
Yehlisan'UMoya
Performer: Nduduzo Makinithini
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:28:51 Clifford Brown (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:37:08 Benny Golson (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Jazz Animals
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:45:18 Carmen Sandim (artist)
Aruru, Juju
Performer: Carmen Sandim
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:53:34 Joey DeFrancesco (artist)
In the Key of The Universe
Performer: Joey DeFrancesco
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:58:56 Miles Davis (artist)
Dr Jekyll
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:04:40 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:11:28 John Coltrane (artist)
Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:19:34 Jazz Animals (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Jazz Animals
Duration 00:09:12


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000bvq4)
Massenet's Don Quichotte

01 00:06:54 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Acts I & II
Singer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Myers
Duration 00:43:43

02 01:08:04 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act III
Singer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Myers
Duration 00:21:19

03 01:40:19 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Acts IV & V
Singer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Myers
Duration 00:44:43

04 02:27:07 Philip Glass
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:43:06

05 03:11:09 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (m000c01p)
We Walk


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000bvq6)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:03:19 Omri Abram
Zohar (Irridescence)
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:17:29 Heinz Holliger
Increschantum
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Sonar Quartett
Duration 00:18:33

03 00:44:00 Claudia Molitor
Auricularis Superior
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:49:37 Ann Cleare
eyam IV (pluto's farthest moons)
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:36:21

05 01:28:12 Hanna Hartman
Message from the Lighthouse
Performer: Jonny Axelsson
Duration 00:16:07

06 01:45:43 Frédéric Acquaviva
Juvenal [Symphonie 4]
Performer: Isidore Isou
Performer: Maria Faustino
Duration 00:13:31



SUNDAY 01 DECEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000bvq8)
Gwrth-gitâr

01 00:00:06 Susie Ibarra (artist)
Alegria
Performer: Susie Ibarra
Performer: Jake Landau
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:17 Arthurs Khroustaliov Sartorius (artist)
Schärme
Performer: Arthurs Khroustaliov Sartorius
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:13:42 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Time Wrap
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:24:21 Chow Mwng (artist)
Grid Ref SH607651
Performer: Chow Mwng
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:28:34 Τάνια Γιαννούλη (artist)
A Forgotten Land - First Light
Performer: Τάνια Γιαννούλη
Performer: Rob Thorne
Performer: Steve Garden
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:35:07 Mark Hanslip (artist)
Beak
Performer: Mark Hanslip
Performer: Emil Karlsen
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:43:13 Pat Thomas (artist)
Aloof
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: Tony Orrell
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:54:20 Sylvia & I (artist)
third person
Performer: Sylvia & I
Duration 00:05:36


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000bvqb)
Romanian National Day

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Magic Flute', K620
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jankó Zsolt
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:08:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K313
Performer: Matei Ioachimescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jankó Zsolt
Duration 00:24:14

03 00:32:49 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jankó Zsolt
Duration 00:26:13

04 00:59:27 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

05 01:19:13 Constantin Bobescu
3 Symphonic Pieces
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:14:32

06 01:34:04 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

07 01:43:31 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:19

08 02:01:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:44:56

09 02:46:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major,K467, 'Elvira Madigan'
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:27:50

10 03:14:36 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:24:11 George Enescu
Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Performer: Catinca Nistor
Duration 00:07:47

12 03:32:15 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:15:45

13 03:48:08 Trad.
Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:03:16

14 03:51:22 Traditional Romanian
La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:02:23

15 03:54:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:46

16 04:00:56 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:19

17 04:12:26 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

18 04:26:01 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

19 04:40:57 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Carol Litvin
Duration 00:10:39

20 04:51:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:16:06

21 05:08:14 Jonel Perlea
Lullaby
Performer: Remus Manoleanu
Duration 00:04:28

22 05:13:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob.7b.2
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu
Duration 00:25:11

23 05:38:45 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:52

24 05:41:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor,Op 116, No 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:55

25 05:44:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

26 05:46:50 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000btwm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:02:30 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 3
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:19:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Popular Brasileira: Frevo ate na China
Ensemble: Silk Road Music
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:22:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2 'Aria'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:29:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:39:36 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:46:14 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D 471
Performer: Willi Boskovsky
Performer: Rudolf Strassner
Performer: Robert Scheiwein
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:53:28 Harold Chaplin
Advent Anthem
Conductor: Christopher Bucknall
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:02:38 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:07:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieblingsplätzchen, Op 99 No 3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:31:53 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:33:42 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:41:33 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 'Fear no more the heat of the sun'
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:48:57 Arthur Sullivan
There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Librettist: Jonathan Miller
Singer: Eric Idle
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Ensemble: Gentlemen's Chorus
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:53:30 Christopher Gunning
Cello Concerto (Racing)
Performer: Richard Harwood
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
Duration 00:06:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000btwp)
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin

01 00:00:35 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:10 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Ensemble: Ensemble Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:14:07 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Performer: VOCES8
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:19:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:47

05 00:37:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:40:20 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:49:46 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:09:56

08 01:01:08 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:04:39 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:14

10 01:18:11 Rachel Stott
Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:20:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:33:46 Toru Takemitsu
All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Performer: Marco Del Greco
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:40:17 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:45:45 London Jazz Quartet (artist)
Copper on the Beat
Performer: London Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:51:47 Robert Schumann
Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:04

16 01:52:52 Robert Schumann
Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:48

17 01:56:02 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Performer: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:43

18 02:00:16 Émile Waldteufel
The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
Duration 00:08:36

19 02:09:33 Claude Debussy
La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Music Arranger: Quatuor Debussy
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:02:34

20 02:13:00 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:14

21 02:21:10 Hubbell
Poor Butterfly
Ensemble: Gabriel Latchin
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:26:38 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

23 02:29:41 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:06

24 02:41:21 Tielman Susato
3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:40

25 02:44:02 Tielman Susato
3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:39

26 02:46:41 Michael Praetorius
Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Performer: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:30

27 02:49:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000btwr)
Hannah Rankin

01 00:04:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:14:08 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:25:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:35:25 Glenn Frey
Take it easy
Ensemble: Eagles
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:40:55 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hansel und Gretel)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:48:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor (Pathetique) (Finale)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:55:20 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bmbh)
Music for the Queen of Heaven

01 00:04:47 William Byrd
Salve Regina a4
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:10:26 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:18:00 Stephen Dodgson
Dormi Jesu
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:20:41 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:26:24 Cecilia McDowall
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:33:24 Nicholas Ludford
Ave cuius conceptio
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:45:00 Thomas Tallis
Euge caeli porta
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:47:08 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the virgin
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:51:04 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:56:55 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0801l4g)
Chevalier de Saint-Georges

