Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0008jwg)
Toko Telo, Orkestar Ace, Tenores di Bitti

01 00:00:03 Toko Telo (artist)
Diavola (Moon)
Performer: Toko Telo
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:17 Africa Express (artist)
The River
Performer: Africa Express
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:46 Tinariwen (artist)
Amalouna
Performer: Tinariwen
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:10:45 Tenores di Bitti (artist)
Lament
Performer: Tenores di Bitti
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:15:46 Orkestar Ace (artist)
Strumichki Oriental
Performer: Orkestar Ace
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:19:22 Frigg (artist)
False Legenyes
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:22:49 Ream Daranoi (artist)
Fai Yen
Performer: Ream Daranoi
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:27:23 Martin Denny (artist)
Misirlou
Performer: Martin Denny
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0008jwj)
Star-crossed Lovers

01 00:01:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:15:53 Hitoshi Sakimoto
Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Music Arranger: Roger Wanamo
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:22:17 Leonard Bernstein
Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Music Arranger: Frederick Muller
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:27:28 Nino Rota
Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Music Arranger: Karl-Heinz Loges
Music Arranger: Ingo Luis
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:32:03 Elton John
Your Song
Music Arranger: Marc-Aurel Floros
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:36:35 Charles‐François Gounod
Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:40:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:47:58 Richard Strauss
Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:50:22 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Director: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:08:37

11 00:59:26 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

12 01:31:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09

13 02:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

14 02:36:26 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

15 03:08:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:15:57 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

17 03:24:18 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

18 03:31:43 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

19 03:40:16 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

20 03:49:34 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

21 04:01:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

22 04:10:23 Fanny Hensel
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

23 04:20:45 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

24 04:30:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

25 04:39:47 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17

26 04:49:28 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

27 04:59:50 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

28 05:24:06 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

29 05:35:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0008pmp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:06:29 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:15:30 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:22:20 Josef Suk
Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:26:02 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:29:44 Arnold Bax
Symphony No.4, 3rd mvt 'Allegro'
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:40:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andrò ramingo e solo (Idomeneo)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:48:02 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:27

09 00:52:55 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:25

10 01:05:35 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:08:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H XV 28 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:16:04 John Joubert
Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:20:46 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:25:52 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:00

15 01:53:45 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:33


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0008pmr)
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker and Alexandra Coghlan

01 00:03:46 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 (Requiem): ii) Dies Irae et Tuba mirum
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:05:24 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87: I. Lassú. Moderato
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:17:57 Victorin Joncières
La Mer ii) Contemplation
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra national de Bordeaux
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV1046 i) Allegro
Duration 00:04:14

05 01:13:22 Mieczysław Weinberg
String Trio, Op. 48 iii) Moderato assai
Ensemble: Trio Lirico
Duration 00:04:16

06 01:19:14 Béla Bartók
'Oh! Virágok!' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: John Relyea
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:24:14 Béla Bartók
'Ah!' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: John Relyea
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:52

08 01:28:06 Béla Bartók
'Nézd, tündököl az én váram' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: John Relyea
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:32:38 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto iii) Allegro Venezolano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:40:25 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de Mr. Blancrocher par Mr. Couperin
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:48:14 Francisco de Peñalosa
Missa l'homme armé: ii) Gloria in excelsis Deo
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:56:48 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op. 9: Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:53

13 02:05:08 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: ii) Denn alles Fleisch, es ist wie Gras
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:20

14 02:13:23 Luigi Rossi
Un allato messagier
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:05

15 02:15:30 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus: iv) Redde mihi laetitiam
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:56

16 02:19:07 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 (Requiem): ii) Dies Irae et Tuba mirum
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:04:35

17 02:26:14 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 (Requiem): ix) Sanctus
Singer: Michael Spyres
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:12

18 02:30:47 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:15:06


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0008pd7)
BBC Music Day


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008pmt)
Jess Gillam with... Fiachra Garvey

01 00:01:13 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:49 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:08:12 Nils Frahm
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:11:29 Thin Lizzy (artist)
Whiskey In The Jar
Performer: Thin Lizzy
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:14:51 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:18:22 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:21:47 Kate Bush (artist)
This Woman's Work
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:25:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92; 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:58

10 00:29:26 Samuel Barber
Nocturne Op.33
Performer: Fiachra Garvey
Duration 00:00:32


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0008pmw)
Burst your musical preconceptions with soprano Lucy Crowe

01 00:04:15 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.193
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:08:19 Jonathan Dove
Figures in the garden: Susanna in the rain; Countess interrupts a quarrel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Antony Pay
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.10 Gran Partita K.361 - Adagio
Orchestra: Harmonie de l'Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:20:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 - 2nd movement Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:32:34 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Io t'abbraccio
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:41:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30 - Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:17:38

07 00:59:56 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata - 2nd movement
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:04:56 Leos Janáček
Cunning Little Vixen - Orchestral Suite No.1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:15:41 Arvo Pärt
Miserere
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:25:59 Richard Strauss
Mondscheinmusik
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:29:39 London Grammar
Interlude
Ensemble: London Grammar
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:35:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:46:16 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:55:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Eine kleine symphony - final movement
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0008pmy)
Deep Space

01 00:00:43 Richard Strauss
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:02:50 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar (2014): Stay
Performer: Roger Sayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:12:56 Cliff Martinez
Solaris - The First Sleep
Ensemble: Unknown ensemble
Conductor: Bruce Fowler
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:17:03 Bruce Broughton
Lost in Space (1998): Lost in Space/End Credits
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:26:10 Peter Schickele
Silent Running (1972): Rejoice in the Sun
Singer: Joan Baez
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Schickele
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:33:53 Marc Streitenfeld
Prometheus (2012): Collision
Conductor: Marc Streitenfeld
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:37:22 Alexandre Desplat
Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (2017): The City
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:50:18 Max Richter
Ad Astra (2019): To The Stars
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:54:10 Charles Fox
Barbarella (1968)
Ensemble: Bob Crewe Generation Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:56:15 Brian Tyler
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0008pn0)
21/09/19

01 00:00:55 Louis Jordan (artist)
Five Guys Named Moe
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:12 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Unsquare Dance
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:06:31 Seamus Blake (artist)
Children And Art
Performer: Seamus Blake
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:16:47 John Williams (artist)
Prez's Boogie
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Bob Sydor
Performer: Phil Day
Performer: Dave Gelly
Performer: Don Rendell
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:24:21 John Lewis
Odds Against Tomorrow
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:28:17 Alex Welsh (artist)
Open Country
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:32:12 Billie Holiday (artist)
Girls Were Meant To Take Care Of Boys
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:35:53 Carmen McRae (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:43:01 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
There Ain't No Sweet Man
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:47:14 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Rosetta
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:50:22 George Melly And The Mick Mulligan Band (artist)
My Canary Has Circles Under Its Eyes
Performer: George Melly And The Mick Mulligan Band
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:53:56 Ginger Baker (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Ginger Baker
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m0008pn2)
Wagner - Götterdämmerung from the Edinburgh International Festival

01 00:08:13 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung, Act 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Burkhard Fritz
Singer: Amber Wagner
Singer: Josef Wagner
Singer: Samuel Youn
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Ronnita Miller
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Danae Kontora
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Choir: RCS Voices
Director: Timothy Dean
Duration 01:53:36

02 02:16:43 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung, Act 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Burkhard Fritz
Singer: Amber Wagner
Singer: Josef Wagner
Singer: Samuel Youn
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Ronnita Miller
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Danae Kontora
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Choir: RCS Voices
Director: Timothy Dean
Duration 01:02:22

