Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000b130)
BBC Proms 2017

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:20

02 00:23:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 01:13:11

03 01:36:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47

04 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

05 02:14:47 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:48:36

06 03:03:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

07 03:12:04 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

08 03:20:08 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

09 03:31:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

10 03:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

11 03:50:39 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

12 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:08:14

13 04:09:52 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

14 04:16:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

15 04:28:39 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

16 04:34:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

17 04:46:28 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:54:59 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:05:43

19 05:01:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

20 05:21:53 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

21 05:42:45 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000b6p9)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:41 Bedrich Smetana
Nasim Devam
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:09:12 Léon Xanrof
Le Fiacre
Performer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:11:51 Francis Poulenc
Promenades
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:16:39 Georges Ferrieres
A Bicyclette
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:20:53 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:17

06 00:31:31 Brian Eno
Music for Airports (extract)
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:36:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:42:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:52:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:55:25 PJ Harvey
Waltz
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:03:48 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:38

12 01:12:04 Manuel de Falla
Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:14

13 01:20:42 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier Than The Cherry
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:24:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Band
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:28:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo
Duration 00:01:11

16 01:31:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:34:55 Philip Glass
Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Conductor: Elias Arizcuren
Duration 00:09:42

18 01:45:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23

19 01:52:43 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:07:40


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000b6pc)
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Anna Lapwood

01 00:05:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Op. 10 no. 3 i. Presto
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:13:07 George Frideric Handel
Otton qual portentoso fulmine (Agrippina)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Voi ch'udite il mio lamento (Agrippina)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:19:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op. 34 iii. Scherzo: Allegro
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:28:55 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:02:57

06 01:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture No. 4 in D BWV1069 i. Ouverture
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:12:24

07 01:37:39 Avet Terterian
Symphony No. 3 (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Tigran Aleksanyan
Performer: Vahe Hovanesian
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:49

08 01:46:57 Sephardic folk song
Durme, Durme
Music Arranger: Christian Meister
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:53:57 Juris Karlsons
Ora Pro Nobis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:19

10 02:03:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lectio III - Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:02:12

11 02:10:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Victimae paschali laudes
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:28

12 02:17:08 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat from the Second Service
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:45

13 02:27:09 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F Minor (extract)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:02

14 02:28:10 Lucy Parham
In our early years...
Performer: Lucy Parham
Narrator: Harriet Walter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:18

15 02:30:29 Clara Schumann
3 Romanzen, Op. 11: I. Romance in E flat minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:10

16 02:33:39 Lucy Parham
In order to bring...
Narrator: Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:16

17 02:34:55 Robert Schumann
Album für die Jugend, Op. 68: XVI. Erster Verlust
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:27

18 02:36:22 Lucy Parham
A few years later...
Narrator: Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:48

19 02:38:10 Johannes Brahms
6 Klavierstücke: I. Intermezzo in A
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:52

20 02:40:03 Lucy Parham
But as our life...
Narrator: Harriet Walter
Duration 00:02:42

21 02:42:45 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26: IV. Intermezzo in E flat minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:13


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000b6pf)
Cosmic Curiosity


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000b6ph)
Jess Gillam with... Andrey Lebedev

01 00:01:06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from the Suite in E BWV1006a
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:02:38 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Javier Zafra
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: James Munro
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:02:56 Nigel Westlake
Flying Fish
Performer: Slava Grigoryan
Performer: Gareth Koch
Performer: Karin Schaupp
Performer: Leonard Grigoryan
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:05:58 Mason Bates
Alternative Energy: Ford's Farm, 1896-
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:09:31 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis Et Chloe - Ballet [with Chorus]
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:53:41

08 00:12:40 The Middle East
The Darkest Side
Ensemble: The Middle East
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:15:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:17:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:22:01 Claude Debussy
La serenade interrompue (from Préludes - Book 1)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:25:08 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52

13 00:29:25 Jimmy Rowles
The Peacocks
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Duration 00:00:23


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000b74t)
A musical adventure with composer and clarinettist Mark Simpson

01 00:04:21 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 - Con moto - un poco meno mosso
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:14:00 Igor Stravinsky
Piano Rag
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:18:05 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - The Prophecy and the Death of Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:28:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto No.3 Op.9 in G minor RV334
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:40:31 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Drowned Out
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:46:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 - Adagio
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:14:18

07 01:02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.5 in G BWV829 - Preambulum
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51

08 01:05:33 Georges Lentz
Caeli Enarrant - Guyuhmgan
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Duration 00:06:27

09 01:11:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem - Gradual
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:17:21 John Adams
El Nino - I Sing of a Maiden
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Terry Edwards
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:24:41 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Elevation of Love (from Seven Days of Falling)
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:33:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 - Poco sostenuto - vivace
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:33

13 01:48:35 Thomas Adès
Traced Overhead Op.15 - Sursum; Aetheria
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:51:46 Jonathan Harvey
Speakings - movement 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:55:57 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op.28
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000b6pk)
The secret tricks of video game composers

01 00:01:43 Yasunori Nishiki
Main Theme (Octopath Traveller)
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:26 J.J. Ipsen
Title Theme (Planet Zoo)
Performer: J.J. Ipsen
Choir: Young Mbazo Choir
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:10:26 Laura Shigihara
Fish Heads (Rakuen)
Performer: Laura Shigihara
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:11:23 Laura Shigihara
Morizora's Cave (Rakuen)
Performer: Laura Shigihara
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:14:09 Winifred Philips
Main Theme (Assassin's Creed III: Liberation)
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:17:54 Winifred Philips
Aveline's Escape (Assassin's Creed III: Liberation)
Duration 00:00:55

07 00:20:42 Winifred Philips
Society Suite in 4 Movements (Assassin's Creed III: Liberation)
Duration 00:01:27

08 00:22:54 Traditional Russian
Tetris theme
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:29:03 Yasunori Mitsuda
Main Theme (Chrono Trigger)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:32:06 Yasunori Mitsuda
To Far Away Times (Chrono Trigger)
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:37:14 Michiru Yamane
Unfinished Business (Skull Girls)
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:43:10 Christopher Larkin
City of Tears (Hollow Knight)
Performer: Timothy Cheel
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Singer: Amelia Jones
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:46:45 Winifred Phillips
The Ziggurat Theme (Little Big Planet 3)
Performer: Winifred Phillips
Music Arranger: Winnie Waldron
Choir: The Generations Productions Choir
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:52:49 Winifred Phillips
Main Theme (Dark Eye: Book of Heroes)
Duration 00:02:45

15 00:56:11 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last of Us (The Last of Us)
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000b6pm)
Kathryn Tickelll with Diabel Cissokho in session

