Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 JUNE 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0005smc)
Sounds of Joy

01 00:00:01 Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy (artist)
Mam Yinne Wa
Performer: Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:56 Snowflake Trio (artist)
A, jeg vet en seter
Performer: Snowflake Trio
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:06:30 Las Cafeteras (artist)
El Chuchumbe
Performer: Las Cafeteras
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:09:50 A‐WA (artist)
Lagaitani Laltarig
Performer: A‐WA
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:13:36 Blind Street Musicians of Cusco (artist)
Orgullosa Compapatanita
Performer: Blind Street Musicians of Cusco
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:16:49 l'Orchestre Afrisa International (artist)
Kiwelewele
Performer: l'Orchestre Afrisa International
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:22:44 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Dance of the Eagle
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:27:15 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Freight Train
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:44


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0005smf)
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets

01 00:01:13 Erwin Schulhoff
Five Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:16:28 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:18:37

03 00:35:26 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:38:46

04 01:14:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

05 01:20:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:11

06 01:35:22 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17

07 02:01:12 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

08 02:36:48 Pancho Vladigerov
Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:29:22

09 03:06:30 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

10 03:16:45 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:22:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

12 03:28:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

13 03:38:35 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

14 03:46:48 Srul Irving Glick
Song and Caprice
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:03:14

15 03:50:21 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

16 04:01:12 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:11:23 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:21:27 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

19 04:32:04 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:42:11 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

21 04:52:58 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

22 05:03:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

23 05:27:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Performer: Per Salo
Duration 00:09:06

24 05:36:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00061h0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:08:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:16:09 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Melody
Music Arranger: Bennett Lerner
Ensemble: Christina and Michelle Naughton
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:22:47 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:28:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:40:47 Michael Tippett
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:47:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:55:59 Alma Mahler
Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Duration 00:04:33

09 01:05:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:07:57 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:10:28 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:18:43 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:26:26 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:35:06 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:38:08 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:39

16 01:42:47 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:47:54 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59

18 01:50:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:10:31


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00061h2)
Andrew McGregor with David Owen Norris and Kate Molleson

01 00:05:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Extase
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:31 Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Opacity: II. Opacity
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:16:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 41, TH 75 (Concert Version): No. 13, Our Father
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:19:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 41, TH 75 (Concert Version): No. 14, Praise
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:23:28 John Luther Adams
Become Desert
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Choir: Seattle Symphony Chorale
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:40:22

06 01:22:03 Richard Wagner
Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (Siegfried)
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:38

07 01:36:56 Leos Janáček
In the Mists i) Andante
Performer: Jan Bartos
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:41:40 Robert Kahn
Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 56: I. Allegro appassionato
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:08:25

09 02:30:19 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, der König freuet sich
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:40

10 02:35:58 Johann Christoph Bach
Es erhub sich ein Streit
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:12


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00061h4)
Passing the music on


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00061h6)
Jess Gillam with... Jonathon Heyward

01 00:01:47 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Danse secrale (l'elue)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:05:46 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.1 Les Anges
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:08:27 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Superstition
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:11:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:14:45 JacobTV
Tallahatchie Concerto; Slow Movement
Orchestra: Het Gelders Orkest
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:18:01 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:21:27 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed - Spring 0 / Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:24:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43; Largo - Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b09zmqgz)
Conductor Nicholas Collon explores his musical obsessions

01 00:05:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: Music Aeterna
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:09:31 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Performer: Dennis Lee
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:28:47 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:38:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:42:27 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22

07 00:55:45 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:59:55 Marie Jaëll
Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Performer: Cora Irson
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:06:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:15:18 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6, 10, 14, and 15
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:16:17 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:00:33

12 01:16:50 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:08

13 01:17:58 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:01:07

14 01:20:53 Richard Strauss
Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:28:08 Hoyt S. Curtin
Flintstones
Performer: Jacob Collier
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:32:41 Gabriel Fauré
Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jamie Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:56

17 01:42:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:49:51 John Adams
Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

19 01:56:23 Traditional
The Twa Corbies
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00061h8)
The Berlin Wall

01 00:02:31 Ernst Roters
The Murderers Are Among Us (1946) - Title
Orchestra: Babelsberg German Film Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:08:38 Georges van Parys
Les Miserables (1958) - Titles
Orchestra: Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Budapest
Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:11:40 Karl-Ernst Sasse
Karla (1965) - Serenade for Karla
Orchestra: Babelsberg German Film Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:28 Thomas Natschinski
Heisser Sommer (1965) - Titles
Performer: Frank Schöbel
Performer: Chris Doerk
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:20:03 Joachim Werzlau
Jacob the Liar (1975) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:21:22 Jürgen Knieper
Wings of Desire (1987) - The Glacial Valley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:26:22 Yann Tiersen
Good Bye Lenin! (2003) - Summer 78 / Preparations for the last TV fake
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:57

08 00:34:58 Stéphane Moucha
The Lives of Others (2006) - Die Sonate vom Guten Menschen
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:42:32 Sol Kaplan
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold (1965) - Piano Prelude, Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Sol Kaplan
Duration 00:06:20

10 00:49:03 Marvin Miller
Ballon (2019) - Die letzten Stunden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:53:15 Günther Fischer
Solo Sunny (1980) - Title
Performer: Friederike Meinel
Duration 00:02:02

12 00:55:30 Max Richter
Never Look Away (2019) - A Way Out
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00061hc)
15/05/19

01 00:00:46 Sam Donahue & Us Navy Liberation Band (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Sam Donahue & Us Navy Liberation Band
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:34 Edmond Hall (artist)
Uptown Café Blues
Performer: Edmond Hall
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:11:38 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me, Myself and I
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:15:03 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:18:32 Joe Lovano (artist)
If You Could See Me Now
Performer: Joe Lovano
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:09 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonnymoon For Two
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:32:44 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Versailles Promenade
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:37:06 Art Pepper (artist)
The Trip
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:08:51

09 00:46:37 Elvin Jones (artist)
Ural Stradania
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:08:25

10 00:55:32 Miles Davis (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:59:33 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Elchinov
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00061hh)
Shake Stew in concert and Django Bates's influences

01 00:04:40 Shake Stew (artist)
Get Up Eight - Live in Concert, Jazzfestival Saalfelden 2018
Performer: Shake Stew
Featured Artist: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:12:42 Miles Davis (artist)
Miles Runs The Voodoo Down - 45rpm Edit
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:16:34 The Baylor Project (artist)
Tell Me A Story
Performer: The Baylor Project
Featured Artist: Jean Baylor
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:22:05 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Mama Koko
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:30:35 Dave Douglas/Uri Caine/ Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Francis Of Anthony
Performer: Dave Douglas/Uri Caine/ Andrew Cyrille
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:35:55 Shake Stew (artist)
How We See Things - Live in Concert, Jazzfestival Saalfelden 2018
Performer: Shake Stew
Featured Artist: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:44:48 Helen Merrill with Gil Evans and Clifford Brown (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Helen Merrill with Gil Evans and Clifford Brown
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:50:56 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
The Study Of Touch
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved
Duration 00:09:41

09 01:01:02 Charlie Parker (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:04:51 Dudu Pukwana (artist)
Angel Nemal
Performer: Dudu Pukwana
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:08:59 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Blossom
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:14:09 Nina Simone (artist)
Just Like A Woman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:20:15 Shake Stew (artist)
Dancing In the Cage Of A Soul - Live in Concert, Jazzfestival Saalfelden 2018
Performer: Shake Stew
Featured Artist: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:08:03


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00061hm)
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera

01 00:08:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera: Act I
Performer: Tristan Hambleton
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Singer: Mary Elizabeth Williams
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Julie Martin Du Theil
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Gareth Dafydd Morris
Singer: Jason Howard
Singer: Andrew Irwin
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:49:25

