Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0007l8f)

01 Western Jazz Band (artist)
Amina Maliza Masomo
Performer: Western Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:04:37 Dhoad (artist)
Sonar a button banna
Performer: Dhoad
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:10:16 La Peruanita
Recuerda Corazón
Performer: La Peruanita
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:13:00 Ganbe Brass Band (artist)
Un ete a Vodole
Performer: Ganbe Brass Band
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:17:25 Unknown (artist)
Domon-nye
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:18:53 Tengir-Too (artist)
Jangylyk (Novelty)
Performer: Tengir-Too
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:22:03 Ecos de Borinquen (artist)
Sonando con regresar
Performer: Ecos de Borinquen
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:26:09 Río Mira (artist)
Guarapo
Performer: Río Mira
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0007l8h)
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden

01 00:01:19 German Traditional
O du stille Zeit
Music Arranger: Gesa Werhahn
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:08 Anna Cederberg-Orreteg
Elements/Fragments
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:10:02 Susanna Lindmark
Icetind and Nevertind
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Choir: Arctic Light
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:57 Ulrika Emanuelsson
Arctic Elements
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:19:14 Traditional Swedish
Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Music Arranger: Susanna Lindmark
Choir: Arctic Light
Conductor: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:21:36 Eriks Esenvalds
Spring, the Sweet Spring
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:26:14 Susanna Lindmark
Elements
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:31:47 Susanna Lindmark
Aurora Borealis
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:39:33 Knut Nystedt
Die Sternseherin
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:46:16 Johannes Brahms
Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:47:31 Gert Laschheit
Die Elche
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:33

12 00:51:03 Wolfgang Jehn
Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:54:53 Jakob Deiml
Herr Eichendorf
Performer: Jakob Deiml
Duration 00:10:39

14 01:05:50 Traditional South African
Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Music Arranger: Gesa Werhahn
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:09:46 Jim Papoulis
Panta Rhei
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:14:08 Soila Sariola
Pakkanen
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:18:17 Coldplay
Viva La Vida
Performer: Jakob Deiml
Music Arranger: Jens Johansen
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:23:06 Svante Henryson
Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:25:00 Susanna Lindmark
Song Of Hope
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:29:27 Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:32

21 01:32:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

22 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

23 02:41:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

24 03:02:36 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

25 03:09:59 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

26 03:18:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

27 03:31:56 Kaspar Forster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

28 03:42:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

29 03:53:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:06:26

30 04:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:10

31 04:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

32 04:18:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:19:19

33 04:37:47 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

34 04:42:28 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

35 04:51:02 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

36 04:58:46 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

37 05:34:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0007q3q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:55 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:21:18 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:32:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra: 'Waltz'
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:36:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:16

06 00:49:59 Daniel Elms
North Sea Quartet
Performer: Daniel Elms
Performer: Christian Barraclough
Performer: Tomas Klement
Duration 00:07:04

07 01:02:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:08:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:11:27 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:16:12 Richard Strauss
Kaiser-Walzer arr Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:12:26

11 01:33:57 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:44:14 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:10:35

13 01:55:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 96
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0007q3s)
Summer Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges

01 00:07:25 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:17:38 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Ensemble Isabella d'Este
Conductor: Ariane Maurette
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:22:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:32:22 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:40:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:53:41 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:20

08 01:00:55 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

09 01:10:23 Clara Schumann
Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:18:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:16:15

11 01:36:23 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Paola Poncet
Duration 00:14:39

12 01:51:59 Gerald Finzi
Magnificat Op. 36
Performer: Alexander Hamilton
Choir: Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:53

13 02:03:05 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:04

14 02:06:09 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:18

15 02:11:06 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:01:51

16 02:15:14 George Frideric Handel
Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:43

17 02:17:57 George Frideric Handel
Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:18

18 02:23:15 George Frideric Handel
Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:33

19 02:28:49 George Frideric Handel
"Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:32:44 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:40

21 02:35:24 George Frideric Handel
Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:40:40 George Frideric Handel
Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:01

23 02:41:41 George Frideric Handel
"Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0007q3v)
Arod Quartet, Alessandro Fisher and Simon Höfele

01 00:02:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K136
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:51

02 00:15:55 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen? (Lieder, Op 12 No 3)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:18:59 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: v) Andantino
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:22:17 Michael Head
Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:11:47

05 00:35:07 Théo Charlier
Solo de concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:09:55


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004dnr)
Jess Gillam with... Sam Becker

01 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

02 Anna Clyne
A Wonderful Day
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

03 John Dowland
Flow, my tears

04 David Bowie
Heroes

05 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14, IV; Marche au supplice
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

06 serpentwithfeet
blisters

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Adagio from Golden Age Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Performer: Alexandre Doisy

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 10 from WTC Book 1 in E minor
Performer: Vulfmon


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001zpm)
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music

01 00:05:39 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:13:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:25:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Performer: Lars Vogt
Director: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:35

04 00:40:35 Neuza Teixera
O Pato
Performer: João Gilberto
Singer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:45:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 - finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:56:18 Claude Debussy
Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:05:33

07 01:04:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 Finale
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:09:02

08 01:14:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:20:50 Traditional Russian
Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Ensemble: Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

10 01:22:14 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Ensemble: Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:25:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:34:17 Jules Massenet
Elegy
Performer: Art Tatum
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:43:55 Hugo Wolf
Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:49:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Performer: Danae Doerken
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:56:54 James Oswald
Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:02


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (m0007q3y)
2019
Proms at … Holy Sepulchre London

01 00:02:16 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:10 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:29:10 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:32:48 Thea Musgrave
Rorate coeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:47:43 Elizabeth Maconchy
Three Donne Songs - No. 1: A Hymn to God the Father
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-truth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:01:19 Helena Paish
Twilight
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:06:32 Judith Weir
Missa del Cid
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:21:00

09 01:30:50 Joanna Lee
At this man's hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:38:29 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:31

11 01:48:30 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brilliante Op22
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:13:18


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0007q40)
17/08/19

01 00:02:22 Horace Silver (artist)
Summer In Central Park
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:07:24 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
When The Sun Comes Out
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:10:24 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Chega De Saudade
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:20:38 Shirley Horn (artist)
Estate
Performer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:29:38 James P. Johnson (artist)
Hot Harlem
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:33:18 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Shady Side
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:41:17 Alan Barnes (artist)
Blowing The Blues Away
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:49:42 Chris Barber (artist)
April Showers
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:56:45 Liam Noble (artist)
It's A Raggy Waltz
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:04:36


SAT 18:00 J to Z (m0004n64)
Josephine Davies in session

01 00:00:11 Josephine Davies (artist)
Song Of The Dancing Saint - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:39 Kate Williams' Four Plus Three meets Georgia Mancio (artist)
Halfway
Performer: Kate Williams' Four Plus Three meets Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:09 Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet (artist)
Walking
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:19:02 Abisko Lights (artist)
Four Days In November
Performer: Abisko Lights
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:26:32 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Full House - Live on Jazz 625, October 1965
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:38:07 Josephine Davies (artist)
In the Corners of Clouds - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:43:37 Josephine Davies (artist)
Her Intrepid Shoes - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:50:05 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chan's Song (Never Said)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:55:29 Trish Clowes (artist)
Eric's Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:01:53 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:06:32 Geri Allen (artist)
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:09:21 Iain Ballamy (artist)
All Men Amen
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:14:02 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:19:31 Josephine Davies (artist)
The Space Between Thoughts - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:24:02 Josephine Davies (artist)
Wabi Sabi - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:04:51


