Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 AUGUST 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00076x4)
Staff Benda Bilili, Milton Nascimento, Bjork

01 00:05:37 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Fallow Fields
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:36 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Tudo Que Voce Podia Ser
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:12:27 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Mangelma Stoposto
Performer: Kočani Orkestar
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:15:51 Björk (artist)
Solstice
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:20:22 Mohamed Ilyas (artist)
Panya
Performer: Mohamed Ilyas
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:25:37 Kekeleye (artist)
Dido
Performer: Kekeleye
Duration 00:04:22


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00076x6)
Unanswered Questions

01 00:01:08 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:59 Charles Ives
Central Park In The Dark
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:17:26 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:19:01

04 00:36:46 Charles Ives
Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:22:30

05 00:59:38 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna
Duration 00:05:58

06 01:05:55 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

07 01:16:27 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:47

08 01:32:34 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

09 01:52:43 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

10 02:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Singer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Singer: Edward Price
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:46:08

11 02:47:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

12 02:55:12 Robert Schumann
Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:05:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

14 03:17:50 Sandor Szokolay
Sonatina for harpsichord
Performer: János Sebestyén
Duration 00:03:29

15 03:21:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

16 03:29:26 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

17 03:38:32 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

18 03:44:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

19 04:01:07 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

20 04:04:49 Jacob Gade
Jalousie - tango tzigane
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

21 04:08:56 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

22 04:17:18 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

23 04:27:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

24 04:36:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

25 04:47:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

26 04:58:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

27 05:19:47 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

28 05:35:57 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:23:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0007c07)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Josquin des Prez
Vive le Roy & Pavana 'La Battaglia'
Performer: Clément Janequin
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:46 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:15:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:21:24 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:28:07 Enrique Granados
Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:33:18 Joan Cererols
Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:41:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:27

08 00:49:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

09 00:57:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:05:03 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:14:28 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:55

12 01:28:43 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:40:29 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:47:35 John Wilbye
Oft have I vowde arr Kroll
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:51:13 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0007c09)
Summer Record Review
With Andrew McGregor and Andrew Mellor

01 00:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture (arr. Hummel)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Caroline Balding
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:09:55 György Kurtág
Scenes From A Novel Op.19 For Mezzo-Soprano, Violin, D.Bass & Cimbalom
Performer: Curtis Macomber
Performer: Nicholas Tolle
Performer: Kathryn Schulmeister
Singer: Susan Narucki
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:15:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor: III. Intermezzo
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dima Slobodeniuk
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:23:08 Marin Marais
Pieces de Viol: La Gracieuse & Gigue à l'anglaise
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Israel Golani
Performer: Joshua Cheatham
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:33:06 Jean Sibelius
'Svarta rosor' & 'Vären flyktar hastigt '
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:39:15 Jean Sibelius
2 Serious Melodies For Cello And Orchestra: I. Cantique
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:46:57 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto In D Minor: III. Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Ida Haendel
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:53:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:00:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:40

10 01:13:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - Overture Op.32
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:47

11 01:24:34 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:53

12 01:34:51 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Poems Of Fiona Macleod, Op.11: III. The Rose of the Night
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:39:29 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Cello Sonata In B Flat Major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:07:42

14 01:48:19 François-Louis Gossec
Symphony in F major Op. 4 No. 3
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Duration 00:12:10

15 02:01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricarcar a 6 BWV1079
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:36

16 02:12:08 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe De Nostre Dame For 4 Voices
Choir: Ensemble Organum
Conductor: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:06:05

17 02:19:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto In E Flat Major K.365 For 2 Pianos And Orchestra
Performer: Yoko Kaneko
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Duration 00:24:12


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0007c0c)
Katharina Konradi and the Arod Quartet

01 00:01:56 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:26:50

03 00:34:24 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:19


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004n5w)
Jess Gillam with... Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 Michael Nyman
Prospero’s Books: Miranda
Performer: Michael Nyman Band

02 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo B flat minor Op.117 No.2
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

04 Radiohead (artist)
Harry Patch
Performer: Radiohead

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

06 Beyoncé (artist)
Hold Up
Performer: Beyoncé

07 William Turner Walton
Symphony No.1, 4th movement
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff
Cello Sonata; 3rd movement Andante
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000qx6)
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan’s enthralling music selection

01 00:04:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:07:27 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: West Side Story Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:13:31 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:24:31 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:11

05 00:36:48 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:46:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:51

07 00:58:59 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:03:10

08 01:04:04 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:12:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:01

10 01:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:27:28 Pau Casals
El Cant Dels Ocells
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:32:27 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Music Arranger: Mark Goodchild
Ensemble: El Ultimo Tango
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:37:42 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:07:02

14 01:46:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:33

15 01:56:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0007c0f)
Henry Mancini

01 00:00:50 Henry Mancini
Peter Gunn (1958-61) - Theme
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:29 Henry Mancini
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) - Moon River
Music Arranger: Patrick Williams
Singer: Monica Mancini
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Williams
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:01 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Music Arranger: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:12:45 Henry Mancini
Creature From The Black Lagoon (1954) - The Monster Gets Mark
Orchestra: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:15:10 Henry Mancini
Tarantula (1955) - Terror Strikes
Orchestra: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:16:55 Henry Mancini
Touch of Evil (1958) - Main Title
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:22:28 Henry Mancini
Hatari! (1962) - Baby Elephant Walk
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:28:31 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther (1963) - Theme
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:33:41 Henry Mancini
Charade (1963) - Theme
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:35:18 Henry Mancini
Arabesque (1966) - Theme
Performer: Shelly Manne
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:01:56

11 00:39:25 Henry Mancini
Two for the Road (1967) - Something for Audrey
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:43:58 Johnny Mercer
Days of Wine and Roses (1962) - Theme
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Choir: Chorus
Duration 00:02:06

13 00:47:43 Henry Mancini
Wait Until Dark (1967) - Theme for Three
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:43

14 00:54:00 Henry Mancini
White Dawn (1974) - Arctic Whale Hunt
Orchestra: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:19

15 00:57:42 Henry Mancini
Music On The Way
Music Arranger: Patrick Williams
Singer: Monica Mancini
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Williams
Duration 00:01:38


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0007c0h)
03/08/19


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00027cd)
Hexagonal in session

01 00:00:04 Hexagonal (artist)
Joy
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:06:53 Patchwork Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Badger Cam
Performer: Patchwork Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:22 Connie Han (artist)
Another Kind Of Right
Performer: Connie Han
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:19:16 Pharoah Sander (artist)
Africa
Performer: Pharoah Sander
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:28:33 Bheki Mseleku (artist)
Through The Years
Performer: Bheki Mseleku
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:37:11 Hexagonal (artist)
Ballad for the Saints
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:43:16 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:52:07 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion Dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:01:28 Miles Davis (artist)
Jean Pierre
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Marcus Miller
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:05:48 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:09:08 Return to Forever (artist)
Vulcan Worlds
Performer: Return to Forever
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:13:30 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:19:23 Hexagonal (artist)
Angola
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:09:24


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m0007c0k)
Mozart and Franck

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer, K472
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:55 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:28:53

03 00:32:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor K 478
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:26:02


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007c0m)
2019
Prom 20: Pekka Kuusisto and the BBC SSO

01 00:14:49 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:32

02 00:49:39 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 4, Op. 89 No. 2 in G minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

