Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JULY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0006fjk)
Stella Chiweshe, Kondi Band, Bargou 08

01 00:05:04 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Chipindura
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:09:10 The Kondi Band (artist)
Thogolobeo (LV Remix)
Performer: The Kondi Band
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:13:22 Garifuna Women's Project (artist)
Merua
Performer: Garifuna Women's Project
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:16:27 Lionel Lueke (artist)
Dark Lightning
Performer: Lionel Lueke
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:18:31 Bargou 08 (artist)
Mamchout
Performer: Bargou 08
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:23:02 Sambasunda (artist)
Kahayang (Desire)
Performer: Sambasunda
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:28:43 Willie Nelson (artist)
Three Days
Performer: Willie Nelson
Duration 00:01:17


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0006fjm)
Impressionist Paris

01 00:01:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:11:58 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:20:14

03 00:32:31 Astor Piazzolla
Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:35:20 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:46:50 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Claude Delangle
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:50:38 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:05

07 01:08:06 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:15:48 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

09 01:34:06 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

10 02:00:57 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

11 02:41:42 Alberto Ginastera
Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:13:05

12 02:55:10 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

13 03:02:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:05:04

14 03:07:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

15 03:17:54 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

16 03:21:56 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

17 03:37:34 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

18 03:41:44 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

19 03:49:12 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:01:08 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

21 04:05:46 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

22 04:11:32 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

23 04:15:14 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

24 04:25:00 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

25 04:33:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:16:28

26 04:49:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:11:03 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

28 05:29:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:30:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0006lx8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:27 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:09:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:17:19 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:23:09 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:28:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:34:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie, Op 74 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:44:45 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:51:46 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:58:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:31

10 01:04:56 Edward Elgar
O Wild West wind
Ensemble: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:09:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:15

12 01:23:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:30:02 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:49:25 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:25


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0006lxd)
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross and Erica Jeal

01 00:11:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte, Op. 130: No. 3 (Presto)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:12:40 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 1 (Arietta)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:13:50 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 2 (Waltz)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:16:10 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Performer: Roger Sayer
Music Arranger: John Ashton Thomas
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:21:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agittato
Performer: Pierre Fouchenneret
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:44

06 01:21:23 Antonio Salieri
Tarare: Prologue, Scenes 1 & 2
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Choir: Les Chantres Du Centre De Musique Baroque De Versailles
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:07:37

07 01:30:31 Heinrich Biber
Fidiium sacro-profanum 1683 Sonata IX in G major
Performer: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:06:52

08 01:38:26 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major for solo lute, BWV1006
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:19:49

10 01:55:24 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 2
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:05:11

11 02:03:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:16

12 02:11:06 David Matthews
Sonatina: III. Scherzo-Allegro; IV. Molto vivace
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:02:50

13 02:16:31 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:08:09

14 02:24:42 Leos Janáček
Diary of One Who Disappeared: Nos. 4-15
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Vaclava Houskova
Singer: Victoria Couper
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Duration 00:20:42


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0006lxj)
Obsessions


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006lxq)
Jess Gillam with... Lauren Fagan

01 00:01:18 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:52 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:02:45 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:05:23 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:08:47 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:11:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes; Storm
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:15:07 Regina Spektor
Lady
Performer: Regina Spektor
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:18:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:22:20 John Adams
Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:10:24

10 00:26:01 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - Senza mamma
Performer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Milano della RAI
Conductor: Ottavio Ziino
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0006n8v)
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay

01 00:05:07 Claude Debussy
La mer - Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:13:35 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:19:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No.9
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:23:19 Georg Muffat
Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:34:47 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:43:48 Eddie Palmieri
La ultima copa
Performer: Eddie Palmieri
Performer: Tito Puente
Singer: Herman Oliviera
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:50:59 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements - first movement
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:49

08 01:02:36 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:08

09 01:09:43 Steve Reich
Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:07:53

10 01:19:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:13:04

11 01:33:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:36:15 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita - first movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:43:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:12

14 01:56:13 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:02:50


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0006lxx)
... Yours faithfully

01 00:00:50 James V. Monaco
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Harry James
Orchestra: Harry James Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:03:07 Rodger Edens
Broadway Melody of 1938 - Dear Mr Gable/You Made Me Love You
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:25 Rachel Portman
The Lake House (2006) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:12:17 Gabriel Yared
Message In A Bottle (1999) - Last Letter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:18:42 George Fenton
You've got Mail (1998) - Butterflies In The Subway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:19:50 George Fenton
84 Charing Cross Road (1987) - Fanfare/Main Title (The Journey)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:31:03 Dario Marianelli
Atonement (2007) - Briony, Theme
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:39:07 Max Steiner
The Letter (1940) - Main Title, Patio Scene
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:42:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Concerto for 4 harpsichords, BWV 1065
Performer: Leslie Pearsons
Performer: Roderick Elms
Performer: Guy Dagul
Performer: John Toll
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:44:10 Quincy Jones
The Color Purple (1085) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Rosenbaum
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:46:42 Gabriel Yared
Possession (2002) - Possesso Aria
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:53:58 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Vita & Virginia (2018) - Cue 2m05
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:01:02

13 00:55:06 Nathaniel Walcott
The Fault In Our Stars (2014) - Letter to Van Houten
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

14 00:57:07 Michael Giacchino
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Far From Home Suite Home
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0006ly3)
06/07/19

01 00:01:11 Paulus Schaefer (artist)
Dark Eyes
Performer: Paulus Schaefer
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:21 Bruce Turner (artist)
Stop, Look And Listen
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:08:16 Spike Robinson (artist)
If She Walked Into My Life
Performer: Spike Robinson
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:16:24 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:20:01 Glenn Miller (artist)
St. Louis Blues - March
Performer: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:25:10 Adrian Cox (artist)
Rumpus On Rampart St
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:28:47 Avon Cities Jazz Band (artist)
Hawaiian War Chant
Performer: Avon Cities Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:32:27 Claire Martin (artist)
More Than You'll Ever Know
Performer: Claire Martin
Duration 00:07:54

09 00:41:11 Chico Hamilton (artist)
The Are The Dues
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:50:03 Stan Tracey (artist)
Sam Loves Mary Loves Sam
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:09:47


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0006ly8)
Fat-Suit in concert

01 00:08:12 Or Bareket (artist)
Still Searching
Performer: Or Bareket
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:14:30 Marquis Hill (artist)
Law Of Vibrations
Performer: Marquis Hill
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:20:47 Kevin Haynes & Lionel Loueke (artist)
Loving You
Performer: Kevin Haynes & Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:25:43 Bobby Wellins (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:47:38 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Firth of Fourths
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:55:06 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
I'm Glad There Is You
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:59:29 Al Jarreau (artist)
Spain
Performer: Al Jarreau
Duration 00:05:52

08 01:05:24 Nancy Wilson with The Cannonball Adderley Quintet (artist)
The Masquerade Is Over
Performer: Nancy Wilson with The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:04:23

09 01:09:46 Norma Winstone (artist)
When The World Was Young
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:16:46 Fat-Suit (artist)
Mombassa
Performer: Fat-Suit
Duration 00:11:53


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0006lyg)
Mozart: Idomeneo

01 02:52:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance'  
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:36:38


