Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000950j)
Cosi fan tutte

01 00:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Julia Gruter
Singer: Isabell Czarneckl
Singer: Xiaoke Hu
Singer: Rastislav Lalinsky
Singer: Ilia Staple
Singer: Justus Seeger
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Donato Sivo
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:11:26

02 01:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Singer: Julia Gruter
Singer: Isabell Czarneckl
Singer: Xiaoke Hu
Singer: Rastislav Lalinsky
Singer: Ilia Staple
Singer: Justus Seeger
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Donato Sivo
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:11:48

03 02:25:34 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

04 02:51:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

05 02:59:30 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

06 03:03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

07 03:11:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

08 03:24:54 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

09 03:30:38 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

10 03:35:54 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

11 03:47:44 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

12 03:54:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:29

13 04:00:56 Józef Elsner
Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

14 04:07:27 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

15 04:12:51 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:22:45 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

17 04:34:08 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:43:23 Douglas Lilburn
Diversions for Strings
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:16:14

19 05:00:01 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:24:56

20 05:25:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

21 05:34:41 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0009b8l)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:40 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:11:03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:15:25 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 48 (In Paradisum)
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Duruflé
Choir: Chorale Philippe Caillard et Stephane Caillat
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:20:53 Serge Gainsbourg
Couleur Café
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:23:13 Charles Trenet
Coin de Rue (piano arrangement of song)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:26:30 Charles Trenet
Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:53:38 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:56:46 Sam Shepherd
Kites
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:03:39 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:10:31 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:18:37 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:23:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:31:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:42:23 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0009b8q)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonold and Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:00:53 Franz Lehár
Lippen schweigen (from Die Lustige Witwe)
Singer: Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:42 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:14:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: VII. Lentement
Ensemble: Elephant House Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:20:17 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6 iii) Rondo: Allegro Spirituoso - Un Poco Piu Presto
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Sinfonica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:40

05 01:18:57 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90 iv) Finale
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:35

06 01:34:52 Giovanni Picchi
Toccata
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:04:02

07 01:40:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
To daffodils
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:36

08 01:43:35 Träd
Think of Me
Performer: William Vann
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:50

09 01:44:11 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: IV. Tema con variazioni. Andante poco moto
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:47:50 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: V. Rondo. Presto
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:51:41 Henry Purcell
Aire, from Amphitryon (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:04

12 01:54:13 Henry Purcell
I call you all to Woden's hall (King Arthur)
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:56:58 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle, all isles excelling (King Arthur)
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:16

14 02:01:48 Henry Purcell
In vain the am'rous flute (from Hail, Bright Cecilia!, Z328)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Hall
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:01:38

15 02:05:04 Henry Purcell
O dive custos Auriacae domus, Z504
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Hall
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:02:14

16 02:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV1007 i) Prelude
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Duration 00:01:39

17 02:11:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 iii) Courante
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Duration 00:01:53

18 02:15:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K443 in D major
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:02:18

19 02:18:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K45 in D major
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:02:58

20 02:21:14 George Frideric Handel
Symphonia (Brockes-Passion)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:45

21 02:23:11 George Frideric Handel
Eilt, ihr angefocht'ne Seelen (Brockes-Passion)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:45

22 02:25:18 George Frideric Handel
Soll mein Kind, mein Leben sterben (Brockes-Passion)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:16

23 02:29:49 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat Op. 11
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:15:18


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0009b8v)
Cole, Harry and the masks of theatre


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0009b8z)
Jess Gillam with... Alexia Sloane

01 00:00:47 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:23 Alexia Sloane
Earthward
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:02:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:06:11 Kraja (artist)
Polska Till Rut
Performer: Kraja
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:09:07 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe FP, 185; 1. Allegro
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: David Campbell
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:12:40 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:42:14

07 00:16:08 Aretha Franklin (artist)
I Say A Little Prayer
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:19:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Digiti Viriditas Dei
Choir: Vajra Voices
Director: Karen R. Clark
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:22:16 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:25:32 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0009b93)
Orchestral storms and vocal tricks with singer and composer Sarah Dacey

01 00:04:01 Hanns Eisler
An den kleinen Radioapparat
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto - movement 1
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:11:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo (No.2) in B flat minor Op.31
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:52

04 00:22:24 Traditional Northumbrian
Gan to the Kye
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:29:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 - movements 1-3
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:11:49

06 00:43:34 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:40

07 00:57:45 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony - movement 1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:06:19 Barbara Strozzi
Arie a voca sola, Op.8: Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:08

09 01:20:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Sea Interludes - Moonlight
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:24

10 01:26:11 Quincy Jones
Rat Race
Ensemble: Les Double Six
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:31:08 Kerry Andrew
Luna-cy
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:37:22 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony - Final Scenes
Performer: David Bell
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:18:05

13 01:56:24 Ernest Bloch
Suite for Solo Cello No.1 - Prelude
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:33


SAT 15:00 In Tune (m0009d82)
In Tune – Live with France Musique

01 00:02:57 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D. 899
Performer: Elizabeth Brauss
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:10 Franz Liszt
3 Études de concert, S.144, No. 2 in F Minor, 'La Leggerezza'
Performer: Elizabeth Brauss
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:18:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130 (si bemol), Mvt 1: Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro
Performer: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:34:49 Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral, No. 3 Allegro solemne
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:38:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude n3 en la mineur
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:45:07 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 24 (Nos 1 & 5)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:51:18 Clara Schumann
Lieder aus Jucunde, Op 23 (Nos 2 & 5)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:59:37 Rob Luft
Night Songs & Brighton
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Wright
Duration 00:10:10

09 01:13:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no 3, 3rd Mvt: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Tamsin Waley
Performer: Emma Parker
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:18:21 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour telle nuit
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:08:10

11 01:25:29 Carlo Domeniconi
Variations on an Anatolian folk song, Op. 15
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:36:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:44:19 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:49:47 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft and Friends
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:55:14 Serge Gainsbourg arr Rob Luft
Couleur Café
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft and Friends
Duration 00:07:00


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0009b97)
Yazz Ahmed and Kurt Rosenwinkel

01 00:00:53 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Lahan Al-Mansour
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:09:45 Michael Janisch (artist)
An Ode To A Norweigian Strobe
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:16:36 Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke (artist)
Milton
Performer: Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:24:12 Anona Trio (artist)
Lawns
Performer: Anona Trio
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:30:56 Art Blakey (artist)
Minority
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:39:02 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
2857
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:46:38 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Sister Stine
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:53:19 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Caipi
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:57:52 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
Opening Night
Performer: Kevin Eubanks
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:01:55 Miles Davis (artist)
Odjenar
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:05:51 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:12:01 John Coltrane (artist)
The Night Has a Thousand Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:21:04 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
A Shoal of Souls
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:08:29


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0009b9c)
Meyerbeer Les Huguenots

01 00:03:19 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots Act I
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Yosep Kang
Choir: Chorus of Paris National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:55:43

02 01:08:01 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots Acts II and III
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Yosep Kang
Choir: Chorus of Paris National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 01:34:04

