Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JULY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0006v51)
Angelique Kidjo, Estrella Morente, Emahoy Tsegue-Maryam Guebrou

01 Tahir Palali (artist)
Shah of the Beautiful Ones
Performer: Tahir Palali
Featured Artist: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:03:38 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:06:55 Eblis Álvarez
Entra El Ritmo Antillano
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:11:31 Unknown Mahafaly (artist)
Flute Solo
Performer: Unknown Mahafaly
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:12:47 Saz'iso (artist)
Avaz
Performer: Saz'iso
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:15:44 Estrella Morente (artist)
Carmen Linares
Performer: Estrella Morente
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:18:13 Fong Naam (artist)
Nang Hong Suite for Double Piphat Ensemble
Performer: Fong Naam
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:21:04 Mateo Kingman (artist)
Sendero del Monte
Performer: Mateo Kingman
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:24:52 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Golgotha
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:05:11


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0006v53)
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble

01 00:01:09 Béla Bartók
the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:19:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Yuanming Song
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Huan Jing
Duration 00:57:53

03 01:17:52 Lars Johan Werle
Canzone 126
Author: Francesco Petrarca
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Christiane Höjlund
Singer: Philip Sherman
Singer: Lars Johansson Brissman
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:12:57

04 01:31:17 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:28:37

05 02:00:59 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Performer: Adam Klocek
Performer: Ivan Monighetti
Performer: Kazimierz Koslacz
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Duration 00:34:57

06 02:36:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lad o Herre (cantata)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:13:38

07 02:50:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

08 03:04:03 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

09 03:13:35 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

10 03:20:52 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

11 03:34:08 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

12 03:39:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

13 03:48:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

14 03:56:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:34

15 04:01:08 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

16 04:12:44 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

17 04:21:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57

18 04:41:04 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:49:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

20 04:57:14 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

21 05:06:12 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

22 05:13:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

23 05:32:00 Joachim Raff
La Fileuse, Op 157, No 2
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:40

24 05:36:06 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0006zjm)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:11 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:09:25 Kaija Saariaho
Aure
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Atte Kilpeläinen
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:16:00 Douglas Lilburn
A Song of Islands
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Southgate
Duration 00:16:05

04 00:33:38 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:37:10 Manu Delago
Base Camp
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:41:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:52:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:03:55 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:43

09 01:10:09 Chilly Gonzales
The Tearjerker Returns
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:13:43 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:17:30 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:23:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:29:00 Constant Lambert
Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:37:52 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:45:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:59

16 01:54:15 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: James Tyler
Performer: Robert Spencer
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:05:20


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0006zjp)
Summer Record Review
With Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham

01 00:04:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88: III. Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:12:18 Frater Petrus
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Doulce Mémoire
Conductor: Denis Raisin-Dadre
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:17:21 Joseph Phibbs
Clarinet Concerto: II. Allegro molto
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:24:32 Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar
Concerto in C for two violins
Performer: Gernot Süssmuth
Ensemble: Thüringer Bach Collegium
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:35:12 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 92
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:44:09 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben: 'An meinem Herzen'; 'Nun hast du mir...'
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:53:22 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op.20
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:05:05

08 01:00:58 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op. 44: iii. Andante Cantabile
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

09 01:09:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.97: i. Lebhaft
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:42

10 01:21:25 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:16:14

11 01:38:21 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 7, Presto "Troyte"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:00:59

12 01:39:21 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 8, Allegretto "W. N."
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:06

13 01:41:26 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 9, Adagio "Nimrod"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:46:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: II. Andante cantabile
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:42

15 02:07:51 William Byrd
A voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:38

16 02:11:29 Carlo Gesualdo
O Dolce Mio Tesoro (Madrigals Book 6)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:57

17 02:15:26 William Byrd
Ne Irascaris Domine
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:05:14

18 02:22:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Performer: Rafael Orozco
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:22:57


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0006zjs)
New Generation Artists in Purcell and Haydn

01 00:02:18 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.XVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:17:54 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Lieder, Op 13 No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:20:22 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber op.3. 13
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:23:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:43


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004s3y)
Jess Gillam with... Segun Akinola

01 00:01:10 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:46 Segun Akinola
Sonic Screwdriver
Performer: Segun Akinola
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:02:45 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:06:34 Spiritualized (artist)
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Performer: Spiritualized
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:10:16 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:13:16 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Shofukan
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:16:49 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:20:47 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:23:12 Wings (artist)
Live And Let Die
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:26:22 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite - Finale
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0006zjv)
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo

01 00:04:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:09:47 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane in F sharp minor
Performer: William Bennett
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:17:48 Nino Rota
La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:29:09 Philip Glass
Liquid Days
Lyricist: David Byrne
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:35:43 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:44:12 Vincent Youmans
Time on my hands
Lyricist: Harold Adamson
Lyricist: Mack Gordon
Singer: Rose Murphy
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:48:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:09:13

09 00:59:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Performer: Sung Kil Kim
Performer: Eugene Kohn
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:06:20

10 01:07:52 Bobby Worth
Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Singer: Della Reese
Conductor: Glenn Osser
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:11:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:19:54 Kaija Saariaho
Terrestre
Performer: Claire Chase
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:11:08

13 01:31:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:34

14 01:43:56 Gregory Spears
Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
Singer: Ruth Cunningham
Singer: Ryland Angel
Singer: Kurt-Owen Richards
Singer: Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
Singer: John Olund
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:50:34 Noël Coward
Marvellous Party
Singer: Patricia Routledge
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:55:20 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0006zjx)
'You've Never Had It So Good'

01 00:00:32 Wally Stott
Hancock's Half Hour - Titles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:57 Mario Nascimbene
Room At The Top (1959) - Titles, End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:22

03 00:02:18 Francis Chagrin
The Colditz Story (1955): Prelude and Finale
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:03:07 Mischa Spoliansky
The Happiest Days of Your Life (1950) - Galop
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:06:09 Bruce Montgomery
Doctor In The House (1954) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:07:30 Benjamin Frankel
A Kid for Two Farthings (1955) - Theme
Performer: Frank Chacksfield
Ensemble: Frank Chacksfield Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:10:49 Benjamin Frankel
Night and the City (1950) - Main Title / The City At Night
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:11:53 Franz Waxman
Night and the City (1950) - Prelude / This Is London
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:14:03 Elmer Schoebel
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Chris Barber
Ensemble: Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band
Duration 00:01:14

10 00:17:23 Mario Nascimbene
Room At The Top (1959) - Titles, End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:21:11 Stanley Myers
Wish You Were Here (1987) - The Return of Linda
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:22

12 00:21:36 Clifton Parker
Night of the Demon (1957) - Theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:29:24 Francis Chagrin
The Colditz Story (1955): Prelude and Finale
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:27

14 00:33:40 Stephen McKeon
Queen and Country (2015) - End Credits
Duration 00:04:35

15 00:39:09 Stanley Myers
Wish You Were Here (1987) - The Return of Linda
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

16 00:41:34 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes
Choir: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Director: Mark Brown
Duration 00:00:52

17 00:42:30 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread (2017) - Phantom Thread 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:33

18 00:47:05 Claire M Singer
Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Dance of the Bees
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

19 00:53:13 Claire M Singer
Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Paving The Way
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

20 00:55:40 David Byrne
Young Adam (2003) - Seaside Smokes
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

21 00:57:45 James Edward Baker
Gwen (2019) - Fog
Orchestra: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:52


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0006zjz)
20/07/19

01 00:01:18 Joe Harriott (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:27 Partisans (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Partisans
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:16:22 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Performer: Fred Hunt
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:22:00 Erroll Garner (artist)
La Petite Mambo
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:27:02 Hank Mobley (artist)
Soul Station
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:36:52 Chris Barber (artist)
Czikos
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:42:44 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:50:33 Michel Camilo (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Michel Camilo
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:56:49 Susannah Young (artist)
Lazy Afternoon
Performer: Susannah Young
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0006zk1)
Randy Brecker and Melissa Aldana