02 01:14:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera: Acts II and III
Performer: Tristan Hambleton
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Singer: Mary Elizabeth Williams
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Julie Martin Du Theil
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Gareth Dafydd Morris
Singer: Jason Howard
Singer: Andrew Irwin
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 01:19:05

03 02:36:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 54 No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:19:47

04 02:56:23 George Antheil
Sonata for trumpet
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:13:49

05 03:10:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:17:29


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00061hs)
Illusions, unification and a crimson sea

01 00:00:07 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky; Sky With Endless Stars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:10:24 Hawar Tawfiq
Unificazione for orchestra and electronics
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:25:26

03 00:36:46 Linas Baltas
Illusions for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:12:23

04 00:50:26 Jennifer Walshe
Manhattan Hybrid (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:00:14

05 00:54:00 Jennifer Walshe
G.L.O.R.I (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:00:14

06 00:55:43 Jennifer Walshe
Nature Data (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:00:29

07 00:59:11 Jennifer Walshe
This is why people O. D. on pills... (excerpt)
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Duration 00:00:28

08 01:02:51 Jennifer Walshe
The Site Of An Investigation (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:00:57

09 01:05:49 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's song I for ensemble
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:25:43

10 01:30:58 Andrius Arutiunian
Armen (excerpt)
Performer: Andrius Arutiunian
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:35:08 Pauline Oliveros
Portrait of Manuel Zurria
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:10:21

12 01:47:44 Richard Ayres
No. 37b for Orchestra: I. Alfred Wallis (in paradise) observes Saint Joseph...
Performer: Wim Timmermans
Conductor: Roland Kluttig
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Duration 00:07:29



SUNDAY 16 JUNE 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05s36hz)
Lennie Tristano

01 00:01:50 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:45 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Out On A Limb
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:08:21 Lennie Tristano (artist)
I Don't Stand a Ghost of a Chance With You
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:19 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Victory Ball
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Ensemble: Metronome All-Stars Band
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:17:26 Lennie Tristano Quintet (artist)
Retrospection
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Quintet
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:21:22 Lennie Tristano Quintet (artist)
Wow
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Quintet
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:24:44 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Crosscurrent
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:28:01 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Marionette
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:31:51 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Intuition
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:35:07 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Ju-Ju
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:37:56 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Turkish Mambo
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:41:53 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:47:15 Lennie Tristano (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:05:42

14 00:54:10 Lennie Tristano (artist)
C Minor Complex
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00061j2)
Haydn and Bartok

01 00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:12:14 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:19:08

03 00:31:47 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:25:34

04 00:57:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

05 01:19:36 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

06 01:37:33 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

07 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

08 02:22:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

09 02:45:17 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

10 02:59:45 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

11 03:09:06 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:18:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

13 03:30:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:33

14 03:42:22 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

15 03:51:39 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:01:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

17 04:08:09 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

18 04:14:06 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

19 04:21:16 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

20 04:31:40 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

21 04:44:39 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

22 04:52:08 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

23 04:59:59 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

24 05:20:11 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

25 05:41:49 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:42


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00061l0)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:09:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:17:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:23:37 Franz Krommer
Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:29:32 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:36:50 Henry Purcell
'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:44:34 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:54:38 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:03:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:07:41 François Couperin
Les baricades mysterieux
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:15:34 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:24:31 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Sweet Suffolk Owl
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:28

13 01:28:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Performer: Simon Preston
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:33:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:40:43 J. Leubrie Hill
At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Ensemble: Avalon Boys
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:46:20 Arthur Wood (artist)
Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Performer: Arthur Wood
Performer: Sidney Torch & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:52:20 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:57


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00061l4)
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz

01 00:05:26 Anon.
Romanesca
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:08:35 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:28:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske (Rondo)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:32:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:37:16 Cyrillus Kreek
Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:42:31 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:53:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:07:03

08 01:02:21 Eric Coates
Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:04:45

09 01:07:57 Philippe Hersant
Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:13:32

10 01:23:18 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird - Suite (1919)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:20:01

11 01:45:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Lawrence Cummings
Duration 00:08:37

12 01:54:48 George Antheil
Tom Sawyer
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:05:24

13 02:01:52 Irving Mills
In a sentimental mood
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:14

14 02:06:50 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Lithuanian Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:17:12

15 02:25:15 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:34

16 02:31:17 Libby Larsen
A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:52

17 02:34:08 Alan Hovhaness
Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Performer: Jason Vieaux
Duration 00:02:49

18 02:37:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca
Performer: Peter Jan Belder
Duration 00:04:30

19 02:43:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:09:32

20 02:53:41 Thomas Knak
Undo
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00066mk)
June Spencer

01 00:06:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:16:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:24:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:29:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:41:30 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Boheme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:48:56 Paul McCartney
Yesterday
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:56:05 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005sgd)
Bach and Scarlatti - harpsichord greats

01 00:04:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor BWV.997: Prelude
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:14:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.132
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.175
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:22:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:27:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:32:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974: Adagio
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, Kk.6
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:40:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K.481
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:47:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004: Chaconne
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:12:45

11 00:56:47 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:12:45


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00061l8)
Dublin's Matthew Dubourg

01 00:00:46 Matthew Dubourg
Dubourg's Maggot
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Claire Duff
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A Major for 2 Violins Rv.519
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Claire Duff
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:16:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A Major for Violin and Continuo Op.5`9
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Philippe Grisvard
Duration 00:10:54

04 00:31:07 Matthew Dubourg
Concerto In D Major For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Sophie Gent
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:08:15


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0005skc)
Choral Vespers from the Church of the London Oratory

01 00:58:37 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Duration 00:02:04


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00061ld)

01 00:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus sum , RV 603
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:52 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:07:49 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:10:20 Hector Berlioz
Messe Solennelle: Gloria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:14:53 Albert Renaud
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:18:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Quatuor: Allegro deciso (3rd movement)
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:23:08 Richard Farrant
Call to remembrance
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:24:54 Maceo Pinkard
Sweet Georgia Brown
Choir: Take 6
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:28:57 Gaspar Fernandes
Andrès do queda el Ganado
Choir: Ars Longa Of Havana
Conductor: Teresa Paz
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:33:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Tis not the cuckoo in the damp pinewood
Performer: Moscow Academy Of Choral Singing Choir
Conductor: Victor Popov
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:36:15 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:39:51 Franz Schubert
Die Nachtigall, D 724
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Director: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: Yet doth the Lord see it not
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:12

14 00:48:54 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la vierge noire
Performer: James Sherlock
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:08:11

15 00:57:35 Zoltán Kodály
Turot eszik a cigany (See the gypsies munching cheese)
Choir: Cantemus Chamber Choir, Wales
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00061lj)
Better than background music?

