Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 AUGUST 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0007s3v)
A Bonny Bunch Of Roses

01 Johnny Collins (artist)
Blood Red Roses
Performer: Johnny Collins
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:01:55 Barrington Levy (artist)
Black Roses
Performer: Barrington Levy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:05:07 趙曉君 (artist)
玫瑰花兒為誰開 (Whose Blooming Rose)
Performer: 趙曉君
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:07:15 Ana Moura (artist)
Rosa Cor De Rosa (Rose the colour of Rose) (Custódio Castelo)
Performer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:09:39 Doudou N’diaye Rose (artist)
Rose Rhythm
Performer: Doudou N’diaye Rose
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:13:50 Céu (artist)
Rosa Menina Rosa
Performer: Céu
Featured Artist: Sebosos Postizos
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:18:17 Western Jazz Band (artist)
Rosa
Performer: Western Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:23:32 Flaco Jiménez (artist)
Rosa Maria
Performer: Flaco Jiménez
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:25:51 Sam Lee & Friends (artist)
Bonny Bunch Of Roses
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:09


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0007s3y)
Plowright in Poland

01 00:01:14 Zygmunt Stojowski
Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:08:15 Zygmunt Stojowski
Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:20:19 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:25:24 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:11:12

06 00:36:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:46:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B flat minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:56:37 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:28:21

09 01:25:19 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:29:45 Jack Fina
Bumble Boogie
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:32:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

12 01:57:37 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

13 02:01:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:31:44

14 02:33:19 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

15 02:47:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

16 02:58:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:04

17 03:00:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 03:07:32 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

19 03:14:12 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

20 03:22:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

21 03:34:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

22 03:40:17 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

23 03:49:44 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:09:56

24 04:01:14 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:58

25 04:05:33 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen
Duration 00:06:48

26 04:12:35 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:12:46

27 04:25:40 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

28 04:32:55 Federico Mompou
Secreto
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:57

29 04:36:11 Petko Stainov
Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Karamanov
Duration 00:17:07

30 04:53:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:23:50

31 05:17:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:09:54

32 05:28:02 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:20:39

33 05:49:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0007x7y)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:31 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Performer: William Bennett
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:10:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:30:49 Frédéric Chopin
Handsome Lad
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:35:22 William Walton
Five Bagatelles
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:50:12 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:55:59 St Petersburg Mussorgsky Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Song of the Flea
Performer: Kim Borg
Performer: Erik Werba
Duration 00:03:18

07 01:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Duration 00:06:27

08 01:11:12 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:13:57 Agnes Obel
September Song - Agnes Obel
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:31:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:54:45 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:26


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0007x80)
Summer Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson

01 00:03:58 Michael Navarrus
Quid est tibi / Mare Vidit
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Conductor: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:05:50 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B-Flat Major, D. 580
Performer: Ariadne Daskalakis
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:12:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78: i) Adagio cantabile - Allegro m
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:23:49 Träd
Loa, loa
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Conductor: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:31:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26: i) Andante - Allegro
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:39:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44: i) Moderato
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:51:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op. 63: ii) Andante Assai
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:58:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: v) The Battle on the Ice
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Choir: Westminster Choir
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:07:05

09 01:10:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo Decides To Avenge Mercutio's Death (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: André Previn
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:12:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Finale, act ii (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: André Previn
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:17:29 Charles‐François Gounod
St. Cecilia Mass, CG 56: II. Gloria (Live)
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Münchner MotettenChor
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Rudolf Zöbeley
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:27:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Major, BWV 1027 (Arr. for Viola)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:12:11

13 01:40:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109: ii) Scherzo. Bewegt, lebhaft
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:20

14 01:52:24 Donnacha Dennehy
The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionárd
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:06:35

15 02:05:37 William Russell
Voluntary No. 10 in G major
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:05:56

16 02:13:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 36
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:32:38


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0007x82)
Elisabeth Brauss, Catriona Morison and Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:03:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G, Op.14 No. 2
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:15:22

02 00:19:24 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:23:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:27:48 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:29:48 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:35:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0005np0)
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Childress

01 00:02:48 Francis Poulenc
Double Piano Concerto, 1st movement
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:19 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:37 Doris Day
Move Over, Darling
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:12:27 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: The Knights
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:19:14 Brian Wilson
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:21:59 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:55


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0007x84)
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale

01 00:04:19 Josef Suk
Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:10:26 Johan Daniel Berlin
Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Performer: Alexandra Opsahl
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Norsk Barokkorkester
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:21:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Performer: Marco Sollini
Performer: Salvatore Barbatano
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:29:06 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:37:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto - Finale
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:46:23 Jean Françaix
L'heure de Berger
Ensemble: Kammervereinigung Berlin
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:53:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:46

08 01:00:04 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Singer: Cheryl Barker
Singer: Jane Henschel
Singer: Robert Brubaker
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Kathleen Wilkinson
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:11:44

09 01:13:41 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise
Performer: Alison Teale
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:19:51 Manuel de Falla
Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:24:12 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Choir: Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:09:24

12 01:34:53 Jon Moody
Make you smile
Ensemble: Franc Moody
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:37:06 Claude Debussy
Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:41:15 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:49:04 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:54:36 Henry Purcell
Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:03


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0007x86)
Alberto Iglesias

01 00:00:21 Alberto Iglesias
Bad Education (2004) - Opening Titles
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:24 Alberto Iglesias
All About My Mother (1999) - Title Track
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:46 Alberto Iglesias
Volver (2006) - Las Vecinas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:12:18 Alberto Iglesias
The Skin I Live In (2011) - El Asalto del Hombre Tigre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:21:33 Alberto Iglesias
Sex and Lucia (2001) - Me Voy a Morir de Tanto Amor
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:24:13 Alberto Iglesias
Ma Ma (2015) - Que vaya todo bien
Performer: Alberto Iglesias
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:28:36 Alberto Iglesias
The Kite Runner (2007) - Opening Credits
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Michael Nowak
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:33:06 Alberto Iglesias
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Funeral
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:37:49 Alberto Iglesias
Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy (2011) - George Smiley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:43:49 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (1960) - Main Title
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:47:21 Alberto Iglesias
Yuli (2018) - Ballet Classes
Performer: Alberto Iglesias
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:55:29 Alberto Iglesias
Pain and Glory (2019) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0007x88)
24/08/19

