Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Unclassified (m0009t1h)
BBC Introducing Live with Portico Quartet and Flora Yin-Wong

01 00:00:31 James McVinnie
Rev'D Mustard His Installation Prelude (Matt Huxley Remix)
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: Matt Huxley
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:12 Portico Quartet
Signals in the Dusk
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:14:15 Lady Vendredi
Don't Look Now
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:18:59 Belle Chen
Moon-Spotting (live remake)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:24:28 Portico Quartet
Dissident Gardens
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:32:33 Portico Quartet
Offset
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:39:09 Colin Stetson
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:44:11 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians [Ruoho Ruotsi Dub Remix]
Music Arranger: Ruoho Ruotsi
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 02:04 Through the Night (m0009syz)
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Ensemble: Schweizer Klaviertrio
Duration 00:16:56

02 00:18:31 Martin Schlumpf
Zeitspuren (2018)
Ensemble: Schweizer Klaviertrio
Duration 00:19:27

03 00:38:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Schweizer Klaviertrio
Duration 00:28:56

04 01:07:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Ensemble: Schweizer Klaviertrio
Duration 00:05:15

05 01:13:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson
Duration 00:46:33

06 02:01:03 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

07 02:24:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

08 02:58:00 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

09 03:07:58 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

10 03:18:44 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:25:03 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

12 03:30:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

13 03:44:31 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

14 03:52:19 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

15 03:56:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mieczyslaw Nowakowski
Duration 00:03:37

16 04:00:47 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

17 04:07:43 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:16:38 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:21:27 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

20 04:28:24 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:37:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000b06n)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:36 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:09:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:15:26 Hubert Giraud
Sous le ciel de Paris
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:19:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin (3rd mvt)
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:26:45 Agostino Steffani
Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:33:35 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:38:42 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:43:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:53

09 00:55:41 Belle Chen
Green on Black
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:03:57 Arthur Honegger
Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:56

11 01:12:45 Edmond Dédé
Mephisto Masque
Performer: David Sachs
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:17:55 Shards (artist)
Summer Sickness
Performer: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:23:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:25:26 Lena Raine
Postcard from Celeste Mountain [Celeste - Game Soundtrack]
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:28:21 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:32:05 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:36:40 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:43:25 Steve Reich
Sextet (5th mvt)
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

19 01:49:39 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:27

20 01:53:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000b06q)
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Kate Kennedy

01 00:00:06 Trad.
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:01:58 Jules Massenet
Pourquoi me réveiller, ô souffle du printemps? (Werther)
Singer: Benjamin bernheim
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:20 Nâyi Osman Dede
Rast Dilârâ Pesrev
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:07:38 Nicolas Bernier
Le Caffé v. Air gay
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:13:36 Josquin des Prez
Agnus Dei (Missa Mater Patris)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:22:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D959 iii. Scherzo - Trio
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:28:41 George Antheil
Capital of the World: Knife Dance and Farruca
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:09

08 01:23:04 Jacques Offenbach
L'Orage (Ballet: la Royaume de Neptune - L'Atlantide)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:27:57 Jacques Offenbach
La Valse du Divorce (Boule de Neige)
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Orchestra: Orchestre de L'Opéra de Rouen Normandie
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Haeck
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:32:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D Op. 12 No. 1 iii. Rondo
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:40:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: duet - Natus cadit, atque Deus
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:42

12 02:28:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th movement; Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:50

13 02:35:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0009zxy)
Alfred Brendel, Odaline de la Martinez, Martin Yates


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000b06s)
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:32 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:02:12 Bobby McFerrin
From Me To You
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:02:35 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:16:19

05 00:05:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: ACRONYM
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:09:12 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Performer: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Performer: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:12:41 Mola Sylla
E Konkon
Performer: Ernst Reijseger
Performer: Harmen Fraanje
Performer: Mola Sylla
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:16:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:18:14 Slayer
Human Disease
Performer: Slayer
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:19:58 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:22:44 Daniel Thorne
From the Other Side of the World
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:26:07 Youngblood Brass Band
Brooklyn
Performer: Youngblood Brass Band
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000tcf)
Singer Jeanine De Bique's striking musical discoveries

01 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:20:05 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Choir: Con Anima
Conductor: Paul Mealor
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:21:40 Arvo Pärt
Como cierva sedienta - III
Singer: Helena Olsson
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:28:48 John Novacek
Four Rags - Recuperation
Performer: Jon Manasse
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:32:51 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem - movement 6
Singer: Hermann Prey
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:48

07 00:45:54 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Ensemble: Trinidad and Tobago Classical Steel
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:50:22 Trad.
Come leh we go
Choir: Signal Hill Alumni Choir
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:54:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:02:04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Ah mio cor
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:12:46

11 01:15:40 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No.5 - Toccata
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:24:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Ave Maria
Singer: Mirella Freni
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:16

14 01:41:13 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Choir: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:49:02 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:55:20 Hugo Wolf
Goethe Lieder No.9, Mignon "Kennst du das Land"
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:55:24 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000b06v)
The dazzling music of Indie games

01 00:00:19 Kristofer Maddigan (artist)
Ruse of an Ooze (Cuphead)
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:15 Oli Wood (artist)
Buffet Balloons (Overcooked 2)
Performer: Oli Wood
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:04:41 Laurence Chapman
Before the Fall (Heaven's Vault)
Performer: Rachel Shakespeare
Performer: Laurence Chapman
Ensemble: Leos Strings
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:09:27 Gareth Coker
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (extract)
Performer: Kristin Naigus
Performer: Gareth Coker
Orchestrator: Dave Peacock
Singer: Aeralie Brighton
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:12:02 Lena Raine (artist)
First Steps (Celeste)
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:18:14 Lena Raine (artist)
Heart of the Mountain (Celeste)
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:24:30 Nate Sandberg (artist)
The Brothers Swim (Burly Men at Sea)
Performer: Nate Sandberg
Performer: Matthew Joynt
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:25:36 Nate Sandberg (artist)
Heroic Feats (Burly Men at Sea)
Performer: Nate Sandberg
Performer: Matthew Joynt
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:27:24 Austin Wintory
I was born for this (Journey)
Singer: Lisbeth Scott
Orchestra: Macedonia Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:33:23 Kristofer Maddigan
Die House (Cuphead)
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan
Singer: Alana Bridgewater
Duration 00:01:33

11 00:36:41 Julien Neto (artist)
From Cover to Cover (Osmos)
Performer: Julien Neto
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:40:02 Jessica Curry
The End of All Things (Everybody's Gone to the Rapture)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: Metro Voices
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:41:56 Jessica Curry
Liquid Light (Everybody's Gone to the Rapture)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: Metro Voices
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:44:42 Lena Raine (artist)
Awake (Celeste)
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:45:47 Lena Raine (artist)
Anxiety (Celeste)
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:01:49

16 00:48:10 Lena Raine (artist)
Beyond the Heart (Celeste: Farewell)
Performer: Lena Raine
Featured Artist: Doug Perry
Featured Artist: Michaela Nachtigall
Featured Artist: SungHa Hong
Duration 00:02:13

17 00:50:46 Peter Due
City Streets (Forgotton Anne)
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:05:19

