Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0008rby)
John Holt, Thomas Mapfumo, Violeta Parra

01 00:01:52 John Holt (artist)
Ali Baba
Performer: John Holt
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:28 Korrontzi (artist)
Parfums de Musiques
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:08:21 KOKOKO! (artist)
Zala Mayele
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:13:06 The Blacks Unlimited (artist)
Shumba
Performer: The Blacks Unlimited
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:18:09 Wu Man & Friends (artist)
I'm Going Back To North Carolina
Performer: Wu Man & Friends
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:20:19 Batida (artist)
Tirei o Chapéu
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:23:52 Violeta Parra (artist)
Gracias a la vida
Performer: Violeta Parra
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:27:38 Marcel Cellier (artist)
Te Kesh Mall
Performer: Marcel Cellier
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0008rc0)
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:18:52

02 00:20:30 Philippe Racine
Nous n'irons plus
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:32:16 Georges Bizet
Suite from Carmen
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:42:54

04 01:15:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:23:43

05 01:39:30 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

06 02:01:15 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:34:22

07 02:35:53 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 03:11:37 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

09 03:21:24 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:29:37 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:35:54 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony No 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

12 03:43:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

13 03:51:04 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

15 04:10:47 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:12

16 04:21:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13

17 04:29:50 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

18 04:39:35 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

19 04:50:05 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina No.2 in C minor (Allegro; Adagio molto cantabile; Allegro vivace)
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:09:16

20 04:59:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

21 05:22:59 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:37:08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0008vyl)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:54 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:19:25 Cipriano de Rore
Ave regina caelorum
Choir: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:25:28 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Suite-concertino in F, Op 16 (3rd mvt, Canzone)
Performer: Kim Walker
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:33:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:38:15 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:48:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 68 in D Minor, Op 103 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:54:20 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:04:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:53

10 01:15:25 Trad.
Nellie the Milkmaid
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Dolly Collins
Choir: The Home Brew
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:18:06 Antoine Brumel
Tandernack
Ensemble: Sour Cream
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:20:27 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Duration 00:01:07

13 01:22:52 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modèles suite, FP 111 (mvts 1-3)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:31:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:38:30 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:46:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:52:25 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:56:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto il Mondo e burla (Falstaff, final fugue)
Singer: Geraint Evans
Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0008vyn)
Andrew McGregor with Jan Smaczny and Laura Tunbridge

01 00:04:04 Stefano Landi
Passacali della vita
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:09:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1 'Rasumovsky' No. 1' ii) Allegretto vivace e sempre scherzando
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:19:37 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61: IV. Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:29:59 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:32:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Final (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:39:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Act iii, scene viii (Julietta)
Choir: Chorus of the National Theatre, Prague
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Theatre, Prague
Conductor: Jaroslav Krombholc
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:48:18 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 iii) Allegro (ma non Presto)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Evans
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:57:09 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No. 6 i) Lento - Andante moderato - Allegro - Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:06:29 Bohuslav Martinu
Final scene (The Greek Passion)
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:23

10 01:18:52 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego (Para ahuyentar los malos espíritus) - Esc
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:24:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo: Canción del fuego fatuo (Ballet version)
Performer: Marina Heredia
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:01:48

12 01:26:46 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:31:27 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madécasses, M. 78: No. 1, Nahandove
Performer: Kaspar Zehnder
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Dávid Adorján
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:39:00 Joanna Bailie
Symphony-Street-Souvenir: I. Symphony
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:44:33 Carl Loewe
Der Erlkönig, Op. 1 No. 3 (Goethe)
Performer: Doriana Tchakarova
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:57:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 ii) Allegretto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:07

17 02:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 iii) Allegro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:59

18 02:12:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' i) Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:20

19 02:16:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 iv) Finale. Adagio - Allegro molto e vivace
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:02

20 02:24:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Long Live Tsar Boris!
Singer: Maxim Paster
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:21

21 02:29:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): My Soul Is Grieving
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:16

22 02:31:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Glory! Glory! Glory!
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Duration 00:01:28

23 02:33:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Once, Deep in Sleep
Singer: Mika Kares
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:24

24 02:36:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Leave Us... Go Away, Everyone!
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:04

25 02:40:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): O Lord! Lord! Look Down
Choir: Göteborg Opera Chorus
Choir: Brunnsbo Music Class Girls Choir
Singer: Johanna Rudström
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0008vyq)
The Orpheus myth


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008vys)
Jess Gillam with... Freya Waley-Cohen

01 00:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:47 Freya Waley-Cohen
Unveil
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:02:43 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie; no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:06:28 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:09:57 Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul (artist)
Steaph's Red Shoes
Performer: Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:12:41 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:28

07 00:16:25 Gabriella Smith
Carrot Revolution
Ensemble: Aizuri Quartet
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:19:28 King Curtis (artist)
A Whiter Shade of Pale
Performer: King Curtis
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:23:01 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:26:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 (Op. 103) in G minor "The Year 1905" ; 4th mvt; Alarm
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0008vyv)
Singing piano lines with composer and conductor Graham Ross

01 00:03:56 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - movement 1 - Allegro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:13:41 Johannes Brahms
Six Piano Pieces Op.118, No.2 - Intermezzo in A
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:20:28 William Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario VI Agincourt from 'We few, we happy few'
Narrator: Christopher Plummer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:34:09 Imogen Holst
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow - V. Lullaby
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:38:09 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat major, Op.63 - movement 4 - Moderato e maestoso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:48:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 Op.130 - V. Cavatina
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:56:11 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:59:17 William Byrd
Bow thine ear
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:05:47 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah' - movement 3 - Lamentation
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:58

10 01:18:34 Sir James MacMillan
Tryst (closing section)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:07:52

11 01:27:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu - Cantata - VI. Ad Cor
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:38:30 Claude Debussy
Ballet from Petite Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:43:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
'Symphony for strings' (Quartet No.10) Op.118a - movement 2 - Allegretto furioso
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:55:10 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major - movement 3 - Allegro
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0008vyx)
Object of Desire

01 00:00:07 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) - Raiders March
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Choir: Hollywood Film Chorale
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:28 Bernard Herrmann
"Jason And The Argonauts" (1963): "Jason's Prelude" "Scherzo Macabre"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:07:58 Jack Trombey
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975): Homeward Bound
Performer: Monty Python Team
Ensemble: Monty Python Team
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:09:42 Franz Waxman
The Silver Chalice (1954): The Cup
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:13:42 Alan Silvestri
Ready Player One (2018): Main Titles
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:18:45 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001): Harry's Wondrous World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:24:40 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) - The Prophecy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:29:02 Bill Conti
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999): Glider pt 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bill Conti
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:32:45 Adolph Deutsch
The Maltese Falcon (1941) - Title / Street Scene / Gutman / Finale
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
Duration 00:06:40

10 00:39:53 Hans Zimmer
Woman In Gold (2015): Fleeing Vienna
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:44:38 Trevor Gureckis
The Goldfinch (2019): Theo's Burden
Performer: Trevor Gureckis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

12 00:47:32 Trevor Gureckis
The Goldfinch (2019): Beautiful Things
Performer: Trevor Gureckis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:52:53 Trevor Gureckis
The Goldfinch (2019): Title
Performer: Trevor Gureckis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

14 00:55:37 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976): Inspector Clouseau Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:57:36 Segun Akinola
The Last Tree (2019): Turbo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0008vyz)
28/09/19

