Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 JUNE 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00066s2)
Honolulu-bound

01 King Benny Nawahi (artist)
Honolulu Bound
Performer: King Benny Nawahi
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:45 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Ya Bnayya
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:09:25 Al Massrieen (artist)
Mafatshe Leh
Performer: Al Massrieen
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:12:00 Grupo Vocal Desandann (artist)
Guide Nibo
Performer: Grupo Vocal Desandann
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:14:04 Saulo Duarte (artist)
As Luzes Da Cidade (The City Lights)
Performer: Saulo Duarte
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:16:53 M’bilia Bel (artist)
Eswi Yo Wapi
Performer: M’bilia Bel
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:23:26 Attwenger (artist)
He - U
Performer: Attwenger
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:26:12 Julie Murphy (artist)
Lilac Tree
Performer: Julie Murphy
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00066s4)
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:17:10 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:29:43

03 00:47:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:35:42

04 01:23:19 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 ('Dumky')
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:07:17

05 01:31:03 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24

06 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:36:15

07 02:37:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

08 03:16:14 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:22:31 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

10 03:29:59 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:38:39 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:46:59 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

13 03:51:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:01:12 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:11:06 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

16 04:20:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:30:08 Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:39:33 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:47:57 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

20 04:58:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:21:13 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:17:55

22 05:39:37 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0006ff8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:07 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Lyricist: David Weiss
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:08:16 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:21:04 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:29:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:28

05 00:39:44 John Rutter
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria)
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:45:57 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:50:49 Bernard Herrmann
Variations (Citizen Kane)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:57:35 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:08:43 Vytautas Miškinis
Angelis suis Deus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:12:20 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:20:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:27:35 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:39

14 01:43:50 Anthony Piccolo
Jesus walking on the waves
Choir: Choir of Exeter Cathedral
Director: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:05:37


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0006ffh)
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly

01 00:04:34 Nino Rota
Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:12:05 Franz Liszt
St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:23:42 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:32

05 01:20:33 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:02:28

06 01:23:01 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Salve, o regina
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:06:05

07 01:30:50 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:33:36 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:38:54 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Jonathan Millette
Performer: Samuel Carrier
Performer: Felix de l'Etoile
Performer: Karine Gordon
Singer: Philippe Sly
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:44:59 John Mackey
Asphalt Cocktail
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:52:55 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere I
Choir: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis Choir
Orchestra: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis Orchestra
Conductor: Javier Ulises Illan
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:56:55 Johann Adolf Hasse
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis Choir
Orchestra: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis Orchestra
Conductor: Javier Ulises Illan
Duration 00:02:07

13 02:02:41 Michel Delalande
Exaltabo te, Domine
Ensemble: Ensemble Marguerite Louise
Duration 00:03:23

14 02:10:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Death of Saul & Jonathan
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastian Daucé
Duration 00:03:10

15 02:16:44 George Frideric Handel
Sprichst du denn
Choir: NDR Choir
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:37

16 02:22:35 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:29

17 02:28:18 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:17:24


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0006ffr)
Music, roots and heritage


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006ffz)
Jess Gillam with... Heloise Werner

01 00:01:16 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:01:51 Héloïse Werner
The Other Side of the Sea
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:02:34 Teresa Cristina
Para Nao Contrariar Voce
Performer: Teresa Cristina
Ensemble: Grupo Semente
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion; Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:06:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:09:54 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:12:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:15:25 Graham Fitkin
Hard Fairy
Performer: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:11:45

09 00:18:52 Mara Carlyle
I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:20:51 Robert Schumann
Ich Grolle Nicht from Dichterliebe
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:32

11 00:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Act III scene 5; Sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:25:21 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:35:10


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0006fg9)
Musical love stories and shimmering strings with pianist Lucy Parham

01 00:04:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Polonaise Act I No.8 (Danse des coupes - Tempo di polacca)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:10:48 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:16:28 Clara Schumann
Nocturne Op.6
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:22:52 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:33:59 Bill Evans
How my heart sings
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:38:57 György Ligeti
Etudes Book 1 No.10 - Der Zauberlehring
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:43:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe concerto No.9 in D minor RV454
Performer: Anthony Robson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:07

08 00:52:52 Claude Debussy
La Mer - movement 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:08:33

09 01:03:04 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:09:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream Incidental Music - No.5 Intermezzo
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Narrator: Judi Dench
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:13:45 Joni Mitchell
A Case of You
Singer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:21:22 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Casadesus
Duration 00:14:22

13 01:37:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All Night Vigil) Op.37 No.6 Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:40:09 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Corcovado
Performer: Dave Chamberlain
Performer: Matt Skelton
Performer: David Newton
Singer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:45:49 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto - finale
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

16 01:55:19 Edmund Finnis
Shades Lengthen - movement IV
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0006fgl)
Daniel Pemberton

01 00:00:11 Daniel Pemberton
Dirk Gently (2010-12) - Dirk Gently Will Return
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:10 Daniel Pemberton
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (2015) - Escape from East Berlin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:06:38 Daniel Pemberton
Desparate Romantics Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:09:14 Jean Sibelius
The Awakening (2011) - Be still my soul
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:13:56 Daniel Pemberton
The Counselor (2013) - Desert Star Septic
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:17:43 Daniel Pemberton
All The Money In The World (2017) - Roma 1973
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:23:14 Daniel Pemberton
King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword (2017) - Growing Up Londinium
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:51

08 00:25:00 Daniel Pemberton
The Game (2014) - Titles and Opening
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:28:26 Daniel Pemberton
Ocean's 8 (2018) - Sloppy Soup Samba
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:33:04 Daniel Pemberton
Gold (2016) - At The Sound of the Bell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:40:51 Daniel Pemberton
Spider-Man: Into The Spiderverse (2018) - The Prowler
Performer: Daniel Pemberton
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:43:30 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon A Time In The West (1984) - Man With A Harmonica
Performer: Franco DeGemini
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:48:25 Daniel Pemberton
Steve Jobs (2015) - The Circus Of Machines I (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:56:31 Paul McCartney
Yesterday (2019) - Yesterday
Performer: Himesh Patel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0006fgx)
29/06/19

01 00:00:46 Stan Kenton (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:55 Chick Corea (artist)
Gloria's Step
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:11:05 Amancio D’Silva (artist)
A Street In Bombay
Performer: Amancio D’Silva
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:21:02 Pete Downes (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Pete Downes
Performer: Dick Pearce
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:28:32 Leon Redbone (artist)
Your Cheating Heart
Performer: Leon Redbone
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:32:29 King Oliver (artist)
Doctor Jazz
Performer: King Oliver
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:35:49 Sam Morgan (artist)
Bogalousa Strut
Performer: Sam Morgan
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:39:36 Cy Laurie (artist)
Forty And Tight
Performer: Cy Laurie
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:43:15 Stacey Kent (artist)
It's Easy To Remember
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:08:36

10 00:52:35 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Mandela
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:06:57

11 00:59:51 Jonny Mansfield Elftet (artist)
For You
Performer: Jonny Mansfield Elftet
Duration 00:08:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0006fh8)
Jonny Mansfield's Elftet in session

01 00:08:44 Nérija (artist)
Riverfest
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:15:17 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Black Hands Bejewelled
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:23:09 Ralph Alessi (artist)
Good Boy
Performer: Ralph Alessi
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:27:27 Jutta Hipp (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: Jutta Hipp
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:34:03 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Netsanet
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Featured Artist: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:43:24 Jonny Mansfield Elftet (artist)
Falling
Performer: Jonny Mansfield Elftet
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:46:38 Theo Croker (artist)
Have You Come To Stay?
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:52:03 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:56:24 Empirical (artist)
Distraction Tactics
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:06:57 Thelonious Monk/John Coltrane (artist)
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk/John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:11:27 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Alloy
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:19:16 Jonny Mansfield Elftet (artist)
Wings
Performer: Jonny Mansfield Elftet
Duration 00:09:16