18 00:56:41 Andrew Prahlow (artist)
Outer Wilds (Outer Wilds)
Performer: Andrew Prahlow
Duration 00:02:17

19 00:59:58 Guillermo Portabales
Romance Guajiro
Performer: Guillermo Portabales
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000b06x)
Lopa Kothari with Arif Lohar in session

01 00:05:41 Arif Lohar
Mahiye
Performer: Arif Lohar
Performer: Mahiye Boliyan
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:12:38 Minyo Crusaders
Mamurogawa Ondo
Ensemble: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:18:01 Seun Kuti
The Theory of Goat and Yam
Performer: Seun Kuti
Ensemble: Egypt 80
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:27:17 Arif Lohar
Mirza
Performer: Arif Lohar
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:37:28 Arif Lohar
Jugni
Performer: Arif Lohar
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:47:24 Parimal Shais
Thangam
Performer: Parimal Shais
Performer: Navz-47
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:51:27 Diabel Cissokho
Dembo (My Teacher)
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:55:14 Dan Armeanca
Iag Bari
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:04:34


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0005nps)
Claire Martin in session plus Marshall Allen

01 00:00:10 Claire Martin (artist)
The Great City
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Niklas Fernqvist
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:12 Greg Ward presents Rogue Parade (artist)
The Contender
Performer: Greg Ward presents Rogue Parade
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:31 Brad Mehldau (artist)
The Garden
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:23:59 Que Vola? (artist)
Nganga
Performer: Que Vola?
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:31:57 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Bang! Zoom
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:39:03 Claire Martin (artist)
A Rainy Night In Tokyo
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:48:08 Claire Martin (artist)
Believin' It
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:52:45 Terraza Big Band (artist)
Zed
Performer: Terraza Big Band
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:01:55 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Ankhnation
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:06:01 Sun Ra (artist)
Love In Outer Space
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:10:39 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Prelude To Kiss
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:15:20 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Yeah Man
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:19:47 Claire Martin (artist)
P.S. I Love You
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:24:22 Claire Martin (artist)
You Dream Flat Tires
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000b070)
Mozart's Don Giovanni

01 03:19:19 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:08


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000b072)
Drones, multiphonics and the physics of fog

01 00:00:16 Jon Rose
Tequila for Two
Performer: Alvin Curran
Performer: Jon Rose
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:28 Clara Iannotta
Moult
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:16:51

03 00:23:28 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Songs from the Holy Forest
Singer: Alice Rossi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Geoffrey Patterson
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:36:49 Luciano Berio
Sequenza IXa for clarinet
Performer: Alain Damiens
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:38:40 Christopher Fox
Diversions
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:00:36

06 00:41:45 Phill Niblock
Disseminate as Five String Quartets
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:22:45

07 01:06:43 Hyperdawn
Laugh and Laugh
Performer: Hyperdawn
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:11:19 Ann Cleare
the physics of fog, swirling
Ensemble: Ensemblekollektic Berlin
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:15:05

09 01:27:34 Jan Martin Smordal
flock foam fume
Performer: Karin Hellqvist
Duration 00:07:13

10 01:36:13 Kaija Saariaho
Nymphea
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:20:17



SUNDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000b074)
Cutting-edge Jazz

01 00:00:09 Tomeka Reid (artist)
Old New
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:12 Run Logan Run (artist)
33 Hours
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:12:22 Charlotte Keeffe (artist)
Noizemaschin!! Solo Improvisation
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:17:24 Lucia Cadotsch (artist)
Don't Explain (Julian Sartorius Version)
Performer: Lucia Cadotsch
Performer: Julian Sartorius
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:20:28 Sloth Racket (artist)
We Decide What's Next
Performer: Sloth Racket
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Sam Andreae
Performer: Anton Hunter
Performer: Seth Bennett
Performer: Johnny Hunter
Duration 00:09:40

06 00:30:48 Keith Tippett (artist)
The Pool
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:34:09 David Birchall (artist)
One
Performer: David Birchall
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:39:52 Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra (artist)
Parallel Signs II -
Performer: Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra
Featured Artist: Evan Parker
Featured Artist: soloist Evan Parker
Duration 00:13:38

09 00:54:25 J Frisco (artist)
Drowning for Now
Performer: J Frisco
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000b077)
¡Que Flamenco!

01 00:01:14 Miguel Angel Cortés
Del sacromonte al porvenir
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:22 Miguel Angel Cortés
Arbol de la bella sombra
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:45 Miguel Angel Cortés
Jabonero de la China
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:43 Jose Gallardo Del Rey
Lorca Suite
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:22:30 Miguel Angel Cortés
Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:30:31 Miguel Angel Cortés
Buleria del 28
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:35:44 Manuel Font de Anta
Amargura
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:42:45 Miguel Angel Cortés
Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:48:37 Miguel Angel Cortés
Aire de la cueva (encore)
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:51:40 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

11 01:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:44:30

12 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

13 02:35:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

14 03:06:35 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

15 03:16:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

16 03:26:22 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04

17 03:31:44 Zoltán Jeney
Bird Tempting
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:06:21

18 03:38:25 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

19 03:48:20 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

20 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:23

21 04:04:34 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

22 04:11:18 Katia Tchemberdji
In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Performer: Paul Dean
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Stephen Emmerson
Duration 00:13:15

23 04:24:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

24 04:33:54 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

25 04:43:49 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

26 04:48:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:14:12

27 05:03:23 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:20:13

28 05:23:58 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

29 05:34:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0009zph)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:32 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Mantova
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:18:22 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No.1 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:29:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Prelude and Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:35:38 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: i. Prelude
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:37:42 Simon Jeffes
Giles Farnaby's Dream
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:42:42 Paul Dukas
Symphony in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro spiritoso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:20

08 00:55:04 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:04:20 Gerald Finzi
Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:08:39 Leonard Bernstein
Some other time (from On The Town)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Tyne Daly
Singer: David Garrison
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:29:17 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41

12 01:33:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:38:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G "Surprise" - 1st mvt
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Music Arranger: Johann Peter Salomon
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:49:15 Eric Whitacre
Sleep, my child
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:57:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0009zpk)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 00:01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:07:25 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:18:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:29:47 Träd
She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Performer: Mairi Chaimbeul
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:34:46 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:41 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:26

07 00:49:46 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:58:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Performer: Françoise Tonteling
Performer: Michel Mootz
Performer: Annemie Osborne
Duration 00:03:47

09 01:02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:11:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:20:23 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:30:56 Harold Edwin Darke
O gladsome light
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James Lancelot
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:36:55 Heinrich Isaac
La Morra
Ensemble: Musica Antigua
Director: Eduardo Paniagua
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:43:15 John Ireland
A Dowland Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:49:11 Ezra Collective
The Philosopher
Ensemble: Ezra Collective
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:55:58 Heather Linson
Lute Song
Performer: Kenneth Williams
Performer: Heather Linson
Duration 00:01:31

17 01:58:51 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:40

18 02:02:11 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:16

19 02:15:07 Duke Ellington
Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:18:29 Anon
Greensleeves
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:54

21 02:23:46 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:04

22 02:34:15 Edvard Grieg
God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Singer: Audun Iversen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:08

23 02:40:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

24 02:51:41 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0009zpm)
Philippa Perry

