Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 JUNE 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0005gxg)
Hedzoleh Soundz and the Songbird of Wassoulou


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0005gxj)
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour

01 00:01:12 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:13:40

02 00:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:36:20

03 00:51:57 Edvard Grieg
Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:56:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:33:11

05 01:30:29 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:09:18

06 01:40:22 Max Reger
Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:19:11

07 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33
Performer: Silvia Marcovici
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:37:01

08 02:38:37 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

09 02:54:33 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

10 03:07:42 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

11 03:14:06 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

12 03:19:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

13 03:29:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:00

14 03:32:29 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

15 03:36:57 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:04:58

16 03:42:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

17 03:54:38 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:56

18 04:01:11 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

19 04:09:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:18:30 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

21 04:23:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

22 04:31:44 Ivana Bilic
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

23 04:45:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

24 05:01:40 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

25 05:23:55 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:23:42

26 05:48:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0005nnd)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:09 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynuk
Duration 00:11:45

02 00:16:32 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:21:20 David Lang
Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Performer: Jennifer Thiessen
Performer: Jill van Gee
Performer: Elisabeth Giroux
Performer: Njo Kong Kie
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:26:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:35:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C major, BWV 529: II. Largo
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:41:59 Carl Czerny
Variations on a theme of Rode, op. 33
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:50:30 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:08:45

08 01:04:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:45

09 01:16:25 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:22:04 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Smile
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:26:44 Edward Elgar
4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:31:40 Liz Johnson
Tide Purl
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:37:53 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra, Op. 77: I. Allegro risoluto
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Ensemble: London Musici
Conductor: Mark Stephenson
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:44:24 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:51:21 Errollyn Wallen
Daedalus
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:42


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0005nnm)
Andrew McGregor with Oliver Condy and Natasha Loges

01 00:04:49 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in G Minor: I. Grave - II. Presto - Presto - Adagio
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:14:46 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102: II. Andante
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:23:16 Hieronymus Praetorius
Iubilate Deo a12
Performer: Stephen Farr
Ensemble: Alamire
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:59

05 01:13:46 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Cuadro 2, Escena 5: El baile del candil "Siempre fue lindo el pie" (Ma
Performer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Performer: Lidia Vinyes-Curtis
Performer: Gustavo Peña
Performer: José Antonio López
Conductor: Josep Pons
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

06 01:19:31 Franz Liszt
Isoldens Liebestod, S447 (after Tristan und Isolde by Richard Wagner)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:07:17

07 01:27:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variations 16 - 17
Music Arranger: Trio Zimmermann
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:36

08 01:33:31 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory - iii. Dancing
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:41:12 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schönen Strome
Performer: Pascal Jourdan
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Duration 00:02:52

10 01:46:17 Hector Berlioz
L'île inconnue
Performer: Pascal Jourdan
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:50:19 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 259
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:53:59 Franz Schubert
Totengräbers Heimweh, D 842
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:58:58 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48: I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:01:32

14 02:01:21 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74: IV. In der Nacht
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:41

15 02:06:21 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:43

16 02:08:52 Henri Duparc
Au pays Où se fait la guerre
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:11

17 02:14:14 Désiré Dihau
Ça Ne Vaut Pas La Tour Eiffel
Performer: Joséphine Ambroselli
Singer: Marie Perbost
Duration 00:02:14

18 02:17:46 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Joséphine Ambroselli
Singer: Marie Perbost
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:24:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - ii. Scherzo: Moderato
Performer: Graham Eccles
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Narrator: Timothy West
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:30:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.9 - iv. Andante tranquillo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:05


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0005nnt)
Pekka Kuusisto


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0005np0)
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Childress

01 00:02:48 Francis Poulenc
Double Piano Concerto, 1st movement
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:19 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:09:37 Doris Day
Move Over, Darling
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:12:27 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: The Knights
Duration 00:14:54

05 00:19:14 Brian Wilson
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:21:59 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:55


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0005np6)
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic

01 00:04:03 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:09:05 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:17:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:26:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:35:17 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:44:17 Jerome Kern
The Song is You
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:49:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:09:23

08 01:00:35 Hans Otte
Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Performer: Cecilia Chailly
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:06:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:11:56 Morton Feldman
For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Arturo Tamayo
Duration 00:10:21

11 01:23:26 Traditional Serbian
Vranje
Orchestra: Vladimir Babich Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:28:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:38

13 01:37:14 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:45:58 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien
Performer: Adrienne Hauser
Singer: Alla Ablaberdyeva
Singer: Ludmilla Ivanova
Singer: Alexey Martinov
Singer: Anatoly Safiouline
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Orchestra: Avaria Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:52:22 Tito Puente
Ran Kan Tan
Performer: Willie Colón
Performer: Tito Puente
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:56:10 Henri Dutilleux
Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0005npd)
Kaijū and the Japanese mega monster!

01 00:00:16 Alexandre Desplat
Godzilla (2014) Godzilla!
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:14 Akira Ifukube
Godzilla (1954) Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:55 Akira Ifukube
The birth of Rodan [Rodan Soundtrack, 1956]
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:11:04 Akira Ifukube
Destroy All Monsters (1969) Destroy All Monsters
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:13:42 渡辺俊幸
Mothra 3 (1998) End Titles
Performer: 渡辺俊幸
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:19:58 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (2017) The Shape of Water
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:24:58 David Buttolph
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953) Titles
Orchestra: Warner Bros. Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:27:46 John Barry
King Kong (1976) The Opening, The End Is At Hand, The End
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:36:23 Robert Ragland
Q The Winged Serpent (1982) Main Title and Winged Serpent
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ragland
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:41:28 이병우
Prologue [The Host, 2006]
Performer: 이병우
Duration 00:00:18

11 00:42:19 Michael Giacchino
Cloverfield (2008) Roar
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

12 00:49:46 David Arnold
Godzilla (1998) Opening Titles
Performer: David Arnold
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:54:40 Ramin Djawadi
Pacific Rim (2013) To fight monsters we created monsters
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:01:30

14 00:56:16 Bear McCreary
Godzilla - King of Monsters (2018) Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0005npl)
01/06/19

01 00:00:56 Donald Byrd (artist)
Cat Walk
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:08:27 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Marseille
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:17:07 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Ghetto Lights
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:23:56 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Some Day
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:28:22 Earl Bostic (artist)
Ubangi Stomp
Performer: Earl Bostic
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:31:18 Benny Goodman (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:38:51 Joe Temperley (artist)
A Single Petal Of Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:42:40 Sid Phillips (artist)
The Old Piano Roll Blues
Performer: Sid Phillips
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:45:52 Slim Gaillard (artist)
Dunkin' Bagel
Performer: Slim Gaillard
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:49:51 Stan Getz (artist)
Ah-Moore (Amout)
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:56:17 Carol Kidd (artist)
I'm Putting All My Eggs In One Basket
Performer: Carol Kidd
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0005nps)
Claire Martin in session