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0006fhl)
Giordano's Andrea Chénier at the Royal Opera House

01 00:05:50 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier Act I
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:31:00

02 00:38:47 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier Act II
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:29:52

03 01:25:11 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier Act III
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:43:28

04 02:10:19 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier Act IV
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:17:21

05 02:33:31 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:56:24


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0006fhw)
Interzones

01 00:00:45 Tujiko Noriko
Karaoke Theme
Performer: Tujiko Noriko
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:05:15 Michael Perrett
Come and See
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:14:55 Ana Lara
When The Silence Falls
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:26:30 Bastard Assigments
Prep
Ensemble: Bastard Assigments
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:34:26 Neil Luck
Modern Times and Forms of Love
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:43:41 Andrew Hamilton
Waldo
Performer: Boglarka György
Duration 00:08:42

07 00:56:34 Angharad Davies
Solo Violin and Four Bass Amps
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Sebastian Lexer
Duration 00:23:22

08 01:22:38 Luc Ferrari
Music Promenade
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:27:15 Bruno Mantovani
Entrechoc
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:18:16

10 01:47:06 Maja Ratkje
Øx
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:10:03



SUNDAY 30 JUNE 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0006fj2)
Bill Frisell

01 00:02:13 Bill Frisell (artist)
Godson Song
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Arild Andersen
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:52 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Hackensack
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:10:26 Paul Motian Quartet (artist)
You And The Night And The Music
Performer: Paul Motian Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:16:45 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
I Can't Be Satisfied
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:19:44 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
The Washington Post March
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:22:30 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Billy The Kid Suite - The Open Prairie
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:25:41 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Billy The Kid Suite - Street Scene In A Frontier Town
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:27:26 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Billy The Kid Suite - Mexican Dance And Finale
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:32:00 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:40:10 Bill Frisell Quartet (artist)
The Bacon Bunch
Performer: Bill Frisell Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

11 00:45:14 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Verona
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:48:21 Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Bryant's Boogie
Performer: Bill Frisell Band
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:52:33 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan
Duration 00:07:12


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0006fj8)
20 Years of Casals Quartet

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:28:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:15

03 00:42:37 Aureliano Cattaneo
String Quartet 'Neben'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:55:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:34:19

05 01:29:47 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:33:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:14

07 01:40:02 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:19:49

08 02:01:07 Heinrich Schütz
Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:54:39

09 02:56:15 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

10 03:07:01 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:13:25 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:21:25 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Duration 00:14:33

13 03:36:19 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06

14 03:41:41 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

15 03:50:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

16 04:00:56 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:11:25

17 04:12:38 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:40

18 04:17:15 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:53

19 04:21:35 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

20 04:27:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

21 04:33:41 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

22 04:42:30 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:08:01

23 04:51:14 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49

24 05:04:29 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

25 05:10:16 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

26 05:18:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24

27 05:36:44 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0006fjp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:28 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:08:48 Nicolas de Grigny
Tierce en taille
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:15:29 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:24:42 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:32:14 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:39:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:36

07 00:51:03 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie orch Wood
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:58:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:39

09 01:03:51 Bohuslav Martinu
The Wedding Polka
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:07:11 Franz Liszt
Concert Study in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:16:59 John Foulds
The Song of Ram Dass
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:23:26 Traditional Thai
Hang Nong Suite (excerpt)
Ensemble: Fong Naam Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:28:32 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:34:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:47:32 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Scherzo: Vivo
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:06:51

16 01:56:32 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0006fjr)
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria

01 00:04:16 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:07:00 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:17:41 John Bull
Ut re mi fa sol
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:23:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:18:53

05 00:43:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Performer: Sonia Rubinsky
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:51:46 César Franck
Panis Angelicus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:56:27 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

08 01:05:36 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of A Marionette
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:09:42 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:15:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:22:16

11 01:38:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Performer: Nicolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:43:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ensemble: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Steve Walton
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:48:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Ensemble: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:13:11

14 02:03:25 Victor Young
A Hundred Years from Today
Singer: Doris Day
Orchestra: Van Alexander & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

15 02:07:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:08:14

16 02:16:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

17 02:21:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Ensemble: Amati Ensemble
Duration 00:19:37

18 02:40:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:35

19 02:45:59 Richard Strauss
Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:02

20 02:55:58 Oliver Knussen
Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0006fjt)
Harry Enfield

01 00:05:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Partite? Crudele... (Rigoletto, Act 1)
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:00:24

02 00:05:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Harry Enfield and Chums - Signature Tune arr. from Verdi's Rigoletto
Music Arranger: Julia St. John
Ensemble: Soundtrack
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:08:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Orchestra: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:17:30 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:33:06 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:41:29 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:43:28 Paul Oakenfold
Another Day
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Ensemble: Skip Raiders
Featured Artist: Jada
Featured Artist: Barber's Adagio for Strings
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:47:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night's Aria (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:55:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Singer: John Tomlinson
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066mx)
German Romantic song with Christopher Maltman

01 00:32:19 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:54:42 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.296 [2nd setting]
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0006fjy)
Puppetry in opera

01 00:01:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata [L'Orfeo]
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:05:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologo [L'Orfeo] (excerpt)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:07:32 Luigi Rossi
Prologo [L'Orfeo]
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:15:13 Orazio Vecchi
Pierulin dove'stu? [L'Amfiparnaso]
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:19:54 Henry Purcell
Ye twice ten hundred deities [The Indian Queen]
Singer: Gerald Finley
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:26:53 Henry Purcell
See I obey / Turn thine eyes / My torch indeed [The Fairy Queen]
Singer: Michael Schopper
Director: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Els Bongers
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:32:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Eurydice [Orpheus ed Eurydice] (excerpt)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Diego Fasolis
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:36:28 Joseph Haydn
Dir der unschuld Seligkeit [Philemon et Baucis]
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Singer: Alexandra Reinprecht
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:40:15 Traditional Balinese
Rebong, scene de seduction, quatour de Metallophones Gender Wayang
Ensemble: Wayang Parwa, Theatre de Marionettes Mahabharata
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:44:47 Zbigniew Preisner
Les Marionettes [The Double Life of Veronique, soundtrack] (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:47:17 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament [Dido & Aeneas]
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:52:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa-pa-pa [Die Zauberflote] (excerpt)
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Sunhae Im
Duration 00:01:01

13 00:56:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda,o boschi ombrosi [L'Orfeo]
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00066qx)
St Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York (1987 Archive)

01 00:00:18 Edward Bairstow
I sat down under his shadow
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:33 George Thomas Thalben-Ball
Psalm vv.1-32
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:12:31 Westminster Abbey
Christ is made the sure foundation
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:16:29 Charles Wood
Magnificat: Service No 2 in E flat
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:22:35 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis: Service No 2 in E flat
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:32:21 Edward Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:09:16

07 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken dir Gott (Sinfonia), BWV 29
Performer: Judith Hancock
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:50:58 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:08:28

09 00:51:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:20


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0006fk2)

01 00:00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Performer: Aradia Ensemble And Chorus
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:05:57 Thomas Tallis
Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:08:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester
Conductor: Morten Shuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:18:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Performer: Georg Stangelberger
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Guido Mancusi
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:23:25 Pau Casals
Nigra Sum
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:28:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:31:58 Louis Vierne
Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Hilary Punnett
Choir: The Choir Of Southwell Minster
Director: Paul Hale
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:37:42 Jenny McLeod
Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Choir: New Zealand National Youth Choir
Conductor: Karen Grylls
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:41:40 Stephen Layton (artist)
Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7
Performer: Stephen Layton
Featured Artist: Holst Singers
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:44:42 Gioachino Rossini
Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Choir: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:53


