Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 MAY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00057kz)
Uplifting World Beats

01 00:00:03 Verckys et l'orchestre Veve (artist)
Nakomi Paralise
Performer: Verckys et l'orchestre Veve
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:06:41 Alash (artist)
For My Son
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:09:55 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Clear Water
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:12:29 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Movimiento
Performer: Jorge Drexler
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:20:00 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Eventide
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:24:19 Afrikan Mamas (artist)
Umama Uyagula
Performer: Afrikan Mamas
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:26:45 Kabantu (artist)
Gago Grego
Performer: Kabantu
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00057l1)
Celebrating Spain

01 00:01:08 Tiberiu Olah
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Pablo Barragán
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:08 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:19

03 00:20:44 Béla Kovács
Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Performer: Pablo Barragán
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:26:32 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia bética
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Duration 00:13:29

05 00:40:25 Johannes Brahms
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Performer: Pablo Barragán
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Duration 00:24:13

06 01:04:50 Alberto Ginastera
Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Performer: Pablo Barragán
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:04:08

07 01:09:26 Carolus Luython
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:34

08 01:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

09 02:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

10 02:37:30 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

11 03:16:46 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

12 03:24:29 Hanne Orvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

13 03:34:24 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

14 03:41:39 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 03:50:49 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

16 04:00:48 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:10:32 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:19:59 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:29:23 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:37:45 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

21 04:47:56 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

22 04:58:35 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

23 05:23:45 Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

24 05:33:12 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0005gtk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:16 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:10:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Domine
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:16:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:23:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:33:58 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:37:57 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:44:33 William Byrd
Pavana Bray
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:48:25 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom IV
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:51:22 Jonny Greenwood
For the Hungry Boy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:55:02 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:42

12 01:14:29 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:20:43 Minna Leinonen
Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Choir: Akademiska Damkören Lyran
Conductor: Jutta Seppinen
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:29:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07

15 01:41:15 Benjamin Tassie
Queen
Performer: Benjamin Tassie
Duration 00:09:19

16 01:50:53 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:55:29 Duke Ellington
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Elvin Jones
Singer: Aaron Bell
Duration 00:04:14


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0005gtm)
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Sarah Walker

01 00:03:51 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:09:26 Alessandro Striggio
Missa ecco si beato giorno: VI. Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Monks
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:16:34 Giovanni Antonini
Prelude (Improvisation)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:16:57 Anon.
La morte della ragione (pavana)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:22:17 Henry Brant
Ice Field (excerpt)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:57

06 01:19:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55: IV. Prestissimo
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:05

07 01:27:08 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet (extract)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:13:46

08 01:32:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello sonata No. 3 in A Op. 69: II. Scherzo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:38:45 David Matthews
Double concerto Op. 122: II. Lento
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:49:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations: Variation XXXI
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:58:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata no. 13 in B flat, K. 333: III. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:10

12 02:07:17 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant-Jesus: XX. Regard de l'eglise d'amour
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:05:18

13 02:13:17 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine (arr. Piano 4 hands by Preben Antonsen)
Performer: Christina Naughton
Performer: Michelle Naughton
Duration 00:04:07

14 02:19:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op. 32: No. 13 in D flat major
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:16


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0005gs3)
Music heard so deeply that it is not heard at all


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0005gtp)
Jess Gillam... with Lloyd Coleman

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:32 Lloyd Coleman
Game On!
Ensemble: Army of Generals and members of the British Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:15 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Sir Duke
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:02:26 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:04:46 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:08:41 Kraftwerk (artist)
Geigerzähler / Radioaktivität
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:11:44 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps: V. Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:15:17 The Unthanks (artist)
Madam
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:17:55 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:20:54 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:05:31

11 00:24:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:38


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0005gtr)
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne

01 00:04:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:10:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:16:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:23:13 Alban Berg
Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:26:32 Duke Ellington
Cotton Club Stomp
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:30:49 Anonymous
Ghaetta - excerpt
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:36:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:15:36

08 00:53:38 Stuart Dempster
Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Ensemble: Panaiotis
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:00:59 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:23:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Danilo Zauli
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:32:38 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:38:02 George Crumb
A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Performer: Jeffrey Jacob
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:42:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:01:43

14 01:46:28 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:33

15 01:56:52 Antoine Reicha
Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0005gtt)
The films of David Lean

01 00:00:45 Clifton Parker
In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:03:33 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:10:53 Kenneth Pakeman
Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:12:03 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:17:43 Richard Addinsell
The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:18:44 Malcolm Arnold
SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:21:39 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:25:24 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:26:00 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hickox
Duration 00:10:26

11 00:31:21 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:37:25 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:09:51

13 00:47:33 Maurice Jarre
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:52:53 Vangelis
Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:54:45 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04

16 00:57:24 Maurice Jarre
A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:01:51


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0005gtw)
25/05/19

01 00:00:55 Herbie Mann (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:31 Harold McNair (artist)
Affectionate Fink
Performer: Harold McNair
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:08 Jeff Clyne (artist)
Helen's Clown
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Trevor Watts
Performer: John Stevens
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:16:46 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:23:31 Charles Mingus (artist)
Ysabel's Table Dance
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:34:48 Duke Ellington (artist)
Midriff
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:40:05 Susannah McCorkle (artist)
Nuages
Performer: Susannah McCorkle
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:42 Texas Sam Mooney (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Texas Sam Mooney
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:51:11 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:56:17 King Oliver (artist)
Riverside Blues
Performer: King Oliver
Duration 00:02:52


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0005gty)
Eliane Elias in concert

01 00:00:12 Aishinka (artist)
Ergen Deda
Performer: Aishinka
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:03 Lage Lund (artist)
Hard Eights
Performer: Lage Lund
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:12:00 Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band (artist)
Stairway to the Ninth Dimension - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Performer: Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:22:38 Don Pullen (artist)
Capoeira
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:30:19 Rob Luft (artist)
Riser
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:37:05 Fazer (artist)
Wasi
Performer: Fazer
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:41:44 Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band (artist)
The Time Is Now - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Performer: Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band
Duration 00:09:53

08 00:51:57 Hank Mobley (artist)
Dig Dis
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:59:00 Black Top (artist)
Archaic Nubian StepDub
Performer: Black Top
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:07:24 Lennie Hibbert (artist)
Rose Len
Performer: Lennie Hibbert
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:11:15 Ms. Dynamite (artist)
Dy-Na-Mi-Tee
Performer: Ms. Dynamite
Duration 00:00:22