01 00:03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:46 Milton Ager
Hard-hearted Hanah the Vamp of Savannah
Performer: Dorothy Provine
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:18:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Min Kym
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:32:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral) (4th mvt: Finale)
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:39:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor (4th mvt: Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:47:39 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:54:39 Rufus Wainwright
Oh What a World
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009r3k)
The cello dances

01 00:04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.2 in D major, BWV 1028
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:39 Marin Marais
Suite in D minor (excerpts)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:11 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:45:53 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:58:43 Rodion Shchedrin
Imitating Albeniz
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07j3k8l)
New York City (2/2)

01 00:02:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tambourins 1 and 2
Ensemble: J415
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:02:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Tambourin)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:06:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564: 1st movement
Ensemble: J415
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:06:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos, RV.564 (1st movement)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:12:55 Georg Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`6: Musette (Larghetto)
Ensemble: J415
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:13:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6’6 (3rd mvt – Musette)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3: Overture
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:20:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:28:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Elemens: Ramage
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:07

10 00:28:28 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Ramage [Les Elemens]
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:31:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte RV.710: Sinfonia (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:31:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia), RV.710 (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:36:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte RV.710: Sinfonia (excerpt)
Ensemble: Tenet
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:36:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia), RV.710 (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:42:08 Caroline Shaw
Dolce cantavi (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:00:37

16 00:42:30 Caroline Shaw
Dolce cantavi (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:45:26 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foy
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:15

18 00:45:48 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foy
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:15

19 00:51:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G Op. 3 No. 3
Performer: Sebastians
Duration 00:02:14

20 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor for violin and keyboard BWV.1014: Allegro
Ensemble: Sebastians
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin & keyboard No.1 in B minor, BWV.1014 (4th movement)
Performer: Sebastians
Duration 00:03:07

22 00:59:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 (La Tempesta di mare)
Performer: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:00:29

23 00:59:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, Op.10’1 “La Tempesta di Mare”, RV.433 (3rd movement) (excerpt)
Performer: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:00:29


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0009sxf)
Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0009zpp)
03/11/19

01 00:02:18 Marcin Wasilewski (artist)
Actual Proof
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:12:55 Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin (artist)
Module 34
Performer: Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:22:11 Carla Bley And Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Silence (From The Ballad Of The Fallen)
Performer: Carla Bley And Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:28:11 Gary Burton (artist)
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:35:21 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Joron
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Ustad Shaukat Hussein
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:42:02 Chris Potter (artist)
Ilimba
Performer: Chris Potter
Duration 00:09:47

07 00:52:23 Pat Metheny (artist)
Rejoicing Jazz
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:55:54 Ralph Towner (artist)
Visitation
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:58:53 Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy (artist)
Think
Performer: Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy
Duration 00:01:24


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0009zpr)
The Real Red Priest

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:00:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]) for flute and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

05 00:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:02:39 N/A (artist)
CLOSE TO THE EDGE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Yes
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:02:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609 for soloists, 2 choirs and orchestra
Performer: Rubén Dubrovsky
Performer: Bach Consort
Performer: Salzburger Bachchor
Duration 00:00:23

08 00:03:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso - opera RV Anh.84
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:03:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:05:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:08:12 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Estro armonico = Op.3 [title for information only]
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:09:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.578, Op.3`2 for 2 violins, cello and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:00:58

13 00:10:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ, arr. from Vivaldi's Op.3`8 (RV.522) [orig. 2 vn & orch]
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:52

14 00:11:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV.580, Op.3`10 for 4 violins, cello and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:00:19

15 00:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.1065 for 4 keyboards and string orchestra
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:11:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Lucy Ballard
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:20

17 00:13:05 Metallica (artist)
CREEPING DEATH
Performer: Metallica
Duration 00:00:43

18 00:13:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:01:03

19 00:14:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Concert Choir
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:27

20 00:15:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609 for soloists, 2 choirs and orchestra
Performer: Rubén Dubrovsky
Performer: Bach Consort
Performer: Salzburger Bachchor
Duration 00:01:15

21 00:16:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Paul Dyer
Performer: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

22 00:17:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:01:00

23 00:18:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri in G major RV.601 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:02:10

24 00:20:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando [furioso] - opera RV.728
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Performer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Performer: Ensemble Matheus
Duration 00:01:10

25 00:21:43 Antonio Vivaldi
La Fida ninfa - opera RV.714
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Performer: Ensemble Matheus
Duration 00:00:52

26 00:22:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:00:11

27 00:22:46 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:00:21


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b081t4vr)
Treason and Plot

01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:56
TRAD
The Fifth of November read by Art Malik
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:01:40 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:05:16 Purcell
In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:00:15

05 00:05:32
Milton
Paradise Lost read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:06:57 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Representation of Chaos
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Rene Jacobs (conductor)
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:10:30 Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler
Red Right Hand
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:15:17
Shakespeare
Othello Act 1, Scene 3 read by Art Malik
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:16:32 Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts, Act 2; Credo in un Dio crudel [Iago]
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:21:07
Shakespeare
Macbeth Act I Scene V read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:22:10 TRAD
Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence King (harp)
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:24:32
Hilary Mantel
Wolf Hall read by Art Malik
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:26:30 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Performer: Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (director)
Duration 00:05:23

14 00:31:54
John le Carré
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:37

15 00:33:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 Op. 110, IV Largo
Performer: The Medici Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

16 00:37:41
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
The Gulag Archipelago read by Art Malik
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:39:40 John Tavener
Akhmatova Requiem, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano), BBC SO, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Duration 00:00:34

18 00:40:15
Anna Akhmatova
Requiem read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:11

19 00:41:27 John Tavener
Akhmatova Requiem, last Mvt.
Performer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano), BBC SO, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Duration 00:01:32

20 00:43:00
Shakespeare
Julius Ceasar Act III, Scene 2 read by Art Malik
Duration 00:02:04

21 00:45:05 Pauline Hall
1. Forspill / Prelude from Suite from the play "Julius Cæsar"
Performer: The Norwegian Broadcasting Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor)
Duration 00:04:14

22 00:49:20
Shelley
The Mask of Anarchy read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:19

23 00:50:50 Trad arr. Martin Carthy/Ernest Jones
The Song of the Lower Classes
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:04:35

24 00:55:26
Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:55

25 00:57:22 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Performer: Marcel Vanaud (baritone), Francois Le Roux (baritone), Francoise Pollet (soprano), Tibere Raffalli (tenor), Olivier Picard (soprano), Toulouse Capitol Orchestra, Toulouse Capitole Choir, Michel Plasson (conductor)
Duration 00:06:16

26 01:03:39
Wordsworth
The Prelude read by Art Malik
Duration 00:00:58

27 01:04:38 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:33

28 01:07:12 Trad.
Stone Grinds All
Performer: American Fife Ensemble
Duration 00:00:59

29 01:08:23
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Concord Hymn read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:01

30 01:10:25 William Billings
Lamentation Over Boston
Performer: The Continental Harmony Singers, conducted by Thomas Pyle
Duration 00:01:01


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0009zpv)
Power Plays


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09czx1d)
Fathers and Sons by Brian Friel


SUN 21:40 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009zpx)
Festival time in Germany

01 00:04:16 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9 i Overture
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 24 In C Minor K.491 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:29:58