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09yh004)
Drums

01 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 Led Zeppelin (artist)
When the Levee Breaks
Performer: Led Zeppelin

03 Samba Schools of Rio de Janiero (artist)
Esquentando O Couro
Ensemble: Samba Schools of Rio de Janiero

04 The Chemical Brothers (artist)
Block Rockin Beats
Featured Artist: The Chemical Brothers

05 Arthur Bliss
March from Things to Come
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

06 Béla Bartók
Sonata for 2 pianos & percussion
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Moby Dick
Featured Artist: Led Zeppelin

08 Iannis Kaimakis
Rebonds b
Performer: Robert McEwan

09 Träd
Drumming Piece
Ensemble: Djerma Dundun Drummers of Niger

10 Steve Reich
Drumming (Part 1)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians

11 Träd
Taiko drumming
Ensemble: Joji Hirota and musicians

12 Adriano Adewale
Passa por Mim
Ensemble: Adriano Adewale Group

13 Batucada
Sai de Frente
Ensemble: Samba Schools of Rio de Janiero

14 Adriano Adewale
Comboio
Ensemble: Adriano Adewale Group

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Symphony K.504 (finale)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 (finale)
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra London

17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 (finale)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players

18 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No.3 (finale)
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 (scherzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis, Agnus Dei
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

21 Julian Priester
Battery Blues
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

22 Bill Evans
Minority
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

23 808 State (artist)
Magical Dream
Featured Artist: 808 State

24 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin

25 Serge Vuille
Modulation 360
Performer: Serge Vuille
Performer: Joe Richards

26 Maki Ishii
13 Drums


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0006fk5)
Nature and the City

01 00:01:06 Richard Rodgers
A Tree In The Park
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:42
Matthew Arnold
Lines Written in Kensington Gardens, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:05:36 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody For Orchestra with Piano
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:08:06
Meg Kearney
Nature Poetry (for William Matthews), Read by Veronica Quilligan
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:09:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1, III. "Fuga" (Conversa)
Conductor: Pierre Bartholomée
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:10:52
John Keats
From a Letter, March 1819, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:13:20 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Elsie Carlisle
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:15:04
John Keats
To One Who Has Been Long in City Pent, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:16:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir
Performer: Karlheinz Zöller
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:19:18
John Drinkwater
Blackbird, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:20:08 Träd
Oh, What A Beautiful City
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:21:35 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons for Solo Cello
Performer: Dirk Wietheger
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:22:44 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Roteano
Performer: Andrea Belfi
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:23:39
Philip Larkin
Here, read by the author (BBC 1964)
Duration 00:00:16

15 00:23:55
Chinua Achebe
Benin Road, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:25:50 György Ligeti
Étude XV
Music Arranger: Joseph Branciforte
Performer: Mariel Roberts
Duration 00:01:45

17 00:27:35
Climate Protests
London, 2019
Duration 00:00:33

18 00:28:08
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The City And The Sea, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:55

19 00:29:03
W.H. Auden
The Capital, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:35

20 00:30:38 Johann Strauss II
Accelerationen, Op.234 (Live)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:46

21 00:34:24
John Clare
The Ants, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:54

22 00:35:18 Justin Heinrich Knecht
Le portrait musical de la nature: IV. L'orage s'appaise peu a peu
Conductor: Sergio Lamberto
Orchestra: Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

23 00:35:18 Steve Reich
City Life (Pile Driver - Alarms)
Duration 00:02:24

24 00:38:00
Rainer Maria Rilke [trns Anita Barrows & Joanna Macy]
From The Book of Poverty and Death, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:39:40
Federico Garcia Lorca [trns Greg Simon / Steven F White]
New York (Office and Denunciation), read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:03:50

26 00:43:30
A Voice In A Tree
Berlin, 2016
Duration 00:00:38

27 00:44:08 Terry Callier (artist)
City Side And Countryside
Performer: Terry Callier
Duration 00:03:57

28 00:48:05
Charles Dickens
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:04

29 00:48:05 John Cage
A Flower (1950)
Performer: Jay Clayton
Ensemble: The Donald Knaack Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:04

30 00:51:07
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Flower in the crannied wall, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:40

31 00:51:47
Timothy Morton
From Being Ecological, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:18

32 00:53:05 Ottorino Respighi
Pines Of Rome, P. 141 - 3. The Pines Of The Janiculum
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:21

33 00:54:26
Edna St. Vincent Millay
City Trees, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:05:10

34 00:59:36 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Tiergarten (Supermayer Remix)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Remix Artist: SuperMayer
Duration 00:02:30

35 01:02:06
Sarah Kirsch
Nature reserve (trns Anne Stokes), read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:38

36 01:02:44 Odetta (artist)
The Fox
Performer: Odetta
Duration 00:01:48

37 01:04:32
Joanne Key
The Day the Deer Came, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:02:09

38 01:06:41 Michael Daugherty
Fire and Blood: III. Assembly Line
Performer: Ida Kavafian
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:09

39 01:08:50
Tony Hoagland
Wild, read by Veronica Quilligan
Duration 00:01:20

40 01:10:10 Talking Heads (artist)
Nothing But Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:02:20

41 01:12:10
Ben Okri
from The Age of Magic, read by Osi Okerafor
Duration 00:01:50

42 01:12:30 György Ligeti
Études, Book 3: No. 15, White on White
Performer: Kei Takumi
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0006fk7)
The Signal-Man


SUN 19:15 New Generation Thinkers (m0006fkc)
Sir Isaac Newton and the Philosopher's Stone


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b07y9qyd)
The Visa Affair


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fkk)
Babi Yar in Rotterdam

01 00:02:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.113 'Babi Yar'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Duration 01:02:39

02 01:07:54 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:45


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0006fkp)
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague

01 00:02:32 Andrea Falconieri
Non piu d'amore
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:04:01 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:32 Stefano Landi
Canta la cicaleta
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:11:20 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:20:08 Jowan Merckx
L´Uelh del Vesent
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:24:17 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:28:07 Anonymous
Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:31:13 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:33:23 Adriaan Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:36:27 Andrea Falconieri
Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:37:21 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:40:33 Jowan Merckx
Marlene l´etang
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:44:52 Francesca Caccini
Chiome belle
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:02:35

14 00:47:59 Stefano Landi
A che mi fu egli
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:02:39

15 00:50:39 Andrea Falconieri
Segui, segui dolente core
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:02:56

16 00:53:38 Andrea Falconieri
Filli cara et amata
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Singer: Lore Binon
Duration 00:02:43

17 00:56:22 Jowan Merckx
La vita ti parla
Performer: Jowan Merckx
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0006fkt)
Joy and Melancholy

01 00:01:05 John Dowland
Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:14 Dušan Bogdanović
6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Performer: Zoran Dukić
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:15:39 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:20:05 Robert de Visée
Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:23:57 Antonio Jose
Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Performer: Ian Watt
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:29:24 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona in E flat major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:34:24 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Malcolm Latchem
Performer: Stephen Shingles
Performer: Denis Vigay
Performer: Tristan Fry
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:41:52 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:50:28 Georges Lentz
Ingwe - bar 487
Performer: Zane Banks
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:55:00 Roland Dyens
Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
Performer: Thomas Viloteau
Duration 00:03:28



MONDAY 01 JULY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006fky)
Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem

01 00:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for oboe and orchestra, RV 463: 2nd mvt Largo
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:08:01 Nico Muhly
Étude 3
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:56 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:17:19 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Michel Angers
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:21:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 254
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:22:26

06 00:24:40 Amelia Warner
Acres and Acres
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0006fl2)
Countertenor collection