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007q43)
2019
Prom 41: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov and Glazunov

01 00:02:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:27:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:29:00

03 00:57:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Six moments musicaux, No 4
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:25:45 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:29:26 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:41:24 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:00

07 01:49:38 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:33:00

08 02:26:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:15

09 02:40:51 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m0007q45)

01 00:01:15 Matana Roberts
Raise yourself up
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:24 Simon Loffler
September 08
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:52 Séverine Ballon
Cloches fendues I & II
Performer: Séverine Ballon
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:27:30 Helena Tulve
Being mountain I remain silent
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:14:13

05 00:44:40 Zubin Kanga
Transformations II
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:07:27

06 01:03:27 Alexander Schubert
Wiki-piano.net
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:11:52

07 01:18:05 Newton Armstrong
A line alongside itself
Performer: Séverine Ballon
Duration 00:21:16

08 01:40:49 György Kurtág
Three Old Inscriptions, no.1
Performer: Donald Berman
Singer: Susan Narucki
Duration 00:01:40



SUNDAY 18 AUGUST 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04dqcfh)
Bill Coleman

00 00:05:25 Fats Waller
Dream Man
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Gene Cedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Harry Dial
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:09:11 Bill Coleman
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:29:14 Bill Coleman
Bill Street Blues
Performer: Shad Collins
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: John Ferrier
Performer: Bill Dillard
Performer: Oscar Alemán
Performer: William Diemer
Performer: Edgar Courance
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:12:16 BILL COLEMAN
After You've Gone
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:32:40 BILL COLEMAN
Rose Room
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: Joseph Reinhardt
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:16:07 Django Reinhardt
Sweet Sue, Just You
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:44:29 Lester Young
Hello Babe
Performer: Dicky Wells and His Orchestra
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:01:24 Luis Russell
Feeling The Spirit
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Teddy Hill
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:40:51 COLEMAN HAWKINS
Stumpy
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Andy Fitzgerald
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:35:59 Joe Marsala and His Delta Four
Three O'Clock Jump
Performer: Pete Brown
Performer: Gene Traxler
Performer: Carmen Mastren
Performer: Dell St.John
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:55:51 Stéphane Grappelli
Chicago
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:48:21 Stéphane Grappelli
Where or When
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:51:40 Stéphane Grappelli
It's Wonderful
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:19:45 Bill Coleman
Bill Coleman Blues
Performer: Django Reinhardt

00 00:25:51 BILL COLEMAN
Indiana
Performer: Joseph Reinhardt
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Ted Fields

00 00:22:55 BILL COLEMAN
Swing Time
Performer: Willie Lewis
Performer: John Butler
Performer: Joe Hayman
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: Billy Burns
Performer: John Mitchell
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Ted Fields


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0007q48)
Cantonese Suite

01 00:01:12 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:16:52

02 00:18:26 Lin Zhao
Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Performer: 雷佳
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:25:52

03 00:44:38 Xiaogang Ye
Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:17:27

04 01:02:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:20:44

05 01:23:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

06 01:54:56 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

07 02:01:12 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 02:36:55 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

09 03:01:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

10 03:08:36 Leo Smit
Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:10:32

11 03:19:26 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:26:07 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

13 03:31:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

14 03:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01

15 04:01:21 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

16 04:06:28 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

17 04:17:19 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

18 04:28:21 Richard Strauss
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

19 04:44:17 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:55:10 Tumasch Dolf
Allas steilas (To the stars)
Author: Alfons Tuor
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:03:06

21 04:58:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

22 05:25:50 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0007q5h)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:49 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:11:05 Gerald Finzi
White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:14:58 John Field
Nocturne No 18 in E major
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:19:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:04

05 00:30:22 Richard Reed Parry
Heaeven for Meg
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:32:36 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No 9
Performer: Stephen Clarke
Duration 00:06:32

07 00:40:02 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:21

08 00:52:32 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:07:05 Rachel Portman
Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:15:15 Trad.
Tango of the Pyrenees
Singer: Marie-José
Orchestra: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:19:16 Trad.
Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Ensemble: Balaguera Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:22:15 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:33:13 Carolina Eyck
Remembrance
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:37:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

16 01:45:18 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

17 01:54:52 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0007q5k)
Sarah Walker with Bach, Britten and Debussy


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0007q5m)
Hannah Sullivan

01 00:04:28 Richard Strauss
Act 3: Marie Theres' (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:13:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.5 (Prelude)
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:21:21 Amy Winehouse (artist)
You Know I'm No Good
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Featured Artist: Ghostface Killah
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:26:54 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:36:14 Philip Rosseter
What then is love but mourning?
Performer: Dorothy Linell
Singer: Steven Rickards
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:41:41 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:52:53 Nina Simone
I want a little sugar in my bowl
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:57:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Dove Descending
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007jz2)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 4: Aris Quartet

01 00:05:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet D.18 for strings
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:16:20

02 00:05:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:22:44 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No. 5 in F minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:15:29

04 00:23:35 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Quartet no. 5 in F minor for strings
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:10:30

05 00:35:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:27:29

06 00:36:08 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76 No. 4 (Sunrise) for strings
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:42

07 00:58:51 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 3 in F minor)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:01:48


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08c2n8h)
Bach's Orchestral Suites

01 00:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor Bwv.1067 - Overture
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:57

02 00:13:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor BWV.1067 - Polonaise
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:16:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor BWV.1067 - Minuet & Badinerie
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:19:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C Major BWV.1066 - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:30:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C Major BWV.1066 - Forlane
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Consort
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:32:19 Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Air On a G String (excerpt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:35:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV.1068 - Air
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:41:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 In D Major BWV.1069 - Overture (excerpt)
Orchestra: Adolf Busch Players
Conductor: Adolf Busch
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 110 BWV.110 Unser Mund Sei Voll Lachens (excerpt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:48:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 In D Major BWV.1069 - Overture (excerpt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:56:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV.1068 - Gigue
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:59:57 Kenneth Leighton
Lift up your heads, O ye gates
Performer: James Orford
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Conductor: Joseph Beech
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0007kwl)
St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh

01 00:57:32 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:15


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m0007s5h)
2019 Repeats
Prom 32 repeat: An Alpine Symphony

01 00:02:44 Benjamin Beckman
Occidentalis
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:11:37 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of Usa
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:27:31

03 00:49:38 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Lascia Ch'Io Pianga)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:57:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of The Usa
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:00:40

05 01:04:19 Sean Shepherd
Magiya For Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of The Usa
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:00:41

06 01:09:17 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of Usa
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:51:27

07 01:57:11 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of Usa
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:30

08 02:01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:12:38


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m0007q5q)
Life Rafts

01 00:01:00 David Fanshawe
Journey to Easter Island
Performer: Conche Horn/Guitar Link
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:01:16 Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer (artist)
Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Performer: Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer
Duration 00:00:39

03 00:01:55 David Fanshawe
The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:02:23
Mary Coleridge
I Had a Boat, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:03:23
Thor Heyerdahl
Independence Day from ' The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Raft Across the South Seas', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:04:30 Rachel Portman
Written in the Stars
Performer: Ezio Pinza
Duration 00:01:11