01 00:02:06 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Quartet in G minor Op.14`6: 1st movement
Ensemble: Quatuour Les Adieux
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:03:04 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet In G Minor Op.14 No.6
Ensemble: Quatuour Les Adieux
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:09:47 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L'autre jour a l'ombrage
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:10:45 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L'autre jour a l'ombrage
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:14:19 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Concerto in D major Op.3`1 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Zhou Qian
Ensemble: Toronto Camerata
Duration 00:18:20

06 00:15:17 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D Major Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:18:20

07 00:33:44 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:34:43 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:37:26 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Aria con variazioni
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:38:24 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:43:58 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ernestine: Scena
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:07

12 00:44:57 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ernestine: Scena
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:07

13 00:51:58 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op.11`1: 2nd and 3rd movements
Ensemble: Orchestre De Chambre De Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
Duration 00:07:06

14 00:52:56 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre De Chambre De Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
Duration 00:07:06


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000btwt)
St John's College, Cambridge

01 01:28:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (m000btww)
01/12/19

01 00:01:33 Paul Desmond (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:01 Norma Winstone (artist)
Descansado
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:14:14 Benny Goodman (artist)
Titter Pipes
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:20:24 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
For Dancers Only
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:23:48 The Goofus Five (artist)
I Need Lovin'
Performer: The Goofus Five
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:27:24 Calum Gourlay Quartet (artist)
Be Minor
Performer: Calum Gourlay Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:34:10 Kate Williams (artist)
We Walk
Performer: Kate Williams
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:40:46 Nucleus (artist)
Spirit Level
Performer: Nucleus
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:47:32 Eliane Elias (artist)
Here's Something For You
Performer: Eliane Elias
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:51:03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Happy Birthday To You
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:56:12 Rose Murphy (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Rose Murphy
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000btwy)
Entering the world of books

01 Philip Glass
Etude No.14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:00:09
Emily Dickinson
There is no Frigate like a Book, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:00:52
Roald Dahl
Extract from Matilda read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:01:43 Philip Glass
Etude no.14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:03:20 Lorenz Hart
I could Write a Book
Performer: Dinah Washington (vocals), Clark Terry, (trumpet), Paul Quinichette (tenor saxophone), Cecil Payne (baritone saxophone), Jimmy Cleveland (trombone), Wynton Kelly (piano), Barry Galbraith (guitar), Keter Betts (bass), Jimmy Cobb (drums)
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:05:09 Richard Rodgers
I could write a book
Performer: Dinah Washington
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:07:44
Mimi Khalvati
Extract from Childhood Books, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:00:54

08 00:08:38 Debussy arr. Bella Fleck
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Performer: Bella Fleck (banj), Gary Hoffman (cello), Joshua Bell (violin)
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:10:29 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:11:05 Charles Mingus
Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Performer: John Handy (a lot saxophone), Shafi Hadi (alto saxophone), Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone), Willie Dennis (trombone), Horace Parlan (piano), Dannie Richmond (drums), Charles Mingus (double bass)
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:11:16
C.K Williams
Extract from Prose, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:12:52 Charles Mingus
Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Ensemble: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:13:31
Robert Louis Stevenson
The Land of Story-books, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:01:04

14 00:14:35 Kreisler
Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Kathryn Stott (piano)
Duration 00:01:49

15 00:16:17
James Fordyce
Sermons to Young Women, extract From Sermon IV: On Female Virtue, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:14

16 00:16:22 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:45

17 00:17:32 Tom Waits
Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:30

18 00:19:19 Tom Waits
Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:30

19 00:22:02 Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Performer: Edward Beckett (flute), London Festival Orchestra, Ross Pople (conductor)
Duration 00:04:55

20 00:22:38
Flaubert
Extract from Madame Bovary, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:01:07

21 00:23:54 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:04:48

22 00:26:54 Robert Jones
When I sit reading [1609]
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthoiny Rooley (lute)
Duration 00:03:36

23 00:28:45 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:27

24 00:30:24 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
Duration 00:07:16

25 00:30:37
Jane Austen
Extract from Pride and Prejudice, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:03:00

26 00:32:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:09

27 00:37:35
George Eliot
Extract from Silly Novels by Silly Lady Novelists, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:01:12

28 00:38:48 Dire Straits
Lady Writer
Performer: Dire Straits
Duration 00:03:32

29 00:40:35 Dire Straits
Lady Writer
Ensemble: Dire Straits
Duration 00:03:28

30 00:42:15 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Alasdair Malloy, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
Duration 00:01:39

31 00:43:50
Jilly Cooper
Extract from Riders, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:43

32 00:44:05 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:32

33 00:45:33 The Beatles
Paperback Writer
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:17

34 00:47:19 Lennon & McCartney
Paperback Writer
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:21

35 00:47:45 Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:01:23

36 00:48:43
Shakespeare
Extract from The Tempest, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:00:48

37 00:49:32 Thomas Adès
Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Performer: Simon Keenlyside (baritone), The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Thomas Ades (conductor)
Duration 00:03:19

38 00:49:46 Jean Sibelius
Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:22

39 00:51:21 Thomas Adès
Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:17

40 00:52:51 Gluck
Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Performer: Aura Musicale, Balazs Mate (director)
Duration 00:01:53

41 00:53:11
Author Unknown
Extract from “Devouring Books,” from the American Annals of Education, January 1835, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:00:59

42 00:54:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Duration 00:01:51

43 00:54:53
Robert William Service
Extract from Bookshelf, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:28

44 00:56:10 Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration 00:03:23

45 00:58:02 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:59

46 00:59:22
Andrea Levy
Extract from The Long Song, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:01:20

47 01:00:42 Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan
Wade in the Water
Performer: Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor), Bridget Bazile (vocals), Moses Hogan (piano), Moses Hogan Singers
Duration 00:03:10

48 01:02:31 Trad.
Wade in the Water
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Duration 00:03:07

49 01:03:47 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:18

50 01:03:51
Katie Ward
Extract from Girl Reading, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:01:05

51 01:04:56 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Performer: East Carolina University Chamber Singers, Daniel Bara (conductor)
Duration 00:05:32

52 01:05:42 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:03

53 01:06:49 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:05:11

54 01:10:19 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), Cory Smythe (piano)
Duration 00:02:55

55 01:10:32
Dylan Thomas
Extract from Notes on the Art of Poetry, read by Helen Monks
Duration 00:00:33

56 01:12:07 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 18:45 The Lebrecht Interview (m000cqhy)
Jonathan Miller


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000btx0)
Dance Til You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m000btx2)
2019 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards

01 00:02:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Saltarello - Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:18:07 Tansy Davies
Cave (extract)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:23:09 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:30:37 Joseph Haydn
Finale from String Quartet in G major, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:44:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:16:21

06 01:03:49 Rebecca Saunders
Yes (extract)
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Ensemble Musik Fabrik
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:00:36

07 01:08:18 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:13

08 01:17:39 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Ensemble: The Heremes Experiment
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:25:04 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:20:50

