Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 AUGUST 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0007yry)
Ecstatic Music

01 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Er Ra
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:04:52 Dona Onete (artist)
Mexe Mexe
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:46 Bombino (artist)
Akhar Zaman (This Moment)
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:12:35 Blazin' Fiddles (artist)
The Lads Like Beer
Performer: Blazin' Fiddles
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:16:44 Özdemir Erdoğan (artist)
Gurbet
Performer: Özdemir Erdoğan
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:20:04 Jambinai (artist)
Sawtooth
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:26:31 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Go to Sleep
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0007ys0)
East meets West

01 00:01:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:47 Massimiliano Matesic
Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Rachel Schweizer
Performer: Luca Borioli
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:17:01

03 00:31:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:38:25 Traditional Bulgarian
Folksong
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:44:27 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:20:46

06 01:05:34 Mayas Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:13:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:16:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:19

09 01:45:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01

10 02:00:58 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no. 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06

11 02:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

12 03:04:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

13 03:12:34 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:21:45 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:08:39

15 03:30:42 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

16 03:45:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

17 03:56:07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27

18 04:00:46 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

19 04:07:22 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

20 04:19:09 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

21 04:29:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

22 04:37:21 Antonio Cesti
Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:27

23 04:45:12 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

24 05:00:48 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Kevin McMillan
Duration 00:33:01

25 05:34:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00084bj)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:07:32 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:15:04 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:18:58 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:27:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:38:15 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:41:13 Thomas Arne
When daisies pied and violets blue
Singer: Catherine Bott
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:46:08 Vítězslava Kaprálová
April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:50:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Conductor: Henry Wood
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

10 01:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:10:04 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:15:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:23:32 Luca Marenzio
Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Performer: Ensemble Pygmalion
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:29:03 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:15:31

15 01:45:52 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:48:38 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Alice Babs
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:54:56 Johann Strauss II
Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00084bl)
Summer Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton

01 00:03:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:11:38 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108 i) Allegro
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:21:45 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Sinfonia - Madre, sia con
Singer: Claire Debono
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:24:21 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro - pur ti godo
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:32:04 Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Theme
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:33:47 Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:35:27 Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 2
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:36:27 Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 3
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:41:53 Johannes Brahms
Drei Lieder, Op. 64 i) An die Heimat
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:50:31 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto op.77 in D major: i) Allegro non troppo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:00:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26 ii) Poco adagio
Performer: Adolf Busch
Performer: Karl Doktor
Performer: Hermann Busch
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:09:39 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 15 in A Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:00:59

13 01:10:38 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 2 in E Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:04

14 01:11:42 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 in B Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:14

15 01:12:56 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 14 in A Minor
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:00:48

16 01:13:44 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 10 in G Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:07

17 01:14:52 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 5 in E Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:58

18 01:16:50 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 6 in C-Sharp Major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:00:59

19 01:33:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 ii) Andante non troppo
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:16:17

20 01:57:52 Amadio Freddi
Magnificat Sesto Tuono
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Director: Jamie Savan
Duration 00:06:24

21 02:05:16 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet in C major, Sz. 23 iv) Poco a poco più vivace
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:15:15 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'Été, Op. 7
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:30:13


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m00084bn)
Thibaut Garcia, Mariam Batsashvili and Misha Mullov-Abbado

01 00:02:45 Frederick Keel
Ports of Many Ships (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:58 Mauro Giuliani
Rossiniana no. 1, op. 119
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:16:59

03 00:23:52 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op. 10 No. 1 in C major
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:26:03 Franz Liszt
12 Grandes Etudes, S. 137: No. 9 in A-Flat Major
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:37:25 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:14


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00084bq)
Jess Gillam with... Callum Smart

01 00:01:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:53 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano, 3rd movement
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Gordon Back
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:24 Europe
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:02:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:09

06 00:04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin concerto In D Major, Op.35, 3rd movement (arr. for accordion)
Performer: Alexander Hrustevich
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:06:10 Michael Brecker
Angles of Repose
Performer: Michael Brecker Quindectet
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:09:12 Michael Torke
December
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Torke
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:12:28 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:57

10 00:16:05 Missy Mazzoli
Heartbreaker
Performer: Michael Mizrahi
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:19:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3, 3rd movement Allegro
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:22:40 Richard Strauss
An einsamer Quelle, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:26:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Vivo, Minuetto & Finale
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00084bs)
Musical teamwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies

01 00:04:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture
Performer: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:08:45 Henry Purcell
Come, Ye Sons of Art - Strike the viol
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:14:47 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor Op.56 - Voces Intimae 3 Adagio di molto
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:28:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale' Allegro
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:34:54 William Walton
'Cantico del Sole'
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:42:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita for Lute
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:13:16

07 00:58:04 Ray Bryant
Cubano Chant
Ensemble: Ray Bryant Trio
Duration 00:04:24

08 01:03:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades - Act 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

09 01:10:01 Thomas Adès
3 Studies after Couperin - No.2 Les Tours des Passe-Passe
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:16:00 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: George Guest
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:19:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes - Storm
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:25:25 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - La barcheta
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:29:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Gross in D major Op.6 No.5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:40

14 01:46:24 Edward Elgar
Five Piano Improvisations - No.4
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:52:03 Johann Christoph Bach
Lamento 'Ach dass ich Wassers gnug hatte'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:07:06


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00084bv)
A Four-Legged Friend

01 00:02:56 John Williams
War Horse (2011) - No Man's Land
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:58 Ron Goodwin
Escape from the Dark (1976) - Operation Pony Rescue & Rescue Plan Failed
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:39 Francis Lai
International Velvet (1978) - Olympic Torch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Francis Lai
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:16:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Equus (1977) - Main Title & The Stabbing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Angela Morley
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:22:43 Denis King
Black Beauty (TV Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Denis King
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:24:14 Danny Elfman
Black Beauty (1994) - Frolic
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: J.A.C. Redford
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:27:54 André Previn
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1962) - Extracts
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:06

08 00:38:07 Randy Newman
Seabiscuit (2003) - The Derby
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Randy Newman
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:41:14 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady (1964) - Ascot Gavotte
Ensemble: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:44:52 Bronislau Kaper
A Day at the Races (1937) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:46:36 Thomas Newman
The Horse Whisperer (1998) - The Vast Continent
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:50:52 Jed Kurzel
The Mustang (2019) - Horse & Horse Run
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

13 00:56:29 John Debney
Dreamer (2005) - Runaway Horse
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney
Duration 00:01:55

14 00:58:37 Craig Armstrong
Mrs Lowry and Son (2019) - Lowry's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:52


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00084bx)
31/08/19

01 00:01:45 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
African Marketplace
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:23 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:10:55 Blossom Dearie (artist)
The Shape of Things
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:14:29 Alex Welsh And His Band (artist)
Strut Miss Lizzie
Performer: Alex Welsh And His Band
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:21:59 Roy Williams (artist)
I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Roy Williams
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:25:50 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
The Martinique
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:32:33 Gary Burton/Chick Corea - Duet (artist)
Bud Powell
Performer: Gary Burton/Chick Corea - Duet
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:41:25 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Feeling Of Jazz
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:47:17 Lester Young (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:51:18 Mel Tormé (artist)
All God's Chillun Got Rhythm
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:55:36 Bob Wilber (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Bob Wilber
Performer: Clive Wilson Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:32