01 00:00:10 Claire Martin (artist)
The Great City
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Niklas Fernqvist
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:12 Greg Ward presents Rogue Parade (artist)
The Contender
Performer: Greg Ward presents Rogue Parade
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:31 Brad Mehldau (artist)
The Garden
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:23:59 Que Vola? (artist)
Nganga
Performer: Que Vola?
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:31:57 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Bang! Zoom
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:39:03 Claire Martin (artist)
A Rainy Night In Tokyo
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:48:08 Claire Martin (artist)
Believin' It
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:52:45 Terraza Big Band (artist)
Zed
Performer: Terraza Big Band
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:01:55 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Ankhnation
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:06:01 Sun Ra (artist)
Love In Outer Space
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:10:39 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Prelude To Kiss
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:15:20 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Yeah Man
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:19:47 Claire Martin (artist)
P.S. I Love You
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:24:22 Claire Martin (artist)
You Dream Flat Tires
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin Sjöstedt
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0005npz)
Billy Budd by Benjamin Britten

01 00:05:28 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Act I
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:23:29

02 01:49:25 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Act II
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:20:55

03 03:16:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F minor, Op 52 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:12:01

04 03:28:17 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op. 28, No. 7
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:00:40


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0005nq4)
Memories, murmurs and algorithms

01 00:00:51 Mick Sussman
Complacently Sprightliest
Performer: Mick Sussman
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:07:45 Mayke Nas
Down the Rabbit Hole
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:22:48 eRikm
Orbitale
Performer: Anthony Pateras
Performer: eRikm
Duration 00:17:40

04 00:42:54 Luke Styles
Memories Of A Foreign Land Called Home
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:15:52

05 01:01:12 Brian Hodgson
Tardis Takeoff
Performer: Brian Hodgson
Duration 00:01:03

06 01:02:12 Paul McCartney
Strawberry Fields Forever
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:18

07 01:02:28 Brian Hodgson
Tardis Lands
Performer: Brian Hodgson
Duration 00:00:09

08 01:02:38 Stefan Schneider
Pntps 3
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Stefan Schneider
Duration 00:00:14

09 01:02:52 Stefan Schneider
Pntps 5
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Stefan Schneider
Duration 00:00:37

10 01:03:30 Barbara Morgenstern
Family Sighs
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Stefan Schneider
Performer: Annie Whitehead
Performer: Barbara Morgenstern
Duration 00:01:03

11 01:07:51 Rebecca Saunders
murmurs
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:26:21

12 01:34:48 Raymond Scott
Space Mystery
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:08

13 01:37:41 Ashley Fure
Feed Forward
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:19:50



SUNDAY 02 JUNE 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0005nq6)
Late Dexter Gordon

01 00:02:23 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Smile
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:41 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Cheesecake
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:13:57 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Second Balcony Jump
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:21:33 Dexter Gordon (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:29:52 Dexter Gordon (artist)
You Stepped Out Of A Dream
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:37:16 Dexter Gordon (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:46:20 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:52:38 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:24


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0005nq8)
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:27:38

02 00:29:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:30:28

03 01:00:08 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:03:15

04 01:03:22 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:03:21

05 01:07:08 Marc Lavry
Al Naharot Bavel
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:12:58

06 01:20:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:25:53

07 01:46:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:52:11 Ernest Bloch
Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:17

09 02:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:08

10 02:35:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

11 03:08:13 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

12 03:18:56 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

13 03:39:27 John Bull
In Nomine
Performer: Margreet Prinsen
Duration 00:03:35

14 03:43:02 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:52:02 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

16 04:01:11 Malcolm Arnold
Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:02:52

17 04:04:28 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

18 04:13:29 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

19 04:17:19 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent
Duration 00:08:15

20 04:25:59 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

21 04:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:05

22 04:41:40 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

23 04:54:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:22:29

24 05:17:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0005nn1)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:34 Anon.
Haec Dies
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:20:51 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:27:36 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:32:37 Bill Evans
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:43:17 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:15:13

07 01:04:08 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:07:34

08 01:12:55 Errollyn Wallen
North
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:16:11 Errollyn Wallen
Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:20:08 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:09

11 01:33:03 Laurie Altman
Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:37:13 Justinian Tamusuza
Ekitundu ekisooka
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:43:47 Ottorino Respighi
The Dove (from The Birds)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:50:23 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Quatro correnti
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:55:42 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Duration 00:04:28


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0005nn7)
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams

01 00:04:15 Anon.
Estampie
Ensemble: London Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:10:36 Richard Strauss
Romance in F
Performer: Norbert Anger
Performer: Michael Schöch
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:21:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:39

04 00:38:02 Thomas Stoltzer
Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Choir: amarcord
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:42:32 Massimiliano Neri
Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Ensemble: Musica Fiato
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:48:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Performer: Love Derwinger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:26

07 01:03:52 Haydn Wood
London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:09:54 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Beaumont
Duration 00:12:26

09 01:22:45 Alma Mahler
5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Craig Rutenberg
Singer: Suzanne Mentzer
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:25:59 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:31:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Ensemble: Infusion Baroque
Duration 00:11:21

12 01:43:53 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:15:02

13 01:59:30 Steve Martland
One Note Fantasy
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:03:56

14 02:05:00 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So
Singer: Tina May
Singer: Wayne Batchelor
Duration 00:05:06

15 02:10:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:23

16 02:22:55 Thomas Tallis
Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:57

17 02:23:52 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

18 02:27:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:18:01

19 02:46:20 George Gershwin
Lullaby for String Quartet
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:08:06

20 02:55:00 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:59:17 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:00:31


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0005pkx)
Robert Icke

01 00:06:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:13:24 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Iddo Bar-Shaï
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:18:23 Brian Wilson
God Only Knows
Ensemble: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:26:57 Richard Rodgers
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:32:14 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:40:22 Bob Dylan
Not Dark Yet
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:48:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:56:03 Laura Marling
How Can I
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005grm)
Great late Beethoven


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0005nnh)
Endless Pleasure, Endless Love: Handel's Semele

