Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 JUNE 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0005nn5)
Swedish nyckelharpa and the King of Rumba Rock

01 00:00:02 Odeyemi (artist)
Oni Suru
Performer: Odeyemi
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:05:27 Hazelius Hedin (artist)
Krivo polska
Performer: Hazelius Hedin
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:10:11 Xose Lois Romero (artist)
Caroi
Performer: Xose Lois Romero
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:13:54 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Nargile
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:18:43 Grupo Gualajo (artist)
Antonio Caicedo
Performer: Grupo Gualajo
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:22:51 Papa Wemba (artist)
Suliya
Performer: Papa Wemba
Duration 00:07:09


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0005nnf)
Rachmaninov from Shanghai

01 00:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op 45
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:36:31

02 00:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:56:28

03 01:34:50 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

04 01:55:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:22

05 02:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:29:16

06 02:30:48 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

07 03:00:03 Fanny Hensel
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

08 03:06:34 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

09 03:15:06 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

10 03:21:40 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:13:06

11 03:35:06 Hilda Sehested
Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:45:59 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

13 04:01:03 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

14 04:12:24 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

15 04:22:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

16 04:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

17 04:43:57 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

18 04:48:22 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:11:47

19 05:00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

20 05:21:57 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

21 05:30:13 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0005sh0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 John Paul Jones
Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Singer: Linda Hirst
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:09:20 César Franck
Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:21:48 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Till I Wake
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:26:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:37:33 Granville Bantock
Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:45:50 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:52:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:18

08 01:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:25

09 01:15:20 Richard Strauss
Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Felix Klieser
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:20:37 Jacques Offenbach
Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:30:54 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:40:36 Albert Roussel
Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:51:52 Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily
Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Choir: USSR Radio Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Didim Mirtskhulava
Duration 00:22:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0005sh2)
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton

01 00:04:35 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:18:51 Gerald Finzi
Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:24:06 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:06:26

05 01:21:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:22

06 01:30:22 Adriaan Willaert
Jouissance vous donnerai
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Ensemble: La Pedrina
Duration 00:02:29

07 01:32:51 Vincenzo Bonizzi
Jouissance vous donnerai
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Ensemble: La Pedrina
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:39:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Singer: Kiandra Howarth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:33

09 01:52:43 Tristan Murail
C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Performer: Marie Ythier
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:54:39 Tristan Murail
A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Performer: Marie Ythier
Performer: Samuel Bricault
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:02:06

11 02:00:31 Vivi Vassileva
Kalino Mome
Performer: Vivi Vassileva
Duration 00:03:57

12 02:07:20 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:05:10

13 02:14:53 Träd
She moved through the fair
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:03:20

14 02:22:15 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Performer: Wai Yin Wong
Duration 00:05:40

15 02:30:11 Richard Strauss
Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:59


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0005sgq)
Welcome to the stage


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0005sh4)
Jess Gillam with Martynas Levickis


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0005sh6)
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin

01 00:04:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:07:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:16:34 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:11:33

04 00:29:10 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:32:22 Lord Beginner
Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Singer: Lord Beginner
Ensemble: Calypso Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:36:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto Grosso
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:23

07 00:52:17 Julien Joubert
Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Conductor: Toni Ramon
Duration 00:04:02

08 01:04:48 Johannes Brahms
Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Performer: Aubrey Brain
Performer: Adolf Busch
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:08:25

09 01:14:37 Raul Portela
Lisboa Antiga
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Performer: Santos Moreira
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:18:55 Erik Satie
Parade
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:16

11 01:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:42:22 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:29

13 01:55:34 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Gratie a Venere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0005sh8)
Electronica

01 00:00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G (1st mvt, Allegro)
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:01 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man (1969) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:05:30 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man (1969) - The Veldt - Quiet Evening
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:07:15 Rachel Elkind
A Clockwork Orange (1972) - Funeral March for Queen Mary
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:09:43 John Carpenter
Dark Star (1974) - Title Theme
Performer: John Carpenter
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:10:29 John Carpenter
Halloween (1974) - Main Title
Performer: John Carpenter
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:13:25 Johannes Schmoelling
Thief (1981) - Beach Theme
Ensemble: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:15:21 Giorgio Moroder
Midnight Express (1978) - Theme
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:20:20 Francis Ford Coppola
Apocalypse Now (1979) - Strange Voyage
Performer: Carmine Coppola
Performer: Francis Ford Coppola
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:24:43 Wendy Carlos
Tron (1982) - Theme from Tron
Performer: Martin Neery
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Choir: UCLA Chorus
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:27:17 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire (1981): Titles, Abraham's Theme, Eric's Theme
Performer: Vangelis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:54

12 00:38:31 Daft Punk
Tron Legacy (2010) - Overture, Recogniser
Performer: Daft Punk
Music Arranger: Joseph Trapanese
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:05:02

13 00:48:56 Matthew Herbert
Gloria Bell (2019) - Home
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:02:24

14 00:53:19 Matthew Herbert
Gloria Bell (2019) - Title theme
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:01:17

15 00:54:38 Atticus Ross
The Social Network (2010) - Intriguing Possibilities
Performer: Atticus Ross
Performer: Trent Reznor
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0005shb)
08/06/19

01 00:01:35 Albert Ammons (artist)
Shout For Joy
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:21 Kay Starr (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Kay Starr
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:07:28 John Dankworth (artist)
African Waltz
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:10:19 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Sweet And Lovely
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:19:52 Marlene VerPlanck (artist)
I'm Travellin Light
Performer: Marlene VerPlanck
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:19:52 Randy Weston (artist)
Fire Down There
Performer: Randy Weston
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:26:37 Louis Armstrong (artist)
My Sweet Hunk O' Trash
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:30:54 Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen (artist)
High Society
Performer: Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:37:42 Ike Quebec (artist)
Blue Samba
Performer: Ike Quebec
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:43:40 Bill Evans (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:48:50 Cole Porter
What Is This Thing Called Love
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Duration 00:03:52

12 00:53:39 Paul Desmond (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:06:11

13 00:59:59 Josean Jacobo and Tumbao (artist)
El Maniel
Performer: Josean Jacobo and Tumbao
Duration 00:04:36


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0005shd)
Gwilym Simcock in session

01 00:05:34 Nihilism (artist)
Cognitive Dissonance
Performer: Nihilism
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:11:33 Ill Considered (artist)
Lies
Performer: Ill Considered
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:14:51 Jim Snidero (artist)
Old Folks
Performer: Jim Snidero
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:21:40 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Everyone's Song But My Own
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:29:44 Egberto Gismonti (artist)
Loro
Performer: Egberto Gismonti
Performer: Academia de Danças
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:37:34 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
You're My You ( For Les Chisnall)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:43:56 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Inveraray Air
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:53:10 Sibusiso Mashiloane (artist)
Indlamu
Performer: Sibusiso Mashiloane
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:56:26 Lionel Hampton Orchestra (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Lionel Hampton Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:00:25 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Mumbay
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: MC Mawali
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:04:48 The Horace Silver Quintet (artist)
Calcutta Cutie
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:09:05 Ustad Bismillah Khan & Dr. Soma Ghosh (artist)
Kajri (Mizrapur Kaile)
Performer: Ustad Bismillah Khan & Dr. Soma Ghosh
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:13:42 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Pinzin Kinzin
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:17:11 Swet Shop Boys (artist)
T5
Performer: Swet Shop Boys
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:21:12 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:22