03 02:54:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots Acts IV and V
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Yosep Kang
Choir: Chorus of Paris National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 01:07:39


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m0009b9h)
Leaf-light, hummingbirds and Tokyo by night

01 00:02:52 Elsa Justel
La radio, ça détend
Performer: Elsa Justel
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:11:18 James Weeks
Leafleoht
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:22:05

03 00:35:40 Cassandra Miller
Lazy, Rocking
Performer: Cassandra Miller
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:44:29 Mariam Rezaei
iCon
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:50:10 Francesco Filidei
Finito ogni gesto
Ensemble: Divertimento Ensemble
Conductor: Sàndro Gòrli
Duration 00:13:03

06 01:04:45 Elsa Justel
Tapage nocturne
Performer: Elsa Justel
Duration 00:08:00

07 01:14:18 Sarah Davachi
Oscen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:17



SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09gfdhd)
Sutton, Hyman and Wellstood

01 00:03:55 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Somebody Stole My Gal
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:08:17 Ralph Sutton (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:57 Ralph Sutton (artist)
'Fore Day Rider
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Jay McShann
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Gus Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:18:05 Ralph Sutton (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Jay McShann
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Gus Johnson
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:22:36 Dick Wellstood (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:27:50 Dick Hyman & Dick Wellstood (artist)
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: Dick Hyman & Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:35:10 Dick Hyman (artist)
I'm Just Wild About Harry
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:40:10 Dick Hyman (artist)
Let Every Day Be Mother's Day
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:45:00 Ralph Sutton (artist)
One Morning In May
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:50:10 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Rain
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:55:56 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0009b9l)
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:37:05

02 00:38:29 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:42:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 01:21:21

04 02:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:40

05 02:09:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:21:38

07 02:55:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde
Duration 00:13:41

08 03:09:11 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

09 03:16:40 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:25:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

11 03:32:18 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

12 03:38:40 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:43:59 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:50:53 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59

15 04:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cratures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

16 04:06:10 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

17 04:10:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43

18 04:30:49 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

19 04:47:55 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

20 04:59:27 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

21 05:15:45 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

22 05:45:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0009c5v)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:23 Francis Poulenc
La Blanche Neige; A peine deliguree (7 Chansons)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:07:09 Franz Schubert
Octet in F - Menuetto
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:15:50 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:23:24 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Expectans expectavi, Dominum
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:30:45 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte to Act III
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:33:14 John Williams
Theme from E.T.
Performer: David Helbock
Music Arranger: David Helbock
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:39:24 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:50:59 Johannes Brahms
Am Sonntag Morgen, Op 49 No 1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:54:01 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:04:25 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act 2: Thunderstorm
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:08:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:26:53 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:34:02 John Foulds
Cello Concerto in G major - 2nd mvt: Adagio molto
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:08:18

14 01:44:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

15 01:55:51 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0009c5x)
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:00:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:12:33 Ernesto Nazareth
Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Performer: Antoine Zemor
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:16:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:20:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:26:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:30:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:35:01 Franz Berwald
Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Duration 00:08:42

09 00:45:21 Arvo Pärt
Littlemore Tractus
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:38

10 00:52:59 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:44

11 01:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:09:56 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:15:17 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:43

14 01:38:53 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:07

15 01:40:55 Johann Baptist Vanhal
String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ensemble: Lotus String Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:48:12 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:51:50 Portico Quartet
Prickly Pear
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

18 01:58:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:02

19 02:05:11 William Bolcom
Places to Live
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Malena Ernman
Duration 00:01:59

20 02:08:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Ensemble: Ars Antigua
Duration 00:09:08

21 02:18:19 David Kellner
Aria in A
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:53

22 02:20:55 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:26:33 Dario Castello
Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:34

24 02:34:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:35

25 02:40:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:24

26 02:44:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:01

27 02:47:38 Talisk
Serbian Dreams
Ensemble: Talisk
Duration 00:04:47

28 02:52:59 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0009c5z)
Peter Tatchell

01 00:05:04 John Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:13:33 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:28:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Christina Deutekom
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:33:37 Gerry Mulligan
Venus de Milo
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:38:58 Xian Xinghai
Yellow River Concerto
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:46:31 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Performer: William Orbit
Music Arranger: William Orbit
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:54:43 Billy Cobham
Bolinas
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:04:33


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00093zl)
Sax Sensation

01 00:04:19 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:07 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:20:59 Anna Clyne
Snake & Ladder
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:37 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:37:34 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:42:45 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:50:29 Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:56:54 Duke Ellington
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0009c61)
Stormy weather

01 00:01:45 Marin Marais
Alcione: Tempeste
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:04:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Director: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:14:53 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: Arise, Arise Ye Subterranean Winds
Singer: Judith Nelson
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:22:37 Christopher Tye
Mass (Western wind): Credo
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:31:36 Anon.
Heigh ho, the wind and the rain
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:33:31 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: What pow'r art thou
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:38:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wie ist dein Name so gross! - cantata (Donnerode)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:44:08 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: Le Chaos
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:50:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate): Allegro non molto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:57:17 António Teixeira
Te Deum
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Ensemble: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00094c7)
Westminster Cathedral (2013 Archive)

01 00:02:08 Francis Poulenc
Tout Puissant
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:07:25 Plainsong
Psalms 14, 111
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:14:28 Plainsong
Magna et mirabilia
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:19:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:41:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Iustorum animæ
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:46:13 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:50:44 Nicolaus Bruhns
Præludium in E minor
Performer: Peter Stevens
Duration 00:08:57


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0009c63)
13/10/19

01 00:02:57 Clarke, Kenny & Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Box 703 (Washington D.C.)
Performer: Clarke, Kenny & Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:42 Wes Montgomery (artist)
West Coast Blues
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:13:31 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima (Take 2)
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:17:58 Mark Lockheart (artist)
A View From Above
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:25:04 Charlie Parker (artist)
Night In Tunisia
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:28:28 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
The man I love
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:33:14 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Wail Of Two Cities
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:39:31 Weather Report (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:45:49 Billy Cobham (artist)
Stratus
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:09:24

10 00:55:41 Duke Heitger (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Duke Heitger
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0009c65)
The Simple Truth

01 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius for piano [1982]
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:00:12 Joe Raposo
Sing
Music Arranger: Carpenters
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:03:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:00:11

04 00:03:34 Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus (artist)
TRADITIONAL: What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Performer: Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:03:54 Howard Skempton
Chorale for piano [1976]
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:06:11 Nils Frahm
Tristana
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:00:19

08 00:06:30 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:06:45 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love for chorus
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:00:35

10 00:07:20 Philip Glass
Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:10:00 Howard Skempton
Campanella 3 for piano [1982]
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:18

12 00:11:18 Howard Skempton
Piano Piece 1969
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:32

13 00:12:50 Ludovico Einaudi
The Dark Bank of Clouds
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:01:33

14 00:14:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:35

15 00:14:58 Anton Webern
Symphony Op.21
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:15:28 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:15:53 Laurence Crane
10, 000 Green Bottles
Performer: Ives Ensemble
Duration 00:00:23