12 01:11:39 Parliament (artist)
Chocolate City
Performer: Parliament
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:15:12 Duke Ellington (artist)
Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:20:53 Alexi Tuomarila Trio (artist)
Jord
Performer: Alexi Tuomarila Trio
Duration 00:07:49


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0005gv0)
Verdi's La forza del destino

01 00:05:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino Act I
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:25:41

02 00:33:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino Act II
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:52:00

03 01:35:36 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino Act III
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:58:51

04 02:43:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino Act IV
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:37:54

05 03:26:56 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0005gv2)
Stockhausen reimagined

01 00:01:22 Matmos
Breaking Bread
Ensemble: Matmos
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:05:57 Donghoon Shin
Anecdote
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:21:14 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Duet for Eight Strings
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:14:07

04 00:37:10 Christian Wolff
Prelude 5
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:41:25 Christian Wolff
Burdocks
Ensemble: The Other Minds Ensemble
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:46:06 Christian Wolff
Prelude 1
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:51:06 Christian Wolff
Resistance
Ensemble: Apartment House
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:00:17

08 00:52:35 Christian Wolff
Small Preludes (No. 15)
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:53:08 Christian Wolff
Small Preludes (No. 16)
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:00:59

10 00:54:11 Christian Wolff
Small Preludes (No. 17)
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:55:24 Christian Wolff
Small Preludes (No. 18)
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:01:26

12 00:57:47 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Somnoptera
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:05:49 Actress
Sin {x} II
Performer: Actress
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:00:35

14 01:54:44 Neil Hannon
Philip And Steve's Furniture Removal Company
Performer: Neil Hannon
Duration 00:04:48



SUNDAY 26 MAY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0005gv4)
Buddy DeFranco

01 00:01:54 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Opus No 1
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:35 Metronome All-Stars Band (artist)
Overtime Jazz
Performer: Metronome All-Stars Band
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:09:34 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
A Bird In Igor's Yard
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:13:10 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Aishie
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:16:54 Count Basie (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:20:13 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Ferdinando
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:25:43 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:34:13 Art Tatum (artist)
Deep Night
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:39:57 Art Tatum (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:43:55 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Gravy Waltz
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Tommy Gumina
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:47:30 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
By Myself
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Big 4
Duration 00:05:09

12 00:53:23 Dave McKenna (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Dave McKenna
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0005gv6)
Musical Youth

01 00:01:09 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:27

03 01:25:08 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:46

04 01:30:14 Emanuel Kania
Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Performer: Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska
Performer: Andrzej Grabiec
Performer: Pawel Glombik
Duration 00:29:23

05 02:01:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

06 02:35:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

07 03:11:36 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

08 03:20:58 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:28:24 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

10 03:37:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

11 03:43:54 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

12 03:51:40 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

13 04:01:04 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

14 04:11:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:21:47 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:31:32 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

17 04:39:03 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:47:51 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

19 04:58:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

20 05:23:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

21 05:30:23 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0005grz)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:12 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:07:35 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:28 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:23:50 Vincent Scotto
La Petite Tonkinoise
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:27:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) (3rd movement; Rondo)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:09:40

06 00:38:31 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String: III. Air to Breathe
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:42:31 Traditional Icelandic
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hatt
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Music Arranger: Arve Henriksen
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:46:02 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:51:52 Gabriel Fauré
Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:04:34 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa: Overture
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:16:36 Brian Watson
The Kielder Hunt
Singer: Brian Watson
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:22:32 9Bach
Llyn Du
Ensemble: 9Bach
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:27:15 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite: Scherzo
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:33:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 532
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:10:35

15 01:46:26 Léo Ferré
A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:49:39 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor: II. Pantoum
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:54:02 Léo Ferré
Paname
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:04:33


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0005gs5)
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi

01 00:11:43 Frederick Delius
Idylle de Printemps
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:41

02 00:19:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:24:37 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:32:50 Johann Pachelbel
Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:41:12 Joseph Horovitz
Canzonet
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:43:31 Joseph Horovitz
Rondino
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:47:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:48

08 01:01:20 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:07:17 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:11:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:20:03

11 01:32:06 Jules Massenet
Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:13:05

12 01:45:48 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:48:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Performer: Joachim Dorfmüller
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:53:12 Dmitri Kabalevsky
The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:14:55

15 02:09:45 Antônio Carlos Jobim
One note samba
Performer: Joe Pass
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:02

16 02:15:46 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seija Ozawa
Duration 00:15:58

17 02:32:42 Judith Bingham
A walk with Ivor Gurney
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:12:10

18 02:45:06 Catrin Finch
Listen to the grass grow
Ensemble: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:23

19 02:50:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:09:08


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09v5j7f)
Richard Flanagan

01 00:09:16 Johann Paul Westhoff
Violin Sonata no.3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:17:20 Serge Gainsbourg
Valse de Melodie
Singer: Jane Birkin
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:24:24 John Field
Nocturne no.6 in F
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:30:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Performer: Chad Lawson
Music Arranger: Chad Lawson
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:39:47 Mikis Theodorakis
Hassapiko Dance (Zorbas)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:46:42 Cezary Skubiszewski
For There is This (The Sound of One Hand Clapping)
Orchestra: Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Cezary Skubiszewski
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:50:27 Arvo Pärt
Vater Unser
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Singer: Heldur Harry Põlda
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:01


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00057hf)
Beethoven reaches the heights

01 00:03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:24:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:26:08

03 00:53:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
La Partenza, WoO.124
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:54:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:54:41 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (Wie klag ich's aus) D.744
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:57:31 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.808
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:01:29


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0902h80)
The English Virginals

01 00:02:25 Sophie Yates (artist)
La Belle Fyne
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:06:58 Anonymous
Fusi Pavana Piana
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:11:06 William Byrd
The Queen's Almain
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:16:53 Anon.
Packington's Pound
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:20:00 William Byrd
Pavana Lachrimae [after John Dowland]
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:26:37 Claudin de Sermisy
Dont Vient Cela
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:33:14 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo Del Granduca
Performer: Marco Vitale
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:39:30 Anon.
Can Shee?
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:01:04

09 00:41:09 Giles Farnaby
A Toye
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:01:09