01 00:00:21 Lakou Mizik
Manman Lavi
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:07 Diabel Cissokho
Koullo
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Performer: Joff Watkins
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:10:11 Trad.
Wiya Waist
Ensemble: The Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:13:23 Roberto Fonseca
Kachucha
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Performer: Ibrahim Malouf
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:18:15 Ali Farka Touré
Beto
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:22:56 Habib Koité
Wara
Performer: Habib Koité
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:27:20 Diabel Cissokho
Blues Rock
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Performer: Joff Watkins
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:35:04 Diabel Cissokho
Manssaya
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Performer: Joff Watkins
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:42:22 Mari Boine
Cuovgi Liekkas
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:46:51 Hannah James
Shield's Time
Performer: Hannah James
Ensemble: The JigDoll Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:50:04 Iain Morrison
Salm 1
Performer: Iain Morrison
Duration 00:04:48

12 00:56:03 Diabel Cissokho
Tell Me
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Performer: Joff Watkins
Duration 00:04:03


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000b6pp)
Snarky Puppy in concert

01 00:00:24 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
La Llamada
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:09 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Out Of Time
Performer: Natacha Atlas
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:35 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Chonks
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:23:56 Matthew Halsall (artist)
It's What We Do
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:32:43 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Life Has Its Trials
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:37:30 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Gemini
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:47:32 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
A Grand Nite For Swinging
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:51:23 Bill Laurance (artist)
Golden Hour
Performer: Bill Laurance
Performer: WDR Big Band Köln
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:59:34 Donny Hathaway (artist)
The Ghetto (Live)
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:05:33 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Come Running To Me
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:11:17 Bournemouth Sinfonietta (artist)
Sinfonietta I: Allegro Con Brio
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:17:28 Frank Sinatra (artist)
The World We Knew (Over And Over)
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:21:46 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Shofukan
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:07:21


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000b6pr)
The Greek Passion

01 00:06:31 Bohuslav Martinu
The Greek Passion - Acts 1 & 2
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 01:06:56

02 01:32:23 Bohuslav Martinu
The Greek Passion - Acts 3 & 4
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 01:08:32

03 02:46:44 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:52

04 03:05:11 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1, D 837, 'Raste Krieger'
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:08:47


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (m000b8hg)
Living in a Box


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000b6pt)
A look back at Huddersfield 2018, and a Sound of the Week with David Helbich

01 00:00:16 Linda O'Keefe
Icelandic Reveries
Performer: Linda O'Keeffe
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:36 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Metacosmos
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:17:19 Francesca Verunelli
Cinemaolio
Ensemble: Divertimento Ensemble
Duration 00:21:03

04 00:39:33 Graham Flett
of a beast
Ensemble: Kluster5
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:49:33 David Helbich
Public Tracks: From Scratch
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:54:16 David Helbich
beat- all one shape
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:54:30 David Helbich
bench- all one shape
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:22

08 00:54:51 David Helbich
The Garden
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:57:47 David Helbich
BE THE MALL
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:45

10 00:59:02 David Helbich
Barockmusik: kaputt II
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:35

11 00:59:37 David Helbich
trans & form, hit & run - Track 1 - intro-activity
Performer: David Helbich
Duration 00:00:10

12 01:01:36 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Songs by myself
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:08:06

13 01:13:43 Ben Johnston
String Quartet no. 8
Ensemble: Kepler String Quartet
Duration 00:17:45

14 01:36:03 Morton Feldman
Palais de Mari
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:22:34



SUNDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000b74w)
Pulled By Magnets


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000b6pw)
Haydn and Bartok

01 00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:12:13 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:19:08

03 00:31:46 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:25:34

04 00:57:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

05 01:19:35 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

06 01:37:33 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

07 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

08 02:22:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

09 02:45:16 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

10 02:59:45 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

11 03:09:06 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:18:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

13 03:30:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:33

14 03:42:22 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

15 03:51:39 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:01:11 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

17 04:08:07 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

18 04:14:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

19 04:21:14 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

20 04:31:38 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

21 04:44:38 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

22 04:52:06 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

23 04:59:58 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

24 05:20:10 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

25 05:41:50 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:42


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000b6f7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:58 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:09:57 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu (Andante lirico) for strings, arr. from Impromptus Op.5 for piano
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:17:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:29:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:37:57 Anonymous
Douce dame debonaire
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:39:40 Kabou Gueye
4-4-44
Singer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:44:59 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:50:12 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes: No. 3, Lent
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:54:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Terence MacDonah
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: William Waterhouse
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:05:03 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:09:55 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:14:24 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:18:12 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:25:10 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, Op. 48: Part I 'By the wayside'
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbraillo
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: Hallé
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 00:06:43

15 01:33:23 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:36:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Simon Ponsford
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:39:41 Frank Bridge
Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Performer: Brian Hawkins
Ensemble: Tunnell Trio
Duration 00:12:45

18 01:56:50 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000b7n3)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in C minor Op. 2 No. 2 - IV - Allegro
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:06:14 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1, No. 5 and No. 7
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:14:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:19:59 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 2, No. 2 and No. 12
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:28:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:34:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No. 2 in G K.285a
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

07 00:45:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:12:23

08 00:57:53 Manuel de Falla
El pano moruno and Cancion from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Eliot Fisk
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:02:36 Eric Coates
Dancing Nights
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:28

10 01:10:46 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:21:20 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25

12 01:32:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Sérénade en la mineur
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:39:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:43:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion Sarabande pour la Statue
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:31

15 01:47:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion: Air gay pour l'entrée du peuple
Performer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:49:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion: Pantomime très vive
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:52:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche lust from Fidelio, Op. 72
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Ion Tibrea
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:06:45

18 02:03:43 George Frideric Handel
Minuet in G minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:36

19 02:08:49 Ralph Towner (artist)
Beneath an Evening Sky
Performer: Ralph Towner
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:32

20 02:15:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Coelorum - III - Credo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

21 02:24:29 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:31

22 02:29:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

23 02:39:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:00:51

24 02:40:42 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:18:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000b7n5)
Ken Loach

01 00:03:54 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:10:33 Ewan MacColl
Dirty Old Town
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:17:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:28:19 Trad.
A Las Barricadas
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:28:42 Tommy Makem
Four Green Fields
Performer: Jim McCann
Ensemble: The Dubliners
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:29:51 Dick Gaughan
Which Side are you On
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:00:38

07 00:30:31 Petrus de Geyter
La Internacional
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Duration 00:00:38

08 00:34:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:26

09 00:44:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:54:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Finale: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009zxk)
The Cardinall's Musick - Gibbons, Greaves, Tomkins and more


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000b6f9)
La Serenissima at 25

01 00:02:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:07:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri Dominum in C minor RV.600: Amen
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:12:06 Giovanni Legrenzi
Balletto & Corrento Op.16: No IV
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:22:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.432
Performer: Katy Bircher
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.365: 2nd movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:33:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.278: 3rd movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:40:00 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor: 4th movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:46:06 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C: 4th movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:52:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.539: 1st movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:57:31 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 3 trumpets & timpani in D: 3rd movement
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:26


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000b0ml)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford (1974 Archive)

01 00:01:50 Sir Walter Parratt
Psalms 32, 33, 34
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:14:13

02 00:18:23 Michael Tippett
Sancti Johannis Cantabrigiense (Magnificat)
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:25:36 Michael Tippett
Sancti Johannis Cantabrigiense (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:35:18 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:43:39 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody in C sharp minor, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:00:43