03 01:29:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:32

04 02:15:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:29

05 02:26:41 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0007c0p)
Spiders, moths and fears

01 00:02:42 Elliott Carter
Mosaic for ensemble
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:17:35 Ian Wilson
Licht/ung for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:33 Claudia Molitor
Walking with Partch
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:35:52 Claudia Molitor
Auricularis Superior
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:42:08 Fozié Majd
Dreamland Music by for string quartet - I. Lento; II. Delicatamente e cantado
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Patrick Savage
Performer: Fiona Winning
Performer: Deirdre Cooper
Duration 00:20:49

06 01:04:45 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
3 Songs from 'The Holy forest' for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:12:06

07 01:19:57 Oliver Knussen
Study for 'Metamorphosis' for solo bassoon
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Duration 00:05:57

08 01:31:28 Genevieve Murphy
Calm In An Agitated World
Performer: Genevieve Murphy
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:04



SUNDAY 04 AUGUST 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0007c0r)
Don Pullen

01 00:02:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Opus 4
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:09:31 Don Pullen (artist)
Tracey's Blues
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:18:42 Don Pullen (artist)
Saturday Nite In The Cosmos
Performer: Don Pullen
Performer: George Adams
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:26:01 Don Pullen (artist)
Milano Strut
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:33:59 Don Pullen (artist)
Rejoice
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:35:34 Don Pullen (artist)
New Beginnings
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:42:31 Don Pullen (artist)
Resting On The Road
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:07:49

08 00:51:09 Don Pullen (artist)
Ode To Life
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:08:43


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0007c0t)
I Predict a Riot

01 00:01:12 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:22:51

02 00:24:25 Traditional Swedish
Glass Polska and Dance
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:29:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:34

04 01:03:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:15

05 02:01:13 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Roberta Knie
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:19:56

06 02:21:35 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

07 02:42:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

08 03:04:06 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45

09 03:08:16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

10 03:19:02 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

11 03:27:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

12 03:32:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

13 03:38:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

14 03:43:29 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

15 03:54:17 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

16 04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

17 04:07:32 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

18 04:18:38 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:24:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

20 04:38:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

21 04:46:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Henri Gheon
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:52

22 05:00:46 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:16:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:43:18


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0007c23)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:25 William Byrd
Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: The Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:17:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:25:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:31:46 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:35:25 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:43:45 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:50:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:55:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:04:05 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horatio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:08:48 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:18:22 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:24:59 Unknown
Gwelutshena
Ensemble: Black Umfolosi
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:30:35 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:36:40 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:44:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:57

17 01:48:45 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:55:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0007c25)
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holmès

01 00:04:08 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:08:22 Gerald Finzi
Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:22:31 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental Lament
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:24:49 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental Dance II
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:27:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:34:45 Claude Debussy
Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:41:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:12:03

08 00:54:32 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet in D minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:32

09 01:05:24 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:09:25 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, Op. 107
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:18:12

11 01:28:34 Víctor Jara
Caminando, Caminando
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Georgia Mancio
Ensemble: Four Plus Three
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:32:50 Augusta Holmès
La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:38:58 Hildur Guōnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:43:02 Adam Nordén
Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Performer: Adam Nordén
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:47:40 Friedrich Schneider
Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Choir: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:55:13 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m0007c27)
2019
Prom 21: Olivier Latry

01 00:03:26 Arum Khachaturian
Gayane - Sabre Dance (transcr. Kiviniemi)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:30 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - Ritual fire dance (transcr. Latry)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:10:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in F major (for mechanical clock)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:26:30 Eugène Gigout
Air celebre de la Pentecote
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:30:24 Franz Lizst
Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S 260 (arr. Guillou)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:16:00

07 00:44:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Bach's Memento - No. 4: Marche du veilleur de nuit
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:49:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre (arr. Lemare)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:19:04 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:10:36


SUN 12:30 New Generation Artists (m0007c29)
Fatma Said sings Ravel's Shéhérazade and love songs from Egypt

01 00:25:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:27:42 Francis Poulenc
2 Poemes de Louis Aragon No 1 'C'
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000754k)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 2: A Celebration of Barbara Strozzi

01 00:04:16 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:15:46 Antonia Bembo
Produzioni armoniche consacrate a Luigi XIV - 'Mingannasti in verita'
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:47 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:29:20 Antonia Bembo
Produzioni armoniche consacrate a Luigi XIV - 'Volgete altrove il guardo
Performer: Rodrigo Calveyra
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:37:36 Barbara Strozzi
Sino alla morte
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:53:17 Francesco Cavalli
Ercole amante - 'E vuol dunque Ciprigna
Performer: Mariana Flores
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:58:43 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0007c2c)
The sacred works of Claude Le Jeune

01 00:07:10 Claude Le Jeune
Revecy venir du printans
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:16:35 Claude Le Jeune
Or sus, serviteurs du Seigneur - Psalm 134 (The Old Hundreth)
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:30:57 Claude Goudimel
Cantique de Simeon
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:34:58 Paschal de l’Estocart
Monde, pourquoy fuis-tu?
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:39:43 Claude Le Jeune
Tristitia obsedit me, magno
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:45:44 Claude Le Jeune
Dés qu'adversité (Psalm 46): I. Dès qu'adversité nous offense - II. Voire deusent les eaux profondes
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:52:29 Claude Le Jeune
Psaume 88: O Dieu Eternel, mon Sauveur
Ensemble: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:06:33


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0007684)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:02:09 Claude Le Jeune
Dés qu'adversité (Psalm 46): IV. Venez, contemplez en vous-mesmes - V. Conclusion le Dieu des arme
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:07:56 Sir James MacMillan
The Strathclyde Motets (Benedicimus Deum Caeli)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:09 John Sanders
Psalms 149, 150
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:18:21 James McMillan
Canticles: Magnificat
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:11:35

05 00:31:57 James McMillan
Canticles: Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:45:04 James McMillan
O give thanks unto the Lord
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:58:46 James McMillan
Meditation
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:12


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m0007qtv)
2019 Repeats
Prom 15: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 1

01 02:08:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:22


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m0007c2f)
Temperatures Rising

01 00:01:03
John Clare - Sonnet
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:01:54 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:04:58
Natalie Babbitt - Tuck Everlasting (Opening)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:22

04 00:05:20 Carlos Niño
Gongs, Cymbals and Bells (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:07:00
Maura Dooley - Still Life with Sea Pinks and High Tide, from 'The Slivering' (Bloodaxe Books, 2016)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:07:30 Alèmu Aga
The Sacred Names of the Begenna
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:11:14
H Rider Haggard - King Solomon’s Mines (excerpt from Chapter 5)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:57

08 00:12:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition VIII: The Catacombs (Sepulchrum Romanum)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:14:12
TS Eliot - The Wasteland (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda and T.S. Eliot
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:15:52 Antônio Carlos Jobim
God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:18:13
Kamala Das - A Hot Noon in Malabar
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:19:58 Isaac Albéniz
Ibéria Book 3: El Corpus Christi En Sevilla
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:36

13 00:28:34
Emily Dickinson - A Something in a Summer's Day
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:30:25 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:15

15 00:33:40
Dante Gabriel Rossetti - The Day-dream
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:06

16 00:34:46 Edvard Grieg
‘Erotikon’ from 6 Lyric Pieces
Duration 00:02:41

17 00:37:27 Steven Feld
keafo, morning
Duration 00:00:33

18 00:37:50
Meleager, trans. Charles Abraham Elton - Epigram 196
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:00

