Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m000841f)
Sea shanties, blues legends and field recordings of Java

01 00:03:15 Lead Belly (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:16 The Longest Johns (artist)
On the Railroad
Performer: The Longest Johns
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:07:59 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Rosier
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:12:33 Cherim Nakhushev (artist)
Kafa (Adighian Dance)
Performer: Cherim Nakhushev
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:16:13 Yair Dalal (artist)
Dikklat Nour
Performer: Yair Dalal
Performer: ALOL Enseble
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:16:13 José Antonio Ramos (artist)
La Tia Canaria
Performer: José Antonio Ramos
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:20:56 Gili Yalo (artist)
Zelel Zelel
Performer: Gili Yalo
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:24:48 Hope Masike (artist)
Mbira Yangu
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:28:50 Stsi (Conservatory) Surakarta (artist)
Srepegan
Performer: Stsi (Conservatory) Surakarta
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000841h)
Debussy, Ravel and Chausson in Switzerland

01 00:01:01 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:15:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Hermes Quartet
Duration 00:29:01

03 00:45:15 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major, Op 21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Ensemble: Hermes Quartet
Duration 00:43:52

04 01:29:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

05 02:00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:37

06 02:21:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:43:02

07 03:04:19 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:10:38 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

09 03:14:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

10 03:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

11 03:33:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

12 03:43:10 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:43

13 03:48:18 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

14 04:01:05 George Gershwin
Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

15 04:07:22 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:15:20 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

17 04:20:34 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

18 04:36:06 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

19 04:51:26 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

20 05:01:01 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

21 05:28:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09

22 05:53:10 Bernart de Ventadorn
Pois preyatz me, senhor
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:06:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00089mq)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:56 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:08:57 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:14:21 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:24:01 Fanny Hensel
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:31:41 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka [Les Biches Suite]
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:38:45 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicole Kern
Performer: Higinio Arrué
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:46:32 Édouard Lalo
Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:54:57 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:04:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:07:23

10 01:12:07 Nino Rota
Eight and a Half
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:18:21 William Grant Still
African Dancer
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:24:16 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:29:52 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

14 01:40:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:45:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 906 transc for piano (Fugue)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:50:41 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell (Monty Python's Flying Circus - Theme Tune)
Ensemble: Band of the Grenadier Guards
Duration 00:01:10

17 01:51:17 Michael Palin
Monty Python - Decomposing Composers
Music Arranger: John Du Prez
Singer: Michael Palin
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:54:26 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:56:55 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00089ms)
Summer Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French

01 00:04:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:45 Johannes Brahms
Treue Liebe
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Harriet Burns
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:09:45 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:22:23 Jaromír Weinberger
Bohemian Songs and Dances (No 4)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:27:23 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:31:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen; Choral: O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:41:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:48:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:57:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G (Menuet I & II; Gigue)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:06:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa Brevis in A (BWV 234): Gloria
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:14:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa Brevis in B Minor (BWV 232): Cum Sancto Spirito
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:20:22 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:10:15

13 01:32:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:16:16

14 01:49:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:40

15 01:49:47 Carlo Gesualdo
Volan quasi farfalle (6th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:13:40

16 02:08:24 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II (conclusion)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Benjamin bernheim
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:12:30

17 02:23:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:21:49


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m00089mv)
Misha Mullov-Abbado, James Newby and Simon Höfele

01 00:02:13 Hermeto Pascoal
Forro Brasil
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:07:32 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:17:09

03 00:25:08 Vladimir Kobekin
A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:30:46 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:21


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00089mx)
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall

01 00:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:54 Mosaic
Interlude 1
Performer: Cecilia Bignall
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:02:13 David Bowie (artist)
Where Are We Now?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:02:21 Cecilia McDowall
Colour of Blossoms
Ensemble: Trio Derazey
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:02:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Dies Irae
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:05:40 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Performer: Amit Peled
Performer: Noreen Polera
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:09:38 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:13:01 Mica Levi
Pre-Barok
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:19:36 Nino Rota
Prelude No.13
Performer: Jimmy Briere
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:21:25 St. Vincent
Marrow
Performer: St. Vincent
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:24:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00089mz)
Exquisite colour and sumptuous sounds with violinist Tasmin Little

01 00:04:29 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes No.1 Preludio and No.5 Feux follets
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:11:02 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Crucifixus & Et resurrexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Panajotis N. Iconomou
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:26:54 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica - movement 2 - Andante Rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:34:18 David Briggs
Mass for Notre Dame - Gloria
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:43:09 Isaac Albéniz
Piano Sonata No.5 in G flat major - Reverie, andante
Performer: Esteban Sánchez
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:50:15 Traditional Spanish
Solquema
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:58:07 Nicholas Maw
Violin Concerto - Cadenza from the end of Scherzo and Romanza
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:12:35

09 01:12:33 Frank Martin
Harpsichord Concerto - movement 1 - Allegro
Performer: Rudolf Scheidegger
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:22:21 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 - Scherzo
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:28:29 Harold Arlen
I got a right to sing the blues
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Singer: Claire Martin
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:33:55 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:34

13 01:41:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat - movement 1
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Arrigo Pelliccia
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:08

14 01:55:34 Arthur Bliss
The Royal Palaces Suite - II. The Ballroom in Buckingham Palace
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00089n1)
Spooky Children

01 00:03:13 David Davis
Village of the Damned (1990) - March of the Children
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mirkovich
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:08:37 Joseph Bishara
The Prodigy (2019) - Hands Are Calling
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:10:54 James Newton Howard
The Sixth Sense (1999) - Run to the Church
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:15:13 Jonathan Elias
Children of the Corn (1994) - Main Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:17:32 Christopher Young
Pet Sematary (2019) - Wasn't the Beginning?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:22:30 Alex North
The Bad Seed (1956) - The Bad Seed, The Medal and Rhoda Sleeps Well
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Heindorf
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:28:00 John Ottman
The Orphan (2009) - Suite for Jessica and Max
Ensemble: Orphanesta
Conductor: Pablo Heisenberg
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:34:32 Krzysztof Komeda
Rosemary's Baby (1968) - Lullaby
Performer: Mia Farrow
Duration 00:02:28

09 00:37:29 Colin Stetson
Hereditary (2018) - Hail Paimon & Reborn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:42:15 Lalo Schifrin
The Exorcist (1973) - suite from the unused score (excerpt)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:43:19 Mike Oldfield
The Excorcist (1973) - Tubular Bells
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:44:21 Jerry Goldsmith
The Omen (1976) - Ave Satani, New Ambassador & The Altar
Orchestra: The National Philharmonic
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:07:05

13 00:53:18 Benjamin Wallfisch
It - Chapter Two (2019) - Spider Attack
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

14 00:56:46 Marco Beltrami
The Omen (2006) - Altar of Sacrifice
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:39

15 00:58:38 Frédéric Kooshmanian
Les Crevettes Pailletees (The Shiny Shrimps) - 2019 - Les Crevettes Pailletees
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00089n3)
07/09/19