10 02:05:27 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000btx4)
Voices on and off stage

01 00:01:47 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Dopo notte
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:11:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo - Possente spirto
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Orchestra: London Baroque
Director: Charles Medlam
Director: Theresa Caudle
Ensemble: London Cornett And Sackbutt Ensemble
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:18:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - But who may abide
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:23:20 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Reniement de saint Pierre
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:27:34 Bartomeu Càrceres
Villancet: Soleta So Jo Ací
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:31:55 Leonel Power
Sanctus
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:35:45 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:39:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - Dopo un' orrida procella
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:44:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - end of part 2 - Achieved is the glorious work
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:49:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K492 - Act 4 end
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Drottningholm Court Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Arnold Östman
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Choir: Drottningholm Court Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:09:20



MONDAY 02 DECEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000btx6)
Daisy Buchanan

01 00:05:09 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:08:51 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:13:15 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:16:19 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:21:49 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No 4
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:25:34 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:02


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000btx8)
The Well-Tempered Clavier: Book 2

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 02:19:24

02 02:20:57 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

03 02:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

04 02:34:05 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

05 02:57:52 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene
Duration 00:02:04

06 03:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

07 03:11:53 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:19

08 03:16:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:22:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:30:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

11 03:42:30 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:46:52 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

13 03:53:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Duration 00:06:28

14 04:00:52 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

15 04:09:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

16 04:15:28 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:43

17 04:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:35:34 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:03:55

19 04:39:56 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

20 04:58:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:17:13 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43

22 05:25:20 Adriaan Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:29:40 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

24 05:38:52 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000bvk6)
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:12:31 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 (no.6)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:20:06 Aldrich
Instrumental Suite
Ensemble: Restoration Consort
Conductor: James Morley Potter
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:24:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:34:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:12:09

06 00:47:18 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:52:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:36

08 01:02:42 Florence Price
Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:07:27 Paul Manz
E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:12:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:19:25 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:25:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:33:32 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:37:37 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:44:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:25

16 01:53:06 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:56:53 Clarence Cameron White
Basque Folk Song
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:35

18 02:02:13 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:47

19 02:08:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

20 02:13:56 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:52

21 02:15:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Director: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:30

22 02:25:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bvk8)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Caro amoroso neo
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:07:54 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:13:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:20:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

06 00:30:27 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:42:21 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:48:29 Elizabeth Maconchy
Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:42

09 00:56:29 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Milan Turković
Duration 00:13:01

10 01:12:17 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:16:01 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:01

12 01:30:02 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:38:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Elvin Jones
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:16:20

14 01:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:49

15 02:01:27 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:13:45

16 02:16:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

17 02:26:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

18 02:29:45 Lowell Liebermann
Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Lowell Liebermann
Duration 00:07:41

19 02:38:10 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:55

20 02:48:42 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:33

21 02:50:14 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

22 02:55:15 George Frideric Handel
Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:53


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bvkb)
Dvořák, a mentor and a friend

01 00:00:30 Leos Janáček
Suite for strings (Andante con moto)
Orchestra: Janáčkův Komorní Orchestr
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:04:12 Leos Janáček
O lásko (O, love)
Choir: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Conductor: Lubomir Mati
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:06:22 Leos Janáček
Ach, vojna! (Oh to be a soldier)
Choir: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Conductor: Lubomir Mati
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:10:52 Leos Janáček
Lachian Dances, No 1
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:19:04 Leos Janáček
Sarka: Act I (extract)
Singer: Peter Straka
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:15:12

06 00:36:28 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:21:58


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bvkd)
Two pianos and more

01 00:03:59 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnol
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:21:15 Benjamin Britten
Two Lullabies
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:30:20 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bvkg)
Dances with Witches

01 00:00:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:16 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:17:46

03 00:23:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:35:31

04 01:00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Harnham Down for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:35

05 01:10:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:57

06 01:42:25 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:15:53

07 01:58:22 Arthur Bliss
War in the Air (Theme)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:44

08 02:02:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:27:11


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000bvkj)
Christine de Pizan

01 00:00:49 Antoine Busnois
Fortuna desperata vers. 3 voices [attrib.]
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:35 Gilles Binchois
Rerum conditor respice (Dueil angoisseus rage demeseuree)
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:09:39 Anonymous
Tuba Gallicalis A 3 [15th-Century]
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:11:00 Gilles Binchois
Adieu, Adieu - Chanson
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:13:51 Margaret Hunter (artist)
Molendinum
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Performer: Capella de la Torre
Performer: Katharina Baum
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:16:50 Gilles Binchois
Filles A Marier/Se Tu T'En Marais - Chanson For 4 Voices
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:19:13 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:22:43 Margaret Hunter (artist)
Zappay Lo Campo
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Performer: Capella de la Torre
Performer: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:24:02 Gilles Binchois
Virgo, Rosa Venustatis - Hymn For 3 Voices
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:27:30 Anon.
La fille Guillemin / La vida de Culin
Singer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:50


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000bvkl)
Gabriela Montero, John Nelson, The Telling

01 00:03:12 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:13 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation (Mariss Jansons tribute)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:48 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts - Offertoire: Hostias
Performer: London Philharmonic Choir
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:24:14 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust ... (Op.24), Pt.3 'Que l'air est etouffant!
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:27:52 François de Fossa
Guitar Trio No 2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Wynberg
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:41:35 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Orchestra of the Americas
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:51:44 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:56:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:04:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F Major, K Anh 223/19a (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:16:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:25:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 'Resurrection Symphony' (5th mvt: excerpt)
Performer: Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:38:17 Anon English medieval
Lullay, lullay als I lay on Yoolis Nicht
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:44:58 16th century Catalan carol
El noi de la mare
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:47:04 Trad German carol
Maria durch ein dornwald
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:49:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:54:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harmonisation of O Jesulein suss
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:57:37 Anon (French)
Patapan
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:02:04


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bvkn)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Mercé, dilette amiche (Les vêpres siciliennes)
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:05:45 Fran & Flora
Stardust (Doina iii)
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Performer: Flora Curzon
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:09:24 Antonio Lauro
Seis por derecho
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:12:38 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:15:00 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:19:14 Francis Poulenc
Gloria (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:23:15 Alvin Batiste
Episodes
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:25:38 Francesco Zappa
Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Orchestra: New Dutch Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Murphy
Duration 00:03:58


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bvkq)
A Grail, a Gondola and a Sonnet

01 00:03:24 Franz Liszt
Feierlicher Marsch zum heiligen Gral from Parsifal S450
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op. 77
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:26:21 Wolfgang Rihm
Klavierstück No. 5 ('Tombeau')
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:38:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis a 14
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:45:07 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No 20 a 22
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:51:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat a 33
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:56

07 01:01:09 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola S200
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:11:07 Franz Liszt
"Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année, Italie S161
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:16:25 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli S162
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:20:00

