Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 JUNE 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m000646g)
Celestial Voices


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000646j)
A Resurrection in China

01 00:01:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Zhengrong Cul
Singer: Jie Yang
Choir: China Opera and Dance Drama Chorus
Orchestra: 广州交响乐团
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 01:12:26

02 01:13:58 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

03 01:29:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

04 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:36:15

05 02:37:46 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

06 03:12:06 Chiel Meijering
La vengeance d'une femme
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:06:15

07 03:18:42 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

08 03:26:23 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

09 03:34:59 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

10 03:43:40 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

11 03:50:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

12 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

13 04:10:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

14 04:20:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

15 04:30:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

16 04:41:04 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

17 04:51:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:09:47

18 05:01:18 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29

19 05:26:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

20 05:35:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00066lq)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:26 Philip Glass
Facades
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:12:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:19:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:25:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:36:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Michael Laird
Performer: William Houghton
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:10

06 00:46:51 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:49:50 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:55:54 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:03:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:16:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:23:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Viola quebrada
Performer: Juan Antonio Álvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:29:51 Giuseppe Verdi
3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Music Arranger: Emanuele Muzio
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:10:05

13 01:41:38 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:53

14 01:49:43 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00066ls)
Andrew McGregor with Suzanne Aspden and William Mival

01 00:04:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3: I. Allegro
Performer: Thibault Noally
Ensemble: Les Accents
Director: Jean Brégnac
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:08:20 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto ii) Threnody. Lento calmato - Assai teneramente
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:19:01 Thomas Arne
Recitative: Saturnia (The Judgment Of Paris)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Gillian Ramm
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:20:00 Thomas Arne
Air: Gentle swain! (The Judgment Of Paris)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Gillian Ramm
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:25:18 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo, II Mento
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:37

06 01:21:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in B minor Op. 115 iv) Con moto
Performer: Reto Bieri
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:10:13

07 01:31:40 Gérard Pesson
Nebenstück
Performer: Reto Bieri
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:08:45

08 01:34:10 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Autumn I
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:40:48 Gustav Mahler
Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen (Rückert)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:38

10 02:27:42 Jacques Offenbach
Couplets de la lettre "Ô mon cher amant, je te jure" (La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:59

11 02:30:41 Jacques Offenbach
Finale: "Oh ! là ! hé !... holà ! de là-bas"(La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:33

12 02:33:15 Jacques Offenbach
Couplets de la griserie "Ah ! quel dîner je viens de faire !" (La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:13

13 02:36:27 Jacques Offenbach
Suite du Finale "Ah ! les autres étaient bien gris" (La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:39

14 02:39:06 Jacques Offenbach
Duetto du mariage "Je dois vous prévenir, madame" (La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:39

15 02:40:45 Jacques Offenbach
Suite du Finale "Mon Dieu !... que de cérémonie !..." (La Périchole)
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: Chorus of the National Opera of Bordeaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00066lv)
AI and the future of music


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00066lx)
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:33 Lucy Armstrong
'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:02:29 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:05:14 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:08:17 Stephen Sondheim
It's Hot Up Here
Performer: Original Cast
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:11:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:14:06 Tansy Davies
Neon
Ensemble: Azalea Ensemble
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:17:32 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Performer: Sueye Park
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:22:18 Henry Purcell
Fantazia in F major upon one note
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:22:47 Lucy Armstrong
The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:00:13

11 00:23:04 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:24:45 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Kai Rautenberg
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:28:32 Richard M. Sherman
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00066lz)
Improvisation and virtuosity explored by cellist Abel Selaocoe

01 00:03:54 Edgar Meyer
Tarnation
Performer: Chris Thile
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:09:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C Op.56 - 2nd movement Largo
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:17:24 Trad.
Mupepe
Ensemble: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:22:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 - 1st movement Allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:34:02 Tigran Hamasyan
Fide Tua
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:40:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A major for Violin and Cello Op.5 No.9
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:13:43

07 00:55:28 Franz Schubert
Widerschein D.949
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:00:24 Osvaldo Golijov
The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac The Blind - 2nd part
Performer: David Krakauer
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

09 01:11:03 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:20:16 Øystein Baadsvik
Fnugg Blue
Performer: Øystein Baadsvik
Ensemble: Swedish Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:07:56

11 01:29:45 Trad.
Little One Mine (Ghana)
Ensemble: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:36:24 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - IV, VI, IX
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:43:14 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast - Vltava
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:04

14 01:56:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D Op.33 No.2
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00066m1)
1995

01 00:00:22 Randy Newman
Toy Story (1995) - Infinity and Beyond
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:02:00 Michael Kamen
Die Hard With A Vengeance (1995) - When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Michael Kamen
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:03:57 Howard Shore
Se7en (1995) - Sloth
Orchestra: Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Richman
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:04:53 Elliot Goldenthal
Batman Forever (1995) - Main Titles and Fanfare
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:08:11 Éric Serra
Goldeneye (1995) - The Goldeneye Overture
Orchestra: London Studio Session Orchestra
Conductor: John Altman
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:13:06 James Newton Howard
Waterworld (1995)
Singer: Marisa Chandler
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:17:46 Astor Piazzolla
12 Monkeys - Theme
Music Arranger: Paul Buckmaster
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Buckmaster
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:19:22 Maurice Jarre
A Walk In The Clouds (1995) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:24:04 Miklós Rózsa
Ivanhoe (1952) - suite
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:11:39

10 00:36:35 James Horner
Braveheart (1995) - Main Titles, A Gift Of A Thistle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:41:05 Luis Bacalov
Il Postino (1994) - Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:00:35

12 00:42:30 Patrick Doyle
Sense and Sensibility (1995) - My Father's Favorite
Performer: Tony Hymas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:25

13 00:48:01 Alan Menken
Pocahontas (1995) - Pocahontas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Danny Troob
Duration 00:00:29

14 00:48:30 Randy Newman
Toy Story (1995) - You've Got A Friend In Me
Performer: Randy Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:52

15 00:51:29 Randy Newman
Toy Story 4 (2019) - I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away
Performer: Randy Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

16 00:53:43 James Horner
Apollo 13 (1995) - All Systems Go - The launch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:02:18

17 00:56:02 Bear McCreary
Child's Play (2019) - Theme
Singer: Mark Hamill
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00066m3)
22/06/19

01 00:01:01 Horace Silver (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:01 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Salmon Strikes
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:17:07 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Ballad For Bernt
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:21:30 Billie Holiday (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:24:56 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Wally Plays The Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:30:04 Chris Barber (artist)
Goin' Up The River
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:36:45 Tenement Jazz Band (artist)
Mahogany Hall Stomp
Performer: Tenement Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:40:08 Kim Cypher (artist)
Maybe
Performer: Kim Cypher
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:46:32 Dr. John (artist)
You Ain't Such a Much
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:50:37 Pat Metheny (artist)
Travels
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:57:06 Colette Magny (artist)
Whispering Bells
Performer: Colette Magny
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:59:58 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:18


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0001wlk)
Billy Harper in concert

01 00:00:03 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:07:12 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Cut and Run
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:13:03 Billy Harper (artist)
Soran-Bushi, B.H.
Performer: Billy Harper
Performer: Tym Dylan
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Performer: Moses Boyd
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
Duration 00:15:35

