Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0008bgr)
Orchestra Baobab, Vasen, Lata Mangeshkar

01 Unknown (artist)
Ethiopian Jewish Liturgical Chant of Shavouot Ritual
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:38 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
M'Badehou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:07:39 Toinho de Alagoas (artist)
Recuerda Corazon
Performer: Toinho de Alagoas
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:09:19 Lata Mangeshkar (artist)
Sare Shaher Mein
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:17:39 Srijane Singers (artist)
Reva
Performer: Srijane Singers
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:19:18 Fofoulah (artist)
Seye
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:23:10 Made Grindem (artist)
Sekati
Performer: Made Grindem
Performer: Nyoman Grinding
Performer: Wayan Nyampuh
Performer: Made Lochang
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:26:13 Väsen (artist)
Brakstaken
Performer: Väsen
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0008bgt)
Cererols masses

01 00:01:15 Joan Cererols
Missa pro defunctis
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Singer: David Sagastume
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Ensemble: Finalists of the 11th Academy of the International Ancient Music Centre Foundati
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:41:37

02 00:43:09 Joan Cererols
Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Singer: David Sagastume
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Ensemble: Finalists of the 11th Academy of the International Ancient Music Centre Foundati
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:22:26

03 01:05:55 Anonymous
Plany per Catalunya
Ensemble: Finalists of the 11th Academy of the International Ancient Music Centre Foundati
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33

04 01:10:48 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

05 01:33:24 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Author: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Author: William Wordsworth
Author: Tom Middleton
Author: Wilfred Owen
Author: John Keats
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:26:18

06 02:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:32:38

07 02:34:16 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

08 03:09:34 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

09 03:19:30 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

10 03:28:33 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:37:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

12 03:46:06 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

13 03:51:52 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:01:05 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:10:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:20:09 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:29:19 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

18 04:38:02 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:47:53 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

20 04:57:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

21 05:18:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

22 05:41:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0008h1n)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:29 Antonio Bertali
Sonata à 13
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Director: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:09:31 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:15:18 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:22:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:30:32 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:36:03 Clément Janequin
La guerre
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:43:37 Luigi Cherubini
La Mort de Mirabeau (Part 1)
Ensemble: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:47:40 Michael Haydn
Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:52:30 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:03:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:12:47 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Sonata a Quattro (for four violins and continuo)
Ensemble: Clematis
Director: Stéphanie de Failly
Director: Brice Sailly
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:19:22 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:22:11 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Onipe)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:24:24 Toumani Diabaté
Wasso
Orchestra: Toumani Diabaté's Symmetric Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:31:25 Carl Nielsen
Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:35:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Performer: Julia Brown
Duration 00:06:55

17 01:44:30 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

18 01:54:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0008h1q)
Summer Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Sams

01 00:04:06 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.50 in D major, Hob. XVI:37 i) Allegro con brio
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:09:18 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z15
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:11:46 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice, Z406
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:19:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61: iii) Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:31:53 Jacques Offenbach
Ba-ta-clan: Le Ba-ta-clan et Final
Singer: Raymond Amade
Singer: Huguette Boulangeot
Singer: René Terrasson
Singer: Rémy Corazza
Orchestra: Orchestre Jean-Francois Paillard
Choir: Chorale Philippe Caillard
Conductor: Marcel Couraud
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:40:08 Jacques Offenbach
Tu n'es pas beau ... Je t'adore (La Perichole, Act 3)
Orchestra: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:47:32 Jacques Offenbach
C'est le ciel qui m'envoie (La Belle Helene, Act 2)
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:59:51 Jacques Offenbach
Duo de la Mouche (Orphee aux Enfers, Act 3 No.24)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Michel Trempont
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:09:09 Jacques Offenbach
C'est Une Chanson D'amour (Les contes d'Hoffmann, act 3)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Societe du Conservatoire Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:12:08 Jacques Offenbach
Pourtant, O Ma Fiancée (Les contes d'Hoffmann, act 3)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Societe du Conservatoire Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:20:17 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ricardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:36

12 01:36:52 Josquin des Prez
Stabat mater dolorosa
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Director: Vojtěch Semerád
Duration 00:07:23

13 01:45:34 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Concerto Funèbre for violin & string orchestra: iv) Choral
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:49:45 Nikolai Ikonnikow
Unsterbliche Opfer (Arr. for String Orchestra and Accordion) - War Cadenza (Improvisation)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Music Arranger: Wieslaw Pipczynski
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:55:29 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ella giammai m'amò!" (Don Carlo)
Singer: ldar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:41

16 02:01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
"Dormiro sol nel manto mio regal" (Don Carlo)
Singer: ldar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:15

17 02:15:32 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Origianal Theme 'Enigma', Op.36
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:30:00


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0008gv2)
In the community


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008h1s)
Jess Gillam with... Jessie Grimes

01 00:01:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto KV 622 i. Allegro
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:20 The Beatles (artist)
A Hard Day's Night
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:09:06 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:36

05 00:12:33 John Harle
A Painted Life: IV. Painted Life
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Steve Lodder
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:15:43 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:19:08 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:22:49 Vulfpeck (artist)
Animal Spirits
Performer: Vulfpeck
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:25:50 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:04

10 00:29:34 Augusta Holmès
Fantasie (conclusion)
Performer: Jessie Grimes
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:00:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0008h1v)
Expression and emotion explored with conductor Rumon Gamba

01 00:03:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from Robin Hood
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:17:32 Franz Schubert
'Arpeggione' Sonata - movement 1
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:13:29

04 00:32:44 Ben Folds
Zak and Sara
Ensemble: Ben Folds
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:37:18 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 - movement 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:16:17

06 00:54:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 - Courante
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:57:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 - Sarabande
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Duration 00:03:21

08 01:03:20 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem - Dies Irae
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:11

09 01:09:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - 's'altro che lacrime'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:12:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Sechs kleine Klavierstucke
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:56

11 01:21:44 Robert Burns
Ay Fond Kiss
Singer: Eddi Reader
Ensemble: Fairground Attraction
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:26:20 Richard Strauss
Elektra - Elektra's dance and final scene
Singer: Inge Borkh
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:31:36 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 - movement 1
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:47

14 01:43:45 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:50:18 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town - I can cook too
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:53:55 George Frideric Handel
Armida Abbandonata HWV105 'In tanti affanni miei'
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bickett
Duration 00:04:45


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0008h1x)
The Country House

01 00:00:11 Michael Nyman
THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT (1982): Chasing Sheep is Best Left To Shepherds
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:05 Rachel Portman
The Duchess (2008): End Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:05:10 Dario Marianelli
Pride and Prejudice (2005): The Living Sculptures of Pemberley
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:08:22 Lesley Barber
Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:10:02 Noël Coward
The Stately Homes of England
Performer: Carroll Gibbons
Singer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: His Majesty's Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Francis M. Collinson
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:12:20 John Scott
The Shooting Party (1985): Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:15:32 Richard Robbins
The Remains of the Day (1993): Darlington Hall
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:19:35 John Cameron
The Ruling Class (1972): Theme
Conductor: John Cameron
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:22:05 Thomas Newman
Skyfall (2012): Tennyson, Enquiry
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:25:52 Franz Waxman
Rebecca (1940): Manderley Ball
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:30:07 Patrick Doyle
Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jimmy Sherman
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:34:23 John Addison
Sleuth (1972): Overture, Milo's Theme, Inspector Doppler, Epilogue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Addison
Duration 00:07:51

13 00:44:03 John Lunn
Downton Abbey (2019): Pillar of the Establishment
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

14 00:51:01 John Lunn
Downton Abbey (2019): One Hundred Years of Downton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

15 00:55:39 John Morris
Clue (1985): End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Morris
Duration 00:01:32

16 00:57:11 Johan Söderqvist
Phoenix (2018): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0008h1z)
14/09/19

01 00:01:11 Kenny Baker (artist)
Red Duster Rag
Performer: Kenny Baker
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:34 Artie Shaw (artist)
Deep Purple
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:17 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Raincheck
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:14:54 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:19:42 Bud Shank (artist)
Blowin' Country
Performer: Bud Shank
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:26:29 Nina Simone (artist)
Little Liza Jane
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:31:34 Michael J Bolton (artist)
Earthrise
Performer: Michael J Bolton
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:38:13 Tony Coe Quartet (artist)
Jake The Snake Sings The Blues
Performer: Tony Coe Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:44:32 Alex Welsh (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:07:12

