Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 JULY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0006mzf)
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou, Njava, Caetano Veloso

01 00:04:08 Blackstone (artist)
Soggy Bustle Boys
Performer: Blackstone
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:58 JPP (artist)
En Till Sven (One For Sven)
Performer: JPP
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:08 Njava (artist)
Vezon-Driaky
Performer: Njava
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:14:58 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:18:09 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Tropicalia
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:21:44 Unidentified Women (artist)
Near the Cross
Performer: Unidentified Women
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:23:27 Black Flower (artist)
Hora de Aksum
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:26:58 Sameyda (artist)
Yuksek yuksek tepelere (Beyond the high hills)
Performer: Sameyda
Duration 00:03:02


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0006mzh)
Croatian Quartets

01 00:01:05 Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern
Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:13 Davorin Kempf
Contrapunctus primus
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:22:05 Boris Papandopulo
Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
Performer: Kresimir Bedek
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:15:15

04 00:37:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

05 01:06:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

06 01:38:40 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

07 02:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

08 02:50:02 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

09 03:05:47 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

10 03:18:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:31

11 03:21:33 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

12 03:27:39 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

13 03:37:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

14 03:45:37 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

15 04:01:07 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:10:52 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:16:53 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:27:26 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:36:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

20 04:43:20 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59

21 04:54:36 Anonymous
Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:02

22 04:57:06 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

23 05:06:39 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

24 05:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

25 05:35:03 Paul Hindemith
Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:24:50


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0006sbf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:14:35 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:14:04

04 00:31:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Tullo Galli
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:42:15 Enrique Granados
Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:47:01 Caroline Shaw
Valencia
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:58:27 Sir James MacMillan
Barncleupedie
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:52

08 01:04:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:38

09 01:12:39 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:18:34 Henri-Jacques de Croes
Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Ensemble: BaroccoTout
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:27:57 Edmund Rubbra
Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:32:55 Richard Strauss
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:43:25 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:52:26 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Ifor James
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:56:29 Chabuca Granda
La Flor de la Canela
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0006sbh)
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nigel Simeone

01 00:03:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 6 in C: III. Finale. Presto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:32 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (Opening)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:17:44 Leonardo Vinci
Dea Triforme... (L'Elpidia)
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Music Arranger: George Frideric Handel
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:22:57 Qigang Chen
Violin Concerto 'la Joie de la souffrance' (end)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:08:27

05 01:21:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (WTC Book 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:32

06 01:29:15 Josef Myslivecek
Adamo ed Eva (final quartet & chorus)
Singer: Alice Rossi
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Luciana Mancini
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Duration 00:04:17

07 01:34:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano trio in A minor: I. Modéré
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:51

08 01:45:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (E major Partita) arr. Schmid & Breinschmid
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Music Arranger: Benjamin Schmid
Music Arranger: Georg Breinschmid
Singer: Georg Breinschmid
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:50:50 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return Op. 22 No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:57:23 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Symphony Op. 7: Kullervo's Death
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Choir: Lund Male Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:32

11 02:03:59 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Performer: Christopher Jacobson
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:04:48

12 02:11:42 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:05:32

13 02:19:31 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No. 2 'Sinfonia India' (full version for prefade)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:11:29

14 02:27:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Giessen
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:09:04

15 02:36:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2. 'Traure, mein Herz' & Chor der Sklavinnen
Performer: Marie Seidler
Performer: Clemens Kerschbaumer
Performer: Mirko Roschkowski
Performer: Dorothea Maria Marx
Performer: Karola Pavone
Performer: Grga Peros
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Giessen
Choir: Chor und Extrachor des Stadttheater Giessen
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:08:47


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0006sbk)
Season finale


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006sbm)
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:02:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:04:03 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:05:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:08:39 Paul Simon
The Boy in the Bubble
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:10:19 Paul Simon
The Boy in the Bubble
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:00:14

08 00:11:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:15:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:15:35 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:41

11 00:18:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:31

12 00:19:19 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:18

13 00:23:17 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

14 00:25:59 Stephen Sondheim
I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Performer: Tracie Bennett
Performer: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Nigel Lilley
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0006sbp)
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate

01 00:04:11 Gioachino Rossini
Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Performer: Stefan Irmer
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:08:20 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:12

03 00:21:47 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:25:58 Fritz Kreisler
Leibeslied
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:31:19 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:37:56 George Frideric Handel
Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:43:57 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:54:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: Philharmonia String Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:59:43 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:01

10 01:15:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Leo Nucci
Orchestra: Teatro alla Scala orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:23:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Ellen Corver
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:32:32 Joseph Haydn
Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:39:49 Renato Carosone
Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Singer: Renato Carosone
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:44:45 Vincenzo Bellini
Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Cesare Valletti
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:51:43 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:55:27 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Ombra mai fu
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0006sbr)
Cars


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0006sbt)
13/07/19

01 00:01:27 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:09:33 Artie Shaw (artist)
Blues Parts 1 And 2 (From Lenox Avenue Suite)
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:16:41 Archie Semple (artist)
I'm In The Market For You
Performer: Archie Semple
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:21:27 Ben Crosland (artist)
Sittin' On My Sofa
Performer: Ben Crosland
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:27:06 Ric Colbeck (artist)
The Sun Is Coming Up
Performer: Ric Colbeck
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:37:42 J. R. Monterose (artist)
Violets For Your Furs
Performer: J. R. Monterose
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:41:29 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
On The Alamo
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:44:23 Stan Getz (artist)
Now You've Gone
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:49:01 Chris Barber (artist)
Squeeze Me
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:53:45 Art Pepper (artist)
Mambo De La Pinta
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:06:30


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0006sbw)
Denys Baptiste in concert

01 00:00:28 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Tumbleweed
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:37 Pedro Martins (artist)
Origem
Performer: Pedro Martins
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:13:43 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Au Privave
Performer: Linda May Han Oh
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:18:10 Denys Baptiste (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:12:04

05 00:31:33 Bheki Mseleku (artist)
Supreme Love
Performer: Bheki Mseleku
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:39:24 Joachim Kühn (artist)
Food Stamps On The Moon
Performer: Joachim Kühn
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:41:42 Jeremy Pelt (artist)
The Rodin Suite Pt.1 'L'appel aux Armes'
Performer: Jeremy Pelt
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:49:41 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Peace On Earth
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:57:02 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Algo Bueno (Woody'n You)
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:01:15 Alfredo Rodriguez (artist)
Cosas del Amor
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez
Performer: Pedrito Martínez
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:05:20 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part II a
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:10:33 Bill Evans (artist)
Palo Alto
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:13:41 Benny Moré (artist)
Dolor y Perdon
Performer: Benny Moré
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:17:05 Glenn Gould (artist)
Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E Major, BWV 854: Fugue
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:18:16 Thelonious Monk Quartet (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:23:49 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Transition
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:04:52