04 00:29:53 Cindy Blackman (artist)
A Banana For Ron
Performer: Cindy Blackman
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:34:13 SEED Ensemble (artist)
The Darkies
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:42:14 Jeff Ballard (artist)
YEAH Pete!
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:48:52 Aruan Ortiz & Don Byron (artist)
Music Callada
Performer: Aruan Ortiz & Don Byron
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:56:14 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:03:09 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:07:58 Max Roach (artist)
It's Time
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:10:53 Clifford Brown (artist)
Sandu
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:12:39 Miles Davis & John Coltrane (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis & John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:16:51 Billy Harper (artist)
Cry of Hunger
Performer: Billy Harper
Performer: Tym Dylan
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
Performer: Moses Boyd
Performer: Khronos Choir
Duration 00:11:51

14 01:29:40 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Yuka Beppu
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:18:51


SAT 18:30 Catriona Morison, Mariam Batsashvili and Aleksey Semenenko (m00066m5)

01 00:18:57 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:29:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder Op.38
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:38:58 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:52


SAT 19:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (m00066m7)
2019
Main Prize Final

01 00:14:20 Bizet
Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:26:12 Gaetano Donizetti
Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:36:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:44:43 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:57:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Performer: Mingjie Lee
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:01:53 Gioachino Rossini
Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Performer: Mingjie Lee
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:09:11 Karl Goldmark
Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Performer: Mingjie Lee
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:22:25 Francesco Cilea
Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:29:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:36:28 Edward Elgar
Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:48:25 Richard Wagner
Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:09:41

13 01:53:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:59:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:05:41

15 02:04:14 Aaron Copland
I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00066m9)
Richard Ayres's No 50 (The Garden) and Paola Livorsi's Lamenti

01 00:04:17 Erika Fox
Quasi Una Cadenza
Ensemble: Goldfield Ensemble
Duration 00:13:31

02 00:19:18 George Lewis
Timelike Weave
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:13:04

03 00:38:42 Richard Ayres
No.50 (The Garden)
Singer: Joshua Bloom
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:53:57

04 01:36:32 Paola Livorsi
Lamenti
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Duration 00:20:13



SUNDAY 23 JUNE 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00066mc)
Charlie Barnet

01 00:01:35 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
The Gal From Joe's
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:05:34 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Echoes Of Harlem
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:45 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:42 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
The Right Idea
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:17:39 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Pompton Turnpike
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:20:44 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
The Sergeant Was Shy
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:23:45 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Wings Over Manhattan
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:30:52 Charlie Barnet (artist)
You're My Thrill
Featured Artist: Charlie Barnet
Performer: Lena Horne
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:34:21 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Charleston Alley
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:37:01 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Spanish Kick
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

11 00:40:31 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
The Moose
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:43:41 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
The Great Lie
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:47:16 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Drop Me Off In Harlem
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:50:09 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Skyliner
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:54:01 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Lonely Street
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

16 00:57:41 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra (artist)
Really? (Bop City)
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00066mf)
Music from Croatia

01 00:00:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:57 Maurice Ravel
Trois Chansons
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovic
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:12:25 Stanko Horvat
Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:21:32 Jehan Alain
Three works
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:29:59 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Singer: Ivana Garaj Korpar
Singer: Martina Borse
Singer: Loredana Medan
Singer: Marin Kopilovic
Singer: Tomislav Mestric
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:36:11 Francis Poulenc
Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:42:54 Andelko Klobucar
Two works
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:47:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59

09 01:01:09 Krsto Odak
Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:09:11

10 01:10:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:49:09

11 02:00:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

12 02:35:38 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

13 03:07:11 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

14 03:12:42 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

15 03:19:41 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25

16 03:29:27 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

17 03:38:07 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

18 03:44:50 Cipriano de Rore
Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:05:06

19 03:50:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

20 04:00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

21 04:10:36 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

22 04:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

23 04:31:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

24 04:40:54 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

25 04:50:43 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d'Albert
Duration 00:10:05

26 05:01:27 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19

27 05:22:04 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

28 05:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00066n5)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Anonymous
Al alva venid buen amigo
Performer: Tom Finucane
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:02 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:16:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Performer: Kun Woo Paik
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:27:25 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:33:17 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:30

06 00:48:05 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:54:48 Yann Tiersen
Summer 78
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:03:51

08 01:03:46 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:14:07 Ólafur Arnalds
Island Songs II
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:21:36 Peter Sculthorpe
Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:28:23 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:43:57 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Summerland)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:49:22 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:52:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00066n9)

01 00:07:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pange Lingua
Choir: Chanticleer
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:15:00 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Orchestra: Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:12:04

03 00:27:44 Manuel de Falla
Balarda de Majorca
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:32:22 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:39:40 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Singer: Nigel Robson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:28

06 00:51:50 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:06:30

07 01:00:00 Georges Auric
Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:04:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Luca Marzana
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:06:59

09 01:12:04 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:26

10 01:33:09 Marek Jasinski
Psalm 100
Choir: 441 Chamber Choir
Conductor: Anna Wilczewska
Duration 00:06:14

11 01:40:06 Britta Byström
Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: Nordiska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:44:49 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture: Il Convito
Orchestra: Nikolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Conductor: Antonio Amoretto
Duration 00:09:12

13 01:54:27 Amy Beach
4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Singer: Lorna Windsor
Ensemble: Trio des Alpes
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:57:52 Sammy Fain
That Old Feeling
Performer: Geoff Clarkson
Performer: Al Hendrickson
Performer: Al McKibbon
Performer: Mel Lewis
Singer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:27

15 02:01:59 Arnold Bax
In The Faery Hills
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:04

16 02:17:26 Claude Debussy
Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:02:12

17 02:20:10 Edmund Rubbra
There is a Spirit
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Singer: Thomas Pennington-Arnold
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:05:17

18 02:25:29 William Byrd
Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Ensemble: Apollo 5
Duration 00:05:08

19 02:31:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

20 02:38:27 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

21 02:42:30 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00010kk)
Anil Seth

01 00:05:12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Raindrop)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:24:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for violin and strings (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Giacomo Agazzini
Performer: Ezio Bosso
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:30:19 Walter Donaldson
Love me or leave me
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:38:28 Dick Dallas
I wish I knew (how it would feel to be free)
Ensemble: Billy Taylor Trio
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:42:42 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance no.5
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:50:54 Traditional Indian
Gayati Mantra
Performer: Anuradha Paudwal
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:55:49 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Alexander Hamilton (Hamilton)
Performer: Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Performer: Renée Elise Goldsberry
Performer: Alex Lacamoire
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00061hx)
Nicolas Altstaedt plays Bach cello suites

01 00:04:42 Henri Dutilleux
3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:35:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:27:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00066nf)
Schutz's Psalmen Davids

01 00:00:19 Heinrich Schütz
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sanctus And Benedictus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:56 Heinrich Schütz
Danket Dem Herrn
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:16 Heinrich Schütz
Siehe, Wie Fein Und Lieblich Ist
Ensemble: Dresdner Kammerchor
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:17:09 Heinrich Schütz
Ich Hebe Meine Augen Auf
Ensemble: Cappella Sagittariana Dresden
Director: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:25:58 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet Dem Herren, Alle Welt, Dienet
Performer: Ashley Grote
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:31:18 Heinrich Schütz
Wie Lieblich Sind Deine Wohnungen
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:34:11 Heinrich Schütz
Alleluja, Lobet Den Herren
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:44:24 Heinrich Schütz
Der Herr Ist Mein Hirt
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:50:09 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl Dem Der In Furcht Gottes Steht
Ensemble: Dresdner Kammerchor
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:53:18 Heinrich Schütz
Zion Spricht
Ensemble: Cappella Sagittariana Dresden
Director: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:05:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00061lf)
Truro Cathedral (1998 Archive)


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00066nk)

01 00:00:11 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Awake the Harp
Performer: The Academy Of Ancient Music Orchestra & Chorus
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:02:36 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:04:43 Antón García Abril
Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:07:42 Luigi Cherubini
Mass in D minor: Gloria
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:14:40 Eugène Gigout
Scherzo
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:19:34 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Performer: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:22:26 Ale Möller
Glaspolskan
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:25:52 Carlos Guerreiro
Roncos do Diabo
Performer: Gaiteros De Lisboa
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:30:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Sancta Maria
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:33:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:53

11 00:35:38 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat
Performer: Ben Kennedy
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:38:42 Johannes Brahms
Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Performer: Caitriona Yeats
Performer: Per Mcclelland Jakobsen
Performer: Leif Lind
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:44:45 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Performer: Bournemouth So
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:48:29 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:00

15 00:56:52 Aaron Copland
Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Performer: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Performer: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:32


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00066nm)
Why do babies love music?