10 00:44:56 Orlando Gibbons
Prelude In G Major
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:47:50 William Tisdale
Pavana Chromatica (Mrs Katherin Tregian)
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:53:09 Anonymous
New Noddie
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:55:34 William Byrd
The Tennthe Pavan
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:15


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000573d)
Ripon Cathedral (2007 Archive)

01 00:04:56 Christopher Rathbone
Behold, My Servant
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:56 Martin How
Psalms: 32, 33, 34
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:31:10 Stanley Vann
Magnificat: Ripon Service
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:37:44 Stanley Vann
Nunc Dimittis: Ripon Service
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:47:48 Patrick Hadley
My Beloved Spake
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:55:51 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 4
Performer: Thomas Leech
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000xf4)

01 00:00:08 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:03:10 Hubert Parry
I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:06:10 Franz Schubert
Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:08:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:13:46 Howard Goodall
The Lord is my Shepherd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:19 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:22:31 Eric Whitacre
With a lily in your hand
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:25:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:31:28 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Ensemble: The Real Group
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:40:36 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:44:03 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Director: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:12:25

13 00:56:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quick! We have but a second
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:00:41


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0005gsk)
What's the point of practice?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09m4tp2)
The Garden

01 John Pickard
Eden for brass band (extract)
Performer: Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklang, Andreas Hanson (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:00:24
Anon
Genesis from The Bible (King James Version), read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:02:27
James Merrill
A Vision of the Garden, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:05:59
Lewis Carroll
Through the Looking Glass, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:07:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05

07 00:13:10
WB Yeats
Down by the Salley Gardens, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:13:55 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Patricia Wright (soprano), Kathron Sturrock (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:15:40 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:16:13
Elizabeth Jennings
Her Garden, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:19:52
Philippa Gregory
Earthly Joys, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:22:01 Anon
All in a Garden Green
Performer: The King’s Noyse, David Douglass (director)
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:24:25
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Beloved, thou has brought me many flowers, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:25:21 Lili Boulanger
D’un vieux jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:27:42
Sir John Hawkins
A General History of the Science and Practice of Music, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:28:59 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Moult (organ), London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:33:54
Charles Dickens
Nicholas Nickleby, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:36:10 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: The Bilder Duo (pianos)
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:38:29
Oscar Wilde
Le Jardin des Tuileries, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:39:36 Modest Musogsky
Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:40:41 Toru Takemitsu
Spirit Garden (extract)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:41:07
Daphne Du Maurier
Rebecca, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:43:53
Beatrix Potter
Peter Rabbit, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:45:20 Cab Calloway
Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:47:41
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:49:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Performer: Marie McLaughlin (Susanna), Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Zubin Mehta (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:53:02 Sofia Gubaidulina
Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Performer: Irena Grafenauer (flute), Maria Graf (harp), Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola)
Duration 00:00:03

28 00:53:17
WH Auden
Their Lonely Betters, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:56:51
Edwin Arlington Robinson
The Garden, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:57:40 Frank Lambert
God’s Garden
Performer: Thomas Allen (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:59:49 Uljas Pulkkis
Enchanted Garden (extract)
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto (violin), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Susanna Mälkki (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

32 01:00:24
John Wyndham
Day of the Triffids, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

33 01:03:41 Joaquín Turina
Jardín de niños: Cloches
Performer: Jordi Masó (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

34 01:04:11
Alfred Tennyson
The Gardener’s Daughter, read by Sally Phillips
Duration 00:00:02

35 01:06:21
Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Secret Garden, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:00:01

36 01:07:52 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Performer: Vocal Group Ars Nova, Tamás Vetö (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0005gsr)


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b07j3m50)


SUN 20:50 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005gsx)
Bernard Haitink conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 6

01 00:01:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:01:21

02 01:04:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Men's Dance (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0005gt1)
Treasures from the Royal Swedish Court

01 00:01:50 Domenico Dall’Oglio
Sinfonia for Strings in F major
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:31 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Harpsichord Concerto no. 5 in B flat major
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:23:20

03 00:32:12 Stanislaw Szarzynski
Sonata a 3 in D major
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:38:03 Johan Joachim Agrell
Double Concerto in A major, op. 4 no. 1
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:16:16

05 00:56:09 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusique: Allegro
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Duration 00:00:49

06 00:59:53 Laurence Crane
10,000 Green Bottles
Ensemble: Ives Ensemble
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (b09z5r84)
88 Keys - 88 Days

01 Laurence Crane
10,000 Green Bottles
Ensemble: Ives Ensemble

02 Matthew Bourne
This Trip
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Matthew Bourne

03 Poppy Ackroyd
Paper
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd

04 Luke Wyland
PNO
Performer: LWW

05 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker

06 Arthur Jeffes
Black Hole 5.0
Performer: Arthur Jeffes

07 Peter Broderick
We Rejoice!
Performer: Peter Broderick

08 Four Tet
Daughter
Performer: Four Tet

09 Erland Cooper
Solan Goose for 8 pianos, 1 violin & 1 glockenspiel
Performer: Neil Cowley
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Hayden Norman Thorpe
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: William Doyle
Performer: Alex Kozobolis
Performer: Charlotte Greenhow
Performer: Aisling Brouwer
Performer: Jake Downs
Performer: Erland Cooper

10 Micachu
Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Performer: Eliza McCarthy

11 Sarah Nicolls
Warm
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

12 Devendra Banhart
Middle Names (Piano Day 2018 version)
Music Arranger: Nils Frahm
Performer: Nils Frahm

13 00:06:19 Matthew Bourne
This Trip
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:10:17 Poppy Ackroyd
Paper
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:04:32

15 00:15:47 LWW
PNO
Performer: LWW
Duration 00:04:45

16 00:21:55 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:04:43

17 00:34:04 Peter Broderick
We Rejoice!
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:02:12

18 00:36:49 Four Tet
Daughter
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:04:30

19 00:41:47 Erland Cooper
Solan Goose for 8 pianos, 1 violin & 1 glockenspiel
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Neil Cowley
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: William Doyle
Performer: Alex Kosobolis
Performer: Charlotte Greenhow
Performer: Aisling Brouwer
Performer: Jacob Downs
Duration 00:04:59

20 00:47:37 Micachu
Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:02:16

21 00:49:53 Sarah Nicolls
Warm
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:37

22 00:56:04 Devendra Banhart
Middle Names
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:20