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0006lym)
New Music Biennial 2019



SUNDAY 07 JULY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04002kd)
Stuff Smith

00 00:30:18 Stuff Smith
I Know That You Know
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: JOHN COLLINS
Performer: Charlie Harris
Performer: Lee Young
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:48:28 Dizzy Gillespie
Rio Pakistan
Performer: Stuff Smith
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: J.C. Heard
Duration 00:11:19

00 00:16:54 Stuff Smith
A Ghost of A Chance
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: John Levy
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:19:49 Stuff Smith
Desert Sands
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: John Levy
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:02:13 Stuff Smith
I Hope Gabriel Likes My Music
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: James Sherman
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Micky Waller
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:04:56 Stuff Smith
You'se A Viper
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: James Sherman
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Micky Waller
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:09:33 Stuff Smith
After You've Gone
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: James Sherman
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Mack Walker
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:13:27 Stuff Smith
Old Joe's Hittin' The Jug
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: James Sherman
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Mack Walker
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:33:16 Stuff Smith
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:40:38 Violin Summit
It Don't Mean a Thing
Performer: Stuff Smith
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Svend Asmussen
Performer: Jean-Luc Ponty
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:23:25 STUFF SMITH
Test Pilot
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: George Wettling
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0006lyw)
Casals Quartet play Beethoven

01 00:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:21:44

02 00:23:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:52:56 Mauricio Sotelo
String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

04 01:03:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:39:07

05 01:43:29 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

06 02:01:02 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:17

07 02:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

08 03:08:15 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

09 03:18:44 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:24:58 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

11 03:31:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

12 03:39:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

13 03:48:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

14 04:01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:11:27 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

16 04:22:25 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:31:37 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

18 04:38:59 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

19 04:46:33 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

20 04:55:25 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

21 05:14:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

22 05:33:17 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:26:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0006m05)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:17:27 Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:20:54 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:28:33 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:34:33 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:39:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:47:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:50:01 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Un canard hors de l'eau
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:53:35 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:04:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:07:20 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:37:46 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:42:34 Cristóbal de Morales
Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:47:19 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:12:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0006n8n)
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu

01 00:04:10 Anonymous
The Scottish Huntsupe
Performer: Johnathan Hugh-Jones
Performer: Marcus Claridge
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:08:42 Gustav Holst
Terzetto
Ensemble: Ensemble Arabesques
Duration 00:09:58

03 00:19:29 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:29:04 George Frideric Handel
Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:06

05 00:40:44 Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:44:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:53:21 Vladislav Agafonnikov
Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Choir: Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Alexander Soloviev
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:56:12 Alexander Tchaikovsky
Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Choir: Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Alexander Soloviev
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:00:27 Trevor Duncan
High Heels
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:04:21 Igor Stravinsky
Four Studies for Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:15:24 Léonin
Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:08:03

12 01:23:39 Hildegard von Bingen
Ancient Suite
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredricks Flickkor
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:27:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Singer: Veronica Cangemi
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:38

14 01:36:56 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:40:56 George Gershwin
Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: David Parkhouse
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Ensemble: London Festival Recording Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41

16 01:52:17 Franz Danzi
Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:07:31

17 02:01:19 Chick Corea
Children's Song no. 6
Ensemble: Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Duration 00:02:08

18 02:04:06 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: Russell Hartenberger
Performer: Ryan Scott
Duration 00:12:29

19 02:17:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 20 in C
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:18:09

20 02:35:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Guiseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:41:11 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:08:27

22 02:50:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:57:26 Vinicius de Moraes
Você E Eu
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:28


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0006n8q)
Sarah Langford

01 00:07:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Performer: Peter Gregson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:13:29 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No.4 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:22:59 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:31:23 Olivier Messiaen
Praise to the Eternity of Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:45:49 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:55:51 Parov Stelar
Clap Your Hands
Performer: Parov Stelar
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006ffq)
Percussion explorations with the Colin Currie Quartet

01 00:04:44 Joseph Pereira
Mallet Quartet
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00

02 00:15:09 Kevin Volans
4 Marimbas
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00

03 00:38:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Vibra-Elufa
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 01:35:00

04 00:47:03 Steve Reich
Drumming Part 1
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0006m07)
Live from York Early Music Festival

01 00:02:27 Sigismondo d’India
Occhi belli
Performer: Giovanna Baviera
Performer: Francesca Benetti
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:43 Giaches de Wert (artist)
O primavera gioventu dell'anno (prima parte)
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:00 Giaches de Wert (artist)
O dolcezze amarissime (seconda parte)
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:12:35 Giaches de Wert (artist)
Ma se le mie speranze (terza parte)
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:14:46 Giaches de Wert (artist)
E s'altri non m'inganna (quarta parte)
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:18:06 Giaches de Wert (artist)
O lungamente sospirato (quinta et ultima parte)
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:25:27 Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi
Cieco Amor
Ensemble: Concerto di Margherita
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:32:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major, Hob.1.I (1st mvt - Presto)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:38:34 Franz Schubert
Jägers Abendlied, D.368 (1816)
Performer: Peter Harvey (Baritone)
Performer: Peter Seymour (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:10:00

10 00:41:03 Franz Schubert
Der Fischer, D.225 (1815)
Performer: Peter Harvey (Baritone)
Performer: Peter Seymour (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:51:12 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Um Mitternacht [Goethe] (1818)
Performer: Peter Harvey (Baritone)
Performer: Peter Seymour (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:10:00

12 00:53:45 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Wer nie sein Brot [Goethe] (1816)
Performer: Peter Harvey (Baritone)
Performer: Peter Seymour (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:56:46 Carl Loewe
Die nächtliche Heerschau (1832)
Performer: Peter Harvey (Baritone)
Performer: Peter Seymour (Fortepiano)
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0006fkn)
King's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0006m09)

01 00:01:13 Gerard Brooks (artist)
100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Performer: Gerard Brooks
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:48 E. Power Biggs (artist)
A Gigg
Performer: E. Power Biggs
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:05:22 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:15:30 Alexandre Guilmant
Grand Choeur in D
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:22:55 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:29:01 Roger Sayer (artist)
Wormhole
Performer: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:30:20 Roger Sayer (artist)
No Time For Caution
Performer: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:35:09 Fęlá Şowándé (artist)
The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Duration 00:05:51

10 00:41:02 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:46:05 Johann Pachelbel
Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Performer: Joseph Payne
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:49:51 The Oxbridge Organ Duo (artist)
Paean
Performer: The Oxbridge Organ Duo
Duration 00:07:41

13 00:58:12 John Bull
Fantasy
Performer: Derek Adlam
Duration 00:01:33


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0006m0c)
Is complicated music better than simple music?

