Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0009lm3)
Adams in Norway

01 00:01:09 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:14 John Adams
Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:10:48 John Adams
Dr Atomic Symphony
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:25:03

04 00:36:11 John Adams
Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:47:35

05 01:24:07 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

06 01:36:51 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

07 01:45:52 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

08 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

09 02:32:24 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

10 02:56:25 Trad.
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

11 03:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

12 03:09:32 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

13 03:14:51 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

14 03:25:43 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

15 03:34:20 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

16 03:44:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

17 03:49:18 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

18 04:01:01 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

19 04:11:58 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

20 04:18:24 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

21 04:24:04 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

22 04:34:14 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:03

23 04:51:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

24 04:58:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Soriano
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:26:03

25 05:25:04 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

26 05:34:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:25:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0009rfj)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:12 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:25 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:16:55 Maurice Ravel
Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:23:06 Georges Brassens
Jeanne
Performer: Georges Brassens
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:27:38 Leos Janáček
The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:33:19 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:36:26 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: New Tango Quintet
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:44:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:59

09 00:55:41 Keaton Henson
Cadenza
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:04:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:11:19 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:27:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in G major, BWV 797
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:31:21 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:43:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:49:51 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:04


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0009rfl)
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton and Nigel Simeone

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:07:48 Gustav Holst
Darest Thou Now, O Soul, H. 72
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:12:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Precipitato
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:17:01 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Chaconne in D major (Brossard Collection)
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:23:23 César Franck
Rédemption ii) Que le jour monte ou s'abaisse
Choir: Vlaams Radio Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Liège
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:01

06 01:14:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace, RV 711)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:10:49

07 01:26:17 Morton Feldman
Triadic Memories
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:16:44

08 01:34:22 George Frideric Handel
Come, come! (Samson)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Mary Bevan
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:01:05

09 01:35:27 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:58

10 01:38:26 George Frideric Handel
Let their celestial concerts all unite (Samson)
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:43:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D major, 'Choral', Op.125 - IVf) Finale. Allegro energico, sempre ben marcato
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:48:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D major, 'Choral', Op.125 - IV) Finale. Presto
Singer: Anja Kampe
Singer: Daniela Sindram
Singer: Burkhard Fritz
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:54:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106: I. Majestoso
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

14 02:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Performer: Thelma Handy
Performer: Kate Richardson
Performer: Alex Mitchell
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:02

15 02:09:03 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle élue
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:42

16 02:15:41 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension (Quatre meditations pour l'orchestre) i) Majesté du Christ demandant sa gloire à son père
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

17 02:22:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz, Op. 77, J. 277, Act III: Und ob die Wolke sie verhülle
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:47

18 02:29:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz, Op. 77, J. 277, Act II: The Wolf's Glen
Narrator: Corinna Kirchhoff
Singer: Andreas Schager
Singer: Alan Held
Choir: Leipzig MDR Radio Choir
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:15:38


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0009r41)
Alison Balsom


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006ffz)
Jess Gillam with... Heloise Werner

01 00:01:16 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:51 Héloïse Werner
The Other Side of the Sea
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:02:34 Teresa Cristina
Para Nao Contrariar Voce
Performer: Teresa Cristina
Ensemble: Grupo Semente
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion; Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:06:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:09:54 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:12:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:15:25 Graham Fitkin
Hard Fairy
Performer: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:18:52 Mara Carlyle
I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:20:51 Robert Schumann
Ich Grolle Nicht from Dichterliebe
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:32

11 00:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Act III scene 5; Sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:54

12 00:25:21 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001sg7)
Get inside Jacob Collier’s musical mind

01 00:04:51 Robert Schumann
Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:09:33 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: Neville Dilkes
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:21:19 Jacob Collier
Djesse
Performer: Jacob Collier
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:27:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:11:54

05 00:41:38 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:49:51 Trad.
Kaval Sviri
Music Arranger: Peter Liomdev
Choir: Ensemble Trakia
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:52:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:00:32 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Derek Collier
Duration 00:10:03

09 01:12:20 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:17:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:21:50 Claude Debussy
Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:27:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:34:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:40:00 Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:45:31 Tim Garland
Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Ensemble: Acoustic Triangle
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:49:14 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:55:08 Bobby McFerrin
Stars
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:56:02 Nico Muhly
Etude 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0009rfn)
Jessica Curry with glorious video game music and a chat with composer Grant Kirkhope

01 00:00:09 Mahito Yokota
Gusty Garden Galaxy (Super Mario Galaxy)
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:01:36 Christopher Tin
Sogno di Volare ('The Dream of Flight') from Civilisation VI
Choir: Angel City Chorale
Choir: Cappella SF
Orchestra: Macedonian Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:06:17 Nainita Desai
Telling Lies - Dawn
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:09:26 Grant Kirkhope
Oven Fresh Day (Viva Piñata)
Orchestrator: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:14:05 Grant Kirkhope
Reckoning Main Theme (Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning)
Orchestrator: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:17:41 Grant Kirkhope
Showdown Town Square (Banjo Kazooie: Nuts and Bolts)
Orchestrator: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:22:30 Todd Baker
Impossible Worlds (Monument Valley II)
Performer: Todd Baker
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:26:16 Nobuo Uematsu
To Zanarkand (Final Fantasy X)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:32:37 Andrew Hale
Temptation, Pt 1 (L.A. Noire)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

10 00:33:21 Andrew Hale
Main Theme (L.A. Noire)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:38:25 Traditional Russian
Tetris Theme (Korobeiniki)
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:00:55

12 00:39:20 Sascha Dikiciyan
Theme for The Long Dark
Performer: Cris Velasco
Performer: Sascha Dikiciyan
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:42:46 Andrea Boccadoro
John Whitgift (Astrologaster)
Lyricist: Katharine Neil
Singer: Emily Dickens
Singer: Ruth Kiang
Singer: Benedict Hymas
Singer: Robin Bailey
Singer: Jimmy Holiday
Singer: Christopher Webb
Singer: Benjamin Woodgates
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:46:12 Grant Kirkhope
Mid Boss Mayhem (Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:51:59 Grant Kirkhope
Tirnoch (Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning)
Orchestrator: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:55:06 Saori Kobayashi
The Ark (Resurrection: Panzer Dragoon Saga)
Performer: Saori Kobayashi
Performer: Maho Azuma
Ensemble: Triforce Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

17 00:57:09 Manami Matsumae
Flowers of Antimony (Shovel Knight)
Performer: Jake Kaufman
Duration 00:01:37


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0009rfr)
Lopa Kothari with a Road Trip to Argentina

01 00:00:36 Lajkó Félix (artist)
Speedmotion
Performer: Lajkó Félix
Performer: Velosi
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:06 Babani Koné (artist)
Djeliya
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:12:53 Rachid Taha (artist)
Like A Dervish
Performer: Rachid Taha
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:51 Bitori e Fefé di Calbicera (artist)
Mô Na Máma
Performer: Bitori e Fefé di Calbicera
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:23:31 Peps Love (artist)
Pom Um Grogu
Performer: Peps Love
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:29:14 Grupo Ferro Gaita (artist)
Rei di Tabanka
Performer: Grupo Ferro Gaita
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:34:29 Arif Lohar (artist)
Othay amlan de hone nay naberay
Performer: Arif Lohar
Duration 00:09:26