MONDAY 27 MAY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002l9k)
Bryony Gordon

01 00:01:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:01:38 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:06:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:36:54

04 00:13:21 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:21

06 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:26:43 Franz Liszt
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0005gt8)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:10 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:28 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:19:37 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:29:07 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:39:35 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Singer: Rauno Elp
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:42:15 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:46:17 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

08 00:59:01 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:03:24 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

10 01:23:02 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

11 01:36:21 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

12 02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:42:35

13 02:44:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

14 03:09:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:17:17 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22

16 03:29:05 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

17 03:37:39 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:56

18 03:49:07 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

19 04:01:12 Healey Willan
Five Pieces
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

21 04:20:20 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

22 04:26:37 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

23 04:29:53 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

24 04:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

25 04:47:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:31

26 05:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:12:51

27 05:14:09 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0005grh)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:52 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:14:57

03 00:25:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Ensemble: Deutsche Hofmusik
Conductor: Alexander Grychtolik
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:33:46 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Humoresque Op.5
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:36:40 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:42:42 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade Op.12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45

07 00:56:38 John Baxter
Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Music Arranger: Peter Lingwood
Performer: John Baxter
Performer: Peter Lingwood
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:03:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:07:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:14:19 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:28

11 01:27:18 Richard Rodgers
This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Singer: George London
Orchestra: Roland Shaw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

12 01:34:14 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:40:52 Arthur Hamilton
Cry me a river
Singer: Julie London
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Leatherwood
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:44:51 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:47:21 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:56:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:29

17 02:02:15 Thea Musgrave
Spring (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:04:44

18 02:07:00 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:05

19 02:09:42 William Byrd
The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Mike Marshall
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:14:19 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:32

21 02:25:28 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:06


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005grk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major Op 21: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:20:06 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:09:17

05 00:30:53 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:39:25 Ferdinando Carulli
Duo in D Major, Op. 34 No. 1: II. Rondeau
Ensemble: Folkwang Gitarren Duo
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:45:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV439 'La notte'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:54:44 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Bella Davidovich
Duration 00:06:41

09 01:03:11 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Matthew Martin
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:03:11
Time Traveller: Mary and Frances by Naomi Paxton
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:12:59 Thomas Morley
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Music Arranger: John Dowland
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Conductor: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:28

12 01:13:32 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:17:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:16

14 01:27:22 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:34:06 Franz Lehár
Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Thomas Hamspon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:37:33 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:39:59 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

18 01:43:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

19 01:43:53
Celia Imrie on her love of May Day
Duration 00:05:53

20 01:53:28 Michel Legrand
Le joli mai
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

21 01:56:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)
Duration 00:16:11

22 02:14:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:11

23 02:23:07 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques I, Op. 25
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:47

24 02:30:52 Howard Goodall
Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Singer: Natasha Marsh
Duration 00:04:02

25 02:35:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:07

26 02:39:20 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:19:49


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z5x30)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Slow beginnings

01 00:01:51 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:13:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Tantum Ergo In G Major
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:20:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Deh, pietoso, oh Addolorata
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera
Singer: Renata Scotto
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:26:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Orfanella il tetto umile m'accogliea d'una meschina; Figlia
Performer: Wiener Symphoniker
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:38:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte Di San Bonifacio - Act II Quartet
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Singer: Stuart Neill
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:13

07 00:53:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Part II Anch'io dischiuso un giorno; Chi s'avan
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:05


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005grm)
Great late Beethoven


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005grp)
German Orchestras (1/4)

01 00:02:06 Guillaume Connesson
Flammenschrift
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:13:35 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:34:16

03 00:47:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Sarabande
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:54:04 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:53:18

05 01:50:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:21:00

06 02:12:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A, Wq172
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:16

07 02:34:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.98 in B flat, Hob: 1:98
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:24:59


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0005grr)
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake

01 00:03:10 Leonard Bernstein
Slava!
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:25 Nicola Matteis
La dia spagnola
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:08:35 Trad.
The Tailor and the Mouse
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:14:15 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:24:47 Robert Schumann
Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:31:51 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:42:57 John Playford
Newcastle
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:27 Trad.
The Frog and the Mouse
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:16 John Playford
Parson's farewell
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:55:05 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:58:04 Clara Schumann
Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:09

12 01:03:21 Edward Gregson
Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:09:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:14:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:51

15 01:23:51 Alexander Scriabin
Romance
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:31:21 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op. 7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:37:50 Fanny Hensel
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:44:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:51:14 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie, Op 24
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:55:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005grt)
In the holiday mood!

01 00:00:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrove-tide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:27 Trad.
The Maypole Song
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Robert Masters Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:07:15 Joseph Haydn
"Sun Quartet" No.25 in C Major, Op. 20 No.2 - Finale
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:11:13 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:14:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Tuileries (Children's Quarrel after Games - Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:15:56 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog
Performer: Emma Johnson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:18:38 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks - Menuets I and II
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:21:24 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:25:11 Chick Corea
La Fiesta
Performer: Stanley Clarke
Performer: Airto Moreira
Performer: Flora Purim
Duration 00:07:49


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005grx)
Warriors, outlaws and football

01 00:02:50 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:10:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonia Concertante
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:36:21

03 00:49:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:56:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes and Fugues in E minor, C sharp minor and G minor
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:16:23

05 01:15:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Age of Gold (suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:17:43

06 01:36:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Spartacus (suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:42

07 02:03:18 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:25:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0005gs3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0005gs9)
Hay Festival 2019
Fiona Stafford


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0005gsl)
Trish Clowes

01 00:01:58 My Iris (artist)
Lightning Les
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:12:23

02 00:14:49 My Iris (artist)
Abbot & Costello
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:22:20 My Iris (artist)
Norma
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:29:16 My Iris (artist)
Eric's Tune
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:41:51 My Iris (artist)
Arise
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:48:39 My Iris (artist)
Amber
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:56:45 My Iris (artist)
I.F.
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:06:19

08 01:03:47 My Iris (artist)
Free To Fall
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:12:22

09 01:17:00 My Iris (artist)
Shirley
Performer: My Iris
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:25:09 Nikki Yeoh and Zoe Rahman (artist)
Bad Cake
Performer: Nikki Yeoh and Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:22



TUESDAY 28 MAY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0005gss)
Dvorak's Symphony No 7