01 00:00:08 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:35 Chick Corea (artist)
Antidote
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: The Spanish Heart Band
Featured Artist: Rubén Blades
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:18:24 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Bad Kids to the Back
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:24:32 Bill Frisell (artist)
You Only Live Twice
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:33:52 Betty Carter (artist)
30 Years
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:38:33 Melissa Aldana (artist)
La Madrina
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:51:10 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:56:08 Randy Brecker (artist)
Adina
Performer: Randy Brecker
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:02:43 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Minha Saudade
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Bossa Rio
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:05:02 Parliament (artist)
Handcuffs
Performer: Parliament
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:09:06 Miles Davis (artist)
Tutu
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:14:22 João Gilberto (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:20:00 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Visions
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:08:53


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m0006zk3)
Aris Quartet and Mariam Batsashvili

01 00:00:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (American) - 4th movement
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor k.511
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:15:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in f minor D.935
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:26:27 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:18:39


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0006zk5)
2019
Prom 2: Bohemian Rhapsody

01 00:03:59 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:00

02 00:39:00 Dvorak
Cavatina for 2 violins and viola fromOp.75a
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Bart Vandenbogae
Duration 00:08:00

03 01:08:10 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:15:00

04 02:35:01 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride Polka
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:00

05 02:38:10 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride Furiant
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:00

06 02:41:32 Hans Zimmer
Under the Stars (The Lion King)
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m0006zk7)
Counterflows, interruptions and moon music

01 00:02:00 Daniel Lanois
Like I Was A Spectator
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:08:08 Christian Jost
One Small Step
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmonic
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:24:46 Conor Mitchell
Lunaria
Ensemble: Belfast Ensemble
Duration 00:16:19

04 00:45:09 Áine O'Dwyer
Music for Church Cleaners
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:50:06 Sarah Hennies
Everything Else
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:10:10

06 01:04:30 Laurence Osborn
Absorber
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:06:31

07 01:15:27 Sholto Dobie
Untitled
Performer: Sholto Dobie
Duration 00:19:31

08 01:35:58 Liza Lim
Speak, Be Silent (1st movement)
Performer: Sarah Saviet
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30



SUNDAY 21 JULY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0006zk9)
1950s Miles Davis Quintet

01 00:02:14 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Airegin
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:07:33 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:14:10 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
You're My Everything
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:20:20 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:27:10 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Tune-Up
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:32:50 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
When Lights Are Low
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:40:56 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Blues By Five
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:51:43 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
If I Were A Bell
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:08:15


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0006zkc)
Creatures of Prometheus

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:44:25

03 00:51:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:57:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:48:05

05 01:45:42 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton Kernjak
Duration 00:14:00

06 02:01:14 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:20:41

07 02:22:17 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:27:00

08 02:49:34 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

09 02:58:53 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

10 03:04:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45

11 03:12:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

12 03:24:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:29:59 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - prologue
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:49

14 03:35:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:44:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

16 03:53:44 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

18 04:06:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

19 04:13:37 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14

20 04:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:10:03

21 04:29:33 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:38:21 Frantisek Jiranek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

23 04:54:37 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

24 05:07:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

25 05:30:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

26 05:53:09 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0006zrf)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:07 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:13 Alexander Borodin
Nocturne arr Harris for violin and orchestra
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:16:22 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:21:33 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:28:16 Kit Downes
Do people still do this?
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:34:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:42:50 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:46:02 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:48:23 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

10 00:56:07 Edward Elgar
Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:03:30 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:36:16 Michael Praetorius
Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:43:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:09:39

14 01:53:57 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest String Quartet
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0006zrh)
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener

01 00:03:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee: Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:08:16 Johannes Regis
Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:18:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:27:22 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no. 9
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:32:45 Anonymous
A Merry Moode
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:34:28 Alfonso Ferrabosco
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:39:21 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:43:24 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: Werner Haas
Duration 00:06:46

09 00:50:55 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Orchestra: Eastern Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:10:02

10 01:02:57 Edward Elgar
Evesham Andante
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:08:42 John Tavener
Greek Interlude
Performer: Celia Redgate
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:10:41

12 01:20:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 38 in C
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:17:35

13 01:38:19 Anouar Brahem
Passante
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:43:27 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:32

15 01:50:45 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:44


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m0006zrk)
2019
Prom 3: CBeebies - A Musical Trip to the Moon

01 00:02:47 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:15:32 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:23:11 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:33:23 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:44:05 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:51:46 Hans Zimmer
Earth
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:04:45 Iain Farrington
Medley of CBeebies Favourites
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:13:01 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Fugue
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:20:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Performer: Stuart Green
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:10:02


SUN 12:30 New Generation Artists (m0006zrm)
Barber and Debussy

01 00:01:48 Samuel Barber
Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:08:28

02 00:10:07 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:21

03 00:27:06 Imogen Holst
Little thinkest thou, poore flower for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006ss8)
The cello sings and dances

01 00:04:21 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:20:30 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:49:12 Zoltán Kodály
Hungarian Rondo
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0006zrp)
Andreas Staier: A new touch

01 00:01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C Minor K.475
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:15:39 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata in D Major Op. 1 No. 4
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:26:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:31:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F Sharp Minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:11:28

05 00:44:40 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F Minor H.17.6
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:35


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0006sjl)
York Minster

01 00:57:26 Anon.
Je languis d'amere mort
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Christopher Page
Choir: Gothic Voices
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:57:44 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0006zrr)

01 00:00:43 John Dowland
Come Again Sweet Days
Choir: Stellenbosch University Choir
Conductor: André van der Merwe
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:53 Maurice Duruflé
In Paradisum
Performer: Ken Cowan
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Director: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:06:15 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:10:02 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
Performer: Bachkören
Performer: Anders Öhrwall
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:14:48 Eriks Esenvalds
Only In Sleep
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:20:35 Plethyn
Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Choir: Plethyn
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:23:35 Joseph Haydn
Missa Sancti Nicolai
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:27:04 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: John Byrt
Choir: St. Charles Singers
Conductor: Jeffrey Hunt
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:29:33 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:33:17 John Rutter
Out of the Deep
Performer: Members Of The City Of London Sinfonia
Performer: Sue Dorey
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:06:02

11 00:40:04 Marco Enrico Bossi
Etude Symphonique Op.78
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:44:10 Traditional Japanese
Hotaru Koi
Music Arranger: Akira Ogura
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:46:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor K.626
Performer: St. Olaf Choir And Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Armstrong
Duration 00:08:41

14 00:55:50 Christopher Tin
Baba Yetu
Performer: Ron Ragin
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
In space no-one can hear you sing...

01 00:00:52 John Williams
The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:01:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:01:06 Elton John (artist)
Rocket Man
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:01:15 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:02:04 John Williams
Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:02:52 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Singer: Julie London
Duration 00:00:37

07 00:03:30 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:04:37 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:05:37 Kaija Saariaho
Orion - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:07:07 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:08:28 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:51

12 00:09:52 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Forbidden Planet - Overture
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:11:04 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:11:49 Beastie Boys (artist)
Intergalactic
Performer: Beastie Boys
Duration 00:00:05

15 00:11:53 Jas Mann
Spaceman
Performer: Babylon Zoo
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:11:58 Brian May
Flash
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:12:03 The Police (artist)
Walking On The Moon
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:00:06

18 00:12:08 Europe (artist)
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe
Duration 00:00:08

19 00:12:15 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:24

20 00:17:27 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

21 00:18:47 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:47

22 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:30

23 00:24:09 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:37

24 00:28:13 Eric Idle
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Professor Stephen Hawking
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:00:45


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0006zrt)
Fly me to the Moon

01 00:01:12 John Barry
Moonraker (Flight Into Space)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:01:12
Ludovico Ariosto translated by William Stewart Rose - Orlando Furioso
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:04:19
Robert Rauschenberg - Stoned Moon Drawing
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:04:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: The Firebird and her Dance
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:00:38

05 00:05:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Variation of the Firebird
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:06:24 Bobby Womack (artist)
Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: Bobby Womack
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:07:55
Paul Auster - Moon Palace
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:09:29 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Brouček: II. Moon Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:13:15
Etel Adnan - Night
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:15:18 Harold Arlen
Out Of This World
Performer: Ran Blake
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:01:42

