Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 OCTOBER 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0008ypx)
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva

01 00:01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:27:56

02 00:29:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:33:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 01:23:31

04 01:57:05 Carl Nielsen
Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:02:41

05 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

06 02:35:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

07 03:11:43 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

08 03:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:07:11

09 03:26:48 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:34:50 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:43:24 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:51:24 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16

13 04:01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:10:39 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

15 04:20:59 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:31:06 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:40:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

18 04:50:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:59:19 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

20 05:23:57 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

21 05:46:27 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00093hp)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:57 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:55 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:15:41 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:18:11 Léo Ferré
A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:31:49 Jane Antonia Cornish
Memory of Time
Performer: Anna Elashvili
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteindottir
Performer: Caitlin Sullivan
Performer: Claire Bryant
Performer: Hamilton Berry
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:38:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:43:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:50

08 00:55:41 Sufjan Stevens
Decalogue
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:08:01 Mannos Hadjidakis
The Postman
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Ensemble: Athens Experimental Orchestra
Conductor: Stavros Xarhakos
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:13:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:21

12 01:26:03 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog' reconstr Borne
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:32:11 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:36:23 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:41:23 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:47:03 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:51:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ah, the sweet taste of coffee
Performer: Kammerorchester Berlin
Singer: Edith Mathis
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:56:28 Ben Oakland
Java Jive
Ensemble: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00093hr)
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erica Jeal

01 00:03:26 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 2 in A minor - Allegretto
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:07:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 3 in G major - Andante
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:09:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 4 in E minor - Moderato
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:12:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 5 in D major - Allegro vivace
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:13:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": IV. Finale. Vivace
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:18:13 Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne
Phèdre: "Il va venir"
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:06

08 01:20:38 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:27:20 Barbara Strozzi
Begli Occhi
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:32:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op. 20 iii) Tempo di menuetto & Trio
Music Arranger: Carl Czerny
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:36:39 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:44:26 Spencer Topel
Ambient Chaconne (After Bach's BWV 1004):
Performer: Pauline Kim Harris
Performer: Spencer Topel
Duration 00:10:36

13 01:50:44 Vladimir Horowitz
Horowitz improvising
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:58:03 Moritz Moszkowski
Étude in A-Flat Major, Op. 72, No. 11
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:19

15 01:59:54 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:54

16 02:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3 ii) Largo e mesto
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:09:03

17 02:12:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Piano Sonata in F Minor, K. 481
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:21

18 02:21:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:59

19 02:28:32 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D vi) Gloria
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Duncan Rock
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:37


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00093ht)
Music, Life and Changing Times


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00093hw)
Jess Gillam with... Ian Arber

01 00:01:16 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:50 Ian Arber
BBC Proms 2019 TV theme
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:02:15 Dave Rowntree
The Capture (main title)
Performer: Ian Arber
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:29 Bros
When Will I Be Famous (acapella mix)
Performer: Bros
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:02:34 Bernard Herrmann
Theme From Taxi Driver
Performer: Tom Scott
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:03:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta No.1 - Vivace
Performer: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:04:57 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polymorphia
Orchestra: Aukso Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

08 00:06:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:10:09 Frederic Rzewski
Attica
Ensemble: Alter Ego
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:14:11 John Barry
Ecatasy! (from the soundtrack to The Knack... And How To Get It)
Performer: Session Orchestra
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:16:51 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:18:33 Terence Blanchard
Levees (from A Tale Of God's Will: A Requiem For Katrina)
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:23:07 Gustavo Santaolalla
De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:28:05 Skeewiff
Badinerie
Performer: Skeewiff
Duration 00:00:11

15 00:28:16 Busdriver
Imaginary Places
Performer: Busdriver
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:28:20 Moral Distraída
Pegate
Performer: Moral Distraída
Duration 00:00:04


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00093hy)
Musical rediscovery with horn player Alec Frank-Gemmill

01 00:04:07 Michelangelo Falvetti
Il Diluvio Universale - part I - Le nubi funeste
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Singer: Magali Arnault
Ensemble: Capella Mediterranea
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:08:04 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo Op.72 - Symphonic Interlude No.1 - Travel Fever and Waltz Scene
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:22

03 00:18:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:27:23 Anders Edenroth
Chili Con Carne
Choir: The Real Group
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:11:32

06 00:45:58 Pedro Caldeira Cabral
Castro Daire
Performer: Pedro Caldeira Cabral
Performer: Francisco Perez
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:49:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance with the mandolins
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:53:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid) - 1. Sehr massig bewegt
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:15:23

09 01:09:56 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:14:43 Jean Cras
Largo for cello and piano
Performer: Aleksandr Khramouchin
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:23:49 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder - No.1 Seele, wie bist du schoener
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:28:16 Samuel Scheidt
La Bergamasca
Performer: Michel Becquet
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.14 in C minor K.457 - I. molto allegro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:44:39 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:10:14

15 01:56:16 Trad.
Down in Yon Forest
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00093j0)
Primal Scene

01 00:00:08 Charles Previn
The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:08 Jerry Goldsmith
Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Gershenson
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:10:42 Georges Auric
The Innocents (1961): O Waly waly, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Singer: Anthea Kempston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:16:33 Maurice Jarre
Witness (1985): Building the Barn
Performer: Chris Page
Performer: Clark Spangler
Performer: Ian Underwood
Performer: Michael Boddicker
Performer: Nyle Steiner
Performer: Peter Robinson
Performer: Randy Kerber
Performer: Stewart Levine
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:22:54 John Morris
The Elephant Man (1980): Main Titles
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Morris
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:27:27 James Horner
The Amazing Spider Man (2012): Young Peter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:31:57 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound (1945): Main Theme
Orchestra: Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Heindorf
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:38:12 Bernard Herrmann
Marnie (1964): Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

09 00:49:14 Danny Elfman
Batman (1989): Joker's Poem
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:51:54 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Joker (2019): Call Me Joker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

11 00:57:24 Gabriel Yared
Judy (2019): Judy Gets Ready
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:14


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00093j2)
Alash in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:08 Los Pirañas (artist)
Llanero soledeno
Performer: Los Pirañas
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:19 Alash (artist)
Karachal
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:10:12 Aziz Ben Salim (artist)
El-Hawzi
Performer: Aziz Ben Salim
Performer: Jalal Morad
Performer: Hossam Ramzy
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:14:55 Pat Thomas (artist)
Yamona
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:20:08 Alash (artist)
Mezhegei
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:34:53 Alash (artist)
Doshpuluurum
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:39:28 Kala Ramnath (artist)
Jhaptaal Composition
Performer: Kala Ramnath
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:45:17 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Raga Kirvani
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Shafaat Ahmed Khan
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:48:03 Clark Tenakhongva (artist)
Qatsi
Performer: Clark Tenakhongva
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:52:34 Atrefy Andriana (artist)
Zaka Tiako Mamolaka Keriko
Performer: Atrefy Andriana
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:56:56 Tinariwen (artist)
Anina
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00093j4)
Iiro Rantala Trio in concert