07 00:05:41
Thor Heyerdahl on the Kon-Tiki Expedition 09 December 1952
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:06:09 Herbie Hancock
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock (piano), Freddie Hubbard (trumpet), George Coleman (tenor saxophone), Ron Carter (bass), Tony Williams (drums)
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:13:56
R. M. Ballantyne
First Rafts from ' Man on the Ocean: A Book about Boats and Ships', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:56

10 00:14:54
Michael Rosen
The Raft, read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:16:32 Lorre Wyatt
Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
Performer: Holly Near / Arlo Guthrie / Ronnie Gilbert / Pete Seeger (Harp)
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:18:47
Anne Carson
Short Talk on the Total Collection, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:19:18 Benjamin Britten
Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Performer: Donald Maxwell, Richard Pasco, Coull String Quartet, members of the Ednymion Ensemble, Alan Harwood (organ)
Duration 00:01:23

14 00:20:41 Benjamin Britten
Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Performer: Donald Maxwell, Richard Pasco, Coull String Quartet, members of the Ednymion Ensemble, Alan Harwood (organ)
Duration 00:00:19

15 00:21:00
by Julian Barnes
Selection of the Animals from 'A History of the World in 10½ Chapters', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:42

16 00:22:44 Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional
Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Performer: Côr Meibion Trelawnyd
Duration 00:01:16

17 00:24:01 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Blue Silence
Performer: Acacia Quartet: Lisa Stewart (Violin), Myee Clohessy (Violin), Stefan Duwe (Viola), Anna Martin-Scrase (Cello)
Duration 00:05:37

18 00:26:35
Ken Thompson
Long-distance animal dispersal from 'Where do Camels Belong', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:41

19 00:27:36
Alfred Russel Wallace
Vegetation Rafts from 'The Geographical Distribution of Animals', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:28:48
Rachel Rooney
Survival Advice from a Caterpillar, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:51

21 00:29:39 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir, James O’Donnell (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:28

22 00:31:08
Robert Crawford
Crannog read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:55

23 00:32:04 Cyril Francis Tawney
Chicken on a Raft
Performer: The Young Tradition
Duration 00:02:06

24 00:34:11 Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s (artist)
Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Performer: Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s
Duration 00:01:12

25 00:35:24 Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim
Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:01:34

26 00:36:25
Bert Hölldobler and Edward O. Wilson
Fire Ant Rafts from 'The Ants', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:31

27 00:36:59
Bert Hölldobler and Edward O. Wilson
Fire Ant Rafts from 'The Ants', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:09

28 00:37:09 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:36

29 00:40:46 Lili Boulanger
Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Performer: J J Grunenwald, organ; Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur, Orchestre Lamourex; Igor Markevitch, cond.
Duration 00:04:45

30 00:41:24
Dina Nayeri
One night’s journey from 'The Ungrateful Refugee', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:01:02

31 00:42:31
Daniel Trilling
Another night’s journey from 'Lights in the Distance', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:45:38 Ewan MacColl (artist)
Exile’s Song
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:00:26

33 00:46:05 Baaba Maal
Bouyel (The Boat)
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:11

34 00:50:18
A. A. Milne
The Escape from 'Winnie the Pooh', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:48

35 00:51:07 Träd
Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Performer: Bunk Johnson-Sidney Bechet and their Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

36 00:51:49
Edward Lear
The Jumblies (extract), read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:01:10

37 00:54:20
Yann Martel
Survival Manual from 'Life of Pi', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:17

38 00:55:37 Ezio Bosso
. Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Performer: Relja Lukic (cello), Orchestra Filarmonica '900 del teatro Regio di Torino; Ezio Bosso (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:58

39 00:56:29
Emily Dickinson
'Hope' is the Thing with Feathers, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:28

40 00:57:59
Sir Ernest Shackleton
On board the James Caird from 'South! - the story of Shackleton’s last expedition 1914–1917', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:30

41 00:58:36 Howard Goodall
Shackleton’s Cross
Performer: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:03:11

42 01:01:51
Kathleen Jamie
The Blue Boat, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:17

43 01:02:10 Joan Armatrading
Save Me
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:03:32

44 01:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:48:00

45 01:05:46
Lola Ridge
Interim, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:21

46 01:06:02 Johann Strauss II
Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:40

47 01:06:46
Mark Twain
Star watching from 'Huckleberry Finn', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:42

48 01:12:50
James Carter
Who Cares?, read by Alia Alzougbi - by permission of James Carter (from the forthcoming Weird, Wild and Wonderful - Otter-Barry Books, 2021)
Duration 00:00:38


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007q5s)
2019
Prom 42: Clara Schumann Piano Concerto

01 00:29:12 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:48:00

02 01:22:35 Sofia Gubaidulina
Fairytale Poem
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:48:00

03 01:38:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:48:00

04 02:19:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' arr Bellison
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:10:36


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0007q5v)
Al Ayre Espagnol

01 00:01:28 Anonymous
Passacalles 1 and 2
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Director: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:39 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Oh quien pudiera alcanzar
Singer: Maite Beaumont
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Director: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:14:57

03 00:22:33 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Bosques umbrosos
Singer: Maite Beaumont
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Director: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in D major Op.5`2
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Director: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:11:07

05 00:45:18 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Afectos amantes
Singer: Maite Beaumont
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Director: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:13:08


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002l9h)
Melody

01 00:02:21 The Beatles (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:07

02 00:02:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:02:39 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Summer Soft
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:08

05 00:02:57 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:13

06 00:03:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:03:17 The Beach Boys (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:03:23 Kenny Wheeler and band (artist)
Music for Large & Small Ensembles: Part I - Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler and band
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:06:05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:33

11 00:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:07

12 00:06:54 Billy Joel (artist)
She's Always A Woman
Performer: Billy Joel
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:07:03 Stan Getz (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:00:11

14 00:07:15 Björk (artist)
Cosmogony
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:15

15 00:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: I. Allegro moderato
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:06:24

16 00:14:28 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Somewhere)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:14

17 00:15:00 Nat King Cole (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:07

18 00:18:37 Leonard Bernstein
Maria; America (West Side Story)
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:48

19 00:19:26 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Part 3 - Le roi de Thulé (Chanson gothique)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:38

20 00:24:04 Danny Elfman
Theme from The Simpsons
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

21 00:26:49 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Duration 00:03:02

22 00:29:51 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:41

23 00:32:38 Judy Garland (artist)
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:01:05

24 00:34:03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:01

25 00:35:18 BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Dr Who Theme
Duration 00:02:09

26 00:37:35 Jacob Collier (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:01:22

27 00:39:31 Cyril Poacher (artist)
Green Bushes
Performer: Cyril Poacher
Duration 00:02:23

28 00:41:54 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:18

29 00:50:40 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Conductor: Leonid Kharitonov
Ensemble: Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Soviet Army
Duration 00:04:39

30 00:55:18 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Orchestra: Glenn Miller and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

31 00:59:00 Jacob Collier (artist)
With the Love in my Heart
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:28



MONDAY 19 AUGUST 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002gv3)
James Acaster