01 Jean Sibelius
Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Performer: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:09

03 00:00:23 Jocelyn Pook
King Charles III
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:00:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:02:24 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Music for Aeschylus's Oresteia (Agamemnon)
Performer: Orchestr Národního divadla
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Performer: Champs-Elysees Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:05:43 Adrian Sutton
Music for the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (Astroboy)
Performer: Adrian Sutton
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:06:13 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: VOCES8
Performer: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:07:28 Frank Moon
Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor (from The Globe Theatre)
Performer: Andrew Kershaw
Performer: Dave Shulman
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Lucy Landymore
Performer: Tom Dennis
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:08:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk - film score
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:08:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Marie McLaughlin
Performer: Patrizia Ciofi
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:09:13 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Performer: Peter Philips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:00:17

14 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:35

15 00:10:05 Professor Armand D'angour (artist)
Reconstructed ancient Greek scores
Performer: Professor Armand D'angour
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:10:29 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Les Sacqueboutiers
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:00:22

17 00:10:51 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Les Sacqueboutiers
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:00:51

18 00:11:42 Jean Sibelius
Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Performer: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:00:37

19 00:12:19 Jean Sibelius
Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Performer: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:02:33

20 00:14:52 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:22


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00061lp)
Bloomsday

01 00:01:45 James Lynam Molloy
Love’s Old Sweet Song
Performer: Ruby Murray

02 00:02:31
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 1 (Telemachus), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:49 Sir Hamilton Harty
Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Performer: Ralph Holmes (violin), Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:05:52
John Milton
Lycidas, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:07:02 Trad, John Feeley
The Immigrant’s Song
Performer: John Feeley (guitar)
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:07:33
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 2 (Nestor), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:08:01 The Dubliners
Rocky Road to Dublin
Performer: The Dubliners
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:10:37
Douglas Hyde
My Grief on the Sea, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:10:52 Radiohead
How To Disappear Completely
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:16:41
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 4 (Calypso), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:17:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Performer: Karen Ashbrook (dulcimer)
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:21:08
Homer, trans. Alexander Pope
The Iliad - Lotus Eaters episode, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:22:29 James Lynam Molloy
Love’s Old Sweet Song
Performer: Kathryn Rudge (mezzo-soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:22:36
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 5 (Lotus Eaters), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:26:22
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 7 (Aeolus), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:26:26 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha – Overture
Performer: Johannes Schuler (conductor), Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:26:26 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:29:20
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 8 (Lestrygonians), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:30:13 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
Performer: Edita Gruberova (soprano), Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Kurt Eichorn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:32:56
William Shakespeare
Hamlet, Act 1 Scene 5, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:33:51
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 9 (Scylla and Charybdis), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:34:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor), Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:37:14
E. MacDowel Cosgrave
Excerpt from the introduction to the ‘Dictionary to Dublin’, 1907, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:37:41 Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell
Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), London Voices (choir), London Symphony Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:38:14
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 10 (Wandering Rocks), read by Stanley Townsend and Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:39:22
E H Mikhail
James Joyce Interviews and Recollections, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:40:02 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha - M'appari
Performer: Kevin McDermott (tenor), Ralph Richey (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

28 00:40:46
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 11 (Sirens), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:42:28 Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch
Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Performer: Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Gillian Welch
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:44:26
Anon
'All About People' - gossip column The Princess's Novelettes magazine, June 1904, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:45:16 Harry B. Norris
Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Performer: Kevin McDermott (tenor), Ralph Richey (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:46:50
James Joyce
Finnegans Wake - Anna Livia Plurabelle, read by James Joyce and Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:47:59 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:50:39
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 15 (Circe), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:51:14 Stephen Adams
The Holy City
Performer: Jeanette MacDonald
Duration 00:00:02

36 00:51:35 Hank Williams
Ramblin’ Man
Performer: Isobel Campbell
Performer: Mark Lanegan
Duration 00:00:03

37 00:55:16 Gioachino Rossini
Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

38 00:55:36 Gioachino Rossini
Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

39 00:55:37
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 16 (Eumaeus), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

40 00:56:43 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman (lute), Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:00:01

41 00:58:15
Daniel Wallace
Big Fish, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:01

42 00:59:06
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 17 (Ithaca), read by Stanley Townsend
Duration 00:00:01

43 00:59:38 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Performer: Ondrej Lenard (conductor), Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

44 01:06:53
James Joyce
Ulysses: Part 18 (Penelope), read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

45 01:07:09 Rebecca Saunders
Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
Performer: musicFabrik, Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:00:01

46 01:08:58 Trad, John Feeley
Carolan’s Farewell
Performer: John Feeley
Duration 00:00:02

47 01:11:10
Maya Lang
The Sixteenth of June, read by Kathy Kiera Clarke
Duration 00:00:02

48 01:11:53 Fontaines D.C.
Boys In The Better Land
Performer: Fontaines D.C.
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m00061lt)
The Virtually Melodic Cave


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m00061ly)
The Art of Rowing with Mary Wollstonecraft


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00061m2)
The Phlebotomist


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00061m6)
Music from Brussels

01 00:02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 15 in B flat major, K.450 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:25:03

02 00:28:56 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Tana String Quartet
Duration 00:25:57

03 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m00061mb)
Concerto Copenhagen at Melk International Baroque Days

01 00:01:16 John Blow
Venus and Adonis: Suite
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:14:23 Georg Muffat
Concerto grossono. 12 in G major 'Propitia sydera'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:15:34

03 00:30:53 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629: Suite
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:55

04 00:43:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major TWV.55:G2 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:15:21


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m00066mm)
Catalysts and Inspirations

01 00:00:41 Dionisio Aguado y Garcia
Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:24 Fernando Sor
Study in B minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:06:05 Fernando Sor
Study in E minor
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:10:19 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:18:26 Hans Werner Henze
Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:21:34 Isham Jones
I'll See You in My Dreams
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:24:45 Django Reinhardt
Echoes of Spain
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:28:41 Manuel Ponce
Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:33:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.3 in A minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:41:15 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:44:48 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:48:26 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:54:42 Stanley Myers
Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:07



MONDAY 17 JUNE 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00061mg)
Grace Dent

01 00:04:22 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:09:09 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Pablo Garibay
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 (Quodlibet); Aria da capo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:13 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:24:28 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 82: no.3 in F major; Fugue
Performer: Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:27:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:01:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00061mj)
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass

01 00:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:39

02 00:19:14 Philip Glass
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:31:46

03 00:51:17 Giya Kancheli
Rag-Gidon-Time
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:55:27 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:09:37

05 01:05:24 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:24:19

06 01:30:03 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

07 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:29:58

08 02:31:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:36

09 03:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

10 03:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

11 03:19:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

12 03:32:45 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

13 03:36:42 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:44:54 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:33

15 03:50:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi
Duration 00:03:38

16 03:54:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

17 04:01:14 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:13:29

18 04:15:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

19 04:20:11 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

20 04:28:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

21 04:44:20 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

22 04:53:50 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:02:45

23 04:56:56 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

24 05:01:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:50

25 05:12:47 Ferruccio Busoni
All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:50

26 05:20:55 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

27 05:35:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00061hd)
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:38 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Choir: Kór Langholtskirkju
Director: Jón Stefánsson
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:05:13 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
Idyll in A flat major
Performer: Nína Margrét Grímsdótt
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:08:42 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Music Arranger: Elsbeth Moser
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Elsbeth Moser
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:14:28 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Georg Faust
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:20:38 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:34:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Choir: Chorus Cathedralis Aboensis
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:41:46 Clara Schumann
Scherzo, Op.10
Performer: Elena Gaponenko
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:47:41 Traditional Icelandic
Jomsvikingarimur II
Performer: Steindór Andersen
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:51:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:07:54

10 01:02:16 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:05:49 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie orientale
Performer: Robert DiLutis
Ensemble: Mellifera Quartet
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:13:44 Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner (artist)
Bagpuss - Opening
Performer: Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner
Duration 00:00:53

13 01:14:37 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Delyth Wynne
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Christian Rutherford
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:18:42 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:25:05 Kate Bush (artist)
Flower Of The Mountain
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:34:31 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:41:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:20

18 01:49:21 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:54:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:55

20 02:02:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Singer: Mingjie Lei
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:05:24

22 02:17:47 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture
Orchestra: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:03

23 02:28:11 Ewan MacColl
The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:02:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00061hj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:50 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:12:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:18:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:30:18 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Roeland Jagers
Performer: Ilona Timchenko
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:43:38 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:51:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:59:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:08:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:10:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:48

12 01:11:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:16:51 Ferenc Farkas
Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:24:42 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:29:12 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:00:41

16 01:30:13 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Singer: James Maddelena
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Singer: Thomas Hammons
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:36:42 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

18 01:45:55 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:54:26 Philip Glass
Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:02:38 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:19:25