01 00:01:23 Andrea Motis (artist)
I Didn't Tell Them Why
Performer: Andrea Motis
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:26 Lester Young (artist)
You Can Depend On Me
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:14:06 Bill Evans (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:19:22 Art Blakey (artist)
Controversy
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:31:05 M.A.D. (artist)
Skid Dat De Dat
Performer: M.A.D.
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:37:11 George Lewis (artist)
Chant Of The Tuxedos
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:41:54 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:49:38 Stan Kenton (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:54:59 John Coltrane
Alabama
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0007x8b)
Andrew McCormack and Alan Barnes

01 00:00:15 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:33 Nat Birchall (artist)
Brother John
Performer: Nat Birchall
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:14:03 Aki Risannen (artist)
Aeropeans
Performer: Aki Risannen
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:20:13 James Brandon Lewis (artist)
The Eleventh Hour
Performer: James Brandon Lewis
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:30:20 Flora Purim (artist)
Moon Dreams
Performer: Flora Purim
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:35:53 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
The Calling
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:46:01 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
Magic Mentor
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:52:44 Alan Barnes (artist)
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:58:44 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:02:33 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:05:39 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:08:42 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Without a Song
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:17:06 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
The King is Blind
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:24:16 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
Dreamcatcher
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton
Duration 00:04:27


SAT 18:30 Private Passions (m0001ss2)
HRH The Prince of Wales

01 00:04:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:11:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:19 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Scylla and Glaucus (Act 4 sc.5)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Rachel Yakar
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:25:23 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:33:10 Richard Wagner
Selig wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Norman Bailey
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:40:11 Leonard Cohen
Take This Waltz
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:46:14 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed, Op.79, no.10
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:56:35 Bob Miller
Sadie the Shaker
Ensemble: Sydney Lipton & His Grosvenor House Band
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007x8d)
2019
Prom 48: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Silvestri

01 00:02:20 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:20:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:00

03 00:20:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F K332 - 2nd Movement
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:34:00

04 01:27:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 01:00:00

05 02:28:16 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

06 02:39:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m0007x8g)
Music by Harrison Birtwistle



SUNDAY 25 AUGUST 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b038xq2k)
Wayne Shorter

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Sweet 'n' Sour
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Wayne Shorter

03 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter

04 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis

05 Weather Report (artist)
Elegant People
Performer: Weather Report

06 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Beauty and the Beast
Performer: Wayne Shorter

07 Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock (artist)
Aung San Suu Kyi
Performer: Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock

08 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Beyond the Sound Barrier
Performer: Wayne Shorter


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0007x8k)
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:31:38

02 00:33:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:47:43

03 01:21:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

04 02:01:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

05 02:33:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

06 03:09:26 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:15:49 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

09 03:33:27 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

10 03:42:18 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

11 03:50:15 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

12 04:00:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

13 04:10:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

14 04:19:45 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:28:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:38:11 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:47:03 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:55:54 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

19 05:21:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

20 05:34:43 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0007y31)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:33 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:09:40 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:18:13 Richard Wagner
Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Berlin Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:24:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:41:35 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:50:44 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri (Ad faciem)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:07:28

07 01:03:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:38

08 01:42:26 Johann Pachelbel
Canon
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:46:07 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:51:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0007y35)
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons

01 00:04:04 Edward German
Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:07:18 William Byrd
Gipseis Round
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:11:04 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:25:14 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:34:55 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:42:48 Trad.
L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:50:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:56:33 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:02:08 Oscar Hammerstein
You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:06:44 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pieta
Duration 00:10:04

11 01:16:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:24:07 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Orchestra: London Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Denis Wick
Duration 00:01:23

13 01:25:31 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
Orchestra: London Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Denis Wick
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:28:15 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
Orchestra: London Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Denis Wick
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:32:32 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Orchestra: London Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Denis Wick
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:34:55 Cecilia McDowall
Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:08:59

17 01:52:04 Guillaume Dufay
Hélas mon deuil
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:57:30 Leonard Bernstein
La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Jenni Tourel
Duration 00:03:58

19 02:02:36 Calypso Rose
Women Smarter
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:05:45 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Duration 00:09:25

21 02:15:32 Orlando Gibbons
Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:19:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Philharmonic
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:24:44 Franz Schubert
Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
Ensemble: Montréal Symphony Orchestra Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:27

24 02:37:03 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:18

25 02:43:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester
Duration 00:12:37

26 02:56:35 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Choir of King' College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0007y39)
James Ellroy

01 00:05:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in B flat major (Hammerklavier) (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:24:28 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:35:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:43:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 (4th mvt: Adagietto)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:53:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007r2f)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 5: Louise Alder

01 00:07:37 Franz Schubert
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

03 00:23:25 Fanny Hensel
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

04 00:43:04 Franz Liszt
Five Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:20:29

05 00:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Two Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:56:02 Gioachino Rossini
Canzonetta spagnuola
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:10:29


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06k9f28)
The Lute and the Harpsichord

01 00:00:14 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite No. 2 In G Minor
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:07 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pavanne In D Minor
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:01 Ennemond Gaultier
Courante L'Adieu
Performer: Benjamin Narvey
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:16:25 René Mézangeau
Sarabande
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:19:47 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne Du Vieux Gaultier
Performer: Paola Erdas
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:27:22 Charles Mouton
Prelude
Performer: Benjamin Narvey
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:29:51 Jacques Gallot
L'Amant Malheureux
Performer: Benjamin Narvey
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:32:04 Robert de Visée
La Montfermeil
Performer: Benjamin Narvey
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:34:37 Charles Mouton
Tombeau De Gogo
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:38:59 Johann Jakob Froberger
Tombeau De Blancrocher
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:47:51 Robert de Visée
Chaconne
Performer: Benjamin Narvey
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:54:46 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Gaillarde (From Suite In G)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0007rjm)
Edington Priory


SUN 16:00 New Generation Artists (m0007y3f)
Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place and Mozart from the Arod Quartet and Timothy Ridout

01 00:02:44 Vincent A. Jockin
Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:09:31 Isaac Albéniz
Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:16:27 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:19:59 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:17:43

05 00:38:10 Édith Piaf
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Marguerite Monnot
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:42:37 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's musical zoo
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:12:12