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00084bz)
We Out Here Festival and Jacob Collier

01 00:00:23 Binker Golding (artist)
I forgot Santa Monica
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:09:02 Jenny Scheinman & Alison Miller (artist)
116th & Congress
Performer: Jenny Scheinman & Alison Miller
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:17:26 Phil Stroud (artist)
Banksia
Performer: Phil Stroud
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:25:47 Gary Bartz NTU Troop (artist)
I've Known Rivers
Performer: Gary Bartz NTU Troop
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:35:30 Binker Golding (artist)
...and I like your feathers
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:48:00 Binker Golding (artist)
Live at We Out Here
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:56:17 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:59:28 Jacob Collier (artist)
Nebaluyo
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:03:52 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:13:42 Chris Anderson (artist)
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Performer: Chris Anderson
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:21:10 Binker Golding (artist)
Exquiste she-green
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m00084c1)
The Misha Mullov-Abbado Group at the Ryedale Festival - Part 1

01 00:01:26 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Circle Song
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:09:37 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:18:29 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Waves
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:13:52

04 00:33:25 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Pure one hundred per cent nunnery
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:41:03 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Stillness
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:46:19 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some things are just so simple
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:11:48


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m00084c3)
2019
Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute

01 00:02:52 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:29

02 00:24:53 John Ireland
Piano Concerto
Performer: Leon McCawley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:24:29

03 00:52:07 Schumann arr Listz
Widmung
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:56:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:06:08

05 01:03:49 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe form Water music
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:01:08

06 01:05:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:05:08

07 01:12:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Leningrad Symphony
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:01:08

08 01:13:23 Coates
London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:01:16

09 01:14:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:01:07

10 01:18:18 Dobrinka Tabakova
Timber & Steel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:29

11 01:30:30 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:40:11 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:45:56 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:51:33 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:57:38 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:29

16 02:13:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Brass Band
Ensemble: Gothenburg Artillery Division
Ensemble: Churchbells of Gothenburg
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:28


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00084c5)
Sun Rings, a forest and the joy of activity

01 00:01:05 Max de Wardener
Kolmar (reprise)
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:05:21 Ivan Fedele
Ur for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:23:44

03 00:33:23 Anna Meredith
Paramour
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:39:39 Ann Cleare
93 million miles away for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:13:02

05 00:53:49 Terry Riley
Sun Rings (Venus Upstream)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:02:46 Linda Catlin Smith
Forest for 9 violins
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Anne Yin Han
Performer: Ella Fox
Performer: Richard Montgomery
Performer: Evie Hilyer
Performer: Isobel Rosamund Morshead
Performer: Amalia Maria-Luisa Young
Performer: Claudia Dehnke
Performer: Hannah Bell
Performer: Amelia Gilmartin
Duration 00:21:46

07 01:26:17 Catherine Lamb
Parallaxis Forma (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble neoN
Duration 00:19:39

08 01:46:56 Rolf Wallin
Act for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:11:18



SUNDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00084c7)
Duke Ellington Sacred Concerts

01 00:03:38 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
In The Beginning God
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:11:19 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
New World A-Coming
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:20:16 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
David Danced Before The Lord With All His Might
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:27:19 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Alice Babs
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:32:53 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Night Flock)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:40:43 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
It's Freedom
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:44:22 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Lord's Prayer; My Love
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:52:49 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Majesty Of God
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00084c9)
Velvet Divorce Party

01 00:01:11 Pavol Simai
Claricon
Performer: Ronald Sebesta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marián Lejava
Duration 00:23:04

02 00:24:35 Juraj Benes
When Music ..... per Orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Lejava
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:33:15 Alexander Moyzes
Flute Concerto, Op 61
Performer: Simona Pingitzerová
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:17:28

04 00:50:56 Iris Szeghy
Cello Concerto
Performer: Andrej Gál
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Lejava
Duration 00:26:57

05 01:18:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:32:25

06 01:51:08 Eugen Suchon
Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Performer: Klara Havlikova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:35

07 02:01:09 John Tavener
The Hidden Treasure
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

08 02:28:13 Juraj Hatrík
Für Enikö
Performer: Enikö Ginzery
Narrator: Marek Kundlák
Duration 00:11:44

09 02:40:24 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

10 03:02:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

11 03:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

12 03:14:36 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

13 03:25:18 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

14 03:30:02 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

15 03:35:45 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

16 03:42:20 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

17 03:50:39 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

18 04:01:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:12:22

19 04:13:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:22:02 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

21 04:30:16 Tommaso Manera
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:16:09

22 04:46:48 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

23 04:56:20 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

24 05:05:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

25 05:14:50 Nemeth-Samorinsky Stefan
Birch Trees - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:19:08

26 05:34:13 Anonymous
The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery
Duration 00:08:40

27 05:43:21 Petr Machajdík
Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:16:23


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00083bs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:08:09 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:31

02 00:17:09 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:22:47 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:44:10 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:48:19 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:53:05 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:03:51 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:07:50 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:33:11 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Ensemble: Extempore String Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:38:48 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:47

12 01:48:57 Marcel Dupré
Prelude in B major
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:52:43 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00083bv)
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius

01 00:03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:09:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
Ensemble: Ensemble La Folia
Director: Miguel de la Fuente
Duration 00:11:58

03 00:22:34 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:10:54

04 00:34:20 Robert White
Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:39:30 Trad.
The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:42:23 Shande Ding
Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Performer: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:49:43 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:07

08 01:02:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:53

10 01:30:51 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:37:42 Mary Lou Williams
Medi I
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:43:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Orchestre & Choeur Métropolitain
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:47:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Orchestra: Akademie für Alye Musik Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:35


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m00083bx)
2019
Prom 57: Mozart, Rachmaninov and Qigang Chen

01 00:02:38 Qigang Chen
Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:17:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K488
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

03 01:11:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op 45
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:36:00

04 01:55:52 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007xxl)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 6: Amatis Trio

01 00:04:35 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for Cello & Piano, Op 70
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:16:22 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op 22
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:31:39 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G Minor, Op 17
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:31:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00083c0)
History of the Chapel Royal

01 00:02:29 John Pyamour
Quam Pulchra Es
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:07:49 Robert Fayrfax
Maria Plena Virtute
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:15:46 Thomas Tallis
Mass Salve Intemerata; Gloria
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:21:18 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:24:35 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur Variis Linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:30:30 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux De Lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:35:46 William Byrd
John Come Kiss Me Now
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:42:32 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:49:09 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:02:21

10 00:52:55 Pelham Humfrey
O Lord My God
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:57:27 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:27


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0007y7x)
St Alban's Church, Holborn, London with Genesis Sixteen

01 00:02:06 Edward Bairstow
Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Bradford
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:08:12 Buck
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:23:25 Thomas Hyde
Magnificat for mixed voices
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:32:01 Timothy Wakerell (artist)
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:40:22 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty Fallen
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Duration 00:09:08


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m00083c2)
2019 Repeats
Prom 44: Belshazzar’s Feast

01 00:03:12 Charles Koechlin
Les bandar-log
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:49

02 00:24:30 Edgard Varèse
Amériques (original version, 1921)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:24:54