08 00:41:08 Trío Cocomarola (artist)
Kilómetro 11
Performer: Trío Cocomarola
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:42:37 Gicela Mendez Ribeiro (artist)
Meu Chamamé
Performer: Gicela Mendez Ribeiro
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:44:01 Angel Montiel (artist)
Traditional Chamamé tune
Performer: Angel Montiel
Featured Artist: Juan Pablo Rivas
Featured Artist: Alan Guillén
Featured Artist: Fernando Chingoli Bofill
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:47:02 Antonio Tormo (artist)
El Rancho de la Cambicha
Performer: Antonio Tormo
Duration 00:01:41

12 00:48:43 Los Núñez (artist)
Traditional Chamamé tune
Performer: Los Núñez
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:52:35 Nde Ramírez (artist)
Mister Chamamé
Performer: Nde Ramírez
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:54:35 Juan Formell y Los Van Van (artist)
De la Havana a matamzas
Performer: Juan Formell y Los Van Van
Duration 00:06:49


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0009rft)
Nérija in session

01 Nérija (artist)
Partner Girlfriend Lover
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:07:12 Terri Lynne Carrington and Social Science (artist)
Pray The Gay Away
Performer: Terri Lynne Carrington and Social Science
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:15:44 Tom Cawley (artist)
Rabona
Performer: Tom Cawley
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:23:13 Fernando Falcão (artist)
Ladeira Dos Innocentes
Performer: Fernando Falcão
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:29:10 Steps Ahead (artist)
Islands
Performer: Steps Ahead
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:40:01 Nérija (artist)
EU (Emotionally Unavailable)
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:48:29 Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider (artist)
Sun on Sand
Performer: Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:55:21 Clora Bryant (artist)
Gypsy In My Soul
Performer: Clora Bryant
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:58:47 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Oya/Oshun/Yemaya
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:09:24

10 01:08:18 La Lupe (artist)
Fever
Performer: La Lupe
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:11:24 Concha Buika (artist)
La Niebla
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:15:15 Gema Corredera (artist)
LLora
Performer: Gema Corredera
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:18:10 Gal Costa (artist)
Derradeira Primavera
Performer: Gal Costa
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:20:42 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:24:20 Nérija (artist)
Riverfest
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:04:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0009rfw)
Massenet's Werther from the Royal Opera House

01 02:52:18 Jules Massenet
Le Cid
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:18:14

02 03:10:51 Jules Massenet
Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:31


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0009rfy)
A flower, meadows, earth memory and marsh sounds

01 00:01:03 Gabriel Prokofiev
Bass Drum Concerto: IV. Allegro Brilliante (May Speed)
Performer: Joby Burgess
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Алексей Богорад
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:08:04 Edward Henderson
Flower
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:28:21 Kaija Saariaho
Terra Memoria
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:18:17

04 00:48:10 Philippe Leroux
Envers IV for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:09:33

05 01:00:25 Linda Catlin Smith
Meadow
Ensemble: Goeyvarts String Trio
Duration 00:30:40

06 01:32:05 Olivia Block
untitled (II)
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:08:13

07 01:44:24 Philippe Leroux
Continuons
Ensemble: Meitar Ensemble
Duration 00:14:59



SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0009rg0)
Finale

01 00:02:28 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shake It And Break It
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:05:21 Big Joe Turner (artist)
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:17 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me, Myself and I
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:12:33 Lester Young Kansas City Six (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Lester Young Kansas City Six
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:16:15 Louis Armstrong (artist)
On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:23:52 Miles Davis (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:33:42 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Four
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:41:40 Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars
Duration 00:10:31

09 00:53:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0009rg2)
Prokofiev from Sweden

01 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio
Duration 00:15:39

02 00:17:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

03 00:37:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16

04 01:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:14:49

05 01:16:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 19
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:22:07

06 01:38:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:46

07 01:44:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, op. 100
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:45:00

08 02:29:25 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

09 03:01:07 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

10 03:39:14 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

11 04:13:57 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

12 04:21:36 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

13 04:30:24 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:34

14 04:36:20 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

15 04:44:17 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

16 04:52:14 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

17 05:01:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

18 05:09:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

19 05:19:34 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

20 05:28:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

21 05:37:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

22 05:46:26 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

23 05:56:04 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17

24 06:20:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:16:15

25 06:37:16 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0009qym)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:11:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano (Op.120), Var.33
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:47 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:52

04 00:27:06 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:31:43 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:36:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV130: opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:42:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:45:10 Astor Piazzolla
Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Performer: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:48:23 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:50:40 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:04:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:08:55 Josef Suk
Elegie Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Orchestra: Sukův komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:39:12 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:02

15 01:53:07 Paul Mealor
Upon a bank with roses
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:56:10 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0009qyp)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:09:53 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:51 Hermann Contractus
Salve Regina
Singer: Anna Sandström
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:18:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:21:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 2 in A major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:27:47 Fredrik Sjölin
Naja's Waltz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:31:32 Johannes Brahms
Vergebliches Ständchen, Op. 84
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:33:04 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:36:17 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:39:01 Hieronymus Praetorius
Angelus ad pastores ait a12
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV 815
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:14

12 00:57:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:20:38

13 01:18:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:24:43 Träd
Dinaresade
Ensemble: Moonlight Gazette
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ich baue ganz auf deine Stärke from Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Singer: Daniel Behle
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:37:50 Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani
Sonata prima in C major
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Hedwig Bilgram
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:45:58 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:13:12

18 02:00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir from Selva Morale e Spirituale 1641
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:07

19 02:08:47 Thomas Tallis
Sixth Tune for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Performer: Roger Sayer
Music Arranger: John Ashton Thomas
Duration 00:04:04

20 02:13:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:25

21 02:29:53 Horacio Salgán
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:13

22 02:33:45 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, Op. 2 No. 6 HWV 391
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:09:11

23 02:43:11 Marco Dall’Aquila
Saltarello "La Traditora"
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:09

24 02:46:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 - III - Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0009qyr)
Venki Ramakrishnan

01 00:04:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D for two violins, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt: Largo)
Performer: Hermann Krebbers
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Ensemble: Les Solistes Romands
Conductor: Arpad Gérecz
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:16:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat, K.380 (3rd mvt: Rondo: Allegro)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:23:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no.3 in E (Prelude)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:33:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C (3rd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Performer: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:42:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata no.3 in A (3rd mvt: Adagio - Allegro vivace)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:49:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Horszowski Trio
Duration 00:09:39


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009k9d)
Adventures with a viola

01 00:05:08 François Couperin
Prelude form Premiere Suite pour viole
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:13:35 Maurice Ravel
Menuet from Le tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:34 Arthur Benjamin
Le tombeau de Ravel
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:28:32 Thomas Adès
Three Berceuses from The Exterminating Angel
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:41:57 Igor Stravinsky
Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07ht30g)
New York City (1/2)

01 00:00:51 anon
La Quarte Estampie Royal (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Director: Frederick Renz
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:02:03 anon
La Quinte Estampie Royal
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Director: Frederick Renz
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:05:23 Anonymous
La Quinte Estampie Royal
Performer: Frederick Renz
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:05:34 Johannes Le Grant
Entre vos nouviaux mariés
Singer: Sylvia Rhyne
Singer: Eric Redlinger
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:07:43 Guillaume de Machaut
Phyton le merveilleus serpent (excerpt)
Ensemble: Trefoil
Duration 00:00:51