01 00:00:04 Miguel Zenón (artist)
Colobo
Performer: Miguel Zenón
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:06:47 Alison Rayner Quartet (artist)
Here and Now
Performer: Alison Rayner Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:14:32 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Liberty City
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Anton Eger
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:24:17 Brandee Younger (artist)
Soulris
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:30:00 Sonny Rollins Quartet (artist)
Shadrack
Performer: Sonny Rollins Quartet
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:32:28 Gianluigi Trovesi (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi
Performer: Gianni Coscia
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:37:07 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Kofifi Blue
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Performer: Yonatan Avishai
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:43:55 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Bruno/ Topi
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Performer: Anton Eger
Performer: Dan Berglund
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:52:48 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Criss Cross
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:56:23 Joe Armon-Jones (artist)
Gnawa Sweet
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Duration 00:05:56

11 01:02:24 Patrice Rushen (artist)
Haw Right Now
Performer: Patrice Rushen
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:10:14 Willie Lindo (artist)
Midnight
Performer: Willie Lindo
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:13:10 J Dilla (artist)
Think Twice
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:16:37 Les McCann (artist)
The Lovers
Performer: Les McCann
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:23:33 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Tears for Esbjorn
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Anton Eger
Duration 00:05:12


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00093j6)
William Alwyn's Miss Julie

01 00:03:52 William Alwyn
Miss Julie Act 1
Singer: Anna Patalong
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Singer: Rosie Aldridge
Singer: Samuel Sacker
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:02:49

02 01:30:52 William Alwyn
Miss Julie Act 2
Singer: Anna Patalong
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Singer: Rosie Aldridge
Singer: Samuel Sacker
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:57:28


SAT 21:00 International Rostrum of Composers (m00093j8)

01 00:01:10 Liina Sumera
Conatus for 16 speakers
Performer: Eva-Maria Sumera
Performer: Andres Kungla
Singer: Liina Sumera
Duration 00:11:53

02 00:14:57 Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Jonathan Stockammer
Duration 00:27:15

03 00:43:39 Jug Markovic
VokatiV
Orchestra: Serbian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bojan Sudic
Duration 00:14:31


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00093jb)
Eduardo Reck Miranda's Lampedusa - an opera in three acts

01 00:02:41 Kaija Saariaho
NoaNoa
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Duration 00:09:26

02 00:13:41 Christopher Fox
Early one morning
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:10:32

03 00:26:19 Christopher Rouse
Iscariot
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:15:11

04 00:42:53 Sarah Hennies
Reservir 1 (extract)
Performer: Sarah Hennies
Duration 00:11:04

05 01:00:12 Eduardo Reck Miranda
Lampedusa - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Edward Price
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:35:16

06 01:38:15 Kaija Saariaho
Neiges for 12 celli
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clement Mao-Takacs
Duration 00:18:32



SUNDAY 06 OCTOBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08xcq01)
Anita O'Day and June Christy

01 00:02:59 Anita O’Day (artist)
Let Me Off Uptown
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:06:01 Anita O’Day (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:09:55 Anita O’Day (artist)
Thanks For The Boogie Ride
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:14:03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Gotta Be Gettin'
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:17:29 Anita O’Day (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:20:22 Stan Kenton (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:23:45 Stan Kenton (artist)
Tampico
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:26:59 Stan Kenton (artist)
Just A Sittin' And A Rockin'
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:30:31 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:34:39 Stan Kenton (artist)
Across The Alley From The Alamo
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:38:17 June Christy (artist)
Something Cool
Performer: June Christy
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:44:27 Anita O’Day (artist)
Remember
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:47:04 Anita O’Day (artist)
Pick Yourself Up
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:51:18 Anita O’Day (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:04:27

15 00:56:22 Anita O’Day (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00093jd)
Goldbergs and Impromptus

01 00:01:07 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:27:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 01:09:17

03 01:37:20 Ludvig Norman
Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Ensemble: Berwald Quartet
Duration 00:22:30

04 02:00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:35:56

05 02:37:18 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

06 03:13:20 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

07 03:23:36 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

08 03:30:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

09 03:39:17 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:28

10 03:44:14 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

11 03:51:47 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

12 04:00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

13 04:10:37 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

14 04:21:39 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

15 04:32:18 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:42:02 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

17 04:50:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:59:56 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

19 05:11:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Duration 00:24:05

20 05:35:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00093yj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe bells
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:16:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:20:17 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bill Elliott
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:26:12 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Igor Gruppman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:35:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro: Introduction; Porgi amor; Non piu andrai
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:44:03 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:49:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:57:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in G major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:03:58 Maurizio Cazzati
Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:26:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:35:21 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:39:41 John Lennon
Back in the U.S.S.R.
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Music Arranger: Matt Haimovitz
Music Arranger: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:45:37 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:42

15 01:53:38 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.69; no.1; Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:57:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00093yl)
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix

01 00:03:25 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:11:20 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No. 3 'Convalescentia'
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:19:46 Otto Mortensen
Wind Quintet - 2nd Movement
Ensemble: Scandinavian Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:24:50 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:30:04 Richard Wagner
Bacchanale from Tannhäuser Act 1
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:12:38

06 00:43:24 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:47:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: maria l
Performer: Anders Modigh
Performer: Leif Meyer
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:57:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht
Music Arranger: Édouard Ferlet
Ensemble: Aires
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:03:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:06:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 10
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:09:22 Kerry Andrew
Salve Regina
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:17:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:26:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica K617a
Performer: Bruno Hoffmann
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:33:25 Hildegard von Bingen
Vision 1 'The fire of creation': Et audivi
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:39:49 Ben Wheeler
Baghshi Gagitsan
Duration 00:01:27

16 01:44:03 John Field
Nocturne No.2 in C minor
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:51:28 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage - The Earth in Autumn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:57:20 Leonard Bernstein
'Some other time' from On the Town
Ensemble: Wendy Kirkland Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

19 02:02:36 Attilio Ariosti
Caio Marzio Coriolano: Rendi al Padre in me la figlia
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:05:06

20 02:08:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor - Finale
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:55

21 02:20:13 Vincent Youmans
Time on My Hands
Performer: Rose Murphy
Duration 00:02:44

22 02:23:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Clarinet Trio in B flat Op.11 - Movement 1
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

23 02:34:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat - Finale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:24

24 02:46:38 Edward MacDowell
Bluette - Virtuosic Etudes Op.46 No.8
Performer: Charles Fierro
Duration 00:01:31

25 02:48:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq 183 No.3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:28


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00093yn)
Deborah Levy

01 00:02:48 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:12:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is Life (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:21:18 Billy Cowie
La Lune Blanche
Singer: Lucie Robson
Singer: Cathryn Robson
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:27:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Geraint Evans
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:34:43 Leonard Cohen
Night Comes On
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:43:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 (Pathetique) (1st mvt: Andante)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:55:09 Trad.
Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:50


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008w2w)
Relishing Rachmaninov

01 00:04:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op 23, Nos 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op 32, Nos 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 13
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:58:31 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00093yq)
The life and works of Jean Mouton


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0008w7f)
Edington Priory

01 00:00:30 Eleanor Daley
Upon your heart
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:06:59 Stanford
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:20:14 Sydney Watson
Magnificat: Watson in E
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:25:31 Sydney Watson
Nunc Dimittis: Watson in E
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:34:17 Henry Purcell
Thy word is a lantern
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:46:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 546
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:59:30 Franz Liszt
Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:35


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00093ys)
06/10/19

01 00:01:47 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Sunday Morning
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:43 Max Roach (artist)
Sunday Afternoon
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:15:12 Caecilie Norby & Lars Danielsson (artist)
Sad Sunday
Performer: Caecilie Norby & Lars Danielsson
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:20:08 John Coltrane (artist)
Sunday
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:27:43 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Life Of A Trio
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:34:22 Billie Holiday (artist)
Gloomy Sunday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:37:58 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Never On Sunday
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:40:22 Etta James (artist)
Sunday Kind Of Love
Performer: Etta James
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:44:14 Helen Forrest (artist)
Some Sunday Morning
Performer: Helen Forrest
Performer: Dick Hymes
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:47:07 Fred Hersch (artist)
Cockeyed Optimist
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:07:13

11 00:55:01 Cedar Walton
Sunday suite
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Bob Berg
Performer: Billy Higgins
Singer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:17:55


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0009504)
Prog Rock - apotheosis or nadir?