10 00:52:37 Alan Barnes (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:07:11


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00022k2)
SEED Ensemble in session

01 00:00:13 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Afronaut
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:43 John Turville (artist)
Fall Out
Performer: John Turville
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:15:39 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Bouriyan
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:18:48 Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Pretty Beauty
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:26:08 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band (artist)
When The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:29:57 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
Journey Home
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:43:18 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

08 00:51:16 Nancy Wilson (artist)
The Old Country
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:54:46 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:59:48 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:04:58 Jessica Williams (artist)
The Sheik
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:08:02 Hiromi (artist)
Capecod Chips
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:10:49 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Ohnedaruth
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ohnedaruth
Duration 00:04:39

14 01:16:09 Duncan Eagles (artist)
Shimmer
Performer: Duncan Eagles
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:23:11 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Interplanetary Migration
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m0008h22)
The Misha Mullov-Abbado Group at the Ryedale Festival

01 00:00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor: Allegro
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:07 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Infamous Grouse
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:09:55 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:18:12 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:22:33 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Equinox
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:09:54

06 00:33:35 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Hair of the Bop
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:10:14


SAT 19:15 BBC Proms (m0008h24)
2019
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:03:07 Daniel Kidane
Woke Daniel Kidane
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:16:54 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:30:05 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:34:49 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:45:27 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:49:18 Georges Bizet
Carmen - 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Habanera)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:55:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah - 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:03

08 01:02:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - 'O don fatale'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:09:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Triumphal March
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:49:02 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

11 02:01:30 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:03

12 02:13:12 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:03

13 02:20:10 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:03

14 02:27:55 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:03

15 02:50:13 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:03

16 02:54:29 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:03

17 03:07:16 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:03

18 03:10:06 Unknown
The National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:03

19 03:13:05 Unknown
Auld Lang Syne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:03

20 03:19:57 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:24:02


SAT 23:00 New Music Show (m0008h26)
New Releases

01 00:02:49 Cassandra Miller
Bel Canto (excerpt)
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:18 Rutger Hauser
Nolsoy, Looking North!
Performer: Rutger Hauser
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:18:55 Tim Parkinson
Skip
Performer: Tim Parkinson
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:25:48 Christian Wolff
Prelude No.8
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:33:30 Vaiva Grainytė
Vacationers' Chorus III; Siren's Aria II
Performer: Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Performer: Vaiva Grainytė
Performer: Lina Lapelytė
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:41:10 Joanna Bailie
Artificial Environments No.3
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:49:36 Seán Clancy
and then you smiled
Performer: Seán Clancy
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:56:25 Donnacha Dennehy
Keening
Performer: Iarla Ó Lionárd
Singer: Katherine Manley
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Director: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:03:11



SUNDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b067xbfv)
Joe Harriott

01 00:01:59 Joe Harriott (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:58 Joe Harriott (artist)
Last Resort
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:16 Joe Harriott (artist)
She's Funny That Way
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:11:54 Joe Harriott (artist)
Just Goofin'
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:20 Coleridge Goode (artist)
Liggin'
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Frank Holder
Performer: Bobby Orr
Performer: Harry South
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:20:52 Coleridge Goode (artist)
Formation
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Phil Seamen
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:27:56 Phil Seamen (artist)
Tonal
Performer: Phil Seamen
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Frank Holder
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: The Joe Harriott Quintet
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:34:14 Joe Harriott
Modal
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Bobby Orr
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: The Joe Harriott Quintet
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:39:29 Joe Harriott
Shiva
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Performer: Michael Garrick
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Don Rendell
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Michael Garrick Septet feat. Joe Harriott
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:46:28 Joe Harriott (artist)
Polka Dots And Moonbeams
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:05:22

11 00:52:51 Joe Harriott & Amancio D'silva
Jaipur
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Bryan Spring
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Joe Harriott & Armancio D'silva
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0008h29)
The Versatile Recorder

01 00:01:05 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:10:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:47 Fabrice Bollon
Your Voice out of the Lamb
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:18:35

04 00:40:40 Traditional Danish
Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:44:43 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:38:13

06 01:23:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

07 01:29:14 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:30:30

08 02:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

09 02:22:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:33:03

10 02:56:09 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:04:30 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Christe qui lux es et dies
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:04:47

12 03:09:37 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Duration 00:09:23

13 03:19:20 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

14 03:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:42:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

16 04:01:08 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:58

17 04:05:31 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

18 04:17:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

19 04:23:53 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:32:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03

21 04:44:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

22 04:52:11 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

23 04:58:42 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Benjamin Ziervogel
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:15:38

24 05:14:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

25 05:25:54 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0008gl5)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:58 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:12:20 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:17:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Robin Tyson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:30:00 Lucie E.Campbell
Jesus gave me water
Choir: The Soul Stirrers
Singer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:35:54 Rued Langgaard
Unnoticed morning stars
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:43:31 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:49:31 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:54:01 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D. 478
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:11:20 Laura Mvula
Sing to the moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:19:57 Trad.
Luna Liberiana
Ensemble: Compania Folclorica Matambu
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:24:07 Benjamín Gutiérrez
Pavana
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Costa Rica
Conductor: Irwin Hoffmann
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:30:20 Tomaz Mendez
Paloma Negra
Performer: Óscar Ramos
Singer: Charvela Vargas
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:36:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:40:49 York Bowen
Grand March 'R.A.F.'
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander H.B.Hingley
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:46:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Music Arranger: Shin-Itchiro Yokoyama
Performer: Sueye Park
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:53:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:06:35


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0008gl9)
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Weir and Mendelssohn

01 00:03:46 Henry Purcell
Fantasia: 'Three parts upon a ground'
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Duration 00:19:46

03 00:29:58 Jules Massenet
Ballet Suite from 'Herodiade'
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:40:24 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Overture 'The Little Minister'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:49:04 Edward Elgar
The Angel's Farewell '(softly and gently' from The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:56:10 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse (from 'A Zed and Two Noughts - film soundtrack)
Orchestra: Zoo Orchestra
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:01:45 Elmer Bernstein
Walk on the Wild Side
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:40

08 01:04:59 Francis Poulenc
Sept répons des ténèbres: vii. Ecce quomodo
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:10:02 Nicolas de Grigny
Offertoir sur les grands jeux: Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
Performer: Sven-Ingvart Mikkelsen
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:18:31 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Duration 00:12:04

11 01:30:54 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris, L'Énamourée, Trois jours de vendange
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:09:31

12 01:41:19 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade for guitar
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:44:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Befiel du deine Wege, BWV 272
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:52:28 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia Concertante" Op. 60, movement 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:40

15 02:03:30 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Ensemble: Babelfish
Singer: Brigette Beraha.
Duration 00:06:34

16 02:10:52 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: Nocturne
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:29

17 02:17:52 Judith Weir
Vertue
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:10

18 02:25:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in C minor for harpsichord and orchestra Wq. 43/4
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:53

19 02:38:03 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 5: Tu m'uccidi, O crudele
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:03:25

20 02:41:26 Tielman Susato
Danserye: Galliard no. 2, Allemaigne no. 8
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:21

21 02:44:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:09

22 02:52:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
I Could Be Happy, The You-Don't-Want
Ensemble: Aquarius
Director: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:06:37


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0008glf)
Siri Hustvedt

01 00:05:09 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:12:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.147: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (excerpt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Choir: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:16:23 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Nuits d'Ete)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:22:15 Anton Webern
6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:33:34 John Cage
Sonata V (Sonatas and Interludes)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:37:59 Meredith Monk
Scared Song (Acts from Under and Above)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:47:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Ci Darem La Mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Bernd Weikl
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:55:01 Sophie Auster
Black Water
Performer: Sophie Auster
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m00087xs)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 8: Tribute to Oliver Knussen

01 00:04:13 Oliver Knussen
... upon one note - Fantasia after Purcell
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:12:02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Fantasia upon all the notes
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:24:22 Freya Waley-Cohen
Naiad
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:33:29 Hans Abrahamsen
Herbstlied
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:40:58 Alastair Putt
Halazuni
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:50:24 Oliver Knussen
Songs without Voices
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0008glk)
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie

01 00:03:50 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite: Tordion
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:06:18 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransles des Chevaux
Ensemble: Strada
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:09:40 Anonymous
Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Music Arranger: Thoinot Arbeau
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:15:16 Anon.
Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Ensemble: Toronto Consort
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:18:17 Thoinot Arbeau
Moresques
Ensemble: Praetorius Consort
Director: Christopher Ball
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:21:44 Thoinot Arbeau
La Morisque
Music Arranger: Sven Berger
Ensemble: Convivium Musicum Gothenburgense
Director: Sven Berger
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:24:44 Thoinot Arbeau
Tordion
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:25:37 Thomas Morley
Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:27:16 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle de Malte
Ensemble: La Compagnie Maitre Guillaume
Duration 00:00:56

10 00:28:12 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle de Champagne couppez
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:30:00 Thoinot Arbeau
Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Music Arranger: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:31:43 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle d'Ecosse
Ensemble: La Compagnie Maitre Guillaume
Duration 00:00:47

13 00:35:24 Thoinot Arbeau
La Volta
Ensemble: The New York Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:14

14 00:36:40 Thoinot Arbeau
Alman
Ensemble: Praetorius Consort
Director: Christopher Ball
Duration 00:00:42

15 00:37:25 Thoinot Arbeau
La Torche
Ensemble: The New York Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:40:12 Michael Praetorius
Canarios
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:43:35 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:00:38

18 00:44:33 Michael Praetorius
Courante
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

19 00:48:53 Anon.
Pavane a 3
Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Mémoire
Duration 00:01:36

20 00:51:18 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle couppé de la guerre
Ensemble: La Compagnie Maitre Guillaume
Duration 00:00:59

21 00:52:29 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Ensemble: Ensemble Anonymous
Duration 00:02:18

22 00:56:14 Thomas Morley
It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00087mz)
Norwich Cathedral with RSCM Millennium Youth Choir

01 00:00:50 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle de la Haye
Music Arranger: Sven Berger
Ensemble: Convivium Musicum Gothenburgense
Director: Sven Berger
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:01:43 Philip Wilby
Breathe on me, breath of God
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:07:33 Edgar Frederick Day
Psalm 37
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:22:24 Alexander L’Estrange
Magnificat: New College Service
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:29:46 Alexander L’Estrange
Nunc Dimittis: New College Service
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:40:32 Edward Bairstow
Anthem: Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:54:16 Charles Stanford
Voluntary: Postlude in D minor
Performer: Daniel Cook
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b01pcrzz)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 1/2

01 00:13:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major for solo violin BWV 1006 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:29:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major BWV 536
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:35:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen' BWV734
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:38:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on B-A-C-H (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:49:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Evolutionary' Toccata in D minor BWV565 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:13:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0008glp)
All the tunes

01 Noel Gay
I'm leaning on a lamp post
Performer: GEORGE FORMBY
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:02 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:03:27 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:03:47 John Williams
Superman: Love Theme
Performer: John Williams
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:03:59 CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (artist)
I Don't Know How to Love Him
Performer: CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
Duration 00:00:16

06 00:04:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

07 00:04:31 TOM MILES
Classic FM Jingle
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:04:35
Grace Films Ident
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:04:38 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: English Concert Choir
Performer: English Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Duncan Druce
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:04:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

13 00:05:18 The White Stripes (artist)
Seven Nation Army
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:05:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

15 00:06:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:07:42 Thaddis L Harrell
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:01:27

17 00:09:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:09

18 00:09:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hammered out for orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

19 00:09:30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

20 00:09:51 Procol Harum (artist)
A whiter shade of pale
Performer: Procol Harum
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:10:10 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Ion Marin
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

22 00:10:17 J. Merchant
Grace Kelly
Performer: Mika
Duration 00:03:05

23 00:13:22 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Full Moon and Empty Arms
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:00:17

24 00:13:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

25 00:13:58 Ramin Djawadi
Game Of Thrones (Main Title) (Instrumental)
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:15:44 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited (Theme)
Duration 00:03:00

27 00:18:44 François Couperin
Premiere lecon de tenebres for soprano and continuo
Performer: Hasnaa Bennani
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:00:35

28 00:19:19 Jessica Curry
Everybody's gone to the rapture - music for the video game
Music Arranger: James Morgan
Performer: London Voices
Performer: Metro Voices
Duration 00:00:50

29 00:20:09 Stevie Wonder
Isn't She Lovely
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:12

30 00:23:21 Barry Manilow (artist)
Could it be Magic
Performer: Barry Manilow
Duration 00:01:39

31 00:30:07 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0008glt)
Body Beautiful

01 00:00:52 Jon Balke
Anodyne 2
Librettist: Yusef Komunyakaa
Choir: Trondheim Voices
Ensemble: Batagraf
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:01:01
Osip Mandelstam - Somebody Gave Me This Body (trans - Paul Schmidt)
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:03:48
Walt Whitman - I Sing the Body Electric
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:00:29

04 00:03:56 Yusef Komunyakaa (artist)
Anodyne
Performer: Yusef Komunyakaa
Performer: David Cieri
Performer: Mike Brown
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:09:18
Walt Whitman - I Sing the Body Electric
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:10:50 Aaron Copland
Fanfare For The Common Man
Music Arranger: Keith Emerson
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:13:39 Arthur Bax
The Maiden With The Daffodil
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:17:32
Robert Browning - Rhyme for a Child Viewing a Naked Venus in a Painting of “The Judgement of Paris”
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:18

09 00:17:54 Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:19:18
Eavan Boland - Self-Portrait on a Summer Evening
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:01:45

11 00:19:18 Éliane Radigue
Naldjorlak I (Pour Violoncelle) - Mouvement 3
Performer: Charles Curtis
Duration 00:04:54

12 00:23:06
Christina Rossetti - In an Artist's Studio
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:24:10 Jay Livingstone
Mona Lisa
Singer: Nat King Cole
Orchestra: Les Baxter and His Orchestra
Lyricist: Ray Evans
Duration 00:03:13

14 00:27:22
Anne Carson - Short Talk On The Mona Lisa
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:34

15 00:27:56 Sonny Sharrock (artist)
Portrait Of Linda In Three Colors, All Black
Performer: Sonny Sharrock
Duration 00:03:04

16 00:30:24
Anne Carson - Short Talk On Hedonism
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:33

17 00:30:58 Rachel Portman
Mirror
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:17

18 00:32:10
Lord Byron - She Walks in Beauty
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:01:07

19 00:33:17
Jan Beatty - Sitting Nude
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:48

20 00:34:05 George Frideric Handel
Semele, HWV 58: Act III Scene 3: Myself I shall adore
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:16

21 00:41:21
Maya Angelou - Phenomenal Woman
Read by the Author
Duration 00:02:05

22 00:41:20 Cooper-Moore
My Body Is My Body
Duration 00:02:48

23 00:44:08 William Onyeabor (artist)
Fantastic Man
Performer: William Onyeabor
Duration 00:01:27

24 00:45:30
Claudia Rankine - Citizen - An American Lyric - VII
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:01:30

25 00:47:00 Kamala Sankaram
Keeping The Look Loose
Librettist: Claudia Rankine
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Conductor: Dianne Berkun Menake
Duration 00:02:04

26 00:49:00
Rupert Brooke - Thoughts on the Shape of the Human Body
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:52

27 00:49:50 Salt‐N‐Pepa (artist)
I Am The Body Beautiful
Performer: Salt‐N‐Pepa
Duration 00:01:51

28 00:51:40
Ella Wheeler Wilcox - I Love You
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:56

29 00:52:38 Elvis Presley (artist)
Young And Beautiful
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:01:07

30 00:53:45
Federico Garcia Lorca - Casida Of The Reclining Woman (trans - W.S. Merwin)
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:00:59

31 00:54:44 Charles Ives
Study No. 21 "Some South-Paw Pitching"
Performer: Donald Berman
Duration 00:02:38

32 00:57:20
Mark Doty - At the Gym
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:01:15

33 00:58:40 William Horsley
Slow Fresh Fount
Ensemble: The Clerks of Christ Church
Librettist: Ben Jonson
Duration 00:04:35

34 01:03:08
Craig Raine - Marcel’s Fancy Dress Party
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:01:29

35 01:04:30 Matmos (artist)
California Rhinoplasty
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:41

36 01:06:00
Sylvia Plath - Face Lift
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:02:24

37 01:08:24 Billy Bragg (artist)
The Busy Girl Buys Beauty
Performer: Billy Bragg
Duration 00:01:54

38 01:10:12
Thomas Hardy - I Look Into My Glass
Read by Giles Terera
Duration 00:00:42

39 01:10:53 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses After Ovid - Op. 49 X: V. Narcissus
Duration 00:02:47

40 01:12:50
Constantine P Cavafy - Remember, Body… (trans - Aliki Barnstone)
Read by Sophie Robinson
Duration 00:00:48


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0008gly)
Everybody likes music, don't they?


