Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000bgvd)
Spanish travelling virtuosi

01 00:01:08 Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:09:50 Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal
Violin Sonata in G major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:28:57 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:39:13 Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti
Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:50:43 Felipe Lluch
Flute Sonata in D major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:12:41

06 01:03:53 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente Italiana
Performer: Joan Boronat Sanz
Duration 00:05:12

07 01:09:26 Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti
Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:17:51 Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti
Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:21:33 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

10 01:36:56 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

11 02:00:46 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

12 02:27:11 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02

13 03:03:46 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:09:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

15 03:21:06 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

16 03:36:30 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:03

17 03:39:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

18 03:49:53 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:00:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

20 04:06:15 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

21 04:16:10 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

22 04:29:47 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

23 04:46:16 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

24 04:55:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:02:47

25 04:58:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

26 05:27:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000bmgd)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:28 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:14:13 Georges Brassens
Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Performer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:18:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
Performer: Yves Rechsteiner
Performer: Henri-Charles Caget
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:24:14 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:30:46 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:33:48 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:37:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Performer: Krisitan Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:52

09 00:48:39 Kate Stables
Moon
Ensemble: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:51:16 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:56:46 Craig Armstrong
It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:03:53 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:10:34 Malcolm Arnold
David Copperfield Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:11:48

14 01:24:00 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Ensemble: Goldstone and Clemmow
Duration 00:06:32

15 01:33:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
Performer: Larry Adler
Performer: George Gershwin
Music Arranger: George Gershwin
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:38:27 Daniel Pemberton
Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ted Nash
Performer: Isaiah J. Thompson
Performer: Philip Norris
Performer: Willie Jones III
Duration 00:06:03

17 01:45:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:49:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:55:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000bmgg)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Caroline Gill

01 00:01:41 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Premiere et Deuxième Tambourins (Premier livre de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:03:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Viens, hymen (aria, Les Indes Galantes)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:07:41 Aram Khachaturian
Scene and dance with crotales (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:25 Modest Mussorgsky
The Field-Marshall (Songs & Dances of Death No. 4)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:17:57 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:21:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op. 35: i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Music Arranger: Paul Gilson
Duration 00:09:37

07 01:18:35 Anton Bruckner
Dies Irae (Requiem in D minor)
Singer: Johanna Winkel
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Michael Feyfar
Singer: Ludwig Mittelhammer
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:31

08 01:26:31 Anon.
På dig jag hoppas, Herre kär
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Singer: Elin Rombo
Ensemble: ReBaroque
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:28:51 Anon.
Jesu du är vår salighet
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Singer: Elin Rombo
Ensemble: ReBaroque
Duration 00:01:03

10 01:30:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36: iv. Allegro molto
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Peter Hanson
Performer: David Watkin
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:29

11 01:38:20 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction & Variations on a theme from Paisiello's la Molinara Op. 38
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:13:33

12 01:47:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50: Pezzo elegaico
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:34

13 01:58:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio Élégaique in G minor No. 1 Op. posth
Ensemble: Trio Mezzena - Patria - Bellario
Duration 00:05:45

14 02:07:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op. 16: i. Andantino - Allegretto
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:05:52

15 02:16:08 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:02:44

16 02:19:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op. 125: Andante
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:42

17 02:21:41 John Tavener
The Lamb (Carol)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Stevens
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:25

18 02:26:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto In D minor, after BWV 1053
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Music Arranger: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:18:39


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000bmbw)
Cultural Choices and Musical Chalices...


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bmgj)
Jess Gillam with... Simon Höfele

01 00:00:50 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:13:28

03 00:01:35 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kärt Ruubel
Duration 00:18:02

04 00:01:40 André Jolivet
Allegro (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kai Strobel
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:02:23 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:02:58 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:05:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:35:00

08 00:10:07 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:13:26 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:17:08 Parcels
Lighten Up
Ensemble: Parcels
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:19:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

12 00:22:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:26:02 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000bmgl)
Enjoy irresistible rhythms and a tasty stew with pianist Stewart Goodyear

01 00:04:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - 5th Movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:27:42

02 00:14:47 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé - Soupir
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sophie Von Otter
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:20:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:25:05 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Neptune
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:34:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier' - 1st Movement
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:14

07 01:01:13 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:07:20 Koji Kondo (artist)
Super Mario Brothers - Theme Tune
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:10:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:16:11

10 01:28:41 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:10:19

11 01:40:36 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3rd Movement
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:49:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:54:54 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Convergence
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000bmgn)
Dickens at the London Film Festival

01 00:02:40 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:06:28 Lionel Bart
Oliver! (1965) - You've Got to Pick a Pocket or Two
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:11 Rachel Portman
Oliver Twist (2005) - Newgate Prison (End Credits)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:33 Lord Berners
Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Concert Suite (abridged)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:24:25 Patrick Doyle
Great Expectations (1998) - Aria
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:29:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture Forza del Destino (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:31:34 Carl Davis
Our Mutual Friend (1976 TV)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:37:08 Shaun Davey
David Copperfield (2000 TV) - Mvt. I
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:45:08 Christopher Willis
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) - David's Writings
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:50:09 Leslie Bricusse
Scrooge (1970) - Thank You Very Much
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:54:14 Debbie Wiseman
Dickensian - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:03


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000bmgq)
Lopa Kothari with Black Flower in session

01 00:00:29 Andi Otto
Icumarusika
Performer: Andi Otto
Performer: Evariste Karinganire
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:05:15 Black Flower
Upwards
Ensemble: Black Flower
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:17 Gaye Su Akyol
Laziko
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:21 Monsieur Doumani
Fallow Fields (Τ'ακάμωτα)
Ensemble: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:21:36 Suhail Yusuf Khan
Westlin Winds
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Suhail Yusuf Khan
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:25:56 Traditional Ethiopian
Aha gèdawo
Performer: Gétatchèw Mèkurya
Performer: Eshètu Haylé
Performer: Gétatchèw Dègèfu
Performer: Bogalè Wèldè-Hanna
Performer: Mèkonnen Mèrsha
Singer: Abbèbè Haylou
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:29:38 Black Flower
Winter
Ensemble: Black Flower
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:37:46 Black Flower
Helios Victor
Ensemble: Black Flower
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:44:44 Zakir Hussain
Char Taal Ki Sawari
Duration 00:10:29

10 00:56:36 Fadumo Qassim
Waakaa Helaa (I like you)
Performer: Fadumo Qassim
Performer: Shareero Band
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000bmgs)
London Jazz Festival Special

01 00:01:47 Rob Luft (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:09:50 Rob Luft (artist)
Four In One
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:20:45 Carmen Souza (artist)
The Jody Grind
Performer: Carmen Souza
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:28:09 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:34:59 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:41:27 Terri Lynne Carrington (artist)
A Little Max (Parfait)
Performer: Terri Lynne Carrington
Duration 00:10:50

07 00:55:43 The Calum Gourlay Quartet (artist)
Be Minor
Performer: The Calum Gourlay Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