01 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:00:21 Brian Ferneyhough
La Terre est un homme for orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:03:13 The Carpenters (artist)
We've Only Just Begun
Performer: The Carpenters
Duration 00:00:31

04 00:03:44 Richard David James
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:04:04 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:05:36 John Dunstable
Preco preheminencie/Precursor premittitur/[textless]/Inter natos mulierum - motet for 4 voices
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:07:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 in C minor BWV.847
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:09:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet [original finale of Op.130]
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:01:17

09 00:10:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations Op.31 for orchestra
Performer: German S O Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:00:20

10 00:10:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations Op.31 for orchestra
Performer: German S O Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:11:25 The Beach Boys (artist)
Wouldn't it Be Nice
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:00:12

12 00:11:37 Beyoncé (artist)
Formation
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:13

13 00:11:50 Janelle Monáe (artist)
Don't Judge Me
Performer: Janelle Monáe
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0006m0f)
Genesis

01
Bible
Genesis 1: 1-3, read by Bill Anders, crew member of Apollo 8, on Dec 24 1968)

02 00:00:30 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des etoiles from Turangalila
Performer: LSO, Andre Previn
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:02:30
Bible
Genesis 2: 6-9 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:03:08 John Dowland
A fancy for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:04:42
Bible
Genesis 2: 21-25 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:06:10
Milton
Paradise Lost Book 4:25-61 read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:08:40 Cole Porter
Let’s do it, let’s fall in love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:12:12
Bible
Genesis 3: 1-5 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:12:55 Berg
Lulu Suite (extract)
Performer: CBSO, Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:14:25
Ella Higginson
Eve read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:15:35 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (extract)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:17:00
Bible
Genesis 4: 1-8 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:18:08 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (extract)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:19:02
Kipling
Cain and Abel read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:22:30 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:24:48
Bible
Genesis 6-7 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:25:40 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:28:00
Siegfried Sassoon
Noah read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:28:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No 1 in Bb
Performer: Igor Levitt
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:30:54
Bible
Genesis 8: 6-11 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:31:45 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:34:10
Jo Shapcott
Mrs Noah read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:35:05 Paul Jabara, Cameron Hunt, and Paul Shaffer
It’s raining men
Performer: The Weather Girls
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:38:30
Bible
Genesis 11 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:39:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quodlibet from The Goldberg Variations
Performer: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:41:10
Osbert Sitwell
Babel read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:42:45 Georgiev
Genesis (extract)
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Martin Georgiev
Duration 00:00:03

28 00:45:50
Bible
Genesis 22:1-2 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:46:15
Wilfred Owen
The Parable of the Old Man and the Young read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:47:21 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:49:30
Bible
Genesis 28: 10-18 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

32 00:50:25 Mozart
Adagio from the Gran Partitita
Performer: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:00:04

33 00:55:20
Bible
Genesis 37 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:04

34 00:56:10 Richard Strauss
Dance of the 7 Veils from Salome
Performer: Chicago SO
Duration 00:00:05

35 00:56:52
Bible
Genesis 39: 1, 4 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:05

36 01:01:40
Henry Lawson
Joseph’s Dreams (extract) read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

37 01:03:20 Lloyd Webber
Potiphar’s Wife from Joseph and his amazing technicolour dreamcoat
Performer: Maria Friedman, Ian McNeice, Joan Collins
Duration 00:00:01

38 01:05:04
Edwin Arnold
Potiphar’s Wife (extract) read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:03

39 01:08:58 Freda Payne
Rough and Ready Man
Performer: Debby Bishop and musicians
Duration 00:00:04


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0001psz)
Message from the Moon


SUN 19:15 Another Giant Leap (b06zpyx5)
For All Mankind


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b096gfy0)
A Clockwork Orange

01 01:28:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony no.9 Finale - Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Paul Nilon
Performer: Alistair Miles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:23:37

02 01:29:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Conductor: André Cluytens
Singer: Gré Brouwenstijn
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Frederick Guthrie
Choir: Choir of St Hedwig's Cathedral
Conductor: Karl Forster
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:25:36

03 01:52:20 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
Performer: Paul Janes
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:06

04 01:55:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006m0h)
The French in Vienna

01 00:02:12 Max Bruch
Concerto in A flat minor, Op.88a
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alan Altinoglu
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:27:30 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne, suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alan Altinoglu
Duration 00:16:44

03 00:45:05 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane, suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alan Altinoglu
Duration 00:16:55

04 01:03:36 Gustav Mahler
Todtenfeier
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:23:54


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0006n8s)
Adaptations and Collaborations

01 00:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in A minor RV 43 - movement IV
Performer: Isabel Gehweiler
Performer: Aljaz Cvirn
Music Arranger: W. Haben
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:13 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas Espanolas Op.37 No.5 - Andaluza
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:06:17 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas Espanolas Op.37 No.5 - Andaluza
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:12:08 Pat Metheny
Letter from Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:15:55 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise - No.5 Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Music Arranger: Tilman Hoppstock
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:21:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Pequenas piezas - No.3 Pequena sevillana
Performer: Jérémy Jouve
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:27:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Sky
Ensemble: Sky
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:33:37 Traditional Appalachian
The Nightingale
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:37:31 Enríquez de Valderrábano
Contrapunto sobre el tenor del 'Conde Claros'
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:42:32 Benjamin Britten
Second Lute Song of the Earl of Essex (Gloriana)
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:44

11 00:48:35 Juan Vásquez
Gentil senora mia
Performer: Matthieu Lusson
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:52:56 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola No.1 Op.47 No.5 - Asturias
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:58



MONDAY 08 JULY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006m0k)
Peter Robinson

01 00:04:38 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:09:49 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:15:44 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:17:52 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:24:14 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0006m0m)
The thrill of the new

01 00:01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:30:17

02 00:32:01 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:38

03 00:49:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

04 01:13:02 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

05 01:38:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

06 01:53:22 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

07 02:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:43:16

08 02:44:58 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17

09 03:02:39 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

10 03:09:21 Paul de Schlözer
Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:29

11 03:13:14 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

12 03:19:30 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

13 03:27:31 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 03:36:17 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:41:33 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

16 03:54:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

17 04:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

18 04:08:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:26

19 04:19:50 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

20 04:25:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:21:36

21 04:47:55 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:41

22 04:52:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

23 05:03:19 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

24 05:17:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

25 05:38:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0006m0t)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:39 Percy Grainger
Early one morning vers. instrumental
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:42 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:13:12 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:19:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:10:46

05 00:33:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:39:47 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:47:10 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

08 00:56:18 Patrick Doyle
Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:02:07 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:07:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:17:20 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:24:40 Rachel Stott
String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:33:12 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:40:53 Kishio Hirao
Flute Sonatine II
Performer: Morio Kitagawa
Performer: Toshiki Usui
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:44:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

16 01:54:10 Jimmy Giuffre
Train and the River
Ensemble: Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:04:33

17 02:01:57 Anton Webern
Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Singer: Ursula Hesse von der Steinen
Performer: Aglaia Bätzner
Duration 00:03:01

18 02:05:31 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Corin Long
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:09:48

19 02:16:04 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:08:17

20 02:25:38 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006m0w)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:05 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:10:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:17:04 Philip Selway
Pyramid Song
Performer: Geoffrey Burleson
Music Arranger: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:22:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:31:17 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:42:41 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:49:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:46

09 00:59:24 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:08:10 Peter Phillips
Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:08:10
Our Classical Century: The genesis of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:22:24 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:33:38 Antônio Carlos Jobim
The Girl from Ipanema
Singer: Astrud Gilberto
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Tommy Williams
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:37:30 Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia
Huapango
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:08:18

15 01:46:50 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:46:50
Kirsty Walk on Salvador Dali
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:52:23 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:57:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589: I. Adagio - Allegro
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:38