03 01:16:39 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Orfeó Català
Choir: Orfeo Catala Youth Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:33:58

04 01:51:48 Karol Szymanowski
Three Masques for piano, Op 34
Performer: Dennis Lee
Duration 00:21:52


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m00083c4)
Life through a Screen


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00083c6)
2019
Prom 58: Tchaikovsky, Janáček, Szymanowski and Linda Catlin Smith

01 00:10:17 Linda Catlin Smith
Nuages
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:24:06 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:40:45 Karol Szymanowski
Love Songs of Hafiz, Op. 26
Performer: Georgia Jarman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:00

04 01:26:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:34:00

05 02:06:52 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Choir: Boston Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:22:24


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m00083c8)
Lumen Valo

01 00:01:34 Anonymous
Tule pyhä hengi tän (Veni sancte spiritus)
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:34 Anonymous
Piae Cantiones: Salve flos et decor; Ain iloidca; Jucundare jugiter
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:10:17 Anonymous
Piae Cantiones: 2 works
Performer: Hedi Viisma
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:14:27 Anonymous
Liber ecclesiae Birckala: Algusta ensin Inheminen
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:19:18 Anonymous
Terve Jesu laupiudhen kuningas (Salve Regina)
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:23:16 Anonymous
Piae Cantiones: Aetas carmen
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:26:05 Anon.
Stella splendens in monte
Performer: Hedi Viisma
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:29:35 Martin Luther
Non moriar sed vivam
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:33:11 Anonymous
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:07:08

10 00:40:18 Anonymous
Excerpts from Llibre Vermell de Montserrat
Performer: Hedi Viisma
Duration 00:07:57

11 00:48:36 Anonymous
Piae Cantiones: 4 works
Performer: Hedi Viisma
Ensemble: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:10:45


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m0002zn0)
Winterreise

01 00:02:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Gute Nacht
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:09:28 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Erstarrung
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:14:23 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:21:23 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Auf dem Flusse
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:25:20 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Rückblick
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:29:26 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Die Post
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:34:47 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Die Krähe
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:39:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Im Dorfe
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:42:32 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der stürmische Morgen
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:43:19 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Täuschung
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:46:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Das Wirtshaus
Performer: Konrad Richter
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:51:14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Mut
Performer: Konrad Richter
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:55:27 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der Leiermann
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:03:46



MONDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0000xfy)
Dolly Alderton tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:07:18 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:11:35 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87: 2nd mvt Lento
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:44 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:19:38 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:22:57 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:26:16 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00083cb)
Choral music by Gorczycki

01 00:01:13 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Completorium
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:22:41

02 00:24:23 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Conductus funebris
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:17:03

03 00:41:51 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Rorate Caeli
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:53:25 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:03:09 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Te lucis ante terminum
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzrej Kosendiak
Duration 00:02:44

06 01:06:19 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

07 01:14:25 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

08 01:34:46 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:24:45

09 02:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

10 02:38:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

11 03:10:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

12 03:28:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

13 03:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:13:43

14 03:47:13 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

15 04:01:12 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:11:31 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:20:19 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

18 04:28:45 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

19 04:34:18 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

20 04:47:21 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:21:49

21 05:09:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:19:10

22 05:29:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

23 05:53:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:02:50

24 05:56:04 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00084cc)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:09:34 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:13:55 Fred Kelly
Elegy "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:22:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 (Prelude and Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:34:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:41:48 Paul Hindemith
Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Carl-Emmanuel Fisbach
Performer: Wenjiao Wang
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:46:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:52:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54

09 01:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:09:33 David Dubery
Night Songs (An August Midnight)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:13:45 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:28:59 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:23:02 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

14 01:33:33 Georges Bizet
Chanson du toréador (Carmen Suite No.2)
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:37:08 John Merrick
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:40:52
"Go to the Child" written and read by Imtiaz Dharker
Duration 00:01:32

17 01:43:55 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:35

18 01:55:03 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk Sketches
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:14

19 02:01:47 Scott Joplin
The Sycamore
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:41

20 02:05:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.20`3 in G minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:09:21 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:40

22 02:16:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:16

23 02:27:43 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully Unto God
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:18


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00084cf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:12 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Keyboard Suite in D minor (Chaconne; Minuet)
Performer: Carol Cerasi
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Russia (second version)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:59

03 00:17:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: David Helfgott
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:21:43 Louis Marchand
Pieces d'Orgue, Book II (excs)
Performer: David Ponsford
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:27:27 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:29:53 Francis Poulenc
Suite française for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:11:11

07 00:41:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:53:06 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:00:26 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:09:52 Alex Muir
Bays of Harris
Music Arranger: G.O. Jones
Ensemble: The Regimental Band, Pipes and Drums of the Royal Highland Fusiliers
Duration 00:00:35

11 01:10:30 Traditional Scottish
Rory Dall's Port
Performer: Alison Kinnaird
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:12:21 Traditional Scottish
Cumh easbig Earraghaal (The Bishop of Argyle's Lament)
Performer: Alison Kinnaird
Duration 00:01:42

13 01:15:38 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

14 01:23:33 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:28:01 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:31:05 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:17:50

17 01:53:11 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:56:50 George Gershwin
An American in Paris for orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:18:34

19 02:16:37 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no 1; 3rd movement, Vivo
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:21:48 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

21 02:29:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:18

22 02:35:27 Franz Schubert
Theme and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D 802
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:08:19

23 02:44:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:07:22

24 02:52:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:57


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00084ch)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert's circle

01 00:00:29 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik D.547
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:06:57 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 D.720 Op 14 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:12:15 Franz Schubert
Geheimes D.719 Op 14 No 2
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:17:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B Minor D.759 1st Movement Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:51

05 00:34:29 Franz Schubert
Uber Wildemann D.884
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:36:35 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D.879
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:39:47 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:50 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891 from Gesang
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:49:30 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 4th Movement Presto
Ensemble: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:08:41


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m00084ck)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 7: Silesian String Quartet

01 00:05:18 Mieczysław Weinberg
String Quartet No. 7
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:32:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:58:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00084cm)
Prom 46 repeat: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05:01 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:15:08

02 00:24:58 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto in E minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:28:42

03 00:56:51 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Prelude for solo cello
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:41

04 01:27:09 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:08:28

05 01:39:17 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no 3 in B minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:34:38

06 02:17:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:22:50

07 02:40:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D for the left hand
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:18:13


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00084cp)
Nora Fischer, Kitty Whately

01 00:03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:09:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love-Sight from The House of Life
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:14:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22, 3rd mvt Presto
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:21:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:29:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon from The House of Life
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:39:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Willow Song
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:49:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:54:37 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from Damnation of Faust
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:03:20 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:11:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Oblivion soave (from the Coronation Of Poppea)
Performer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:18:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit (from Nisi Dominus, RV608)
Performer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:24:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:38

13 01:38:20 John Merrick
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 13 in B flat major, K 333 - 3rd mvt Allegretto Grazioso
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:49:10 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: September
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (m00084cr)
2019
Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini

01 00:04:30 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Act 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 01:27:00

02 02:01:18 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Act 2
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:27:00

03 03:25:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:02


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b0bck3jp)
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place, Sussex