07 00:55:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:33:12


SUN 17:30 BBC Proms (m0007y3h)
2019
Prom 49: The Lost Words


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007y3k)
2019 Repeats
Prom 39: Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Mendelssohn and Mussorgsky

01 00:00:31 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:05:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Hebrides' ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:19:20 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Singer: Catriona Morison
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:22:34

04 01:10:07 Errollyn Wallen
The Frame is Part of the Painting
Singer: Catriona Morison
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:12:41

05 01:28:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:31:58


SUN 21:30 Early Music Late (m0007y3m)
AleaEnsemble

01 00:02:02 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet no. 1 in C minor G.159
Ensemble: Alea Ensemble
Duration 00:15:55

02 00:19:12 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 3 in B flat major G.447
Performer: Matteo Mela
Ensemble: Alea Ensemble
Duration 00:24:34

03 00:44:42 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet no. 2 in B flat major G.160, Op.2`2
Ensemble: Alea Ensemble
Duration 00:13:01

04 00:58:56 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 4 in D major G.449 (Fandango)
Performer: Matteo Mela
Ensemble: Alea Ensemble
Duration 00:18:49

05 01:18:36 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453: La Ritirata di Madrid
Performer: Matteo Mela
Ensemble: Alea Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

06 01:25:56 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m0002ry4)
Schwanengesang

01 00:01:31 Franz Schubert
Liebebotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:56 Franz Schubert
Kriegers Ahnung (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:12:15 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:21:07 Franz Schubert
In der Ferne (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:29:07 Franz Schubert
Standchen, arr. Liszt (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:33:58 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:40:11 Franz Schubert
Ihr Bild (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:43:06 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:47:59 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:53:50 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:58:31 Franz Schubert
Galopp and 8 ecossaises D.735 for piano: Galop in G major
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:27



MONDAY 26 AUGUST 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0001m2j)
Yasmin Evans tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:06:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:09:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:12:52 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:16:54 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:19:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:23:56 Arnor Dan Arnarson
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:27


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0007y3p)
Trans-Siberian Music Festival

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Terzetto in C, Op 74
Performer: Leonard Schreiber
Performer: So-Ock Kim
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:21:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: So-Ock Kim
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Performer: Alexander Knyasev
Duration 00:36:21

03 00:57:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Leonard Schreiber
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Performer: Alexander Knyasev
Duration 00:44:31

04 01:42:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

05 02:00:58 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

06 02:41:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

07 03:05:23 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

08 03:16:31 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

09 03:22:45 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:04:26

10 03:27:33 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

11 03:35:31 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

12 03:44:40 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

13 03:55:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

14 04:01:06 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

16 04:22:37 Francisco Guerau
Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:05:48

17 04:28:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

18 04:46:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:55:49 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:45

20 05:16:53 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

21 05:31:01 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:45:14 Michel Brusselmans
Scenes Breugheliennes (Scenes after Breughel)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:14:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0007xxc)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:02 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater a 12
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:10:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:20:39 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:26:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:33:38 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:41:57 Jean d'Estrée
The Buffens
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:45:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:10:28

08 00:56:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:01:56 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:08:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:48

11 01:15:30 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:18:26 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:22:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Orli Shaham
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:33:56 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:37:41 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54

16 01:44:06 Tord Gustavsen
Where Breathing Starts
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Jarle Vespestad
Performer: Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:53:39 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:46

18 02:02:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:58

19 02:10:52 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

20 02:13:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:19:16 Edvard Grieg
From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:25:19 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007xxf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:48 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:51 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:12:20 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:37 Alfred Newman
Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:21

05 00:18:31 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:21:31 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:32:00 Christoph Denoth
Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:37:14 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:46:37 Eric Whitacre
Five Hebrew Love Songs
Performer: Pavão String Quartet
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:10:21

10 00:58:37 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:04:59 Christoph Denoth
Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:00:39

12 01:06:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

13 01:13:49 Trad.
Dùn
Performer: Trevor Morrison
Music Arranger: Trevor Morrison
Duration 00:01:08

14 01:15:02 Trad.
Stac Lee
Performer: Trevor Morrison
Music Arranger: Trevor Morrison
Duration 00:00:45

15 01:15:49 Trad.
Soay
Music Arranger: Rebecca Dale
Orchestra: Scottish Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:20:35 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:27:58 Charles‐François Gounod
Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:35:01 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

19 01:38:47 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

20 01:43:18 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:01:48

21 01:46:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:46

22 01:56:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:06:17

23 02:04:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:22

24 02:20:15 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

25 02:27:21 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

26 02:31:42 Fred Kelly
Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:16

27 02:41:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Performer: Kiyomi Suga
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:51

28 02:48:32 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:55

29 02:56:49 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar - August
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:03:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0007xxh)
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474)
The medieval mindset

01 00:01:00 Guillaume Dufay
Mass for St Anthony of Padua, Kyrie
Performer: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:05:01 Guillaume Dufay
Ce jour de l'an
Ensemble: Unicorn Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Posch
Singer: Bernhard Landauer
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:10:32 Guillaume Dufay
Mass for St Anthony of Padua, Gloria
Performer: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:22:06 Guillaume Dufay
C'est bien raison
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:25:14 Guillaume Dufay
Quel fronte signorille in Paradiso
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:34:17 Guillaume Dufay
Missa ave regina caelorum
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:44:23 Guillaume Dufay
Missa ave regina caelorum
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:14:17


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007xxl)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 6: Amatis Trio

01 00:04:35 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for Cello & Piano, Op 70
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:16:22 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op 22
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:31:39 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G Minor, Op 17
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:31:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007xxq)
Prom 40 repeat: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary

01 00:06:44 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:24:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:18:42

03 00:45:54 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:46

04 01:15:12 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Five Songs
Performer: Stephen Hough
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:11:50

05 01:31:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:38:28

06 02:19:18 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:17:59

07 02:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major No 5 (Op 102'2)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:18:32

08 02:56:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:15


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0007xxv)
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina

01 00:02:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:07:57 Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert
Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Ensemble: Opera della Luna
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:16:53 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Fleabag (Kyrie)
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:20:57 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:27:10 Isobel Waller-Bridge
The Son (extract)
Duration 00:00:29

07 00:29:59 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:32:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:41:08 Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert
Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Ensemble: Opera della Luna
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:49:27 Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert
I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Ensemble: Opera della Luna
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:52:11 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:03:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:07:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:45