08 01:03:23 Julia Hülsmann (artist)
Not Far From Here
Performer: Julia Hülsmann
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:09:44 Julia Hülsmann (artist)
This Is Not America
Performer: Julia Hülsmann
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:19:43 Maciej Obara (artist)
Blue Skies For Andy
Performer: Maciej Obara
Duration 00:09:18


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000bmgv)
Donizetti's Don Pasquale

01 00:07:03 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale Act I
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:45:12

02 00:52:04 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale Act II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:36:32

03 01:47:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale Act III
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:43:44

04 02:36:06 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:22:50


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0007r2r)
Madame Bertaux


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000bmgx)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:01:05 Isidore Isou
Si tu avais entendu le dialogue Amoureux de ces Fantomes
Performer: Lore Lixenberg (solo voice)
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:08:20 Frank Denyer
Woman, Viola and Crow
Performer: Elisabeth Smalt (muted viola, voice, percussion sounds)
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:21:04 Morton Feldman
Intersection 3
Performer: Philip Thomas (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:27:45 Morton Feldman
Extensions 3
Performer: Philip Thomas (piano)
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:42:06 Hanna Hartman
Horizontal Cracking In Concrete Pavements
Performer: Anthony Brown (saxophone)
Performer: Carl Raven (saxophone)
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:50:41 Isidore Isou
Recherché pour un poème en prose pure
Performer: Lore Lixenberg (solo voice)
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:58:33 Isidore Isou
Ligne unique de Consonnes
Performer: Lore Lixenberg (solo voice)
Duration 00:01:45

08 01:01:52 Frank Denyer
Frog
Performer: Elisabeth Smalt
Duration 00:01:45

09 01:14:04 Evan Parker
ElectroAcoustic Quartet
Performer: Evan Parker (Sax)
Performer: Paul Lytton (drums)
Duration 00:30:00

10 01:41:36 Ann Cleare
Teeth of light, tongue of waves
Performer: Sarah Dacey (soprano)
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00



SUNDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000bmgz)
Intimate improvisations

01 00:00:09 Kris Davis (artist)
Rhizomes
Performer: Kris Davis
Featured Artist: Nels Cline
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:06:11 Sylvie Courvoisier (artist)
Homesick For Another World
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier
Performer: Mark Feldman
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:09:32 Lol Coxhill (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind/Duet With A Blackbird
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: Raymond MacDonald
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:15:15 Rachel Musson (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Rachel Musson
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:22:42 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Sunken Forest
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: 高瀬アキ
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:29:13 Flowers/Ghosts & Echoes (artist)
Ode merge and drift
Performer: Flowers/Ghosts & Echoes
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:38:44 Rainbow & Olive (artist)
Sonic Pi
Performer: Rainbow & Olive
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:41:42 RIOT (artist)
thought five/a
Performer: RIOT
Performer: Hilary Binder
Performer: Teo Pace
Performer: Giulio Marino
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:46:58 Ève Risser (artist)
Après Un Rêve
Performer: Ève Risser
Duration 00:13:01


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000bmh1)
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein

01 00:01:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:34:30

03 00:41:12 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:41:24

04 01:22:53 Traditional African
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaakko Kuusisto
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:20

05 01:25:29 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:33:54 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel (1971)
Performer: Karen Philips
Performer: James Holland
Performer: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith
Duration 00:25:50

07 02:00:58 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

08 02:24:05 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

09 02:39:49 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

10 03:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:08:59 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

12 03:23:35 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:32:13 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:48

14 03:38:18 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

15 03:41:47 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

16 03:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Performer: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:32

18 04:07:50 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

19 04:20:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

20 04:37:29 Victor Herbert
The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:08:26

21 04:46:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

22 05:09:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

23 05:23:48 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

24 05:46:09 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000bmrc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:50 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse - Agnus Dei
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:09:55 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:19:46 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:24:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:34:26 Franz Lehár
Es lebt eine Vilja, ein Waldmägdelein (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:42:40 Luigi Boccherini
La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:52:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich
Duration 00:06:01

08 01:03:52 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:07:12 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:27:37 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:41

11 01:33:30 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:45:57 Gaetano Donizetti
Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:51:01 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:55:12 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000bmrf)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:07:46 Erik Satie
Pièces froides: Danses de travers No. 1-3
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:14:12 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in G major, Op. 13 No. 4
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:13:42

04 00:28:39 Anon
A Worcester Ladymass: Benedicta/Virgo Dei Genitrix
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:31:23 Gavin Bryars
Credo
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:37:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:42:21 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:51:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, BWV 53
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:05:52 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No. 2 in D major for violin and continuo
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:17:59 Ottorino Respighi
Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies: 1. Molto Lento
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:23:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:29:24 Herbert Howells
Magnificat
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:35:14 Jerry Goldsmith
The Russia House: Katya
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:40:41 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:02

16 01:59:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08

17 02:11:30 Robert Ballard
Branles de Village
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:15:20 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Singer: Diana Krall
Singer: Tony Bennett
Ensemble: Bill Charlap Trio
Duration 00:01:58

19 02:17:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:22:52 Anonymous
Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:26:38 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta - IV - Allegro molto
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:34

22 02:33:46 Clara Schumann
Romanze in G minor
Performer: Domenico Codispoti
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:39:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:46:56 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin and Piano - 2nd movement - Mother and Child
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:06:11

25 02:53:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major - 4th movement - Allegro molto
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0002c8x)
Oliver Ford Davies

01 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.50 no.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:14:56 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (excerpt)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:23:01 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Vellinger Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:37:27 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:48:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Tim Laycock
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV, finale)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bdx3)
From Schumann to English song

01 00:05:19 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:39:36 Peter Warlock
Yarmouth Fair
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:41:31 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:48:34 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwel
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:58:21 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:58:30 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000bmrh)
Liam Byrne at Glitch, Bristol

01 00:03:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace for viola da gamba (WKO 190)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:10:25 Marin Marais
Tableau de l'Operation de la Taille
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:13:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Moderato (Untitled)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:20:43 Derri Joseph Lewis
Walls of Brass
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:27:19 Picforth
In Nomine
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:11:16

06 00:39:08 Carl Friedrich Abel
Tempo di Minuet
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:40:50 Marin Marais
La Reveuse
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:46:50 Sarah Cattley
Dream Fever
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:54:25 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000bf6p)
Keble College, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000bmrk)
24/11/19


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09tcdx7)
The French Horn Unwound

01 Julian Anderson
Imagin’d Corners
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

02 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D Op. 13 No. 3 Rh 41 'La Chasse' (1st movement)
Performer: Concerto Köln

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

04 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (1st movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 Denis King
Galloping Home (Black Beauty Theme)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stanley Black

06 Donald Swann
Ill Wind
Performer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

07 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Suite des Symphonies No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: Le Trompes de France
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

08 George Frideric Handel
Io seguo sol fiero (Partenope, HWV. 27, Act I Scene 13)
Performer: Early Opera Company
Performer: Christian Curnyn