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b099vfgc)
Verdi's Otello: Kaufmann at 50

01 00:13:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 1
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:32:33

02 00:45:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:35:02

03 01:39:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 3
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:39:31

04 02:19:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 4
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:33:16

05 02:59:18 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:23:23


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0006sby)
New Music Biennial 2019

01 00:03:14 Sam Eastmond
Brit-Ish
Orchestra: Spike Orchestra
Director: Sam Eastmond
Duration 00:18:06

02 00:24:22 Dan Jones
Music for 7 Ice Cream Vans (excerpt)
Performer: Dan Jones
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:33:00 Jessica Curry
She Who
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:49:01 Numb Mob
Where to Build in Stone
Ensemble: Numb Mob
Duration 00:14:57

05 01:08:08 Rolf Hind
Tiger's Nest for gamelan, 2 prepared pianos & percussion
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Performer: Isabelle Carré
Performer: Robert Campion
Ensemble: Southbank Gamelan Players
Duration 00:25:23

06 01:38:13 David Fennessy
Panopticon
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:19:30



SUNDAY 14 JULY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01qwgnk)
Ahmad Jamal

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
A Gal in Calico
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:01:38

02 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
A Gal in Calico
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:34

03 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:50

04 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:39

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:04:34

06 Red Garland (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Red Garland
Duration 00:01:05

07 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:58

08 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
It Could Happen to You
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:02:15

08 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
It Could Happen to You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:10

09 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Music Music Music
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:53

10 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Poinciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:08:10

11 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:09:52


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0006sc1)
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA

01 00:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Performer: James Austin Smith
Performer: Owen Dalby
Performer: Geoff Nuttall
Performer: Livia Sohn
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Performer: Pedja Muzljevic
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:44 Mauricio Kagel
Aus dem Nachlass
Performer: Masumi Per Rostad
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Duration 00:12:01

03 00:22:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Livia Sohn
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Nina Lee
Duration 00:40:06

04 01:02:46 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

05 01:32:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:27:01

06 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

07 02:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

08 03:09:16 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

09 03:16:21 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

10 03:25:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:34:02 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:43:35 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

13 03:51:59 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

14 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

15 04:10:03 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

16 04:19:36 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:29:04 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

18 04:38:52 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:48:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

20 04:55:57 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

21 05:02:58 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42

22 05:24:05 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:38:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0006sw3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:21 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:04:57 Jean Mouton
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:10:50 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:20:43 Anon.
Romanesca
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Director: Avery Gosfield
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:26:31 Alexander Glazunov
Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:30:28 Roxanna Panufnik
Modlitwa [Prayer]
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:36:38 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:48:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Aimery Lefèvre
Choir: Le jeune chœur de Paris
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:54:51 Leos Janáček
Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:05:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:16:06 Trad.
Hator Hator
Ensemble: Korua Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:21:04 Sylvain Texier
Reveries, Op.1
Performer: Ô Lake
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:26:55 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Boston Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:34:48 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:39 John Bacchus Dykes
Eternal Father, strong to save
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: David Bell
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:45:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:34

17 01:57:08 Yves Montand
Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0006sw5)
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Saëns

01 00:03:47 Thomas Arne
Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:07:49 Claude Debussy
La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:16:48 Josquin des Prez
La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:23:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:14:22

05 00:38:37 Anon.
Edi Beo Thu
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:41:24 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Staatskappelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:16:04

07 00:58:15 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:02:45 Leighton Lucas
Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:21

09 01:07:47 Benjamin Britten
An American Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:25

10 01:19:00 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de Pèlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:07:33

11 01:27:21 Clara Schumann
Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:31:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:11:11

13 01:43:38 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:50:04 Franz Berwald
Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Björlin
Duration 00:08:22

15 01:58:24 Karin Rehnqvist
I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:03:04

16 02:03:00 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

17 02:07:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:40

18 02:13:30 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Ensemble: Sansara
Duration 00:02:34

19 02:16:02 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Ensemble: Sansara
Duration 00:03:12

20 02:19:56 Imogen Holst
Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:38

21 02:25:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:37

22 02:37:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:49

23 02:44:32 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:15:06


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0006sw7)
James Burke

01 00:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:14:51 Traditional Italian
I'te vurria vasa
Singer: Miranda Martino
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:22:07 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:27:39 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:38:59 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:50:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:55:39 George Frideric Handel
Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabeus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Richard Lewis
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006m12)
Pianist Imogen Cooper performs Liszt and Brahms

01 00:03:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117 No.1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:14:11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No. 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:14:17 Franz Liszt
Gretchen - A Faust Symphony (2nd movement)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:34:15 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien, Op. 116
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:18:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0006sw9)
Leonardo: Music and Science

01 00:01:13 Anon.
Son più matti in questo mondo
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:08:33 Alexander Agricola
De tous biens plaine
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:10:47 Franchinus Gaffurius
Hortus conclusus
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:17:16 Johannes Lulinus Venetus
Sorge da l'orizonte
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:19:29 Eustachius Romano
Di tempo in tempo si fa men dura
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:21:10 Loyset Compère
Se non dormi, donna
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:26:49 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Pavana alla Ferrarese
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:28:57 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Piva alla Ferrarese
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:34:04 Anon.
Selections from La Festa del Paradiso
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:21:43

10 00:57:25 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Violin Concerto in E minor (ii. Adagio)
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0006mt2)
Southwark Cathedral

01 00:01:53 Anton Bruckner
Introit: Locus iste
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:15 George Martin
Psalm 119 vv.81-104
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Performer: Stephen Disley
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:16:59 Sir George Dyson
Canticles: Magnificat: Dyson in D
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:23:28 Sir George Dyson
Canticles: Nunc dimittis: Dyson in D
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:32:35 Philip Moore
Anthem: God is our refuge and strength
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Performer: Stephen Disley
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:49:20 Philip Moore
Voluntary: Pièce Héroïque
Performer: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Performer: Peter Wright
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:58:41 Sir James MacMillan
Barncleupedie
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0002gtq)

01 00:00:23 Antonín Dvořák
The Slighted Heart
Performer: Philip Mayers
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:02:29 Xavier Busto
Missa brevis 'Pro Pace': Agnus Dei
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:05:25 Jean Sibelius
The Thrush's Toiling, Op 18
Choir: Jubilate Choir
Conductor: Astrid Riska
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:07:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:12:10 Toivo Kuula
Minun kultani kaunis on (My darling is so beautiful)
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act I, Soave sia'il vento
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:17:40 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:22:13 Henri Mulet
Carillon-Sortie in D major for organ
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:27:44 Will Todd
I am changed
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Will Todd
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:31:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit), BWV 19
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:35:23 John Dowland
Flow My Tears (Lachrimae)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:41:03 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Performer: English Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:03:53