14 01:17:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:29:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fühl's es ist verschwunden"
Performer: Sofia Fomina
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:38:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
Ensemble: Opera della Luna
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:43:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Choir: Chor D.Bayerischen Staatsoper Muenchen
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:04:56

18 01:49:41 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:54:14 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007xxz)

01 00:00:04 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:02:13 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:03:23 Benjamin Britten
Orpheus Britannicus ('Tis holiday)
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:06:04 Jacques Castérède
Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Ensemble: Flute Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:08:36 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:13:56 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:16:37 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:23:26 Percy Grainger
Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:26:14 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:34


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007xy3)
2019
Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris

01 00:02:34 Robert Schumann
Genoveva - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:14:58 Jörg Widmann
Babylon Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:16:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:39:00

04 02:03:24 Fernando Sor
Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op.9
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:08:48

05 02:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:59


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004ds4)
20 Words for Joy ... Feelings Around the World


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000r1s)
Forests
The Wood Beyond the World


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0007xy8)
Ms Maurice

01 00:01:41 Ms Maurice (artist)
Outer Glimpses
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:09:37 Ms Maurice (artist)
Can't Have It My Way
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:18:45 Ms Maurice (artist)
People Make The World Go Round
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:31:32 Ms Maurice (artist)
Seraphia
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:43:10 Ms Maurice (artist)
Shade of Jade
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:49:31 Ms Maurice (artist)
Something
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:09:13

07 00:59:35 Ms Maurice (artist)
Blue Euphoria
Performer: Ms Maurice
Duration 00:13:53

08 01:14:26 Archipelago (artist)
Red Giant
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:24:36 Snazzback (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Snazzback
Duration 00:04:25



TUESDAY 27 AUGUST 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0007xyb)
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms

01 00:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Kayla Moffett
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Richard Belcher
Duration 00:25:44

02 00:27:23 Fanny Hensel
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Kayla Moffett
Performer: Joshua Koestenbaum
Performer: Timothy Lovelace
Duration 00:25:03

03 00:52:42 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Kyu-Young Kim
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Richard Belcher
Duration 00:37:39

04 01:30:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:29:02

05 02:00:54 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

06 02:16:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:31:21

07 02:48:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:10:49

08 02:59:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:15

09 03:04:19 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:04:42

10 03:09:24 Francesco Soriano
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Unknown
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:16:46 Henry Purcell
Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:25:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

13 03:38:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

14 03:45:15 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

15 03:49:33 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

16 04:01:01 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

17 04:06:45 Jean Sibelius
3 Songs for American Schools
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:04:15

18 04:11:22 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

19 04:17:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

20 04:24:59 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:11:28

21 04:36:50 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

22 04:51:36 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

23 05:14:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50

24 05:35:06 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

25 05:41:17 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0007y8d)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:08 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:10:24 Guillaume Dufay
Je requier a tous amoureux
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Charles Daniels
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:13:37 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:33:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:43:35 Trad.
The lark in the clear air
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:45:41 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Anne Murray
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:48:42 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:53:24 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:02:32 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:07:06 Josef Suk
Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:19:04 Ted Waite
I've never seen a straight banana
Music Arranger: Andy Phillips
Choir: The Demon Barbers
Duration 00:01:11

13 01:20:47 Scott Joplin
Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:24:33 Manuel de Falla
The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:33:59 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:38:03 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:40

17 01:47:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:52:24 Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Singer: Danny Kaye
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:00:46

19 01:53:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Singer: Joya Logan
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:39

20 02:02:36 Margaret Hubicki
The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:02:04

21 02:05:27 Harry Revel
Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter
Choir: Chorus
Ensemble: Band$
Duration 00:00:46

22 02:06:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:03

23 02:10:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:38

24 02:18:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:18

25 02:25:59 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:35


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007y8g)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:10 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O Maria, tu dulcis
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:11:03 Clara Schumann
Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Performer: Klaus Sticken
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:17:52 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:22

05 00:30:11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:54

06 00:44:06 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:52:41 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D 800
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:59:10 Pietro Gnocchi
Concerto no. 1 in G major
Orchestra: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt
Conductor: Martin Jopp
Duration 00:09:53

09 01:15:25 David Briggs
I will lift up mine eyes
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:20:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:08:54

11 01:30:19 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:41

12 01:39:57 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:43:47 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

14 02:00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:42

15 02:11:25 William Byrd
Magnificat (The Great Service)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:56

16 02:21:41 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor - concert overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:11:22

17 02:33:44 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom IV
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:02:58

18 02:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:08:53

19 02:47:10 George Frideric Handel
We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:52:06 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0007y8j)
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474)
A medieval cleric

01 00:00:37 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo Glorioso
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Hevel
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:52 Guillaume Dufay
Seigneur Leon, vous soyez bienvenus
Performer: Continens Paradisi
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:09:56 Guillaume Dufay
Missa Sancti Jacobi : Offertorium
Performer: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:17:18 Guillaume Dufay
Magnificat Tertii et Quarti Toni no. 74
Performer: Capella Reial De Catalunya Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:34:17 Guillaume Dufay
Missa Ecce Ancilla Domini, Sanctus
Ensemble: Gilles Binchois Ensemble
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:43:57 Guillaume Dufay
Malheureulx Cueur, Que Vieulx Tu Faire?
Performer: Blue Heron
Director: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:50:32 Guillaume Dufay
Moribus et Genere
Performer: Heulgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007y8l)
Schwetzingen Festival 2019
Beethoven, Bach and Poulenc from Schwetzingen

01 00:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:29:38

02 00:34:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:18:45

03 00:54:11 Francis Poulenc
Trois poems de Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Author: Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:06:43


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007y8n)
Prom 41 repeat: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov and Glazunov

01 00:05:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:29:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no 1
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:27:39

03 00:59:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Six moments musicaux, No 4
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:02:48

04 01:28:06 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:14

05 01:52:10 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no 5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:32

06 02:25:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:28:16

07 02:54:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:26


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0007y8q)
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy

01 00:02:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:11:14 Marc-André Hamelin
Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Singer: Rockwell Blake
Singer: Garry Magee
Singer: Nelly Miricioiu
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Choir: Geoffrey Parsons Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:28:02 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:35:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:40:12 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:48:25 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:58:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:04:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:12:04 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Greenwood
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:20:37 Georges Bizet
Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:26:06 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:35:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:44:12 Johannes Brahms
Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:51:44 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.4
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:07:30