01 00:03:51 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:17 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:35 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:15:59 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:19:33 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:23:54 Nico Muhly
Printer In The Morning
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Teitur Lassen
Duration 00:00:33

07 00:24:57 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:45


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0007q5x)
Mozart's last symphonies

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:29:11

02 00:30:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:30:32

03 01:01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:34:20

04 01:36:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

05 02:01:13 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

06 02:35:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

07 03:08:23 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

08 03:16:56 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:25:19 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

10 03:35:13 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

11 03:44:18 Edvard Grieg
How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:50:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

13 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:10:32 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:19:57 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

16 04:30:09 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

17 04:37:35 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

18 04:46:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

19 04:53:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

20 05:01:07 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43

21 05:25:15 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

22 05:37:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0007r27)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:11:41 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Canario
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:14:39 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
Performer: Bernard Roberts
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:33:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:40:05 Johannes Brahms
49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Singer: Harriet Burns
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:43:58 David Bruce
The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:47:37 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:04

09 01:02:26 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:07:54 Ernesto Lecuona
Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Orchestra: Morton Gould's Symphonic Band
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:10:27 Traditional Cuban
Convergencia
Music Arranger: Ellason
Ensemble: Ellason
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:13:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:23:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:26:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:33:30 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:40:35 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Performer: Andrea Lucchesini
Duration 00:06:36

17 01:47:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:51:18 George Alexander Macfarren
Chevy Chace
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:57

19 02:01:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:54

20 02:10:58 Franz Liszt
Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:01

21 02:13:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Performer: Jean Pougnet
Performer: Bernard Shore
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:20:56 Raimon de Miraval
Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Singer: Clara Coutouly
Singer: Paulin Bündgen
Director: Paulin Bündgen
Ensemble: Ensemble Celadon
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:26:14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007r29)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock

01 00:01:22 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:17 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:14:48 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:21:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:25:30 Graham Fitkin
Bait
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:44:28 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:06

08 01:01:39 Ola Gjeilo
Veni sancte spiritus
Choir: Cappella SF
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:09:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:10:18

11 01:37:03 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:42:31 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:47:58 Heinrich Isaac
Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Performer: L Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:51:12 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007r2c)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Lars Vogt

01 00:03:34 Johannes Brahms
Three Intermezzi Op 117
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:34:51 Johannes Brahms
Paganini Variations
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:09:21 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata No 1 'The Street'
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:22:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 23 in F minor for piano Op 57 'Appassionata'
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:33:00


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007r2f)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 5: Louise Alder

01 00:07:37 Franz Schubert
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

03 00:23:25 Fanny Hensel
Three Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:29

04 00:43:04 Franz Liszt
Five Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:20:29

05 00:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Two Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:56:02 Gioachino Rossini
Canzonetta spagnuola
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:10:29


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007r2h)
Prom 33 repeat: Mahler, Schubert and Glanert

01 00:03:35 Detlev Glanert
Weites Land ('Musik mit Brahms' for orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:19:06 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit for soprano and orchestra
Orchestrator: Detlev Glanert
Singer: Christina Gansch
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:19:21

03 01:05:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major
Singer: Christina Gansch
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:54:12

04 02:01:20 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:41

05 02:14:27 Maddie Chassar-Hasketh
Cycle of the Sun
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

06 02:21:33 Paul Greally
The Slow Moon Climbs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:07:10

07 02:30:08 Judith Weir
Storm
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:17:44

08 02:48:21 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (1st mvt)
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

09 02:57:27 Jonathan Dove
A Brief History of Creation (9th mvt, Birds)
Choir: Hallé Children's Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:01:03


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0007r2k)
Les Poules a Colin, Orfeó Català, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition

01 00:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:19:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:22:19 Vie Pénible
Les Poules à Colin
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:36:59 Les Poules à Colin
Laissez-moi
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:42:21 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:48:11 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Director: Katherine Dienes-Williams
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:52:27 Les Poules à Colin
Saint-Nicolas
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:56:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:03:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:09:35 Johannes Brahms
Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:22:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:28:57 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:35:22 Trad. Catalan
El Rossinyol
Choir: Orfeó Català
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:42:52 Trad. Catalan
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Orfeó Català
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:45:14 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:58:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 431
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:44


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007r2m)
It Tears The Heart

01 00:00:06 Johann Joachim Quantz
Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:29 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:09:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Christopher Mowat
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:13:10 Francis Poulenc
Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:15:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:20:03 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:22:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Choir: Orfeon Universitario Simon Bolivar
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:05:57


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007r2p)
2019
Prom 43: Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

01 00:03:06 Jonathan Dove
We Are One Fire
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:19:24 Dieter Ammann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:00

03 01:20:26 Ludwig van Beethovem
Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:29:00

04 02:28:40 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française; Chanson italienne; Chanson hébraïque; Chanson écossaise
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:12:05

05 02:41:13 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48

06 02:43:02 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:24


MON 22:15 Between the Ears (b09sqqd3)
A Cow a Day


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b6p73h)
Forests
Forest Folk


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0007r2t)
Avishai Cohen

01 00:02:02 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Seattle
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:34 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Chutzpan
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:16:58 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Umray
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:24:19 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
11 Wives
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:33:24 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
La Baiom Velo Balayla
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:41:20 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Structure In Emotion
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:49:01 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Puncha Puncha
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:56:24 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Ever Evolving Etude
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:09:12

09 01:06:53 Empirical (artist)
Persephone
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:10:11 Empirical (artist)
Non Verbal Language
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:16:04 Empirical (artist)
Jebel Barkal (Coronation)
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:20:09 Empirical (artist)
Celestial Being
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:25:08 Empirical (artist)
Indifference Culture
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:04:53



TUESDAY 20 AUGUST 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0007r2w)
Hungarian State Foundation Day

01 00:01:17 Sándor Veress
Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:14:02

02 00:15:40 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:18:54

03 00:34:57 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 01:07:57

04 01:43:09 Béla Bartók
Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:05:12

05 01:48:37 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

06 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

07 02:18:33 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos
Duration 00:48:39

08 03:07:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

09 03:15:50 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

10 03:26:45 Pongrác Kacsóh
Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Janos Berkes
Singer: Lajos Miller
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Janos Kerekes
Duration 00:12:13

11 03:39:16 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

12 03:45:19 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

13 03:49:52 Pal Kadosa
Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:38

14 03:54:50 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

15 04:01:13 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Árpád Joó
Duration 00:10:22

16 04:11:56 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:20:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:31:21 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:39:55 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

20 04:47:23 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

21 04:55:22 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

22 05:06:14 Jakob Regnart
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:34

23 05:09:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Deszö Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Duration 00:24:05

24 05:33:36 Mihaly Mosonyi
Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Duration 00:12:50

25 05:46:43 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0007lj0)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:17 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:13:26 Miklós Rózsa
The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:33:21 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:41:51 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:46:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:07:23

08 00:54:26 Tarik O’Regan
Locus iste
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:58:28 Pedro López
Las Perdices
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:02:56 Paul Schoenfield
Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Performer: Jeffrey Kahane
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:10:00 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:15:01 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:21:21 Traditional Turkish
Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:26:48 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:33:11 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:39:43 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Rolf Smedvig
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:53:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Ensemble: Edding Quartet
Duration 00:09:46

18 01:57:14 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:02:22

19 02:02:29 Josef Strauss
Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:06