03 03:24:56 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung, Act 3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Burkhard Fritz
Singer: Amber Wagner
Singer: Josef Wagner
Singer: Samuel Youn
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Ronnita Miller
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Danae Kontora
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Choir: RCS Voices
Director: Timothy Dean
Duration 01:14:34

04 04:45:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:13:40


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0008pn4)
Cowboys, moths, birds and a long distance runner

01 00:01:38 Heiner Goebbels
The Excursion into the Mountains
Lyricist: Franz Kafka
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:26 Cassie To
Avialae (for flute,clarinet, cello, percusssion and piano)
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:18:24 Leo Chadburn
The Indistinguishables for narrator and string quartet
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Narrator: Gemma Saunders
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:33:58 Sarah-Jane Summers
Petrichor
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:36:40 Sarah-Jane Summers
Susurrus
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:43:17 Hollie Harding
Melting, Shifting Liquid World
Performer: Nic Pendlebury
Ensemble: Trinity Laban String Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:49:03 Michael Gordon
A Western
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:25:12

08 01:16:32 Tristan Murail
Tellur
Performer: Sam Cave
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:28:20 Laurence Crane
Piano Piece no.23 'Ethiopian Distance Runners'
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:24:12



SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04xrntb)
Kenny Wheeler

01 00:01:49 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
The Long Time Ago Suite
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:28 Kenny Wheeler
Altisidora
Performer: John Dankworth Band
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Tony Coe
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:11:37 Kenny Wheeler
Toot-Toot
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:16:31 Kenny Wheeler
Smatter
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:23:14 Kenny Wheeler
3/4 In The Afternoon
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:30:03 Kenny Wheeler
Sweet Time Suite: Part 1 - Opening
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:32:21 Kenny Wheeler
Know Where You Are
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie Quartet
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:38:28 Kenny Wheeler
Now, and Now Again
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie Trio
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Peter Erskine
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:45:47 Kenny Wheeler
Past Present
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:07:03

10 00:54:03 Kenny Wheeler
Breughel
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: London Vocal Project
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:54


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0008pn7)
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:12:09 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:19:03 Alberto Ginastera
Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:27:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:37:52 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:41:16 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:50:29 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Duration 00:12:50

08 01:03:38 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:10:46

09 01:14:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:21:23

10 01:36:26 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

11 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

12 02:36:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

13 03:13:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:21:34 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:30:01 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

16 03:37:54 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

17 03:44:14 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

18 03:50:04 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

19 04:01:15 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

20 04:10:51 Béla Bartók
6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:20:44 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:30:49 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

23 04:40:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

24 04:49:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

25 04:59:38 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

26 05:12:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

27 05:37:23 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:22:17


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0008qd3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:08:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:19:20 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:22:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:30:54 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:40:20 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Chabrier
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:41:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:47:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Popule meus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:53:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:04:44 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Flight of the Philistines)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones
Duration 00:01:13

11 01:06:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:15:50 Michael Nyman
Deep into the forest [The Piano soundtrack]
Performer: Michael Nyman
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:20:37 Ryan Walsh
Little Bellbird, come inside [The Second soundtrack]
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Walsh
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:27:12 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home Sweet Home (sung in Maori)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:31:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse romantique, op 115
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:38:53 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

17 01:51:23 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:57:26 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:03:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0008qd5)
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long

01 00:04:55 George Gershwin
Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:08:07 Giovanni Giornovich
Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Director: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:18:04

03 00:27:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:29:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:32:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:35:03 Margo Kõlar
Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Ensemble: Heinavanker
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:39:06 Trad.
Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Ensemble: Heinavanker
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:43:06 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Prelude
Orchestra: Frankfurt Opera House And Museum Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:49:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn 1, 3. 2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Director: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:33

10 01:01:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:07:29 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:14:45 Franz Schubert
'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:21:26 Antonín Dvořák
5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Duration 00:16:12

14 01:37:54 Astor Piazzolla
S.V.P.
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:41:23 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Malgoire
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:46:51 William Mathias
Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Arthur Davidson
Duration 00:13:55

17 02:02:55 Jj Johnson
Lament - Alternate version
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:04:58

18 02:08:38 Zhou Long
The Deep, Deep Sea
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:10:45

19 02:19:30 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Performer: Luigi Cozzolino
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Director: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Georg Fischer
Duration 00:05:15

21 02:30:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto RV93
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:09:48

22 02:41:28 Thomas Morley
The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Ensemble: La Caccia
Duration 00:01:26

23 02:43:40 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:11

24 02:55:32 Joaquín Turina
Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0008qd7)
Jock Stirrup

01 00:04:01 Josquin des Prez
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:13:31 Richard Wagner
Leb' Wohl (Die Walkure, Act 3)
Singer: Hans Hotter
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Joseph Kielberth
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:19:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dona nobis pacem (Mass in B minor)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:26:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet (4th mvt: Presto)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:38:11 George Benjamin
Written on Skin (Scene 8)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Christopher Purves
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:45:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt: Finale)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:55:05 Miles Davis
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008gtn)
Romantically German

01 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt Op. 98a No. 6
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass Op. 98a No. 4
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
An die Türen will ich schleichen Op. 98a No. 8
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:12:30 Felix Mendelssohn
An die Entfernte Op. 71 No. 3
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:14:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Schilflied Op. 71 No. 4
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:16:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied Op. 47 No. 3
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:20:33 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Einsamkeit (Harfenspieler I)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:23:17 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Harfenspieler II
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:27:42 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Klage (Harfenspieler III)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:28:45 Carl Loewe
Herr Oluf Op. 2 No. 2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:32:31 Carl Loewe
Hinkende Jamben
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:36:38 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer Op. 135a
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:40

13 00:40:21 Robert Schumann
6 Poems of Nikolaus Lenau and Requiem Op. 90
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:00

14 00:40:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges, Op. 34 No. 2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0008qd9)
Abel and Gainsborough

01 00:01:43 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:07:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Suite for Viola da Gamba in D Minor: Adagio
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:13:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro WK.186
Performer: Petr Wagner
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:17:41 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro WK.198
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:25:14 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro in D minor, K.207
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:29:22 Carl Friedrich Abel
Duetto in G major K.228
Performer: Thomas Fritzsch
Performer: Werner Matzke
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:35:16 Carl Friedrich Abel
Minuet in D major, K.188
Performer: Maddalena del Gobbo
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:39:39 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Fuga
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:44:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Tempo minuetto in D major K.154; Tempo minuetto, WK.202
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:51:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
5 Pieces in D minor for Unaccompanied Bass Viol WKO. 208: No. 5
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:58:09 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Allegro
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0008j2s)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich

01 00:53:50 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:54:38 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Prelude; Alla hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b01pcstp)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 2/2

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.15 in G major BWV 860
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Imrpovisation after Cello Suite in G Major
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the Bouree from Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Syncretic Prelude and Fugue in D major (arr. C. Carpenter after Mahler)
Duration 00:32:50


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0008qdd)
The Music of the Night

01 Ben E. King
Stand By Me
Performer: Ben E. King
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:00:55 Alfred Schnittke
Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: James de Priest
Performer: Inger Blom
Performer: Malmo S O
Performer: Malmö Symfonikör
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:01:02 Bee Gees (artist)
Saturday night Fever
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:01:10 B Bryant
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:03:28 Max Richter
Sleep for soprano, string quintet and keyboards
Performer: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:05:26 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Cleveland Chorus
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

07 00:06:28 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Lullaby
Performer: Tom's Music Box
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:07:04 C+C Music Factory (artist)
Gonna Make You Sweat
Performer: C+C Music Factory
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:07:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:08:18 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Boogie Wonderland
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire
Duration 00:00:25

