Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JULY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00070rn)
WOMAD

01 The Drummers of Burundi (artist)
Live At Real World
Performer: The Drummers of Burundi
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:00:48 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:04:34 Toots & The Maytals (artist)
54-46 Was My Number
Performer: Toots & The Maytals
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:07:40 The Guo Brothers And Shung Tian (artist)
Step By Step
Performer: The Guo Brothers And Shung Tian
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:09:18 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Whirl-Y-Reel
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:14:07 Aynur Doğan (artist)
Ehmedo
Performer: Aynur Doğan
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:17:24 Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Edem Chant
Performer: Creole Choir of Cuba
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:21:13 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Monie
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:25:55 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00070rq)
Titanic

01 00:01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:12:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:21:08

03 00:34:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:36:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:56:09

05 01:33:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

06 01:42:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

07 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

08 02:31:09 György Ligeti
Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:02

09 02:53:30 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

10 03:00:46 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:16

11 03:15:21 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Performer: Jari Salmela
Singer: Taru Valjakka
Duration 00:06:40

12 03:22:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

13 03:31:49 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:16:56

14 03:49:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:01:14 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:06:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:16:21 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:23:13 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

19 04:30:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:18:37

20 04:49:52 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

21 05:04:33 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

22 05:13:33 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:10:44

23 05:24:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

24 05:34:46 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Péter Komlós
Performer: Geza Hargitai
Performer: Géza Németh
Performer: Mező László
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:24:55


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00075dk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:10:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:21:06 Trad.
Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Music Arranger: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:24:34 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:31:36 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:35:00 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:38:40 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:11:23

08 00:51:25 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:57:48 Simon Jeffes
Giles Farnaby's Dream
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:04:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:11:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:24:10 Barbara Thompson
Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:28:36 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:31:32 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:35:50 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

16 01:41:45 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Performer: Elisabeth Chojnacka
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Philippe Lefebvre
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:50:09 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:52


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00075dm)
Summer Record Review
With Andrew McGregor and Simon Heighes

01 00:04:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:10

02 00:17:06 Jake Heggie
These Strangers Nos. 2 & 3
Performer: Bradley Moore
Singer: Melody Moore
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:23:33 Hubert Parry
Piano Quartet in A flat: II. Presto
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:34:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 35 in B flat: I. Allegro di molto
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:42:45 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII: 11. Rondo all'ungarese
Orchestra: Academia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:49:29 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass: Kyrie & Gloria
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:33

07 01:02:11 Joseph Haydn
Orfeo & Euridice: Act 2. Euridice's death scene
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:33

08 01:11:03 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Autumn - final chorus. 'Juhe! Juhe!'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:07

09 01:20:09 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D: II. Rondo Burlesque
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:06

10 01:30:15 Barbara Strozzi
L'Astratto - Misero, I guai m'han da me stesso astratto
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:35:27 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo goes to war
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:41

12 01:47:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 4 in F, Op. 15
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:53:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: Act 2 - Nos 15-18
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:09

14 02:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Pictures at an Exhibition (Orch. Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:32:17


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m00075dp)
James Newby, Elisabeth Brauss and Aleksey Semenenko


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00040cg)
Jess Gillam with... Ollie Howell

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9; 1st movement
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

02 Quincy Jones
The Separation

03 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110, BB 115
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

04 Nadia Boulanger
Vers La Vie Nouvelle
Performer: Lucy Mauro

05 Steve Reich
Music For Large Ensemble
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians

06 Franz von Biber
Passacaglia for unaccompanied violin
Performer: Rachel Podger

07 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

08 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00075dr)
Cellist Laura van der Heijden finds bittersweet intensity in music

01 00:03:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - scene 2 - Prologue
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:06:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42 No.3
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:11:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piece d'Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:18:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F RV293 'The Seasons' - 'Autumn' movements 2-3
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:25:26 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Act I - Song to the Moon
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Muncher Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:32:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for Violin, Viola, and Cello in E flat K.563 - 1.Allegro
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:42:45 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op.39 No.4
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:49:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6 - II. Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:55:41 Richard Rodgers
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:03:58 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor - movements 2-3
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:46

11 01:20:02 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - 12. Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:24:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba & orchestra - movements 1-3
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Mayumi Hirasaki
Performer: Marcel Comendant
Director: Vittorio Ghielmi
Orchestra: Il Suonar Parlante
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:33:41 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo: Sonnetto XXX
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:41:16 Wilbur Schwandt
Dream a little dream of me
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:00:34

15 01:43:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV 245 Part I - Chorale: Herr, unser Herrscher
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:25

16 01:53:53 Dimitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 - movement 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (m00075dt)
2019
Proms at … Battersea Arts Centre

01 00:01:34 Jennifer Walsh
Glori
Performer: Jennifer Walsh
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:06:03 Neil Luck
Any's Responses
Choir: Musarc
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:11:46 Crewdson & Cevanne
Two Machines
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:17:02 Crewdson & Cevanne
To Mighty Heaval
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:25:00

05 00:26:01 Crewdson & Cevanne
Sisa's Well
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:25:00

06 00:28:02 Neil Luck
Deepy Kaye
Performer: Neil Luck
Duration 00:25:00

07 00:40:34 Jennifer Walshe
They Go People and Person
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:25:00

08 00:45:45 Jennifer Walshe
: Nature is a Machine
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:25:00

09 00:51:44 Neil Luck
Namesaying
Performer: Neil Luck
Choir: Musarc
Duration 00:25:00

10 00:56:43 Shiva Feshareki
Improvisation
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:25:00

11 01:10:52 Crewdson & Cevanne
Broadcast Encounter
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:25:00

12 01:15:28 Oliver Coates
Prairie (feat. Malibu)
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:25:00

13 01:18:34 Oliver Coates
Bambi 2046
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:25:00

14 01:22:48 Oliver Coates
Butoh Baby
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:25:00

15 01:27:10 Oliver Coates
Proteus
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:25:00

16 01:35:23 Oliver Coates
Reunification
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:25:00

17 01:38:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, Op 87 No 16
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:12:50

18 01:50:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00075dw)
27/07/19

01 00:00:43 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Alley Cat
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:39 Tom Ridout (artist)
Known No More
Performer: Tom Ridout
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:17:17 John Coltrane (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:22:31 Art Pepper (artist)
I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:27:35 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Ring Them Bells
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:31:21 King Oliver (artist)
Someday Sweetheart
Performer: King Oliver
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:34:31 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stone Cold Dead In The Market
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:38:19 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Sing You Sinners
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:41:31 Dr. John (artist)
The Honeydripper
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:45:58 Blodwyn Pig (artist)
Modern Alchemist
Performer: Blodwyn Pig
Duration 00:05:36

11 00:51:58 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
I Will
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:56:47 Albert Ayler (artist)
The Bells
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 18:00 J to Z (m00075dy)
Billy Cobham