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008gm2)
Rhapsodies and dancing

01 00:01:47 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:36:43

02 00:39:17 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:53:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:17:40

04 01:12:33 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Ensemble: Mecklenburg Wind Academy
Conductor: Gregor Witt
Duration 00:25:33


SUN 21:10 Drama on 3 (b09pl824)
The Effect


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003cbt)
Traveller

01 00:03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 76 "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes" - Die Himmel erzählen
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:15:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the Departure of His Beloved Brother, BWV 992
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4 - vs. 3: Jesus Christus, Gottes Sohn
Ensemble: Orfeó Català de Barcelona
Conductor: Lluis Millet
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:30:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in F minor for violin and harpsichord, BWV 1018: Largo and Allegro
Performer: Karl Richter
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Duration 00:12:17

05 00:45:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus VI and IX
Director: Karl Münchinger
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:53:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercare à 3
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:04:52



MONDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00027s8)
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies

01 00:05:15 Alberto Ginastera
3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Performer: Lucia Abonizio
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:08:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:13:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:16:29 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:20:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:23:54 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:34


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0008gm6)
That difficult second concerto

01 00:01:09 Paul Dukas
La Péri, ballet music
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:22:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:32:44

03 00:55:11 Claude Debussy
Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:58:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Kora Pavelic
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Michael Nagl
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:39:30

05 01:37:53 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

06 01:51:43 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

07 02:01:07 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:45:47

08 02:47:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

09 03:05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02

10 03:20:29 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:28:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

12 03:39:47 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

13 03:46:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

14 03:52:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

15 04:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

16 04:09:27 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

17 04:19:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

18 04:33:12 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:41:12 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

20 04:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

21 05:08:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

22 05:33:34 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

23 05:44:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0008gtf)
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:30 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:06:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:14:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.2 in D Minor, Op.76 "Fifths" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:34:17 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op.38
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:38:49 John Marsh
Symphony No 8 in G major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:49:40 John Cooke
Alma Proles / Christi miles
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:54:16 Traditional Mexican
El guapo
Singer: Patricio Hidalgo
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:57:11 Traditional Mexican
La Cucaracha
Music Arranger: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:01:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:05:54 Lili Boulanger
Hymne au soleil
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Ian Townsend
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:10:35 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonate da camera No. 1 in D Major
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:10:52

13 01:22:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix' (Samson and Delilah)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:34:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.14 in C Sharp Minor, Op.131 (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:40:44 Robert Mackintosh
Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:46:53 Moondog
Bird's Lament
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: London Saxophonic
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:48:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:52:25 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

19 02:01:46 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:06:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

21 02:18:00 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Director: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:05

22 02:21:54 John Dowland
Go, crystal tears
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:19

23 02:26:29 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008gth)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:42 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:02 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs, Op. 91: No. 2, Geistliches Wiegenlied
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Ori Kam
Performer: מתן פורת
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:11:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:20:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:25:44 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:32:09 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:38:25 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:46:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sudden Squall
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:00:41

09 00:46:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Chapel by the Shore
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:51:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:13:24

11 01:04:49 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:07:21 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne (Danse) orch Ravel
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:12:58 Thomas Keighley
Lorenzo
Performer: Buy As You View Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:11:20

14 01:18:11 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:26:22 Anonymous
Cubanco 7º tom
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz
Duration 00:05:27

16 01:34:00 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

18 01:45:22 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:58:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Birthday Card for Liz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:00:51

20 01:59:11 Peter Maxwell Davies
Nuckelavee at the Rock
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:01:15

21 02:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:22:25

22 02:25:34 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:06:24

23 02:33:00 John Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:17

24 02:38:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:09

25 02:44:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:09

26 02:47:02 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:08


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008gtk)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
A Brief Life

01 00:00:14 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art, Z323)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:46 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:13:44 Henry Purcell
I was glad, Z19
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:21:08 Henry Purcell
Now Does the Glorious Day Appear, Z332
Singer: Julia Gooding
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Michael George
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:20:15

05 00:44:34 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen, Z630 (Act III, extract)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Martyn Hill
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:26

06 00:56:28 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord, Z58c
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008gtn)
Romantically German

01 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt Op. 98a No. 6
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass Op. 98a No. 4
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
An die Türen will ich schleichen Op. 98a No. 8
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:12:30 Felix Mendelssohn
An die Entfernte Op. 71 No. 3
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:14:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Schilflied Op. 71 No. 4
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:16:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied Op. 47 No. 3
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:20:33 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Einsamkeit (Harfenspieler I)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:23:17 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Harfenspieler II
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:27:42 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Klage (Harfenspieler III)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:28:45 Carl Loewe
Herr Oluf Op. 2 No. 2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:32:31 Carl Loewe
Hinkende Jamben
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:36:38 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer Op. 135a
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:40

13 00:40:21 Robert Schumann
6 Poems of Nikolaus Lenau and Requiem Op. 90
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:00

14 00:40:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges, Op. 34 No. 2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008gtq)
Mahler and Prokofiev from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 01:31:09

02 01:35:22 Thea Musgrave
A Christmas carol
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Duration 00:06:23

03 01:43:54 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture Op.92
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:10:28

04 01:55:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Stefan Pi Jackiw
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:28:35

05 02:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo i Largo
Performer: Stefan Pi Jackiw
Duration 00:04:19

06 02:28:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Book 6, Op. 67; No. 2 in F-Sharp Minor, MWV U 145
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:39


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m0008gts)
Concerto Köln plays Vivaldi and Bach

01 00:02:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in A, RV 158
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:09:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Wiebke Weidanz
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Performer: Wolfgang Dey
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:15


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0008gtw)
London Mozart Players, Jan Latham-Koenig, Stephen Waarts and Gabriele Carcano

01 00:03:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K370 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:22:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade for string trio in C major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:26:46 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:35:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and piano in D minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:59

06 00:46:34 Stephin Merritt
The Book Of Love
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:52:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:58:05 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Melodies
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:03:59 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:08:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:17

11 01:19:28 Karol Szymanowski
Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30: No 1)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:29:47 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:34:52 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:42:36 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:50:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36

16 01:58:40 George Gershwin
Prelude No.3 in E flat minor
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:01:06


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008gty)
Passion and Contemplation

01 00:00:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
Duration 00:22:04

02 00:04:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:10:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:14:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:16:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:18:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:14:14

07 00:23:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:14:17


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008gv0)
Cosmic Vision

01 00:01:20 Olivier Messiaen
Éclairs sur l'Au-delà
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:13:27

02 01:15:10 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

03 01:19:54 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:28:53

04 01:49:38 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:40

05 02:13:16 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:53

06 02:25:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0008gv2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000xjp)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
The Liver


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0008gv4)
Tom Rainey

01 00:01:12 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:08:06 Benjamin Lewis (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Benjamin Lewis
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:11:14 James Curgenven (artist)
The Chaos Of Anger
Performer: James Curgenven
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:16:47 Monk Spent Youth (artist)
Green Chimneys
Performer: Monk Spent Youth
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:21:41 Devils Of Moko (artist)
Vata
Performer: Devils Of Moko
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:28:00 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:32:20 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:08:01

08 00:40:41 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:47:30 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:07:04

10 00:54:50 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Secret Love
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:58:52 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:06:33 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:14:00 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:19:11 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:22:37 Tom Rainey Obbligato (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Tom Rainey Obbligato
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:29:21 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:39



TUESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0008gv6)
Celebrating Sven-David Sandstrőm

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Performer: Michael Engström
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:14:39 Sven-David Sandström
Laudamus te (1993)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Performer: Michael Engström
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:32:08 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:40:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Performer: Michael Engström
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:21:42