03 00:44:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K.550
Orchestra: Karajan Academy
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:27:26

04 01:13:11 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626 i Act 3, no.37; Thy hand, Belinda ii no.38; When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:05:08


SUN 23:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m0009zpz)
Pioneers of the future

01 00:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:41 George Frideric Handel
The Faithful Shepherd Suite (arr. Beecham) (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:10:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:13:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 124
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:17:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Adolf Busch
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:21:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Netherlands Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Bruck
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:27:06 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:32:23 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:36:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op 11 No 6 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:33

10 00:44:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11 (2nd movement)
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:48:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:53:11 Anonymous
The Vessels Restored (The Play of Daniel)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:56:02 Tielman Susato
Basse danse bergeret sans roch
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:32



MONDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009zq2)
Matt Edmondson

01 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude In G Major
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major: 3rd mvt
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:13:04 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Elavation
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:50 Michael Nyman
If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:20:32 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:24:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor, RV 461: II. Larghetto
Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk
Orchestra: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0009zq4)
The Barber of Seville

01 00:01:18 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Librettist: Cesare Sterbini
Singer: Edgardo Rocha
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Giorgio Caoduro
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Singer: Alessandra Palomba
Singer: Yannis Vassilakis
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 01:47:07

02 01:48:45 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Singer: Edgardo Rocha
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Giorgio Caoduro
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Singer: Alessandra Palomba
Singer: Yannis Vassilakis
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 01:08:35

03 02:57:57 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

04 03:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

05 03:16:00 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

06 03:25:31 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

07 03:36:13 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

08 03:44:35 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

09 03:50:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

10 04:01:13 Dag Wirén
Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:06

11 04:06:41 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

12 04:17:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:26:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

14 04:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

15 04:49:40 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

16 04:59:55 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:18:54

17 05:19:10 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

18 05:41:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0009zxb)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:50 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:17 Carlo Domeniconi
Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:25 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: The Gentlemen of St John’s
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:29

05 00:34:04 Hilary Tann
Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:37:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:48:15 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:55:53 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:03:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Ensemble: Elephant House Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:08:52 Eugenio Arango
Que Linda Va
Performer: Carlos Valdes
Singer: Eugenio Arango
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:12:48 Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga
Overture in D major, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:05

12 01:24:41 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:33:41 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:40:48 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

15 01:53:02 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Diana Montague
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:50

16 02:02:52 Alexander Moyzes
The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:53

17 02:08:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Martin Frost
Duration 00:12:16

18 02:21:33 Elgar Howarth
Red Sky at Night
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:43

19 02:26:14 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009zxd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Music Arranger: Viktor Kubatsky
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:11:06 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:13:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Music Arranger: Paul Drayton
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:15:29

05 00:30:44 Anton Karas
The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:34:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:45:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Duration 00:07:54

08 00:53:51 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:59:25 Anton Karas
The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:00:29

10 01:00:46 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:05:01 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:19:27 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:27:02 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:33:01 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:34:37 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ensemble: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:38:36 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:44:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:55:09 Howard Dietz
A shine on your shoes
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:04:30

19 02:00:24 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht
Duration 00:12:45

20 02:14:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53

21 02:22:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:58

22 02:31:34 Daniel Thorne
From the Other Side of the World
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:05:38

23 02:37:11 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

24 02:40:42 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Andreas Helm
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:10

25 02:47:19 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:59

26 02:50:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009zxg)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
A determined scribbler

01 00:00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 46 No 2
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:08:29 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:43

03 00:24:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 10 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
8 Love Songs, Op 83
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:14:07

05 00:52:59 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for winds in D minor, Op 44 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:34


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009zxk)
The Cardinall's Musick - Gibbons, Greaves, Tomkins and more


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009zxm)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Schumann, Haydn, Sibelius, Antheil

01 00:05:32 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:06

02 00:39:50 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:26:11

03 01:07:56 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:17:32

04 01:25:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:51

05 01:34:52 Sir Eugene Goossens
By the tarn Op.15`1 for strings and clarinet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:49

06 01:40:37 George Antheil
Symphony no. 1 (Zingareska)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:45

07 02:14:15 Jeffrey Mumford
within diffuse echoes... spreading softy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:12:45

08 02:27:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:48


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0009zxp)
Vox Luminis

01 00:00:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Te Deum laudamus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:17:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Miserere in E minor
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:11:48


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0009zxr)
Improviso, Marin Alsop, Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:02:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:08:10 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxième recréation de musique: Chaconne
Ensemble: Improviso
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:21 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 88; 3rd movement
Performer: Ecesu Sertesen
Performer: Kyoungmin Park
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:26:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98, 3rd movement: Allegro giocoso
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:32:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:37:52 Träd
John come kiss me now (Improvised divisions)
Ensemble: Improviso
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:51:45 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:37

08 01:03:35 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:07:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Markus Stockhausen
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Michael Faust
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Orchestra: Detmolder Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:10:46

10 01:19:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights) from Romeo and Juliet
Ensemble: Members of the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:27:42 Träd
Moonlight River in Spring
Ensemble: Members of the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:39:11 Dame Ethel Smyth
Puppet Quartet from Fête Galante
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Ensemble: Lontano
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:42:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st movement Presto
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:32

15 01:52:26 Willie Nelson
On the Road Again
Ensemble: Members of the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:55:30 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:15


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009zxt)
Horseplay

01 00:00:06 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:02:59 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:07:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Extase
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:11:05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings completed by Giazotto
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:15:35 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:20:31 Simon Cox
Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122 arr Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:24:04 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009zxw)
Symphonic Dances, Symphonic Psalms, Symphonic Requiems

01 00:04:27 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:20:52

02 00:30:41 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:22:10

03 00:55:42 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Miner's Hymns: They Being Dead Yet Speaketh
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Robert Houssart
Performer: Niall Thompson
Performer: Tony Thompson
Duration 00:10:22

04 01:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit - Cantata Bwv.106
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:18

05 01:10:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.687
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:05:19

06 01:20:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:35:38

07 02:00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:29:04


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0009zxy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0009zy0)
2019 - The Year of Blade Runner
The Year of Blade Runner. 1: Los Angeles, November 2019


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009zy3)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:09 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise: Im Dorfe
Music Arranger: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de Pieces de clavecin: Suite in G Major - minor (arr. for accordion): VII. L'Enharmonique
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:09:48 Carolina Eyck
Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:16:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.15 in D Minor, K.421: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:24:03 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Nhongolo
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:32:07 Peter Sculthorpe
String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby": I. Prelude
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:35:51 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano: Study No. 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:39:39 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Vigdel
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:42:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D Major, Hob. I:104 "London": II. Andante
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:37

10 00:50:54 Erkki-Sven Tüür
L'ombra della croce
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:57:46 John Dowland
Remember Me at Evening & Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:00:23 Roscoe E Mitchell
Walking In The Moonlight
Ensemble: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:04:59 Ellen Arkbro
Mountain of Air
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Elena Kakaliagou
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Performer: Robin Hayward
Duration 00:07:20

14 01:12:20 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Ernest Lush
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:16:22 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:33

16 01:24:04 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Yefikir Engurguro
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:05:53



TUESDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0009zy5)
Britten and Beethoven