11 00:17:00
Edgar Allan Poe - The Unparalleled Adventure Of One Hans Phall
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:18:36 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Ensemble: VOCES8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:22:23
Eudora Welty - One Writer’s Beginnings
Read by author (BBC, 1987)
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:22:52 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres, BVN 128: VII - IX
Performer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Ensemble: Danish National Choir
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:24:47
Claire Askew - I am the moon, and you are the man on me
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:29

16 00:26:17 Ivan Kral (artist)
Perfect Moon
Performer: Ivan Kral
Performer: Patti Smith
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:01:39

17 00:27:56 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la lune (version for piano)
Performer: Marco Sollini
Duration 00:05:44

18 00:33:42
Edgar Allan Poe - The Unparalleled Adventure Of One Hans Phall
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:23

19 00:33:50 Hannah Peel
Andromeda M31
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:01:17

20 00:35:05 Patrick Williams
Back Of The Moon
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:01:33

21 00:36:36
Lucian of Samosata translated by A.M. Harmon - A True Story
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:02:14

22 00:38:50 Paul Lincke
Frau Luna: Castles In The Air
Performer: Richard Crooks
Duration 00:00:54

23 00:39:43
Francis Godwin - The Man in the Moone
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:36

24 00:41:18
Space Kids CIC, Jessie Lawson (producer)
A Kid’s Best Friend
Duration 00:00:28

25 00:41:47 George Crumb
Night of the Four Moons - based on fragments from Federico García Lorca: I. La luna está muerta, muerta ...
Ensemble: Aeolian Chamber Players
Performer: Jan DeGaetani
Performer: Lewis Kaplan
Performer: Paul Tobias
Performer: Erich Graf
Duration 00:02:28

26 00:44:16
Yosa Buson translated by Cheryl A. Crowley - Thirteen Haiku
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:09

27 00:44:17 Okkyung Lee
Dahl​-​Tah​-​Ghi = Moon Gliding
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:44:35
DH Lawrence - Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:35

29 00:45:17
Kabir translated by Rabindranath Tagore - There’s a moon inside my body
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:37

30 00:46:25
CS Lewis - Letter to sister Penelope (21 October 1946)
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:30

31 00:47:00 Super Furry Animals (artist)
Colonise the Moon
Performer: Super Furry Animals
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:48:08
Archibald MacLeish - Voyage To The Moon
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:27

33 00:49:35 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Sunny Yang
Duration 00:04:05

34 00:53:29 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Whitey On the Moon
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:00:55

35 00:54:19 Nick Ryan
MACHINE9_161116_SAMPLE_A
Duration 00:00:14

36 00:54:29 Sun Ra
Walking On The Moon
Orchestra: The Astro Infinity Arkestra
Duration 00:01:05

37 00:55:31
Italo Calvino - The Distance Of The Moon
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:37

38 00:57:08 Nigel Clarke
Gagarin: III. Homecoming
Orchestra: University Of St. Thomas Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew George
Duration 00:03:34

39 01:00:44
Alice Oswald - Various Portents
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:59

40 01:02:41 Philip Glass
EOB: Spaceship
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Director: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:01:28

41 01:03:43
Harry Martinson translated by Stephen Klass and Leif Sjöberg - Aniara
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:34

42 01:04:17 This Is the Kit
Moon
Duration 00:02:36

43 01:06:53
Carl Sandburg - Moonset
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:35

44 01:07:31
Claire Askew - Bad Moon
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:25

45 01:08:58 Arthur Russell
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Duration 00:04:41


SUN 18:45 New Generation Artists (m0006zrw)
Barber and Beethoven

01 00:00:38 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op.13`3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:17 Andrea Tarrodi
Moorlands
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:13:16 Samuel Barber
3 Songs Op.10
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:21:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:22:18


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0006zry)
2019
Prom 4: The Planets

01 00:02:39 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:37 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:37:15 Serbian folk music
Pashona - a Kolo
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Ensemble: Members of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra String section
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:03:21 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:58:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1910)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:22:30

06 02:21:31 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 version)
Ensemble: Twentieth-Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:07:54


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0006zs0)
The Italian Job: Music from the Polish Court

01 00:01:29 Franciszek Lilius
Swięty Jacek
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:02:34 Adam Jarzębski
Nova casa
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:05:10 Tarquinio Merula
Beata Dei genitrix Maria
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:09:17 Adam Jarzębski
In te Domine, speravi
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:15:33 Giovanni Felice Sances
Magnificemus in cantico
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:21:02 Marcin Mielczewski
Sonata XIV (Exortum est)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:27:40 Franciszek Lilius
Exaltabit cor meum
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:31:54 Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:08:50

09 00:41:34 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 3 S.275
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:45:29 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:07:44

11 00:53:43 Marcin Mielczewski
Sub tuum praesidium
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m00022p9)
Going solo

01 00:01:19 David Lang
The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Ensemble: So Percussion
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:07:27 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Pedro Carneiro
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:14:11 Keiko Abe
Michi
Performer: Sarah Mouradoglou
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:22:49 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:31:23 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:38:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
Performer: Leigh Howard Stevens
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:39:43 John Cage
Second Construction
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:49:42 Michael Daugherty
Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:56:06 Buddy Rich
Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:02:13



MONDAY 22 JULY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bfxw5q)
Clemmie meets Amy Lamé

01 00:05:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:11:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:11:47 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Herbert Henck
Duration 00:12:48

04 00:15:10 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:14:52

05 00:17:16 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:21:56 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:13:52

07 00:24:44 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:29:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0006zs2)
Wratislavia Cantans Festival

01 00:01:12 Mikolaj Gorecki
Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko
Duration 00:20:59

02 00:22:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko
Duration 00:59:43

03 01:22:52 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

04 01:33:06 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

05 02:01:12 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

06 02:37:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

07 02:46:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Director: Anny Szostak
Orchestra: AUKSO Tychy Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś
Duration 00:10:15

08 02:57:09 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

09 03:03:39 Trad.
Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:34

10 03:08:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:14:03 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

12 03:23:15 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:30:12 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

14 03:43:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:50:02 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

17 04:10:34 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:23

18 04:12:53 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:05:18

19 04:18:38 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

20 04:24:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

21 04:36:21 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

22 04:46:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

23 04:58:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18

24 05:24:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0006zgx)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Walter Mourant
The Pied Piper
Performer: George MacDonald
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:06:58 Paul Smith
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:11:57 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:21:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Performer: Thibault Noally
Ensemble: Les Accents
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:33:55 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:38:12 Adolphus Hailstork
The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Performer: Laurel Zucker
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:39:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Performer: Vladimir Yurigin-Klevke
Singer: Arax Davtian
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:43:33 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans‐Peter Frank
Duration 00:09:36

09 00:54:21 Fanny Hensel
Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:07:13 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:13:34 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:09

13 01:26:48 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:33:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:37:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:44:29 George Frideric Handel
O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:49:23 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:56:03 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Bart Vandenbogaerde
Performer: Lois Landsverk
Duration 00:03:35

19 02:01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

20 02:07:12 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: Don Sebesky
Singer: Ron Carter
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Idris Muhammad
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:11:48 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:20:45 Ian Venables
On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Graham J Lloyd
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

23 02:27:23 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:04


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006zgz)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini

01 00:00:41 George Onslow
Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Mantova
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:13:16 Robert Schumann
5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Performer: Danae Dörken
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:17:38 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:23:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:31:19 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: Gary Moore
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:36:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:42:36 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

09 00:54:33 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: Gary Moore
Duration 00:00:23

10 00:55:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:01:38 Scott Tennant
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:06:56 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:15:41 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:23:15 Gabriel Jackson
Cecilia virgo
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:07:51

15 01:32:55 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:35:10 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:40:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:44:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

19 01:53:59 Don Paterson
Le Camion de Lavande
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Don Paterson
Ensemble: Lammas
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:58:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Agincourt
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:15:49

21 02:16:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Olaf Dressler
Duration 00:06:21

22 02:24:11 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:29:36 Gustav Holst
The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:59