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Performer: Albert Brüggen

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd movement)
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (4th movement)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aprite un po'quegli occhi (Le nozze di Figaro, K.492, Act 4)
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Concerto Köln
Performer: René Jacobs

13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture
Performer: The London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

14 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for four horns, Op. 86 (1st movement)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Robert Maskell
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (3rd movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 Johannes Brahms
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (4th movement)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (beginning)
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's horn call (Siegfried, Act 2)
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez

19 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

21 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, AV.132
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Istvan Kertesz

22 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31 (Prologue)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: New Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Eugene Goossens

23 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Istvan Kertesz

24 György Ligeti
Hamburg Concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Performer: Sibylle Mahni
Performer: Simon Breyer
Performer: Thomas Bernstein
Performer: Ozan Çakar
Performer: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

25 Julian Anderson
Imagin’d Corners
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

26 Thea Musgrave
Horn Concerto
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Thea Musgrave

27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 (2nd movement)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000bmrp)
George Eliot's World

01
George Eliot
Daniel Deronda, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:07

02 00:00:08
George Eliot
Woman in France, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 3 in G Major, Allegro
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma and Kenneth Cooper
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in G minor (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kenneth Cooper
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:04:05
George Eliot
from Silas Marner, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:05:47 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1 Allegretto Vivace
Performer: Daniel Barenboim, Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:06:48 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major (2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:10:07
George Eliot
from Middlemarch, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:11:51 Clara Schumann
Trio in G Minor Tempo di Menuetto
Performer: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:12:55 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor (2nd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto)
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:13:21
Simone de Beauvoir
Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:14:36
George Eliot
from The Mill on the Floss, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:15:37 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Performer: Rodney Gilfry, Donna Brown, The Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Duration 00:07:24

14 00:16:11 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (excerpt)
Performer: Rod Gilfry
Performer: Donna Brown
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:32

15 00:23:03
George Eliot
Letter to Maria Congreve, read by read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:53

16 00:23:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 Scherzo
Performer: Russian National Orchestra, conducted by Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:42

17 00:25:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:42

18 00:29:54
George Eliot
Mr Gilfil’s Love Story, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:01:19

19 00:31:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:37

20 00:32:12 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:48

21 00:32:52
Henry James
Letter to his father, read by Philip Bretherton
Duration 00:00:45

22 00:33:38
Lady Ritchie
On George Eliot, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:31

23 00:34:10
W.L. Courtney
on George Eliot, read by Philip Bretherton
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:34:53
George Eliot
from her Journal, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:38

25 00:35:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B Flat Major Allegro ma non presto
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:03:37

26 00:36:34 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major Op.4 no.2 (4th mvt: Allegro, ma non presto)
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:03:43

27 00:39:09
George Eliot
from Self and Life, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:36

28 00:39:32 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Anne Soffie van Otter, The Choir of the English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Duration 00:03:11

29 00:40:37 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:21

30 00:42:45
Edmund Gosse
Edmund Gosse on seeing George Eliot, read by Philip Bretherton
Duration 00:00:24

31 00:43:10
George Eliot
from Daniel Deronda, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:45

32 00:51:52 Anton Rubinstein
Cello Sonata no 1 Allegro moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis, Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:32

33 00:45:11 Anton Rubinstein
Cello Sonata no.1 in D major, Op.18 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:38

34 00:50:25
George Eliot
On Finishing Middlemarch, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:45

35 00:51:10
George Eliot
from Middlemarch, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:01:05

36 00:43:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 23 in A Major Allegro assai
Performer: Murray Perahia, The English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

37 00:51:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major (3rd mvt: Allegro assai)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

38 00:57:18
George Eliot
After finishing Middlemarch, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:46

39 00:58:04
George Eliot
from Middlemarch, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:46

40 00:58:07 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Intermezzo
Performer: Daniel Hope, Paul Neubauer, David Finckel, Wu Han
Duration 00:07:41

41 00:58:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25 (2nd mvt: Intermezzo)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:07:16

42 01:05:49
Virginia Woolf
George Eliot, read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:15

43 01:06:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:48

44 01:07:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major Andante Con Moto
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 18:45 Sunday Features (m000bmrr)
A Racist Music


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000bmrt)
The Secret Lives of Baba Segi's Wives


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bmrw)
Stories from around Europe

01 00:01:22 Demetrij Zebre
Prebujenje 'Awakening' for Orchestra
Orchestra: Rtv Slovenia S O
Conductor: James Tuggle
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:11:33 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.760 'Wandererfantasie'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:22:12

03 00:34:47 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 Poems
Singer: Patricia Petitbon
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:17:53

04 00:54:14 Antoine Reicha
Quintet in D Major, Op.91`3
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:18:32

05 01:13:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92
Orchestra: Rtv Slovenia S O
Conductor: James Tuggle
Duration 00:37:26

06 01:52:36 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (5th mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000bmry)
Recreating the original

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major BWV.1049
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Selva morale - Sanctus
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 14 In E Flat Major, K.449
Performer: Malcolm Bilson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 131/1 Aus der Tiefe
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:55 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique mvt 2
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:32:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:37:11 Robert Carver
Missa dum sacrum - Benedictus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:43:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 86 In D Major mvt 4
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:51:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93 mvt 4
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:23



MONDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000bms0)
Liam Williams

01 00:03:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie Op. 42, No. 3
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Music Arranger: Carl Flesch
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:09:42 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: The Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:13:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonate op. 168, III. Molto adagio - Allegro moderato
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Vebjørn Anvik
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:28 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:22:06 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:24:50 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb
Duration 00:03:55


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000bms2)
From the Slovakian Archives

01 00:01:11 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:16:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Lejava
Duration 00:31:55

03 00:48:52 Jozef Sixta
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:30:37

04 01:19:57 Vladimír Godár
Lyric Cantata
Singer: Eva Suskova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:43

05 01:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

06 02:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

07 02:34:04 Srul Irving Glick
Sonata for oboe and piano
Performer: Senia Trubashnik
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:10

08 02:51:39 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

09 03:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

10 03:18:58 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:26:27 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

12 03:36:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

13 03:45:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

14 03:53:28 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:01:12 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

16 04:07:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

17 04:14:29 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

18 04:33:15 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:43:27 Mosonyi Mihály
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Medveczky Ádám
Duration 00:10:21

20 04:54:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:07:14

21 05:01:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:37:46

22 05:40:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14

23 05:52:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000bmbc)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K.261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:10:38 Jean Mouton
Domine, salvum fac regem
Choir: Diabolus in Musica
Director: Antoine Guerber
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:17:05 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach to Baisso
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:34:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Music Arranger: Rostislav Dubinsky
Performer: Eleonora Turovsky
Performer: Leslie Malowany
Performer: Eleonora Turovsky
Music Arranger: Rostislav Dubinsky
Performer: Leslie Malowany
Ensemble: Borodin Trio
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:41:41 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:12:58

07 00:55:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:10

08 01:02:59 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:09:05 Paule Maurice
Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Ensemble: Duo ST15
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:11:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:15:12 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:21:30 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op 34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