01 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:02:05 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Performer: Tom's Music Box
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:02:12 3rd Bass (artist)
Pop Goes The Weasel
Performer: 3rd Bass
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:02:20 Pinkfong (artist)
Baby Shark
Performer: Pinkfong
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:02:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:02:48 Queen (artist)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:16

08 00:03:04 Andrew Davenport
In the Night Garden Opening Theme
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:04:49 Andrew Davenport
Tombliboo Bricks
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:05:44 Andrew Davenport
Hello Igglepiggle
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:06:04 Andrew Davenport
Hello Macca Pakka
Duration 00:00:20

12 00:06:24 Andrew Davenport
The Tittifers Bedtime Song
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:20

14 00:08:39 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:02:00

15 00:10:39 Totó la Momposina
Mami Wata
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:10:45 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:10:51 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:00:05

18 00:10:56 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.41
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:06

19 00:11:02 Eric Whitacre
Seal lullaby
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:01:30

20 00:12:32 Phil Spector
Be My Baby
Performer: The Ronettes
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000r32)
Windrush: Some Kind of Homecoming

01
Georgia Mann
Introduction
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Op.39)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:01:05
Philip Donnellan (director)
The Colony (1964 BBC TV documentary): excerpt
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:05
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain Labour Exchange, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:03:10 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Performer: Eric Coates and Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:04:30 Lord Kitchener
If You're Not White You're Black
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:06:45
ER Braithwaite
To Sir With Love, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:07:35 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable (Etudes, Book 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:09:40 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Performer: Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:10:45
James Berry
Lucy’s Letter, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:12:25
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain? Climate, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:13:05
Floella Benjamin
Coming to England, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:14:40 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:18:30
Grace Nichols
Like a Beacon, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:19:00
Sam Selvon
The Lonely Londoners, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: 2nd movement, Assez vif – très rythmé
Performer: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:25:55
Beryl Gilroy
In Praise of Love and Children, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:28:45 The London Gospel Community Choir (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: The London Gospel Community Choir
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:30:50
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain? Church, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:30:50 Gustav Holst
I Vow To Thee My Country
Performer: Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Baker (organ), Martin Neary (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:33:15
James Berry
From Lucy: new generation, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:34:40 Bob Marley
Jammin'
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:36:10
Marsha Prescod
To Bo…, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:36:50
John Agard
Checking Out Me History, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:38:35 Duke Ellington
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:41:25
Louise Bennett
Colonisation in Reverse, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:42:35 Steve Cropper, Donald Dunn, Al Jackson, Jr., Booker T. Jones
Soul Limbo
Performer: Booker T. & The MG’s
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:43:05
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain Cricket, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:44:40 Cy Grant
King Cricket
Performer: Cy Grant
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:47:00
CLR James
Beyond a Boundary, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:47:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Duration 00:00:06

32 00:53:55
James Berry
From Lucy: Carnival, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:54:00 Mighty Sparrow
Carnival Woman
Performer: Mighty Sparrow
Duration 00:00:01

34 00:56:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10: 2nd movement, Larghetto affetuoso
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler (clarinet), Leipzig String Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:59:15
Benjamin Zephaniah
The Race Industry, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:02

36 01:00:25 Linton Kwesi Johnson
Di Great Insohreckshan
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson
Duration 00:00:02

37 01:02:20 Errollyn Wallen
In Earth
Performer: Errollyn Wallen (voice), Tim Harries (bass guitar), Quartet X
Duration 00:00:07

38 01:02:30
Merle Collins
Seduction, ready Josette Simon
Duration 00:00:03

39 01:09:10
Grace Nichols
Two Old Black Men on a Leicester Square Park Bench, read by Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:03

40 01:09:50 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Verna-Jean Gervais (alto), London Adventist Chorale, Ken Burton (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (b0b86s0j)
The NHS Symphony


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m00066np)
A Unicorn Quest


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00066nr)
The Invisible


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066nt)
Symphonic Redemption in Brussels

01 00:02:55 Hector Berlioz
Suite from la Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:13:27

02 00:17:48 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:20:14

03 00:39:53 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:18:04

04 00:59:55 Richard Strauss
All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:01:12


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m00066nw)
Ars Nova Copenhagen at the Naestved Early Music Festival

01 00:02:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco mormorar l'onde
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:13 Andrea Gabrieli
Tirsi morir volea
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:47 Jacques Arcadelt
Il Bianco e dolce cigno
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:12:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:16:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Cantabimus canticum novum: exceprts
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:26:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Sacrae cantiones: 4 motets
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Ensemble: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:24

07 00:40:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:14:11

08 00:56:13 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Toccata secunda e legature
Performer: Sarah Louise Ridy
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m00066ny)
Variation and Fantasy

01 00:00:27 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:04:22 Roberto Gerhard
Fantasy for Guitar
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:09:49 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: George Malcolm
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:17:45 Luis de Narváez
Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Performer: Dolores Costoyas
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:21:37 John Dowland
Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:24:14 John Dowland
Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:29:59 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:36:22 Leo Brouwer
Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Ensemble: Brasil Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:42:14 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:38

10 00:49:28 David Kellner
Fantasia in C major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:53:57 Eduardo Sainz de la Maza
Campanas del alba
Performer: Johannes Möller
Duration 00:03:50



MONDAY 24 JUNE 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00066p0)
Bethan Elfyn

01 00:04:35 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine: Mouvement de Menuet
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:08:52 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:12:30 Terry Riley
G Song
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:17:34 Johannes Brahms
Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:20:44 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:26:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, Wq. 117 / 2 (H220)
Performer: Matthias Veit
Duration 00:01:39


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00066p2)
A Bach Dynasty

01 00:01:12 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:41

02 00:09:49 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:14:19 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:20:14 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:25:57 Johann Michael Bach
Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:30:13 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:36:54 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:41:47 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:46:27 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:51:51 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das ist meine Freude
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:56:52 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:57

12 01:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

13 01:29:49 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:34:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:40

15 02:01:12 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

16 02:29:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

17 03:12:08 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:36

18 03:17:07 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

19 03:25:16 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich
Duration 00:11:09

20 03:36:47 Frantisek Jiranek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

21 03:48:12 Milko Lazar
Passacaglia (Largo)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:04:05

22 03:52:44 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

23 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

24 04:10:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

25 04:18:59 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:08:33

26 04:27:57 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

27 04:37:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:19:29

28 04:57:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18

29 05:14:54 Maurice Ravel
2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:06:25