21 02:23:37 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Choro da saudade
Performer: Celil Refik Kaya
Duration 00:06:03

22 02:30:40 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Choir: Clare College Chapel Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:46

23 02:36:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

24 02:44:36 Lindsay McPhail
San
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:48:04 Michael Abels
Winged Creatures
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00061hn)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
The Mozart of the Champs-Elysées

01 00:00:26 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Act 2 tableau 4, 'Ce bal est original'
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of L'Opera De Lyon
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:04:52 Jacques Offenbach
Les deux aveugles (Overture)
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:44 Jacques Offenbach
Le financier et le savetier: Scene 8 (extract)
Singer: Eric Huchet
Singer: Frédéric Bialecki
Singer: Franck Thézan
Orchestra: Orchestre Pasdeloup
Conductor: Jean-Christophe Keck
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:19:47 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Act 1 tableau 2 (opening)
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of L'Opera De Lyon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Singer: Lydie Pruvot
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Étienne Lescroart
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:30:33 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Act 1 tableau 2 (conclusion)
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of L'Opera De Lyon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Lydie Pruvot
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Yann Beuron
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Étienne Lescroart
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:40:05 Jacques Offenbach
Le carnaval des revues (extract)
Performer: Laurent Naouri
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:47:02 Jacques Offenbach
Monsieur Choufleuri restera chez lui (No 6, Trio Italien)
Performer: Ensemble Choral Jean Laforge
Performer: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Emmy Greger
Singer: Michel Hamel
Singer: Michel Trempont
Singer: Charles Burles
Singer: Jean‐Philippe Lafont
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:10:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00061hx)
Nicolas Altstaedt plays Bach cello suites

01 00:04:42 Henri Dutilleux
3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:35:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:27:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00061j3)
Wagner, Sibelius and Brahms

01 00:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue BWV.846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:56 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:12:12 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:33:55

04 00:47:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:41:05

05 01:34:41 Jonathan Dove
Hojoki: An account of my hut
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:25

06 02:47:14 Glinka
Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Duration 00:12:25


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00061j7)
Echea String Quartet, Mark Deller, Guy Johnston

01 00:02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (2nd mvt - Un poco adagio e affetuoso)
Ensemble: Echéa Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:19:04 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: Mark Deller
Orchestra: Oriana Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:29:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:36:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:46:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt - Presto e scherzando)
Ensemble: Echéa Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:54:55 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - Overture
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:57

08 01:04:01 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:10:35 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:14:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:23:04 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in A major, Op 69
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:31:24 Herbert Howells
Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:42:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:46:57 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:52:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme of Rossini for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00061jc)

01 00:00:43 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41

02 00:03:55 Bryce Dessner
El Chan - Four Winds
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:05:42 Claude Debussy
Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Marisa Robles
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:10:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:37:28

05 00:15:28 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet for Piano and Winds, H 174 - V Finale
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:17:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:21:13 Ernesto Nazareth
Odeon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:23:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:06:57


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00061jh)
In Paradisum

01 00:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie in D minor K 341
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:13:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:10

03 00:43:05 Paul Dukas
Piano Sonata in E flat minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:54:44 Maurice Duruflé
Suite for organ, Op 5 (Toccata)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:08:07

05 01:06:45 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Ian Tracey
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:38:12

06 01:48:42 Jacques Offenbach
Gaitie Parisienne
Music Arranger: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:40:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00061h4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00061jm)
Masculinity
The well-groomed Georgian


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00066mh)
Dan Weiss's Starebaby and Abdullah Ibrahim

01 00:03:18 Dan Weiss Starebaby (artist)
Annica
Performer: Dan Weiss Starebaby
Duration 00:18:16

02 00:21:35 Dan Weiss Starebaby (artist)
Veiled
Performer: Dan Weiss Starebaby
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:39:06 Dan Weiss Starebaby (artist)
Episode 8 Sequel
Performer: Dan Weiss Starebaby
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:54:29 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Balance
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:58:15 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Skippy
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:46

06 01:01:51 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Song for Sathima
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:01:30

07 01:04:05 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Jabula
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:45

08 01:09:11 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
ZB2
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:05

09 01:13:06 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Manenberg Revisited
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:15:59 Major Ruse (artist)
Berlin
Performer: Major Ruse
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:19:39 Northern Monkey Brass Band (artist)
Monkey Blood
Performer: Northern Monkey Brass Band
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:25:42 Kinkajous (artist)
Loke
Performer: Kinkajous
Duration 00:03:43



TUESDAY 18 JUNE 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00061jt)
Symphony of Pauses

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

02 00:26:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 2 in C minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Duration 01:00:34

03 01:27:52 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

04 01:37:15 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

05 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:26:41

06 02:28:18 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

07 02:54:10 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:19

08 02:58:25 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

09 03:03:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:09:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

11 03:24:25 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

12 03:35:37 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:14:42

13 03:50:45 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:04:38

14 03:55:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

15 04:01:11 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Duration 00:03:32

16 04:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

17 04:12:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Duration 00:13:24

18 04:26:18 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

19 04:32:19 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

20 04:51:15 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17

21 05:13:57 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

22 05:26:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

23 05:37:16 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00061k2)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:02:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:07:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:14:06 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:21:15 Johann Christoph Bach
Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Choir: Vox Luminis
Performer: David van Bouwel
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:13

05 00:33:47 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:41:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:12:08

07 00:54:00 Yi-Qiang Sun
Dance Of Spring
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:15

08 01:02:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:08:26 Cristofano Malvezzi
Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Ensemble: Linde Consort
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:11:00 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:19:10 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:26:15 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:35:05 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Director: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:38:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:44:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:11:56

16 01:56:32 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:39

17 02:02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:11

18 02:09:11 Richard Wagner
Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Singer: Leonardo Lee
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:14:32 Daniel François Esprit Auber
The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre Regional de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dörner
Duration 00:07:28

20 02:23:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00061k4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:17:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:22:02 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Ensemble: Original Broadway Production
Director: Cyril Ornadel
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:25:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:30:58 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:37:55 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:47:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:53:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutosławski Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:00:18 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:17:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:51

12 01:25:24 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:30:38 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:38:22 Jacques Ibert
Parade (Divertissement)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

15 01:40:35 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:40

16 01:52:39 Bohuslav Martinu
Half-time
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Vronský
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:56:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:35

18 02:12:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XII à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

19 02:16:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:31

20 02:24:16 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53

21 02:30:51 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

22 02:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06

23 02:46:21 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Qian Zhou
Performer: Edmund Battersby
Duration 00:03:41

24 02:50:29 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:08:50


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00061k6)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Offenbach the Man

01 00:00:14 Jacques Offenbach
Valse de Zimmer
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:26 Jacques Offenbach
Boléro (From Grande Scène Espagnole, Op 22)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:15:23 Jacques Offenbach
Lischen et Fritzchen: Act 1 (Duo des alsaciens)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:21:36 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Act 3 (extract)
Performer: Jean Bussard
Performer: André Valdeneige
Performer: Jacqueline Vallière
Performer: Orchestre Et Choeurs Du Capitole De Toulouse
Singer: Jean-Claude Bonnafous
Singer: Roger Trentin
Singer: Henry Amiel
Singer: Charles Burles
Singer: Michel Trempont
Singer: Jane Berbié
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:34:51 Jacques Offenbach
Le papillon: Act 2 scene 2 (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:11:09

06 00:48:27 Jacques Offenbach
Boule de neige ('L'Hospodar nous invite a luncher avec lui, lunchons!')
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:09:52


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (m00061k8)
2019
Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1