11 00:08:43 Kelly Rowland
When Love Takes Over
Performer: Kelly Rowland
Duration 00:00:17

12 00:09:00 Orlafur Arnalds
Unfold
Performer: Orflafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:12:15 Béla Bartók
Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:01:30

14 00:13:45 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

15 00:16:04 John Field
Nocturne no. 12 in G major H.58D for piano
Performer: Joanna Leach
Duration 00:00:09

16 00:16:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:00:13

17 00:16:26 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:00:40

18 00:17:06 Eurythmics (artist)
Sweet Dreams
Performer: Eurythmics
Duration 00:00:07

19 00:17:13 Pink (artist)
A Million Dreams
Performer: Pink
Duration 00:02:00

20 00:19:13 Steven Tyler
DREAM ON
Performer: Aerosmith
Duration 00:00:07

21 00:19:20 Jason Donovan (artist)
Any Dream Will Do
Performer: Jason Donovan
Duration 00:00:06

22 00:19:26 Wilbur Schwandt
DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME
Performer: Cass Elliot
Duration 00:00:40

23 00:20:06 Brian Eno
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:45

24 00:22:51 G.Martin (artist)
Yesterday
Music Arranger: G.Martin
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:25

25 00:23:16 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:35

26 00:23:51 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Zandonai for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:35

27 00:25:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung - monodrama Op.17
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Janis Martin
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

28 00:27:21 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:02:20

29 00:29:41 Faithless (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Faithless
Duration 00:00:35

30 00:30:16 R.E.M. (artist)
Nightswimming
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:00:48


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0008qdg)
Truth

01 Joel Cohen
Motet: Veritas Arpie
Performer: Laurie Monahan (mezzo-soprano), Shira Kammen (rebec)
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:00:49
Emily Dickinson
Tell all the Truth, but tell it slant, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:00:24

03 00:01:12 Manuel de Falla
El pan de Ronda que sabe a verdad
Performer: Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano), Anthony Spiri (piano)
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:02:33
John Keats
Ode on a Grecian Urn, read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:03:51 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:08:45
Stephen Crane
XXVIII [Truth, said a traveller], read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:00:40

07 00:09:25 Dave Brubeck, Robert Penn Warren
Truth
Performer: Pacific Mozart Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:12:03
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the d’Urbervilles, read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:13:46 Darby Slick
Somebody To Love
Performer: Jefferson Airplane
Duration 00:00:46

10 00:13:46 Lowman Pauling
Tell The Truth
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:17:29
Hans Christian Andersen (translated by Jean Hersholt)
The Emperor’s New Clothes, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:01:52

12 00:19:21 Giuseppe Verdi
O Signor, di Fiandra arrivo
Performer: Sherrill Milnes (baritone), Ruggero Raimondi (bass), Orchestra of the ROH, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
Duration 00:03:25

13 00:22:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Quest’e la pace che voi date al mondo?
Performer: Sherrill Milnes (baritone), Ruggero Raimondi (bass), Orchestra of the ROH, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
Duration 00:01:49

14 00:24:34
W. B. Yeats
To A Friend Whose Work Has Come To Nothing, read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:00:40

15 00:25:13 Joni Mitchell
Hejira
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:20

16 00:31:30
Selima Hill
Why I Left You, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:01:06

18 00:36:17
Vernon Scannell
Where Shall We Go? read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:01:23

19 00:37:39 Anikulapo Kuti, Olufemi Olufela
Truth Don Die
Performer: Femi Kuti
Duration 00:05:49

20 00:43:22
Hilaire Belloc
Matilda, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:01:59

21 00:45:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations – Var. 31: Largo, molto espressivo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:17

22 00:50:34 Howard Skempton
Lento
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)
Duration 00:08:17

23 00:50:51
Philip Gross
Severn Song, read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:01:23

24 00:58:51
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Grandmother, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:00:49

25 00:59:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-truth
Performer: The Choir of Clare College Cambridge, Timothy Brown (conductor)
Duration 00:05:24

26 01:05:04
Charles Bukowski
Confession, read by Neil Dudgeon
Duration 00:01:01

27 01:06:05 Brian Wilson
Till I Die
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:29

28 01:08:33
Meena Alexander
Diagnosis, read by Morfydd Clark
Duration 00:00:58

29 01:09:27 John Tavener
New Jerusalem – Upanishad Hymn
Performer: Patricia Rozario (soprano), Adrian Peacock (bass), Jeremy Birchall (bass), The Choir of the Temple Church, The English Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0008qdj)
The Egg Dealer


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0008qdl)
Judy Punches Up


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0008qdn)
Carifesta 2019


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008qdq)
Summer Nights in Schönbrunn

01 00:01:22 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:15 Johann Strauss II
New Jubilee Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:14:58 Max Steiner
Casablanca suite
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:23:57 Aaron Copland
'Hoe down' from Rodeo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:29:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 an A Major, K.488
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:17

06 00:57:29 Claude Debussy
Twelve Studies
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:27


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0008qds)
The musical birth of Paganini

01 00:01:18 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 no. 1
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:06:52 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no. 2
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:14:28 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata III - Corrente cromatica - Gagliarda III e XIII
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:20:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D major RV.9, Op.2`11
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:11:48

05 00:33:35 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no. 3 in C major from "Centone di sonate"
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:38:29 Filippo Gragnani
Sonata Op.8`3
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:47:09 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no. 1 in A minor/major from "Centone di sonate"
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:08:24

08 00:56:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major Op.5`10: Preludio (Adagio)
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:01:55


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003rpv)
Outsiders

01 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G-Major from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, BWV 884
Performer: Arnold Dolmetsch
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: 'Pro Musica' Orchestra of Paris
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from English Suite II in A-minor
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:31:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ Lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: Sinfonia + vs. 'Den Tod'
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:38:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: vs. 2, 'Jesus Christus unser Gottes'
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:46:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Isolde Ahlgrimm
Duration 00:12:36



MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002ry6)
Natasia Demetriou

01 00:06:48 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:10:22 Peter Sculthorpe
String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby" - Prelude
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:29 Fanny Hensel
Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:17:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:20:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:25:16 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - V. Der Trunkene im Frühling
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:15


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0008qdv)
The course of true love never did run smooth

01 00:01:15 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:54 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:34:53

03 00:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:43

04 01:19:11 Osvaldo Fresedo
Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

05 01:22:59 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:14:47

06 01:38:09 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

07 02:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

08 02:34:04 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:40

09 02:38:05 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

10 02:47:53 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:21:49

11 03:10:02 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

12 03:15:30 Arthur De Greef
Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Riedijk
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:19:51

13 03:35:38 Franz Schubert
Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

14 03:45:49 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

15 03:53:49 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:26

16 03:56:10 Benjamin Britten
What's in your mind?
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:56

17 03:57:59 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:44

18 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

19 04:08:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

20 04:15:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50

21 04:25:54 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Duration 00:03:11

22 04:29:03 Sandu Sura
Love song and Banatean dance
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:05:24

23 04:34:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Duration 00:07:18

24 04:42:25 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

25 04:51:46 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

26 05:04:26 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

27 05:10:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

28 05:24:30 Robert de Visée
Suite No 12 in E minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:17:00