10 01:34:54 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:41:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mazurka No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 66
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:49:25 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No 2 Op 10
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:30:44

13 02:20:46 Ottorino Respighi
L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000bvks)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m000bvkv)
Fiona Shaw on Georgia O'Keeffe's Lake George, Coat and Red


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bvkx)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:09 Kyle Dixon (artist)
Stranger Things: Kids
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:44 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:13:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:23:03 Jakob Regnart
Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:27:02 Kyle Dixon (artist)
Stranger Things: Hawkins
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:35:43 Lee Morgan (artist)
Since I Fell For You
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Sonny Clark
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:41:45 The Kathryn Tickell Band (artist)
Rhymeside
Performer: The Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:45:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:07:54

10 00:54:04 Andrea Tarrodi
Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:00:44 Tarquinio Merula
Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Singer: Michiko Takahashi
Ensemble: Le Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:09:58 Thom Yorke (artist)
Pink Section
Performer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:12:21 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:16:14 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Maa
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Performer: Bob Brozman
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:21:27 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Sit Fast
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:26:50 Art Young Jeffes
Adelie
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:00:38

17 01:27:28 Dawn Landes (artist)
Goodnight Lover
Performer: Dawn Landes
Duration 00:02:30



TUESDAY 03 DECEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000bvkz)
Worldly bliss lasts no time

01 00:01:09 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:29:15

02 00:30:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:39:18

03 01:10:31 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

04 01:23:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:15

05 01:36:36 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:23:17

06 02:01:09 Boris Papandopulo
Noonday Symphony
Singer: Miljenka Grdan
Singer: Adela Golac-Rilovic
Singer: Martina Tomčić
Singer: Tvrtko Stipic
Singer: Ozren Bilusic
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:37:23

07 02:38:58 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

08 03:06:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

09 03:18:02 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:24:47 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:36:52 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:42:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

13 03:54:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

14 04:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

15 04:06:24 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

16 04:14:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:23:41 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

18 04:35:53 Anonymous
Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Performer: Benjamin Bagby
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:31

19 04:47:46 Friedrich Hollaender
Sex Appeal
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:18

20 04:52:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:11:52

21 05:04:48 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

22 05:26:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

23 05:40:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:19:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000bwzf)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:50 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:07:00 Arnold Bax
Nonet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:16:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:33:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:41:46 William Alwyn
Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:46:35 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:52:09 Gerry Mulligan
Jeru
Ensemble: The Miles Davis Nonet
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:55:18 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:02:11 Francisco Tárrega
Gran vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:05:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:11:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:16:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 495 in G minor
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:38

14 01:27:03 Traditional English
A Meeting (Searching For Lambs)
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins
Music Arranger: Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins
Director: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:34:08 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie in C minor, Op. 24
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Ensemble: Cello octet
Duration 00:07:35

16 01:43:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:50:16 Adolphus Hailstork
Kum ba yah (Three Spirituals)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:50

18 01:54:11 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34

19 02:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:27

20 02:07:50 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:16

21 02:13:12 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:34

22 02:26:12 François Couperin
Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bwzh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:29 Trad.
Ach bittrer Winter
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:10:07 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:15:54 Albert Roussel
Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:21:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:30:24 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:34:35 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:14:41

08 00:50:58 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:53

09 01:00:06 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:00:45

10 01:01:34 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar : December
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:05:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Performer: Huw Williams
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:11:19 Traditional Welsh
Men of Harlech
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Major Roger G. Swift
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:12:05 Joseph Holbrooke
Pandora
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:12:28 Traditional Welsh
Men of Harlech
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:14:14 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:18:07 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:53

17 01:31:21 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:33:29 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:36:57 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:51

20 01:44:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:06:32

21 01:55:01 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

22 02:01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06

23 02:10:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Choir: Collegium Vocale Siegen
Orchestra: Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Ensemble: Friedemann Immer Trumpet Consort
Conductor: Ulrich Stötzel
Duration 00:04:09

24 02:15:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:45

25 02:23:25 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:49

26 02:31:52 Komitas
Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:26

27 02:38:16 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:22

28 02:47:11 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41

29 02:49:14 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:46


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bwzk)
An attraction of opposites

01 00:00:36 Leos Janáček
Lavečka (The Bench)
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Singer: Martina Janková
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:39 Leos Janáček
Theme with variations (Zdenka Variations)
Performer: Jan Bartoš
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:16:57 Leos Janáček
Amarus (excerpt)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Choir
Singer: Vilém Přibyl
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:27:08 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:15

05 00:39:45 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:18:43


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bwzm)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Schumann and Beethoven

01 00:03:57 Franz Liszt
Widmung S.566 (Schumann)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:10:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat Major, Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:48:19


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bwzp)
O radiant dawn

01 00:06:18 William Harris
Bring Us, O Lord God - Motet For Double Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:11:52 Sarah MacDonald
O come, o come Emmanuel
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:16:23 Roderick Williams
O Adonai For A Capella Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:24:45 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat On The 5th Tone For Ssat & Atbb Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:35:23 James Long
Vigilate For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:38:50 John Joubert
There Is No Rose Op.14 For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:42:04 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn For Chorus (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:50:57 Matthew Whittall
Christmas Hath A Darkness - 4 Carols For Advent For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:16:20

09 01:10:21 Matthew Martin
Adam Lay Y-Bounden - Carol For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:15:57 Francis Jackson
I Know a Flower
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:19:16 Matthew Martin
A Rose Magnificat For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:29:37 Alan Bullard
Glory To The Christ Child For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:11

13 01:35:01 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:56

14 02:08:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:21:50

15 02:30:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:29:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000bwzr)
Ex Cathedra

01 00:02:39 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in A Major, P. I:10 "A la française": IV. Presto con fuoco
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:20 Alec Roth
Times and Seasons (A Time to Dance)
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:55 Anon (15th century English)
Synge we to this mery compane
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:13:26 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:21:27 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:12:27

06 00:25:43 Antonio Pasculli
Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (2nd mov)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:33:20 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:33:24 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:33:28 Traditional English
The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:34:11 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chaconne L'Inconstante
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:10:58 French Traditional / Alec Roth
Noël Nouvelet! / Love is come again
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:46:04 Liz Johnson
For this babe
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:51:38 Johann Christoph Bach
Tortorella abbandonata (Zanaida)
Singer: Sara Hershkowitz
Orchestra: Opera Fuoco Orchestra
Conductor: David Stern
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Performer: Solomon's Knot
Performer: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:08:26 George Frideric Handel
Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:12:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:09:38

17 01:26:37 Benjamin Britten
Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Gildas Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:33:47 Leos Janáček
Quartet No 2 'Intimate letters' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Gildas Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:40:27 Jonathan Roberts
Tip Toes (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Jonathan Roberts
Duration 00:02:39