01 00:01:31 Duke Ellington (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:05:21 Adrian Cox (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:47 John Coltrane (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:14:32 Howard McGhee (artist)
Brownie Speaks
Performer: Howard McGhee
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:23:08 Woody Herman (artist)
Jazz Hoot
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:28:43 Marc Johnson (artist)
Shades Of Jade
Performer: Marc Johnson
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:37:03 Chris Barber (artist)
There'll Be A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:40:37 Ken Colyer (artist)
Lily Of The Valley
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:46:27 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Strange Meadow Lark
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:54:19 Bobo Stenson Trio (artist)
Don's Kora Song
Performer: Bobo Stenson Trio
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:59:30 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Inishbofin
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0008vz1)
Rebecca Nash and Jazzmeia Horn

01 00:06:48 Donald Harrison (artist)
Old Town Road
Performer: Donald Harrison
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:13:50 Valve Bone Woe Ensemble (artist)
Meditation On A Pair Of Wire-Cutters
Performer: Valve Bone Woe Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:17:06 Iiro Rantala (artist)
May
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:23:09 Miles Davis (artist)
Give It Up
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:31:05 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Grace
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:40:41 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:49:42 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Royal Garden Blue
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:56:14 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Free Your Mind
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:01:46 Betty Carter (artist)
For You
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:03:56 The Cookers (artist)
Believe , For It Is True
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:07:25 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:10:26 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Precious Lord, Take My Hand 
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:13:51 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Wholly Earth
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:21:27 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Peaceful King
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:06:33


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0008vz3)
Mozart's Marriage of Figaro

01 00:00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro Acts I and II
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:46:02

02 02:08:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro Acts III and IV
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:20:35


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0008vz5)
Linda Catlin Smith, Rebecca Glover, Lauri Kilpio

01 00:05:40 Joe Cutler
Slippery Music
Ensemble: NEXT
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:17:56 Lauri Kilpiö
Piano Concerto *Shades of Light*
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:40

03 00:44:18 Miguel A. García
Untitled
Performer: Francisco López
Performer: Miguel A. García
Duration 00:07:53

04 01:03:03 Linda Catlin Smith
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:13:13

05 01:17:50 Rebecca Glover
Standing in its Own Time
Performer: Rebecca Glover
Ensemble: Abstruckt Ensemble
Duration 00:25:12

06 01:46:25 Paul Newland
Difference is Everywhere (Altered)
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:10:34



SUNDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07mvsxx)
Chet Baker

01 00:01:53 Charlie Parker And Chet Baker (artist)
Irresistible You
Performer: Charlie Parker And Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:49 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Frank Isola
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:40 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Freeway
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet With Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:12:08 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:15:28 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:18:14 Chet Baker (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:22:40 Russ Freeman & Chet Baker (artist)
Love Nest
Performer: Russ Freeman & Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:27:41 Russ Freeman (artist)
Summer Sketch
Performer: Russ Freeman
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:33:01 Chet Baker (artist)
My Heart Stood Still
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:36:52 Chet Baker (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:42:42 Chet Baker (artist)
Stairway To The Stars
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:48:16 Chet Baker & Paul Desmond (artist)
Tangerine
Performer: Chet Baker & Paul Desmond
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Hubert Laws
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Steve Gadd
Duration 00:05:24

13 00:54:36 Stan Getz And Chet Baker (artist)
Dear Old Stockholm
Performer: Stan Getz And Chet Baker
Duration 00:05:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0008vz9)
Artis Quartet in France

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:27:52

02 00:29:32 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:26:05

03 00:55:58 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:29:37

04 01:25:50 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:33:54

05 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

06 02:37:40 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:25:17

07 03:03:18 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

08 03:10:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

09 03:20:49 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

10 03:31:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

11 03:45:31 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

12 03:50:41 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

13 04:01:13 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella (Overture)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02

14 04:05:32 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

15 04:12:11 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

16 04:30:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

17 04:38:27 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:47:55 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

19 05:00:13 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

20 05:20:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0008w6g)
Al-Andalus

01 00:03:26 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:11:24 Francisco de Peñalosa
Unica est columba mea
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:15:55 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:24:43 Adolphe Adam
Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:32:58 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:38:34 King João IV of Portugal
Crux fidelis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:42:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:49:35 Georges Bizet
Mi Par D'Udir Ancora (Les pêcheurs de perles)
Singer: Richard Crooks
Conductor: Wilfrid Pelletier
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:54:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 4 in A Major, Andante cantabile
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:56:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 5 in C Minor, Risoluto
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:57:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 6 in G Major, Andante - Allegretto
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:04:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:36:22 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:43:12 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:51:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg... (from BWV 149)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:57:42 Winifred Atwell
Coronation Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0008w6j)
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel

01 00:04:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:15 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:23:28 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Marijn Mijnders
Performer: Roland Kramer
Duration 00:20:55

05 00:45:17 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:08:42

06 00:55:31 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:58:14 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Duration 00:02:28

08 01:02:14 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:05:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Performer: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:08:02

10 01:14:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:20:03

11 01:35:27 Thomas Morley
It Was a Lover and His Lass
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:38:51 John Wilson
Take O Take Those Lips Away
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:41:58 Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela
Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:46:37 Enrique Granados
12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Salvador Brotons
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:52:36 Cindy McTee
Timepiece
Orchestra: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:08:14

16 02:02:16 Béla Bartók
Play Song
Performer: Matthew Forbes
Performer: Phelan Burgoyne
Duration 00:02:13

17 02:05:00 Maurice Ravel
Un barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:58

18 02:13:27 Thomas Weelkes
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:49

19 02:15:15 Jonathan Harvey
Come Holy Ghost
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:07:18

20 02:22:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Performer: Denista Kazakova
Performer: Jean-Christoph Ducret
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:28:14 Thomas Arne
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Ensemble: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:14:09

22 02:42:40 Anonymous
La Sexte Estampie Real
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35

23 02:46:30 Xavier Montsalvatge
Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:49:09 Lorenzo Palomo
Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:09:16


SUN 12:00 The Early Music Show (m0008w6l)
Early Music Show Special: Al-Andalus!

01 00:09:15 Trad.
Muwashshaha "Ya-Ghusayna-L-Bani"
Ensemble: Al Turath Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:15:33 Träd
Ida Yahij
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Ensemble: Ahmed Piro Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:19:25 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:22:52 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Tant' e Santa Maria [Cantigas de Santa Maria]
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:27:00 Anonymous
Maravillosos e piadosos
Performer: Henri Agnel
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:31:39 Ibn al-Khatib of Granada
Istikhbar
Performer: Henri Agnel
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Hamdi Benani
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:33:49 Martín Codax
Mandad' ei comigo [Cantigas de Amigo]
Ensemble: Ensemble Alcatraz
Ensemble: KITKA Women's Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:35:49 Martín Codax
Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Singer: Mara Kiek
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:42:58 Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile
Ya hadiya raka'ib
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:48:00 Wallada bint al-Mustakfi
Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Ensemble: El Arabi Ensemble
Director: Eduardo Paniagua
Duration 00:01:58

11 00:49:59 Anon
Como poden per sas culpas
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:53:44 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Non sofre Santa Maria
Ensemble: Ensemble Oni Wytars
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:55:29 Traditional Hebrew
Adonai shamati
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:00:39 Codex Las Huelgas
Catholicorum concio
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Director: Benjamin Bagby
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:03:44 Albertus Parisiensis
Congaudeant catholici
Ensemble: Discantus
Duration 00:01:02

16 01:10:20 Ibn al-'Arabi
Ode D'ibn Arabi
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Ensemble: Henri Agnel
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:13:20 Traditional Moroccan-Andalusi
Rifqan
Duration 00:00:45