01 00:00:15 Leo Richardson (artist)
Second Wind
Performer: Leo Richardson
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:07:43 Nérija (artist)
Last Straw
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:15:04 Mezcla (artist)
Knockan Crag
Performer: Mezcla
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:28:38 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Grits, Beans and Greens
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:35:44 Vula Viel (artist)
Well Come
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:39:54 Strata (artist)
Stoic
Performer: Strata
Duration 00:10:05

07 00:53:07 Tommy Smith (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Tommy Smith
Duration 00:08:33

08 01:02:26 Billy Cobham (artist)
Moon Germs
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:04:46

09 01:07:30 Miles Davis (artist)
Eighty One
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:12:14 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:14:58 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:21:26 Areni Agbabian (artist)
Patience
Performer: Areni Agbabian
Duration 00:07:22


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m00075f0)
2019
Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:02:18 Lera Auerbach
Icarus
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:18:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:45:00

03 00:59:33 Wynton Marsalis
Fiddle Dance Suite: As The Wind Goes
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:22:00

04 01:30:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Rome and Juliet (excerpts)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:00:00

05 02:16:26 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite: Mambo
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:22:00

06 02:22:17 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:30:15

07 02:40:21 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m00075f2)
Yodels, turntables and Iranian tanbur

01 00:01:18 James Tenney
Changes: 64 Studies for Harp, no 1
Performer: Alison Bjorkedal
Performer: Ellie Choate
Performer: Elizabeth Huston
Performer: Catherine Litaker
Performer: Amy Shulman
Performer: Ruriko Terada
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:08:30 Myriam van Imschoot
Hola Hu
Performer: Myriam van Imschoot
Performer: Doreen Kutzke
Duration 00:22:38

03 00:33:06 Tom Recchion
Black Chamber
Performer: Tom Recchion
Duration 00:00:22

04 00:34:39 Bo Diddley
Bo's Guitar
Performer: Bo Diddley
Performer: Frank Kirkland
Performer: Lafayette Leake
Duration 00:00:19

05 00:37:37 David Toop
Do the Bathosphere
Performer: David Toop
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Chris Munro
Performer: Phil Jones
Duration 00:00:17

06 00:39:41 David Toop
Dry Keys Echo in the Dark and Humid Early Hours
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:41:34 Traditional Yanomami
Torokoiwe solo shaman, first chant
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:18

08 00:43:09 David Toop
Star-shaped Bicuit
Singer: Lori Lixenberg
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:01:06

09 00:48:34 Shiva Feshareki
Dialogue
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:22:31

10 01:15:43 AMOR
Glimpses Across Thunder
Performer: AMOR
Duration 00:00:32

11 01:16:36 Donald WG Lindsay
International Bagpipe Day
Performer: Richard Youngs
Performer: Donald WG Lindsay
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:18:21 Ela Orleans
In The Night
Performer: Ela Orleans
Lyricist: Simon Hayward
Duration 00:01:08

13 01:20:14 Richard Youngs
Ein Klein
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:21:54 Ela Orleans
Circle One
Performer: Ela Orleans
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:27:37 Arash Moradi
Works for Tanbur
Performer: Arash Moradi
Duration 00:14:33



SUNDAY 28 JULY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00075f4)
Woody Shaw

01 00:02:16 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:10:39 Horace Silver (artist)
Mexican Hip Dance
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:17:24 Woody Shaw (artist)
Diversion Two
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:21:09 Woody Shaw (artist)
Rosewood
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:29:12 Woody Shaw (artist)
Rahsaan's Run
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:38:06 Woody Shaw (artist)
Just A Ballad For Woody
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:44:21 Woody Shaw (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:53:28 Woody Shaw (artist)
The Moontrane
Performer: Woody Shaw
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00075f6)
Comfort & Courage

01 00:01:12 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

02 00:13:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:20:52

03 00:35:06 Edward Rushton
Comfort & Courage
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:15:21

04 00:50:51 Guillaume Connesson
Sextet
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:13:25

05 01:04:45 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

06 01:50:22 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

07 02:01:11 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:20:03

08 02:21:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

09 02:40:23 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

10 02:58:00 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgoras
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

12 03:19:32 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

13 03:31:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:09:06

14 03:41:05 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

15 03:50:30 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

16 04:01:10 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

17 04:09:27 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

18 04:17:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

19 04:27:21 Sigismondo d’India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34

20 04:37:20 Michael Haydn
Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Performer: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Sara Decorso
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: ExTempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:11:52

21 04:49:37 Pietro Locatelli
Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:07:20

22 04:57:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:25:04

23 05:22:58 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:18:59

24 05:42:21 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:17:11


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00074xn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:29 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:16:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:21:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595: Allegro
Performer: Maria João Pires
Ensemble: Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:31:49 Eleanor Alberga
Quartet No 3: Adagio
Ensemble: Arcadia Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:41:20 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:03

06 00:54:08 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:56:29 Nils Frahm
Keep
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:27

08 01:04:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:18:58 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España arr Williams)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:23:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:29:09 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Españoletas (Luz y norte musical)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:33:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F No 2 Op50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:43:23 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25: No 1 in Ab "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:45:50 Frédéric Chopin
53 Studies after Chopin's Etudes No24 In Ab: Version 2 of Op25 No 1
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:51:26 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila symphony (Finale)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:24


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00074xq)

01 00:05:41 Dame Ethel Smyth
Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Ensemble: Chagall Trio
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:08:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture to the Storm
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:23

03 00:22:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Ensemble: Duo Amadè
Duration 00:10:56

04 00:33:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G, BWV 973
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:42:12 Olivier Messiaen
Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Performer: Maîtrise de Radio France
Performer: Roger Muraro
Performer: Helene Collerette
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:53:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:47

07 01:02:17 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:13

08 01:06:09 Charles Avison
Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:13:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:14:35

10 01:28:39 Pavel Haas
String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:13:38

11 01:43:04 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:51:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:09

13 02:00:29 Jerome Kern
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Singer: Peggy Lee
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:36

14 02:04:38 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:42

15 02:15:27 Missy Mazzoli
A Map of Laughter
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:02

16 02:18:01 Samuel Barber
God's Grandeur
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:06:36

17 02:24:36 Trad.
Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:03:23

18 02:29:21 Hubert Parry
Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:40

19 02:37:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:43:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:54

21 02:55:10 Maurice Ravel
Lonlon
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00074xs)
Peter Piot

01 00:04:41 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia de decimi toni
Ensemble: Transports public
Conductor: Thomas Baeté
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:12:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Ghent Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:23:12 Anonymous
Si Naani
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:33:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Southern Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Stiedry
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:40:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Anna-Kristiina Kappola
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:48:26 Umberto Giordano
La Mamma Morta (Andrea Chenier)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:55:53 Papa Wemba
Mi Amor
Performer: Papa Wemba
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0006zh4)
2019
Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8

