Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 AUGUST 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0007dcs)
Ricardo Ribeiro, Arash Moradi, Selma Uamusse

01 00:00:13 Arash Moradi
Hewraz (The Bridge)
Performer: Arash Moradi
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:05:14 Traditional Chinese
Dao xi alai (Summer has come)
Ensemble: The Dayan Ancient Music Association
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:10:31 Ricardo Ribeiro
As Mondadeiras
Performer: João Paulo Esteves da Silva
Performer: Jarrod Cagwin
Singer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:15:35 Ross Daly
Makrinitsa
Performer: Ross Daly
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:24:28 Selma Uamusse
Baila Maria
Performer: Selma Uamusse
Performer: Augusto Macedo
Performer: Gonçalo Santuns
Performer: Nataniel Melo
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:28:24 Traditional Haitian
Legba Nan Bayè-A
Choir: Rara La Bel Fraicheur de l'Anglade
Duration 00:01:35


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0007dcv)
Beethoven and the fortepiano

01 00:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:15:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:21:23

04 00:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:20:37

05 00:58:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:16:11

06 01:15:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

07 01:46:39 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

08 02:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

09 02:36:29 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

10 02:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:20:07

11 03:06:11 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

12 03:09:22 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32

13 03:14:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

14 03:21:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:26:39 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

16 03:33:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:14

17 03:46:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:05:04

18 03:52:11 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:00:57 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:08:25 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

21 04:20:15 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:05:13

22 04:25:55 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:54

23 04:48:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

24 05:00:57 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

25 05:11:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:23

26 05:39:57 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

27 05:47:52 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0007jts)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:01 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:07:31 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:19:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:30:28 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:38:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:11:57

06 00:51:52 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Performer: Roger Judd
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:57:56 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le volant)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:12

08 01:03:54 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:08:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:19

10 01:19:01 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:24:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:33:02 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:22

13 01:43:59 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:48:37 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:57:55 Arthur Honegger
Souvénir de Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0007jtv)
Summer Record Review
With Andrew McGregor and William Mival

01 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont (Overture)
Narrator: Robert Hunger-Bühler
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:11:17

02 00:14:14 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Déesse des discours
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Virginia Warnken
Singer: Jesse Blumberg
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Jason McStoots
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:16:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Ah, que ce chocolat foisonne
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Virginia Warnken
Singer: Jesse Blumberg
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Jason McStoots
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:19:08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Déesse un peu trop chatouilleuse
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Virginia Warnken
Singer: Jesse Blumberg
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Jason McStoots
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:24:20 Caroline Shaw
Orange: Plan & Elevation i) The Ellipse
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:32:49 Richard Strauss
Elektra: "Ich habe keine guten Nächte."
Singer: Regina Resnik
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:38:59 Richard Strauss
Elektra: "Wenn das rechte Blutopfer unterm Beile fällt"
Singer: Regina Resnik
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:42:56 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:53:20 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony: Auf dem Gipfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:57:36 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony: Vision
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:02:59 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:11:39 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Act II: Hat einen starken Geruch wie Rosen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

13 01:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV916
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:28

14 01:31:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte, K620: "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Orchestra: RIAS Symphonie Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:36:32 Edward Elgar
Caractacus Scene 6: Processional Music
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:04

16 01:44:41 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C Major, Hob.XVI:21
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Duration 00:14:19

17 01:53:52 William Wordsworth
Violin Concerto in A Major, Op. 60: II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Kamila Bydlowska
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: John Gibbons
Duration 00:09:40

18 02:04:23 Robert de Visée
Prelude in G
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:05

19 02:05:27 Robert de Visée
Les Sylvains de Mr. Couperin
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:34

20 02:10:24 Gioachino Rossini
Sigismondo, Act I: O tranquillo soggiorno! - Oggetto amabile (Live)
Singer: Hera Hyesang Park
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:08:07

21 02:18:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sigismondo, Act I: Signora... Ah taci (Live)
Singer: Hera Hyesang Park
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:00:50

22 02:19:20 Gioachino Rossini
Sigismondo, Act I: Di caccia il suono - Al bosco! Alla caccia! (Live)
Singer: Hera Hyesang Park
Singer: Guido Loconsolo
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:03:13

23 02:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C BWV1066
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:25:29


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0007jtx)
Catriona Morison and Aleksey Semenenko in Viardot and Mozart

01 00:02:15 Pauline Viardot
Lamento
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:31 Gaetano Donizetti
Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:09:35 Hermeto Pascoal
Ginga Carioca
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:16:05 Pauline Viardot
Madrid, Nixe Binsefuss and In the Spring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:26:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G K.301
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:12:47

06 00:40:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00051d0)
Jess Gillam with... Amy Harman

01 00:02:47 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484, 3rd movement
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:06 Miles Davis (artist)
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:09 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:19:39 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:22:19 John Mackey
Soprano Saxophone Concerto, 2nd movement: Felt
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:25:50 George Frideric Handel
Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000h8s)
Vocalist Nora Fischer with a mesmerising playlist

01 00:05:17 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir - Sanctus
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:18:45 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:22:16 David Lang
Death Speaks - You will return
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Owen Pallett
Singer: Shara Worden
Singer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:29:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances - no.1, no. 2, no.19 and no.7
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:59

06 00:41:52 Iván Fischer
A Nay Kleyd
Performer: Iván Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:47:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: I - Moderato
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:59:15 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:05:53

09 01:07:14 Igor Stravinsky
Le Sacre du Printemps - final scene from Part 2
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:22

10 01:19:38 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Performer: György Fischer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:23:30 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Performer: Marnex Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnex Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:29:08 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera - Pirate Jenny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Sender Freies Berlin
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:33:15 Trad.
Songs of Rejoicing: Ele Chomdo Libi, Yismechu Hashamayim, Yossel Yossel
Performer: Giora Feidman
Performer: Jeff Israel
Performer: Richard Sarpola
Performer: Manny Katz
Performer: Rick Cutler
Performer: Peter Weitzner
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:38:45 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage: Italy - Petrarch sonnet 104
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:47:25 Steve Reich
Tehillim Part IV
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:54:39 Qara Qarayev
Waltz from The Seven Beauties Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:26


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0007jtz)
The Spaghetti Western