01 Greg Lake
Tarkus
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:00:26

02 00:00:26 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
Manticore
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:00:13

03 00:00:39 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
Aquatarkus
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:00:21

04 00:01:00 Yes (artist)
Heart of the Sunrise
Performer: Yes
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:01:09 King Crimson (artist)
The Court of the Crimson King
Performer: King Crimson
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:02:05 Genesis (artist)
Supper's Ready
Performer: Genesis
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:03:33 Rick Wakeman
Arthur
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:04:09 Rick Wakeman
Merlin the Magician
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:34

09 00:04:43 King Crimson (artist)
21st Century Schizoid Man
Performer: King Crimson
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:05:02 Aaron Copland
Fanfare For The Common Man
Music Arranger: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:05:08 Rick Wakeman
Cans and Brahms
Performer: Yes
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:05:57 Yes (artist)
The Revealing Science of God
Performer: Yes
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:06:08 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:06:18 Richard Wagner
Good Friday music [from 'Parsifal'] - concert version [no voices]
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:13

15 00:06:31 Spinal Tap (artist)
Stonehenge
Performer: Spinal Tap
Duration 00:00:16

16 00:06:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:03:18

17 00:10:05 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite)
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:17

18 00:10:22 Rick Wakeman
Anne Boleyn
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:25

19 00:10:47 Rick Wakeman
Arthur
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:21

20 00:11:08 Rick Wakeman
Merlin the Magician
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:44

21 00:11:52 Sex Pistols (artist)
Anarchy in the U.K
Performer: Sex Pistols
Duration 00:00:15


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00093yv)
The Window

01 Boards of Canada (artist)
Magic Window
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:01:12
Baudelaire translated by Arthur Symons
Les Fenêtres, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:01:45 Franz Waxman
Prelude from Suite from Rear Window
Orchestra: San Diego Symphony
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:03:11
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:23

05 00:03:58
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:04:20
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:16

07 00:04:39 Jimmy Yancey
At the Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:07:34
Emily Dickinson
The Wind Tapped Like a Tired Man, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:08:32 Suzanne Vega
Tom’s Diner
Performer: Suzanne Vega
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:10:40
Marcel Proust
From The Way by Swann translated by Lydia Davis, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:12:00 Olivier Messiaen
La Dame de Shalott
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Duration 00:04:09

12 00:16:12
George Herbert
The Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:59

13 00:17:13 Ottorino Respighi
Church Windows, La fuga in Egitto
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:37

14 00:23:05
J. L. Carr
Extract from A Month in the Country, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:33

15 00:24:41 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:26

16 00:31:13
Jules Verne
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:57

17 00:34:18 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Telescope
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Mark Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:25

18 00:37:57
Robert Frost
After Apple Picking, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:03

19 00:40:02 The Necks
See Through
Performer: The Necks
Duration 00:11:10

20 00:51:20
Seamus Heaney
Glanmore Sonnet IX from Field Work, read by Adjoa Andohi
Duration 00:00:51

22 00:54:04
Howard Nemerov
Storm Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:03

23 00:55:08 عبد العزيز المبارك
Ya Marri Bebaitna
Performer: عبد العزيز المبارك
Duration 00:07:55

24 01:03:06
Philip Larkin
High Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:02

25 01:04:10 Bob Dylan
It Ain’t Me Babe
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:30

26 01:07:43
Mary Jean Chan
The Window, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:00

27 01:08:45 David Bowie
Breaking Glass
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:48

28 01:10:34
R. P. Lister
Defenestration, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:24

29 01:11:59 Nick Lowe
I love the sound of Breaking Glass extract
Performer: Nick Lowe
Duration 00:01:16

30 01:13:17
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:24


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m00093yx)
Ladino


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m00093yz)
Moral Machinery: The Invention of Mental Healthcare


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00093z1)
The Mother

01 01:27:19 Hanns Eisler
Galgenlieder No 1, No 6
Performer: Jutta Czapski
Singer: Roswitha Trexler
Duration 00:05:27

02 01:32:56 Kurt Weill
Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:21:34

03 01:54:45 Hanns Eisler
Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:52

04 01:56:53 Hanns Eisler
Leipzig Symphony (Completed T. Medek): IV. Marsch ohne Worte
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00093z3)
The best concerts across Europe

01 00:02:07 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:42:32

02 00:45:17 Robert Schumann
'Allegro brilliante' from Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:50:15 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:34:11

04 01:25:45 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and strings - i. Allegro
Performer: Carsten Carey Duffin
Performer: Philipp Romer
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 23:00 A Singer's World (m00093z5)
Roots

01 00:01:28 Hugo Wolf
Er Ist's
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:04:30 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D.882
Performer: Erwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:03 Claude Debussy
Green from Ariettes oubliees
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:11:20 Dominick Argento
Spring song
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:14:20 Gioachino Rossini
Aragonese
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:20:03 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Performer: Ralf Gotoni
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:24:11 Gustav Mahler
Um Schlimme Kinder
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:25:50 Leos Janáček
Konicky mileho
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:00:55

09 00:27:24 England.Traditional
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:29:12 Jacob Collier (artist)
In the real early morning
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:05:56

11 00:38:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Dank
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:06:46

12 00:47:18 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:49:38 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:51:23 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:26

15 00:53:51 Robert Schumann
Die Stille from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:36

16 00:55:31 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:26



MONDAY 07 OCTOBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00093z8)
The Guilty Feminist AKA Deborah Frances-White


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00093zb)
Every song a symphony

01 00:01:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:03 Richard Strauss
9 Songs
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:23:03

03 00:33:19 Paul Hindemith
Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:41:31 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Lyricist: Paul Heyse
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:21:44

05 01:03:36 Eduard Strauss
All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:01:25

06 01:05:17 Maurice Ravel
Là-bas vers l' église
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:01:40

07 01:06:53 Francis Poulenc
La Reine de coeur
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:02:06

08 01:09:19 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: Ljubljanski String Quartet
Duration 00:45:56

09 01:55:38 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

10 02:01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

11 02:45:56 Hans Erni
Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Ensemble: Ligia Grischa
Conductor: Rudolf Bearth
Duration 00:03:00