29 05:41:49 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:17:49


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0008pcd)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:47 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:22 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:13:37 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Performer: Lena Eckels
Performer: Yves Sandoz
Performer: Lilian Mann
Performer: Petru Iuga
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Choir: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:33:48 William Alwyn
Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Performer: Jordan Black
Performer: Paul Cott
Performer: Jennifer Melville
Performer: Andrew Watson
Ensemble: Atéa Quintet
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:37:38 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:45:49 Henry Purcell
The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:48:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:56:00 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:02:44 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Singer: Tuukka Haapaniemi
Singer: Niall Chorell
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:10:15 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:15:33 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:25:05 Alma Mahler
Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:33:16 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:40:56 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:29

17 01:49:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:37

18 02:02:45 Harold Arlen
My Shining Hour
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:04:50

19 02:08:35 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:12:57

20 02:22:02 Frank Bridge
3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:01

21 02:27:28 Dieterich Buxtehude
Gigue, BuxWV 121
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008pcj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:15 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:22 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:05:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:08:03 Nikos Skalkottas
Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Ensemble: Kottos
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:15:47 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:42

06 00:26:37 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:31:20 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:37:16 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

09 00:52:02 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:02:33 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Nikita Boriso‐Glebsky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:11:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:07

12 01:12:05 Herbert Hughes
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:13:20 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Patricia Wright
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:14:04 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:01:52

15 01:15:41 Traditional Irish
Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:19:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Ensemble: Wave Quartet
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:09

17 01:30:51 Richard Rodgers
The King and I
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:29

18 01:34:12 Igor Stravinsky
Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Ensemble: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Choir: Virginia Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:37:14 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:40:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Choir: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek
Duration 00:02:37

21 01:43:53 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:29

22 01:54:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:00:34 Nils Frahm
Ambre
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Performer: Christoph Anacker
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:05:06 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:14:03

25 02:20:36 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:06:07

26 02:27:01 Claude Debussy
Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:05

27 02:29:50 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:54

28 02:38:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:56

29 02:46:52 Franz Reizenstein
Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Yaron Traub
Duration 00:12:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008pcn)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Love

01 00:00:26 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:05:22 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mallki
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:12:26 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:22:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th movement)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:10:24

05 00:35:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (1st movement)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:22:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008pcs)
From natural to supernatural

01 00:02:23 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

02 00:05:22 Max Reger
Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

03 00:07:17 Bruno Walter
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

04 00:09:19 Julius Weismann
Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

05 00:10:56 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

06 00:14:54 Hans Sommer
Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

07 00:17:27 Edvard Grieg
Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

08 00:19:47 Carl Loewe
Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

09 00:28:01 Christian Sinding
Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

10 00:30:08 Harald Genzmer
Stimmen im Strom
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

11 00:33:49 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

12 00:35:53 Friedrich Gulda
Elfe
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

13 00:37:28 Carl Loewe
Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

14 00:39:40 Franz Schreker
Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

15 00:41:56 Herman Zumpe
Liederseelen
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

16 00:45:50 Carl Nielsen
Ariels Sang
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

17 00:48:10 Christian Sinding
Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

18 00:50:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke

19 00:53:09 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Hamraborgin
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Camillo Radicke


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008pcx)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival

01 00:03:37 Dobrinka Tabakova
Organum Light
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:10:45 Peteris Vasks
Vientuļais eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:26:57 Steve Reich
Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:19:09

04 00:46:41 Benjamin Wallace
Five gifts to an old friend
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:13:04

05 01:00:08 Claire Victoria Roberts
Blue Lab
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:33

06 01:06:01 Mark David Boden
Descent
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:08:07

07 01:14:50 David Lang
Simple Song
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Elizabeth Donovan
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:57

08 01:21:10 John Metcalfe
Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Elizabeth Donovan
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:27:27 Graham Fitkin
Metal
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:39:29 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:33:21

11 02:15:08 Gareth Glyn
Amaterasu
Performer: Hannah Stone
Performer: Donal Bannister
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:14:52


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0008pcz)
Ton Koopman in recital

01 00:01:39 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Battaglia
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C, BuxWV 174
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:17 François Couperin
Offertoire sur les grands jeux; Elevation - Tierce en Taille (Messe des Couvents)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:16:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Sonata in D, Wq. 70/5
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:27:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:55


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0008pd1)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Doric Quartet

01 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:10:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat Hob XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:58 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:27:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:31:35 Franz Schubert
Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:34:19 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Philip Scriven
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:41:25 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:42 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert in C minor
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:56:51 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:03:32 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:07:52 Christopher Rouse
Flute Concerto (5th mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:13:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:23:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33 No 2 'The Joke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:32:22 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:30

15 01:44:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium à 6
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:52:07 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:56:37 Robert Schumann
Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:47


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008pd3)
A slowdown for sunset


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008pd5)
Beamish and Beethoven

01 01:53:04 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D845
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:16


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0008pd7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0008pd9)
Beyond Borders
Sinead Gleeson - Pain, Borders and Averting Our Gaze


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0008pdc)
Jazz Now Celebration

01 00:01:09 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Sunrise
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:11 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:21:00 Emma Smith & Jamie Safir (artist)
Cotton-Eyed Joe
Performer: Emma Smith & Jamie Safir
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:26:28 Emma Smith & Jamie Safir (artist)
Issues
Performer: Emma Smith & Jamie Safir
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:30:12 Emma Smith & Jamie Safir (artist)
Faith
Performer: Emma Smith & Jamie Safir
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:34:59 Emma Smith & Jamie Safir (artist)
Moondance
Performer: Emma Smith & Jamie Safir
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:40:08 Soweto Kinch Trio (artist)
Green Chimneys
Performer: Soweto Kinch Trio
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Duration 00:20:34

08 01:01:23 Soweto Kinch Trio (artist)
Waved
Performer: Soweto Kinch Trio
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:06:55 Soweto Kinch Trio (artist)
Engine Drivers
Performer: Soweto Kinch Trio
Duration 00:11:02

10 01:19:14 Soweto Kinch Trio (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Soweto Kinch Trio
Performer: Ashley Henry
Performer: Emma Smith
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:28:43 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:01:18



TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0008pdf)
Juditha Triumphans

01 00:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Ensemble: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Ensemble: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Librettist: Iacopo Cassetti
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Marina de Liso
Singer: Lucía Martín-Cartón
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 02:13:11

04 02:24:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

05 02:56:45 Vatroslav Lisinski
Overture: Porin
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

06 03:07:28 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:13:50 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

08 03:21:29 Willem de Fesch
Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

09 03:29:02 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

10 03:37:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

11 03:46:55 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:53:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

13 04:01:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47

14 04:11:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

16 04:30:47 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:39:04 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

18 04:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:57:20 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

20 05:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

21 05:35:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0008q8f)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:56 Julius Klengel
Hymnus Op.57
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:09:10 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:16:40 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Capella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:23:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV.1039 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:34:14 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:38:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:46:33 Judith Weir
Berceuse (Nuits d'Afrique)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:50:17 Baaba Maal (artist)
Miyaabele
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:54:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:02:37 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:10:46 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony no.3 Op.45 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:16:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Lea Birringer
Performer: Esther Birringer
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:26:07 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:34:05 Gioachino Rossini
O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:39:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:44:09 Trad.
Shallow Brown (Halyard Shanty)
Music Arranger: Johnny Collins
Singer: Johnny Collins
Singer: Dave Webber
Singer: Pete Watkinson
Duration 00:01:45

17 01:45:54 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:33

18 01:53:14 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:10

19 02:02:50 William Christopher Handy
Beale Street Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:16

20 02:06:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:12:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:58

22 02:22:08 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:01

23 02:28:25 Benjamin Britten
March (Matinées musicales)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:32