06 00:08:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for trumpet, violin & strings, TWV.53:D5 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:08:55 Johannes Legrant
Entre vos nouviaux maries
Performer: Sylvia Rhyne
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:11:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Phyton, le mervilleus serpent
Ensemble: Trefoil
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, cello and orchestra
Ensemble: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:16:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act I) (excerpt)
Ensemble: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:19:50 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo: The fields of Thrace
Performer: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:00:50

12 00:19:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch’io t’ami (Madrigals, Book 5)
Ensemble: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:22:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (opening chorus)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:08

14 00:23:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami e t'ami piu de la mia vita
Performer: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude BWV.227
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:08

16 00:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230 (opening chorus) (excerpt)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:58

17 00:31:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:32:41 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (Overture & Your harps & cymbals sound)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:09:20

19 00:36:02 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Overture; Your harps and cymbals sound
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:09:20

20 00:44:05 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata decimaquarta
Ensemble: Quicksilver Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

21 00:53:41 Johann Vierdanck
Sonata decimaquarta
Ensemble: Quicksilver Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

22 00:57:02 DJ Quicksilver (artist)
Sonata Decimaquarta
Performer: DJ Quicksilver
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0009kgp)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:58:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio from Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV 826
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0009qyt)
27/10/19

01 00:02:54 Stan Getz (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:11:37 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Blues For Alvena
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:08:28

03 00:20:44 Wendy Kirkland (artist)
Playground
Performer: Wendy Kirkland
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:27:11 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:32:02 Wooden Joe's New Orleans Band (artist)
Shake It And Break It
Performer: Wooden Joe's New Orleans Band
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:35:56 Johnny Dodds (artist)
Memphis Shake
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:39:45 The Saints Jazz Band (artist)
Black And Blue
Performer: The Saints Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:43:10 Turning Point (artist)
May Day Morn
Performer: Turning Point
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:49:31 Ted Beament (artist)
In The Groove
Performer: Ted Beament
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:54:58 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Song
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:06


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b0wrpd)
How does video game music work?

01 Koji Kondo
Super Mario Bros Themes
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

02 Masato Nakamura
Green Hill Zone from Sonic the Hedgehog
Performer: Unnamed

03 Hans Zimmer
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 – Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

04 Nobu Uematsu
Final Fantasy VII – Theme
Performer: Unnamed

05 Jesper Kyd
Secret Invasion from Hitman Blood Money
Performer: Budapest Festival Orcehstra
Performer: Béla Drahos

06 Alexey Pajitnov
Tetris Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

07 Woody Jackson
Born Unto Trouble – from Red Dead Redemption
Performer: Unnamed

08 Garry Schyman
The Ocean on his Shoulders – from Bioshock
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

09 Mike Zarin
Splinter Cell Blacklist
Performer: Unnamed

10 Guns N’ Roses
Sweet Child O Mine
Performer: Guns N’ Roses

11 Jessica Curry
Numbers of the Light – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

12 Jessica Curry
Infinite Zero – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

13 Jessica Curry
An Early Harvest – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

14 Jessica Curry
Disappearing – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

15 Giacomo Puccini
Come e lunga l’attesa! from Tosca
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

16 Michael Z. Land
The Dig – Original Soundtrack
Performer: Unnamed

17 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda – Suite
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01n11dy)
The Worst Form of Government

01 00:00:56 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues Des Carmélites - Salve Regina
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:01:05
Aeschines
Democracy from 'Against Timarchus', read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:07:56
Langston Hughes
Democracy, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:30

04 00:08:28 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997: Heaven, Earth, Mankind - 1 Song Of Peace (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:12:25
Emma Lazarus
The New Colossus, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:13:20 Manu Chao
Politik Kills
Performer: Manu Chao
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:16:22
Walt Whitman
Election Day November 1884, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:17:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Op.39 - March No.3 in C Minor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:23:25 John Denver
Bread And Roses
Performer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:26:30
Dorianne Laux
Democracy, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:29:18 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never be Defeated
Performer: Ralph van Raat (piano)
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:34:08
John Adams
Letter to John Taylor, 17 December 1814, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:42

13 00:34:45 François-Joseph Gossec
Marche lugubre
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Harmonie des Gardiens de la Paix de la Préfecture de Police de Paris
Conductor: Claude Pichaureau
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:38:18
Arthur Rimbaud
Democracy, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:00:49

15 00:40:17
Nelson Mandela
Long Walk to Freedom, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:01:05

16 00:41:23 Aynur Do?an ?
Rewend
Performer: Aynur Do?an ?
Duration 00:05:00

17 00:46:31
Mahmoud Darwish - Translation: C Forche & M Akash
The Girl/The Scream, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:16

18 00:47:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No.8 - Largo
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

19 00:52:36
William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar, Act III, Scene II [Friends, Romans, countrymen, lend me your ears], read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:02:24

20 00:55:08 Youssou Ndour
Xale/Our Young People
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:04:13

21 00:59:23 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs, Op. 47 - Advance Democracy
Choir: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:47

22 01:02:10 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Wyn Morris (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:34

23 01:03:46
George Szirtes, New & Collected Poems (Bloodaxe Books, 2008)
Unter den Linden, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:39

24 01:04:29 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Variation 9, Nimrod
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:47

25 01:08:20
Frances Ellen Watkins Harper
Songs for the People, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:19

26 01:09:40 K’naan
Wavin' Flag
Performer: K’naan
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0009qyz)
The M1 Symphony


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0009d7w)
Summerhall 2019 (3/3)


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009qz1)
Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio and Dvorak's Stabat Mater

01 00:02:43 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to the Thieving Magpie
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitr Liss
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:13:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trio in A minor, Op.50
Ensemble: Marvin Trio
Duration 00:42:20

03 00:57:35 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op.58
Singer: Julia Sophie Wagner
Singer: Okka von der Damerau
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Allhelgon Motet Choir
Orchestra: Rostock North German Philharmonic
Conductor: Markus Johannes Langer
Duration 01:25:01

04 02:23:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Dance of the Tumblers' from The Snow Maiden, Op.12
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitr Liss
Duration 00:04:11


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0009qz3)
Downtown Nashville, Tennessee



MONDAY 28 OCTOBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009qz5)
Suzi Ruffell

01 00:05:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (arranged for 2 pianos)
Performer: Burkard Spinnler
Performer: Claudine Orloff
Music Arranger: Mary Howe
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:58 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:04 Andrea Morricone
Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:15:49 Carl Orff
Musik für Kinder III, No. 15
Ensemble: Karl Peinkofer Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:19:30 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:23:30 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0009qz7)
Romeo and Juliet

01 00:01:21 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op 17, dramatic symphony
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Paul Appleby
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:35:45

02 01:37:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:22:01

03 02:01:05 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

04 02:33:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

05 03:10:10 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

06 03:16:28 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

07 03:23:58 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

08 03:33:46 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:42:23 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:50:46 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