12 02:49:20 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

13 03:04:21 Constantin Dimitrescu
Peasant Dance op 15
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Paul Popescu
Duration 00:03:08

14 03:07:50 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

15 03:12:29 Hector Quatromano
Venezuelan Waltz
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:08

16 03:15:55 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

17 03:24:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

18 03:35:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

19 03:43:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

20 03:53:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

21 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

22 04:06:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

23 04:16:08 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:06

24 04:21:34 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

25 04:32:46 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:06:25

26 04:39:29 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

27 05:05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:29

28 05:12:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:22:14

29 05:34:44 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

30 05:50:36 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:01:51

31 05:52:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00093zd)
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:15 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:11:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op.90 no.4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:17:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV.1059R
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:34:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Variations on a theme of Mozart
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:43:06 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Stephen Westrop
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:45:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:18

07 00:56:41 Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii
South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Singer: Mary Martin
Orchestra: Original cast orchestra
Director: Salvatore Dell’Isola
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:03:15 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:22

09 01:12:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.50 in D major, H.16.37 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:17:46 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:28:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:34:09 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:39:57 Paul Dukas
The Sorceror's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:47

14 01:51:28 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:55:41 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:25

16 02:03:29 Naji Hakim
Dumia
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:01:24

17 02:05:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

18 02:13:57 Jules Massenet
Werther! Qui m'aurait dit (Werther)
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Duration 00:07:15

19 02:22:12 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:08

20 02:27:50 Peter Maxwell Davies
Kinloche his Fantassie
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:33


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00093zg)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call

01 00:01:32 William Mathias
A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:14 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:12:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Performer: Aureliusz Goliński
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Elephant House Quartet
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:14:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Aureliusz Goliński
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Ensemble: Elephant House Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:19:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:12:03

06 00:31:44 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:37:42 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Ladies of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:45

08 00:49:02 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar - October
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:52:46 Astor Piazzolla
Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Music Arranger: Peter von Wienhardt
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:45

10 01:00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:05:35 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:00:27

12 01:06:49 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:10:27 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for flute and piano, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:12:05 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:14:00

15 01:15:22 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:32

16 01:24:41 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:29:56 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:34:24 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:37:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:31

20 01:43:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:10

21 01:53:49 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:19

22 01:58:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:16:27

23 02:17:09 Gustavo Santaolalla
De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Duration 00:02:54

24 02:20:19 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53

25 02:27:24 Anon.
Cancion franzesa
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:12

26 02:31:15 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

27 02:42:01 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:06:17

28 02:48:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:10:48


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00093zj)
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
To go to America


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00093zl)
Sax Sensation

01 00:04:19 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:07 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:20:59 Anna Clyne
Snake & Ladder
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:37 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:37:34 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:42:45 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:50:29 Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:56:54 Duke Ellington
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00093zn)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 1/5

01 00:05:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D, Op 36
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:33:00

02 00:39:37 Kurt Weill
4 Songs of Walt Whitman
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: thomas hamson
Duration 00:17:29

03 00:58:10 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:22:07

04 01:20:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Beati immaculati in via
Choir: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:03:16

05 02:01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 34 in C major K.338
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:09

06 02:23:58 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:50


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m00093zq)
Spectacular Baroque music for multiple choirs

01 00:02:17 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, unser Herrscher
Choir: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:09:26 Samuel Scheidt
Paduan
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:12:48 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard battaglia
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:15:09 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi Absalon
Choir: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:20:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonzione
Performer: Zita Mikijanska
Duration 00:00:39

06 00:21:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis
Choir: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:08:10


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00093zs)
Martin James Bartlett

01 00:03:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:10:20 Claude Debussy
Fantoches
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:16:38 George Frideric Handel
Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:27:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:32:00 Emily Hall
I am happy living simply
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:39:01 Misha Mullova-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:45:48 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole; 4th movement Feria (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:08

09 01:04:03 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter); 4th movement - Molto allegro
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:18:09 George Gershwin
The man I love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:23:51 Alberto Evaristo Ginastera
3 Danzas Argentinas: 2nd Mvt
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:27:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:35:16 Henri Vieuxtemps
Etude for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:39:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:47:31 Edward MacDowell
Woodland Sketches 'At an old Trysting place'
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:49:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:55:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Toutes les fleurs
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:47


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00093zv)
Boy Meets Girl

01 00:00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:07:38 Igor Stravinsky
Tango No 72
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:10:07 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:14:54 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:18:33 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:23:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Nikola Matisic
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00093zx)
Angels and Demons

01 00:03:24 Paul Hindemith
Ragtime For Orchestra [1921]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, orch. Schoenberg [orig. for organ, BWV.654]
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude BWV.667 for organ
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:17:28 Alban Berg
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:25:41

05 00:48:09 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No.2 Op. 15 ii Adagio
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:57:10 Heinrich Isaac
Introitus Resurrexi a 4 (Choralis Constantinus)
Choir: Ensemble Officium
Director: Wilfried Rombach
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:08:00 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis Der Maler)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:29:04

08 01:40:33 Leopold Mozart
Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Performer: Carsten Duffin
Performer: Philipp Römer
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:52

09 01:52:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 4 in C major, K 157
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:16:22

10 02:09:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:19:23


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00093ht)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hbwd)
New Generation Thinkers
Rehabilitating the Reverend John Trusler


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00093zz)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:09 Max de Wardener
Queen
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:08:09 Maurice Ravel
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:11:41 Tendai Muparutsa
Todzungaira / Zimbabwe Tatenda
Performer: Tendai Muparutsa
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:16:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467: II. Andante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:23:19 Hauschka
Mount Hood
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:27:17 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:31:42 Shahid Parvez
Jhinjoti Madhya Laya Gat
Performer: Shahid Parvez
Duration 00:07:48

09 00:39:32 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:44:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.19 in E minor, Op.72 No.1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:47:48 Delia Derbyshire
Nightwalker
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:50:13 Trad.
Vigstamoin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

13 00:54:16 Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78: 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:30

14 00:59:47 Gavin Bryars
The Sinking of the Titanic: 2. Titanic Hymn (Autumn)
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:05:36 Abd al Hafiz Karar
Ya Habibi Jafayt
Performer: Abd al Hafiz Karar
Performer: Mustafa Al Sunni
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:10:59 Erik Satie
Ogives
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:14

17 01:14:11 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 120: II. Andantino
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:21

18 01:23:31 Paul Motian
Blue Midnight
Performer: Paul Motian Band
Duration 00:06:24



TUESDAY 08 OCTOBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0009401)
Croatian Independence Day

01 00:01:11 Tomislav Uhlik
Astor, tango istriano
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:38 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No 1, Op 62, 'Already it is Dusk'
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:15:49

03 00:21:45 Frano Parac
String Quartet
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:18:06

04 00:40:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:37:41

05 01:18:21 Krsto Odak
Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldo Podic
Duration 00:32:33

06 01:51:20 Emil Cossetto
2 Dances (excerpt cantata 'Zeleni Jura' (Green George))
Performer: Pavica Gvozdić
Duration 00:08:30

07 02:00:58 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
Duration 00:07:19

08 02:08:44 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (1915-18)
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

09 02:35:49 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies, S145
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:04:15