13 01:34:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:42:54 Dawda Jobarteh
I Met Her By The River
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:47:40 August Enna
The Match Girl (Overture)
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Schmidt
Duration 00:06:47

16 01:55:40 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:04:46

17 02:03:58 Richard Strauss
Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:20

18 02:07:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Utah Symphony
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:09

19 02:12:48 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:32

20 02:23:31 Herbert Howells
Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Barley
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:29:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:52


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bmbf)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, Bądarzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer

01 00:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:28 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:12:24 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:19:21 Anon.
Passamezzo Pavan
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:22:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:31:13 Tekla Bądarzewska
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:36:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:41:43 Richard Strauss
Duett-Concertino
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Julie Price
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:32

09 01:01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:58

10 01:02:39 Tekla Bądarzewska
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:04:14 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:14:26 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:20:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In Windsor Forest
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Singer: Helen Field
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:23:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In Windsor Forest
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Singer: Helen Field
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:31:34 Tekla Bądarzewska
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:32:47 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:39:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:44:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:31

19 01:58:01 Andy Razaf
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:02:52 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Jaime Caicompai
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:22

21 02:11:30 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:02:48

22 02:14:44 Aaron Copland
The Tender Land - Suite
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:20:41

23 02:35:59 George Frideric Handel
He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katherine Fugue
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:15

24 02:41:18 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:05:12

25 02:46:47 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001xj4)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn in Mozart’s shadow

01 00:00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Die beiden Padagogen: Overture
Orchestra: Munchner Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Beiden Padagogen (Probatum est, dies ruf ich mir)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munchner Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Duo Sonata in G minor
Performer: Babette Hierholzer
Performer: Jürgen Appell
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:18:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 2 in F minor, Op 2 (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Timothy Boulton
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:27:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in A minor for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:31:37


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bmbh)
Music for the Queen of Heaven

01 00:04:47 William Byrd
Salve Regina a4
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:10:26 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:18:00 Stephen Dodgson
Dormi Jesu
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:20:41 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:26:24 Cecilia McDowall
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:33:24 Nicholas Ludford
Ave cuius conceptio
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:45:00 Thomas Tallis
Euge caeli porta
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:47:08 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the virgin
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:51:04 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:56:55 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Orchestra: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bmbk)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan (1)

01 01:59:24 Ascanio Trombetti
Jubilate Deo omnia terra a 10
Performer: Cappella Mariana
Performer: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:02:55

02 02:03:26 Sir James MacMillan
Woman of the Apocalypse
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:25:54


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000bmbm)
Grand choral music from northern Italy and Germany

01 00:00:58 Michael Praetorius
In dich hab ich gehoffet, Herr
Performer: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Conductor: Vojtěch Semerád
Director: Ercole Nisini
Duration 00:13:07

02 00:15:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a 7
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:19:49 Alessandro Grandi
Kyrie and Gloria from Messa concertante a 8
Performer: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Conductor: Vojtěch Semerád
Director: Ercole Nisini
Duration 00:09:06


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000bmbp)
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines

01 00:03:07 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:10:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:19 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:29:06 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:46:43 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:54:22 Carlos Guastavino
Bailecito
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:06:43 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Richard van Allan
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:08:49 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:17:13 Pietro Mascagni
Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:08:50

12 01:26:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:45:40 Andrzej Panufni
String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:49:19 Trad.
Over the sea to Skye
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:54:34 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:05:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bmbr)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:01:41 Traditional Corsican
Suda sangue
Ensemble: Barbara Furtuna
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:28 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:13:30 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:21:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:23:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:27:33 Traditional Irish
Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:03:09


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bmbt)
Serenades and variations

01 00:03:50 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:48

02 00:26:48 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Duration 00:26:14

03 00:56:19 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai
Duration 00:11:10

04 01:08:25 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Variations sur le carillon de l'eglise St-Etienne-du-Mont
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:07:52

05 01:18:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergej Bolkhovets
Duration 00:25:44

06 01:48:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:22:47

07 02:14:40 Domenico Caudioso
Mandolin Concerto in G major
Performer: Bonifacio Bianchi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:14:31


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000bmbw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen (m000bmby)
The Most Incredible Thing


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bmc1)
Music after dark

01 00:00:07 Benge (artist)
Anti-Dot Array
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:05:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes: I. Pagodes. Modérément animé
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:59 Trad. Javanese Gamelan
Srepegan
Ensemble: Stsi Conservatory Surakarta
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:14:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E-Flat Major, "St. Anne", BWV 552. 2 à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:20:35 Jonny Greenwood
Tree Strings
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:25:35 William Basinski
Melancholia VI
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:28:15 Isao Tomita
Clair de lune (after Debussy)
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:34:13 Hugi Guðmundsson
Händelusive - I - Menuet
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:38:49 François Couperin
La Ménetou from Septième ordre (Deuxième livre)
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:42:37 Ellen Arkbro
Three
Performer: Elena Kakaliagou
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Duration 00:11:42

11 00:54:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sérénade No. 10 "Gran Partita" K.361 III. Adagio
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:00:00 Brad Mehldau Band (artist)
When it Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau Band
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:07:03 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:27

14 01:14:30 Cécile Schott
Geometría del Universo [Geometry of the Universe]
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:17:40 Laura Cannell (artist)
Awaken Waken
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:20:08 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Op.114, B. 203 / Act 1: Song To The Moon
Performer: Brisbane Excelsior Brass
Performer: Russell Gray
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Barrie Gott
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:25:59 Elma Orkestra (artist)
Factory Girls
Performer: Elma Orkestra
Duration 00:03:59



TUESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000bmc3)
String Trios from Barcelona

01 00:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D for Violin, Viola, and Cello, op. 8
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:30:25

02 00:31:57 Sándor Veress
String Trio (1954)
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:22:06

03 00:54:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:44:01

04 01:38:52 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

05 02:01:04 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

06 02:38:02 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

07 03:12:49 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:19:10 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

09 03:27:18 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

10 03:36:24 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

11 03:41:34 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

12 03:49:40 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

13 04:00:52 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:19:47 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:29:26 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:39:01 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:47:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:57:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Duration 00:23:35

20 05:21:09 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:45

21 05:36:17 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000bmth)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:01 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, D.706
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Performer: Andreas Rothkopf
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:51 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:23:25 Johann Bach
Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:33:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:40:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Harvey
Performer: Alessandro Moccia
Performer: Alix Verzier
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:48:51 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Rogers
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:54:41 Granville Bantock
The Cloisters At Midnight
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:01:59 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:06:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:11:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:28:48 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:11

13 01:27:41 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Performer: Stefan Hussong
Performer: Michael Riessler
Performer: Scott Roller
Performer: Wolfgang Fernow
Performer: Michael Kiedaisch
Duration 00:20:00

14 01:33:33 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:36:44 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:40:19 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:45:24 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:32

18 01:57:20 Isaac Albéniz
Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Celin Romero
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:02:32 Arnold Bax
November woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:18:31