18 00:16:16 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:00:54

19 00:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

20 00:21:11 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for orchestra [1945]
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09ysg6j)
Dreams and Nightmares

01 Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger
Lullaby
Performer: Nicholas York
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:01:56
Robert Louis Stevenson
The Land of Nod, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:01:43 Max Richter
Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Performer: Max Richter (Piano, Organ, Synthesisers, Electronics), Ben Russell and Yuki Numata Resnick (Violin), Caleb Burhans (Viola), Clarice Jensen and Brian Snow (Cello)
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:03:21
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Love and Sleep, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:06:48
Franz Kafka
Metamorphosis, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:06:54 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude (From Vertigo)
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:09:49 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Day Dreaming
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:12:32
Audre Lorde
1984, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:12:33 Claude Debussy
Rèverie
Performer: François‐Joël Thiollier
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:16:43 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:17:15
William Butler Yeats
The Second Coming, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:20:58
Sojourner Truth
Ain't I A Woman, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:22:36 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: IV
Performer: Florence B. Price, New Black Music Repertory Ensemble, Karen Walwyn(piano), Leslie Dunner (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:12

14 00:24:48 John Phillips and Michelle Phillips
California Dreamin'
Performer: Bobby Womack
Duration 00:03:08

15 00:27:57 Phil France
Dawn
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

16 00:28:03
J. M. Synge
Travels in Wicklow, West Kerry and Connemara, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:25

17 00:30:59
Martin Carter
Looking At Your Hands, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:42

18 00:31:48 Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger)
Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

19 00:36:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

20 00:36:45
Jean Rhys
Wide Sargasso Sea, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:37

21 00:42:34
Aodhagán Ó Rathaille, translated by Seamus Heaney
The Glamoured, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:19

22 00:43:53 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov (piano), Natalia Pschenitschnikova (voice)
Duration 00:05:28

23 00:49:27 Bernard Herrmann
Suite From Psycho: Flight
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Herrmann (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:23

24 00:49:24
Frances E. W. Harper
Bury Me in A Free Land, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:22

25 00:52:21
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:00:49

26 00:55:53 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Liberace
Duration 00:02:47

27 00:58:42
Carol Ann Duffy
Dreams of A Lost Friend, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:49

28 01:00:29 Patrick Cowley
Mocking Bird Dream
Performer: Patrick Cowley
Duration 00:02:07

29 01:02:36
Langston Hughes
A Dream Deferred, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:24

30 01:03:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:01:58

31 01:03:13
Sigmund Freud
The Interpretation of Dreams, read by Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:00

32 01:04:25
Sigmund Freud
Dora's Dream, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:26

33 01:05:00 Béla Bartók
Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Performer: Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano), Sir Willard White (bass-baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:15

34 01:07:18 Lance Ferguson
Evolution
Performer: Menagerie
Duration 00:05:46

35 01:09:37
Crazy Horse
Upon Suffering beyond Suffering, read by Jade Anouka and Brid Brennan
Duration 00:01:09

36 01:13:03
Birds - Dawn Chorus
Duration 00:00:27


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0009c67)
Plot 5779: Unearthing Elizabeth Siddall


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0009dfm)
Summerhall 2019 (1/3)


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009c69)
Summer festivals across Europe

01 00:02:57 César Franck
Piano quintet in F minor
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Quartet
Duration 00:39:20

02 00:43:31 Unsuk Chin
'Puzzles and games' from Alice in wonderland
Singer: Nika Goric
Orchestra: Karajan Academy
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:21:59

03 01:06:18 Robert Schumann
'Scherzo - vivo' from overture, scherzo and finale, Op.52
Orchestra: Karajan Academy
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:40

04 01:12:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orchestra: Уральский академический филармонический оркестр
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Duration 00:41:29

05 01:55:17 Edvard Grieg
The Abduction of the Bride and Ingrid's Lament (Peer Gynt, Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 23:00 A Singer's World (m0009c6c)
Wanderer



MONDAY 14 OCTOBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0009d7y)
Mim Shaikh

01 00:04:51 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:08:18 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:12:45 Nico Muhly
A Hudson Cycle
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:15:53 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:20:57 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:25:06 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0009c6f)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:01:17 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:31:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:36:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Chorales
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:11:18

04 00:48:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:40:46

05 01:29:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

06 02:00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op 131) in C sharp minor
Performer: Mikkel Futtrup
Performer: Kirstine Futtrup
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

07 02:41:50 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:20:39 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

09 03:25:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:36

10 03:31:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus
Duration 00:07:21

11 03:38:58 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:06:18

12 03:45:33 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:05:12

13 03:51:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:00:55 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:08:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:17:58 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:11:21

17 04:29:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:38:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:47:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op 83)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

20 04:56:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

21 05:12:43 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

22 05:43:35 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0009c1y)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:44 Liza Lehmann
Magdalen at Michael's gate
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:01 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:11:04 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Morgen Goff
Performer: Nick Cooper
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:17:54 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:33:37 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille - Region Nord
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:38:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:45:28 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:50:40 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:27:58

10 01:02:27 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:07:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:27

12 01:13:50 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:22:57

13 01:24:54 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:33:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:39:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato (La traviata)
Lyricist: Francesco Maria Piave
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Violetta Valery
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:45:00 Leonard Bernstein
Concerto for Orchestra III 'Diaspora Dances'
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:51:12 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (O King)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Ensemble: Electric Phoenix
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:56:22 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Duet. Refrain, audacious tar
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Duration 00:03:44

19 02:02:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:03:49

20 02:08:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:10:42

21 02:19:36 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:23:30 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:27:14 Alfred Hill
Symphony No 10 in C major, 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Duration 00:04:21


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009c20)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony

01 00:01:47 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:55 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:10:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Performer: Ian Hardwick
Performer: Thomas Watmough
Performer: Jonathan Davies
Performer: John Ryan
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:19:44 Kraja (artist)
Polska Till Rut
Performer: Kraja
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:31:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:38:56 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:45:51 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:53:52 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:02:58 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

11 01:02:58
Time Traveller: Kate Romano on Birtwistle's viaduct
Duration 00:07:51

12 01:16:24 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:21:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

14 01:31:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

15 01:41:16 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

16 01:41:16
Angela Hewitt on her love of Italy
Duration 00:08:38

17 01:53:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:56:53 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:17:53

19 02:17:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

20 02:23:28 Gregory Hutter
Still Life
Orchestra: Moravská filharmonie Olomouc
Conductor: Andreas Herm Baumgartner
Duration 00:10:24

21 02:34:31 William Byrd
Cunctis diebus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:36

22 02:40:34 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D 853
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:32

23 02:44:29 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:14:38


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009c22)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Prodigy for Sale

01 00:00:49 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No.3 in G major WoO.34 - Finale
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Director: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:08:59 Muzio Clementi
Musical Characteristics Op.19 - Preludes
Performer: Pietro Spada
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:16:21 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in A flat major WoO.13
Performer: Dominic Cheli
Duration 00:17:44