19 02:07:37 Giuseppe Verdi
M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:13:19 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

21 02:26:10 Richard Galliano
Tango pour Claude
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:05:02

22 02:31:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 15 in F Minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:38:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:33

24 02:48:10 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 4 in B Minor
Conductor: Stefan Malzew
Orchestra: Neubrandenburg Philharmonie
Duration 00:11:23


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006m0y)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Lessons in Life

01 00:01:04 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:58 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33 (Rondo)
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:18:27 Carl Nielsen
Frihed er det bedste guld
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:22:02 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:32:34 Carl Nielsen
3 Motets, Op 55
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:40:14 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:51:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) (4th movement)
Performer: Irish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:07:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006m12)
Pianist Imogen Cooper performs Liszt and Brahms

01 00:03:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117 No.1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:14:11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No. 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:14:17 Franz Liszt
Gretchen - A Faust Symphony (2nd movement)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:34:15 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien, Op. 116
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:18:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006m16)
Berg, Brahms and Honegger

01 00:02:02 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:17:42

02 00:20:24 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Zurich Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:13:38

03 00:34:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:52:16

04 01:26:38 Arthur Honegger
AC Wk28 Mon 4of6 Honegger Symphony 3
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:31:22

05 01:58:30 Sir James MacMillan
AC Wk28 Mon 5of6 Macmillan Trombone Concerto
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:27:40

06 02:26:31 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:19:03

07 02:45:51 Edmund Finnis
The Centre Is Everywhere (New Music Biennial 2019)
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:14:39


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0006m1b)
Warren Mailley-Smith, 9Bach, Gregory Rose

01 00:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Little Things (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor . Op posthumous.
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:55 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:21:09 Gregory Rose
Evening Canticles, The St. Pancras Service: II. Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:35:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op. 32, No. 1
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:43:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 2
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:49:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:56:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:03:19 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 48: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:09:47 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Girl from Ipanema
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Stan Getz
Singer: Astrud Gilberto
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:11:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:47

12 01:24:54 9Bach (artist)
Cweirwch Fy Ngwely
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:29:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:34:33 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:39:38 9Bach (artist)
Pontypridd
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:47:58 9Bach (artist)
Cariad Cyntaf
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:51:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Le Chambre Philharmonique
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:57:04 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht Op. 10
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:02


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006m1j)
Argentina!

01 00:00:21 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:03:41 Eduardo Falú
Al dejar mis montañas
Performer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:07:10 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:10:57 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: José Cura
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:14:18 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:19:11 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole: Feria
Performer: Karin Lechner
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:25:05 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:06


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006m1q)
The Mozartists

01 00:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Conductor: Ian Page
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Duration 00:12:46

02 00:19:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O temerario Arbace - Per quel paterno amplesso K.79
Performer: Louise Alder
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:28:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute and harp
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Oliver Wass
Duration 00:29:46

04 00:58:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:20:08

05 01:21:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Se il padre perdei" from Idomeneo K.366
Performer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Duration 00:06:21

06 01:29:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:16:41

07 01:49:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma... Resta, o cara K.528
Performer: Louise Alder
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:09:41

08 02:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 10 in G major K.74
Conductor: Ian Page
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Duration 00:08:21

09 02:12:01 Carl Nielsen
Suite, Op. 45 (selection)
Performer: Anne Øland
Duration 00:17:32


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0006lxj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0006m1w)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Glasgow School of Art


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0006m20)
Marc Copland at Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2019

01 00:03:14 Marc Copland (artist)
A Few Of My Favourite Things
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:08:41

02 00:12:29 Marc Copland (artist)
Gaia
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:22:03 Marc Copland (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:34:41 Marc Copland (artist)
Day and Night
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:45:15 Marc Copland (artist)
Spartacus Love Theme
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:53:57 Marc Copland (artist)
Unknown
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:06:46

07 01:02:04 Marc Copland (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:08:27 Liam Noble (artist)
Pink Mice
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:00:34

09 01:12:48 Liam Noble (artist)
Head Over Heels
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:20:35 Liam Noble (artist)
Unmemoried Man
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:25:41 Liam Noble (artist)
Head of Marketing
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:04:19



TUESDAY 09 JULY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0006m25)
Two Prayers

01 00:01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:09:37 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:16:28 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:24:06 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:30:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:36:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Performer: Ene Salumäe
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:21:01

07 00:57:52 Arvo Pärt
Zwei Beter
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:03:54 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:56

09 01:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

10 01:36:53 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

11 02:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

12 02:35:07 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

13 03:12:19 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

14 03:20:48 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

15 03:30:13 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

16 03:38:26 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

17 03:48:24 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

18 03:53:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:19

19 04:01:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:10:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:10:06

21 04:20:53 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

22 04:31:00 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

23 04:38:31 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:46:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

25 04:54:09 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

26 05:21:02 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

27 05:41:19 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0006mhq)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:58 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:08:13 Traditional Danish
Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Performer: DR VokalEnsemblet
Singer: Malene Nordtorp
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:33

04 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Orchestra: Orchestra of the J.S. Bach Foundation
Conductor: Rudolf Lutz
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:34:08 Dario Castello
Sonata nono
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:41:59 Ned Rorem
Snapshot of Jack
Performer: Carolyn Enger
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:43:47 Ned Rorem
Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: The Ensemble Oriol
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:03 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:15

09 00:57:41 Anonymous
Instrumental Fancy
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Director: Michael Morrow
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:59:05 Antoine Busnois
Fortune espérée
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Duration 00:01:18

11 01:00:22 Anonymous
La morisque
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Director: Michael Morrow
Duration 00:00:53

12 01:04:16 Hubert Parry
Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:11:44 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Performer: Thibault Noally
Ensemble: Les Accents
Duration 00:09:10

14 01:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:24:39 Ivor Gurney
The Fields are Full
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:26:27 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:34:12 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:40:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:59

19 01:48:09 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:19

20 01:56:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Music Arranger: Jacques Lasry
Performer: Jacques Lasry
Performer: Yvonne Lasry
Performer: Bernard Baschet
Performer: François Baschet
Performer: Teddy Lasry
Performer: Jacques Chollet
Duration 00:01:54

21 01:58:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Adagio En Ré Mineur
Performer: Jacques Lasry
Performer: Yvonne Lasry
Performer: Bernard Baschet
Performer: François Baschet
Performer: Teddy Lasry
Performer: Jacques Chollet
Duration 00:02:01

22 02:03:25 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:52

23 02:08:36 Traditional Japanese
Singashi Song
Music Arranger: Haruka Fujii
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kaoru Watanabe
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

24 02:14:40 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

25 02:25:16 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:08


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006mhs)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:05 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:15:09 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:32:08 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:36:23 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:43:28 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:51:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:09:25

08 01:01:44 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:17

09 01:16:06 Elliott Carter
Epigrams: 2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:01:40

10 01:16:27 Elliott Carter
What Next?
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:40:08

11 01:18:48 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:24:00 Erik Satie
Rêverie du pauvre
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:29:59 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:33:40 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:37:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:12:02

16 01:53:11 Leonard Cohen
So Long Marianne
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:56:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:14:06