19 00:38:50 John Cage
Quartet for Four Percussionists, II: Very Slow
Ensemble: Percussion Ensemble Mainz
Duration 00:02:57

20 00:41:47
Isabella Bird - Unbeaten Tracks in Japan (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:02:25

21 00:44:12 Miles Davis
Saeta
Duration 00:05:02

22 00:44:18
Housman - On The Idle Hill of Summer
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:58

23 00:49:15 Carlos Niño
Gongs, Cymbals and Bells (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:45

24 00:49:21
Morton - Hyperobjects (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:30

25 00:51:47
Michael Symmons Roberts - A Mancunian Taxi-driver Foresees his Death
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:24

26 00:53:13 Ennio Morricone
Harmonica
Duration 00:02:25

27 00:55:38
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonnet for ‘Summer’ from the Four Seasons
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:20

28 00:55:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: ‘Summer’, 2nd movt
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:01:54

29 00:57:50
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonnet for ‘Summer’ from the Four Seasons Part 2
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:25

30 00:58:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: ‘Summer’, 3rd movt
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:26

31 01:01:48
Imru’ al-Qais - Ode (final section)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:30

32 01:02:18 Aboud Abdel Aal (artist)
Alal Rimal
Performer: Aboud Abdel Aal
Duration 00:03:30

33 01:03:41
Cassius Dio, trans. Earnest Cary - Roman History (translation): LXII : 17
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:17

34 01:05:50 Carl Orff
‘Olim lacus colueram’ from Carmina Burana
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:45

35 01:09:29 Maria Rossi, Kelly Jayne Jones and Sam McLoughlin (artist)
whispering blackbird / the river Tib, Manchester’s dark CPU
Performer: Maria Rossi, Kelly Jayne Jones and Sam McLoughlin
Duration 00:02:09

36 01:09:34
Theodore Roethke - In A Dark Time
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:30

37 01:11:28 John Lurie (artist)
What do you know about music, you’re not a lawyer
Performer: John Lurie
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007c2h)
2019
Prom 22: Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and Outi Tarkiainen

01 00:02:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:30:03 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight Sun Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:00

03 01:06:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Performer: Yara Bernette
Duration 00:03:41

04 01:17:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 21:45 Early Music Late (m0007c2k)
Monica Piccinini and Friends at the Resonanzen Festival


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002c9c)
Rhythm

01 00:00:19 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Steve Reich (and friends)
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:30 Dawn of Midi (artist)
Nix
Performer: Dawn of Midi
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:07:14 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 35
Performer: Nik Bärtsch
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:08:19 Curtis Mayfield (artist)
Move On Up
Performer: Curtis Mayfield
Duration 00:00:52

05 00:09:14 Brotherly (artist)
System
Performer: Brotherly
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:18:48 Hamid El Kasri (artist)
Rabi Moulay
Performer: Hamid El Kasri
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:23:06 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:11

08 00:23:44 Samba de Raiz (artist)
E preciso Muito Amor
Performer: Samba de Raiz
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:25:39 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Ch'uwa Yaku Kawasaypuni
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:28:03 J Dilla (artist)
In the Streets
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:30:22 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No.21
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:34:07 Charles Ives
The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:04

13 00:40:59 Paul Motian (artist)
Tennessee Waltz
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:45:16 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:14:03



MONDAY 05 AUGUST 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002zn2)
Emma Gannon

01 00:04:51 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:07:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:10:11 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:11:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathétique)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:18:44

05 00:16:30 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:11:11

06 00:21:03 Max Richter
Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:23:55 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0007c2m)
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Performer: Irina Zahharenkova
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618
Performer: Carsten Schmidt
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Barbora Hilpo
Performer: Edward Arron
Duration 00:33:42

04 00:45:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:10:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23

06 02:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05

07 02:36:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam
Duration 00:25:15

08 03:02:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:08:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07

10 03:22:16 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

11 03:37:55 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:42:22 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

13 03:57:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

14 04:01:15 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38

15 04:06:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

16 04:15:21 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

17 04:26:06 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

18 04:34:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

19 04:53:18 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

20 05:00:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

21 05:26:08 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

22 05:41:57 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0007cb5)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:43 George Frideric Handel
"Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:11:58 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:17:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:33:41 Alexander Glazunov
Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:11:04

06 00:45:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:49:19 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.2
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:53:34 William Mathias
A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:24

09 01:02:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe: Overture
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:08:41

10 01:11:55 Jacques Arcadelt
De temps que j'estois amoureux
Choir: The Scholars of London
Duration 00:02:19

11 01:15:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:22:12 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:27:38 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:34:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:12:44

15 01:48:45 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance I
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:52:46 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:56:38 Gerald Finzi
White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

18 02:03:02 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:09:32 William Sterndale Bennett
Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mark Wilde
Duration 00:01:34

20 02:11:03 William Sterndale Bennett
Gentle Zephyr
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mark Wilde
Duration 00:01:27

21 02:12:57 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

22 02:18:52 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:26

23 02:24:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007cb7)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Cave of the Golden Calf, Janáček's Sinfonietta

01 00:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Overture, BWV.831: Overture
Performer: Nils Anders Mortensen
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:09:11 William Walton
Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:09:42 William Walton
Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:14:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Russian Dance)
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Performer: Alexander Markov
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:19:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:30:10 Leos Janáček
The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:34:22 Clara Schumann
Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:42:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La muse et le poète, Op 132
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30

09 00:59:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:02

10 01:16:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in C minor Op.73
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:12:54

11 01:31:01 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3: 4th mvt Fanfare
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:12:53

12 01:44:51 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:07:27

13 01:52:29 Igor Stravinsky
Ritual Dance of the Ancestors; Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:08:23


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007cb9)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Beatrice Rana

01 00:06:36 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:44:00

02 01:14:11 Olivier Messiaen
Selection from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:41:00

03 01:52:21 Claude Debussy
Canopes from Preludes
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:17:00

04 01:57:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132 IV. Alla Marcia
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:13


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0007cbd)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert

01 00:04:18 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - overture
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:09:45 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - Second music
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:11:32 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - First Act Tune
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:13:59 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:19:40 Louis Marchand
Pieces de clavecin, Book 1 - Allemande
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:23:40 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata in D minor
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00

07 00:32:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata a 4 in A minor, TWV 43:a5
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00

08 00:41:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata a 4 in A minor, TWV 43:a5
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:17:00

09 00:52:02 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007cbg)
Prom 17 repeat: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 2

01 00:09:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:39:32

02 01:17:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:26:24

03 01:48:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en rondeau from Partita no 3 in E major, BWV.1006 for solo violin
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:02:50

04 01:57:24 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:24:43

05 02:26:58 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:56

06 02:34:58 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:34

07 02:45:53 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0007cbj)
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival

01 00:02:53 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:08:39 Jerome Kern
All the things you are
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Mai
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:19:07 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:26:27 Arthur Sullivan
Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Choir: Sadler’s Wells Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Ensemble: Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Alexander Faris
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:33:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:41:27 Richard Rodgers
Edelweiss
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:47:36 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:51:20 Robert Schumann
Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:56:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:03:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:09:02 Robert Schumann
Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:11:21 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:16:07 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:08:37

15 01:30:41 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:38:37 Frédéric Chopin
Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:44:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:44

18 01:54:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Ensemble: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:04:45


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007cbl)
Gliding swans, shimmering rivers, gentle breezes