04 00:37:59 Muzio Clementi
Sonata for piano Op. 2`2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:51:41 Muzio Clementi
Duetto in C major Op.3`3 - Allegro Assai
Performer: Pietro Spada
Performer: Giorgio Cozzolino
Duration 00:06:27


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009c24)
The Russian Soul

01 00:04:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op. 37a i March (Song of the Lark)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op. 37a ii October (Autumn song)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:12:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile from String Quartet No. 1 in D Op. 11
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:22:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:35:00

05 00:56:21 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:02:47


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009c26)
Prague Spring Festival '19

01 00:01:11 Simon Voseček
Hypnos for orchestra
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:14:40

02 00:16:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Collard
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:13:36

03 00:30:17 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra i Part 2; Appel interstellaire
Performer: Alexandre Collard
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:36:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:28:19

05 01:05:48 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Conductor: Petr Fiala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: John Axelrod
Duration 00:19:12

06 01:25:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: John Axelrod
Duration 00:54:48

07 02:20:52 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B minor, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0009c28)
From Schwetzingen Festival'19

01 00:01:53 Niccolò Jommelli
AC Wk42 Mon 7of9 - EMN Jommelli : Ferma! ... Senti, from 'Zemira e Azore'
Singer: Yuliya Poleshchuk
Singer: Ekaterina Korotkova
Orchestra: Camerata Villa Musica
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:21 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 6 in F major for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Shaghayegh Shahrabi Farahani
Orchestra: Camerata Villa Musica
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:16:10

03 00:22:26 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
L'usignuolo che al nido, from 'Zemira e Azor'
Singer: Yuliya Poleshchuk
Orchestra: Camerata Villa Musica
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:52


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0009c2b)
Paul Lewis, AKMI Duo, Errollyn Wallen, Benjamin Britten

01 00:02:52 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:09:20 Erwin Schulhoff
Hot Sonata - 3rd movement
Ensemble: AKMI Duo
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:17:52 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata; mvt 2 Scherzo-pizzicato
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:26:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:32:07 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:42:23 Paul Hindemith
Fantasy first movement
Ensemble: AKMI duo
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:49:05 François Borne
Fantaisie brillante on themes from Bizet's Carmen (extract)
Ensemble: AKMI Duo
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:03:23 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:08:10 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:08

12 01:27:26 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; no.2 in B flat minor
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:38:35 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:48:39 Errollyn Wallen
Walking me to work
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:52:52 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition Winner The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:56:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:02:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009c2d)
Schubert, Bach, Mozart


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009c2g)
Myths, legends and Nordic landscapes

01 00:02:34 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture (Die Zauberharfe) D 797
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:12

02 00:14:47 Franz Schubert
Der Vollmond strahlt auf (Rosamunde, No 3b) D797
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:21:36 Franz Schubert
Prometheus
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:27:52 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:34:14 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D 583
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:37:46 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D 541
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Neal Davies
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:42:52 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:48:21 Hubert Parry
Proserpine
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:53

10 01:06:48 Hugo Wolf
Gebet (Mörike Lieder)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:10:07 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab (Goethe Lieder)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:14:53 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:09:43

13 01:27:39 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (suite No 1, mvt 1 'Morning Mood') Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:32:08 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (No 19, 'Solvejgs sang') Op 23
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:37:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (suite No 1, mvt 3 'Anitra's Dance') Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:41:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (No 17, 'Peer Gynt's Serenade') Op 23
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:45:10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (suite No 1, mvt 2 'The Death of Åse') Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:50:40 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (No 26, 'Solvejgs vuggevise') Op 23
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:55:19 Edvard Grieg
Grieg Peer Gynt (suite No 1, mvt 4 'In the Hall of the Mountain King') Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:29

20 02:00:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:12:01

21 02:13:24 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor for piano duet, D 947, 'Lebensstürme'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:15:36


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0009b8v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009c2j)
Starry Night and Janna Levin


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009c2l)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia À 10: Aria (Biber)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:04:36 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Sleep Scene
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:09:57 Hector Berlioz
Nuits d'été, Op. 7: Absence "Reviens, reviens, ma bien-aimée !"
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:14:56 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Flute Concerto in A Minor, Op. 15, No. 2 (arr. for recorder and chamber ensemble
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:17:48 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (From Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.6 in F, Op.10 No.2: 2. Allegretto
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:32:42 Bill Evans (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:00:34

08 00:33:16 Anonymous French 13th Century
Plus bele que flors/Quant revient/L'Autrier
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:37:21 Colleen (artist)
The Stars vs. Creatures
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:42:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:47:55 Seabuckthorn (artist)
I Encountered Only Dark
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:50:48 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: João Gilberto
Singer: Astrud Gilberto
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:55:35 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68c
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:49

15 01:09:55 Richard Ayres
No. 31 "NONcerto for Trumpet": II. Elegy for Alfred Schnittke
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:14:16 Chinbat Bassankhuu (artist)
The Trot of the Horse with the Black Velvet Coat
Performer: Chinbat Bassankhuu
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:18:46 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear (Arr. Muhly)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:23:16 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:27:08 Ivor Cutler (artist)
There's a Turtle in My Soup
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:52



TUESDAY 15 OCTOBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0009c2n)
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden

01 00:01:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:27:12

02 00:28:51 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:40:26 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:27:07

04 01:07:45 Robert Schumann
Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:04:03

05 01:12:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:47:39

06 02:00:56 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

07 02:21:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

08 02:43:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

09 02:57:21 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

10 03:02:50 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:07:27

11 03:10:40 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

12 03:15:14 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

13 03:27:53 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

14 03:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

15 03:47:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

16 03:54:03 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:05:35

17 04:00:47 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

18 04:05:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:13:35 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

20 04:20:14 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:12:24

21 04:32:54 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

22 04:39:49 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

23 04:57:59 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

24 05:18:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:20

25 05:40:08 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

26 05:49:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0009c89)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:51 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:06 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:12:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:33:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:37:38 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Violin Sonata "La Magnifique"
Ensemble: Bach Players
Duration 00:09:58

07 00:48:32 Benjamin Britten
Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:52:37 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:57:11 Django Reinhardt
Billets Doux
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:02:30 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:09:31 Adrien Espinouze
Taksim Ney (improvisation)
Performer: Adrien Espinouze
Duration 00:00:55

12 01:10:27 Nicolas Bernier
Air (Le Caffé)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:15:23 Adrien Espinouze
Taksim Ney - improvisation (extract)
Performer: Adrien Espinouze
Duration 00:00:33

14 01:18:49 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:26:04 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia No. 23
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:33:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:40:07 Trad.
Clawhammer Medley
Music Arranger: Steve Martin
Singer: Skip Ward
Performer: Steve Martin
Performer: Russ Barenberg
Performer: Matt Flinner
Performer: Brittany Haas
Duration 00:02:16

18 01:43:30 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:07

19 01:54:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:56

20 02:01:42 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV.380
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:09:05

21 02:11:24 Friedrich Nietzsche
Nachspiel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Duration 00:01:59