01 00:02:51 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Mazurka Apassionata
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:03:30 Agustín Pío Barrios
Mazurka Appassionata
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:41 Traditional Catalan
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:10:18 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:11:29 Traditional Catalan
El Noi de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:12:09 Miguel Llobet Solés
'El Noy de la Mare' from Canciones Populares Catalanas, arr. for guitar
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:14:05 Johann Bach
Chaconne from Partita No 2 in D minor
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:13:17

08 00:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:13:17


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00084ct)
Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart

01 00:01:46 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Simple As That
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:10:55 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Mr Meagles
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:22:12 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Spring Is Here
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:20:47

04 00:43:10 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Night Mist Blues
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:53:34 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
United
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:08:04

06 01:02:38 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Luiza
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:09:44

07 01:13:04 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Berkshire Blues
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:08:13

08 01:21:39 Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart (artist)
Don't Ever Call Me Again
Performer: Goldings/Bernstein/Stewart
Duration 00:07:11

09 01:29:21 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:37



TUESDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00084cw)
Remembering André Previn

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:10:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K.219 ('Turkish')
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:29:42

03 00:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:36:16

04 01:17:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28

05 01:49:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:10:28

06 02:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

07 02:18:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

08 02:59:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

09 03:05:06 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano, Op 91 no 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:12:24 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:20:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:31:06 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

13 03:38:04 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

14 03:44:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo from "Le Nozze di Figaro" arranged for 2 cellos: 'Voi, che sapete'
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:03:02

15 03:48:02 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

16 04:01:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no 1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:06:41 Anonymous
Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:32

18 04:11:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

19 04:17:03 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:10:51

20 04:28:17 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

21 04:39:40 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg
Duration 00:18:06

22 04:58:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:59

23 05:19:25 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

24 05:34:23 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

25 05:49:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00083n0)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:39 Fanny Hensel
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:09:24 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:19:41 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:27:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Als Jesus Christus in der Nacht - chorale prelude BWV.1108 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:33:55 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:39:29 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No.2 in G Minor, Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:46:34 Carl Nielsen
Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:50:27 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espanola No.1, Op.47)
Music Arranger: Carlo Marchione
Performer: Vojan Koceic
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:56:39 George Frideric Handel
Where shall I seek the charming fair? (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:01:55 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:06:30 Blondel de Nesle
Ma joie me semont
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Director: Christopher Page
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:08:29 Robert Schumann
Blondels Lied (Romances and ballads - set 3, Op.53)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:15:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:24

14 01:25:49 Yann Tiersen
La valse des monstres (Amelie)
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:33:42 Andrew Cusworth
Composed Upon Westminster Bridge
Choir: Concanenda
Conductor: Alexandra Schwinn
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:39:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:45:09 Traditional
Tamburrieddhu Mia
Music Arranger: Canzionere Grecanico Salentino
Performer: Canzionere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:03:47

18 01:49:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:28

19 02:01:44 Duke Ellington
In A Mellow Tone
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

20 02:07:41 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:12:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:24

22 02:18:51 Franz Schubert
Galop and Ecossaises, D.735
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:05:03

23 02:25:40 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:47


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00083n2)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:21 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:59 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Pantomima (Ballet version)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:17:40 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Phillipe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:23:17 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:31:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:38:32 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:46:41 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road for chorus
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:54:27 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:58:29 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:23

11 01:11:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K. 621, Act I: Ah perdona al primo affetto
Singer: Dana Marbach
Singer: Ann-Beth Solvang
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:00:59

12 01:12:23 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:00:48

13 01:13:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1, 2nd mvt
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:31

14 01:13:45 Juan Vert
La leyenda del baso
Ensemble: Mariachi Oro Juvenil
Duration 00:00:43

15 01:16:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:11:47

16 01:28:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:31:47 Richard Strauss
Da geht er hin (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:37:22 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

19 01:44:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

20 01:53:39 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

21 01:59:04 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:25

22 02:12:55 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:27

23 02:20:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:10:36

24 02:31:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:59

25 02:37:14 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

26 02:48:46 William Byrd
Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:04

27 02:53:10 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00083n4)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert's public

01 00:00:04 Franz Schubert
Mass No.1 in F Major D.105, Sanctus
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:05:55 Franz Schubert
Overture in D Major D.590
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:16:46 Franz Schubert
Die Zwillingsbruder D.647 No 3 Aria
Singer: Helen Donath
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:25:16 Franz Schubert
Quartet No.13 In A Minor D.804 Op.29 1st Movement Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:12:54

05 00:41:06 Franz Schubert
Psalm 92 D.953
Singer: Annemei Blessing-Leyhausen
Singer: Esther Vis
Singer: Patrick Siegrist
Singer: Michael Albert
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Deutscher Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:49:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E Flat Major D.929 Op 100 2nd Movement Andante con moto
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:09:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00083n7)

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, Welche Liebe Fühlen', Woo.46
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:14:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K.421
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro
Duration 00:29:28

03 00:45:15 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik, Op.24, No.2
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:13:11


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00083n9)
Prom 47 repeat: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale 'Jesus bleibet meine Freude', BWV 147 No.10
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Music Arranger: Hans Schmidt-Mannheim
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:11:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major, BWV 552
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 945
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:55:43 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 in C minor (1890 version, ed. Haas)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:21:29

07 02:21:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:31:23

08 02:53:38 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op. 118
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00083nc)
Budapest Café Orchestra, Jules Buckley, William Fox

01 00:03:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:09:03 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:18 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:24:28 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No.5
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:29:59 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony for large orchestra in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:37:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in C - Prelude
Performer: David Valentine
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:40:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:54:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:04:56 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in D major Op.1 No.9 - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:08:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zärtliche Liebe, WoO 123
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:11:18 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:22:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude in C major, Op.109 No.3
Performer: William Fox
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:28:14 William Byrd
Fantasia in A minor
Performer: William Fox
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:31:52 Nina Simone
Sinnerman
Ensemble: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:44:01 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Ensemble: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:49:12 Henry Purcell
The Sparrow and the gentle dove; So all the boons (From hardy climes, Z.325)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:44

17 01:56:36 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:46


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00083nf)

01 00:05:59 Jacob Collier
Intro and Sky Above
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:09:29 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:50 Arvo Pärt
O Morgenstern (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:17:01 Trad.
Catch Me If You Can
Performer: Jack Rutter
Performer: John Parker
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Performer: Mike Cosgrave
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Simon Richmond
Performer: Matt Allwright
Music Arranger: Jackie Oates
Singer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:22:24 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:26:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:25


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m00083nh)
2019
Prom 60: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink

01 00:03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:42:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Ab Op.142 No.2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:11:00

03 01:13:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:07:00

04 02:27:10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major Op 78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:11

05 02:38:35 Johann Strauss II
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:27


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b09r3qjb)
Radio Controlled


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00083nk)
End of the Road Festival 2019 - Grup Şimşek and Natalie Sharp

01 00:00:21 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Deniz Dalgasız Olmaz
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:29 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Üç Kız Bir Ana
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:11:33 Wabi Experience (artist)
Outsider Tango
Performer: Wabi Experience
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:15:40 Natalie Sharp (artist)
BodyVice
Performer: Natalie Sharp
Duration 00:17:21