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008q8h)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:12 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:44 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:13:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:18:00 Benjamin Schmid
Welltempered Extension (After J. S. Bach's BWV 846)
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:24:02 Jacques Offenbach
Cello Duo No. 1 in B flat - 1st mvt
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:31:08 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:11:49

07 00:43:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:50:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Greg Knowles
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

09 01:00:37 Philip Glass
Etude 9
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:05:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:05:39
Time Traveller: Joseph Antonio Emidy (by Davina Shum)
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:15:42 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: ORA
Performer: Suzie Digby
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:19:31 Franz Schubert
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:52

14 01:30:31 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

15 01:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Venga pur, minacci e frema (Mitridate, re di Ponto)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:40:59
Rachel Riley on her Jewish heritage
Duration 00:07:06

17 01:54:04 London Klezmer Quartet
Bulgar 147
Ensemble: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:06

18 01:57:07 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:21:49

19 02:19:26 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

20 02:28:13 George Gershwin
I loves you Porgy
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:32:33 Salvador Bacarisse
Concertino for guitar and orchestra, Op.72 (Romanza)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Odón Alonso
Duration 00:06:18

22 02:39:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:22

23 02:46:31 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008q8k)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Death

01 00:00:49 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:09:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 (4th movement)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:21:42 Gustav Mahler
Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n' (Kindertotenlieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:29:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 (4th movement)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:29:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008q8m)
Originality and Passion

01 00:04:22 Fanny Hensel
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:22:57

02 00:28:07 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Performer: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:40:09 Enrique Granados
El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:10:53

04 00:52:12 Franz Liszt
Isoldes Liebestod, S 447 (arr. from Wagner)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008q8p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez

01 00:01:37 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:11:53

02 00:13:55 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:23:52

03 00:37:57 Gerardo Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:41:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:48:13

05 01:32:15 Calin Huma
Paino Concerto
Performer: Sergiu Tuhutziu
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chris Petrie
Duration 00:31:41

06 02:05:18 Andrzej Panufnik
Katyn epitaph
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:50

07 02:14:27 Edward Elgar
Falstaff, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:35:27

08 02:50:39 Christopher Painter
Forest of Dreams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:27


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0008q8r)
Maria and Nathalia Milstein, Jennifer Johnston

01 00:03:05 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:12:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:19:33 Adolphe Adam
Ceremony (Giselle)
Orchestra: English National Ballet Philharmonic
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:27:47 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:34:56 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:45:08 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt - Allegretto ben moderato)
Performer: Maria Milstein
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:55:03 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grecques arr. voice & piano (selection)
Performer: Maria Milstein
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:03:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:12:22 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:15:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:27:40 Peter McGovern arr. Carmel Smickersgill
In My Liverpool Home
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:33:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:38:04 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:44:39 Paul McCartney / Carl Davis
The World You're Coming Into
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:54:52 Traditional arr. Marco Galvani
Homeward Bound
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008q8t)
Magical Creatures

01 00:00:12 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:03:02 Gao Hong
Flying Dragon
Performer: Gao Hong
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:05:54 Jacques Offenbach
Die Rheinnixen: Overture
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:11:22 Clara Schumann
Die Lorelei
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:14:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:16:27 Joby Talbot
The Cheshire Cat (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:19:21 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:21:05 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:26:08 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gösta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:51


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008q8w)
Creative Sparks

01 00:03:10 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:10:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:28:55

03 00:41:09 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:44:26 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:54:37 William Walton
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:42:54

06 01:41:26 Eric Coates
Dancing Nights
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:20

07 01:51:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:37:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008q8y)
Surveillance and Secrets from the Archives


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0008q90)
Beyond Borders
Stephen Sexton - The Tory Islanders


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0008q92)
Droning chords and jumpy electronics

01 00:00:05 Floating Points (artist)
Last Bloom
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:02 Petter Eldh (artist)
Pari Koma
Performer: Petter Eldh
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:06:44 Salami Rose Joe Louis (artist)
Love the Sun
Performer: Salami Rose Joe Louis
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:10:19 Binker Golding (artist)
Strange-Beautiful Remembered
Performer: Binker Golding
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:18:11 Hypo (artist)
Blowowo
Performer: Hypo
Featured Artist: Michiko Kusaki
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:21:27 James McVinnie (artist)
Voix Célestes
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Tom Jenkinson
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:24:53 Loraine James (artist)
Sensual
Performer: Loraine James
Featured Artist: Theo
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:30:34 group A (artist)
Alibi
Performer: group A
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:36:39 world’s end girlfriend (artist)
RENDERING THE SOUL
Performer: world’s end girlfriend
Duration 00:05:58

10 00:42:33 Boards of Canada (artist)
XYZ
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:08:02

11 00:50:51 Bowman Trio (artist)
Persistence
Performer: Bowman Trio
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:55:04 Spindle Ensemble (artist)
Okemah Sundown
Performer: Spindle Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:00:33 Larry Heard (artist)
Faint Object Detection
Performer: Larry Heard
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:04:41 Kalle Kalima (artist)
Little One
Performer: Kalle Kalima
Performer: Knut Reiersrud
Duration 00:05:14

15 01:10:11 Prefab Sprout (artist)
Sleeping Rough
Performer: Prefab Sprout
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:13:35 Thomas Méreur (artist)
Except for a Fall
Performer: Thomas Méreur
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:16:43 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
ZB2
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:05

18 01:18:47 Close Erase (artist)
Rigid Digit
Performer: Close Erase
Duration 00:07:57

19 01:25:02 Mad King Edmund (artist)
Occupied Three
Performer: Mad King Edmund
Performer: Cooper-Moore
Duration 00:05:11



WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0008q94)
From Barber to Bernstein

01 00:01:13 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid suite
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:22:02

02 00:23:34 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Susie Park
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:23:31

03 00:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Performer: Susie Park
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:51:49 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront suite
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:19:25

05 01:11:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

06 02:01:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

07 02:19:51 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

08 02:38:02 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:20:10

09 02:58:33 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

10 03:08:57 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

11 03:18:32 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

12 03:27:29 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

13 03:38:05 Andrea Falconieri
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

14 03:48:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

15 04:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

16 04:06:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:16:44 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:12:10

18 04:29:13 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

19 04:41:01 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

20 04:51:32 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

21 05:00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:25:53

22 05:26:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

23 05:44:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0008p6y)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:56 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:56 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:16:15 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:22:02 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:24:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:33:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Music Arranger: David Campbell
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:40:35 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:49:37 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:53:18 Edward German
Merrie England (Dances)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:02:23 Traditional English
The water is wide
Performer: John Rowlands-Pritchard
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:05:13 Tessa Lark
Appalachian Fantasy
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:09:27 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:13:08 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:23:35 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:27:48 Claude Debussy
Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:33:42 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op.388
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:55

17 01:43:17 John Williams
The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:14

18 01:44:32 Traditional Tibetan
Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
Performer: Two young monks at Dharamshala
Duration 00:00:17

19 01:44:50 Traditional Tibetan
Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Ensemble: 3 children from Enchey school, Gantok
Duration 00:01:24

20 01:47:21 Aaron Copland
The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Singer: Dan Dressen
Singer: Janis Hardy
Singer: Elisabeth Commeaux
Singer: LeRoy Lehr
Singer: James Bohn
Ensemble: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Orchestra
Ensemble: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:20

21 01:53:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:31

22 02:02:54 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:32

23 02:09:37 Carl Nielsen
Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Director: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:54

24 02:15:58 Paul Spicer
Paean Oxoniensis
Performer: Stephen Moore
Duration 00:02:39