01 00:00:17 Josef Suk
Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:03:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Naufrágio de Kleônicos, W111: Naufragio de Kleonicos: O canto do cisne negro (ve
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:31 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:10:50 Friedrich Gernsheim
String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: II. Allegro scherzando
Ensemble: Diogenes Quartett
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:14:35 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:20:53 Lionel Lueke (artist)
Dark Lightning
Performer: Lionel Lueke
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:23:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:05:57


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007cbn)
2019
Prom 23: Swan Lake

01 00:13:31 Malcolm Arnold
Overture 'Peterloo'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:13:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 01:04:00

04 02:10:10 Peteris Vasks
Gramata cellam (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Singer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:07:15

05 02:18:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:11:35


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b096g5lk)
Every County in the State of California


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09z5x3f)
Secret Admirers
Penny Gore on Leoš Janáček


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0007cbs)
Henri Texier

01 00:00:20 Henri Texier Sands Quintet (artist)
Sand Woman
Performer: Henri Texier Sands Quintet
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:01:46 Henri Texier Sands Quintet (artist)
Les La Bas
Performer: Henri Texier Sands Quintet
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:15:09 Henri Texier Sands Quintet (artist)
Sand Woman/Hungry Man
Performer: Henri Texier Sands Quintet
Duration 00:20:09

04 00:36:00 Henri Texier Sands Quintet (artist)
Amir
Performer: Henri Texier Sands Quintet
Duration 00:13:38

05 00:49:57 Henri Texier Sands Quintet (artist)
Quand tour s'arrete
Performer: Henri Texier Sands Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:58:57 Will Glaser (artist)
Angelica
Performer: Will Glaser
Duration 00:05:58

07 01:05:19 Chube (artist)
Ligma
Performer: Chube
Duration 00:05:16

08 01:10:45 Pyjaen (artist)
In Search Of The Sticky Side
Performer: Pyjaen
Duration 00:06:47

09 01:18:00 No Fox Given (artist)
Krantzophrenic
Performer: No Fox Given
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:24:39 J Frisco (artist)
Drowning For Now
Performer: J Frisco
Duration 00:04:46



TUESDAY 06 AUGUST 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0007cbz)
Mozart's competition

01 00:01:12 Anton Eberl
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:33:44

02 00:35:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:16:08

03 00:52:01 Bernhard Heinrich Romberg
Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Performer: Oren Shevlin
Performer: Johannes Wohlmacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:14:57

04 01:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K475
Music Arranger: Carl David Stegmann
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

05 01:16:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Music Arranger: Carl David Stegmann
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:17

06 01:26:23 Christian Neefe
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:21:23

07 01:48:10 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

08 02:01:13 Heino Kaski
Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:26:05

09 02:27:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

10 02:34:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

11 03:02:08 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

12 03:06:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

13 03:14:55 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

14 03:24:11 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

15 03:32:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

16 03:40:52 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

17 03:49:38 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

18 03:55:01 Friedrich Kunzen
Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:04:37

19 04:01:12 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

20 04:10:10 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

21 04:16:56 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

22 04:33:30 Ilmari Hannikainen
Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Performer: Risto Kyro
Duration 00:04:36

23 04:38:33 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:18:58

24 04:57:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

25 05:17:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

26 05:41:10 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

27 05:53:51 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0007cbr)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:51 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:07:26 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:17:52 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:33:26 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:36:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major, Hess34
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:12:23

07 00:50:01 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:56:27 Jean Françaix
Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:02:51 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:06:58 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:13:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:23:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:27:27 Lord Kitchener
Calypso Be Bop
Performer: Swingin' Calypsos
Ensemble: Lord Flea & His Calypsonians
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:33:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Welcome March
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:39:44 William Byrd
The Battell: The Trumpetts
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:56

16 01:40:40 William Byrd
Sellingers Rownde
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:47:15 Benjamin Rimmer
Air
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:53:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:44

19 02:02:01 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Constantinople
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:06:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:11:51

21 02:19:01 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:59

22 02:25:23 George Gershwin
Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007cbx)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel

01 00:00:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:54 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:48 Fanny Hensel
Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:19:40 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:25:36 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:32:24 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:37:41 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:44

08 00:48:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:51:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:58:15 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:06:42 Trad.
Danny Boy
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:30:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Performer: Paul Daniel
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:35:02 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:46

14 01:43:25 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:48:01 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:51:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007cc2)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Cuarteto Casals

01 00:04:04 Olivier Messiaen
Selection from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:25:24 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:37:00

03 00:42:34 Heinrich Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 1 in D Minor, "The Annunciation"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:46:53 Heinrich Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A Major, "The Visitation"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:49:41 Heinrich Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, "The Nativity"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:16:00

06 01:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:41:00

07 01:46:49 Jacques Offenbach
Harmonies des bois, Op. 76 - 2, Jacqueline's Tears
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Werner Thomas-Mifune
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

08 01:54:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:05:02


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (b080xrqn)
Meredith Monk (b. 1942)
The magician of the voice

01 00:03:40 Meredith Monk
Book Of Days - Fields/Clouds
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:06:02 Meredith Monk
Book Of Days - Jewish Storyteller/Dance/Dream
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:13:45 Meredith Monk (artist)
Parlour Games
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:43:19 Meredith Monk (artist)
Epic I
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:49:03 Meredith Monk
Atlas (Part I: Airport)
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:14


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007cc8)
Prom 18 repeat: Britten and Mahler

01 00:03:47 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:56

02 00:40:22 Federico Mompou
El Carrer el guitarrista i el vell cavall (Suburbis)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:05

03 01:10:24 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Claudia Mahnke
Conductor: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:03:30

04 02:18:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor op. 40
Duration 00:28:00

05 02:49:22 Caldara
Fortuna e speranza
Duration 00:10:30

06 02:56:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns (artist)
The Swan (The Carnival Of The Animals)
Performer: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Duration 00:03:15


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0007ccd)
Asagi Nakata, Grimeborn Opera, David Juritz and David Gordon

01 00:03:01 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:09:03 Franz Liszt
Dem Andenken Petoifs, Petofi Szellemenek, S195
Performer: Asagi Nakata
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:16 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: opening
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:26:01 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold, Scene 4 (conclusion)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Set Svanholm
Singer: George London
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:31:11 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, der König freuet sich
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Geistliche Lieder, No. 4 Vom Tode
Performer: Asagi Nakata
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:45:11 Franz Liszt
Miserere du Trovatore (Concert Paraphrase)
Performer: Asagi Nakata
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:54:31 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:04:14

09 01:03:48 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:08:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Basle Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:10:22

11 01:19:54 David Gordon
Bebop Tango
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:29:33 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:35:25 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:41:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 1 in E-Flat Major: Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:47:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo BWV 1023
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:49:57 George Shearing
Get off my Bach
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:52:54 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:57:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:51


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007cck)
Music of the Gods

01 00:00:07 Léo Delibes
Marche de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Razumovsky Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:02:06 Jules Mouquet
Pan et les bergers (La Flute de Pan, Op.15)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:05:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto & Trio ('Jupiter' - Symphony No.41 in C major, K551)
Performer: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:10:35 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:18:08 Jean de Cambefort
Fuyez bien loin, enemis de la joye (Venus et les Graces)
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:21:33 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:58


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007ccr)
2019
Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg

01 00:02:48 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:23:00 Mieczysław Weinberg
Cello Concerto
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:57:03 Traditional Catalan
El Cant dels Ocells [The Song of the Birds]
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:25:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:50:00