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0005zpn)
La Calisto - chaste, chased and changed

01 00:05:52 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto Prologue & Act I
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:01:36

02 01:20:53 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto Acts II and III
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:21:30

03 02:43:51 Francesco Cavalli
magnificat
Choir: Coro Claudio Monteverdi
Ensemble: La Pifarescha
Director: Bruno Gini
Duration 00:15:40


SAT 21:30 Slow Radio (m0005shg)
Nightingale Nocturne


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0005shj)
Night cafe and Nemo's organ

01 00:00:59 Caroline Shaw
Limestone and Felt
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:11:14 Jan-Peter de Graaff
Le Café de Nuit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:27:04 Kirsty Devaney
Root
Performer: Renate Sokolovska
Performer: Stanley Kaye Smith
Performer: Nathanael Gubler
Performer: James Heathcote
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:37:34 Richard Youngs
Advent Part I
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:38:14 Donald WG Lindsay
International Bagpipe Day
Performer: Richard Youngs
Performer: Donald WG Lindsay
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:44:57 Sophie Lacaze
Après avoir contemplé la lune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:11:06

07 00:58:24 Jennifer Walshe
All The Many Peopls
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:07:12

08 01:08:23 Mesías Maiguashca
Nemos Orgel
Performer: Lauren Redhead
Performer: Alistair Zaldua
Duration 00:18:48

09 01:29:39 Catherine Lamb
Parallaxis Forma
Ensemble: Ensemble neoN
Duration 00:25:05

10 01:56:17 Michael Speers
Saturday Night Late: A Nocturnal Fridge in Osaka, Japan
Duration 00:02:47



SUNDAY 09 JUNE 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b037tvr6)
Ruby Braff

01 Mel Powell (artist)
Thigamagig
Performer: Mel Powell

02 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Keeping out of Mischief Now
Performer: Vic Dickenson

03 Ruby Braff (artist)
Romance in the Dark
Performer: Ruby Braff

04 Ellis Larkins & Ruby Braff (artist)
Where or When
Performer: Ellis Larkins & Ruby Braff

05 Ruby Braff (artist)
Marie
Performer: Ruby Braff

06 Ruby Braff (artist)
This is My Lucky Day
Performer: Ruby Braff

07 The Ruby Braff, George Barnes Quartet (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: The Ruby Braff, George Barnes Quartet

08 Dick Hyman (artist)
Someday
Performer: Dick Hyman

09 Ruby Braff (artist)
Heartaches
Performer: Ruby Braff

10 Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins

11 Ruby Braff (artist)
It's the Same Old South
Performer: Ruby Braff

12 Ruby Braff (artist)
When You Wish Upon a Star
Performer: Ruby Braff


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0005shn)
In Flanders Fields

01 00:01:13 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:09:55 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Performer: Pascale Giguère
Performer: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:20:20 Michel Lysight
November
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:12:37

04 00:33:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Performer: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Performer: Anne Van Den Bossche
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Frank Braley
Duration 00:22:38

05 00:56:12 Claude Champagne
Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:00:41 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

07 01:37:36 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04

08 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:46:43

09 02:48:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

10 03:01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:07:40 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

12 03:15:10 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:02:23

13 03:17:52 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

14 03:30:22 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

15 03:38:29 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

16 03:46:25 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

17 03:51:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

18 04:01:12 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:55

19 04:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

20 04:20:23 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

21 04:28:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:39:55 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

23 04:54:29 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

24 05:00:43 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

25 05:07:48 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:10:58

26 05:19:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Alwin Bär
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:53

27 05:41:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0005sky)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:48 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:14:28 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:20:59 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:30:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:38:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:44:54 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:46

08 01:03:43 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance from Petrushka
Performer: Ilya Gryngolts
Performer: Peter Laul
Duration 00:02:46

09 01:07:27 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:19:31 Alexander Gretchaninov
Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:23:14 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:31:45 Billy Mayerl
Siberian Lament
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:37:04 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:42:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:47

15 01:54:42 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0005sl0)
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky

01 00:03:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Janne Nisonen
Duration 00:15:52

03 00:23:38 Maurice Ravel
Sonata posthume
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:35:36 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle Noir
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:42:16 Leos Janáček
Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Choir: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Director: Lubomir Mati
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:53:48 Leif Kayser
Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Performer: Jorgen Ellegard Frederiksen
Duration 00:04:55

07 01:00:07 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:04:29 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Performer: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:10:58

09 01:15:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, Op. 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:14:14

10 01:30:19 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Performer: Leslie Newman
Performer: Amanda Hurton
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:36:06 Fanny Hensel
Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Ensemble: Leonarda Ensemble Koln
Conductor: Elke Mascha Blankenburg
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:40:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:14:56

13 01:55:57 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva Lagrima
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:47

14 02:02:43 Carla Bley
Utviklingssang
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:38

15 02:08:00 Leopold Godowsky
Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:07:07

16 02:15:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:05

17 02:24:06 George Crumb
Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Singer: Ann Crumb
Ensemble: Orchestra 2001
Duration 00:02:20

18 02:27:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:13

19 02:34:19 Sir James MacMillan
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:39:40 Sir James MacMillan
Barncleupédie
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:46

21 02:42:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Elegy for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:53

22 02:51:05 Jonathan Dove
The Ringing Isle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:05:47

23 02:57:18 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:11


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0005sl2)
Lucasta Miller

01 00:05:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Wolf's Glen Scene (Der Freischutz, Act 2)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Theo Adam
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:14:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma, Act 1)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:21:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Final Scene)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Sven Olof Eliasson
Singer: Norma Lerer
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:36:01 Robert Schumann
Liebst du um Schoenheit, Op.12 no.2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:42:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Suite no.1 in G major)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:53:11 Hans Werner Henze
Das Paradies (6 Songs from the Arabian)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:57


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005nnv)
Stravinsky meets the violin


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0005sl4)
Bakfark's world


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0005nql)
Portsmouth Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0005sl6)

01 00:01:03 Will Todd
Jazz Missa Brevis: Benedictus
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Ensemble: Will Todd Ensemble
Conductor: Will Todd
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:45 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:05:19 Johannes Brahms
Der Falke (Lieder und Romanzen, Op 39a No 5)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Guido Ortner
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:07:54 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Martín Oro
Singer: Markus Brutscher
Singer: Antonio Abete
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:13:45 Annabel Rooney
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Gabriel Harley
Choir: Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge
Conductor: David Rowland
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:17:54 Walter Frye
Agnus Dei (Missa Nobilis et pulchra)
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:24:35 Gabriel Jackson
Fanfare for St Mary's
Performer: Nicholas Wearne
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:26:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Performer: Loli Day
Ensemble: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:33:14 Hieronymus Praetorius
Angelus ad pastores ait a 12
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Narrator: David Skinner
Duration 00:05:57

10 00:39:27 Joseph Shabalala
Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Performer: Natalie Merchant
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer Weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende, BWV 27
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Satoshi Mizukochi
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:47:57 Jean Sibelius
The Liberated Queen, Op 48
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:18

13 00:57:38 Michael Tippett
Nobody Knows (A Child of Our Time)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
Countertenors - classical rock gods!