01 00:01:10 John Dowland
3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:14:35 John Ward
2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:24:59 John Dowland
Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Performer: Julien Behr
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:40:46 Richard Mico
10 pieces
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:33:43

05 01:15:04 Antonio Caldara
Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:14:21

06 01:29:45 Nicolaus Bruhns
Ich liege und schlaffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:13:22

07 01:43:28 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

08 01:51:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:00

09 02:00:59 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

10 02:27:03 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:35:52

11 03:03:28 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

12 03:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18

13 03:29:34 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

14 03:32:34 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

15 03:44:32 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

16 03:52:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:05

17 03:55:56 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

18 04:00:58 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:05:06 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

20 04:13:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Performer: Dag Jensen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:18:09

21 04:31:53 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:40

22 04:45:58 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

23 04:52:27 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

24 05:06:17 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

25 05:17:36 Rudolf Escher
Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Author: Paul Éluard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:38

26 05:29:39 Jozef Wienawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0006ff2)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:48 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:08:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:20:56 Edward Elgar
Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:33:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Victor Rosenbaum
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:40:45 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:44:22 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:10:49

08 00:55:54 Giulio Caccini
Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:02:26 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:04:43 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:14:02 Trad.
Oranges and lemons
Performer: George Weigand
Music Arranger: Jeremy Barlow
Singer: Tim Laycock
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Duration 00:01:14

12 01:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:19:29 Ferdinando Paer
Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Performer: Franz Hauk
Orchestra: The Georgian Chamber Orchestra of Ingolstadt
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:27:06 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:33:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:37:08 Leos Janáček
Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Vaclava Houskova
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:42:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No 1
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:15

18 01:52:52 Sophia Corri Dussek
Harp Sonata
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:07:19

19 02:02:27 Michael Winograd (artist)
Nayer Khusid Tanz
Performer: Michael Winograd
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:07:06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:12

21 02:12:54 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:08

22 02:18:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:30

23 02:28:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 340
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:01:56


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006ff7)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face

01 00:00:39 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:10:35 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:15:59 Friedrich Gernsheim
String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Ensemble: Diogenes Quartett
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:25:35 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:30:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:38:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:49:04 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Doron Sherwin
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:54:56 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:01:25 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:05:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:00:27

12 01:06:51 Tielman Susato
4 Dances from Danserye
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:12:02 Thomas Adès
Powder her Face
Ensemble: Almeida Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Singer: Niall Morris
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:22:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:29:44 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:34:53 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29

17 01:44:12 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:54:56 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:24

19 02:04:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:16

20 02:24:23 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:31:37 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:26

22 02:40:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:08:06

23 02:49:29 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Performer: Stig Ribbing
Duration 00:02:24

24 02:52:30 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006ffg)
CPE Bach (1744-1788)
CPE Bach and the Nazi Hoard

01 00:01:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
L'Aly Rupalich, W 117 No 27 (Allegro assai)
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:06:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor, Wq 23
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:21:18

03 00:30:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig, Wq 217
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:39:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D Major, W 13
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:18:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006ffq)
Percussion explorations with the Colin Currie Quartet

01 00:04:44 Joseph Pereira
Mallet Quartet
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00

02 00:15:09 Kevin Volans
4 Marimbas
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00

03 00:38:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Vibra-Elufa
Ensemble: Colin Currie Quartet
Duration 01:35:00

04 00:47:03 Steve Reich
Drumming Part 1
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Duration 01:35:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006fg1)
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Orange

01 00:08:37 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:11:56

02 00:22:47 Jonathan Dove
Sunshine
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:31:49 Manuel de Falla
NIghts in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:23:14

04 00:56:27 Edvard Grieg
Morning
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:03:46

05 01:02:47 Michael Torke
Ecstatic Orange
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:10:42

06 01:15:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite - The Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:17:04

07 01:36:04 Walter Braunfels
Suite in E minor Op.48 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:26:10

08 02:03:27 Walter Braunfels
Sinfonia concertante [Musik] Op.68 for violin, viola, 2 horns and string orchestra
Performer: Ernst Kovacic
Performer: Thomas Selditz
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Performer: Tom Rumsby
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:26:55

09 02:31:27 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute & orchestra
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:20:03

10 02:52:21 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0006fgc)
The King's Singers, the Atéa Quintet, Toby Young

01 00:02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:08:03 Paul Drayton
Masterpiece (excerpt)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:10:31 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:18:32 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32, H. 125: III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:32:09 François Couperin
Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:09 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:45:50 Juan Vásquez
Lágrimas de mi consuelo
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:15 Michel Legrand
One Day
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:55:15 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:03:26 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:10:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:13:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:26

13 01:25:58 Eugène Bozza
Andantino; Allegro (Trois Pièces Pour Une Musique de Nuit)
Performer: Atéa Quintet
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:30:57 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Singer: Alicia Amo
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:48:31 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Atéa Quintet
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:55:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:09


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fgp)
Panic

01 00:00:10 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:06:35 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in A major 'On Greek Folk Songs' (Dionysian)
Performer: Sarah Francis
Performer: Frances Mason
Performer: Marilyn Taylor
Performer: Christopher Wellington
Performer: Joy Hay
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:10:46 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Six Epigraphes antiques, No 1)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:12:50 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:15:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:21:02 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:24:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:26:51 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fgy)
Girl Crazy

01 01:37:43 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Te Deum in C major
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Lancelot
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: Rory Phillips
Duration 00:07:57

02 01:46:53 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:43:10


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0006ffr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09sqvc2)
Are You Paying Attention?
A Worldwide Preoccupation


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0006fh6)
Michael Formanek at Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2019

01 00:02:28 Michael Formanek (artist)
The Soul Goodbye
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:18:18 Michael Formanek (artist)
This May Get Ugly
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:12:11

03 00:30:41 Michael Formanek (artist)
A Fine Mess
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:40:32 Michael Formanek (artist)
Culture of None
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:51:00 Michael Formanek (artist)
Down and Ups
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:12:15

06 01:04:00 Mike Walker (artist)
Madhouse and the Whole Thing There
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:02:12

07 01:08:04 Mike Walker (artist)
Ropes Movement 1 - Bound to Let Go
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:15:07 Mike Walker (artist)
Still Slippy Underfoot
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:22:57 Mike Walker (artist)
Ropes Movement 2 - Knots
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:28:35 Mike Walker (artist)
Slip Not
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:01:25



TUESDAY 02 JULY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0006fhj)
Verdi Requiem from China

01 00:00:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Xiuwei Sun
Singer: Warren Mok
Singer: Jie Yang
Singer: Gong Dong-Jian
Choir: 上海歌剧院合唱团
Orchestra: Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 01:17:23

02 01:19:01 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

03 01:43:31 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

04 02:01:05 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

05 02:36:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

06 03:02:18 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

07 03:11:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

08 03:21:47 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

09 03:26:48 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

10 03:41:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:49:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

12 04:00:50 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

13 04:08:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

14 04:20:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Fantasias, op. 11
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:13:57

15 04:34:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

16 04:41:39 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

17 04:51:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

18 05:01:12 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

19 05:19:26 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0006fdz)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:08 Ottorino Respighi
Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:07:09 Christopher Tye
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Director: Bill Ives
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:18:14 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:27:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:33:59 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:37:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ángel Romero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:49:18 Alexander Griboyedov
Diplomat Waltz
Music Arranger: Terem Quartet
Ensemble: Terem Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:54:07 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:06:40

09 01:03:31 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:09:25 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:08:19

11 01:19:36 Toru Takemitsu
Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:25:10 Antonio Sacchini
Dardanus (Overture)
Director: Guy Van Waas
Orchestra: Les Agrémens
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:33:35 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:38:24 Johann Baptist Cramer
Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:08:59