01 00:00:23 Ennio Morricone
My Name Is Nobody (1973) - Mucchio Selvaggio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Nicolai
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:02:50 Philip Green
The Singer Not The Song (1961) - Ecstasy
Orchestra: Knightsbridge Strings
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:06:32 Robert Farnon
The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw (1958) - In The Valley of Love
Singer: Connie Francis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:10:03 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:12:59 Ennio Morricone
For A Few Dollars More (1965) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:16:29 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:20:31 Riz Ortolani
Day of Anger (1967) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:24:27 Luis Bacalov
A Bullet for the General (1967) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:27:44 Luis Bacalov
Django (1966) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:31:33 Marcello Giombini
Sabata (1969) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Giombini
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:35:14 Franco Micalizzi
They Call Me Trinity (1970) - Trinity
Ensemble: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:38:14 Franco Micalizzi
Sei Jellato, Amico Hai Incontrato Sacramento (1072) - Sacramento I
Choir: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:41:57 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon A Time In The West (1984) - Suite
Performer: Franco De Gemini
Singer: Edda Dell’Orso
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:11:08

14 00:53:33 Ennio Morricone
The Big Gundown (1966) - Mariachi
Orchestra: Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Duration 00:01:47

15 00:56:12 Nico Fidenco
Once Upon A Time in... Hollywood (2019) - Dinamite Jim
Choir: Cantori Moderni di Alessandroni
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0007jv1)
10/08/19

01 00:00:52 Miles Davis (artist)
Fran-Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:08:28 Billie Holiday (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:15:22 Duke Ellington (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:20:23 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Nomade Slang
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:26:44 George Shearing (artist)
Soon It's Gonna Rain
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Brian Torff
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:31:58 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Summer Song
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:35:33 Six And Seven Eighths Band (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Six And Seven Eighths Band
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:37:54 George Lewis (artist)
In The Good Old Summertime
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:43:12 Nina Simone (artist)
Feeling Good
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:46:16 Pat Metheny (artist)
Every Summer Night
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:58

11 00:53:48 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Summer Of 42
Performer: Toots Thielemans
Duration 00:05:32

12 00:59:55 Michael Janisch (artist)
Another London
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:06:58


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0007jv3)
Makaya McCraven and Monty Alexander

01 00:07:41 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Afronaut
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Performer: Xana
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:17:18 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Black Lion
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:26:57 Sam Rivers (artist)
Beatrice
Performer: Sam Rivers
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:34:07 Brandee Younger (artist)
Respected Destroyer
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:41:42 Laura Jurd (artist)
Stepping Back
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:50:03 Makaya McCraven (artist)
The Jaunt
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:56:05 Monty Alexander (artist)
Carnival in Jamaica
Performer: Monty Alexander
Duration 00:05:27

08 01:02:16 Sugar Belly (artist)
Island Gal Sally
Performer: Sugar Belly
Performer: Count Lasher
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:05:21 Eddie Heywood (artist)
Soft Summer Breeze
Performer: Eddie Heywood
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:08:00 The Ahmad Jamal Trio (artist)
Poinciana
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:15:05 Louis Armstrong (artist)
High Society Calypso
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:18:26 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Lullabye
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:09:56


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m0007jv5)
Strauss and Schubert from the Calidore Quartet and the Amatis Trio

01 00:00:37 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:34 Richard Strauss
Sextet from 'Capriccio'
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:15:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:50


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007jv7)
2019
Prom 31: Brahms, Bruckner and Strauss

01 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:26:35 Richard Strauss
Four Songs, Op.27
Performer: Lise Davidson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:45:37 Richard Strauss
Four Songs Op. 27
Performer: Lise Davidsen (Soprano)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:54:00

04 01:11:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E Flat Major 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 01:08:00

05 02:23:36 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:52


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0007jv9)
Open Ear concert



SUNDAY 11 AUGUST 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0007jvc)
Keith Jarrett Quartets

01 00:02:06 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Sundance
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:07:10 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Treasure Island
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:12:03 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Survivors' Suite
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:21:22 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Spiral Dance
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:26:06 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Long As You Know You're Living Yours
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:32:53 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Belonging
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:35:47 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Windup
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:22

08 00:44:49 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Song
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:51:38 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Late Night Willie
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0007jvf)
To be sung on the water

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Alessandra Ammara
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:07 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Performer: Annariina Jokela
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: Maja Bogdanović
Performer: Petri Makiharju
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:18:53 Arnold Bax
The Poisoned Fountain
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:24:26 Jukka Tiensuu
Narcissus
Performer: Blanca Gleisner
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:31:36 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Alessandra Ammara
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:40:11 Clara Schumann
Die Lorelei
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:43:17 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:35:12

08 01:18:52 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

09 02:01:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

10 02:43:59 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

11 02:59:50 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

12 03:10:21 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:16:27

13 03:27:14 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:17

14 03:32:00 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

15 03:44:25 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

16 03:53:48 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

18 04:08:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:17:42 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

20 04:28:40 Frantisek Jiranek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

21 04:40:04 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

22 04:56:09 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:41

23 05:01:16 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

24 05:38:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:21:06


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0007k4t)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:50 Richard Rodgers
My favourite things
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:07:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:17:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:39:11 Jean Françaix
Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:50:42 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:54:49 Joseph Haydn
Armida (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:05:02 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:23

09 01:17:43 Peggy Seeger (artist)
The Manchester Rambler
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:23:19 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O thou who camest from above
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:26:00 Aidan O'Rourke
Every morning she steps out of the back door
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:29:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Tear Jerker
Performer: Jarvis Cocker
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Performer: Adam Zolynski
Performer: Jansen Folkers
Performer: Ingmar Süberkrüb
Performer: Martin Bentz
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:38:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:45:09 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:49:48 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:28


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0007k4w)
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka

01 00:04:07 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:15 Richard Rodney Bennett
Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:17

03 00:26:14 Anthony Holborne
Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:33:24 John Dunstable
Salve Regina Misericordiae
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:43:26 Trad.
Malcolm Johnston (reel)
Performer: Mairi Chaimbeul
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:47:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake In The Mountains
Performer: Ian Burnside
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:50:20 Judith Weir
Ascending Into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Singer: Marie-Claire Lindsay
Singer: Felicity McDermott
Singer: Pierre Dechant
Singer: Christopher Dollins
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:59:33 Michael Nyman
The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:16:17

10 01:21:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:57

11 01:31:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:34:32 Ralph Towner
Crossing
Ensemble: Oregon
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:38:28 Philip Glass
The Hours: The Poet Acts
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:42:18 Úna Monaghan
Ómós do Sheamus
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:46:02 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Macelaru
Duration 00:10:08

16 01:56:20 Lorenzo Allegri
Canario
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m0007k4y)
2019
Prom 32: An Alpine Symphony