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Performer: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Performer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:01:45 The Communards (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: The Communards
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:02:02 The Darkness (artist)
I Believe in a Thing Called Love
Performer: The Darkness
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:02:22 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin Alive
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:03:12 Beyoncé (artist)
No Angel
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:03:22 Shakespears Sister (artist)
You're History
Performer: Shakespears Sister
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:03:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: B'Rock
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:04:57 Benjamin Britten
Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Performer: Alfred Deller
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:08:07 Orlando Gibbons
Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:09:07 Felice Anerio
Christus factus est for chorus
Performer: Massimo Palombella
Performer: Sistine Chapel Choir
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:09:37 Bee Gees (artist)
Too Much Heaven
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:01:15

14 00:10:52 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:11:52 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:12:52 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Performer: Academie Fur Alte Musik
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:00:40

17 00:13:32 The Four Seasons (artist)
Sherry
Performer: The Four Seasons
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:13:52 The Stylistics (artist)
You Make Me Feel Brand New
Performer: The Stylistics
Duration 00:00:20

19 00:14:12 James Brown (artist)
I Got You (I Feel Good)
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:00:30

20 00:14:42 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:01:30

21 00:16:12 Philip Glass
Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Milagro Vargas
Performer: Paul Esswood
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Duration 00:01:00

22 00:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Vivica Genaux
Performer: Wolfgang Katschner
Performer: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:54

23 00:19:06 Geoff Page
Paradise Lost
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Duration 00:02:30

24 00:21:36 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0005slb)
Within Limits

01 00:01:16 Alexander Scriabin realised by Alexander Nemtin
Preparation for the Final Mystery - Part I: Lent, Impérieux
Performer: Alexei Lubimov (piano), Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:02:59
Blaise Pascal
Pensées, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:00:52

03 00:03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Fuga a 3 Soggetti
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Mariner (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:07:10
St. Anselm
Proslogion, Chapter 2, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:09:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, op.53 “Waldstein” – Allegro con brio
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:14:08
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:16:44 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata 4. Tempo di valse (pocco vivace – 'à l’orgue de Barbarie')
Performer: Fredrik Ullén (piano)
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:19:02
Jorge Louis Borges
The Library of Babel, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:20:33 Witold Lutosławski
Venetian Games – Mov. I
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra in Warsaw, Witold Rowicki (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:23:51 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Polyphonic Studies – VI. Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Performer: Josef Spacek (violin), Gordon Back (piano)
Duration 00:00:27

11 00:24:18
Raymond Queneau
Exercises in Style, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:25:00 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Polyphonic Studies - VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Performer: Josef Spacek (violin), Gordon Back (piano)
Duration 00:00:49

13 00:25:50
Raymond Queneau
Exercises in Style, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:00:37

14 00:26:27 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Polyphonic Studies - VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Performer: Josef Spacek (violin), Gordon Back (piano)
Duration 00:01:20

15 00:27:48
Raymond Queneau
Exercises in Style, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:29:03 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Polyphonic Studies VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Performer: Josef Spacek (violin), Gordon Back (piano)
Duration 00:01:07

17 00:30:11
Raymond Queneau
Exercises in Style, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:00:38

18 00:30:50 Roger Edens
Tongue Twisters
Performer: Danny Kaye
Duration 00:02:13

19 00:33:04
Sir Fulke Greville
Sonnet 100, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:00:55

20 00:33:59 Lou Reed
Venus In Furs
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:02:03

21 00:36:02
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Peace, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:02

22 00:37:04 W.A. Mozart
Musikalisches Würfelspiel, K516f
Performer: Erik Smith (harpsichord), Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:37:52
Ludwig Wittgenstein
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:01:20

24 00:39:14 Morton Feldman
Intersection 2
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher (piano)
Duration 00:02:38

25 00:41:53
Samuel Beckett
The Unnameable, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:02:05

26 00:43:58 Brian Ferneyhough
Etudes Transcendentales IX
Performer: Brenda Mitchell (Soprano), Nieuw Ensemble, Ed Spanjaard (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:40

27 00:48:34
Lydia Davis
Collected Short Stories: Trying To Learn, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:01:00

28 00:49:34 Ornette Coleman
Free Jazz
Performer: Ornette Coleman Double Quartet
Duration 00:04:05

29 00:53:34
Georges Perec
A Void, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:40

30 00:55:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein musikalischaler Spass, in F major, KV522 - iv. Presto
Performer: Wiener Kammerensemble
Duration 00:04:40

31 00:59:55
Wallace Stevens
The Idea of Order at Key West, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:03:08

32 01:03:03 Henry Cowell
Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - II
Performer: Colorado Quartet
Duration 00:01:06

33 01:04:09
Elizabeth Bishop
Sonnet, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:00:20

34 01:04:30 Henry Cowell
Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - IV
Performer: Colorado Quartet
Duration 00:00:51

35 01:05:21
Matthew Francis
Of Circumnavigation, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:02:07

36 01:07:28 György Ligeti
Etudes pour Piano, 2nd book: L’escalier du diable
Performer: Fredrik Ullén (piano)
Duration 00:04:50

37 01:12:03
Christina Rossetti
No thank you, John, read by Amaka Okafor
Duration 00:01:24

38 01:13:27 Gilbert & Sullivan
The Mikado, Act 1: I Am So Proud
Performer: Eric Roberts (Ko-Ko), Malcolm Rivers (Pooh-Bah), Gareth Jones (Pish-Tush); D’Oyly Carte Opera, John Pryce-Jones (Conductor)
Duration 00:00:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0005sld)
Cristiani and Her Cello


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08kyb9b)
Pericles


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005slg)
The Clear Day at Sea Orchestra

01 00:02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Triton Hareta Umino Orchestra
Duration 00:25:28

02 00:28:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Triton Hareta Unimo Orchestra
Duration 00:49:28

03 01:19:26 Igor Stravinsky
3 pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Tana String Quartet
Duration 00:07:16

04 01:27:10 Christian Lindberg
Los Bandidos
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:46


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0005slj)
Past and Future Sounds

01 00:00:13 Robert de Visée
Chaconne in A minor
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:14 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor - Andante
Performer: Ida Presti
Performer: Alexandre Lagoya
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of Munich
Conductor: Kurt Redel
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor BWV997 - Gigue
Performer: Paul Galbraith
Music Arranger: Paul Galbraith
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:12:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor BWV997 - Gigue
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:14:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for lute in C minor - Gigue - transposed to A minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:18:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Serenades of the Unicorn
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:27:03 Anon.
Jeux Interdits
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:30:09 Antônio Carlos Jobim
So Danca Samba
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Singer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:35:15 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy
Performer: Frédéric Zigante
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:39:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No.4 in E major, BWV1006a Gavotte en Rondeau
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:44:01 Julia Wolfe
LAD (arr. Sean Shibe for guitar) - Slow Melody and Fast Melody
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:25

