Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Jazz All Night (m000b7x6)
Hermeto Pascoal in Concert

01 00:02:25 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Viva Sao Paulo (Recorded at 2018 Copenhagen Jazz Festival)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:26 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Forró da Gota pra Sivuca (Recorded at 2018 Copenhagen Jazz Festival)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:17:54 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Vinicius Dorin em Búzios (Recorded at 2018 Copenhagen Jazz Festival)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:25:44 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Round Midnight (Recorded at 2018 Copenhagen Jazz Festival)
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:27:55 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Airan (Recorded at 2018 Copenhagen Jazz Festival)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:04:55


SAT 01:30 Jazz All Night (m000b8fd)
Jazz Fix

01 00:07:57 Tomasz Stanko
Terminal 7
Ensemble: Tomasz Stańko Quintet
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:11:12 Sarah Vaughan
Words can't describe
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Roy Haynes
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Singer: Richard Davis
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:14:55 KOKOROKO
Uman
Ensemble: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:19:05 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:23:08 Thelonious Monk
You Know Who
Performer: Al Foster
Performer: Eric Gunnison
Performer: Clifford Jordan
Singer: Carmen McRae
Singer: George Mraz
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:25:59 Chick Corea (artist)
Spain
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:48


SAT 02:00 Jazz All Night (m000b8fg)
Godfathers of Jazz - Herbie Hancock

01 00:04:16 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:04:38 Herbie Hancock (artist)
4 A.M.
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:09:58 Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet (artist)
Mr Lucky
Performer: Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:15:49 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Hohner Clavinet
Performer: Bennie Maupin
Performer: Paul Jackson
Performer: Harvey Mason
Performer: Bill Summers
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:21:17 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:24:09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Rockit
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:28:26 Herbie Hancock (artist)
All of You
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:38:46 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Sorcerer
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:43:32 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:50:17 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:53:22 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and The Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:07


SAT 03:00 Jazz All Night (m000b8fj)
NYOS Jazz Orchestra with Yazz Ahmed

01 00:02:24 NYOS Jazz Orchestra (artist)
2nd Movement from 'Alhaan al Siduri' Suite (Glasgow Royal Concert Hall 2019)
Performer: NYOS Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Malcolm Edmonstone
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:13:18 NYOS Jazz Orchestra (artist)
A Shoal of Souls (Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, July 20th 2019)
Performer: NYOS Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Malcolm Edmonstone
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:26:32 NYOS Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Ruby Bridges (Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, July 20th 2019)
Performer: NYOS Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Malcolm Edmonstone
Duration 00:09:56


SAT 03:30 Jazz All Night (m000b8fl)
Godfathers of Jazz - Sonny Rollins

01 00:07:22 Sonny Rollins (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:11:28 Fats Waller (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: A Razaf
Performer: H Brooks
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:13:08 Stan Getz (artist)
Airegin
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Stan Getz Quartet
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:19:03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:20:13 Clifford Brown (artist)
Love is a Many Splendored Thing
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:27:11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:32:32 Sir Lancelot (artist)
Scandal in the Family
Performer: Sir Lancelot
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:34:40 Trane, Red, PC & Philly (artist)
Tenor Madness
Performer: Trane, Red, PC & Philly
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:41:27 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:59

10 00:50:35 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Way out West
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:54:11 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
On the Sunny Side of the Street (Recorded New York, December 19, 1957)
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Tommy Bryant
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:55:01 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Alfie's Theme
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 04:30 Jazz All Night (m000b8fn)
New Generation Artist - Rob Luft

01 00:00:30 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:52 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:12:40 Rob Luft
Snow Country
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:19:21 Hermeto Pascoal
Misturada
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:23:43 Rob Luft
Expect the Unexpected
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:06:22


SAT 05:00 Jazz All Night (m000b8fq)
Future Jazz Mixtape


SAT 05:30 Jazz All Night (m000b8fs)
Jazz Masterclass with Tim Garland


SAT 06:00 Jazz All Night (m000bffh)
New Generation Artist Misha Mullov-Abbado


SAT 06:30 Jazz All Night (m000bffk)
Jazz FM presents…


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000bffm)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:09 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:09:11 Vincent Scotto
J'ai deux amours
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:11:59 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:15:34 Vincent Scotto
Ma Tonkinoise
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:31:41 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:39:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491: 3rd mvt Allegretto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:12

07 00:48:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:54:06 Sebastian Plano
Purples
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:08:46 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:14:46 Carolina Eyck
Remembrance
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Singer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:33:10 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin: Toccata
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:37:13 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

14 01:53:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:17


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000bgzz)
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Harriet Smith

01 00:00:39 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (Missa Cellensis Hob. XXII:5)
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:33 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Ensemble: Hamlet Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:14:16 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Ensemble: Lontano Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 iii. Rondo. Vivace
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:10:08

05 01:18:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great', D.944 ii. Andante - allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:12:11

06 01:32:07 Gavin Bryars
In Nomine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:09:17

07 01:39:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto movement in D, BWV 1045
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:06:32

08 01:47:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no.3 in D minor: 2) Intermezzo
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:57:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.3
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:03:14

10 02:03:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.9
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:55

11 02:12:20 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alkan: Esquisses
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:04:30

12 02:18:17 Charles-Valentin Alkan
NR 1611 5of 5 Wee
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:30:04

13 02:27:50 Wilhelm Stenhammar
September (Three Choral Songs, No.1)
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:02:19

14 02:30:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Music Arranger: Paul Drayton
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:15:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000bdxh)
Karen Cargill and Lawrence Abu Hamdan


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bffp)
Jess Gillam with... Kaapo Ijas


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000bffr)
A richly romantic mix with horn player Katy Woolley

01 00:05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:12:11 Johannes Brahms
Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:25:01 Claude Debussy
String Quartet - 2nd Movement - Assez vif et bien rhythmé
Performer: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:30:12 Chet Baker (artist)
Moon Love
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:35:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:44:35 William Byrd
Credo from Mass for Five Voices
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:55:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' - Finale
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:07:57 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Nyx
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:16:02 Trad.
Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Singer: Philippe Jarousky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:08:22

10 01:20:37 Carpenters (artist)
I Won't Last A Day Without You
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:26:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 - 2nd Movement
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:15:51

12 01:43:38 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D290 - Andante
Performer: Roland Keller
Singer: Doris Soffel
Choir: Mannerchor des Suddeutsche Rundfunks
Conductor: Marinus Voorberg
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:50:13 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - Le jardin féerique
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:54:52 Traditional Georgian
Gaprindi Shavo Mertskhalo
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000bfft)
Playing with Music

01 00:00:31 Yoko Shimomura
Theme (Kingdom Hearts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:01:48 Koji Kondo
Dragon Roost Island (The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:05:40 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (Sayonara Wild Hearts)
Performer: Daniel Olsén
Music Arranger: Daniel Olsén
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:09:49 Olivier Derivière
Making Peace with Ourselves (GreedFall)
Performer: Charlie Dalin
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:16:33 Olivier Derivière
The Balloon Plan (11-11 Memories Retold)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: The Pinewood Singers
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:18:54 Olivier Derivière
Father (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
Performer: Gaedic Chambrier
Performer: Jeanne Dorche
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:21:47 Jim Fowler
Chasing Shadows (Diggs Nightcrawler)
Performer: Jim Fowler
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:24:31 Berlinist
Karasu (Gris)
Performer: Berlinist
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:31:08 Inon Zur
Main Theme (Fallout 4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:35:10 Osama Murata
Nozomi's Confession (Shenmue)
Performer: Yulia Nechaeva
Music Arranger: Yulia Nechaeva
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:38:24 Jason Graves
Fly Me to the Aegis Seven Moon (Dead Space)
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia and Chorale
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jason Graves
Duration 00:04:50