06 00:45:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:30

07 00:47:36 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 292
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:34


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000b6fc)
10/11/19

01 00:02:58 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:08:37 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Dance Song
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:16:35 Jackie McLean (artist)
I'll Keep Loving You
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:23:44 Dinah Washington (artist)
Keeping Out Of Mischief Now
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:26:40 Buddy Rich (artist)
Nutville
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:32:03 Alan Barnes (artist)
If There's A Sky Above
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Harry Allen
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:38:00 Bob Downes (artist)
Spanish Plain
Performer: Bob Downes
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:47:10 The Manhattan Transfer (artist)
Birdland
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:53:27 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:58:17 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Mandy, Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Muggsy Spanier
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000b6ff)
How to compose music

01 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:00:30 David Byrne
High life for nine instruments
Performer: Balanescu String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Chorus
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:40 Otis Blackwell
Great Balls of Fire
Performer: Jerry Lee Lewis
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:03:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:03:40 Deep Purple (artist)
Smoke On The Water
Performer: Deep Purple
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:03:55 Beyoncé
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:07:07 Hancock
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:09:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:09:27 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:09:37 J Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:00:20

13 00:09:57 Byrne
Road to Nowhere
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:10:47 Steve Reich
Clapping music for 2 musicians [clapping or woodblocks]
Performer: Neil Percy
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:13:27 Duke Ellington (artist)
Rockin in Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:00:20

16 00:13:47 Hiromi (artist)
Seeker
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:00:30

17 00:14:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:00

18 00:19:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Lullaby for piano
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:02:00

19 00:21:17 Brian Irvine
Oldest Woman in Limerick
Performer: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:03:00

20 00:24:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio for string quartet
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000b6fh)
Remembering Weimar 1919-1933

01 00:01:40 Die Krupps
Stahlwerksinfonie A
Performer: Die Krupps
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:02:14
Historical headlines
Historical headlines, read by Zahid Warley
Duration 00:00:21

03 00:02:35 Die Krupps
Stahlwerksinfonie A
Performer: Die Krupps
Duration 00:00:31

04 00:02:52 Friedrich Hollaender
Solang wir jung sind, madame
Performer: Curt Bois
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:05:34
Vicki Baum translated by Don Reneau
Ypsi Lona, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:07:06 Kurt Weill
Die Moritat von Mackie Messer
Performer: Max Raabe and Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:09:50
Robert Musil translated by Sophie Wilkins
Moosbrugger, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:11:54 Erwin Schulhoff
Foxtrott, one of the Pittoresken
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:15:01
George Grosz translated by A.J. Pomerans
Extract from A Small Yes and a Big No, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:15:34 Weintraubs Syncopators
Nimm Dich in Acht vor Blonden Frauen
Performer: Weintraubs Syncopators
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:15:52
George Grosz translated by A.J. Pomerans
Extract from A Small Yes and a Big No read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:17:00 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe eingestellt
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:20:02
Marc Behm
Extract from Queen of the Night, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:13

14 00:20:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:13

15 00:20:59
Marc Behm
Extract from Queen of the Night, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:26

17 00:23:30 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata Erotica
Performer: Ebony Band
Duration 00:00:41

18 00:24:11
Marc Behm
Extract from Queen of the Night, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:06

19 00:24:01 John Kander and Fred Ebb
Two Ladies
Performer: Joel Grey
Duration 00:03:12

20 00:27:11
Erich Kastner translated by Cyrus Brooks
Extract from Going to the Dogs: The Story of a Moralist, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:02:28

21 00:37:07
Christopher Isherwood
Extract from Goodbye to Berlin, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:16

22 00:38:30 George Gershwin
But not for me arranged by Bill Elliott and Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:33

23 00:42:57
Bertolt Brecht translated by David Constantine and Tom Kuhn
Erinnerung an die Marie, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:29

24 00:44:27 Stefan Wolpe
An Anna Blume
Performer: Ensemble Aventure
Duration 00:06:11

25 00:50:38
Hugo Ball translated by Ralph Mannheim
From First Dada Manifesto read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:26

26 00:52:05 Arnold Schoenberg
From Suite for Piano, Op. 25, Intermezzo
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:11

27 00:54:15
Joseph Roth translated by Michael Hofmann
Extract from What I saw: Reports from Berlin 1920-33, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:37

28 00:55:23 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Comedian Harmonists
Duration 00:02:33

29 00:58:22 Die Krupps
Stahlwerksinfonie A
Performer: Die Krupps
Duration 00:00:05

30 00:58:27
Historical Headlines
Historical headlines, read by Zahid Warley
Duration 00:00:32

31 00:59:14 Die Krupps
Stahlwerksinfonie A
Performer: Die Krupps
Duration 00:00:47

32 00:59:15 Hanns Eisler
Der Graben
Performer: Ernst Busch
Lyricist: Kurt Tucholsky
Duration 00:03:58

33 01:03:10
Alfred Doblin translated by Michael Hofmann
from the slaughterhouse chapter of Berlin Alexanderplatz read by Philip Franks Duration: 00:02:40
Duration 00:03:58

34 01:05:50 Alban Berg
From Lulu
Singer: Teresa Stratas
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Duration 00:02:56

35 01:15:00
Joseph Roth translated by Michael Hofmann
Extract from What I saw: Reports from Berlin 1920-33 read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:08

36 01:12:40
Nietzsche freely translated by M Z Warley
Extract from Vereinsamt, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:16

37 01:12:56
Nietzsche in German ( BBC Archive)
Vereinsamt, read by Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:01:12

38 01:14:15
Nietzsche freely translated by M Z Warley
Extract from Vereinsamt, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:16


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000b6fk)
Poles Apart


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000b6fm)
Radio 3 at HighTide


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b6fp)
Jessye Norman

01 00:02:35 Pietro Mascagni
'Voi lo sapete, o mamma' from Cavalleria Rusticana
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:07:20 Hector Berlioz
'Villanelle' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: New Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:09:19 Hector Berlioz
'L'absence' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: New Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:15:08 Hector Berlioz
L'Ile inconnue' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: New Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:20:09 Johannes Brahms
'Gestillte Sehnsucht' from Zwei Gesänge, Op.91
Performer: Mark Markham
Performer: Enrique Santiago
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:34:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Yevgeny Nesterenko
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 01:24:09


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000b6fr)
Reinventing the past

01 00:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:08:16 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major (1st movement)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:19:47 Léonin
Alleluia, pascha nostrum immolatus est
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:26:52 Josquin des Prez
Faulte d'argent
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:30:34 Guillaume de Machaut
Ay mi, dame de valour
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:35:05 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Clerkes Of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:37:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Psalm 6: Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Es mussen alle meine Feinde)
Ensemble: Kuijken Consort
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:40:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:47:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Esterhazy String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

11 00:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 79, Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:59



MONDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0004n79)
Lolly Adefope

01 00:04:26 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Performer: Elizabeth Sellars
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:40 Nico Muhly
Set me as a seal
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:45 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:18:55 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:24:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000b6fw)
Polish Independence Day