15 01:48:31 Anon.
Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:52:53 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

17 02:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

18 02:11:37 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:04

19 02:14:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:02

20 02:22:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

21 02:27:49 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:26


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006ff3)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps

01 00:00:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:09:50 Muzio Clementi
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Performer: Sun-A Park
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:57 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Performer: Jan Mracek
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:25:02 Caroline Shaw
Cant voi l'aube
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:30:47 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:39:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:47:45 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:56:40 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:12:55 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:13:18 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:16:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:36

13 01:26:29 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:31:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:36:09 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:41:12 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

17 01:54:05 Benjamin Britten
Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:01:31

18 01:57:16 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:15:15

19 02:13:34 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

20 02:19:09 Gerald Finzi
Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:06:26

21 02:26:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:03:11

22 02:30:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Duration 00:09:18

23 02:39:55 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:25

24 02:44:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006ff9)
CPE Bach (1744-1788)
A Very Modern Composer

01 00:00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, Wq 117 No 2
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:03:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Free Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:34

03 00:17:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Licht der Welt, von Gott gegeben (Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe, H. 811)
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Himlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Duration 00:11:36

04 00:31:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61/4
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:37:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor for flute, Wq 132
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:14:49

06 00:53:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, Wq 117 No 2
Performer: Eugen Cicero
Duration 00:05:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006ffp)
Vilabertran Schubertiade 2018: Rachmaninov and Schubert

01 00:04:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Son', Op.38'5
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:08:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Ne poi, krassavitsa, pri mne' Op.4'4
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:13:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Ostrovok', Op.14'2
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:15:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Oni otvetxali', op. 21'4
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:18:45 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:40:01


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006ffy)
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: English Music Festival

01 00:01:37 Lord Berners
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:44 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade Op.26 for small orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:19:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra [1875]
Performer: Sergei Levitin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:38:07

04 00:59:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Blue Bird
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:16:09

05 01:16:04 Frederick Delius
A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:24:16 Robin Milford
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:33:49

07 01:59:23 Walter Braunfels
Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:27:36

08 02:29:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:23:04

09 02:53:39 John Foulds
Gipsy Czardas
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:36


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0006fg8)
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie

01 00:03:26 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:11:19 Antonio Caldara
Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:14:56 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:20:33 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:29:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:34:33 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:48:00 Antonio Caldara
Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:55:34 Antonio Caldara
Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:03:24 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:11:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Choir: Chorus Of The National Opera Of Sofia
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:16:35 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:26:02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:33:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:38:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Never sing to me again
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:47:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fate
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:55:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:28


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fgm)

01 00:00:05 John Lewis
The Golden Striker (No Sun in Venice)
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:41 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:16:22 Alexander Scriabin
Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:18:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:25:42 Arvo Pärt
Darf ich...
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:46


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fgz)
An Aldeburgh tribute to Oliver Knussen

01 00:02:59 Oliver Knussen
Gong (Four Late Poems and an Epigram of Rainer Maria Rilke)
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:06:26 Igor Stravinsky
Septet
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:21:17 Oliver Knussen
Scriabin Settings
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:31:56 Toru Takemitsu
How Slow The Wind
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:52

05 00:47:11 Oliver Knussen
O Hototogisu!
Performer: Karen Jones
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:24

06 00:58:11 Benjamin Britten
Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Singer: Bryan Drake
Singer: Harold Blackburn
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:48

07 01:17:14 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:28:27

08 01:49:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5
Ensemble: Oliver Knussen Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:28:49

09 02:21:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:07:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006fh9)
Language and Belonging


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09sqw6r)
Are You Paying Attention?
Multitaskers and Gorillas


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0006fhm)
Shamanic reindeer song, post-minimal guitars and Javanese ritual

01 00:00:10 Fred Frith
D
Ensemble: Violet Wires
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:03:50 Howard Skempton
Trace
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:06:40 Jeff Ballard (artist)
Marche Exotique
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:11:51 O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira (artist)
Carimbo Para Yemanja
Performer: O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:15:57 Ruth Wilhelmine Meyer (artist)
Kvaeven
Performer: Ruth Wilhelmine Meyer
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:28:00 Cornelius Cardew
Cardew: The Great Learning - Paragraph 2
Orchestra: The Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:22:03

07 00:55:04 Juarta Putra (artist)
Pembukaan
Performer: Juarta Putra
Duration 00:15:02

08 01:11:05 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Broadside
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Duration 00:02:13

09 01:13:12 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Makumba
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:18:44 Sir James MacMillan
From Galloway
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:21:23 The Lost Words: Spell Songs (artist)
Ghost Owl
Performer: The Lost Words: Spell Songs
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:26:47 Disinformation (artist)
Barcelona
Performer: Disinformation
Duration 00:06:15



WEDNESDAY 03 JULY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0006fhv)
In the name of Amadeus

01 00:01:14 Jonny Greenwood
Water
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:15:40

02 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:33:10 Katia Tchemberdji
In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Performer: Paul Dean
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Stephen Emmerson
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:47:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Performer: Donald Hazelwood
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Singer: Elizabeth Dunning
Singer: Christopher Doig
Singer: Rodney McCann
Choir: Sydney Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:12:22

05 02:01:15 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

06 02:38:37 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

07 03:02:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

08 03:11:25 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

09 03:21:09 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

10 03:26:33 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

11 03:38:25 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

12 03:49:19 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

13 03:54:30 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:04

14 04:01:13 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

15 04:10:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

16 04:23:11 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:29:35 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

18 04:43:32 William Lovelock
Sinfonia Concertante
Performer: Robert Boughen
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas
Duration 00:19:48

19 05:03:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

20 05:22:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

21 05:43:34 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:16:02


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0006fjx)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:35 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:19:27 Trad.
How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:41:58 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:49:07 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:53:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:01:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:09:53 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:38

11 01:19:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:23:21 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie
Conductor: Wolfgang Hentrich
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:33:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:09

14 01:34:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:37:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:42:59 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:40

17 01:54:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:38

18 02:02:00 Sidney Mitchell
Sugar
Singer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:05:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:30

20 02:17:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:06:54

21 02:25:29 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006fk1)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner

01 00:00:54 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:10:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:13:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:16:34 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:23:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:31:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:36:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:45:39 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:53:54 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:58:17 Leó Weiner
Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:10:49

12 01:10:46 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:12:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:11

14 01:13:36 Bill Whelan
Riverdance
Performer: Bill Whelan
Duration 00:00:11

15 01:13:49 Carole King
The Loco-Motion
Duration 00:00:08

16 01:14:31 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:20:40 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:33

18 01:30:44 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:34

19 01:34:13 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore - Overture
Music Arranger: Hamilton Clarke
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:07:45

20 01:41:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:52

21 01:46:12 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

22 01:55:13 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

23 02:02:33 Frank Bridge
Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:04

24 02:08:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:28

25 02:18:44 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

26 02:26:43 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

27 02:32:54 Walter Piston
Symphony no 2: Adagio
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:10:48

28 02:44:13 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:20

29 02:48:01 Uuno Klami
Suomenlinna Overture
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:10:57


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fk8)
CPE Bach (1744-1788)
The Sentimental Style

01 00:02:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Major, Wq 183 No 1
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Ensemble: Solamente Naturali
Conductor: Didier Talpain
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:15:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia No 2 in C Major, Wq 59 No 6
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:24:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Nun danket alle Gott, H 805 (extracts)
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Himlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:36:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78
Performer: Laurent Albrecht Breuninger
Performer: Piet Kuijken
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:46:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq 239
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:11:58


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006fkd)
Vilabertran Schubertiade 2018: Mahler and Mendelssohn