12 00:43:59 Yoko Shimomura
Guile's Theme (Streetfighter II)
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:45:48 Floex
The Glasshouse with Butterfly (Machinarium)
Performer: Floex
Duration 00:03:27

14 00:49:49 Olivier Derivière
A Plague Tale (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
Performer: Eric-Maria Couturier
Performer: Jeanne Dorche
Performer: Olivier Derivière
Duration 00:00:41

15 00:50:35 Olivier Derivière
In Shock (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
Performer: Eric-Maria Couturier
Performer: Jeanne Dorche
Duration 00:00:52

16 00:53:15 Olivier Derivière
Together Forever (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
Performer: Eric-Maria Couturier
Performer: Jeanne Dorche
Performer: Gaedic Chambrier
Performer: Elenore Billy
Duration 00:01:59

17 00:56:08 J.J. Ipsen
The Light in Us All (Planet Coaster)
Performer: Jim Guthrie
Performer: J.J. Ipsen
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000bffw)
Kathryn Tickell with a Road Trip to Lithuania

01 00:00:07 Zap Mama
Brrrlak !
Performer: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:03 El Khat
Balagh Al Achbaab
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:08:51 Rhiannon Giddens & Francesco Turrisi
There Is No Other
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens & Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:12:03 Taraf de Haïdouks
I'm a Gambling Man
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:19:17 Bird in the Belly
They Slept in Frozen River
Performer: Bird in the Belly
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:22:11 Milton Nascimento
Cozinho
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:23:17 Milton Nascimento
Pilar
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:26:28 Traditional Lithuanian
ratilioj linkiau ratu plep
Performer: Jonas Plepas
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:27:20 Traditional Lithuanian
Aš sodely stovėjau
Performer: Jonas Plepas
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:28:29 Traditional Lithuanian
Trijula sesiula, tatato
Performer: Trys Keturiose
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:29:30 Traditional Lithuanian
Mana Vainikas
Performer: Trys Keturiose
Duration 00:00:27

12 00:29:59 Traditional Lithuanian
Tututūtututis
Performer: Griezikai
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:31:40 Traditional Lithuanian
Šių Tamsių Naktelį
Performer: Petras Zalanskas
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:32:39 Traditional Lithuanian
Vai tu, aglala Šių Tamsių Naktelį
Performer: Petras Zalanskas
Duration 00:01:21

15 00:34:09 Traditional Lithuanian
Koreliai
Performer: Indrė Jurgelevičiūtė
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:03:42

16 00:38:35 Orchestra Bambala
Animation Kifuti
Performer: Orchestra Bambala
Music Arranger: Martin Meissonier
Duration 00:03:55

17 00:42:46 Black Flower
Hora de Aksum
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:03:31

18 00:47:24 Gochav Askarov
Mugham Improvisation in the Mode Shushter
Performer: Gochav Askarov
Duration 00:07:31

19 00:55:27 Lakou Mizik
Renmen
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000bffy)
Babelfish in session

01 00:00:15 Anat Cohen Tentet (artist)
Footsteps and Smiles
Performer: Anat Cohen Tentet
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:05:27 Babelfish (artist)
Haven't Met You Yet
Performer: Babelfish
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:20 Joel Ross (artist)
Is It Love That Inspires You?
Performer: Joel Ross
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:16:12 Chick Corea (artist)
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:23:30 Stan Getz (artist)
It's Alright With Me
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:32:19 Babelfish (artist)
The Book Of Joy
Performer: Babelfish
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:44:37 Babelfish (artist)
The Inspector and The Collector
Performer: Babelfish
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:50:17 Erroll Garner (artist)
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:54:13 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Dear Mr Khan
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:03:20 Burning Spear (artist)
Marcus Garvey
Performer: Burning Spear
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:07:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:10:43 Duke Ellington (artist)
Blues In Orbit
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:13:08 Dillinja (artist)
Silver Blade
Performer: Dillinja
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:17:35 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:25

15 01:22:33 Babelfish (artist)
Casual Incompetence/Star Crossed Lovers
Performer: Babelfish
Duration 00:06:27


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000bfg0)
Die Frau ohne Schatten

01 00:04:03 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten Act I
Singer: Stephen Gould
Singer: Camilla Nyland
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 01:07:40

02 01:18:50 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten Act II
Singer: Stephen Gould
Singer: Camilla Nyland
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 01:07:14

03 02:33:45 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten Act III
Singer: Stephen Gould
Singer: Camilla Nyland
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 01:08:43


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m000bfg2)
Claudia Molitor's Decay - a subject we are troubled by

01 00:01:17 Ruth Goller
M7
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:32 Pascale Criton
Hold
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:17 Stine Janvin
Fake Synthetic Music
Performer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:19:16

04 00:43:55 Jan-Peter de Graaff
Reeks & Progressie
Ensemble: Kluster5
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:55:20 Claudia Molitor
Decay Mix One
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Performer: Alison Blunt
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Performer: George Kentros
Performer: Sanne Rambags
Performer: Tullis Rennie
Performer: Pete Stolley
Performer: Gerrit Valckenaers
Duration 00:17:10

06 01:14:34 James Dillon
String Quartet No.8
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

07 01:38:30 Kit Downes
Twin
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:12



SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000bfg4)
Roscoe Mitchell and the Art Ensemble of Chicago

01 00:00:08 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
We are on the Edge
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Featured Artist: Moor Mother
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:34 Cleveland Watkiss UK All Stars (artist)
Click Wars - Armchair Theatre
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss UK All Stars
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:12:37 The Plank (artist)
SS Organ / ME Drums
Performer: The Plank
Performer: Stephen Scott
Performer: Morris English
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:16:30 Guro Gravem Johansen (artist)
Tercio
Performer: Guro Gravem Johansen
Performer: Sergio Castrillón
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:22:59 The John Coltrane Quartette (artist)
Out of This World
Performer: The John Coltrane Quartette
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:29:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D Minor BWV 1004 - Gigue
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:35:04 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:40:59 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Villa Tiamo
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:01:21

09 00:42:21 Loula Yorke (artist)
Untitled #001
Performer: Loula Yorke
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:48:29 Chris Cundy (artist)
Violet Meadow
Performer: Chris Cundy
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:53:21 Nina de Heney (artist)
Tideland
Performer: Nina de Heney
Performer: Karin Johansson
Performer: Henrik Wartel
Duration 00:06:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000bfg6)
Songs of the Night

01 00:01:14 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:11:54 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Singer: Andrzej Lampert
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:38:33 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:32:50

04 01:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:48:12

05 02:00:55 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:54

06 02:26:10 Silvan Loher
De Profundis, cantata
Author: Georg Trakl
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:25:55

07 02:52:34 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

08 03:01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:08:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:15:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

11 03:19:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:32:29 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:41:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:47:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

16 04:00:51 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:10:17 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

18 04:16:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

19 04:23:34 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:00

20 04:34:50 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:05:54

21 04:41:14 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

22 04:55:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

23 05:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

24 05:38:26 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

25 05:45:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000bdhr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:08:14 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op 27 No 2
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:10:27 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:15:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:43

05 00:31:53 Rued Langgaard
Four Tone Poems, II: A Scent of mull and mud
Singer: Gitta-Maria Sjöberg
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:36:13 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1; First Movement
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:48:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:56:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob XWIII:II
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:57 Improvisation
Voglio una casa
Performer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:24:01 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:31:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Performer: Jelena Ocic
Performer: Federico Lovato
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:35:15 Alec Roth
Autumnal
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Author: John Donne
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:39:12 Gabriel Jackson
I Gaze Upon You
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:43:28 Fanny Hensel
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:49:19 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:56:27 Malcolm Williamson
Concerto No 2
Performer: Jullian Gallant
Orchestra: Oxford Orchestra da Camera
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:04:53