30 05:21:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

31 05:40:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:18:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00066mp)
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:04 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:06:03 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:13:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:26:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:33:58 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:40:51 Lili Boulanger
Hymne au soleil
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Ian Townsend
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:46:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:51:35 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:01:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:06:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:13:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:26

12 01:24:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:40:18 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:43:40 Alex Weiser
My Joy
Singer: Eliza Bagg
Performer: Lee Dionne
Performer: Michael Compitello
Performer: Michael Compitello
Performer: Maya Bennardo
Performer: Maya Bennardo
Performer: Hannah Levinson
Performer: Hannah Levinson
Performer: Hannah Collins
Performer: Hannah Collins
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:48:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:18

17 02:02:20 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

18 02:07:47 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:35

19 02:17:54 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:25:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00066mr)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart’s Hell scene from Don Giovanni

01 00:00:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:10 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:18:50 Joan Trimble
Green Rain (Three Songs)
Performer: Una Hunt
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:22:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Performer: Anton Steck
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:31:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:38:23 Graham Fitkin
Danse Real
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:45:08 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:11

09 01:00:22 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

10 01:04:30 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:04:30
Our Classical Century: The Three Tenors
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:13:11 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:18:20 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:26:41 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:31:39 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

16 01:41:44 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Performer: Qian Zhou
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:51

17 01:41:44
Clare Balding on her love of Black Beauty
Duration 00:07:51

18 01:54:14 Denis King
Galloping Home
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:57:36 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:14:14

20 02:14:14 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:05

21 02:27:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Music Arranger: Kokio Tochi
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:32:09 Philip Glass
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:06:53

23 02:40:02 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:06:57

24 02:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Richard Van Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00066mt)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Polish Roots

01 00:00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Życzenie (The maiden's wish), Op 74 No 1
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Eugenia Zareska
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:05:04 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt, Allegro vivace)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:15:25 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas, Op 17
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:13:31

04 00:31:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 5 in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:37:42 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 6 in A flat, Op 53 ('Heroic')
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:47:01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:11:50


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066mx)
German Romantic song with Christopher Maltman

01 00:32:19 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:54:42 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.296 [2nd setting]
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00066mz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky and Shostakovich

01 00:03:58 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song Op.5 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:16:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Igor Yuzefovich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:40:24

03 00:58:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:05

04 01:35:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 i Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72a)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:39

05 01:52:26 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino AV.147 for clarinet, bassoon, string orch. & harp
Performer: Julie Price
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:33

06 02:12:02 Jenny Hettne
Whirli(gigue)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:45

07 02:19:54 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:39

08 02:24:53 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55
Singer: Robert Murray
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:34:58


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00066n1)
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot

01 00:03:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:07:10 Toru Takemitsu
Two Piano Pieces for Children
Performer: Veronika Shoot
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:19:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:31:47 Traditional Scottish
My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Choir: Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:35:55 Judith Steenbrink
Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:42:58 Vladislav Shoot
Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Performer: Veronika Shoot
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:51:47 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
Performer: Veronika Shoot
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:57:43 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:04:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:13:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Librettist: Salvadore Cammarano
Singer: Andrei Kymach
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:18:59 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:28

13 01:31:54 Huw Watkins
Spring
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:40:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:54:45 Kurt Schwertsik
Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:06:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00066n4)
Kaija Saariaho


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066n8)
A Heroic Journey

01 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:47:20

02 00:54:18 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece Op 12 no 1 (Arietta)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:01:18

03 01:11:03 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:46:39

04 02:01:22 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:24:53

05 02:26:57 Igor Stravinsky
Souvenir d'une marche boche
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:38


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00066lv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09plgst)
Looking Good
James Fox


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00066nd)
David Murray and Bobby Watson

01 00:03:06 David Murray And Class Struggle (artist)
Obe
Performer: David Murray And Class Struggle
Duration 00:10:07

02 00:13:29 David Murray And Class Struggle (artist)
Cycles and Seasons
Performer: David Murray And Class Struggle
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:24:22 David Murray And Class Struggle (artist)
Hope Scope
Performer: David Murray And Class Struggle
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:39:23 The Midnight Hour (artist)
Midnight Hour Theme
Performer: The Midnight Hour
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:43:24 The Midnight Hour (artist)
Mission
Performer: The Midnight Hour
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:51:49 The Midnight Hour (artist)
Ravens
Performer: The Midnight Hour
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:55:20 Bobby Watson (artist)
Wheel Within A Wheel
Performer: Bobby Watson
Duration 00:23:46

08 01:19:36 Bobby Watson (artist)
Appointment in Milano
Performer: Bobby Watson
Duration 00:09:26



TUESDAY 25 JUNE 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00066nj)
Slovenian Statehood Day

01 00:01:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Natasha Paremsky
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:33:03

02 00:34:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegy in E minor, Op 3, No 1
Performer: Natasha Paremsky
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:40:40 Petra Strahovnik
Prana
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:13:27

04 00:54:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:44:11

05 01:39:16 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

06 01:49:54 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

07 02:01:09 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57

08 02:32:23 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:20:03

09 02:52:48 Zvonimir Ciglič
Harp Concertino
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:39

10 03:06:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

11 03:16:54 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

12 03:23:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

13 03:37:17 Alojz Srebotnjak
Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:04:09

14 03:41:46 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:09:49

15 03:52:00 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:23

17 04:05:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:09:06

18 04:15:20 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

19 04:31:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

20 04:46:09 Ambrož Čopi
Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:04:17

21 04:50:47 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

22 04:59:33 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

23 05:14:02 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

24 05:19:39 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Cantemus Mixed Choir
Conductor: Sebastjan Vrhovnik
Duration 00:04:42

25 05:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00066pk)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:02:11 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Music Arranger: François Vallières
Performer: Valérie Milot
Performer: Jocelyne Roy
Performer: François Vallières
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:07:04 Picforth
In nomine a 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:13:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:35

04 00:25:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn - alles, was Odem hat ( Cantata no.190)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:33:58 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op. 96 "American" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:37:32 Frederick Price
Saints Delight
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Performer: Darol Anger
Performer: Mike Marshall
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:42:44 Ethel Glenn Hier
Dragon-flies, Op. 10
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:46:08 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Octet in C Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:32

09 00:53:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:03:02 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:09:08 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:12:56 Fraser Wilson
Wishes
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:18:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:24

14 01:27:09 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:33:54 Henry Purcell
Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.77
Director: François Lazarevitch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:37:56 George Gershwin
Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:44:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B Flat Major, K.137
Ensemble: Camerata Alma Viva
Duration 00:10:55

18 01:55:43 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:07

19 02:03:04 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

20 02:11:47 Miles Davis
The Pan Piper
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Orchestra: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:16:09 Frederick Delius
A song of Summer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Collins
Duration 00:08:57

22 02:26:30 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00066pp)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis’s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy’s Four Seasons

01 00:01:11 John Gardner
Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:42 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:13:44 Hubert Parry
PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:22:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:30:56 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:35:29 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:45:55 Joseph Marx
Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Performer: David Lively
Orchestra: Bochumer Symphoniker
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:12:30

08 00:58:43 Trad.
Tarantella Italiana
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:54

09 01:00:51 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:00:32

10 01:02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:09:47 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:11:40 Nigel Kennedy
The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Orchestra of Life
Duration 00:00:26

13 01:12:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Orchestra of Life
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:16:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

15 01:23:30 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:31:19 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Duration 00:02:01

17 01:33:20 Anon.
Grimstock
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: James Tyler
Performer: Robert Spencer
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:01:42