01 00:02:53 Benjamin Beckman
Occidentalis
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:44:00

02 00:12:13 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Duration 00:44:00

03 01:10:49 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:44:00

04 01:58:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:44:00

05 02:07:33 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:06

06 02:22:59 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:50


SUN 13:30 BBC Proms (m0007cbd)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert

01 00:01:14 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - overture
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:08 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen, Z. 629 - Hornpipe
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:05:04 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - Second music
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:08:02 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen - Rondeau
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:09:40 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:15:57 Louis Marchand
Pieces de clavecin, Book 1 - Allemande
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:19:09 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata in D minor
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:14:47

08 00:35:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata a 4 in A minor, TWV 43:a5
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:08:59

09 00:45:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:11:49


SUN 14:30 New Generation Artists (m0007k51)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Schubert's Grand Duo

01 00:01:04 Franz Schubert
An die Türen will ich schleichen (Gesänge des Harfners)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:55 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo in A, D574
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:25:01


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0007d22)
Eton Choral Course (1998 Archive)

01 00:00:19 Richard Dering
Adjuro Vos, filia Jerusalem
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:05 Sir Joseph Barnby
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:17:31 John Sanders
Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:24:59 John Sanders
Gloucester Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:36:19 Hubert Parry
Lord Let Me Know Mine End
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:53:44 Marcel Dupré
Seven Pieces, Op 27 (Finale)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m0007r6k)
2019 Repeats
Prom 22: Rachmaninov and Shostakovich


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m0007k53)
West Country Dreaming

01 00:01:14 Gustav Holst
Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:01:52
Thomas Hardy
Weathers (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:44
Charles Causley
The Seasons, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:00:48

04 00:03:32 Spiro
Prussia Cove
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:05:05 Anne Dudley
Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of London, Anne Dudley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:06:33
Thomas Hardy
Beeny Cliff, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:07:43 Gerald Finzi
When I set out for Lyonesse
Performer: Benjamin Luxon (baritone), David Willinson (piano)
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:09:48 Anon 12th/13th century
A vous Tristan
Performer: Anne Azéma (soprano), Cheryl Ann Fulton (harp), Jesse Lepkoff (flute) [Boston Camerata, directed by Joel Cohen]
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:11:12
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Idylls of the King (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:15:52 Arnold Bax
Tintagel (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:05:08

11 00:18:52
H.V. Morton
In Search of England (excerpt), read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:34

12 00:20:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:23:38
Alice Oswald
Dart (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:02:51

14 00:26:30 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dance No. 1
Performer: Philharmonia, Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Duration 00:01:42

16 00:29:40 Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley
Mysterons
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:05:04

17 00:33:46 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew David (conductor)
Duration 00:05:04

18 00:34:29
Thomas Hardy
Egdon Heath (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:02:13

19 00:46:25
John Betjeman
Dawlish, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:00:36

20 00:47:03 Vivian Ellis
Coronation Scot
Performer: New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:49:58
Enid Blyton
Five on a Treasure Island (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:10

22 00:51:09 Trad.
Lifeboat Girl
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:01:48

23 00:52:57
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Lines composed while climbing the left ascent of Brockley Coombe, May 1795, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:15

24 00:54:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: The Yetties
Duration 00:02:35

25 00:56:58
Elizabeth-Jane Burnett
Grassing (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:00:58

26 00:58:04
Sylvia Plath
Letter, read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:22

27 01:00:06
W.H. Hudson
The Land's End (excerpt), read by John Nettles
Duration 00:03:39

28 01:03:04 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:49

29 01:11:05
Charles Causley
Grave by the Sea, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:21


SUN 19:30 New Generation Artists (m0007k55)
Schubert, Mahler and Berg from Annelien Van Wauwe and the Amatis Piano Trio

01 00:01:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Liebe Schwalbe, Op.6, no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:02:47 Alban Berg
4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:10:38 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer (D808)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:28 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:25:10 Richard Strauss
Mondscheinmusik
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (m0007k57)
2019
Prom 33: Mahler, Schubert and Glanert

01 01:02:37 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit for Soprano and Orchestra
Performer: Christina Gansch
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

02 01:02:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major
Performer: Christina Gansch
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:59:00

03 02:04:05 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:25


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (m0007k59)
Trio Mediaeval at Schwetzingen

01 00:04:05 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Plange castella
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:08:37 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Sanctus Dominus Deus Saboath
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:12:23 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: O monialis concio Burgensis
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:16 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Quod promisit ab eterno
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:22:53 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Rex obiit
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:25:47 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Benedicta virgo Dei genitrix
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:30:37 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Mater patris et filia
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:36:15 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Quis dabit capiti meo aquam?
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:41:00 Anonymous
Las Huelgas Codex: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002gv1)
Harmony

01 00:00:05 VOCES8 (artist)
Home Is
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:01:57 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:02:36 Träd
Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
Choir: Capella Antiqua Munchen Choralschola
Director: Konrad Ruhland
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:04:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat à 6
Performer: Ian Watson
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennichi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV233: Cum sancto Spiritu
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:11:26 Franco/OK Jazz (artist)
On entre OK on sort KO
Performer: Franco/OK Jazz
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:11:35 Lionel Richie (artist)
Stuck on You
Performer: Lionel Richie
Duration 00:00:09

09 00:11:44 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Slick
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:00:11

10 00:11:55 Snowpoet (artist)
Snow
Performer: Snowpoet
Duration 00:00:09

11 00:12:04 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil of the Temple)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:12:12 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Home Again
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:12:17 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roi
Duration 00:00:07

14 00:12:23 T.O. Jazz (artist)
Onipa Nyke
Performer: T.O. Jazz
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:12:27 Bill Frisell (artist)
Shenendoah
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:12:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:13

17 00:13:11 Bob Dylan (artist)
Tangled Up In Blue
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:13:25 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:00:11

19 00:13:36 Creedence Clearwater Revival (artist)
Bad Moon Rising
Performer: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Duration 00:00:05

20 00:13:41 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:00:10

21 00:13:52 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:00:13

22 00:14:04 The Beatles (artist)
Hey Jude
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:13

23 00:16:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:56

24 00:23:23 João Gilberto (artist)
Insensatez
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:02:21

25 00:25:44 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor Op 28 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:58

26 00:28:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

27 00:31:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:52

28 00:33:20 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

29 00:39:34 Claude Debussy
Engulfed Cathedral
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:35

30 00:48:08 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw: Act 1 Variation III 'The Tower'
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:49