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000bdhw)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix

01 00:01:42 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:08:26 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:19:24 Norwegian Traditional
Halling
Music Arranger: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirondo Maris
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:22:58 Trad.
She's like the swallow
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:28:27 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:46:23 David Briggs
Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:50:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:32

08 01:03:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Director: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:10:05 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Performer: Davit Melkonyan
Duration 00:12:31

10 01:23:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:32:31 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31

12 01:42:32 Christina Pluhar
Turluru (Bergamasca)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:46:44 Christina Pluhar
Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:53:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:09:17

15 02:03:03 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie a Venere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:01

16 02:06:49 Michael Haydn
Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:22

17 02:21:54 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Comes Love
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:29

18 02:26:22 Chick Corea
Children's Songs, No 6
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:43

19 02:30:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:26

20 02:37:06 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:33

21 02:47:04 Daniel Bacheler
Pavane No 18
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:05

22 02:52:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000bdj0)
YolanDa Brown

01 00:04:14 YolanDa Brown
Million Billion Love
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:08:24 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:17:54 Kamasi Washington
Desire
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:24:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.1
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:32:52 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:39:16 Hans Zimmer
Earth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:48:35 Bobby McFerrin
Say Ladeo
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Roger Treece
Performer: Lisa Fischer
Performer: Alex Acuña
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:56:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (From the New World) (4th mvt: Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:03:09


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b7gy)
Birds, grounds and chaconnes

01 00:05:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:32 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.221
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:45 François Couperin
Les fauvetes plaintives
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:12:09 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:14:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Poule
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:18:32 Leos Janáček
The Barn Owl has not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:22:37 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Ookooing Bird
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:25:07 Hossein Alizâdeh
Call of the Birds
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:30:25 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.221
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:34:06 Philip Glass
Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:39:25 William Byrd
First Pavane (My Lady Nevells Booke)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:43:43 Philip Glass
Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:47:19 Johann Pachelbel
Ciacona in F minor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:09:00

14 00:55:39 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia (Suite No.7 in G minor)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000bdj5)
Leopold Mozart: 300 years young

01 00:00:43 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G, 'Toy Symphony': 1st movement
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:07:12 Leopold Mozart
Trio No.1 in F
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Duration 00:09:33

03 00:18:14 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: David Guerrier
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:31:44 Leopold Mozart
Serenade in D major: Minuet; Allegro
Ensemble: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:43:30 Leopold Mozart
Mass in C major K.115: Agnus Dei
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Gabriele Schreckenbach
Singer: Horst Laubenthal
Singer: Barry McDaniel
Choir: Berlin Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roland Bader
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:51:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.454
Performer: Maria Bader-Kubizek
Performer: Richard Fuller
Duration 00:07:01


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000b5xf)
Exeter Cathedral

01 00:57:38 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000bdj8)
17/11/19

01 00:00:29 Kenny Dorham (artist)
La Villa
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:25 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Barefoot Sunday Blues
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:14:12 Vic Dickenson (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:23:02 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Cheese Cake
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:30:13 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Gloria
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:35:13 Alison Rayner Quintet (artist)
Croaljingalong Bushwalk
Performer: Alison Rayner Quintet
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:42:23 Cleo Laine (artist)
It Was A Lover And His Lass
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:44:44 Dudley Moore (artist)
I Get A Kick Out Of You
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:48:07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Nubian Lady
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:54:47 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Black And Tan Fantasy
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:55


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000bdjb)
The Great Highland Bagpipe

01 Various Artists
The Three Peaks of South Uist
Performer: ScottishPower Pipe Band
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:02:37 The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment (artist)
Scotland the Brave
Performer: The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment
Duration 00:00:18

03 00:02:55 Patrick Mor MacCrimmon
Lament for the Children
Performer: Pipe Major Angus MacDonald
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:04:43 AC/DC (artist)
It's a Long Way to the Top
Performer: AC/DC
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:06:09 Tears for Fears (artist)
Shout
Performer: Tears for Fears
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:06:15 Marshall Mathers
Bagpipes from Baghdad
Performer: Eminem
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:06:23 Unnamed Composer
Tornala Maika
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:09:10 Dora Stratou (artist)
Gaida
Performer: Dora Stratou
Duration 00:00:23

09 00:09:33 Luigi Nigro
Tarantella alla Ionnuvucchia
Performer: Luigi Nigro
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:09:52 Balint Sarosi (artist)
Dudanóta II (Bagpipe Song II)
Performer: Balint Sarosi
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:13:22 Träd
Gaidarski Melodii
Performer: Gaidarski Melodii
Duration 00:00:37

12 00:13:59 Trad.
Lament For Donald Doughal Mackay
Performer: Roderick J. MacLeod
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:15:40 Kate Bush
The Sensual World
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:00:22

14 00:16:02 Depeche Mode (artist)
Judas
Performer: Depeche Mode
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:16:29 The White Stripes (artist)
Prickly Thorn, But Sweetly Worn
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:00:21

16 00:16:50 Wings (artist)
Mull of Kintyre
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:17:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Danse
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Duration 00:00:47

18 00:18:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:28

19 00:18:30 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ Op.25
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:00:23

20 00:18:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:00:34

21 00:19:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Robert Gordon
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

22 00:22:16 Michael Korb
Highland Cathedral
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Duration 00:01:46

23 00:24:02 Träd
LAMENT FOR MARY MACLEOD
Performer: Hugh A. MacCallum
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000bdjd)
Secrets and Discoveries

01 00:01:27 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:01:36
The Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence
The Polari Bible
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:03:40
Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman
Good Omens, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:05:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:26

05 00:05:32
Richard Siken
Scheherazade, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:06:13 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:08:30
James Baldwin
Giovanni’s Room, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:14:20
Lola Ridge
Secrets, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:47

09 00:14:10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme (“Enigma”), Op. 36. Xiii. “***”
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:16:51
Roland Barthes
A Lover’s Discourse: Unknowable, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:19:05 Barbara Strozzi
L’amante segreto (The Secret Lover)
Performer: Peggy Belanger
Performer: Michel Angers
Duration 00:05:23

12 00:24:30
A.S. Byatt
Posession: A Romance, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:26:37 Joseph Haydn
Sextet for Strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major, 1st movement: Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:03:31

14 00:28:59
Christina Rossetti
A Discovery, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:48

15 00:29:45 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite, iii. Allegro misterioso – trio estatico
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:32:06
Oscar Wilde
De Profundis, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:03:02

17 00:35:01 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:35:32
Tove Jansson
Letter to Vivica, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:16

19 00:36:20
E.M. Forster
Letter to Florence, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:18

20 00:36:51
Virginia Woolf
Letter to Vita, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:28

21 00:37:35
Benjamin Britten
Letter to Peter
Duration 00:00:09

22 00:37:38 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words: Before Life and After
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:17

23 00:40:50
A.E. Housman
Because I Liked You Better, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:38

24 00:41:29 Perfume Genius
Alan
Performer: Perfume Genius
Duration 00:02:46

25 00:44:12
Simon Singh
The Code Book, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:57

26 00:45:08 James McCarthy
Codebreaker: Enough & I shall meet him again
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:06:30

27 00:51:40
Thomas Hardy
In A Museum, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:36

28 00:52:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Op.43): Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:00:18

29 00:52:31
Emily Dickinson
The reticent volcano keeps… read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:32

30 00:53:00 Träd
In the village: musical pastimes
Performer: European Music Archaeology Project
Duration 00:01:31

31 00:54:30
Mike Pitts
Digging Up Britain, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:41

32 00:56:16
Maggie Nelson
Bluets, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:44