13 00:46:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Pro Defunctis: Libera me Domine
Choir: Capella de Ministrers
Choir: Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana
Conductor: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:09:54

14 00:56:35 John Rutter
Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b2jhhf)
What does ancient history really sound like?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09kjncm)
The Moon

01 00:00:35 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D 957 No. 4
Performer: Mischa Maisky (Violoncello), Daria Hovora (Piano)
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:02:23
James Attlee
From 'Nocturne', read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:04:07
James Attlee
From 'Nocturne', read by Fenella Woolgar and Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:04:58 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11- II: Romanze. Larghetto
Performer: Martha Argerich (Piano)
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:14:19
W. H. Auden
This Lunar Beauty, read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:15:07 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:18:52
Sir Philip Sidney
With how sad steps, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:00:55

08 00:19:48 Harry M. Woods
What a little moonlight can do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:22:59
Philip Larkin
Sad Steps, read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:24:19 Antonín Dvořák
Jednani – Act One - Mesicku na nebi hlubokém (Song of the Moon)
Performer: Renee Fleming (Soprano), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:25

11 00:30:43
Emily Dickinson
I watched the Moon around the house, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:01:32

12 00:32:16 Lorenz Hart
Blue Moon
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:34:48
Li Po, translated by Arthur Waley
Drinking Alone, read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:01:01

14 00:35:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire Part 1 - Mondestrunken
Performer: Jane Manning (Soprano), Vesuvius Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

15 00:37:24
Sylvia Plath
The Moon and the Yew Tree, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:02:13

16 00:39:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht Op. 4 - Pesante
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:24

17 00:42:03
Mary Shelley
Preface to Frankenstein, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:02:01

18 00:44:05 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque – III Clair de Lune
Performer: Pascal Rogé (Piano)
Duration 00:05:19

19 00:49:27
William Wordsworth
Strange fits of Passion, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:01:11

20 00:50:39 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op. 61- No. 7 Nocturne
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:50

21 00:56:30
T. E. Hulme
Autumn, read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:00:24

22 00:56:56 Daniel Lanois
Silver Morning
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:28

23 00:59:24
W. H. Auden
Moon Landing, read by Patrick O’Kane
Duration 00:02:29

24 01:01:54 Karl Suessdorf, John Blackburn
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:39

25 01:05:33
Lucian, translated by Thomas Francklin
from Icaromenippus, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:02:00

26 01:07:34 The Moon and Katie Paterson
Earth-Moon-Earth – Beethoven’s Sonata, op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight” reflected from the surface of the moon
Performer: Automated Piano
Duration 00:04:56


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0006swg)
Cold War in Full Swing - Louis Armstrong in the GDR


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0006swj)
The Masque of Anarchy


SUN 20:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006swl)
Revolution, Destruction and a Nobel Prize

01 00:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:30:56

02 00:35:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no.7 in F minor, op. 7'3
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:39:12 Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski
Fugue et coda
Performer: Krzysztof Ksiazek
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:39:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:49:18


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0006swn)
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)

01 00:00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:03:05 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:08:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata regina
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:13:40 Tarquinio Merula
Folle e ben che si crede
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:21:31 Tarquinio Merula
Ballo detto Polliccio
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:24:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:28:37 Dario Castello
Sonata XV a quatro
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:34:02 Biagio Marini
Passacaglie a 4
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:40:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:18:51


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m0002065)
Multicoloured

01 00:02:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:31 Manu Delago
Pointillism
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:13:19 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Mambo
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:17:31 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Performer: James Holland
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:23:42 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:29:16 Björk
Virus
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:36:27 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:37:34 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:41:57 John Williams
Jaws - Chrissie's death
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:45:22 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:50:13 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:53:50 George Antheil
Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding
Duration 00:04:48



MONDAY 15 JULY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006swq)
Davina McCall

01 00:04:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:10:44

02 00:09:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:07 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:38 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:22:43 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0006sws)
Razumovsky in the Alps

01 00:01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op 18, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:24:39

02 00:26:09 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:23:03

03 00:49:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:55

04 01:20:49 Miles Davis
Milestones
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:02:57

05 01:24:05 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:21

06 01:28:54 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:09:26

07 01:38:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:21:08

08 02:01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:36:32

09 02:37:57 Robert de Visée
Suite in A major
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:13:35

10 02:51:42 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

11 03:03:45 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

12 03:08:42 Robert Schumann
Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

14 03:29:03 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

15 03:41:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

16 03:47:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

17 03:55:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro, overture
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:22

18 04:01:10 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48

19 04:10:20 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

20 04:16:02 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

21 04:22:43 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

22 04:45:10 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

23 04:52:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

24 05:10:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:37:47

25 05:49:05 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0006ss2)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Pierre 'le Venerable'
O Nata Lux
Choir: Ensemble Venance Fortunat
Director: Anne-Marie Deschamps
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:10:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:51

04 00:22:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:34:01 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:37:43 Ivor Gurney
The Apple Orchard
Performer: David Frühwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:41:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:42

08 00:50:45 Florence Price
Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:54:53 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:02:45 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:05:50 Frederick Septimus Kelly
It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Singer: Andrew Goodwin
Performer: Alan Hicks
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:10:41 Gabriel Dupont
Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:18:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:22:56 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

16 01:44:41 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

17 01:49:45 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz (Suite Española)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:55:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

19 02:04:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:48

20 02:13:34 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:17:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Duration 00:10:10

22 02:29:19 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006ss4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:13 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:22 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:14:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:21:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Performer: David Fung
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:28:07 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexi Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:31:43 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:39:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:44:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:53:06 Hans Gál
Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Performer: Viola Wilmsen
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:05:24

10 00:58:52 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:03:55 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:32

12 01:05:05 Franz Schubert
Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:19:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:28:24 Anthony Holborne
The Honeysuckle
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:31:19 Claude Debussy
La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:48

16 01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:45:10 Amy Beach
2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:55:00 Orlande de Lassus
Exaltabo te Domine
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:29

19 02:00:09 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:17:07

20 02:18:55 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

21 02:23:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

22 02:31:43 Havergal Brian
Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:36

23 02:39:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

24 02:44:46 Paz Abreu
Quejas for guitar
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:39

25 02:47:46 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:56


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006ss6)
James MacMillan (b 1959)
A grandfather, a recorder and a confession

01 00:02:06 Sir James MacMillan
Into the Ferment
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:07:43 Sir James MacMillan
The Berserking (1st movement)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:21:13 Sir James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross: No 6 - It is Finished
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:32:39 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:24:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006ss8)
The cello sings and dances

01 00:04:21 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:20:30 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:49:12 Zoltán Kodály
Hungarian Rondo
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006ssb)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: de Falla, Ravel, Debussy

01 00:01:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words
Duration 01:08:01

02 00:08:19 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:26:07

03 00:35:04 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in D major (left hand)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:20:04