18 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:11

19 01:44:54 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:06:00

20 01:54:51 Amy Beach
Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:48

21 01:59:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:18:38

22 02:18:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:07:01

23 02:26:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:07

24 02:33:45 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:02:32

25 02:36:16 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:17

26 02:40:56 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:55

27 02:46:08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

28 02:48:48 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:10:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00066pt)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Chopin's Correspondence

01 00:03:29 Frédéric Chopin
2 Mazurkas
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:09:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd movement)
Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada
Performer: Talichovo kvarteto
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:21:47 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op 28 (Nos 1, 2, 15, 16)
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:11:50

04 00:36:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op 50
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:50:33 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op 55
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:08:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066py)
LSO St Luke's - Alice Sara Ott and Friends
Alice Sara Ott with Ray Chen and Pablo Ferrandez

01 00:03:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1 (Ghost)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:22:23

02 00:30:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:28:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00066q2)
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:48:19 Maria Kõrvits
langedes ulespoole, taeva kaarjasse kaussi (falling up into the bowl of sky)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:11:04

02 01:01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:34:32

03 01:39:12 Britta Byström
Notes from the City of the Sun
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:26:10

04 02:05:59 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 6 in G minor, 'Vision'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:28

05 02:13:28 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:46:16


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00066q6)
Colin Currie, Victor Maslov, Pelleas Ensemble, Nicoletta Mantovani

01 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:09:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano: no.3 in C minor
Performer: Victor Maslov
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:15:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042: 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:32:19 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:37:46 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:40:32 John Jenkins
Fantasia No. 17
Ensemble: The Spirit of Gambo
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:45:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Performer: Victor Maslov
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:56:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.9 in D major
Performer: Victor Maslov
Duration 00:03:45

09 01:04:31 Fini Henriques
Witches' Dance
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Christina Bjørkøe
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:08:56 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:32

11 01:16:18 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:23:29 Joe Duddell
Catch: 1st mvt
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:28:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

14 01:40:55 Maurice Ravel
'Rigaudon' from Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jocelyn Morlock for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:47:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièce de Clavecin en Concert: 'La Boucon'
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:52:52 George Gershwin
'A Foggy Day/Love Walked In'
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:57:42 Franz Schubert
Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00066q8)
From a jig to a waltz

01 00:00:09 Gustav Holst
Jig (St. Paul's Suite)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:03:14 Béla Bartók
Scherzo (Concerto for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:09:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Giga (Sonata in C major, Op.5 No.9)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:11:58 Antonín Dvořák
Berceuse (Two Piano Pieces, B.188)
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:15:07 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:20:41 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:22:23 Richard Rodgers
The Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:24


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066qb)
An orchestral soundfest from Suffolk

01 00:03:45 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:17:28

02 00:25:40 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers Op.8
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:30:41

03 00:58:40 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:09:57

04 01:09:21 Franz Schubert
Andantino varié D823
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:08:38

05 01:20:09 Thomas Larcher
Red and Green
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:19:41

06 01:43:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:44:30

07 02:09:37 Johann Bach
Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:25

08 02:16:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00066qd)
Elif Shafak, Jane Goodall


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09pljkw)
Looking Good
Lauren Elkin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00066qg)
The avant-garde moves faster than light...

01 00:00:13 Tycho (artist)
Easy
Performer: Tycho
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:43 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Kongo
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:22 M3ON (artist)
Orcino
Performer: M3ON
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:13:51 GODTET (artist)
Enumerating
Performer: GODTET
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:18:19 Takao (artist)
Boat
Performer: Takao
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:22:35 Timo Lassy (artist)
Resolution Blue
Performer: Timo Lassy
Performer: Teppo Mäkynen
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:26:34 Lafawndah (artist)
Uniform
Performer: Lafawndah
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:29:49 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:34:39 Catrin Finch (artist)
Téranga-Bah
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:56

10 00:40:35 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
We are on the Edge
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Featured Artist: Moor Mother
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:50:14 湯浅譲二 (artist)
Music For A Cenotaph For Industrial Victims
Performer: 湯浅譲二
Duration 00:08:44

12 00:59:54 François de Roubaix (artist)
La Fête Des Deux Avions
Performer: François de Roubaix
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:04:56 Andreas Spechtl (artist)
The Separate
Performer: Andreas Spechtl
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:09:26 박지하 (artist)
Arrival
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:12:43 Pathic (artist)
Clot Oddity
Performer: Pathic
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:18:12 Abstract Nympho (artist)
Baby Alone In Babylone/Japanese Double Suicide
Performer: Abstract Nympho
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:23:33 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
This Is My Last Day 2
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:26:33 Rutger Hauser (artist)
The Swim / Av Brúnni við Streymin
Performer: Rutger Hauser
Duration 00:04:38



WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00066qj)
Spoleto Festival USA

01 00:01:14 Olivier Messiaen
Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Todd Palmer
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:09:37 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:19:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:23:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:27:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Performer: Masumi Per Rostad
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Owen Dalby
Performer: Nina Lee
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:16:38

06 00:44:37 Karel Husa
Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Wind Symphony
Conductor: Mallory Thompson
Duration 00:22:00

07 01:07:04 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

08 01:33:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Music Arranger: Max Seiffert
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:36:47 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

10 01:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

11 02:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Dubravka Lukin
Performer: Zvonimir Stanislav
Performer: Mario Penzar
Choir: Chorus of Croatian Radio and Television
Conductor: Tonci Bilic
Duration 01:05:45

12 03:07:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

13 03:28:30 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

14 03:30:48 Milton Barnes
Three Folk Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:15

15 03:35:55 Traditional Korean
Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

16 03:38:39 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

17 03:54:58 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

18 04:01:12 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:58

19 04:07:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

20 04:12:16 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

21 04:16:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

22 04:26:41 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

23 04:38:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

24 04:44:53 Juan Carlos Cirigliano
El sonido de la ciudad
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:12:25

25 04:57:43 Saint John of Damascus
Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Choir: Byzantion
Duration 00:15:51

26 05:14:00 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna
Duration 00:05:58

27 05:20:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:39:02


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00066ql)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:08:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:15:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:33:48 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:40:30 Joaquin Malats
Serenata [Española]
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:45:40 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:41

08 00:56:29 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:02:33 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Orchestra: Hallé
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:08:15 Trad.
Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Music Arranger: Tom Edmondson
Performer: Tom Edmondson
Duration 00:01:05

11 01:09:18 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties Op.4
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:17:01 Henry Purcell
O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Sara Jäggi
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:34

13 01:25:21 Alain Romans (artist)
Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Performer: Alain Romans
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:27:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:34:02 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:38:47 Justin Vali Trio (artist)
Rambala [The Wanderer]
Ensemble: Justin Vali Trio
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:43:08 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:01:45

18 01:45:48 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:52:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

20 02:02:18 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:17

21 02:08:31 Capinan
Viramundo
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:02:20

22 02:11:27 William Walton
Prelude (Richard III)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

23 02:19:36 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

24 02:25:42 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:37


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00066qn)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki’s Third Symphony, Britten’s Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding

01 00:00:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:39 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:08 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Conductor: Wolfgang Hentrich
Orchestra: Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:19:50 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:25:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:31:50 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:37:04 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:44:16 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:09:10

09 00:54:31 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: ORA
Performer: Suzie Digby
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:58:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:04:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:11:47 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest HWV.258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:13:34 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:30:43 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:35:39 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:39:59 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:22:12

17 01:47:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

18 01:55:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:01:58

19 01:58:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:16

20 02:10:23 Leos Janáček
The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:12