01 00:01:16 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:22:58

02 00:24:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:41:27

03 01:06:21 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:22:12

04 01:28:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

05 02:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

06 02:12:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:50:31 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

08 02:59:25 Ignacy Komorowski
Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Tadeusz Maklakiewicz
Lyricist: Teofil Lenartowicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:38

09 03:03:24 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

10 03:10:49 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

11 03:20:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:30:58 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

13 03:38:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:46:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

15 03:53:45 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

16 04:01:16 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

17 04:09:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:51

18 04:13:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

19 04:24:11 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

20 04:31:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00

21 04:46:44 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

22 05:02:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14

23 05:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:08:31

24 05:30:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

25 05:44:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000b03h)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:56 Liza Lehmann
When I am dead my dearest
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:09 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:17:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:33:55 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:39:12 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

08 00:53:51 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Alena Dantcheva
Singer: Romina Tomasoni
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Pamela Lucciarini
Singer: Xenia Meijer
Singer: Claudio Cavina
Orchestra: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:14:18

09 01:03:13 André Messager
Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:06:46 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:12:52 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:19:21 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:26:17 Franz Schubert
Abendstern, D.806
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:34:05 Domenico Cimarosa
I tre amanti (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:39:20 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:43:44 Gustav Holst
Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:07:22

17 01:52:16 Luigi Dallapiccola
Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Ensemble: Dallapiccola Ensemble
Conductor: Luigi Suvini
Duration 00:12:18

18 02:02:34 Fernando Sor
Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:21

19 02:05:55 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:11:31 Anthony Payne
Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:46

21 02:19:38 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:43

22 02:22:35 William Hurlstone
Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:50


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b03k)
Suzy Klein

01 00:07:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:11:58 Dora Pejačević
Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:19:36 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:30:17 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:34:41 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:45:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:52:22 Howard Ferguson
Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

08 01:00:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:21

09 01:09:55 Gustav Mahler
Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:28:23

10 01:22:15 Alexander Scriabin
Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:34:45 Franz Schubert
Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:38:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:41:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:05

14 01:55:01 Cipriano de Rore
Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:58:39 Louise Farrenc
Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:11:28

16 02:11:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:10

17 02:16:06 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:41

18 02:27:07 Robert Johnson
Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:16

19 02:30:02 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist
Duration 00:05:43

20 02:36:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Director: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:30

21 02:44:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:27

22 02:49:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:11


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b03m)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Influential friends

01 00:01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 3 in F Minor, Op 65 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:09:20 Antonín Dvořák
5 Moravian Duets, Op 32 (extract)
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:15:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations, Op 78
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:21:13

04 00:39:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:47:53 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (2nd movement)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:10:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysypk)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series 1/4

01 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major for 13 Winds, K. 361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Director: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:50:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b03p)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saens, Mahler, Clyne, Saariaho, Antheil

01 00:03:27 Anna Clyne
Masquerade for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:10:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:20:41

03 00:33:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 01:09:14

04 01:43:36 George Antheil
Symphony No 3 "American"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:24:48

05 02:08:59 George Antheil
Golden bird (after Brancusi) for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:23

06 02:14:57 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:30:29

07 02:47:04 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000b03r)
Daniel Ciobanu, United Strings of Europe

01 00:02:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Orchestra: Russian Season Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vincent Figuri
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:07:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D minor, RV 439, 'La Notte'
Performer: Sebastian Jacot
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:16:34 Luigi Boccherini
Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:20:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Paraphrase
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:32:13 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:41:52 Luigi Boccherini
Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

09 00:55:47 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:03:34 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (from Messiah)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:08:35 Thom Yorke
Pyramid Song
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:13:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.4 in D Major, K. 19
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:24:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:36:49 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:39:12 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:45:49 Hiromi
Tom and Jerry Show
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:51:48 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b03t)
Bonfire Night

01 00:00:13 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:02:46 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:06:11 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:10:02 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:11:06 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:14:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Assembly of the Pioneers (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Performer: David Juritz
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Narrator: Oleg Prokofiev
Narrator: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:17:44 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
Conductor: Bo Holten
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:22:09 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:25:52 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:09:45


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b03w)
Fairy Tales and Daydreams

01 00:03:06 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:20:32

02 00:26:38 Philip Grange
Violin Concerto
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:20:59

03 00:50:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b
Performer: Pavel Kolesknikov
Duration 00:14:55

04 01:07:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:40:45

05 01:54:14 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:28


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b03y)
Quatermass


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000b040)
2019 - The Year of Blade Runner
The Year of Blade Runner 2: Sounds of the Future Past


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b042)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Haiku Salut (artist)
Engine
Performer: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:00:36 Francisco Tárrega
Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Performer: Pablo Garibay
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:02:07 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:09:13 Sofia Jernberg (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:17:35 Ochre (artist)
A Midsummer Nice Dream
Performer: Ochre
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:20:34 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No. 13
Music Arranger: Greg Harrison
Music Arranger: Jonny Smith
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:30:09 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:32:42 Robert Honstein
An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Performer: Doug Perkins
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:38:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:15

11 00:45:31 Robert Honstein
An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Performer: Doug Perkins
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:48:56 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:11:01

13 01:00:25 Lera Auerbach
Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:02:33 Meredith Monk
Dark/Light 1
Ensemble: Meredith Monk Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:07:14 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:26

16 01:17:47 Lou Harrison
Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:51

17 01:24:16 Beb Guerin (artist)
Papaloko
Performer: Beb Guerin
Performer: Patrice Cinelu
Performer: Akonio Dolo
Performer: Mariann Mathéus
Performer: Marie-Claude Benoît
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Duration 00:05:43



WEDNESDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000b044)
Frankenstein's cello

01 00:01:19 Franz Schubert
Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:15:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:28:38 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:23:45

04 00:52:38 Bernhard Heinrich Romberg
Adagio in E major
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:55:42 Louis Spohr
Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:58:54 Franz Schubert
Five Song Transcriptions
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:18:06

07 01:17:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:15:11

08 01:32:49 Franz Schubert
Leise flehen meine Lieder
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Music Arranger: Martin Zeller
Music Arranger: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:38:44 Ludomir Różycki
Anheli, Op 22
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:20:57

10 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:27:07

11 02:28:38 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Duration 00:03:12

12 02:32:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:36

13 03:02:07 Andrea Falconieri
Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:09:03 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

15 03:13:14 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

16 03:21:13 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

17 03:25:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:05:11

18 03:30:55 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

19 03:39:04 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

20 03:45:59 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

21 03:54:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:05:08

22 04:01:16 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

23 04:09:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:29

24 04:14:16 Frantisek Jiranek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

25 04:30:31 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

26 04:40:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

27 04:55:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

28 05:15:04 Frank Martin
Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:59

29 05:31:23 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

30 05:40:52 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000b0m9)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:00 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:13 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:43 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Director: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:34:02 Marietta Veulens
Música de los niños invisible Parte II
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:39:02 Malcolm Arnold
4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:46:51 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:55:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:03:06 Gabriel Yared
As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:05:50 André Hajj
Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Performer: André Hajj
Ensemble: Andre Hajj Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:10:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:28

12 01:23:48 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:27:50 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:44

14 01:33:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:39:07 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes forever
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:42:48 John Philip Sousa
El Capitan - march
Music Arranger: Arturo Toscanini
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:02:10