31 00:50:40 Charles Ives
Central Park in the Dark
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:10

32 00:57:14 Django Bates (artist)
Early Bloomer
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:02:04



MONDAY 12 AUGUST 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00016t2)
Elizabeth Day tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana), RV 117
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:14:05 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:26 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:20:23 Clara Schumann
3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:16 John Tavener
"Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:40


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0007k5c)
Khachatryans and Khachaturian

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:22:17

02 00:23:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:24:39

03 00:49:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:30:15

04 01:19:33 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:02:16

05 01:22:09 Manuel de Falla
Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:02:57

06 01:25:31 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

07 01:56:23 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habenera
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Music Arranger: John Dahlstrand
Duration 00:03:10

08 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

09 02:43:30 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:17:22

10 03:01:13 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:06:41 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:15:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

13 03:32:32 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

14 03:38:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

15 03:51:20 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

16 04:01:09 Leonard Bernstein
Overture 'Candide'
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:06:27 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:14:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

19 04:29:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

20 04:39:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

21 04:54:57 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

22 04:59:39 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:17:34

23 05:17:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0007jyw)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:06 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Director: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:34:12 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:40:08 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:44:27 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

08 00:56:33 Trad.
What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Choir: Cadgwith Fishermen's Group
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:58:28 Henry Wood
Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:02:41 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:11:10 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied, S 198
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:15:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:09:38

13 01:25:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:33:37 Cole Porter
Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Performer: Thomas Ferrante
Music Arranger: Billy May
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:37:52 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:43:26 Teresa Carreño
Ballade, Op 15
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:27

17 01:51:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:57:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Let's go and live in the country
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:31

19 02:02:33 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:42

20 02:12:14 Cyril Tawney
Chicken on a Raft
Performer: Cyril Tawney
Singer: Cyril Tawney
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:16:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:09

22 02:25:43 Gustav Holst
A Hampshire suite (March)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007jyy)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:01 Alec Roth
The Flower
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:16:16 George Enescu
Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:22:50 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:31:59 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:39:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:46:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:58:13 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parks
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:06:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:17:29 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:18

12 01:26:08 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:35:01 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:37:18 Ernest John Moeran
To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:40:12 Billy Mayerl
Marigolds
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:44:05 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:51:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:23


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007jz0)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Maxim Emelyanychev and SCO players

01 00:03:24 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Duration 00:12:29

02 00:14:10 Johannes Brahms
Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano in A minor Op 114
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Duration 00:31:29

03 00:42:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G Major BWV829
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:25:29

04 01:05:37 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet Op 37
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Ensemble: Principals of SCO
Duration 00:40:29

05 01:38:29 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 5, Sz. 102, Allegro & Adagio molto
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:13:37

06 01:53:07 Giles Farnaby
Woody-cock - variations MB.24.40 (Fitzwilliam virginal book) for keyboard no.141
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:46


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007jz2)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 4: Aris Quartet

01 00:05:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:20:29

02 00:22:44 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No. 5 in F minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:15:29

03 00:35:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:27:29

04 00:58:51 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 3 in F minor)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:01:48


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007jz4)
Prom 23 repeat: Swan Lake

01 00:08:24 ARNOLD
PETERLOO OVERTURE
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:43:45 Ginastera
Danza del Gaucho Matrero
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:14:03 Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Exceprts
Duration 00:50:00

05 02:08:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:30:02

06 02:39:33 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:49

07 02:49:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:19


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0007jz6)
In Tune live at the Edinburgh International Festival

01 00:18:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major 'The Joke', Op 33 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:19:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
To Forget So Soon
Performer: Michael Nagy, Susanna Klovsky
Duration 00:48:00

03 00:22:44 Madame Česki
Snake (improvisation)
Performer: Francesca Simmons, David Insua-Cao
Duration 00:48:00

04 00:26:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At Bedtime, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Michael Nagy, Susanna Klovsky
Duration 00:48:00

05 00:27:24 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 13 in F sharp Major, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci
Duration 00:48:00

06 00:32:09 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 20 in C minor, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci
Duration 00:48:00

07 00:35:54 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pièces brèves for wind quintet: No 1
Ensemble: Wind quintet from NYOS
Duration 00:48:00

08 00:43:33 Robert Muczynski
Wind Quintet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Wind quintet from NYOS
Duration 00:48:00

09 00:49:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 14 in G major, K387 'Spring' (3rd & 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:48:00

10 01:05:58 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo for Wind Quintet, Op 48
Ensemble: Wind quintet from NYOS
Duration 00:48:00

11 01:13:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roberto Ruisi, Charis Hanning
Duration 00:48:00

12 01:20:30 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonnieres
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:48:00

13 01:27:18 Timo Alakotila
Jusslin
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:48:00

14 01:33:56 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 23 in F major, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci
Duration 00:48:00

15 01:37:52 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 24 in D minor, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci
Duration 00:48:00

16 01:38:35 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Roberto Ruisi, Charis Hanning
Duration 00:48:00

17 01:51:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:48:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007jz8)

01 00:04:47 Clair Omar Musser
Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:21 Traditional Scottish
Gloomy Winter
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:07:31 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:14:08 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:18:00 Duke Ellington
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:24:24 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:28:06 Lau
Riad
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:05:21


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007jzb)
2019
Prom 34: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:03:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:31:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:36:00

03 01:34:45 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:41:15 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:30:00

05 02:08:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:20:00

06 02:21:45 Judith Weir
The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:21

07 02:39:38 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11


MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b09czx19)
Emigranti - 1917 Revisited


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0007jzd)
Edinburgh International Festival

01 00:02:28 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
Cairn
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:18:13 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
An Old Friend
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:27:43 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
The Culearn Mill
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:40:54 Brian Kellock (artist)
Slow Boat To China
Performer: Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:46:29 Brian Kellock (artist)
Bidin' My Time
Performer: Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:52:43 Brian Kellock (artist)
The Viper's Drag
Performer: Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:01:42 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:08:12 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Azalea
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:12:56 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Drop Me Off In Harlem
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:17:33 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Stay Awake
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:20:56 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:21:52 Colin Steele and Brian Kellock (artist)
Little Brown Jug
Performer: Colin Steele and Brian Kellock
Duration 00:08:00



TUESDAY 13 AUGUST 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0007jzg)
Two guys, two pianos

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 1 Op 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:24:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 Op 17
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:22:23

03 00:47:28 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Music Arranger: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:51:43 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
Duration 01:01:20