20 01:44:04 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:35

21 01:49:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:30

22 01:54:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Gildas Quartet
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bwzt)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:01:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:07 Thurston Moore
8 Spring Street (excerpt)
Performer: Thurston Moore
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:10:26 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:13:02 Luciano Berio
Lo fiolaire (Folk Songs, No 10)
Performer: Luciano Berio
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:15:53 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:18:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:22:35 Sulpitia Cesis
Io so ferito si
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:26:02 Traditional English
The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:04:47


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bwzw)
Wagner's Ring: an orchestral adventure

01 00:04:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:17:21

02 00:27:18 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Singer: Sara Hershkowitz
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:38:46 György Ligeti
Piano Études: Book One: III. Touches bloquées
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:40:45 György Ligeti
Piano Études: Book One: V. Arc-en-ciel
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:44:23 György Ligeti
Piano Études: Book Two: IX. Vertige
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:47:35 György Ligeti
Piano Études: Book Two: VII. Galamb borong
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:50:10 György Ligeti
Piano Études: Book Two: XIII. L'escalier du diable
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:05

08 01:02:18 Richard Wagner
The Ring - an orchestral adventure
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 01:05:42

09 02:11:33 Gabriela Montero
Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

10 02:16:45 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:36


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bwzy)
When TVs and the Information Superhighway were new


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m000bx00)
Bryan Stevenson on Jacob Lawrence’s Migration Series


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bx02)
The great escape

01 00:00:10 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:15 Joe Henderson (artist)
Lazy Afternoon
Performer: Joe Henderson
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Pete La Roca
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:08:43 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique: Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:23 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Movements of a Visionary
Performer: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:20:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 6 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:26:04 Anne Boyd
As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:56

07 00:37:27 Liz Carroll (artist)
A Long Night on the Misty Moor
Performer: Liz Carroll
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:40:55 Astor Piazzolla
Suite troileana for 2 guitars: 2nd mvt 'Bandoneon'
Performer: Odair Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:08:11

09 00:49:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la gloire: Air tendre pour les Muses
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:54:07 Kraftwerk (artist)
Radioland
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:00:29 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words Op 52: Midnight on the Great Western
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:04:53 Ramzi Aburedwan & Friends (artist)
Bahar
Performer: Ramzi Aburedwan & Friends
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:09:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:12:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:12:38

15 01:26:05 Jon Brion
Little Person (from the soundtrack to Synecdoche, New York)
Performer: Jon Brion
Singer: Deanna Storey
Duration 00:03:54



WEDNESDAY 04 DECEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000bx04)
Soós-Haag Piano Duo

01 00:01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

02 00:13:22 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

03 00:43:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:54:16 Rudolf Kelterborn
Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:16

05 01:05:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:19:53

06 01:25:59 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:09

07 01:30:19 Robert Schumann
Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Ensemble: Soós-Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:33:32 Joseph Haydn
Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Performer: Aladár Móži
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavol Bagin
Duration 00:25:59

09 02:01:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

10 02:45:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

11 02:57:16 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

12 03:03:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:04:38

13 03:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

14 03:18:28 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:50

15 03:23:43 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

16 03:35:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

17 03:43:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

18 03:53:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:00:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

20 04:08:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

21 04:14:08 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

22 04:20:30 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

23 04:30:47 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

24 04:43:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:20:59

25 05:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

26 05:29:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

27 05:44:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000bxgb)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:53 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:18:00 Howard Goodall
Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Performer: Bozidar Vokotic
Performer: Marianna G. Nielsen
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale de Leipzig
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Director: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:34:07 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:37:29 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:45:11 Ruth Gipps
Ambarvalia, Op.70
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:53:46 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:37

09 01:03:23 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:56

11 01:20:59 Morton Feldman
Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:24:12 Eduard Strauss
Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:33:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:07:36

14 01:41:58 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:17

15 01:52:06 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:58:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Performer: Deanna Durbin
Performer: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:01:58

17 02:02:55 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:29

18 02:05:57 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

19 02:15:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Boris Emmanuilovich Khaykin
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:21:27 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:27:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:13


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bxgd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:18 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:57 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:16:44 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:23:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:29:44 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:38:11 Philip Glass
Etude No. 4
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:43:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:48:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Christian Moreaux
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:59:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:04:08 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:09:32 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:34:52

12 01:22:46 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:30:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:33:33 Erik Satie
Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:36:03 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:44:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:51:39 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:55:16 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

19 02:06:25 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:03

20 02:17:40 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

21 02:32:00 Ólafur Arnalds
Hands, Be Still
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:35:39 Mesomedes of Crete
Ancient Suite
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:39:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

24 02:46:14 Erno Dohnanyi
Widmung (Winterreigen)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:39

25 02:48:38 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bxgg)
The Russian connection

01 00:00:43 Leos Janáček
Nejistota (Uncertainty)
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Martina Janková
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:04:24 Leos Janáček
Hukvaldy Songs
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Conductor: Petr Fiala
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:14:30 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba (3rd movement)
Performer: Bavarian Radio So
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:26:28 Leos Janáček
Pohádka (Fairy Tale) for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:11:21

05 00:39:54 Leos Janáček
Jenůfa: Act I (excerpt)
Performer: Chorus Of Vienna State Opera/Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Petr Dvorský
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Wieslav Ochmann
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:18:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bxgj)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Liszt and Dvořák

01 00:03:32 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann, No.6 from Années de pèlerinage, S.160
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:19:20 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A Major, Op.81
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:39:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bxgl)
BBC Philharmonic live in Salford

01 00:09:08 Michael Tippett
Praeludium
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No.1
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:34:52 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:39:30

04 01:14:17 William Byrd
2 Motets arr. Nico Muhly for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:21

05 01:26:01 Frederic Hymen Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:22


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000bxgn)

01 00:01:10 Richard Lloyd
Advent Prose
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:09:59 Samuel Wesley
Psalm 18
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:25:15 Arthur Wills
Magnificat:Evening Service on Plainsong Tones
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:33:10 Arthur Wills
Nunc dimittis:Evening Service on Plainsong Tones
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:44:05 Philip Moore
Morning Prayers (Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
Performer: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:53:44 Kenneth Leighton
Fantasy on Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Martyn Rawles
Conductor: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:05:09


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000bxgq)
Alessandro Fisher in Venice

01 00:00:39 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma rendi pur contento
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:12:29 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:16:50


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000bxgs)
Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet

01 00:02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:27:38 Rebecca Clarke
The Tiger
Performer: Erika Madi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:34:03 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Till I wake
Performer: Erika Mädi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:39:33 Betty Roe
A serious person; The reading
Performer: Erika Mädi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:43:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:51:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:57

08 00:58:29 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:11

09 01:03:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:09:20 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:14:24 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:25:24 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Ensemble: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:39:53 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Ensemble: Melrose Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:49:39 Trad.
Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Ensemble: Melrose Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:54:39 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:04:11