17 01:45:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:55

18 01:55:55 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

19 02:02:54 Grace Williams
Roundelay (The Dancers)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

20 02:09:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:10:22

21 02:20:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:25:11 Henry Purcell
Purcellian tune
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Conductor: Eric Vloeimans
Duration 00:04:52


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b0mc)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:00 William Walton
Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:14:27 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:19:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:23:25 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso: Udite amanti
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anders Ericson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:31:42 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov
Duration 00:10:55

07 00:43:21 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:50:55 Libby Larsen
Aubade
Performer: Eugenia Zukerman
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:57:05 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
The Winter's Tale, Op 80 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:13:22

10 01:11:29 Rosemary Brown
Scherzo in F-Sharp Minor ('Chopin')
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:01:09

11 01:12:44 Rosemary Brown
Bagatelle in E-Flat Major ('Beethoven')
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:00:27

12 01:13:51 Rosemary Brown
Grübelei ('Liszt')
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:16:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:11:38

14 01:30:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36

15 01:41:50 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:47:34 Barbara Thompson
Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:54:36 Stephen Oliver
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Overture
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:57:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:02

19 02:14:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:18:22 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates, Op 89
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:10:09

21 02:28:49 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:19

22 02:30:58 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor: 2) Adagio
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:34:01 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

24 02:37:42 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:07:54

25 02:45:52 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:04:05

26 02:50:33 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:10


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b0mf)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Notes from a small island

01 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:08:37 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Quis es homo)
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Marga Schiml
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Singer: Luděk Vele
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:21:49 Antonín Dvořák
St Ludmilla, Part 1: What man is this?
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:34:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:47:13 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem Mass, Op 89 (Hostias)
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Singer: Komlossy Erzsebet
Singer: Róbert Ilosfalvy
Singer: Tomas Krause
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysnl0)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series 2/4

01 00:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:10:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:44:05

03 00:55:48 Henri Dutilleux
Les heures (The Shadows of Time)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b0mj)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Bartok, Prokofiev, Reeves

01 00:01:31 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:11:14 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:13:41 Camden Reeves
Light Speed with Time Canons
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:14:44 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:24:42 Camden Reeves
Light Speed with Time Canons
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:17:00

06 00:47:23 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:26:00

07 01:14:35 George Antheil
Archipelago "Rumba" (from Symphony no.2 - withdrawn) for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:21:12 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:27:29 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000b0ml)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford (1974 Archive)

01 00:01:50 Walter Parratt
Psalms 32, 33, 34
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:14:13

02 00:18:23 Michael Tippett
Sancti Johannis Cantabrigiense (Magnificat)
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:25:36 Michael Tippett
Sancti Johannis Cantabrigiense (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:35:18 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:43:39 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody in C sharp minor, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:00:43

06 00:45:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:30


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000b0mn)
Mariam Batsashvili and Catriona Morison

01 00:01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (from 'The House of Life')
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:17 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:10:41 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:16

04 00:25:22 Franz Liszt
Grandes études de Paganini no.4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:27:45 Francis Poulenc
'C' from 2 Poemes de Louis Aragon
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:33


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000b0mq)
Clara Mouriz and Jaume Santonja Espinós, Fretwork, Berta Joncus

01 00:03:12 Georg Frideric Handel
Athalia: Overture
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:07:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:16:15 Thomas Arne
When daisies pied (Love's Labours Lost)
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:22:10 Georg Frideric Handel
Mirth, Admit Me of Thy Crew (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:27:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:33:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:42:31 Xavier Montsalvatge
Canciones negras 1.Cuba dentro de un piano
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:50:45 Xavier Montsalvatge
Canciones negras 4. 4.Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito & 5. 5.Canto negro
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:55:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

10 01:03:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:09:30 John Tavener
In Nomine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:10:17 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:16:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:29:00 John Tavener
In Nomine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:37:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, III. Valse. Allegro moderato
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

17 01:44:04 Franz Schubert
Jägers Liebeslied D909
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:28

18 01:50:04 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no. 11 in G major Z.742
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:54:04 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:05:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b0ms)

01 00:00:04 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jumps
Ensemble: ExTempore
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:01:52 Otava Yo (artist)
Once upon a time on a high hill
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:05:29 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:07:42 Franz Liszt
Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:10:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:15:05 Anna Meredith
moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:19:17 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour arr Milone
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:22:13 Trad.
Hail, O Virgin
Ensemble: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:23:41 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensmble
Duration 00:06:00


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b0mv)
Two hours of ecstasy

01 02:17:23 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:12:03


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b0mx)
The changing image of masculinity


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000b0mz)
2019 - The Year of Blade Runner
The Year of Blade Runner 3: More Human Than Human - Ken Hollings


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000b0n1)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Danse slave, Op.72. No.2
Music Arranger: Jerome Pinget
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:05:06 Pauline Oliveros
Crossing the Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77: 1. 'Stabat Mater dolorosa'
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:54 Elodie Lauten
Cat Counterpoint
Performer: Elodie Lauten
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:18:15 Violeta Parra
Ausencia
Performer: Lula Pena
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:26:32 Bjorn Bolstad Skjelbred
The Warning
Ensemble: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:30:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: 2. Andante
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:03

08 00:44:40 George Gurdjieff
As If the Stormy Years Had Passed
Performer: Gunter Herbig
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:49:04 Johannes Ockeghem
Messe in F: IV. Sanctus
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Nova
Duration 00:07:37

10 00:57:23 Frédéric Chopin
Dig (after Chopin)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:00:18 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Fort Ross Chorale
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in A minor, BWV 827: Allemande & Corrente
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:08:30 ရီရီသန့်
Lonely in the forest
Performer: အင်းလေး မြင့်မောင်
Performer: ရီရီသန့်
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:17:23 George Frideric Handel
Semele / Act 2: Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me?
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:21:18 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:26:01 Susumu Yokota
Song of the Sleeping Forest
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:16



THURSDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000b0n3)
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:26:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:55:02

03 01:21:26 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

04 01:34:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

05 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

06 02:33:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

07 03:07:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:14:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

09 03:21:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:30:18 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:39:25 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

12 03:47:06 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

13 03:50:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

14 04:01:13 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

15 04:12:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

16 04:22:00 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

17 04:32:47 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

18 04:40:49 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:49:42 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Corder
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

20 05:00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:23:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:17:31

22 05:41:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000b145)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:03 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:11:47 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.11
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:17:06 Valentin Silvestrov
Bagatelle II
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Woferne du den edlen Frieden (Cantata no.41)
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Ensemble Pulcinella
Director: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:34:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: Jacques Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:11:25

06 00:47:01 Ernest John Moeran
The shooting of his dear (6 Folk-songs from Norfolk)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:49:22 Paul Lewis
Norwich Market (Norfolk Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:52:56 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

09 01:04:15 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:11:55 Leonardo da Vinci
Amore sola mi fa remirare
Music Arranger: Katharina Bäuml
Choir: Capella de la Torre
Performer: Johannes Vogt
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:13:55 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Pavana alla venetiana
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:18:44 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

13 01:26:30 Constant Lambert
Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:34:06 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major Hob.XXII Harmoniemesse 'Agnus Dei'
Singer: Mireille Asselin
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:40:43 Ole Bull
The Herdgirl's Sunday
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:44:34 Herbert Chappell
Guitar Concerto no.1 'Caribbean Concerto' (Nocturne)
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:50:46 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:08