01 00:01:16 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Boogie Woogie (I May Be Wrong)
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:09:12 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Real Crazy
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:19:20 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:23:00 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Somethin' Else
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:32:06 Richard Michael (artist)
Django / Nuages
Performer: Richard Michael
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:38:15 Masada (artist)
Tzofeh
Performer: Masada
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:43:44 Nina Simone (artist)
Feeling Good
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:47:18 Zep Meissner Dixieland Band (artist)
New Orleans Masquerade
Performer: Zep Meissner Dixieland Band
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:50:51 Art Blakey (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:08:20


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00089n5)
Christian McBride and Leo Richardson

01 00:00:01 Leo Richardson (artist)
The Demise
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:07:44 Maria Chiara Argirò (artist)
Watery Universe
Performer: Maria Chiara Argirò
Performer: Leïla Martial
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:12:41 Quentin Collins (artist)
Jasmine Breeze
Performer: Quentin Collins
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:19:11 Joe Armon-Jones (artist)
Yellow Dandelion
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:25:09 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue World
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:32:26 Leo Richardson (artist)
Peace
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:52:04 Melba Liston (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Melba Liston
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:57:26 Christian McBride (artist)
Ballad of Ernie Washingston
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:01:57 James Brown (artist)
Soul Power
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:05:08 Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:09:23 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:14:40 Miles Davis (artist)
Pfrancing
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:21:52 Leo Richardson (artist)
Second Wind
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:47


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m00089n7)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's Mozart Fantasy

01 00:00:47 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:52

02 00:20:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:29:50

03 00:50:16 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for Violin and Piano Op 22
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:02


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m00089n9)
2019
Prom 65: Mozart, Beethoven and R Strauss

01 00:02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio - overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Popoli di Tessaglia! - lo non chiedo, eterni dei'
Performer: Danae Kontora
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:18:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cassation No. 1 in G major, K63 - III Andante
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'No, no, che non sei capace', K419
Performer: Danae Kontora
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:27:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major, 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:21:00

06 01:15:07 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - Sextet
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:26:08 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - Grossmachtige Prinzessin
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:11:00

08 01:40:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:39:00

09 02:25:47 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:43

10 02:33:38 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:19:08

11 02:53:42 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:43


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m00089nc)
Music from Nirmali Fenn, Éliane Radigue and Jia Guoping



SUNDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00089nf)
Sonny Rollins Road Shows

01 00:02:41 Sonny Rollins (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:08:15 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Biji
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:16:39 Sonny Rollins (artist)
More Than You Know
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:08:29

04 00:25:58 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Keep Hold of Yourself
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:36:18 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sweet Leilani
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:43:56 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Nice Lady
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:11:42

07 00:56:38 Sonny Rollins
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00089nh)
The greatest choral masterpiece?

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:43:23

02 01:44:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

03 02:01:11 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

04 02:31:15 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo, ossia 'Orfeo ed Euridice' Act IV
Singer: Grit van Juten
Singer: Elena Vink
Singer: Robert Gambill
Singer: Henk Smit
Choir: Netherlands Radio Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Dieter Rossberg
Conductor: Robin Gritton
Duration 00:19:29

05 02:51:03 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:06

06 03:04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

07 03:11:04 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

08 03:17:08 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis
Duration 00:12:56

09 03:30:18 Johannes Ockeghem
Ave Maria
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

10 03:33:49 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski
Duration 00:02:58

11 03:37:02 Franz Schubert
Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

12 03:47:06 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

13 04:01:04 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

14 04:09:02 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

15 04:17:41 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

16 04:31:05 Fanny Hensel
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

17 04:45:15 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:54:11 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

19 05:04:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

20 05:14:43 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

21 05:23:18 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

22 05:34:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00088y1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:39 Christopher Tye
Dum transisset Sabbatum II
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:09:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:17:32 Richard Strauss
Marie Theres'! [Der Rosenkavalier, Act III]
Singer: Lotte Lehmann
Singer: Elisabeth Schumann
Singer: Maria Olszewska
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:23:25 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:32:40 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Conductor: Donald Nally
Choir: The Crossing
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:36:39 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:40:31 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:50:18 Florence Price
Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:53:57 Gary McFarland
Balanco No Samba
Performer: Stan Getz
Conductor: Gary McFarland
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:56:51 Anonymous
Naranjitay - Huaino
Music Arranger: Luis Craff
Choir: Arakaendar Bolivia Choir
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:04:46 Malcolm Arnold
Four Irish Dances
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:24:07 Ernest John Moeran
Songs from County Kerry, arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:28:22 Margaret Hubicki
The Lonely Piper [Irish Fantasy]
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:33:14 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:39:56 Tobias Hume
The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:46:11 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

17 01:55:14 Trad.
Magno Gaudens Gaudio / Trotto
Music Arranger: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00088y3)
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Stravinsky and Ibert

01 00:05:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:08:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat op. 33 no. 2 'Joke'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:19:58

03 00:29:24 Jacques Ibert
Six Pieces: ii. Scherzetto
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:32:44 William Walton
Two Pieces: ii. Scherzetto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:35:35 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego Flos Campi: Kirie
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:38:07 Francesco Molino
Duo no. 3, Op. 16
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt, Op. 112
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:52:34 Jonny Greenwood
Pyramid Song
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:57:02 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:03:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from the Gadfly
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:07:21 Igor Stravinsky
Chant du Rossignol
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:18:42

12 01:26:37 Jacques Ibert
Six Pieces: iii. En Barque: le Soir
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:34:01 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Corcovado (Quiet nights of quiet stars)
Performer: Astrud Gilberto
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Tommy Williams
Performer: Carlos Antonio Jobim
Performer: Milton Banana
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:38:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades das selvas Brasilieras no. 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:42:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 51:D2 in D major for transverse flute, strings and bass continuo
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:12:45

16 01:55:26 Aníbal Troilo
A la guardia nueva
Duration 00:03:05


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m00088y5)
2019
Prom 66: John Luther Adams's In the Name of the Earth

01 00:03:42 John Luther Adams
In the Name of the Earth
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:55:00

02 00:52:48 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00088y7)
David Cannadine

01 00:07:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:15:18 Arthur Sullivan
Overture: Iolanthe
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:26:18 Joseph Haydn
The Heavens are Telling (The Creation)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:32:38 William Walton
Symphony No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro Assai)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:40:54 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Singer: Heather Harper
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:47:50 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:26


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m00084ck)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 7: Silesian String Quartet

01 00:05:18 Mieczysław Weinberg
String Quartet No. 7
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:05:49 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
String Quartet No. 7
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

03 00:32:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

04 00:32:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

05 00:56:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no 1; 3rd movement, Vivo
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:58:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06pv42k)
Composer Profile: Tobias Hume

01 00:58:25 Henry Purcell
EMS 080919 FILL Purcell
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00083qc)
Tavistock Parish Church with the Exon Singers

01 00:01:01 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: The Exxon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:09:01 Henry Walford Davies
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:20:33 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat in F
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:25:44 Sir George Dyson
Nunc Dimittis in F
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:35:07 Morten Lauridsen
Nocturnes (Sure on this shining night & Epilogue: Voici le soir)
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:49:58 Healey Willan
Prelude and Fugue in B minor
Performer: Alan Horsey
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:56:36 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:57:48 Thomas Morley
My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:58:16 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:11


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m00088yb)
2019 Repeats
Prom 53: Elgar's The Music Makers