18 01:16:43 Traditional Moroccan-Andalusi
Rifqan
Music Arranger: Begoña Olavide
Ensemble: Mudéjar
Director: Begoña Olavide
Duration 00:01:37

19 01:18:21 Traditional Syrian
Ayuha Al Saki
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
Duration 00:00:50

20 01:24:09 Anouar Brahem
Les Jardins de Ziryab
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:33:54 Traditional Sephardic
Galeas, mis galeas
Ensemble: Ensemble Oni Wytars
Duration 00:03:59

22 02:47:24 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Humanidad de Santa Maria [Cantigas de Santa Maria]
Ensemble: Eduardo Paniagua
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:59:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:01


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0008p79)
Wells Cathedral (2014 Archive)

01 00:01:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:17 Josiah Booth
Psalms 1, 112
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:33 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:27:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:36:07 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Joseph fili David
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:47:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:57:37 Jonathan Dove
The Star-Song
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 16:00 Al-Andalus: Choral and organ music from Spain and Portugal (m0008w6n)

01 00:00:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:10 Isaac Albéniz
Salmo VI del oficio de difuntos
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:05 António Teixeira
Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:18:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As costureiras
Ensemble: Stuttgart SWR Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:21:20 Antonio de Cabezón
Pange lingua
Performer: Kimberley Anne Marshall
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:24:55 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:30:29 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:34:19 Juan de Araujo
Aqui valentones
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:37:59 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:42:57 Samuel Adler
Adon Olam (Five Sephardic Choruses)
Choir: Rutgers Kirkpatrick Choir
Singer: Mary Ellen Callahan
Conductor: Patrick Gardner
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:45:40 Federico Mompou
Les Improperes
Choir: Cor De Valencia
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Duration 00:06:15

12 00:52:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
En Aranjuez con tu amor
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Fernández Aransay
Duration 00:06:15


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0008w6q)
Al-Andalus: What makes music sound Spanish?

01 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:00:40 Sylvia (artist)
Y Viva Espana
Performer: Sylvia
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:03:11 Omar Bashir
Maqam Flamenco
Performer: Omar Bashir
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:03:21 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:05:51 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish serenade for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:06:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Music Arranger: Igor Markevitch
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:06:21 James Horner
Mad Dash / Zorro Unmasked
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

08 00:06:44 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Marina Domashenko
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Performer: French Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:08:57 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:10:57 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:12:17 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda) [fr 'Suite Espanola'], arr. Segovia for guitar [orig.piano]
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:00:40

12 00:12:57 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:16:27 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

14 00:17:27 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Mexican Bandit
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

15 00:17:57 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:18:57 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

17 00:19:27 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:00

18 00:21:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:00:30

19 00:21:57 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

20 00:22:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

21 00:22:47 Francisco Coll
Turia
Performer: Christian Karlsen
Performer: Jacob Kellermann
Performer: Norrbotten Neo
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0008w6s)
Al-Andalus: Nights in the Gardens of Spain

01 00:01:58 Lior Elmaleh (artist)
Invocacion Qamti be-Ishon-Layla (Canta de los Cantares. Inspirado en Cantar 3, 1 -4)
Performer: Lior Elmaleh
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:03:30
Anon
Epigraphic poem from The Alhambra, Poem on the basin of the Lions read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:04:20 Manuel de Falla
Extract from Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:06:17
Anon
Epigraphic poem from The Alhambra, Poem in the Hall of the Two Sisters read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:07:30
Federico García Lorca
Extract from a letter to Melchor Fernandez Almagro, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:00:43

06 00:08:12 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Performer: Andres Segovia (guitar)
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:09:02
Federico García Lorca
La Guitarra, read by Candela Gomez and Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:13:41 Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) (artist)
La Guitarra
Performer: Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar)
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:15:56
Washington Irving
Extract from Tales of the Alhambra, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:17:03 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, Op. 47: Granada
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:22:14
Sameer Rahim
Extract from Asghar and Zahra, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:23:14 Inçiraf Dil
Li Ayyi Sabab
Performer: Amina Alaoui (vocalist), Ahmed Piro Et Son Orchestre
Duration 00:02:59

13 00:26:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 3 for piano, no.1; El Albaicin
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:01:25

14 00:27:59
Federico Garcia Lorca
Baladilla de los tres ríos, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:01:35

15 00:30:27 Anon
Extract from Taqsim instrumental & Danza morisca
Performer: Moslem Rahal (ney), Waed Bouhassoun (oud), Driss El Maloumi (oud), Hakan Gungor (kanun), Yurdal Tokcan (oud), Haig Sarikouyoumdjian (duduk), Erez Shmuel Mounk (percussion), Jordi Savall (Director)
Duration 00:02:11

16 00:31:00
Ibn Sa:id al-Maghribi
The Battle, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:32:46
Victoria Hislop
Extract from The Return, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:00:53

18 00:33:12 Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) (artist)
Unknown
Performer: Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar)
Duration 00:02:37

19 00:35:48 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:41

20 00:38:30
Gerald Brenan
Extract from South of Granada, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:01:00

21 00:39:32 Manuel de Falla
Extract from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Duration 00:02:29

22 00:42:05
Abu J'far, Ahmad ibn Sa'id
The Procuress, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:01:00

23 00:43:11 Souad Massi
Saaiche
Performer: Souad Massi (voice)
Duration 00:03:37

24 00:47:03
Abd Allah ibn al-Simak
The Garden, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:00:49

25 00:47:56 Enrique Granados
Andaluza - Spanish Dance no.5
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker
Duration 00:04:17

26 00:52:16
Federico Garcia Lorca
Extract from a letter to Benjamin Palencia, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:00:37

27 00:52:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera (Spanish Dance, Op. 23 No. 1)
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

28 00:53:21
Federico Garcia Lorca
Arbolé, Arbolé, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:01:15

29 00:57:34
Théophile Gautier
The Last Sigh of the Moor, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:02:15

30 00:59:53 Claude Debussy
Extract from Images, L. 118a: II. Iberia - Les parfums de la nuit
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:06:06

31 01:06:09
Federico Garcia Lorca
Extract from Little Tales of the Wind, read by Candela Gomez
Duration 00:00:29

32 01:06:46
Anon
Epigraphic poem from The Alhambra, Poem on Comares: Gate, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:00:18

33 01:07:07 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso - guaracha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

34 01:10:39
Federico Garcia Lorca
Extract from Holy Week in Granada, read by Khalid Abdallah
Duration 00:01:11

35 01:11:52 Tomas Barrera/Rafael Calleja/Victoria de los Angeles
Adios Granada
Performer: Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0008w6v)
Al-Andalus: the Legacy


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09h3nf1)
The Devil's Passion


SUN 21:10 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008w6x)
Al-Andalus: Fado de Coimbra

01 00:01:25 Carlos Paredes
Antonio Marinheiro
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:07 Augusto Hilário
Fado Hilario
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:08:23 Mario Faria da Fonseca
Saudades de Coimbra
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:23 Mario Faria de Fonseca
Fado dos Olhos Claros
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:15:08 Carlos Paredes
Verdes Anos
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:19:01 José Afonso
Tenho Barcos, Tenho Remos
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:22:26 José Afonso
Traz outro amigo tambem
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:25:55 Ricardo Dias
Balada sem destino
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:28:54 Victor Almeida e Silva
Canto a Coimbra
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:32:29 Manuel Alegre
Trova do vento que passa
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:35:45 João Bagão
Variacoes em La Menor
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:38:48 Traditional Portuguese
Vira de Coimbra
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

13 00:43:40 Artur Paredes
Variacoes em re menor
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:46:44 Raul Ferrão
Coimbra (Ambril em Portugal)
Ensemble: Ricardo Dias Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0008w6z)
Al-Andalus: Sollazzo Ensemble in Granada