24 02:34:24 John Metcalfe
3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: Karen Hutt
Ensemble: Ligeti String Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

25 02:39:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Ensemble: Oltremontano
Director: Wim Becu
Duration 00:04:41

26 02:44:50 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Claude Wassmer
Performer: Charles Zebley
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:04:09

27 02:49:21 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006zh1)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Portraits of a Man, Pictures of a City

01 00:01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major (La Tempesta di Mare), RV 253
Ensemble: L'Europa Galante Trio
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:13:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida: Sinfonia; Aria: Armata di furore
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:23:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor (L'inverno), RV 297
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:35:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Judita Triumphans, RV644 (extracts)
Performer: Coro Giovanile
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:12:14

05 00:49:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two horns, RV 538
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:14


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0006zh4)
2019
Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8

01 00:07:36 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus sanctus vivificans
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:36 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes (excerpt)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:52 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:15:54 Jean Moutoun
Nesciens mater virgo virum
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:24:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina Caeli a 8
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:27:38 Jonathan Dove
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:36:40 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera - Gloria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:41:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:47:12 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:52:49 Alexia Sloane
Earthward
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006zh6)
Prom 1 repeat: First Night of the Proms

01 00:00:43 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:26 Zosha Di Castri
Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:16:38

03 00:31:11 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel op 109
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:27:35

04 01:18:55 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (1928 "final" version)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:39:43

05 02:00:05 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:31:24

06 02:34:13 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0006zh8)
Laura van der Heijden and Jâms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James

01 00:03:20 Johann Strauss II
Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:08:39 Träd
Worthy Wood Carol
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:56 Träd
Brigg Fair
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:18:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:28:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:34:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Performer: Christina Landshamer
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:42:08 Hannah James (artist)
Tuulikki's Tune
Performer: Hannah James
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:52:05 Träd
Worthy Wood Carol
Performer: Jackie Oates
Performer: Hannah James
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:55:01 Traditional Danish
Walking in the Woods
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:03:36 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:11:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:21:48 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:35:41 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Nearly Waltz
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:39:38 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:52:23 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:57:16 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:28


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006zhb)
Summer recomposed

01 00:00:02 Traditional Swedish
Polska
Ensemble: Blekinge Spelmansförbund
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:04 Carlo Gesualdo
In Monte Oliveti
Orchestra: Concert Clemens
Conductor: Carsten Seyer-Hansen
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:07:15 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:12:34 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:17:26 Leos Janáček
Youth (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:21:04 Anton Webern
Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Singer: Ursula Hesse von der Steinen
Performer: Aglaia Bätzner
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:24:05 Francesca Caccini
Ciacconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0006zhd)
2019
Prom 6: The Rite of Spring

01 00:04:06 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Metacosmos
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:05 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School
Duration 00:32:00

03 01:24:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:40:00

04 02:09:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:18:45


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (m00061jw)
James Ellroy


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06v2fmr)
Secret Admirers (Series 2)
Fiona Talkington on Joseph Canteloube


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0006zhg)
Tony Woods

01 00:02:05 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Driftwood
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:14:19 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Hidden Fires
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:25:13 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Chocolat
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:31:02 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Effervescence
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Performer: Tony Woods
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:39:38 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Igneous Rock
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:13:24

06 00:56:28 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Grace
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:10:28

07 01:07:32 Tony Woods Project (artist)
The Bells of Goch
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:04:51

08 01:13:23 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Prayer
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:24:03 Tony Woods Project (artist)
The North Wind Doth Blow
Performer: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:29:25 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:34



TUESDAY 23 JULY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0006zhj)
From Victoria to Cererols

01 00:01:14 Joan Cererols
Salve Regina
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:07:59 Joan Cererols
Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:17:59

03 00:26:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Performer: Xavier Puertas
Performer: Eva del Campo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:43:50

04 01:10:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

05 01:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

06 02:01:16 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

07 02:39:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:15:01 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:22:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

10 03:30:42 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

11 03:38:04 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

12 03:43:23 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

13 03:50:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:01:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

15 04:10:40 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

16 04:19:54 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:28:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:38:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:48:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

20 04:58:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

21 05:22:18 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

22 05:33:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:26:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000706p)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:43 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:10:20 Josef Suk
When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:29 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:27:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:34:03 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:36:57 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:11:53

07 00:49:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:52:53 Montague Phillips
Spring Rondo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:08:20

09 01:02:58 Mélanie Bonis
Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:07:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:16:20 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Bk 1)
Performer: Yeol Eum Som
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:19:31 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Bk.1)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:22:48 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:33:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:40:02 Fini Henriques
Erotikon, Op. 56
Performer: Johannes Soe Hansen
Performer: Christina Bjorkoe
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:44:50 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

17 01:55:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:00

18 02:01:37 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:13

19 02:07:14 Jane Antonia Cornish
Scattered Light
Performer: Hamilton Berry
Duration 00:04:35

20 02:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:10:19

21 02:23:56 Johannes Brahms
Immser leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 no.2
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:28:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000706r)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Amberley Wild Brooks, Don Paterson, Verdi's Don Carlos

01 00:00:38 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:55 Louise Farrenc
Nocturne for piano, Op 49
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:11:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV169 Gott soll allein mein Herze haben - Sinfonia
Performer: David Franke
Ensemble: Gaechinger Cantorey
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:30:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Ce jour heureux (this happy day!) from Don Carlos
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:39:10 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:44:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Vivianne Chassot
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:54:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:30

08 01:08:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:08:02
Time Traveller: Amberley Wild Brooks by Jessie Grimes
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:12:26 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:16:24 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:23:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Larghetto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

13 01:32:43 Leonard Bernstein
Auto-da-fe (What a Day) - from Candide
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Adolph Green
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:37:20 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:45:48 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:45:48
Don Paterson on Robert Frost
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:53:34 Randall Thompson
Frostiana (Version for Choir & Orchestra): VII. Choose Something Like a Star
Conductor: Ron-Dirk Entleutner
Choir: Landesjugendchor Sachsen
Orchestra: Jugendsinfonieorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:59:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Director: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:14:29

19 02:15:32 William Byrd
Christe Redemptor a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:58

20 02:19:19 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:05

21 02:31:56 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Duration 00:06:23

22 02:38:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:08:34

23 02:47:26 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000706t)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
The Reluctant Priest

01 00:00:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus sum (Psalm 121), RV 607
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, Op 3 No 2, RV 578
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Tafelmusik Baroque Ensemble
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:16:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV 621 (extract)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:22:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, RV 589
Performer: Le Concert Spiritual
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:25:48

05 00:50:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:03


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d3r)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
18/09/2018

01 00:04:33 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from 'Oedipus'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:37 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:07:42 Henry Purcell
The fatal hour comes on apace
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:07:46 Henry Purcell
The fatal hour comes on apace
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:10:55 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain from 'Rule a wife and have a wife'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:11:01 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain on the plain
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:12:20 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks from 'The Tempest'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:12:24 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:14:28 Thomas Arne
Under the greenwood tree from 'As you like it'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:14:31 Thomas Arne
Under the greenwood tree
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:16:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
4 Shakespeare Songs, Op.31
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:15

12 00:16:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
4 Shakespeare Songs, Op.31
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:15

13 00:29:40 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:14:01

14 00:29:44 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:14:01

15 00:47:30 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:12:42

16 00:47:33 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:12:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000706w)
Prom 2 repeat: A Bohemian Rhapsody

01 00:05:20 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:31:22

02 00:39:58 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina for two violins and viola, Op.75a
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Bart Vandenbogaerde
Performer: Lois Landsverk
Duration 00:03:20

03 01:09:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 01:20:06

04 02:33:50 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:02:56

05 02:37:02 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:01:45

06 02:40:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 58 in C major, H.16.48
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:10:46

07 02:50:59 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000706y)
Felicity Lott, Isabelle Faust, Shirley Thompson

01 00:02:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:11:45 Oscar Straus
Jede Frau hat irgendeine Sehnsucht
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Jason Carr
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:18:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Dmitri Alexev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:22:21 Oscar Straus
Je ne suis pas ce que l'on pense
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Jason Carr
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:26:21 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:35:40 Oscar Straus
Je ne suis pas ce que l'on pense
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Jason Carr
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:44:00 Richard Rogers
Bewitched
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Jason Carr
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:48:41 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:08:01