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bxgv)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 11 in B flat major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:10:42 Sir James MacMillan
Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:15:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 for violin and piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:46 Olivia Chaney
Cassiopeia
Director: David McGuinness
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:23:53 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:13


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bxgx)
Naughty Limericks and Nutcracker Magic

01 00:04:32 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for Orchestra No 1 (Naughty Limericks)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:23:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor, K 491
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:30

03 01:04:04 Anton Ferdinand Titz
String Quartet in C minor, Op 1 No 4
Performer: Hoffmeister Quartet
Duration 00:19:21

04 01:27:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:42:00

05 02:23:31 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bxgz)
Feasting and hospitality


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m000bxh1)
Richard Serra on Jackson Pollock


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bxh3)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:19 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:04:43 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Who I am and why I am where I am
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:09:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:14:40 Benny Golson
Whisper Not
Ensemble: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:22:41 Claude Debussy
'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:27:46 Richard Rodney Bennett
Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:29:03 John Tavener
Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: Soumik Datta
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:35:51 Jonsi & Alex Somers
All the big trees
Performer: Jonsi & Alex Somers
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:50:03 Robert Schumann
2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:57:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1: Blumine
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:00:50 Helen Chadwick
Some Nights
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:07:03 Traditional Indian
Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Performer: Lakshminarayana Subramaniam
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:10:43 Brian Eno
Becalmed
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:10:43 Traditional Danish
Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:14:48 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:19:07 Benjamin Britten
A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Performer: Sioned Williams
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:23:58 Traditional Irish
She moved through the fair
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Duration 00:06:01



THURSDAY 05 DECEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000bxh5)
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven

01 00:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:21:44

02 00:23:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:52:56 Mauricio Sotelo
String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

04 01:03:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:39:07

05 01:43:29 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

06 02:01:02 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:17

07 02:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

08 03:08:15 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

09 03:18:44 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:24:58 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

11 03:31:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

12 03:39:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

13 03:48:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

14 04:01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:11:27 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

16 04:22:25 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:31:37 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

18 04:38:59 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

19 04:46:33 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

20 04:55:25 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

21 05:14:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

22 05:33:17 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:26:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000c0dq)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:08:51 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:15:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Robin Tyson
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:33:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:43:27 Jean Langlais
Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:49:15 Jan Kubelík
Burlesque
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:55:20 Traditional
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Poston
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:02:01 Osvaldo Golijov
Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:07:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:07:28

11 01:15:37 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:23:33 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:27:45 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:33:34 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:42:12 Giacomo Puccini
Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:46:44 Hubert Klyne Headley
Fiesta (California Suite)
Performer: Anna Bogolyubova
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:54:09 John Adams
Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:32

18 02:01:54 Alexander Glazunov
Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:39

19 02:08:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:14:35 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:44

21 02:23:11 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:07:23


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c0ds)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:31 Hildegard von Bingen
O nobilissima viriditas
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:12:13 Ferdinand Pfohl
Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Performer: Jamina Gerl
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:20:27 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:38

05 00:33:05 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:39:41 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:46:25 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:19

08 01:03:17 Petrus de Grudencz
Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Ensemble: La Morra
Duration 00:05:43

09 01:09:12 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:10:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Barcarole in A major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:16:59 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:29

12 01:29:55 Nitin Sawhney
Water - Transition 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:32:35 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:34:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:37:55 John Dowland
Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ensemble: Les inAttendus
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:42:31 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:53:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Singer: Antonio Abete
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:31

18 01:58:20 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:10:18

19 02:09:40 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

20 02:14:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

21 02:20:52 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:12:16

22 02:34:04 Giacomo Carissimi
"Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:36

23 02:39:29 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:13:11

24 02:52:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:45


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c0dv)
Fantasy and obsession

01 00:00:39 Leos Janáček
Vzpominka (Reminiscence)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:03:41 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova: Act III (final monologue)
Performer: Petr Dvorský
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Jaroslav Souček
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:17:01 Leos Janáček
The Diary of One Who Disappeared (excerpt)
Performer: Václava Housková
Performer: Victoria Couper
Performer: Clemmie Franks
Performer: Emily Burn
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:16:52

04 00:36:36 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters) (4th movement)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:47:41 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Credo)
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Performer: Prague Radio So
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:11:15


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c0dx)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Janáček and Shostakovich

01 00:04:53 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:17:51

02 00:25:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:32:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c0dz)
Opera Matinee: Ponchielli's La Gioconda

01 00:02:46 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Act 1
Singer: Anna Pirozzi
Duration 00:52:00

02 00:55:54 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Act 2
Singer: Anna Pirozzi
Duration 00:37:11

03 01:34:22 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Act 3
Singer: Anna Pirozzi
Duration 00:39:54

04 02:15:14 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Act 4
Singer: Anna Pirozzi
Duration 00:33:09

05 02:50:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.547 for organ
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000c0f1)
Castalian String Quartet, Robert Hollingworth, Boxwood & Brass

01 00:02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Prelude)
Performer: Jelena Očić
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:19:58 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:20:05 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:20:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Conductor: Jesús Lópos Cobos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:30:48 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F major, Op 77, No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:40:56 Leos Janáček
Quartet in E minor No 1 ('Kreutzer Sonata')
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:48:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:54:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:03:26 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:09:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Libera
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:20:02 Trad.
Cranbrook
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:22:13 Charles Dibdin
The Taming of the Shrew
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:23:33 Charles Dibdin
Much Ado About Nothing
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:24:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:13

16 01:35:54 Johann Christian Bach
Military Quintet No 2, W B80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:42:21 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:47:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:51:33 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c0f3)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:03:47 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:36

03 00:07:42 Johannes Pramsohler (artist)
Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 4 In F Iv. Presto
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:09:54 Henri de Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: La Galanía
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:13:14 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:16:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Prelude)
Performer: Jelena Očić
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:18:36 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:22:02 Henry Purcell
In nomine in G minor for 7 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:25:44 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c0f5)

01 00:02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto BWV 1056
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:09:18

02 00:14:19 Robin Haigh
Grin
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:26:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E Flat Major K271
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:32:33

04 01:00:25 Franz Liszt
Gnome
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:40

05 01:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet
Ensemble: Sabine Meyer Ensemble
Duration 00:19:29

06 01:27:38 Dobrinka Tabakova
Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:17:00

07 01:44:38 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F Minor D 940 arr Tabakova
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:19:19

08 02:06:50 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:22:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000c0f7)
The shadow of empire and colonialism


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c0f9)
Madeleine Thien on Vija Celmins’ Bikini


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000c0fc)
Music for the night