20 02:11:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:16:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:23:42 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007lj2)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Gloucester Slave Song, Herrmann's Concerto Macabre

01 00:13:14 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:21:49 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:31:18 Bernard Herrmann
Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:11:55

04 00:44:34 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:49:45 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:10:14

06 01:01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:48

07 01:16:19 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:49

08 01:22:44 Ernest Bloch
Nuit exotique for violin and piano
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:08:21

09 01:32:17 Franz Liszt
Totentanz
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:15:10

10 01:48:08 Bernard Herrmann
Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:51:39 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:08:28


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007lj4)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Doric Quartet and Brett Dean

01 00:03:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op.33 No.2 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:30:29

02 00:25:01 Brett Dean
String Quartet No.3 'Hidden Agendas'
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:30:29

03 00:51:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 1 in D major
Performer: Andrew Manz
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:15:29

04 01:03:32 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 1 in C Major
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:05:29

05 01:10:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 2 in C Major
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:06:29

06 01:13:28 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G Op.111
Performer: Brett Dean
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:35:29

07 01:48:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:09:53


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (b088jc2q)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745-1799)
An American in Paris

01 00:03:46 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet in D major Op.14`1
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:17:53

02 00:24:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Harpsichord Sonata No. 6 in E major
Performer: Anne Robert
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:34:45 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major Op.12`2
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:24:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007lj7)
Prom 34 repeat: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:04:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:21:40

02 00:31:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto no 1
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:02

03 01:35:11 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:28:39

04 02:08:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:47

05 02:20:52 Jacy de Sousa
Alien Attack
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:44

06 02:27:17 Tom Hughes
Mare Tranquillitatis
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:05:12

07 02:34:03 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:23

08 02:57:54 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0007lj9)
Leon Bosch, Jim Mullen

01 00:03:13 Bart Howard
Fly Me to the Moon
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:49 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in D major: 1st Mvt
Performer: Leon Bosch
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:16:01 Malcolm Lipkin
Invocation
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:21:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:29:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:43:30 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:47:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:54:02 Simon Parkin
December 5
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:58:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:31

10 01:03:15 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from "Gayaneh"
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Music Arranger: Mikhail Parhamovsky
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:02:19

11 01:07:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Theme and Variations
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:16:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:59

13 01:26:35 Jim Mullen
Long ago and far away
Performer: Jim Mullen
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:34:51 Jim Mullen (artist)
Song for Elena / Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Jim Mullen
Featured Artist: Zoe Francis
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:37:56 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:47:21 Jim Mullen (artist)
Deep in a dream
Performer: Jim Mullen
Featured Artist: Zoe Francis
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:52:00 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:57:38 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007ljc)
Indestructible Bach

01 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Bach Suite)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:56 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:09:30 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:13:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Music Arranger: O Duo
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:15:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus I arr for brass)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:18:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fudge Fugue (arr from Fugue in G minor, BWV 578)
Music Arranger: Uli Letterman
Ensemble: Quintessence
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:24:51 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Elena Kashdan
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:19


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007ljf)
2019
Prom 44: Belshazzar's Feast

01 00:02:44 Charles Koechlin
Les bandar-log
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:24:06 Edgard Varèse
Amériques
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:16:07 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Performer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:41:00

04 01:56:16 William Walton
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:22:46

05 02:20:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.904 for keyboard
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:02


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001p20)
What does game playing teach us?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b6p8rj)
Forests
Outlaws of the Forest


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0007ljj)
Sarathy Korwar on Indian hip hop

01 00:00:15 Luedji Luna (artist)
Iodo + Now Frágil
Performer: Luedji Luna
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:30 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Mumbay
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: MC Mawali
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:11:55 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Briggs' Forró
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Featured Artist: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:47 Emptyset (artist)
Bloom
Performer: Emptyset
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:21:04 Mary Halvorson (artist)
And
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:27:26 Clarence Lofton (artist)
Strut That Thing
Performer: Clarence Lofton
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:38:19 Viveick Rajagopalan (artist)
Ta Dhom
Performer: Viveick Rajagopalan
Featured Artist: Swadesi
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:47:59 Prabh Deep (artist)
Class​-​Sikh Maut Vol. II (radio Edit)
Performer: Prabh Deep
Performer: Seedhe Maut
Performer: Sez On The Beat
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:53:30 Swadesi (artist)
The Warli Revolt
Performer: Swadesi
Featured Artist: Prakash Bhoir
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:01:26 Julius Eastman
Evil N*****
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:21:29

11 01:23:51 Amnon Raviv (artist)
B1
Performer: Amnon Raviv
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:29:04 Shorty Petterstein (artist)
"Do You Want A Little Lovin'?"
Performer: Shorty Petterstein
Duration 00:01:12



WEDNESDAY 21 AUGUST 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0007ljl)
Russia takes on French masters

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:11:54 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leia Zhu
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:23:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:52:15

04 01:15:54 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No 7 Op 50
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:39:15

05 01:55:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

06 02:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:53

07 02:28:24 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:56

08 02:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio
Duration 00:15:39

09 02:58:38 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

10 03:10:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:06:02

11 03:16:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:25:44 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

13 03:34:43 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:11:46

14 03:46:49 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:53

15 04:01:13 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

16 04:08:30 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

17 04:18:55 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:27:14 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

19 04:32:28 Leo Smit
Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:43:18 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

21 04:50:43 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

22 04:58:33 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:13:07 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

24 05:32:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0007rjb)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:45 Jean-Baptiste Janson
Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Valentin Radutiu
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:10:27

02 00:13:11 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:15:48 Anton Bruckner
Tota pulchra es, Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Julian Podger
Performer: Ian Watson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:33:30 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:09:39

06 00:43:37 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:48:23 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:34

08 01:01:48 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: David Hansen
Singer: Tim Mead
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:08:30 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:11:34

10 01:21:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:44

11 01:33:45 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:38:11 Edward Elgar
Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:44:51 Duke Ellington
The River (The Lake)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:52:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:46

15 02:01:41 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05

16 02:05:36 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:49

17 02:14:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:47

18 02:25:44 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:46


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007rjd)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yellow Cake Revue, Schindler's List

01 00:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op. 84: I. Overture (Live)
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:09:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp min
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:14:02 Arnold Krug
String Sextet, Op. 68 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Paolo Biordi
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Vanni Moretto
Performer: Luva Pianca
Performer: Michele Barchi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:30:27 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:35:15 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:41:35 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:00

08 00:56:37 Astor Piazzolla
Zita (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:00:55 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:40

10 01:02:36 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:06:47 Eugen d’Albert
Serenata
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:12:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:19:15 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

14 01:32:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor (1830)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:36:46 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:40:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:44:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Flute Concerto in G Major, P. 33: I. Spiritoso
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:50:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: II. Valse. Moderato. Tempo
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:44

19 01:56:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:21


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007rjg)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber

01 00:03:46 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands D 677 [Schiller]
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:07:16 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D 544 [Goethe]
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:11:26 Franz Schubert
Memnon D 541 [Mayrhofer]
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:15:18 Franz Schubert
Iphigenia D 573 [Mayrhofer]
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:19:57 Franz Schubert
Klage der Ceres D 323 [Schiller]
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:38:38 John Adams
Harmonielehre
Duration 00:20:00