01 00:01:11 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz 77
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:50

02 00:19:30 Malcolm Hayes
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:13

03 00:44:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:52

04 01:20:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David
Duration 00:39:05

05 02:01:14 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Coop
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:57

06 02:26:37 Pentcho Stoyanov
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:14:09

07 02:41:15 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56

08 03:06:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

09 03:15:03 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

10 03:17:19 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

11 03:20:39 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

12 03:24:10 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:28

13 03:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

14 03:35:58 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:41:43 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

16 03:50:16 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:16

17 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:08:01 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

19 04:21:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

20 04:35:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51

21 04:41:48 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

22 05:00:28 Béla Bartók
From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs
Duration 00:10:26

23 05:11:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

24 05:19:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

25 05:30:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:29:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0005gs1)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:23 Claude Debussy
Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:00 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Featured Artist: Hespèrion XXI
Featured Artist: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:12:23 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the Minute
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:12

04 00:25:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:33:57 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Performer: Charles Butler
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:39:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:49:14 Traditional Irish
Dúlamán
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Choir: Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:52:51 Giuseppe Verdi
String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:02:38 Madeleine Dring
Italian Dance
Performer: Leslie Odom
Performer: Soomee Yoon
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:05:23 Traditional Portuguese
Alborada
Performer: A Corte Musical
Conductor: Rogério Gonçalves
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:08:37 Artur Fonesca
Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Performer: Santos Moreira
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Lyricist: Reinaldo Ferreira
Lyricist: Vasco Matos Sequeira
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:12:33 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:22:17 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:25:33 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Leff Pouishnoff
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:33:20 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:38:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:48

17 01:49:16 György Ligeti
Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:54:38 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:18

19 02:01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:10:17

20 02:12:29 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:14

21 02:17:42 Traditional Finnish
Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:03:24

22 02:21:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Leff Pouishnoff
Duration 00:04:40

23 02:27:58 Vincenzo Albrici
Sonata à 5
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005gs7)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Performer: Vivianne Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:14:02 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:22:13 Alfred Schnittke
The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:26:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:32:26 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:37:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:08:13

08 00:46:19 Johann Pachelbel
Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:50:33 Aidan O'Rourke
"Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:54:59 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:01:06 Ravi Shankar
Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:09:20

12 01:14:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:51

13 01:32:13 Bernard Herrmann
The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:34:46 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:38:44 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:46:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:55:32 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:58:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:15

19 02:02:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:06

20 02:11:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No.1
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

21 02:16:45 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:06

22 02:26:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:52

23 02:31:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:53

24 02:46:30 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Duration 00:02:24

25 02:49:29 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Vitae Aeternum
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Director: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:09:22


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z5zs4)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Giuseppina Strepponi

01 00:00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Viva Nabucco!
Performer: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Performer: Ghena Dimitrova
Performer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:04:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani - Tutto sprezzo
Performer: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:17:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Gran Scena del Sonnabulismo
Performer: Chorus of Teatro Communale Di Bologna
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Singer: Sergio Fontana
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:31:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem - Lovers Duet
Performer: Rai Orchestra & Chorus
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:44:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo In Maschera - Act II - ma dall'arido
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:14:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005gsf)
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus
Ravel Plus: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova

01 00:04:56 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:17:18

02 00:25:09 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:33:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:45:06 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:56:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade Espagnole
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:29


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005gsq)
German Orchestras (2/4)

01 00:01:58 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, timpani and strings in G minor, FP 93
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:23:50

02 00:26:33 Aivars Kalējs
Toccata on the chorale "Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr"
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:32:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C, Op.78 "Organ"
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:37:15

04 01:12:47 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist mir Lieb
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:13:18

05 01:26:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:29:08

06 01:56:28 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Gesang der Wahnsinnigen
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:14

07 02:03:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:43:25

08 02:47:47 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:10:15

09 02:58:19 Maurice Ravel
Five Popular Greek Songs: 5 - Merry!
Performer: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:01:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0005gsw)
Apollo 5, Douglas Boyd, London Klezmer Quartet

01 00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glen Borling
Performer: Edward Deskur
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Andrea Mion
Performer: Marco Cera
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:07:43 Ilana Cravitz
Medley: Melbourne March - Hora With Tomatoes - Bughici's Sirba
Ensemble: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:48 Träd
Nifty's Freilach
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:13:42 Ilana Cravitz
Medley: Melbourne March - Hora With Tomatoes - Bughici's Sirba
Ensemble: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:20:27 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune orch Caplet
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:25:34 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings and continuo iii) Presto
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:33:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Patrizia Pace
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:40:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat - iv) Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:47:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G, D899 No.3
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:59

10 00:55:10 Susi Evans
Medley: Shiksa Terkishe - Tants!
Ensemble: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:03:45 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:08:36 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:13:51 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:24:49 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Apollo 5
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:33:55 Fraser Wilson
Wishes
Choir: Apollo 5
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:38:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:49

17 01:47:12 Träd
Scarborough Fair
Choir: Apollo 5
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:51:23 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

19 01:58:18 Edvard Grieg
Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:27


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005gt0)
Simple pleasures

01 00:00:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:28 Billy Mayerl
Jazzaristrix
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:05:48 Sulpitia Cesis
Salve gemma confessorum
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:08:03 Ottorino Respighi
La colomba (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:12:27 Federico Mompou
Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:15:04 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:19:48 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:23:34 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Music Arranger: Mikhail Parhamovsky
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:27:01 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:44


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005gt5)
Mozart and Mahler

01 00:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 20 In D Minor K.466 for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:29:46

02 00:34:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze, arr. for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:43:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise from 14 Songs Op.34
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:54:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Scherzo from Sonata In G Major Op.96 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:59:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 01:06:46

06 02:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:19:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005gt9)
Homi K Bhabha: On Memory and Migration


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0005gtc)
Hay Festival 2019
Horatio Clare


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0005gtf)
A pleasure garden of aural delights

01 00:00:05 Exseind (artist)
Greynarl
Performer: Exseind
Performer: Lars Graugaard
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:07:09 Lisa Knapp (artist)
I Wish My Love was a Cherry
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:11:47 Graham Dunning (artist)
Trapped In A Walled Garden
Performer: Graham Dunning
Performer: Sam Underwood
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:14:36 Chris & Cosey (artist)
Gardens Of The Pure
Performer: Chris & Cosey
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:21:01 Lina Lapelytė
Chanson Of Too Much Sun II
Author: Vaiva Grainytė
Director: Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Singer: April Klassen
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:22:08 Jan Bang (artist)
Lichen
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:28:13 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:13:41