11 04:01:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

12 04:09:17 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

13 04:18:27 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

14 04:27:31 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

15 04:38:27 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

16 04:49:15 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:57:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

18 05:26:36 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

19 05:34:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0009r3b)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:48 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (Nuages)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:10:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:17:23 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:33:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:40:37 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:45:24 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:55:30 Kurt Atterberg
Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Terje Tønnesen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:03:15 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:11:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Ensemble: The Danish Violon-Bande
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:14:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:18:32 Ernesto Lecuona
Rapsodia Cubana
Music Arranger: Thomas Tirino
Performer: Thomas Tirino
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Bartos
Duration 00:08:16

13 01:27:51 Benjamin Cooke
Epitaph on a Dormouse
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:34:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:47

15 01:45:00 Traditional Spiritual
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Music Arranger: Florence Price
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: David Garvey
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:46:34 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:01:25

17 01:49:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:11:49

18 02:03:32 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:27

19 02:08:31 Woody Herman
Early Autumn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Nelson Riddle Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:13:13 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:20:53 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Singer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:26:40 Ernest Tomlinson
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:54


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009r3d)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:53 Josquin des Prez
Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:09:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:16:52 Steve Reich
Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

05 00:26:56 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:31:30 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:39:12 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Granada)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:46:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Performer: Erik Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:21

09 00:58:53 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22

10 01:11:19 William Crotch
Overture In G Major
Orchestra: Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:07:36

11 01:19:56 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:30:36 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:34:19 Orlando Gibbons
Dainty Fine Bird
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:36:20 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:41:10 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

16 01:54:56 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:40

17 02:00:27 Elgar Howarth
Mosaic for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:40

18 02:06:28 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20

19 02:13:44 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:40

20 02:32:18 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:14

21 02:42:27 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:50:37 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:55:15 Traditional Mexican
Tarantella
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:29


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009r3g)
Harrison Birtwistle (b 1934)
Episode 1

01 00:03:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Stephen Pruslin
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:13:08 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Refrains and Choruses
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:26:46 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Punch and Judy excerpts - The Resolve; Passion Aria; Adding Song
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Jan DeGaetani
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:37:35 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Tragoedia
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:20:35


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009r3k)
The cello dances

01 00:04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.2 in D major, BWV 1028
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queryras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:39 Marin Marais
Suite in D minor (excerpts)
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queryras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:11 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queryras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:45:53 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queryras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:58:43 Rodion Shchedrin
Imitating Albeniz
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009r3m)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Barber, Britten, MacMillan

01 00:03:48 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:14:39 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Mary Bevan
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:26:27

03 00:42:24 Sir James MacMillan
For Sonny
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:51:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:16:08

05 01:08:30 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:13:42 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:09:39

07 01:23:36 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:02:51

08 01:26:59 Ole Schmidt
Homage to Stravinsky for Wind Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:03

09 01:38:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebriech
Duration 00:34:35

10 02:13:12 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo goes to war (Kullervo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:48

11 02:24:45 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0009r3p)
Steffani’s Stabat Mater

01 00:02:28 Agostino Steffani
Stabat Mater
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Conductor: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:25:35

02 00:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Performer: Edgar Krapp
Duration 00:00:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0009r3r)
The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Joanna MacGregor

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:10:55 William Harris (artist)
Holy is the true light
Performer: William Harris
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:22:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:25:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:36:19 Piers Connor Kennedy
O nata lux
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:38:09 William Byrd
Mass for 3 Voices (Gloria only)
Ensemble: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:49:06 Boudleaux Bryant
All I Have to do is Dream
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:52:27 John Lennon
With A Little Help From My Friends
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:55:45 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Ángel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Performer: Markus Van Horn
Performer: Jacqueline Shave
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:03:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:13:13 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:09:25

13 01:34:37 Fazil Say
Night
Performer: Harry Rylance
Performer: Mihaly Berecz
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:43:59 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Performer: George Fu
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:50:51 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:55:38 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009r3t)

01 00:00:10 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:05:17 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:14:26 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive for string quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:18:32 Laurie Anderson
Our Street is a Black River
Singer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:19:53 Duke Ellington
Black and tan fantasy
Ensemble: The Washingtonians
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:23:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:26:50 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Duration 00:02:47


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009r3x)
Scottish sunrise and Nordic soul-baring

01 00:03:40 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Performer: Chris Gibb
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:22:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:57

03 00:58:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, op.72 no.5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:12

04 01:05:17 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55

05 01:14:37 Jean Sibelius
The Landscape Breathes
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Duration 00:00:39

06 01:20:03 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Singer: Pia Freund
Singer: Antti Suhonen
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:28:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:24

08 02:14:26 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:48


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0009r41)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009r45)
Roxane Gay and Christ's Entry into Journalism


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009r4c)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:05 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Stratus
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:27 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F Major: I. Allegro moderato (arr. for 4 ondes martenot)
Ensemble: Ensemble d’Ondes de Montréal
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:12:29 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam &V Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:18:36 Bernard Parmegiani
L'herbe rouge 2
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:20:25 Thomas Morley
9 Fantasie: No. 5, Il lamento
Ensemble: The Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:23:35 Hanna Paulsberg
Scent of Soil
Performer: Magnus Broo
Ensemble: Hanna Paulsberg Concept
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:30:33 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for Piano, Op.76: 2. Etude
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:33:49 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, transc. Ravel for 2 pianos: no.2; Fetes
Performer: Ami Rogé
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:40:38 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:49

10 00:53:27 Manu Delago (artist)
Delta Sleep (Live At 4:33am)
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:06:48

11 01:00:15 Eldbjørg Raknes (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Eldbjørg Raknes
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:03:44 Henry Purcell
Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:11:24 Mira Calix
A Ribbon Forgotten (Scene 12)
Performer: Peter Sparks
Singer: Amy Freston
Duration 00:11:38

14 01:23:02 Erik Satie
Trois Mélodies: Élegie
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:27:34 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
When I get home
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:22



TUESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0009r4k)
St John Passion

01 00:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Jonathan de la Paz
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Marie-Sophie Pollak
Singer: Stefan Drexlmeier
Singer: Raphael Höhn
Singer: Johannes Schendel
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Singer: Anja Petersen
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:31:34

02 00:33:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Jonathan de la Paz
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Marie-Sophie Pollak
Singer: Stefan Drexlmeier
Singer: Raphael Höhn
Singer: Johannes Schendel
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Singer: Anja Petersen
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 01:12:56

03 01:46:32 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:13:18

04 02:01:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

05 02:33:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

06 03:03:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:04:06

07 03:08:08 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

08 03:18:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

09 03:30:26 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:39:09 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:52:39 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:05

12 04:01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

13 04:09:22 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

14 04:18:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

15 04:32:54 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:39:14 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:49:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

18 05:02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

19 05:32:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0009s0t)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:45 Giles Farnaby
Keyboard Fantasia no.129 (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:05 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:10:13 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:15:37 Jean Louis Nicodé
Traum und Erwachen; Sehr rasch, Op.22 no.10
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Et Incarnatus; Crucifixus; Et Resurrexit)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:33:55 Diego Ortiz
Passamezzo moderno
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:36:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:38:29 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:44:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12`3 (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:08:21