01 00:00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:10 Mark Pritchard
You Wash my Soul
Performer: Alex Pilkington
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:10:31 Clara Schumann
'Ich stand in dunklen Traumen' from 6 Songs, Op 13
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:12:57 Johannes Brahms
'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' from 5 Lieder, Op 41 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:17:11 Max Richter
Wershe and Son
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:19:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Second Movement from String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:26:21 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Paul Smith
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:29:59 Nico Muhly (artist)
Howards End (opening)
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:04:54


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000c0ff)

01 00:04:54 Daniel Wohl (artist)
Melt
Performer: Daniel Wohl
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:09:27 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation III: The herbaceous border
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:14:13 Daniel Pemberton (artist)
Sharp on the Line (from Motherless Brooklyn)
Performer: Daniel Pemberton
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:19:22 Thom Yorke
Daily Battles (Wynton Marsalis version)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Joe Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:23:29 Thom Yorke (artist)
Daily Battles
Performer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:27:24 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:33:19 Christopher Tignor (artist)
A Mirrored Reliquary
Performer: Christopher Tignor
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:38:10 Angélica Negrón (artist)
Bob & Miguel / End Credits (from the soundtrack for Memories of a Penitent Heart)
Performer: Angélica Negrón
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:42:39 Sylvie Courvoiser (artist)
Great White Heron
Performer: Sylvie Courvoiser
Performer: Ikue Mori
Performer: Lotte Anker
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:44:37 L'Rain (artist)
Alive and a Wake
Performer: L'Rain
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:45:52 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Preamble
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:00:56

12 00:47:18 Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder (artist)
There is Always One You Follow
Performer: Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder
Duration 00:04:35

13 00:51:53 Julianna Barwick (artist)
Morning / Noon
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:08:06



FRIDAY 06 DECEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000c0fh)
Silent Music

01 00:01:09 Federico Mompou
Música callada
Performer: Josep Colom
Duration 01:06:16

02 01:07:49 Federico Mompou
Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Performer: Josep Colom
Duration 00:02:43

03 01:10:55 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

04 01:33:23 Claude Debussy
La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:25

05 01:38:46 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:14:31

06 01:53:36 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

07 02:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

08 02:42:42 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00

09 03:01:06 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:07:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

11 03:21:56 Oskar Lindberg
Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:49

12 03:24:44 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:39:49 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

15 03:45:39 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

16 03:52:38 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

17 04:00:58 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:09:57 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:18:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

20 04:26:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

21 04:35:51 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

22 04:49:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

23 05:13:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

24 05:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

25 05:31:25 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

26 05:45:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000c2l8)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:41 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Performer: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:18:10 St. Godric
Sainte Nicholaes
Music Arranger: Anonymous 4
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:01:09

04 00:19:18 Orlande de Lassus
Beatus Nicolaus
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:34:05 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:39:46 Francesca Caccini
Non sò se quel sorriso
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:45:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:10:59

09 00:57:04 Giorgio Mainerio
Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:03:09 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Music Arranger: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:10:17 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Choir: Holst Singers
Choir: Boys of the Temple Church Choir
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:13:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds K.452 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Oslo Kammerakademi
Duration 00:07:47

13 01:22:12 Francisco Tárrega
Etude in A major
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:24:47
"The Galloping Cat" written and read by Stevie Smith
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:26:59 Leroy Anderson
The Waltzing Cat
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:33:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Members of Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:38:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Duration 00:05:19

18 01:44:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:31

19 01:57:04 Andrew Wilson
Caramelita (Suite of Sweets)
Ensemble: Gelächter Trio
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:02:24 Chris Thile
Tarnation
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:03

21 02:07:15 Elliott Carter
Elegy
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:13:18 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

23 02:23:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:20

24 02:26:57 William Rimmer
Punchinello
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:42


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000c2lb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:09:57 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade for solo guitar
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:13:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:20:25 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:30:56 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:38:19 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:46:31 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:54:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14

09 01:04:01 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:10:56 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet in F major (1928) [1st movement]
Ensemble: Sorrel Quartet
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:12:19 W.C. Handy
Beale Street Blues
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:00:22

12 01:12:41 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet in F major (1928) [4th movement]
Ensemble: Sorrel Quartet
Duration 00:00:24

13 01:13:05 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op. 1 - Tarantella
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:08

14 01:13:13 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:20:09 Max Bruch
Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:50

16 01:31:41 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

17 01:38:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:43:07 Anon.
Nuttmigs and ginger
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:01

19 01:44:17 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:14

20 01:58:09 Grace Williams
Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

21 02:06:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:44

22 02:11:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

23 02:17:44 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16

24 02:27:13 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:02:21

25 02:30:08 Jón Leifs
Requiem
Choir: Motet Choir Of Hallgrim's Church
Conductor: Horthur Askelsson
Duration 00:04:55

26 02:35:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:57

27 02:43:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus sum, RV 607
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:12

28 02:47:36 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000c2ld)
Fame at last

01 00:00:45 Leos Janáček
Jealousy (Original Prelude To Jenufa)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:08:49 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (excerpts)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:21:35 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Brouček: Part I (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Straka
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Roman Janál
Singer: Maria Haan
Duration 00:15:19

04 00:39:39 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child for violin and orchestra
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:53:41 Leos Janáček
Potulny Silenec (The Wandering Madman)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c2lg)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Liszt and Shostakovich

01 00:04:14 Franz Liszt
St Francis of Assisi: Preaching to the Birds
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:17:27 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este from Années de pèlerinage, S.163
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:26:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:31:44


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000c2lj)
From April to December

01 00:00:55 Jean Sibelius
Skogsraet [Wood nymph] Op.15 vers. for orchestra [tone poem]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:24:58

02 00:26:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:54

03 00:56:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra i 2nd movement; Largo, ma non tanto
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:42

04 01:03:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:51

05 01:35:28 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:13

06 01:45:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:41:58

07 02:27:44 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09fmkh1)
Pranked!

01 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata BWV565 in D minor
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:01:46 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss')
The Sombre Coquetry of Death
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.10, No.12 in C minor
Performer: Yuki Matsuzawa
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:02:10 Fritz Kreisler
La Precieuse in style of Louis Couperin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:00:08

05 00:02:20 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:14

06 00:03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 K.16: 1st movement Allegro molto
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:04:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony 9 in D Minor: 1st movement Feierlich misterioso
Performer: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Performer: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:06:51 Winfried Michel
Sonata 22 in A XVI 2c No. 23 in B minor, 2nd Movement
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:08:37 Winfried Michel
Sonata 21 XVI 2a in D minor: 1st Movement Moderato
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:17:51 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:19:49 Hans Keller (artist)
Mobile for Tape and Percussion
Performer: Hans Keller
Performer: Susan Bradshaw
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:21:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Performer: Yuki Matsuzawa
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:24:17 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Pierre Dubuisson')
Sept regards sur l'esprit de la mort: Marche funèbre
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek
Duration 00:00:30

14 00:25:43 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Michel Meunier')
Pompes funèbre no.2: Pompe II
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek
Duration 00:00:37