08 00:42:09 Laura Cannell (artist)
Flaming Torches
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:07:59

09 00:51:13 The Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Lale Li Si
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:57:14 Hito Steyerl (artist)
Photo Sin Thesis / This Is The Future
Performer: Hito Steyerl
Performer: Kojey Radical
Performer: Susuma Yokota
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:00:56 Michael Wolters (artist)
Animals & Nature
Performer: Michael Wolters
Performer: Paul Norman
Performer: Cobalt Duo
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:11:23 Lina Lapelytė
Volcano Story / Young Man From The Volcano Couple II / 3D Sisters' Song
Author: Vaiva Grainytė
Director: Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Singer: Saulė Dovydėnaitė
Singer: Lukas Vaičiūnas
Singer: Auksė Dovydėnaitė
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:18:53 Wu Mengmeng (artist)
Pink Lotus
Performer: Wu Mengmeng
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:25:33 Earthen Sea (artist)
Less and Less
Performer: Earthen Sea
Duration 00:04:27



WEDNESDAY 29 MAY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0005gth)
That difficult second concerto

01 00:01:09 Paul Dukas
La Péri, ballet music
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:22:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:32:44

03 00:55:11 Claude Debussy
Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:58:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Kora Pavelic
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Michael Nagl
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:39:30

05 01:37:53 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

06 01:51:43 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

07 02:01:07 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:45:47

08 02:47:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

09 03:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02

10 03:20:29 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:28:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

12 03:39:47 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

13 03:46:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

14 03:52:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

15 04:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

16 04:09:27 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

17 04:19:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

18 04:33:12 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:41:12 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

20 04:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

21 05:08:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

22 05:33:34 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

23 05:44:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0005gvr)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 6
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:08:33 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole Op.37
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:16:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:09:19

04 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:40:59 Isaac Albéniz
Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:48:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:52:50 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:08

09 01:01:43 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:05:42 Paul Giovanni
Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Ensemble: Magnet
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:08:17 Anonymous
Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:01:10

12 01:09:26 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner-Klebel
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:15:41 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:43

14 01:25:11 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:33:13 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:36:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:42:35 Johann Stamitz
Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

18 01:51:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34`14
Music Arranger: Julius Conus
Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:01

19 02:01:18 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:04:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster
Choir: Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Romano Gandolfi
Duration 00:05:49

21 02:11:55 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: The Threepenny Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:04:04

22 02:16:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:38

23 02:27:26 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005gvw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:30 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:12:32 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:20:13 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:26:06 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:31:02 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:38:56 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:02

08 00:47:52 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:56:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:12:55

10 01:10:56 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:15:17 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

12 01:25:16 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:31:17 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:35:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:44:54 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:48:59 Harold Arlen
Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:57:28 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:02:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:30

19 02:15:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:05:53

20 02:22:11 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:25:55 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

22 02:33:11 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:31

23 02:46:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

24 02:50:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:59


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z603v)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
The heights of success

01 00:00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio - Overture
Performer: Filarmonica della Scala
Performer: Giuseppe Bodanza
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:44

02 00:14:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - start of Act III
Performer: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Adriana Lazzarini
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:27:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - start of Act II
Performer: Salvatore Todaro
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of Teatro Massimo Bellini Di Catania
Singer: Elena Zaremba
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Conductor: Steven Marucrio
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:38:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act I
Performer: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Frank Lopardo
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:20:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005gw0)
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus
Ravel Plus: Louis Schwizgebel

01 00:04:42 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:12:42 Claude Debussy
L' isle joyeuse
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:21:56 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:34:04

04 00:58:09 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005gw4)
German Orchestras (3/4)

01 00:02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:12:16 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C, Op.61
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:41:27

03 00:55:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A, Op.90
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:31:46

04 01:27:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 19 in B minor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:02:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0005gw7)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:57:07 Niccolo Pagani
Caprice No. 19 in E Flat Major
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:10


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0005gw9)
Annelien Van Wauwe and the Aris Quartet

01 00:01:05 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:22:13

02 00:24:14 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (American) - 4th movement
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0005gwc)
Julia Fischer and Michael Tilson Thomas, Wallis Giunta and Richard Egarr

01 00:03:15 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:08:31 Mari Kalkun
Mõtsavele mäng ("The Forest Brother Game)
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:13:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:45:03 Mari Kalkun
Laul kahele ("Song for Two")
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:50:38 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gavotte
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:48

08 00:51:25 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gigue. Légèrement
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:53:14 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Menuet en trio
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:54:14 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux ; Premier Concert Prélude. Gravement
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:56:49 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert Allemande. Légèrement
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:52

12 01:03:09 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:06:59 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:15:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:23:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Voi che sapete
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:26:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:32:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:36:43 Cláudio Santoro
Acalanto da Rosa
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:30

19 01:43:23 Missy MAZOLLI
Dodo's aria, Breaking the Waves
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:49:25 Stephen Sondheim
Can that boy Foxtrot
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:52:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

22 01:57:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005gwf)

01 00:00:24 Anonymous
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:31 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:09:20 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:13:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:16:43 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:23:20 Kurt Weill
Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005gwh)
Late works by Bach, Beethoven and Max Reger

01 00:05:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:11:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:35:50

03 00:50:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis Op.123: Agnus Dei
Singer: Anna Tomowa‐Sintow
Singer: Annelies Burmeister
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Hermann Christian Polster
Choir: Leipzig Rundfunk Chor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:14:56

04 01:08:32 Max Reger
Clarinet Quinter in A Major Op.146
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:36:06

05 01:47:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:18:24

06 02:07:01 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:22:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005gwk)
Landmark: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0005gwm)
Hay Festival 2019
Alex Wheatle


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0005gwp)
Cosey Fanni Tutti’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:03 Laurence Pike (artist)
The Shock Of Hope
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:47 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Catholic Sex
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:15:09 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Nancy of Yarmouth
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:18:31 Madalitso Band (artist)
Wasalala
Performer: Madalitso Band
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:26:12 Cosey Fanni Tutti (artist)
Tutti
Performer: Cosey Fanni Tutti
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:28:29 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Church in Hell
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Brian Hodgson
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:31:20 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Glory
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:35:15 Frank Bretschneider (artist)
Logik
Performer: Frank Bretschneider
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:39:14 Wendy Carlos (artist)
Winter Out-take
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:39:34 Coil (artist)
Tattooed Man
Performer: Coil
Duration 00:06:12