18 02:03:20 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:41

19 02:08:35 Steven Stucky
Paintings of Tamayo (Sleeping Musicians; The Great Galaxy)
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:06:14

20 02:16:17 Teresa Carreño
La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:58

21 02:25:10 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Vikingeblod (Viking Blood), Op. 50: Overture
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b147)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:53 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:40 Giovanni Maria Ruggieri
Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Singer: Dina Konig
Ensemble: Aberdeen Early Music Collective
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:11:15 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to Armida
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:18:40 Libby Larsen
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:30:29 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:35:25 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:40:30 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:15:17

09 00:57:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:03:35 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:05:22 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:12:59

12 01:22:35 Roger Quilter
Barbara Allen
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:26:30 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:33:05 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:39:56 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:44:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude (The Song)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:54:23 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:58:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:04:49 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Director: Marnix De Cat
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:09:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43

21 02:15:23 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:18:43 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:12:23

23 02:31:41 Josef Suk
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:52

24 02:44:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

25 02:50:47 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b149)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
The American dream

01 00:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 (Dumky) (5th movement)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:52 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 (2nd movement)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:40

03 00:21:54 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th movement)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:30:29 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblical Songs, Op 99 (extracts)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Dagmar Pecková
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:38:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96 (American) (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:47:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From The New World) (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysx91)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series 3/4

01 00:03:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 no. 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:38:40

02 00:43:43 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:19:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b14c)
Opera Matinee: Janacek's Fate

01 00:05:38 Leos Janáček
Osud [Fate] - Act 1
Ensemble: National Moravian-Silesian Theatre Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Klecker
Duration 00:33:53

02 00:40:02 Leos Janáček
Osud [Fate] - Act 2
Ensemble: National Moravian-Silesian Theatre Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Klecker
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:57:30 Leos Janáček
Osud [Fate] - Act 3
Ensemble: National Moravian-Silesian Theatre Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Klecker
Duration 00:25:52

04 01:25:53 George Antheil
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:33:49

05 02:00:35 Anton Webern
(Bach) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, orch. [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV.1079]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:38

06 02:09:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:42:44

07 02:52:23 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:32


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000b14f)
Attab Haddad, Caroline Campbell, Gerald Finley

01 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:08:33 Attab Haddad
Oh Georgina
Ensemble: Attab Haddad Quintet
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:15:07 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:22:31 Franchinus Gaffurius
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:29:58 Josquin des Prez
De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:31:48 Giuseppe Verdi
I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:43:16 Attab Haddad
Days Distinctive
Ensemble: Attab Haddad Quintet
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:51:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:58:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 431
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:44

10 01:03:36 Leos Janáček
Overture: Jealousy
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:10:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:51

12 01:19:11 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:21:10 Anonymous
Lemady
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:28:54 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang No 4, D 957 ('Ständchen')
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:32:35 Samuel Barber
There's Nae Lark
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:34:20 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:40:19 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs, M. 43: IV. Alborada del gracioso (orchestra version)
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:52

18 01:48:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:51:56 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:07:43


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b14h)

01 00:00:21 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major, BWV 876
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:02:44 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
5 Images After Sappho, No 2 'Without Warning'
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:06:12 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:11:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:16:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D minor, BWV 877
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:18:41 William Walton
Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:23:23 Graham Fitkin
Gordon
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:27:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: III. Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b14k)
Saved from the Titanic

01 00:03:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture - Oberon
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:21 Elena Urioste (artist)
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:50:36 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:18:13

04 01:56:26 Jules Massenet
Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:31

05 02:14:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:02

06 02:23:28 Matthias Pintscher
Reflections on Narcissus - Reflection II
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:04:47

07 02:28:16 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (Suite Italienne for cello and piano)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:13


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b14m)
The 2019 Free Thinking Imperial War Museum Remembrance Debate


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000b14p)
2019 - The Year of Blade Runner
The Year of Blade Runner 4: Zhora and the Snake - Beth Singler


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000b14r)
Music for the evening

01 00:03:23 Synnøve Bjørset
Two Dragon Heads
Performer: Synnøve Bjørset
Performer: Hari Sivanesan
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:56 Jean‐Féry Rebel
La Terpsichore: V. Première sicilienne. Rondeau; VI. Deuxième Rondeau
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:50 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:19:05 Traditional Mexican
La Morena
Ensemble: Son de Madera
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:26:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:23:28

06 00:29:51 Ell Kendall
Marlen
Performer: Ell Kendall
Duration 00:04:39


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000b14t)

01 00:04:47 Alison Cotton
36 Dramatic Situations
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:10:45 Kelly Lee Owens
Omen
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:15:24 PJ Harvey
Waltz
Performer: PJ Harvey
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:18:52 Malibu
Nana (Like A Star Made For Me)
Performer: Malibu
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:23:11 Malibu
Lost at Sea
Performer: Malibu
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:27:47 LNS
Pizzica Tarantata (LNS Rework)
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:33:43 Adam Covey
Brute Love
Performer: Adam Covey
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:37:55 Adam Covey
Pavilion
Performer: Adam Covey
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:42:54 Oliver Patrice Weder
Notes
Duration 00:00:50

10 00:43:46 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Keep it Dark Deutschland
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:46:54 Portico Quartet
Gradient
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:52:34 Burial
State Forest
Duration 00:07:17



FRIDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000b14w)
The passions of the soul

01 00:01:10 Angelo Ragazzi
Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Choir: Larynx vocal ensemble
Conductor: Jakob Pilgram
Duration 01:10:41

02 01:12:12 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

03 01:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

04 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:50

05 02:38:21 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

06 03:15:41 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

07 03:22:55 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

08 03:31:22 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

09 03:40:11 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

10 03:49:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:37

11 03:53:33 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

12 04:01:14 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

13 04:11:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

14 04:21:11 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

15 04:30:31 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:40:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

17 04:50:11 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

18 05:00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

19 05:24:10 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

20 05:36:27 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:23:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000b11r)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:31 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:08:18 Noel Bauldeweyn
Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:18:25 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil
Performer: Ophélie Gailard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:23:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:34:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:41:11 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Trio Pasquier
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:48:55 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:24

08 00:50:21 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:53:56 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:03:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:10:05 Ferenc Farkas
Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:12:08 Traditional Bulgarian
Bulgar Cigany Horo
Music Arranger: Kálmán Balogh
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Ensemble: Meta Folk Band
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:16:58 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:24:36
'Something told the wild geese' by Rachel Field, read by Alice Arnold
Duration 00:00:38

15 01:25:16 Arnór Dan
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:33:13 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:41:58 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:47:10 Richard Stoker
Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins
Duration 00:06:20

19 01:55:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:09

20 02:02:07 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

21 02:04:15 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:10:04 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08

23 02:17:55 Malcolm Arnold
4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:47

24 02:19:42 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Huw Williams
Duration 00:03:54

25 02:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000b11w)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:11:16 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:19:02 Antoine Reicha
Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:26:46 Trad.
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Barry Douglas
Music Arranger: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:30:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Marieke Spaans
Performer: Marcus Mohlin
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:40:50 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:46:47 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:53:18 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:04:09 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:12:17 Claude Debussy
La mer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:24:16