01 00:01:15 Karol Kurpiński
Grand Battle Symphony
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:20:11

02 00:21:48 Karol Kurpiński
Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:26:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:12

04 00:58:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Duration 00:03:27

05 01:02:17 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

06 01:32:50 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:19:49

07 01:52:58 Honore D'Ambrys
Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:06:44

08 02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:55:42

09 02:57:15 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Triolet (Triolet)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:02:12

10 02:59:46 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:05:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:12:58 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

13 03:21:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

14 03:27:35 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

15 03:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:05:45

16 03:44:06 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

17 03:51:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

18 04:01:12 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58

19 04:07:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

20 04:15:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

21 04:22:24 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:13:29

22 04:36:12 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

23 04:42:20 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

24 04:53:53 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

25 05:14:44 Jan Krenz
Concertino for piano & orchestra
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski
Duration 00:20:08

26 05:35:11 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

27 05:41:05 Grzegorz Fitelberg
Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:18:36


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000b7gt)
Monday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:08 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:16 Thomas Tallis
God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:19:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:34:56 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:37:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Music Arranger: Timothy Walker
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:42:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:50:56 Charles‐François Gounod
Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Jean‐Philippe Lafont
Singer: Laurence Dale
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:08:50

09 01:02:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:53

10 01:12:43 Mansel Thomas
Y Bardd
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:17:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

12 01:27:21 Tielman Susato
Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Music Arranger: John Iveson
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:28

13 01:33:34 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:40:59 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:47:11 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:47

16 01:56:09 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:03

17 02:01:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

18 02:09:13 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:12:23

19 02:22:21 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:08:16


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b7gw)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Bernstein's On the Town, Ruth Gipps's 'holiday'

01 00:00:56 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:12:32 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:20:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:32:50 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:43:46 Teresa Carreño
Une revue à Prague
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:50:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:10:13

07 01:02:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:11

08 01:12:48 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:13:40 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:20:55

10 01:20:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41

11 01:32:50 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

12 01:44:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:51:01 Ronnie Hazlehurst
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Ensemble: London Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

14 01:55:49 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

15 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

16 02:14:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:07

17 02:21:35 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:57

18 02:25:45 Claude Debussy
La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:33

19 02:28:44 Thomas Tallis
E'en Like the Hunted Hind (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:01:00

20 02:30:33 William Schuman
New England Tryptich: 2) When Jesus Wept
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:50

21 02:39:13 Malcolm Arnold
Ballade for piano and orchestra arr Lane (Stolen Face)
Performer: Philip Dyson
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:04

22 02:47:56 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

23 02:56:29 Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt (artist)
Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Performer: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt
Duration 00:03:43


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b8hr)
Malcolm Arnold (1921- 2006)
Arnold's Many Personalities

01 00:00:43 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's Suite (Prelude)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Paul Janes
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:04:38 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 2, Op 40 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:13:50

03 00:20:16 Malcolm Arnold
String Quartet No 1, Op 23
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:18:30

04 00:41:02 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Sonatina, Op 29
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:50:07 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:39


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b7gy)
Birds, grounds and chaconnes

01 00:05:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:32 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.221
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:45 François Couperin
Les fauvetes plaintives
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:12:09 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:14:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Poule
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:18:32 Leos Janáček
The Barn Owl has not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:22:37 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Ookooing Bird
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:25:07 Hossein Alizâdeh
Call of the Birds
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:30:25 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.221
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:34:06 Philip Glass
Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:39:25 William Byrd
First Pavane (My Lady Nevells Booke)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:43:43 Philip Glass
Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:47:19 Johann Pachelbel
Ciacona in F minor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:09:00

14 00:55:39 Georg Frederick Handel
Passacaglia (Suite No.7 in G minor)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b7h0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:01:32 Emily Howard
Torus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:37

02 00:27:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:16:31

03 00:44:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:42:57

04 01:28:59 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:26

05 01:49:56 Johannes Brahms
Fest- Und Gedenksprüche
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:41

06 01:59:56 Gustav Mahler
Im Abendrot (Adagietto aus der 5. Sinfonie)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:59

07 02:10:47 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:13


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000b8ht)
Voces Suaves at the RheinVokal Festival

01 00:01:30 Luigi Rossi
Durezze e legature
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:31 Giacomo Carissimi
Jephte, oratorio
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Duration 00:22:15


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000b7h2)
Lucy Crowe and La Nuova Musica, AKA Trio, Neil Gaiman

01 00:03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:10:16 George Frideric Handel
V'adoro pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Leo Duarte
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:19:47 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Georgia Browne
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:28:26 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:47 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:36:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral": II. Scene by the Brook
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:47:43 Matthias Hermann Werrecore
Proh dolor
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:51:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:56:22 Franz Lehár
Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Performer: Archi dell'academia di Santi Cecilia
Performer: Luka Šulić
Conductor: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:10:10 Othmar Schoeck
Elegie, Op. 36: No. 2, Liebesfrühling
Performer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: Winterthur Musikkollegium
Performer: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:12:33 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:12

13 01:24:41 Bernard Herrmann
Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:32

14 01:29:28 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:20:32

15 01:39:39 AKA Trio
Joy
Ensemble: AKA Trio
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:45:16 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:55:48 Adriano Adewale
Saudade
Ensemble: AKA Trio
Duration 00:04:22


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b7h4)

01 00:01:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 1 in D minor, BWV 812
Performer: Alexandra Papastefanou
Duration 00:03:30


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b7h6)
Beethoven and Beyond

01 00:04:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in F major Op 34 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:02

02 00:18:52 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op 10 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:05

03 00:43:52 Théodore Dubois
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:49

04 01:07:10 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Pieces Op 11 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:15:15

05 01:24:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat Op 35 ('Eroica')
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:37

06 01:51:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Encore: Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:22

07 02:02:27 Malcolm Arnold
String Quartet No.2, Op.118
Ensemble: The McCapra Quartet
Duration 00:27:09


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000b6pf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000b7h8)
The Weimar Years
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b7hb)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:05:31 Peggy Seeger (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:08:06 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Passion
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:15:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:19:48 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:23:53 Per Nørgård
Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:14:07

07 00:38:17 Miles Davis Sextet (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:43:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:51:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:00:44 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Mylapore
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:04:21 David Lang
The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:09:54 Brian McNeill
Minsteracres
Performer: Matt Tighe
Performer: Tad Sargent
Performer: Chris O’Malley
Performer: James Lindsay
Performer: Luke Daniels
Performer: Brian McNeill
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:15:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:22



TUESDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000b7hd)
In Flanders Fields

01 00:01:13 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:09:55 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Performer: Pascale Giguère
Performer: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:20:20 Michel Lysight
November
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:12:37

04 00:33:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Performer: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Performer: Anne Van Den Bossche
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:22:38

05 00:56:12 Claude Champagne
Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:00:41 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

07 01:37:36 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04

08 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:46:43

09 02:48:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

10 03:01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:07:40 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