12 00:52:51 Michael Praetorius
Bransle de la torche
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Celin Romero
Performer: Celedonio Romero
Performer: Celino Romero
Performer: Angelita Romero
Performer: Wilhelm Hellweg
Ensemble: Romero Quartet
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:55:26 Luis de Milán
Fantasia X
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:02:37



MONDAY 10 JUNE 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0005sll)
Simon Mundie at Hay Festival

01 00:05:25 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:12 Tony Britten
Champions League Theme
Orchestra: Champions League Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:07:58 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:08:57 Robert Schumann
Abendlied
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:13:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:16:08 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Conspirare
Choir: Company of Voices
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:19:14 Ernesto Lecuona
Porqué te vas?
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:21:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:24:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: "Soave sia il vento"
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:04


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0005sln)
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:19:37

02 00:21:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 01:04:53

03 01:27:07 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

04 01:42:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:16:33

05 02:01:12 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:26:53

06 02:28:27 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard
Duration 00:22:34

07 02:51:26 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

08 02:59:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

09 03:10:11 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

10 03:15:35 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:21:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:32:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:39

13 03:46:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

14 03:53:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

15 04:01:11 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

16 04:08:10 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

17 04:15:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

18 04:27:56 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

19 04:47:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:19:09

20 05:07:22 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:24:23

21 05:32:09 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

22 05:52:43 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:03:28

23 05:56:00 Ferdinand Fürchtegott Huber
Lueget vo Bergen und Tal (Look at the Mountains)
Performer: Mathias Kopfel
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:03:33


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0005sg8)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:19 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:17 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:15:08 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: M. Jones
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:21:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:33:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major K.614 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Performer: Harald Schoneweg
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:41:49 Vinicius de Moraes
Você E Eu
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:44:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:50

08 00:58:10 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:06

09 01:01:31 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No.1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:06:56 Anonymous
The Chevalier's Lament
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: La Nef
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:10:22 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:16:18
Os Lusíadas – Canto I (opening lines) by Luis Vaz de Camoes, read by HE Manuel Lobo Antunes (Portuguese Ambassador to the UK)
Duration 00:00:45

13 01:17:07 Carlos Gonçalves
Alma minha
Author: Luís de Camões
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: Carlos Gonçalves
Performer: Jorge Fernando
Performer: Joel Pina
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:21:44 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:33:57 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:39:17 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:49:20 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and Expressively)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:50

18 01:58:50 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:27

19 02:03:11 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:48

20 02:15:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1, Introduction)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:37

21 02:20:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:16

22 02:27:38 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:03:06


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005sgb)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov’s Bogoróditse Djévo

01 00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:11:33 Edmund Finnis
4 Duets: No. 4, -
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:52

05 00:25:23 Joanna Goodale
Balkan Bach
Performer: Joanna Goodale
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:30:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:35:00 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:39:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:36

09 00:51:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:58

10 01:03:16 Judith Steenbrink
Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:06:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:00:41

12 01:07:59 William Bolcom
3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:14:08 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:20:46 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:17

15 01:32:42 Rihards Dubra
Ave Maria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:36:23 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem. In Paradisum
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:43

17 01:39:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:44:10 Antoni Szalowski
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:38

19 01:58:43 Oscar Hammerstein
You'll never walk alone
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:04:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:29

21 02:16:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

22 02:23:32 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

23 02:31:08 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

24 02:37:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

25 02:45:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

26 02:48:52 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1pngg)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)
Setting a new agenda

01 00:02:08 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Elisabeth Brasseur Chorale
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevich
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:08:31 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirenes For Soprano, Chorus & Piano
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Conductor: James Wood
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:25 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Singer: Martyn Hill
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:22:51 Lili Boulanger
Faust et Helene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Bonaventura Bottone
Singer: Jason Howard
Duration 00:29:58

05 00:55:35 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:13


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005sgd)
Bach and Scarlatti - harpsichord greats

01 00:04:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor BWV.997: Prelude
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:14:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.132
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.175
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:22:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:27:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:32:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974: Adagio
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, Kk.6
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:40:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K.481
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:47:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004: Chaconne
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:12:45

11 00:56:47 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:12:45


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005sgg)
Take Five: European Union Youth Orchestra

01 00:01:10 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:09 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:10 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:52:04 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139: No 10
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:54:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:43:45

06 01:38:29 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:15

07 02:01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Duration 00:05:00

08 02:06:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire Op.21: Nacht
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:00

09 02:10:25 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82: Eintritt
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:02:00

10 02:14:20 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No. 2, III. Arioso
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Caroline Pether
Duration 00:08:00

11 02:31:07 György Kurtág
Hommage a Mihaly Andras - 12 microludes Op.13: V
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:00

12 02:38:28 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:00

13 02:47:05 Nigel Westlake
Piano Trio: III
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:07:00

14 02:56:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b: November (In the troika)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0005sgj)
Take Five: Mark Simpson

01 00:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1, K16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:07:27 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:12 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:21:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Madelena Kozena
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:30:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:35:59 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

07 00:49:36 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Cradle Song
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:42 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:03:34 Frederick Loewe
The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:31

10 01:05:47 William Byrd
Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:08:16 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:14:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:09

13 01:26:14 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Ensemble: Bloomsbury Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:45 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Ensemble: Bloomsbury Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:37:13 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:44:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Ensemble: Bloomsbury Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:51:21 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

18 01:57:19 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:02:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005sgl)
Take Five: Mark Simpson

01 00:00:13 Manuel de Falla
La Vide Breve - Act II, Scene 1 - Invitados: Ole! Ole ya!
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.3 in A major, op.69 - ii. Scherzo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:10:20 John Adams
Century Rolls: First movement (Excerpt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:14:33 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28 - No 24 in D minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:16:46 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:20:57 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony - V Joie du Sang des Etoiles
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:24:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1, Op 99 - IV. Burlesque: Allegro con brio - Presto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:47


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005sgn)
Schumann's Cello Concerto and Mahler's Symphony No 5

01 00:01:51 Nate Chivers
Surprise!
Director: Darren Gallagher
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:06:41 Robert Schumann
Cello concert in A minor
Performer: Yukyung Na
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Tong
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:53:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 'Resurrection'
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:07:33

04 02:10:09 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen op 15
Performer: Marie Ythier
Duration 00:18:40


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0005sgq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0005sgs)
Music Monologues
Dodo


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0005sgw)
Bonsai

01 00:03:17 Bonsai (artist)
Bonsai Club
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:10:58 Bonsai (artist)
Quay
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:18:54 Bonsai (artist)
Hop - The Hip Replacement
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:28:42 Bonsai (artist)
The Crescent
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:40:42 Bonsai (artist)
Get It On Target
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:49:42 Bonsai (artist)
Itchy Knee
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:08:14