05 02:15:12 Eric Coates
Bird Song at Eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:03:04

06 02:18:54 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

07 02:25:43 Malcolm Arnold
Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09fmkh5)
Resurrecting Mayakovsky


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b0b9h9)
Secret Admirers
Tom McKinney on Olivier Messiaen


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0007ccz)
No Work of Words

01 00:00:13 Suitman Jungle (artist)
Off To Work
Performer: Suitman Jungle
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:01:09 Suitman Jungle (artist)
Stumble Jungle
Performer: Suitman Jungle
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:05:35 Adam Bohman (artist)
Barry On The Blower
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:06:36 Kit Sebastian (artist)
Pangea
Performer: Kit Sebastian
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:11:44 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
The Migration Medley: Night Crossings, Pt. 1
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:17:06 Kazwala Chii'za Women's Self-help Group (artist)
Nene Nandikwa Na Mwinyi
Performer: Kazwala Chii'za Women's Self-help Group
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:21:22 Adam Bohman (artist)
London Pt 1
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:24:05 Adam Bohman (artist)
Vicar With A Travel Bag
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:25:20 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Open - Ouvre
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:30:44 Liam Byrne (artist)
In Nomine (Picforth)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:33:02 Ghost Lemurs Of Madagascar (artist)
Fauno
Performer: Ghost Lemurs Of Madagascar
Duration 00:03:27

12 00:36:29 上妻宏光 (artist)
One To One
Performer: 上妻宏光
Duration 00:04:55

13 00:42:44 Tenesha the Wordsmith (artist)
Madea
Performer: Tenesha the Wordsmith
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:44:52 Jambinai (artist)
온다​(​ONDA)
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:07:08

15 00:52:30 オノセイゲン (artist)
John From 3rd Street
Performer: オノセイゲン
Duration 00:07:53

16 01:00:25 Adam Bohman (artist)
Southend Pt 1
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:03:57 Joel Tammik (artist)
Vajuv Pind
Performer: Joel Tammik
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:11:15 Saint Abdullah (artist)
Landscapes of A Blind Man
Performer: Saint Abdullah
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:16:16 Mirco Magnani (artist)
Buriash
Performer: Mirco Magnani
Performer: Lukasz Trzcinski
Duration 00:04:33

20 01:21:32 Adam Bohman (artist)
The Unfortunate Demise Of Sammy Slug
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:01:01

21 01:22:34 Andy Billington (artist)
No​.​1 Rocket Kicker
Performer: Andy Billington
Duration 00:09:57



WEDNESDAY 07 AUGUST 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0007cd5)
From Russia with Fate

01 00:01:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lio Kuokman
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:06:56 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lio Kuokman
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:32:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lio Kuokman
Duration 00:44:47

04 01:19:22 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

05 01:23:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

06 01:49:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

07 02:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:17:51

08 02:19:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

09 02:47:25 Antonio Caldara
Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Hugo Distler Chor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:47

10 03:00:32 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

11 03:14:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:26:03 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:05:28

13 03:31:49 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

14 03:38:21 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:11:07

15 03:49:43 Fanny Hensel
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:01:03 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

17 04:09:08 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

18 04:13:56 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

19 04:20:20 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

20 04:33:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

21 04:46:48 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

22 04:51:20 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

23 05:18:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:04:49

24 05:23:57 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

25 05:34:25 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0007d1s)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:45 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:09:01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:19:09 Louis Vierne
Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach to Baisso
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:33:43 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:37:44 Guirne Creith
Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:43:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:16

08 00:54:39 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:05:54 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:17:13 André Previn
Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Performer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:21:52 André Previn
Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Performer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:25:33 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:40:44 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:47:26 Lucho Bermúdez
Colombia Tierra Querida
Ensemble: Lucho Bermúdez
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:50:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:55

18 02:02:12 Dani Howard
Symmetry
Ensemble: Mainly Two
Duration 00:05:20

19 02:08:37 Hugo Alfvén
Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:08:41

20 02:18:17 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:13

21 02:26:46 Franz Schubert
Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:37


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007d1v)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio

01 00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:59 Sergey Taneyev
Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Performer: Annelle K. Gregory
Orchestra: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:15:55 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:19:57 Michael Daugherty
Sunset Strip - 7AM
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:30:34 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:40:06 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:44:54 Gaspar Sanz
Maricapalos
Music Arranger: Yaniv d'Or
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:52:02 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Orchestra: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:16

09 01:01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:04:47 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:10:33 Klaus Egge
Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karsten Andersen
Duration 00:00:40

12 01:11:14 Lá Lugh (artist)
Shetland Bus Waltz
Performer: Lá Lugh
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:12:02 Bethany Reid (artist)
Escape / The Double Cross
Performer: Bethany Reid
Performer: Jenna Reid
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:14:19 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:20:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:09:02

16 01:31:11 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:34:25 Traditional Swedish
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:38:50 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:44:27 Billy Mayerl
Shallow Waters
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:27

20 01:48:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:08

21 01:51:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:56


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007d1x)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 00:04:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:15:00 Witold Lutosławski
Grave for Cello and Piano
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:21:38 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:35:34 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:18:30

05 00:57:26 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:06:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No.2 in D major Op.58
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:25:00

07 01:33:06 Trad Spiritual
Deep River
Duration 00:02:45

08 01:37:31 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser, WWV70: Als du in kühnem Sange uns bestrittest
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Fritzsch
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:40:47 Wagner
Tannhäuser, WWV 70: Blick ich umher in diesem edlen Kreise
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Fritzsch
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:45:58 Wagner
Die Walküre, WWV 86B: Leb wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind!
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Fritzsch
Duration 00:14:59


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygb)
Meredith Monk (b. 1942)
Singing beneath a dolmen

01 00:00:15 Meredith Monk (artist)
Gotham lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:03:21 Meredith Monk (artist)
Vessel (Little epiphany/sybil song)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:07:46 Meredith Monk
Paris
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:14:33 Meredith Monk
Our Lady of Late
Performer: Collin Walcott
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:19:11 Meredith Monk
Gotham lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:25:59 Meredith Monk
Quarry
Choir: Musica Sacra
Conductor: Richard Westenburg
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:34:58 Meredith Monk
Dolmen music
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Robert Een
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Monica Solem
Singer: Paul Langland
Singer: Julius Eastman
Singer: Robert Een
Duration 00:23:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007d20)
Prom 21 repeat: Olivier Latry

01 00:05:10 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:07:52 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio assai in F major (for mechanical clock)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:17:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:27:04 Eugène Gigout
Air celebre de la Pentecote
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:30:41 Franz Liszt
Prelude and fugue on BACH
Performer: Olivier Latry
Music Arranger: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:13:37

07 00:44:45 Charles‐Marie Widor
No.4 - Marche du veilleur de nuit (Bach's Memento)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:48:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Olivier Latry
Music Arranger: Edwin H. Lemare
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:56:30 Hector Berlioz
Improvisation of themes of Hector Berlioz
Performer: Olivier Latry
Music Arranger: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:13:45

10 01:11:54 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata (Gothic Suite, Op.25)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:13:22


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0007d22)
Eton Choral Course (1998 Archive)