01 00:04:03 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:23:54

02 00:29:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 00:29:05


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006fkj)
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Jessica Curry

01 00:02:48 Nobuo Uematsu
Zanarkand (Final Fantasy X)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:10:00 Inon Zur
Main Theme from Fallout 4
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:15:05 Olivier Derivière
We're Family (Get Even)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:18:52 Yoko Shimomura
Main Theme from Kingdom Hearts
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:24:44 Jessica Curry
An Early Harvest (Everyone's Gone to the Rapture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:35:01 Eímear Noone
Malach, the Angel Messenger (World of Warcraft)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:42:09 Koji Kondo
The Legend of Zelda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:49:06 Jeremy Soule
From Past to Present (Skyrim)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:55:10 Olivier Derivière
Fragile Family (Get Even)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:01:04 Koti Suzuki
Wind of Madness (Resident Evil 5)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:06:02 Jason Graves
Quiet as a Mouse (With a Sword) (Moss)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:14:10 Takeshi Furakawa
End Titles from Last Guardian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:08:11

13 01:24:44 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:55


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0006fkn)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0006fks)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Cesar Franck

01 00:01:03 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:27:12

02 00:28:41 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 2. Etude in A Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:24


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0006fkx)
Symphonic Brass of London

01 00:02:58 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:07:32 Per Nørgård
Maya Danser
Ensemble: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:11:14 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: British Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:27:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:32:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:38:53 Porkell Sigurbjornsson
Heyr, himna smidur
Ensemble: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:47:06 Matthew Whittall
Lauantaisauna
Ensemble: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:52:13 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:58:05 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:04:18 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris - Overture
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:08:21 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Performer: David Briggs
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:17:17 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Performer: Qian Zhou
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:09:52

14 01:27:51 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Ensemble: London Symphonic Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:35:47 Darius Milhaud
Rag Caprice No. 1
Ensemble: London Symphonic Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:38:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Choir: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:45:30 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del Vino
Ensemble: London Symphonic Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:51:33 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:20

19 01:59:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:28


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fl1)

01 00:01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:08:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:12:03 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in Old Style (No 3)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:16:53 Oumou Sangaré
Kun fe ko
Singer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:20:57 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:24:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:56


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fl4)
A Tribute to Oliver Knussen - Britten Oboe Quartet

01 00:03:05 Oliver Knussen
...Upon One Note (after Purcell)
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:08:39 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch (1st version)
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:17:27 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto Op.28
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:31:47 Oliver Knussen
Fire
Performer: Adam Walker
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:40:41 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy Quartet
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:13:38

06 00:55:52 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:59:15 Oliver Knussen
Cantata
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:10:20

08 01:17:15 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:22:14 Oliver Knussen
Masks
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:31:09 Colin Matthews
Oboe Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:43:13 Joanna Lee
Among the Unlimitless Etha
Performer: Adam Walker
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

12 01:51:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:14:37

13 02:09:58 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:19:18


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006fl6)
Russia and Fear.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09sqz86)
Are You Paying Attention?
Escaping the Onslaught


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0006gcy)
Vintage highlife, Brazilian musical psychogeography and Sufjan Stevens

01 00:00:48 John Zorn
Kelim
Performer: Sam Eastmond
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:12 Band Apart (artist)
Le Mont Des Olives
Performer: Band Apart
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:13:13 Theon (artist)
Amabie [Late Junction session, 27th June 2019]
Performer: Theon
Performer: Nathaniel Cross
Performer: Lafawndah
Performer: Valentina Magaletti
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:21:14 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano no 6
Music Arranger: Yvar Mikhashoff
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:25:02 Davey Graham (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Davey Graham
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:28:21 Steve Beresford (artist)
King Cobra
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: David Toop
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Tonie Marshall
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:34:45 Sukhvinder Singh 'Pinky
Raag Gorakh Kalyan
Duration 00:10:52

08 00:46:38 ZeMe (artist)
Bumbulet!
Performer: ZeMe
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:49:25 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
With My Whole Heart (Radio Edit)
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:55:49 Annesley Black
Smooche de la Rooche II, for three athletically-inclined percussionists and prep
Performer: Erik Drescher
Performer: Martin Lorenz
Performer: Sebastian Berweck
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:58:42 TATIANA HEUMAN (artist)
AKANE
Performer: TATIANA HEUMAN
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:02:33 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Wiase Ahonya
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Uhuru Yenzu
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:06:31 Manu Louis (artist)
Internet
Performer: Manu Louis
Featured Artist: Nyello Canela
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:13:45 Cat Hope
Pour Un Enfant Qui Dort
Ensemble: Cat Hope's Decibel ensemble
Duration 00:10:46

15 01:25:34 Paulo Hartmann
-23.555884,-46.6374735
Duration 00:07:41



THURSDAY 04 JULY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0006fl8)
Berlin Philharmonic at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Don Juan op 20
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:17:19

02 00:19:08 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op 24
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:23:29

03 00:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:37:43

04 01:20:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

05 01:31:43 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:28:07

06 02:01:07 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

07 02:36:25 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

08 03:10:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:16:57 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:55 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

11 03:34:31 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:43:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

13 03:53:09 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33

14 04:00:56 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:42

15 04:10:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

16 04:19:39 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

17 04:30:24 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

18 04:39:25 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:49:04 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

20 04:57:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:16:27

21 05:14:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:18:29

22 05:33:42 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0006ffj)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:22 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:29 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:13:38 Giles Farnaby
Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:14:35 Stephen Foster
Beautiful Dreamer
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Jay Ungar
Performer: Molly Mason
Performer: David Alpher
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:19:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

06 00:33:52 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:43:38 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:45:37 Pascal Bastia
Je tire ma reverence
Singer: Jean Sablon
Orchestra: Wal-Berg's Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:49:15 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:56:44 Anthony Hedges
Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Ensemble: Humberside Sinfonia
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:02:10 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:09:24 Benjamin Franklin
Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Ensemble: Kohon String Quartet
Duration 00:01:08

13 01:11:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Performer: Dennis James
Ensemble: Salzburg Soloists
Duration 00:12:53

14 01:25:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:33:43 Alan Jay Lerner
The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Singer: Davis Gaines
Singer: Tracey Miller
Singer: Linda Richardson
Ensemble: Ambrosian Singers
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:39:54 John Adams
Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:11:10

18 01:55:39 Duke Ellington
Warm Valley
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

19 02:01:47 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

20 02:10:30 Paul Harvey
Where's the Sunshine
Performer: Paul Harvey
Duration 00:02:12

21 02:12:42 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:23

22 02:17:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:14

23 02:24:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:01:58

24 02:28:09 Charles Ives
The Things our Fathers Loved
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006ffs)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July

01 00:00:22 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:59 Stephen Foster
The Voice of Bygone Days
Performer: David Alpher
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:10:04 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:19:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:27:14 Jacques Offenbach
La Perichole (opening)
Choir: Bordeaux Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:32:49 Charles Ives
The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:39:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

08 00:50:11 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

09 01:03:03 William Walton
The First Shoot arr for brass band
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:08:53

10 01:15:47 John Hughes
Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Performer: Martin Baker
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:00:46

11 01:17:15 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:22:26 John Taverner
In nomine a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:25:40 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:33:37 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Nancy Crutcher Tunnicliffe
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:14:00

15 01:48:35 George Butterworth
The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:54:38 John Adams
Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:52

17 02:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

18 02:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.12 in E major
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:02

19 02:28:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
Singer: Diana Montague
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:54

20 02:32:27 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:37

21 02:36:31 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

22 02:43:02 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fg2)
CPE Bach (1744-1788)
Reinvention in Hamburg

01 00:03:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 (extracts)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:13:56