01 00:01:45 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Overture
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:05:14 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Why dost thou thus untimely grieve?
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Catherine Denley
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:21 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Endless pleasure, endless love
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:41 George Frideric Handel
Semele - O sleep, why dost thou leave me?
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:18:50 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act II
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Singer: John Aler
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:08

06 00:36:38 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act III
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:18

07 00:50:27 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act III
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:57:15 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Happy Happy Shall We Be
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Choir: Early Opera Company Chorus
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0005gw7)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:57:07 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 19 in E Flat Major
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:57:51 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0005nnp)

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Performer: Florian Pagitsch
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:42 FISHER
Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Performer: Richard Cook
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:05 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:10:49 Joseph Haydn
Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:15:43 Gaston Litaize
Epiphanie
Performer: Francesca Massey
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:20:25 Johann Pachelbel
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Elisabeth Ullmann
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:26:48 Vincent d’Indy
Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Performer: Marie-Bernadette Dufourcet
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:31:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:34:29 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Performer: Jane Watts
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:37:35 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Chaconne in F major
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:42:48 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:48:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:08:05

13 00:56:29 Carson Cooman
Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Performer: Erik Simmons
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b096smmh)
Why is opera so ridiculous?

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 finale
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich

05 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - love duet
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

06 Looney Tunes / Richard Wagner
What’s Opera, Doc?
Performer: Looney Tunes

07 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - Act 2, final scene
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Georges Prêtre

08 Giacomo Puccini
Con onor muore (Madam Butterfly, end of Act Two)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Overture
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - O Isis und Osiris (Sarastro)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Holle Rache (Queen of the Night)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Papageno)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

13 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - Tue se’ morta
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

15 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - A lei volt’ho il camin...
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

16 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 1 Sc.1 Cinque…dieci…
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 4 Cavatina ‘L’ho perduta…’
Performer: Constanze Backes
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - Miss Fairfax
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Katalin Károlyi
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

20 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

21 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust - O dieu! Que de bijoux..
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

22 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

23 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

24 Giacomo Puccini
quando men vo (La Boheme)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

25 Pietro Mascagni
Cavelleria Rusticana - Voi lo sapete, o mamma
Performer: Eugenia Burzio

26 Richard Thomas
This is my Jerry Springer Moment
Performer: Loré Lixenberg

27 Gaetano Donizetti
Ancor non giunse! (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

28 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - You are my little cousin Cecily
Performer: Joshua Bloom
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

29 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich

30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la Giubba (I Pagliacci)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0005nnw)
Incarceration

01 00:00:30
Jeremy Bentham
The Panopticon, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:20 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:03:35
Jenni Hagan
The Panopticon, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:09:37 Träd
Annunciation bells
Performer: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:10:03
William Wordsworth
Nuns Fret Not At Their Convent’s Narrow Room, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:10:57 Träd
Adoro te devote
Performer: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:14:45
Irina Ratushinskaya
Grey is the Colour of Hope, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:16:45 Matvei Pavlov-Azancheev
Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:19:15
Richard Yates
Revolutionary Road, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:20:59 Sam Cooke
Chain Gang
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:23:18 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Part 1 Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:23:40
Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Yellow Wallpaper, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:32:04 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:00:06

14 00:38:35
Oscar Wilde
De Profundis, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:39 Amy Beach
4 Sketches Op.15: no.3; Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:44:48
Emily Dickinson
How Soft This Prison Is, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:46:02
Brian Keenan
An Evil Cradling, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:49:33 Beethoven
Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:07

19 00:57:19
Richard Lovelace
To Althea, from Prison, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:58:34 Lennon & McCartney
Free as a Bird
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:01:02 Thomas Newman
Shawshank Redemption – End Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

22 01:06:40
Stephen King
Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:02

23 01:09:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Sull’aria che soave zeffiretto' from the Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the German Opera
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0005np2)
Literary Pursuits - Golding's Lord of The Flies


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0005np8)
The School For Scandal


SUN 21:30 Early Music Late (m0005npg)
Sonnambula Ensemble at the Nordic Festival for Medieval Music

01 00:01:40 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Les fontaines de Versailles
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:42 Henri Dumont
Symphony in D major
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:29 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 5 in A minor
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:16:59 Henri Dumont
Allemande Gravis
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:20:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes, H. 545
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:31:13 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Pièces de Clavecin, from 'Suite No. 1 in D minor': Prelude & Chaconne
Performer: James Kennerley
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:50:57 Étienne Moulinié
Fantasia a 4
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:54:58 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 3 in F Major
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:08:14

09 01:03:52 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Souviens-toi, from 'La Descente d'Orphée'
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:07:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:13:09 Johan Helmich Roman
Violin Concerto in D minor
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:13:09

12 01:26:19 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholm Music: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:00:50

13 01:28:49 Frédéric Chopin
Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:00:53


SUN 23:00 Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone (m0005npn)
Introverts and Extroverts

01 00:00:03 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:28 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Enrike Solinís
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:35 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:09:24 Toru Takemitsu
A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:13:16 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:19:13 Federico Mompou
Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Music Arranger: Tadeu do Amaral
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:25:28 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata for guitar Op. 47
Performer: Carlos Barbosa-Lima
Duration 00:12:16

08 00:38:24 Anonymous
Marcha turca
Performer: Driss El Maloumi
Performer: Δημήτρης Ψώνης
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:43:54 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:46:54 Santiago de Murcia
Canarios and Otros Canarios
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:49:00 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals (excerpt)
Performer: Giulio Tampalini
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:50:46 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:55:13 Tristan Murail
Vampyr!
Performer: Wiek Hijmans
Duration 00:02:58



MONDAY 03 JUNE 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0005npy)
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival

01 00:04:39 Toru Takemitsu
Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:07:51 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:11:35 David Fennessy
The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:15:39 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:18:49 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Night and Dreams)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:22:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:25:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0005nq3)
The Heirs of Romania's Music

01 00:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:23:02

02 00:24:26 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:29:11 Sigismund Toduță
Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:36:26 Radu Paladi
Rondo a capriccio
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:42:02 Paul Constantinescu
Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:51:41 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:55:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:04:18

08 01:00:06 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:28:14

09 01:28:40 Enrique Granados
Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:32:42 George Enescu
Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:39:35 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:15:37

12 01:55:29 Adela Liculescu
Arlecchino
Performer: Adela Liculescu
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:57:47 Tiberiu Olah
Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:01:55

14 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:43:56

15 02:45:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee‐Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel
Duration 00:13:50

16 02:59:46 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

17 03:11:28 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

18 03:17:17 Sir James MacMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

19 03:26:13 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

20 03:37:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02

21 03:43:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

22 03:52:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:05

23 04:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

24 04:08:15 Dan Popescu
Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:02:56