06 01:02:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

07 01:08:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

08 01:17:17 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:08:13

09 01:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

10 01:33:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:26:01

11 02:01:01 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

12 02:29:14 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: Orchestra London Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:25:40

13 02:55:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

14 03:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

15 03:09:25 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

16 03:14:19 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:13:46

17 03:28:29 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

18 03:38:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

19 03:45:47 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

20 03:52:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

21 04:01:07 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

22 04:08:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

23 04:27:26 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

24 04:32:15 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

25 04:36:26 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

26 04:59:59 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

27 05:24:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

28 05:46:38 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:14


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0008hvg)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:12 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:06:04 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:12:11 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ergiesse dich reichlich, du gottliche Quelle (Cantata BWV.5)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:34:06 Traditional French
L'amour de Moy
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:38:46 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock arr for orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:45:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.502
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:50:34 Biagio Marini
Sinfonia sesto tuono (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:52:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me Domine
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:58:11 Biagio Marini
Balletto secondo Pretirata (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:01:24

11 01:02:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:09:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:10:42

13 01:21:18 George Frideric Handel
Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Singer: Michael Ginn
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:24:52 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:34:21 Ljubisa Pavkovic
Virtuoso Accordion
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:38:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams (artist)
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:42:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 "Serenata Notturna"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:10:40

18 01:53:34 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:29

19 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:02:36 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:11:07 André Previn
Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:09:12

22 02:14:34 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:39

23 02:18:12 Aaron Copland
Celebration after Billy's capture (Billy the Kid)
Music Arranger: Bill Frisell
Singer: Kermit Driscoll
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Don Byron
Performer: Guy Klucevsek
Performer: Joey Baron
Duration 00:06:23

24 02:21:49 Tarik O’Regan
Columba aspexit
Singer: Sarah Shorter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:29

25 02:25:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008hvj)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:11:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Performer: Bruno Rigutto
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:16:09 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Ensemble: Toronto Consort
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:21:32 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:31:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:38:23 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:49:24 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:52:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

09 01:03:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Karl‐Ove Mannberg
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:07:36

10 01:11:16 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:13:02 Trad.
The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:17:31 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:20:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Les Accents
Duration 00:09:40

14 01:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:36:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:42:22 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

17 01:55:56 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

18 02:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:09:32

19 02:13:19 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

20 02:20:22 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:26:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:02:10

22 02:29:55 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:37

23 02:38:15 Gabriela Montero
Baroque and Me
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:44

24 02:42:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Performer: Fredrik Malmberg
Ensemble: Harmony of Voices
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Singer: Lena Susanne Norin
Singer: Ulla-Carin Borjesdotter
Duration 00:03:10

25 02:46:16 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:32


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008hvl)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Watershed Year

01 00:00:09 Henry Purcell
Theodosius, Z606 (Hail to the myrtle shade)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:04:55 Henry Purcell
Fantazia IV in G minor, Z735
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:08:36 Henry Purcell
Fantazia V in B flat major, Z736
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:15:12 Henry Purcell
Theodosius, Z606: Act I, Scene 1
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:26:03 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VIII in D minor, Z739
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:29:50 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VI in F major, Z737
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:35:33 Henry Purcell
Welcome, vicegerent of the mighty king, Z340
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:14:52

08 00:51:07 Henry Purcell
Fantazia X in E minor, Z741
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:54:52 Henry Purcell
Fantazia XI in G major, Z742
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008hvn)
Haydn, Beethoven and Klein from Schwetzingen

01 00:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major, Op.76`1
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:20:01

02 00:24:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:21:59

03 00:48:20 Gideon Klein
Trio for strings
Ensemble: Marvin Trio
Duration 00:12:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008hvq)
Sibelius, Grieg and Beethoven from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:45 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22 i no.3; The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:13:37 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:30:08

03 00:43:47 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano i no.6; Til varen [To the spring]
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:48:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:49:14

05 01:37:17 Johannes Brahms
10 Hungarian dances i no.4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:04:57

06 01:44:13 Thea Musgrave
Dawn for oboe solo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:02:35

07 01:48:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:41:30

08 02:31:06 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:17:53

09 02:49:44 Edvard Grieg
Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:09:21


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0008hvs)
St Lawrence String Quartet, Maya Youssef and Craig Ogden, Jo Davies

01 00:03:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:10:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: St Lawrence Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:05 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:22:20 Georges Bizet
Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:28:10 Jean Guyot
O florens rosa
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:32:03 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:37:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: St Lawrence Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:50:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: St Lawrence Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:52:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:03:27 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:07:07 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:12:01 Johannes Brahms
Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren sterben (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:13

13 01:24:12 Carlo Domeniconi
Koyunbaba (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:34:55 Maya Youssef
Breakthrough
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:39:04 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:24

16 01:50:25 Priti Paintal
Strings Attached
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:54:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:58:31 Thomas Tallis
God Grant with Grace (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:01:12


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008hvv)

01 00:00:05 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:04 Christian Sinding
The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Performer: Joseph Cooper
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:58 Stephen Foster
Beautiful Dreamer
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Jay Ungar
Performer: Molly Mason
Performer: David Alpher
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:11:49 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Air des démons (Scylla et Glaucus)
Ensemble: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:13:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major - Rondo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:16:53 Johannes Brahms
Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:21:12 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Gratulation (Frosoblomster, Op 16)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:24:13 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:20


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008hvx)
Glorious Percussion

01 00:05:07 Sofia Gubaidulina
Glorious Percussion
Performer: Colin Currie Group
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:39:20

02 00:48:56 Galina Ustvolskaya
Piano Sonata No.4
Performer: Marianne Schroeder
Duration 00:10:25

03 01:00:32 Agathe Backer-Grondahl
Aftnen er stille (The evening is still)
Music Arranger: Paul Robinson
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Singer: Hilde Veslemoy Hagen
Singer: Orjan Hartveit
Duration 00:05:16

04 01:09:27 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Incidental music
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:46:41

05 02:00:57 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:28:01


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008hvz)
Tolerance, censorship and free speech


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000ytf)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
The Eyes


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0008hw1)
Fiona Talkington's extraordinary sounds

01 00:00:04 Bill Bruford (artist)
Some Other Time
Performer: Bill Bruford
Featured Artist: Ralph Towner
Featured Artist: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:03:02 Soymanga (artist)
Moramora Zoky
Performer: Soymanga
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:06:06 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4 Sz 91IV. Allegretto pizzicato
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:08:55 Palya Bea (artist)
Hold (Lune/Moon)
Performer: Palya Bea
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:17:31 The Ex (artist)
Fetan
Performer: The Ex
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:23:40 Tom Robinson (artist)
Too Good To Be True
Performer: Tom Robinson
Featured Artist: Adam Phillips
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:26:54 Tempvs Fvgit (artist)
Vexilla Regis
Performer: Tempvs Fvgit
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:30:30 Tunng (artist)
Tamatant Tilay
Performer: Tunng
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:35:38 Cheng Yu (artist)
Drunken Ecstasy (Take 2)
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:42:57 Louis Couperin
Chaconne in D minor B`D.55
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:46:21 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
Á ferð / In Motion
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:48:59 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
North: Hot springs in Námaskarð geothermal field
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir
Duration 00:05:51

13 00:50:47 Stillfelt (artist)
Opening
Performer: Stillfelt
Featured Artist: Chris Mapp
Featured Artist: Percy Pursglove
Featured Artist: Thomas Seminar Ford
Duration 00:07:02

14 00:57:45 Marc Mellits
String Quartet No. 3 "Tapas": V. Five
Ensemble: Friction Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:02:01 Jackie Oates (artist)
Dream Angus
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:06:38 Iain Chambers (artist)
Master J-O-H
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:13:43 Terje Rypdal
The Return Of Per Ulv
Performer: Paolo Vinaccia
Performer: Terje Rypdal
Performer: Ståle Storløkken
Performer: Palle Mikkelborg
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:20:37 Träd
Trilo
Singer: Per Gudmundson
Singer: Lena Willemark
Singer: Ale Möller
Duration 00:01:08

19 01:21:43 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
A Sound
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:09:08



WEDNESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0008hw3)
The quartet written as a symphony