04 00:55:02 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat: Suite No. 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:11:55

05 01:07:09 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:02

06 01:29:56 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:12

07 01:48:54 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath, Op. 47
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:56

08 02:04:39 Gareth Glyn
Gododdin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:14:38

09 02:20:28 Judith Weir
The Welcome arrival of rain
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:14:47

10 02:36:18 Ernest Bloch
Symphony in A major for Trombone (or Cello) and Orchestra
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:47

11 02:54:58 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:55


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0006ssd)
Australian Chamber Choir, Karina Canellakis

01 00:02:37 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:07:12 Claude Debussy
Yver (Winter) from Trois Chansons
Choir: Australian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Doug Lawrence
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:17:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major (conclusion) - Live at the BBC Proms 2017
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:21:47 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro, HWV 21: Placa l'alma
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:25:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir (Then he gave his angels guard over you)
Choir: Australian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Doug Lawrence
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:32:53 Spiritual
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Choir: Australian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Doug Lawrence
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:38:37 Tom Henry
This Earth (from KAKADU MAN)
Choir: Australian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Doug Lawrence
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:42:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:51:32 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos, Parte II: Danza del molinero. Farruca
Performer: Carmen Romeu
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:03:40 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:08:17 Francesco Cavalli
Che città (L'Ormindo)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:14:01 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Overture to Il Pastor Fido HWV 456.1
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:18:27 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

14 01:31:15 George Frideric Handel
Da Tempeste il legno infranto from Cesare HWV 17
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:10

15 01:41:25 George Frideric Handel
Recitative È tale Otton and Aria Falsa Immagine from Ottone
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:37

16 01:50:15 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Ascolta o figlio from Astianatte
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:01:18

17 01:52:14 York Bowen
Allegro de Concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:58


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006ssg)
Nonsense Madrigals in Wonderland


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006ssj)
Double trouble

01 00:03:35 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes From Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:29:04

02 00:33:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 For violin, viola and orchestra
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:30:19

03 01:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations On 'Ah, Vous Dirai-Je, Maman' K.265 (arr Frang & Power)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Vilde Frang
Music Arranger: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:02:38

04 01:08:13 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Parthia in E flat major S48 for wind octet
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:12:59

05 01:22:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:38:18

06 02:03:12 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:16:33

07 02:20:26 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No 2, 'Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid'
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:08


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0006sbk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0006ssl)
Mise-en-scène
Sidney Lumet and the Crisis of Liberalism


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0006ssn)
Hermia Ceccaldi Darrifourcq at Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2019

01 00:02:45 Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq (artist)
En a Brule la Tarte
Performer: Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq
Duration 00:12:31

02 00:19:46 Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq (artist)
Du Poil de la bête
Performer: Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:27:43 Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq (artist)
Les Filcs de la Police
Performer: Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:39:02 Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq (artist)
Ho Chi Minh
Performer: Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq
Duration 00:15:01

05 00:54:14 Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq (artist)
Chauve et Courtois
Performer: Hermia / Ceccaldi / Darrifourcq
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:07:47 Tom Syson (artist)
A Leisurely Walk Is Luxury
Performer: Tom Syson
Duration 00:06:10

07 01:14:23 Benjamin Croft (artist)
100 Years At Sea
Performer: Benjamin Croft
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:20:17 Devils Of Moko (artist)
Algorithm
Performer: Devils Of Moko
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:23:54 Tom Syson (artist)
Relief
Performer: Tom Syson
Duration 00:05:18



TUESDAY 16 JULY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0006ssq)
Renaissance Choral Music from Switzerland

01 00:01:12 Ludwig Senfl
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:37 Ludwig Senfl
Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:08:57 Ludwig Senfl
Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:15:08 Ludwig Senfl
Das Lang
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:10 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:28:57 Ludwig Senfl
Aus guetem Grund
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:34:13 Ludwig Senfl
Martia terque quater
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:37:13 Ludwig Senfl
Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:42:18 Ludwig Senfl
Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:46:30 Ludwig Senfl
Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:51:26 Ludwig Senfl
Da pacem Domine
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:54:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 01:04:39

13 02:01:16 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

14 02:37:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:26:50

15 03:04:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

16 03:10:20 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:08

17 03:15:54 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

18 03:23:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

19 03:28:22 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Kozinska
Duration 00:04:28

20 03:33:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

21 03:40:28 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

22 03:53:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

23 04:01:10 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

24 04:07:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

25 04:20:37 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

26 04:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

27 04:44:29 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

28 04:50:53 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

29 05:18:10 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

30 05:27:06 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

31 05:37:35 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0006t89)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:09:36

02 00:12:01 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:16:18 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:26:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:33:47 Frederick Delius
Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:40:27 John Taverner
Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:49:52 Sergei Prokofiev
The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:53:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:27

09 01:02:25 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:05:42 Antonín Dvořák
String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurène Durantel
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:12:45 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:17:28 Leonard Bernstein
Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Singer: David Livingston
Singer: Stephen Bogardus
Singer: Mary Nelson
Performer: Peter Thom
Performer: Todd Lester
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:22:06 Miklós Rózsa
Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:33:43 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:37:24 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:59

16 01:45:23 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:51:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:07:59

18 02:02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:36

19 02:10:55 John Casken
The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Ensemble: Asko-Schönberg
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:44

20 02:16:42 Tom Lehrer
The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:56

21 02:18:33 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:26:07 Sir James MacMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006t8c)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:22 Edward Elgar
May Song
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Schmid
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:23:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:31:16 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:38:27 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Jan Willem Nelleke
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:44:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:52

09 00:53:29 Franz Schubert
Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Duration 00:11:24

10 01:07:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:07:12
Our Classcal Century: Judith Weir
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:19:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59

13 01:35:31 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:39:11 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:45:30 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:45:30
Emma Kirkby on the lute
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:53:31 John Dowland
It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:57:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:18:43

19 02:17:36 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James Mackintosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:11

20 02:23:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:13

21 02:27:17 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:32:30 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:46

23 02:40:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:53

24 02:45:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:34


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006t8f)
James MacMillan (b 1959)
Happy 60th Birthday!