21 02:16:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:04

22 02:29:53 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:20

23 02:33:55 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:06:41

24 02:41:20 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:55

25 02:49:43 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:36

26 02:51:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00066qq)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Chopin the Pianist

01 00:01:02 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat, Op 25 No 1 ('Aeolian Harp')
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:06:48 Frédéric Chopin
'Krakowiak': Grand Concert Rondo in F, Op 14
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Performer: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:13:36

03 00:23:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:29:52 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:51 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No 3 in G flat, Op 51
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:38:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:49:19 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:08:27


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066qs)
LSO St Luke's - Alice Sara Ott and Friends
Alice Sara Ott and Ray Chen play Grieg and Stravinsky

01 00:04:43 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No.2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:20:19

02 00:26:50 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No.3 'Ballade'
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:37:11 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (The Fairy's Kiss)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:21:21


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00066qv)
Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger

01 00:02:05 Lili Boulanger
Theme et variations for piano
Performer: Elisabeth Pion
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:13:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Leo Popplewell
Performer: Gary beecher
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:19:11 Nadia Boulanger
Soleils couchants
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Michael Daub
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:21:43 Nadia Boulanger
Heures ternes
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Michael Daub
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:24:47 Nadia Boulanger
Chanson 'Elle a vendu mon coeur'
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Michael Daub
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:27:21 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne et Cortege
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Gary beecher
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:32:52 Nadia Boulanger
La mer
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Alexandra Lowe
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:36:27 Nadia Boulanger
Le beau navire
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Alexandra Lowe
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:39:39 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Alexandra Lowe
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:43:34 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Performer: Leo Popplewell
Performer: Gary beecher
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:52:12 Nadia Boulanger
O schwöre nicht!
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Liam Bonthrone
Duration 00:01:52

12 00:54:05 Nadia Boulanger
Was will die einsame Träne?
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Liam Bonthrone
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:56:29 Nadia Boulanger
Ach, die Augen sind es wieder
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Liam Bonthrone
Duration 00:02:15

14 00:58:47 Nadia Boulanger
J'ai frappé
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Liam Bonthrone
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:00:59 Nadia Boulanger
Chanson: Les lilas son en folie
Performer: Gary beecher
Singer: Liam Bonthrone
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:03:13 Igor Stravinsky
Lied ohne Name for 2 bassoons
Performer: Daniel Plant
Performer: Rachel Hurst
Duration 00:01:16

17 01:05:05 Emile Naoumoff
In memoriam Lili Boulanger for bassoon and piano
Performer: Daniel Plant
Performer: Gary beecher
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:10:42 Richard Strauss
Romanze for clarinet and orchestra TrV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

19 01:20:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Saraband
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: David Butt Philip
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00066qx)
St Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York (1987 Archive)

01 00:00:18 Edward Bairstow
I sat down under his shadow
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:33 George Thomas Thalben-Ball
Psalm vv.1-32
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:12:31 Westminster Abbey
Christ is made the sure foundation
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:16:29 Charles Wood
Magnificat: Service No 2 in E flat
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:22:35 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis: Service No 2 in E flat
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:32:21 Edward Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Judith Hancock
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:09:16

07 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken dir Gott (Sinfonia), BWV 29
Performer: Judith Hancock
Conductor: Gerre Hancock
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:50:58 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:08:28


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00066qz)
Katharina Konradi sings Clara Schumann

01 00:01:15 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Lieder, Op 13 No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:44 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen? (Lieder, Op 12 No 3)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:07:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio, Op. 11 'Gassenhauer'
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:18:08

04 00:26:14 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien (5 Lieder Op 105, No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00066r1)
Xuefei Yang, Alison Balsom, Olivier Latry, Angela Gheorghiu

01 00:03:08 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:08:09 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:10:08 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:20:51 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (from Suite Española No. 1, Op. 47)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:29 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:34:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude, BWV 617
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:42:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:10:08

08 00:55:53 Niño Ricardo
Zambra Mora
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:08:39 Joseph Joachim
Romance, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:14:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:42

11 01:28:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor K304 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mi-sa Yang
Performer: Jonas Vitoud
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:34:05 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:40:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D, K306 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mi-sa Yang
Performer: Jonas Vitoud
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:48:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:55:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00066r3)
Horns, Pipes and Hornpipes

01 00:00:07 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Prologue
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:01:35 Johannes Brahms
Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:04:26 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59

04 00:09:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:43

05 00:13:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Max Hobart
Performer: Nancy Crutcher Tunnicliffe
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:14:02

06 00:15:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Performer: John Constable
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:19:28 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:22:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:24:46 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnett; Epilogue
Performer: Richard Watkins
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Strings
Director: Markus Däunert
Duration 00:05:39


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066r5)
Blessed Cecilia!

01 00:04:33 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:51

02 00:18:15 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:31:36

03 00:58:19 Benjamin Britten
The Building of the House
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:55

04 01:08:45 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day (1739)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:48:18

05 02:02:14 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:38

06 02:08:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:18:39

07 02:27:07 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:14


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00066r7)
Cindy Sherman


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09plxlg)
Looking Good
Nicholas Shakespeare


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00066r9)
A Sonic History for Adventurers

01 00:00:04 Band Apart (artist)
As I Watch The Train
Performer: Band Apart
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:05:44 Ben Vince (artist)
Makeshift Paradigm
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:12:06 Tomaga (artist)
Squeek & Chatter
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:17:36 Theon Cross (artist)
Activate
Performer: Theon Cross
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:22:22 Kōhei Amada (artist)
Shinshunfu (Sugai Ken Rework)
Performer: Kōhei Amada
Performer: Sugai Ken
Duration 00:07:39

06 00:31:01 David Chalmin (artist)
à l'aube
Performer: David Chalmin
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:35:37 Biota (artist)
Either Without The Other
Performer: Biota
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:40:49 灰野敬二 (artist)
1
Performer: 灰野敬二
Performer: Charles Hayward
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:48:01 Peter Zummo (artist)
Prepare For Docking
Performer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:13:59

10 01:02:47 Penya (artist)
Cham Bomb
Performer: Penya
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:07:04 Jon Crompton (artist)
Catherine
Performer: Jon Crompton
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:13:30 Sophie Hadlum (artist)
Land Of The Long White Cloud
Performer: Sophie Hadlum
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:17:05 SPAZA (artist)
Ice Squinchies : Waiting For You
Performer: SPAZA
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:23:27 Graham Reznick (artist)
Circuit Faker
Performer: Graham Reznick
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:27:30 Joa Joys (artist)
Nadando
Performer: Joa Joys
Duration 00:02:28



THURSDAY 27 JUNE 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00066rc)
Cimarosa's Requiem

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Singer: Ghiulnara Raileanu
Singer: Liliana Marin
Singer: Ion Timofti
Singer: Alexei Digore
Choir: Moldovan National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini
Duration 01:11:22

03 01:29:30 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:03

04 02:01:11 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

05 02:36:50 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

06 03:09:21 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

07 03:15:43 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

08 03:24:03 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

09 03:33:25 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

10 03:42:54 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

11 03:51:07 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

12 04:01:09 Willem de Fesch
Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

13 04:08:48 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

14 04:16:31 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

15 04:26:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:36:26 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:46:43 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

18 04:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

19 05:16:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

20 05:37:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00066p4)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:10 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:14:09 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:33:56 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:40:20 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:46:46 Isabella Leonarda
Ave suavis dilectio
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:56:17 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:02:36 Franz Schubert
Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:06:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:17:10 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:23:24 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques
Orchestrator: Henri Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:31