22 02:13:15 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:39

23 02:15:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 (Part 2, 4th mvt)
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:25:06 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major, Op.4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009c8c)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:42 Alexander Glazunov
5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Ensemble: casalQuartett
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:04:49 York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:11:35 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:17:04 James Whitbourn
Pure river of water of life
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:20:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:29:58 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:34:39 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:42:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:11

09 00:56:16 Lera Auerbach
Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
Performer: Ani Aznavoorian
Performer: Lera Auerbach
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:13:51 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:15

12 01:23:26 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice Basque, Op.24
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:30:23 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:32:48 Jacques Ibert
Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:34:38 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:36:25 Charles Ives
The Circus Band
Choir: San Francisco Girls Chorus
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:39:23 Malcolm Arnold
Solitaire (Polka)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:43:48 Trad.
Jácaras El Pajarillo
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:06:41

19 01:54:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:00:42 Lowell Liebermann
Revelry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:08

21 02:07:59 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:15

22 02:18:37 Eric Whitacre
Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:22:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:16

24 02:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13

25 02:38:34 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:48

26 02:43:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:37

27 02:48:30 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009c8f)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Mozart

01 00:00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550
Performer: Gisella Curtolo
Performer: Lucio Labella Danzi
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Performer: Luigi Lupo
Music Arranger: Muzio Clementi
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:56 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor Op.7`3
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:13:33

03 00:25:34 Muzio Clementi
Toccata in B flat major Op.11`2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:32:59 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B flat major Op.24`2
Performer: Piotr Kepinski
Duration 00:12:19

05 00:46:42 Muzio Clementi
Variations on Mozart - Don Giovanni, Act I Scene 16 WoO. 10
Performer: Maria Tipo
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:55:27 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in E flat major Op. 8 No. 2 - ii. Larghetto con espressione
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009c8h)
Bartok Plus from LSO St Luke's in London with the Brodsky Quartet

01 00:04:14 Claude Debussy
String Quartet
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:26:56

02 00:34:43 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:31:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009c8k)
Prague Spring Festival '19

01 00:07:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:27:53

02 00:36:10 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cyril Poulet
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:26:36

03 01:02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Allemande
Performer: Cyril Poulet
Duration 00:02:27

04 01:05:27 Leopold Mozart
Symphony for Strings in B flat major
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:11:29

05 01:17:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:27:41

06 01:46:32 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Radek Baborák
Duration 00:24:28

07 02:11:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Radek Baborák
Duration 00:44:42

08 02:56:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:02:42


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0009c8m)
Jacques Imbrailo & Alisdair Hogarth

01 00:02:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Director: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:06:25 Jean Sibelius
Nu sa kommer julen (Now Christmas is coming)
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:26 Jean Sibelius
Lasse lasse liten
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:15:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:21:29 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:33:06 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:40:37 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:44:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hristos vaskres (Christ has risen), Op.26 No.6
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alasdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:48:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
To the Children, Op.26 No.7
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:52:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:58:23 Leonard Bernstein
The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:45

12 01:03:52 Eric Coates
The Jester at the Wedding - 1st mvt: March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:08:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:46

14 01:19:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Choir: Schola Antiqua
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:28:10 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:11:30

16 01:45:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (1st mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:10:00

17 01:57:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009c8p)

01 00:00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:57 Buddy Holly (artist)
Everyday
Performer: Buddy Holly
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:07:03 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Symphony, Recitative and Chorus 'Welcome, welcome mighty king'
Performer: Leeds Festival Chorus
Performer: Sheila Armstrong
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:10:11 Georges Bizet
La cloche a sonné (Carmen)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:15:22 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:19:02 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:24:19 Percy Grainger
Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Singer: Marius Roth Christensen
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009c8r)
Waltzing with Beethoven

01 00:37:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:46:58 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:51:44 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:15

04 01:57:18 Antonín Dvořák
The Wild Dove, Op 110
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:35

05 02:18:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:56

06 02:22:04 Nico Muhly
Senex puerum portabat
Performer: David Washburn
Performer: Marissa Benedict
Performer: Kristy Morrell
Performer: Andrew Ulyate
Performer: Michael Hoffman
Performer: Alvin Veeh
Performer: Terry Cravens
Performer: Fred Greene
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:07:16


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009c8t)
2019 Booker Prize. The Power of Ancient Artefacts


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009c8w)
Steve Martin and the Lonely Synchromists


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009c8y)
The late zone

01 00:00:09 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Performer: Jon Manasse
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:03 Ann Southam
Glass Houses: No. 4
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:09:59 Trad.
Bansull
Performer: Jon Balke
Music Arranger: Jon Balke
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Singer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:13:08 Matthew Locke
Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:17:44 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:27

06 00:30:10 Reynaldo Hahn
La chere blessure
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:34:23 Joe Lovano
Seeds of Change
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Marilyn Crispell
Performer: Carmen Castaldi
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:39:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:45:34 Laurence Crane
Raimondas Rumsas
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:51:33 Federico García Lorca
Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Performer: Estrella Morente
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:55:42 Alexander Argov
Shir Eres (Lullaby)
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Performer: Yonatan Avishai
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:00:15 Trad.
The Duke of Athols March
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:06:17 The Black Dog (artist)
Chesh
Performer: The Black Dog
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:11:00 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:15:20 John Cage
In A Landscape
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:08:57

16 01:24:58 Anna Clyne
A Wonderful Day
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:01



WEDNESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0009c90)
Unfinished Mahler

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:20:24

02 00:21:47 Gustav Mahler
Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:48:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19

04 01:29:07 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

05 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

06 02:42:20 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

07 03:12:35 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:05:50

08 03:18:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:26:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

10 03:36:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:44:24 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

12 03:52:47 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

13 04:00:56 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

14 04:10:41 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

15 04:22:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

16 04:33:30 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

17 04:43:17 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:51:25 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

19 05:01:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

20 05:25:44 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:11:41

21 05:37:53 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0009bvh)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:10 Ina Boyle
Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:10:46 Manuel Cardoso
Tua est potentia
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Director: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:15:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:39:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:50:34 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:54:12 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:02:57 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09

10 01:05:49 Tarik O’Regan
Threshold of night
Ensemble: Bath Camerata
Director: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:13:13 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: The Three Admirals
Orchestra: Orchestra of Kurfurstendamm, Berlin
Conductor: Hans Sommer
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:17:10 Grace Williams
Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

13 01:25:50 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:39:07 Cole Porter
Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:43:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:50:57 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Architectonics I
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:52

18 01:56:25 Francesco Cavalli
Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:02:46 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:10

20 02:11:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:41

21 02:21:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:54

22 02:21:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade; Gnomus (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:03:53

23 02:26:38 Amy Beach
Invocation, Op. 55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009bvk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - overture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119; Moderato - Andante dolce (2nd movement)
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Tanguy De Williencourt
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:12:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:22:31 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:30:21 Henry Purcell
O dive custos Auriacae domus
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:38:21 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:43:50 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56

08 00:53:02 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:59:47 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:04:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gianluigi Petrarulo
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:15:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, Op 7
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:27

12 01:31:10 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:36:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral Music (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:17

14 01:45:05 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:54:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:11