07 00:58:32 Franz Schubert
Mignons Gesang D 321 'Kennst du das Land?' [Goethe]
Duration 00:20:00

08 01:03:34 Franz Schubert
Nur, wer die Sehnsucht kennt D 877 4 [Goethe]
Duration 00:20:00

09 01:06:08 Franz Schubert
Heiss mich nicht reden D 726 'Mignon I' [Goethe]
Duration 00:20:00

10 01:09:35 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen D 727 'Mignon II' [Goethe]
Duration 00:20:00

11 01:15:53 Franz Schubert
La pastorella al prato D 528 [Goldoni]
Duration 00:20:00

12 01:17:59 Franz Schubert
Non t'accostar all'urna D 688 [Vitorelli]
Duration 00:20:00

13 01:20:38 Franz Schubert
Guarda, che bianca luna D 688 [Vitorelli]
Duration 00:20:00

14 01:23:23 Franz Schubert
Da quel sembiante appresi D 688 [Metastasio]
Duration 00:20:00

15 01:25:04 Franz Schubert
Mio ben ricordati D 688 [Metastasio]
Duration 00:20:00

16 01:27:03 Franz Schubert
Didone Abbandonata D 510 'Vedi quanto adoro' [Metastasio]
Duration 00:20:00

17 01:33:43 Franz Schubert
Son Far L'onde
Duration 00:20:00

18 01:35:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:14:27

19 01:50:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:46


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhbr)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745-1799)
The Darling of Parisian Society

01 00:00:08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major, Op 2 No 1 (extract)
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:06:03 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Feuillage épais que je chéris
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:11:36 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for harp and flute in E flat major
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Amélie Michel
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:22:42 François-Joseph Gossec
Trio Sonata in F Major Op.9`3
Ensemble: Ensemble Hemiolia
Duration 00:13:27

06 00:38:08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G Major Op.2`1
Performer: Yura Lee
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:20:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007rjk)
Prom 38 repeat: Solomon's Knot

01 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 19 'Es erhub sich ein Streit', BWV 19
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:19:27

02 00:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.130 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir', BWV 130
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:15:26

03 00:41:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.149 'Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg', BWV 149
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:20:11

04 01:04:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft', BWV 50
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:03:14

05 01:08:18 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:17:19


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0007rjm)
Edington Priory


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0007rjp)
Music by Grieg from Catriona Morison and the Amatis Piano Trio

01 00:02:02 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:13:04 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs op 48
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:26:56 Edvard Grieg
Solitary traveller Op.43 no.2
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:02:30


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0007rjr)
The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo

01 00:02:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Singer: Sondra Radvanovsky
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:57 Träd
Gualiche Bailarin
Ensemble: The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:21 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:24:53 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:30:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:32:18 Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones
Duca del Maiten
Ensemble: Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:41:01 Stephen Goss
Milonga
Ensemble: Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:42:17 Carlos Moscardini
Milonga de un Entrevero
Ensemble: Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:37

10 00:57:36 Helen Anahita Wilson
Neeleshwar
Performer: Shahbaz Hussain
Performer: Helen Anahita Wilson
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:07:13 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester WKO
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:13:36 Helen Anahita Wilson
Neeleshwar
Performer: Shahbaz Hussain
Performer: Helen Anahita Wilson
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:23:21 Shahbaz Hussain
Merkaba-là
Performer: Helen Anahita Wilson
Performer: Shahbaz Hussain
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:28:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:08:28

16 01:37:25 Antoine Boësset
Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Singer: Ed Lyon
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:45:18 Shahbaz Hussain
Carneline
Performer: Helen Anahita Wilson
Performer: Shahbaz Hussain
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:49:23 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:55:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007rjt)

01 00:00:10 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune No 1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:06:30 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:09:24 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and the 12 Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:12:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:15:16 Franz Waxman
Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:17:07 Ludovico Einaudi
Seven Days Walking, Day 1: A Sense Of Symmetry
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Performer: Federico Mecozzi
Performer: Redi Hasa
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:19:36 Kevin Volans
Walking Song
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:25:11 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007rjw)
2019
Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone

01 00:23:14 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Performer: Lisa Fischer
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:27:28 Screamin’ Jay Hawkins
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:31:14 Anthony Newley
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Performer: Ledisi
Performer: Lisa Fischer
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:34:04 Jacques Brel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:46:06 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Performer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:46:39 Rudy Stevenson
I'm Going Back Home
Performer: Ledisi
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:05:00

07 02:39:21 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:03:03

08 02:42:30 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54


WED 22:15 Free Thinking (m0001jrs)
Linton Kwesi Johnson


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0007rjy)
DIY radio and imaginary folk

01 00:00:03 Anna Meredith (artist)
Paramour
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:43 Shorty Petterstein (artist)
Telephone Therapy (Another Service Of Your Telephone)
Performer: Shorty Petterstein
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:10:25 Lawrence Moss
Gamelan for Flute and Percussion: Gamelan: I. Quietly, Gamelan: II. Nighttime, Gamelan: III. Dancetime
Performer: Sarah Eckman McIver
Performer: Lee Hinkle
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:19:25 Rey Sapienz (artist)
Ngando
Performer: Rey Sapienz
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:22:20 Laurie Tompkins (artist)
Cigarette
Performer: Laurie Tompkins
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:26:33 Tomaga (artist)
Circles in the Ruins
Performer: Tomaga
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:31:01 Bristol Pirates (artist)
Side A
Performer: Bristol Pirates
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:34:19 Kevin Hays (artist)
Veuve Malienne
Performer: Kevin Hays
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:41:15 Terry Riley
Earth-Whistlers
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:05

10 00:52:32 Lothar Ohlmeier (artist)
F-Wake
Performer: Lothar Ohlmeier
Performer: Rudi Fischerlehner
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:54:31 Mike Cooper (artist)
Rayon Hula
Performer: Mike Cooper
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:56:39 Doug Wieselman (artist)
Pacific 2
Performer: Doug Wieselman
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:01:19 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Abadrarass
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:06:05 Henry Jacobs (artist)
Sonata for Loudspeakers
Performer: Henry Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:14:21 Meredith Monk (artist)
Disequilibrium
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:16:37 Ingrid Plum (artist)
Les Roches Mères
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Duration 00:06:49

17 01:23:31 Širom (artist)
A Pulse Expels Its Brothers and Sisters
Performer: Širom
Duration 00:09:26

18 01:28:53 Bristol Pirates (artist)
Side B
Performer: Bristol Pirates
Duration 00:01:08



THURSDAY 22 AUGUST 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0007rk0)
The Huntsman and the Miller's daughter

01 00:01:17 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D795
Performer: Daniel Heide
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 01:09:24

02 01:10:59 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D649
Performer: Daniel Heide
Author: Friedrich von Schlegel
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:03:46

03 01:15:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

04 01:51:40 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

05 02:01:14 Othmar Schoeck
Violin Concerto 'quasi una fantasia' in B flat major, Op 21
Performer: Bettina Boller
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:35:26

06 02:49:10 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:18:21

07 03:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV 1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

08 03:12:14 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

09 03:23:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

10 03:37:26 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:04

11 03:41:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:47:14 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

13 03:53:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

14 04:01:15 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:08:47 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:10:46