01 00:03:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:24:55 Hugh Wood
Scenes from Comus
Performer: Stacey Tappan
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:07

03 01:19:11 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:38:06

04 01:58:20 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro for strings, Op. 47
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:15:50


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m00088yd)
Dead Meat

01 00:00:34 Fats Waller
All That Meat and No Potatoes
Performer: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:00:47
Ogden Nash
Rattlesnake Meat, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:02:55
Plutarch
On Meat Eating read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:04:19 Philip Glass
Powaqaatsi: Anthem Pt.1
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble/ Kurt Munkacsi
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:04:48
August Kleinzahler
Meat read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:07:16
Virginia Woolf
The Waves read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:08:56 Noel Gay
Run Rabbit Run
Performer: Flanagan and Allen
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:11:40
Bertolt Brecht
To Eat of Meat Joyously read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:12:09 Kurt Weill
Gluttony (The Seven Deadly Sins)
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:14:01
Michel Faber
Under the Skin read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:17:55 Mica Levi
Love (Under the Skin)
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

12 00:22:58
HG Wells
The Time Machine read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:44

13 00:25:27 David Bowie
Memory of a Free Festival
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:29:51
Elizabeth Taylor
Angel read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:24

15 00:31:20 Jacques Brel arr.Jean Poiret
Une Vache a mille francs
Performer: Jean Poiret
Duration 00:03:52

16 00:35:05
Zadie Smith
Grand Union
Duration 00:01:28

17 00:36:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.83 “The Hen”
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/ Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:30

18 00:44:02
Ellen Bass
What did I love about killing the chickens?
Duration 00:02:37

19 00:46:36 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude (Psycho)
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra/ Herrmann
Duration 00:01:59

20 00:48:35
Upton Sinclair
The Jungle
Duration 00:04:21

21 00:52:10 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
S Gorecki: Symphony No. 3, Op. 36 :Symphony of Sorrowful Songs:
Performer: Dawn Upshaw/ London Sinfonietta/ David Zinman
Duration 00:09:45

22 00:01:31
George Gissing
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:36

23 01:04:08 Louis Jordan
Beans and Cornbread
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:02:47

24 01:06:57
Vegan Delight
Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:01:22

25 01:08:19 Benjamin Zephaniah
Love the Life
Performer: Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00088yg)
2019
Prom 67: Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius

01 00:02:07 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:21:23 Louis Andriessen
The Only One
Performer: Nora Fischer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:10:53 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:29:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:00

05 02:05:31 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:08:02


SUN 21:45 Early Music Late (m00088yj)
War! Huh! England and the Glorious Revolution

01 00:01:28 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Symphony
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:22 Henry Purcell
Bonduca, or The British heroine: To arms, your ensigns straight display
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:06:44 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Symphony militaire
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:00:43

04 00:07:27 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Come if you dare
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Bohme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:11:38 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Z.628: Symphony; Hither this way; Let not a moon-born elf
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Bohme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:18:05 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626: The Witches' dance
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:23:20 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629: Next, winter comes slowly
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:26:13 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away Z.323: Bid the virtues, bid the graces
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:29:37 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:33:31 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629: O let me weep
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:08:00

11 00:42:07 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.63: Arise, ye subterranean winds
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:44:58 Henry Purcell
Bonduca Z.574: Divine Andate; To arms; Britons, strike home
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Bohme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:49:22 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Z.628: Frost scene; While the Cold Genius See, we assemble
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Bohme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:06:11

14 00:55:34 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626: When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:00:05 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Symphony
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:02:06 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess, or The history of Dioclesian Z.627: Since the toils
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:09:38 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away Z.323: See nature, rejoicing, has shown us the way
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Bohme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: La Follia Barockorkester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m000356k)
Die schöne Müllerin

01 00:02:57 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Das Wandern
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:29 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Wohin
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:10:41 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Am Feierabend
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:16:05 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Der Neugierige
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:20:07 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Ungeduld
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:24:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:31:29 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Tränenregen
Performer: Inger Södergren
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:37:45 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Mein
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:39:57 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Pause
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:44:14 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Mit dem grünen Lautenbande
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:47:54 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Die böse Farbe
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:51:52 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Des Baches Wiegenlied
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:06:53



MONDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00013yj)
Marika Hackman tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:09:02 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:11:44 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata no.7
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishivili
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:15:34 Ola Gjeilo
Sunrise Mass (The Spheres ""Kyrie eleison"")
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:18:32 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus from Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:24:23 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1: Intermezzo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:27:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:21


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00088yl)
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk

01 00:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:50:58

02 00:52:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischütz
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:10:48

03 01:03:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:25:54

04 01:30:07 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Berhard Gueller
Duration 00:29:48

05 02:00:58 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

06 02:28:12 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

07 02:50:07 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

08 02:57:45 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

09 03:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:17

10 03:11:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op 83)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

11 03:19:46 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

12 03:33:04 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:53:41 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:56

15 04:01:00 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

16 04:06:53 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:32

17 04:19:56 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

18 04:27:23 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:33:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:11

20 04:49:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:24:12

21 05:13:38 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33

22 05:27:29 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

23 05:37:25 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00087xn)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:42 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no.3 in D flat major 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Morning (The Times of Day)
Singer: Monika Mauch
Choir: Basel Madrigalists
Orchestra: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Fritz Näf
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:17:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:26:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:33:36 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:38:38 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:47:43 Eily Beadell and Nell Tollerton
Cruising Down The River
Singer: Paul Rich
Ensemble: Lou Preager & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:51:49 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:02:15 Edward Elgar
Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:08:22 Лев Николаевич Толстой
Waltz in F major
Performer: Lera Auerbach
Duration 00:01:38

11 01:09:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:16:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:23

13 01:25:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:33:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:38:46 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:09:52

16 01:49:07 David Baker
Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

17 01:55:58 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

18 01:58:19 Paul Dehn
O Willow Waly
Singer: Isla Cameron
Duration 00:01:14

19 02:01:42 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

20 02:06:17 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:12:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6, Op.74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:12

22 02:20:49 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:04:01

23 02:26:24 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00087xq)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:13:53 David Bruce
Cymbeline: I. Sunrise
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:22:24 John Williams
Olympic Fanfare
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:23:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:28:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:34:03 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

08 00:46:11 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicholeta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:50:16 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:51:28 Träd
Cannie Hobbie Elliot
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:55:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:07:12 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:13:53 Donald Tovey
Cello Concerto, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:00:41

14 01:14:35 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation on the 1st Prelude of J.S. Bach
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:15:10 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:17:16 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:24:06 Michael Torke
Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt
Duration 00:09:44

18 01:35:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:39:13 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:04:13

20 01:44:35 Egberto Gismonti
Infancia arr Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:25

21 01:58:21 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:24

23 02:12:26 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

24 02:18:14 Charles Seeger
John Hardy - ballad for orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

25 02:23:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:07:12

26 02:31:26 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:58

27 02:42:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:23

28 02:45:11 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07c3r18)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Chopin

01 00:00:24 Clara Schumann
4 Polonaises, Op.1 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:06 Frédéric Chopin
Variations On 'La Ci Darem La Mano' In B Flat Major, Op.2 [1827] Vers. For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:29:09 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:34:41 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces Caracteristiques, Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:42:04 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata In G Minor, Op.65 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:47:36 Clara Schumann
Concerto In A Minor, Op.7 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:14