10 02:40:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano, K254
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:21:21

11 03:02:10 Julije Bajamonti
Symphony in C major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:06:30

12 03:08:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

13 03:17:50 Jakov Gotovac
The Balkan Song and Dance, Op 16
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Josef Daniël
Duration 00:11:37

14 03:29:50 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

15 03:50:28 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:01:00 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

17 04:08:21 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

18 04:18:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:27:05 Ivan Lukačić
'Sacrae Cantiones' (3 extracts)
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:33

20 04:48:05 Frano Parac
Symphony (1992)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
Duration 00:17:03

21 05:05:25 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:28

22 05:23:09 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:08:33

23 05:32:09 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:27:33


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0009442)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:10:07 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Ashan Pillai
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:19:57 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel Op.71
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:24:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Orchestrator: Max Reger
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Ira Levin
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:47 Charles Wesley
Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Performer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:38:03 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Orchestra: Rouen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:45:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:48:46 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

09 01:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:56

10 01:03:57 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:11:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:21:56 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:28:01 Benjamin Britten
Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:34:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:41:01 Paolo Russo
The Elegant Jester
Performer: Paolo Russo
Performer: Roberto Torto
Performer: David Hildebrandt
Performer: Thommy Andersson
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:43:14 Nino Rota
La Strada
Orchestra: Český symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:50:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:56:28 Jacques Offenbach
O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Singer: Jane Rhodes
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Roberto Benzi
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:02:46 Toru Takemitsu
Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:02:02

20 02:05:47 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:12:56 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

22 02:22:16 Gerald Finzi
Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:22

23 02:27:15 Marin Marais
Alcione (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0009444)
Kate Molleson

01 00:00:59 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:08:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:16:01 David Schiff
Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Performer: David Shifrin
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:21:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:30:45 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:35:55 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:44:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:32

09 00:57:35 Somei Satoh
Bifū
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:02:45 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:00:33

11 01:04:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:18:11 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:26:36 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:32:33 Pietro Mascagni
Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:07:11

15 01:39:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-Truth
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:46:12 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:57:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:04:10

18 02:02:14 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

19 02:17:39 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:31

20 02:25:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

21 02:33:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

22 02:41:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:04:44

23 02:46:42 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

24 02:51:54 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009446)
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
A good feeling

01 00:01:59 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tales Of An Old Grandmother Op.31
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:09:34

02 00:13:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:24:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude from 10 Pieces in C Major Op.12 No.7 Prelude
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:29:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No.1 in D Flat Major Op.10
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:38:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite Op.20
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:19:43


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009448)
St Magnus International Festival: Jamal Aliyev and Can Cakmur

01 00:04:07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.2 in F, Op.99
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Can Çakmur
Duration 00:27:02

02 00:32:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Can Çakmur
Duration 00:28:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000944b)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 2/5

01 00:02:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 52 in C minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:27:01

02 00:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, che fai - cantata H.24a.10
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:43:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:27:54

04 01:12:03 Robert Schumann
Robert Schumann: Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

05 01:16:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:28:21

06 01:46:50 Pierre Boulez
Livre pour cordes
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:05

07 01:59:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:47:15

08 02:47:15 Richard Strauss
Als mir dein Lied erklang, Op 68 No 4
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:46

09 02:51:31 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore
Ensemble: Instrumenta Musica
Duration 00:08:17


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000944d)
Vasily Petrenko, Luci Briginshaw and Pleyel Ensemble

01 00:03:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:52 Kurt Weill
Fennimore's Song (The Silver Lake)
Performer: Luci Briginshaw
Performer: Erika Gundersen
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:13:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:20:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:29:34 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:33:46 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:36:32 Kurt Weill
Song of the Lottery Agent (The Silver Lake)
Performer: James Kryshak
Performer: Erika Gundersen
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:47:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose (Il Seraglio)
Performer: Luci Briginshaw
Performer: Erika Gundersen
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:55:06 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:10:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Prelude
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:10:18

12 01:24:46 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pleyel Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:33:48 Arnold Cooke
Piano Trio in C major (excerpt of 1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pleyel Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:41:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:48:39 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:55:16 William Mathias
Piano Trio in D major, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pleyel Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000944g)

01 00:00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa: Amor, dicea
Performer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:04 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:12:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:17:15 Sidi Touré
Artiatanat
Performer: Sidi Touré
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:20:50 Björk
Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Performer: Sławomir Zubrzycki
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00093cz)
The roots of genius

01 00:03:29 Kaiser Leopold I
Missa pro defunctis
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:18:39

02 00:23:53 Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:27:44 František Ignác Tuma
Inno per il festo di s. Teresia (Regis superni nuntia)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:32:54 Leopold Mozart
Die Jagd, Fur den Herbstmonat
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:34:49 Leopold Mozart
Offertorium de Sanctissimo Sacramento
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:46:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major
Performer: Dena Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:48

07 00:59:23 Vinzenz Fux
Canzon a 10 Voci pro Tabula
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:03:50 Johann Ernst Eberlin
Christus factus est
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:06:08 Johann Ernst Eberlin
Universi qui te expectant
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:11:24 H. E. Grossman
Af hoeleyden oprunden er
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:11

11 01:13:00 Leopold Mozart
Missa in A
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:19:31

12 01:35:01 Arvo Pärt
Berliner Messe
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:24:33

13 02:00:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:28:10


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000944l)
The Frieze Masters Free Thinking Lecture


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hc9d)
New Generation Thinkers
The Forgotten German Princess


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000944n)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:12 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:09:50 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Sonata for violin and continuo III: Imitazione delle campane
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:11:41 Howard Skempton
Kettle's yard canon
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Nandy Ruffer
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:13:16 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete, Tableau II: Tableau II: Pas de deus: Apollo and Terpischore
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:17:40 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians (modular version): Section IV
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:21:37 Emily Hall
The Happiness handbook: V
Performer: Instruments of Happiness
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:25:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Allegro' from Piano sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28, 'Pastorale'
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:34:44 Domas Strupinskas
Kankles
Performer: Saulius Petreikis
Performer: Domas Strupinskas
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:37:36 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus, op.61 Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: II Melankolia
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:41:04 Mark O’Connor
Appalachia Waltz
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:45:32 Brad Mehldau
Ron's Place
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:06:20

12 00:51:56 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:21

13 00:57:47 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:00:21 Stephan Micus
Midnight Sea
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:06:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K215 in E major
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:12:03 Meredith Monk
Earth seen from above
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Director: Vance George
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:19:17 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op.13: II: Adagio non lento
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartet
Duration 00:07:34

18 01:27:37 Woody Guthrie
Hobo's Lullaby
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:23



WEDNESDAY 09 OCTOBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000944q)
The harpsichord in Basel

01 00:01:13 Giovanni de Macque
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:05 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:17:55 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:25:42 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:17:32

05 00:43:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Four Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:14:57

06 00:58:47 Gregorio Strozzi
Five Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:12:51

07 01:11:55 Giovanni Salvatore
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:46

08 01:20:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:28:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona Terna
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:33:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

11 02:01:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

12 02:37:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:32:52

13 03:10:18 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:16:38 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

15 03:25:21 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46

16 03:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

17 03:42:14 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

18 03:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

19 04:01:09 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:10:24 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