12 01:14:24 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:41

13 01:19:46 Philip Glass
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:26:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:35:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:24

17 01:41:30 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:52:37 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

19 01:54:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:13:48

20 02:09:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:14:52 Marius Neset
Viaduct - Part 1f
Performer: Marius Neset
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:02:08

22 02:17:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:12:58

23 02:31:10 George Frideric Handel
Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

24 02:38:10 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:12

25 02:42:42 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D - Gloria
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Duncan Rock
Duration 00:16:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000b120)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Unfulfilled ambition

01 00:01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda: Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: František Dyk
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:12:48 Antonín Dvořák
The King and the Charcoal Burner: Act II, Scene 7
Singer: Peter Mikuláš
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Michal Lehotsky
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:19:52 Antonín Dvořák
Dimitrij: Act IV (extract)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:26:27 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:42:42 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka: Act III (extract)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Franz Howlata
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:15:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09yt24h)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series 4/4

01 00:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 no. 3
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:55

02 00:34:29 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Director: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:25:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000b124)
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Britten, Prokofiev, Bruckner, Antheil

01 00:03:25 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:20:18

02 00:24:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:37

03 00:56:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:55:50

04 01:54:32 George Antheil
Symphony no. 5 (Joyous)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:24:01

05 02:19:06 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:10:42


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009zpr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000b127)
Souad Massi, Tabita Berglund, Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:02:40 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:05:33 Souad Massi
Oumniya
Performer: Souad Massi
Performer: Mehdi Dalil
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:14 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:15:45 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde; Prelude
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:24:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:28:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:38:44 Souad Massi
Salam
Performer: Souad Massi
Performer: Mehdi Dalil
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:45:14 Souad Massi
Wakfa
Performer: Souad Massi
Performer: Mehdi Dalil
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:50:19 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:29

10 01:03:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:10:03 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:17:56 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op 10 No 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:23:15 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:32:24 Luigi Boccherini
Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:37:52 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:47:41 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:56:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica variations
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:02:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b12c)

01 00:00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:10:47

02 00:02:14 Billy Mayerl
Three Syncopated Rambles - No 3: 6am Milkman
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:04:18 Canova da Milano
Fantasia No. 56
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:06:42 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:10:55 Franz Schubert
Frühlingslied, D 914
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:15:41 Ferenc Farkas
Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:17:02 Chick Corea
No. 6 from Children's Songs (arr for vibes and piano)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Robin Michael
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:19:29 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:26:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite from the Partita in E Major for Violin: Preludio
Performer: Olga Kern
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000b12h)
Better than Brahms

01 00:03:08 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto In B Minor Op.104 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:43:50

02 00:49:52 Spain.Traditional
El Cant Dels Ocells [catalonian]
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:55:43 Leos Janáček
Mladi [youth] - Suite For Wind Sextet
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Duration 00:16:56

04 01:15:44 Josef Suk
Asrael (Symphony) In C Minor Op.27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:03:54

05 02:23:05 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000b12m)
The novels that shaped our language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000b12r)
2019 - The Year of Blade Runner
The Year of Blade Runner 5: Fiery the Angels Fell - David Thomson


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000b12w)
Makaya McCraven's Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:07 Negativland (artist)
Destroying Anything
Performer: Negativland
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:42 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Flipped OUT
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:09:23 MC Yallah (artist)
Kubali
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Debmaster
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:12:55 Chik White (artist)
Metal Part Weeping Cliff (excerpt)
Performer: Chik White
Duration 00:08:42

05 00:21:18 Matana Roberts (artist)
Jewels Of The Sky: Inscription
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:23:01 Matana Roberts (artist)
As Far As The Eye Can See
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:27:15 Master Musicians of Tanzania (artist)
Tumuunge Mikono
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:32:45 Stine Janvin (artist)
Lean In
Performer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:37:15 Jeff Mills ‎ (artist)
Self-Portrait
Performer: Jeff Mills ‎
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:48:08 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Snafu
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:05:32

11 00:53:41 Flying Lotus (artist)
Melt!
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:55:01 Art Blakey (artist)
Ya Ya
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:00:43

13 00:55:36 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Mhondoro
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo
Performer: The Blacks Unlimited
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:00:23 Tortoise (artist)
Ten-Day Interval
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:04:05 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Come Live With Me (Makaya Edit)
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:07:44 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Miles Beyond
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:10:28 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Succotash (Makaya Edit)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:46

18 01:15:14 Quasimoto (artist)
Jazz Cats Pt.1
Performer: Quasimoto
Duration 00:02:26

19 01:17:39 Joe Henderson (artist)
Black Narcissus
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:01:56

20 01:22:11 Stuart Chalmers (artist)
Instinct 4
Performer: Stuart Chalmers
Duration 00:04:56

21 01:27:01 Sam Lee (artist)
The Garden of England (Seeds of Love)
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:14

22 01:31:38 Rothko (artist)
The Day After Your Death
Performer: Rothko
Duration 00:05:11

23 01:38:13 Moor Mother (artist)
After Images
Performer: Moor Mother
Duration 00:02:48

24 01:40:57 Cenk Ergün (artist)
Bir
Performer: Cenk Ergün
Duration 00:02:02

25 01:43:00 LEYA (artist)
Sister
Performer: LEYA
Duration 00:03:47

26 01:48:22 Ayalèw Mèsfin (artist)
Gedawo (The Hero)
Performer: Ayalèw Mèsfin
Duration 00:04:00

27 01:52:17 Jenny Hval (artist)
Lions
Performer: Jenny Hval
Featured Artist: Vivian Wang
Duration 00:03:57

28 01:57:20 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Debris
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:44




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0009zxm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000b03p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000b0mj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000b14c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000b124)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000b06n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0009zph)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0009zxb)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000b03h)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000b0m9)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000b145)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000b11r)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0009sxf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000b0ml)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009zq2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0009zxg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000b03m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000b0mf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000b149)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000b120)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09czx1d)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0009zxp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0009zxd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000b03k)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000b0mc)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000b147)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000b11w)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000b03y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000b0mx)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000b14m)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000b074)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0009zxt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000b03t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000b0ms)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000b14h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000b12c)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0009zxr)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000b03r)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000b0mq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000b14f)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000b127)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000tcf)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0005nps)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m0009zpp)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000b12w)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0009zxy)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0009zxy)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000b06x)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000b0mn)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000b072)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000b14r)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m0009zy3)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000b042)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000b0n1)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000b070)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0009zpm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0009r3k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0009zxk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09ysypk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09ysnl0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09ysx91)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09yt24h)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:40 SUN (m0009zpx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0009zxw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000b03w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000b0mv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000b14k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000b12h)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000b06q)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000b06v)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0009zpv)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0009zpk)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07j3k8l)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0009zy0)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000b040)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000b0mz)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000b14p)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000b12r)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 23:00 SUN (m0009zpz)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0009zpr)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0009zpr)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000b12m)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000b06s)

Through the Night 02:04 SAT (m0009syz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000b077)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0009zq4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0009zy5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000b044)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000b0n3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000b14w)

Unclassified 01:00 SAT (m0009t1h)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000b14t)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b081t4vr)