05 01:53:24 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:08

06 02:01:13 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:21

07 02:18:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

08 02:43:58 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic
Duration 00:15:53

09 03:00:16 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

10 03:05:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:15:12 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:24:40 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Adam Wolfli
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05

13 03:38:09 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

14 03:49:36 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

15 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:15

16 04:08:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

17 04:15:43 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

18 04:26:33 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

19 04:34:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:40:54 Karol Józef Lipinski
Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

21 04:51:41 Franz Schubert
Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:08:43

22 05:00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

23 05:22:09 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

24 05:42:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0007k0v)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:31 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:12:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:44

04 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Performer: Maurice André
Singer: Elly Ameling
Ensemble: Deutsche Bachsolisten
Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:46:00 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:52:58 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Performer: Jonathan Kelly, Claire Briggs, Susanna Cohen, Emma Johnson, Sir Malcolm Arnold & Jaime Martin
Duration 00:07:12

09 01:02:42 Kenneth Blain
The Bee Song
Singer: Arthur Askey
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:06:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:14:51 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:20:41 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:33:48 William Walton
Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:39:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:33

15 01:54:13 Claude Balbastre
Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:24

16 02:02:10 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:05:05

17 02:08:13 Duke Ellington
Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

18 02:14:05 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

19 02:18:09 Kaija Saariaho
Uberzeugung
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:01:53

20 02:20:18 Jean Sibelius
Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:24:14 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007k0x)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:32 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal Suite. Prelude
Music Arranger: Joan Trayter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:11:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:18:01 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Asher Oliver
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Trinity Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:25:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:31:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:34:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:43:37 Oskar Nedbal
Valse triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:50:55 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

10 01:02:39 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Nicolai Popov
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:08:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:09:45 John Dowland
Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:17:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:09:42

14 01:27:42 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:34:08 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:38:05 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:40:19 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:45:56 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:53:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:54

20 01:55:47 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:08


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007k0z)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Meta4 String Quartet

01 00:03:01 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:30:29

02 00:27:10 Kaija Saariaho
Terra Memoria
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:48:23 Michael Nyman
No Time in Eternity
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:15:29

04 00:54:56 Henry Purcell
Music for a While Z 583 No.2
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:10:29

05 00:59:31 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light', Z193
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:10:29

06 01:09:45 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A Op.41 No.3
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:40:29

07 01:43:10 Timo Alakatila
J. Jusslin
Duration 00:10:29

08 01:49:44 Rudi Stephan
Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:10:16


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (b09w27sg)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Fin de siècle

01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:04:41 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande – Concert Suite (excerpt) Act III-IV-V
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:17:19 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Catherine Collard
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:26:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:23:33


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007k12)
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg

01 00:02:48 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:08

02 00:22:24 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Cello Concerto
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:29:37

03 00:55:22 Trad.
El cant dels ocells
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Timothy Walden
Performer: Tamsy Kaner
Performer: Marie Strom
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:17

04 01:25:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:42:36

05 02:12:18 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:18:36

06 02:32:28 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:37

07 02:53:43 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0007k14)
Angela Hewitt, Soumik Datta, Peter Donohoe

01 00:03:05 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
Sinfonia from Ariodante
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major (K413) - 3rd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor (D780 no 3)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:22:48 Anton Webern
Variations Op 27 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:23:33 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A major Hob 26/7
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:31:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No 3 In B Minor Op 61 - 2nd mvt: Andantino quasi allegretto
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Brabbins
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:41:29 Stefano Landi
Canta la Cicaletta
Singer: Ed Lyon
Orchestra: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:47:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:40

09 01:03:31 George Gershwin
"Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:13:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - No 1 in C mjor BWV 846, Prelude
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No 24 in B Minor BWV 893, Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:25:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor - 4th mvt: Presto agitato
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:33:29 Soumik Datta
Myth
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:41:56 Soumik Datta
Plantations
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:47:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:51:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:57:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C (Op.10/1)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:17


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007k16)
2019
Prom 35: Enigma Variations

01 00:03:42 Various Artists
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:48:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

03 01:28:56 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:48:28 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:00

05 02:27:39 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Gigue)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b09dxbfl)
A Column for Infinity


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (m0007k18)
2019
Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape

01 00:02:34 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:08:00 Max Richter
Vladimir's Blues
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:09:57 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:22:01 Soumik Datta
Sarod Improvisation
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:24:08 Peteris Vasks
The Fruits of Silence
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:29:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:32:16 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:36:57 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:00

09 00:48:24 Soumik Datta
Morning Song
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Cormac Byrne
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:54:46 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:00

11 01:00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:06:18 Soumik Datta
Clouds
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Cormac Byrne
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:12:49 Max Richter
On the Nature of Dayligh
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:12:00


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (m0007k1b)
Japanese avant-folk and new Malian music

01 00:05:21 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:12:59 Robert Rental (artist)
Before Closing Doors
Performer: Robert Rental
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:16:50 Kassel Jaeger (artist)
MORTES-EAUX
Performer: Kassel Jaeger
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:21:20 Alpes (artist)
Ame Debout
Performer: Alpes
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:30:06 Pat Thomas (artist)
Atesem
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:34:58 Loraine James (artist)
Hand Drops
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:40:37 Meredith Monk
Fractal Activity
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:43:27 秋山邦晴
Environmental Mechanical Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:48:41 Nour Mubarak (artist)
Lint Roller
Performer: Nour Mubarak
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:52:09 Oumou Diabaté (artist)
Song For Mansa Abu Bakr II
Performer: Oumou Diabaté
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:55:26 Guy Klucevsek
Tremolo #6
Duration 00:08:58



WEDNESDAY 14 AUGUST 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0007k1d)
International Chopin Piano Festival

01 00:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48 no 2
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:15:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes, Op 34
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:27:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes, Op 64
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:36:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B flat minor
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:45:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E, Op 62 no 2
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:51:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 67
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:58:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 68
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:12:55

10 01:17:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:19:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 no 1
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:22:33 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

13 01:48:16 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

14 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:38:28

15 02:40:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

16 02:57:37 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

17 03:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:04

18 03:04:49 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38

19 03:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:34

20 03:24:40 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

21 03:36:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

22 03:46:23 Josquin des Prez
Chanson Vous L'Airez
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:23

23 03:49:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

24 04:01:15 Józef Elsner
Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

25 04:07:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

26 04:12:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50

27 04:27:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

28 04:55:52 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

29 05:18:16 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

30 05:28:07 William Billings
Emmaus (1778)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55

31 05:30:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

32 05:44:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0007kw9)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:13:05 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:21:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:33:44 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:39:32 Joseph Haydn
Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:49