07 00:58:15 Bonsai (artist)
BMJC
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:08:12

08 01:07:26 Joshua Redman (artist)
Come What May
Performer: Joshua Redman
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:13:38 Joshua Redman Quartet (artist)
How We Do
Performer: Joshua Redman Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:17:24 David Sánchez (artist)
The Departure
Performer: David Sánchez
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:24:25 David Sánchez (artist)
Canto
Performer: David Sánchez
Duration 00:05:35



TUESDAY 11 JUNE 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0005sgy)
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood

01 00:01:32 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:42:29

02 00:44:46 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:24:46

03 01:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:37:20

04 01:48:05 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:11:23

05 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:25:12 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

07 02:58:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

08 03:05:20 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

09 03:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

10 03:26:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:34:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

12 03:46:58 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

13 03:56:36 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:02:51

14 04:01:14 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

15 04:07:22 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:28

16 04:11:16 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

17 04:20:31 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

18 04:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:51:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:04:13

20 04:56:25 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

21 05:21:52 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46

22 05:47:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0005shp)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:13:09 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:21:30 Trad.
Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Choir: Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge
Director: Mary Berry
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:23:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:33:44 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:43:03 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:48:55 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Brocéliande (Overture)
Orchestrator: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:56:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Sara Kuijken
Performer: Veronica Kuijken
Performer: Marleen Thiers
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:06:50 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:13:15 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:22:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:25:53 François Couperin
Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:33:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:41:51 John Williams
Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:48:05 Domenico Pellegrini
Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Performer: Christoph Sommer
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Cecilia Knudtsen
Performer: Nora Thiele
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:55:32 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:28

18 02:03:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:13

19 02:11:29 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

20 02:19:24 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:09

21 02:27:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Souvenir d'enfance
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:02:43


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005shr)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:34 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:00 Gerald Finzi
By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:09:45 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:18:05 Marianna Martines
Cantata: Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:30:21 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:40:30 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:46:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:13:04

08 01:00:27 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:09:29

09 01:14:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:21:52 Gustav Holst
Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:09:25

11 01:32:48 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:37:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Gallop from The Nose
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:39:51 Leos Janáček
The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:14

14 01:47:45 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:55:17 Edward Elgar
Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

16 02:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

17 02:20:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Thomas Herford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:10:59

18 02:32:06 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

19 02:38:22 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:12:22

20 02:51:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1pthr)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)
The Boulangers at rue Ballu

01 00:01:56 Lili Boulanger
Reflets and Attente
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Singer: Sonia de Beaufort
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:09:09 Lili Boulanger
Theme and Variations for piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:22:14 Lili Boulanger
Sous-Bois for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:22:35 Lili Boulanger
Sous-Bois for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:26:42 Lili Boulanger
Pendant la tempete for male chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:27:02 Lili Boulanger
Pendant la tempete for male chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:29:57 Lili Boulanger
La Source for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:30:18 Lili Boulanger
La Source for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:35:36 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco
Duration 00:10:34

10 00:35:57 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco
Duration 00:11:40

11 00:46:36 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:41

12 00:53:06 Lili Boulanger
Le Retour
Performer: Rebecca Rollins
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Duration 00:05:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005sht)
Take Five: Annelien Van Wauwe and the Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:04:33 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:15:46 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in G minor Dlb.29
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:29:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:37:40

04 00:59:58 Christian Lindberg
Los Bandidos
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005shw)
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain

01 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina
La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:13:13 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Performer: Asier Polo
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Duration 00:44:00

03 00:57:38 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Performer: Asier Polo
Duration 00:05:30

04 01:01:00 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:39:00

05 01:42:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: prelude
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:51:28 Jaime Texidor Dalmau
Amparito Roca
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:03:15

07 02:05:39 Anton Bruckner
Overture in G minor
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Elias Grandy
Duration 00:11:50

08 02:19:02 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Elias Grandy
Duration 00:28:40

09 02:48:23 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Elias Grandy
Duration 00:04:45

10 02:53:30 John Corigliano
Gazebo Dances - Waltz
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:47

11 02:56:11 John Corigliano
Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0005shy)
Take Five: Peter Moore

01 00:02:55 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:10:11 Love's Enchantment
Arthur Pryor
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: james Bailleau
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:20:32 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:27:28 Adam Guettel
Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:35:32 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:39:51 Gilbert Vinter
Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:47:29 Ray Steadman-Allen
Walk with me
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Bailleau
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:53:25 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:03:31 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Bailleau
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:08:05 Sven-David Sanström
Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Choir: Kammerchor Hannover
Ensemble: La Festa Musicale
Conductor: Stephan Doormann
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:10:45 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:20:21 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:29:24 Vittoria Aleotti
Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:34:12 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:48:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:53:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:59:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:15


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005sj0)
Take Five: Peter Moore

01 00:03:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Chaconne in D minor transc for piano
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:06:51 Frank Rosolino
Rubberneck
Ensemble: Frank Rosolino Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:08:40 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (excerpt)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:10:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:14:13 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:18:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:20:26 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:25:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005sj2)
Bach: A Transatlantic Alliance

01 00:03:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: Academy Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:13:16

02 00:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Music Arranger: Józef Koffler
Ensemble: Academy Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 01:22:51

03 01:52:47 Sir James MacMillan
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:17:04

04 02:09:55 Franz Liszt
Concert paraphrase on an operatic theme (Verdi Ernani)
Performer: Wai Yin Wong
Duration 00:14:36

05 02:25:03 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:34


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005sj4)
Breaking Down the Barriers


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0005sj6)
Music Monologues
The Dead Dad Show


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0005sj8)
Next-generation creativity

01 00:00:16 C Joynes & The Furlong Bray (artist)
Hamasien Wedding Song
Performer: C Joynes & The Furlong Bray
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:44 Dr. John (artist)
Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:11:17 Rafael Anton Irisarri (artist)
Coastal Trapped Disturbance
Performer: Rafael Anton Irisarri
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:16:54 Pierre Guédron
Si jamais mon ame blessée
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:20:44 Caroline Davis (artist)
Alula
Performer: Caroline Davis
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:24:38 Brian Eno (artist)
Mea Culpa
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: David Byrne
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:30:58 Jockstrap (artist)
Charlotte
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:40:22 Ethan P. Flynn (artist)
Looking Out For You
Performer: Ethan P. Flynn
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:46:21 Simeon May (artist)
Recording no. 1
Performer: Simeon May
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:49:51 Damien McGeehan (artist)
The Four Posts of the Bed
Performer: Damien McGeehan
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:51:53 Lopinot Serenaders (artist)
Aguinaldo
Performer: Lopinot Serenaders
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:55:32 Keeril Makan
Capture Sweetness
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:10:45