01 00:01:50 Anonymous
Anonymous Kyrie on Francesco Landini's Questa fanciulla amor
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:03:38 Matteo da Perugia
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:07:23 Anonymous
Cantano gl'angiol lieti: Santus, santus
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:11:07 Anonymous
Sanctus Mediolano
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:13:50 Francesco Landini
Lasso! di donna: Agnus dei
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:16:02 Anonymous
Creata fusti on Francesco Landini's Questa fanciulla amor
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:21:56 Anonymous
Peccatrice nominata (Laudario di Firenze)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:25:12 Anonymous
Estampie no. 1
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:30:28 Anonymous
Sibilla Catalane (Song of the Sibyl)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:36:47 Anonymous
Laude novella sia cantata
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:39:07 Anonymous
Benedicamus domino, cantasi come Ja falla
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:41:33 Paolo da Firenze
Benedicamus Domino
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:01:54

13 00:43:29 Anonymous
Benedicamus domino (from the Messina Manuscript)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:23

14 00:45:53 Anon.
Deo gratias
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:01:59

15 00:48:24 Matteo da Perugia
Il meglio è pur tacere
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

16 00:50:45 Trad.
Ya Laylo Layl
Performer: Amina Alaoui
Performer: Sofiane Negra
Performer: Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche
Performer: Idriss Agnel
Duration 00:08:19


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003sgh)
Innovators

01 00:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in a-minor for solo violin, BWV 1003: Grave
Performer: Emil Telmányi
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
The 'Goldberg' Variations, BWV 988: Variations 8 and 11
Performer: Gunnar Johansen
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012: Courante
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Ralph Downes
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:35:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in D Major, BWV 1028
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:12:47

07 00:50:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major, 'St. Anne', BWV 552
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:00



MONDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0008w71)
Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinene

01 00:06:46 Clara Schumann
Three romances for piano op.11, no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:11:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin and orch (Op.61) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:15:11 Franz Liszt
En Rêve - Nocturne, S 207
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:17:54 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O Maria, tu dulcis
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:21:48 Nils Frahm
Ambre
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Performer: Christoph Anacker
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:25:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0008w73)
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra

01 00:01:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 01:07:00

02 01:08:40 Johann Adolf Hasse
Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:24

03 01:13:24 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

04 01:35:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

05 02:01:19 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

06 02:25:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

07 03:01:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

08 03:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

09 03:18:34 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

10 03:29:59 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations arr for harp
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:35

11 03:35:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:46

12 03:50:54 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

13 04:01:13 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

14 04:08:42 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:10:44

15 04:19:47 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:30:06 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:13

17 04:42:40 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:52:26 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40

19 04:57:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

20 05:19:28 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0008w2r)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:38 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:08:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 8 in F Major [complete]
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:16:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard; I. Vivace
Performer: William F. Ludwig
Performer: Arthur Haas
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:34:13 Alexander Krein
Jewish Sketches, Suite No. 2, Op. 13: I. Andante con moto
Performer: David Krakauer
Performer: Jennifer Orchard
Performer: Dennis O'Boyle
Performer: Marylène Gingras-Roy
Performer: Aron Zelkowicz
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:39:37 Claude Debussy
Dances for harp and strings
Performer: Vera Badings
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:13

07 00:49:03 Sulpitia Cesis
Puer qui natus est
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:51:44 Augusta Holmès
Fantaisie
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:07:37

09 01:01:57 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:07:16 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:11:46 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs, Set 2: Little Horses
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:15:05 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:25:30 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:33:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:55

15 01:41:29 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:47:05 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:53:16 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:06

18 02:03:41 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Performer: Louis Hayes
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Nat Adderley
Lyricist: Truman Capote
Singer: Nancy Wilson
Singer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:02:35

19 02:06:56 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:52

20 02:13:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:28

21 02:24:31 Katia Guerreiro (artist)
As Rosas Promessa
Performer: Katia Guerreiro
Duration 00:02:02

22 02:27:37 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008w2t)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:01 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:12:39 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:19:11 Klemens Bittmann
Elefant
Performer: Matthias Bartolomey
Performer: Klemens Bittmann
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:26:22 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:31:33 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Performer: Raymond Alessandrini
Performer: Emmanuel Mandrin
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Michel Piquemal
Director: Michel Piquemal
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:39:34 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:47:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:56:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:02

10 01:05:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:05:24
Time Traveller: Jessie Grimes on Joan Trimble
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:22:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:05

13 01:34:45 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:21:29

14 01:37:57 Louis Vierne
Messe Solennelle (Gloria)
Choir: Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Performer: Philippe Lefebvre
Conductor: Nicole Corti
Duration 00:06:42

15 01:46:17 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto Op2 No1: Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:46:17
Alastair Cook on his passion for farming
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:54:43 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

18 02:00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:19

19 02:14:24 Gabriella Smith
Carrot Revolution
Ensemble: Aizuri Quartet
Duration 00:11:18

20 02:26:24 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:33:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:38:31 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:15

23 02:45:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbsdws)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart performs at court

01 00:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet and Trio in G major, K1
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7 in D major, K45
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:17:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa solemnis in C Minor, K139 (Credo)
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:12:41

04 00:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:25


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008w2w)
Relishing Rachmaninov

01 00:04:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op 23, Nos 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op 32, Nos 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 13
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:58:31 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008w2y)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin

01 00:04:32 Gustav Mahler
ymphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)
Performer: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Orla Boylan
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Choir: RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 01:21:10

02 01:27:13 Gerard Victory
3 Irish pictures
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Henty
Duration 00:13:18

03 01:42:16 John Field
Concerto no. 6 in C major H.49
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Henty
Duration 00:30:52

04 02:13:43 Havergal Brian
Concert Overture 'Doctor Merryheart'
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:16:09


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0008w30)
Herne Early Music Days Festival

01 00:00:42 Francesco Cavalli
Vespro delle domeniche: Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:14:14 Biagio Marini
Sonata terza Op.8`3
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:23:00 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantigas de Santa Maria (Santa Maria strella do dia; Entre Av' e Eva)
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:26:10 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantigas de Santa Maria (Rosa das rosas)
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0008w32)
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin

01 00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:07:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:13:13 Alfredo Casella
Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:19:32 Tim Benjamin
The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Orchestra: Radius Opera
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:25:24 Tim Benjamin
The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Orchestra: Radius Opera
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:30:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:35:49 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:42:15 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:48:53 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

10 00:55:17 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:03:22 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:07:34 Träd
Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Performer: Jasraj
Duration 00:06:02

13 01:11:10 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

14 01:24:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Ensemble: String Quartet from the Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:32:28 Michael Stipe
I've Been High
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:37:44 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

17 01:48:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
Ensemble: String Quartet from the Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:50:21 Igor Stravinsky
Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Ensemble: String Quartet from the Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:52:37 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:49

20 01:58:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:58

21 01:59:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:06


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008w34)

01 00:02:56 Bobby Timmons
This Here
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Singer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:24 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:13:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:17:09 杜鸣心
Straw Hat Dance (The Mermaid Suite)
Performer: Lang Lang
Music Arranger: Wu Zuqiang
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:19:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:25:24 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:27:47 Trad.
Annunciation Bells
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame
Duration 00:01:27


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008w36)
Verdi, Elgar and Saint-Saen​s

01 00:03:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Les vepres siciliennes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:14:17 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:28:14

03 00:43:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No.1
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:47:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan from The Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:58:28 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major, Op.6
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:05:09