20 02:22:07 Robert Schumann
Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bmtk)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Turina's La oración del torero, Glenda Jackson, Havergal Brian's Gothic

01 00:00:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Orient et Occident, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:09:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in E Flat Major, K.16: 1st movt: Molto allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:16:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:20:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti lamentabili
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:31:03 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:52

06 00:39:32 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis three
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:45:03 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:54:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:31

09 01:02:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:17:16 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:12

11 01:32:06 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:41:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:08:57

13 01:55:33 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:05:53

14 02:02:30 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:21

15 02:10:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:30

16 02:14:28 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:12:19

17 02:27:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:07

18 02:30:14 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:10

19 02:35:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:43:53 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:06

21 02:46:48 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:25


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001xvr)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn is inspired by Italy

01 00:00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte, Op 19b No 6)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:06:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 115 (Non nobis, Domine), Op 31
Singer: Annemarie Kremer
Singer: Daniel Sans
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:24:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachspiel in D major
Performer: Olivier Vernet
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:27:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bmtm)
Great Mountains Festival - Dvorak and Debussy

01 00:04:15 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, Op.87
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:33:28

02 00:38:50 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir, L.134
Performer: Antti Siirala
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:15:40

03 00:55:24 Julius Klengel
Praeludium from Suite for 2 Cellos, Op.22
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Doo-Min Kim
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bmtp)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan (2)

01 00:14:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:58

02 00:51:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:41:42

03 01:33:31 Toshio Hosokawa
Preludio for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:12

04 01:43:03 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dai Miyata
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:28:45

05 02:14:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral
Performer: Dai Miyata
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:06

06 02:43:34 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

07 02:47:39 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:08


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000bmtr)
Gesualdo Six, Gianandrea Noseda, Dmytro Choni

01 00:05:33 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:09:46 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:22:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:32:30 Anon
Angelus ad Virginam
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:39:59 John Rutter
There is a flower
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:49:02 Eleanor Daley
Love came down at Christmas
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:55:11 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:03:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:08:06 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:13:10 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:16:56 Ricardo Gosalbo
Lagrimas mal borradas
Ensemble: Deco Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:22:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Colin Tilney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:01

13 01:36:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op. 38 No. 3
Performer: Dmytro Choni
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:43:44 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 79 No. 2
Performer: Dmytro Choni
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:52:52 Alfred Grünfeld
Soiree de Vienne
Performer: Dmytro Choni
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bmtt)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:25 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:06:44 Jonathan Dove
Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:11:11 Richard Rodgers
I didn't know what time it was
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:14:22 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:18:24 Hirohito Ihara
Shousetsu
Performer: radicalfashion
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:22:11 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:26:14 John Barry
We Have All The Time In The World
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bmtw)
Fauré, fate and fountains

01 00:03:09 Gabriel Fauré
Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, Op.73
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:19:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:38:00

03 00:57:57 Heinrich Schütz
O bone Jesu, fili Mariae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:42

04 01:05:39 Heinrich Schütz
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:07

05 01:13:39 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten SWV391
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

06 01:19:41 Franz Liszt
Funerailles, S173 No.7
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:30:50 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este from Annees de pelerinage, troisieme anne, S163
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:39:24 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole, S254
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:14:00

09 02:02:13 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Beatus vir
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:12:04

10 02:15:25 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro..., Presto, Air
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:13:05


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bmty)
Jung Chang, Mao


TUE 22:45 Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen (m000bmv0)
The Red Shoes


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bmv2)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:17 Jón Leifs
Requiem, Op. 33b
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Director: Horthur Askelsson
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:04:59 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:10 Jacob Ter Veldhuis
Sound
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:11:10 Christina Vantzou
No.4 String Quartet
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:41 Marin Marais
Suite from "Alcyone", Act V: Act V: Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Nereides
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:21:31 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Indifferent Universe
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:23:13 Manu Delago (artist)
Uranus
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:30:26 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:33:37 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:37:17 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major, M. 83: 2. Adagio assai
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:11

11 00:45:43 Landless (artist)
Buried in Kilkenny
Performer: Landless
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:50:40 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:00:26 Kelly Moran
Love Birds, Night Birds, Devil-Birds
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:04:34 Chavela Vargas (artist)
La Llorona (transl: The weeping woman)
Performer: Chavela Vargas
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:09:53 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied II, Op. 96 No. 3, D. 768
Performer: Frederick Stone
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:01:43

16 01:11:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars (for choir plus Tibetan bowls and water-tuned glasses)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:15:58 Danny Norbury
The Evening Star
Performer: Danny Norbury
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:17:47 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:10:49

19 01:29:01 Paul Giovanni
Lullaby from The Wicker Man
Ensemble: Magnet & Paul Giovanni
Duration 00:00:59



WEDNESDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000bmv4)
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:42:36

02 00:44:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:49:10 Gabriel Fauré
Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:16:09

04 01:05:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:32:51

05 01:39:04 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

06 02:01:17 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

07 02:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

08 03:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

09 03:11:43 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

10 03:22:10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

11 03:34:23 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

12 03:39:45 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:16

13 03:53:16 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

14 04:00:59 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

15 04:08:13 Giacomo Puccini
Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Performer: Richard Epstein
Duration 00:08:22

16 04:16:54 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:16:19

17 04:33:37 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:42:44 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

19 04:53:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

20 04:57:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

21 05:30:02 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:29:41


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000bnk2)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:49 William Boyce
Trio Sonata no.5 in D major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:10:34 Catharina Josepha Pratten
Rhapsody Funebre
Music Arranger: Jamie Akers
Performer: Jamie Akers
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:48 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Constellation Hiraeth [after J.S. Bach] ( BWV.1016, 3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Tamar Halperin
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Performer: Etienne Abelin
Performer: Tomek Kolczynski
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:28 Alan Rawsthorne
Surveying the game (Where No Vultures Fly)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:45:18 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sad Song
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:48:08 George Enescu
Légende
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:55:18 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt. I burn; O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:02:50 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:08:01 William Herschel
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31

12 01:18:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:24:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:34:02 William Walton
Partita (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:40:19 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:46:29 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:51:25 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:08:55

18 02:03:25 Charles Koechlin
Album de Lilian no.2 Op.149 (Sérénade à l'étoile errante)
Singer: Jayne West
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Martin Amlin
Duration 00:03:50

19 02:07:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.4 in E minor, Op.44`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:06

20 02:18:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:22

21 02:26:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:35


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bnk6)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson

01 00:00:21 Ferruccio Busoni
Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:52 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:14:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:51

05 00:27:28 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:31:04 Bernard Herrmann
The Hunt (Marnie)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:37:20 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:45:50 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:50:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Orchestra: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:59:13 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:26

11 01:12:10 William Sharp
Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Singer: Anne Dawson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alan G. Melville
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:17:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:32:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:38:36 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:42:18 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:48:22 Lera Auerbach
Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:55:15 Sergei Prokofiev
The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

19 02:00:19 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:08:29

20 02:09:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:13:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Duration 00:09:25

22 02:23:22 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Director: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:05:19