01 00:07:36 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus sanctus vivificans
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:36 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes (excerpt)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:52 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:15:54 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:24:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina Caeli a 8
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:27:38 Jonathan Dove
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:36:40 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera - Gloria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:41:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:47:12 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:52:49 Alexia Sloane
Earthward
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00074xv)
York Early Music Festival International Young Artists Competition 2019

01 00:05:32 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata for harpsichord & obbligato violin, Op.3 No.4
Ensemble: El Parnasillo
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:10:41 John Johnson
Greensleeves
Ensemble: The Duellists
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:54 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost arr. for cello and fortepiano
Music Arranger: Leopold Jansa
Ensemble: Duo Arnal-D'Anfray
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:21:07 Giovanni Picchi
Canzona ottava a tre
Ensemble: Consort Laurentien
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:26:25 Anon.
Per Tropo Fede
Ensemble: Ensemble Q.P.I.T.
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:31:49 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In C Major Op.20 No.2; 4th Mvt.
Ensemble: Butter Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:37:01 Anonymous
Istampita (Tre Fontane)
Ensemble: Ensemble Feuervogel
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:42:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Passacaille (from Armide)
Ensemble: El Gran Teatro Del Mondo
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:47:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata In G Major Wq.150
Ensemble: Due Oratori
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:53:25 Carl Stamitz
Trio In C Major Op.14 No.4; 2nd movt.
Ensemble: L'apothéose
Duration 00:05:06


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000709h)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:00:53 Harold East
The Call
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:07:24 John Stainer
Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:42 Frederick Stocken
Magnificat: Chichester Service
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:25:03 Frederick Stocken
Nunc Dimittis: Chichester Service
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:36:12 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:12:46

06 00:52:15 Terence Allbright
Toccata
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:57:39 Trad. Scottish
Annie Laurie
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (m0007h8y)
2019 Repeats
Prom 8: Invitation to the Dance

01 00:05:47 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:22:54 Péter Eötvös
Alhambra (violin concerto)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:22:30

03 01:13:11 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:17:13

04 01:34:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite (1919)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:19:27

05 01:55:54 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:17:04

06 02:13:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, B16 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:45


SUN 18:15 New Generation Artists (m00074xx)
Debussy and Jolivet

01 00:01:02 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:15:16

02 00:15:20 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:21:49 André Jolivet
Heptade
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:18:48

04 00:40:41 Claude Debussy
L'Echelonnement des haies
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:27

05 00:42:08 Claude Debussy
La mer est plus belle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:27


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (m00074xz)
Olivier Messiaen and the Interstellar Call!

01 Charles Ives
2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:01 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:01 John Williams
Close encounters - music for the film
Conductor: John Williams
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:00:21 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: John Ryan
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:03:21 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
Performer: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:05:21 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano
Performer: Estelle Lemire
Performer: Louise Bessette
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:08:06 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:10:06 Elmer Bernstein
Ghostbusters
Performer: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:00:16

09 00:10:22 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia Overture
Conductor: Tony Bremmer
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

10 00:10:45 Jonny Greenwood
There Will Be Blood
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:11:05 Alexander Courage
Star Trek Theme: Main Title
Performer: Alexander Courage
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:14:05 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:15:05 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

14 00:16:05 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Conductor: Clytus Gottwald
Performer: Stuttgart Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:19:35 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: James Clark
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00074y1)
2019
Prom 13: 'From the Canyons to the Stars…'

01 00:05:50 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux etoiles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 02:11:00

02 01:39:38 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Duration 00:13:15

03 01:53:07 Barbara Strozzi
Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:07:36


SUN 21:30 Early Music Late (m00074y3)
Passionate cantatas

01 00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 62 BWV.62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Choir: Swiss Radio Chorus
Singer: Bernhard Bechtold
Singer: Florian Boesch
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:18:43

02 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 27 BWV.27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende)
Ensemble: I Barrochisti
Choir: Swiss Radio Chorus
Singer: Bernhard Bechtold
Singer: Florian Boesch
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:40:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 26 BWV.26 (Ach wie fluchtig, ach wie nichtig)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Choir: Swiss Radio Chorus
Singer: Bernhard Bechtold
Singer: Florian Boesch
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:17:02

04 00:59:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 78 BWV.78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Choir: Swiss Radio Chorus
Singer: Bernhard Bechtold
Singer: Florian Boesch
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:23:32

05 01:23:22 Anonymous
Amavit eum dominus
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m00027s6)
Hypnotic repetition

01 00:00:43 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians - movement III
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:12 Lou Harrison
Varied Trio - Bowl Bells
Performer: Donna Fairbanks
Performer: Hilary Demske
Performer: Doug Smith
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:13:15 John Adams
Harmonielehre - 1st movement (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:20:42 Trad.
Chigwaya
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:25:40 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia - Madeira River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:33:21 Trad.
Siwe Bell Music and Nyive Iwa
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:41:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:49:22 Steve Reich
Drumming - Part IV
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:09:24



MONDAY 29 JULY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00010lk)
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:07:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:12:03 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:13 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse Lente
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:17:57 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Performer: John Dornenburg
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:21:29 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:25:18 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:07


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00074y5)
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op 9
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:19:39 Bongani Ndodana-Breen
Harmonia Ubuntu
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:29:52 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:35:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Singer: Minette Du Toit-Pearce
Singer: Siyabonga Maqungo
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:24:11

05 00:59:42 Traditional Zulu
Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Orchestrator: Rudi van Dijk
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:28

06 01:04:08 Mxolisi Matyila
Bawo Thixo Somandla
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:25

07 01:07:29 Michael Mosoeu Moerane
Ruri
Music Arranger: Johan de Cock
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:53

08 01:13:19 Stompie Mavi
Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Music Arranger: Gobingca George Mxadana
Orchestrator: Jaako Kuusisto
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:17:00 Trad.
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaako Kuusisto
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:20:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:39:12

11 02:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
Duration 00:15:00

12 02:16:38 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

13 02:32:15 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Performer: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:28:00

14 03:00:41 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:46

15 03:10:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

16 03:22:45 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

17 03:33:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:08:51

18 03:42:26 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

19 03:51:39 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:01:12 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

21 04:12:33 Healey Willan
Five Pieces
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06

22 04:24:06 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

23 04:35:08 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

24 04:46:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

25 04:53:52 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

26 05:00:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27

27 05:21:51 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29

28 05:46:45 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:49


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000754b)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:47 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:17:26 Franz Schubert
Mondenschein, D.875
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Singer: Udo Reinemann
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:32:57 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:37:28 John Tavener
The Tyger
Ensemble: Choir of The Temple Church
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:42:07 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:46:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:53:58 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:02:24 Gottfried Finger
Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Ensemble: Duo Dorado
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:09:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

12 01:22:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:26:18 William Walton
Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:34:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek No 1
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Performer: Gloria Chien
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:36:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Julie Roset
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:42:08 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op. 17
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Director: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:01