01 00:01:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Stadler Quartet
Duration 00:41:59

02 00:43:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Stadler Quartet
Duration 00:42:01

03 01:26:01 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Istvan Ella
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Duration 00:33:49

04 02:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

05 02:13:23 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

06 02:37:19 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:30

07 02:58:12 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

08 03:05:26 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

09 03:10:14 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:15

10 03:17:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:25:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

12 03:38:20 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

13 03:48:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

14 04:01:05 Uuno Klami
Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22

15 04:05:53 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

16 04:11:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:18:32 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:12:30

18 04:31:24 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

19 04:42:23 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

20 04:47:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ensemble: Trio Israel
Duration 00:15:37

21 05:03:43 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Liss
Duration 00:23:43

22 05:27:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

23 05:48:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:11:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0008j2g)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:48 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:06 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:14:36

04 00:34:09 Joseph Haydn
L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:42:27 Haflidi Hallgrimsson
Mini Stories (March For One)
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:45:08 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:53:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:02:29 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:06:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:39

10 01:19:59 Horacio Salinas
Danza de Cala Luna
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Richard Harvey
Performer: Horacio Duran
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:25:00 Michael Praetorius
Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:33:55 Arthur Benjamin
Elegiac Mazurka
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:37:36 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:02

14 01:46:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:10:01

15 01:57:13 Jule Styne
Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Lyricist: Robert Merrill
Singer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:02:47

16 02:03:03 Henry Purcell
Of All the instruments that are
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:23

17 02:05:19 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1 'Latin Concerto': Andante moderato
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Director: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:11:24

18 02:17:42 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:33

19 02:27:31 Elmer Bernstein
Magnificent Seven: Finale
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:03:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008j2j)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:11:49 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Singer: Serena Fisseau
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:16:23 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Goes to War (Kullervo, Op.7)
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:26:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:32:10 Alfred Schnittke
Night Scene (Faust Cantata)
Performer: Malmö Symfonikör
Performer: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Singer: Inger Blom
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:38:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:45:58 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto in D flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro brillante
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:08:55

09 00:56:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G Op.10 No. 6
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:06:10 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:06:10
Time Traveller: Phoebe McFarlane on Charlie Chaplin
Duration 00:07:48

12 01:14:27 Primo Scala's Accordeon Band (artist)
Barn Dance: The Honeysuckle and the Bee
Performer: Primo Scala's Accordeon Band
Duration 00:01:21

13 01:15:58 Charlie Chaplin
Overture/Unveiling the Statue
Orchestra: The City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:19:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:26

15 01:32:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz, Act II: Finale - "Die Wolfsschlucht"
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:36:10 Danny Elfman
Mars Attacks! Main theme
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:42:07 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

18 01:42:07
Lemn Sissay on the film City of Lost Children
Duration 00:08:01

19 01:54:21 Angelo Badalamenti
City of Lost Children - Theme
Orchestra: Prague Film Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stepan Konicek
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:10:00 Klaus Paier
Mozart Incognito
Performer: Asja Valčić
Performer: Klaus Paier
Duration 00:04:17

20 01:58:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:16

22 02:14:47 Claude Debussy
Mouvement (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:19:05 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:33

24 02:31:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.197
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:03

25 02:38:14 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

26 02:44:41 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008j2l)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Music for Occasions

01 00:01:03 Henry Purcell
March, Z860
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:04:39 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences (extracts)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:17:00 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:14:13

04 00:32:59 Henry Purcell
They that go down to the sea in ships, Z57
Singer: Matthew Bright
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:44:26 Henry Purcell
Of old, when heroes thought it base, Z333
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:52:58 Henry Purcell
Who can from joy refrain, Z342 (If he now burns with noble flame)
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Ensemble: The King'S Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:27


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008j2n)
Brahms and Franck from Schwetzingen

01 00:04:02 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Suyoen Kim
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:35:24

02 00:40:45 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue, M.21
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:17:15


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008j2q)
Ibert, Ravel and Strauss from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:57 Jacques Ibert
Escales [Ports of call]
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:16:07

02 00:17:26 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:22:53

03 00:40:18 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano i no.1 in D major;
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:44:45 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:36:03

05 01:21:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72 i no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:05:38

06 01:27:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of what I dream, Op 40 No 3 (Four Songs)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:02:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0008j2s)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich

01 00:53:50 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:01


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0008j2v)
The Aris Quartet play Haydn's Sunrise Quartet

01 00:00:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:06:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:43

03 00:28:42 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Gavotte
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:04


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0008j2x)
The Queen's Six, Mihai Ritivoiu, Peter Bernstein

01 00:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:47 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:18 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:20:37 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape; Discovery
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:23:52 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape; Blythe
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:32:05 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:34:47 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:46:02 Trad.
Bobby Shaftoe
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:52:47 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:56:08 Trad.
Dance to your daddy
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:09:35 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:13:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:21:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:32

15 01:32:08 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes 3, 4, 7, 8, Op 28
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:42:34 Thomas Adès
Second Mazurka
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:49:39 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (from Tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:55:26 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008j2z)
The Story of My Heart

01 00:00:08 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:06:06 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir (Gloria)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:11:26 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:16:45 Franz Krommer
Variations on a theme by Pleyel in F major
Orchestra: Blaserensemble des Niederosterreichischen Tonkunstlerorchesters
Conductor: Werner Hackl
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:20:20 Jocelyn Pook
Saffron
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Jackie Norrie
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Caroline Lavelle
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:24:44 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008j31)
The Great Unknown

01 00:04:24 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:23:49

02 00:32:06 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a, 'St Anthony Variations'
Orchestra: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:17:21

03 00:53:57 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony No 5 'Le grand Inconnu'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Choir: The Sixteen
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:52:12

04 01:52:25 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op 20
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:29:19

05 02:23:01 Dani Howard
Symmetry
Ensemble: Mainly Two
Duration 00:05:20

06 02:28:42 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (1st mvt, Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:01:22


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008j33)
Landmark: Susan Sontag's Against Interpretation.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000xvq)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
The Blood


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0008j35)
Music without borders

01 00:00:04 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ngwa
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:05:24 Maria Farantouri (artist)
Lahtara Gia Zoi
Performer: Maria Farantouri
Performer: Cihan Türkoğlu
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:09:37 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Gianni Coscia
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:23 Jenna Sutela (artist)
nimiia vibié I
Performer: Jenna Sutela
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:22:34 Mirjam Tally
Sinu vari (Your shadow)
Lyricist: Kristiina Ehin
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Conductor: Endrik Üksvärav
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:31:15 Hannah James (artist)
Meet with Me
Performer: Hannah James
Performer: Jigdoll Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:34:25 Ana Roxanne (artist)
I'm Every Sparkly Woman
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:36:35 Nicole Lizée
Sculptress
Ensemble: Standing Wave
Duration 00:08:28

09 00:45:31 Nérija (artist)
Unbound
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:51:18 Mohamed Hassan (artist)
Lesh Beta
Performer: Mohamed Hassan
Duration 00:09:19

11 01:00:17 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Soanata No. 1
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:06:08 Terepa (artist)
8th August 2014
Performer: Terepa
Duration 00:20:20

13 01:09:19 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
The Blues For Johann Sebastian
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:14:26 Paul Elwood
Ashe County Lament
Performer: Rose Chancler
Singer: Carrie Fridley
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:21:51 Frode Haltli (artist)
Taneli's Lament (Sorrow Comes To All...)
Performer: Frode Haltli
Duration 00:03:43



THURSDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0008j37)
Hindu Philosophy

01 00:01:13 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:25

02 00:23:06 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:11:57

03 01:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

04 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

05 02:18:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:43:49

06 03:02:53 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:06:27

07 03:09:46 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

08 03:20:36 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

09 03:28:01 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

10 03:34:45 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

11 03:52:05 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

12 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:04

13 04:07:40 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

14 04:21:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

15 04:31:20 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:05:03

16 04:36:50 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

17 04:43:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

18 04:51:00 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

19 05:05:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:32

20 05:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:29:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0008jjt)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:05 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:30 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:12:16 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Performer: Stephen Orton
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:18:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:33:43 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:39:16 Édouard Lalo
Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
Director: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:51:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:55:43 William Byrd
Rorate Coeli
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:13