01 00:03:45 Joaquín Turina
Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Performer: Camila Titinger
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:08:20 Joaquín Turina
Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Performer: Camila Titinger
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:15:37 Joseph Schwantner
Black anemones
Performer: Camila Titinger
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:18:40 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D328
Performer: Leonardo Lee
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:20:38 Richard Strauss
Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Performer: Leonardo Lee
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:25:13 Il-Nam Jang
Shingosan Taryeong
Performer: Leonardo Lee
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:31:26 Hugo Wolf
Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:34:28 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:36:54 María Grever
Despedida
Performer: Guadalupe Barrientos
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:42:39 Franz Schubert
Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Performer: Jorge Espino
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:45:55 Carlos Guastavino
Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Performer: Jorge Espino
Duration 00:01:47

12 00:47:45 Alberto Ginastera
Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Performer: Jorge Espino
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:50:11 Tata Nacho
Intima
Performer: Jorge Espino
Duration 00:02:04

14 00:55:17 Jonathan Dove
Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Performer: Katie Bray
Duration 00:03:25

15 00:58:50 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Performer: Katie Bray
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:01:59 Benjamin Britten
Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Katie Bray
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:06:39 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:08:55 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:11:48 Cole Porter
The Tale of the Oyster
Performer: Patrick Guetti
Duration 00:02:59

20 01:17:37 Franz Liszt
Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Performer: Luis Gomes
Duration 00:06:55

21 01:27:09 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Performer: Luis Gomes
Duration 00:02:26


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m00061kb)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:23:29 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:07

03 00:47:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 6 in B minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:32

04 01:19:50 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:29:12

05 01:50:56 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones Concertantes
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:59

06 02:15:07 Jonathan Dove
The Ringing Isle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:05:45

07 02:21:36 Arnold Bax
Nocturnes
Performer: Christine Bunning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:11


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00061kd)
Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs

01 00:07:12 Traditional New Orleans
Junko Partner
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:11 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Performer: Julius Rudel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:19:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:26:11 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:34:07 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:43:55 Cole Porter
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:50:07 Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson
Sitting On Top of the World
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:21 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:58:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30

10 01:03:12 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:01

12 01:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Performer: Philippa Mo
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:24:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:31:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:35:39 Trad.
Deep River (spiritual)
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Performer: Philippa Mo
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:42:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Performer: Philippa Mo
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:48:04 Owain Park
The wings of the wind
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:54:10 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00061kg)

01 00:00:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 88 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:36 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:06:20 Kurt Weill
Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Music Arranger: The Persuasions
Ensemble: The Persuasions
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:09:55 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:13:08 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:15:19 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:20:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:22:25

08 00:23:46 Jonathan Dove
From all the jails (There was a Child)
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Children's Chorus
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:26:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00061kj)
Sublime swansong

01 00:03:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:18:50

02 00:23:39 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:23:42

03 00:48:50 Richard Strauss
Sonatina (Symphony) No. 2 in E flat major Av.143 for 16 wind instruments
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:16:11

04 01:06:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.15 in A major Op.141
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:43:47

05 01:52:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Mimi Zweig
Performer: Jerry Horner
Ensemble: Borodin Trio
Duration 00:35:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00061kl)
Landmark: Finnegans Wake


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00061kn)
Masculinity
Sword to Pen: Redcoat and the rise of the military memoir


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00061kq)
Rotterdam Underground

01 00:00:21 ジェニーハイ (artist)
Genie High Rhapsody
Performer: ジェニーハイ
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:48 Fire! Orchestra (artist)
At Last I Am Free
Performer: Fire! Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:46 Canalón de Timbiquí (artist)
Quitate de mi escalera
Performer: Canalón de Timbiquí
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:16:28 박지하 (artist)
Walker: In Seoul
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:25:21 Neighbours Burning Neighbours (artist)
Hesitate
Performer: Neighbours Burning Neighbours
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:32:50 Lewsberg (artist)
The Downer
Performer: Lewsberg
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:36:17 3times7 (artist)
Make Money Work
Performer: 3times7
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:42:34 Red Brut (artist)
Kant I - II - senpai
Performer: Red Brut
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:47:59 Andrius Arutiunian
ASMR
Ensemble: Ensemble Synaesthesis
Singer: Marianna Maruyama
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:58:15 Kate Tempest (artist)
Holy Elixir
Performer: Kate Tempest
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:03:15 Penelope Redeux (artist)
Burn On (Mogwai Rework)
Performer: Penelope Redeux
Featured Artist: Mogwai
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:09:55 Christine Kittrell (artist)
I Ain't Nothing But A Fool
Performer: Christine Kittrell
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:11:55 Ernstalbrecht Stiebler
Morendo
Ensemble: Kammerflimmer Kollektief
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:16:51 Adam Fairhall (artist)
2017iii
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Performer: Seth Bennett
Performer: Johnny Hunter
Duration 00:09:24

15 01:26:27 Inwards (artist)
Tramadol
Performer: Inwards
Duration 00:04:24



WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00061ks)
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:23:08

02 00:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:20:46

03 00:45:46 Francisco Coll
Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:51:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:39:45

05 01:31:52 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:27:57

06 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

07 02:24:57 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:29:17

08 02:54:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

09 03:00:10 Adriaan Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

10 03:04:28 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

11 03:13:38 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

12 03:21:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:31:42 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:35:56 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

15 03:41:28 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

16 03:48:08 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:11:32

17 04:01:15 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op 335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:04:08

18 04:05:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

19 04:10:22 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

20 04:21:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

21 04:27:47 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

22 05:02:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

23 05:22:55 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

24 05:38:25 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00061kv)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:20 Franz Lachner
Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:08:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata Kk90
Ensemble: Pizzicar Galante
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:18:52 Thomas Tomkins
Be Strong and of Good Courage
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:21:21 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:26:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:33:59 York Bowen
Allegro de Concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:42:40 Trad.
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:46:09 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:51:49 Juan del Encina
Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:54:58 John Paul Jones
So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:03:26 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir Gott
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:10:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:01:16

13 01:11:28 Wayne Hill
Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Performer: The Noveltones
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:15:03 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:12:03

15 01:28:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Orchestra: Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:33:40 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:40:00 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Choir: Manchester Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Hamilton Harty
Duration 00:01:35

18 01:41:35 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:46:27 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:18

20 01:56:38 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:20

21 02:03:12 Grace Williams
Sextet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:56

22 02:13:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Singer: Andrei Kymach
Duration 00:04:59

23 02:19:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:18

24 02:27:32 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00061kx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:11 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:05:51 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:09:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Performer: Thibault Noally
Performer: Claire Sottovia
Ensemble: Les Accents
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:22:17 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:31:03 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:39:21 James Whitbourn
Alleluia jubilare
Performer: Henry Parks
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:44:29 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:49:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:56:05 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Duration 00:13:08

10 01:10:01 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Greek
Singer: Quentin Hayes
Singer: Helen Charnock
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: The Greek Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Bernas
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:16:34 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:25:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:30:40 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:35:46 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:43:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:54:17 Dimitri Tiomkin
Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Moscow Symphony Chorus
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:01:34

17 01:56:10 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

18 02:09:04 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:08

19 02:13:44 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

20 02:17:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:02:16

21 02:20:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:00

22 02:30:55 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:24

23 02:34:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:38

24 02:45:58 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:13

25 02:51:30 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00061l1)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
The A-Team

01 00:00:10 Jacques Offenbach
Barbe-bleue: Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Lina Dachary
Orchestra: Orchestre Lyrique De L'O.R.T.F
Conductor: Jean Doussard
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:02 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène: Act 2 No 15
Performer: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: John Aler
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:17:26 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne: Act 3 (finale)
Performer: Éliane Lublin
Performer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Performer: Danièle Castaings
Performer: Françoise Gayral
Performer: Michel Jarry
Performer: Marie-Thérèse Téchene
Performer: Orchestre Et Choeurs Du Capitole De Toulouse
Singer: Luis Masson
Singer: Michel Trempont
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:27:53 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein: Act I (finale)
Performer: Maryline Fallot
Performer: Blandine Staskiewicz
Performer: Jennifer Tani
Performer: Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Eric Huchet
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: Franck Leguérinel
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Aurélia Legay
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:14:19