10 00:56:53 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:06:55 Billie Grey
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:10:08 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:25:52 Shirley Thompson
Women of the Windrush: Epilogue
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Victoria Simonse
Performer: Felix Higginbottom
Performer: Bruce Nockles
Performer: Mary Dullea
Singer: Alison Buchanon
Singer: Sam Burgess
Director: Shirley Thompson
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:29:10 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:35:50 Péter Eötvös
Halbfinale (Pauken solo, Tutti)
Performer: Zoltan Racz
Ensemble: UMZE Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:01:22

17 01:43:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:51:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:51


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007070)

01 00:00:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:32 Franz Liszt
Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:07:42 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser ('Still Life' at the Penguin Cafe)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:12:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:13

05 00:18:36 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:21:16 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:23:50 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Dieter Baum
Duration 00:05:12


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0007072)
2019
Prom 7: Schumann, Schoenberg and Mozart

01 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:25:41

02 00:36:42 Paul Ben-Haim
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:41

03 01:32:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:16:41

04 01:53:30 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:26:41

05 02:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violi Sonata No.2 in A Major, BWV.1015
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:12:50

06 02:41:12 Paul Ben-Haim
Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (Melody)
Performer: Marcos Fregnani-Martins
Performer: Pierre-Henri Xuereb
Performer: Rachel Talitman
Duration 00:03:28


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b0b6nx9z)
The Summer Forest


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0007074)
BBC Music Introducing at Latitude Festival

01 00:00:09 Despicable Zee (artist)
Intro (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Despicable Zee
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:46 Kapil Seshasayee (artist)
Minotaur (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Kapil Seshasayee
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:01:46
Dadders (Excerpt), written and read by Daniel Oliver
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:13:23 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Dont Look Now (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:20:46 Binbag Wisdom (artist)
WRDS (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Binbag Wisdom
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:20:46
Amazonian Sweat Lodge (Excerpt), written and read by Joana Nastari
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:28:26 Despicable Zee (artist)
Counting Cars (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Despicable Zee
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:35:29 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Dream Of The Sea (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:38:57 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Liturgy (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:40:37 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Petwo (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:41:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Grand Pas De Deux (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Performer: Yung-Yee Chen
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:45:08 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Ifunanya (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:48:25 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Let Go (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:20

14 00:51:45 Lady Vendredi (artist)
What Time Is It? (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:01:42

15 00:58:58 Hildegard von Bingen
O Frondens Virga
Ensemble: Sequentia
Singer: Consuelo Sañudo
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:06:06 Kapil Seshasayee (artist)
The Ballad of Bant Singh (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Kapil Seshasayee
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:12:02 Scott Walker (artist)
Cossacks Are
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:16:59 Dakar Audio Club (artist)
Buganala
Performer: Dakar Audio Club
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:22:54 Mary Lattimore (artist)
The Warm Shoulder
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:09:11



WEDNESDAY 24 JULY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0007076)
Cosmos Quartet and Friends

01 00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Ensemble: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 00:29:20

02 00:30:49 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Isaac Rodriguez
Performer: Joaquin Arrabal
Performer: Carles Chorda
Performer: Alvaro Prieto
Ensemble: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 01:01:35

03 01:32:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

04 02:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:39:58

05 02:41:31 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

06 03:01:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

07 03:11:57 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

08 03:19:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

09 03:30:31 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:39:18 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

11 03:46:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

12 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

13 04:10:32 Antonio Cesti
Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Singer: Helga Müller‐Molinari
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:44

14 04:16:35 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:14:51

15 04:31:48 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

16 04:39:49 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

17 04:50:33 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

18 05:00:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57

19 05:31:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0007097)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:58 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:08:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:11:12

03 00:19:59 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo (The Firebird)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:33:37 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester Mannheim
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:39:26 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:47:16 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Kiku Day
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:54:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:55:27 Toru Takemitsu
Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:58:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:02:01

11 01:02:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:06:22 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G Minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:14:06

13 01:21:01 Adolphe Adam
Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:26:21 Charles Koechlin
Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Singer: Sabine Deveilhe
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:33:20 Anon.
La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:37:14 Giorgio Mainerio
Gagliarda
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:04

17 01:39:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:46:03 Seckou Keita
Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:35

19 01:53:29 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34

20 02:01:38 Traditional Serbian
Pasona Kolo
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

21 02:03:58 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:14

22 02:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Carlos Feller
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:56

23 02:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Colin Lawson
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:47

24 02:22:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:46

25 02:27:30 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0007099)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Tommy Armstrong's Pit Songs

01 00:01:01 Cole Porter
Too Darn Hot
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:10:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:18:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:26:28 Bobby Krlic
The House that Harga built (from Midsommar Soundtrack)
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:30:38 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:34:58 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:42:34 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:48:00 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:10:19

10 00:58:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:03:52 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:14:57 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

13 01:30:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Tea)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:12

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:38:29 Ben Oakland
Java Jive
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:42:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:45

17 01:52:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:58:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

19 02:02:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto - Adagio
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:13:31

20 02:05:25 Trad.
St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:05:23

21 02:12:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:11:20

22 02:25:13 Edward Elgar
5 Polkas: No.1 Maud
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:04:57

23 02:30:37 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:47

24 02:34:42 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

25 02:38:45 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

26 02:43:10 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:51

27 02:59:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla In Tempe, RV 709: Dell'aura al sussurar
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:07


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000709c)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Vivaldi’s Muses

01 00:05:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for viola d'amore, RV 397
Performer: Bell’arte Salzburg
Duration 00:10:01

02 00:16:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso: Act I 'Sol da te, mio dolce amore'
Performer: Jean-Marc Goujon
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:28:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax Sincera, RV 630
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:45:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Atenaide: Act III Scene 11 'Infausta reggia addio'
Performer: Federico Maria Sardelli
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:52:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Farnace, RV 711 (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d4j)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
19/09/2018

01 00:04:42 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:16:29

02 00:05:03 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:16:28

03 00:24:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Gruss from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:24:44 Felix Mendelssohn
'Gruss' No.5 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:25:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Kahn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:27:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Schilflied from 6 Songs Op.71
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:30:58 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer Op.135a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:31:19 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer, Op.135a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:37:28 Carl Loewe
Edward, No.1 from 3 Ballads Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:37:49 Carl Loewe
'Edward' No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:43:57 Richard Strauss
3 Ophelia Lieder Op.67
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:07:35

12 00:44:18 Richard Strauss
3 Ophelia Lieder from Op.67
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:07:35

13 00:52:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Songs from Shakespeare
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:34

14 00:52:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Take, O take those lips away
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:00:52

15 00:53:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
When icicles hang by the wall
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:16

16 00:54:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:17

17 00:55:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Willow Song from 3 Elizabethan Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:18

18 00:56:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Willow Song
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:19

19 00:58:24 Jonathan Dove
Finish
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000709f)
Prom 4 repeat: The Planets

01 00:03:11 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:46 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:23:05

03 00:34:15 Traditional Serbian
Pashona
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:38:29 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:50:33


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000709h)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:00:53 Harold East
The Call
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:07:24 John Stainer
Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:42 Frederick Stocken
Magnificat: Chichester Service
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:25:03 Frederick Stocken
Nunc Dimittis: Chichester Service
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:36:12 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Southern Cathedrals Festival
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:12:46

06 00:52:15 Terence Allbright
Toccata
Performer: Tim Ravalde
Conductor: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:57:39 Trad. Scottish
Annie Laurie
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:06


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000709k)
Aleksey Semenenko and Katharina Konradi perform Brahms

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Es ging ein Maidlein zarte (Volkslieder WoO33)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:32 Johannes Brahms
O wüsst' ich doch den Weg zurück op.8. 63
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 100
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:20:04


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000709m)
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes

01 00:02:52 George Frideric Handel
Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Performer: Mary Bevan, Lucy Crowe, Bridget Cunningham, London Early Opera
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:11:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:15:40 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:23:26 Traditional Italian
Passai te lu ciardinu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:27:58 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:37:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:46:44 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:51:20 Nino Rota
Amarcord
Music Arranger: William Ross
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:51:20 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:03:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:08:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Christopher Mowat
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:11:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:21:23 Vilmos Montag
Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: Daniel King Smith
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:35:32 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegy
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: Daniel King Smith
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:40:41 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:45:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:45

17 01:52:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Singer: Simon Keenleyside
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:59:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000709p)

01 00:00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:06:50 Gabriel Fauré
Improvisation in C sharp minor, Op 84 No 5
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:08:48 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:13:19 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Singer: Nina Simone
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:16:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Tea)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:18:00 St. Lorenzo Giustiniani
O Madalena che portasti
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:21:41 Gustav Holst
Second Dance (Beni Mora)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:25:26 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:43


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000709r)
2019
Prom 8: Invitation to the Dance

01 00:33:47 Péter Eötvös
Alhambra - Violin concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:00

02 01:10:23 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:32:02 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:28:00

04 01:56:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat major for 2 trumpets
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Michael Laird
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:11:36

05 02:09:23 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op 119
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:14:56

06 02:24:58 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D 800
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:59


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0000r34)
Forests of the imagination


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06v2gxt)
Secret Admirers (Series 2)
Ian McMillan on Ralph Vaughan Williams


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000709v)
The cursed radio music of life

01 00:00:22 Dubi Dolczek (artist)
Do the Gloop
Performer: Dubi Dolczek
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:24 Maurice El Médioni (artist)
Ticaraca Tchoub
Performer: Maurice El Médioni
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:22 박지하 (artist)
Easy
Performer: 박지하
Featured Artist: Dima El Sayed
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:17:50 Hüma Utku (artist)
Truth From The Deepest Source
Performer: Hüma Utku
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:24:22 Christopher Brett-Bailey (artist)
what have you
Performer: Christopher Brett-Bailey
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:28:45 Chassol
Sweet Suite Scythe
Performer: Cecile Darouk
Performer: David Poirier
Performer: Olivier Orient
Singer: Alice Lewis
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:32:31 Amirtha Kidambi (artist)
Decolonize The Mind
Performer: Amirtha Kidambi
Performer: Elder Ones
Duration 00:09:46

08 00:43:21 Wand (artist)
Scarecrow
Performer: Wand
Duration 00:05:18

09 00:48:21 Mira Calix (artist)
Knightscope K5 (Remix)
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Ipek Gorgun
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:52:16 Mama's Broke (artist)
Black Rock Beach
Performer: Mama's Broke
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:58:02 Cristián Alvear
'h', Version For Two Guitars, From Songs (2017)
Duration 00:42:44

12 01:03:53 Christopher Brett-Bailey (artist)
we're gonna need a bigger amp
Performer: Christopher Brett-Bailey
Duration 00:00:20

13 01:04:10 Tropical F*** Storm (artist)
Paradise
Performer: Tropical F*** Storm
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:12:04 Planet Battagon (artist)
Moon of Dysnomia - Carvery Mastered
Performer: Planet Battagon
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:18:12 Saba Alizâdeh (artist)
Scattered Memories
Performer: Saba Alizâdeh
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:26:39 Evan Parker (artist)
Crepuscule in Nickelsdorf. Part 6
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Matthew Wright
Duration 00:03:38



THURSDAY 25 JULY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000709z)
Poznań Baroque Festival 2014

01 00:01:16 Andrea Falconieri
Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:08:17 Andrea Falconieri
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:18:40 Andrea Falconieri
Dolci sospiri passacalle
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:26:11 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:34:19 Andrea Falconieri
Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:38:59 Claudio Monteverdi
La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:47:16 Andrea Falconieri
O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:52:37 Andrea Falconieri
Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

09 01:02:02 Andrea Falconieri
Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

10 01:14:38 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:18:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:30:14

12 01:49:07 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:25

13 02:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:57:08

14 02:58:39 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

15 03:03:58 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

16 03:09:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

17 03:16:57 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

18 03:31:49 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

19 03:36:06 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

20 03:43:34 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

21 03:53:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

22 04:01:13 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

23 04:06:43 Andrea Falconieri
Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

24 04:11:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

25 04:21:19 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

26 04:37:23 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

27 04:48:16 Otto Olsson
Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Performer: Anders Bondeman
Duration 00:18:06

28 05:06:53 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

29 05:25:19 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:22:47

30 05:48:32 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00070ck)
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:01:58 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:10 John Jenkins
Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Ensemble: The Spirit of Gambo
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:11:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:19:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

05 00:33:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:38:47 Juan Cabanilles
Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:43:51 John Paul Jones
Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Singer: John Paul Jones
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:49:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:55:17 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:02:29 James Oswald
Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:09:18 Malcolm Lindsay
Flow Country
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:15:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:25:01 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:33:46 Steve Martland
Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:37:48 Adriaan Willaert
Jouissance vous donnera
Performer: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:42:00 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:47:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:52:33 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:46

19 02:02:43 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:07

20 02:07:29 Tobias Broström
Dream Variations (The Dream)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:11:54 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

22 02:22:58 Annie Fortescue Harrison
In the Gloaming
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:36

23 02:27:16 Stuart Gorrell
Georgia on my mind
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00070cm)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Delia Derbyshire and the air raids

01 00:00:31 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:10:53 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Veronica Cangemi
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:16:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:22:34 Arvo Pärt
Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:31:03 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:39

06 00:44:02 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:47:54 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:53:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:38

09 01:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:07:19 Fanny Hensel
Das Jahr: Juli
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:10:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:49

12 01:15:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:12

13 01:32:21 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:40:43 Johann Strauss I
Der Carneval in Paris
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:43:35 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:15

16 01:53:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:57:42 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

18 02:03:59 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:11:48

19 02:16:00 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

20 02:20:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:09:43

21 02:29:56 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:44

22 02:35:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Music Arranger: Bruce Haynes
Ensemble: Montreal Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:08:23

23 02:44:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:20

24 02:49:48 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin
Duration 00:09:08

25 02:59:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00070cp)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
A Fall from Dizzy Heights

01 00:06:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring from the Four Seasons, RV 269
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:18:52 Antonio Vivaldi
La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (extracts)
Performer: The Kings Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:31:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto No 12 in B Minor, RV 391 (La Cetra)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:44:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo: Act I 'Se lento ancora il fulmine'
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:51:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Bajazet: Sinfonia
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:20


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d86)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
20/09/2018

01 00:03:20 Johannes Brahms
Ständchen No.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
'Ständchen' No.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:05:03 Johannes Brahms
Verrat No.5 from 5 Songs Op.105
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:06:12 Johannes Brahms
'Verrat' No.5 from 5 Songs Op.105
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:08:41 Johannes Brahms
Über die Heide No.4 from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:09:50 Johannes Brahms
'Über die Heide' No.4 from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:10:11 Johannes Brahms
Dämmrung senkte sich von oben No.1 from 8 Songs Op.59
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:11:21 Johannes Brahms
'Dammrung senkte sich von oben' No.1 from 8 Songs Op.59
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:13:27 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale from 49 German Folk-Songs Book 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:14:35 Johannes Brahms
'Da unten im Tale' No.6 from 49 German folk-songs Book 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:15:44 Johannes Brahms
Mit vierzig Jahren No.1 from 5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:16:53 Johannes Brahms
'Mit vierzig Jahren ist der Berg' No.1 from 5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:19:17 Johannes Brahms
O wüßt ich doch den Weg zurück No.8 from 9 Songs Op.63
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:31

14 00:20:27 Johannes Brahms
'O wüsst ich doch den Weg zurück' No.8 from 9 Songs Op.63
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:24:12 Jean Sibelius
Demanten på marssnön from 6 Songs Op.36
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:32

16 00:25:22 Jean Sibelius
'Demanten på Marssnön' No.6 from 6 Songs Op.36
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:26

17 00:26:46 Jean Sibelius
Vilse from 7 Songs Op.17
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:00:50