21 04:18:35 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

22 04:27:32 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:35:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:44:01 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

25 04:53:16 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:55

26 05:01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

27 05:23:42 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

28 05:39:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00094bx)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:57 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:11:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio celeste
Orchestra: Belgium National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:19:46 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Music Arranger: Catherine Beynon
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:26:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:34:10 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:41:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Stoltesz
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:46:26 Isabella Leonarda
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:57:10 Francis Chagrin
Portrait of Eva (An Inspector Calls)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:03:29 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:43

10 01:06:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:16:48 Richard Wagner
The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Colin Lee
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:23:37 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:34:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:41:07 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:45:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:52:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:07:23

17 02:02:36 Kate Whitley
Speak Out
Choir: Côr y Cwm children's choir
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:09:05

18 02:13:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:10:07

19 02:24:10 Abdullah Ibrahim
Mannenberg (revisited)
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Ensemble: Ekaya
Duration 00:06:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00094bz)
Kate Molleson

01 00:00:26 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:24 Francis Poulenc
Élégie en accords alternés
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:10:34 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:22:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:30:19 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:40:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:46:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53

09 00:56:34 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:04:33 Roxanna Panufnik
Love endureth
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:10:37 Gustav Holst
The Homecoming
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:06:02

12 01:11:40 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:07

13 01:25:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:31:19 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:34:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:43:10 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:53:18 Trad.
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Paul Horn
Performer: Sam Chianis
Performer: Penelope Estabrook
Performer: Harihar Rao
Performer: N. C. Mullick
Duration 00:02:38

18 01:56:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56

19 02:10:04 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:14:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

21 02:21:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:08:58

22 02:31:46 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:50

23 02:40:03 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:12

24 02:45:54 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:53

25 02:51:01 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00094c1)
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
Do not stay too long

01 00:00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Op.33b
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:04:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Four Pieces Op.32
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:10:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 3 in C Major Op.26 - 1st and 2nd Movements
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Performer: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

04 00:32:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies Op.35
Performer: Aylen Pritchin
Performer: Yury Favorin
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:44:54 Sergei Prokofiev
The Fiery Angel Op.37
Performer: Kiev Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Галина Владимировна Горчакова
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:52:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 3 in A Minor Op.28
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00094c3)
St Magnus International Festival: Dinara Klinton

01 00:03:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata Kk.11 in C minor
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:06:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No.4 Op.29 in C minor
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:24:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata Kk.208 in A
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:28:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No.6 Op.82 in A
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:29:22

05 00:58:56 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00094c5)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 3/5

01 00:03:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt Op.112
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Stanislav Trofimov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:11:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nuno Coelho
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Duration 01:14:14

03 01:25:35 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: ii) Un poco più mosso
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:55

04 01:28:20 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: iv) Quasi adagio, cantabile con divozione
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:46


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00094c7)
Westminster Cathedral (2013 Archive)

01 00:02:08 Francis Poulenc
Tout Puissant
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:07:25 Plainsong
Psalms 14, 111
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:14:28 Plainsong
Magna et mirabilia
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:19:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:41:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Iustorum animæ
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:46:13 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:50:44 Nicolaus Bruhns
Præludium in E minor
Performer: Peter Stevens
Duration 00:08:57


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00094c9)
Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:02:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:51


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00094cc)
Anne Queffélec, Soraya Mafi, Marcus du Sautoy

01 00:02:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:10:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Choral: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland BWV 659a
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:43 Béla Bartók
Harvest Song (44 Violin Duos)
Performer: Angela Chun
Performer: Jennifer Chun
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:23:27 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:30:15 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:33 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor HWV 434
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:46:19 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:54:25 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:03:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

10 01:12:44 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: In trutina
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:15:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (Préambule)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Janne Saksala
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:21:44 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw (Tower Scene) 'How Beautiful it is'
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:29:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
My soul is in torment (Orpheus and Eurydice)
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:34:06 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:40:23 George Frideric Handel
'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

16 01:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:55:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No.1
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:19


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00094cf)

01 00:00:10 Matt Dennis
Angel Eyes
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:03 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:07:03 Grace Williams
Roundelay from The Dancers
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:12:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:15:34 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major, Country dance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:20:02 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00094ch)
Yearning for the Light

01 02:14:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 5
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:16:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00094ck)
Modern Dutch Writing


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hrw4)
New Generation Thinkers
Sarah Scott and the Dream of a Female Utopia


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m00094cm)
The music garden

01 00:00:09 Philip Glass
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:07:45 Amy Beach
4 Sketches, Op. 15: No. 3. Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diane Ambache
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:13:49 Sven Helbig
Schlaflied
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:15:48 Sayyed Dawish
Sha Esh'shamusa - Delicate Sun
Performer: Hamza El Din
Performer: Sayyed Darwish
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:21:18 Luis de Milán
Fantasia VIII
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:23:44 Morton Feldman
Three Voices: (5)
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:28:52 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite: VII Nocturne
Performer: Michael Landrum
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:32:45 Edmund Finnis
Between Rain
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:12:17

09 00:45:18 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Evening Breeze
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:47:25 Duke Ellington
A Little Max (Parfait)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:51:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No.16 in G minor for solo violin 'Passacaglia'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:44

12 00:59:54 Trad.
Treble Bob Sixteen In
Ensemble: The Change Ringing Handbell Group
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:06:08 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied, S.198
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:09:07 Yoshida Kyodai
Dual
Ensemble: Yoshida Kyodai
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:14:31 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:19:57 Kaija Saariaho
Vers toi qui es si loin
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clement Mao-Takacs
Duration 00:00:46

17 01:28:15 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Ruidhle Mo Nighean Donn
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:01:44



THURSDAY 10 OCTOBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00094cp)
Rising Stars

01 00:01:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:19 Franz Schubert
5 Lieder
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:34:10 Raquel Garcia-Tomas
Chansons trouvees
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:42:45 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:16:39

05 00:59:42 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:10:55

06 01:10:51 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:12:49 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Performer: Ian Tindale
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Duration 00:03:14

08 01:16:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D.887
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Gerhard Schultz
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:43:18

09 02:00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

10 02:34:09 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:29:17

11 03:03:52 Fanny Hensel
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:09:33 Stevan Mokranjac
Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Conductor: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:18:19 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

14 03:36:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

15 03:43:28 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

16 03:54:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

17 04:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:08:59 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

19 04:14:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

20 04:23:21 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:31:47 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09

22 04:43:23 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick
Duration 00:14:04

23 04:57:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:41

24 05:27:06 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00093ch)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:44 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D.259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:15:36 Francesco Landini
Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:21:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Music Arranger: Emanuel Aloys Förster
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:33:15 Fanny Hensel
Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:39:38 Alan Charlton
Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Ensemble: Edenwood Duo
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:46:03 Francis Poulenc
Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:01:06

09 00:47:08 Sergei Prokofiev
The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Sergei Babayan
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:00:48

10 00:47:53 Lew Brown
One sweet letter from you
Singer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Milt Hinton
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:52:10 François Couperin
Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:51

12 01:02:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:05:49 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:12:15