13 01:06:48 Ensemble Soulori de Vani (artist)
Nadouri
Performer: Ensemble Soulori de Vani
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:11:07 Ilan Manouach (artist)
Eminent
Performer: Ilan Manouach
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:13:38 Chaim Towber & Johnny Franks Orch (artist)
Whitechapel
Performer: Chaim Towber & Johnny Franks Orch
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:17:49 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Egg
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:20:58 Faith Eliott (artist)
Carl Sagan Cosmos Song
Performer: Faith Eliott
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:24:43 Aphex Twin (artist)
Aisatsana
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:05:14



WEDNESDAY 12 JUNE 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0005sjb)
Croatian Spring

01 00:01:14 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:51 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:13:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:31:00

04 00:44:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:13:24

05 00:58:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:11:26

06 01:10:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:20:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:06:35

08 01:27:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:34:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:25:24

10 02:01:14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

11 02:37:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:32:37

12 03:09:59 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

13 03:18:03 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

14 03:24:53 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

15 03:32:59 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

16 03:41:10 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

17 03:50:33 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:01:10 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

19 04:11:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:20:47 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

21 04:31:06 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

22 04:40:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

23 04:50:49 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

24 05:00:04 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:23:13

25 05:23:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

26 05:34:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0005sjx)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:43 Léo Delibes
La paix (Coppélia)
Performer: Ron Golan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Beata Barbara
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:15:43 Fanny Hensel
6 Character pieces (no.4)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:21:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:33:30 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy, Op 88
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:38:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:41:15 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:48:35 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:55:00 Astor Piazzolla
Tango No 2
Music Arranger: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:02:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:07:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:47

12 01:19:35 Hans Krása
Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:24:22 Chick Corea
Noon Song
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:33:17 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:39:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:42:55 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti cor meum
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:53:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:54

18 02:02:47 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:02:53

19 02:07:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:22

20 02:23:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:27:59 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:02:56


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005sk1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:15 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:04:07 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:07:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:15:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:25:25 Charles Villiers Stanford
Pater noster
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:30:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:39:16 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:46:03 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:53:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:08:54

10 01:03:25 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:14:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:26

12 01:24:57 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:32:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:34:47 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:36:46 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:41:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:09:08

17 01:57:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé
Duration 00:10:24

18 02:08:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:23:04

19 02:32:36 Ottorino Respighi
Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:40:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

21 02:46:46 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q0wz)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)
The power of sisterhood

01 00:02:07 Lili Boulanger
Hymne Au Soleil
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Ian Townsend
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:54 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Vieux Jardin
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:11:40 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Jardin Clair For Piano
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:16:20 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres Dans Le Ciel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:34:06

05 00:53:05 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Elisabeth Brasseur Chorale
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Duration 00:06:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005sk5)
New Generation Artists (2/4)

01 00:04:34 Samuel Barber
Hermit songs Op.29
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:20:15

02 00:22:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:11:41

03 00:34:37 York Bowen
Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:24:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005sk9)
Take Five: National Youth Orchestra of France

01 00:02:46 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:19:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 3 in B minor Op.61
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Duration 00:27:30

03 00:40:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the nightingale
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:22:20

04 01:15:52 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 6 in E major Op.27`6
Performer: Momoko Arima
Duration 00:07:25

05 01:22:55 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Duration 00:06:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0005skc)
Choral Vespers from the Church of the London Oratory

01 00:58:37 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Duration 00:02:04


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0005skf)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Bach

01 00:02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV903
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:35

02 00:14:32 Anton Webern
Langsamersatz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:24:16 Vladimir Kobekin
A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:05:00


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0005skh)
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 00:03:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:12:18 Clara Schumann
Sonata in G minor for piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:41 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:21:36 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:28:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano trio in C minor No 3, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff, Tanja Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:36:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:43:42 Owain Park
Caelos ascendit hodie
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:50:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28 for piano: Nos 21-24
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:56:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:08:25 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:14:14 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:19:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Mutter's Virtuosi
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:24:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:52

15 01:35:32 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C major Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:43:31 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:10:00

17 01:55:12 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:59:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale (Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:21


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005skk)
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 00:06:15 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:09:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op. 64 No.1, 'Minute'
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:11:47 Robert Schumann
Widmung, Op.25 No.1
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Adagio (Sonata for piano and cello No.2 in D major, Op.58)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:21:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale (Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major K. 219 ,'Turkish')
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:24:30 Arthur Hamilton
Cry Me A River
Performer: Lou Levy
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Stan Levey
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Joe Mondragon
Duration 00:04:14


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005skm)
Choral Classics

01 00:05:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe adoramus te
Performer: Callum Alger
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:08:13 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:12:18 Henry Purcell
Remember not Lord our offences
Performer: Callum Alger
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:14:49 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:18:40 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:23:08 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:26:27 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Performer: Callum Alger
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:31:26 Richard David James
Girl/Boy Song
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:34:13 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:36:54 Tom Misch
Lost in Paris
Performer: Tom Misch
Performer: GoldLink
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:40:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:44:54 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:49:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Etude posthume
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Duration 00:02:58

14 00:55:44 John Rutter
Requiem
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:35:05

15 01:38:23 Enrique Granados
Goyescas (Love and Death)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:12:10

16 01:51:24 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:34:28

17 02:26:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:03:02


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005skp)
Michael Rakowitz, Archaeology Now, Epic Journeys and Facial Disfigurement


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0005skr)
Music Monologues
Reluctant Spirit


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0005skt)
Attack, resonance and decay

01 00:03:59 Edgelarks (artist)
Spencer the Rover
Performer: Edgelarks
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:09:57 Erlend Apneseth Trio (artist)
Cirkus
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:16:39 Jack Body (artist)
Musik Mulut (Mouth Music)
Performer: Jack Body
Duration 00:10:58

04 00:27:34 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Cloud Atlas
Performer: Kaoru Tashiro
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:31:08 s t a r g a z e (artist)
Walken's Syndrome
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Greg Saunier
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:34:26 Glenn Kotche (artist)
Drumkit Quartet #1
Performer: Glenn Kotche
Performer: So Percussion
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:47:54 Dominic Murcott
The Harmonic Canon: Part II
Ensemble: arx duo
Duration 00:12:02

08 01:00:40 Mahmoud Gunia (artist)
Bolila Ya Bolila
Performer: Mahmoud Gunia
Duration 00:09:35

09 01:10:54 Kris Drever (artist)
The Viking's Bride
Performer: Kris Drever
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:14:44 Liam Byrne (artist)
Drones and Viola da Gamba
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:19:40 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Raven (Thought)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:24:38 Paco Rossique (artist)
The Associative Unknowledge
Performer: Paco Rossique
Duration 00:05:44



THURSDAY 13 JUNE 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0005skw)
Harmonies du matin

01 00:01:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D.8
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:11:22 Sanda Majurec
Harmonies du matin
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:19:22 Nenad Firšt
Fourth Day
Performer: Martin Krpan
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:29:08 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Performer: Martin Krpan
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:16:13

05 00:45:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:36:18

06 01:22:19 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:22

07 02:01:10 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

08 02:32:05 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

09 02:59:44 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

10 03:09:12 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

11 03:16:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

12 03:31:59 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

13 03:49:47 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

14 03:54:57 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

15 04:01:12 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

16 04:08:08 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:16:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