18 02:11:01 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:38

19 02:18:20 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:11:31

20 02:31:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major, K 410
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30

21 02:33:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:04

22 02:44:42 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:43

23 02:56:45 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006mhv)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
The Sound of Life

01 00:00:45 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerel's Dance (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:27 Carl Nielsen
Se dig ud en sommerdag (Look about one summer day)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:10:56 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:22:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, Op 27 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:41

05 00:35:32 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (3rd movement)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:32 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen, Op 42
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Singer: Per Hyoer
Singer: Andreas Thors
Singer: Åsa Bäverstam
Singer: Kjell Magnus Sandve
Choir: Stockholm Boys' Choir
Singer: Linnéa Ekdahl
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:16:42


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006mhx)
Czech Roots: Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

01 00:04:09 Bedrich Smetana
Hulan (The Lancer) - Czech Dances Set 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:36 Bedrich Smetana
Polka - Czech Dances Set 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:11:08 Bedrich Smetana
Oves (Grain Dance) - Czech Dances Set 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:19:59 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - Book 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:16:41

05 00:38:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Etude in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:41:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Polka in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:43:05 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Sonata in B flat minor, Op.20
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:15:40


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006mhz)
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky

01 00:00:52 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra: overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 00:09:59

02 00:11:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Performer: Michel Westphal
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 00:30:15

03 00:41:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 00:35:39

04 01:18:28 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:19:33

05 01:38:05 Evgeny Kissin
Tango Dodecaphonique
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:54

06 01:41:29 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:45:40

07 02:27:26 Jacques Ibert
Ouverture de fete
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:28

08 02:45:18 9Bach
Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Performer: Maxine Peake
Ensemble: 9Bach
Duration 00:13:58

09 02:59:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:50


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0006mj1)
Julian Bliss, Martin Roscoe, James Hurley

01 00:02:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:22 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F Minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:10:47 Jacques Offenbach
Là vrai, je ne suis pas coupable (La Belle Hélène)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:17:35 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:26:09 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:32:30 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:40:47 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:04 André Messager
Solo de concours
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:53:44 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:03:16 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:06:34 Katie Bamford
Ecstasy (for 6-part choir)
Choir: Khorikos
Conductor: Alec Galambos
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:11:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:17

13 01:21:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:31:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:37:38 Sir James MacMillan
Christus vincit
Performer: David De Winter
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:45:22 George Frideric Handel
Introduction to Il delirio amoroso
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:51:28 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:56:28 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:20


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006mj3)

01 00:00:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Part I: 12. In Splendour bright
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:01:36 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:04:35 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty (West Side Story)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:08:44 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:11:40 Max Richter
The Four Seasons: Spring 0 and Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:12:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:17:38 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:19:11 John Williams
Parade of the Ewoks (from Return of the Jedi)
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:22:47 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:25:10 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Ensemble: Piffaro
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:28:16 George David Weiss
What a Wonderful World
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Singer: Serena Fisseau
Duration 00:01:57


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006mj5)
The Sixteen at 40

01 00:06:55 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:09:19 Sheppard
'Gloria' from Missa Cantate
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:19:56 Eric Whitacre
Sainte-Chapelle
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:25:41 Robert Wylkynson
Salve Regina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:14:00

05 01:03:51 Fayrfax
Eternae laudis lilium
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:14:29 Gabriel Jackson
Ave Maria
Performer: Julie Cooper
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:26:41 Sir James MacMillan
O Virgo Prudentissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:40:01 Sheppard
'Agnus Dei' from Missa Cantate
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:47:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K454 Allegro
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:51:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 501 Allegro
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:11

11 02:01:58 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:22:10

12 02:24:45 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:04:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006mj7)
Landmark: Iris Murdoch's The Sovereignty of Good


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0006mj9)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Rochdale Town Hall


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0006mjc)
Radical music at the Manchester International Festival

01 00:00:10 João Gilberto (artist)
Spoken Intro By Stan Getz
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:00:49 João Gilberto (artist)
É Preciso Perdoar
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:07:12 Tim Parkinson (artist)
Skip
Performer: Tim Parkinson
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:11:59 Bamboo (artist)
Daughters of the Sky
Performer: Bamboo
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:16:11 Aylu (artist)
Corda 1
Performer: Aylu
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:21:27 Jlin (artist)
Tornado Final Track
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:27:34 David Lynch (artist)
Side B
Performer: David Lynch
Performer: Alan R. Splet
Duration 00:10:37

08 00:38:11 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Raven (Memory)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:43:23 Fred Thomas (artist)
Mother, I Cannot Mind My Wheel
Performer: Fred Thomas
Featured Artist: Ellie Rusbridge
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:47:49 Izumi Kawasaki (artist)
Karasu
Performer: Izumi Kawasaki
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:53:09 Soymanga (artist)
Moramora Zoky
Performer: Soymanga
Duration 00:04:42

12 00:59:22 高瀬アキ (artist)
Crane
Performer: 高瀬アキ
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:04:15 Mama's Broke (artist)
What Can May Come
Performer: Mama's Broke
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:09:45 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
You Have To Have Eyes
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:17:34 Mark Fell (artist)
INTRA-8
Performer: Mark Fell
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:23:52 Alarmist (artist)
Bronntanasaurus
Performer: Alarmist
Duration 00:06:38



WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0006mjf)
An Italian from Slovenia

01 00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:10:43 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Gabriel Pidoux
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:27:59

03 00:39:07 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:49:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:30:31

05 01:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

06 01:57:42 Robert Schumann
Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:01:49

07 02:01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

08 02:32:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

09 03:03:08 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

10 03:06:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

11 03:17:21 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

12 03:26:27 Leevi Madetoja
The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:16:05

13 03:42:59 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28

14 03:50:51 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

15 04:01:11 Béla Bartók
Preludio-All'ungherese
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:03:53

16 04:05:34 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:14:55

17 04:20:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

18 04:29:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

19 04:37:43 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

20 04:48:00 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

21 05:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

22 05:29:11 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:20:46

23 05:50:23 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0006msr)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:20 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:08:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:16:19 Henry Purcell
The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:27:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Music Arranger: Lord Berners
Performer: Anna Christiane Neumann
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:33:33 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music No 1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:38:08 Lord Berners
The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:41:48 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:44:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:06

09 00:57:21 Thomas Arne
Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Ensemble: Philomusica of London
Conductor: Granville Jones
Duration 00:01:55

10 01:02:18 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:05:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:08

12 01:13:44 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:19:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:25:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:33:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:38:00 Josef Suk
Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Performer: Niel Immelman
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:45:05 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:49:15 Oscar Peterson
The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: David Young
Performer: Martin Drew
Duration 00:10:09

19 02:01:29 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:21

20 02:05:27 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ensemble: Unnamed Ensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:51

21 02:08:13 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus
Duration 00:03:07

22 02:11:59 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

23 02:20:38 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:54

24 02:26:50 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:34


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006mst)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:29 York Bowen
The Way to Polden
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:19 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Performer: Bradley Moore
Singer: Melody Moore
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:14:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:25:00 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:30:25 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:34:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:41:41 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

09 00:57:54 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:00:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:56

11 01:01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:10:09 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:00:20