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007y8s)
2019
Prom 51: The Magic Flute

01 00:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 01:30:00

02 01:38:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Act 2
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 01:37:00

03 03:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

04 03:20:17 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Rouen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Albert Beaucamp
Duration 00:09:50


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (m0007y8v)
Misha Mullov-Abbado and Viktoria Mullova at the BBC studios

01 00:03:15 Dudu Falcão
O Silencio Das Estrellas
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:32 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:15:53 Antônio Carlos Jobim
No more Blues
Performer: James Davison
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:24:26 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Brazil
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:04:48


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0007y8x)
Music from the Maldives and underwater instruments

01 00:00:21 Laila Skovmand
Concurrently
Music Arranger: Robert Karlsson
Ensemble: Between Music
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:33 I Jahbar & Friends (artist)
DemNoBad
Performer: I Jahbar & Friends
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:10:25 Kelly Moran
Love Birds, Night Birds, Devil-Birds
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:14:47 Florist (artist)
As Alone
Performer: Florist
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:20:24 Ernest Hood (artist)
Saturday Morning Doze
Performer: Ernest Hood
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:27:53 Caoimhín ó raghallaigh & Thomas Bartlett (artist)
Kestrel
Performer: Caoimhín ó raghallaigh & Thomas Bartlett
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:32:33 Pharmakon (artist)
Self Regulating System
Performer: Pharmakon
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:38:55 Richard Dawson (artist)
Jogging
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:46:46 Folheymaa (artist)
Majeedhee Bingaa
Performer: Folheymaa
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:51:48 Anna Meredith
Paramour
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:57:50 Nami Sato (artist)
Sanbonzuka
Performer: Nami Sato
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:00:59 múm (artist)
The Ballad Of The Broken Birdie Records
Performer: múm
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:07:27 Tomaga (artist)
Bandiera Di Carta
Performer: Tomaga
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:13:35 Carl Gari (artist)
Zyaj
Performer: Carl Gari
Performer: Abdullah Miniawy
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:20:31 Sarah Pagé
Ephemeris Data
Duration 00:09:32



WEDNESDAY 28 AUGUST 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0007y8z)
In Mahler's night garden

01 00:01:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 7 in E minor
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 01:21:38

02 01:23:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:20:15

03 01:43:53 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

04 02:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:30:14

05 02:31:38 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

06 02:43:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:02:29

07 02:46:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

08 03:07:48 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:13:13 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

10 03:20:49 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Author: Joseph Eichendorff
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:10

11 03:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:38:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:45:06 Vatroslav Lisinski
Grand Overture No 7
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilmar Lapinjs
Duration 00:14:13

14 04:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:06:39 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

16 04:14:53 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: ExTempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23

17 04:29:39 Anonymous
Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:39

18 04:34:41 Graeme Koehne
Unchained Melody [1990]
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:10:20

19 04:45:30 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

20 05:01:44 Franz Schreker
Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:14:33

21 05:16:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

22 05:28:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0007y7k)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:22 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:08:53 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:15:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:26:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:33:46 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:37:46 Madeleine Dring
Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:40:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

08 01:48:32 Trad.
Dhun [Alap]
Performer: Vilayat Khan
Performer: Hidayat Khan
Performer: Sukhvinder Singh Namdari
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:53:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:56:49 Guillaume Dufay
Rite majorem Jacobum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:04:19 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall Theme
Performer: Hannah Marcinowicz:
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:08:06 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:18:33 William Herbert Brewster
How I Got Over
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:21:45 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:25:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:33:21 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:40:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:43

18 01:48:57 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

19 01:55:28 Judith Weir
Atlantic Drift
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Cerys Jones
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:01:44 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

21 02:08:08 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:21

22 02:17:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:47

23 02:27:37 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007y7m)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:11 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:57 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:09:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:13:18 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:22:21 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:30:34 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:35:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:42:49 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:46:40 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:52:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

11 00:58:50 Hugo Alfvén
Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:10:45

12 01:14:59 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:25:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:30:55 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Music Arranger: De Dannan
Ensemble: De Dannan
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:34:02 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:39:45 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:43:57 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: The Gentlemen of St John’s
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:55:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 no 10
Performer: Vitalij Margulis
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:59:56 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:55

20 02:10:46 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

21 02:18:11 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:00

22 02:27:30 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:31:58 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op 4 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Stefanski
Duration 00:04:14

24 02:36:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:39

25 02:46:50 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:42

26 02:50:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:10


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0007y7p)
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474)
The land of the lemon trees

01 00:00:58 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bons vins de Lannoys
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:07:51 Guillaume Dufay
Missa Sine Nomine, Kyrie and Gloria
Performer: Cantica Symphonia
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:20:28 Guillaume Dufay
Resvellies vous et faites chiere lye
Ensemble: Diabolus in Musica
Director: Antoine Guerber
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:30:13 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo gaude
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:33:01 Guillaume Dufay
O Sancte Sebastiane
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:39:43 Guillaume Dufay
Missa Sancti Jacobi, Sanctus and Agnus Dei
Performer: Capella Pratensis
Performer: Rebecca Stewart
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:50:31 Guillaume Dufay
Vergene Bella
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:56:35 Guillaume Dufay
La Belle se Siet au Piet de la Tour
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:02:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007y7r)
Schwetzingen Festival 2019
Schubert and Poulenc from Schwetzingen

01 00:03:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:40:31


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007y7v)
Proms at ... Holy Sepulchre repeat

01 00:02:33 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:10:55 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:16:12

03 00:29:03 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:32:29 Thea Musgrave
Rorate coeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:14

05 00:47:33 Elizabeth Maconchy
Three Donne Songs - No.1: A Hymn to God the Father
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:51:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-truth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:58:34 Judith Weir
Missa del Cid
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:21:18

08 01:22:55 Joanna Lee
At this man's hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0007y7x)
St Alban's Church, Holborn, London with Genesis Sixteen

01 00:02:06 Edward Bairstow
Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Bradford
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:08:12 Buck
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:23:25 Thomas Hyde
Magnificat for mixed voices
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:32:01 Plainsong
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:40:22 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty Fallen
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Duration 00:09:08