12 03:15:10 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:02:23

13 03:17:52 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

14 03:30:22 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

15 03:38:29 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

16 03:46:25 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

17 03:51:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

18 04:01:13 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:55

19 04:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

20 04:20:23 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

21 04:28:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:39:55 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

23 04:54:29 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

24 05:00:43 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

25 05:07:48 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:10:58

26 05:19:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Alwin Bär
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:53

27 05:41:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000b7qs)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:02:28 Bellerofonte Castaldi
Mascherina Canzone
Performer: Monica Pustilnik
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:08:45 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:14:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:10:05

04 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:34:38 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:37:13 Robert Jones
Farewell, Dear Love
Singer: Danielle Svonavec
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:40:33 Dame Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:48:03 Santiago de Murcia
Tarentelas
Ensemble: Ensemble El Sol
Conductor: Chloé Sévère
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:53:35 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:03:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:09:44 Traditional Persian
Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Performer: Ablaye Cissoko
Singer: Kiya Tabassian
Ensemble: Constantinople Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:15:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:25:27 Ivor Gurney
Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:34:41

14 01:34:29 Johann Georg Pisendel
Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:41:31 Nino Rota
Allegro Danzante
Performer: Silvio Rossomando
Performer: Carlotta Lusa
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:46:14 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:56:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:09

18 02:02:47 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:08:02 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Singer: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:06

20 02:11:11 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:19

21 02:15:08 Carl Czerny
Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:07:41

22 02:23:33 Trad.
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Duration 00:02:50

23 02:27:53 Vincenzo Albrici
Sonata à 5
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b7qv)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alec Shaw, the bird man, Claire Skinner, Korngold's Robin Hood

01 00:00:54 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole Op.37
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:05 Lucio Dalla
Caruso
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:14:43 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:22:16 Judith Weir
All the ends of the earth for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:31:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:39:31 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:46:53 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:54:41 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

09 01:02:34 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:09:09 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:20:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:12:19

12 01:34:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

13 01:40:42 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:44:46 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:48:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:55:23 Harald Sæverud
The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:59:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:43

18 02:11:41 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:11

19 02:14:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K 315
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:06:37

20 02:22:08 Nico Muhly
Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:08:19

21 02:31:28 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

22 02:40:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 279
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:18

23 02:44:28 Frederic Curzon
Robin Hood Suite: March Of The Bowmen
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:04:48

24 02:49:48 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b8hl)
Malcolm Arnold (1921- 2006)
Arnold's Celtic Connections

01 00:00:16 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4 (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:25 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:16:25 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for guitar, Op 107
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:30:33 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 8, Op 124 (Allegro)
Performer: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:11:17

05 00:43:51 Malcolm Arnold
Philharmonic Concerto, Op 120
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:14:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b7qx)
Chamber Music Concerts from the Netherlands - Schulhoff and Brahms

01 00:04:15 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet No.1 For Strings
Ensemble: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:17:28

02 00:22:53 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op.8 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:31:20

03 00:55:02 Erwin Schulhoff
'Tango' from 5 Pieces For String Quartet
Ensemble: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b7qz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican

01 00:02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:47

03 00:33:56 Betsy Jolas
Onze Lieder
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:41

04 00:51:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 'Drumroll'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:39

05 01:26:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:44

06 01:28:31 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:33:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum 3 Motets Op.38
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:36:27 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:43:13 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:47:22 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay A Garland On Her Hearse
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:50:11 Pierre Villette
Hymne A La Vierge
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:54:15 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:57:28 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:05

14 02:01:15 Charles Wood
Hail Gladdening Light
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:00

15 02:04:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tebe Poem from The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom Op. 31
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:22

16 02:07:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:16

17 02:42:35 Arthur Bliss
The Enchantress
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:17:11


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000b7r1)
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider

01 00:02:59 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Director: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:40 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:14:02 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Performer: Christopher Maltman; Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:22:34 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:31:36 Robert Schumann
Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:39:26 Gerald Finzi
Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:46:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:19

08 01:03:23 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Ensemble: The King’s Musick
Director: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:00:45

09 01:04:07 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:10:08 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:14:39 Vincenzo Bellini
La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:23:05 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op 7
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Iezzi
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:37:59 Jane Vignery
Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Iezzi
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:43:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Performer: Jonathan Davies
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:51:20 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:53:05 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:06:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b7r3)

01 00:00:08 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:03:43 Oskar Merikanto
Romance, Op 12
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:08:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:10:25 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:12:59 Roland Dyens
Tango en Skai
Performer: Jacob Cordover
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:15:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te cor mio
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:18:32 Trad.
Five Sheep, Four Goats
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:22:54 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin III: Ordre 13ème in B minor - No. 2, Les roseaux
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:25:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b7r5)
In awe of nature

01 00:03:12 Erkki-Sven Tüür
The Wanderer's Evening Song For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:18:46

02 00:45:57 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm
Duration 00:14:59

03 01:44:20 Anton Bruckner
String Quintet in F major
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:44:55


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b7r7)
Weimar and the Subversion of Cabaret Culture


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000b7r9)
The Weimar Years
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b7rc)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:12 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Homemade Mountains
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:07:50 Anon
Voglio una casa
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pulhar
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:11:26 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:15:24 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:18:30 Yogyakarta - Java (artist)
Gamelan Royal
Performer: Yogyakarta - Java
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:22:28 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:27:10 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:34:28 Mairearad Green & Mike Vass
Puirt
Ensemble: Mairearad Green & Mike Vass
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:37:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:41:43 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:47:07 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:38

13 00:54:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientiae
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:56:19 Homayun Sakhi (artist)
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Taryalai Hashimi
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:00:12 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:10:17

16 01:10:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:15:01 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Ensemble: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:17:26 Peteris Vasks
Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:07:10

19 01:25:12 Tom Waits (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:48



WEDNESDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000b7rf)
Messa da Requiem

01 00:01:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Antonio Poli
Singer: Evgeny Stavinsky
Choir: RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 01:22:20

02 01:23:57 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

03 02:01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

04 02:33:06 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:28:00

05 03:01:21 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

06 03:08:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

07 03:17:50 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

08 03:33:09 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

09 03:37:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

10 03:47:39 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

11 04:01:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:12

12 04:08:45 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

13 04:17:01 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

14 04:24:31 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:33:00 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

16 04:46:45 Boris Papandopulo
Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:53

17 04:58:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

18 05:31:22 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000b5x7)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:01:59 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:06 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:33:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:39:44 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:46:09 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:54:21 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:02:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:08:40 John Ansell
The Shoe (The Shoe - ballet)
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:11:05 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

12 01:23:43 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:33:40 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:41:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vineam meam à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:45:41 Rhiannon Giddens
Ten Thousand Voices
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:48:39 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in D major, Op.1 no.20
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:52:04 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

18 02:01:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:01:16

19 02:03:48 Catherine Lamb
Overlays Transparent/Opaque (no.2)
Ensemble: Ensemble Dedalus
Duration 00:01:20

20 02:05:10 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:33

21 02:09:30 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:30

22 02:23:31 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b5x9)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner

01 00:00:23 Richard Wagner
Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:07:50 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Lyricist: Enrique Barona
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:12:47 Jacques Offenbach
Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:18:16 Amy Beach
Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:24:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:29:58 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Singer: Andrea Haines
Singer: Emily Dickens
Singer: Chris Wardle
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Singer: Vincent Oliver
Singer: Samuel Dressel
Singer: Paul Smith
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:33:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

08 00:47:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Duration 00:14:36

09 01:04:15 Rosa Giacinta Badalla
Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:11:28 Sydney Baynes
Destiny
Music Arranger: Klaus Sonnenburg
Ensemble: I Salonisti
Duration 00:00:55

11 01:12:24 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:13:12 Lowell Mason
Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Ensemble: I Salonisti
Duration 00:01:16

13 01:14:29 Arthur Sullivan
Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Performer: David Rumsey
Duration 00:00:41

14 01:15:49 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:18:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:25:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Performer: Robert Thompson
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:33:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:38:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:58:24 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

20 02:06:45 Claude Debussy
Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:14

21 02:10:59 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:15:37 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D328
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Librettist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:04:25

23 02:20:45 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:06:38

24 02:27:21 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

25 02:36:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

26 02:41:18 Malcolm Arnold
Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:08:03

27 02:49:49 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:21

28 02:52:37 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:06:18


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b8hw)
Malcolm Arnold (1921- 2006)
Arnold's Hoover and Floor Polisher

01 00:00:11 Malcolm Arnold
Suite Bourgeoise
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:53 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for organ and orchestra
Performer: Ulrik Spang-Hanssen
Performer: Royal Aarhus Academy Of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:13:09

03 00:20:26 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Performer: Christopher Laing
Performer: Bill Oddie
Music Arranger: Donald Swann
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Massey
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:30:04 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 4, Op 71 (Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:33

05 00:44:35 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (Concerto for Phyllis and Cyril), Op 104
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b5xc)
Chamber Music Concerts from the Netherlands - Vaughan Williams and Elgar

01 00:03:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel for voice and piano
Singer: David John Pike
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:24:45

02 00:29:52 Edward Elgar
Quartet in E Minor, Op.83
Ensemble: Ruysdael Quartet
Duration 00:27:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b7t7)
BBC Philharmonic LIVE

01 00:06:18 Eric Coates
London Bridge March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 01:04:30

02 00:11:18 Eric Coates
Phantasy: Selfish Giant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:24:25 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz: Wood Nymphs
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:28:02 Eric Coates
Serenade: For Your Delight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:56 Eric Coates
Valse-Romance: Lazy Night
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:39:09 Eric Coates
The Enchanted Garden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:50

07 01:03:21 Eric Coates
Summer Days Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:20

08 01:14:58 Malcolm Arnold
Trapeze
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:13:33


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000b5xf)
Exeter Cathedral

01 00:57:38 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000b5xh)
Mariam Batsashvili and Alec Frank-Gemmill

01 00:01:21 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:51 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Lieder, Op 13 No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:11:10 Adolf von Henselt
Duo Op.14 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:15:27

04 00:27:31 Franz Liszt
Grandes études de Paganini no.4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:00


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000b5xk)
Wihan Quartet, Paul Merkelo, Joshua Bell

01 00:10:44 Josef Suk
String Quartet No. 1 in B flat Op. 11; II. Intermezzo: Tempo di marcia
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:19:39 Gideon Klein
String Trio; I. Allegro
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:22:57 Georg Frideric Handel
Muzio Scevola, HWV 13, Act 3: "Spera, che tra le care gioie"
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:27:46 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: III. Presto
Performer: Javier Perianes
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:32:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"; I. Andante - Con moto - Allegro
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:46:51 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:51:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:03:43 Trad.
Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:03:43 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1; No. 8 La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:14:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:25:45 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 - III. Finale: Allegro energico
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:33

13 01:48:37 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole; Habanera
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:54:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E - iii Rondo
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marios Papadopoulous
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:58:48 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:22


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b5xm)
Bach, Puccini and Ellington

01 00:00:22 Duke Ellington
Creole Love Call
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: David Briggs
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:08:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:11:00 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:16:34 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:19:31 Timir Boron Das (artist)
Are baikuntha batash
Performer: Timir Boron Das
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:23:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
My homeland! The Russian lands (A Life for the Tsar)
Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
Orchestra: Sofia Festival Orchestra
Choir: Sofia National Opera Chorus
Duration 00:06:20


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b5xp)
Wagner and Bruckner

01 00:04:05 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:48

02 00:26:26 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:30:23 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:36:11 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:39:44 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:44:46 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:51:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 5 in B flat
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 01:11:57

08 02:07:30 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:11:48

09 02:19:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO.46
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:09:35


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b8hy)
Being Human: Telling the News


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000b5xr)
The Weimar Years
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b5xt)
The music garden

01 00:00:19 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Performer: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:05:42 Trad.
Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:10:31 Emilia Amper
Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:14:30 Chick Corea
Native Sense
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:21:06 Elena Langer
Stay O Sweet
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Robert Howarth
Singer: Anna Dennis
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:24:22 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:46:21 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:51:47 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:55:09 Ólafur Arnalds
For Now I am Winter: Hands be Still
Ensemble: Members of the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:59:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes, Op.23: No.4 in D major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:05:07 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht: Conclusion
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:09:18 Mark Pritchard
Where do they go, the Butterflies
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:13:39 Anonymous
Domine, ne in furore tuo
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:11:07

14 01:25:27 James Shelton
Lilac Wine
Singer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:04:33



THURSDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000b5xw)
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata

01 00:01:13 Erwin Schulhoff
Five Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:16:28 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:18:37

03 00:35:26 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:38:46

04 01:14:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

05 01:20:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:11

06 01:35:22 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17

07 02:01:12 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

08 02:36:48 Pancho Vladigerov
Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:29:22

09 03:06:30 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

10 03:16:45 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:22:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

12 03:28:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

13 03:38:35 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

14 03:46:48 Srul Irving Glick
Song and Caprice
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:03:14

15 03:50:21 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

16 04:01:12 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:11:23 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:21:27 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

19 04:32:04 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:42:11 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

21 04:52:58 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

22 05:03:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

23 05:27:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Performer: Per Salo
Duration 00:09:06

24 05:36:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000b6h5)
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:29 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:07:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:13:42 Traditional Danish
Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:23 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Music Arranger: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:34:15 Naji Hakim
Diptych (Humoresque)
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Simon Leach
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:39:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:47:13 Fanny Hensel
November (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:54:16 Hayne van Ghizeghem
De tous biens plaine
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:57:14 Josquin des Prez
De tous biens playne
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:59:43 Alexander Agricola
De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:03:50 Benjamin Britten
There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Osian Ellis
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:07:02 Wendy Carlos
Happy 25th, S-OB
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:00:40

14 01:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:10:52 Wendy Carlos
Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:12:37 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

17 01:24:54 Edward Elgar
My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Singer: Charles Mott
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:08:45

18 01:25:30 Edward Elgar
Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:33:47 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:25