05 00:44:45 Jacques Offenbach
La Périchole: Act 1 No 7, 'The letter'
Performer: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Singer: Teresa Bergana
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:50:52 Jacques Offenbach
La Périchole: Act 3 scene 2 (extract)
Performer: Orchester Und Chor Der Staatsoperette Dresden
Singer: Bernd Könnes
Singer: Marcus Günzel
Singer: Jessica Glatte
Singer: Elke Kottmair
Singer: Tanjo Höft
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:55:42 Jacques Offenbach
La boulangerie à des écus ('Ce qu' j'ai?')
Performer: Cassandre Berthon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:16


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (m00061l5)
2019
Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2

01 00:03:47 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:07:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:11:39 Cesare Andrea Bixio
Parlami d'amore
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:18:55 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:21:26 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:23:26 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:30:03 Paolo Tosti
Preghiera
Performer: Owen Metsileng
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:34:36 Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon
Musica Proibita
Performer: Owen Metsileng
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:41:05 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Performer: Adriana Gonzalez
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:45:48 Federico Mompou
La fausse morte
Performer: Adriana Gonzalez
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:48:34 Enrique Granados
La maja dolorosa no.2
Performer: Adriana Gonzalez
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:53:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:54

13 00:57:54 Alexander Borodin
For the shores of the distant homeland
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:01:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:06:42 Pauline Viardot
Hai Luli
Performer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:09:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Performer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:12:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Performer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:33

18 01:13:43 Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky
Old Husband
Performer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:18:11 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:21:55 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:54

21 01:26:34 Dunam Cho
Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:38


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m00061l9)
BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:01:52 David Matthews
New Fire
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:12:11 Alma Mahler
Die Stille Stadt
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:00 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:17 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:20:59 Alma Mahler
Waldseligkeit
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:16 Alma Mahler
In meines Vaters Garten
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:28:14 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:30:12 Alma Mahler
Erntelied
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:37:58 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:53:28 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from Gloriana, Op 53a; Gloriana moritura
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00061lf)
Truro Cathedral (1998 Archive)


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00061lk)
Elisabeth Brauss, Catriona Morison and Elizabeth Watts

01 00:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:34

02 00:12:35 Gustav Mahler
From Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen; Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt; Irdische Leben
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:46

03 00:25:39 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D.799
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:50


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00061ln)
Susan Bullock, Darius Brubeck Trio

01 00:03:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:10:48 Darius Brubeck
In the Spanish Mode
Ensemble: Darius Brubeck Trio
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:16:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 in A major
Orchestra: Harmonie Universelle
Conductor: Florian Deuter
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:24:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:34:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:48:13 Dave Brubeck
The Duke
Ensemble: Darius Brubeck Trio
Duration 00:01:09

07 00:54:34 Darius Brubeck
Riviera Winter
Ensemble: Darius Brubeck Trio
Duration 00:04:50

08 01:03:59 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:10:07 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

10 01:18:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:21:42

11 01:25:15 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:37:40 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Jeremy Cooke
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:41:01 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:49:44 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:58:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Love Song
Performer: Francesca Coleridge-Taylor
Performer: Jeremy Cooke
Duration 00:01:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00061ls)

01 00:00:07 Leopold Mozart
Vivace (Sinfonia di caccia for 4 horns and strings)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:04:56 Ernest Chausson
Piece, Op.39
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:45 William Byrd
Wolsey's Wilde (Suite 'William Byrd')
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:12:55 Michael Nyman
1st movement (String Quartet No.4)
Ensemble: Camilli Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:16:22 Trad.
Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Singer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:19:27 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Poco adagio (Piano Concerto in D minor, Op.37)
Performer: Katia Tchemberdji
Orchestra: Kammersymphonie Berlin
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:24:05 Johann Strauss II
Egyptian March
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:02


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00061lx)
Mark Simpson, Mozart and Mahler

01 00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Overture, March, and Three arias
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:29:30

02 00:36:53 Mark Simpson
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:50

03 00:54:23 Richard Strauss
Das Bachlein
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:56:53 Richard Strauss
Blick vom oberen Belvedere
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:04:29

05 01:01:21 Richard Strauss
Malvern
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:17

06 01:07:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:56:09

07 02:09:09 Richard Strauss
First and Second Waltz Sequences (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:20:19


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00061m1)
Catch 22 and Recycling fashion


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00061m5)
Masculinity
Comrades in Arms


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00061m9)
Kate Tempest’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:18 Meat Beat Manifesto (artist)
Pin Drop
Performer: Meat Beat Manifesto
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:07:09 Machars Action (artist)
Invisible Sounds Surround Us (Excerpt)
Performer: Machars Action
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:58 Bill Callahan (artist)
Confederate Jasmine
Performer: Bill Callahan
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:14:06 S S S S (artist)
Nothing But The Circulation Of Air
Performer: S S S S
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:20:11 Michel Banabila (artist)
Collector
Performer: Michel Banabila
Duration 00:10:12

06 00:37:21 Busy Signal (artist)
Well Prepared
Performer: Busy Signal
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:40:38 GZA/Genius (artist)
Alphabets
Performer: GZA/Genius
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:43:39 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Last Tears Of A Deceased
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:47:27 Como Mamas (artist)
Peace Of Mind
Performer: Como Mamas
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:51:28 KOKOROKO (artist)
Abusey Junction
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:53:48 Old Paradice (artist)
Sunkissed
Performer: Old Paradice
Duration 00:02:33

12 00:56:19 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Requiem For The Static King Part Two
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:58:55 Charles Bukowski (artist)
The Genius of the Crowd
Performer: Charles Bukowski
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:01:15 serpentwithfeet (artist)
Messy
Performer: serpentwithfeet
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:05:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Intavolatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623: Toccata III
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:08:38 Sir James MacMillan
Since It Was the Day of Preparation ...: I. Motet 1
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:12:25 Laurence Pike (artist)
Mystic Circles
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:18:32 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Gem Stones
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:05:40

19 01:26:50 Fredrik Rasten (artist)
Circling
Performer: Fredrik Rasten
Duration 00:03:10



THURSDAY 20 JUNE 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00061mf)
Three's company

01 00:01:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:12:30

02 00:14:05 Amanda Maier-Röntgen
Piano Trio in E flat
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:25:46

03 00:40:12 Mélanie Bonis
Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:48:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:27:12

05 01:16:16 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

06 01:25:39 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

07 01:53:29 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

08 02:01:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

09 02:34:03 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

10 02:51:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

11 03:04:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:12:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

13 03:25:58 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

14 03:39:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

15 03:46:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

16 03:55:35 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella (Overture)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02

17 04:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

18 04:07:32 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

19 04:12:04 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

20 04:20:48 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45

21 04:37:54 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:22

22 04:59:35 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

23 05:04:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

24 05:16:42 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

25 05:32:20 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:04:12

26 05:36:54 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00061hv)
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:02:24 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais
Duration 00:11:07

02 00:14:22 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum I
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:21:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:32

04 01:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Music Arranger: The Cambridge Buskers
Ensemble: The Cambridge Buskers
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:28:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Performer: Philippe Racine
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:33:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:41:40 Anonymous
Tom Brigg's
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:43:45 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:48:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:54:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:02:29 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:12:18 Gabriel Pierné
Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:16:55 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:24:16 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:33:50 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:39:18 John Milton
Fair Orian in the morn
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:41:08 John Milton
Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:44:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

19 01:54:50 Trad.
St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Tony McManus
Performer: James Mackintosh
Performer: William Jackson
Singer: Calum Malcolm
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:57:57 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:08