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0007y7z)
Katharina Konradi sings Berlioz and the Amatis Trio play Mozart

01 00:01:07 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:08:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in C major, K.548
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:29

03 00:25:24 Paolo Tosti
Sogno
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:29:04 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0007y81)
Richard Egarr, Dawid Venter, The Turbans

01 00:02:35 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:11:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:16:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:28:16 The Turbans
Ruuah
Ensemble: The Turbans
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:39:43 The Turbans
Kansianitsa
Ensemble: The Turbans
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:45:27 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:55:59 George Frideric Handel
Brocke's Passion; Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:03:42 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Geraint Evans
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:08:01 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:39

10 01:18:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A Major Wq.168 (H438), movement 3, Allegro assai
Performer: Dawid Venter
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:23:00 Leonora Duarte
Two Sinfonias in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:27:42 Sergei Prokofiev
The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:31:12 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Peter Barley
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Simon Williams
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:11

14 01:45:35 Carl Reinecke
"Undine" sonata for flute and piano, third movement: Andante tranquillo
Performer: Dawid Venter
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:51:21 Pierre Sancan
Sonatine
Performer: Dawid Venter
Performer: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:57:57 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:40


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007y83)

01 00:01:30 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:03:23 Pierre Certon
La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Singer: Lena Hellström-Färnlöf
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:05:24 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:07:25 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:10:05 Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen
Spring in the mountains
Ensemble: Quattro Stagioni
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:12:07 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:14:43 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:18:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:25:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:20:22


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007y85)
2019
Prom 52: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky and Ryan Wigglesworth

01 00:02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two Pianos, K365
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Ryan Wrigglesworth
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:21:56 Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wrigglesworth
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:37:11 Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wrigglesworth
Duration 00:36:00

04 01:27:19 Ryan Wrigglesworth
Piano Concerto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:33:00

05 01:55:13 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: The Fairy's Kiss
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryan Wrigglesworth
Duration 00:36:00

06 02:23:57 Duke Ellington
The Queen's Suite
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:19:48


WED 22:15 Free Thinking (m0003svr)
Being Diplomatic


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0007y88)
Thom Yorke’s mixtape

01 00:00:07 Radiohead (artist)
Unreleased ambient jam, AMS Hello
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:03:38 Opening Performance Orchestra
The Noise of Art
Librettist: Luigi Russolo
Ensemble: Opening Performance Orchestra
Singer: Blixa Bargeld
Duration 00:11:36

03 00:15:43 Samaïa (artist)
Que lo me Llevan
Performer: Samaïa
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:20:01 Budokan Boys (artist)
My Old Friend
Performer: Budokan Boys
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:25:30 Lucie Vítkovám
Rybník
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:32:50 Thom Yorke (artist)
Dawn Chorus
Performer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:39:37 Ben Vida (artist)
Damaged Particulates
Performer: Ben Vida
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:46:33 Faust (artist)
Exercise - with Voices
Performer: Faust
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:47:58 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:50:50 Carl Stone (artist)
Shing Kee
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:53:53 Mars89 (artist)
End Of The Death
Performer: Mars89
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:55:44 Bernard Parmegiani
Conjugaison Du Timbre
Duration 00:01:27

13 00:57:10 Aphex Twin (artist)
Disk Aud1_12
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:00:13

14 00:57:23 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:01:03 Pierre Henry (artist)
Film Music Astrology
Performer: Pierre Henry
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:03:40 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Criss-Cross / Hanover
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:08:15

17 01:11:16 Faust (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Faust
Duration 00:01:19

18 01:13:53 Pierre Bastien
Rail at a Liar
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:18:03 KOKOKO! (artist)
Likolo
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:23:09 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint I
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:06:51



THURSDAY 29 AUGUST 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0007y8b)
A trio of trios

01 00:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: VibrArt Trio
Duration 00:32:08

02 00:33:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Ensemble: VibrArt Trio
Duration 00:43:35

03 01:17:30 Federico Mompou
Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ensemble: VibrArt Trio
Duration 00:03:31

04 01:21:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:38:14

05 02:01:05 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Duration 00:50:07

06 02:51:38 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:58

07 02:55:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

08 03:06:17 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

09 03:15:09 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

10 03:25:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:37:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

12 03:47:21 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

13 04:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

14 04:12:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:22:18 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

16 04:32:42 Barbara Strozzi
"Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:41:21 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

18 04:53:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

19 05:01:45 Leonel Power
Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:19:48

20 05:21:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

21 05:36:20 Xavier Montsalvatge
Concierto Breve
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:23:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0007ykx)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:08:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:18:16 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:26:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:34:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:42:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:47:40 Ian Venables
A Kiss, Op.15
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:52:54 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:02:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:06:21 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:05

11 01:19:42 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: David Briggs
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:25:49 Antoine de Lhoyer
Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
Ensemble: Duo Palissandre
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:33:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:39:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:47:36 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:50:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:08:45

17 02:02:27 Charlie Parker
Yardbird Suite
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:06:33 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

19 02:19:15 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

20 02:21:59 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:26:04 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007ykz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:25 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: No.2
Orchestra: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:09:44 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:17:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:24:49 Mary Lattimore
Hello From the Edge of the Earth
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:28:13 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:33:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:05

08 00:43:27 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:46:14 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:52:39 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:10:29

11 01:05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:12:58 Franklin Ardelle
Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:14:50 Robert B.Sherman
Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:16:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:12:38

15 01:16:50 Pau Casals
El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Duration 00:12:38

16 01:43:46 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:38:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:48:42 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:56:45 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:01:19 Sultan Abdülaziz
Hicâz Mandira
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:06:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:48

22 02:19:32 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

23 02:24:19 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:17

24 02:28:30 Duke Ellington
Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Singer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:16

25 02:31:35 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:13

26 02:47:25 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

27 02:50:12 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:14


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0007yl1)
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474)
Marking the Event

01 00:01:05 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale
Performer: Cut Circle
Performer: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:16 Guillaume Dufay
Flos Florum
Performer: Ensemble Musica Nova
Director: Lucien Kandel
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:41 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesiae militantis
Performer: Blue Heron
Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:19:20 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et Munda Cera
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:23:39 Guillaume Dufay
Supremum est mortalibus bonum
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:32:02 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Maris Stella
Performer: Ensemble Musica Nova
Director: Lucien Kandel
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:41:06 Guillaume Dufay
L'alta tua belleza
Performer: Cantica Symphonia
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:45:00 Guillaume Dufay
Salve flos tusce gentis
Performer: Ensemble Musica Nova
Performer: Lucien Kandel
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:53:29 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007yl3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2019
Mozart and Claude Arrieu from Schwetzingen.