06 01:06:01 Frank Bridge
Adagio in E Major
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:13:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 (Organ Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:35:51

08 01:51:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, KV 493
Ensemble: Mozart Piano Quartet
Duration 00:35:37

09 02:27:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0008vyq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09qdkkm)
All Miss Brodie's Girls
Ali Smith


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0008w38)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:31 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:18 Maurice Ravel
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Music Arranger: Marius Constant
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:13:05 David Thomas Broughton
Woodwork
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Singer: David Thomas Broughton
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:14:16 Masayoshi Fujita
Cloud
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:21:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.11 in G major
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:24:29 John Field
Nocturne No. 4 in A Major, H. 36
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:29:55 Saulius Petreikis
Bandonija
Performer: Saulius Petreikis
Performer: Domas Strupinskas
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:31:51 Caroline Shaw
The Orangery (Plan and Elevation)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:33:47 Eric Dudley
Suonare, To Sound
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:37:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:15:45

12 00:53:37 Thelonious Monk
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Singer: Paul Chambers
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV.847 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1 no.2)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:04:03 Rabindranath Tagore
Amar Bhanga Pather Ranga Dhulay
Performer: Purba Dam
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:08:02 William Byrd
Mass for five voices (Credo)
Choir: ORA
Duration 00:09:14

16 01:18:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:25:05 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Somnoptera
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:55



TUESDAY 01 OCTOBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0008w3b)
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna

01 00:01:12 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:43 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Vom Leiden Christi
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:11:46 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:17:57 Andreas Hammerschmidt
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:23:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:17:31

06 00:41:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:59:59

07 01:41:46 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:47

08 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26

09 02:36:01 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

10 02:58:38 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

11 03:06:25 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

12 03:12:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:02:53

13 03:15:41 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:33

14 03:19:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

15 03:32:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

16 03:40:25 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

17 03:49:10 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:01:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:11

19 04:06:48 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

20 04:13:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

21 04:26:14 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

22 04:35:36 Leopold Koželuh
Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Performer: Gert Oost
Duration 00:17:35

23 04:53:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

24 05:20:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

25 05:37:13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0008w24)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:44 Traditional American
Amazing grace
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:13:37 York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:20:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:34:03 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:40:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:36

07 00:53:11 Trad.
Avinu Malkeinu
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Singer: Jeffrey Strauss
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:56:32 Salamone Rossi
Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Singer: Jeffrey Strauss
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeanette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:26

09 01:02:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:08:37 Anon.
There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:12:19 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:43

12 01:20:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Music Arranger: Alexander Gauk
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:24:58 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:34:09 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:39:30 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: September
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:46:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61: 3rd mvt: Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:56:00 John Williams
Hello Francis
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:58:26 Francis Bebey
O Bia
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:03:25

19 02:03:40 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:07:19 Percy Grainger
Lisbon (A Lincolnshire Posy for two pianos)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:01:26

21 02:08:39 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:05

22 02:10:38 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:20

23 02:14:19 Malcolm Arnold
Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:19:30 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:31

25 02:26:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:03:32


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008w26)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:08:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Wren Orchestra
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:14:07 Franz Liszt
Legendes, S.175; II. St Francis d'Assise. La prediction aux oiseaux
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:23:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:32:00 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:51

06 00:43:44 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:50:14 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:58:44 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:02:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:11:23 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:17:49 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50

12 01:33:49 Jerome Moross
The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:37:11 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:11:46

14 01:43:55 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:48:34 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:58:27 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:11

17 02:09:33 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:39

18 02:12:02 Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana
Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:24

19 02:16:16 Philip Selway
Pyramid Song
Performer: Geoffrey Burleson
Music Arranger: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:04:37

20 02:21:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:58

21 02:33:04 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:38:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Singer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:05:50

23 02:45:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

24 02:51:50 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:41


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbsnkp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart in enlightened times

01 00:01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue in E flat major, compl. Sechter, K153
Performer: Sang Woo Kang
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K375
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:34:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (Finale)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:46:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384 (Act 1)
Performer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Ensemble: Rastatt Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:10:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b064rz)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 1/4

01 00:04:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
My Guardian, My Angel, My Friend - Op 6, No. 4
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:06:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
A Tear Hangs There - 6 Songs, Op. 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Frenzied Nights Op. 60 No. 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby Op. 16, No. 1
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:21:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K524
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:24:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op. 46
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:32:04 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben, Op.42
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Duration 00:21:14

08 00:55:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Night (based on Fantasia in C minor K475)
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:05:24


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008w28)
Bizet, Ravel, Saariaho and Mahler from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin

01 00:03:22 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Performer: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:14:56

02 00:19:10 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - Suites no 1 & 2
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:34:23

03 00:54:48 Kaija Saariaho
D'om le vrai sens for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:35

04 02:45:42 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant, D 895
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:30


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0008w2b)
The Tallis Scholars, Hackney Colliery Band

01 00:03:13 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra; no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:05:37 Johannes Brahms
5 Romances and songs Op.84 for 1 or 2 voices and piano; no.1; Sommerabend
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:11:35 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.69; no.1; Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:18:30 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Anne Murray
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de l'Opera
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:24:57 Trad.
Ev'ry time I feel de spirit
Performer: Dalton Beldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:30:50 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:37:39 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Ricochet
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:24 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Netsanet
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Featured Artist: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:53:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": I. Vivace
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:03:42 Georges Bizet
Carmen; Habanera
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:13:18 Brett Dean
Hamlet; 'Angels and ministers of grace, defend us'
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:17:02 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Colin Davies
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:24:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lucas Macías Navarro
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:11:24

14 01:37:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Dum complerentur
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:46:32 John Sheppard
Pater noster
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:50:40 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:55:41 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008w2d)
Trills, trolls and trolleys


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008w2g)
Turning in darkness

01 00:03:56 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:20:25

02 00:26:51 Michael Tippett
Sonata No 1 for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:18:58

03 00:42:26 Michael Tippett
A Child of our Time
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 01:05:14

04 01:52:34 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60 - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:36:37


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008w2j)
Mark Haddon


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09qdlwh)
All Miss Brodie's Girls
Kate Clanchy


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0008w2l)
Night music

01 00:00:21 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:36 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata, No.7 'Cantabile, molto legato'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:07:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major, Bwv.1012
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:13:18 Crewdson & Cevanne
To mighty heaval
Ensemble: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:16:52 Robert Schumann
6 studies in kanonischer form, Op.56 No.1 'Nicht zu schnell'
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:18:46 John Luther Adams
In the white silence: Letter B
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:22:28 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:28:37 Charles Mingus
Goodbye pork pie hat
Ensemble: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:35:03 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater, Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:18

10 00:43:23 Abdulla Manjnun
Chebiyat
Performer: Abdulla Manjnun
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:48:00 Johannes Brahms
'Vivace ma non troppo' from Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:09:27

12 00:57:27 Trad.
One night as I lay on my bed
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:00:40 Timo Andres
Thrive on Routine: IV coda
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:02:42 Charles Ives
'The unanswered question' from 2 Contemplations, K.V.23
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:28

15 01:09:55 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
'Adagio' from trio sonata No.4 in C major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:13:44 Kit Downes
Kings
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:19:42 David Fennessy
The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:25:00 Mulatu Astatke
Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:05:02



WEDNESDAY 02 OCTOBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0008w2p)
Tempestous and Miraculous

01 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:22:04 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:28:36

03 00:50:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestra: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:24:45

04 01:16:02 Béla Bartók
Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:19:36

05 01:35:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

06 02:01:13 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

07 02:37:38 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

08 03:13:24 Nicolaus Bruhns
Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:42

09 03:21:25 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:30:00 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:37:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