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m00087xs)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 8: Tribute to Oliver Knussen

01 00:04:13 Oliver Knussen
... upon one note - Fantasia after Purcell
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:12:02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Fantasia upon all the notes
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:24:22 Freya Waley-Cohen
Naiad
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:33:29 Hans Abrahamsen
Herbstlied
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:40:58 Alastiar Putt
Halazuni
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:50:24 Oliver Knussen
Songs without Voices
Ensemble: Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00087xv)
Prom 56 repeat: Henry Wood Tribute

01 00:20:24 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:42:27 John Ireland
Piano Concerto
Performer: Leon McCawley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:30

03 01:07:38 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Myrthen, Op 25), arr Liszt for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:24

04 01:35:49 Dobrinka Tabakova
Timber & Steel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:15

05 01:48:05 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1), orch Henry Wood
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:42

06 01:57:56 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas), orch Henry Wood
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:44

07 02:03:45 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder), arr Henry Wood
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:26

08 02:09:04 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand, arr Henry Wood
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:10

09 02:15:07 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:29

10 02:29:38 Francis Poulenc
Stabat mater (Vidit suum)
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:33:34 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:15

12 02:52:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:07:13


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00087xx)
Semyon Bychkov, Multi-Story Orchestra, Simon Wallfisch

01 00:02:50 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:06:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite, 1et Air (Grave)
Orchestra: Muti-story orchestra
Conductor: Chris Stark
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:48 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du Menestrel
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:14:48 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Singer: Petra Lang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Choir: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Choir: NDR Choir
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:25:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:42

06 00:36:33 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:46:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air vif (torture d'Alphise) from Les Boréades
Orchestra: Muti-story orchestra
Conductor: Chris Stark
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:35 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Chris Stark
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:04:29 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:13

10 01:12:19 George Enescu
Légende for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:21

11 01:19:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

12 01:27:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:06

13 01:35:56 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe Op.48)
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:37:52 Robert Schumann
Aus meinen Tränen sprießen (Dichterliebe Op.48)
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:00:50

15 01:38:45 Robert Schumann
Die Rose, die lielie, die Taube, die Sonne (Dichterliebe Op.48)
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:00:50

16 01:39:19 Robert Schumann
Wenn ich in deine Augen seh (Dichterliebe Op.48)
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:47:13 Robert Schumann
Kerner lieder Op.35; Sehnsucht nach der Waldgegend
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:53:45 Robert Schumann
Hans Christian Andersen Lieder Op.40; Der Spielmann
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:57:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:08


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00087xz)
Carry me home

01 00:00:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:02:18 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor orch Schollum
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:05:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:06:59 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:10:35 Trad.
Swing low, sweet chariot arr Rex
Choir: The King's Men
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:13:32 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:16:40 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:19:38 Manuel de Falla
The Corregidor's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:22:26 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:26:14 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Alistair McGowan
Duration 00:02:58


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m00087y1)
2019
Prom 68: Wagner Night

01 00:02:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:14:02 Richard Wagner
Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:22:50 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:05:40 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Performer: Christine Goerke
Performer: Stephen Gould
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:28:28 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Performer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:41:31 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Brünnhilde's Immolation Scene
Performer: Christine Goerke
Performer: Stephen Gould
Duration 00:20:00

07 02:04:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:15:30

08 02:20:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Presentation in the Temple (Mystery Sonata No 4)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:08:15


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0b1pb0f)
Oh Dr Kinsey, Look What You've Done to Me!


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000qj9)
Forests
Mirkwood


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00087y3)
Houston Person

01 00:02:02 Houston Person (artist)
Sweet Sucker
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:09:24 Houston Person (artist)
Only Trust Your Heart
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:18:03 Houston Person (artist)
Lester Leaps
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:23:05 Houston Person (artist)
The Way We Were
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:30:38 Houston Person (artist)
I Hadn't Anyone Til You
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:38:04 Houston Person (artist)
The Very Thought Of You
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:43:53 Houston Person (artist)
Sunny
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:52:35 Houston Person (artist)
Juicy Lucy
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:59:05 Houston Person (artist)
Easy Walker
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:05:12 Houston Person (artist)
Our Day Will Come
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:15:22 Houston Person (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:21:05 Houston Person (artist)
It Had To Be You
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:26:11 Houston Person (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:29:21 Soweto Kinch
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:36



TUESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00087y5)
Mainly Martinu

01 00:01:07 Bohuslav Martinu
Little Suite, ('Comedy on the Bridge', H. 247a)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:56 Albert Roussel
Petite Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:12:57

03 00:20:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata da Camera, H. 283
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:25:44

04 00:46:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, Hob. I:100, 'Military'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:23:42

05 01:10:32 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

06 01:25:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:33:59

07 02:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:38:48

08 02:40:09 Johann Schenck
Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Egbert Schimmelpfennig
Performer: Christoph Lehmann
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:21:48

09 03:02:15 Aleksander Kunileid
Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Lyricist: Lydia Koidula
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor [Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir]
Director: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:03

10 03:05:41 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:16:01 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:06

12 03:22:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

13 03:28:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

14 03:35:49 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

15 03:40:03 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

16 03:46:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:13:34

17 04:01:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina, overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

18 04:06:32 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

19 04:14:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

20 04:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

21 04:39:29 Antonín Dvořák
Overture 'Othello', Op 93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

22 04:54:40 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

23 05:11:03 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

24 05:22:05 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

25 05:28:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000892p)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:42 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:08:46 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Performer: Anna Reszniak
Performer: Elisabeth Kufferath
Performer: Gustav Rivinius
Performer: Yura Lee
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:17:13 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kreuz und Kronen sind verbunden (Cantata No 12)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:33:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:35:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate (Lungi da te, mio bene)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:44:42 Jonathan Dove
An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:53:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major Op.1`1 "La Chasse" (1st & 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Quarteto Lacerda
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:02:04 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:06:14 Alma Mahler
Ansturm (4 Songs)
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:07:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:17:39 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:23:39 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
String Octet in D Major, Op.5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Byol Kang
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:33:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite (La Caprice de Nanette)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:38:52 Brodsky Quartet
This Offer is Unrepeatable
Singer: Elvis Costello
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:42:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:48:46 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:05

18 02:02:15 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral suite Op.19 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:03:24

19 02:06:36 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:13:11 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39

21 02:22:05 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude scholastique, Op 139
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:49

22 02:28:04 Fred Ahlert
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter
Lyricist: Joe Young
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Ensemble: Ted Dale Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000892r)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:49 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:13:26 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:10:44

04 00:24:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:30:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:36:12 Antoine de Lhoyer
Duo concertant No. 3, Op. 31: I. Allegro agitato
Ensemble: Duo Palissandre
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:42:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:11:36

08 00:56:12 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:01:26 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

10 01:10:11 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia arr Steele-Perkins (Floridante)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:20

11 01:11:33 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:13:37 George Frideric Handel
Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:22:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:08:51

14 01:31:22 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:00:34

15 01:32:43 John Dowland
Lachrimae verae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:36:43 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: Valencia Chorus
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:07:21