01 00:00:38 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:08:28 Sir James MacMillan
Cantos Sagrados: Identity
Performer: The Elysian Singers Of London
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:19:41 Sir James MacMillan
Cello Concerto (2nd movement: The Reproaches)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:32:44 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel for percussion and orchestra
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006t8h)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schumann and Mozart

01 00:03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: "O Lamm Gottes unschudig" arr. Kurtag
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:05:49 Robert Schumann
6 Studies in Canonic Form, op. 56 arr. Bizet for piano duet
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Music Arranger: Georges Bizet
Duration 00:17:41

03 00:24:37 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas" Op.35a
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:32:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano Duet in F major, K 497
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:26:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006t8k)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Brahms's A German Requiem

01 00:01:19 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song, Op. 5
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:11:16

02 00:14:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Jacques Ibrailo
Duration 01:11:49

03 01:27:09 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:19:49

04 01:48:23 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:16:49

05 02:06:53 Christopher Gunning
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:29:04

06 02:37:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Cello Concerto in C major, Op. 37
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:10

07 02:51:02 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Francis Orval
Performer: György Sebök
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:07:28


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0006t8m)
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole

01 00:02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:08:06 Clara Schumann
Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:13:48 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:20:32 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:26:07 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:32:19 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish caprice
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:39:44 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:49:08 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:54:13 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:03:33 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:08:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:04

12 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:23:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:28:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:37:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:47:28 Dario Castello
Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:52:44 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:57:55 Stephen Hough
Valse énigmatique No 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:24


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006t8p)

01 00:00:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:07:32 Erik Esenvalds
Long Road
Performer: Stephen Layton: Polyphony
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:12:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 5 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:19:17 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Director: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: La Cetra
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:23:41 Jacques Brel
La valse à mille temps
Singer: Jacques Brel
Conductor: François Rauber
Orchestra: Francois Rauber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:27:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major B. 82 (1833)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:23


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006t8r)
Postcard from Zurich

01 00:02:35 Thomas Adès
3 Studies From Couperin For Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:17:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:34:44

03 00:52:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:59:55 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind i 4th movement; Tema con variazioni
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:11:04

05 01:12:49 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:36:51

06 01:52:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 op. 80
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:26:34

07 02:19:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:24


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006t8t)
Camille Paglia


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0006t8w)
Mise-en-scène
The Meaning of Sam


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0006t8y)
Unusual Instrumentation

01 00:00:14 Rie Nakajima (artist)
2'46''
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:48 Electro Keyboard Orchestra (artist)
Mother Of The Future
Performer: Electro Keyboard Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:07:48 Damon Locks (artist)
The Colors That You Bring
Performer: Damon Locks
Performer: Black Monument Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:14:43 Spellspheres (artist)
Tense Spellsphere
Performer: Spellspheres
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:18:23 Ovye (artist)
Heathen
Performer: Ovye
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:24:14 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col Partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:28:09 Caroline Devine (artist)
Bin Sitar
Performer: Caroline Devine
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:33:26 Wha-ha-ha (artist)
Nojari
Performer: Wha-ha-ha
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:41:48 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Oglon Day 1
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Performer: Mark Fell
Performer: Will Guthrie
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:18:05

10 01:00:28 Petrels (artist)
Halls Of Los
Performer: Petrels
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:04:30 Alarmist (artist)
District Of Baddies
Performer: Alarmist
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:13:02 Christian Meaas Svendsen (artist)
Hungry Ghost Eko
Performer: Christian Meaas Svendsen
Duration 00:00:55

13 01:13:57 Christian Meaas Svendsen (artist)
The Final Instructions of Master Kōzen Daitō
Performer: Christian Meaas Svendsen
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:16:10 Christian Meaas Svendsen (artist)
The Four Great Vows
Performer: Christian Meaas Svendsen
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:20:14 Propellor (artist)
Sea
Performer: Propellor
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:25:09 Coil (artist)
Bee Stings
Performer: Coil
Duration 00:04:55



WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0006t90)
L'enfance du Christ

01 00:01:17 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Singer: Nicholas Teste
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Maria Forstrom
Duration 01:31:27

02 01:33:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:26:30

03 02:01:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:52

04 02:37:28 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

05 03:13:42 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

06 03:20:57 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

07 03:27:15 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:35:01 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58

09 03:42:18 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

10 03:49:30 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

11 04:01:06 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

12 04:10:27 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:20:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

14 04:29:53 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:37:27 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:45:46 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:55:07 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

18 05:14:35 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blondahl Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:21:46

19 05:36:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0006sj7)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:40 Francis Poulenc
4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:14:33 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:34:00 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:39:58 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:45:03 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:49:02 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:54:55 Fanny Hensel
6 Character pieces (No.5)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:02:28 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:09:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Performer: Sofia Fomina
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:20:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:25:09 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:33:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:37:02 Graham Peel
In Summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:41:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:48:53 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

18 02:02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Grimal
Performer: Mathieu Dupouy
Duration 00:04:30

19 02:07:44 Martin Luther
Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Performer: Julian Behr
Duration 00:02:45

20 02:11:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture Op.49
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:14:33

21 02:26:48 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:32


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006sj9)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in C, BWV119R
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:22 Fanny Hensel
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:23:45 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:31:42 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:37:53 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:42:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Music Arranger: Franz Doppler
Music Arranger: Karl Doppler
Orchestrator: Gamzou
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:05

08 00:53:21 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:59:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Music Arranger: R. P. Block
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:04:13 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:11:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Orchestra: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:14:17 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:18:10 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:51

14 01:31:38 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:40:07 Sam Coslow
You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Sy Oliver’s Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:46:21 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:54:59 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:47

18 02:03:46 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

19 02:09:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:42

20 02:16:05 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:09:46

21 02:27:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:25

22 02:31:09 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:05:13

23 02:36:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:41:25 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55

25 02:45:39 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006sjc)
James MacMillan (b 1959)
A zoo, a lament and a protest

01 00:00:06 Sir James MacMillan
A Scotch Bestiary for organ and orchestra (extract)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:03:37 Sir James MacMillan
A Scotch Bestiary for organ and orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:12:22

03 00:20:39 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae Responsories for chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:19:41

04 00:41:37 Sir James MacMillan
Clemency: Sarah's Lament
Performer: Michael Symmons Roberts
Performer: Boston Lyric Opera
Singer: Christine Abraham
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:48:26 Sir James MacMillan
Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd movement: Shamnation)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:09:47


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006sjg)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schubert's Octet

01 00:03:51 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D. 803
Ensemble: Philharmonia Chamber Players
Duration 00:56:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006sjj)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Gershwin and Elgar

01 00:03:02 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:32:31

02 00:35:58 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:14:03

03 00:51:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme (Enigma), Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:32:38

04 01:24:05 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op. 99
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:03:20

05 01:27:15 Ernest Bloch
Baal Shem (mvt. 1, Vidui)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:02:59


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0006sjl)
York Minster

01 00:57:26 Anon.
Je languis d'amere mort
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Christopher Page
Choir: Gothic Voices
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:20


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0006sjn)
Duparc and Mozart from James Newby and Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:00:56 Henri Duparc
La vague et la cloche
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:22 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:09:06 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:15:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G K.301
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:29:00 Samuel Barber
The Praises of God (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:00:53


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0006sjq)
Yaritza Véliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars

01 00:03:13 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:09:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Performer: Patrick Terry
Performer: Edmund Whitehead
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:23:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:31:27 Franz Liszt
Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:38:04 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:56:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Performer: Yaritza Veliz
Performer: Patrick Terry
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:03:33 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