16 04:19:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin
Duration 00:17:22

17 04:37:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

18 04:58:43 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

19 05:09:52 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

20 05:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K365
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:25:31

21 05:47:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

22 05:56:22 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0007rk2)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:10 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Performer: Alex Klein
Performer: Phillip Bush
Duration 00:10:39

04 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:33:13 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:36:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.213
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:46:43 Barbara Strozzi
Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:55:28 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

09 01:02:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:08:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:10:26 Bernard Herrmann
Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:12:01 Leo Friedman
Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:15:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:02

14 01:25:19 George Frideric Handel
Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:31

15 01:33:13 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:38:01 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Singer: Katy Hill
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:09

17 01:44:58 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:09:20

18 01:55:41 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:46

19 02:01:50 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:06:14 Vince Guaraldi
Linus and Lucy
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:10:25 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:17

22 02:21:37 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:26:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007rk4)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges, Dorothy Howell

01 00:00:51 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:03 Kaiser Quartett
Etüde
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:29 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:23:40 Sophia Corri Dussek
Harp Sonata
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:31:51 Sergei Prokofiev
March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:40:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:50:06 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:59:15 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:34

09 01:11:08 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings for violin and piano
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:12:00 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:30

11 01:16:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

12 01:27:22 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:31:23 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:38:03 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:42:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Markus Eiche
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:47:45 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:51:44 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007rk6)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
John Butt and the Dunedin Consort

01 00:03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Three Harpsichords in C, BWV 1064
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:22:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV 1050
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:46:20 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene from Gotterdammerung
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:28:00

04 01:08:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Three Harpsichords in D minor, BWV 1063
Performer: Diego Ares
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:23:00

05 01:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:18:00

06 01:27:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor, BWV 1065
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:26:00

07 01:54:39 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente, L. 121
Performer: Inna Firsova
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Music Arranger: Léon Roques
Duration 00:04:16


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhby)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745-1799)
Betting with the Prince of Wales

01 00:00:13 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in C Major Op.5`1 - 1st movement
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:31 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L'Autre Jour A L'Ombrage
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:09:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in C Major Op.5`1
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:21:42

04 00:32:59 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme - overture
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:41:59 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Sonata no. 2 in A major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Duration 00:16:31


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007rk9)
Prom 35 repeat: Enigma Variations

01 00:03:37 Various Artists
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:38:56

02 00:48:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Singer: Idunnu Münch
Singer: William Morgan
Singer: David Ireland
Choir: ENO Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:35

03 01:29:16 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Choir: ENO Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:35

04 01:48:50 Edward Elgar
'Enigma' Variations
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:23

05 02:25:49 Daniel Liu
Melodie
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:46

06 02:31:00 Will Harmer
Voyage of the Soul
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:07:22

07 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:20:31


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0007rkc)
Joseph Tawadros

01 00:02:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:14 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:12:30 Richard Strauss
Allein! Weh, ganz allein (Elektra: excerpt)
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:22:02 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung - Conclusion
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:28:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:38:05 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the old style (3rd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Gary Beecher
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:44:02 Jean Sibelius
Romance (4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op 78)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Gary Beecher
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:48:11 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:55:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:03:55 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:49

12 01:15:13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:24:49 Joseph Tawadros
Dreaming Hermit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:29:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:11

15 01:38:58 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:43:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D Major, BWV 1064R: III. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Muriel Cantoreggi
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:51:10 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:54:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007rkf)
Summerland

01 00:00:07 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:48 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:06:43 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Summerland)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:11:54 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:16:31 Anonymous
Inna moussa
Ensemble: Sarband
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:19:55 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:24:38 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007rkh)
2019
Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:40 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:22:55 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:29

03 00:54:33 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Prelude No. 18
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:10:29

04 01:25:06 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:15:29

05 01:37:31 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:40:29

06 02:16:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Sebastian Breuninger
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003cy6)
Empathy


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b6pfbw)
Forests
Scents of the Forest


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0007rkm)
Adam Bohman, Oliver Coates and Laurie Tompkins in session

01 00:00:04 Sauti Sol (artist)
Nambee
Performer: Sauti Sol
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:38 Oliver Coates (artist)
Rise and Fall
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:11:29 Leo Abrahams (artist)
One Day Band Vol 1
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: David Coulter
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:13:43 Vitalija Glovackytė (artist)
Tender Volts
Performer: Vitalija Glovackytė
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:19:07 Gonzo (artist)
Cantiga Parva
Performer: Gonzo
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:21:40 Adam Bohman (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session
Performer: Adam Bohman
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Laurence Tompkins
Duration 00:09:17

07 00:32:10 Gard Nilssen
Happy Hour For Mr. Sanders
Ensemble: Bushman’s Revenge
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:37:55 Joe Meek (artist)
Valley of the Saroos
Performer: Joe Meek
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:41:24 Caroline Shaw
Limestone & Felt
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:02:30 Jambinai (artist)
작은 위로가 있는 곳에 (Small Consolation)
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:07:47 HAWKSMOOR (artist)
The mausoleum
Performer: HAWKSMOOR
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:12:15 Erin Gee
Mouthpiece 28
Ensemble: TAK Ensemble
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:22:42 Karim Khan (artist)
Sindhi Rana
Performer: Karim Khan
Duration 00:07:32



FRIDAY 23 AUGUST 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0007rkp)
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gadžijev

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gledre Slekyte
Duration 00:13:29

02 00:15:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Performer: Aleksander Gadzijev
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gledre Slekyte
Duration 00:28:21

03 00:43:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Performer: Aleksander Gadzijev
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:48:50 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Performer: Aleksander Gadzijev
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:53:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gledre Slekyte
Duration 00:43:00

06 01:36:50 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:53

07 02:01:14 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49

08 02:36:23 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51

09 03:11:35 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

10 03:18:49 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

11 03:27:13 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

12 03:35:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:43:54 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

14 03:51:24 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

15 04:01:14 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

16 04:10:27 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:20:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:30:54 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:40:54 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:51:02 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

21 05:01:00 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

22 05:16:21 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

23 05:37:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0007s38)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Ensemble: Trio Latitude 41
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:11:15 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:19:23 Reynaldo Hahn
La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Performer: Billy Eidi
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:21:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Performer: Billy Eidi
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:25:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Music Arranger: Savall/Grychtolik
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:34:08 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:38:04 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:42:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:48

09 00:53:27 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:02:41 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:07:39 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:12:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:20:00 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Music Arranger: John Stevenson
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:24:21
'Beck' by Norman Nicholson, read by Jenny Coverack
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:26:15 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:33:19 Somei Satoh
Bifu
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:39:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:43:31 Veljo Tormis
Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:48:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:12:32

20 02:02:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14

21 02:11:06 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

22 02:17:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:42

23 02:27:27 Reynaldo Hahn
La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Performer: Billy Eidi
Duration 00:02:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007s3b)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:59 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:06:06 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:11:58 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Performer: Maria Milstein
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:18:19 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:25:51 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:31:48 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:38:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:48:17 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:52:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:58:08 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

11 01:20:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:27:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:32:51 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:09:26

14 01:41:42 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:50:46 Hildegard von Bingen
O Pastor animarum
Choir: Sequentia
Duration 00:01:22