17 01:54:08 Jimmy Van Heusen
Here's that rainy day
Singer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Norman Simmons
Performer: Curtis Boyd
Lyricist: Johnny Burke
Performer: Victor Sproles
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:56:52 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

19 02:03:13 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:52

20 02:08:46 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:31

21 02:19:43 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41

22 02:25:35 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000754d)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van

01 00:00:44 Trad.
Tarantella Italiana
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:04:09 Cornetti
Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Singer: Dagmar Williams
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:12:28 Bruce Montgomery
Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:13:07 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:20:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

06 00:32:33 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:43:31 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:52:35 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

09 01:02:47 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:15

10 01:15:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:24:59 Paul Smith
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:31:32 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:41:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

14 01:55:19 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:58:55 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:12:22

16 02:12:55 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:02:36

17 02:17:34 Sir Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:14:19

18 02:32:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:11:38

19 02:44:56 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:45

20 02:53:05 Percy Whitlock
Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:56:48 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:55


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000754g)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
London

01 00:00:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No. 1 in D major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:09:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne - In London Town
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:15:27

03 00:27:15 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:30:13 Edward Elgar
O Happy Eyes
Performer: Quink Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:36:18 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius - extract from 'The Angel and the Soul' to end
Performer: Roderick Elms
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:56


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000754k)
2019
Proms at … Cadogan Hall 2: A Celebration of Barbara Strozzi

01 00:04:16 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:15:46 Antonia Bembo
Ercole amante - 'Mingannasti in verita'
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:47 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:29:20 Antonia Bembo
Ercole amante - 'Volgete altrove il guardo
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:37:36 Barbara Strozzi
Sino alla morte
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:53:17 Francesco Cavalli
Ercole amante - 'E vuol dunque Ciprigna
Performer: Mariana Flores
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:58:43 Francesco Cavalli
Lagrime mie
Performer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:09:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000754m)
Prom 9 repeat: Strauss, Brahms and Broström

01 00:12:47 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:14:36

02 00:31:38 Tobias Broström
Nigredo: Dark Night of the Soul
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:25:59

03 01:25:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:40:58

04 02:10:20 Darius Milhaud
La création du monde (Overture)
Performer: John Harle
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:16:29

05 02:27:41 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring (1801)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:30:47


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000754p)
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo

01 00:02:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Opal
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:16:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:27:57 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Awalole
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Featured Artist: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:32:48 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:50:44 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Asher Oliver
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Trinity Brass
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:55:42 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete: Coda
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:24

08 01:03:03 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

09 01:07:19 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:14:05 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:12

11 01:26:07 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Orchestra: National Youth String Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:33:40 Frank Bridge
Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: National Youth String Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:45:30 Sonny Kompanek
Killer Tango
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:50:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
Orchestra: National Youth String Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:55:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000754r)

01 00:00:10 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:04:31 Aidan O'Rourke
Scottish Literary Connections
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:07:44 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:13:33 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:18:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, KK.531
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:20:14 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:25:00 Le Vent du Nord
Le Soir Arrive
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:46


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000754x)
2019
Prom 14: The Creation

01 00:04:07 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Performer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 01:45:00

02 02:08:23 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:24:36

03 02:28:11 Edward Elgar
Chantant
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:06:00

04 02:38:32 Edward Elgar
Dream Children
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:06:00


MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b0948p5w)
The Battle for Henry David Thoreau


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0007553)
Wynton Marsalis

01 00:02:16 George Gershwin
Old Lady Be Good
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:50 Bernie/Casey/Pinkard
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:10 Jelly Roll Morton
Tom Cat Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:20:40 Jerome Kern
All The Things You Are
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:36:06 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:43:24 Wynton Marsalis
Cherokee
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:52:36 Trad.
The Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:01:50 Wynton Marsalis
Knozz Moe King
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Francesco Ciniglio
Singer: Mark Lewandowski
Duration 00:01:57

09 01:05:12 Alan Fernie
Hope
Ensemble: Brass For Africa
Duration 00:01:25

10 01:11:25 Alan Fernie
Kampala
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Brass For Africa
Ensemble: Gloucester Youth Brass Band
Duration 00:07:16

11 01:19:36 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Lucia
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:29:36 Soweto Kinch
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Karl Rasheed-Abel
Performer: Shaney Forbes
Duration 00:00:24



TUESDAY 30 JULY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0007558)
Muses and Sirens

01 00:01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Performer: Mi-sa Yang
Performer: David Cohen
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:19 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Niamh McKenna
Performer: Kaisa Kortelainen
Performer: Lior Ouziel
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Narrator: Jeni Packalén
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:37:51 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: Jehye Lee
Performer: Dasol Kim
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:46:34 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirènes
Performer: Matilda Karkkainen
Author: Charles Grandmougin
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:52:45 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

06 01:40:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

07 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:46:09

08 02:47:46 Alfred Désenclos
Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Performer: Jan Gricar
Performer: Tomaž Hostnik
Duration 00:10:55

09 02:59:07 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainier Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

10 03:15:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

11 03:21:11 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:28:46 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

13 03:34:34 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

14 03:45:34 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

15 03:53:44 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

16 04:01:11 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

17 04:08:25 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

18 04:13:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

19 04:26:59 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

20 04:34:26 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

21 04:44:06 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

22 05:07:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

23 05:28:19 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

24 05:36:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00075w7)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:36 Edvard Grieg
Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:58 Alexander Munro
Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Ensemble: La Nef
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:11:34 John Taverner
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Conductor: Philip Cave
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:19:32 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:23:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:33:23 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:37:45 Giovanna Douglas Scotti
6 Liriche (Serenata)
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:41:16 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Music Arranger: Heribert Breuer
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:12:11

09 00:54:02 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:01:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:09:01 Geni Sadero
Gondoliera Veneziana
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: Philip Green Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Green
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:11:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:17:07 Jules Demersseman
Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Performer: Patrick Wibart
Performer: Lucie Sansen
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:22:43 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tenuisti manum
Choir: Ensemble Turicum
Conductor: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:27:04 Dora Pejačević
Impromptu, Op 9
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:33:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:11

17 01:43:01 Erik Eriksson
March from Petersburg
Ensemble: Admiralty Band of the Leningrad Naval Base
Conductor: Valentin Lyashchenko
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:47:11 Henry Purcell
Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Sofia Fomina
Choir: The New Siberian Singers
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:50:40 Traditional Iraq
Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Performer: Yair Dalal
Duration 00:03:37

20 01:54:57 Alfredo Marceneiro
O Remorso
Lyricist: Linhares Barbosa
Singer: Camané
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Carlos Bica
Duration 00:05:59

21 02:03:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54

22 02:09:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:25

23 02:12:02 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:12:10

24 02:25:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00075w9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Performer: Caroline Balding
Performer: Katy Bircher
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:15:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:25:48 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:32:44 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:39