01 00:00:19 Richard Dering
Adjuro Vos, filia Jerusalem
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:05 Joseph Barnby
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:17:31 John Sanders
Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:24:59 John Sanders
Gloucester Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:36:19 Hubert Parry
Lord Let Me Know Mine End
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:53:44 Marcel Dupré
Seven Pieces, Op 27 (Finale)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Duration 00:03:49


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0007d24)
Kathryn Rudge and Fatma Said

01 00:00:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Love Sought
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:06:42 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:14:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:19:36 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:24:30 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0007d26)
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames

01 00:02:44 James Horner
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Orchestra: Cincinatti Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:06:56 Franz Schubert
Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:13:57 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:17:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:25:31 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:32:32 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:35:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:44:55 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:48:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:56:08 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:03:38 Johann Strauss II
Fledermaus-Quadrille
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:07:17 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera, Roma
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:14:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

14 01:24:36 Nicola Matteis
Prelude in C minor (1700)
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:32:30 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:37:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:52

17 01:49:25 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Klee Sketches
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:51:50 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:24

19 01:58:08 Fanny Hensel
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:30


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007d28)
2019
Prom 26: Mozart's Requiem

01 00:03:35 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:19:56 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude and Liebestod)
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:29

03 01:07:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 01:00:29

04 02:00:46 Toru Takemitsu
Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Performer: Paul Crossley
Performer: Peter Serkin
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:16:17

05 02:17:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op 32 (Nos 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6)
Performer: Santiago Rodriguez
Duration 00:11:40


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b09z5qnn)
Exit Burbage - the man who created Hamlet


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (m0007d2b)
2019
Prom 27: The Sound of Space: Sci-Fi Film Music

01 00:02:48 Stephen Price
Gravity
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:11:34 Mica Levi
Under the Skin
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:19:25 John Murphy
Sunshine - Kanada's Death, Part 1 (Adagio in D Major)
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:25:13 Wendy Carlos
Tron - Scherzo
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

05 00:27:43 Carly Paradis
The Innocents
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:35:44 Clint Mansell
Moon
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:44:56 Louis and Bebe Barron
Forbidden Planet : Main Titles - Overture
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

08 00:47:56 Jed Kurzel
Alien Covenant
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:08:29

09 00:55:49 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival - Suite No 1
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:29

10 01:06:30 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:13:29


WED 23:30 Late Junction (m0007d2d)
Notes from the French Underground

01 00:03:01 In Aeternam Vale (artist)
Dans Ma Maison
Performer: In Aeternam Vale
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:08:03 Jesca Hoop (artist)
All Time Low
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:13:49 Duncan Chapman (artist)
Possilpark to Cove Park
Performer: Duncan Chapman
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:21:13 Ercília Costa (artist)
Divina Graca
Performer: Ercília Costa
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:24:42 Maxime Barthélemy (artist)
Bleu, Blanche, Rouges
Performer: Maxime Barthélemy
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:30:48 Horațiu Rădulescu
Subconscious Wave, Op. 58
Performer: Sam Cave
Duration 00:12:58

07 00:40:14 Kefaya (artist)
Jama Narenji
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:43:23 Niklas Adam (artist)
Gestures, Percussion Solo, Jungle
Performer: Niklas Adam
Duration 00:15:50

09 00:56:38 Haiku Salut (artist)
Cannon
Performer: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:04:50



THURSDAY 08 AUGUST 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0007d2g)
All-Night Vigil

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Choir: Moscow Region State Chorus
Singer: Polina Shamaeva
Singer: Grigory Kuznetsov
Director: Nikolai Azarov
Duration 01:09:13

02 01:10:48 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:25:16

03 01:36:23 Alexander Scriabin
2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:05:06

04 01:41:52 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56

05 02:00:55 Antoine Dauvergne
Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:15:26

06 02:16:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:00

07 02:56:19 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

08 02:59:35 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

09 03:08:38 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

10 03:21:47 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

11 03:29:30 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:37:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:48:26 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:52:45 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

15 04:00:56 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

16 04:08:17 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

17 04:13:36 Lodewijk De Vocht
Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

18 04:21:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:34:28 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

20 04:49:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

21 04:54:09 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34

22 05:19:04 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

23 05:30:53 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

24 05:53:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0007ctc)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:48 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:36 Stanford Robinson
The Moon Maiden's Dance
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:50 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:56

04 00:27:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:34:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:45:16 Helen Hopekirk
Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:49:05 Traditional Vanuatu
Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Ensemble: Singera String Band
Choir: Singera Singers
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:52:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland (Prologue)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:56:55 Carey Blyton
The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Ensemble: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:11:15 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Performer: Bruno Canino
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Singer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:13:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:17:28 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:20:21 Richard Strauss
Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Duration 00:09:02

15 01:33:24 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:39:11 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:12:09

17 01:51:31 Trad.
Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Singer: Thomas Pyle
Singer: Paul Ukena
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:55:10 Astor Piazzolla
Escolaso arr Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:16

19 02:02:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:07:13 René Jacobs
Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:23

21 02:11:59 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons, Summer
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:15:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:11

23 02:27:24 William Alwyn
Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:22


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007ctf)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Soler's Fandango, Liszt's Irish Extravaganza

01 00:00:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:26 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:10:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 531
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:19:02 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:27:11 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:32:32 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:42:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:48:28 Arthur Sullivan
Imperial March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:56:20 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:02:42 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:31

11 01:16:08 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat major: I. Allegro
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Duration 00:13:34

12 01:31:27 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:52

13 01:44:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:50:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:52


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007cth)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Baritone Michael Volle & pianist Helmut Deutsch

01 00:03:57 Franz Schubert
Der Taucher
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:28:45 Gustav Mahler
Selection from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:41:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:45:47 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:14:50

05 01:02:51 Johann Strauss
Three Lieder from Op.87
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:16:50

06 01:15:51 Richard Strauss
Three Lieder from Op.87
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:50

07 01:18:39 Gustav Mahler
Selection from Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:17:50

08 01:38:46 Richard Strauss
Breit' über mein Haupt Op 19 No2
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:40:53 Gustav Mahler
Selbstgefühl No 14
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:43:37 Franz Schubert
Der du von dem Himmel bist,
Performer: Michael Volle
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:46:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 II. Adagio
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:56:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op. 120 Variation 1. Alla Marcia, maestoso
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:02


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygn)
Meredith Monk (b. 1942)
Music at play

01 00:00:15 Meredith Monk
Folkdance
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:06:38 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North - Artic Bar
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:13 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North - Hocket
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:19:01 Meredith Monk
Atlas - Lonely Spirit
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:22:31 Meredith Monk
Atlas - Forest Questions
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:10:23

06 00:36:21 Meredith Monk
Nightfall
Ensemble: Musica Sacra
Conductor: Richard Westenburg
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:48:23 Meredith Monk
Volcano Songs
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:50:54 Meredith Monk
St Petersburg Waltz
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Duration 00:07:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007ctl)
Prom 19 repeat: Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan

01 00:33:36 Richard Strauss (artist)
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 01:35:00

02 01:00:56 Robert Schumann
 Piano Concerto in A minor
Duration 01:35:00

03 01:38:39 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen Op 15: No 7)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 01:35:00

04 01:49:43 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:00

05 02:17:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:41:45


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0007ctn)
Mishka Rushdie Momen

01 00:03:05 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:09:30 Robert Schumann
Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:46 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:19:00 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:27:48 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:34:21 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:38:00 Duke Ellington
(In My) Solitude
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Music Arranger: Craig Terry
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:49:06 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:54:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:03:46 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:07:51 George Frideric Handel
When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:12:31 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:34