15 00:27:09 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss')
The Noble March of Death
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek
Duration 00:00:26

16 00:28:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:00:40

17 00:29:34 Winfried Michel
Sonata 21 XVI 2a in D minor: 3rd Movement Allegro
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Duration 00:00:29


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000c2ll)
Quatuor Van Kuijk

01 00:02:43 Nicola Porpora
Nell' attendere mio bene (from Polifemo)
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:10:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 3
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:14:23 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Performer: Francisco Poyato
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:19:08 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

05 00:19:15 Benjamin Britten
Night mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:19:18 Ivor Cutler
Jam
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:20:20 Lead Belly
Cotton Fields
Singer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:23:00 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto no. 236 in A minor - first movement
Performer: Elysium Ensemble
Duration 00:07:47

09 00:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 1
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:45:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51 no.2 - movement 2
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

11 00:55:32 Claude Debussy
En bateau arr Galway
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:03:36 Antonio Rosetti
Symphony in C Major, Op. 3, No. 1, A6 / I:11 - finale
Ensemble: Fundacja Akademia Muzyki Dawnej
Conductor: Paweł Osuchowski
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:11:47 Charles‐Marie Widor
Bach's Memento - 4. Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:19:32 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (arranged from the Cello Concerto) - finale
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:28

15 01:31:12 Thomas Adès
Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:39:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa O magnum mysterium - Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:47:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Improvisation on Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:54:22 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:01:45

20 01:56:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa O magnum mysterium - Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000c2ln)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Travel Notes 1 In an air balloon
Performer: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:01:58 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:06:13 Richard Rodney Bennett
Travel Notes 2 In a helicopter
Performer: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:01:15

04 00:07:25 Max Steiner
King Kong (1933): Elevated Train Sequence
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:09:23 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:10:17 Henry Mancini
Pie in the Face Polka (The Great Race)
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:12:51 Richard Rodney Bennett
Travel Notes 3 In a Bath Chair
Performer: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Night mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:19:04 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:59

10 00:23:59 Richard Rodney Bennett
Travel Notes 4 Car Chase
Performer: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:25:13 John Williams
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:48

12 00:27:58 Fleetwood Mac
The Chain
Performer: Fleetwood Mac
Duration 00:04:30

13 00:29:07 Ivor Cutler
Jam
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:52


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000c2lq)
From the New World

01 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:41:01

02 00:47:28 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major, Op 27, No 5
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:52:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 No 3
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:59:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces for piano, Op 51 no 6, 'Valse sentimentale'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:12

05 01:02:36 Florence Beatrice Price
Fansatie Negre
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:09:25

06 01:14:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:44:21

07 02:02:20 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:19:05

08 02:21:38 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000c2ls)
Sports Writing


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m000c2lv)
Zac Posen on Constantin Brancusi's Bird in Space


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000c2lx)
The Rest Is Noise

01 00:01:47 Daniel Levitin (artist)
Anticipation
Performer: Daniel Levitin
Featured Artist: Jonathan Rundman
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:01:48 Henry Koek (artist)
silence
Performer: Henry Koek
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:12 Robin Richards (artist)
Gefail Yr Ynys
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:10:48 Arvo Pärt (artist)
Ikos
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:14:52 Omar Shooli (artist)
Hab Isii (Hug Me)
Performer: Omar Shooli
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:20:28 Morton Feldman (artist)
Intermission 5
Performer: Morton Feldman
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:24:54 Maria Somerville (artist)
All My People
Performer: Maria Somerville
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:31:00 The Beach Boys (artist)
The Little Girl I Once Knew (45 Version)
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:35:46 Alvin Lucier (artist)
I Am Sitting In A Room
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:15:16

10 00:45:04 Prince Jammy (artist)
Martian Encounter
Performer: Prince Jammy
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:46:22 Whistling Arrow (artist)
Whistling Arrow
Performer: Whistling Arrow
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:49:13 Tadashi Tajima (artist)
Yamagoe (Beyond The Mountain)
Performer: Tadashi Tajima
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:54:01 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:00:59 People Like Us (artist)
Cage Silenced
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:05:30 Bodies That Matter (artist)
Mains Hum
Performer: Bodies That Matter
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:07:51 Cadu Tenório (artist)
Pelagea noir roleplay
Performer: Cadu Tenório
Duration 00:06:17

17 01:15:37 Sandy Denny (artist)
Here In Silence
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:17:30 Danny Clay (artist)
A3
Performer: Danny Clay
Performer: Matt Atkins
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:21:04 Andaleeb M. Wasif (artist)
KAB TEHRAY GA DARD-E-DIL KAB RAAT BASAR HOGI (When Will This Ache Abate, My Heart, When Will My Night End?)
Performer: Andaleeb M. Wasif
Duration 00:07:33

20 01:30:04 Primitive Motion (artist)
Breath Of Light Remains
Performer: Primitive Motion
Performer: Anthony Burr
Duration 00:40:37

21 01:53:55 Reynolds (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Reynolds
Duration 00:11:06

22 01:55:10 Leila Bordreuil (artist)
Headflush
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:04:51




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000bvkg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000bwzp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000bxgl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000c0dz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000c2lj)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (m000c01p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000bvpp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000btwm)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000bvk6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000bwzf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000bxgb)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000c0dq)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000c2l8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000btwt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000bxgn)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000btx6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000bvkb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000bwzk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000bxgg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000c0dv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000c2ld)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000btx0)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000bvkj)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000bvk8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000bwzh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000bxgd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000c0ds)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000c2lb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000bwzy)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000bxgz)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000c0f7)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000bvq8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000bvkn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000bwzt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000bxgv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000c0f3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000c2ln)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000bvkl)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000bwzr)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000bxgs)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000c0f1)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000c2ll)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000bvpw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000bvq2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:30 SUN (m000btww)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000c2lx)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000bvks)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000bvks)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000bvq0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000bxgq)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000bvq6)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000c0fc)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000bvkx)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000bx02)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bxh3)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000bvq4)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000btwr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000bmbh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000bvkd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000bwzm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000bxgj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000c0dx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000c2lg)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m000btx2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000bvkq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000bwzw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000bxgx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000c0f5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000c2lq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000bvpr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000bvpy)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000btwp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0801l4g)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m000btx4)

The Lebrecht Interview 18:45 SUN (m000cqhy)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09fmkh1)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000c2ls)

The Way I See It 22:45 MON (m000bvkv)

The Way I See It 22:45 TUE (m000bx00)

The Way I See It 22:45 WED (m000bxh1)

The Way I See It 22:45 THU (m000c0f9)

The Way I See It 22:45 FRI (m000c2lv)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bvpt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000bs1z)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000bvqb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000btx8)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000bvkz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000bx04)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000bxh5)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000c0fh)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000c0ff)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000btwy)