16 01:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:09


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007s3d)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Radio 3 New Generation Artists at the Festival

01 00:06:42 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:38:00

02 00:46:56 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, III - Serenade
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:53:21 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, IV - Orgie de Brigands
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:56

04 01:09:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:35:00

05 01:53:58 Sir James MacMillan
Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:01


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhc1)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745-1799)
Suspicion and Imprisonment

01 00:00:24 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Grazioso in G minor
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:05:01 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Concerto in A major Op.7`1
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:17:57

03 00:25:42 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet in G minor Op.14`6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:37:28 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major Op.3`1
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:20:55


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007s3h)
Prom 37 repeat: The Childhood of Christ

01 00:04:58 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Britten Sinfonia Voices
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Maxime Pascal
Duration 00:42:59

02 01:14:07 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ (Part 2)
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Britten Sinfonia Voices
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Maxime Pascal
Duration 00:05:45

03 01:19:57 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ (Part 3)
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Britten Sinfonia Voices
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Maxime Pascal
Duration 00:51:22

04 02:15:08 Sasha Scott
Humans May Not Apply
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:49

05 02:22:58 Isabel Wood
Ambience
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:29

06 02:28:20 Frédéric Chopin
Prélude In F sharp minor Op 28, No 8
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:01:46


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b9w8bc)
Orchestral Manoeuvres

01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner

02 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Britten

03 Anon.
Mater
Performer: Ensemble Melpomen
Performer: Conrad Steinmann

04 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

05 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Performer: Concert d'Astree
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

07 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

09 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Performer: Concert d'Astrée,
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati

13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Performer: Die Kölner Akademie
Performer: Michael Alexander Willens

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Performer: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Performer: Schweizer Chamber Choir
Performer: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Performer: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Performer: David Zinman

22 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

23 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

24 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Performer: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Semyon Bychkov

27 John Adams
Harmonielehre
Performer: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Stark

28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Scene 1
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0007s3k)
Seong-Jin Cho

01 00:03:05 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:05:55 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:12:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:21:41 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:30:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Samuel Lawrence
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:41:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Samuel Lawrence
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:49:14 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Choir: Westminster Symphonic Choir
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zdeněk Mácal
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:54:42 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:57:57 John Blow
A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:59

10 01:03:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:07:57 Prince Albert
Abendruhe
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:07

12 01:09:43 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:14:46 Trad. Catalan
El Rossinyol
Choir: Orfeó Català
Director: Pablo Larraz
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:17:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:39

15 01:28:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:40:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:45:13 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:48:39 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:55:16 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:59:17 Robert Schumann
Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:54


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007s3m)

01 00:00:29 Federico Mompou
Suburbis
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:14:18

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Jules Bastin
Orchestra: Orchestra Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:05 Josef Suk
Summer Impressions, Op 22b; No 1, At Noon
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:12:35 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in G major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:15:55 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:31

06 00:20:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Choral Flourish
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:22:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:25:28 George Harrison
Here Comes The Sun
Music Arranger: Nina Simone
Music Arranger: Harold Wheeler
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:33


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007s3p)
2019
Prom 47: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 147 'Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben', BWV 147 - Chorale 'Jesus bleibet meine Freude'
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:11:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major, BWV 552
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 64
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major, BWV 552
Performer: Michael Schönheit
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:56:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 8 in C minor (1890 version, ed. Nowak)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:30:29

07 02:24:24 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:03:06

08 02:28:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:55


FRI 22:15 Free Thinking (m0004my0)
Landmark: Audre Lorde


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0007s3s)
Absalón y Afropacífico in session

01 00:00:46 Absalón Afropacífico (artist)
Tambores (Studio Session)
Performer: Absalón Afropacífico
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:04:58 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Make You No Mind
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:09:52 The Spooky Men's Chorale (artist)
Tshkenosnuri
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:11:59 Absalón Afropacífico (artist)
Cantos de mi terruno (Studio Session)
Performer: Absalón Afropacífico
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:22:31 Absalón Afropacífico (artist)
Travesia (Studio Session)
Performer: Absalón Afropacífico
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:26:29 Danças Ocultas (artist)
O Teu Olhar
Performer: Danças Ocultas
Featured Artist: Carminho
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:29:41 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
Douglas and Aileen stood in front of the blue plaque
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:32:28 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Simmer Down (Road Trip)
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:35:09 The Kingstonians (artist)
Singer Man (Road Trip)
Performer: The Kingstonians
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:38:13 Wayne Marshall (artist)
Glory to God (Road Trip)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Featured Artist: Tessane Chin & Ryan Mark
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:42:17 Amindi K. Fro$t & Tessallated & Valleyz (artist)
Pine & Ginger (Road Trip)
Performer: Amindi K. Fro$t & Tessallated & Valleyz
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:46:41 Chronixx (artist)
Likes (Road Trip)
Performer: Chronixx
Duration 00:04:50

13 00:51:53 Musa Mboob & XamXam (artist)
Tumaranke
Performer: Musa Mboob & XamXam
Duration 00:03:09

14 00:55:06 Heart of the Dragon Ensemble (artist)
Thunder After The Drought
Performer: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Duration 00:03:39

15 00:59:23 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Anandi On The Loose
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:08:05 Absalón Afropacífico (artist)
Tu Corazon (Studio Session)
Performer: Absalón Afropacífico
Duration 00:07:16

17 01:15:42 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Soubour
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:29

18 01:20:55 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Remembering Ulaataii River
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:23:53 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Cherde
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: Ensemble Opus Posth
Performer: Tatyana Grindenko
Performer: Vladimir Martynov
Duration 00:05:37




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0007r2h)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0007lj7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0007rjk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0007rk9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0007s3h)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (m0007q3y)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m0007q43)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m0007jz2)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m0007s5h)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m0007q5s)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0007r2f)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m0007r2p)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m0007ljf)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m0007rjw)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m0007rkh)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0007s3p)

Between the Ears 22:15 MON (b09sqqd3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0007q3q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0007q5h)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0007r27)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0007lj0)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0007rjb)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0007rk2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0007s38)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0007kwl)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0007rjm)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002gv3)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (b088jc2q)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (b088jhbr)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (b088jhby)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (b088jhc1)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0007q5v)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m0007r2c)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m0007lj4)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m0007rjg)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m0007rk6)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m0007s3d)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0007r29)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0007lj2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0007rjd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0007rk4)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0007s3b)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0001p20)

Free Thinking 22:15 WED (m0001jrs)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0003cy6)

Free Thinking 22:15 FRI (m0004my0)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04dqcfh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0007r2m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0007ljc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0007rjt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0007rkf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0007s3m)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0007r2k)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0007lj9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0007rjr)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0007rkc)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0007s3k)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001zpm)

J to Z 18:00 SAT (m0004n64)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002l9h)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0007r2t)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (m0007q40)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0007ljj)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0007rjy)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0007rkm)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0007l8f)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0007s3s)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m0007q3v)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0007rjp)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m0007q45)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0007q5m)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0007q3s)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0007q5k)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08c2n8h)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b6p73h)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b6p8rj)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b6pfbw)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0b9w8bc)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004dnr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0007l8h)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0007q48)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0007q5x)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0007r2w)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0007ljl)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0007rk0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0007rkp)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (m0007q5q)