33 00:56:35 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:04

34 00:59:36
Robert Macfarlane
Underland read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:32

35 01:00:36 Colin Matthews
The Planets viii. Pluto – The Renewer
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:22

36 01:06:36
Margaret Atwood
Journey to the Interior, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:47

37 01:08:21 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:29


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000bdjg)
Bone Music


SUN 19:15 New Generation Thinkers (m000bdjj)
Of Dogs and Duchesses


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09lsqs5)
Tis Pity She's a Whore


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bdjl)
Butterflies and Feathered Beasts

01 00:05:29 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:15:14

02 00:22:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:23:32

03 00:48:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:54:51


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000bdjn)
Marketing the new

01 00:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 21 in A major, K 134 (1st movement)
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:10:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th movement)
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:18:04 Anonymous
O Maria stella maris
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:22:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Accent Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:37:22 George Frideric Handel
Water Music (Alla Hornpipe)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:42:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315 (Summer) (3rd movement)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:46:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc dimittis for 8 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:51:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:59



MONDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000bdjq)
Andy Zaltzman

01 00:04:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C minor Wq 78 - ii Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:13:58 Rachel’s
First Self-Portrait Series
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:17:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass, 1605 - Kyrie
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:21:58 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for solo harp - i Allegretto
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:25:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:45


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000bdjs)
Trio Van Beethoven

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Ensemble: TrioVanBeethoven
Duration 00:12:39

02 00:14:09 Johanna Doderer
Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Ensemble: TrioVanBeethoven
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:24:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Ensemble: TrioVanBeethoven
Duration 00:18:20

04 00:43:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Ensemble: TrioVanBeethoven
Duration 00:31:07

05 01:14:46 Claude Debussy
Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: TrioVanBeethoven
Duration 00:04:05

06 01:19:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

07 01:44:53 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:14:54

08 02:00:48 Charles Mouton
Pièces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:28:36

09 02:30:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

10 02:41:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:16:51

11 02:58:43 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

12 03:03:42 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

13 03:10:43 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:19:32 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

15 03:24:47 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:31:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

17 03:42:21 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

18 03:49:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:00:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

20 04:05:23 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:09

21 04:11:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

22 04:21:21 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

23 04:31:04 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

24 04:49:15 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

25 05:00:29 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

26 05:24:58 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

27 05:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:15:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000bdww)
Monday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ego sum panis vivus qui
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:22 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:16:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:26:43 George Malcolm
Bach Before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:33:44 William Lloyd Webber
Frensham Pond
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:36:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:44:22 Adrian Sutton
Devon At Peace
Choir: War Horse company chorus
Ensemble: War Horse Band
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:16:25 Ira D. Sankey
Only Remembered
Music Arranger: John Tams
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Choir: War Horse Company Chorus
Ensemble: War Horse Company Band
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:49:52 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

11 01:02:09 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Music Arranger: Erich Schagerl
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:07:36 Miguel Matamoros
Juramento
Singer: Luis Arias
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:11:20 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:15:26 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio, Op.38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01

15 01:23:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:33:59 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:36:30 Gottfried Finger
Sonata 9 in D Major
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:40:53 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:59

19 01:46:42 Sultan Abdülaziz
Hicâz Mandira
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:42

20 01:52:13 Johann Strauss II
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:27

21 02:02:09 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Performer: Jan Mráček
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:28

22 02:09:24 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Singer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:17

23 02:11:41 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

24 02:17:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

25 02:24:45 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:41


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bdwy)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:08:34 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Pascal Schumacher
Performer: Knut Erik Sundquist
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:13:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:24:10 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:52 Marin Marais
Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:48:38 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:53:50 Manning Sherwin
A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Regis Danillon
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:58:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:06:06 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: David Theodore
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:14:42 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:19:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:49

13 01:31:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: Duke Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:35:11 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:40:20 Peggy Seeger (artist)
The Manchester Rambler
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:46:24 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Philosophy and Love (overture)
Orchestra: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvia Alimena
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:56:22 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:56

18 02:01:33 Jutta Rahmel
Levoton sydän
Ensemble: Sibelius-Akatemian Folk Big Band
Duration 00:05:45

19 02:07:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:11:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

21 02:18:29 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

22 02:30:17 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Oceans
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:09:35

23 02:40:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele
Duration 00:06:03

24 02:47:08 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:50:43 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:42


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bdx0)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The little piano girl of East Liberty

01 00:00:43 Mary Lou Williams
Medi I
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:15 Larry Gales
Rosa Mae
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Mickey Roker
Singer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:09:38 Mary Lou Williams
My Mama Pinned a Rose on Me
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Music Arranger: Mary Lou Williams
Singer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:14:10 Mary Lou Williams
Willis
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: David Parker
Performer: Abdul Rahman
Singer: Carline Ray
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:20:15 Mary Lou Williams
Nite Life Variations
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:15:44

06 00:37:01 Mary Lou Williams
Close to Five
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:41:51 Mary Lou Williams
Lonely Moments
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:44:41 Mary Lou Williams
Cloudy
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:51:08 Mary Lou Williams
Kool Bongo
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Tony Scott
Singer: Ken Napper
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:54:07 Mary Lou Williams
Round Midnight
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Tony Scott
Music Arranger: Thelonious Monk
Singer: Ken Napper
Duration 00:04:34


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bdx3)
From Schumann to English song

01 00:05:19 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:39:36 Peter Warlock
Yarmouth Fair
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:41:31 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:48:34 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwel
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:58:21 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:25


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bdx5)
The Ulster Orchestra - Weber, Korngold, Hindemith

01 00:01:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Neller
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:13:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto, Op.35
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Neller
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:43:46 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Neller
Duration 00:22:03

04 01:08:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 01:10:31

05 02:18:19 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op.4 No.3
Music Arranger: Grzegorz Fitelberg
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:05:56

06 02:24:26 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate (Finale)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:48


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000bdx7)
Treasures from Swedish Court

01 00:00:22 Domenico Dall’Oglio
Sinfonia for Strings in F
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:17 Johan Joachim Agrell
Double Concerto in A, Op.4 No.1 for flute and harpsichord
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:16:57

03 00:22:37 Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski
Sonata a 3 in D
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:29:06 Johan Helmich Roman
Allegro, from 'Drottningholm Music'
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:01:18


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000bdx9)
Tafelmusik, Carl Davis, Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:04:00 Helen Rhodes (aka Guy d'Hardelot)
Parce que (Because)
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Performer: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:08:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, RV534; I. Allegro
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:11:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Utah Symphony
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:17:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:22:06 Monty Norman
James Bond Theme
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:27:35 John Barry
Goldfinger (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:36:32 David Arnold
The World is not enough (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:42:51 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Overture
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:51:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, RV534; I. Allegro
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:55:31 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:59:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

12 00:59:34 Robert Johnson
"Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass (Ben Jonson)
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:59:42 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:10:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:13

16 01:23:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:30:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K.466
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:37:12 Giuseppe Verdi
I Lombardi: 'Qual volutta trascorrere'
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Performer: Yvan Cassar
Performer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Performer: Rafal Siwek
Duration 00:04:12

19 01:42:48 Jim Moray (artist)
John Barleycorn
Performer: Jim Moray
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:48:25 Hermann Matthias Werrecore
Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Performer: Siglo de Oro / Patrick Allies
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:53

21 01:56:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bdxc)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:06:36 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:08:55 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate [aria, Almirena]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:14:24 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:20:50 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:26:13 Robert Johnson
Have you seen the bright lily grow for voice and lute
Singer: John Potter
Ensemble: Dowland Project
Duration 00:03:04


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bdxf)
Heroes and Heartache

01 00:03:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:14:43

02 00:21:18 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:29:13

03 00:52:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:58:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Paino Trio in A minor, Op 50 (1st mvt, 'Pezzo elegiaco')
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:17:54