13 01:35:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:38:15 Kenneth Leighton
Let all the world in every corner sing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:42:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

16 01:49:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:14

17 02:03:44 Fats Waller
Gladyse
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:53

18 02:07:26 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:11:36

19 02:20:03 Toshiro Mayuzumi
Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Simon Kong Su Leong
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

20 02:23:03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio for two violins and continuo
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:03:58

21 02:28:15 Albert Ketèlbey
Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:02:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00066p6)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, Schindler’s List, Haydn’s Razor Quartet

01 00:00:42 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:24 Johann Michael Bach
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:14:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:18:25 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Performer: Marcello Rota
Performer: Daniel Lévi
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:28:51 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:34:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:40:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:50:27 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:54

09 01:03:51 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:51

10 01:21:05 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:26:11 Richard Strauss
Romanze, TRV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

12 01:36:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Gallop from The Nose
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:38:15 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:41:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:53:45 David Hein
Come From Away: 3. Blankets and bedding
Lyricist: Irene Sankoff
Lyricist: David Hein
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:56:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

17 02:10:21 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:30

18 02:16:52 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C major
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:21

19 02:29:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone in C, K.190: 2) Andante grazioso
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:43

20 02:41:36 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:30

21 02:52:58 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00066p8)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Chopin by his Peers

01 00:00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:16:46 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in B flat major on 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:17:24

04 00:35:50 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:11:32

05 00:50:22 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op 65 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066pb)
LSO St Luke's - Alice Sara Ott and Friends
Alice Sara Ott performs Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time

01 00:05:21 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Duration 00:47:09

02 00:54:32 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00066pf)
Opera matinee: Cimarosa's Il matrimonio segreto

01 00:02:06 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 1
Singer: Celine Mellon
Singer: Matteo Falcier
Singer: Mario Cassi
Singer: Sophie Junker
Singer: Annunziata Vestri
Singer: Patrick Delcour
Orchestra: Wallonie Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ayrton Desimpelaere
Duration 01:21:00

02 01:24:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 2
Singer: Celine Mellon
Singer: Matteo Falcier
Singer: Mario Cassi
Singer: Sophie Junker
Singer: Annunziata Vestri
Singer: Patrick Delcour
Orchestra: Wallonie Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ayrton Desimpelaere
Duration 01:09:40

03 02:35:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin Op.24
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Music Arranger: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:11:02

04 02:47:19 Cassandra Miller
Round for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:49

05 02:58:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:04


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00066pj)
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston

01 00:03:12 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:09:59 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:18:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:26:15 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Singer: Andrea Haines
Singer: Emily Dickens
Singer: Christopher Wardle
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Singer: Vincent Oliver
Singer: Samuel Dressel
Singer: Paul Smith
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:34:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:42:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:50:26 Pancho Vladigerov
Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:08:15

08 01:03:18 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:08:26 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Performer: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:13:28 George Frideric Handel
Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:18:48 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41

12 01:33:33 The Brother Brothers (artist)
Frankie
Performer: The Brother Brothers
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:42:12 Peter Rowan
Angel Island
Ensemble: The Brother Brothers
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:47:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
Performer: Antoine Preat
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:57:25 The Brother Brothers (artist)
Red And Gold
Performer: The Brother Brothers
Duration 00:02:20


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00066pn)

01 00:00:18 Doreen Carwithen
Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:05:21 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto - I Allegro moderato
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:42 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:13:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda - Figlio! Tiranno! O Dio!
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:15:40 Andrew York
Quiccan
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:21:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:25:26 Robert Fuchs
Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Ensemble: Carmina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066ps)
Music fit for a Medici

01 00:03:58 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo - opera in 3 acts i Overture Suite
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:16:17

02 00:21:45 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata for four violins Op.10 from La Cetra
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:29:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6 No.4
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:40:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in D minor Op.3, No.11 RV 565
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:51:32 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Ballo Del Granduca
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:56:00 Cristofano Malvezzi
Dolcissime sirene
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:01:39

07 00:57:40 Cristofano Malvezzi
A voi, reali amanti
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:04

08 01:01:45 Cristofano Malvezzi
Coppia gentil
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:01:10

09 01:02:55 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:11:31 Alessandro Scarlatti
Introduzione all Oratorio - Cain, overo il primo omicidio
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:16:32 Benedetto Vinaccesi
Sonata IV
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:15:08

12 01:33:31 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:45:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for four violins in B minor Op,3 No.10 RV 580
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:12

14 01:59:35 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Orchestra: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Director: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:13:10

15 02:13:09 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:35

16 02:23:07 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00066px)
Amitav Ghosh, Layla and Majnun, Islam Issa


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09plyh3)
Looking Good
Rachel Cooke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00066q1)
Theon and Nathaniel Cross, Lafawndah and Valentina Magaletti in session

01 00:00:36 Federico Ughi (artist)
Canal Street (Wire mix)
Performer: Federico Ughi
Performer: Daniel Carter
Performer: Tobias Wilner
Performer: Djibril Toure
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:28 Fairuz (artist)
Ana Indi Hanine
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:11:21 Gabriel Scotti (artist)
Le fuseau, la navette et l'aiguille
Performer: Gabriel Scotti
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:19:29 Lafawndah (artist)
Marginal Dragons
Performer: Lafawndah
Performer: Valentina Magaletti
Performer: Theon Cross
Performer: Nathaniel Cross
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:29:18 Lafawndah (artist)
Keys To The Dance
Performer: Lafawndah
Performer: Valentina Magaletti
Performer: Theon Cross
Performer: Nathaniel Cross
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:37:24 Keith Tippett (artist)
The Pool
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:40:41 Max de Wardener (artist)
Amber
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:46:23 Alexandra Spence (artist)
Waking, She Heard The Fluttering
Performer: Alexandra Spence
Duration 00:15:04

09 01:03:01 Lafawndah (artist)
The Portuguese Boy
Performer: Lafawndah
Performer: Valentina Magaletti
Performer: Theon Cross
Performer: Nathaniel Cross
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:11:12 DJ Marcelle/Another Nice Mess (artist)
Hippies Use Side Door
Performer: DJ Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Performer: DJ Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:15:36 Azymuth (artist)
Castelo (Version 2)
Performer: Azymuth
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:21:41 Art of the Memory Palace (artist)
Dusk at Trellick Tower
Performer: Art of the Memory Palace
Duration 00:03:12



FRIDAY 28 JUNE 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00066q5)
A Rotterdam Centenary

01 00:01:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:22:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:25:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:09:07

04 01:34:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:12

05 01:39:21 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

06 01:50:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

07 02:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

08 02:36:13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

09 02:56:41 Oskar Merikanto
Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:51

10 02:59:31 Erkki Melartin
Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:01:52

11 03:01:54 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

12 03:10:32 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

13 03:17:12 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

14 03:23:57 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

15 03:34:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:05:49

16 03:40:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

17 03:50:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:20

18 03:53:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

19 04:00:56 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

20 04:06:14 Adam Jarzębski
In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:26

21 04:12:03 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

22 04:23:41 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

23 04:31:52 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

24 04:47:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

25 05:08:26 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

26 05:32:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

27 05:42:29 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00066rf)
Friday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:19 Caterina Assandra
Haec dies
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:07:13 Cristofano Malvezzi
Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:13:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:20:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:33:47 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:39:27 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:45:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:54:47 Freddie Phillips
The Music Box: Camberwick Green
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:55:38 Marc-André Hamelin
Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:57:31 Jacques Lasry
Manege (Picture Box)
Performer: Bernard Baschet
Performer: François Baschet
Director: Jacques Lasry
Director: Yvonne Lasry
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:02:29 John Jenkins
Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Ensemble: The Spirit of Gambo
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:08:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:26