12 03:44:34 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28

13 03:52:22 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

14 04:01:16 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:11:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:20:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

17 04:29:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

18 04:39:23 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

19 04:48:25 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

20 04:58:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

21 05:21:16 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

22 05:36:36 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0008w77)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:41 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei (Z.135)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Michael John McCarthy
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:09:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor (Romance)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:19:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:30 John Duarte
English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
Performer: Antigoni Goni
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:38:03 Cecilia McDowall
Winter Music (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:47

08 00:52:15 Vince Guaraldi
Charlie Brown
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:55:17 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Interdette speranze
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:02:20 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:07:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Dreams, Op 6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:18:06 Jennifer Higdon
Flute Poetic (First)
Performer: Jan Vinci
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:25:03 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:34:08 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:41:53 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:50:17 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No.5 in F Minor Op.76 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:58:39 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

18 02:03:14 Francis Jackson
Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow on his 70th birthday, Op.5
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:06:06

19 02:10:09 Kenneth Leighton
Symphony No.1, Op.42 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:43

20 02:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

21 02:27:59 Cindy McTee
Fanfare for Trumpets
Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:02:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008w79)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:54 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:41 Sir James MacMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:16:15 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:25:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:31:59 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:40:21 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:48:39 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:53:21 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

10 01:06:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:28:09 Lera Auerbach
Speak, Memory
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:33:10 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:36:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:45:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:55:41 William Boyce
Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Singer: Edward Burrowes
Singer: Timothy Burtt
Singer: Alastair Cook
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:54

17 02:00:16 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:02

18 02:04:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

19 02:14:23 Meredith Monk
Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Duration 00:03:21

20 02:18:21 Kurt Weill
Suite panaméenne
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:11:05

21 02:30:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:04

22 02:36:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:05

23 02:43:01 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:47

24 02:48:17 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:53


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbt6bd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart receives an imperial commission

01 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ihr unsre neuen Leiter, K484
Performer: Willi Kronenberg
Singer: John Heuzenroeder
Choir: Cologne Academy Male Voices
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro (Act 3 Finale)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:18:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K.458 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:27:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K411
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K522
Choir: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:21:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0656y)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 2/4

01 00:04:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
By The Sea Op. 46
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:16:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky Six Romances
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:28:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sing not, O Lovely One Op. 4 No. 4
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:36:46 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words Op.52
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:22:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008w7c)
Cindy McTee, Strauss and Elgar from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin

01 00:01:17 Cindy McTee
Circuits for orchestra
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:57 Richard Strauss
AC Wk 40 Wed 2 of 4 - R. Strauss - Violin Concerto in D minor Op.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:30:54

03 00:40:36 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:32:24

04 01:13:10 Trad.
Danny boy
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:33

05 01:19:24 Michael William Balfe
Falstaff - opera in 2 acts: Ah! La mia mente estatica
Singer: Barry Banks
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Zambelli
Duration 00:07:36

06 01:27:08 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modèles Suite, FP 111: II. Le lion amoureux
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:01:29


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0008w7f)
Edington Priory

01 00:00:30 Eleanor Daley
Upon your heart
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:06:59 Stanford
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:20:14 Sydney Watson
Magnificat: Watson in E
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:25:31 Sydney Watson
Nunc Dimittis: Watson in E
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:34:17 Henry Purcell
Thy word is a lantern
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:46:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 546
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:59:30 Franz Liszt
Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:35


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0008w7h)
Quatuor Arod and Alec Frank-Gemmill

01 00:02:07 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:24

02 00:12:29 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op. 94
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:25:10 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0008w7k)
Lendvai String Trio, Christian Ihle Hadland, Leopold Mozart

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:09:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade for string trio in C op.10: I. Marcia
Ensemble: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:53 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:19:29 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:26:23 Leopold Mozart
Missa Solemnis: IV. Gratias agimus tibi
Performer: Arianna Vendittelli
Performer: Patrick Grahl
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Choir: Das Vokalprojekt
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:32:50 Giya Kancheli
Miniature No 7
Performer: Andrea Cortesi
Performer: Marco Venturi
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:35:43 Franz Schubert
String trio in B flat D471
Ensemble: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:16 Julius Röntgen
String trio no.10 in F minor: II. Andante
Ensemble: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:53:46 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:04:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:08:32 Giya Kancheli
When Almonds Blossomed
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:08

12 01:14:57 Giya Kancheli
Twilight
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:20:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:29:46 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen; No.1 Eintritt; No. 2 Jäger auf der Lauer
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:38:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D minor, D 566: I. Moderato
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:43:01 Franz Xaver Richter
Flute Concerto in E minor; III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Ensemble: Ensemble Castor
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:48:08 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:53:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk 137
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:57:32 Percy Grainger
O mistress mine
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008w7m)

01 00:00:09 Johann Joseph Fux
Prelude (Janitschara) from 'Turcaria' - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:03:11 Fazil Say
Rondo alla turca jazz
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:04:40 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:06:31 George Frideric Handel
Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:09:38 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:15:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio, M. 67: II. Pantoum
Performer: Denis Pascal
Performer: Aurélien Pascal
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:21:37 Francis Poulenc
Suite française for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:11:11

08 00:24:13 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Performer: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:27:39 Edward R.White
Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Choir: Southern Traditional Singers
Conductor: Hugh McGraw
Duration 00:01:58


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008w7p)
UK Premiere of Liszt

01 00:03:52 Johan Nepomuk Hummel
Freudenfest Overture, S148
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:14:29 Franz Liszt
Vor Hundert Jahren
Performer: Sara Kestelman
Performer: Jemma Redgrave
Duration 00:50:00

03 01:12:35 August Eberhard Muller
Grande Sonate in C major, Op 38
Performer: Francesca Pagnini
Performer: Paolo Bidoli
Duration 00:20:15

04 01:43:40 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite, Op 59
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:15:00

05 02:03:59 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:23:40

06 02:27:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello
Performer: Klára Takács
Performer: Sándor Falvay
Duration 00:01:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008w7r)
Iain Sinclair's Peruvian Journey. From Hispanic to Latinx


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09qdn64)
All Miss Brodie's Girls
Janice Galloway


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0008w7t)
Around midnight

01 00:00:24 Benjamin Britten
Concord from Gloriana
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:21 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:07:58 Jacob van Eyck
Pale blue evenings
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:10:54 Einojuhani Rautavaara
'Kyrie' from Missa a cappella
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:14:01 Jakob Bro
Lyskaster
Performer: Jakob Bro
Performer: Palle Mikkelborg
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Performer: Jon Christensen
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:18:52 George Frideric Handel
'Polonaise' from Concerto grosso, op.6 no.3 in E minor, HWV 321
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:24:09 Manuel de Falla
'Nana' from suite populaire Espagnole
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Llobet
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:25:52 Veljo Tormis
'Kutse jaanitulele I' from Jaanilaulud
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:27:45 Steven Snowden
Appalachian polaroids
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

10 00:34:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte, Op.19, no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:38:07 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:25

12 00:48:00 Ali Farka Touré
Hawa Dolo
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:46

13 00:52:44 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:00:12 Anon. St Martial
Resonemus hoc natali
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:03:30 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:07:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:32

17 01:15:19 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:18:19 Andy Moor
Vamvakaris
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides
Performer: Andy Moor
Duration 00:03:48

19 01:23:09 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:06:51



THURSDAY 03 OCTOBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0008w7w)
Brahms and Elgar from Romania

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:37:37

02 00:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:43:23 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, op. 36
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:30:14

04 01:13:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

05 01:34:20 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

06 02:01:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

07 02:38:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:13:47 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