18 04:22:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

19 04:37:59 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

20 04:48:52 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:12

21 04:59:21 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

22 05:14:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0005sjd)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:57 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:18:35 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:23:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:33:20 Fanny Hensel
Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:37:49 Sebastiano Chilese
Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Ensemble: La Pifarescha
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:43:55 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:51:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Performer: Wu Wei
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:57:38 Trad.
Pferderennen [Horse race]
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:08:27 Francesco Landini
Per seguir la speranca
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:12:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major, Hess34
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:12:27

13 01:26:24 Samuel Wesley
Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:34:12 Alfred Cellier
All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:40:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:45:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:52:11 Thomas Pitfield
Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:53:57 Thomas Pitfield
Toccata
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:47

19 01:58:46 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21

20 02:02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Toshio Shimada
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:09:26 Jerome Kern
They Didn't Believe Me
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Sinatra
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:15:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07

23 02:23:18 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:53

24 02:27:56 Carlos Chávez
Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Director: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:49


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005sjg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:57 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestrator: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:02 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Heptapod B
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:13:09 Christian Badzura
847
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:17:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:23:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:27:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:31:32 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:25

09 00:40:41 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:45:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rêverie
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:51:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:07:58 Charles Trenet
Coin de rue
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:14:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio
Duration 00:16:19

15 01:34:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:39:17 Darius Milhaud
Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:08

17 01:42:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 132
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:38

18 01:55:49 Leonard Bernstein
A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
Performer: Natalie Wood
Performer: Rita Moreno
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Orchestra: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:28

19 02:01:33 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

20 02:10:35 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:14:29 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:04

22 02:23:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

23 02:31:41 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:28

24 02:41:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

25 02:47:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of the Municipal Theatre of Piacenza
Orchestra: Parma Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:03:30

26 02:51:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Lauma Skride
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:08:08


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q2dt)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)
The Great War

01 00:01:18 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu Vers For Mezzo-Soprano, Organ And Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Singer: Alain Fauquier
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:09:16 Lili Boulanger
Pour Les Funerailles D'Un Soldat For Baritone, Choir And Orchestra
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Choir: Namur Symphonic Chorus
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:20:15 Lili Boulanger
Dans L'Immense Tristesse
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Mitsuko Shirai
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:30:24 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 Du Fond De L'Abime
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Sally Bryce-Payne
Singer: Julian Podger
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:27:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005sjj)
Take Five: Esther Yoo, Narek Hakhnazaryan, Zhang Zuo

01 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin & viola in E flat major, K 424
Performer: Alexey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:19:30

02 00:25:25 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no. 4 'Dumky', op. 90
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:32:20

03 00:58:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Warnung, K 433
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:15


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005sjl)
Opera Matinee and Take Five

01 01:13:31 Gaetano Donizetti
Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Choir: Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus, Geneva
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Duration 00:40:25

02 02:11:55 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:10:50

03 02:23:53 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Diana Tugui
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

04 02:29:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:06:35

05 02:35:31 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:03:30

06 02:39:44 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Performer: Diana Tugui
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

07 02:42:59 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:10:30

08 02:55:19 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:05:10


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0005sjn)
Take Five: Soraya Mafi

01 00:03:01 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:10:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:48 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:22:11 Benny Goodman
Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:26:17 Sir James MacMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:31:44 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:41:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:48:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:52:52 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:03:14 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:05:50 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:11:56 Trad. Irish
My Lagan Love
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:16:30 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:12:40

14 01:30:06 Tobias Hume
Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:39:46 Rebecca Rowe
Journeying
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:42:48 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

17 01:51:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio in D major
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:56:37 Alonso Lobo
Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:23


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005sjq)
Take Five: Soraya Mafi

01 00:00:48 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:04:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (Vespers, Op 37 No 6)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:07:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chocolate (Spanish Dance) - The Nutcracker, Op 71
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:08:43 Billy Joel
And So It Goes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:11:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Ensemble: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:14:14 Franz Schubert
Nahe des Geliebten, D162
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:18:00 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

08 00:26:06 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8 (Lieder aus Letzte Blätter)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:59


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005sjs)
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland 40th Anniversary Concert

01 00:04:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:39:52

02 00:46:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:54:01 Andrea Tarrodi
Liguria
Orchestra: NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:11:26

04 01:09:55 Steve Reich
Proverb
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Singer: Synergy Vocals
Conductor: Colin Currie
Duration 00:15:20

05 01:27:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestra: NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:31:48

06 02:09:31 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:08:50

07 02:19:05 Giuseppe Verdi
I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Performer: Wai Yin Wong
Duration 00:05:50

08 02:25:46 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005sjw)
Afropean Identities


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0005sk0)
Music Monologues
Every Night


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0005sk4)
Lost voices, found in song

01 00:00:32 Duo Las Perlas De Huancavelica (artist)
Vaca Ratay
Performer: Duo Las Perlas De Huancavelica
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:08:12 Distant Voices (artist)
Never Got to say Goodbye
Performer: Distant Voices
Featured Artist: Donna Maciocia
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:12:39 Burning Salt (artist)
Anon
Performer: Burning Salt
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:16:16 Apostolos Loufopoulos (artist)
Bee
Performer: Apostolos Loufopoulos
Duration 00:12:52

05 00:23:05 Yamasuki (artist)
Yamamoto Kakapote
Performer: Yamasuki
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:26:03 Tess Said So (artist)
West of the Sun
Performer: Tess Said So
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:28:41 Veljo Tormis
Looduspildid (Nature Pictures): No. 4. Talvemustrid (Winter Patterns)
Ensemble: musica intima
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:36:38 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Broadside
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:43:13 Richard Skelton (artist)
Dhu
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:05:54 De Evergreens (artist)
Es Lilin
Performer: De Evergreens
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:09:55 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Coastal Scrub
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: David Gamper
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:15:19 Object Collection (artist)
Look at Television
Performer: Object Collection
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:19:47 Left Hand Cuts off the Right (artist)
What Now?
Performer: Left Hand Cuts off the Right
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:25:14 Sproatly Smith (artist)
Watching You
Performer: Sproatly Smith
Duration 00:04:45



FRIDAY 14 JUNE 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0005sk8)
Early music from Poland

01 00:01:12 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:11:39 Diego Ortiz
Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:23:40 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:13:06

04 00:37:21 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:32:09

05 01:09:56 Trad.
Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:06:20

06 01:16:36 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:04:31

07 01:21:27 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:02:53

08 01:24:45 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:34:48

09 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

10 02:28:12 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

11 02:45:22 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

12 03:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

13 03:08:51 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

14 03:18:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

15 03:22:51 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

16 03:27:14 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

17 03:37:29 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

18 03:42:29 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

19 03:49:59 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

20 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:14:50

21 04:16:23 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:07:06

22 04:23:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

23 04:31:28 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

24 04:42:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

25 04:53:23 Nicolò Paganini
From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Performer: Ji Won Song
Duration 00:04:18