05 00:33:33 Suitman Jungle (artist)
7 Parts To A Week
Performer: Suitman Jungle
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:36:38 The Cray Twins (artist)
The Absence of Architects
Performer: The Cray Twins
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:42:15 Penya (artist)
Iyesa
Performer: Penya
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:48:35 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Dom Dom Kurşunu
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:57:29 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Çocuklar
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:03:57 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Bir Kardeşim
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:09:15 Padang Food Tigers (artist)
All Familiar Party Bags
Performer: Padang Food Tigers
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:13:03 Kreidler (artist)
Flood I
Performer: Kreidler
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:17:52 Philip Jeck (artist)
Live at Union Chapel
Performer: Philip Jeck
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:24:40 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:05:19



WEDNESDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00083nm)
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:21:10

02 00:22:43 Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Performer: Iztok Hrstnik
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:39:13 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien op 16
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:45:14

04 01:24:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

05 02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

06 02:34:49 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

07 03:07:52 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

08 03:18:01 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

09 03:27:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

10 03:36:43 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

11 03:43:00 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

12 03:51:49 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

13 04:00:45 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

14 04:10:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:19:43 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:29:18 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:38:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op 83)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:47:15 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

19 04:57:54 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

20 05:18:09 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20

21 05:40:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00083q1)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:10:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti lamentabili
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:21:31 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti
Ensemble: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:33:20 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:39:07 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:47:38 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:54:36 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:02:20 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in B flat, K.424 (1st mvt)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Duration 00:08:15

11 01:16:30 David Rawlings
Acony Bell
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:19:33 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:24:19 Leos Janáček
The Madonna of Frydek (On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:33:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:16

15 01:43:10 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:49:40 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:57:43 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sägemühle
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:14

18 02:01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op.109
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:04:21

19 02:07:25 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:06

20 02:17:22 Anton Bruckner
Erinnerung
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:24

21 02:24:36 Darius Milhaud
Suite Provencale Op.152d (Anime; Tres Modere; Modere; Vif)
Ensemble: Orchestre National de Lille - Region Nord
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:06:15


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00083q3)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:03 George Frideric Handel
Gloria
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:11:31 Johannes Brahms
Romance Op.118 No.5
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:17:05 Arthur Sullivan
A la Valse (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:22:42 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:26

06 00:30:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:38:39 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:43:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:53

09 00:54:29 John Williams
Superman March
Performer: David Helbock
Music Arranger: David Helbock
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:58:38 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:05:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:11:11 Trad.
Sing a song of Sixpence; Ride a Cock Horse; Hickory Dickory Dock; Baa Baa Black
Singer: George Baker
Ensemble: Fred Hartley & His Quintet
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:12:18 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:14:38 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:13:01

15 01:27:49 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:30:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 oboes in C Major, Op. 9, No. 9: II. Adagio
Conductor: Paul Polivnick
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:33:06 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:40:23 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

19 01:52:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:09

20 01:59:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 27 in G major
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:13:08

21 02:13:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:19:18 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:10:10

23 02:30:01 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:49

24 02:36:17 Franz Schubert
12 German Dances, D 790
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:11:04

25 02:48:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:09


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00083q5)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Miracle year

01 00:01:35 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328 Op.1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:07:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata in E Major D.157 1st movement Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:15:47 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 2 in G Major D.167 Agnus Dei
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:21:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G Minor D.173 2nd Movement Andantino
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:29:26 Franz Schubert
Der Vierjahrige Posten D.190 No. 5
Singer: Helen Donath
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:35:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major D.200 4th movement Presto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:44:39 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein D.257
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:46:30 Franz Schubert
Gebet Wahrend Der Schlacht D.171
Performer: Burkhard Kehring
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:49:46 Franz Schubert
An Die Nachtigall D.196
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:51:42 Franz Schubert
Die Mondnacht D.238
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:05:04

11 00:56:47 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband D.280
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Duration 00:01:37


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00083q7)

01 00:03:54 Jacques Ibert
3 Pièces brèves
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:12:36 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor, Op.45
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:22:53

03 00:37:02 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C Major, Op.65
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:20:09

04 00:57:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 9)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00083q9)
Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris

01 00:00:51 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:42

02 00:11:33 Jörg Widmann
Babylon Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:33:45

03 00:46:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:43:45


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00083qc)
Tavistock Parish Church with the Exon Singers

01 00:01:01 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:09:01 Henry Walford Davies
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:20:33 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat in F
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:25:44 Sir George Dyson
Nunc Dimittis in F
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:35:07 Morten Lauridsen
Nocturnes (Sure on this shining night & Epilogue: Voici le soir)
Performer: Alan Horsey
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Joseph Judge
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:49:58 Healey Willan
Prelude and Fugue in B minor
Performer: Alan Horsey
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:56:36 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:58:16 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:11


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00083qh)
Katharina Konradi sings Debussy

01 00:01:32 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband D.280
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:03:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in f minor Kk.386
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:07 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:14:22 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:15:51


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00083qm)
Eusebius Quartet

01 00:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:15:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:21:20 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:26:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:36:26 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:47:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major Op 9 No 6 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:57:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:08:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: "Intermezzo"
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:23

09 01:14:43 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:19:28 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt, Allegro moderato)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:27:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:34:12 Django Reinhardt
Swing 39
Ensemble: John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:41:58 John Etheridge
I Saw Her Passing By
Ensemble: John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:50:48 Josef Strauss
Wiener Leben, Op 218
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:54:59 Josef Myrow
Blue Drag
Ensemble: John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (m00083qr)
2019
Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada

01 00:03:11 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:14:32

02 00:21:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:32

03 00:51:23 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:07:32

04 01:25:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:43:32

05 02:09:38 Josef Strauss
Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:05:32

06 02:13:31 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:09:21

07 02:23:16 Ballaké Sissoko
Bamako
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Duration 00:04:08

08 02:27:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b09tcdx9)
A Portrait of Val Wilmer


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (m00083qv)
2019
Prom 62: Canzionere Grecanico Salentino

01 00:02:28 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Luce Noa
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:04:42 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Taranta
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:07:54 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Intra la Danza
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:11:58 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Bella Ci Dormi
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:10:32

05 00:16:42 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Rirollalla
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:10:32

06 00:23:00 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
E Chora tu Anemu
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:10:32

07 00:29:29 Emanuele Licci (artist)
Pu è to Rodo t'Orio
Performer: Emanuele Licci
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:31:54 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Tira Cavallu
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:10:32

09 00:38:03 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizziza Indiavolata
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:11:32

10 00:47:49 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Trio
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:07:32

11 00:55:21 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ferma Zitella
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:08:32

12 00:59:24 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Beddhu Stanotte
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:11:32

13 01:07:54 Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ronda
Performer: Canzonieri Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:09:32


WED 23:30 Late Junction (m00083qy)
End of the Road Festival 2019 - Penya and Mary Lattimore