23 02:29:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:02:38

24 02:32:34 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:52

25 02:43:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:11

26 02:49:02 Anthony Holborne
The Fairy Round
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:26

27 02:50:58 Claude Debussy
Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:53


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yk8)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn, the champion of Bach

01 00:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 5 in B flat major (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No 1 in E minor, Op 35
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:18:25 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul: Rise! Up! Arise!
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:41

04 00:33:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:46:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: It is enough
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Linda Finnie
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bnkb)
Great Mountains Festival - Elgar and Debussy

01 00:03:47 Edward Elgar
Quintet in A Minor, Op.84
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Performer: Tatsuki Narita
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Jinsang Lee
Duration 00:38:09

02 00:43:12 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G Minor, L. 140
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:58:24 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:55


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bnkf)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan - 'Last Night of the Proms'

01 00:01:37 Leonard Bernstein
Candide
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:14 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:19:39 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light
Performer: Maki Mori
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:23:58 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish dance
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:27:46 Giacomo Puccini
AC_271119_BBC SSO_Puccini_O mio babbino caro_48k
Singer: Maki Mori
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:31:25 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:56:04

07 01:29:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:15


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000bnkk)

01 00:01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vater unser in Himmelreich BWV 683
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Herr, gedenke nicht
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:06:47 William Hayes
Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:16:56 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:25:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc Dimittis quarti toni
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:36:41 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:12:47

07 00:53:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duetto II BWV 803
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:58:12 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode no. 4 from 5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:31


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000bnkp)
Misha Mullov-Abbado and Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:01:41 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:11:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:17:34


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000bnkv)
Kian Soltani, Karl Lutchmayer, Mary Bevan, Julien Van Mellaerts and Joseph Middleton

01 00:02:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:09:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV1009 ('Sarabande')
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:29 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:23:02 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegie No 7, BV249 ('Berceuse')
Performer: Karl Lutchmayer
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:37:31 Kian Soltani
Persian Fire Dance
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:59 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:53:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:53:52 Georg Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Singer: Christina Högman
Ensemble: I Quattro Temperamenti
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:54:00 Cecilia McDowall
Vespers in Venice
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:55:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: On a Tree by a River ('tit Willow)
Performer: Eric Idle
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:03:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:14:23 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 1 ('Auch kleine Dinge')
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:16:47 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 19 ('Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen')
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:19:09 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 20 ('Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine')
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:25

16 01:33:21 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 35 ('Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter')
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:37:25 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 29 ('Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stand')
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:41:05 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 33 ('Sterb' ich')
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:43:33 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 40 ('O wär' dein Haus')
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:35

20 01:45:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch No 43 ('Schweig' einmal still')
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bnkz)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:02:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:08:10 Stephen Goss
The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:10:28 Georg Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Singer: Christina Högman
Ensemble: I Quattro Temperamenti
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:15:20 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:17:46 Cecilia McDowall
Vespers in Venice
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:20:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Romain Leleu
Orchestra: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq‐Barôme
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:24:19 Anon
Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:26:27 Gary Carpenter
SET - III. Footso
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bnl3)
Love and Betrayal

01 00:02:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:11:10

02 00:14:48 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Aria 'V'adoro, pupille'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa - Opera RV.729
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:25:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace - Opera Rv.711 'Quell'usignolo che innamorato'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:33:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte - Opera, 'Amato ben'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:38:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.534 for 2 oboes and orchestra
Performer: John Abberger
Performer: Marco Cera
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:07:22

07 01:09:46 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso In E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto D'Arianna)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:12:57

08 01:24:20 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Opera, overture; Aria 'Non ho cor che per amarti'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:09:38

09 01:34:21 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Aria 'Ah, mio cor'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:11:43

10 01:48:05 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Overture
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:52:13 George Frideric Handel
Lotario - aria 'Scherza in mar'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:58:26 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - aria 'Furie terribili'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:02:06

13 02:04:21 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - aria 'Lascia, ch'io pianga'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:05:00

14 02:12:28 Ina Boyle
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:16:41


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bnl7)
What use is a university arts education?


WED 22:45 Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen (m000bnl9)
Anne Lisbeth


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bnlc)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:14 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:17 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs, M.43: 1. Noctuelles
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:12:02 Trad.
The Girl who Broke My Heart
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:15:07 David Lang
JUST (after song of songs)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:12:53

05 00:28:00 Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C Minor Psalm 50, ZWV. 57
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Choir: Il Fondamento Choir
Director: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:30:43 Elodie Lauten
Adamantine Sonata
Performer: Elodie Lauten
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:33:26 Laurie Spiegel
Appalachian Grove III
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:36:25 Nils Frahm
Reminds to Teeth
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:40:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B-Flat Major, Op.130: 5. Cavatina
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:48:40 Igor Stravinsky
Tango, pour deux pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:52:10 Sarah Davachi
Buhrstone
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:07:46

12 01:00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 997: IV. Gigue
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:03:34 Trad.
Rag Des
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhusan Kabra
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:09:33 Visible Cloaks
Circle
Ensemble: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:12:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 102 in F Major: II. Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:19:48 Cool Maritime
Climbing Up
Ensemble: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:23:18 Komidas
Akh Marak Jan
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan
Music Arranger: Genrikh Talayan
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:26:46 Jeri Southern
The Cabin
Performer: Jeri Southern
Duration 00:03:13



THURSDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000bnlf)
Nocturne Insomnia

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:13:56 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:40:41 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne - Insomnia
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:14:01

04 00:55:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:29:35

05 01:25:11 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

06 01:49:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

07 02:01:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

08 02:11:48 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

09 02:28:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

10 02:32:44 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

11 02:42:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

12 02:53:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

13 03:03:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

14 03:23:26 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

15 04:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09

16 04:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:21:15 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

18 04:35:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

19 04:49:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

20 04:56:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

21 05:06:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

22 05:31:56 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000bp1x)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:43 Johannes Brahms
Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Nuala Hebert
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:26 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Performer: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:12 Dušan Bogdanović
Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:13:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:08

05 00:26:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Conductor: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:34:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:40:44 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:46:51 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:24

09 00:58:02 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: Eric Coates Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:03:15 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:09:51 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:19:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Singer: Arthur Davis
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: John Rawnsley
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:23:31 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:27:00 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Everett Barksdale
Singer: Slam Stewart
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:34:24 Nicolò Paganini
Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:41:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Singer: Jonathan Peter Kenny
Choir: Various singers
Orchestra: Various musicians
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:07:12

17 01:50:05 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:56:49 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:03:08

19 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:07:44 Peter Howell
Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:38

21 02:08:14 Peter Howell
Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:20

22 02:10:29 Peter Howell
Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:45

23 02:11:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:46

24 02:23:25 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:06:40


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bp1z)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'

01 00:00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:31 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:09:57 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo Op.48
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:13:08 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:24:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Performer: Geoffroy Couteau
Performer: Amaury Coeytaux
Performer: Raphaël Perraud
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:30:14 George Frideric Handel
Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:35:55 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:58

08 00:45:44 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:52:42 Ottorino Respighi
Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:58:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56