06 00:44:17 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:51:42 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:56:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:02:58 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:08:15 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:17:54 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:46

12 01:33:10 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:08:12

13 01:41:21 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:45:30 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:54:53 Trad.
Ruuneperin Katrilli
Performer: JPP
Music Arranger: Arto Järvelä
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:59:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

17 02:10:51 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

18 02:15:47 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:22:22 Maurice Ravel
Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:41

20 02:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

21 02:39:57 John Dowland
Fantasie, P1a
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:44:10 Jonathan Dove
Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:48

23 02:48:59 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00075wc)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Hereford and the Malverns

01 00:00:11 Edward Elgar
Four Choral Songs - No. 4 Owls,an Epitaph
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:05 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op 36
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:30:01

03 00:38:43 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 - 3rd mvt - presto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:48:41 Edward Elgar
String Quartet - 2nd mvt Piacevole (poco andante)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00075wf)
East Neuk Festival 1/4

01 00:03:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.33`5
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:21:56 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:27:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:29:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00075wh)
Prom 11 repeat: 1969 - The Sound of a Summer

01 00:02:22 Joni Mitchell
Woodstock
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:11:27 William Walton
Battle of Britain Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:24:41 Burt Bacharach
Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:29:11 Fred Neil
Everybody's Talkin' At Me
Singer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:32:16 John Barry
Midnight Cowboy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:38:05 John Barry
On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Ski Chase
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:44:23 Paul McCartney
Get Back
Singer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:47:49 George Harrison
Something
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:52:47 George Harrison
Here Comes The Sun
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:21:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:17

11 01:30:50 Michel Legrand
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:34:29 Quincy Jones
On Days Like These
Singer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:40:15 Will Gregory
Journeys Into The Sky
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:46

14 01:56:37 Norman Whitfield
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Singer: Tony Momrelle
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:20

15 02:00:13 Burt Bacharach
I Say A Little Prayer
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:36

16 02:08:12 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Singer: Vanessa Haynes
Singer: Tony Momrelle
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:55

17 02:16:21 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Andreas Röhn
Performer: Oskar Lysy
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:40:08

18 02:57:06 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin orch McAlister (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:01:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00075wk)
Jacob Collier, John Eliot Gardiner, Stuart Skelton

01 00:00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:08:27 Jacob Collier
Make Me Cry
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:09 Jacob Collier
To rest your weary head
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:24:30 Jean Sibelius
Suite from Belshezzar's Feast, op 51; iii - Nocturne
Performer: Michael Cox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:33:16 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story': Prologue [Allegro moderato]
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:43:44 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:50:16 Lili Boulanger
Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Andreas Lipp
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:54:05 Daniel Caesar
Best Part
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:03:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - Overture
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:08:47 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:13:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:45

12 01:24:39 Juan Martín
Linares
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:37:15 Juan Martín
Evocacion - de Damasco a Cordoba
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:43:06 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:49:24 Juan Martín
La Feria
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:53:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es erhub sich ein Streit, BWV 19 [Chor]
Choir: Gaechinger Cantorey
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:57:46 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m00075wm)
2019
Prom 15: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 1

01 00:02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:00:00

02 01:02:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:02:00

03 02:06:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op.35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:12:15

04 02:20:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes op.15
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b095q2xf)
Nobody Knows My Name: Notes on James Baldwin


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (m00075wp)
2019
Prom 16: Late Night – Angélique Kidjo


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (m00075wr)
Tape gonk and Scottish tales

01 00:06:43 Karine Polwart (artist)
Women Of The World
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:12:32 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Everything (Live)
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:16:22 Zhang Pengying (artist)
A ma ke ne le (Mother's little girl)
Performer: Zhang Pengying
Performer: Zhang Zhoulan
Performer: Wang Liliang
Performer: Li Zhi'an
Performer: Wu Biren
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:22:11 Blood Stereo (artist)
For Unk
Performer: Blood Stereo
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:24:10 Sealionwoman (artist)
Row
Performer: Sealionwoman
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:28:36 Djambé Kambé (artist)
Sadio
Performer: Djambé Kambé
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:35:04 Stratis Skandalakis (artist)
The last of their kind
Performer: Stratis Skandalakis
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:39:34 Marchetto Cara
Liber Fui Un Tempo In Foco
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Kate Macoboy
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:43:58 Avery R Young (artist)
sit down job
Performer: Avery R Young
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:47:55 Nérija (artist)
Last Straw
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:55:24 Ondness (artist)
Malta Inquieta
Performer: Ondness
Duration 00:05:27



WEDNESDAY 31 JULY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00075wt)
Weill and Korngold

01 00:01:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:46 Paul Hindemith
When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:07:52 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins
Singer: Salome Kammer
Singer: Joachim Streckfuss
Singer: Christian Dietz
Singer: Alexander Schmidt
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:38:54

04 00:47:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:54:30

05 01:41:56 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:50:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

07 02:00:56 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:31:35

08 02:32:59 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojkovic
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

09 03:11:57 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:39

10 03:26:55 Claude Debussy
No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:00

11 03:30:12 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:36:24 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

13 03:45:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 03:55:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

15 04:01:09 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

16 04:11:46 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

17 04:17:27 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

18 04:25:27 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:33:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

20 04:43:59 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

21 04:51:10 Richard Strauss
Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

22 04:56:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:18:34

23 05:15:30 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

24 05:30:42 Francis Poulenc
Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Singer: Annick Massis
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:28:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000767t)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:08:51 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:19:04 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:27:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:34:26 John Tavener
Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:41:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.513
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:48:42 Doreen Carwithen
String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:55:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:02:55 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:07:12 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

11 01:19:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:23:42 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:33:42 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

14 01:41:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:48:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:55:04 Alfred Hollins
A Song of Sunshine
Performer: David Liddle
Duration 00:04:42

17 02:02:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

18 02:09:10 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

19 02:18:39 Robert Schumann
Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:00

20 02:27:10 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Deus in adiutorium
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:03:04


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000767w)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:14 Ilkka Kuusisto
Concertino improvvisando - 2nd mvt 'Slow and Sweet'
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaako Kuusisto
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 75 in D Major - 4th mvt Finale
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:20:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:27:52 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale for flute and piano
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:32:57 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:38:16 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Performer: Josef Spacek
Performer: Josef Spacek-violin
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:49:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. "Sileant Zephyri"
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:57:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:04:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:08:33 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:14:24 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Ensemble: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:20:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:31:45 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

15 01:41:16 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells (excerpt)
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:46:31 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:56:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:25

18 02:10:49 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

19 02:18:03 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

20 02:22:47 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:02

21 02:31:58 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:31

22 02:45:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:49:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:01


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000767y)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Retreats

01 00:00:48 Edward Elgar
The Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:48 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op 37
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:22:57

03 00:32:14 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet Op 84 - 3rd mvt andante - allegro
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:45:45 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - 1st & 2nd mvt
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:25