14 01:19:45 Tanya Ekanayaka
12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:23:33 Anon
The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:33:51 Stefano Landi
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:38:37 Oliver Davis
The Elements (Air)
Ensemble: Hanke Brothers
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:42:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13

19 01:53:49 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:15

20 02:02:26 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:07:26 Frank Zappa
Twenty Small Cigars
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:09:43 Edward Elgar
Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:49

23 02:11:11 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:02

24 02:23:08 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05

25 02:27:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:34


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00093ck)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:42 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in B flat, Op.67: 4) Poco allegretto con variazioni
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:10:03

03 00:15:05 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:19:45 Barbara Strozzi
Fin che tu spiri
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Emer Buckley
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:30:22 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:35:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:41:34 George Frideric Handel
Ah mio cor (Alcina)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:12:16

08 00:55:57 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:10:01

09 01:06:31 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:10:22 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

11 01:20:29 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:31:05 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca arr for guitar
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:38:07 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:43:59 Henry Mancini
Moon river
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:47:48 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:54:20 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

17 02:00:54 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:10:41

18 02:11:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.12 in E major
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:02

19 02:30:24 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Violin Concerto In D, Op.26: 2) Romance
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:07:19

20 02:38:15 Roxanna Panufnik
All shall be well
Performer: Richard May
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:07:21

21 02:45:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:05

22 02:56:34 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 60 in C major, G 324 (Ritirata con variazioni)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:28


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00093cm)
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
All my uncertainties

01 00:02:19 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler Op.49
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 2 in G Minor Op.16 - 1st and 2nd Movements
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:14:27

03 00:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G Minor Op.39
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:35:34 Sergei Prokofiev
The Prodigal Son Op.46 - Scene Two extracts
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:47:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Chout - Suite Op.21a
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:31


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00093cq)
St Magnus International Festival: Maxwell Quartet

01 00:03:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Fantasia Chromatica
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:10:51 Joey Roukens
Visions at Sea
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:16:50

03 00:28:40 Trad.
Gregor's Lament
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:32:00 Ronald Stevenson
Recitative and Air on DSCH, In Memoriam Shostakovich
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:39:15 Tradtional
Bridal March from Norway
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:01:35

06 00:41:07 Henning Kraggerud
Victimae Paschali
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:45:41 Trad.
Fear a' Bhàta
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:50:11 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:54:38 Trad.
Da Full Rigged Ship, Da New Rigged Ship
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:58:32 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00093cs)
Ambroise Thomas: Hamlet starring Carlos Alvarez and Diana Damarau

01 00:02:20 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet - Act 1
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:47:07

02 00:49:48 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet - Act 2
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:43:48

03 01:34:09 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet - Act 3
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 01:22:05

04 02:56:43 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8 (Lieder aus Letzte Blätter)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:59


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00093cv)
Lodestar Trio, Barry Wordsworth, Dominic Sedgwick, Helen Charlston

01 00:02:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:07:08 Olav Mjelva
Hjaltaren (Norwegian folk tune)
Performer: Olav Mjelva
Performer: Max Baillie
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:11:11 Johann Christian Bach
Artaserse (Overture)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:20:50 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:28:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Olav Mjelva
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:28:39 Max Baillie and Olav Mjelva
Minuet after Erik Haugen / Boureé from Bach E major Partita
Performer: Olav Mjelva
Performer: Max Baillie
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:31:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:38:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Olav Mjelva
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:43:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:51:18 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:56:04 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:03:41 Trad.
Deep river
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:06:45 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo (The Pre-Goodman Rag)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:14:48 Constant Lambert
Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:19:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Benjamin Hochman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

16 01:30:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (from Cantata BWV 162)
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Sotoko Doi-Luck
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:38:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Höchster, mache deine Güte (from Cantata BWV 51)
Performer: Charlotte Shaw
Performer: Sotoko Doi-Luck
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:43:45 Philip Glass
Etude No.14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

19 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, dein Mitleid (from Christmas Oratorio)
Performer: Charlotte Shaw
Performer: Dominic Sedgewick
Duration 00:02:40

20 01:55:02 Haydn Wood
Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

21 01:59:00 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:02


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00093cx)

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Columbia S O.
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:04:04 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:07:48 Träd
Fado Al-Mu'tamid
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:13:15 Fanny Hensel
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:16:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060; 3rd mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:24:37 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:59


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000944j)
Operatic Passion

01 00:02:35 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 01:10:05

02 01:19:45 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 01:06:20


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00093d1)
East Meets West: Tom Holland


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hvgy)
New Generation Thinkers
John Gower, the Forgotten Medieval Poet


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m00093d3)
Music for late night listening

01 00:00:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne de Phaeton
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:04:57 Grupo Bilbili (artist)
The Little One in the Field
Performer: Grupo Bilbili
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:27 Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman (artist)
Lunar Rhapsody from "Music out of the Moon"
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Performer: Les Baxter
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:07:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano iv Nocturne
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:11:43 Oliver Coates (artist)
Day Four
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:14:46 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 2 in F major HWV.427 for keyboard
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:23:34 Debasmita Bhattacharya (artist)
Evening Raga
Performer: Debasmita Bhattacharya
Performer: Gurdain Rayatt
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:29:59 Floating Points (artist)
Nespole
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:09


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00093d6)

01 00:06:31 Joe Bonner (artist)
Celebration
Performer: Joe Bonner
Performer: Linda Sharrock
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:10:13 Floating Points (artist)
LesAlpx
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:14:55 Bill Frisell (artist)
Everywhere
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Petra Haden
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:20:22 Viktor Orri Árnason (artist)
Life
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: KETEV
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:24:39 Third Coast Percussion (artist)
Coil
Performer: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:29:04 Floating Points (artist)
Last Bloom
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:35:01 Carl Stone (artist)
Sonali
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:40:24 Gas (artist)
Pop 4
Performer: Gas
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:44:24 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:48:45 Karel Goeyvaerts (artist)
Pour Que Les Fruits Mûrissent Cet Eté
Performer: Karel Goeyvaerts
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:52:01 Floating Points (artist)
Anasickmodular
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:55:59 múm (artist)
The Ballad Of The Broken String
Performer: múm
Duration 00:04:01



FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00093d8)
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest

01 00:01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op 37b
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:44:48

02 00:46:21 George Enescu
Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Performer: Catinca Nistor
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:54:31 Liviu Stirbu
Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
Performer: Livica Stirbu-Socolov
Duration 00:06:34

04 01:01:42 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:22:54

05 01:24:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:02:40

06 01:27:52 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

07 02:01:12 César Franck
Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Singer: Ge Neutel
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:57:48

08 02:59:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

09 03:16:11 Bernat Vivancos
Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:45

10 03:31:17 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:40

11 03:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:20

12 03:39:48 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:49:23 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

14 04:00:54 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

15 04:11:34 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

16 04:17:16 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:26:04 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

18 04:38:19 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

19 04:47:22 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

20 04:59:57 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:07:31

21 05:07:42 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

22 05:15:17 Aaron Copland
In the Beginning
Singer: Katarina Bohm
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:18:16

23 05:34:06 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00094zt)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:13:12 Alexander Glazunov
Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:17:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:33:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:38:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:12:12