09 01:08:08 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Yong Jun Lee
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:12:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:22:48 Sonny Rollins
Alfie's theme
Ensemble: Trio from Ronnie Scott's All Stars
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:27:27 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:32:39 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:46:20 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Ensemble: Trio from Ronnie Scott's All Stars
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:55:36 Tubby Hayes
Through the Night
Ensemble: Trio from Ronnie Scott's All Stars
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006sjs)
Journey from Seville to London

01 00:00:44 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act IV (Carmen)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:48 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:06:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaille
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:12:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz-Coda (Cinderella)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:15:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:19:35 Barbara Strozzi
Liberta: Non ci lusinghi piu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:22:53 Joseph Haydn
Finale spirituoso (Symphony No.104 "London")
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:48


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006sjv)
Extraordinary experience

01 00:03:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:33:31

02 00:38:30 Franz Berwald
Quartet in E flat major Op.1 for clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:50:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sangen [the Song] - Symphonic Cantata Op.44
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:58:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:37:19

05 01:37:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D Minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Music Arranger: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Music Arranger: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:42:35

06 02:21:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006sjx)
New angles on post-war Germany and Austria


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0006sjz)
Mise-en-scène
The Summation


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0006sk2)
We Have Lift-off

01 00:00:08 P-Blot (artist)
2001年 去年の旅(2002)
Performer: P-Blot
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:42 Sherman and Field (artist)
We Have Lift​-​off - From Sputnik to Launch
Performer: Sherman and Field
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:13:37 Dubi Dolczek (artist)
I Didn't Planet
Performer: Dubi Dolczek
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:17:54 Hayat Selim (artist)
The Great Red Spot
Performer: Hayat Selim
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:19:32 Okazaki Hiroshi & His Stargazers (artist)
Moon Of Manakoora
Performer: Okazaki Hiroshi & His Stargazers
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:24:43 Primitive Acoustics (artist)
Sputnik Farewell
Performer: Primitive Acoustics
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:33:31 Christopher Biggs
A Letter to the Moon: I
Ensemble: SPLICE Ensemble
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:39:23 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Fullmoon
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:45:00 Fred Steiner (artist)
Space Orbit / Charlie X / That's a Girl (Charlie X)
Performer: Fred Steiner
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:46:19 Model 500 (artist)
Starlight
Performer: Model 500
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:53:10 Wolves in the Throne Room (artist)
Celestite Mirror
Performer: Wolves in the Throne Room
Duration 00:14:32

12 01:07:17 Matthewdavid (artist)
Desert Moon
Performer: Matthewdavid
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:08:47 Tradition (artist)
Rocket Repairs
Performer: Tradition
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:11:40 Hypnopazūzu (artist)
The Sex Of Stars
Performer: Hypnopazūzu
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:16:01 Tobias Meier (artist)
Nebulae
Performer: Tobias Meier
Performer: IM WALD
Duration 00:11:06

16 01:27:10 Shake Keane (artist)
Rising Star
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: The Hastings Girl Choir
Duration 00:02:50



THURSDAY 18 JULY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0006sk4)
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:14:02 Johannes Brahms
5 Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:30:22 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:24:15

04 00:54:56 Ivor Gurney
2 Songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:06:30

05 01:01:43 Richard Rodney Bennett
A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:09:33

06 01:11:39 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Matthew Arnold
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:49

07 01:15:49 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:19:03 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:21

09 01:51:35 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

10 02:01:10 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:30:35

11 02:32:10 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:52

12 02:52:30 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

13 03:01:46 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

14 03:20:31 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:26:54 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:08:00

16 03:35:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

17 03:44:17 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

18 03:50:35 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:01:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

20 04:08:38 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

21 04:21:58 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

22 04:32:39 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

23 04:38:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:37

24 04:49:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48

25 04:58:26 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

26 05:34:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0006tmx)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:32 João Pernambuco
Sons de carrilhões [Sounds of Bells]
Performer: Xavier Coll
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:27 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:06:58 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo for organ, Op 2
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:14:06 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:33:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:38:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major K.575 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:51:57 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:54:30 Abing
The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Music Arranger: Oliver Boekhoorn
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:02:11 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:11:01 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:16:31 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Festival March
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:23:11 Martinho d´Assunção Júnior
De loucura em loucura [From madness to madness]
Lyricist: João Dias
Singer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Pedro de Castro
Performer: Jaime Santos
Performer: Francisco Gaspar
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:27:55 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:33:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:38:15 John McLellan
Freedom Come All Ye
Lyricist: Hamish Henderson
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Performer: Fiona Hamilton
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Sura Susso
Performer: Mamadou Ndiaye Cissokho
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:43:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:47:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Conductor: Matthew Knight
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:52:33 Luís de Freitas Branco
Suite Alentejana No.2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:38

21 02:01:29 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Humoresque Op.5
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:02:09

22 02:04:06 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Music Arranger: Grayston Ives
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:07:25

23 02:12:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:04:46

24 02:17:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late summer nights Op.33 (nos. 4 and 5)
Performer: Irène Mannheimer
Duration 00:06:47

25 02:26:04 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006tmz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:13 Maurice Ravel
Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:02:55 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Ensemble
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:10:44 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:19:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Performer: Alex Klein
Performer: Phillip Bush
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:30:47 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:35:01 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:45:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Rainer Zepperitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:13:34

08 01:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:32

09 01:19:25 Francis Poulenc
Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:24:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:30:37 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:36:42 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:44:57 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:53:39 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:56:53 Georges Auric
Ouverture
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:52

16 02:05:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:15

17 02:13:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:59

18 02:30:15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:03

19 02:36:52 Johann Theile
Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:45:45 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:32

21 02:51:36 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:36

22 02:57:12 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:33


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006tn1)
James MacMillan (b 1959)
A dawn, a community and a ring

01 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:07:15 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere for chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:22:22 Sir James MacMillan
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:23:50

04 00:50:12 Sir James MacMillan
The Sacrifice: Act III, Scene 3
Performer: Michael Symmons Roberts
Ensemble: Chorus And Orchestra Of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Anthony Negus
Duration 00:07:57


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006tn3)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schubert, Janacek, Stravinsky

01 00:04:03 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, "Lebensstürme", D. 947
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:15:55

02 00:21:16 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

03 00:47:37 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from "The Firebird" arr. Philip Moore for piano duet
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Music Arranger: Philip Moore
Duration 00:11:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006tn5)
Afternoon Opera Matinée: Smetana's The Bartered Bride

01 00:02:17 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 1
Singer: Oliver Zwarg
Singer: Helena Zubanovich
Singer: Selene Zanetti
Singer: Kristof Klorek
Singer: Irmgard Vilsmaier
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Singer: Günther Groissböck
Singer: Ulrich Ress
Singer: Oğulcan Yilmaz
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Conductor: Sören Eckhoff
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Duration 00:48:12