25 04:11:28 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

26 04:18:54 Franz Schubert
Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

27 04:27:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

28 04:39:24 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:14:42

29 04:54:29 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

30 05:00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:20

31 05:24:56 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

32 05:40:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0005nn6)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:31 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:21 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:13:30 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Sacred Concerto No 13
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Capella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:22:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:33:47 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:37:41 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:12:26

07 00:50:51 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:56:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:01:58 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:10:55

10 01:13:28 Andrea Gabrieli
Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:16:26 František Benda
Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:24:56 John Field
Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:34:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:39:17 Alexei Lvov
God save the Tsar
Choir: Soglasie Male Voice Choir of St Petersburg
Conductor: Alexander Govorov
Duration 00:01:19

15 01:41:17 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Performer: Orchestra da Camera Italiana
Duration 00:11:59

16 01:53:40 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:57:00 Francis Lai
La Bicyclette
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

18 02:02:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

19 02:09:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Performer: Julian Rolton
Performer: Martin Outram
Duration 00:06:03

20 02:16:10 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:21:09 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y misterio
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Héctor Del Curto
Performer: Pedro Giraudo
Performer: Mika Stoltzman
Duration 00:06:11

22 02:28:41 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005nng)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:11:09 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:21:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F major, Op 38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:31:27 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:38:28 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:42:53 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:54:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:00:42 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:06:09 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:13:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air gay)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:15:05 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:24:31 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:33:13 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:36:57 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:40:19 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings for violin and piano
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

16 01:46:32 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:58:39 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

18 02:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:02

19 02:08:38 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:14

20 02:33:34 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:40:21 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:15

22 02:47:24 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:11:52


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005nnn)
England's Golden Age
Oriana's Triumphs

01 00:01:13 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:07:37 Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia a 6 No 18
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:07 Thomas Tomkins
Too Much I Once Lamented
Performer: Les Cris de Paris
Performer: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:19:13 John Bull
Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:30:33 Peter Philips
Hodie beata virgo Maria
Performer: Richard Marlow
Choir: Trinity College Of Music Choir
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:35:11 Peter Philips
Ave verum Corpus Christi
Performer: Richard Marlow
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:41:15 Orlando Gibbons
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:42:28 Orlando Gibbons
See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:52:02 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Performer: David Miller
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:55:01 Thomas Morley
Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Performer: David Miller
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005nnv)
Stravinsky meets the violin


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005np1)
BBC Philharmonic


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0005np7)
Matthew Barley, Nicholas Collon

01 00:02:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:09:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825)
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:13 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:21:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D899 No 2
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:29:53 George Gershwin
Concert Etude No 4 'Embraceable You'
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:33:58 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:09

07 01:03:26 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:05:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:11:28

09 01:08:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:10:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:43

11 01:22:47 John Tavener
Threnos
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:29:29 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:40:41 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Sabia
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:48:58 Paulo Jobim
Mantequeira Range
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:52:30 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: II. The Nativity of the Mother of God
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:05:43


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005npf)
Comedy and Tragedy

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:07:43 Thomas Newman
Meet Joe Black: Whisper of a Thrill
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B major, Op 28 No 11
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:11:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:13:02

06 00:17:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:01

07 00:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:28:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme (Variation 7 & Coda)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:15


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005npm)
Martland Memorial

01 00:03:51 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:04

02 00:19:15 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Martland Memorial
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:07

03 00:46:59 Steve Martland
Principia
Performer: Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:03:03

04 01:01:01 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Farewells, Chorale
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:33

05 01:10:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:57:22

06 02:11:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold - ballet suits, Op.22a
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:17:04


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0005nnt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09yh2jj)
One Bar Electric Memoir
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0005npt)
Nikki Yeoh and Zoe Rahman



TUESDAY 04 JUNE 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0005nq0)
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:13:23

02 00:15:03 Francisco Coll
Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:12:31

03 00:28:06 Thomas Adès
Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:16:49

04 00:45:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:23:09

05 01:08:58 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

06 01:34:48 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

07 02:01:11 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

08 02:27:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

09 02:52:47 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

10 03:11:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:19:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

12 03:30:00 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

13 03:39:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06

14 03:47:45 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

15 03:54:27 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

16 04:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:09:25 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:19:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

19 04:30:52 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

20 04:40:32 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

21 04:49:36 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:59:04 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Duration 00:23:21

23 05:22:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

24 05:38:51 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0005nls)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:39 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:07:17 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:18:26 Karin Rehnqvist
Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
Choir: La Capella
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:20:19 Trad.
Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:33:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:37:08 Herbert Howells
Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Martin Hill
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:44:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:35

09 00:55:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Papillons
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:01:55 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:05:41 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace (Solomon)
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:23:14 Derek Holman
Midnight on the Great Western
Singer: Lawrence Wiliford
Performer: Sanya Eng
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:13:37 William Hurlstone
Phantasie
Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

14 01:26:46 David J. Marshall
Saint Petroc
Performer: The Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:33:14 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:38:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

17 01:48:56 Jim Parker
A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Author: Sir John Betjeman
Narrator: Sir John Betjeman
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Band
Conductor: Jim Parker
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:53:05 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:44

19 02:01:31 Richard Rodgers
June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Christine Johnson
Singer: Jean Darling
Ensemble: Original 1945 Broadway cast recording
Conductor: Joseph Littau
Duration 00:03:47

20 02:06:00 Erik Satie
Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:11:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

22 02:21:03 Jean Louis Nicodé
Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:58

23 02:27:15 Nicola Porpora
In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005nlv)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:43 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:10:45 George Frideric Handel
'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

04 00:21:04 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:30:47 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:34:44 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:45:29 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:54:07 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

09 01:01:22 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:21

10 01:09:57 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:00:23

11 01:14:05 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:21:21 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:31:32 Art Tatum
Tiger Rag
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:33:46 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:37:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Columbia, Op 34
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:45:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:58:04 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:02:16

18 02:01:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:21:52

19 02:24:29 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:29:27 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:33:26 Arvo Pärt
Festina lente
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:06:07

22 02:40:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

23 02:47:44 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:51

24 02:48:58 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka Oberek in D major
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:14


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005nlx)
England's Golden Age
The Italian Influence

01 00:00:18 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:48 Thomas Morley
Now is the Month of Maying
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:08:39 Thomas Morley
Sing we and chant it
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:10:24 Thomas Morley
On a fair morning
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:15:11 Thomas Morley
Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:17:25 Peter Philips
Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:22:38 Peter Philips
Lasso, non e morir
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:28:56 Peter Philips
Amarilli (after Caccini)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:32:57 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:19