13 01:21:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:29:06 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:35:17 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:41:00 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Performer: Arion Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:49:43 Giacomo Puccini
Cristantemi
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:56:42 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m0007ctq)
2019
Prom 28: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins

01 00:02:52 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by Twilight
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:18:22 Huw Watkins
The Moon
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:23:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:35:00

04 01:54:04 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:48:00

05 02:10:46 Ted Koehler
Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52


THU 21:15 New Generation Artists (m0007cts)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Myaskovsky and Weinberg

01 00:00:29 Vladimir Kobekin
A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:06:06 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Sonate no 2, Op. 81
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:20:27

03 00:26:56 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:17:55


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0b91r0z)
Tony Harrison's Prague Spring


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09z65c9)
Secret Admirers
Kathryn Tickell on Percy Grainger


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0007ctv)
Late-night music for the elements

01 00:00:21 Jorge Ben Jor (artist)
Errare Humanum Est
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:30 Silver Jews (artist)
Smith and Jones Forever
Performer: Silver Jews
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:44 Matana Roberts (artist)
"Raise Yourself Up" / "Backbone Once More" / "How Bright They Shine"
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:16:31 Black String (artist)
Flowing, Floating
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:29:06 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Son of Parasol
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:36:42 Bananagun (artist)
Do Yeah
Performer: Bananagun
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:40:56 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Lotus Born, No Need to Fear
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:48:06 Angelina Yershova (artist)
Korgau
Performer: Angelina Yershova
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:56:23 Basic Rhythm (artist)
Nuh Ramp
Performer: Basic Rhythm
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:01:02 Nubiyan Twist (artist)
Addis to London
Performer: Nubiyan Twist
Featured Artist: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:07:29 Chocolate (artist)
Un Tych
Performer: Chocolate
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:11:39 Quentin Sirjacq (artist)
Dance
Performer: Quentin Sirjacq
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:17:26 Tomaga (artist)
Machines With Ideas
Performer: Tomaga
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:24:39 K-Conjog (artist)
Millennials Otters
Performer: K-Conjog
Duration 00:06:35



FRIDAY 09 AUGUST 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0007ctx)
The Huntsman and the Sorcerer

01 00:01:04 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:39:18

02 00:40:47 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:14:41

03 00:55:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, op. 40
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:56

04 01:03:13 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:11:38

05 01:15:19 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

06 01:35:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

07 02:00:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

08 02:36:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

09 03:11:46 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:18:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

11 03:24:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

12 03:32:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

13 03:40:18 Toivo Kuula
March of the Cudgelmen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:02:09

14 03:42:47 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

15 03:50:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:00:59 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

18 04:20:21 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

19 04:31:14 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

20 04:42:32 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

21 04:53:21 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

22 05:01:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

23 05:24:05 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

24 05:35:38 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0007dc7)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:16 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:07:04 Mason Bates
Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Singer: Casey Breves
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:08:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Performer: Alexander Kagan
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:11:43 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:33:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:39:12 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor: Courante
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:40:49 Nico Muhly
First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:42:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Ciaconna
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:45:20 Ned Rorem
Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Conductor: Scott Speck
Ensemble: Chicago Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:51:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:03

12 01:02:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:07:25 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:11:15 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:00

15 01:27:07 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F# major
Performer: Ann Schein
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:34:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:37:59 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:44:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:06:38

19 01:51:53 Johann Michael Bach
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

20 01:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:20

21 02:02:57 Trad.
Gaudete (Rejoice)
Music Arranger: Michael Neaum
Orchestrator: John Rutter
Choir: Farnham Youth Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

22 02:05:44 Marco Uccellini
Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Ensemble: L'Estro d'Orfeo
Director: Leonor de Lera
Duration 00:03:27

23 02:09:03 Noël Coward
Lorelei
Performer: Noël Coward
Performer: Carroll Gibbons
Duration 00:03:08

24 02:13:33 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:32

25 02:27:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007dc9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:42 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:17 John Dowland
A Fancy
Performer: Bernhard Hofstötter
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:07:41 Richard Wagner
Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:12:45 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:18:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:30:56 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:36:47 Fanny Hensel
August (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:42:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:14:51

09 00:59:19 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:10:46

10 01:15:30 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:34

11 01:26:30 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:32:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4: 4th movement
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:08

13 01:41:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:09:22

14 01:51:34 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Orion Weiss
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:45


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0007dcc)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Llyr Williams

01 00:03:50 Edvard Grieg
Bellringing Op.54 6 'Klokkeklang'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:38 Edvard Grieg
To Spring Op.43 6 'Til våren'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:12 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls Op.54 3 'Trolltog'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:14:14 Edvard Grieg
Puck (Little Troll) Op.71 3 'Småtroll'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:17:08 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days Op.57 1 'Svundne dager'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:19:28 Edvard Grieg
The Brook Op.62 4 'Bekken'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:24:40 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains Op.68 4 'Aften på højfjellet'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:28:12 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song Op.68 5 'Bådnlåt'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:32:10 Edvard Grieg
Homewards Op.62 6 'Hjemad'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:37:03 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante, HWV 33 Act 2 'Scherza infida'
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:09:57

11 00:47:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro K492 Act 2 'Voi che sapete' (Cherubino)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Opéra National de Lyon
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:49:46 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1 Scene 5: No 9 Cavatina 'Una voce poco fa' (Rosina)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:01

13 00:57:27 Richard Wagner
Fantasy on themes from 'Rienzi'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:10:00

14 01:07:01 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from 'Der fliegende Holländer'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:14:13 Richard Wagner
Sonata for Mrs M. W.
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:13:30

16 01:28:20 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Guests from 'Tannhäuser'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:00

17 01:39:07 Richard Wagner
Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:48:42 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des Cloches
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:56:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 18 in D Major, K. 576: III. Allegretto
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygq)
Meredith Monk (b. 1942)
Codifying Meredith Monk

01 Theo Bleckmann (artist)
Shaking
Performer: Theo Bleckmann
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Katie Geissinger
Performer: Ching Gonzalez
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Duration 03:01:00

02 00:07:29 Meredith Monk
Gotham Lullaby
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:15:23 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Impermanence - Particular dance
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:20:21 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Impermanence - Between song
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:30:50 Meredith Monk
Songs of ascension -shift
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Courtney Orlando
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:32:42 Meredith Monk
Songs of ascension -vow
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:35:55 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Songs of ascension -Burn
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Courtney Orlando
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:40:10 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Songs of ascension - Strand: inner psalm
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:48:35 Meredith Monk
Light songs - Click Song 2
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:52:20 Meredith Monk
Water/Sky Rant
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Allison Sniffen
Performer: laura Sherman
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:05:44


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007dcg)
Prom 20 repeat: Pekka Kuusisto and the BBC SSO

01 00:00:52 Trad.
Improvised Finnish folk music
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:05:59 Timo Alakotila
First Prelude
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Vilma Timonen
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Singer: Taito Hoffrén
Singer: Ilona Korhonen
Singer: Minna-Liisa Tammela
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:15:19 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:50

04 00:49:40 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque no.4 in G minor (Op.89 no.2)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:20:40 Timo Alakotila
Second Prelude
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Vilma Timonen
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Singer: Taito Hoffrén
Singer: Ilona Korhonen
Singer: Minna-Liisa Tammela
Duration 00:08:55

06 01:29:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major (original version, 1915)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:31:14