21 02:02:47 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

22 02:13:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Jorge Espino
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ewa Strusinska
Duration 00:02:55

23 02:16:34 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:24:34 Jules Massenet
Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00061j1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:26 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:50 Giya Kancheli
Piano Piece no.23
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:06:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:10:57 George Gershwin
Primrose (Overture)
Orchestra: New Princess Theater Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:16:54 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Mercurio
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:21:05 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:30:49 Maurice Ravel
Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:41:20 Marianna Martines
Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:07:53

09 00:50:27 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:26

10 01:01:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:28

11 01:11:07 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:00:41

12 01:11:48 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:13:59 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:17:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:21:11 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:24

16 01:31:35 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:12:00

17 01:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:53:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:59:19 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24

20 02:09:08 Marcel Dupré
Prelude in B major
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:58

21 02:12:35 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:13

22 02:30:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:00

23 02:36:33 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Simon Ponsford
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:11:25

24 02:48:10 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:58

25 02:50:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:24


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00061j6)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Orpheus in the USA

01 00:03:10 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert: Overture
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:14:30 Jacques Offenbach
American Eagle Waltz
Performer: Philip Collins
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:23:25 Jacques Offenbach
La Vie Parisienne: Act 2 (opening)
Performer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Performer: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Singer: André Batisse
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:32:40 Jacques Offenbach
Les belles américaines
Performer: Marco Sollini
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:41:49 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Hélène: Act 2, No 11
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:48:47 Jacques Offenbach
La Jolie Parfumeuse (Act 1, 'Je Peins, Je Crayonne')
Performer: Loïc Félix
Performer: Élizabeth Vidal
Performer: Alexandra Sherman
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:51:15 Jacques Offenbach
La Jolie Parfumeuse: Act 2, 'Pardieu!'
Performer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:54:41 Jacques Offenbach
La jolie parfumeuse: Act 2, 'Air de Polacca'
Performer: Laura Claycomb
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:54


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (m00061jb)
2019
Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3

01 00:03:48 Alfred Hill
I thought I heard a magpie call
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:07:42 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:05 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op 36
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:18:31 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Performer: Lena Belkina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:22:31 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Performer: Lena Belkina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:24:28 Georgy Sviridov
The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Performer: Lena Belkina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:27:43 Manuel de Falla
Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Performer: Lena Belkina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:31:03 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D806
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:33:23 Franz Liszt
Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:26

10 00:44:14 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:46:36 Gustav Mahler
Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:50:45 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:02

13 00:52:49 Hugo Wolf
Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:36

14 00:58:01 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D193
Performer: Karina Kherunts
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Performer: Karina Kherunts
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:04:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Performer: Karina Kherunts
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:10:48 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Performer: Richard Ollarsaba
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:16:12 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce
Performer: Richrd Ollarsaba
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:18:53 Jake Heggie
Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Performer: Richard Ollarsaba
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:06


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m00061jj)
Opera Matinée: Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice

01 00:02:47 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 1
Performer: Carlo Vistoli
Performer: Mariangela Sicilia
Duration 00:24:28

02 00:28:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2
Performer: Carlo Vistoli
Performer: Mariangela Sicilia
Duration 00:23:05

03 00:52:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 3
Performer: Carlo Vistoli
Performer: Mariangela Sicilia
Duration 00:26:42

04 01:20:12 Gustav Holst
Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:45

05 01:26:42 Gerard Schurmann
The Gambler: suite from the film score
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:44

06 01:43:18 Frederic Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:19

07 01:50:26 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:51

08 02:21:50 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (from Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:05:11

09 02:27:29 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00061jn)
Brighde Chaimbeul, Aidan O’Rourke, Nelly Akopian-Tamarina

01 00:03:28 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:16:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Madeline Adkins
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:27:50 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:32:40 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:50:08 Johannes Brahms
Op 76 - No 6 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:53:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: IV. Presto. Vivace
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

07 01:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:46

08 01:19:03 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:22:41 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:13

10 01:36:54 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Old Woman's Dance/The Skylark's Ascension
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:42:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:46

12 01:55:25 Trad.
A Bhriogais Uallach
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (m00061js)
2019
Song Prize Final

01 00:07:28 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
O cease they singing Op 4
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:29:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:13:39

04 00:44:25 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:19:25

05 01:04:27 John Ireland
Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:10

06 01:08:40 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:11

07 01:15:46 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D 800
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:20:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:22

09 01:32:15 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade Toscane
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llyr Williams Op3 No2
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:41:17 Franz Liszt
Vidi in terra angelici costume
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:51:08 Ho Wai-On
On the Other Side of the River
Performer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:58:34 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

13 02:02:28 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

14 02:06:14 Richar Strauss
Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

15 02:11:37 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

16 02:16:02 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Performer: Sooyeon Lee
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

17 02:21:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:25:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

19 02:28:17 Jules Massenet
Elegie Op 10 No 5
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

20 02:34:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:36:30 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Performer: Andrei Kymach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:45:04 Franz Schubert
Der Blumenbrief D622
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:46:17 Franz Schubert
Der Blumenbrief D622
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:47:25 Franz Schubert
Am bach im Fruhling D361
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

25 02:51:45 Robert Schumann
Waldegesprach Op 39
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

26 02:55:02 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

27 02:56:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00061jw)
James Ellroy

01 00:05:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Don Juan's Serenade
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:52 Hugo Wolf
Der Rattenfanger (Goethe Lieder No 11)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:03 Johannes Brahms
O versenk Op 3 No 1
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:24 Ernesto de Curtis
Non ti scordar
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:17:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Why Op 6 No 5
Performer: Roman Arndt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:33:50 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure espagnole: Ah! La pitoyable ave
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:34:24 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Wie du warst
Performer: Catriona Morison
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:00


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00061jy)
Masculinity
'Bedford, do you call this thing a coat?' The history of the three-piece suit


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00066jj)
Greek boat horns and Chicagoan free-rock

01 00:02:37 Alessandra Eramo (artist)
Song For The Sun (Carnival Rites)
Performer: Alessandra Eramo
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:07:01 Andrew Poppy (artist)
Rainy Must Kiss Everybody
Performer: Andrew Poppy
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:13:26 Sikka Rymes (artist)
Seh Dem Bad
Performer: Sikka Rymes
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:17:07 Kuljit Bhamra (artist)
ODB18 1
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Bex Burch
Performer: Magnus Mehta
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:22:32 Félix Blume (artist)
Fog Horns
Performer: Félix Blume
Duration 00:18:04

06 00:28:13 Low Lumens (artist)
Humming
Performer: Low Lumens
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:32:24 Mako Sica (artist)
The Old Book
Performer: Mako Sica
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:38:25 Andrew McIntosh
Five Songs
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire
Singer: Estelí Gomez
Duration 00:09:01

09 00:47:52 Matthew Herbert (artist)
Day Three
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:08:05

10 00:55:53 Leonardo Heiblum
Jayechi Final
Performer: Rosario Epiyeyu
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:59:01 Niño de Elche (artist)
El Muermo
Performer: Niño de Elche
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:02:50 Ramón Montoya (artist)
Mi Colombiana
Performer: Ramón Montoya
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:06:41 Thomas Stone (artist)
Factors A
Performer: Thomas Stone
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:15:28 Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (artist)
Pharoah
Performer: Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:22:49 Celer (artist)
Rains Lit By Neon
Performer: Celer
Duration 00:08:24



FRIDAY 21 JUNE 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00061k0)
Sweeter than roses

01 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:10:46 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:20:52 Ottorino Respighi
Stornellatrice
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:23:12 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:26:46 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:30:02 Robert Schumann
Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:32:40 Roger Quilter
Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:33:56 Benjamin Britten
The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:37:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:39:49 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:43:24 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:46:38 Richard Strauss
Mädchenblumen, op.22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:10:32