17 01:44:56 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Ensemble: Les Witches
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:55:17 Kevin Volans
Walking Song
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:05:40

19 02:02:37 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:17:22

20 02:21:03 Arthur Somervell
Clarinet Quintet (Intermezzo)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:26:03 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Cello concerto in A minor (iii. Allegro)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Ensemble: Musica Viva
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:32:14 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Ásdís Valdimarsdóttir
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Duration 00:08:39

23 02:42:08 Joseph Marx
Barkarole
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:03

24 02:49:39 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:39

25 02:51:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:48


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbkxh)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Robert

01 00:00:27 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6 For Piano [1834-6}; No 1, Toccatina in A minor
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:05:24 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6; No 2, Notturno
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:27:26 Clara Schumann
'Am Strande' [1840]
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:32:25 Robert Schumann
12 Poems From 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:39:12 Robert Schumann
6 Studien Nach Capricen Von Paganini Op.3
Performer: Mariya Kim
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:48:22 Clara Schumann
Variations On A Theme Of Robert Schumann In F Sharp Minor Op.20 For Piano
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:10:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000892t)
Tchaikovsky, Llobet and Brahms from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:04:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:12:23 Miguel Llobert
Deux Chansons Populaires Catalanes
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:17:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:41:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000892w)
Prom 58 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Janáček, Szymanowski and Linda Catlin Smith

01 00:03:02 Linda Catlin Smith
Nuages
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:05

02 00:25:05 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:41

03 00:40:59 Karol Szymanowski
Love Songs of Hafiz, Op 26
Singer: Georgia Jarman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:19:35

04 01:26:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:35:31

05 02:05:32 Josef Suk
Summer Tale, Op.29
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:50:15

06 02:56:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.5 in B flat minor, Op.72
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:47


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000892y)
Juan Diego Flórez, The Sixteen, Stevie Wishart

01 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:08:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! mes amis...Pour mon âme quel destin! (La Fille du régiment)
Librettist: Jules-Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges
Librettist: Jean-François Bayard
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Nikola Mijailovic
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:23:02 Jules Massenet
Toute mon âme est là! (Werther)
Performer: Roberto Abbado
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:27:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:31:54 Stevie Wishart
Iste confessor
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:33:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:44:55 Stevie Wishart
Improvisation with the call of the Hooded Grebe
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:47:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B-Flat Major, D. 960: IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:08:38

09 00:56:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:04:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:17

11 01:13:29 Robert Fayrfax
Eternae laudis lilium (Part 1)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:20:13 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:25:09 Robert Fayrfax
Eternae laudis lilium (Part 2)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:31:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:35:27 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:38:50 Georges Bizet
Toreador (Los Toreros)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Director: Michael Abramovich
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:44:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:54:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m0008930)
2019
Prom 69: Smetana, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:14 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture & Three Dances
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:26:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene
Performer: Elena Stikhina
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:00

03 01:05:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:05:00

04 02:15:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:55


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b0b527nz)
Under the Water


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (m0008932)
2019
Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood

01 00:04:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonatas No. 16 - Passacaglia in G mino
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:18:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta for strings - Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:22:38 Jonny Greenwood
Three Miniatures from Water - No.3
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:28:13 Jonny Greenwood
88 (No. 1)
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:40:24 Steve Reich
Pulse
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Duration 00:18:00

06 01:04:19 Jonny Greenwood
Horror vacui - for solo violin and 68 strings
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:34:00


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (m0008934)
Synthesised sadness, acoustic joy

01 00:28:01 Mahaleo (artist)
Izahay Mpamita
Performer: Mahaleo
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:32:03 Charlotte Keeffe (artist)
OM
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Performer: Diego Sampieri
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:38:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C​-​sharp minor Op. 3, No. 2
Performer: Ewa Justka
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:43:03 Luke Daniels (artist)
Old Friends & Exhausted Enemies
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:46:24 Portico Quartet (artist)
Signals in the Dusk
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:52:15 Gonzo (artist)
A Fuga dos Grilos
Performer: Gonzo
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:55:25 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
So This Is Goodbye
Performer: Stina Nordenstam
Duration 00:04:33



WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0008936)
Fortepiano Trios

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Duration 00:28:56

02 00:30:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:39:56

03 01:10:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

04 01:35:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

05 01:52:34 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

06 02:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

07 02:34:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:12

08 02:43:31 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

09 03:02:16 Alfred Kalnins
My Homeland
Orchestra: Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Duration 00:04:18

10 03:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

11 03:14:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:22:37 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

13 03:32:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

14 03:40:15 Andreas Hammerschmidt
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:57

15 03:45:34 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

16 03:53:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

17 04:00:58 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

18 04:13:13 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32

19 04:17:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

20 04:30:55 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:40:39 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:12

22 05:01:09 Gabriel Marie
La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:03:09

23 05:04:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

24 05:36:31 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

25 05:42:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:17:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00087mp)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:07 William Boyce
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:10:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:19:35 Stevie Wishart
Iste confessor
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Bill Taylor
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:34:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Che puro ciel (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:43:03 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:48:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:54:01 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:07

09 01:02:07 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:09:23 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Choir: Chorus of the Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

11 01:19:03 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:26:46 Mary Rodgers
The Boy From...
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Millicent Martin
Performer: Tim Higgs
Performer: Stuart Pedlar
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:33:43 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:43:46 Ina Boyle
Elegie
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:52:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Singer: Deborah York
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:56:24 Katherine Hoover
On the bethrothal of Princess Isabelle of France, Aged Six Years
Performer: Jan Vinci
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:03:39

17 02:02:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XII à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

18 02:06:58 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

19 02:17:28 Trad.
Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Singer: Thomas Pyle
Singer: Paul Ukena
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:03:26

20 02:20:53 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

21 02:28:01 Stuart Hamblen
My Mary
Singer: Jimmie Davis
Duration 00:02:47


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00087mr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:10:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:22:36 Hanns Eisler
Leipzig Symphony (Completed T. Medek): IV. Marsch ohne Worte
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:26:15 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:32:21 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:41:49 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:44:58 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:56:17 Leó Weiner
Két Tétel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:27

09 01:02:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:08:04 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:14:22 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia decima a 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:16:06 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Ombra mai fu
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:20:35 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

14 01:35:02 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:38:12 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:41:17 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:47:11 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:56:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:00

19 02:03:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:49

20 02:12:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motettorum, Liber 1: No. 26a, Dum complerentur dies Pentecostes
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:05:21

21 02:18:55 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

22 02:25:34 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:45

23 02:34:14 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne, HWV.74)
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: Larry Lush
Duration 00:04:34

24 02:39:42 John Field
Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:42

25 02:43:21 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

26 02:48:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbr6v)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara, Felix and Fanny

01 00:00:49 Fanny Hensel
Trio In D Minor Op.11 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:06:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio In F Sharp Minor Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.9
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:16:14 Fanny Hensel
Fichtenbaum und Palme
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:18:52 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.8
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:22:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E Flat Major Op.20 For Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:31:08 Clara Schumann
Trio In G Minor Op.17 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:28:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00087mt)
Mozart, Gourzi and Grieg from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:02:38 Fanny Hensel
Trio In D Minor Op.11 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor, K 310
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:21:09 Konstantia Gourzi
Call of the Bees
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:13:58