02 00:51:20 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 2
Singer: Oliver Zwarg
Singer: Helena Zubanovich
Singer: Selene Zanetti
Singer: Kristof Klorek
Singer: Irmgard Vilsmaier
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Singer: Günther Groissböck
Singer: Ulrich Ress
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Conductor: Sören Eckhoff
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Duration 00:36:26

03 01:28:58 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 3
Singer: Oliver Zwarg
Singer: Helena Zubanovich
Singer: Selene Zanetti
Singer: Kristof Klorek
Singer: Irmgard Vilsmaier
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Singer: Günther Groissböck
Singer: Ulrich Ress
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Conductor: Sören Eckhoff
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Duration 00:55:18

04 02:26:19 Leos Janáček
Quartet No. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:19:56

05 02:47:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 1
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:11:34


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0006tn7)
Jonathan Plowright, Goran Krivokapic, Nigel North

01 00:02:55 Arthur Sullivan
Mistletoe Dance (Victoria and Merrie England)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:09:46 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes Op.39 Nos.1-6
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:17:07 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:36:34 Johann Strauss I
Homage to Queen Victoria Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:47:11 Johannes Brahams
Intermezzo Op. 119 No. 2
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

07 01:03:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:09:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat "Eroica": Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:11:27

10 01:27:38 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Aria in C major
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:37:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante (from Violin Sonata in A minor)
Performer: Goran Krivokapić
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:42:44 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:48:03 Marco Pereira
Pixaim (Frevo)
Performer: Goran Krivokapić
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:52:27 Franz Schubert
Kyrie (Mass No 5 in A flat major, D 678)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:06


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006tn9)

01 00:00:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:00:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1910)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:22:30

03 00:04:33 Leos Janáček
Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Performer: David Goode
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:06:14 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:52

05 00:09:52 Giacomo Puccini
The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:12:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:20:45 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:22:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:54

09 00:27:08 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006tnc)
Berlin's best

01 00:03:24 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto Op.36
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:33:52

02 00:38:03 Darius Milhaud
Jeu, movement No. 3 from Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano, Op. 157b
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:41:09 Igor Stravinsky
Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:37

04 00:58:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:44:31

05 01:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 3 in F minor, Op 65
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:40:35

06 02:27:44 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:02:12


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006tnf)
Book parts


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0006tnh)
Mise-en-scène
The Ghost of the Time


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0006tnk)
Visible Cloaks' Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:26 The National Jazz Trio of Scotland (artist)
Vox II
Performer: The National Jazz Trio of Scotland
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:04 Haleiwa (artist)
Ka'a'awa Surfin'
Performer: Haleiwa
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:09:24 Mikael Mani Trio (artist)
Wishing You Were Wrong
Performer: Mikael Mani Trio
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:36 Danças Ocultas (artist)
Azáfama
Performer: Danças Ocultas
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:19:49 Nikos Stavropoulos (artist)
Granicus
Performer: Nikos Stavropoulos
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:27:46 Visible Cloaks (artist)
You
Performer: Visible Cloaks
Performer: Yoshio Ojima
Performer: 柴野さつき
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:35:20 Francis of Assisi
Salutatio Beatae Mariae Virginis
Ensemble: Ensemble Cosmedin
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:36:56 Guillaume de Machaut
S'Amours Ne Fait Par Sa Grace Adoucir
Performer: Crawford Young
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:40:33 Walther von der Vogelweide
Unter Der Linden An Der Heide
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:43:50 Diego Ortiz
Fantasia I - Fantasia II "Salve Regina"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:46:18 Unknown
Alleluia Martinus
Singer: Iegor Reznikoff
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:51:03 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Hymne "Ave Maris Stella"
Performer: Albert de Klerk
Duration 00:01:49

13 00:52:52 Unknown
Sheila - Preludio Orquestal
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Tetouan
Duration 00:02:01

14 00:54:53 Albertus Parisiensis
Con Gauedant
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:04:31

15 00:59:25 Adam de la Halle
Instrumental piece - fiddle, symphonia
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:01:24

16 01:00:49 Denis Gaultier
Suite Nr. 1 D-dur: Sarabande
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:02:44 António Carreira
Tento Sobre "Con Que La Lavaré"
Ensemble: Segréis de Lisboa
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:06:20 Konx-om-Pax (artist)
LA Melody
Performer: Konx-om-Pax
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:10:01 Cunning Folk (artist)
Lovely Joan
Performer: Cunning Folk
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:13:07 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bol
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: Zia Ahmed
Featured Artist: Aditya Prakash
Duration 00:09:12

21 01:23:05 Aistė Noreikaitė (artist)
Digital Empathy
Performer: Aistė Noreikaitė
Performer: Zoë Dowlen
Duration 00:10:13



FRIDAY 19 JULY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0006tnm)
Mozart and Strauss

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:23:31

02 00:25:12 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Performer: Manuel Bilz
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:26:33

03 00:52:04 Benjamin Britten
Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Performer: Manuel Bilz
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:37:15

05 01:32:47 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:26:47

06 02:01:11 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:35:36 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27

08 03:07:33 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:15:50 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

10 03:24:09 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

11 03:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:40:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

13 03:48:54 Zygmunt Noskowski
Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Tadeusz Maklakiewicz
Lyricist: Slawomir Stecki
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:02:25

14 03:51:42 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

15 04:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:10:00 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:20:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

18 04:29:14 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:39:09 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

20 04:49:24 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

21 04:59:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29

22 05:23:21 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52

23 05:35:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0006v4b)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:32 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:07:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:15:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:14:02

05 00:33:36 Toshiro Mayuzumi
Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Simon Kong Su Leong
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:36:49 Prince Albert
Ständchen
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:39:42 Prince Albert
Melody for the violin
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:43:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

09 00:52:26 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:56:27 Vernon Elliott
A Clangers Opera
Ensemble: The Vernon Elliot Ensemble
Duration 00:11:35

11 00:56:47 Vernon Elliott
The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Ensemble: The Vernon Elliot Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:02:17 George Frideric Handel
Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Singer: Martin Hill
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:06:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:12:41

14 01:20:21 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:24:07
Raven, Acorn and Heron from 'The Lost Words: A Spell Book', written and read by Robert Macfarlane
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:26:11 Seckou Keita
Heron
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Kris Drever
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Performer: Jim Molyneux
Performer: Rachel Newton
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Beth Porter
Author: Robert Macfarlane
Singer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:33:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:41:21 Hans Abrahamsen
let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:51

19 01:47:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:52

20 01:57:05 Margaret Hubicki
The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:02:04

21 02:02:16 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:07:27 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

23 02:12:37 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:52

24 02:17:35 Leos Janáček
The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:33