01 00:00:02 Brigitte Fontaine (artist)
Le Goudron
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:45 Penya (artist)
Iyesa
Performer: Penya
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:11:22 Penya (artist)
Tormenta
Performer: Penya
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:21 Penya (artist)
Mentirosa
Performer: Penya
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:25:10 Mary Lattimore (artist)
On The Day You Saw The Dead Whale
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:38:13 Tunng (artist)
Sefa Deta (Birds)
Performer: Tunng
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:42:10 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Wawa By The Ocean
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:50:08 Martina Lussi (artist)
Pool
Performer: Martina Lussi
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:53:42 Cyril Diaz Et Son Orchestre (artist)
Feeling Happy
Performer: Cyril Diaz Et Son Orchestre
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:56:18 Propan (artist)
The Warmest Kiss
Performer: Propan
Duration 00:05:11



THURSDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00083r0)
Swedish Radio Orchestra from 1961

01 00:01:11 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Music Arranger: Claude Génetay
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:17:27 Bernhard Crusell
Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Performer: Ulf Nilsson
Performer: Borge Krausel
Performer: Gunnar Wennberg
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:27:18

03 00:45:10 Kurt Atterberg
Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Performer: Leo Berlin
Performer: Folke Bramme
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum
Duration 00:16:38

04 01:02:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

05 01:27:30 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

06 02:01:10 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

07 02:33:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Performer: Theo Jellema
Duration 00:13:08

08 02:47:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:13:25

09 03:01:06 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:07:13 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

11 03:10:16 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:27

12 03:17:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

13 03:28:58 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:37:15 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

15 03:46:43 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

16 04:01:11 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:08

17 04:05:43 Franz Schubert
'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:15:43 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

19 04:22:33 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

20 04:27:15 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:37:07 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

22 04:44:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

23 04:55:23 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:16:47

24 05:12:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:46:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000841m)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:38 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:18:13 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
String Octet in D Major, Op.5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Byol Kang
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Choir: Kammerchor Hannover
Ensemble: La Festa Musicale
Conductor: Stephan Doormann
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:33:48 Dimitris Fampas
Susta
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:39:22 Vincenzo de Crescenzo
Rondine al nido
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:42:54 Frederick Delius
String Quartet in E minor, RT.8.8 (Late Swallows)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:09:32

08 00:53:54 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:01:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no. 3 in A major/minor (Tambourins I & II)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:05:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.1)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:26

11 01:17:27
"Go to the Child" written and read by Imtiaz Dharker
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:20:05 Imogen Holst
Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:26:42 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Allan Sternfield
Performer: Ina-Esther Joost Ben-Sasson
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:33:55 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: William Kroll
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:37:49 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:28

16 01:45:42 Amy Beach
Nähe des Geliebten, Op 35 No 3
Performer: James Lisney
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:49:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:12

18 02:03:07 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:36

19 02:11:44 Stephen Sondheim
The Girls of Summer
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Eric Stern
Performer: Leslie Stifelman
Duration 00:03:01

20 02:14:46 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata (Blues)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:06:35

21 02:20:40 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

22 02:27:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000841p)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:20 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:05:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami (Book 6); Ardita zanzaretta (Book 6)
Choir: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:13:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:23:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:29:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:36:17 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:41:18 Igor Stravinsky
La semaine grasse (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:08:34

08 00:50:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:58:50 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:04:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:55

11 01:06:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:15:52 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:10

13 01:31:44 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:38:20 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:14

15 01:48:45 Daniel Bacheler
Pavane No 18
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:05

16 01:56:53 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (The Winchester Service)
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Winchester Catherdral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:07:05

17 02:04:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No 1 in G minor and No 3 in F major
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:02

18 02:08:20 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:45

19 02:14:31 Barbara
Septembre
Music Arranger: Vincent Manac'h
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Director: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:04:49

20 02:19:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

21 02:33:43 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:55

22 02:42:14 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:06:26

23 02:43:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:13

24 02:47:13 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:27

25 02:55:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 49 in C sharp minor, H XVI 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000841r)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
After Beethoven

01 00:00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Zufriedene Op 75 No 6
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:01:49 Franz Schubert
Der Zufriedene D.320
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:05:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C Minor D.417 1st Movement Adagio molto - Allegro vivace
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:17:58 Franz Schubert
Quartet No.13 in A Minor D.804 Op.29 2nd movement Andante
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:27:42 Franz Schubert
Abschied from Schwanengesang D.957 No 7
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:31:44 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas from Schwanengesang D.957 No 8
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:36:38 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major D.803
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:48:35 Franz Schubert
Auf Dem Strom D.943
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Michael Schade
Duration 00:09:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000841t)

01 00:03:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.5, No.2
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:24:32

02 00:29:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A Major, Op.18, No.5
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro
Duration 00:26:48

03 00:57:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op 35a (No 4)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:06


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000841w)
Prom 48 repeat: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Silvestri

01 00:02:36 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:11:35

02 00:21:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:32:32

03 00:56:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata K332 2nd mvt
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:04:55

04 01:27:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:55:49

05 02:24:13 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:19:38

06 02:44:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor 'Il Favorito', RV277
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:14:44


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000841y)
Leon McCawley, Maggini Quartet, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

01 00:03:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor Hob 16:32, 1st movement: Allegro moderato
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:13 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, 1st movement (excerpt)
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:30:15 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:34:11 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:42:16 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:52:24 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major Hob 16:40, 2nd movement (finale): Presto
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:56:26 John Ireland
When lights go rolling round the sky
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:03:15 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:08:01 Dario Castello
Sonata A minor
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:13:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1, Op 7 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:22:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.3 in E flat major, Op.30, 2nd movement: Scherzo and Trio
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:32:31 Lennox Berkeley
String Quartet No.2, Op.15, 2nd movement: Lento
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:39:23 George Frideric Handel
Gird on thy sword (Saul)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:45:54 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:54:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18 No.2, 4th movement finale
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008420)

01 00:00:43 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:24 Bárdos Lajos
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:06:43 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:10:38 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:13:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Academia Bizantina
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:16:27 Hugo Alfvén
Skogen sover
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:19:18 Júlio Medaglia
Tango (Belle Époque in Sud-America)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:21:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Varitations on 'Tändeln und Scherzen' from Franz Süssmayr's opera, Soliman II
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:26:45 Celso Garrido‐Lecca
Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:02:25


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m0008422)
2019
Prom 63: Yuja Wang plays Rachmaninov

01 00:03:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:50:00

02 01:24:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:50:00

03 02:08:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:10:00

04 02:13:04 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:47

05 02:18:35 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:43

06 02:26:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09w2s3p)
Blind, Black and Blue


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000r9d)
Forests
Brothers Grimm