05 01:22:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:48:29

06 02:15:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:12:54


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000bdxh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000bdxk)
Legacies of 1619
Philip Quaque


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bdxn)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:08 Emily Hall (artist)
prelude - from Folie a Deux
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:02:45 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Feed the Birds
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:06:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Act II - A Bird's Prelude
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:07:58 Kimmo Pohjonen
Uniko: VII. Avara
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Samuli Kosminen
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:13:42 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G, Op.78: II: Adagio
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:22:40 Sasha Siem
Tug Of War
Singer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:26:11 Alfred Schnittke
The Waltz Suite (Arr. F. Strobel): I. Building plot
Music Arranger: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:29:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suites, No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 815: I. Allemande
Ensemble: Trio SR9
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:33:25 Timo Andres
Pavane (Pour Un Compositeur Défunt)
Performer: Timo Andres
Performer: David Kaplan
Duration 00:08:34

10 00:42:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte (version for orchestra)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:48:25 Guillaume Dufay
Isorhythmic Motets: Ecclesie militantis - Sanctorium arbitrio - Bella canunt gen
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:53:25 Silk Road Ensemble (artist)
If You Shall Return...
Performer: Silk Road Ensemble
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:00:24 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11: 2. Romance (Larghetto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:42

14 01:10:27 Black String (artist)
Exit Music - For a Film
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:14:22 Tarik O’Regan
Sequence for St. Wulfstan: Tu claustra stirpe regia
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:18:14 Bon Iver (artist)
____45_____
Performer: Bon Iver
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:21:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orch: 2nd mvt; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:26:17 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:40



TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000bdxq)
Songs of Praise

01 00:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Performer: Gianluca Calise
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:17:38

02 00:19:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 01:09:06

03 01:28:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03

04 02:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

05 02:35:46 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

06 03:12:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

07 03:18:38 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:24:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

09 03:32:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:42:07 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:50:42 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

12 04:00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

13 04:10:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

14 04:19:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

15 04:29:06 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

16 04:38:29 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:47:22 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:56:47 Ludvig Norman
Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

19 05:19:49 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

20 05:44:32 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000bfn3)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no.17 in G
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:21 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:16:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Costin
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:33:27 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:40:46 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:44:28 Christopher Simpson
Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:50:01 Jay Gorney
You're My Thrill
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Paul Sikivie
Performer: Lawrence "Lo" Leathers
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:55:17 Paule Maurice
Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:01:42 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:06:02 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:12:40

12 01:20:25 Fanny Hensel
Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:01:28

13 01:21:51 Fanny Hensel
Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:24:45 Ecos de Borinquen (artist)
Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán (Our Friend The Flame Tree) [Seis A Borinquen]
Performer: Ecos de Borinquen
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:33:50 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:39:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:47:06 William Byrd
The Bells MB.27.38
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:21

18 01:54:15 Marin Marais
Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:01:10

19 01:55:26 Steve Martland
Remix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:27

20 02:02:37 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:08:35 Traditional
Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Music Arranger: Shirley Collins
Music Arranger: Dolly Collins
Singer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:40

22 02:14:16 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:17

23 02:27:04 Roger Quilter
Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:25


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bfn5)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:07:58 Reynaldo Hahn
Les étoiles
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:10:44 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:15:38 Aram Khachaturian
Sonatina (1959)
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:25:33 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:32:00 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:42:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:49:53 Robert Lowry
Shall we gather by the river
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Conductor: Bill Elliott
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:54:21 Franz Schreker
Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:01:49 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:08:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:12:57 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the Ball
Orchestra: Leroy Anderson & His Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Leroy Anderson
Duration 00:01:48

13 01:14:46 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:44

14 01:15:31 Percy Whitlock
Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:19:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:45

16 01:34:35 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

17 01:43:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:48:08 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:56:35 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:02

20 02:02:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:10:27

21 02:13:59 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:08

22 02:19:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:51

23 02:34:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:04:55

24 02:39:28 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

25 02:46:08 François Couperin
La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:38

26 02:48:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:25


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bfn7)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The lady who swings the band

01 00:01:04 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Walking and Swinging
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:52 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Corky Stomp
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:08:35 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:13:56 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Lotta Sax Appeal
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:17:59 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Mess-A-Stomp
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:20:38 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Rocks
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:23:14 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Bearcat Shuffle
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:28:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Little Joe From Chicago
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:34:52 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
The Lady Who Swings the Band
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Harry Mills
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:38:55 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
A Mellow Bit of Rhythm
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Dick Wilson
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:42:12 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Mary's Idea
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:46:34 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Twinklin'
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:49:39 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:52:40 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory?
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Pha Terrell
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:55:47 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Scratchin' in the Gravel
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bfn9)
Janáček, Debussy and Fauré

01 00:04:32 Leos Janáček
In The Mists
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:18:56 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:25:08 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115
Performer: Shai Wosner
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Duration 00:31:38


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bfnc)
The Ulster Orchestra - Liszt, Respighi, Rachmaninov

01 00:01:28 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:14:18 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:17:39

03 00:33:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Etudes-Tableaux
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:24:51

04 00:58:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:43:36

05 01:44:28 Alfredo Casella
AC Wk 47_TUE_5of7_191119_Casella_Paganiniana_UO_48k
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:19:49

06 02:05:05 Elisabetta Brusa
Simply Largo
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:14:10

07 02:20:01 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphony No.2, Op.22
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:39:26


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000bfnf)
Bartosz Glowacki, John Storgårds, Louis Lortie and Hélène Mercier

01 00:03:37 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:10:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major K 208
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:59 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:32:04 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.7 No.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:42:39 Astor Piazzolla
Introduction from Double Concerto for bandoneon, guitar and string orchestra
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:55:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Se per lieve ferita
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:04:07

07 01:03:16 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:09:46 Edvard Grieg
The Enticement
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:26:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 and No 5
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:36:40 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:44:39 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:48:51 Marvin Hamlisch
Nobody Does It Better
Music Arranger: Sam Massey
Ensemble: Superlocrian
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:52:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op.97 (Archduke) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:07:19


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bfnh)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:18 Alun Hoddinott
Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:27 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:05:59 François Couperin
Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:09:30 Jessica Curry
The Light We Cast (from 'Everybody's Gone to the Rapture' video game soundtrack)
Lyricist: Dan Pinchbeck
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:12:34 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:15:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:19:38 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:24:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bfnk)
Star-crossed lovers

01 00:07:15 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 01:39:22

02 01:50:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op.77
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:38:42


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bfnm)
Are the arts saving Margate?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000bfnp)
Legacies of 1619
Isaac


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bfnr)
A Night on the Ocean

01 00:01:54 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:53 Steve Turre (artist)
Spiritland - All Blues
Performer: Steve Turre
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:25 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:18:38 Moira Smiley (artist)
Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:27:07 Dai Fujikura
Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Performer: Okeanos
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:30:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:35:06 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:39:07 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:48:34 Elvis Presley (artist)
Harbour Lights
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:51:21 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Oceans
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:00:28 Traditional Sephardic
Ya Salió De La Mar
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:02:51 Tri Nguyen
Waterdrops
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:06:10 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:09:43 Eriks Esenvalds
A Drop in the Ocean
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:15:41 박지하 (artist)
On Water
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:19:48 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean (excerpt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:26:23 Tim Buckley (artist)
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:03:35



WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000bfnt)
The Art of the Cello

01 00:04:50 Luciano Berio
Les mots sont allés
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:16 Xavier Dayer
Cantus II
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:05 Sofia Gubaidulina
Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:22:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:26:48 György Kurtág
Az hit...
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:29:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:33:38 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher Variations
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:36:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:40:06 György Ligeti
Capriccio
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:44:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:47:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