20 01:41:13 Luca Antonio Predieri
Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:20

21 01:48:49 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Urban Svensson
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Linn Elvkull
Performer: Mats Levin
Performer: Peter Nitsche
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Duration 00:05:54

22 01:56:10 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:32

23 02:02:39 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:36

24 02:07:14 Laura Jurd
Interlude
Singer: Conor Chaplin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:02:56

25 02:11:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:49

26 02:22:54 Giuseppe Tartini
Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:49

27 02:26:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b6h7)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie

01 00:00:47 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:12:20 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:17:29 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Julien Hervé
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:31:49 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:39:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:18

08 00:48:13 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:56:39 Chabuca Granda
La Flor de la Canela
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:01:01 Witold Lutosławski
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:12:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:22:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

13 01:32:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:34:54 Ottorino Respighi
Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:40:27 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:45:20 Dmitrie Cantemir
Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:55:09 Jón Leifs
Consolation
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:22

18 02:02:56 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D 827
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:27

19 02:06:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:26

20 02:15:03 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

21 02:24:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:58

22 02:32:42 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Performer: Javier Perianes
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:09:01

23 02:42:37 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:27

24 02:49:15 Fanny Hensel
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02

25 02:52:51 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:06:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b8j0)
Malcolm Arnold (1921- 2006)
Arnold the People's Composer

01 00:00:16 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat, Op 94
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:07 Malcolm Arnold
Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Antony Pay
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:17:59 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 53
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:27:53 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:40:39 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two violins, Op 77
Performer: Igor Gruppman
Performer: Vesna Gruppman
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova San Diego
Conductor: Donald Barra
Duration 00:17:20


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b6h9)
Chamber Music Concerts from the Netherlands - Lekeu and Strauss

01 00:03:55 Guillaume Lekeu
Molto Adagio Sempre Cantate Doloroso
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:16:19 Richard Strauss
Quartet in C Minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Corneille Piano Quartet
Duration 00:41:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b8j2)
Opera Matinee: Janacek's Katya Kabanova

01 00:02:03 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act I
Choir: Janáček Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Janáček Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Olos
Duration 00:36:18

02 00:39:03 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act II
Choir: Janáček Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Janáček Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Olos
Duration 00:29:10

03 01:10:03 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act III
Choir: Janáček Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Janáček Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Olos
Duration 00:27:54

04 01:41:50 Arthur Bliss
Meditations on a Theme of John Blow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:32:19

05 02:14:32 Judith Weir
Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:26

06 02:21:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:37:30


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000b6hc)
David Briggs, Kati Debretzeni

01 00:02:55 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:09:15 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D flat
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:38 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:21:30 David Briggs
Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:31:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs
Singer: Julia Morson
Singer: Christina Stelmacovich
Choir: City of Birmingham Choir
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:37:41 Georg Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:46:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Marie Lloyd
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:56:19 Fanny Hensel
Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:03:21 Leopold Mozart
Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:08:33 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo Glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:12:10 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:24

12 01:24:05 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piesn
Performer: Jaga Klimaszewska
Performer: Mateusz Rettner
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:30:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Performer: Jaga Klimasewska
Performer: Mateusz Rettner
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:35:48 Joseph Haydn
In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finlay
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:44:18 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Jaga Klimaszewska
Performer: Mateusz Rettner
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:46:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:53:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b6hf)

01 00:00:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:03:26 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:24 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:08:24 Sigismondo d’India
Sfere, Fermate (Milan, 1609)
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:09:54 Michel Portal
Valse douce
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Leonardo Sánchez
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:11:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast..., Op 62a No 2 (6 Romances)
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:13:52 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:20:07 Darius Milhaud
Mazurka (Le carnaval de Londres)
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:05

09 00:21:10 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Valencia Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV 243a in E flat major
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Sebastian Noack
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:08

11 00:25:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:27:52 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b6hh)
Don Quixote

01 00:02:46 Myriam Marbe
Serenata: Eine kleine Sonnenmusik
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:15:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugatives
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:25:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Chout: Symphonic Suite Op.21b
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:50

04 01:02:24 Myriam Marbe
Song of Ruth
Ensemble: Celloquintett der Musikhochschule Nurnberg
Duration 00:11:50

05 01:16:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite Burlesque de Quixotte
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:23:01 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:40:00

07 02:11:26 Richard Strauss
Piano Trio No. 1 in A major
Ensemble: Amelia Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:17

08 02:28:01 Richard Strauss
Sonatine no.2
Performer: Dario Bonuccelli
Duration 00:02:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b6hk)
Being Human: Love Stories


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000b6hm)
The Weimar Years
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000b6hp)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:55 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:32 Traditional Kyrgyzstan
Altamak Koktamak
Performer: Abdorahman Nurak
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:07:07 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:13:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 - 3rd Movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:20:05 Dustin O’Halloran
A Great Divide
Ensemble: ACME Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:26:00 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Performer: Salvatore Cottone
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:29:58 Martyn Heyne (artist)
Carry
Performer: Martyn Heyne
Duration 00:06:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000b6hr)

01 00:06:55 Nils Frahm (artist)
The Roughest Trade
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:39 Lena Andersson (artist)
37 Years Later
Performer: Lena Andersson
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:15:30 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Purples
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:20:15 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Dancing Waters
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:26:06 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Fabrizio
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:29:18 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear Uncertainty Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:32:54 Tom Rogerson (artist)
Canopy (Rogerson Rework)
Performer: Tom Rogerson
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:39:19 Hior Chronik (artist)
Elixir
Performer: Hior Chronik
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:43:41 Alma Quartet (artist)
CCMYK4
Performer: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:49:09 Gajek (artist)
Auf mit den lebenden
Performer: Gajek
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:53:46 Pantha du Prince (artist)
Lay In A Shimmer
Performer: Pantha du Prince
Duration 00:06:13



FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000b6ht)
Shostakovich's Leningrad

01 00:01:15 Peteris Vasks
Pater noster
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:18 Peteris Vasks
Laudate Dominum
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:16:15

03 00:25:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 01:21:39

04 01:47:49 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:11:54

05 02:01:16 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

06 02:20:49 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:55:00 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

08 03:04:57 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

09 03:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

10 03:16:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:23:30 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

12 03:35:52 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

13 03:44:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

14 03:51:05 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

15 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

16 04:09:02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:18:15 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34

18 04:33:08 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

19 04:51:43 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

20 05:09:28 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

21 05:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

22 05:34:05 Kaspar Forster
Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Singer: Gundula Anders
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:15:55

23 05:50:18 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000b7wm)
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:01:59 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:09:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:17:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:33:18 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:39:47 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Director: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:43:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:40

08 00:56:16 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:01:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:08:03 Alfredo Marceneiro
Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Singer: Ana Moura
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Performer: Jorge Fernando
Performer: Flipe Larsen
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:12:05 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:18:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:24:27
'To Autumn' by John Keats, read by Andrew Sachs
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:26:31 Howard Goodall
Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Performer: Marianna Szymanowksa
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:34:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:42:28 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:46:36 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag No.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