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0008425)
Tunng’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:13 Ka Baird (artist)
Symanimagenic
Performer: Ka Baird
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:43 Tunng (artist)
People Folk
Performer: Tunng
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:11:16 juunana (artist)
Time 2 Yam
Performer: juunana
Performer: G. Jee
Featured Artist: 鎮座DOPENESS
Featured Artist: MMM
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:14:32 Sabiwa (artist)
Desert walker
Performer: Sabiwa
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:18:23 Ghost-Note (artist)
Frogger
Performer: Ghost-Note
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:35:34 Steve Ashley (artist)
Fire And Wine
Performer: Steve Ashley
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:40:10 Farben (artist)
Rrival Inn (All)
Performer: Farben
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:43:40 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Bissa
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:46:40 Capitol K (artist)
Landlocked
Performer: Capitol K
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:48:41 Ilaiyaraaja (artist)
Chittu Kuruvi (The Sparrow)
Performer: Ilaiyaraaja
Featured Artist: S. P. Balasubrahmanyam
Featured Artist: S. Janaki
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:51:51 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Old Thorn
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:53:48 Jim Ghedi (artist)
Bramley Moor
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:55:37 Gerhard Trede Tele-Animation (artist)
Electronic Sidewalk
Performer: Gerhard Trede Tele-Animation
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:57:53 Paul Giovanni
Gently Johnny
Ensemble: Magnet
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:01:21 Tinariwen (artist)
Mano Dayak
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:05:27 J. Pavone String Ensemble (artist)
Hurtle and Hurdle
Performer: J. Pavone String Ensemble
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:10:29 Jen Morris (artist)
Autrepart
Performer: Jen Morris
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:14:44 Roger Georges (artist)
Mama
Performer: Roger Georges
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:18:51 Malcolm McLaren (artist)
Obatala
Performer: Malcolm McLaren
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:22:25 Sean O'Hagan (artist)
On a Lonely Day (Ding, Dong)
Performer: Sean O'Hagan
Duration 00:03:58

21 01:27:03 Bana Haffar (artist)
Genera
Performer: Bana Haffar
Duration 00:32:43



FRIDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0008427)
Schubert Lieder and French Art

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Six Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:14:36

02 00:16:07 Francis Poulenc
Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:17:30 Francis Poulenc
4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Guillaume Apollinaire
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:22:48 Francis Poulenc
Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:26:25 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: J Renard
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:17:51

06 00:44:42 Francis Poulenc
Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Paul Éluard
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:13:08

07 00:58:17 Franz Schubert
Eight Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:32:24

08 01:33:20 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D. 957/4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Friedrich von Schlegel
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:37:37 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Victor Hugo
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:40:29 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

11 02:00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

12 02:38:20 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Performer: Robert Taub
Duration 00:25:35

13 03:04:17 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:14:56 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

15 03:24:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

16 03:36:09 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:12

17 03:41:43 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

18 03:48:12 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:42

19 04:00:53 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

20 04:09:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.12 (Op.72 No.4) in D flat major for piano duet
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:12:35 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

22 04:28:13 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:56

23 04:35:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

24 04:48:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

25 04:59:51 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26

26 05:45:42 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000840v)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:46 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in F Major, Op.5`10
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:17:41 John Sheppard
Christi virgo dilectissima
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:25:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:33:03 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:37:15 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus's dream
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:44:11 John Stainer
God so loved the world [Crucifixion]
Choir: Choir of St Michael's College, Tenbury
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:48:03 Herbert Howells
3 Psalm-preludes Op.32 (Lo! the poor crieth)
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:54:40 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:01:46 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:06:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 'Archduke' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Duration 00:13:59

12 01:21:53 Henry Purcell
Hail, Welcome Prince (From Hardy Climes, Z.325)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:25:44
"A Musical Instrument" by Elizabeth Barrett-Browning, read by Elizabeth Bell
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:27:40 Claude Debussy
La Flûte de Pan (Syrinx)
Performer: Gilles de Talhouët
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:33:41 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Music Arranger: Kosmos
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:38:18 Gaetano Maria Schiassi
Maria Vergine al Calvario (L'agnelletta timidetta)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:25

17 01:45:22 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:48:30 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:52

19 01:55:52 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:05:28

20 02:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

21 02:08:57 Maddalena Fagandini
Time Beat
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:30

22 02:10:01 Big Joe Williams
Highway 49
Performer: Big Joe Williams
Duration 00:12:30

23 02:12:17 Maddalena Fagandini
Interval Signal
Ensemble: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:38

24 02:13:43 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite (On the trail)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:01

25 02:23:45 Ned Rorem
Concertino da camera (1st mvt)
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Chicago Philharmonic
Conductor: Scott Speck
Duration 00:06:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000840x)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:09:13 Jacques Morel
Suite premiere en La Mineur: I. Prelude
Ensemble: Fuoco e Cenere
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:14:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:22:51 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:31:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:37:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:48:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:57:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:04:04 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:20:11 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:24:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No 2 in F major, Op 123 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:07:17

12 01:33:32 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:36:14 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:42:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

15 01:54:19 Ottorino Respighi
Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:33

16 02:01:22 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:48

17 02:13:19 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53

18 02:18:41 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for Strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

19 02:25:52 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05

20 02:29:46 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:49

21 02:39:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:46:02 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano, Op.118 No.3 in G minor
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:09

23 02:49:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000840z)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Posterity

01 00:00:35 Franz Liszt
Die Rose
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major D.944 1st Movement Andante Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:15:43

03 00:25:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Major D.959 2nd Movement Andantino
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:35:06 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C Major D.956 2nd Movement Adagio
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:14:29

05 00:52:52 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Alan Armstrong
Singer: Jason Balla
Singer: Mark Hammond
Singer: Philip Lawford
Singer: Arthur Linley
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: David Barnard
Singer: David Beezer
Singer: Duncan Perkins
Singer: James Pitman
Singer: Christopher Vigar
Duration 00:06:04


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0008411)

01 00:03:57 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:18:16

02 00:24:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio In E flat Major, Op.70, No.2
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:31:37

03 00:56:38 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0008413)
Prom 52 repeat: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky and Ryan Wigglesworth

01 00:03:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two Pianos, K365
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:25:01

02 00:36:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:24:29

03 01:27:59 Ryan Wigglesworth
Piano Concerto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:13

04 01:55:29 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: The Fairy's Kiss
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:24:21

05 02:20:43 Chris Bowden
Mothers and Daughters Now Mothers
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:08:56


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08vy8d0)
I Got Rhythm

01 00:02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:02:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:02:29 Iggy Pop (artist)
Lust For Life
Performer: Iggy Pop
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:02:35 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:02:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:03:24 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two (artist)
Get Rhythm
Performer: Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
Duration 00:00:26

07 00:03:54 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: David Cossin
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:05:16 Anna Meredith
HandsFree
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:07:17 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Singer: Arthur Eizen
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Conductor: Col. Boris Alexander
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:09:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

11 00:09:34 Faithless (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Faithless
Duration 00:00:09

12 00:09:45 Adzido (artist)
Warrior
Performer: Adzido
Duration 00:00:06

13 00:09:51 Lincoln Lewis (artist)
Wabouga
Performer: Lincoln Lewis
Duration 00:00:07

14 00:10:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:11:44

15 00:11:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:36

16 00:11:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:12:07

17 00:12:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 - 1st mvt
Performer: Budapest FO
Performer: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:13

18 00:12:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:29

19 00:12:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:50

20 00:12:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:36

21 00:12:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:25

22 00:12:49 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, The Ball)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:19

23 00:13:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt; 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:28:32

24 00:13:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

25 00:14:57 Little Richard (artist)
Tutti Frutti
Performer: Little Richard
Duration 00:00:44

26 00:15:42 Gloria Gaynor (artist)
I Will Survive
Performer: Gloria Gaynor
Duration 00:00:09

27 00:15:51 James Brown (artist)
(Get Up I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:00:10

28 00:16:03 Skepta (artist)
Shutdown
Performer: Skepta
Duration 00:00:12

29 00:17:26 Muddy Waters (artist)
Hoochie Coochie Man
Performer: Muddy Waters
Duration 00:00:28