14 01:49:08 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

15 02:00:58 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:21:25

16 02:22:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

17 02:42:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

18 03:03:07 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48

19 03:09:13 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

20 03:19:01 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:08:08

21 03:27:32 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

22 03:37:39 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

23 03:49:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

24 04:00:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

25 04:09:16 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

26 04:15:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

27 04:26:44 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

28 04:37:51 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

29 04:46:21 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

30 04:52:45 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

31 05:00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

32 05:22:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

33 05:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Performer: Ryszard Grobewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:26:12


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000bf6c)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:01:52 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola, K.424
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:16:04 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.6 in F major, BWV.1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:33:37 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:40:47 Andrea Tarrodi
Luciérnaga
Performer: Hanna Dahlkvist
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:46:19 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:49:12 Meredith Monk
Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Wayne Hankin
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:52:12 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:01:53 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:07:33 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:13:58 Percy Grainger
Over The Hills and Far Away
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:21:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:33:22 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:08

15 01:41:21 Judith Weir
Vertue
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:49:15 Elizabeth Maconchy
Serenata Concertante (Scherzo)
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:54:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major, RV.443 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Performer: Fumito Nunoya
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:04:35

18 02:01:56 Lili Boulanger
Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:24

19 02:05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:50

20 02:19:45 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:15

21 02:27:35 Eric Maschwitz
These Foolish Things
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bf6f)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:35 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:16:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:22:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:32:04 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:36:14 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:11:24

07 00:49:43 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Voces String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:57:14 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:52

09 01:06:18 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:00:38

10 01:07:29 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:13:30 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:18:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:39

13 01:30:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:31:55 Edward Elgar
Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:34:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:37:49 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:42:42 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:52:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata in C Major
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:58:45 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:15:06

20 02:14:25 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:04:21

21 02:19:34 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:25:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:53

23 02:31:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:21

24 02:40:13 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:25

25 02:46:06 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:11

26 02:49:54 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bf6h)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
Strikin' out

01 00:01:01 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:19 Mary Lou Williams And Her Six (artist)
Gjon Mili Jam Session
Performer: Mary Lou Williams And Her Six
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:14:18 Mary Lou Williams Girl Stars (artist)
Boogie Misterioso
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Girl Stars
Performer: Margie Hyams
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:19:52 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Zodiac Suite (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Al Lucas
Performer: Jack “The Bear” Parker
Duration 00:16:51

05 00:38:46 Mary Lou Williams Orchestra (artist)
In the Land of Oo-Bla-Dee
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:41:29 Marian McPartland (artist)
In The Land Of Oo-Bla-Dee
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:48:02 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
A Fungus A Mungus
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:51:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Nicole
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:55:54 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bf6k)
Schubert, Scarlatti and Rzewski

01 00:04:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:29:08

02 00:37:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:41:07 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 36 (To a Young Man) for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:43:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9 (Pastorale)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:46:43 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 38 (To a Great Guy) for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:48:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 39
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:52:19 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 12 for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:56:15 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:03:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bf6m)
The Ulster Orchestra - Tarrodi, Tchaikovsky, Bruch

01 00:01:46 Andrea Tarrodi
Camelopardalis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:11:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:19:55

03 00:31:34 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:11:15

04 00:44:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:39:53

05 01:25:40 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:57


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000bf6p)
Keble College, Oxford


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000bf6r)
Misha Mullov-Abbado plays Thelonius Monk

01 00:00:46 Thelonious Monk
Monk's Dream
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: David Ingamells
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
They answered Op.21 no.4
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:11:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oh never sing to me again Op.4 No.4
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:17:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:27:34 Rob Luft
Slow Potion
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Wright
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:02:33


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000bf6t)
Olwen Foulkes, Paul Sarcich and Dimitris Karydis, Faraj Suleiman

01 00:03:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum - Te Deum laudamus
Performer: Choeur De Chambre Namur
Performer: Millenium Orchestra
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:12:32 James Paisible
Sonata n D major - Presto
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Performer: Johan Lofving
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61, finale
Performer: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:26:04 Frank Ferko
Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Ensemble: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:26:10 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:26:16 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:27:19 Elisabetta de Gambarini
Minuet
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:35:25 Marek Pasieczny
Polish suite - Mazurka
Performer: Tetrachord Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:39:16 Paul Sarcich
Óthisi
Performer: Tetrachord Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:07:47

10 00:42:02 Marc Wilberg
Carmen Fantasy, for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Tetrachord Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:45:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV 366 - Allegro
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Performer: Ensemble Angelletti
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:54:36 John Baptist Grano
Sonata in F major - Largo - Spirituoso
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Performer: Johan Lofving
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:03:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Arr. J. N. Hummel for Flute & Piano Trio): IV
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:12:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Morning
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:17:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

16 01:30:44 Moisés Moleiro
Joropo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:37:32 Manuel de Falla
Nana from the Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:40:23 Francesca Caccini
Chi desia di saper
Performer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Ensemble: Audacium Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:43:30 Trad.
Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Performer: RANT
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:48:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24), no.3; Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen
Performer: Lief Ove Andsnes
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:45

21 01:52:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.96
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:28

22 01:57:20 Luisa Elena Paesano
Pajarillo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bf6w)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:12 Frank Ferko
Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Ensemble: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:02:45 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:06:41 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:11:30 Gaspar Sanz
Canario (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:14:26 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:19:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:21:28 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:23:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, from Four Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:26:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:52


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bf6y)
Vocal Jewels by Elgar and Brahms

01 00:04:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:57

02 00:31:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI 50
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:18:45

03 00:53:45 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:07:57

04 02:08:44 Ottorino Respighi
Poema Autunnale
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:15:13

05 02:24:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bf70)
Landmark: George Eliot's Mill on the Floss


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000bf72)
Legacies of 1619
Sara Forbes Bonetta


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bf74)
A little night music

01 00:00:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:29 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Seconda
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:45 Belle Chen
Tito Tries to Light a Fire (Homage to Modest Mussorgsky and Tito Puente
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:13:24 Alice Coltrane
Turiya & Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:21:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": IV. Urlicht
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:27:45 Trad.
Highland Soldier
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:31:50 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Sea of Vapours
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:35:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:38:49 Nico Muhly
Rev'D Mustard His Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:42:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.1 in B flat minor, Op.9 No.1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:05

11 00:48:18 Nérija
Blume
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:51:33 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Dust i. cosmos
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:00:18 Traditional Zimbabwe
Kusanga
Performer: Netsayi
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: I. Adagio ma non troppo e molto
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

15 01:11:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto
Performer: William Orbit
Music Arranger: William Orbit
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:16:06 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:21:23 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Harp Concerto: II. Adagietto
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:26:43 Tom Waits
Midnight Lullaby
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:14



THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000bf76)
Druids vs Christians

01 00:01:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto, Op 36
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:36:08

02 00:37:28 György Kurtág
Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:40:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:51:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Ingrid Tobiasson
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Shěn Yáng
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:35:07

05 01:26:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

06 02:00:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

07 02:44:42 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

08 02:58:45 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:55

09 03:04:01 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:10:55 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21

11 03:25:41 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

12 03:33:14 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

13 03:44:42 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

14 03:51:55 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

15 04:00:50 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:01

16 04:05:13 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:10:45 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:10:43

18 04:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:31:36 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

20 04:48:52 Bernhard Crusell
Farval (Farewell)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Eeva‐Liisa Saarinen
Duration 00:05:14