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007680)
East Neuk Festival 2/4

01 00:03:09 Johan Halvorssen
Passacaglia (after Handel)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:45:25


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0007682)
Prom 12 repeat: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:00:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:33:48

02 00:34:32 Wynton Marsalis
As the wind goes
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:40:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:42:20

04 01:23:08 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:18

05 01:26:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

06 01:26:09 Jean Sibelius
The Birch Tree (5 Pieces, Op 75)
Performer: Kyoko Tabe
Duration 00:03:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0007684)
Gloucester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0007686)
Mozart from the Arod Quartet

01 00:01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K.421
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:26:31

02 00:28:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe, K520
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:39


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0007688)
Daniel Beckmann

01 00:03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:11:14 Ignacio Monteverde Baluji Shrivastav
Composition in Raag Charukeshi
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Ignacio Monteverde
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:16:12 Alberto Ginastera
Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Choir: Concerto Vocale de Leipzig
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Conductor: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:26:54 Baluji Shrivastav
Nartaki (Dancing Girl)
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Ignacio Monteverde
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:36:31 Ignacio Monteverde
Solea
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Ignacio Monteverde
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:42:15 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:48:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:05

09 00:57:19 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:45

10 01:03:37 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1; Ce Qu'a Vu Le Vent d'Ouest
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:09:27 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:15:43 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op.40; Der Held
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:25

13 01:25:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major, 2nd movt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:55

14 01:34:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:42:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:51:51 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied (Widmung)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:56:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000768b)
Beautiful Butterflies

01 00:00:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:00:22 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:06:57 Ho Zhanhao
The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Performer: Lü Siqing
Music Arranger: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Conductor: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Duration 00:10:59

06 00:11:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Papillons for voice and piano/orchestra
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:14:32 John Tavener
Butterfly Dreams (excerpts)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:16:43 Frederic Cowen
The Butterfly's Ball
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:48

09 00:18:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor
Duration 00:38:29


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000768d)
2019
Prom 17: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 2

01 00:02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:38:29

02 01:10:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:29

03 01:41:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 3 in E major (BWV 1006) - III: Gavotte and rondo
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:05:11

04 01:50:43 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:24:11

05 02:20:07 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste Op 44, No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:00

06 02:26:44 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:02


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09hrr7n)
Laura Ingalls' America


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06v2gxz)
Secret Admirers (Series 2)
Clemency Burton-Hill on George Enescu


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000768g)
Other Night

01 00:00:02 Chupame el dedo (artist)
Metalero
Performer: Chupame el dedo
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:04:38 Ben Walker (artist)
Afon
Performer: Ben Walker
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:08:41 Hildegard von Bingen
Favus distillans ursula virgo
Performer: Loré Lixenberg
Duration 00:15:30

04 00:14:22 SPAZA (artist)
Stametta Spuit: Invocations
Performer: SPAZA
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:19:07 Powerdove (artist)
When You're Near
Performer: Powerdove
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:23:30 Eric Thielemans (artist)
Scene 10: Pearls
Performer: Eric Thielemans
Performer: Billy Hart
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:26:25 Zac Gvi (artist)
Green Chimneys
Performer: Zac Gvi
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:33:00 Siavash Amini (artist)
A Recollection Of The Disappeared
Performer: Siavash Amini
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:37:05 YATTA (artist)
Cowboys
Performer: YATTA
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:41:53 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Rock The Machine
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:48:09 Joe Cutler
Akhmatova Fragments: I.
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:50:38 Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano (artist)
Los Arrieros
Performer: Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Duration 00:04:43

13 00:56:13 Mouse on Mars (artist)
The End
Performer: Mouse on Mars
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:01:17 The 1975 (artist)
The 1975
Performer: The 1975
Performer: Greta Thunberg
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:06:13 Melissa Pons (artist)
Selection of field recordings from Atlantic rainforest, Brazil
Performer: Melissa Pons
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:11:17 Akari Wauja (artist)
Wakure
Performer: Akari Wauja
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:18:31 Philipp Gropper’s Philm (artist)
Saturn
Performer: Philipp Gropper’s Philm
Duration 00:09:48

18 01:28:30 Yikii (artist)
5am
Performer: Yikii
Duration 00:01:34



THURSDAY 01 AUGUST 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000768j)
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven

01 00:01:16 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:32:50

02 00:34:29 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:58:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Choir: Novosibirsk Choir Chapel
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:20:18

04 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Performer: Sophie Rowell
Performer: Anne Horton
Performer: Sally Boud
Performer: Patrick Murphy
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:40:45

05 02:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

06 02:47:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

07 03:02:14 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:09:25 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

09 03:18:05 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:28:41 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:35:54 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

12 03:50:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

13 04:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:29 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

15 04:14:37 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Petri Alanko
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:20

16 04:34:14 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:42:41 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

18 04:52:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:06:54

19 05:00:02 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

20 05:36:37 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00076m0)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:50 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:10:09 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56

03 00:22:45 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:33:26 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:38:04 Henry Purcell
The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:41:54 John Hebden
String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Performer: Andrew Morris
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:50:04 Trad.
North Country Maid
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:53:04 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:02:35 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:07:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:32

12 01:22:14 Gordon Langford
The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:26:17 Edvard Grieg
Gade, Op 57 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:34:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:40:11 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:44:39 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:49:27 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

18 02:01:32 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Héctor Del Curto
Performer: Pedro Giraudo
Performer: Mika Stoltzman
Duration 00:06:11

19 02:08:17 Josef Suk
In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:41

20 02:20:20 Leonard Bernstein
Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Singer: Barbara Cook
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:25:26 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:02


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00076m2)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:09:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:16:47 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:24:09 John Taverner
Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:30:48 Leos Janáček
Youth (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:35:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:10:01

07 00:47:03 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:51:21 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:02

09 01:03:23 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:54

10 01:11:41 Turlough O'Carolan
Abigail Judge
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:12:31 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:46

12 01:14:06 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty O'Daly
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:16:34 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:02

14 01:32:33 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:37:27 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:42:23 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:08:52

17 01:55:27 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:26

18 02:00:59 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov
Duration 00:10:55

19 02:12:31 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:04:59

20 02:18:07 Joseph Haydn
L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:07

21 02:27:09 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:21

22 02:30:07 Henry Purcell
O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Sara Jäggi
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:34

23 02:38:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Giovaninetti
Performer: Luc-Marie Aguera
Performer: Michel Poulet
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:07:13

24 02:46:26 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:34

25 02:49:45 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:05


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00076m4)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Abroad

01 00:00:07 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:07 Edward Elgar
Five Quadrilles
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:48 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands Op 27
Performer: Frank Wibaut
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:17:23

04 00:35:40 Edward Elgar
In the South - Alassio Op 50
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:36


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00076m6)
East Neuk Festival 3/4