02 00:20:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in D Major, Wq 94
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:37:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in A minor, Wq 56 No 5
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, Wq 240 (Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:09:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006fgd)
Vilabertran Schubertiade 2018: Falla, Mahler and Debussy

01 00:03:51 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Javier Garcia Verdugo
Singer: Natalia Labourdette
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:18:33 Gustav Mahler
Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Ronald Stevenson
Duration 00:27:38

03 00:47:39 Claude Debussy
Voici que le printemps, L.52
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:50:11 Claude Debussy
Fantoches, L.21
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:51:40 Claude Debussy
Romance, L.79'1
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:53:49 Claude Debussy
Paysage Sentimental, L.45
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:56:54 Claude Debussy
Mandoline, L.29
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006fgq)
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: The Light of the World

01 02:32:21 John Foulds
Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:44

02 02:47:42 Anthony Collins
Louis XV Silhouettes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:53


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0006fh2)
Rose Consort of Viols; National Youth Choirs of Great Britain

01 00:03:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:12:43 Marbrianus de Orto
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:14:50 Heinrich Isaac
La morra
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:16:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60: III. Scherzo (Furiant). Presto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:31:34 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest - "To What You Said"
Singer: Musa Ngqungwana
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:36:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:46:01 Firminus Caron
Helas que poura devenir
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:56 Jacob Obrecht
Tsat een meskin
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:50:51 Paolo Tosti
L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:54:10 Hayne van Ghizeghem
De tous biens plaine
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:56:14 Anon
Dit le burguynon/ Rompeltier
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:15

12 00:58:16 Josquin des Prez
In te domine speravi
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:45

13 01:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: III. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:09:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:23

15 01:16:04 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: IV. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

16 01:28:57 Jessica Curry
She Who
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:38:05 Sir James MacMillan
Factus est repente
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:41:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:46:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:03:05

20 01:52:25 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:55:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:45


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fhd)

01 00:00:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:34 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D 959 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:36

03 00:07:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:12:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:17:49 Johannes Brahms
Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:23:04 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 - Sanctus
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:26:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:08:54


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fhp)
The dreamers of dreams

01 00:02:20 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool Suite
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:19:30 William Walton
Façade (Suites 1 & 2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:44:54 Julian Bream (guitar) (artist)
5 Bagatelles for guitar solo
Performer: Julian Bream (guitar)
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:59:30 Edward Elgar
Romance for violin & piano, Op.1
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev (violin)
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano)
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:10:34 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:45:00

06 01:51:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for brass band
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: Bryan Hurdley
Duration 00:11:27

07 02:03:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:18:54

08 02:23:25 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:27


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0006fhy)
Cleveland Ohio and the Environmental Catastrophe of 1969


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09sr0cf)
Are You Paying Attention?
Prayer and Snake Oil


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0006fj4)
David Toop’s mixtape

01 00:00:08 Max Eastley
Do the Bathosphere
Ensemble: The Cetaceans
Singer: David Toop
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:11:19 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Token Spokes pt 1
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:13:34 Jefferson Airplane (artist)
Embryonic Journey
Performer: Jefferson Airplane
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:22:34 Ito Kimura (artist)
Tongue Twister 1
Performer: Ito Kimura
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:23:04 John Butcher (artist)
Willow Shiver
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:23:22 RP Boo (artist)
Your Choice
Performer: RP Boo
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:24:55 Sahibu and Mida (artist)
Ammaciang
Performer: Sahibu and Mida
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:25:25 Yannick Dauby (artist)
Nous, les defunts
Performer: Yannick Dauby
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:25:57 Vietnam gong ensemble (artist)
Muong: celebration
Performer: Vietnam gong ensemble
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:26:19 Nonoko Kaizawa (artist)
Tongue Twister 2
Performer: Nonoko Kaizawa
Duration 00:00:29

11 00:26:42 Anon. (artist)
Koni one-string fiddle
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:58

12 00:27:38 Quốc Hùng (artist)
The Wind Blows It Away
Performer: Quốc Hùng
Duration 00:00:52

13 00:28:12 Yu Kyung-Hwa
Gutgeori
Performer: Yu Kyung-Hwa
Duration 00:01:28

14 00:29:23 Yaysama (artist)
Improvised Song
Performer: Yaysama
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:31:39 Ragnar Johnson (artist)
Mo-Mo
Performer: Ragnar Johnson
Duration 00:03:40

16 00:35:20 Anon. (artist)
Sirhele [Chad]
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:28

17 00:38:43 Takahiro Kawaguchi (artist)
White Out
Performer: Takahiro Kawaguchi
Duration 00:01:49

18 00:40:28 Anon. (artist)
Bangamuri
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:21

19 00:41:48 David Toop (artist)
Wayamou duo exchange
Performer: David Toop
Performer: Mabutawi​-​Teri
Duration 00:01:48

20 00:43:32 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Open Flower 6
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

21 00:46:10 Pham Thi Hue (artist)
Fate of the Beautiful Girl
Performer: Pham Thi Hue
Duration 00:01:54

22 00:47:55 João Gilberto (artist)
Estate
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:03:21

23 00:50:56 Wang Hua-de (artist)
Meditation In Autumn by the Dongting River
Performer: Wang Hua-de
Duration 00:01:34

24 00:55:05 Eddie Prévost (artist)
Air, Oak, Metal, Hair
Performer: Eddie Prévost
Duration 00:04:23



FRIDAY 05 JULY 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0006fjb)
Night-time at the Zoo


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0006fjg)
Mozart in Hungary

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:09:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János
Duration 00:29:54

03 00:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Erika Gal
Singer: Istvan Horvath
Singer: Istvan Kovacs
Choir: Madrigal Chorus
Director: Mirela Barrera
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János
Duration 00:47:49

04 01:27:58 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi
Duration 00:31:33

05 02:01:10 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

06 02:33:37 Claude Debussy
3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

07 03:08:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

08 03:14:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

09 03:22:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

10 03:31:24 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

11 03:42:02 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:49:35 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

13 04:01:08 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

14 04:10:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

15 04:19:58 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

16 04:30:09 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

17 04:37:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

18 04:46:40 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

19 04:55:44 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

20 05:03:04 Johannes Brahms
11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:47

21 05:22:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

22 05:36:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0006fg5)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:40 Josquin des Prez
Quant de vous seul
Ensemble: Dulces Exuviae
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 118 in A minor
Performer: Gilbert Rowland
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:12:53 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Performer: Bernard Roberts
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:33:31 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Guy Johnston
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:40:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Performer: Jean Brégnac
Ensemble: Les Accents
Director: Thibault Noally
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:51:11 Germaine Tailleferre
Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Performer: Sarah Schuster Ericsson
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:54:57 Dave Brubeck
Kathy's Waltz
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:02:55 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:06:44 Trad.
Three Little Boats
Music Arranger: Mactullagh Vannin
Ensemble: Mactullagh Vannin
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:09:46 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:20:43 Mary Rodgers
The Boy From...
Singer: Millicent Martin
Performer: Tim Higgs
Performer: Stuart Pedlar
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:23:52
'The Road Not Taken', written and read by Robert Frost
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:24:54 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:33:47 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Barrocade
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:37:35 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:47:29 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:49:49 Dame Ethel Smyth
Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:01:56

19 01:51:43 Ned Rorem
Sing my soul his wondrous love
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:55:13 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:01:42 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Choir: Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Performer: Dmitri Miller
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:02:27

22 02:05:16 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:09:39

23 02:16:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:08:23

24 02:25:31 Alexander Glazunov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: The Shostakovich String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0006fgh)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:16:51 Clara Schumann
Scherzo, Op.10
Performer: Elena Gaponenko
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:23:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Douglas Tang
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:32:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

06 00:46:59 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:49:09 Anon.
Marizápalos
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:54:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:02:59 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:09:55 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:17:05 Anthony Payne
Time's Arrow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:17:31 Anthony Payne
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:57:14