16 02:02:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona seconda à 6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:02

17 02:06:45 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:50

18 02:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:58

19 02:25:18 Fanny Hensel
Character Piece in E major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:24

20 02:30:17 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata No. 1
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:06:42

21 02:37:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:33

22 02:45:08 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

23 02:50:18 George Enescu
Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009bvm)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Haydn

01 00:00:37 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1 - I. Allegro Assai
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:20 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in C major Op.9`2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:20:38 Muzio Clementi
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Of Rome
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:32:52 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No. 4 in D major WoO.35
Performer: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:26:08


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009bvp)
Bartok Plus from LSO St Luke's in London with Quatuor Voce

01 00:04:28 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for String Trio
Performer: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:13:39 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:26:23

03 00:41:52 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:17:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009bvr)
Prague Spring Festival '19

01 00:03:26 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 01:21:52

02 01:25:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Performer: Caroline Balding
Performer: Katy Bircher
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Duration 00:04:42


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0009bvt)
St Matthew's, Westminster

01 00:01:04 Nils Greenhow
My beloved spake
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:54 George Clement Martin
Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:15:37

03 00:23:44 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Magnificat in D minor
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:29:24 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Nunc dimittis in D minor
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:37:42 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:50:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Op 37 No 3
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Duration 00:08:15


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0009bvw)
Alessandro Fisher, Maxim Rysanov and Fatma Said

01 00:01:24 Paolo Tosti
Sogno
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:50 Paolo Tosti
A vucchella
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:08:17 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata in d minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:15:12

04 00:24:05 Kurt Weill
Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:21


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0009bvy)
Bertrand Chamayou, Siglo de Oro, Park Jiha

01 00:02:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:07:45 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:16:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:25:52 박지하
Thunder Shower
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (Cantata no.50, BWV.50)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:35:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six Études, Op. 111: No. 4 - Les cloches de Las Palmas
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:21 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:54:44 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:03:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:07:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

12 01:19:01 Gaspar van Weerbeke
Ave regina caelorum
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:24:57 Franchinus Gaffurius
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:27:27 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata et casta es Maria
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:35:07 Matthias Werrecore
Proh dolor
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:39:04 Rodion Shchedrin
In the Style of Albeniz
Performer: Christoph Croisé
Performer: Alexander Panfilov
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:44:29 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:50:56 Anonymous
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:51

19 01:53:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor Op. 22: 3rd mvt: Presto
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:06:37


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009bw0)

01 00:00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor Op. 22: 3rd mvt: Presto
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:00:25 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:03:54 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:06:47 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:13:28 William Hurlstone
Witch's Death-Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:16:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:21:28 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Girls Choir and Lay Clerks
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:25:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:27:50 Francisco Xavier Cid
Tarantellas
Music Arranger: Miriam Nerval
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:04


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009bw2)
Essence of Romanticism

01 00:03:46 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:19:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 1 in G
Performer: Anna Reszniak
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:29:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano concerto No 1
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:18:56

04 00:50:04 Friedrich Gulda
Prelude and a Fugue for piano
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:58:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 7, Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:59:56 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise for voice and piano, B 11 (No 1, Sing fervent songs at nightfall)
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:31

07 01:02:26 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 11, Allegro scherzando)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise for voice and piano, B 11 (No 5, Oh what a perfect golden dream)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:02:08

09 01:06:57 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 9, Moderato)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:13:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:36:29

11 01:54:45 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:31

12 02:02:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:25:05


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009bw4)


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009ddk)
Jason Moran and Piet Mondrian


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0009bw7)
A little night music

01 00:00:09 Steve Reich
Duet for two Solo Violins and String Orchestra (Dedicated to and written for Yeh
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orch
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:06:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, No. 5, BWV 639
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:09:15 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Psalm Kvæn
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:10:49 amiina (artist)
Sogg
Performer: amiina
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:14:09 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria, O Maria
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:19:51 Alexander Bălănescu
Wine's So Good
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:27:02 Elliott Carter
Elegy for Viola and piano
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polansky
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:31:25 Kenny Wheeler Big Band (artist)
Part 1 - Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Big Band
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:33:41 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8, 'Fatto per la notte di Natale': VI. Pastorale
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:39:37 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Odi et Amo [Theatre of Voices Version]
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:06:16

11 00:46:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 148, D. 897 "Notturno"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:20

12 00:56:51 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Anne Briggs
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 25 a 2 Clav
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:06:49 Träd
Sunayama
Ensemble: Matsu Take Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:10:04 John Metcalfe
Tracing The Outline - Movement 3 and 4
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:16:39 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna
Ensemble: Heidelberg Schola
Ensemble: Heidelberg Schola
Conductor: Walter Nussbaum
Conductor: Walter Nussbaum
Duration 00:09:01

17 01:16:40 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna
Ensemble: Heidelberg Schola
Ensemble: Heidelberg Schola
Conductor: Walter Nussbaum
Conductor: Walter Nussbaum
Duration 00:09:01

18 01:26:07 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:52



THURSDAY 17 OCTOBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0009bwb)
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne

01 00:00:58 Joaquín Turina
La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:21 Joaquín Turina
Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:17:53

03 00:27:37 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: Wayne Peterson
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:39:18 Joaquín Turina
Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:13:29

05 00:53:01 Joaquín Turina
Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:55:36 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:32:40

07 01:28:32 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

08 01:45:45 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:14:08

09 02:00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:41:03

10 02:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

11 03:04:02 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:35

12 03:11:58 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

13 03:22:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:31:29 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

15 03:42:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

16 03:47:06 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:00:46 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

18 04:07:13 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:16:03 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

20 04:29:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

21 04:39:42 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

22 04:54:01 Pál Esterházy
Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Singer: Monika Fers
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:01:40

23 04:56:13 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

24 05:27:09 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0009bdk)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:52 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus, Z.583)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Ensemble: Ensemble Unmeasured
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:19:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:06

04 00:22:33 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:25:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:34:11 Herbert Howells
String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:44:15 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:50:47 William Alwyn
Sonatina (1st mvt)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:55:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:04:23 Godfrey Finger
Trumpet Sonata in C Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Ensemble: Berliner Barock-Compagney
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:08:01 Godfrey Keller
Ciaccona in G Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:14:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:22:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:25:38 Jerry Bock
Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Author: Sheldon Harnick
Singer: Barbara Cook
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:33:22 Godfrey Ridout
Fall Fair
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:41:39 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:44:27 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: John Constable
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Duration 00:02:50

18 01:48:45 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus?
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:08

19 01:55:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata Op.65`1 in F minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:02:07 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Music Arranger: Phillip Littlemore
Performer: Cory Band
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:06:34 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:09:14 Baude Cordier
Tout par compas suy composes
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:02:11

23 02:12:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:47

24 02:21:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:33

25 02:27:00 Jules Massenet
Navarraise [Le Cid]
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009bdm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:39 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:47 Nancy Dalberg
Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:14:15 Jean Sibelius
Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:19:38 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:30:19 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:40:16 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:46:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Lubin
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Amanda MacNamara
Duration 00:12:30