18 00:27:40 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte from 5 Songs Op.37
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:27:55 Jean Sibelius
'Vilse No.4' from 7 Songs Op.17
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:00:48

20 00:28:48 Jean Sibelius
'Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote' No.5 from 5 Songs Op.37
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:41

21 00:30:31 Jean Sibelius
Sen har jag ej frågat mera from 7 Songs Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:25

22 00:31:40 Jean Sibelius
Sen har jag ej frågat mera'' No.1 from 7 Songs Op.17
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:24

23 00:33:20 Hugo Wolf
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:09:10

24 00:34:28 Hugo Wolf
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:09:11

25 00:46:30 Jonathan Dove
Excerpts from "All you who sleep tonight"
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:16

26 00:47:40 Jonathan Dove
All you who sleep tonight - Song-Cycle
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:15

27 00:56:19 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang from 4 Songs Op.70
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:01

28 00:57:28 Johannes Brahms
'Lerchengesang' No.2 from 4 Songs Op.70
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:02


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00070cr)
Prom 6 repeat: The Rite of Spring

01 00:04:59 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Metacosmos
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:23:26 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:29:32

03 00:55:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:44

04 01:26:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Duration 00:32:57

05 02:03:13 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with fireworks Op 22
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:55

06 02:09:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:07

07 02:28:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:29:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00070ct)
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Carole Cerasi

01 00:02:38 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:00 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:12:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:17:26 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:29:10 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:37:11 Kurt S. Weil
Song of the Big Shot (from Happy End)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:43:53 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Matthew Regan
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:47:29 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 4 in B minor - 4th mvt: Presto
Conductor: Stefan Malzew
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Duration 00:06:51

09 00:55:41 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:04:04 James Scott Skinner
Hurricane Set
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:12:47 Wynton Marsalis
Blues (from Violin Concerto in D)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:19:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:34

13 01:32:53 Louis Marchand
Prelude & Chaconne (from Suite No. 1 in D minor)
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:44:48 François Couperin
Prelude No. 3 in G minor & La Distraite
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:50:01 Jerry Goldsmith
Ilia's Theme (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:55:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor K175
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m00070cw)
2019
Prom 9: Strauss, Brahms & Broström

01 00:02:32 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:21:10 Tobias Broström
Nigredo: Dark Night of the Soul (concerto for two trumpets and orchestra)
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:14:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:45:00

04 02:00:43 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:54

05 02:11:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

06 02:22:08 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Michel Angers
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Duration 00:07:41


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (m0001ptz)
The Pine Tree


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (m00070cy)
2019
Prom 10: Public Service Broadcasting

01 00:03:03 Public Service Broadcasting
The Race for Space
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark
Duration 01:16:00


THU 23:30 Late Junction (m00070d0)
Softly, softly...

01 00:00:02 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Quimbara
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:35 György Ligeti
Vivacissimo molto ritmico
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Rolf Schulte
Performer: Cyril Huve
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:10:53 Lizzie Emeh (artist)
Sunny Side
Performer: Lizzie Emeh
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:17:14 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
It was an afternoon of possible magic
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:19:51 Esther Tew from Dim Productions (artist)
Rainscape from the Rain Garden at Tandem Festival
Performer: Esther Tew from Dim Productions
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:21:05 John Cage
Amores, for prepared piano and percussions
Performer: Carlo Rabeschin
Ensemble: Ensemble Percussion Ricerca
Director: Eddy De Fanti
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:33:01 Adam Bohman (artist)
Yung Prawn
Performer: Adam Bohman
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Laurence Tompkins
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:38:30 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bol
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Aditya Prakash
Featured Artist: Zia Ahmed
Duration 00:09:15

09 00:48:18 Despicable Zee (artist)
Atigeh (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Performer: Despicable Zee
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:54:22 Gonçalo F Cardoso (artist)
Dhow Sailing And The Sand Washing Fishermen Of Kizimkazi
Performer: Gonçalo F Cardoso
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:55:46 Bill Callahan (artist)
Lonesome Valley
Performer: Bill Callahan
Duration 00:04:17



FRIDAY 26 JULY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00070d2)
Heimat

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs
Performer: Guillem Martí
Author: Alexei Pleshcheyev
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Author: Fyodor Tyutchev
Author: Glafira Galina
Author: Ekaterina Beketova
Author: Alexei Apukhtin
Singer: Susanna Puig
Duration 00:19:30

02 00:21:20 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D433
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:23:21 Max Reger
Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hedwig Kiesekamp
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:25:06 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D800
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Karl Lappe
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:29:24 Franz Schreker
Waldeinsamkeit
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Matthew Arnold
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:33:02 Johannes Brahms
Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Trad.
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:35:07 Edvard Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:38:20 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hermann von Gilm
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:41:29 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne, D770
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Karl Gottfried Ritter von Leitner
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:45:24 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:47:42 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Ludwig Hift
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:51:34 Franz Schubert
Das Heimweh, D456
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Theodor Hell
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:30

13 00:53:01 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D489
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Georg Philipp Schmidt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:29

14 00:58:26 Francis Poulenc
Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Guillaume Apollinaire
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:00:54

15 00:59:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:03:06 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home, Sweet Home
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: John Howard Payne
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:06:10 Peter Warlock
My Own Country
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hilaire Belloc
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:08:34 Peter Warlock
The Bachelor
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:00:54

19 01:09:22 John Ireland
If There were Dreams to Sell
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Thomas Lovell Beddoes
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:11:38 Edvard Grieg
Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Friedrich von Bodenstedt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:56

21 01:14:59 Edvard Grieg
An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: John Paulsen
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:12

22 01:17:11 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D905
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Friedrich Rochlitz
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07

23 01:19:34 Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:15

24 01:22:20 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

25 01:42:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

26 02:01:12 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

27 02:31:45 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

28 02:53:44 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

29 03:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

30 03:10:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

31 03:16:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

32 03:29:46 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:03:51

33 03:34:02 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

34 03:40:36 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

35 03:47:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:42

36 03:53:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:18

37 04:01:12 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

38 04:06:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:33

39 04:12:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

40 04:29:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:00

41 04:41:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

42 04:55:15 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Vom Leiden Christi
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:36

43 05:00:19 Veselin Stoyanov
Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jordan Dafov
Duration 00:21:23

44 05:22:06 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

45 05:39:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

46 05:54:08 Pietro Benedetti
Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez
Duration 00:05:34


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00070r4)
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:30 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:10:43 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:17:19 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia
Director: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:34:45 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:09:59

06 00:46:21 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Moscow Patriarch Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral
Conductor: Ilya Tolkachev
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:50:34 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:53:57 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:11

09 01:02:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:11:49 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:24:56
'The Brook' by Alfred Lord Tennyson, read by Ralph Feinnes
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:26:36 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:34:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:17

15 01:42:39 William Grant Still
Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

16 01:53:44 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Two Sisters
Singer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:56:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:41

18 02:03:17 Leroy Anderson
Jazz Pizzicato
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:56

19 02:07:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (May Night, Act III)
Singer: Leonid Sobinov
Performer: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:13:39 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:10:01

21 02:24:27 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00070r6)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey

01 00:00:47 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:10:28 Friedrich Schneider
Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
Conductor: Markus L. Frank
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:17:18 Manuel de Falla
Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:25:11 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:30:55 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:35:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Duilio M. Galfetti
Performer: Michele Fattori
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:23

07 00:46:31 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:50:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

09 01:00:45 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song, Op.333
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:09:24

10 01:10:28 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:13

11 01:19:02 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:27:00 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance I
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:30:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

14 01:38:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:41:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:58

16 01:53:08 Clémence de Grandval
Romance
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: Ansgar Schneider
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:58:42 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:23

18 02:08:17 Philip Glass
Etude No 1
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:13:06 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:18

20 02:25:14 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academia Wind Quintet of Prague
Duration 00:04:36

21 02:30:30 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:49

22 02:35:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:42:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:03:41

24 02:46:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00070r8)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
An Ignominious End and Rediscovery

01 00:00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV 608 (Amen)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Salve Regina, RV 616
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:15:28