04 00:36:35 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:21:23


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00087mx)
Prom 54 repeat: Duke Ellington’s Sacred Music

01 00:02:08 Qigang Chen
Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:14:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:43:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:32:46

04 01:16:34 Lennon & McCartney
Jasmine Flower & Hey Jude
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:06:41

05 01:23:59 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00087mz)
Norwich Cathedral with RSCM Millennium Youth Choir

01 00:01:43 Philip Wilby
Breathe on me, breath of God
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:33 Edgar Frederick Day
Psalm 37
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:22:24 Alexander L’Estrange
Magnificat: New College Service
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:29:46 Alexander L’Estrange
Nunc Dimittis: New College Service
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:40:32 Edward Bairstow
Anthem: Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:54:16 Charles Stanford
Voluntary: Postlude in D minor
Performer: Daniel Cook
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:05:01


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00087n1)

01 00:01:08 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from String Quartet no 12 in F major, Op 96 'American'
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:12 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs after Chopin, S.480
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:37

03 00:23:16 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Come Together
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:05:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00087n3)
The Furrow Collective, Fidelio Trio

01 00:02:34 John Foulds
Le cabaret, Op 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:18:08 Träd
False True Love
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:29:33 Träd
Down by the Greenwoodside
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:33:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:42:08 Träd
Write Me Down
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:45:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:54:12 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:08:50 Max Richter
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:45

12 01:24:07 Erik Satie
Le piège de Meduse
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:33:13 Judith Weir
Open your own Treasure House (from Piano Trio Two)
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:38:10 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Greenwood
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:46:02 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio - 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:51:57 Jacques Offenbach
La Périchole (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:55:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:33


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00087n5)


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m00087n7)
2019
Prom 71: Bach Night

01 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D major, BWV 1069
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:22:54 Nico Muhly
Tambourin
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:28:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:21:00

04 00:49:33 Stevie Wishart
The Last Dance? A Baroque Tango
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:19:43 Ailie Robertson
Chaconne
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:24:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

07 01:48:22 Stuart MacRae
Courante
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

08 01:54:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:20:00

09 02:13:15 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:59

10 02:21:32 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0b7h4tc)
Binary and Beyond
Binary and Beyond 1/2


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000s2w)
Forests
100 Acre Wood


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00087nb)
Songs of Innocence and Experience

01 00:00:05 Sven-David Sandström
To See A World
Choir: The University Chamber Choir in Piteå
Conductor: Erik Westberg
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:53 Sparklehorse (artist)
Sad and Beautiful World
Performer: Sparklehorse
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:49 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Smart Lilt Rams
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:14:36 Unnamed (artist)
Wagogo Soothing Song
Performer: Unnamed
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:20:06 Ross Sutherland (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Ross Sutherland
Performer: Matt Kaner
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam
Duration 00:08:42

06 00:28:47 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Hopla Bico
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:33:47 Henri Pousseur (artist)
Trois Visages De Liège: Voix De La Ville
Performer: Henri Pousseur
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:37:45 Jah Wobble (artist)
Auguries Of Innocence
Performer: Jah Wobble
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:45:26 Steve Martland
Horses Of Instruction
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:47:56 Jenny Hval (artist)
Accident
Performer: Jenny Hval
Featured Artist: Laura Jean
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:54:05 Ján Baláž (artist)
Fujara Free Improvisation
Performer: Ján Baláž
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:56:22 William Blake
Introduction/The Shepherd
Singer: Allen Ginsberg
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:58:31 Luca Forcucci (artist)
Blendings
Performer: Luca Forcucci
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:04:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Little Fly
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:07:29 David Axelrod (artist)
A Dream
Performer: David Axelrod
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:09:50 William Blake
Laughing Song
Singer: Allen Ginsberg
Duration 00:01:31

17 01:12:02 Juan Cabanilles
Pasacalles I
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:17:27 9T Antiope (artist)
Purple As In Pain
Performer: 9T Antiope
Performer: Siavash Amini
Duration 00:05:28

19 01:22:52 Gwilym Bowen Rhys (artist)
Arenig
Performer: Gwilym Bowen Rhys
Duration 00:05:51



THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00087nd)
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:18:53

02 00:20:26 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer Sonata')
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:39:19 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:53:15

04 01:32:56 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46

05 02:01:04 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:28 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

07 02:59:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

08 03:09:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

09 03:20:12 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:29:18 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:35:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:44:59 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

14 04:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

15 04:11:30 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:21:51 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

17 04:31:43 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:42:07 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

19 04:52:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

20 05:02:41 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard
Duration 00:22:34

21 05:25:40 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

22 05:36:02 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0008b72)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Performer: Katy Bircher
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:16:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio super "Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr'", BWV 664
Performer: Reinhard Führer
Performer: Anne-Suse Enßle
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:33:54 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:38:23 Salvador Bacarisse
Concertino for guitar and orchestra, Op 72 (Romanza)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Odón Alonso
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:45:51 Tord Gustavsen
Being There
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Jarle Vespestad
Performer: Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:51:22 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

09 01:02:55 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder: No. 4. Um Mitternacht
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:11:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:01

11 01:22:54 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:26:04 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:33:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:42:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:49:45 Arvo Pärt
Summa (version for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:55:06 Georges Bizet
Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:57

17 02:02:04 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

18 02:07:46 Cesária Évora (artist)
Petit Pays
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:03:46

19 02:12:40 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Adagio di molto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:09:16

20 02:22:29 Edward Elgar
Sonatina in G major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:27:36 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008b74)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82: II. Allegretto
Performer: Florian Noack
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:14 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:18:50 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:11:06

05 00:30:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.73 in D major, 'La Chasse' - last movt: Presto
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:36:14 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Rachel Masters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:47:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:56:35 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:02:53 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:14:13 Richard Johnson
Windermere March
Performer: Arnold Loxam
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:17:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:38

12 01:32:32 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Hector McDonald
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:42:28 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

15 01:55:41 Adam Salim
Malaika
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:13

16 02:00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:09:47

17 02:12:34 Darius Milhaud
Carnaval à la Nouvelle-Orléans for two pianos
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:09:11

18 02:22:18 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

19 02:27:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:51

20 02:30:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:09:17

21 02:40:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D flat major, Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:12

22 02:45:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

23 02:49:30 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbrpd)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Liszt

01 00:01:08 Clara Schumann
'Lorelei' (Heinrich Heine) [1843]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:17 Franz Schubert
'Gretchen Am Spinnrade' (D.118), S558 No 8
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:51 Clara Schumann
Variations de concert pur le pianoforte sur la 'Cavatine du Pirate' de Bellini, Op 8 [1837]
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:17:13

04 00:30:11 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G, Op 9 ('Souvenir de Vienne') [1838]
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:39:39 Franz Liszt
Grandes variations de concert Hemameron sur un theme des Puritains by Bellini, S654 [1840]
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:10:07

06 00:52:09 Franz Liszt
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Warum willst du andere fragen?', Op 12 No 3
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:53:50 Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Geheimes Flustern', Op 23 No 3
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:55:07 Clara Schumann
Ich hab' in Deinem Auge, Op.13/5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:55:58 Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Ich hab' in deinem Auge', Op 13 No 5
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008b76)
Mendelssohn and Bartok from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:03:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:28:41