09 01:02:36 Emilio Pujol
Guajira
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:07:09 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:15:46 Fanny Hensel
Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:21:16 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:33:54 Owain Park
The wings of the wind
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:43:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:49:16 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:51:37 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:55:03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:46

19 02:03:09 Albert Roussel
Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:36

20 02:10:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
On Time, Op.142
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:15

21 02:15:46 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:05:53

22 02:22:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:07

23 02:27:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008jjw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:05 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Pathétique Overture, Op. 64
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:26 Maurice Ravel
Duo Sonata in A Minor, M. 73: IV. Vif, avec entrain
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Dmitry Kouzov
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:13:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:27:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11; Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:33:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:40:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:48:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:57:09 Moondog
Für Fritz (chaconne en la mineur)
Performer: Dominique Ponty
Performer: Stefan Lakatos
Duration 00:02:14

09 01:00:21 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:13:34 Hubert Parry
The Chivalry of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:00

12 01:15:07 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:17:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:21:52 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:10:07

15 01:33:51 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:36:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:41:36

17 01:43:36 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:06:33

18 01:55:34 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:12

19 02:04:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:16:26

20 02:21:46 Kala Ramnath
Aalap and Tarana
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:24:52 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:30:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:34

23 02:37:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:21

24 02:46:25 Leos Janáček
On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:38

25 02:50:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008jjy)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Purcell's Venues

01 00:00:48 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z629 (Act 3, Symphony while the swans come forward)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:20 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z49 (Bell anthem)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: The Band of Instruments
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:16:22 Henry Purcell
Ye tuneful Muses, Z344 (extracts)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:23:36 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z328 (Symphony)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:33:24 Henry Purcell
My heart is inditing, Z30
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:14:23

06 00:50:14 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z629 (Act IV, extract)
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Simon Berridge
Singer: Philip Daggett
Singer: Ian Partridge
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:36


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008jk0)
Reinecke, Bach and Schumann from Schwetzingen

01 00:03:40 Reinecke
Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat, op. 274
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Paolo Mendes
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:24:49

02 00:29:32 Bach-Busoni
Chaconne, from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:14:04

03 00:44:34 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, op. 113
Performer: Diyang Mei
Performer: Vita Kan
Duration 00:15:23


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008jk2)
Opera Matinee: The Maid of Pskov

01 00:03:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov - Overture and Act 1
Singer: Stanislav Trofimov
Singer: Denis Makarov
Singer: Ilya Selivanov
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Ivan Maximeyko
Singer: Elena Manistina
Singer: Svetlana Shilova
Singer: Anna Bondarevskaya
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Alexander Borodin
Choir: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Director: Valery Borisov
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:57:13

02 01:01:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov - Act 2
Singer: Stanislav Trofimov
Singer: Denis Makarov
Singer: Ilya Selivanov
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Ivan Maximeyko
Singer: Elena Manistina
Singer: Svetlana Shilova
Singer: Anna Bondarevskaya
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Alexander Borodin
Choir: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Director: Valery Borisov
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:32:18

03 01:35:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov - Act 3
Singer: Stanislav Trofimov
Singer: Denis Makarov
Singer: Ilya Selivanov
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Ivan Maximeyko
Singer: Elena Manistina
Singer: Svetlana Shilova
Singer: Anna Bondarevskaya
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Alexander Borodin
Choir: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Director: Valery Borisov
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:40:00

04 02:17:59 Thea Musgrave
Music for horn and piano
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:12:37

05 02:31:15 Thea Musgrave
Narcissus
Performer: Anna Riikonen
Duration 00:21:37

06 02:53:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme ( Cantata no. 140 BWV.140)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:42


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0008jk4)
World Orchestra for Peace, David Parry

01 00:02:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major (for string orchestra) Op 48 2nd mvt; Waltz
Ensemble: String Quintet from World Orchestra for Peace
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:11:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:16:53 Gaetano Donizetti
Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:25:09 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna: Aria: Oh gioia la nube leggera (Susanna)
Singer: Judith Howarth
Orchestra: Orvieto Filarmonia
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:30:56 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung (Op.24): Largo
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Ensemble: String Quintet from World Orchestra for Peace
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:45:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) 2nd movement; Romanze (andante)
Ensemble: String Quintet from World Orchestra for Peace
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:50:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:56:49 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:03:12 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:07:38 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:12:58 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:51

14 01:24:51 Georges Boulanger
Tokay
Ensemble: Zum Roten Igel (ZRI)
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:36:16 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:42:37 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:57:19 Charlie Chaplin
Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Ensemble: Zum Roten Igel (ZRI)
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008jk6)
Betrayal, devotion and cosmic manifestation


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008jk8)
Bells and Balls

01 00:03:26 Dani Howard
Coalescence 'World Premiere'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:03:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition [selection]
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:09:00

04 01:12:23 Franz Liszt
Un sospiro
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:19:40 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:27:39 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:50:00

07 02:23:26 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008jkb)
Back to the '80s


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000ywm)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
The Ear


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0008jkd)
Nicole Mitchell’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:04 Led Bib (artist)
Cutting Room Floor
Performer: Led Bib
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:27 Henry Purcell
Fantasia and Two Pavans: Pavan in A major
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:07:53 Dark Star Safari (artist)
Thoughts And Prayers (Live at Punkt 2019)
Performer: Dark Star Safari
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:13:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:20:11 Dai Fujikura
Shamisen Concerto (Live at Punkt 2019)
Performer: Honjoh Hidejiro
Ensemble: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoffer Nobin
Duration 00:23:50

06 00:32:54 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Emerging Light
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Black Earth Ensemble
Duration 00:00:54

07 00:34:33 Georgia Anne Muldrow (artist)
Queen Knockingstein
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:00:44

08 00:35:14 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Samo Swing
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:38:20 Ugochi (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Ugochi
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:42:25 Avery R Young (artist)
We - Resurrec(T) Fred - a Panther Poem
Performer: Avery R Young
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:47:59 Moor Mother (artist)
By The Light
Performer: Moor Mother
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:50:02 Big Joe Krash (artist)
The Power of Future: One - The Future Is Your Present Moment
Performer: Big Joe Krash
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:51:16 Jamila Woods (artist)
Blk Girl Soldier
Performer: Jamila Woods
Duration 00:03:28

14 00:54:39 Shāsa SoGold (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Shāsa SoGold
Duration 00:01:22

15 00:55:49 The David Boykin Expanse (artist)
Circus
Performer: The David Boykin Expanse
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:01:53 Noname (artist)
Diddy Bop
Performer: Noname
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:05:16 Kim Myhr (artist)
You me (Live Remix at Punkt 2019)
Performer: Kim Myhr
VS Artist: Pål-Kåres Elektroshop
Duration 00:22:22

18 01:10:47 Chris Hughes (artist)
Slow Motion Blackbird (Slow Motion Sound)
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:47

19 01:18:13 Ståle Storløkken (artist)
Solo (Live at Punkt 2019)
Performer: Ståle Storløkken
Duration 00:05:16

20 01:23:25 Jan Bang (artist)
(Live Remix at Punkt 2019)
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Featured Artist: Ståle Storløkken
Featured Artist: Trondheim Voices
Featured Artist: Steve Tibbetts
Featured Artist: Marc Anderson
Duration 00:06:33



FRIDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0008jkg)
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:32:15

02 00:33:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:49:51

03 01:24:10 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:51

04 01:29:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

05 02:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

06 02:30:01 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:37:33

07 03:07:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

08 03:12:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

09 03:19:02 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:27:35 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:11:30

11 03:39:36 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

12 03:47:42 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

13 03:54:27 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

14 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

15 04:11:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis
Duration 00:03:35

16 04:15:20 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

17 04:28:33 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:37:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:07:32

19 04:45:23 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

20 05:04:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

21 05:34:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0008jvt)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:43 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:57 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:47 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Performer: Kiku Day
Ensemble: VOCES8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:19:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michele Barchi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:34:06 John Jenkins
Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Performer: Freek Borstlap
Ensemble: The Spirit of Gambo
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:39:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:13:49

07 00:54:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:00:26

08 00:54:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:00:39

09 00:55:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:57:19 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:02:53 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:08:21 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon
Choir: The Choir of St Michael's College, Tenbury
Director: Lucian Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:14:50 Percy Whitlock
Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:19:22 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:25:56
"When Summer’s End is Nighing" by A E Housman, read by Diana Bishop
Duration 00:01:44