13 01:11:08 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:34

14 01:11:42 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:00:08

15 01:11:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:08

16 01:12:03 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:00:45

17 01:12:54 Colin Matthews
Pluto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:18:01 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:23:47 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:48

20 01:31:10 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:44

21 01:34:52 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:26

22 01:39:17 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:35

23 01:46:05 Edvard Grieg
Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

24 01:54:42 Traditional Scottish
The Atholl Highlanders
Performer: Chris Norman
Performer: Ken Kolodner
Performer: Robin Bullock
Ensemble: Helicon
Duration 00:03:09

25 01:59:11 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:16:38

26 02:16:45 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

27 02:26:40 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

28 02:31:47 Sergei Lyapunov
Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: John Thwaites
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:12:28

29 02:44:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

30 02:50:36 John Ireland
Sea fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:07

31 02:53:07 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006msw)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Art Is Human

01 00:00:34 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque (5 Pieces, Op 3)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:07 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for strings, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Stockholms Nya Kammarorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:10:54 Carl Nielsen
6 Songs on poems by Ludvig Holstein, Op 10 (extracts)
Performer: Ulrich Staerk
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: Morten Ernst Lassen
Duration 00:08:17

04 00:21:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 7 (1st movement)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:32:15 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus Amoris, Op 12
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Chief 1
Singer: Michael Wilhelm Hansen
Singer: Bo Anker Hansen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:20:07

06 00:54:03 Carl Nielsen
Benedictus Dominus (3 Motets, Op 55)
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:04:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006msy)
Czech Roots: Meccore String Quartet

01 00:04:40 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
Duration 00:18:34

02 00:29:05 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my Life'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006mt0)
Mozart and Strauss

01 00:00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:07:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K 488
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:27:26

03 00:35:35 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:29:15

04 01:04:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:07:07

05 01:14:52 Sarah Tandy
The Dream Without a Name (New Music Biennial 2019)
Ensemble: Sarah Tandy Sextet
Duration 00:15:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0006mt2)
Southwark Cathedral

01 00:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:26


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0006mt4)
Catriona Morison, Ashley Riches and the Aris Quartett

01 00:01:52 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:13:22 Johannes Brahms
Four Serious Songs
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:16:18


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0006mt6)
The Heath Quartet, Thomas Trotter, Adam Walker and Sean Shibe

01 00:03:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:09:54 Joseph Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:18:29 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane: Lezghinka
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:22:36 James Hook
Voluntary No 2 in D major; Cornet piece
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:29:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4; Allegro
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:35:09 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:42:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op 130; 5th mvt; Cavatina
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:49:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:53

09 01:03:53 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:10:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:15:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:24:43 Astor Piazzolla
L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:29:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Colin Tilney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:01

14 01:44:40 Toru Takemitsu
Towards the Sea
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:51:52 Ravi Shankar
L'Aube Enchantee
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:56:38 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 13
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:23


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006mt8)
Ring Out, Wild Bells

01 00:00:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:06:03 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Manchega
Performer: Georges Rabol
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio (Oboe concerto in D minor, Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Anthony Camden
Ensemble: London Virtuosi
Director: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:15:05 Jonathan Dove
Ring Out, Wild Bells (The Passing of the Years)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:19:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Sehr ruhig (Verklarte Nacht, Op.4)
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:23:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St. Anne', BWV 552
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:41


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006n8x)
Chetham's 50th Anniversary Concert

01 00:04:06 Thomas Arne
National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Threlfall
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:07:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Orchestra: Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Threlfall
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Singer: Margaret McDonald
Singer: Caroline Taylor
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Gareth John
Singer: Paul Carey Jones
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Duration 01:19:47

03 01:34:04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:54:53


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006mtb)
Caine Prize, Ivo van Hove, Female desire


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0006mtd)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Malcolm's Place, Uig, Isle of Lewis


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0006mtg)
Verity Sharp conducts an orchestra of the unexpected

01 00:00:24 DJ Haram (artist)
Body Count
Performer: DJ Haram
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:31 Damon Locks (artist)
Sounds Like Now
Performer: Damon Locks
Performer: Black Monument Ensemble
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:27 Nate Scheible (artist)
"good morning my love" / introduction
Performer: Nate Scheible
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:18:22 Nate Scheible (artist)
"after work on monday afternoon"
Performer: Nate Scheible
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:22:07 Ben Walker (artist)
How Stands The Glass Around
Performer: Ben Walker
Featured Artist: Jinnwoo
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:27:08 Attarazat Addahabia (artist)
Al Hadaoui
Performer: Attarazat Addahabia
Performer: Faradjallah
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:31:08 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Strata
Performer: Andrea Belfi
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:38:07 Robert Worby (artist)
Sea-Worn Gravity
Performer: Robert Worby
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:42:08 Nate Scheible (artist)
"thrilled to death"
Performer: Nate Scheible
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:47:22 Jessica Pratt (artist)
Silent Song
Performer: Jessica Pratt
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:52:05 KaMaSz (artist)
Natarcz
Performer: KaMaSz
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:57:00 Ariel Kalma (artist)
Paris Flight (1977)
Performer: Ariel Kalma
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:05:36 Os Muiraquitãns (artist)
A Misturada
Performer: Os Muiraquitãns
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:08:34 Band Apart (artist)
Jaguar
Performer: Band Apart
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:12:37 Daniel Wohl (artist)
Melt
Performer: Daniel Wohl
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:17:09 David Toop (artist)
Sea Slug
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:01:37

17 01:18:41 Hope Masike (artist)
Nditumei
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:21:37 Two Gospel Keys (artist)
I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore
Performer: Two Gospel Keys
Duration 00:02:31

19 01:24:24 Nate Scheible (artist)
"there's nothing that says i cannot dream"
Performer: Nate Scheible
Duration 00:06:19



THURSDAY 11 JULY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0006mtj)
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:04 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:31:18

02 00:32:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:04:22

03 01:37:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

04 02:01:03 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

05 02:48:36 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

06 03:04:06 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

07 03:15:09 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

08 03:26:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:48

09 03:31:46 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:46:45 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

11 03:51:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

12 04:01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

13 04:07:38 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

14 04:14:22 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

15 04:29:10 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

16 04:40:26 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

17 04:51:59 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

18 04:59:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:34:34

19 05:34:08 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0006m4v)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:43 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:49 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Chapel Choir of University College Durham
Director: David Jackson
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:11:33 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:14:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:15:36

05 00:33:39 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:40:31 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Savane, Op.3
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:47:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:51:59 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Somi Kim
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:57:29 Anon.
Trinkt und singt
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:37

10 01:02:11 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:43

11 01:13:55 Astor Piazzolla
Decarissimo
Performer: Pablo Mainetti
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Director: Josep Pons
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:17:14 Adolf von Henselt
Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Performer: Claudius Tanski
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:24:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:33:25 Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori
Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Orchestra: Capriccio Barockorchester
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:38:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:19

16 01:46:58 Frederick Delius
Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:52:26 Thomas Pitfield
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:38

18 02:01:43 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

19 02:08:12 Dimitris Fampas
Susta
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:13:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op 31
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:09:47