30 00:20:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 - 4th mvt
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Ricardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:16

31 00:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 2 scene 20
Performer: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:11

32 00:22:56 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no.7
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:00:38

33 00:23:36 György Ligeti
Piano Etude no.1 Desordre
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:00:32

34 00:24:10 Aka Pygmies (artist)
Yangissa
Performer: Aka Pygmies
Duration 00:00:55

35 00:25:11 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:51

36 00:25:33 Pauline Oliveros
In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Choir: American Voices
Duration 00:18:23

37 00:25:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.8 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:01:25

38 00:27:36 Massive Attack (artist)
Teardrop
Performer: Massive Attack
Duration 00:01:16

39 00:28:54 Buddy Rich (artist)
The Beat Goes On
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:01:02


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0008415)
Connaught Brass, The Piano Brothers

01 00:02:51 Leonard Bernstein
Songs from West Side Story arr Kostal (America)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:05:42 Werner Pirchner
L'homme au marteau dans la poche (1st & 6th mvts)
Ensemble: Connaught Brass
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:18:46 Ernest John Moeran
The North Sea Ground
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:27:25 Reg Meuross
Wash Her Man Away
Performer: Reg Meuross
Performer: Sam Martyn
Singer: Mick McGarry
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:32:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:38:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (All-Night Vigil)
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:46:05 William Mathias
Summer Dances (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Connaught Brass
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:49:37 François Schubert
Bagatelles, Op.13: (L'Abeille) The Bee
Performer: Bogdan Vacarescu
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:51:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:57:31 Fanny Hensel
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:07:43 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:10:24 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:20:01 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (conclusion)
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:12:13

16 01:34:58 The Piano Brothers
Hooked On Classics
Ensemble: The Piano Brothers
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:42:25 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:07:57

18 01:56:52 Dominic Ferris/Elwin Hendrijanto
Ballade for Steinway
Ensemble: The Piano Brothers
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:00:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:08:35 Adele/Paul Epworth
Rolling in the Deep
Ensemble: The Piano Brothers
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:13:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 114
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:05:05

22 02:18:46 James Brown
Funky Drummer
Singer: James Brown
Duration 00:07:02

23 02:22:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

24 02:29:03 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:34


FRI 19:30 In Tune Mixtape (m0008417)

01 00:00:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:02:35 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:06:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:08:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Evening Service in G major)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Timothy Jones
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:12:26 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:18:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:24:21 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:27:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (m0008419)
2019
Prom 64: The Breaks

01 00:04:05 arr. Jules Buckley (artist)
Apache
Performer: arr. Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:05 arr. Jules Buckley (artist)
It's Just Begun
Performer: arr. Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:44 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Hot Wheels - The Chase
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:12:44 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Space Funk
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:16:13 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Think (About It)
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:19:16 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Goldrush
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:24:33 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
North Carolina
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:27:59 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Get On The Good Foot
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:31:39 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Forty Days
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:33:50 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Freaky Dancin'
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:37:26 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
All This Love That I'm Givin'
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:41:17 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Castles
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:00

13 00:45:45 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Ashley's Roachclip
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:49:15 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Rock Steady
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:52:45 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Give It Up Or Turnit A Loose
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:55:43 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Get Up
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:57:41 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Ready Or Not
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

18 00:59:35 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Get Up
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:01:22 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Ready Or Not
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:04:29 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
More Bounce to the Ounce
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

21 01:08:38 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
All Over Now
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:00

22 01:14:24 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Rated X
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

23 01:18:17 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
The Mexican
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

24 01:25:01 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Night of the Wolf
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

25 01:28:28 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
X BREAKS
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

26 01:32:09 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Disco Connection
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

27 01:35:59 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Dance to the Drummer's Beat
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

28 01:39:45 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Beggin'
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

29 01:44:50 arr.Jules Buckley (artist)
Theme from S.W.A.T.
Performer: arr.Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 22:15 The Other Iran (b0b2jhhj)


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000841c)
Cigdem Aslan and Tahir Palali with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:10 Otava Yo (artist)
Sumetskaya
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:43 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Bir Nefesçik Söyleyeyim [Let me sing you a hymn]
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:43 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Dağlar
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:14:15 Tinariwen (artist)
Kel Tinawen
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:18:09 Lady Maisery (artist)
Diggers' Song
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:21:28 Saka Dit The King (artist)
Ody Ody (Tsy Mentsy Mandroso)
Performer: Saka Dit The King
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:24:49 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Dinle Beni Nazli Yarim [Listen to me, my beloved]
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:31:31 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Gel Dervis Gel Hele [Come, Dervis]
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:38:23 Dona Onete (artist)
Mexe Mexe
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:42:05 Talisk (artist)
Montreal
Performer: Talisk
Duration 00:05:28

11 00:48:19 Unknown (artist)
Galkabuda [Want to follow you] (Road Trip)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:50:13 두번째달 (artist)
A Song of Parting (Road Trip)
Performer: 두번째달
Duration 00:02:42

13 00:52:55 Coreyah (artist)
Walk into the Sea (Road Trip)
Performer: Coreyah
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:57:24 GonhMyoung (artist)
Play With Us! (Road Trip)
Performer: GonhMyoung
Duration 00:02:06

15 00:59:31 Ahn Sook-Sun (artist)
Rabbit Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Ahn Sook-Sun
Performer: 김덕수
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:04:14 Radio Tarifa (artist)
Rumba Argelina
Performer: Radio Tarifa
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:07:32 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Junun Brass
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Rajasthan Express
Performer: Shye Ben-Tzur
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:15:35 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Berteng
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:04:07

19 01:21:08 Armando Zeferino Soares
Sodade
Singer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:55

20 01:25:51 Alash (artist)
Karachal
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:02:37

21 01:29:59 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:20




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00084cm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00083n9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00083q9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000841w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0008413)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m00084c3)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (m00083bx)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m0007xxl)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m00083c2)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00083c6)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m00084ck)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (m00084cr)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m00083nh)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (m00083qr)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (m00083qv)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m0008422)

BBC Proms 20:00 FRI (m0008419)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00084bj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00083bs)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00084cc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00083n0)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00083q1)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000841m)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000840v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0007y7x)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00083qc)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0000xfy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00084ch)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00083n4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00083q5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000841r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000840z)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m00083c8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00084cf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00083n2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00083q3)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000841p)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000840x)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00084c7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00083nf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0008420)

In Tune Mixtape 19:30 FRI (m0008417)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00084cp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00083nc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00083qm)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000841y)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0008415)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00084bs)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00084bz)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00084ct)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00084bx)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00083nk)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (m00083qy)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0008425)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0007yry)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000841c)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m00084bn)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m00084c1)

New Generation Artists 22:30 MON (b0bck3jp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00083qh)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00084c5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00083n7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00083q7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000841t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0008411)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00084bl)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m0002zn0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00084bv)

Sunday Feature 22:15 TUE (b09r3qjb)

Sunday Feature 21:30 WED (b09tcdx9)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b09w2s3p)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00083bv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00083c0)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000r9d)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08vy8d0)

The Other Iran 22:15 FRI (b0b2jhhj)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00084bq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0007ys0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00084c9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00083cb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00084cw)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00083nm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00083r0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0008427)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (m00083c4)