25 02:19:05 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

26 02:26:12 Constant Lambert
Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008p70)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn: Athalie, Op. 74, MWV M 16: IVa. War March of the Priests
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:15:19 Trad.
The Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Richard Miller
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:19:58 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:23:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:30:58 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:40:31 Cristóbal de Morales
Regina caeli
Choir: El León de Oro
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:46:34 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:52:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

10 01:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:07:09 Miles Davis
Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:11:48 Lord Berners
Red Roses and Red Noses
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:25

13 01:13:13 Peter Dickinson
Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners for Clavichord - i. Blues
Duration 00:00:08

14 01:13:21 Harry Brooks
Ain't Misbehavin'
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

15 01:13:52 Lord Berners
The Triumph of Neptune - Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:00:28

16 01:14:21 Lord Berners
Nicholas Nickleby - Incidental Music from the Film - Part 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:00:57

17 01:15:19 Lord Berners
Come on Algernon'
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:02:58

18 01:18:45 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

19 01:31:54 Robert Schumann
Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:35

20 01:34:22 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Peter Saray
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:01

21 01:41:19 Robert Schumann
Abschied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:00

22 01:45:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

23 01:56:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:55

24 01:59:45 John Adams
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:21

25 02:07:43 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:09

26 02:20:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:09:46

27 02:31:01 Howard Skempton
More Sweet Than My Refrain
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:20

28 02:34:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:01

29 02:40:17 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:02

30 02:43:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:05:49

31 02:49:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:17


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008p72)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
God

01 00:00:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 (Part 1, extract)
Performer: Vienna Boys' Choir
Performer: Wiener Singverein
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 (4th movement)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:15:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (3rd movement) (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor (5th movement)
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:09


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008p75)
A Crowning Jewel

01 00:05:23 Franz Schubert
String Quintet
Performer: Soloists Of The 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:52:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008p77)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: St Davids Cathedral Festival

01 00:00:32 William Mathias
Threnos for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:18:27

02 00:20:05 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto in G minor
Performer: David Briggs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:23:01

03 00:43:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: David Briggs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:36:39

04 01:21:34 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:08:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0008p79)
Wells Cathedral (2014 Archive)

01 00:01:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:17 Josiah Booth
Psalms 1, 112
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:33 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:27:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:36:07 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Joseph fili David
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:47:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:57:37 Jonathan Dove
The Star-Song
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:15


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0008p7c)
Clarinettist Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:03:22 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:11:38 Manfred Trojahn
Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:18:05


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0008p7f)
Joyce DiDonato

01 00:03:02 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:10:24 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Act 1 Scene 12: Tu ben degno
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:23:58 Charlotte Harding
Them/Us: Hoops
Performer: Ren Ford
Ensemble: Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:29:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:42:19 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Act III Scene 14: Se vuoi pace, o volto amato
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:50:45 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - musical; You'll never walk alone
Orchestrator: Edward B. Powell
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:54:40 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:03:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:09:40 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:13:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07

12 01:23:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - i Elegie
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - i Elegie
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:39:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:46:17 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:52:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - iii Melodie in E major
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:57:20 Anon.
Saltarello
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Alan Lumsden
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:51


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008p7h)
A to Z

01 00:00:06 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction (Part One)
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:02:13 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:03:56 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:06:01 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Christ is risen, Op.74, No.3 (Jesus kristen er opfaren)
Performer: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:08:58 Jacques Ibert
Sarabande pour Dulcinée
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa.. pa.. pa.. (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Lisa Otto
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:15:09 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffmann)
Performer: Frankie Carle
Music Arranger: Frankie Carle
Ensemble: Frankie Carle & His Sunrise Serenaders
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:17:35 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:19:17 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:22:10 Franz Schubert
Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:24:29 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008p7k)
The Organ Resounds

01 00:03:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:12:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:16:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:09:08

04 00:26:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue in D, WoO 31
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:30:02 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony Gothique, Op 70 (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:41:40 Marcel Dupré
Symphony No 2 for organ, Op 26
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:20:05

07 01:03:30 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Trio, Op 19 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Parnassus Trio
Duration 00:04:26

08 01:12:27 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (arr. for organ)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:06:09

09 01:23:47 David Briggs
Symphonie Improvisée on Three Welsh Themes
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:31:36

10 02:00:09 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:30:55


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008p7m)
Anxiety


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0008p7p)
Beyond Borders
Wendy Erskine - Knock Knock, Who's There?


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0008p7s)
Free improv and the Tibetan Book of the Dead

01 00:01:21 Sean O'Hagan (artist)
Better Lull Bear
Performer: Sean O'Hagan
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:05 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Common Clay
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:10:26 Maria Chiara Argirò (artist)
The Water Oath
Performer: Maria Chiara Argirò
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:14:04 Hope Masike (artist)
Mbira Yangu
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:18:23 Dave Holland (artist)
Mazad
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Performer: Chris Potter
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:28:28 Steve Dalachinsky (artist)
John Coltrane (for Amiri Baraka)
Performer: Steve Dalachinsky
Performer: David Amram
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:34:27 Damir Imamović (artist)
Kad bi ovo bio kraj
Performer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:40:57 Fred Frith (artist)
Reasons To Dream
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:08:14

09 00:51:03 Tra Tchapeu (artist)
Fefe Di Calbicera
Performer: Tra Tchapeu
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:55:16 Tenesha the Wordsmith (artist)
Corny Ass Poem
Performer: Tenesha the Wordsmith
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:58:44 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Lotus Born, No Need to Fear
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Duration 00:07:08

12 01:05:52 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
My Darling Asleep
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Doveman
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:13:54 George Crumb
Metamorphoses, Book I: No. 9, The Persistence of Memory
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:18:30 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya & Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:22

15 01:26:27 Twelfth Day (artist)
Reset Button
Performer: Twelfth Day
Duration 00:03:39



THURSDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0008p7v)
Oh, I do like to be beside Lake Thun

01 00:01:13 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Orchestra: Musica Vitae Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:11

02 00:15:44 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:26:34

03 00:42:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Musica Vitae Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:28

04 01:03:25 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente, L. 121
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:03:58

05 01:07:44 Béla Bartók
Divertimento, Sz. 113
Orchestra: Musica Vitae Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:01

06 01:32:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

07 01:50:08 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

08 02:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:20:52

09 02:22:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:20:59

10 02:50:30 Leopold I
Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Steven Rickards
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Ensemble: Concentus Vocalis
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:14:36

11 03:05:24 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

12 03:10:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:29

13 03:15:40 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:20

14 03:24:30 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:33:24 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation, Op 76, No 3
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:33

16 03:40:15 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

17 03:46:42 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

18 03:54:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, extract The Snow Maiden, Op 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:42

19 04:01:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

20 04:15:04 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

21 04:27:55 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

22 04:33:18 Jules Massenet
Meditation (excerpt 'Thais')
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick
Duration 00:04:42

23 04:38:20 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

24 04:49:23 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

25 04:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:20:47

26 05:20:44 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

27 05:33:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0008ptv)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:14:59 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:20:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:33:29 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:37:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:56:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Partita No.1 In B flat major, BWV.825)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:02:23 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:08:44 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil, Op.10
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:13:05

11 01:25:26 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:33:55 Pierre Guédron
Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:38:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C minor Op.6`3
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Yoko Kawakubo
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:10:04

14 01:50:52 Joseph Haydn
Minuet (Symphony no 101, "Clock"), arranged for musical clock
Duration 00:00:49

15 01:51:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical, Op.16, No.2
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:54:28 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Prelude) [Going for a Song theme tune]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:00:39

17 01:55:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

18 02:02:34 Francisco Tárrega
Mazurka in G major
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:06:14 Traditional English
Golden Slumbers
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:59