11 01:16:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:26:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Malgorzata Wasiucionek
Performer: Arkadiusz Kubica
Performer: Krzysztof Lason
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:32:22 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:35:22 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:41:17 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:44:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:46

17 01:53:44 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:57:18 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:02

19 02:07:04 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

20 02:12:38 Jules Massenet
Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:31

21 02:30:53 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:33

22 02:37:19 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:06

23 02:44:58 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:51

24 02:49:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yjk)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn, the London celebrity

01 00:00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op 19b No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:17:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brillant, Op 29
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:29:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Erntelied, Op 8 No 4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:33:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Pilgerspruch, Op 8 No 5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephen Loges
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:37:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: For the mountains shall depart
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Robert Murray
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:20:21


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bp21)
Great Mountains Festival - Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

01 00:03:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op.11
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:25:34

02 00:30:47 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from The Soldier's Tale
Performer: Inn-Hyuck Cho
Performer: Tatsuki Narita
Performer: Jong-Hai Park
Duration 00:14:41

03 00:46:51 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Jazz Style
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Jong-Hai Park
Duration 00:14:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bp23)
Opera on 3: Verdi's Falstaff starring Bryn Terfel

01 00:03:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff ACT I
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:32:52

02 00:38:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff ACT II
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:45:51

03 01:25:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff ACT III
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Director: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:46:16

04 02:14:55 Rudi Stephan
Music for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:15:28

05 02:31:26 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Performer: Fumiaki Miura
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:24:40

06 02:57:08 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000bp25)
Fauré Quartet, Ruth Padel

01 00:03:11 Papa Charlie Jackson
Shake That Thing
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:34 Cliff Friend; Charles Tobias
The Broken Record
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:22:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Equali for 4 trombones, WoO 30
Ensemble: Berlin Trombone Quintet
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:26:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:39:43 Shelton Brooks
Some of these Days
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:43:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in C major, RV.400
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:53:36 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:22

09 01:03:26 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Chaconne in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:10:06 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:13:12 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:17:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

13 01:33:41 Eduardo Hubert
Fauré Tango
Ensemble: Fauré Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:38:40 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (finale)
Ensemble: Fauré Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:46:12 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:49:58 Edward MacDowell
The Joy of Autumn (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 10)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:54:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Ensemble: Fauré Quartet
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bp27)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:04:46 Samuel Barber
Nocturne: Homage to John Field
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:12:10 Hildegard von Bingen
O ecclesia oculi tui
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:18:11 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:23:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:05:30


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bp29)
Le boeuf sur le toit

01 00:03:22 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:26:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:01

03 00:54:40 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Un barque sur l'océan; Alborada; La vallée des cloches
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:21:01

04 01:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:43:01

05 02:06:13 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some Things Are Just So Simple
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:59

06 02:14:41 Billy Joel
Waltz No 2 for piano, 'Steinway Hall'
Performer: Hyung‐ki Joo
Duration 00:07:01

07 02:21:56 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:59


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bp2c)
Dealing with restlessness.


THU 22:45 Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen (m000bp2f)
The Ice Maiden


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000bp2h)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:00:56 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires arr. Sergio Assad (Winter)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:50 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:13:11 Pierre Schaeffer
5 Etudes de bruits: no.1; Etude aux chemins de fer
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:14:34 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:20:34 Swati Natekar
Improvisation on a traditional Indian melody
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Singer: Swati Natekar
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:26:25 Jimmy Forrest (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Jimmy Forrest
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:29:59 Bicep
Drift
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:06:02


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000bp2k)

01 00:06:31 Jenny Hval
Thumbsucker
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:11:32 Daniel Pemberton
Woman in Blue (end credits from the film Motherless Brooklyn)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ted Nash
Performer: Isaiah J. Thompson
Performer: Willie Jones III
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:24:40 Irmin Schmidt
Alice (Irmin Schmidt remix)
Performer: Bicep
Performer: CAN
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:28:33 Edmund Finnis
Brother (first movement)
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:31:48 Daniel Avery
Think About What You Love
Performer: Daniel Avery
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:37:14 Bryce Dessner
Another Bergolio (from the film The Two Popes)
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:40:51 Tom Adams
Particle IX (Tom Adams remix)
Performer: Tom Adams
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:46:11 Rachel Grimes
Got Ahold of Me (Rachel Grimes remix)
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:51:22 Danny Mulhern
Opening titles from the film What They Had
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:54:57 Super Luminum
Fumé Blanc in B Minor
Performer: Super Luminum
Duration 00:01:05

11 00:56:02 Sophie Cooper
Intact
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Duration 00:03:57



FRIDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000bp2m)
Brahms and Dvorak

01 00:01:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:33:44

02 00:35:31 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:38:54

03 01:15:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

04 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

05 02:23:14 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

06 02:43:59 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

07 03:00:27 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

08 03:05:57 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

09 03:15:03 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:20:54 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

11 03:27:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:35:34 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:45:41 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:10

14 03:50:19 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:01:13 Max Reger
Nachtlied
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg
Duration 00:03:24

16 04:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:29

17 04:11:58 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:17:16 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:27:08 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

20 04:39:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

21 04:49:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

22 05:01:05 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:18:09

23 05:19:34 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:12

24 05:38:06 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000bs19)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:03 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jason Vieaux
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:08:41 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:15:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:34:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:42:22 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:52:03 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:56:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:04:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:08:18 Fanny Hensel
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:15:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Singer: Heather Lowe
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:23:16 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:26:40
"A Valediction for Philip Larkin", written and read by Clive James
Duration 00:00:56

14 01:27:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:33:48 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:37:32 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:39

17 01:50:42 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Marília Si Me Não Amas
Singer: Alberto Pacheco
Performer: Mário Trilha
Duration 00:01:37

18 01:52:17 Francisco António de Almeida
Fado do Campo Grande
Lyricist: José Carlos Ary dos Santos
Singer: Carlos do Carmo
Performer: António Chainho
Performer: Raul Nery
Duration 00:05:10

19 01:58:22 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:01:20

20 02:02:22 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:08:16 Colin Mawby
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Iain Simcock
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:38

22 02:13:50 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:16:17 Ferdinand Laub
Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:36

24 02:20:19 Gerald Finzi
It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:34

25 02:24:12 John Rutter
Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Performer: Kerson Leong
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bs1c)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand

01 00:00:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:01 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Infamous Grouse
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:13:32 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:23:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:31:56 Richard Wagner
Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:38:07 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:43:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ego sum panis vivus qui
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:50:41 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:13

09 01:00:44 Maurice Ravel
Blues
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:07:45 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:18:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K475
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:13:19

12 01:32:46 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Mercurio
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:36:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:39:51 Jocelyn Pook
Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Singer: Ben Crawley
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:42:01 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:48:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:56:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:24

18 02:05:52 Benedetto Marcello
Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:14

19 02:11:43 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:17:06 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:30

21 02:28:36 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Choir: Sébastien Rouland
Choir: Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:33

22 02:32:33 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:15

23 02:38:12 Albert de Rippe
La Seraphine
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:56