07 00:52:09 Richard Strauss
Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:56:48 Gustav Holst
Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:02:10 Alexander Kopylov
Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:05:29 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op.18
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:13:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:17:51 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:22:15
'Daybreak in Alabama' by Langston Hughes, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:09

14 01:23:25 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:33:42 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:38:20 Hector Berlioz
Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:44:34 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Maria Belooussova
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:48:33 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

19 01:55:34 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

20 02:02:59 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:55

21 02:12:03 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (end sequence)
Author: W. H. Auden
Narrator: Nigel Hawthorne
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Duration 00:04:15

22 02:17:48 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:45

23 02:26:49 Pauline Viardot
Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:32


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00094zw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:42 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:08:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.71: 3rd movt: Allegro
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:11:14 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:20:20 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Confitebor tibi Domine
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:31:08 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:38:48 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:50:31 King Henry VIII of England
Helas Madame
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:55:35 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

09 01:01:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March, Op 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:22

10 01:16:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:27

11 01:28:33 John Rutter
A Gaelic Blessing
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:47

12 01:31:38 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:35:53 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:40:47 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

15 01:52:45 Frank Churchill
Bambi - Main Title (Love is a Song)
Singer: Donald Novis
Choir: Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Steinert
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:57:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:06:44

17 02:04:25 Louis Andriessen
M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:04:45

18 02:09:49 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

19 02:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:48

20 02:30:12 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:36:15 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody for string quartet
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

22 02:43:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:11

23 02:48:07 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:11:03


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00094zy)
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
Too soon

01 00:01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture Op.42
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:10:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter And The Wolf Op.67 - extract
Performer: Academy of London
Narrator: Sir John Gielgud
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:15:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Poems Op.36 - Four and Five
Performer: Axel Bauni
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:25:52 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Symphonic Suite Op.33b
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:34

05 00:44:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Suite No. 2 Op.64b
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov
Duration 00:14:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009500)
St Magnus International Festival: Christian Wilson and Tom Poulson

01 00:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia super Komm Heiliger Geist BWV 651
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:10:36 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecôte, Entrée
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:14:11 Jean-Michel Damase
Prières sans Paroles
Performer: Tom Poulson
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Father God in Eternity BWV 669
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:30:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christe, aller Welt Trost, BWV 670
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:34:56 Judith Weir
The Tree of Peace
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:40:39 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote IV
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:47:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist BWV 671
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:52:54 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote V
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:58:16 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:01:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0009502)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 5/5

01 00:02:18 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:22:30

02 00:25:36 Anton Bruckner
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 01:00:04

03 01:26:20 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 1, Sz. 36
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:21:41

04 01:47:55 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 'Duo for Two Violins, Sz 98
Performer: Anton Barakhovsky
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:02:13

05 01:50:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Performer: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:21

06 02:20:32 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009504)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0009506)
In Tune – Live with France Musique

01 00:07:36 Francesca Caccini
O che nuovo stupor (Primo Libro delle Musiche)
Performer: Julie Roset
Performer: Emilie Planche
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:13:59 André Campra
Mes yeux fermez-vous à jamais (Le Carnaval de Venise, Acte III scène 5)
Performer: Julie Roset
Performer: Emilie Planche
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:22:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (7th Book of Madrigals)
Performer: Julie Roset
Performer: Bethany Horak-Hallett
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:28:42 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder op. 113
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Guillaume Vincent
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:50:22 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Pourquoi vois-je pâlir la rose parfumée? (4 Poèmes de l'intermezzo)
Performer: Hagar Sharvit
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Duration 00:04:30

06 01:04:45 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones populares españolas (No 1, El paño moruno/ No 3 Asturiana/ No 7 Polo)
Performer: Hagar Sharvit
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:10:28 Maurice Ravel
Deux Mélodies hébraïques (No 1, Kaddisch/ No 2, L'Enigme éternelle)
Performer: Hagar Sharvit
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Duration 00:09:00

08 01:17:43 Thierry Escaich
La Ronde
Ensemble: Tchalik Quintet
Duration 00:15:00

09 01:38:44 William Byrd
Sing joyfully
Choir: Les Voix Animées
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:41:48 Clément Janequin
Le Chant des Oiseaux
Choir: Les Voix Animées
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:48:54 Jimmy Walter/Boris Vian (arr Anne Mirou)
J'suis snob
Choir: Les Voix Animées
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:52:28 Georges Brassens (arr Alcibiade Minel)
La Mauvaise Réputation
Choir: Les Voix Animées
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:55:10 Robert B. Sherman (arr. Anne Mirou
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (Mary Poppins)
Choir: Les Voix Animées
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009508)

01 00:00:11 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:45

02 00:02:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:05:16 Traditional Chinese
Wang Zhao Jun (Lady Wang)
Performer: Wu Man
Music Arranger: Wu Man
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:07:15 Bohuslav Martinu
Legend of the Smoke from the Potato Fires (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.360
Performer: Ivana Grasic Antonic
Performer: Domagoj Pavlovic
Performer: Viktor Kircenkov
Performer: Tanja Bandalovic
Performer: Lana Genc
Singer: Ivana Garaj Korpar
Singer: Monica Cerovcec
Singer: Martina Gojčeta-Silić
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovic
Singer: Milan Miso Kravar
Singer: Vjekoslav Hudecek
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic
Duration 00:20:05

05 00:10:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:12:23 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:14:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:17:55 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:20:43 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:23:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:25:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000950b)
Mahler, Strauss & Berg

01 00:03:47 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:04

02 00:24:21 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:15:59

03 00:43:27 Alma Mahler
5 Songs for voice and piano (1910)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:14:08

04 01:00:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:52:06

05 01:56:27 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

06 02:01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K 593
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:26:47


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000950d)
The Verb from the Contains Strong Language Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hzmf)
New Generation Thinkers
Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Women's Rights


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000950g)
The Voice As Contagion




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Singer's World 23:00 SUN (m00093z5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00093zn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000944b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00094c5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00093cs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0009502)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m00093yx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00093hp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00093yj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00093zd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0009442)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00094bx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00093ch)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00094zt)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0008w7f)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00094c7)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00093z8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00093zj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0009446)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00094c1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00093cm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00094zy)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00093z1)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m00093zq)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00093zg)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0009444)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00094bz)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00093ck)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00094zw)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000944l)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00094ck)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00093d1)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08xcq01)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00093zv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000944g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00094cf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00093cx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0009508)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00093zs)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000944d)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00094cc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00093cv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0009506)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00093hy)

International Rostrum of Composers 21:00 SAT (m00093j8)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00093j4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m00093ys)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000950g)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00093ht)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00093ht)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m00093j2)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00094c9)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00093jb)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m00093d3)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m00093zz)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000944n)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m00094cm)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00093j6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00093yn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0008w2w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00093zl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0009448)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00094c3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00093cq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0009500)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m00093z3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00093zx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00093cz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00094ch)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000944j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000950b)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00093hr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00093j0)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m00093yz)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00093yl)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00093yq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b7hbwd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b7hc9d)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b7hrw4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b7hvgy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b7hzmf)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0009504)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0009504)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000950d)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00093hw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0008ypx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00093jd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00093zb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0009401)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000944q)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00094cp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00093d8)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m00093d6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00093yv)