20 02:07:21 Lord Berners
Lullaby (3 English Songs)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:01:28

21 02:08:44 Lennon & McCartney
Golden Slumbers (Abbey Road)
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:08

22 02:10:14 Richard Rodney Bennett
Golden Slumbers (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:01:52

23 02:11:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:17

24 02:23:02 Leonard Bernstein
Best of all possible worlds (Candide)
Singer: Jim Dale
Singer: Jason Danieley
Singer: Harolyn Blackwell
Singer: Brent Barrett
Singer: Stacey Logan
Ensemble: 1997 Broadway Cast
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:02:36

25 02:26:39 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:38


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008ptx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:42 Louis Couperin
Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:13:18 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:22:52 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:30:50 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:40:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:49:14 George Frideric Handel
Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:11:00

08 01:01:21 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile for string orchestra
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:09:23

09 01:11:20 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

10 01:12:50 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Choir
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:09:30

11 01:13:44 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:18:08 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:20:38 Franz Schubert
6 German Dances, D 820
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:25

14 01:30:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:33:21 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

16 01:42:26 Darius Milhaud
Le carnaval d'Aix
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:18:45

17 01:54:01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

18 02:00:33 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:22

19 02:16:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Orchestra: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:14:00

20 02:30:55 Erland Cooper
Tapestry
Performer: Klara Schumann
Singer: Lottie Greenhow
Singer: Ann Marwick
Duration 00:11:34

21 02:39:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Director: Wolfram Christ
Duration 00:09:05

22 02:49:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:10

23 02:56:47 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008ptz)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
The Grotesque

01 00:00:21 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonins von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd movement)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:20:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd movement)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:34:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 (3rd movement)
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:46:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008pv1)
Pioneers and Prodigies

01 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:18:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (arr. Hess)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:28:51 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:28:31

05 00:58:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maman, Op 39 No 4 (Album pour enfants)
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:01:33


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008pv3)
BBC Music Day: BBC Singers

01 00:02:45 Ben Parry
One Equal Music
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Alexander L’Estrange
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:11:44 Elton John
Take On Me / Karma Chameleon / Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me
Performer: Libby Burgess
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Alexander L’Estrange
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:23:45 Etta James
Simple Gifts / At Last
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Alexander L’Estrange
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:32:02 Errollyn Wallen
My Granny Sarah
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:41:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompanying Music to a Film Scene, op. 34
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gregory Vajda
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:50:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Die glückliche Hand, Op 18
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Choir: Massimo Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gregory Vajda
Duration 00:18:57

07 01:12:23 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle, opera in one act
Singer: Schöck Atala
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gregory Vajda
Duration 00:52:41

08 02:06:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Op 64 (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:39:23

09 02:47:59 Alban Berg
Five Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:42


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0008pv5)
BBC Music Day

01 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:08:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachtlied
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:16:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne from his Op 2 songs
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:19:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:29:21 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:38:28 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part II: "And now the threshold... Praise to the Holiest"
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:43:07 Penelope Thwaites
The Lord is my Shepherd
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:29 William Henry Monk
Abide with me
Choir: Members of the Military Wives Choirs
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:53:23 Trad. Welsh
Ar Hyd Y Nos
Choir: Members of the Military Wives Choirs
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:57:03 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:03:57 Adam Langston
Carry Me
Choir: Members of the Military Wives Choirs
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:07:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:15:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major, K 423 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:25:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention in F minor BWV 780
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:28:14 Béla Bartók
Duos for 2 violins - No 14 'Pillow Dance'
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:30:02 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:36:22 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (from Quintet No 4 for guitar and strings)
Ensemble: Milos & Friends
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:47:01 Paul Simon
Sound of Silence
Ensemble: Milos & Friends
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:50:09 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

20 01:52:15 George Harrison
Here Comes the Sun
Ensemble: Milos & Friends
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:55:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob.XVIII: 11 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Karin Hendrickson
Duration 00:04:35


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008pv7)
Music from Henry VIII....to the fifth Beatle

01 00:00:13 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:02:22 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:03:31 George Martin
Adagietto
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:09:20 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:13:02 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:16:09 Roxanna Panufnik
All shall be well
Performer: Richard May
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:23:27 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008pv9)
Dausgaard's Mahler, Kraggerud's Bruch

01 00:03:33 Chaya Czernowin
Once I blinked nothing was the same
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:10:27 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:30:32

03 00:42:39 Alma Mahler
In my Father's Garden
Performer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:49:25 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:52:54 Thomas Tallis
If Ye love Me
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:54:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a theme by G F Handel
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:05:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 01:15:00

08 02:21:19 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008pvc)
Myth making, satire and Caryl Churchill


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0008pvh)
Beyond Borders
Ed Vulliamy - Forever Young


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0008pvm)
Radio Ping-Pong

01 00:00:28 Corey Harris (artist)
Special Rider
Performer: Corey Harris
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:03 Patrick Cowley (artist)
You Laugh At My Face
Performer: Patrick Cowley
Performer: Jorge Socarras
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:12:17 Barrington Levy (artist)
Under Mi Sensi
Performer: Barrington Levy
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:18:40 Chucky Boy Chock (artist)
Papa'A Tita
Performer: Chucky Boy Chock
Performer: Mike Kaawa
Featured Artist: Brown Co.
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:21:47 Cornelius (artist)
Mellow Yellow Feel
Performer: Cornelius
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:27:53 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Clepsydra
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:34:15 Group Listening (artist)
Julie With
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:37:22 Smog (artist)
The Desert
Performer: Smog
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:41:32 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape N°.5
Ensemble: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:46:47 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Pole Position
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:50:50 Julia Wolfe
East Broadway
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:03:28

12 00:54:10 Björk (artist)
The Gate
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:03:12 Charlotte Dada (artist)
Don't Let Me Down
Performer: Charlotte Dada
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:11:01 John Lurie National Orchestra (artist)
Flutter
Performer: John Lurie National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:17:14 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
52. Leo
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Chartwell Dutiro
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: Jyager
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:21:24 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Love Theme From Spartacus
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:28:25 Carl Stone (artist)
Jame Jam
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:05:46



FRIDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0008pvr)
Les Passions de l'Ame

01 00:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:31:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:10:44

04 00:42:24 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:53:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:14:29

06 01:07:57 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:11:44

07 01:20:06 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:39:23

08 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13

09 02:41:54 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

10 03:10:17 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

11 03:19:38 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

12 03:26:07 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

13 03:33:22 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

14 03:42:41 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

15 03:50:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

16 04:01:12 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:09:30 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:19:21 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

19 04:31:02 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

20 04:40:19 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

21 04:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

22 05:00:18 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

23 05:22:09 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

24 05:36:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0008rb7)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:42 Barbara Strozzi
Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:10:16 Johannes Brahms
8 Piano Pieces, Op 76: No 3, Intermezzo in A-Flat Major
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:14:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:22:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:33:52 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Enamouree
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:39:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Martin Frost
Duration 00:12:16

07 00:52:45 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48

08 01:03:34 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:08:19 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:11:59 Harry Warren
The Runaway Train
Performer: Vernon Dalhart
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:24:32
'La Guitarra' by Federico García Lorca, read by Khalid Abdalla and Candela Gomez
Duration 00:05:48

12 01:27:26 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:34:16 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:39:25 Michael Nyman
MGV (1st Region)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:44:15 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:48:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:21

17 02:03:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 (4th mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:11

18 02:13:36 Trad.
The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set I)
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:02:53

19 02:16:58 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:21:46 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:10:53