13 01:22:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:26:42
"Eagle Poem", written and read by Joy Harjo
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:27:54 Susan M Williams
Creation Story
Author: Joy Harjo
Performer: Joy Harjo
Ensemble: Poetic Justice
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:33:45 Georges Bizet
Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:36

17 01:36:18 John Tavener
Mother and Child
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:07:06

18 01:45:08 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:50

19 01:55:34 Mac Rebennack
Mac's Boogie
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:02:59 John Morris
A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Feldman
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:08:06 Christopher Laird
Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Orchestra: G+M Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:08:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:34

23 02:11:55 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

24 02:24:20 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:06

25 02:25:22 Vernon Elliott
A Clangers Opera
Ensemble: The Vernon Elliot Ensemble
Duration 00:11:35

26 02:25:43 Vernon Elliott
The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Ensemble: The Vernon Elliot Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

27 02:27:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor, B.56
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:38


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00066rh)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:51 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Performer: Diana Boyle
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:09:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
Performer: Diana Boyle
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:13:23 Vincenzo Bellini
Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Edgaras Montividas
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:21:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:32:21 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:38:45 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:38:46 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:47:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:57:08 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:08:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:16:00 Kaija Saariaho
Io
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:11

14 01:17:41 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:27

15 01:22:52 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:18

16 01:34:08 Benjamin Britten
Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Music Arranger: Paul Hindmarsh
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:45:20 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:53:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:59:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

20 02:10:08 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Performer: Peter Sommerer
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester
Duration 00:10:26

21 02:22:02 John Lennon
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:49

22 02:26:45 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:39

23 02:31:03 César Franck
Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:10:21

24 02:42:29 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:10

25 02:50:01 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:01:12

26 02:51:57 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00066rk)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
'Dying all his Life'

01 00:00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op 67 No 2
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:04:24 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op 27
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:17:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:24:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat major, Op 47 No 3
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:35:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:48:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:53:51 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:04:55


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00066rm)
LSO St Luke's - Alice Sara Ott and Friends
Alice Sara Ott goes head to head with Francesco Tristano

01 00:04:34 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:16:52 Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Yoyogi reset
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:20:32 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:25:01 Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Pastoral
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:30:45 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.3
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:33:51 Francesco Tristano Schlimé
La Franciscana
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:37:34 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:15:45


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00066rp)
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Yiu, Shostakovich and Saariaho

01 00:03:24 Raymond Yiu
The London citizen exceedingly injured for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:19:26

02 00:23:58 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Martin Owen
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:23:27

03 00:49:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:34:50

04 01:24:44 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:27

05 01:53:05 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:06


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m00066nm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00066rr)
echo

01 00:02:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:10:45 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Choir: Echo
Conductor: Sarah Latto
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:13:23 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:19:06 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:25:55 Erik Satie
3 Danses de travers (Pieces froides)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:31:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:41:15 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: Echo
Conductor: Sarah Latto
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:32 Grzegorz Gorczycki
Agnus Dei
Choir: Echo
Conductor: Sarah Latto
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:54:26 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:58:08 Erkki Melartin
Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:55

12 01:12:56 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - finale, arr. for solo piano
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:17:44 Niño Ricardo
Zambra Mora
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Juan Martín
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:20:54 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:49

15 01:30:09 Georgy Mushel
Organ Suite (Toccata)
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:38:48 Johannes Brahms
Trio No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:30

17 01:51:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in C major, K548 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:56:43 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00066rt)

01 00:01:06 Anonymous
Nobilis humilis magne martir
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:23 Midori Takada
Jyomuran
Performer: Midori Takada
Performer: 佐藤允彦
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:06:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:11:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:17:22 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:21:47 Jon Hopkins
First Watch
Performer: King Creosote
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:44


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00066rw)
Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke from St Jude's

01 00:03:22 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op.22
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:14:58 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata No.1 in A major for violin and piano, Op.13
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:11

03 00:42:50 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations, Op.80
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Marijn Mijnders
Performer: Roland Kramer
Performer: Daniel Esser
Duration 00:20:50

04 01:05:42 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:36

05 01:11:44 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:37

06 01:18:30 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, M.8
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:34

07 01:46:47 Édouard Lalo
Guitare for violin and piano. Op.28
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:52:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 58
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:26


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00066ry)
Silences and Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09pm2ms)
Looking Good
Lavinia Greenlaw


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00066s0)
Sofiane Saidi and Mazalda in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:11 Pinduca (artist)
Coco Da Bahia
Performer: Pinduca
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:19 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
El ndjoum (studio session)
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:11:59 Lajkó Félix & VOŁOSI (artist)
Downhill
Performer: Lajkó Félix & VOŁOSI
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:13:52 Sara Correia (artist)
Sou A Casa
Performer: Sara Correia
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:18:29 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Macoumba
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:23:30 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
Yadra
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:31:32 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
Gasbah
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:39:35 BCUC (artist)
ISIVUNGUVUNGU
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:44:51 Abida Parveen (artist)
Nazi Ni Kyo
Performer: Abida Parveen
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:50:34 Yandong Grand Singers (artist)
Cicada Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Yandong Grand Singers
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:54:23 Ou Huaqing and Wu Dingkang (artist)
Pipa Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Ou Huaqing and Wu Dingkang
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:56:48 Tang Long, Zhang Wenshi, Tang Xiuying, and Zhang Zhengbao (artist)
If You Were a Flower (Road Trip)
Performer: Tang Long, Zhang Wenshi, Tang Xiuying, and Zhang Zhengbao
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:00:22 Yao Shisan (artist)
Blind Man (Road Trip)
Performer: Yao Shisan
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:07:53 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
Galbi
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:14:20 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Ubou (The World)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:19:58 Dr. John (artist)
Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya (Classic Artist)
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:23:44 Dr. John (artist)
Stack-A-Lee (Classic Artist)
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:03:24

18 01:27:30 박지하 (artist)
Pause
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:01:54




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00066mz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00066q2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00066qv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00066pf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00066rp)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 19:30 SAT (m00066m7)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (b0b86s0j)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00066lq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00066n5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00066mp)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00066pk)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00066ql)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00066p4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00066rf)

Catriona Morison, Mariam Batsashvili and Aleksey Semenenko 18:30 SAT (m00066m5)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00066nk)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00061lf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00066qx)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00066p0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00066mt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00066pt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00066qq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00066p8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00066rk)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00066nr)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m00066nw)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00066mr)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00066pp)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00066qn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00066p6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00066rh)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00066qd)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00066r7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00066px)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00066mc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00066n4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00066q8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00066r3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00066pn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00066rt)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00066n1)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00066q6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00066r1)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00066pj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00066rr)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00066lz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0001wlk)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00066nd)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00066m3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00066qg)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00066r9)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00066q1)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00066lv)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00066lv)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m000646g)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00066s0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00066qz)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00066m9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00010kk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00061hx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00066mx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00066py)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00066qs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00066pb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00066rm)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m00066nt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00066n8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00066qb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00066r5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00066ps)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00066rw)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00066ls)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m00066ny)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00066m1)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m00066np)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00066n9)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00066nf)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09plgst)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09pljkw)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09plxlg)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09plyh3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09pm2ms)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00066nm)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m00066nm)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00066ry)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00066lx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000646j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00066mf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00066p2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00066nj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00066qj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00066rc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00066q5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000r32)