16 01:27:42 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:33:24 Luigi Boccherini
String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:52

18 01:40:36 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:44:54 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:25

20 01:49:15 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:02:28

21 01:53:13 John Dowland
Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Music Arranger: John Harle
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:05

22 01:55:47 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:36

23 02:02:55 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Duration 00:03:10

24 02:06:52 Armando Trovajoli
Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Lyricist: Dino Verde
Singer: Sophia Loren
Conductor: Armando Trovajoli
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:11:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:09:58

26 02:22:55 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:02:46

27 02:26:32 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008jvw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:17 Alan Charlton
The Snow in the Street
Performer: Brussels Chamber Choir
Conductor: Helen Cassano
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:12:35 Samuel Scheidt
Battle Suite arr Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Ensemble: Muir String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

05 00:32:56 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:42:43 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O Maria, tu dulcis
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:49:13 Johan Svendsen
Festpolonese, Op 12
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:13

08 01:03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:18

09 01:14:19 Susan Spain-Dunk
Stonehenge
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:09:12

10 01:24:20 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:34:32 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:39:06 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:47:49 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:58:05 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:13

15 02:05:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

16 02:13:05 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:17:02

17 02:30:59 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

18 02:37:54 Thomas Dunhill
Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins
Duration 00:10:07

19 02:48:36 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

20 02:54:41 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0008jvy)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
The Intimate Purcell

01 00:00:27 Henry Purcell
Since the Duke is return'd, Z271
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:03:51 Henry Purcell
Overture in G, Z770
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:12:51 Henry Purcell
Suite No 7 in D minor, Z668
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:20:38 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 in E minor, Z796
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:29:51 Henry Purcell
O! Fair Cedaria, hide those eyes, Z402
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:34:07 Henry Purcell
I resolve against cringing and whining, Z386
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:35:08 Henry Purcell
I take no pleasure in the sun's bright beams, Z388
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:37:12 Henry Purcell
She loves and she confesses too, Z413
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:40:08 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 6 in G minor, Z807
Ensemble: Locke Consort
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:47:48 Henry Purcell
Tell me, some pitying angel, Z196
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:07:12

11 00:56:04 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon one note, Z745
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008jw0)
Dvorak, Schumann and Martinu from Schwetzingen

01 00:03:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 12 in F major, Op.96, 'American'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:04

02 00:30:38 Robert Schumann
Seven piano pieces in fughetta form, op. 126
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:16:16

03 00:47:59 Bohuslav Martinu
Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello and Piano, H. 315
Performer: Thomas Hutchinson
Ensemble: Marvin Trio
Duration 00:11:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008jw2)
Bach, Bartok, Berio and Brahms from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:19:08

02 00:22:18 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:20:45

03 00:44:09 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements
Performer: Yoel Levi
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:04

04 01:20:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra i 7th movement; Badinerie
Performer: Yoel Levi
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

05 01:23:41 Thea Musgrave
Snow for soprano, oboe d'amore and viol/viola
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:31:35 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:45:46

07 02:18:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:11:10


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0008glp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0008jw4)
Peter Cigleris and the Tippett Quartet

01 00:03:08 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:10:05 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Flute sonata in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Flauguissimo
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:26 Claude Debussy
Danse, L. 77 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:25:41 Carl Michael Bellman
Fjäriln vingad syns på Haga
Performer: Andrea Eklund
Ensemble: Flauguissimo
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:30:00 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

06 00:40:31 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:55:40 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:03:29 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoedown
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:08:36 John Taverner
Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:12:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:11:47

11 01:24:57 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:41:55 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:46:23 Michele Mangani
Blues on Gershwin's American in Paris
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:51:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:06

16 01:57:32 Francisco Tárrega
Lágrima
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008jw6)

01 00:00:16 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:06:40 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:12:40 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:14:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori No 1 in B flat major, HWV 332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Shore
Performer: Gerald Frohlich
Performer: Ingo Reuter
Performer: Martin Letz
Performer: Dieter Wagner
Performer: Ottfried Bienert
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Performer: Dietmar Hiller
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:17:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:22:53 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantigas de Santa Maria (Ben pode Santa Maria)
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:24:20 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 1 (Dance)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:26:35 Ray Noble
By the Fireside
Singer: Al Bowlly
Ensemble: Ray Noble Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0008jw8)
Italian Inspiration

01 00:02:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:11:19

02 00:15:19 Carlo Monza
String Quartet in F major 'La fucina di vulcano'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:24:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 1 in G major, K 80
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:13:49

04 00:38:27 Carlo Monza
String Quartet in B flat major 'Il Giuocatore'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:48:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 8 in G minor Op. 8 No. 8 RV 332
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:57:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 12 in C major Op. 8 No. 12 RV 178
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:53

07 01:08:19 Carlo Monza
String Quartet in D major 'Opera in Musica'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:11:42

08 01:20:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:12:05

09 01:33:19 Carlo Monza
String Quartet in C major 'Gli amanti rivali'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:43:29 Carlo Monza
String Quartet 'La caccia' (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Players from Europa Galante
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:20:55

12 02:09:37 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française; Chanson italienne; Chanson hébraïque; Chanson écossaise
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:12:05

13 02:22:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:07:38


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0008jwb)
The Verb at The Proms


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000z0f)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
The Nose


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0008jwd)
Kefaya and Elaha Soroor in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:22 Pat Thomas (artist)
Onfa Nkosi Hwee
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:05:34 Kefaya (artist)
Jama Nerenji
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:26 Radio Tarifa (artist)
El Baile de la Bola
Performer: Radio Tarifa
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:11:49 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (artist)
Waak
Performer: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:19:22 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Nehondo
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:26:29 Solomon Linda & The Evening Birds (artist)
Mbube
Performer: Solomon Linda & The Evening Birds
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:28:17 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Amampondo
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:29:51 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yangiluma Inkhukhu
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:31:42 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Kazette
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:35:20 Romano Drom (artist)
Hajdi Phrala
Performer: Romano Drom
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:39:32 Kefaya (artist)
Gole Be Khar
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:05:52

12 00:51:44 Kefaya (artist)
Saqi Saqi
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:06:11

13 00:58:33 Omara Portuondo (artist)
La Sitiera
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:02:54 Baba Zula (artist)
Kizil Gozlum (My Scarlet Eyed)
Performer: Baba Zula
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:06:57 Rowan Rheingans (artist)
The Lines
Performer: Rowan Rheingans
Duration 00:05:08

16 01:14:10 Tom Zé (artist)
Ma
Performer: Tom Zé
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:22:47 Kefaya (artist)
Charsi
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:06:08




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0008gtq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0008hvq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0008j2q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0008jk2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0008jw2)

BBC Proms 19:15 SAT (m0008h24)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m00087xs)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b01pcrzz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0008h1n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0008gl5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0008gtf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0008hvg)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0008j2g)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0008jjt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0008jvt)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00087mz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0008j2s)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00027s8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0008gtk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0008hvl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0008j2l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0008jjy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0008jvy)

Drama on 3 21:10 SUN (b09pl824)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m0008gts)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0008gth)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0008hvj)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0008j2j)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0008jjw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0008jvw)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0008hvz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0008j33)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0008jkb)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b067xbfv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0008gty)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0008hvv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0008j2z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0008jk6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0008jw6)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0008gtw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0008hvs)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0008j2x)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0008jk4)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0008jw4)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0008h1v)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00022k2)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0008gv4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0008h1z)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0008hw1)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0008j35)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0008jkd)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0008gv2)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0008gv2)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0008bgr)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0008jwd)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m0008h22)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0008j2v)

New Music Show 23:00 SAT (m0008h26)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0008glf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0008gtn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0008hvn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0008j2n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0008jk0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0008jw0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (m0008gm2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0008gv0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0008hvx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0008j31)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0008jk8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0008jw8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0008h1q)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0008h1x)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0008gly)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0008gl9)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003cbt)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0008glk)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000xjp)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000ytf)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000xvq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000ywm)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000z0f)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0008glp)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0008glp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0008jwb)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008h1s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0008bgt)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0008h29)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0008gm6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0008gv6)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0008hw3)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0008j37)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0008jkg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0008glt)