10 00:53:19 Dario Castello
Sonata 14
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:02:14 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio (3rd mvt)
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:08:03 Ned Rorem
Do I love you more than a day?
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:34

13 01:09:35 Ned Rorem
Love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:12:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute concerto in D major, RV.93
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:43

15 01:22:51 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:26:41 Byron Brooke
Gee Whizz!
Music Arranger: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Godfrey
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:33:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:39:39 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:44:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor TWV 42:d10
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Performer: 北谷直樹
Ensemble: Ensamble Continuo
Duration 00:08:35

20 01:53:52 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis [with Salva nos, Domine])
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:02:27 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (4th mvt)
Performer: John McCabe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:09:48 George J. Bennett
My Wife is on a Diet
Performer: Eddie Cantor
Duration 00:02:26

23 02:09:53 Irving Mills
Goin' Nuts
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Six Jolly Jesters
Ensemble: Washboard Serenaders
Duration 00:02:35

24 02:12:58 Milton Ager
Happy Days Are Here Again
Orchestra: Casa Loma Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Biagini
Duration 00:03:15

25 02:14:56 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Director: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:09:51

26 02:26:13 Henry Purcell
Sonata in three parts No.10 in A major, Z.799
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:11


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009s0w)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:08:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:16:13 Ferruccio Busoni
Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:25:39 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:30:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:34:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

07 00:46:23 Santiago de Murcia
Xacaras
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:51:35 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:58:49 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:04:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:05:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:12:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:13:12 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:14:15 John Ireland
Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:14:53 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:18:50 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

17 01:29:57 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:35:21 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:57

19 01:44:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Paolo Biordi
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Vanni Moretto
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Michele Barchi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:57

20 01:56:04 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs
Performer: Natalie Clein
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:14:42

21 02:12:14 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:55

22 02:20:38 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

23 02:28:57 Andrzej Panufnik
Andante from Autumn Music
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:25

24 02:36:55 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:40:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:22

26 02:47:37 Michael Abels
Winged Creatures
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009s0y)
Harrison Birtwistle (b 1934)
Episode 2

01 00:01:23 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dinah and Nick Love Song
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Simon Haram
Performer: David Roach
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:13:33 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Trio
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:15:51

03 00:32:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Chronometer (extract)
Performer: Peter Zinovieff
Performer: Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:42:38 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time (extract)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:15:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009s10)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Saint-Saëns, Milhaud, Honegger and Ravel

01 00:04:03 Francis Poulenc
Banalités
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:14:30 Arthur Honegger
3 Chansons de 'La petite sirène', H.63
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:17:21 Darius Milhaud
Catalogue de Fleurs, Op.60
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:25:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marquise, vous souvenez-vous?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:28:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La coccinelle
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:30:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rossignol
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:32:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La brise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:35:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:38:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et mandolines
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:41:46 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:44:45 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:47:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure exquise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:49:50 Nadia Boulanger
Prière
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:53:01 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009s12)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Haydn, Rachmaninov

01 00:00:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 42
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:25:59

02 00:28:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:26:11

03 00:54:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat major Kk 193
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:05:10

04 01:00:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:38:44

05 01:41:54 Stuart MacRae
Prometheus Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Jennifer France
Singer: Paul Carey Jones
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:36:43

06 02:21:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:34:03

07 02:55:51 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0009s14)
Rowan Pierce and Paul McCreesh, Michael Chance, Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

01 00:02:45 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:10 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (third setting)
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:29 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:17:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:27:37 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:32:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 90 in C major; 3rd movement Minuetto & Trio
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:39:59 Henry Purcell
She loves, and she confesses too (A song upon a ground)
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Jan Waterfield
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:47:33 Henry Purcell
How Blest are shepherds (King Arthur); Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Jan Waterfield
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:52:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:58:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:29

11 01:02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Academia Bizantina
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:07:14 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:10:23 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

14 01:21:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Ensemble: Vickers-Bovey Duo
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:29:19 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1st movement
Ensemble: Vickers-Bovey Duo
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:34:49 Dobrinka Tabakova
Of a Rose We Sing
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:40:37 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

18 01:48:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Rappel des Oiseaux
Ensemble: Vickers-Bovey Duo
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:52:20 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

20 01:57:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009s16)

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:05:32 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:12:46 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio: II. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:15:55 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Performer: Jeremy Cole
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:20:19 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in D major, Op 1 No 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:24:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:10:59


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009s18)
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral

01 00:03:55 Sir James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Singer: Helena Paish
Singer: Katherine Gregory
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:07:52 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Performer: Joan Atherton
Performer: Clare Hayes
Performer: Ian Rathbone
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Manuel Piazza
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:13:06 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:16:16 Arvo Pärt
Summa for string orchestra
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Performer: Jane Carwardine
Performer: Matt Maguire
Performer: Juliet Welchman
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:21:39 Russell Pascoe
Threnody for Jowan
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:25:26 Dobrinka Tabakova
Organum Light
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Performer: Jane Carwardine
Performer: Matt Maguire
Performer: Katie Heller
Performer: Juliet Welchman
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:30:35 Eric Whitacre
Seal Lullaby
Performer: Manuel Piazza
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:34:32 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for strings
Performer: Joan Atherton
Performer: Clare Hayes
Performer: Ian Rathbone
Performer: Judith Herbert
Duration 00:10:52

09 00:45:27 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Performer: Manuel Piazza
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:50:54 Dobrinka Tabakova
Centuries of Meditation
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:19:37

11 01:14:47 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:14:29

12 01:30:18 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

13 01:54:01 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:35:32


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009s1b)
Writing Real Life from Brexit to Grenfell


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009s1d)
Es Devlin on Felix Gonzalez-Torres's Perfect Lovers


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009s1g)
The great escape

01 00:00:15 György Ligeti
Sonatina for Piano 4 Hands: II. Andante
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:02:31 Snowflake Trio (artist)
Gjendines Bådnlåt
Performer: Snowflake Trio
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:23 Matthew Locke
The Tempest, the Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:11:29 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Erupting Light
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 Op.13 in A minor: III Intermezzo : Allegretto con moto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:19:50 John Adams
Christian Zeal and Activity
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:29:45 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:34:49 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inútil Paisagem [Useless Landscape]
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:39:21 Graham Fitkin
Piano Piece - Very Early 92
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:41:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers : Act 2 "Vous partez donc, Orphée" [Chorus] & Entrée des Fantômes
Director: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:46:56 Stars of the Lid (artist)
Apreludes (In C Sharp Major)
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:49:22 Frédéric Chopin
Prélude No.25 in C Sharp Minor, Op.45
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:32

13 00:54:18 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Hommik Siberis [Morning in Siberia]
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:00:49 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Suiren
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Panaiotis
Duration 00:09:50

15 01:10:39 Jacky Micaelli (artist)
Agnus dei
Performer: Jacky Micaelli
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:14:39 George Frideric Handel
Theodora, HWV 68: Act II, Air, "With Darkness" (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Director: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:18:21 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia No. 19 'Bellissima'
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:22:47 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild Is The Wind
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:07:13



WEDNESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0009s1j)
Shostakovich and Korngold

01 00:01:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:26:37

02 00:28:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:33:18

03 01:01:56 Henri Marteau
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:38:38

04 01:40:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57

05 02:01:15 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
Duration 00:46:22