21 04:54:29 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:53

22 05:17:50 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

23 05:45:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:45


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000bg21)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:03 Francesco Landini
Che pena è quest' al cor
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Performer: Livia Caffagni
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:06 Franz Schubert
Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:08:19 Ketil Bjørnstad
Night Song [Morning Version]
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:38 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 4 in D minor
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: In Echo
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:34:03 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:39:54 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:50:02 Kalevi Aho
Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:51:10 Kalevi Aho
Song of the Earth
Performer: Jan Lehtola
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Anna-Kaisa Pippuri
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:56:57 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:11:50 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:11:51 Henry Purcell
March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:14:12 Jeremiah Clarke
Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:01:26

15 01:15:38 Jeremiah Clarke
All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:19:28 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:23:13 Trad.
Pferderennen [Horse race]
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:48

18 01:26:01 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:33:25 Jean Françaix
Octet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

20 01:39:47 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:59

21 01:43:35 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:22

22 01:53:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

23 01:55:45 Traditional Danish
Æ Rømeser
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

24 02:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:46

25 02:07:59 Laura Jurd
The Lady of Bruntal
Performer: Laura Jurd
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

26 02:14:02 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:02

27 02:25:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bg23)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:45 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:09:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Performer: Geoffroy Couteau
Performer: Amaury Coeytaux
Performer: Raphaël Perraud
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:16:36 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:20:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:29:52 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:34:44 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:45:14 Francesco Cavalli
Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:53:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:02:33 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenade No. 2 for strings
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:09

10 01:10:14 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Choir: Choir of Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:13:44

12 01:13:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:22:38 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:31:34 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:33:18 Edward Elgar
Owls, Op 53, No 4
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:36:18 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:42:55 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:43

18 01:55:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:35

19 02:00:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:10:35

20 02:12:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:09

21 02:29:32 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

22 02:38:57 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:45:04 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:44

24 02:49:25 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:35


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bg25)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
Music for the soul

01 00:00:45 Mary Lou Williams Trio (artist)
Tisherome
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:33 Mary Lou Williams Quartet (artist)
New Musical Express
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:12:20 The Ray Charles Singers (artist)
Hymn to St. Martin De Porres
Performer: The Ray Charles Singers
Performer: Howard Roberts
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:20:17 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Gloria
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:27:00 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Devil
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:33:04 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Pittsburgh Mass: O.W.
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:36:24 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Lazarus
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:41:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Credo
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:43:20 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Credo (Instrumental)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:50:09 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Zodiac Suite (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:08:29


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bg27)
Schumann, Kurtag, Takemitsu and Beethoven

01 00:03:37 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:14:55

02 00:20:04 György Kurtág
Hommage a R Schumann, Op 15d
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:31:22 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:01


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bg29)
Opera matinée: Andrée's Fritiofs saga - world premiere

01 00:04:04 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiofs Saga Act I
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marit Strindlund
Duration 00:48:10

02 00:53:45 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiofs Saga Act II Part 1
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marit Strindlund
Duration 00:14:53

03 01:09:19 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Saga Act II Part 2
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marit Strindlund
Duration 00:28:09

04 01:39:36 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiofs Saga Act III
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marit Strindlund
Duration 00:54:11

05 02:37:00 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:20:27


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000bg2c)
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze

01 00:03:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:28 Michel Legrand
What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:17:45 Howard Blake
The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Singer: Peter Auty
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Howard Blake
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:25:18 Howard Blake
Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Performer: Howard Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:32:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:32:58 Cecilia Echenique
Drume Negrita
Performer: Cecilia Echenique
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:33:02 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:14:13

09 00:32:52 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:33:37 Ray Charles
Hallelujah I Love Him So
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:40:54 David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling
Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:46:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:11

13 00:55:14 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:03:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:12:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:23:27 Cyril Scott
Bells
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:23:50 Cyril Scott
Paradise Birds (Poems)
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:28:05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:10:05

19 01:38:50 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Flower Duet
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Kate Aldrich
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:13

20 01:45:31 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:51

21 01:49:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:43


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bg2f)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:02 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:03:34 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:05:06 Cecilia Echenique
Drume Negrita
Performer: Cecilia Echenique
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:07:35 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:14:13

05 00:11:36 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum II à 5
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:14:40 Adrien-François Servais
Souvenir de Bade, Op 20
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Joseph Gatwood
Performer: Melissa Graybeal
Performer: Kenneth Slowik
Performer: Richard Myron
Performer: James Weaver
Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
Duration 00:14:31

07 00:18:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: Troika (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:21:07 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:25:49 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine: III. Anime
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:03:50


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bg2h)
Midnight Sun

01 00:05:05 Kalevi Aho
Theramin Concerto "Eight Seasons"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:42:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Sunless
Performer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Performer: Semion Skigin
Duration 00:19:00

03 01:07:47 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight Sun Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:16:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 12 "The Year 1917"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:40:00

05 01:59:46 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:16

06 02:14:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:40

07 02:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV 974
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:11


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000bg2k)
The Legacy of the Trojan War


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000bg2m)
Legacies of 1619
Mary Prince and Sally Hemings


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000bg2p)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:21 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra, Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:18 Richard Galliano
Valse a Margot
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:10:53 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:04 Marguerite Monnot
La Vie en Rose
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:18:12 Claude Debussy
'Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir' from Preludes Book 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:22:35 Pierre Bastien
Pet Step
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:25:52 Sidney Bechet
Si tu vois ma mere
Ensemble: Sidney Bechet Band
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:29:59 Floating Points (artist)
Requiem for Cs70 and Strings
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:06


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000bg2r)

01 00:03:23 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:07:24 Mabe Fratti (artist)
Sol Subiendo o Bajando
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Roberto Tercero
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:10:09 Robin Richards (artist)
Gefail Yr Ynys
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:15:50 David Holmes (artist)
Love
Performer: David Holmes
Performer: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:19:18 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Strange Birds
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:23:03 Kit Downes (artist)
Circinus
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:27:34 Ben Frost (artist)
Bootstrap
Performer: Ben Frost
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:33:13 J.R. Bohannon (artist)
Dusk
Performer: J.R. Bohannon
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:39:05 Craig Armstrong (artist)
There's a beauty in everything; It's a perfectly delightful picture
Performer: Craig Armstrong
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:44:14 Khotin (artist)
Water Soaked In Forever
Performer: Khotin
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:50:43 François J. Bonnet (artist)
Deuxième Noire
Performer: François J. Bonnet
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Duration 00:05:29

12 00:56:09 Jean‐Michel Blais (artist)
Un autre amour
Performer: Jean‐Michel Blais
Duration 00:03:50



FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000bg2t)
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:28:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:15

03 00:42:37 Aureliano Cattaneo
String Quartet 'Neben'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:55:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:34:19

05 01:29:48 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:33:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:14

07 01:40:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:19:49

08 02:01:07 Heinrich Schütz
Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:54:39

09 02:56:15 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

10 03:07:01 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:13:25 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:21:25 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

13 03:36:19 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06

14 03:41:41 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

15 03:50:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

16 04:00:56 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:11:25

17 04:12:38 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:40

18 04:17:15 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:53

19 04:21:35 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

20 04:27:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

21 04:33:41 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

22 04:42:30 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:08:01

23 04:51:14 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49

24 05:04:29 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

25 05:10:16 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

26 05:18:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24

27 05:36:44 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000bgtp)
Friday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:21 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:06:22 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:10:45 Sir James MacMillan
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:17:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:12:07

05 00:33:21 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:38:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:51:18 Trad.
Haul on the Bowline
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Singer: A. L. Lloyd
Duration 00:00:44

08 00:52:01 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:55:23 John Jenkins
Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:06:53 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op.17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:50

12 01:18:35 Julian Nott
Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:19:52 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:23:29
Excerpt from ‘Self and Life’ by George Eliot, read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:37

15 01:24:08 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:33:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:40

17 01:39:48 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:45:04 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:08:51

19 01:56:11 Shelton Brooks
Some Of These Days
Music Arranger: Erroll Garner
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Kelly Martin
Performer: Eddie Calhoun
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