25 02:28:16 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Performer: Frances Conover Fitch
Duration 00:02:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006v4d)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:28 Dora Pejačević
Overture in D minor, Op 49
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:14:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:23:42 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:31:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:35:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.574
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:12

07 00:48:24 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:54:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:00:52 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

10 01:17:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

11 01:26:51 Grace Williams
Hiraeth (Yearning)
Performer: Edward Witsenburg
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:30:30 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:46

13 01:40:42 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Performer: Ryoko Morooka
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:53:33 Catriona Price
Cheeky Vimto
Ensemble: Fara
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:58:22 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:12:18

16 02:11:15 Gustav Holst
Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:04

17 02:14:58 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:00

18 02:25:15 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 296
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:29:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:03

20 02:34:18 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

21 02:42:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:45:09 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:03:32

23 02:49:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:52


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006v4g)
James MacMillan (b 1959)
A tryst, a grief and a dream

01 00:00:26 Sir James MacMillan
Domus infelix est (An Unhappy House)
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:08:21 Sir James MacMillan
One
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:14:55 Sir James MacMillan
St Luke Passion: Prelude
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Choir: Netherlands Radio Chamber Choir
Choir: National Youth Training Choir Of Great Britain
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:26:32 Sir James MacMillan
Benedicimus Deum caeli (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:30:53 Sir James MacMillan
Violin Concerto (3rd movement - Song and Dance)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:43:51 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:15:00


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006v4j)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schubert and Dvorak

01 00:03:51 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D. 951
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:11:55

02 00:17:54 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G major, op. 106
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:37:58

03 00:56:39 Pavel Fischer
String Quartet no. 3 "Mad Piper": II. Carpathian
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006v4l)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Rachmaninov and Schubert

01 00:01:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:37:16

02 00:39:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major (Great), D. 944
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:59:11

03 01:39:56 Dominic Muldowney
Oboe Concerto
Performer: David Cowley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:25:15

04 02:05:26 Henry Balfour Gardiner
A Berkshire Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:45

05 02:17:46 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:50


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b2jhhf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0006v4n)
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms

01 00:03:29 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen Act V
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
D major Rondo K. 485
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:18 Mendelssohn-Horowitz
"Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:32:38 Gilles Farnaby
The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:33:35 Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon)
James Bond Theme
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:38:41 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:44:50 Giacomo Puccini
Morire
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:47:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:52:27 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:04:56 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:15:51 Richard Strauss
Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:22:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Ensemble: Julliard School/RAM
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:29:30 Gilbert Vinter
Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Julliard School/RAM
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:38:55 Robert Schumann
"Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:41:49 Franz Liszt
"Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:10:00

16 01:56:12 Henry Purcell
King Arthur
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006v4q)

01 00:04:03 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:11:44 Gil Scott‐Heron
Whitey on the Moon
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:13:11 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:19:36 Van Morrison
Moondance
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:21:47 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:26:18 Carl Orff
Der Mond ist fort (from Der Mond)
Performer: Children's Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:03


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0006v4s)
2019
Prom 1: First Night of the Proms

01 00:03:52 Zoha Di Castri
Long Is the Journey - Short Is the Memory
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:24:34 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:17:21 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:43:00

04 02:02:15 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:18:42

05 02:21:55 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:15


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0006v4v)
The Moon Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0006v4x)
Mise-en-scène
The Women in the Cutting Room... and Elsewhere


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0006v4z)
Las Maravillas de Mali with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:18 Dona Onete (artist)
Tambor Do Norte
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:11 Hope Masike (artist)
Kune Mumwe
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:21 Odeyemi (artist)
Oni Suru
Performer: Odeyemi
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:12:54 Drina (artist)
Mačvo rodna, rodna i bogata
Performer: Drina
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:16:20 Las Maravillas De Mali (artist)
Mamousso
Performer: Las Maravillas De Mali
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:24:36 Alain Pérez (artist)
Bemba Colorá
Performer: Alain Pérez
Duration 00:01:14

07 00:25:50 Daymé Arocena (artist)
La Rumba Me Llamo Yo
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:27:36 Yissy Garcia (artist)
Arrollando
Performer: Yissy Garcia
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:29:36 Telmary (artist)
Fuerza Arará
Performer: Telmary
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:30:59 Cimafunk (artist)
Ponte pa' lo tuyo
Performer: Cimafunk
Duration 00:01:27

11 00:32:37 Raúl Planas (artist)
Nostalgia Cubana
Performer: Raúl Planas
Performer: DJ Jigüe
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:34:46 Inna De Yard (artist)
Row Fisherman
Performer: Inna De Yard
Duration 00:03:53

13 00:38:40 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Free of the Feeling
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:33

14 00:45:14 D.O. Misiani (artist)
Joshirati Misiani
Performer: D.O. Misiani
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:49:57 Las Maravillas De Mali (artist)
Le Griot
Performer: Las Maravillas De Mali
Featured Artist: Mory Kanté
Duration 00:07:14

16 00:58:17 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Mudang
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:01:55 Dan Walsh Trio (artist)
Late Night Drive
Performer: Dan Walsh Trio
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:05:51 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Biba Sada Dil Mor De
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:09:42

19 01:16:16 Gajde (artist)
Ranila majka slavuja
Performer: Gajde
Duration 00:02:50

20 01:23:07 Las Maravillas De Mali (artist)
Yay Boy
Performer: Las Maravillas De Mali
Duration 00:06:22




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0006ssb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0006t8k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0006sjj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0006tn5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0006v4l)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0006v4s)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0006sbf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0006sw3)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0006ss2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0006t89)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0006sj7)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0006tmx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0006v4b)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0002gtq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0006mt2)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0006sjl)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006swq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0006ss6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0006t8f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0006sjc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0006tn1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0006v4g)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0006swj)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0006swn)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0006ss4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0006t8c)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0006sj9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0006tmz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0006v4d)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0006t8t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0006sjx)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0006tnf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01qwgnk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0006ssg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0006t8p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0006sjs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0006tn9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0006v4q)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0006ssd)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0006t8m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0006sjq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0006tn7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0006v4n)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0006sbp)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0006sbw)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0006ssn)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0006sbt)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0006t8y)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0006sk2)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0006tnk)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0006sbk)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0006sbk)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0006mzf)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0006v4z)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0006sjn)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0006sby)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b099vfgc)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m0002065)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0006sw7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0006m12)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0006ss8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0006t8h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0006sjg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0006tn3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0006v4j)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:30 SUN (m0006swl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0006ssj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0006t8r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0006sjv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0006tnc)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0006sbh)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0006sbr)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0006swg)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0006sw5)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0006sw9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0006ssl)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0006t8w)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0006sjz)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0006tnh)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0006v4x)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b2jhhf)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b0b2jhhf)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0006v4v)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006sbm)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0006mzh)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0006sc1)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0006sws)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0006ssq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0006t90)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0006sk4)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0006tnm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09kjncm)