06 02:47:46 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

07 02:59:08 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

08 03:03:26 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

09 03:09:20 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

10 03:20:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

11 03:27:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:36:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

13 03:48:37 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

14 03:56:16 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:03:42

15 04:01:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

16 04:07:01 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:14:08 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:22:29 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

19 04:33:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

20 04:53:39 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:32

21 05:06:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Music Arranger: Johann Peter Salomon
Ensemble: Schonbrunn-Ensemble Amsterdam
Duration 00:21:59

22 05:29:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:35

23 05:53:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:45


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0009sx3)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:01 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:10:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday 'In Coena Domini' (Lectio 1)
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:17:22 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer Gott bekennt aus wahrem Herzensgrund (Cantata no.45)
Singer: René Jacobs
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:33:54 Joaquim Malats
Serenata Española
Music Arranger: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:39:03 Gerald Finzi
Elegy in F major Op.22
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:48:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:57:35 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:03:02 Michel Yost
Clarinet Concerto no.6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Susanne Heilig
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:09:27 Sulpitia Cesis
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:06:54

11 01:17:31 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:27:49 Peter Warlock
Sleep
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:33:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:37

14 01:47:01 Gourara musicians (artist)
Ahellil song
Performer: Gourara musicians
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:50:03 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:57:40 Luke McDaniel
The Automobile Song
Performer: Luke McDaniel
Duration 00:02:24

17 02:02:49 Herbert Murrill
Carillon
Performer: Huw Williams
Duration 00:02:20

18 02:05:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.2, Op.52 'Lobgesang (Ich harrete des Herrn)
Singer: Connor Burrowes
Singer: Edmund Hill
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:04:50

19 02:11:17 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

20 02:20:05 Nicolò Paganini
Theme and Variations in A minor, Op.1 no.24
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:06

21 02:25:13 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:04


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009sx5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:45 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:14:18 Wim Mertens
Close Cover
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:17:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:23:31 Nicolò Paganini
Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:32:00 Michael Giacchino
Married Life - from Up
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Simonec
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:37:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:48:49 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:55:30 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:02:01 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:04:55 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:07:52 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:10:41 Philip Lane
Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:13:20 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:53

15 01:20:08 Gene Kelly (artist)
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:24:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:32:11 Yann Tiersen
La Valse D'amelie
Duration 00:02:16

18 01:34:26 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:37:20 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:42:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

21 01:54:58 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:43

22 01:59:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

23 02:07:15 Jan Sandström
A new song of love
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:01

24 02:11:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:54

25 02:20:00 Träd
Ya Salio de la Mar
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Performer: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:36

26 02:22:54 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Mullova Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

27 02:30:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:12:54

28 02:43:41 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:45

29 02:50:50 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009sx7)
Harrison Birtwistle (b 1934)
Episode 3

01 00:05:21 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Duets for Storab excerpts - Urlar, Stark Pastoral, Crunluath
Performer: Galliard Ensemble
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Robert Manasse
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:17:35 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:32:21 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Mask of Orpheus - 13th, 14th and 15th Arch from Act 2, Scene 2
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Jon Garrison
Singer: Omar Ebrahim
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:41:41 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Silbury Air
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:16:16


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009sx9)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Roussel, Hahn and Ravel

01 00:03:57 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:07:12 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:15:44

03 00:26:23 Reynaldo Hahn
Néère
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:29:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Lydé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:32:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois jours de vendange
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:35:46 Reynaldo Hahn
Fêtes galantes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:37:43 Reynaldo Hahn
Le printemps
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:40:29 Albert Roussel
Le bachelier de Salamanque
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:42:16 Albert Roussel
Le jardin mouillé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:45:21 Albert Roussel
Nuit d'automne
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:48:33 Albert Roussel
Coeur en péril
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:51:44 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:06:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009sxc)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Barber, Bernstein, Rachmaninov

01 00:01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Dance Episodes from On The Town
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:13:17 Samuel Barber
Knoxville Summer of 1915
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Reiter
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:24

03 00:29:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:40:49

04 01:11:31 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Simon Höfele
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:13:58

05 01:27:06 John Bull
My selfe
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:07


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0009sxf)
Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0009sxh)
Mahan Esfahani and Igor Levit

01 00:03:03 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pavanne Entretien des Dieux
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:09:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 12 in A flat major, Op 26
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:22


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0009sxk)
Iyad Sughayer, Tessa Lark

01 00:02:46 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:45 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz-Caprice; Dance
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:06 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:29:13 Arthur Sullivan
As some day it may happen (List Song)
Performer: Richard Suart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:32:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:39:30 Aram Khachaturian
Poem allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:49:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:55:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:03:17 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:07:30 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:22:04 Gioachino Rossini
Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:30:13 Fritz Kreisler
Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Amy Yang
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:43:36 Mark O’Connor
Bluegrass fiddle medley (Le Soka; Emily's Reel)
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:51:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:01


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009sxm)


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009sxp)
Autumn Leaves

01 02:02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.49: Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:25:42


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009sxr)
Cars, Parking and Motorways


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009sxt)
Hisham Matar with Man Sleeping Along the Seine


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009sxw)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:09 Carl Stone
Bantaey Srey
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:04:05 William Croft
Ground
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:07:50 Michael Edward Parsons
Highland Variations
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Hilary Sturt
Performer: Bridget Carey
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:14:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:19:35 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:23:39 George Frideric Handel
Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:28:14 Moondog
Chaconne in G
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:33:31 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round': II. A Lament (Andante espressivo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:39:43 Vincent Ségal
Niandou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:46:06 Gavin Bryars
Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:49:02 Alice Coltrane
Lovely Sky Boat
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Rashied Ali
Singer: Jimmy Garrison
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:53:18 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: 2. Bailero
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011: Gavotte 1&2
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:06:08 Carl Stone
Banteay Srey
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:09:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat Major, D. 960: I. Molto moderato
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:14:53

16 01:25:28 Alice Zawadzki
O mio amore
Performer: Fred Thomas
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Singer: Alice Zawadski
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:04:32



THURSDAY 31 OCTOBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0009sxy)
Three Bachs, one harpsichord

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:14:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:25:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:17:08

04 00:42:55 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:52:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:59

06 01:14:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:15

07 01:41:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31

08 02:01:12 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

09 02:16:39 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

10 02:32:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

11 03:08:34 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:05

12 03:10:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:05

13 03:14:09 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

14 03:20:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

15 03:27:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

16 03:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

17 03:47:09 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

18 03:55:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01

19 04:01:12 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:05

20 04:06:42 Robert de Visée
La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:03:11

21 04:09:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

22 04:21:58 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:46

23 04:27:10 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:34:21 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13

25 04:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

26 04:57:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:31:10

27 05:29:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:14:40

28 05:44:22 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0009t0s)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K.411
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Guy Van Waas
Performer: Carlos Riera
Performer: Alf Horberg
Performer: Lisa Klevit-Ziegler
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:02 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum I
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:16:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: David Childs
Music Arranger: Rodney Newton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: David Childs
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:34:41 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:26

06 00:43:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:48:39 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Singer: Maria Forstrom
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:54:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:58:37 William Hurlstone
The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:08:46 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Lionel Handy
Performer: Jennifer Hughes
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:16:59 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:25:49 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:34:15 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:58