21 02:09:53 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

22 02:15:52 Charles‐François Gounod
Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Choir: Munich Motet Choir
Conductor: Hans Rudolf Zöbeley
Duration 00:06:03

23 02:23:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000bgtr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:09:46 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:18:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune, Op. 30, R. 287: Overture
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:26:28 Peter Hope
Amazing grace
Orchestrator: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Jessye Norman
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:31:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:46:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Orchestra: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:54:16 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:01:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:08:08 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:14:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Captain's Apprentice
Performer: Purcell Singers
Duration 00:00:29

12 01:15:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:11:50

13 01:26:28 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:33:56 William Walton
Scapino
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:44

15 01:42:34 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:56

16 01:44:25 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:53:39 Benjamin Britten
The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:05

18 02:00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01

19 02:07:58 Clara Schumann
Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach No 2 in E major
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:03:11

20 02:11:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture Op.49
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:14:33

21 02:27:51 Oliver Tarney
The Waiting Sky
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:02:52

22 02:31:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:41

23 02:38:15 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

24 02:44:53 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:05:29

25 02:51:55 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bgtt)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The priest and the jazz musician

01 00:00:42 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Syl-o-gism
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:03 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Chunka Lunka
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:22 Mary Lou Williams Quartet (artist)
Why?
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:14:37 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Ode To Saint Cecilie
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:21:51 Bob Cranshaw (artist)
Medi II - Zoning
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:25:41 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Blues For Timme
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:31:18 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Ghost of Love
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:38:23 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Praise the Lord
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Milton Suggs
Performer: Tony Waters
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:46:30 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:52:18 Benny Goodman (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:06:04


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bgtw)
Mozart chamber music

01 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:32:06

02 00:37:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (arr. for piano and strings)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Duration 00:21:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000bgty)
Live - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:14 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:19:14 Ferdinand Ries
Piano Concerto No.3 in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:52:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:29

04 01:04:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Tempo di marcia viva
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:01

05 01:06:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:00

06 01:12:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:45:00

07 02:03:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:13:26

08 02:17:12 Arnold Bax
Into The Twilight
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:12:54


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000bdjb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000bgv0)
Yevgeny Kutik, Harvey Brough, Pretty Yende

01 00:03:12 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:19 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:20:11 Harvey Brough
Such are the Inner Workings of my Mind
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:43 Harvey Brough
Such are the Inner Workings of my Mind
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:28:00 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:52:17 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for 4 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 86: : I. Lebhaft
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:14

07 01:03:52 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:29

08 01:13:25 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:13:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:13:39 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Jonny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Maurice Levine
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:14:24 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:20:51 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:56:32 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Choir: Schola Antiqua
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:10


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000bgv2)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:59 Cécile Schott
November
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:05 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:08:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:12:50 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

05 00:16:24 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:21:11 John Cage
A Room
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:24:07 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Jonny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Maurice Levine
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:26:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:10


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000bgv4)
Mariam Batsashvili in Liverpool

01 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in d minor BWV 903
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:15:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Keyboard Sonata in D K.311
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:17:06

03 00:34:11 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:47:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:59:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in b minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:28:26

06 01:29:59 Franz Liszt
Etude after Paganini's Caprice no. 4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:33:47 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Come Together
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:05:45

08 01:41:20 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no. 2 op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:39:59

09 02:21:53 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:07:41


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000bgv6)
The Male Body


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000bgv8)
Legacies of 1619
John Ocansey


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000bgvb)
Pan Daijing and Coby Sey

01 00:00:01 Amnesia Scanner (artist)
AS Chaos
Performer: Amnesia Scanner
Featured Artist: Pan Daijing
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:02 CURL (artist)
No Rep (Live at the Late Junction Festival 2019)
Performer: CURL
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:11:22 Mesadorm (artist)
Speak to Me (Acoustic)
Performer: Mesadorm
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:15:47 Waterless Hills (artist)
The Empty House Of The Son Of The Vali Of Pusht-I-Kuh
Performer: Waterless Hills
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:22:32 Eventless Plot (artist)
Surfaces (part II)
Performer: Eventless Plot
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:26:49 Kitty Gallagher (artist)
Keening Song
Performer: Kitty Gallagher
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:28:36 Pharmakon (artist)
Deprivation
Performer: Pharmakon
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:36:25 Iain Morrison (artist)
Salm I
Performer: Iain Morrison
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:42:44 Pan Daijing (artist)
Improvisation (piano, spoken word, singing)
Performer: Pan Daijing
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:08:48

10 00:53:47 Pan Daijing (artist)
Improvisation (bass guitar, electronics)
Performer: Pan Daijing
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:11:27

11 01:05:06 Pan Daijing (artist)
Improvisation (piano, singing, electronics)
Performer: Pan Daijing
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:11:16 Ayalèw Mèsfin (artist)
Lale Guma (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Performer: Ayalèw Mèsfin
Performer: Debo Band
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:18:22 AEAEA (artist)
Live at Le Guess Who? 2019
Performer: AEAEA
Duration 00:51:49

14 01:29:55 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Down in Yon Forest
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:34:45 Lisa Ullén (artist)
Layer
Performer: Lisa Ullén
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:38:30 Void Hands (artist)
Dive Bell
Performer: Void Hands
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:45:03 Meara O'Reilly ‎ (artist)
II.
Performer: Meara O'Reilly ‎
Duration 00:01:43

18 01:46:46 Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette (artist)
ally enter
Performer: Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette
Duration 00:07:14

19 01:55:01 Bridget Hayden (artist)
Never-ending Turf
Performer: Bridget Hayden
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:05:01




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000bdx5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000bfnc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000bf6m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000bg29)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000bgty)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000bdjg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000bffm)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000bdhr)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000bdww)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000bfn3)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000bf6c)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000bg21)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000bgtp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000b5xf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000bf6p)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000bdjq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000bdx0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000bfn7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000bf6h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000bg25)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000bgtt)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09lsqs5)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000bdx7)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000bdwy)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000bfn5)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000bf6f)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000bg23)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000bgtr)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000bfnm)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000bf70)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000bg2k)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000bfg4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000bdxc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000bfnh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000bf6w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000bg2f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000bgv2)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000bdx9)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000bfnf)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000bf6t)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000bg2c)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000bgv0)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000bffr)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000bffy)

Jazz All Night 01:00 SAT (m000b7x6)

Jazz All Night 01:30 SAT (m000b8fd)

Jazz All Night 02:00 SAT (m000b8fg)

Jazz All Night 03:00 SAT (m000b8fj)

Jazz All Night 03:30 SAT (m000b8fl)

Jazz All Night 04:30 SAT (m000b8fn)

Jazz All Night 05:00 SAT (m000b8fq)

Jazz All Night 05:30 SAT (m000b8fs)

Jazz All Night 06:00 SAT (m000bffh)

Jazz All Night 06:30 SAT (m000bffk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000bdj8)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000bgvb)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000bdxh)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000bdxh)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000bffw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000bf6r)

New Generation Thinkers 19:15 SUN (m000bdjj)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m000bfg2)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000bg2p)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000bdxn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000bfnr)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bf74)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000bfg0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000bdj0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000b7gy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000bdx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000bfn9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000bf6k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000bg27)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000bgtw)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m000bdjl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000bdxf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000bfnk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000bf6y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000bg2h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000bgv4)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000bgzz)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000bfft)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000bdhw)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000bdj5)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000bdxk)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000bfnp)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000bf72)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000bg2m)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000bgv8)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m000bdjn)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000bdjb)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000bdjb)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000bgv6)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bffp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000bfg6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000bdjs)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000bdxq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000bfnt)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000bf76)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000bg2t)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000bg2r)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000bdjd)