21 02:26:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008rb9)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:44 Enrique Granados
Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Performer: Alicia de Laroccha
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Performer: Valentin Radutio
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Stephan Frucht
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:12:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ego sum panis vivus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:19:13 Eugène Ysaÿe
Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice for string quartet
Music Arranger: Jacques Ysaye
Ensemble: Quatuor Capriccio
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:29:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:35:40 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:46:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:52:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

09 01:00:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:01:15 George Enescu
Concert Piece for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:14:41 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:18

12 01:15:56 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:20:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:29:53 John Field
Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:32:40 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: III. Adagio
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:59

16 01:39:34 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:43:31 John Eccles
Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Performer: David Hendrey
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:54:09 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:59:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Performer: Dale Kavanagh
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Arad
Conductor: Horst-Hans Bäcker
Duration 00:22:08

20 02:21:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:26:18 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:29:56 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: I Musici
Conductor: Maria Teresa Garatti
Duration 00:04:49

23 02:34:38 Ennio Morricone
The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

24 02:37:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

25 02:43:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:04:20

26 02:48:46 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:32


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008rbc)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Nature

01 00:05:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor (3rd movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
Duration 00:18:15

02 00:27:16 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit (Ablosung im Sommer)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:30:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008rbf)
Inspiring Journeys

01 00:04:37 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 47 (Annees de Pelerinage, S 161)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:10:10 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 104 (Annees de Pelerinage, S 161)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:16:31 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 123 (Annees de Pelerinage, S 161)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Performer: Soloists Of The 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:33:52


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008rbh)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Live from Hoddinott Hall

01 00:02:29 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L 86
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:52 Judith Weir
Oboe Concerto
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:41:01 Franz Schubert
Nachtstück, D 672
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:50:01 Judith Weir
Ständchen
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:54:25 Franz Liszt
Es rauschen die Winde, S 294b
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:40

06 01:05:51 const. Andrew Gourlay Richard Wagner
Parsifal Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:45:00

07 01:55:48 Rhian Samuel
Clytemnestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:24:12

08 02:20:34 Anthony Hedges
Heigham Sound (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:28

09 02:26:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:09


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0008qdd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0008rbk)
Emily Sun

01 00:02:52 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:08:47 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve Op.7 No.1, arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:34 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:25:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:32:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.3 Op.12, 3rd movement
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:40:34 Richard Strauss
Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat major Op.18, 2nd movement
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:48:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:55:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285a (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:03:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:07:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachtlied
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:11:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:19:55 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F XVI:23, 2nd movement
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:27:22 Paul Dukas
Prelude elegiaque
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:30:56 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:33:22 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:54

16 01:41:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40; Praeludium
Performer: Edvard Grieg Kor
Performer: Paul Robinson
Music Arranger: Paul Robinson
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:46:24 Bosnian traditional arr. Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Kad ja podjoh na Bentbasu
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:49:22 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

19 01:55:47 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

20 01:59:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:51


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008rbm)

01 00:03:32 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:15:17 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose (Sechs Gedichte und Requiem)
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:19:35 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:32:39

05 00:28:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Sicut locutus est; Gloria Patri)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008rbp)
Jurowski's Tchaikovsky

01 00:03:08 Oliver Knussen
Scriabin Settings for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:17:53 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, Op.15
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:42:00

03 00:56:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:18:50

04 01:18:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:58:00

05 02:09:13 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole for 2 pianos
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:16:15

06 02:25:36 Manuel de Falla
Danza Espagnole
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:17


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0008rbr)
The Verb at Contains Strong Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0008rbt)
Beyond Borders
Philip Hoare - The Haunted Sea


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0008rbw)
Celso Piña

01 00:00:12 Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Okomfe Bone
Performer: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:41 Celso Piña (artist)
Cumbia Sampuesana
Performer: Celso Piña
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:12:59 Black String (artist)
Exhale-Puri
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:17:41 Paolo Russo (artist)
The Elegant Jester
Performer: Paolo Russo
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:20:23 Ali Ghamsari (artist)
Improvisation in Dashiti
Performer: Ali Ghamsari
Duration 00:09:16

06 00:30:24 Topette!! (artist)
Bloomsbury Market
Performer: Topette!!
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:33:21 Gwilym Bowen Rhys (artist)
Yr Hosan Las
Performer: Gwilym Bowen Rhys
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:38:05 Anne-Mari Kivimäki (artist)
Ilja (Road Trip)
Performer: Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:43:19 Anni Kiriloff (artist)
Kantele (Road Trip)
Performer: Anni Kiriloff
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:45:00 Ulla Katajavuori (artist)
Konevitsan kirkonkellot (Road Trip)
Performer: Ulla Katajavuori
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:47:29 Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit (artist)
Hauranmaan polska (Road Trip)
Performer: Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit
Duration 00:01:07

12 00:48:40 Konsta Jylhä (artist)
Vaiennut Viulu (the Silent Violin) (Road Trip)
Performer: Konsta Jylhä
Performer: Kaustinen Potpourri Players
Duration 00:00:39

13 00:49:18 Frigg (artist)
False Legenyes (Road Trip)
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:03:27

14 00:50:19 Tuuletar (artist)
Kohma (Road Trip)
Performer: Tuuletar
Duration 00:05:04

15 00:51:23 JPP (artist)
Karjalan yleiskatrilli (Road Trip)
Performer: JPP
Duration 00:01:43

16 00:53:47 El Khat (artist)
Ya Raiyat
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:36

17 00:58:28 Rachid Taha (artist)
Minouche
Performer: Rachid Taha
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:02:15 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Dedication to the Guru
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:06:11

19 01:10:10 Celso Piña (artist)
Cumbia Campanera
Performer: Celso Piña
Duration 00:07:36

20 01:18:44 Celso Piña (artist)
Cumbia de los pajaritos
Performer: Celso Piña
Duration 00:04:29

21 01:24:27 Celso Piña (artist)
Cumbia cienaguera
Performer: Celso Piña
Duration 00:01:29

22 01:26:17 Alash (artist)
Ogumga (For My Son)
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:03:14

23 01:29:59 Marcel Cellier (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Marcel Cellier
Duration 00:01:52




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0008pcx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0008q8p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0008p77)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0008pv3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0008rbh)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b01pcstp)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0008qdj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0008pmp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0008qd3)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0008pcd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0008q8f)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0008p6y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0008ptv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0008rb7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0008j2s)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0008p79)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002ry6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0008pcn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0008q8k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0008p72)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0008ptz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0008rbc)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0008qdn)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0008qds)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0008pcz)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0008pcj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0008q8h)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0008p70)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0008ptx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0008rb9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0008q8y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0008p7m)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0008pvc)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04xrntb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0008pd3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0008q8t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0008p7h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0008pv7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0008rbm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0008pd1)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0008q8r)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0008p7f)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0008pv5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0008rbk)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0008pmw)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0008pdc)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0008pn0)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0008q92)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0008p7s)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0008pvm)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0008pd7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0008pd7)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0008jwg)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0008rbw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0008p7c)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0008pn4)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (m0008pn2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0008qd7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0008gtn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0008pcs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0008q8m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0008p75)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0008pv1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0008rbf)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0008qdq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0008pd5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0008q8w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0008p7k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0008pv9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0008rbp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0008pmr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0008pmy)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m0008qdl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0008qd5)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003rpv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0008qd9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0008pd9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0008q90)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0008p7p)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0008pvh)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0008rbt)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0008qdd)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0008qdd)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0008rbr)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008pmt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0008jwj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0008pn7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0008qdv)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0008pdf)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0008q94)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0008p7v)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0008pvr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0008qdg)