15 01:45:17 Licinio Refice
Ombra di nube
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:49:40 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:52:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

18 02:03:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:03:27

19 02:08:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.535
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:11:22 Benjamin Britten
How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:16:02 Leo Brouwer
Una Dia de noviembre
Performer: Ricardo Cobo
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:20:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:01

23 02:27:28 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D.193
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009t0v)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:11:21 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:17:28 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:25:34 Rodion Shchedrin
In the Style of Albeniz
Performer: Christoph Croisé
Performer: Alexander Panfilov
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:30:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:34:42 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:47:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:08:54

09 00:57:51 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op. 11
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

10 01:10:36 Traditional English
Mother, go make my bed
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Music Arranger: Kings of Calicutt
Ensemble: Kings of Calicutt
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:12:43 Traditional English
Long Lankin
Singer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:00:51

12 01:15:03 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:38

13 01:21:59 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:24:23 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:31:11 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Sea Foam)
Performer: Janice Graham
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:33:36 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:35:51 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

18 01:42:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

19 01:54:46 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:00

20 02:04:06 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

21 02:11:49 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:16:38 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

23 02:29:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:30

24 02:35:51 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:41

25 02:45:02 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:27

26 02:52:48 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009t0x)
Harrison Birtwistle (b 1934)
Episode 4

01 00:02:03 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Nine Settings of Lorine Niedecker (excerpts)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Singer: Amy Freston
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:13:42 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:27:43 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Clock 2 and Clock 5 from Harrison's Clocks
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:39:40 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:18:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009t0z)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Poulenc, Messager and Ravel

01 00:03:48 Francis Poulenc
Fiançailles pour rire
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:12:40

02 00:20:07 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:16:52

03 00:37:18 André Messager
Vois-tu, je m'en veux' from Les P'tites Michu
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:40:05 André Messager
J'ai deux amants from L'Amour Masqué
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:44:19 Francis Poulenc
Le Bestiaire
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:49:43 Francis Poulenc
Chansons gaillardes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:11:59


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009t11)
Opera Matinee: Lucia di Lammermoor

01 00:04:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor Acts I and II
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 01:22:28

02 01:28:31 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor Act III
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:58:52

03 02:28:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:17:31

04 02:46:36 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgard
Duration 00:12:31


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0009t13)
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada

01 00:02:54 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:08:56 Jeremy Shaverin
First Light
Ensemble: Alvorada
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:57 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:22:12 Guy Farley
Air Battle
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Guy Farley
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:31:09 Guy Farley
The Bader Bus Company March
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Guy Farley
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:34:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:43:58 Luiz Morais
Passeio Brasuca
Ensemble: Alvorada
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:51:57 Jacob do Bandolim
Gostosinho
Ensemble: Alvorada
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:57:32 Granville Bantock
Evening Song (Sappho)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:04:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:08:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:23:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:25:09 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denice Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

14 01:34:53 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:41:30 Franz Krommer
Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Performer: Eric Hoeprich (clarinet)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

16 01:56:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:56:11 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:14


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009t15)

01 00:00:07 Billy Mayerl
The Parade of the Sandwich Board Men
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:02:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: XIII. Le Cygne (The Swan)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:05:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:10:33 King João IV of Portugal
Crux fidelis
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:12:36 Lankum
Bear Creek
Ensemble: Lankum
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:17:09 Aloÿs Fornerod
Prelude
Performer: Roberto Moronn Perez
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:20:07 Louis Varney
Chanson de Bridaine (Les mousquetaires au couvent)
Singer: Jacques Loreau
Ensemble: Grand Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Jésus Etcheverry
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:22:37 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Alexander Buzlov
Duration 00:06:43


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009t17)
Based on Bach

01 00:02:38 Robert Schumann
Fugue on BACH Opus 60 no 4
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 5 in C BWV 529
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:14:19 Max Reger
No 1 from 6 Trios Opus 47 and Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:37:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:17:50

05 00:56:53 Paul Hindemith
Sonata no 2
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:12:49 Kenneth Leighton
Chorale Preludes
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:08:00

07 01:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Preludes from Orgelbuchlein
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:26:00 Poul Rouders
Wer Gott vertraut - who trusts in God
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:30:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in D minor Opus 37 No 3
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:40:20 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.1, Op.22
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:39:10

11 02:19:38 Benjamin Frith (artist)
Malcolm Arnold Piano Sonata (1942)
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:09:55


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009t19)
Halloween, Ghost Stories


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009t1c)
Renee Fleming chooses Colors for a Large Wall


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m0009t1f)
Music for the night

01 00:02:51 Billy Pigg (artist)
Bonny Woodside Bottle Bank and the Locomotive
Performer: Billy Pigg
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in G BWV 968
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:12:44 Rory Simmons (artist)
The Typing Pool
Performer: Rory Simmons
Performer: Fyfe Dangerfield
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:14:51 Träd
Afindrafindrao
Performer: Justin Vali
Ensemble: Justin Vali Ensemble
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:18:03 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faun
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:20:59 Träd
Norwegian Willow
Performer: Nils Økland
Performer: BJ Cole
Music Arranger: BJ Cole
Music Arranger: Nils Økland
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:25:40 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, 'Notre temps'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:29:05 Isao Tomita
Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:00:37


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0009t1h)



FRIDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0009t1k)
Verdi Requiem

01 00:01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Susanne Bernhard
Singer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Singer: Otar Jorjikia
Singer: Ildo Song
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:26:02

02 01:27:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

03 02:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:42:37

04 02:44:06 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:18:28

05 03:02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

06 03:13:52 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:10:46

07 03:25:05 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

08 03:32:04 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Duration 00:15:37

09 03:48:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

10 03:57:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major, Op 10 no 8
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:02:34

11 04:01:01 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

12 04:06:13 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

13 04:20:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:36

14 04:31:27 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

15 04:39:54 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

16 04:55:52 Joseph Jongen
Chant de mai Op 53 no 1
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:45

17 05:02:05 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

18 05:34:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0009sy0)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:06 Cecilia McDowall
Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Performer: Paul Archibald
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:14:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:44:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:48:29 Roger Quilter
Three English Dances Op. 11
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:55:46 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:03:17 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:08:38 Sir James MacMillan
From Galloway
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:12:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:17:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:20:20 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:22:24
'Autumn' by John Clare, read by Andrew Sachs
Duration 00:00:40

15 01:23:36 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:34:01 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties, Op 4
Ensemble: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

17 01:41:51 Amy Beach
4 Sketches Op.15
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:12:37

18 01:55:45 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:59

19 02:02:04 Andrea Falconieri
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Performer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:07:19 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:51

21 02:13:11 Yasushi Akutagawa
Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:52

22 02:19:39 Josquin des Prez
Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:04:03

23 02:24:42 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:05:29


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009sy2)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:24 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:06:44 Sidney Torch
London Transport Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:15:02 Cipriano de Rore
I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Choir: Blue Heron
Director: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:30:33 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:40:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:48:47 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:54:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

08 01:02:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:06:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:14:57 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:25:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:31:52 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:34:47 Peteris Vasks
Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:39:14 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Choir: Pegasus
Conductor: Matthew Altham
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:42:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:53:57 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:06:57