10 00:41:35 Thomas Weelkes
O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:46:20 Thomas Weelkes
Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:48:15 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Performer: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:55:22 Thomas Tomkins
Oft did I marle
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5xc5w)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018
Dvorak and Beethoven

01 00:03:58 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:59

02 00:05:43 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:48

03 00:41:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:14:25

04 00:44:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:14:12


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005nm2)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, Ruy Blas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:11:56 Edward Cowie
Clarinet Concerto no 3 (Ruskin's Dreams)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:10

03 00:41:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:46:56

04 01:36:53 Gustav Holst
Indra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:16

05 01:46:30 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:13:42

06 02:04:25 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 9 in C major (Great)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:51:00

07 02:56:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk; end titles
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0005nm6)
Florilegium, Rob Luft

01 00:02:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:01 Rob Luft
Beware
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: George Crowley
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:21:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:27:39 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:33:07 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:37:04 Rob Luft
Dust Settles
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quintet
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:46:49 Rob Luft
St. Brian I
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quintet
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:53:49 Benedetto Marcello
Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:03:01 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:06:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:13:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:22:11 Georg Frideric Handel
Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:34:43 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:12 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

16 01:49:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:54:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:47


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005nmb)
Music to focus to

01 00:00:10 Lubomyr Melnyk
Fallen Trees: Preamable
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:08:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:11:05 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:14:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:19:12 John Dowland
Lachrimae gementes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:23:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:46


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005nmg)
They got rhythm!

01 01:54:23 John Adams
City Noir
Orchestra: St. Louis Symphony
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:35:19


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005nml)
AI and creativity: what makes us human?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09yh3vb)
One Bar Electric Memoir
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0005nmq)
Jennifer Lucy Allan with Elaine Mitchener

01 00:00:20 Abdullah Sami (artist)
Song For My Friends
Performer: Abdullah Sami
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:33 Jeanne Lee (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Performer: Ran Blake
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:10:10 Lene Grenager (artist)
Whistle
Performer: Lene Grenager
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:17:09 三上寛 (artist)
2 o'clock in the middle of the night
Performer: 三上寛
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:20:06 Object Collection (artist)
WOW
Performer: Object Collection
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:20:40 Lady Lykez (artist)
Muhammad Ali (Remix)
Performer: Lady Lykez
Featured Artist: Lioness
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:26:16 Michael White (artist)
Praise Innocence
Performer: Michael White
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:46:30 Jeanne Lee (artist)
In These Last Days
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Jimmy Lyons
Duration 00:07:37

09 00:54:06 Joan La Barbara (artist)
Autumn Signal
Performer: Joan La Barbara
Duration 00:13:23

10 01:08:27 Idassane Wallet Mohamed (artist)
Amarhine
Performer: Idassane Wallet Mohamed
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:14:39 Wat?Sanitär! (artist)
Except Me And My Monkey
Performer: Wat?Sanitär!
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:20:56 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Dop Drip Line Line 8919: EDGE
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:26:32 Kouta Katsutaro (artist)
Musumegokoro
Performer: Kouta Katsutaro
Duration 00:03:32



WEDNESDAY 05 JUNE 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0005nmv)
The Vivacious Fourth

01 00:01:07 George Enescu
Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:08:48 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:50

03 00:39:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:58:18

04 01:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:24

05 01:40:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

06 02:01:07 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

07 02:22:34 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

08 02:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

09 03:00:48 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

10 03:14:24 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:25:14 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:32:53 Josquin des Prez
O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:37:02 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

14 03:50:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:01:01 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:10:39 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

17 04:22:04 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

18 04:34:48 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:44:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:07:40

20 04:52:35 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

21 05:00:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

22 05:29:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:15


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0005nqb)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:04 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury Pavan
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:09:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:11:59 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:51

05 00:33:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:36:24 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardo Molinari
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:43:31 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:51:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

09 01:02:35 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:08:56 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

11 01:20:59 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:25:09 Trad.
Samai maqam Bayati
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Waed Bouhassoun
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:33:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:40:28 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:46:11 Arthur Somervell
In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:51:02 Jon Lord
Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Performer: Jon Lord
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Ruth Palmer
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev
Duration 00:08:25

17 02:02:30 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:07:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

19 02:17:37 Robert Schumann
Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:42

20 02:20:49 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

21 02:27:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005nqd)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:03:03 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:08:19 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:15:01 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

05 00:26:03 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:32:03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:40:15 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:47:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:08:54

09 00:57:50 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

10 01:15:41 Manu Delago
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:21:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:32:47 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

13 01:41:52 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:49:16 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:02

15 01:56:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Prelude)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:18

16 02:00:39 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:01

17 02:10:05 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

18 02:15:21 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Music Arranger: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:38

19 02:21:48 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:19

20 02:32:07 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:23

21 02:40:07 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:06

22 02:45:37 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:48:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005nqg)
England's Golden Age
Composers in Exile

01 00:06:07 Peter Philips
Pavan and Galliard in memory of Lord Paget
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:14:58 Thomas Morley
First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Ian Ball
Performer: Christopher Brayne
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:28:41 John Bull
Pavan No 2 (from Parthenia)
Performer: Catalina Vicens
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:34:00 John Bull
Almighty God, Who by the leading of a star
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:40:53 John Bull
Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck
Performer: Robin Walker
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:47:38 Peter Philips
Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:32


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5xyhc)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018
Shostakovich and Debussy

01 00:05:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:36:25

02 00:05:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:36:16

03 00:07:37 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:12:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:41:45 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:44:10 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:12:42

07 00:57:54 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from Kinderszenen
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:59:31 Stephen Hough
The colour of his hair
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Philip Fowke
Duration 00:02:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005nqj)
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford

01 00:03:04 Piers Hellawell
Wild Flow
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:25:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 2 in C sharp minor, Op 129
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:59:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Symphony no 2 in A major, Op 22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:20:56

04 01:21:47 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op 33
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0005nql)
Portsmouth Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0005nqn)
Katharina Konradi sings Strauss

01 00:01:55 Jan Sandström
Sång till Lotta
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:08:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, H.16.52
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:23:32 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde Op.37 No.3
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:26:04 Richard Strauss
Hat gesagt Op 36 no 3
Performer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:28:15 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter Op 69 no 5
Performer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:02:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0005nqq)
Elizabeth Kenny

01 00:03:08 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:50 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata Cromatica
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:15:09 Hieronnymus Kapsberger
Canario; Capona
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:24:35 Philip Sawyer
Fanfare
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:33:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Music Arranger: Kenneth Woods
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:52:06 Robert de Visée
Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:58:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:03