01 00:03:21 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:33:28

02 00:38:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:21:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00076m8)
Prom 13 repeat: 'From the Canyons to the Stars…'

01 00:07:32 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Étoiles
Performer: Martin Owen
Performer: David Hockings
Performer: Alex Neal
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:26:40

02 01:37:23 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:31:21

03 02:10:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Part III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: James Creswell
Narrator: Thomas Allen
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Director: Håkon Matti Skrede
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:42:14

04 02:52:46 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass - III. Slava
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Collegiûm Mûsicûm
Performer: Edvard Grieg Kor
Performer: Edward Gardner
Performer: Sara Jakubiak
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Gábor Bretz
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Singer: Collegiûm Mûsicûm
Singer: Edvard Grieg Kor
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Duration 00:06:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00076mb)
Steven Devine; Ensemble of the Central Band of the Royal Air Force

01 00:02:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:07:33 Joseph Haydn
Serenade in C (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Wnd Dectet from the Ensemble of the Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:38 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:14:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words, Book 6 (6), Op. 67; No. 3 Andante tranquillo
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:21:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra; 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:28:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:42:43 Guy Woolfenden
Serenade for Sophia: Dance
Ensemble: Wind Dectet from the Ensemble of the Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:50:18 Jean Françaix
Excerpts from 9 Pieces Caracteristiques
Ensemble: Wind Dectet from the Ensemble of the Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:57:30 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:03:46 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony for Organ No. 5: V. Toccata
Performer: Christopher Jacobson
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:11:12 Barrington Pheloung
Inspector Morse (main theme)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:15:32 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:22:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:11:42

14 01:35:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wurtemberg Sonata No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:42:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (K 397)
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:50:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:57:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00076md)
Happy Holiday

01 00:00:05 David Rose
Holiday for Strings
Orchestra: LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN
Conductor: David Rose
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:02:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a arr Borisovsky (Folk Festival)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:05:20 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:09:55 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:12:39 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:15:47 Richard M. Sherman
Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:21:08 Albert Ketèlbey
'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Stanford Robinson
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:23:16 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:26:44 Alexander Mosolov
Holiday in the Park [1952] (suite for variety orchestra)
Orchestra: Orpheus Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Kondrashev
Duration 00:10:04


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m00076mg)
2019
Prom 18: Britten and Mahler

01 00:03:20 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:00

02 01:10:18 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Claudia Mahnke
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 01:04:00

03 02:18:37 Claude Debussy
La Mer: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Paschenko
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:08:10

04 02:26:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau No 6 in A minor, Op 39
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:52


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09qcyy0)
Alex La Guma - The Black Dickens


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06v2gy5)
Secret Admirers (Series 2)
John Toal on Maurice Ravel


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00076mj)
Andrew Logan’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Nite Hawks (artist)
Chicken Grabber
Performer: Nite Hawks
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:30 Brian Eno (artist)
Bells of Berriew
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:07:42 John Luther Adams
The Wind At Maclaren Summit
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:13:08 Ed Dowie (artist)
Then Send Them
Performer: Ed Dowie
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:19:00 Samo (artist)
Domon-nye (Samo Girls' Dance)
Performer: Samo
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:20:33 Alpha Maid (artist)
As You
Performer: Alpha Maid
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:24:05 YOU&TH (artist)
Te Voglio Bene Assaje
Performer: YOU&TH
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:32:32 Loraine James (artist)
Sick 9
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:41:03 Martin Green (artist)
The Alternative Miss World Cha Cha
Performer: Martin Green
Performer: Richard Torry
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:44:23 Divine (artist)
You Think You're A Man
Performer: Divine
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:46:40 [nature sounds] (artist)
Voyager Recordings
Performer: [nature sounds]
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:49:50 The Alberts (artist)
Sleepy Valley (Edit)
Performer: The Alberts
Duration 00:02:33

13 00:52:21 Fenella Fielding (artist)
Big Bad Mouse
Performer: Fenella Fielding
Performer: The Carl Davis Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:55:19 Duggie Fields (artist)
So Cool
Performer: Duggie Fields
Duration 00:03:32

15 00:58:39 Олег Костров (artist)
London Under Snow / The Snow Of Falling
Performer: Олег Костров
Performer: Andrey Bartenev
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:01:45 Brian Eno (artist)
Signals
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:04:10 Andy D (artist)
Jewellery Performance
Performer: Andy D
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:10:01 Recorded By Alan Lomax (artist)
Tonades De Flauta I Tambor
Performer: Recorded By Alan Lomax
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:13:44 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
Now, You Know About Clootie Wells, Do You?
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Featured Artist: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:17:48 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Des Pierres
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:18:42



FRIDAY 02 AUGUST 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00076ml)
A Finnish Transfigured Night

01 00:01:08 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Duration 00:21:01

02 00:22:26 Richard Strauss
Ständchen (Serenade)
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:26:50 Richard Strauss
Arabischer Tanz
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:28:27 Richard Strauss
Liebesliedchen
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:34:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Karolina Weltrowska
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Vlad Bogdanas
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: David Cohen
Duration 00:28:15

06 01:03:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:53:19

07 01:56:49 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:02:50

08 02:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:19:44

09 02:20:50 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

10 02:51:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

11 02:59:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

12 03:04:57 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:14:20 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:12:24

14 03:27:03 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:56

15 03:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Singer: Michael Schade
Duration 00:05:00

16 03:37:44 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

17 03:49:20 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:06:58 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

20 04:11:49 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

21 04:22:16 Rudolf Tobias
Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:20

22 04:25:34 Rudolf Tobias
Liberi (motet)
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:38

23 04:29:33 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

24 04:42:20 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

25 04:55:03 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

26 05:13:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

27 05:51:45 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00076wk)
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:11 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:06 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1621 no.11
Performer: Benny Aghassi
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:15:15 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est, Domine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:21:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:33:44 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo Op.48
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:37:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:12:15

07 00:51:33 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicholeta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:55:33 Traditional Malian
Kouroukanfouga
Performer: Rajery
Performer: Driss El Maloumi
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:03:35 Cole Porter
Always True To You In My Fashion
Music Arranger: Russell Garcia
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:07:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:19

11 01:18:40 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:23:25
"Non sum qualis eram bonae sub regno cynarae" by Ernest Dowson, read by Sean Barrett
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:25:16 Henri Duparc
Aux étoiles
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:33:30 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:41:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (1641)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:46:58 Robert Schumann
Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:46

17 01:56:33 Sir James MacMillan
From Galloway
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:45

18 02:02:45 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate (Finale)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:48

19 02:07:35 Johann David Heinichen
Alma Mater redemptoris
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:14:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:13

21 02:22:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:27:28 Fred Fisher
Georgia Rockin' Chair
Ensemble: Nat Gonella & His Georgians
Duration 00:03:14


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00076wm)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Overture in the style of a tragedy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:16:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:23:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:31:35 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41