17 02:01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:22

18 02:10:56 George Fenton
The Blue Planet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:14:54 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:29

20 02:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante [Adagio], from The Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:35:47 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:41:42 Tim Minchin
'When I grow up' from Matilda
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:37

23 02:45:35 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

24 02:52:08 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Choir: Ladies Of Manchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009sy4)
Harrison Birtwistle (b 1934)
Episode 5

01 00:02:12 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:12:07 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Minotaur (extract)
Performer: Orchestra And Chorus Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Johan Reuter
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:22:52 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem (extract)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Lucy Wakefield
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Performer: Hugh Webb
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:32:09 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
In Broken Images (extract)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:43:47 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Duet for Eight Strings
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Performer: Laurence Power
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:14:06


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009sy6)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Ravel, Hahn and Messiaen

01 00:03:37 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grecques
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:14:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:37

03 00:33:25 Olivier Messiaen
Poèmes pour Mi
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:26:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009sy8)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Bartok, Brahms, Schumann

01 00:02:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgard
Duration 00:48:48

02 00:54:27 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgard
Duration 00:38:24

03 01:34:12 Sir James MacMillan
A Scotch Bestiary
Performer: Stephen Farr
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:35

04 02:07:18 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:00

05 02:21:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:26


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b0wrpd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0009syb)
Kurt Elling, Sinead O’Kelly, Zoe Brookshaw & Nick Pritchard, Gothic Opera

01 00:03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G Major, K. Anh. 221/45a: I. Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:10:25 Miles Davis (attrib)
Four
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Jim Watson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes in C major RV534 - first movement
Performer: Tafelmusik
Performer: John Abberger
Performer: Marco Cera
Conductor: Elisa Citterio
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:18:00 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Act 1 Scene 1 'Ihr hexen und Geister'
Performer: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Performer: Franz Hawlata
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:27:15 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Act 2 Scene 1 'Sieh Mutter, dort'
Performer: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Singer: Anke Hoffman
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:33:30 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Act 2 Scene 1 'Wie ein schöner Frühlingsmorgen'
Performer: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:44:11 Kurt Elling (artist)
Esperanto
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:53:07 Jack Segal
I keep goin' back to Joe's
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Jim Watson
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:57:55 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Musette svaria sulla bocca viva (La bohème)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:01:55

10 01:03:19 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:07:49 Kadri Gopalnath
Nee arangayenil
Performer: Kadri Gopalnath
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:09:51 Julius Röntgen
Piano Concerto No. 7 in C Major: I. Allegro
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:16:58 Tessa Lark
Bluegrass fiddle medley
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Du Friedefurst, Herr Jesu Christ, Cantata BWV 116 (Opening Chorus)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:29:35 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses D'Ispahan
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:35:12 Hugo Wolf
Nachtzauber (Eichendorff-Lieder)
Performer: Sinéad O'Kelly
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:39:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:44:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui (Song of Songs, No 25)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:48:36 Arif Lohar (artist)
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Performer: Arif Lohar
Duration 00:04:31

20 01:54:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 815 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Papastefanou
Duration 00:02:51

21 01:57:36 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D 550
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009syd)

01 00:00:41 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:04:50 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:09:35 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:12:09 Frank Bridge
Lament for strings
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:17:23 Thomas Newman
Still Dead (American Beauty)
Director: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:19:53 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous life
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:23:33 Anonymous
Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:27:39 Ted Koehler
Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009syg)
Malcolm Arnold Festival 2019

01 00:03:58 Malcolm Arnold
Homage to the Queen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:19:49

02 00:28:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Golden Age ballet suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:19:38

03 00:50:31 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances (Set 1)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:59:25 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:37

05 01:12:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Rose McLachlan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:20:16

06 01:39:03 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:29:53

07 02:12:17 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences of Don Juan (after Mozart)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:17:04


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0009syl)
Alone


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009syq)
The Director's Choice


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0009syv)
Sounds from tangled timelines

01 00:00:05 Alvin Curran (artist)
Shofar Puro Alap
Performer: Alvin Curran
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:14 Robert Ashley (artist)
Act I: The Argument (Prelude)
Performer: Robert Ashley
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:09:44 Moth Cock (artist)
If Watches Were Turnips
Performer: Moth Cock
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:23 Simón Díaz (artist)
El Loco Juan Carabina
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:19:17 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Pinnacles of You
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:25:48 Viridian Ensemble (artist)
A Cephalopod
Performer: Viridian Ensemble
Duration 00:14:07

07 00:41:42 Christian Ferlaino (artist)
Le cattive abitudini dello zampognaro
Performer: Christian Ferlaino
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:50:17 Jatinder Singh Durhailay (artist)
Ceylon
Performer: Jatinder Singh Durhailay
Performer: David Edren
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:52:27 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Cuatro proverbios
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:54:18 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
Taken by the Wind
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:58:58 Akari Wauja (artist)
Wakure
Performer: Akari Wauja
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:10:31 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Young Genius
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Featured Artist: Joel Ross
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:15:52 Mika Vainio (artist)
Track 3 (live recording in Ramsgate)
Performer: Mika Vainio
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:23:42 Tunes of Negation (artist)
The World Is A Stage / Reach The Endless Sea
Performer: Tunes of Negation
Duration 00:15:42

15 01:40:39 Elodie Lauten (artist)
Act II, Scene I - Death As A Woman
Performer: Elodie Lauten
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:43:40 Miguel Flores (artist)
I
Performer: Miguel Flores
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:46:13 MC Yallah (artist)
TT12
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Debmaster
Duration 00:01:22




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0009r3m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0009s12)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0009sxc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0009t11)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0009sy8)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0009qyz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0009rfj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0009qym)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0009r3b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0009s0t)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0009sx3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0009t0s)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0009sy0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0009kgp)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0009sxf)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009qz5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0009r3g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0009s0y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0009sx7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0009t0x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0009sy4)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0009d7w)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0009r3p)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0009r3d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0009s0w)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0009sx5)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0009t0v)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0009sy2)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0009s1b)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0009sxr)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0009t19)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0009rg0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0009r3t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0009s16)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0009sxm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0009t15)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0009syd)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0009r3r)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0009s14)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0009sxk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0009t13)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0009syb)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001sg7)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0009rft)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m0009qyt)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m0009syv)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0009r41)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0009r41)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m0009rfr)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0009sxh)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0009rfy)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m0009t1f)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m0009r4c)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m0009s1g)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m0009sxw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0009rfw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0009qyr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0009k9d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0009r3k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0009s10)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0009sx9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0009t0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0009sy6)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0009qz1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0009r3x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0009s18)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0009sxp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0009t17)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0009syg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0009rfl)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m0009qz3)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m0009rfn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0009qyp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07ht30g)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b0wrpd)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0b0wrpd)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0009syl)

The Way I See It 22:45 MON (m0009r45)

The Way I See It 22:45 TUE (m0009s1d)

The Way I See It 22:45 WED (m0009sxt)

The Way I See It 22:45 THU (m0009t1c)

The Way I See It 22:45 FRI (m0009syq)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006ffz)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0009lm3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0009rg2)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0009qz7)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0009r4k)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0009s1j)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0009sxy)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0009t1k)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m0009t1h)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b01n11dy)