11 00:45:50 Ø (artist)
Syvyydessä Kimallus
Performer: Ø
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:52:32 Objekt (artist)
Strays
Performer: Objekt
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:56:24 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
The End
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Brian Hodgson
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:57:10 Jefferson Airplane (artist)
White Rabbit
Performer: Jefferson Airplane
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:01:54 Martin Ptak (artist)
Merging
Performer: Martin Ptak
Duration 00:07:54

16 01:11:00 Kelsey Lu (artist)
Blood
Performer: Kelsey Lu
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:14:53 Julius Eastman
Gay Guerrilla: Part IV
Performer: Jace Clayton
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:18:54 Katie English (artist)
The Story Telling Bus (Halifax)
Performer: Katie English
Performer: I.O.U.
Featured Artist: Voices & stories of the people of Halifax
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:21:54 Sylvain Chauveau (artist)
A Los Maitines Era + Por Unos Puertos
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau
Featured Artist: chant 1450
Duration 00:05:26

20 01:26:48 Marcelo Yuka (artist)
Por Pouco
Performer: Marcelo Yuka
Featured Artist: Céu
Duration 00:04:08



THURSDAY 30 MAY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0005gwr)
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio

01 00:01:10 Arnold Bax
In Memoriam
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:16:02

02 00:17:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:33:07 Archibald James Potter
Sinfonia De Profundis
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:30:18

04 01:03:43 Archibald James Potter
Finnegan's Wake
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:03:15

05 01:07:21 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:16

06 01:10:57 Clara Schumann
three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Performer: Magnus Svensson
Singer: Jakob Hogstrom
Duration 00:11:35

07 01:22:48 Clara Schumann
Romance in B minor
Performer: Magnus Svensson
Duration 00:05:58

08 01:29:00 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:30:51

09 02:01:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:31:10

10 02:32:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

11 03:01:50 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

12 03:07:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Duration 00:03:23

13 03:11:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

14 03:18:55 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

15 03:28:00 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

16 03:43:01 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

17 03:53:50 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

18 04:01:07 Jan David Holland
Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:05:07

19 04:06:37 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

20 04:11:40 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

21 04:22:26 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

22 04:29:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

23 04:44:19 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

24 05:00:09 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

25 05:08:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

26 05:35:54 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

27 05:44:19 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0005gv8)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:03 Andrea Falconiero
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:35 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:17:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:25:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:34:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:10:59

07 00:45:59 Piet Swerts
Jane Seymour: Peace and Calm (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:47:22 King Henry VIII of England
O my heart
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:48:21 Piet Swerts
Jane Seymour: Prince Edward (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:49:59 King Henry VIII of England
Consort no 12
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:51:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata no.12 "The Ascension"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:02:01 Giuseppe Verdi
"Dinne...Figlia! A tal nome palpito" (Simon Boccanegra)
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:08:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:09:34

14 01:19:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Lascia almen che ti consegni (La Costanza Trionfante)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:21:51 Lennox Berkeley
Six Preludes, Op.23 (no. 6)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:04

16 01:24:41 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:33:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A, Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Eybler Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:40:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV1041
Performer: Shunske Sato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:12:25

19 01:53:49 Benny Goodman
Swingtime in the Rockies
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:02:43

20 01:57:16 Irène Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:02:10 Jean Louis Nicodé
Energisch, wild (6 Phantasiestucke Op.6)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:07:07

22 02:10:36 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

23 02:19:19 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:12

24 02:26:03 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:42


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005gvb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:57 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:52 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:11:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:17:21 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:27:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:31:41 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:35:46 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:38

08 00:49:56 Jelte Althuis
Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:57:15 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:02:54 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:00:27

11 01:04:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:16:51 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

13 01:19:42 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

14 01:31:23 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:34:27 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:37:51 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:43:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

18 01:54:00 Uuno Klami
Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:06:31

19 02:03:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Christian Elsner
Choir: Munich Motet Choir
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Rudolf Zöbeley
Duration 00:13:01

20 02:17:13 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:03:39

21 02:21:14 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

22 02:28:55 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:33:29 Träd
Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen
Duration 00:06:13

24 02:40:27 Peter Warlock
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: Norman Bailey
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:02:16

25 02:43:21 Ina Boyle
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:16:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z60hb)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Politics

01 00:00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Inno Delle Nazioni (Hymn of the nations)
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Singer: Richard Margison
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:12:51

02 00:16:22 Giuseppe Verdi
La Battaglia Di Legnano - end of Act 4
Performer: ORF Radio Symphony Chorus
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Dimitri Kavrakos
Singer: Matteo Manuguerra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:13:05

03 00:32:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Brigidino
Performer: Renatta Scotto
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera
Duration 00:00:49

04 00:36:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Grand inquisitor scene Act IV - 1st Tableau
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Singer: Horst Nitsche
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:19:12

05 00:56:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Pieta, Signor
Performer: Parma Opera Ensemble
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Duration 00:02:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005gvd)
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus
Ravel Plus: James Newby and Joe Middleton

01 00:05:16 Claude Debussy
Trois Melodies
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:13:40 Maurice Ravel
Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:16:48

04 00:44:20 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:48:10 Henri Duparc
La vague et la cloche
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:52:47 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005gvg)
Opera matinee: Bellini's Il Pirata

01 00:02:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Act 1
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Piero Pretti
Singer: Nicola Alaimo
Singer: Francesco Pittari
Singer: Riccardo Fassi
Singer: Marina de Liso
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 01:28:30

02 01:32:21 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Act 2
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Piero Pretti
Singer: Nicola Alaimo
Singer: Francesco Pittari
Singer: Riccardo Fassi
Singer: Marina de Liso
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 01:10:27

03 02:45:16 Kaija Saariaho
Nuits, adieux
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Yuval Weinberg
Duration 00:10:04

04 02:56:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 7 in C min
Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:00


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0005gvj)
Tamara Stefanovich, Rafael Wallfisch, Il pomo d'oro