09 03:21:32 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:30:26 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:38:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

12 03:46:41 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

13 03:52:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Ensemble: Concertino
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:07:15

14 04:01:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:10:32 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

16 04:19:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:10:06

17 04:30:14 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

18 04:40:36 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

19 04:50:47 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

20 05:01:01 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

21 05:25:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

22 05:34:43 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0008wbn)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:53 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Performer: George Castle
Singer: Ben Cooper
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:12:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:24:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:33:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:39:08 Clara Schumann
Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:42:49 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:52:11 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:56:12 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:02:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:06:54 Oliver Davis
The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:13:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Performer: Ian le Grice
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:18:45 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:25:21 William Alwyn
Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:33:45 William Boyce
Symphony no. 5 in D
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:54

16 01:42:08 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:51:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Duration 00:07:52

18 01:56:30 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:41

19 02:03:36 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:44

20 02:05:54 Gerald Barry
Beethoven (excerpt)
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:31

21 02:10:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:34

22 02:25:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:23


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008wbq)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:51 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:18:19 Timothy Hamilton
Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Performer: Ian Tindale
Choir: Cantoribus
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: Rosenau Sinfonia
Conductor: Timothy Hamilton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:22:59 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:31:51 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Ensemble: Mori Trio
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:38:58 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:45:13 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:49:52 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:09:40

09 01:00:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Performer: hPierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:05:52 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:11:43 Anonymous
Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:04

12 01:12:53 John Playford
The Rover Reformed
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:01:39

13 01:14:33 Trad.
The Derby Ram
Performer: Alf Edwards
Performer: Al Jeffery
Singer: A. L. Lloyd
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:18:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:12:18

15 01:33:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:07:56

16 01:40:43 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:01

17 01:46:43 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:57:13 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

19 01:59:37 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

20 02:05:04 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:16

21 02:20:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

22 02:28:33 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:03

23 02:33:37 Jules Massenet
Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:50

24 02:38:58 Thomas Tomkins
Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:15

25 02:42:57 Josef Suk
Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:25

26 02:50:04 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbtbkg)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart responds to cultural changes

01 00:00:13 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, orch. Mozart (Overture)
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dances, K567 (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:14:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:14

04 00:33:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 2, Scene 16)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Olha Pasichnyk
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Singer: Alessandron Gueronzi
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Duration 00:19:29

05 00:53:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397 (arr. John di Martino)
Performer: John Di Martino's Romantic Jazz Trio
Duration 00:05:22


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b065tc)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 3/4

01 00:03:53 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete Op. 7 Nos 1, 2 & 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Duration 00:11:50

02 00:27:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Lever de La Lune
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:06:53


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008wbs)
Opera Matinee: Alceste

01 00:02:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste Act 1
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:51:28

02 00:55:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste Act 2
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:44:15

03 01:40:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste Act 3
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:35:53

04 02:18:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:30:57

05 02:50:06 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0008wbv)
Maxwell Quartet, Lucy Parham, Luke Daniels and Rihab Azar

01 00:06:47 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust (Act 2, Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:15:14 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:18:56 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:36:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542: Fugue
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:35

06 01:12:53 Sir James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:42

07 01:17:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 (4th mvt - conclusion)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:59

08 01:43:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:06:21

09 01:55:34 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:04


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008wbx)

01 00:00:11 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.10 in F minor, Op.213 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:07:52 Amy Beach
Farewell to Summer; Dancing Leaves
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn 3 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:18:27 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:20:57 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:32


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008wbz)
Verdi's Requiem

01 00:04:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 01:32:02

02 01:32:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Performer: London Mozart Players Wind Ensemble
Performer: Jane Glover
Duration 00:49:21

03 02:22:33 Franz Schubert
Thekla: eine Geisterstimme, D595
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:54

04 02:28:23 Franz Schubert
Aus "Diego Manzanares" Ilmerine, D458
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:57


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008wc1)
Rebecca Solnit, Truth, National Poetry Day


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09qgt59)
All Miss Brodie's Girls
Val McDermid


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m0008wc3)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:10 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

02 00:05:44 Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Chamber Music
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:09:08 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (extract)
Performer: Simon Emmerson
Ensemble: Singcircle
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:11:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:50

05 00:20:53 Rhodri Davies
Improvisation
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:22:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat K.193
Performer: Clara Haskil
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:26:29 Jocelyn Pook
Blow the wind for 2 voices, ensemble and tape
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Duration 00:02:42


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0008wc5)

01 00:10:05 Shards (artist)
Unrest (alternative version)
Performer: Shards
Performer: Ian Chang
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:14:31 Daniel Pioro (artist)
Water (extract)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Kat Tinker
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:26:50 Timo Andres (artist)
The Decalogue (part 4)
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:36:19 Eliza McCarthy (artist)
Curved Form (No. 4)
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:07:25



FRIDAY 04 OCTOBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0008wc7)
Suisse Romande Orchestra plays Brahms

01 00:01:21 Anton Webern
Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:14:54 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:36:27

03 00:51:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:51:48

04 01:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

05 02:01:14 Ludvig Norman
Piano Sextet in A minor
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:31:04

06 02:32:42 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

07 02:51:42 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:15

08 03:04:15 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

09 03:11:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

10 03:15:35 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

11 03:29:12 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

12 03:34:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:06

13 03:37:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:30

14 03:41:38 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

15 03:46:47 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

16 03:53:19 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

17 04:01:13 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

18 04:08:21 Maurice Ravel
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Performer: Ronald Patterson
Orchestrator: Jean-François Zygel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Murry Sidlin
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:12:30 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

20 04:29:17 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

21 04:42:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:02:12

22 04:44:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

23 04:59:42 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

24 05:28:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

25 05:35:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0008ypd)
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:21 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:05 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:23:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:34:53 Francesco Landini
Non avra mai pieta
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:39:17 Franz Liszt
St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:47:37 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:52:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:59:29 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:04:21 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca
Performer: Matteo Imbruno
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:10:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:14:30

12 01:26:28
'Thou Art My Lute' by Paul Laurence Dunbar, read by Adam Courting
Duration 00:00:52

13 01:27:20 Constantijn Huygens
Que ferons-nous
Performer: Kate Clark
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:34:15 Fritz Kreisler
Schön rosmarin
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:37:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:42:23 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:41

17 01:51:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57

18 02:02:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:03:42

19 02:08:07 Laurie Johnson
Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Orchestra: Group-Forty Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

20 02:08:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:00:32

21 02:09:20 Leslie Sarony
Jollity Farm (intro)
Performer: Leslie Sarony
Orchestra: Jack Hylton Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

22 02:09:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:00:58

23 02:10:49 Leslie Sarony
Jollity Farm
Performer: Vivian Stanshall
Ensemble: The Bonzo Dog Band
Duration 00:01:52

24 02:14:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:09:46

25 02:26:10 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:18


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008ypg)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:48 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:12 Bianca Maria Meda
Cari musici (Motetti à uno, due, tre, quattro voci)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:09:42

03 00:19:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:26:37 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom IV
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:30:34 Sergei Prokofiev
The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:35:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:47:09 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:56:57 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:02:46 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:33

10 01:15:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:20:24 Edvard Grieg
Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:31:50 Zoltán Kodály
The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Toni Koves-Steiner
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:35:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:40:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Performer: Victoria Soames
Performer: Roger Heaton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:45

15 01:54:25 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Cathedral Choristers of Britain
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:34

16 02:01:14 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:21

17 02:08:41 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

18 02:11:36 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:12:22

19 02:24:23 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

20 02:29:33 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne, Op 40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:34