07 00:52:28 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Music Arranger: Philip Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:57:47 Trad Tuscany
Batti, Batti
Music Arranger: Samuel Barber
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:58:58 Traditional Tuscan
Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
Performer: Samuel Barber
Music Arranger: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:01:06

10 01:02:24 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:09:40 Louis Vierne
Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:15:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:24:25 Fanny Hensel
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:26:40 Hector Berlioz
Le dépit de la bergère
Performer: Jeff Cohen
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:33:48 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:37:41 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:42:25 Bobby Krlic
Midsommar: Prophesy
Duration 00:00:33

18 01:42:47 Bobby Krlic
Midsommar: The Blessing
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:46:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:59

20 01:54:25 James Oswald
The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:54

21 02:01:40 Heinrich Schütz
Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:22

22 02:08:56 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:06

23 02:14:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:09:54

24 02:25:18 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007kwc)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:39 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:09:28 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea; Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:15:14 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:25:34 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:31:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue; Menuet)
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:37:55 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:11:12

07 00:50:25 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:34

08 01:02:27 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

09 01:14:33 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:37

11 01:31:43 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:36:34 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:42:17 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:47:28 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op.24 No.4
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:51:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007kwf)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:03:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Il fervido desiderio
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:05:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:08:39 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna, che inargenti
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:14:14 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:20:29

05 00:35:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite No.1 in A minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:22:29

06 00:57:40 Samuel Barber
Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

07 01:01:07 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

08 01:03:44 Charles Ives
The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:06:46 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:10:44 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:25:29

11 01:33:13 Charles Gabriel
His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Performer: Amber Wagner
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:37:56 William Byrd
Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:19:59


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2cd4)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
The Sea

01 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:04:50 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:19:26 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de France
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:25:12 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:31:23 Claude Debussy
Images – Reflets dans l’eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:36:29 Claude Debussy
La Mer - Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007kwj)
Prom 26 repeat: Mozart's Requiem

01 00:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:13:09

02 00:19:29 Richard Wagner
Prelude and liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:17:33

03 00:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Süssmayr)
Singer: Fatma Said
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Singer: Sunnyboy Dladla
Singer: David Shipley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:45:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0007kwl)
St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh.


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0007kwn)
The Van Kuijk Quartet play Debussy

01 00:00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:26:25


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0007kwq)
Stephen Hough, Paul Silverthorne, David Owen Norris

01 00:02:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:09:42 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: IV. Allegro
Director: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: V. Allegro
Director: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:21:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:30:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:40:44 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:48:13 Claude Debussy
La chevelure, from Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:52:02 Hugo Wolf
Lied vom Winde
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:55:57 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:58:38 Ned Rorem
A Birthday
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:04:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:05:55

13 01:17:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:27:54 Edward Edgar
Violin Sonata (arr. for Viola): 2nd Mvt.
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:39:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from the Septet Op 20 (arr. Freidrich Hermann as a Grand Duo for viola & piano 1853)
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:43:40 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:51

17 01:51:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat (opening)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:55:03 Cole Porter
Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:00


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007kws)
2019
Prom 37: The Childhood of Christ

01 00:03:50 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Performer: Julie Boulianne
Orchestra: Halle
Duration 00:50:29

02 01:13:58 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ (Part 2)
Performer: Julie Boulianne
Orchestra: Halle
Duration 01:00:29

03 02:14:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:14:58


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b09pkmpc)
The Forty Days of Musa Dagh


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (m0007kwv)
2019
Prom 38: Solomon’s Knot

01 00:02:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 19 'Es erhub sich ein Streit', BWV 19
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 130 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir', BWV 130
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:41:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 149, 'Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg', BWV 149
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft', BWV 50
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:20:00


WED 23:30 Late Junction (m0007ld8)
What does a hurdy-gurdy sound like?

01 00:00:06 The Sound Of Feeling (artist)
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Performer: The Sound Of Feeling
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:47 La Tène (artist)
L'Abandonnée
Performer: La Tène
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:13:33 Fred Frith (artist)
Postcard From The Back
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:18:08 Carolina Eyck
Commemoration
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:22:17 Equiknoxx (artist)
Solomon Is A Cup
Performer: Equiknoxx
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:25:47 Matmos (artist)
Regicide
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:29:35 灰野敬二 (artist)
Untitled
Performer: 灰野敬二
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:34:32 Cyclobe (artist)
Brightness Falls From The Air
Performer: Cyclobe
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:39:14 Kumio Kurachi (artist)
Glittery Lip Sticks In Spring
Performer: Kumio Kurachi
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:41:44 Luis Perez (artist)
In Altepetl Tonal
Performer: Luis Perez
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:46:03 Henri Vasson (artist)
La Bouree D'Aurillac
Performer: Henri Vasson
Duration 00:01:15

12 00:47:15 Jesse Paris Smith
Lotus Born, No Need To Fear
Duration 00:07:08

13 00:55:58 צ'רלי מגירה (artist)
Tomorrow Is Gone = מחר כבר עבר
Performer: צ'רלי מגירה
Duration 00:04:17



THURSDAY 15 AUGUST 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0007kwx)
Dvořák from Brazil

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:41:07

02 00:42:42 Clóvis Pereira
Canto do Cego
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:47:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:37:46

04 01:25:30 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

05 01:46:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

06 02:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

07 02:36:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

08 03:02:45 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:06:53

09 03:10:00 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

10 03:17:42 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

11 03:33:11 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

12 03:45:31 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for the left hand
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:09:02

13 03:54:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

14 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:39

15 04:06:09 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:15:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 27 in G major
Orchestra: Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vilmos Tátrai
Duration 00:11:52

17 04:27:39 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

18 04:43:47 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

19 04:51:45 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

20 05:00:08 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

21 05:31:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0007k09)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:34 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:50 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Singer: Kaia Urb
Singer: Ave Moor
Singer: Tiit Kogerman
Singer: Uku Joller
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Performer: Scott Ross
Performer: Huguette Grémy-Chauliac
Music Arranger: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:33:20 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:36:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Capricorn
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:44:01 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:48:35 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:01:26 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:01:26 Henry Ainsworth
Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:01:26 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:09:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:18:53 Heinrich Isaac
Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:09:55

14 01:33:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:39:23 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:44:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:50:36 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:08

18 01:58:59 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Music Arranger: Herbert Stothart
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Choir: MGM Studio Chorus
Duration 00:01:57

19 02:02:53 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

20 02:06:54 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

21 02:12:37 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
Duration 00:05:53