07 02:06:17 Trad.
Rune song
Performer: Vilma Timonen
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Singer: Taito Hoffrén
Singer: Ilona Korhonen
Singer: Minna-Liisa Tammela
Duration 00:03:50

08 02:13:43 George Gershwin
Overture (Rhapsody in Blue)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:10:52

09 02:25:12 George Gershwin
Treat Me Rough (Girl Crazy)
Performer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:10:29


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0948p5s)
Codes, ciphers, enigmas

01 00:01:05 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:01:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 10, Finale
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:01:58 Pink Floyd
Empty Spaces
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:06:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:07:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:00:18

06 00:09:11 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:10:20 The Royal Doulton Band (artist)
Now The Day Is Over
Performer: The Royal Doulton Band
Duration 00:00:28

08 00:10:48 Rod Stewart (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Rod Stewart
Duration 00:00:33

09 00:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:17:08 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Performer: Schoenberg Quartet
Duration 00:00:44

11 00:18:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:21:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no 8
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:21:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:00:26

14 00:23:10 Benjamin Wallfisch
Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:31

15 00:24:46 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:25:16 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:22

17 00:25:41 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:29

18 00:26:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:17

19 00:27:39 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:01:19


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0007dcj)
Alice Neary

01 00:03:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:09:17 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:09:55 Pietro Morlacchi
Il Pastore Svizzero (excerpt)
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:25:24 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:31:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:40:51 Eimear McGeown
Inis
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:48:27 Trad.
Medley for Irish Whistle
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:49:38 Eimear McGeown
The Secret Circle Reel
Performer: Eimear MgGeown
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:51:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:56:42 Franz Schubert
Wohin? (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:03:29 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:10:19 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci (Act 1, Sc 4: 'Recitar!')
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:14:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Sarabande and gigue)
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:20:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé
Duration 00:10:24

15 01:31:40 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:42:39 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No 3 (1st, 2nd, 3rd mvts)
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:50:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 10 TWV 40:23 (transposed for cello)
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:57:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:59:58 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:16


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007dcl)

01 00:03:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Verdernikov
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007dcn)
2019
Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story

01 00:02:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:09:24 Harry Warren
We're in the money
Performer: Louise Dearman
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:14:48 Sigmund Romberg
The Desert Song
Performer: Matt Ford
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:17:57 Max Steiner
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:25:49 Dimitri Tiomkin
The Old Man and the Sea
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:28:43 Meredith Willson
Seventy-Six Trombones
Performer: Matt Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:34:16 Bronislav Kaper
Auntie Mame
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:34:26 Harold Arlen
Blues in the Night
Duration 00:12:00

09 00:38:39 Bronislav Kaper
Auntie Mame
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:41:30 Harold Arlen
A Star is Born 'Gotta Have Me Go with You'
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Matt Ford,
Duration 00:12:00

11 00:44:49 Harold Arlen
A Star is Born 'The Man that Got Away'
Performer: Louise Dearman
Duration 00:12:00

12 00:49:35 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady (excerpts)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:20:47 Jule Styne
Gypsy Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

14 01:26:33 Max Steiner
Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

15 01:41:07 Sammy Fain
The Deadwood Stage
Performer: Louise Dearman
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

16 01:45:47 Jule Styne
It's Magic
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

17 01:49:20 Alex North
A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

18 01:58:15 Frederick Loewe
Camelot (excerpts)
Performer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

19 02:04:17 Henry Mancini
The Days of Wine and Roses
Performer: Matt Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

20 02:06:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tomorrow
Performer: Kate Lindsey
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

21 02:15:40 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night
Performer: Mikaela Bennett
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:12:00

22 02:21:56 John Williams
Harry Potter Suite - Harry's Wondrous World
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

23 02:29:18 André Previn
Tango Song and Dance
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:15:34

24 02:45:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:14:52


FRI 22:30 Between the Ears (b09r38xx)
Drever, Ligo


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0007dcq)
Stella Chiweshe in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:10 Stella Chiweshe
Kasahwa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:48 Darren McMullen
Uncle Leo's Jigs
Ensemble: Còig
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:31 The Rahbani Brothers
Nassam Alayna El-Hawa
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:21:52 Pinduca
Rosvaldo Ja Chegou?
Performer: Pinduca
Duration 00:00:28

05 00:22:20 Pinduca
Vamos Farrear
Performer: Pinduca
Performer: Antonio Amorim
Performer: Joel Gomes Da Silva
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:26:29 Debashish Bhattacharya
Chaturangui Express
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Performer: Wojciech Traczyk
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:30:47 Filip Kutev
Are you a tulip, a hyacinth or a rose?
Choir: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Conductor: Katya Barulova
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:38:39 Armando Augusto Freire
Fado Armandinho
Performer: Armando Augusto Freire
Duration 00:00:33

09 00:41:57 Custódio Castelo
In agradecimento Guitarra Portuguesa
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:44:03 Carlos Paredes
Variações em Lá Menor
Performer: Ricardo Parreira
Duration 00:02:08

11 00:46:41 Jan Tisky
Lisboa ao Entardecer
Performer: Pedro de Castro
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:48:17 Marta Pereira da Costa
Terra
Performer: Marta Pereira da Costa
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:53:32 Trad.
The Spring of '65
Performer: Ian Anderson
Performer: Maggie Holland
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:50

14 00:57:23 Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
El pasajero
Ensemble: Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Director: Jesus "Chuy" Guzman
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:02:16 Stella Chiweshe
Mahororo
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:07:24

16 01:15:46 Stella Chiweshe
Chemutengure Chamakuwende
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:09:05

17 01:25:41 Jerry Ragovoy
Pata Pata
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
Duration 00:03:34




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0007cbg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0007cc8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0007d20)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0007ctl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0007dcg)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m0007c0m)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (m0007c27)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m000754k)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m0007qtv)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m0007c2h)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0007cbd)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m0007cbn)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m0007ccr)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (m0007d28)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (m0007d2b)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m0007ctq)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0007dcn)

Between the Ears 22:30 FRI (b09r38xx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0007c07)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0007c23)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0007cb5)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0007cbr)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0007d1s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0007ctc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0007dc7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0007684)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0007d22)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002zn2)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (b080xrqn)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (b080xygb)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (b080xygn)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (b080xygq)

Early Music Late 21:45 SUN (m0007c2k)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m0007cb9)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m0007cc2)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m0007d1x)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m0007cth)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m0007dcc)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0007cb7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0007cbx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0007d1v)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0007ctf)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0007dc9)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0007c0r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0007cbl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0007cck)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0007dcl)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0007cbj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0007ccd)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0007d26)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0007ctn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0007dcj)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000qx6)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00027cd)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002c9c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0007cbs)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0007c0h)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0007ccz)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (m0007d2d)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0007ctv)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00076x4)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0007dcq)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m0007c0c)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m0007c0k)

New Generation Artists 12:30 SUN (m0007c29)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0007d24)

New Generation Artists 21:15 THU (m0007cts)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0007c0p)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0007c09)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0007c0f)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b096g5lk)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b09fmkh5)

Sunday Feature 21:30 WED (b09z5qnn)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b0b91r0z)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0007c25)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0007c2c)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09z5x3f)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b0b9h9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09z65c9)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0948p5s)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004n5w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00076x6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0007c0t)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0007c2m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0007cbz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0007cd5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0007d2g)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0007ctx)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (m0007c2f)