02 00:34:30 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4, Sz 91
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:23:36


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008b78)
Prom 60 repeat: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink

01 00:03:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:51

02 00:42:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major Op 142 No 2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:40

03 01:14:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:07:25

04 02:22:49 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:54

05 02:40:08 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:20:00


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0008b7b)
Erwin Schrott, Walter Sutcliffe, Velses Ensemble

01 00:02:53 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Wolfgang Hannes
Performer: Norbert Schmitt
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:08:30 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:13:28 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:21:54 Colin Matthews
Violin Concerto (1st mvt - conclusion)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:27:44 Tomasso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:35:33 Pablo Ziegler
Rojotango
Performer: Erwin Schrott
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:43:13 Consuelo Velázquez
Besame Mucho
Performer: Erwin Schrott
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:08:24

09 00:57:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: III. Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:03:56 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:10:42 Sir Hamilton Harty
Sea Wrack
Performer: Beth Taylor
Performer: Hamish Brown
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:20:31 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:25

13 01:29:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio Op 9 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Veles Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:35:45 Franz Schubert
Trio D581 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Veles Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:41:13 Antonín Dvořák
Dobru noc (Good night)
Performer: Kaspar Zehnder
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Performer: Wolfram Brandl
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Dávid Adorján
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:45:18 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:11

17 01:52:56 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade for String Trio Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Veles Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:55:57 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:03:42


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m0008b7d)
2019
Prom 72: Symphonie fantastique

01 00:22:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 01:31:00

02 00:27:51 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 01:31:00

03 01:34:43 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in G major, HWV 350
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:01


THU 20:45 New Generation Artists (m0008b7g)
Piazzolla and Dvorak from Thibaut Garcia and the Aris Quartet

01 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G major,Op.106
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:37:11

02 00:39:14 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:45:04 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil from Dos Cantares Populares
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:27

04 00:46:30 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:48:42 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:17:41

06 01:07:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in E major Op.67 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:29


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (m0008b7j)
2019
Proms Poetry Competition

01 00:56:21 John Ireland
The Solider
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tom Higgins
Duration 00:02:35


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0008b7l)
Tai Shani

01 Lilly Joel (artist)
Today A Small Bird Died Due To Sadness (He Was 6 Years Old)
Performer: Lilly Joel
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:15 Daniel Johnston (artist)
The Story of An Artist
Performer: Daniel Johnston
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:10:20 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
Wanderer
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Thomas Bartlett
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:15:24 Yatta (artist)
Blues
Performer: Yatta
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:18:31 Pigfoot (artist)
Dance of the Seven Veils
Performer: Pigfoot
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:31:41 Texas Gladden (artist)
The Three Babes
Performer: Texas Gladden
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:40:04 Ecstasy Club (artist)
Jesus Loves The Acid
Performer: Ecstasy Club
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:47:24 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Appalachian Grove I
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:52:08 Fairuz (artist)
Wahdon
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:06:15

10 00:59:28 Debby Friday (artist)
Treason
Performer: Debby Friday
Featured Artist: Lana Del Rabies
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:03:31 Samo (artist)
Nya-Be And Yo Bon Maa (Southern Samo Dance Rhythms)
Performer: Samo
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:07:10 John Adams
American Berserk
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:13:10 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Memories
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:17:13 Carl Stone (artist)
Himalaya (with Akaihirume)
Performer: Carl Stone
Featured Artist: Akaihirume
Duration 00:04:41

15 01:21:46 Lothar Ohlmeier (artist)
A Simulation Of God As A Hypermassive Security Construct At The End Of The World
Performer: Lothar Ohlmeier
Performer: Rudi Fischerlehner
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:20:38



FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0008b7n)
Baroque Biber

01 00:01:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:20 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:17:49 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Performer: Francois Guerrier
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:26:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:36:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:46:03 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Bergamasca in G
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:51:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:10:44

08 01:02:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:09:34

09 01:11:55 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Chaconne
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:20:45 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

11 02:01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34

12 02:31:03 Dimitar Nenov
Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Performer: Mario Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:19:51

13 02:51:22 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

14 02:59:50 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:08:26

15 03:08:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

16 03:19:38 Andrea Falconieri
Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

17 03:32:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

18 03:46:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

19 03:53:48 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

20 04:01:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

21 04:09:13 Frantisek Jiranek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

22 04:20:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:30:58 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

24 04:41:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

25 04:51:35 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

26 05:00:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19

27 05:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

28 05:47:19 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0008bg7)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht Op.39'5
Music Arranger: Clara Schumann
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:44 Traditional Irish
The Last rose of summer
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:36 Christopher Simpson
Ayre (Autumn)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Performer: Andreas Kuppers
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:41

05 00:34:18 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:43:15 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:48:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:54:05 Frank Bridge
Blow Out You Bugles
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:01:49 Edvard Grieg
4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:01:38

10 01:04:07 Clara Schumann
An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:08:44 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:10:10

12 01:20:25 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:26:25
Poyekhali! (Let’s Go!) by Olga Dermott-Bond, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:59

14 01:27:13 Public Service Broadcasting
Gagarin
Ensemble: Public Service Broadcasting
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:27:50
"One man band (Gagarin plays the saxophone)" by Katie Kirkpatrick, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:36

16 01:28:27 Public Service Broadcasting
Gagarin
Ensemble: Public Service Broadcasting
Duration 00:01:00

17 01:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:39:19 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:44:44 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:44

20 01:50:14
Sir Malcolm Sargent, speaking at the Last Night of the Proms, 1967
Duration 00:01:36

21 01:51:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Music Arranger: Adolf Schmid
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:14:56

22 02:02:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:06

23 02:07:21 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Performer: Jamie Barton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:26

24 02:10:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:12:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:54

26 02:21:01 George Gershwin
An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:05:55

27 02:27:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:31


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0008bg9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:21 George Frideric Handel
Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:54 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis, Airs de ballet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:16:41 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem - Selig sind
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:23

05 00:28:50 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:31:39 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:40:19 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:48:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:58:51 Portishead
Sour Times
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:04:00
Time Traveller: Davina Shum on Marjory Kennedy Fraser
Duration 00:08:01

12 01:12:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:00:13

13 01:13:02 Traditional Scottish
An Eriskay Lullaby
Performer: Sioned Williams
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:14:35 Traditional Scottish
An Eriskay Love Lilt
Performer: Sioned Williams
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:17:39 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:40

16 01:33:40 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:38:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Orchestra: State Academy Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:43:39 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:43:39
George Alagiah on Nelson Mandela
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:59:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

20 01:55:56 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:09:34 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella for chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:37

23 02:14:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:10:32

24 02:25:37 Iiro Rantala
September (My Finnish Calendar)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:40:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:35

26 02:44:39 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbs99)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Brahms

01 00:00:34 Clara Schumann
6 Songs From Jucunde, Op.23; No 5, 'Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag' [1853]
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Singer: Gabriele Fontana
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:05:18 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo In E Flat Minor, Op.4 For Piano [1851]
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:14:57 Clara Schumann
3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:26:36 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for piano, Op.21 [1853]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:38:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15 [1854-9]; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:59

06 00:54:28 Clara Schumann
Romance In B Minor, posth [1856]
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:05:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008bgc)
Boccherini, Ysaye and Prokofiev from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:04:46 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:19:04

02 00:25:33 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No 6 in E major, Op 27 No 6
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:34:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:24:43


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008bgf)
Prom 61 repeat: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada

01 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

03 Francisco Tárrega (artist)
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Conductor: Francisco Tárrega
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

05 Josef Strauss
Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

06 02:14:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke (Cantata No 84)
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:47

07 02:20:28 Franz Schmidt
Concertante Variations on a Theme of Beethoven for Piano & Orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Markus Becker
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b07h68m4)
Beethoven - Hero or Villain?