03 00:21:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV 1065
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:33:17 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade: Mentre dormi amor fomenti
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:43:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor (L'Estate), RV 315 (1st movement)
Performer: Bernardino Molinari
Performer: Orchestra Stabile Dell'Academia De S. Cecilia
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:49:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor (L'Estate), RV 315 (2nd movement)
Performer: Alan Loveday
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:51:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor (L'Estate), RV 315 (3rd movement)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:56:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus, RV 807 (opening)
Performer: Matteo Bellotto
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000fnh)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
21/09/2018

01 00:04:12 Samuel Barber
'Sure on this shining night' from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:29 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:06:24 Samuel Barber
'Sleep now' from 3 Songs Op.10
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:06:39 Samuel Barber
Sleep now from 3 Songs Op.10
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:09:11 Samuel Barber
'The Crucifixion' from Hermit Songs Op.29
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:09:28 Samuel Barber
Crucifixion from Hermit Songs, Op.29
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:11:21 Samuel Barber
'Nocturne' from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:11:37 Samuel Barber
Nocturne from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:17:48 Felix Mendelssohn
'Neue Liebe' No.4 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:18:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:19:55 Felix Mendelssohn
'Die Liebende schreibt' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:20:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende Schreibt from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:23:02 Felix Mendelssohn
'Winterlied' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:56

14 00:26:04 Fanny Hensel
'Die Mainacht' No.6 from 6 Songs Op.9
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:31

15 00:26:21 Fanny Hensel
Die Mainacht from 6 Songs Op.9
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:29

16 00:28:40 Felix Mendelssohn
'Hexenlied' No.8 from 12 Songs Op.8
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:12

17 00:28:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied from 12 Songs Op.8
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:12

18 00:32:47 Robert Schumann
4 Andersen Settings (Nos 1-4) from 5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:10:26

19 00:33:03 Robert Schumann
4 Andersen settings from 5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:10:27

20 00:43:34 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Ihr ewigen Sterne' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:04

21 00:43:50 Yrjö Kilpinen
Nos 1, 5, 6 from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:04:55

22 00:44:44 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Spielmannssehnen' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:34

23 00:46:22 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Vor Tau und Tag' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:05

24 00:49:35 Kurt Weill
'Speak low' from One Touch Of Venus
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:16

25 00:49:52 Kurt Weill
Speak Low from One Touch Of Venus
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:04

26 00:51:43 Kurt Weill
'My ship' from Lady in the Dark
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:07

27 00:52:01 Kurt Weill
My ship from Lady In The Dark - Musical Play
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:04

28 00:53:54 Kurt Weill
'What good would the moon be?' from Street Scene - Opera In 2 Acts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:10

29 00:54:10 Kurt Weill
What good would the moon be? from Street Scene
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:10

30 00:56:52 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00070rb)
Prom 7 repeat: Schumann, Schoenberg and Mozart

01 00:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:23:25

02 00:34:12 Paul Ben-Haim
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:27:28

03 01:28:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:14:42

04 01:47:45 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (revised version, 1851)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:27:57

05 02:16:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 BWV 1050 (1st mvt), arr Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:10:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00070rd)
Nicolas Hodges, Alistair Anderson, Nadine Meisner

01 00:02:54 Nacio Herb Brown
Doll Dance
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:09:27 Alistair Anderson
Eynhallow & Eyne Helga
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:11:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:19:10 Iberi Choir
Tchakrulo
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:22:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:33:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:41:32 Leonel Power
Gloria 'Ad Thome memoriam'
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Director: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:51:18 Alistair Anderson
The Old Peat Road & Murder Clough
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:53:43 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:03:44 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:13:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G Major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:10:14

12 01:27:49 Alistair Anderson
Hethpool Linn
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:31:53 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:59

14 01:41:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:46:28 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

16 01:54:35 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Matthew Regan
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:57:32 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00070rg)
Summer Road Trip


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m00070rj)
2019
Prom 11: 1969 - The Sound of a Summer

01 00:02:48 Joni Mitchell
Woodstock
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:27 William Walton
Battle of Britain Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:25:01 Burt Bacharach
Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:29:34 Fred Neil
Everybody's Talkin' At Me
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:38:31 John Barry
On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Ski Chase
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:44:52 Paul McCartney
Get Back
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:48:31 George Harrison
Something
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:53:17 George Harrison
Here Comes the Sun
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:32:55 Michel Legrand
What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:35:01 Quincy Jones
On Days Like This
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:40:51 Will Gregory
Journey to the Sky
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

13 02:00:19 Barrett Strong
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Performer: Tony Momrelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

14 02:01:28 Burt Bacharach
I Say A Little Prayer
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

15 02:09:21 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:11:00

16 02:16:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:06:32

17 02:23:08 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:49


FRI 22:00 Music Planet (m00070rl)
Music Planet at WOMAD

01 00:00:09 Lakou Mizik (artist)
Iko Kreyol
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:05:38 Vula Viel (artist)
Fire
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:14:25 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ientu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:18:34 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
rirollalla
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:28:38 Calypso Rose (artist)
I Am African
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:36:05 Calypso Rose (artist)
Leave Me Alone
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:41:43 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Serbajo
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:48:19 Burna Boy (artist)
Anybody
Performer: Burna Boy
Duration 00:11:00

09 00:56:37 Vula Viel (artist)
Bird in Kumasi
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:09:38 Vula Viel (artist)
Home
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:22:04 Andy Palacio (artist)
Watina
Performer: Andy Palacio
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:27:23 Leroy Young (artist)
Pressure
Performer: Leroy Young
Duration 00:11:00

13 01:32:10 Supa G (artist)
Wadani Le
Performer: Supa G
Duration 00:11:00

14 01:35:54 The Professionals (artist)
Brukdown Medley
Performer: The Professionals
Duration 00:11:00

15 01:40:41 Calypso Rose (artist)
Watina
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:11:00

16 01:44:42 Calypso Rose (artist)
Calypso Queen
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:11:00

17 01:50:10 Calypso Rose (artist)
Tempo / Fire In Me Wire
Performer: Calypso Rose
Duration 00:11:00

18 01:56:58 Iberi Choir (artist)
urch Mravalzhamier
Performer: Iberi Choir
Duration 00:11:00

19 02:03:08 Iberi Choir (artist)
Chela
Performer: Iberi Choir
Duration 00:11:00

20 02:07:53 João Gilberto (artist)
Insensatez
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:11:00

21 02:11:04 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica Indiavolata
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:11:00

22 02:20:24 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Akaline
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:11:00

23 02:25:51 Salif Keita (artist)
Diawara Fa
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:11:00




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0006zh6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000706w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000709f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00070cr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00070rb)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m0006zk5)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (m0006zrk)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m0006zry)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0006zh4)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m0006zhd)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m0007072)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000709r)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m00070cw)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (m00070cy)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m00070rj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0006zjm)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0006zrf)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0006zgx)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000706p)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0007097)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00070ck)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00070r4)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0006zrr)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0006sjl)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000709h)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bfxw5q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0006zh1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000706t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000709c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00070cp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00070r8)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0006zs0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0006zgz)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000706r)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0007099)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00070cm)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00070r6)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (m00061jw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0006zk9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0006zhb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0007070)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000709p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00070rg)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0006zh8)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000706y)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000709m)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00070ct)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00070rd)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0006zjv)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0006zk1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0006zhg)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0006zjz)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0007074)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000709v)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (m00070d0)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0006v51)

Music Planet 22:00 FRI (m00070rl)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m0006zjs)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m0006zk3)

New Generation Artists 12:30 SUN (m0006zrm)

New Generation Artists 18:45 SUN (m0006zrw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000709k)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m0006zk7)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m00022p9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0006ss8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000d3r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000d4j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000d86)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000fnh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0006zjp)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0006zjx)

Sunday Feature 22:15 TUE (b0b6nx9z)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (m0000r34)

Sunday Feature 21:30 THU (m0001ptz)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0006zrh)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0006zrp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06v2fmr)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06v2gxt)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08f4px8)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08f4px8)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004s3y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0006v53)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0006zkc)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0006zs2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0006zhj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0007076)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000709z)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00070d2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0006zrt)