13 01:21:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:12:15

14 01:35:33 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:38:09 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:42:17 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:54:08 Bob Dylan (artist)
All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: The Band
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:57:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Performer: Wolf Harden
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:36

19 02:07:27 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:16

20 02:14:31 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:15:07

21 02:30:39 John Dowland
Lachrimae verae
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort
Duration 00:06:03

22 02:38:19 Benjamin Britten
The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:43:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:14

24 02:50:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fgv)
CPE Bach (1744-1788)
A Bid for Posterity

01 00:02:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Leite mich nach deinem Willen, H 835
Ensemble: Himmlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:09:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (Largo)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:17:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

04 00:31:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major, Wq 55 No 1
Performer: Gabor Antalffy
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:41:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major, Wq 47
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:17:08


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006fh5)
Vilabertran Schubertiade 2018: Brahms, Mendelssohn and Schubert

01 00:03:14 Johannes Brahms
'Gestillte Sehnsucht' from 2 Songs, Op.91
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:09:34 Johannes Brahms
'Geistliches Wiegenlied' from 2 songs, Op.91
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:16:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante con moto in E from Lieder ohne worte, Op.19'1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:20:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Moderato in A, from Lieder ohne worte, Book 1 Op.19
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:22:04 Felix Mendelssohn
'Duetto' from Lieder ohne worte, Op.38
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:25:51 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:29:14 Franz Schubert
Der Liebliche Stern D.861
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:32:19 Franz Schubert
Im Walde, D.834
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:37:30 Franz Schubert
Um Mitternacht D.862
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:41:13 Franz Schubert
Lebensmut, D.883
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:44:56 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D.882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:46

12 00:49:45 Franz Schubert
An Mein Herz, D.860
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:52:52 Franz Schubert
Im Janner 1817, D.876
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:44

14 00:56:39 Franz Schubert
Uber Wildemann, D.884
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:11


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006fhh)
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts

01 00:05:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture Beatrice and Benedict
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:14:04 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:17:48 Irving Berlin
The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:20:38 Irving Berlin
I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:23:51 Irving Berlin
They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:31:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:18:25

07 00:51:24 Michael Price
Sherlock Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:02

08 01:02:50 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:07:22

09 01:10:29 Gary Carpenter
Fred and Ginger
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:16:36 Frederick Loewe
I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:19:50 Frank Loesser
Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:25:57 John Williams
Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:30:33 Max Steiner
Suite from Casablanca
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:38:55 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:41:46 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:46:27 George Gershwin
Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:50:58 Cole Porter
You're the Top (Anything Goes)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Singer: Maria Friedman
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:57:38 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:37

19 02:15:50 Jean Sibelius
Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:14:24


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09yh004)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0006fhs)
Ensemble Hesperi, Hidejiro Jonjoh, Max Bruch Trio

01 00:03:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row (Main title)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:05:51 James Oswald
The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:12:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:27:19 George Frideric Handel
"Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:32:53 Dai Fujikura
Neo
Performer: HONJOH Hidejiro
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:36:26 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:46:06 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:55:35 Robert Bremner
Variations on a Scots theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:57:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:03:57 Frédéric Chopin
Chopinata
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:08:15 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:15:09 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:24:43 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos II
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
Ensemble: The Max Bruch Trio
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:39:32 Max Bruch
No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Ensemble: The Max Bruch Trio
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:46:01 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:49:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Never sing to me again
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:56:07 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:57


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fj0)

01 00:00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:10:47

02 00:04:08 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:11:09 Shards
Summer Sickness
Choir: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:14:50 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:20:12 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:22:31 Émile Sauret
Farfalla
Performer: Michi Wiancko
Performer: Dina Vainshtein
Duration 00:07:06


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0006fj6)
A Farewell from King's

01 00:03:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Duration 00:12:23

02 00:20:53 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:27:34 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:37:58 Herbert Howells
Fantasia: Tranquillo - Assai andante
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:17:00

05 00:58:22 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas
Performer: Andrew Staples
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Duration 00:49:09

06 01:52:36 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Duration 00:36:58


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0006fjc)
The Vulgar Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09sr12q)
Are You Paying Attention?
Beyond the Crisis of Attention


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0006fjh)
Garifuna Collective with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:13 Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Step du Alexis
Performer: Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:23 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Mongulu
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:12 Hazmat Modine (artist)
Box of Breath
Performer: Hazmat Modine
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:13:06 Morgonrode (artist)
Kitte Kitte
Performer: Morgonrode
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:17:38 Orquestra Akokan (artist)
No Te Hagas
Performer: Orquestra Akokan
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:21:29 The Schmoozenbergs (artist)
Charmed Snake
Performer: The Schmoozenbergs
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:25:31 Fairuz (artist)
Bartilak
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:29:50 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Banda
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:39:37 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Ubou
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:44:17 M.S. Subbulakshmi (artist)
Suprabhatam
Performer: M.S. Subbulakshmi
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:46:44 Vedanth (artist)
Tarakka bindige
Performer: Vedanth
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:49:37 Raghu Dixit (artist)
Parasiva
Performer: Raghu Dixit
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:52:20 Anthony Daasan (artist)
Odakara
Performer: Anthony Daasan
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:54:56 Thaikkudam Bridge (artist)
Aigiri Nandini
Performer: Thaikkudam Bridge
Duration 00:01:47

15 00:57:03 Salif Keita (artist)
Itarofo
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:02:17 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Lullaby of London
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:59

17 01:05:39 Dermot Byrne, Eamonn Coyne, John Doyle (artist)
James'
Performer: Dermot Byrne, Eamonn Coyne, John Doyle
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:08:55 Vieira e Seu Conjunto (artist)
Melo Do Bode
Performer: Vieira e Seu Conjunto
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:14:20 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Áfayahádina
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:39

20 01:19:59 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Hava naguila
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar
Duration 00:03:25

21 01:23:24 Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar (artist)
Bori
Performer: Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar
Duration 00:03:33

22 01:27:31 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gambia
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:02:05

23 01:29:58 Derya Yildrim (artist)
Nem Kaldi
Performer: Derya Yildrim
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:05:15




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0006fg1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0006ffy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0006fkj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0006fgq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0006fhh)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0006fk7)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0006ff8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0006fjp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0006ff2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0006fdz)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0006fjx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0006ffj)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0006fg5)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0006fk2)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00066qx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0006fkn)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006fky)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0006ffg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0006ff9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0006fk8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0006fg2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0006fgv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b07y9qyd)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0006fkp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0006ff7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0006ff3)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0006fk1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0006ffs)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0006fgh)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0006fh9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0006fl6)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0006fhy)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0006fj2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0006fgp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0006fgm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0006fl1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0006fhd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0006fj0)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0006fgc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0006fg8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0006fkx)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0006fh2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0006fhs)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0006fg9)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0006fh8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0006fh6)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0006fgx)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0006fhm)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0006gcy)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0006fj4)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0006ffr)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0006ffr)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00066s2)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0006fjh)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0006fks)

New Generation Thinkers 19:15 SUN (m0006fkc)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0006fhw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0006fhl)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0006fjt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00066mx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0006ffq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0006ffp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0006fkd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0006fgd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0006fh5)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0006fkk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0006fgy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0006fgz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0006fl4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0006fhp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0006fj6)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0006ffh)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0006fkt)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0006fjb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0006fgl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0006fjr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0006fjy)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09sqvc2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09sqw6r)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09sqz86)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09sr0cf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09sr12q)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09yh004)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09yh004)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0006fjc)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006ffz)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00066s4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0006fj8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0006fl2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0006fhj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0006fhv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0006fl8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0006fjg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0006fk5)