13 00:57:32 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D.519
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:59:49 Franz Schubert
Im Haine, D.738
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:02:16 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:00:52

16 01:03:01 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:06:02 Robert Schumann
Schneeglöckchen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:43

18 01:08:06 Francis Poulenc
Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:10:41 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:02

20 01:12:36 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:25

21 01:13:53 Reynaldo Hahn
Offrande
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:30

22 01:17:47 Claude Debussy
De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:05:22

23 01:23:05 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:32

24 01:25:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
Toutes les fleurs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:35

25 01:30:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:21

26 01:35:14 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:22

27 01:40:01 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:19:31

28 02:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 01:07:24

29 03:09:03 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

30 03:13:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

31 03:23:50 Marian Sawa
Dance Pictures
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:06:09

32 03:30:24 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

33 03:42:04 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:16

34 03:46:44 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

35 04:01:12 Trad.
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:29

36 04:05:06 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

37 04:11:53 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

38 04:19:30 Fanny Hensel
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

39 04:29:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

40 04:39:34 Dimitar Tapkov
First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

41 04:45:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:11:00

42 04:56:32 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:23

43 05:09:20 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:14

44 05:28:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000645s)
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:06 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:07:45 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:25:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Costin
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:33:22 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:39:01 Ruxing Gao
The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Ensemble: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:59

08 00:58:08 Vernon Elliott
Noggin the Nog
Narrator: Oliver Postgate
Performer: Vernon Elliott
Ensemble: The Vernon Elliot Ensemble
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:58:36 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Adieu (extract)
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Performer: Janet Craxton
Performer: John Butterworth
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Antony Pay
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:44

10 01:02:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

11 01:12:19 Christopher Simpson
Summer (Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:17:48

12 01:12:19 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: The Zombies
Ensemble: The Zombies
Duration 00:17:48

13 01:21:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:26:25
'Summer' written by Christina Rossetti, read by Elaine Claxton
Duration 00:01:02

15 01:27:27 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:34:10 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:39:54 Sandra Kerr (artist)
Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Performer: Sandra Kerr
Performer: John Faulkner
Duration 00:00:24

18 01:40:16 Trad.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: Oxford Girls' Choir
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:42:12 Robin Holloway
Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:07

20 01:47:33 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Paola Poncet
Duration 00:08:44

21 01:57:08 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:01:57

22 02:01:34 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Vox Orchester
Conductor: Lorenzo Ghirlanda
Duration 00:03:01

23 02:09:02 Lin
On the Other Side of the River
Singer: Mingjie Lei
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:14:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:44

25 02:24:25 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:07


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000645v)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:07:41 Alessandro Piccinini
Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:14:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:18:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:22:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:31:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

07 00:43:03 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:47:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:53:30 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:00:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:04:59 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:13:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Klaus Konig
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Choir: Members of the East German Radio Choirs
Choir: Dresden Philharmonic Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:20:54 Marin Marais
Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:31:08 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:37:06 Giuseppe Verdi
O terra, addio (Aida)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:42:18 Alexandre Luigini
Ballet Egyptien
Orchestra: Embassy Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Freedman
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:46:12 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:54:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:27

19 01:59:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:02:55 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:06

21 02:16:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

22 02:22:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:47

23 02:31:12 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:36:51 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:42:44 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

26 02:49:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000645x)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Tales of Hoffmann

01 00:00:21 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Prologue (extract)
Performer: Choeur De La Radio Suisse Romande
Performer: Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Performer: Choeur du Brassus
Performer: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Roland Jacques
Singer: Pedro di Proenza
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Paul Guigue
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:05:10 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Prologue (extract)
Performer: Choeur De La Radio Suisse Romande
Performer: Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Performer: Choeur du Brassus
Performer: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Roland Jacques
Singer: Pedro di Proenza
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Paul Guigue
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:18:27

03 00:26:31 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jacques Charon
Orchestra: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:34:48 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act 2 (extract)
Performer: Choeur De La Radio Suisse Romande
Performer: Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Performer: Choeur du Brassus
Performer: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:40:18 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act 3 (extract)
Performer: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Margarita Lilova
Singer: Paul Plishka
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:12:24

06 00:53:49 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Epilogue (extract)
Performer: Choeur De La Radio Suisse Romande
Performer: Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Performer: Choeur du Brassus
Performer: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: André Neury
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000645z)
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton

01 00:05:02 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder, op. 19
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:15:35

02 00:22:26 Franz Liszt
3 Petrarch Sonnets
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:17:50

03 00:42:00 Benjamin Britten
On This Island, Op 11
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:13:25

04 00:55:36 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0006461)
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak

01 00:01:25 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:05 Hans Werner Henze
Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Performer: Christiane Oelze
Performer: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:34:15 Alban Berg
3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Performer: Allison Oakes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:18:35

04 00:54:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:39:40

05 01:49:49 Jonathan Dove
Run to the Edge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:04:50

06 01:49:56 George Antheil
McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:09:10

07 01:58:34 Arthur Bliss
Melee fantasque
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:15

08 02:03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:13:00

09 02:17:29 John Adams
The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:40


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m00061lj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0006463)
In Tune live from the Debating Hall, Glasgow University


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006465)

01 00:04:05 Jim Parker
Midsomer Murders
Performer: Celia Sheen
Conductor: Jim Parker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Bell
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:13:13 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night'S Dream - Incidental Music, Op.21. No. 3 Lied
Performer: Ceri-lyn Cissone
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:17:51 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Canarios
Ensemble: Armoniosi Concerti
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:19:55 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:26:25 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma with Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:28:52 Duke Ellington
Sunset And The Mocking Bird (The Queen's Suite)
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47


FRI 19:30 Opera on 3 (b0702z00)
Hvorostovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 01:21:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Part I (Scenes 1 - 4)
Singer: Nicole Car
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Elliot Goldie
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Luke Price
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:28:00

02 02:07:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Part II (Scenes 5 - 7)
Singer: Nicole Car
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Elliot Goldie
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Luke Price
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:51:37

03 03:05:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:06:47

04 03:12:40 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:11:05

05 03:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 11 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:25


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0006468)
Nice


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000646b)
Masculinity
The Hard Man in the Call Centre


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000646d)
Heart of the Dragon Ensemble in session with Kathryn Tickell




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00061j3)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 TUE (m00061kb)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 WED (m00061l9)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 THU (m00061jj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0006461)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 TUE (m00061k8)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 WED (m00061l5)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 THU (m00061jb)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 19:00 THU (m00061js)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m00061lt)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00061h0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00061l0)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00061hd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00061k2)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00061kv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00061hv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000645s)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00061ld)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0005skc)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00061lf)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00061mg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00061hn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00061k6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00061l1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00061j6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000645x)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00061m2)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m00061mb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00061hj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00061k4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00061kx)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00061j1)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000645v)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00061kl)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00061m1)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00061jw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b05s36hz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00061jc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00061kg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00061ls)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0006465)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00061j7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00061kd)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00061ln)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00061jn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0006463)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b09zmqgz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00061hh)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00066mh)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00061hc)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00061kq)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00061m9)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00066jj)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00061h4)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00061h4)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0005smc)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000646d)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00061lk)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00061hs)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00061hm)

Opera on 3 19:30 FRI (b0702z00)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00066mk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0005sgd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00061hx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000645z)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m00061m6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00061jh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00061kj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00061lx)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00061h2)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m00066mm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00061h8)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m00061ly)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00061l4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00061l8)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m00061jm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m00061kn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00061m5)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m00061jy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000646b)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00061lj)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m00061lj)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0006468)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00061h6)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0005smf)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00061j2)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00061mj)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00061jt)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00061ks)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00061mf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00061k0)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00061lp)