18 01:48:31 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Unnamed band
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:53:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Performer: Robert Woolley
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:24

20 02:02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:07:24

21 02:10:44 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:06:03

22 02:17:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:55

23 02:26:15 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b7wp)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner

01 00:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:20 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:13:33 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Trio Atanassov
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:18:41 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Performer: David Helbock
Music Arranger: David Helbock
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:20:32 Bill Conti
For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:25:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:30:56 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27

08 00:41:37 Mauro Giuliani
Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:48:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

10 00:59:59 Einojuhani Rautavaara
In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Conductor: Timo Nuoranne
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:06:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:06:45
Time Traveller: Eric Coates's Sleepy Lagoon
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:16:08 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:10:12

14 01:27:11 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:32:04 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:35:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Performer: Anthony Newman
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

17 01:44:36 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:44:36
Claire Skinner on Yayoi Kusama
Duration 00:06:07

19 01:55:21 Hiromi
Seeker
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:01:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:14:30

21 02:16:44 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:21:22 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Hans Deinzer
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:11:21

23 02:33:52 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:37

24 02:40:09 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Winds of Philhamronia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:06

25 02:44:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b8j4)
Malcolm Arnold (1921- 2006)
Malcolm Arnold's Demons

01 00:00:24 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:09 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound Barrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:14:45 Malcolm Arnold
5 Blake Songs, Op 66 (extracts)
Singer: Pamela Bowden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:24:32 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 5, Op 74
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:33:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000b7wr)
Chamber Music Concerts from the Netherlands - Haydn and Ravel

01 00:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G minor, H.15.19
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:19:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce Grido Piangendo
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:23:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:28:29 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:29:53


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b8j6)
BBC Singers in London and BBC Symphony Orchestra in China

01 00:01:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:10:44

02 00:12:44 Emily Howard
Threnos
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:21:44 Emily Howard
Ite Fortes
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Daniel Bhattacharya
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:17:26

04 00:39:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folk Songs
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:15:20

05 00:57:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:59

06 01:07:36 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahreneden Gesellen
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:41

07 01:25:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:54:53

08 02:20:45 Frederick Delius
La Calinda from Koanga
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:18

09 02:25:19 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Slumber scene
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000b6ff)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000b7wt)
Joseph Moog, Alice Zawadzki

01 00:03:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gloria (excerpt) (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:52 Franz Liszt
Csardas Obstinée, S225/2
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:17:56 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten, D 558
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:20:53 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:27:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:38:31 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 1 in A minor, Op 26
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:49:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 2 in C minor, Op 40
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:53:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:08:56 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:14:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 1st movement - Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:43

14 01:28:24 Alice Zawadzki
God's Children
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:39:32 George Merrill; Shannon Rubicam (Whitney Houston)
How Will I know
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:45:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:37

17 01:52:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b7ww)

01 00:00:02 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (Suite Italienne for cello and piano)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:11 Hermeto Pascoal
Bebe
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:04:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: II. Andante
Performer: Henry Raudales
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:10:03 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Performer: Stephen Bell
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:12:00 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien for string quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:14:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 734 "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein"
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:16:29 Joaquín Turina
Poema en forme de canciones, Op.19 - song 7 'Los dos miedos'
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:17:37 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:22:41 Josef Rheinberger
Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Performer: Paul Barritt
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:27:17 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement: Finale
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:24


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b7wy)
Jazz at its best

01 00:03:25 Judi Jackson (artist)
Come As You Are
Performer: Judi Jackson
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:11:23 Jalen N'Gonda (artist)
Angel Doll
Performer: Jalen N'Gonda
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:23:15 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Corinne Bailey Rae
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:28:28 Matthew Whitaker
Emotions
Performer: Matthew Whitaker
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:36:21 Stevie Wonder
Visions
Performer: Cecile McClorin Salvant
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:45:52 Raul Midón
God's Dream
Performer: Raul Midón
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:51:15 Cherise Adams-Burnett (artist)
Nat King Cole Medley
Performer: Cherise Adams-Burnett
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:59:58 Mose Allison
Night Club
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:09:43 The Nat King Cole Trio (artist)
Hit That Jive Jack
Performer: The Nat King Cole Trio
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:15:29 Blossom Dearie (artist)
My Attorney Bernie
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:20:29 Al Green (artist)
Take Me to the River
Performer: Al Green
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:26:20 Guy Barker (artist)
Ronnie Scott's Medley
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:09:30

13 01:39:02 Oscar Levant
Blame It On My Youth
Performer: Judi Jackson
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:45:33 Al Green
Take Me To The River
Performer: Jalen N'Gonda
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:53:28 Cherise Adams-Burnett (artist)
Violet Nights
Performer: Cherise Adams-Burnett
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:57:22 Stevie Wonder
Knocks Me Off My Feet
Performer: Corinne Bailey Rae
Duration 00:04:30

17 02:03:09 Yebb
My Mind
Ensemble: Urban Flames
Duration 00:04:38

18 02:08:37 Judy Garland
If you feel like singing, sing
Performer: Cecile McClorin Salvant
Duration 00:05:00

19 02:12:54 Raul Midón
If You Really Want
Performer: Raul Midón
Duration 00:04:40

20 02:19:10 Judi Jackson (artist)
Stevie Wonder Medley
Performer: Judi Jackson
Duration 00:11:25


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000b7x0)
German poetry after the Berlin Wall


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000b7x2)
The Weimar Years
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 J to Z (m000b7x4)
J to Z Late... live from the London Jazz Festival




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000b7h0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000b7qz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000b7t7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000b8j2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000b8j6)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (m000b8hg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000b6p9)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000b6f7)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000b7gt)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000b7qs)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000b5x7)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000b6h5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000b7wm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000b0ml)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000b5xf)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0004n79)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000b8hr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000b8hl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000b8hw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000b8j0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000b8j4)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000b6fm)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000b8ht)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000b7gw)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000b7qv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000b5x9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000b6h7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000b7wp)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000b7r7)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000b8hy)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000b6hk)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000b74w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000b7h4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000b7r3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000b5xm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000b6hf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000b7ww)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000b7h2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000b7r1)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000b5xk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000b6hc)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000b7wt)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000b74t)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000b6pp)

J to Z 23:00 FRI (m000b7x4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000b6fc)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000b6pf)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000b6pf)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000b6pm)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000b5xh)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000b6pt)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000b6hp)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000b7hb)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000b7rc)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000b5xt)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000b6pr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000b7n5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0009zxk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000b7gy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000b7qx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000b5xc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000b6h9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000b7wr)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000b6fp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000b7h6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000b7r5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000b5xp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000b6hh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000b7wy)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000b6pc)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000b6pk)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000b6fk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000b7n3)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000b6f9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000b7h8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000b7r9)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000b5xr)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000b6hm)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000b7x2)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m000b6fr)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000b6ff)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000b6ff)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000b7x0)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000b6ph)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000b130)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000b6pw)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000b6fw)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000b7hd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000b7rf)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000b5xw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000b6ht)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000b6hr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000b6fh)