01 00:04:12 Bonnie Tyler (artist)
Holding Out For A Hero
Performer: Bonnie Tyler
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:05:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:13

03 00:06:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:17:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:16

06 00:19:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major..., 6th mvt; Gross Fuge
Performer: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:19:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante - Allo. non
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:19:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:20:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:20:18 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:20:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:12

12 00:20:06 Robert Schumann
Mit humor (5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:00:25

14 00:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:19

15 00:22:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wo die berge so bau from An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:00:20

16 00:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:34

17 00:24:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", last Mvt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:59

18 00:27:30 George Szell
Die Trommel geruhret from Complete Incidental Music to Egmont Op.84
Duration 00:00:18

19 00:29:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy
Duration 00:00:16


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0008bgh)
Chineke!, Ed Lyon, Jamie Barton

01 00:03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:47 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, Nos.3 & 4
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:29:11 Johann Adolf Hasse
Pur ch'io possa a te (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: Ars Lyrica Houston
Conductor: Matthew Dirst
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:39:30 Errollyn Wallen
NNENNA
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:39:30 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (finale)
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:52:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lief Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:03:17 Josef Suk
Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: IV. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo presto - Vivac
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

09 01:10:57 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:31

10 01:21:42 Nicolas Lanier
Love's Constancy
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:25:28 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes, No.2)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:32:45 Amy Beach
Gavotte fantastique
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:37:08 Antoine Boësset
Je voudrais bien
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:46:30 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della Vita
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:49:40 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:52:18 Sir Hamilton Harty
Sea Wrack
Performer: Hamish Brown
Singer: Beth Taylor
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:57:33 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:01


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008bgk)

01 00:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:28 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, unser Herrscher, SWV 27
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:07:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - selection from suites nos. 1, 2 & 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:09:24 Chilly Gonzales
Present Tense
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:12:00 Grace Cloutier (artist)
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:14:53 Frederick Delius
String Quartet in E minor, 2nd movt : Quickly and lightly
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:18:52 Michel Lambert
Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:21:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:25:31 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quartet (No 1)
Ensemble: East Winds
Duration 00:02:24


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0008bgm)
2019
Prom 74: Beethoven Night

01 00:02:26 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aria 'Ah! perfido'
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:39:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, Op 86 (orch. Edward Elgar)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:16:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:22:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'Abscheulicher! ... Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:32:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:00

07 01:38:39 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Lentement and Bourée from Suite No. 2 in D Major
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:00

08 01:39:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:00

09 02:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Lentement and Bourée from Suite No. 2 in D Major
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:00

10 02:14:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major, K.459
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:26:02

11 02:40:29 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:04:33


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b0b89gj3)
Binary and Beyond
Binary and Beyond 2/2


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0008bgp)
Martin Simpson in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:16 Guillermo Portabales (artist)
El Carretero
Performer: Guillermo Portabales
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:17 Black String (artist)
Surena
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:49 Martin Simpson (artist)
More Than Enough
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:15:08 Roger Georges (artist)
Mama
Performer: Roger Georges
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:20:31 Lhasa (artist)
Anyone and Everyone
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:23:26 Cuban Son Group (artist)
Bilongo
Performer: Cuban Son Group
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:25:04 Pancho Amat (artist)
Rumba de Arsenio
Performer: Pancho Amat
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:28:03 Pancho Amat (artist)
El Carretón de Quiquí
Performer: Pancho Amat
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:29:52 Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñero (artist)
El mas grande y universal
Performer: Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñero
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:31:17 Septeto Santiaguero (artist)
Aprovecha, que llegó el sabor
Performer: Septeto Santiaguero
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:32:44 A Romper el Coco (artist)
Popurrí de Arsenio Rodríguez
Performer: A Romper el Coco
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:34:51 Haydée Milané (artist)
Canción
Performer: Haydée Milané
Duration 00:01:16

13 00:36:13 Roly Berrío (artist)
La Jicotea
Performer: Roly Berrío
Duration 00:01:37

14 00:38:06 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Maria Fulo
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:43:27 Martin Simpson (artist)
Joe Bowers
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:04:42

16 00:49:44 Last Forever (artist)
In The Pines
Performer: Last Forever
Duration 00:02:28

17 00:52:13 Hedy West (artist)
Three Friends
Performer: Hedy West
Duration 00:03:32

18 00:55:46 Little Walter (artist)
Tonight With a Fool
Performer: Little Walter
Duration 00:02:52

19 01:02:51 Martin Simpson (artist)
Henry Gray
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:02:49

20 01:07:40 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
El Prostibulo
Performer: Chango Spasiuk
Duration 00:04:16

21 01:12:17 San Salvador (artist)
San Josep
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:06:47

22 01:22:36 Martin Simpson (artist)
Joe Bowers/More Than Enough
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:31

23 01:26:31 Elaha Soroor (artist)
Charsi
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Performer: Kefaya
Duration 00:04:52




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00087xv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000892w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00087mx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0008b78)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0008bgf)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m00089n9)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (m00088y5)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m00084ck)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m00088yb)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00088yg)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m00087xs)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m00087y1)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m0008930)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (m0008932)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m00087n7)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m0008b7d)

BBC Proms 22:00 THU (m0008b7j)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0008bgm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00089mq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00088y1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00087xn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000892p)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00087mp)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0008b72)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0008bg7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00083qc)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00087mz)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00013yj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07c3r18)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07cbkxh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07cbr6v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07cbrpd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07cbs99)

Early Music Late 21:45 SUN (m00088yj)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00087xq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000892r)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00087mr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0008b74)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0008bg9)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00089nf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00087xz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00087n5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0008bgk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00087xx)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000892y)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00087n3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0008b7b)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0008bgh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00089mz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00089n5)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00087y3)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00089n3)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (m0008934)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00087nb)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0008b7l)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m000841f)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0008bgp)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m00089mv)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m00089n7)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00087n1)

New Generation Artists 20:45 THU (m0008b7g)

New Music Show 22:30 SAT (m00089nc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00088y7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000892t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00087mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0008b76)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0008bgc)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00089ms)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m000356k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00089n1)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b0b1pb0f)

Sunday Feature 21:30 TUE (b0b527nz)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b0b7h4tc)

Sunday Feature 22:15 FRI (b0b89gj3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00088y3)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b06pv42k)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000qj9)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000s2w)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b07h68m4)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00089mx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000841h)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00089nh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00088yl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00087y5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0008936)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00087nd)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0008b7n)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (m00088yd)