21 02:24:35 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:38


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006m4x)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:06:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:13:59 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:24:20 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Paola Poncet
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:30:43 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:36:08 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:45:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Performer: Nora Koch
Orchestra: Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie
Conductor: Wolfgang Hentrich
Duration 00:09:32

08 00:55:24 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:59:21 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:04:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis à 14
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:21:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:32:13 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:35:57 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:38:28 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:45:17 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: La magnifica comunità
Conductor: Isabella Longo
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:55:02 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:36

17 02:00:42 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:06:00

18 02:07:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:58

19 02:17:49 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:29

20 02:31:58 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:05:31

21 02:37:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

22 02:42:41 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

23 02:49:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:09:12


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006m4z)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Confrontation and Crisis

01 00:02:49 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano, Op 45 (1st movement)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:08:22 Carl Nielsen
Saga-Drom, Op 39
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:19:20 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David: Act IV
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Jorgen Klint
Singer: Aage Haugland
Singer: Kurt Westi
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:33:42 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4 in F major, Op 44 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:44:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50 (4th movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006m51)
Czech Roots: Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:03:47 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:17:08

02 00:22:39 Josef Suk
4 pieces for violin and piano, Op.17
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:16:58

03 00:43:55 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata No.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:16:25


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006m53)
Opera Matinée: György Kurtág's Fin de partie

01 00:04:55 György Kurtág
Fin de partie
Singer: Frode Olsen
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Leonardo Cortellazzi
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 02:04:19

02 02:08:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

03 02:12:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op. 17
Singer: Angela Denoke
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:29:13

04 02:45:32 Roderick Williams
Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy (New Music Biennial 2019)
Author: Chris Beckett
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Portal
Duration 00:15:37


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0006m55)
Londinium, Yuanfan Yang

01 00:03:30 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:08:37 Claude Debussy
Dieu qu'il la fait bon regarder from Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Choir: Londinium
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Welcome March
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:22:19 Edward Elgar
Go, Song of Mine
Choir: Londinium
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:28:09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:15

06 00:39:36 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:49:50 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Choir: Londinium
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:53:28 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:58:35 George Gershwin
Nobody but you (La La Lucille)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:51

10 01:03:17 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Cambridge King's College Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:09:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F Minor, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:16:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C Major - Gloria
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

13 01:28:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op. 32 no. 12
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:34:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F, Op. 15 no. 1
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:39:42 Friedrich von Flotow
Wie das Schnattert, wie das plappert (from Martha)
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:48:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 no. 13
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:53:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:34


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006m57)


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006m59)
Buxton International Festival

01 00:05:45 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:15:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:36:35 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:21:00

04 01:13:23 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:16:00

05 01:27:37 Ryan Wigglesworth
A First Book of Inventions
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:35:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:40:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006m5c)
An Insider's view of War.


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0006m5f)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Trinity Theatre


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0006n8z)
Ghosts in the Machine

01 00:00:19 Janet Hodgson (artist)
Voice Produced By Janet Hodgson During A Trance [Enfield, England, January-February 1978]
Performer: Janet Hodgson
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:00:45 Michael O Shea (artist)
Anfa Dásachtach
Performer: Michael O Shea
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:06:48 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:11:24 Laura Jurd (artist)
Companion Species
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:21:57 LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN (artist)
Live Beetle Jew's Harp
Performer: LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:22:57 Leslie Flint (artist)
Leslie Flint And The "Voice" Of Oscar Wilde
Performer: Leslie Flint
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:24:14 City & i.o (artist)
Anxiety Object
Performer: City & i.o
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:30:41 KOKOKO! (artist)
Tokoliana
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:34:17 Sylvie Courvoisier (artist)
Woman In The Dunes
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:41:13 Etienne Nbozo (artist)
Ndio
Performer: Etienne Nbozo
Performer: Raymond Doko
Duration 00:04:36

11 00:47:26 Normil Hawaiians (artist)
Slaves
Performer: Normil Hawaiians
Duration 00:00:54

12 00:48:21 Normil Hawaiians (artist)
Louise Michel
Performer: Normil Hawaiians
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:51:42 Normil Hawaiians (artist)
Big Lies
Performer: Normil Hawaiians
Duration 00:04:24

14 00:57:44 Jack Sutton (artist)
Jack Sutton And The "Haunted Airfield" [Norfolk, England, c. 1980]
Performer: Jack Sutton
Duration 00:02:03

15 00:59:46 Langham Research Centre (artist)
The Undersized Shadow
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:00:29 Doug & Jack Wallin (artist)
Two Ghost Stories
Performer: Doug & Jack Wallin
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:02:42 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Dusk: Introduction
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Duration 00:08:10

18 01:11:49 Kemper Norton (artist)
halan 1
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:15:41 Unknown (artist)
The Th. case of Reverend W.S. Irving and T. Besterman [Switzerland, April 16, 1967]
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:25

20 01:17:06 Laura Cannell (artist)
Help Me To Salt Help Me To Sorrow
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Polly Wright
Duration 00:03:20

21 01:22:43 Danny Pedler (artist)
Down and Deeper
Performer: Danny Pedler
Performer: Greg Russell
Duration 00:07:08

22 01:29:43 Unknown (artist)
The S Case (Germany 1968)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:04



FRIDAY 12 JULY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0006m5h)
Hitzacker Summer Music Days

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:36:13

02 00:37:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:24:19

03 01:02:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:40:10

04 01:43:22 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08

05 02:01:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

06 02:09:55 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Japanischer Fruhling
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:23:27

07 02:33:48 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

08 02:42:40 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

09 03:00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

10 03:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

11 03:27:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Performer: Peter Westerbrink
Duration 00:04:21

12 03:32:25 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

13 03:40:09 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

14 03:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

15 04:01:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

16 04:05:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:11:31 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

18 04:19:45 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:08

19 04:35:19 Francesco Provenzale
2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Rosario Totaro
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:06:16

20 04:42:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Performer: Orchestra of National Opera of Sofia
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Orchestra: Orchestra of National Opera of Sofia
Conductor: Assen Naidenov
Duration 00:10:00

21 04:52:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:28:24

22 05:21:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene
Duration 00:14:09

23 05:35:55 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0006myq)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:29 William Webb
Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Performer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:11:08 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:19:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Music Arranger: Florilegium
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:35

05 00:33:41 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:40:05 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:47:04 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:54:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:01:57 Juan del Encina
Amor con fortuna
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:49

10 01:03:40 Juan del Encina
Quedate, carillo, adios
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:18

11 01:06:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Conductor: Daniel Giglberger
Duration 00:11:47

12 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:24:15
'Adlestrop' by Edward Thomas, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:05

14 01:25:18 Henri Dutilleux
Blackbird
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:26:42 John Joubert
Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Author: Edward Thomas
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Performer: David Chadwick
Performer: Anna Joubert
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:34:20 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:37:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:05:25

18 01:43:01 Jiang Li
Happy Maid
Ensemble: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:46:56 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

20 01:50:47 Ottorino Respighi
St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:09:23

21 02:02:29 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:31

22 02:06:42 Charles Mills
Summer Song
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Richard Williams
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Duration 00:05:24

23 02:14:02 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

24 02:24:08 John Bacchus Dykes
Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:03:01