08 01:00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:24

09 01:10:10 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Matthew Draper
Performer: Andrea de Flammineis
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Laurent Quénelle
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:12:31 Igor Stravinsky
In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Singer: Alexander Young
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:15:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

12 01:25:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:31:49 Charles Williams
Dream of Olwen
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:36:41 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:44:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Performer: Ellena Alekseyeva
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:56:05 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Performer: Jean-Paul Sevilla
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:59:57 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:01

18 02:05:30 Benjamin Godard
Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:09:47

19 02:15:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:15:27

20 02:31:49 George Frideric Handel
Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Performer: Richard Adeney
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:45

21 02:38:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Pieces in G
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:07:58

22 02:47:05 Richard Strauss
Romanze, TRV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

23 02:56:22 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: German Chamber Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:03:51


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009bdp)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Beethoven

01 00:00:49 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in F major Op.34`4
Performer: Constantino Mastroprimiano
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:13:36 Muzio Clementi
Monferrinas Op.49 - no.3 and no.5
Performer: John Khouri
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:20:51 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor Op.34`2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:21:59

04 00:46:01 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F minor Op.13`6 - III. Presto
Performer: Ilia Kim
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:53:40 Muzio Clementi
Concerto in C major - II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Symphony Orchestra Of Rome
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:26


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009bds)
Bartok Plus from LSO St Luke's in London with the Carducci Quartet

01 00:04:19 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:12:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.20 No.4
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:20:40

03 00:37:52 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:15:02


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009bdv)
Opera matinee: Korngold's Die Tote Stadt & Stravinsky's Petrushka

01 00:02:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt Act 1
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:43:22

02 00:46:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt Act 2
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:46:27

03 01:34:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt Act 3
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:47:15

04 02:22:26 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:34:09

05 02:56:42 Bedrich Smetana
March of the Prague Student Legion
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:13


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0009bdx)
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Claire Booth & Christopher Glynn, Lebo M

01 00:02:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings & continuo in D, TWV
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:08:11 Edvard Grieg
Den hvide, røde Rose (EG137)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:11:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegisch (Lyric Pieces, Book 1 Op 12)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:02

04 00:11:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 0 in E-Flat Major, WoO 4: III. Rondo allegretto
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Orchestra: Hamburg Symphony
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:22:26 Lebo M
The Lioness Hunt
Ensemble: Lebo M Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:28:14 Lebo M
He lives in You
Performer: Lebo M
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:34:23 Gioachino Rossini
Overture, The Barber of Seville
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:46:13 Edvard Grieg
Med en Vandlilje (Ibsensangene Op. 25)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:51:07 Edvard Grieg
Blabaer-Li (No. 3 from Haugtussa, Op. 67)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:55:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K 242 (L 202) Vivo
Performer: Louis Debargue
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:03:31 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, 'Harmoniemesse' - Gloria
Singer: Mireille Asselin
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

12 01:09:39 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:15:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:30:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Ariana Kashelfi
Performer: Maxim Stsura
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:36:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke - 1st mov (Op.73 no.1)
Performer: Ariana Kashelfi
Performer: Maxim Stsura
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:52:57 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D 433
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:55:20 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano - I. Prologue
Performer: Ariana Kashelfi
Performer: Maxim Stsura
Duration 00:04:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009bdz)

01 00:00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:32 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52
Performer: Erik Werba
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Singer: Raili Kostia
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:06:00 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 6, 'Sonate accademiche' (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:09:34 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:12:33 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:14:57 Jacques Ibert
Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Julian Farrell
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Performer: Richard Skinner
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:20:18 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:24:25 Miguel del Águila
Presto II for String Quartet
Performer: Ahmed Dickinson Cárdenas
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Duration 00:05:15


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009bf1)
Compelling piano from Perth


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0009bf3)
Dictators


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009bf5)
Neri Oxman and the Endless House


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m0009bf8)
Music for night owls

01 00:02:00 Louis Hackett
Many People of the Songbird
Performer: Jesse Hackett
Performer: Louis Hackett
Singer: Eska
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:24 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:26 Traditional Vietnamese
In Love For Ever
Performer: Ngo cha My
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:28 Traditional Vietnamese
Southern Spring
Performer: Tan Twee
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:16:03 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 (Op.61) in C major: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:25:41 Traditional Swedish
Du ar den forsta [ (Your hand is the first I have ever held)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:29:19 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia for Violin & Cello / Viola (after Handel)
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:00:36


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0009bfb)
Unclassified Live

01 00:01:48 Anna Meredith
Four Tributes to 4am
Performer: Anna Meredith
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:20:01 James Young
Union
Performer: Darkstar
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:30:08 James Young
Loon
Performer: Darkstar
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:34:30 James Young
Blurred
Performer: Darkstar
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:42:08 Nicole Lizée
8-Bit Noir
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:16:31



FRIDAY 18 OCTOBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0009bfd)
Love and Dread

01 00:01:12 Ingvar Lidholm
De profundis
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:09:04 Vagn Holmboe
Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:17:58 Roxanna Panufnik
All Shall be Well
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:25:52 Libby Larsen
How It Thrills Us
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:30:42 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:35:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:39:15 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:42:17 Ingvar Lidholm
...a riveder le stelle
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen
Duration 00:13:32

09 00:56:18 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

10 01:48:02 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:29

11 02:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

12 02:16:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

13 02:38:21 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06

14 02:53:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:14:58

15 03:09:12 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

16 03:18:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

17 03:27:22 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

18 03:38:24 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

19 03:50:36 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

20 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

21 04:09:57 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

22 04:18:55 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

23 04:29:42 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:11:07

24 04:41:13 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

25 04:50:58 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

26 05:01:49 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

27 05:25:46 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
Duration 00:19:05

28 05:45:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0009d64)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:36 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:11:04 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 2 (Rückert Lieder)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:14:13 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:22:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:33:13 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:38:58 Elvis Costello
Who Do You Think You Are?
Singer: Elvis Costello
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:42:35 Marjan Mozetich
Postcards From The Sky I. Unfolding Sky
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:48:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

09 00:58:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

10 01:03:27 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:11:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:20:50
Friday Poem:"To S.M. A Young African Painter, On Seeing his Works" by Phillis Wheatley, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:23:07 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:34:00 Herbert Howells
3 Children's songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:37:40 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:23

16 01:48:37 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:53:57 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Singer: Pablo Strong
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:21

18 02:02:17 Antonio Matas
Coucou
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Singer: Josette Daydé
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:43

19 02:05:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orch: 1st mvt; Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:14

20 02:16:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Performer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:21:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:24

22 02:26:34 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009d66)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:08:49 Albert de Rippe
La Seraphine
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:14:21 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:23:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:32:49 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:39:49 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:45:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:47:53 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

09 00:59:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:05:25 Arthur Sullivan
The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:15:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:48

12 01:27:46 Razvan Metea
Bagatelle
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:31:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata Op. 11
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:35:24 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:58

15 01:43:23 Francis Poulenc
Toccata (Three Pieces for Piano)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:46:03 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:55:22 Yip Harburg
I Could Go On Singing
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:10