24 02:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:05:49

25 02:49:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

26 02:59:49 Felix Mendelssohn
No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yhx)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn's muse Cecile

01 00:00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Duetto: Andante (Lieder ohne Worte, Op 38 No 6)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:06:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wollt' mein Lieb ergosse sich, Op 63 No 1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:08:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:12:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op 37 No 1
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:23:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:25:35

06 00:51:57 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (Presto agitato)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bs1g)
Great Mountains Festival - Schubert and Ravel

01 00:03:22 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D.929
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Performer: Doo-Min Kim
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:41:33

02 00:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Yoon-Jee Kim
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:57:26 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 6, Words Fail)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:01:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bs1j)
The BBC PO live from Salford and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan

01 00:02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 (K595)
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:37:50 Martinů
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:00

03 01:35:10 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Performer: Maki Mori
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09tcdx7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000bs1l)
Beatrice Rana, Stuart Skelton

01 00:02:45 Gioachino Rossini
Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:11:00 Saint Tyagaraja
Raghunayaka
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: Abhiram Sahathevan
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:34 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:25:06 Gustav Mahler
Von der Jugend from Das Lied von der Erde
Featured Artist: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:32:33 Richard Wagner
So sturben wir (Tristan und Isolde, Act II)
Singer: Gun-Brit Barkmin
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:41:59 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Malcolm Messiter
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:51:21 Lalgudi Jayaraman
Thillana
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: Abhiram Sahathevan
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:56:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:03:32 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:06:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02

11 01:15:40 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter; Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:22:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestrator: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:30:07 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:37:45 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs No. 3; Une Barque sur l'Ocean
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:47:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.86 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:29

16 01:56:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: III. Andante
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:31


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bs1n)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (3rd mvt, 'Il sonno')
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:01:47 Lajkó Félix (artist)
Speedmotion
Performer: Lajkó Félix
Performer: Velosi
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:07:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op.40
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:13:32 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:19:14 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam for two koros
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:24:11 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D 531
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:26:34 Trad.
Reynardine
Singer: Anne Briggs
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bs1q)
EFG London Jazz Festival 2019

01 00:03:44 Bramwell Tovey
Urban Runway
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:17:57 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Evolving Spring
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:36:46

03 00:57:46 Bill Evans
Remembering the Rain
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:25

04 01:02:11 Claude Debussy
Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:39

05 01:11:51 Dave Grusin
Theme and New Hampshire Hornpipe (On Golden Pond)
Performer: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:06:14

06 01:20:38 Duke Ellington
The River
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Ensemble: String Ting
Duration 00:30:42

07 01:56:48 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Omar Puente
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Orchestra: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Ensemble: String Ting
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:08:11

08 02:07:50 Duke Ellington
New World a-comin'
Performer: Peter Edwards
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Ensemble: String Ting
Duration 00:14:27

09 02:24:50 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:04:12


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000bs1s)
To the Circus


FRI 22:45 Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen (m000bs1v)
The Wicked Prince


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000bs1x)
A Venezuelan Music Special

01 00:00:05 Vytas Brenner (artist)
Araguaney
Performer: Vytas Brenner
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:54 Arturo García (artist)
Pajarillo II (Joropo)
Performer: Arturo García
Performer: Panchito Prim
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:11:12 Miguel Noya (artist)
Contemplación
Performer: Miguel Noya
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:38 WaqWaq Kingdom (artist)
Gift From God
Performer: WaqWaq Kingdom
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:18:15 Caroline Shaw
Its Motion Keeps
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:27:04 Soledad Bravo (artist)
Qué Dirá El Santo Padre
Performer: Soledad Bravo
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:29:07 Jean C. Roché (artist)
Guanare / Barinas
Performer: Jean C. Roché
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:35:37 Laura Agnusdei (artist)
Epiphyte Blues
Performer: Laura Agnusdei
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:43:05 Oswaldo Lares (artist)
Canto De Pilón
Performer: Oswaldo Lares
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:45:26 El Khat (artist)
Balagh Al Achbaab
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:01:00 Miguel Noya (artist)
Huellas Circulares
Performer: Miguel Noya
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:09:31 Bill Orcutt (artist)
Odds Against Tomorrow
Performer: Bill Orcutt
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:13:18 Andrés Levell (artist)
Décima Revelación. Caída de Lucifer
Performer: Andrés Levell
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:18:17 DJ Yirvin (artist)
Dale culo al waperó
Performer: DJ Yirvin
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:24:07 Psh-Psh (artist)
Oigo voces (Esquizofrenia)
Performer: Psh-Psh
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:28:17 Arca (artist)
Saunter
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:32:58 Sophie Cooper (artist)
Greywood Miniatures side a
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Delphine Dora
Duration 00:12:41

18 01:36:29 Arthur Russell (artist)
Barefoot In New York
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:42:00 Lori Goldston (artist)
Love's Bitter Strings (Bonnie Jean Cameron)
Performer: Lori Goldston
Duration 00:02:14

20 01:44:58 Ben Babbitt (artist)
Dark Rum Noir
Performer: Ben Babbitt
Duration 00:01:59

21 01:54:01 Musikautomatika (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Musikautomatika
Duration 00:07:23

22 01:55:56 Simón Díaz (artist)
Tonada De Luna Llena
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:03:07




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000bmbk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000bmtp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000bnkf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000bp23)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000bs1j)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0007r2r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000bmgd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000bmrc)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000bmbc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000bmth)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000bnk2)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000bp1x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000bs19)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000bf6p)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000bnkk)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000bms0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001xj4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001xvr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001yk8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001yjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001yhx)

Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen 22:45 MON (m000bmby)

Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen 22:45 TUE (m000bmv0)

Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen 22:45 WED (m000bnl9)

Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen 22:45 THU (m000bp2f)

Dance Till You Bleed: The World According to Hans Christian Andersen 22:45 FRI (m000bs1v)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000bmrt)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000bmbm)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000bmbf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000bmtk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000bnk6)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000bp1z)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000bs1c)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000bmty)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000bnl7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000bp2c)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000bmgz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000bmbr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000bmtt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000bnkz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000bp27)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000bs1n)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000bmbp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000bmtr)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000bnkv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000bp25)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000bs1l)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000bmgl)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000bmgs)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000bmrk)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000bs1x)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000bmbw)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000bmbw)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000bmgq)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000bnkp)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000bmgx)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000bp2h)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000bmc1)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000bmv2)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bnlc)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000bmgv)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0002c8x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000bdx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000bmbh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000bmtm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000bnkb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000bp21)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000bs1g)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000bmrw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000bmbt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000bmtw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000bnl3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000bp29)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000bs1q)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000bmgg)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000bmgn)

Sunday Features 18:45 SUN (m000bmrr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000bmrf)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000bmrh)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m000bmry)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09tcdx7)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09tcdx7)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000bs1s)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bmgj)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000bgvd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000bmh1)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000bms2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000bmc3)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000bmv4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000bnlf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000bp2m)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000bp2k)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000bmrp)