25 02:28:12 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:02:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006mys)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:22 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:09:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Junto al Generalife
Performer: Dale Kavanagh
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:14:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:24:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:30:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:35:35 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10

07 00:47:58 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:54:21 Philip Glass
The Secret Agent
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Conductor: Elias Arizcuren
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:59:58 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

10 01:09:57 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:07:55

11 01:18:24 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:28:32 Erik Satie
Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:30

13 01:30:38 Ottorino Respighi
La gallina (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:33:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

15 01:34:10 Maurice Ravel
La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:37:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:01:14

17 01:38:26 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five (artist)
Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:42:32 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:08:38

19 01:55:27 Trad.
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:01:05 Edvard Grieg
Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:04:28

21 02:05:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Jan Kleinbussink
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:35

22 02:14:58 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57

23 02:27:15 Marin Marais
Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:01

24 02:30:00 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

25 02:39:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

26 02:43:54 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:03

27 02:48:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda, Op 78
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006myv)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Music Is Life

01 00:00:24 Carl Nielsen
The Grasshopper
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:03:17 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:14:20 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx , Op 49
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:24:06 Carl Nielsen
Violin Sonata No 2, Op 35
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:34:37 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Act II (extract)
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Marianne Rorholm
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:46:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 (1st movement)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:11:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006myx)
Czech Roots: LSO Wind Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006myz)
Tchaikovsky, Bartok and Schoenberg

01 00:00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:24:55

02 00:26:30 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 2
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:28:47

03 00:56:49 Béla Bartók
AC Wk28 Fri 3of5 Bartok Miraculous Mandarin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:19:50

04 01:17:54 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:29:15

05 01:48:21 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:07:43

06 01:58:10 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:13

07 02:13:56 Sona Jobarteh
Innovation Through Preservation (New Music Biennial 2019)
Performer: Steven Hussey
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Performer: MUSA FILLY JOBARTEH
Performer: MAFU CONTEH
Performer: Ivan Hussey
Performer: Andy Waterworth
Director: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:15:02


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0006m0c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0006mz1)
The London Bridge Trio

01 00:03:05 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:05:49 Fanny Hensel
Trio in D minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:12:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:22:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In quali eccessi... Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:30:31 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:44:10 Clara Schumann
Three Romances (No. 1)
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:47:26 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:50:56 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:07:23

09 01:03:19 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:09:30 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:13:12 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:26:32 Leonard Grigoryan
This Time
Performer: Leonard Grigoryan
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:34:10 Leonard Grigoryan
Possible Maybe
Performer: Leonard Grigoryan
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:40:01 John Dunstable
Gaude virgo Katherina
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Director: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:45:53 Ralph Towner
The Reluctant Bride
Performer: Leonard Grigoryan
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:48:58 André Messager
Solo de Concours
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:55:19 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006mz3)
Sounds of Summer

01 00:00:07 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:06

02 00:04:35 Gustav Mahler
Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:06:15 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:09:30 Charles Ives
In Summer Fields
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:12:02 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:16:34 Josef Suk
At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:20:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Part III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: James Creswell
Narrator: Thomas Allen
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Director: Håkon Matti Skrede
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:42:14

08 00:23:21 Franz Lehár
Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Anneliese Rothenberger
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Willy Mattas
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:26:58 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Artie Shaw
Ensemble: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006mz5)
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos at York Early Music Festival

01 00:03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:16:28

02 00:21:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:20:52

03 00:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:13:45

04 01:00:15 Michel Corrette
Concerto Comique, Op 8 No 6 'Les Plaisir des dames'
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:04:37

05 01:06:56 Francisco Guerrero
Ego Flos Campi
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:10

06 01:10:34 Anonymous
Estampie 1
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

07 01:14:07 Henri-Jacques de Croes
Trio Sonata, Op 5 No 3 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Ensemble: BaroccoTout
Duration 00:04:21

08 01:21:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:09:39

09 01:32:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:11:12

10 01:44:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:17:58

11 02:05:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate Pueri, RV 601
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:23:50


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0006mz7)
The Sound of Translation


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0006mz9)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Rame Head Chapel


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0006mzc)
Lisa O'Neill with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:32 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Dubula
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:11 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Blackbird (Music Planet session)
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:07:58 Vula Viel (artist)
Breathe the Air
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:10:33 Tahitian Choir (artist)
Morotiri Nei
Performer: Tahitian Choir
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:14:38 Tahitian Choir (artist)
I O Nei Matou E Haamaitai Ai
Performer: Tahitian Choir
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:16:59 李祥霆 (artist)
Seven and Four
Performer: 李祥霆
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:22:33 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Violet Gibson (Music Planet session)
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:32:40 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Rock the Machine (Music Planet session)
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:38:24 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
La vida es un carnival
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:42:53 Celia Cruz (artist)
Me Voy A Pinar Del Rio
Performer: Celia Cruz
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:46:14 Michou (artist)
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:47:38 Tiloun (artist)
Ô Maloya
Performer: Tiloun
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:51:04 Maya Kamaty (artist)
Mazine
Performer: Maya Kamaty
Featured Artist: Flavia Coelho
Duration 00:02:58

14 00:54:03 Pigment (artist)
Blue Suicide
Performer: Pigment
Duration 00:02:39

15 00:56:41 Dj Sebb (artist)
Ral Sah
Performer: Dj Sebb
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:00:04 Jack Rutter (artist)
The Brundeanlaws
Performer: Jack Rutter
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:04:13 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Otemoyan - reggae
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:10:27 Luka Productions (artist)
Foret
Performer: Luka Productions
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:14:25 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Lass of Aughrim (Music Planet session)
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:23

20 01:21:57 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Galway Shawl (Music Planet session)
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:03:45

21 01:26:45 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:02:52

22 01:29:59 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Azon de ma gnin kpevi
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:05:14




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0006m16)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0006mhz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0006mt0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0006m53)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0006myz)

Another Giant Leap 19:15 SUN (b06zpyx5)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0001psz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0006lx8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0006m05)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0006m0t)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0006mhq)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0006msr)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0006m4v)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0006myq)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0006m09)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0006fkn)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0006mt2)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006m0k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0006m0y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0006mhv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0006msw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0006m4z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0006myv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b096gfy0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0006m0w)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0006mhs)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0006mst)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0006m4x)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0006mys)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0006mj7)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0006mtb)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0006m5c)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04002kd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0006m1j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0006mj3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0006mt8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0006m57)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0006mz3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0006m1b)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0006mj1)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0006mt6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0006m55)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0006mz1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0006n8v)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0006ly8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0006m20)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0006ly3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0006mjc)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0006mtg)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0006n8z)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0006lxj)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0006lxj)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0006fjk)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0006mzc)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0006mt4)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0006lym)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0006lyg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0006n8q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0006ffq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0006m12)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0006mhx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0006msy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0006m51)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0006myx)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m0006m0h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0006m1q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0006mj5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0006n8x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0006m59)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0006mz5)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0006lxd)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0006n8s)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0006lxx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0006n8n)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0006m07)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0006m1w)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0006mj9)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0006mtd)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0006m5f)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0006mz9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0006m0c)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0006m0c)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0006mz7)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006lxq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0006fjm)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0006lyw)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0006m0m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0006m25)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0006mjf)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0006mtj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0006m5h)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0006m0f)