09 01:03:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Duration 00:02:11

10 01:06:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: David Parry
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:11:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:21:37 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Performer: Kamilla Arku
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:29:49 Fred Onovwerosuoke
Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Performer: Kamilla Arku
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:38:22 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

16 01:49:30 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Performer: Kamilla Arku
Duration 00:05:40

17 01:55:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005nqs)
Music for Rest and Recovery

01 00:00:26 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches: Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:13:47

02 00:04:35 Franz Schubert
Die Nebensonnen, D 911 No 23 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:07:41 Edvard Grieg
The Abduction; Ingrid's Lament (Peer Gynt Suite No 2)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:14:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, BWV 1031 transc Kempff
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:17:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:21:45 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella for chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:26:14 Frank Bridge
Miniatures for Piano Trio Set 3 (Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Tunnell Trio
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:28:58 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:01:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005nqv)
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque

01 00:04:20 Diego Ortiz
Recercades sobre Tenores
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:15:49 Gaspar Sanz
Jacaras & Canarios
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:24:33 Tobias Hume
Musicall Humors
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:34:16 Diego Ortiz
Recercada V (Romanesca)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:35:38 Anonymous
Greensleeves to a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:40:32 Anonymous
Improvisations on the Guaracha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:54:40 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:07:36

08 01:03:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:26

09 01:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:08:03 Johannes Schenck
Aria Burlesca
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:10:24 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:15:26

12 01:27:39 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:31:04 Anonymous
Improvisations on the Canarios
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:37:20 Anonymous
Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:42:09 Marin Marais
2 mussettes and a sautillante
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:49:43 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Francine Bessac
Singer: Zeger Vandersteene
Singer: Louis Devos
Singer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Choir: Ensemble Vocal "A Coeur Joie" de Valence
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre Jean Francois Paillard
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:40:12


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005nqx)
Is the law keeping up with our changing world?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09yh5lp)
One Bar Electric Memoir
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0005nr0)
Music for Rocks

01 00:00:38 Wahono (artist)
Prambanan
Performer: Wahono
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:21 Akio Suzuki (artist)
Lyness Oil Tank, Hoy
Performer: Akio Suzuki
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:10:12 75 Dollar Bill (artist)
Verso
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:17:38 Bill Callahan (artist)
Shepherd's Welcome
Performer: Bill Callahan
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:23:03 Kelly Jayne Jones (artist)
Tortuous arrangement
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:11:46

06 00:29:33 The Langley Schools Music Project (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Langley Schools Music Project
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:11 Senyawa (artist)
Sujud (Prostration)
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:48:57 Henry Threadgill (artist)
I Can't Wait Till I Get Home
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:54:34 Erik Thygesen (artist)
Passions / Surfaces (For Cecilia Stam)
Performer: Erik Thygesen
Featured Artist: Cecilia Stam
Duration 00:11:40

10 01:07:31 Nursalim Yadi Anugerah (artist)
Ha' Ubung Langit
Performer: Nursalim Yadi Anugerah
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:12:06 Christian Wolff
Stones
Ensemble: Wandelweiser Komponisten Ensemble
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:17:26 Adam Cadell (artist)
H
Performer: Adam Cadell
Performer: Pagans
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:25:29 13th Floor Elevators (artist)
(It's all over now) Baby Blue
Performer: 13th Floor Elevators
Duration 00:05:07



THURSDAY 06 JUNE 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0005nr2)
Swedish National Day

01 00:01:12 Ingvar Lidholm
De profundis
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:09:43 Lisa Streich
Civil Song
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:14:07

03 00:24:01 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:20:08

04 00:44:34 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (The Evening)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Martina Batic
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:49:20 Sven-Erik Bäck
Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Martina Batic
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:55:20 Max Reger
Vater unser
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Martina Batic
Duration 00:16:40

07 01:15:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:44:46

08 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Martin Stensson
Performer: Hakan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:59:20

09 03:01:02 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

10 03:12:39 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

11 03:24:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:05:33

12 03:30:46 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:35:09 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

14 03:44:54 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Carl Wendling
Duration 00:06:24

15 03:51:43 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

16 04:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

17 04:08:53 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:18:53 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

19 04:29:16 Sven-Erik Bäck
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:12:38

20 04:42:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

21 04:55:06 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:00

22 04:59:31 Ludvig Norman
Piano Sextet in A minor
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:31:04

23 05:30:48 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

24 05:44:42 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0005nr4)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:07 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:12:14 John Eccles
Suite made for the Queen's Coronation
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:19:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:24:14 Johann Christoph Bach
Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:15 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:37:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
I recall a wondrous moment
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:41:09 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:11:56

08 00:54:22 Friedrich der Große
Flute Concerto no.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:01:57 John Williams
Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:07:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:32

11 01:22:14 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:33:24 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:38:59 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:42:43 Eric Whitacre
I Carry Your Heart With Me
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:48:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:30

16 02:01:42 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

17 02:06:26 Stephen Reynolds
2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:45

18 02:17:21 Sammy Fain
I'll be seeing you
Singer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Band
Duration 00:03:30

19 02:21:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:02

20 02:24:28 Vladimir Vlasov
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:05:32


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005nr6)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:43 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:11:30 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic Quintet
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Richards Ensemble
Duration 00:12:09

04 00:24:26 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:32:43 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:21

06 00:42:00 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:48:03 Christopher Simpson
April; May; June (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:53:18 Luciano Berio
Rendering - after Schubert
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:03:31 Joseph Haydn
The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Choir: NDR Chor
Orchestra: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:13:19 Anon.
Pia Mater Salvatoris
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:00:30

11 01:16:09 Anon.
Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:01:07

12 01:17:52 George Gershwin
Love walked in, piano solo
Performer: Geoffrey Saba
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:22:42 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti lamentabili
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:09:56

14 01:34:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:14:26

15 01:57:00 Edvard Grieg
Arietta, Op.12/1
Performer: Alistair McGowan
Duration 00:01:35

16 01:59:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:19

17 02:12:28 Emily Howard
Solar
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:06:20

18 02:19:26 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:11:11

19 02:31:55 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:04:33

20 02:37:51 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza, Op 7
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:08

21 02:50:39 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:09:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005nr8)
England's Golden Age
James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons

01 00:00:20 John Bull
Coranto: Alarm
Performer: Canadian Brass Band
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:56 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Performer: Choir of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge
Performer: Cambridge & Fretwork
Narrator: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:09:27 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Performer: Robert Wooley
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:16:56 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Ensemble: Clerkes Of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:25:06 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
Performer: Alina Rotaru
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:33:21 John Bull
Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Performer: Alina Rotaru
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:42:17 Orlando Gibbons
Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:44:45 Thomas Tomkins
Know Ye Not
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:13

09 00:55:07 Orlando Gibbons
O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b60xyj)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018
Beethoven and Schubert

01 Claude Debussy
La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:04:16 Claude Debussy
Préludes Book 2: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata'
Ensemble: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:28:00

04 00:10:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata'
Ensemble: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:23:45

05 00:35:01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (text by Heinrich Heine)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:21:05

06 00:36:26 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (excerpts)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:20:41

07 00:57:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E, BWV 1006; 6th mvt, Gigue
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:58:17 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 102
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005nrb)
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Adina

01 00:04:24 Gioachino Rossini
Adina - opera in one act
Performer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Gioachino Rossini Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:19:56

02 01:27:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:36:50

03 02:04:11 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish caprice
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:02:33

04 02:08:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op 46
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:37:17

05 02:46:11 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0005nrd)
Nicholas Daniel, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren

01 00:03:31 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:15:07 Joe Cutler
Guitar Music III
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:18:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:26:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:37:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Choir: Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:43:18 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:47:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:56:47 Howard Skempton
Six Songs
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:51 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:09:46 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
Performer: Reto Bieri
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:15:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:33

13 01:33:22 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Martin Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:37:08 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:07:17

15 01:44:56 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

16 01:54:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Performer: Albina Sagimuratova
Performer: Martin Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:57:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:01:42


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005nrg)
Under the influence... of jazz!

01 00:00:14 Cole Porter
Now You Has Jazz (High Society)
Performer: Bing Crosby
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong and His Band
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:04:24 Michael Tippett
Allegro (Sonata No.1)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:11:13 George Gershwin
Allegro ben ritmato e deciso (Three Preludes)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Schlei
Ensemble: Clarinet Quartet of the Belgian National Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

04 00:12:38 John Rutter
Waltz (Suite Antqiue)
Performer: Duke Dobing
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:15:37 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Violin Sonata)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:21:30 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:52


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005nrj)
Mahler's First Symphony

01 00:03:06 Dimitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:16 Dimitry Shostakovich
Detskaya Tetrad (Six Children's Pieces), Op. 69
Performer: Rimma Bobritskaya
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:39:57 Transc. Franz Liszt Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:50:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:55:00

05 01:48:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Suite (arr. Mahler)
Performer: Annelie de Man
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:49


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005nrl)
Orwell's 1984 - a Landmark of Culture


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09yh835)
One Bar Electric Memoir
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0005nrn)
Henry Threadgill’s mixtape

01 00:00:22 Henry Threadgill Sextett (artist)
The Devil Is On The Loose And Dancin' With A Monkey
Performer: Henry Threadgill Sextett
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:10:07 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Off The Prompt Box (Exordium)
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Performer: ZOOid
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:26:51 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Alfie's Theme Differently
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:30:32 Julia Wolfe
Lick
Ensemble: Bang on a Can
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:35:03 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:39:09 Howlin’ Wolf (artist)
Smokestack Lightning
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:42:15 Alban Berg
Lulu / Act 2 - Filmmusik
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:45:04 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Charlie In The Parker
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:50:48 Ornette Coleman (artist)
What Reason Could I Give
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:55:08 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Part IV
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Performer: 14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg
Duration 00:05:16



FRIDAY 07 JUNE 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0005nrq)
Orford Ness - a post-apocalyptic walk


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0005nrs)
Fate, redemption and re-birth

01 00:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:06:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Martina Janková
Choir: NFM Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 01:23:45

03 01:31:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09

04 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:34:52

05 02:36:34 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

06 03:14:40 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

07 03:22:16 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:29:35 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

09 03:37:50 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:45:59 Giacomo Puccini
Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:51:26 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

12 04:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

13 04:11:23 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

14 04:20:18 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

15 04:29:50 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:38:55 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

17 04:48:05 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:57:55 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

19 05:12:18 Rudolf Escher
Arcana Suite for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:22:28

20 05:35:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0005nm1)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:08:03 Abing
The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Music Arranger: Oliver Boekhoorn
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:14:17 Sir James MacMillan
Children are a heritage of the Lord
Ensemble: Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Music Arranger: Florilegium
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:33:39 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:40:29 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:49:02 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus's dream
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:55:08 Guiot de Dijon
Chanterai por mon corage
Singer: Christina Clarke
Performer: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:02:00 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:06:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Paola Poncet
Duration 00:11:58

11 01:20:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:26:08
"Rose-cheek’d Laura" by Thomas Campion, read by Ronald Pickup
Duration 00:00:41

13 01:26:47 Thomas Campion
Follow thy fair sun
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:33:41 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Singer: Dr. John
Performer: Pete Fountain
Ensemble: Band
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:39:08 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:46:54 Anonymous
Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:49:29 Francesco Cavalli
Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Performer: Violaine Le Chenadec
Performer: Caroline Dangin‐Bardot
Performer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:01:04

18 01:50:33 Anonymous
Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:00:47

19 01:51:20 Anon.
Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:01:59

20 01:54:15 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12

21 02:02:56 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:01:55

22 02:04:41 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:08:14 Pavel Haas
String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:08:38

24 02:18:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantelle
Performer: Eugene List
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Adler
Duration 00:07:44

25 02:27:08 Kurt Weill
Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005nm5)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:56 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:11:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:38

04 00:25:44 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:39 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:37:35 Graham Fitkin
Flak
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:45:40 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

08 00:55:35 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Hector McDonald
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:20

09 01:03:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:14:54 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

11 01:24:51 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:30:27 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, op 92
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:40:54 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Orion Weiss
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:49

14 01:56:05 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Alistair McGowan
Duration 00:02:58

15 02:00:52 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:16:44

16 02:19:04 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

17 02:24:09 Jules Massenet
Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

18 02:30:41 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Puccini Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

19 02:37:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:04

20 02:47:08 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:31

21 02:50:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005nm9)
England's Golden Age
Thomas Tomkins – a last flowering of the Golden Age

01 00:00:38 Thomas Weelkes
Death hath deprived me of my dearest friend
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:56 Thomas Tomkins
Cloris When As I Woo
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:07 Thomas Tomkins
O Let Me Live for True Love
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:13:43 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of good courage
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:19:21 Thomas Tomkins
Offertory
Performer: Bernard Cuillier
Duration 00:12:04