01 00:03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:44:24

02 00:48:58 Clause Arrieu
Poemes de Louise de Vilmorin, from 'Fiançailles pour rire'
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Author: Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:09:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007yl5)
Prom 42 repeat: Clara Schumann Piano Concerto

01 00:02:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:24:56

02 00:33:36 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:20:56

03 00:56:47 Franz Liszt
Grandes etudes de Paganini - no. 4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:01:52

04 01:25:00 Sofia Gubaidulina
Fairytale Poem
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:12:40

05 01:42:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:33:31

06 02:19:00 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:34:52


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0007yl7)
Martin Simpson, Eric Liu

01 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Performer: Herman Stinders
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:08:16 Robb Johnson
More Than Enough
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:17 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:21:30 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:27:36 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:34:49 Martin Simpson (artist)
Ken Small
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:43:25 Träd
Joe Bowers
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:49:14 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:21

09 01:03:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:09:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:17:47 Fryderyck Chopin
Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:29:41 Fryderyck Chopin
Prelude No 4 in E minor
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:32:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:37:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Siobhan Stagg
Performer: Serena Malfi
Performer: Linard Vrielink
Performer: Nahuel di Pierro
Performer: John Chest
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:13

15 01:47:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:54:17 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:21


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007yl9)
2019
Prom 53: Elgar's The Music Makers

01 00:02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:20:29

02 00:23:52 Hugh Wood
Scenes from Comus
Performer: Stacey Tappan
Performer: Anthony Gregory
Duration 00:35:29

03 01:18:21 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:45:29

04 02:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.1, HWV 348
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:28:57


THU 21:30 Free Thinking (m000488q)
Should Doctors Cry?


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (m0007yld)
2019
Prom 54: Duke Ellington's Sacred Music

01 00:02:47 Duke Ellington
In The Beginning God
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:17:11 Duke Ellington
Something 'Bout Believing
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:26:07 Duke Ellington
The Lord's Prayer
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:29:02 Duke Ellington
Praise God and Dance
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:35:37 Duke Ellington
My Love
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:42:57 Duke Ellington
Ain't But the One
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:46:22 Duke Ellington
Father Forgive
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:51:47 Duke Ellington
Freedom
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:11:30

09 01:06:45 Duke Ellington
Heritage
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:10:09 Duke Ellington
Tell me it's the Truth
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:13:32 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:20:33 Duke Ellington
Improvisation on Ellington
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:27:42 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Ensemble: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:04:00


THU 23:45 Late Junction (m0007ylg)
Sonorous sweet dreams …

01 00:10:11 Four Tet (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:14:04 Yoko Ono (artist)
Yume O Motou (Let's Have A Dream)
Performer: Yoko Ono
Performer: Plastic Ono Super Band
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:18:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D. 827
Performer: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:22:04 Yikii (artist)
梦中的毒云 toxic clouds in dreamland
Performer: Yikii
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:26:21 Ran Blake (artist)
You Stepped Out Of A Dream
Performer: Ran Blake
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:31:43 Gašper Torkar (artist)
Passage / I Dreams Of Others
Performer: Gašper Torkar
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:38:54 John Coltrane (artist)
Om, Part 1
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:15:11



FRIDAY 30 AUGUST 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0007ylj)
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich

01 00:01:06 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:10:26 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:42:12

03 00:53:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:45:03

04 01:38:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15

05 02:01:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 02:34:33 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

07 03:10:40 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

08 03:16:07 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

09 03:22:29 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:29:44 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:39:07 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:46:27 Trad.
Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:06

13 03:49:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

14 04:00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:09:41

15 04:10:56 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:20:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

17 04:27:46 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Corder
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

18 04:38:34 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

19 04:46:14 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

20 04:55:57 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:10

21 05:01:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15

22 05:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

23 05:44:36 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0007yrc)
Friday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:17:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Margaret Batjer
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Duration 00:13:26

04 00:34:21 Edward Elgar
Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:40:16 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Narrator: Christopher Plummer
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:42:29 Joseph Canteloube
Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Performer: Celia Nicklin
Performer: Ian Watson
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:45:13 Joseph Canteloube
Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:49:58 Philip Lane
Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:09:50

09 01:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:07:22

10 01:10:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Performer: Music Box
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:14:53 Xaver Scharwenka
Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:20:04 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:25:02
"Travel" by Edna St Vincent Millay, read by Dame Judy Dench
Duration 00:00:34

14 01:25:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:33:24 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:36:17 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:42:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:49:53 Hugo Pierson
Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:37

19 02:02:35 Barbara Strozzi
La Vittoria
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:06:11 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:09:33

21 02:16:29 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:21:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:24


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007yrg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:06:47 Heinrich Ignaz Biber
Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Performer: Franziska Hölscher
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:15:13 Richard Strauss
Romanze, TRV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:24:17 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:30:40 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:46

06 00:39:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:45:40 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:49:23 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:22

09 00:58:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:03:32 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:00:37

11 01:04:30 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:13:37 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:15:21

13 01:30:21 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:33:54 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:38:07 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:42:29 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:48:23 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:56:14 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:51

19 02:03:04 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:02

20 02:11:46 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

21 02:18:07 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszék
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:13:35

22 02:32:16 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:12

23 02:37:31 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

24 02:41:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

25 02:49:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0007yrj)
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474)
A maker of music

01 00:01:09 Guillaume Dufay
Ce Moys de May
Performer: Continens Paradisi
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:13 Guillaume Dufay
Bon jour, bon mois
Performer: Continens Paradisi
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:12:48 Guillaume Dufay
Il sera par vous
Performer: Cut Circle
Performer: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:14:56 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'homme arme
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:20:45 Guillaume Dufay
Bergerette, s'il est plaisir
Performer: Diabolus in Musica
Performer: Antoine Guerber
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:28:33 Guillaume Dufay
Je me complains
Performer: Blue Heron
Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:30:38 Guillaume Dufay
Par le regard
Performer: Diabolus in Musica
Performer: Antoine Guerber
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:36:06 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Regina Caelorum
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Kees Boeke
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:42:50 Guillaume Dufay
Sanctus Ave verum corpus
Performer: Blue Heron Renaissance Choir
Performer: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:09:59