26 04:58:05 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

27 05:05:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

28 05:15:13 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

29 05:32:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0005slq)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:34 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:13:42

03 00:20:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:33:24 Gabriel Pierné
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:37:28 Traditional English
Hail Smiling Morn
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:40:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:47:37 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:52:36 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
2 Pieces Op.12
Performer: Dmitrii Khrychev
Performer: Olga Solovieva
Duration 00:06:46

09 01:01:45 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:03

10 01:10:30 Albert Lortzing
The Poacher (Overture)
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:07:16

11 01:18:11 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:25:00
"Ode to Oud" by Annabelle Fuller, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:11

13 01:27:07 Jessica Wells
Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:33:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

15 01:45:51 Benjamin Britten
Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:55:12 George Frideric Handel
Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Kate Aldrich
Singer: Martín Oro
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:36

17 02:01:40 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

18 02:10:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:58

19 02:17:49 Allen George
Knight Templar
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David Loukes
Duration 00:04:27

20 02:24:08 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:07:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005sls)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:20 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:11:24 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:14:24 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:18:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:25:05 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:31:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:40:04 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:45:20 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:52:21 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:57:13 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:07

12 01:14:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:21:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:30:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:34:09 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:37:36 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50

17 01:39:21 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:45:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:57:22 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:05:18

20 02:04:41 Improvisation
La Florentine
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:28

21 02:10:40 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:03:17

22 02:14:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:13:47

23 02:28:39 Kermit the Frog (artist)
(It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Performer: Kermit the Frog
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:31:49 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:53

25 02:38:07 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:05:41

26 02:44:09 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:28

27 02:47:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:10:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q3dn)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)
Ambitions and horizons

01 00:00:14 Lili Boulanger
Cortege
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:47 Lili Boulanger
Soir Sur La Plaine
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Peter Johnson
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:16:26 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco
Duration 00:11:40

04 00:28:08 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Matin De Printemps
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:35:11 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Lionel Belmondo
Duration 00:11:47

06 00:49:50 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:08:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005slv)
Take Five: Amatis Piano Trio and Friends

01 00:04:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 no. 1
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:16:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667 'Trout'
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:42:50


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005slx)
Take Five: Youth Orchestra of Bahia

01 00:04:24 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Conductor: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:13:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Performer: Ronaldo Rolim
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:53:46 Franz Liszt
Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
Performer: Ronaldo Rolim
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:54:19 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Conductor: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:10:30

05 01:04:53 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Conductor: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:06:30

06 01:12:45 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Abertura Festiva
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Conductor: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:06:10

07 01:19:41 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Conductor: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:11:40

08 01:32:01 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra of Bahia
Duration 00:09:40

09 01:52:41 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:22:10

10 02:18:11 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

11 02:26:33 Silvestre Revueltas
La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:20


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0005slz)
Take Five: Stephanie Childress

01 00:02:49 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:40 George Gershwin
Summertime
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:13:08 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:18:51 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:23:13 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Della Rai Di Torino
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:36:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:45:37 Amy Beach
Romance
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:52:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:54:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:03:25 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:07:10 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:14:33 Fauré
Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:21:32 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:06

14 01:30:07 Thomas Arne
Overture No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:39:31 Benjamin Britten
She's like the Swallow
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:46:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Singing Cat
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:54:14 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:59:59 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:20:10


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005sm1)
Take Five: Stephanie Childress

01 00:04:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:09:13 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:13:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:17:05 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Ensemble: German String Tr4io
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:19:01 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:24:18 Elizabeth Maconchy
Overture - Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005sm3)
An Icicle of Moon

01 00:02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b
Orchestra: Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:27:12

02 00:31:14 Simon Holt
An Icicle of moon for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:38:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:35:27

04 01:16:28 Franz Schubert
Die schoene Mullerin
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 01:02:03

05 02:18:53 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina for cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:10:36


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0005sm5)
Young Artists


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0005sm7)
Music Monologues
Le Festival de Men


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0005sm9)
Benin International Musical with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:12 Osayomore Joseph & The Creative 7 (artist)
Obonogbozu
Performer: Osayomore Joseph & The Creative 7
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:07:23 Bim (artist)
Iyé
Performer: Bim
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:12:56 The Crooked Jades (artist)
Am I born to die / Long time travelling
Performer: The Crooked Jades
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:17:08 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Keelega-meelega (With Tongue and Mind)
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:23:18 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Eghass Malan (Song of the day)
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:28:31 Bim (artist)
Miwaé
Performer: Bim
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:38:37 Bim (artist)
Louange vaudou
Performer: Bim
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:45:59 Heart of the Dragon Ensemble (artist)
Waves and Sands
Performer: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:55:13 Jitka Šuranská Trio (artist)
Jabluska
Performer: Jitka Šuranská Trio
Duration 00:01:03

10 00:56:17 Marta Topferova (artist)
Zamba Gris
Performer: Marta Topferova
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:57:26 Marta Topferova (artist)
Srdécko Moje
Performer: Marta Topferova
Performer: Milokraj
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:00:05 Iva Bittová (artist)
Tichý Pláč
Performer: Iva Bittová
Performer: Čikori
Duration 00:01:39

13 01:01:51 Věra Bílá (artist)
L'oli Rokla
Performer: Věra Bílá
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:05:10 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
Bourkan
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:09:48 BCUC (artist)
Yinde (short version)
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:16:24 The Musicians of the Nile (artist)
Bitnadini Tani Lih
Performer: The Musicians of the Nile
Duration 00:09:53

17 01:26:31 Tannara (artist)
Smiling
Performer: Tannara
Duration 00:02:59




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0005sgg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0005shw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0005sk9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0005sjl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0005slx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0005sh0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0005sky)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0005sg8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0005shp)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0005sjx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0005sjd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0005slq)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0005sl6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0005nql)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0005skc)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0005sll)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b1pngg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b1pthr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b1q0wz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b1q2dt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b1q3dn)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08kyb9b)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0005sgb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0005shr)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0005sk1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0005sjg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0005sls)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0005sj4)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0005skp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0005sjw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b037tvr6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0005sgl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0005sj0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0005skk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0005sjq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0005sm1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0005sgj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0005shy)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0005skh)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0005sjn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0005slz)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0005sh6)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0005shd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0005sgw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0005shb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0005sj8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0005skt)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0005sk4)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0005sgq)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0005sgq)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0005nn5)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0005sm9)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0005skf)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0005shj)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0005zpn)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0005sl2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0005nnv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0005sgd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0005sht)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0005sk5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0005sjj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0005slv)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m0005slg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0005sgn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0005sj2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0005skm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0005sjs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0005sm3)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0005sh2)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0005slj)

Slow Radio 21:30 SAT (m0005shg)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0005sh8)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0005sld)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0005sl0)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0005sl4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0005sgs)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0005sj6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0005skr)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0005sk0)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0005sm7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0005sl8)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0005sl8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0005sm5)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0005sh4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0005nnf)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0005shn)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0005sln)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0005sgy)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0005sjb)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0005skw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0005sk8)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0005slb)