06 00:33:43 Thomas Tomkins
Thou Art My King
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Laurence Dreyfus & Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:41:22 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan for These Distracted Times
Performer: Guy Penson
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:47:03 Thomas Tomkins
The Lady Folliott's Galliard
Performer: Edward Parmentier
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:50:40 Thomas Tomkins
Burial sentences
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b60y7p)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018
Schubert and Debussy

01 00:04:05 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (texts by Ludwig Rellstab)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:28:15

02 00:05:37 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (Rellstab settings)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:28:10

03 00:34:21 Franz Schubert
Wanderers Nachtlied
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:36:15 Franz Schubert
Wanderers Nachtlied
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:37:32 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:37:40 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:43:02 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:43:41 Claude Debussy
Images (Book 1)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005nmf)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:06:45 Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet - A fantasy overture
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:21:40

02 00:26:54 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:28:50

03 00:56:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 6: Sarabande
Performer: István Várdai
Duration 00:05:10

04 01:08:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:32:15

05 01:37:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no. 3: Largo
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:03:15

06 01:42:09 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:20

07 02:03:09 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:15

08 02:05:05 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:10

09 02:07:01 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:10

10 02:26:29 Eric Coates (artist)
Dambusters March
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:04:10

11 02:27:23 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b096smmh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0005nmk)
Pavel Haas Quartet, Steven Isserlis

01 00:03:04 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:08:49 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:24:06 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:29:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Steven Isserlis, Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:33:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:45:09 Reynaldo Hahn
L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:58:08 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

09 01:03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:50

10 01:08:39 Anne Dudley
Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Performer: Christian Garrick
Performer: Anne Dudley
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Anne Dudley
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:12:02 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13

12 01:18:39 Georges Bizet
Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:23:49 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:04:39

14 01:29:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:33:41 Robert Schumann
Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:43:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:49:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:55:36 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:23


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005nmp)

01 00:00:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:02:16 Aleksandar Sedlar
Sheherazade, Op.35 (Festival at Baghdad)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stephanie Fontanarosa
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:07:37 Peter Navarro-Alonso
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:09:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:15:57 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Primo Vere - Veris Leta Facies
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: St Clement Danes Grammar School Boys' Choir
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:20:13 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:22:34 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:06:28


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005nmt)
Mother Goose

01 00:02:49 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:34:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin concerto No.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:33:00

03 01:02:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugatives
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:41:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
Duration 00:40:00

05 02:09:57 Antonín Dvořák
Dvorak_Suite in A Major op98
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:18:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0005nmx)
Aldeburgh


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09yhgnj)
One Bar Electric Memoir
One Bar Electric Memoir - 5


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0005nn0)
Lopa Kothari with Girma Bèyènè and Akalé Wubé in session

01 00:00:13 Girma Bèyènè (artist)
Enkèn yèlélèbesh
Performer: Girma Bèyènè
Performer: Akalé Wubé
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:51 Lankum (artist)
The Sea Captain
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:14:16 Vamos Farrear (artist)
Pinduca
Performer: Vamos Farrear
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:17:19 Makan Tounkara (artist)
Mousso
Performer: Makan Tounkara
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:23:07 Girma Bèyènè (artist)
Feqer endè krar (Yebèqagnal)
Performer: Girma Bèyènè
Performer: Akalé Wubé
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:31:17 Girma Bèyènè (artist)
Tewèdjign endèhu (Ahun negèrign)
Performer: Girma Bèyènè
Performer: Akalé Wubé
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:36:12 Alain Merheb (artist)
Aataba
Performer: Alain Merheb
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:39:46 Fairuz (artist)
Al Bint El Chalabiya
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:41:52 Wadih El Safi (artist)
Sahrit Hobb
Performer: Wadih El Safi
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:00:50

10 00:42:42 Marcel Khalifeh (artist)
Rita
Performer: Marcel Khalifeh
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:43:55 Soapkills (artist)
Aranis
Performer: Soapkills
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:45:03 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Al Jamílat
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:45:54 Rayess Bek (artist)
Chaab Yourid
Performer: Rayess Bek
Duration 00:01:07

14 00:47:01 Tarek Yamani (artist)
Ah Ya Zein (Afro Dabke Style)
Performer: Tarek Yamani
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:49:45 Lila Downs (artist)
Pa'Todo El Ano
Performer: Lila Downs
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:52:59 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
La Danza de los Diablos
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro
Duration 00:04:22

17 00:58:10 Pearly Clouds (artist)
I Dislike How Times are Changing
Performer: Pearly Clouds
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:01:38 Shanren (artist)
Left Foot Dance of the Yi
Performer: Shanren
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:06:53 Girma Bèyènè (artist)
Tsegérèda
Performer: Girma Bèyènè
Performer: Akalé Wubé
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:11:57 Radio Ankara folk music ensemble (artist)
Alli turnam
Performer: Radio Ankara folk music ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:18:31 Bonga (artist)
Balumukeno
Performer: Bonga
Duration 00:04:40

22 01:23:11 Bonga (artist)
Marika
Performer: Bonga
Duration 00:05:55




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0005np1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0005nm2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0005nqj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0005nrb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0005nmf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0005nnd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0005nn1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0005nn6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0005nls)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0005nqb)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0005nr4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0005nm1)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0005nnp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0005gw7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0005nql)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0005npy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0005nnn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0005nlx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0005nqg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0005nr8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0005nm9)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0005np8)

Early Music Late 21:30 SUN (m0005npg)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0005nng)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0005nlv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0005nqd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0005nr6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0005nm5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0005nml)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0005nqx)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0005nrl)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0005nq6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0005npf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0005nmb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0005nqs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0005nrg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0005nmp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0005np7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0005nm6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0005nqq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0005nrd)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0005nmk)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0005np6)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0005nps)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0005npt)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0005npl)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0005nmq)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0005nr0)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0005nrn)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0005nnt)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0005nnt)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0005gxg)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0005nn0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0005nqn)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0005nq4)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0005npz)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0005pkx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0005grm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0005nnv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b5xc5w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b5xyhc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b60xyj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b60y7p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0005npm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0005nmg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0005nqv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0005nrj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0005nmt)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0005nnm)

Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone 23:00 SUN (m0005npn)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0005nrq)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0005npd)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0005np2)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0005nn7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0005nnh)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09yh2jj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09yh3vb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09yh5lp)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09yh835)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09yhgnj)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b096smmh)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b096smmh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0005nmx)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0005np0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0005gxj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0005nq8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0005nq3)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0005nq0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0005nmv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0005nr2)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0005nrs)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0005nnw)