22 02:20:01 Friedrich Kuhlau
Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Copenhagen Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

23 02:28:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Music Arranger: The Clyde Valley Stompers
Ensemble: The Clyde Valley Stompers
Duration 00:02:18


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007k0c)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:39 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:10:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:16:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:26:59 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:30:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:38:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:42:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

09 00:51:45 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:56:41 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:43

11 01:11:06 William Byrd
The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:00:50

12 01:12:04 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:16:02 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:22:39 Robert Schumann
The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:08:04

15 01:31:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:09

16 01:48:35 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:52:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:39


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007k0f)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen

01 00:05:21 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:47 Diogo Dias Melgás
Popule Meus - Improperia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:18:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Iste Confessor
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:31:30 Diogo Dias Melgás
Lamentaçao de Quinta Feira Santa
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:31:39 Diogo Dias Melgás
Salve Regina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:31:57 João Loureço Rebelo
Panis Angelicus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:33:11 Diogo Dias Melgás
Salve Regina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:36:27 João Loureço Rebelo
Panis Angelicus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:42:09 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth (Music to a Child's Play), Suite No.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:17:09

10 01:06:47 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:11:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater a 10
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:27:30

12 01:36:39 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnets (Pace non trovo & Benedetto sia 'l giorno, I' vidi in terra)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:18:49

13 01:55:50 Fanny Hensel
Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi
Duration 00:03:00


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2fsg)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
A New World Dawns

01 Claude Debussy
Opening music: Serenade for the Doll
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:34 Claude Debussy
Images piano set 2 Poissons d’or
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:06:38 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:14:39 Claude Debussy
La Plus que lente
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:21:10 Claude Debussy
3 Poemes de Mallarme
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:29:00 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:19:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007k0j)
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins

01 00:03:17 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by Twilight
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:19:01 Huw Watkins
The Moon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:23:12

03 01:09:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:39:48

04 01:54:16 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:12:07

05 02:09:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:30:42

06 02:40:38 Florence Price
Piano Concerto
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:18:29


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0007k0l)
Navarra String Quartet, Marcus Farnsworth, Segun Akinola

01 00:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:07:51 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D. 703
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:41 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:23:53 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who Series 11 Opening Titles
Performer: Segun Akinola
Music Arranger: Segun Akinola
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:29:57 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:35:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:44:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 "Rosamunde", iii) Menuetto and allegretto
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Sérénade pour cordes en Mi Majeur, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Ensemble: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:10:37 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour arr. trombone, bass, piano
Performer: Susan Addison
Performer: Chi-chi Nwanoko
Performer: Sally Goodworth
Music Arranger: Susan Addison
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:14:29 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:23:44 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden und Meiden
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:31:49 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Lieder)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:38:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:42:05 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. L. Berio for Clarinet & Orchestr
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:50:11 Samuel Barber
Sure On This Shining Night
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:52:52 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:57:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:49


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007k0n)
2019
Prom 39: Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Mendelssohn and Mussorgsky

01 00:02:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Hebrides' ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wale
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:24 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Conductor: Elim Chan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:07:47 Errolyn Wallen
This Frame Is Part of the Painting
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:25:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Maurice Ravel)
Conductor: Elim Chan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:35:00

05 02:03:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:34


THU 21:15 New Generation Artists (m0007k0q)
Andrei Ionita plays Kodaly's Cello Sonata

01 00:01:11 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:53 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:34:28

03 00:41:51 Ernest Chausson
Serenade Italienne
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:08


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09zmvmm)
Supernatural Japan


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09z67gt)
Secret Admirers
Andrew McGregor on Thomas Tallis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0007njc)
Meredith Monk with Jennifer Lucy Allan

01 00:00:04 Meredith Monk
Early Morning Melody
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:02:17 Meredith Monk
Travelling
Performer: Colin Walcott (featured)
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:02 Alice J. Shaw
In Venice
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:14:13 International Sweethearts of Rhythm (artist)
Don't Get It Twisted
Performer: International Sweethearts of Rhythm
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:17:29 John Hollenbeck
lud
Ensemble: John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:21:35 Meredith Monk
Obsolete Objects
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:25:13 Meredith Monk
Do You Be ?
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:31:24 Rustavi Choir (artist)
Mival Guriashi ("Going To Guria")
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:35:00 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Tradição
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:05:52

10 00:43:06 Ruben Romero (artist)
Taos Pueblo Round Dance Song
Performer: Ruben Romero
Performer: Ernest Martinez
Performer: Juan O. Lujan
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:51:50 Tony Conrad
The Celebration Of The Tortoise
Duration 00:05:40

12 00:57:29 Missy Mazzoli
These Worlds In Us
Orchestra: Yale Philharmonia
Conductor: Shinik Hahm
Duration 00:08:46

13 01:08:24 Chino Amobi (artist)
Kollaps
Performer: Chino Amobi
Featured Artist: Elysia Crampton
Featured Artist: Flse Prpht
Featured Artist: Poozy
Duration 00:01:25

14 01:11:13 Terepa (artist)
28th October 2014
Performer: Terepa
Featured Artist: Charlotte Collin
Featured Artist: Julia Holter
Featured Artist: Lucrecia Dalt
Featured Artist: Grégoire Simon
Featured Artist: Kouhei Matsunaga
Featured Artist: Laurel Halo
Featured Artist: Rashad Becker
Duration 00:01:43

15 01:15:08 Robert Een
Hocket
Duration 00:01:29

16 01:17:30 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Politic Amagni
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:22:25 Meredith Monk
Last Song
Duration 00:03:29

18 01:26:30 Mildred Bailey (artist)
When Day Is Done
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Duration 00:03:30



FRIDAY 16 AUGUST 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0007k0s)
Sinbad in Oslo

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:38:00

02 00:39:30 Edvard Grieg
Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:43:55 Herman Vogt
Canticle of the sun
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:16:24

04 01:00:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:44:02

05 01:44:57 Benjamin Britten
Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:42

06 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:31:50

07 02:33:26 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

08 02:40:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

09 03:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

10 03:10:48 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:20

11 03:16:25 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:23:55 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

13 03:36:25 Trad.
Danish Wedding Song
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

14 03:40:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

15 03:49:57 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Ecce nunc benedicite
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:02:48