21 02:37:36 Roxanna Panufnik
Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:42:06 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Simon Berridge
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:46:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm - overture Op.76
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbtgpd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart's unmarked grave

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (Act 1)
Performer: Anna Kasyan
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:17:33

03 00:25:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K608
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:38:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt, K.345 (Interludes)
Performer: Orchester der Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:19:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b09847)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 4/4

01 00:09:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
My Harp
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:18:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
I Wait for Thee No. 1 from 12 Songs Op. 14
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:02:04


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008ypj)
Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky and Moeran from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin

01 00:06:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead Op.29
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:21:53

02 00:30:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and dances of death, arr. Shostakovich
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:23

03 00:51:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:37:28

04 01:29:44 Richard Wagner
Traume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

05 01:35:51 Ernest John Moeran
Symphony in G minor
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Henty
Duration 00:45:37

06 02:22:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:07:22


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0008w6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0008ypl)
Live from the University of Leeds

01 00:17:49 Tudor Ciortea
Romanian Dance
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:23:39 Trad Ivory coast
Shaka
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:32:12 Robert Schumann
Röselein
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:34:44 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische ode
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:38:24 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Ensemble: Headrow Quartet
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:47:09 Ed Cooper
Places/Place (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:05

07 00:48:12 Hoda Mohamed
Does Not End (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:51:23 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pietà spirate (from Julius Caesar)
Performer: Maria Sanner
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Performer: Emilia Benjamin
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:58:31 Träd
Polska de Barseback
Ensemble: Marin
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:13:28 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta & L'avertimento
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:23:29 Träd
The Ash Grove
Performer: Carlotta Giammarinaro
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:26:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Ensemble: The Ladenses 6
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:30:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C Major - Sarabande
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:38:41 Lili Boulanger
Trois Morceaux
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:48:17 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme (from Julius Caesar)
Performer: Heather Lowe
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Performer: Emilia Benjamin
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:56:41 Träd
Three Tunes
Ensemble: Mavin
Duration 00:03:27


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008ypn)

01 00:00:52 Thomas Morley
My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:37 A. C. Macleod
The Skye Boat Song
Music Arranger: Heathcote Statham
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:05:03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:08:04 Traditional Russian
Moscow Nights
Ensemble: Die Österreichischen Salonisten
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:12:34 Ildebrando Pizzetti
On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:18:34 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:20:44 Georgy Sviridov
Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:24:57 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:05:12


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008ypq)
Mozart in Croydon

01 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 25 (Classical)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:14:06

02 00:21:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zeffiretti lusinghieri from 'Idomeneo'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:29:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo K.505
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:43:19 Alex Woolf
Fairfield Fanfare
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:52:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Performer: Norbert Brainin
Performer: Peter Schidlof
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Harry Blech
Duration 00:11:49

06 01:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:40:11

07 01:51:14 William Alwyn
String Quartet No.2 'Spring Waters'
Performer: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:20:11

08 02:12:05 William Alwyn
Miss Julie Suite
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:17:23


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0008yps)
The Verb from the Contains Strong Language Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09qgxd9)
All Miss Brodie's Girls
Louise Welsh


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0008ypv)
KOKOKO!’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:03 Laura Huxley (artist)
Your Favorite Flower
Performer: Laura Huxley
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:00:19 Los Pirañas (artist)
Puerta del Sol
Performer: Los Pirañas
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:06:02 Elsa Justel (artist)
La radio, ça détend
Performer: Elsa Justel
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:12:58 KOKOKO! (artist)
Azo Toke
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:16:52 Stefan Aeby (artist)
Mr. Pong
Performer: Stefan Aeby
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:20:51 Mazen Kerbaj (artist)
The Acoustic Synthesizer
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:25:09 Dominique Vaccaro (artist)
012412
Performer: Dominique Vaccaro
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:28:05 Mattias Uneback (artist)
Silent World
Performer: Mattias Uneback
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:34:29 Budokan Boys (artist)
Sick Pic
Performer: Budokan Boys
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:37:57 Maleem Mahmoud Ghania (artist)
Moussa Berkiyo / Koubaliy Beriah La'Foh
Performer: Maleem Mahmoud Ghania
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:43:40 Zazou (artist)
Lamuka
Performer: Zazou
Performer: Bikaye
Performer: CY1
Duration 00:05:23

12 00:48:47 King Tubby (artist)
Bongo Man Dub
Performer: King Tubby
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:51:44 Sammy Massamba (artist)
Propriété Privée
Performer: Sammy Massamba
Duration 00:04:24

14 00:56:05 Francis Bebey (artist)
Sanza Tristesse
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:03:11

15 00:59:12 Arthur Russell (artist)
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:03:55 Liquid Liquid (artist)
Optimo
Performer: Liquid Liquid
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:06:51 Citizen Boy (artist)
Secret Stash
Performer: Citizen Boy
Performer: Citizen Boy
Duration 00:04:56

18 01:06:52 Citizen Boy (artist)
Secret Stash
Performer: Citizen Boy
Performer: Citizen Boy
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:13:59 Guillaume Dujat (artist)
Bottle Kiln [GreenState, Rehydrate]
Performer: Guillaume Dujat
Duration 00:09:49

20 01:24:57 Leo Svirsky (artist)
River Without Banks
Performer: Leo Svirsky
Performer: Leo Svirsky
Duration 00:04:11

21 01:24:58 Leo Svirsky (artist)
River Without Banks
Performer: Leo Svirsky
Performer: Leo Svirsky
Duration 00:04:11

22 01:28:53 Jim Moray (artist)
The Bramble Briar
Performer: Jim Moray
Duration 00:05:59

23 01:35:51 Philippe Petit (artist)
Descent
Performer: Philippe Petit
Duration 00:13:39

24 01:54:03 Holly Herndon (artist)
Last Gasp
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:05:10

25 01:59:13 Laura Huxley (artist)
Rainbow Walk
Performer: Laura Huxley
Duration 00:00:48




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0008w2y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0008w28)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0008w7c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0008wbs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0008ypj)

Al-Andalus: Choral and organ music from Spain and Portugal 16:00 SUN (m0008w6n)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0008vyl)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0008w6g)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0008w2r)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0008w24)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0008w77)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0008wbn)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0008ypd)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0008p79)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0008w7f)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0008w71)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0bbsdws)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0bbsnkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0bbt6bd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0bbtbkg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0bbtgpd)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09h3nf1)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0008w6z)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0008w30)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0008w2t)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0008w26)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0008w79)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0008wbq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0008ypg)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0008w2j)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0008w7r)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0008wc1)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b07mvsxx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0008w34)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0008w2d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0008w7m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0008wbx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0008ypn)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0008w32)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0008w2b)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0008w7k)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0008wbv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0008ypl)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0008vyv)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0008vz1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0008vyz)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m0008ypv)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0008vyq)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0008vyq)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0008rby)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0008w7h)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0008vz5)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m0008wc3)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m0008w38)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m0008w2l)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m0008w7t)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0008vz3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0008w2w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b064rz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b0656y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b065tc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b09847)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:10 SUN (m0008w6x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0008w36)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0008w2g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0008w7p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0008wbz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0008ypq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0008vyn)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0008vyx)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0008w6v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0008w6j)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003sgh)

The Early Music Show 12:00 SUN (m0008w6l)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09qdkkm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09qdlwh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09qdn64)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09qgt59)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09qgxd9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0008w6q)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0008w6q)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0008yps)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008vys)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0008rc0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0008vz9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0008w73)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0008w3b)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0008w2p)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0008w7w)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0008wc7)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m0008wc5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0008w6s)