10 00:55:13 Guillaume Dufay
Missa gaude virgo
Performer: Ensemble Musica Nova
Duration 00:03:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007yrl)
Schwetzingen Festival 2019
Beethoven, Poulenc and Arrieu from Schwetzingen

01 00:03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:37:16

02 00:41:26 Clause Arrieu
Le Sable du Sablier
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Author: Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:51:41 Francis Poulenc
Métamorphoses
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Author: Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:56:54 Francis Poulenc
Le Chemin de l'amour
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Author: Jean Anouilh
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007yrn)
Prom 43 repeat: Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

01 00:04:37 Jonathan Dove
We Are One Fire
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:21:36 Dieter Ammann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:31:30

03 01:22:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Michael Weinius
Singer: Mika Kares
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:02:32

04 02:25:42 George Frideric Handel
Allemande (Suite No.1 in A major, HWV 426)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:07


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09p5g07)
From the New World?

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 4th Movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

02 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

03 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

04 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

05 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’,3rd Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

07 Trad.
Swing Low
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham

08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Largo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Scherzo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

11 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

12 TRADITIONAL
Go Down Moses
Performer: Henry Thacker Burleigh

13 Antonín Dvořák
New World Symphony - Musical analysis by Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

14 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

15 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

16 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

17 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0007yrq)
Dobrinka Tabakova

01 00:02:39 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:13:00 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Allah Hoo
Ensemble: Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:34:14 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Grey
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:40:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:42:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:51:32 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Mast Mast Kalandar
Ensemble: Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:57:09 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:03:24 Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr.
Danse diabolique
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:08:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Cynthia Roberts
Performer: Emlyn Ngai
Performer: Naomi Guy
Performer: Min-Young Kim
Performer: René Schiffer
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:09:09

12 01:17:47 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

13 01:28:18 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:37:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Singers and Musicians from the cast of War is my condition
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:43:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna à 5
Ensemble: Musicians and Singers from the cast of War is my condition
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:49:44 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:55:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Ensemble: Singers and Musicians from the cast of War is my condition
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007yrs)
2019
Prom 55: Handel's Jephtha

01 00:04:56 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha (Part 1)
Performer: Alan Clayton
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:57:00

02 01:18:34 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha (Part 2)
Performer: Alan Clayton
Conductor: Richard Eggar
Duration 00:57:00

03 02:02:22 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha (Part 3)
Performer: Alan Clayton
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:57:00

04 02:58:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations on an Original Theme in F, Op34 (1802)
Duration 00:11:00

05 03:10:06 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Robert Schmitz
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 22:15 Free Thinking (m00040wd)
The Emotions of Now


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0007yrw)
Songhoy Blues

01 00:00:09 KOKOKO! (artist)
Likolo
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:46 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Ai Tchere Bellé
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:34 Cimarrón (artist)
Zumbajam
Performer: Cimarrón
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:15:08 Ana Mazzotti (artist)
Agora Ou Nunca Mais
Performer: Ana Mazzotti
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:19:50 Söndörgő (artist)
Parseley Bride
Performer: Söndörgő
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:22:18 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Desert Melody
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:30:32 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Ai Du
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:35:06 Yerlan Ryskali (artist)
Tolgau
Performer: Yerlan Ryskali
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:38:17 Talgat Mukushev (artist)
kui, Arbian Konyr
Performer: Talgat Mukushev
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:40:10 Berik Zhusipov (artist)
Saulem-ai
Performer: Berik Zhusipov
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:42:35 Bekbolat Tileuhan (artist)
Shalqyma
Performer: Bekbolat Tileuhan
Duration 00:03:16

12 00:46:59 Terak' Anosy Group (artist)
Soliza
Performer: Terak' Anosy Group
Duration 00:05:57

13 00:53:32 Martin Simpson (artist)
Trouble Brought Me Here
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:57:03 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Red White and Black
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:04:54 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Hambour Durgna
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:11:03 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Palaver
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:17:55 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Mapusun Içinde
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Tahir Palali
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:21:36 Elaha Soroor (artist)
Charsi
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Performer: Kefaya
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:26:37 Bulgarian Voices (artist)
Molitva Za Blijniya (A prayer for the fellow man)
Performer: Bulgarian Voices
Duration 00:02:56




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0007xxq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0007y8n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0007y7v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0007yl5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0007yrn)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m0007x8d)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m0007r2f)

BBC Proms 17:30 SUN (m0007y3h)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m0007y3k)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0007xxl)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m0007xy3)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m0007y8s)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m0007y85)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m0007yl9)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (m0007yld)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (m0007yrs)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0007x7y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0007y31)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0007xxc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0007y8d)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0007y7k)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0007ykx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0007yrc)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0007rjm)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0007y7x)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0001m2j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0007xxh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0007y8j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0007y7p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0007yl1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0007yrj)

Early Music Late 21:30 SUN (m0007y3m)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0007xxf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0007y8g)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0007y7m)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0007ykz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0007yrg)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (m0004ds4)

Free Thinking 22:15 WED (m0003svr)

Free Thinking 21:30 THU (m000488q)

Free Thinking 22:15 FRI (m00040wd)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b038xq2k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0007xxz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0007y83)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0007xxv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0007y8q)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0007y81)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0007yl7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0007yrq)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0007x84)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0007x8b)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0007xy8)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0007x88)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0007y8x)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0007y88)

Late Junction 23:45 THU (m0007ylg)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0007s3v)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0007yrw)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m0007x82)

New Generation Artists 16:00 SUN (m0007y3f)

New Generation Artists 22:30 TUE (m0007y8v)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0007y7z)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m0007x8g)

Private Passions 18:30 SAT (m0001ss2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0007y39)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0007y8l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0007y7r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0007yl3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0007yrl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0007x80)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m0002ry4)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0007x86)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0007y35)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b06k9f28)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000r1s)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09p5g07)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0005np0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0007s3y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0007x8k)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0007y3p)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0007xyb)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0007y8z)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0007y8b)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0007ylj)