16 03:53:06 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

17 04:01:13 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

18 04:07:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

19 04:21:52 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

20 04:30:25 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43

21 04:37:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Duration 00:11:58

22 04:49:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08

23 05:06:13 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

24 05:31:42 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

25 05:41:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0007l7w)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 Henry Purcell
Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:09:45 Bedrich Smetana
Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Performer: Anton Gerzenberg
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:14:20 Frederick Bridge
For all the wonder of thy regal day
Choir: Spiritus
Conductor: Aidan Oliver
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:18:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:11:28

05 00:33:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:37:20 Gustav Holst
Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:39:02 Louis‐Claude Daquin
L'hirondelle
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:42:08 Friedrich Burgmüller
Swallow
Performer: Ren-chang Fu
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:44:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Martin Hublow
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:13

10 00:53:44 Bill Evans
Blue in Green (take 3)
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:26

11 01:01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:07:07 Prince Albert
Invocazione all'Armonia
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices
Director: Grayston Burgess
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:13:37 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:20:53 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:25:06
Friday Poem
"The Underground" by Seamus Heaney. Read by Don Paterson
Duration 00:00:52

16 01:25:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:33:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:59

18 01:38:07 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:43:13 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:56

20 01:53:55 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:22

21 02:02:17 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:43

22 02:11:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

23 02:22:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kyoko Takezawa
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:07:02


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007l7y)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:38 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:14:10 Sir James MacMillan
Sedebit Dominus Rex (Strathclyde motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:20:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lo sposo deluso, K430 (Overture and opening quartet)
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Linard Vrielink
Singer: Nahuel di Pierro
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Singer: Serena Malfi
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:10:27

05 00:31:54 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:37:36 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:47:41 Thomas Robinson
Spanish Pavan (Cozens Lute Book)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:51:17 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:53

09 01:05:25 Mathilde Wantenaar
Sprookjes: Musical Tales for violin and piano (mvts 2 and 3)
Performer: Merel Vercammen
Performer: Dina Ivanova
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:11:45 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:13:38 Anonymous
Nobilis humilis magne martir
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:17:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:51

13 01:31:52 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:33:51 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:36:38 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:39:25 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Music Arranger: Grayston Ives
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:07:25

17 01:47:31 Brendan O'Regan (artist)
Eel in the Sink/Convenience
Performer: Brendan O'Regan
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:50:34 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:42


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007l80)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside

01 00:03:08 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op 48
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:34:35 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:47:07 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:56:02 Francis Poulenc
C
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:00:34 Francis Poulenc
Reines des Mouettes
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:04:30 Francis Poulenc
Bleuet
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:09:11 Franz Liszt
Three Petrarch Sonnets
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:21:00

08 01:30:28 Alberto Ginastera
Five Popular Argentine Songs
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:13:00

09 01:40:58 Robert Burns
Ye banks and braes
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:44:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! Mes Amis
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:49:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:46


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2lqz)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Final Flowering

01 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:04:45 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:14:40

03 00:19:25 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:12:23

04 00:31:48 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Duration 00:17:57


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007l83)
Prom 31 repeat: Brahms, Bruckner and Strauss & The Anvil by Emily Howard

01 00:03:23 Johannes Brahms
Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:18:30

02 00:25:48 Richard Strauss
Four Songs, Op 27
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:29

03 00:42:48 Richard Wagner
Dich Teure Halle (aria from Tannhäuser, Act 2)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:03

04 01:11:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 01:04:34

05 02:19:07 Emily Howard
The Anvil
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Halle Ancoats Community Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:37:01

06 02:56:23 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:01


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0007l85)
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin

01 00:03:09 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anu Komsi - Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:03:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:14:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Andreas Staier, Freiburger Barockorchester
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:25:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:30:52 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:34:25 Soumik Datta
Plantations
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:44:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:03:19 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

08 01:03:19 Franz Liszt
Étude No. 3 in G Sharp Minor 'La Campanella' (Grandes Études de Paganini)
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:52:57 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:08:46 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:04

12 01:18:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Liz Burley
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:24:44 Luigi Nono
Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:30:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:35:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:40:45 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:48:05 Pauline Viardot
Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Liz Burley
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:51:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:01

19 01:59:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007l87)

01 00:02:53 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: André Previn
Duration 00:14:57

02 00:03:57 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:06:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:09:36 Ravi Shankar
Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:15:47

05 00:12:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:14:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:18:41 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:22:05 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:23:11 Hans Zimmer
Earth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:06:03


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007l89)
2019
Prom 40: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary

01 00:02:39 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:05:21 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:11:53 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Songs
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:12:00

05 01:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:40:00

06 02:11:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Primavera Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:28

07 02:25:56 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:03:56


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0b0wrpk)
Japan's Never-Ending War


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09z6bg5)
Secret Admirers
Kate Molleson on Eliane Radigue


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0007l8c)
Inna de Yard with Lopa Kothari




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0007jz4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0007k12)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0007kwj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0007k0j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0007l83)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m0007jv7)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (m0007k4y)

BBC Proms 13:30 SUN (m0007cbd)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m0007r6k)

BBC Proms 20:00 SUN (m0007k57)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0007jz2)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m0007jzb)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m0007k16)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (m0007k18)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (m0007kws)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (m0007kwv)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m0007k0n)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0007l89)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0007jts)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0007k4t)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0007jyw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0007k0v)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0007kw9)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0007k09)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0007l7w)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0007d22)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0007kwl)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00016t2)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (b09w27sg)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (b09w2cd4)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (b09w2fsg)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (b09w2lqz)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (m0007k59)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m0007jz0)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m0007k0z)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m0007kwf)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m0007k0f)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m0007l80)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0007jyy)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0007k0x)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0007kwc)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0007k0c)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0007l7y)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0007jvc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0007jz8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0007l87)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0007jz6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0007k14)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0007kwq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0007k0l)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0007l85)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000h8s)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0007jv3)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002gv1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0007jzd)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0007jv1)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (m0007k1b)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (m0007ld8)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0007njc)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0007dcs)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0007l8c)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m0007jtx)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m0007jv5)

New Generation Artists 14:30 SUN (m0007k51)

New Generation Artists 19:30 SUN (m0007k55)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0007kwn)

New Generation Artists 21:15 THU (m0007k0q)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0007jv9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0007jtv)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0007jtz)

Sunday Feature 22:15 MON (b09czx19)

Sunday Feature 21:30 TUE (b09dxbfl)

Sunday Feature 21:30 WED (b09pkmpc)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b09zmvmm)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b0b0wrpk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0007k4w)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09z67gt)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09z6bg5)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00051d0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0007dcv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0007jvf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0007k5c)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0007jzg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0007k1d)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0007kwx)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0007k0s)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (m0007k53)