06 00:44:56 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:49:20 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:57:16 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:01:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:09:08 Santiago de Murcia
Folias españolas
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:12:37 Ivor Novello
Easy to Live With
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:15:16 Ivor Novello
Up There
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:18:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:14:02

14 01:34:19 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:40:17 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:45:08 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:02

17 01:59:08 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:01

18 02:10:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:49

19 02:19:44 Luiz Bonfá
Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:40

20 02:26:08 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

21 02:32:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer Night: Suite from 'The Duenna', Op.123: IV Dreams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:01

22 02:40:33 Clara Schumann
Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:50

23 02:45:22 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:20

24 02:54:18 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu
Duration 00:04:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00076wp)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Worcester

01 00:00:30 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: New Light Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainslie Murray
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:06:03 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1, Op 1a
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:54

03 00:28:45 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major Op 28 2nd mvt allegretto
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:35:01 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite Op 87
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:17:48

05 00:54:48 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna (choral arrangement of Nimrod)
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00076wr)
East Neuk Festival 4/4

01 00:03:48 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Vltava)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Hans Treneck
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:14:57 Benjamin Britten
Ciaccona: Allegro (Suite no. 2 Op.80)
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:23:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:32:46

04 00:57:28 George Frideric Handel
II. Allegro (Concerto Grosso No.5 in D minor, HWV 316)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00076wt)
Prom 14 repeat: The Creation

01 00:04:40 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Part One
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Duration 00:32:10

02 01:03:55 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Part Two
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Duration 00:32:43

03 01:37:14 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Part Three
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Singer: Lucy Farrimond
Duration 00:25:02

04 02:04:15 Edvard Grieg
3 Orchestral Pieces from Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op.56
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:18:12

05 02:24:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 23 in F
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0001gzp)
Concertos: All for one and one for all?

01 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leif Segerstam

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30: First Movement
Performer: David Helfgott

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Harding

04 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269 - I. Allegro
Performer: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish': I. Allegro aperto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Performer: Olli Mustonen

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Sir Charles Mackerras

07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

09 Traditional
Finnish folksong
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Chorus - Proms Audience

10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99: IV. Burlesque
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Karabits

11 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D: IV. Capriccio
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

12 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto, Op. 36: II. Andante grazioso
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

13 John Adams
Violin Concerto: I. quarter note = 78
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Slatkin

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Violin Concerto: I. Praeludium
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Péter Eötvös

16 Philip Venables
Venables Plays Bartok
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00076ww)
Ben Gernon

01 00:02:52 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:07:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni: Act 1)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:13:07 Josef Rheinberger
Piano Concerto in A flat major Op.94; 2nd mvt Adagio patetico
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:23:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Czardas)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:28:05 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:58 Robert Schumann
Mit Myrten und Rosen (Liederkreis Op 24 No 9)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:41:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Performer: Dale Kavanagh
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Arad
Conductor: Horst Bäcker
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:46:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:52:17 César Franck
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: I. Allegro ben moderato
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 1 in G Major, K. 80: II. Allegro
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:09:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Rule Britannia' WoO79
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:27

13 01:25:21 Trad.
Napoleon
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:22 Trad.
Rune-singing with kantele
Performer: Vilma Timonen
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:39:23 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:44:58 Trad.
Haudanmaan menuetti
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:49:57 Antonio Caldara
Gianguir, Imperatore del Mogol: 'Tanto, e con si gran piena'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Cappella Gabetta
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:06:28

18 01:56:43 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied (Widmung)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00076wy)

01 00:00:41 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:05:39 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:10:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris)
Music Arranger: Alan Tongue
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:14:23 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 24 No 5
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:16:21 Gwenifer Raymond
Requiem for John Fahey
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:19:24 Luigi Boccherini
Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Performer: Alexandre Magnin
Ensemble: Janáček Quartet
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:24:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major, K.24
Performer: Iosif Purits
Duration 00:04:53


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m00076x0)
2019
Prom 19: Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan

01 00:03:14 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:00

02 01:03:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:00

03 01:39:47 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:29:00

04 01:49:26 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:00

05 02:20:06 Jean Sibelius
Suite, Op.117
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:20

06 02:28:40 Jean Sibelius
Rondino, Op. 81/2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:01:58


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09sqrs3)
Literary Pursuits
Literary Pursuits - RL Stevenson's Jekyll and Hyde


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06v2gy8)
Secret Admirers (Series 2)
Petroc Trelawny on Lennox Berkeley


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00076x2)
WOMAD Highlights

01 00:00:10 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Intra La Danza
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:49 Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach (artist)
Ti Chuong
Performer: Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:12:15 Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach (artist)
Rahamah
Performer: Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:55 Salif Keita (artist)
M'Bemba
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:27:46 Paul Chandler (artist)
Road Trip to Mali
Performer: Paul Chandler
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:42:38 Ta Dhom (artist)
Ta Dhom
Performer: Ta Dhom
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:49:27 Ta Dhom (artist)
Bol Rap
Performer: Ta Dhom
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:54:04 Mose Fan Fan (artist)
Africa Moto
Performer: Mose Fan Fan
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:58:58 Salif Keita (artist)
Yamore
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:11:45

10 01:11:39 San Salvador (artist)
Lo Mes Demai
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:18:30 San Salvador (artist)
Le Liseta
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:10:21

12 01:29:59 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Kaluna / Gangs
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili
Duration 00:05:38




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000754m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00075wh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0007682)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00076m8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00076wt)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (m00075dt)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m00075f0)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m0006zh4)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (m0007h8y)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00074y1)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m000754k)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000754x)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m00075wm)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (m00075wp)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000768d)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m00076mg)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m00076x0)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00075dk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00074xn)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000754b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00075w7)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000767t)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00076m0)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00076wk)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000709h)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0007684)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00010lk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000754g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00075wc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000767y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00076m4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00076wp)

Early Music Late 21:30 SUN (m00074y3)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000754d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00075w9)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000767w)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00076m2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00076wm)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00075f4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000754r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000768b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00076md)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00076wy)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000754p)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00075wk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0007688)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00076mb)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00076ww)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00075dr)

J to Z 18:00 SAT (m00075dy)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0007553)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (m00075dw)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (m00075wr)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000768g)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00076mj)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00070rn)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00076x2)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m00075dp)

New Generation Artists 18:15 SUN (m00074xx)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0007686)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m00075f2)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m00027s6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00074xs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00075wf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0007680)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00076m6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00076wr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00075dm)

Sunday Feature 22:15 MON (b0948p5w)

Sunday Feature 21:30 TUE (b095q2xf)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b09hrr7n)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b09qcyy0)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b09sqrs3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00074xq)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00074xv)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06v2gxz)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06v2gy5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06v2gy8)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (m00074xz)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0001gzp)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00040cg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00070rq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00075f6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00074y5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0007558)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00075wt)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000768j)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00076ml)