18 02:00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:14

19 02:06:46 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:04

20 02:22:02 Henry Purcell
Fantazia in F major upon one note
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:43

21 02:25:17 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:21

22 02:32:27 Brian Eno
Late October
Performer: Harold Budd
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:40

23 02:37:42 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:41:13 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

25 02:47:10 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009d68)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and John Field

01 00:01:00 Muzio Clementi
Adagio sostenuto in F major from Book I, No. 14 of Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:41 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor Op.40`2 - Allegro con fuoco e con espressione
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:18:39 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No. 2 in D major WoO.33 - Finale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:26:05 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No. 1 in C major WoO.32 - II. Andante con moto
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:33:42 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor Op.50`3 - Didone Abbandonata
Performer: Byron Schenkman
Duration 00:24:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009d6b)
Bartok Plus from LSO St Luke's in London with the Arcadia Quartet

01 00:04:36 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2, 'Intimate Letters'
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:24:49

02 00:31:24 George Enescu
Aubade for String Trio
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:39:37 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:23:51


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009d6d)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306 i Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:09:16

02 00:14:56 Richard Strauss
Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Vilem Veverka
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:23:47

03 00:38:51 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:11:49

04 00:51:04 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:24:24

05 01:15:55 Vítezslav Novák
V Tatrach [In the Tatra mountains] - symphonic poem Op.26
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:16:14

06 01:32:55 Josef Suk
Asrael (Symphony) in C minor Op.27
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:58:18


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009c65)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0009d6g)
Lipatti Piano Quartet, Una Hunt, The Ben Somers String Band

01 00:03:10 Ray Whitley
Back In The Saddle
Ensemble: Ben Somers String Band
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:06:28 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:13:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
There's a Bower of Roses
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Virginia Kerr
Conductor: Colman Pearce
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:22:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ballet Music No 2
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colman Pearce
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:28:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat, K 493 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Lipatti Piano Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:46:47 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lipatti Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:50:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:55:16 Richard Strauss
Morgen!, Op.27/4
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:03:33 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:07:24 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:31:50 Ben Somers
Poor Stuart
Ensemble: Ben Somers String Band
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:37:05 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:44:44 Ben Somers
Sideman
Ensemble: Ben Somers String Band
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:50:56 Ben Somers
Good Boy
Ensemble: Ben Somers String Band
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:54:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009d6j)

01 00:06:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:10:53 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:13:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Pulchra es, amica mea (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:16:27 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Performer: Janet Creaser Hutchins
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:20:49 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:24:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0009d6l)
Bartók Plus from LSO St Luke's in London

01 00:02:57 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.5
Performer: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:32:43

02 00:42:18 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 'American'
Performer: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:06

03 01:08:45 Béla Bartók
8 Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:03

04 01:22:51 Traditional Hungarian
Elindultam szep hazambol...
Performer: Agnes Herczku
Duration 00:02:06

05 01:27:12 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.6
Performer: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:29:09

06 02:00:00 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:28:58


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0009d6n)
The Verb


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009d6q)
Steven Pinker and Picasso


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0009d6s)
A Checklist for the Uncharted

01 00:00:04 Cabaret Contemporain (artist)
Why Spend The Dark Night With You
Performer: Cabaret Contemporain
Performer: Linda Oláh
Performer: Isabel Sörling
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:06:31 Nurse With Wound (artist)
Stain, Crack, Break
Performer: Nurse With Wound
Duration 00:14:55

03 00:11:00 Menstrual Synthdrone (artist)
Dance of Kali
Performer: Menstrual Synthdrone
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:17:35 Richard Dawson (artist)
Civil Servant
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:24:16 Zap Mama (artist)
Ndje Mukanie
Performer: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:27:49 Mamman Sani Abdoulaye (artist)
Bodo
Performer: Mamman Sani Abdoulaye
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:35:44 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Plastic Bamboo
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:42:13 Jean Guérin (artist)
Triptik 2
Performer: Jean Guérin
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:49:57 Horrific Child (artist)
Freyeur
Performer: Horrific Child
Duration 00:08:39

10 01:08:40 Michael Ostrzyga
Canticum Novum (...Ab extremis terrae)
Singer: Anna-Maria Hefele
Ensemble: Kammerchor I Vocalisti
Conductor: Hans-Hoachim Lustig
Duration 00:08:26

11 01:08:45 Fay Victor (artist)
Information Highway
Performer: Fay Victor
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:13:49 Ka Baird (artist)
Spiritus Operis
Performer: Ka Baird
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:19:30 asu(usa) (artist)
Body & Blood
Performer: asu(usa)
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:25:02 ZNR (artist)
Solo Un Dia
Performer: ZNR
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:30:00 Christine Ott (artist)
Première Chasse
Performer: Christine Ott
Performer: Torsten Böttcher
Duration 00:06:13

16 01:36:01 Soundwalk Collective (artist)
Sensation
Performer: Soundwalk Collective
Performer: Patti Smith
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:39:48 Los Archimboldos (artist)
Second
Performer: Los Archimboldos
Duration 00:03:29

18 01:47:53 Conny Plankton (artist)
Bulgaria
Performer: Conny Plankton
Duration 00:06:45

19 01:56:04 Mesadorm (artist)
Easy
Performer: Mesadorm
Duration 00:03:58




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Singer's World 23:00 SUN (m0009c6c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0009c26)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0009c8k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0009bvr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0009bdv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0009d6d)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0009b8l)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0009c5v)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0009c1y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0009c89)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0009bvh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0009bdk)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0009d64)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00094c7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0009bvt)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0009d7y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0009c22)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0009c8f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0009bvm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0009bdp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0009d68)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0009dfm)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0009c28)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0009c20)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0009c8c)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0009bvk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0009bdm)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0009d66)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0009c8t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0009bw4)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0009bf3)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09gfdhd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0009c2d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0009c8p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0009bw0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0009bdz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0009d6j)

In Tune 15:00 SAT (m0009d82)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0009c2b)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0009c8m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0009bvy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0009bdx)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0009d6g)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0009b93)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0009b97)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m0009c63)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m0009d6s)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0009b8v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0009b8v)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0009bvw)

New Music Show 22:30 SAT (m0009b9h)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m0009bf8)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m0009c2l)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m0009c8y)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m0009bw7)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0009b9c)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0009c5z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00093zl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0009c24)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0009c8h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0009bvp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0009bds)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0009d6b)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0009c69)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0009c2g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0009c8r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0009bw2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0009bf1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0009d6l)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0009b8q)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0009c67)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0009c5x)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0009c61)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0009c65)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0009c65)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0009d6n)

The Way I See It 22:45 MON (m0009c2j)

The Way I See It 22:45 TUE (m0009c8w)

The Way I See It 22:45 WED (m0009ddk)

The Way I See It 22:45 THU (m0009bf5)

The Way I See It 22:45 FRI (m0009d6q)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0009b8z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000950j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0009b9l)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0009c6f)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0009c2n)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0009c90)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0009bwb)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0009bfd)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m0009bfb)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09ysg6j)