01 00:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:41 Charles Ives
Sonata no. 1 K.X.17 for piano; 1st movement (excerpt)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:13:52 Edward Elgar
Romance
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:19:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:27:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:34:52 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dickins
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:38:30 Edward Elgar
Romance
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:37 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit Op.15
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:51:54 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:30

10 01:03:44 Mary Lou Williams
Roll 'em
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:08:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:14:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Lauma Skride
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

13 01:22:59 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:32:51 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Act 3, sc 1; Tacero, pur che fedele (Ottone)
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:11 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Aria "Spera, alma mia"
Performer: Elsa Benoit
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:45:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:13

17 01:53:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:13


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005gvl)

01 00:05:19 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Andante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:09:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:13:28 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:20:26 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Shadow
Singer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:26:03 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:28:35 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005gvn)
Sound, nature and the seasons

01 00:08:24 John Cage
The Seasons - ballet for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:31:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:00

03 01:16:25 Paganini
Capricio No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:21:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:19:29

05 01:44:29 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:40:00

06 02:25:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major Op.103 for wind
Featured Artist: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:19:40


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005gvs)
Simon Schama, Siri Hustvedt, Catherine Fletcher at Hay


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0005gvx)
Hay Festival 2019
Alys Conran


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0005gw1)
John Doran on New Weird Britain

01 00:00:24 Max Bacon (artist)
Beigels
Performer: Max Bacon
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:21 Vanishing Twin (artist)
Backstroke
Performer: Vanishing Twin
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:12:51 The Galilee Singers (artist)
Didn't It Rain, Little Children?
Performer: The Galilee Singers
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:15:18 박지하 (artist)
On Water
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:19:29 George Cromarty (artist)
Flight
Performer: George Cromarty
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:24:12 Sunburned Hand of the Man (artist)
The Parakeet Beat
Performer: Sunburned Hand of the Man
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:52:37 Hawthonn (artist)
Eden
Performer: Hawthonn
Duration 00:07:38

08 01:00:12 Coil (artist)
Ether
Performer: Coil
Duration 00:11:32

09 01:07:28 beluga stone (artist)
master stone runs the voodoo down
Performer: beluga stone
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:10:39 Franck Biyong (artist)
Voodoo Pulses
Performer: Franck Biyong
Duration 00:15:05

11 01:15:19 CukoO (artist)
Rain
Performer: CukoO
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:19:39 Mirela Ivičević
Baby Magnify/Lilith's New Toy
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:26:22 Brian Harnetty (artist)
Lucy
Performer: Brian Harnetty
Duration 00:04:11



FRIDAY 31 MAY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0005gw5)
Worldly bliss lasts no time

01 00:01:09 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:29:15

02 00:30:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:39:18

03 01:10:31 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op 15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

04 01:23:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:15

05 01:36:36 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:23:17

06 02:01:09 Boris Papandopulo
Noonday Symphony
Singer: Miljenka Grdan
Singer: Adela Golac-Rilovic
Singer: Martina Tomčić
Singer: Tvrtko Stipic
Singer: Ozren Bilusic
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:37:23

07 02:38:58 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

08 03:06:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

09 03:18:02 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:24:47 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:36:52 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:42:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

13 03:54:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

14 04:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

15 04:06:24 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

16 04:14:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:23:41 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

18 04:35:53 Anonymous
Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Performer: Benjamin Bagby
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:31

19 04:47:46 Friedrich Hollaender
Sex Appeal
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:18

20 04:52:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:11:52

21 05:04:48 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

22 05:26:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

23 05:40:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:19:09


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0005gwt)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:43 Johannes Brahms
Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:05:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:13:24 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:18:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:27

05 00:33:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Singer: Elena Zaremba
Performer: Antonina Kadobnova
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:35:24 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:42:08 Howard Blake
Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Howard Blake
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:49:54 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:54:49 Traditional Mexican
Malaguena salerosa
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:07:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

12 01:19:07 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:23:18
Song of Myself (Parts 1 and 2) by Walt Whitman, read by David Hounslow
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:26:45 Lou Harrison
Varied Trio (Gending)
Music Arranger: Julie Steinberg
Performer: Donna Fairbanks
Performer: Hilary Demske
Performer: Doug Smith
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:33:07 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:50

16 01:40:36 Henry Thacker Burleigh
O Southland
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:45:12 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:52:21 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

19 02:01:49 Owain Park
The wings of the wind
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:07:32 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:10:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:10:26

22 02:21:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:05

23 02:24:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005gww)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:21 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:15:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:20:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:26:26 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:32:16 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:10:39

07 00:43:51 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:54:18 Claude Debussy
Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:06

09 01:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:08:46

10 01:16:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen (after Schubert)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:22:26 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:34:15 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:15:06

13 01:53:21 Thomas Newman
Second Best Exotic
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:57:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

15 02:13:04 William Schuman
To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:37

16 02:16:27 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19

17 02:31:39 Gerald Finzi
Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:09

18 02:44:49 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:20

19 02:54:28 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z64cc)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
A final fling

01 00:03:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act III
Performer: Eleonora Buratto
Performer: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Marco Spotti
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Anja Harteros
Duration 00:15:11

02 00:21:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera Me
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of La Scala
Singer: Anja Harteros
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:27

03 00:21:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera me
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:13:27

04 00:37:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Una vela! Una vela!; Esultate!
Performer: Chorus of Opera Bastille
Singer: Giacomo Prestia
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:46:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - Facciamo il parentado
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: Soloists led by Bryn Terfel
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:52:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Va Pensiero
Performer: Westminster Choir
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:04:57


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005gwy)
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus
Ravel Plus: Szymanowski Quartet

01 00:04:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

02 00:38:19 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:17:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0005gx0)
German Orchestras (4/4)

01 00:03:19 George Benjamin
Sudden Time
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:15:40

02 00:20:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:39:55

03 01:01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en rondeau from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:02:56

04 01:05:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:02:18

05 02:10:54 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Ad Genua
Singer: Anna-Maria Palii
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Yuval Weinberg
Duration 00:10:07

06 02:22:02 Richard Strauss
Romanze
Performer: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:19


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0005gsk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0005gx2)
Blondel

01 00:03:46 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:08:50 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Ensemble: Blondel
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:47 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:22:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:32:13 Anon.
As I me walked
Ensemble: Blondel
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:33:59 John Baldwyn
Coockow as I me walked
Ensemble: Blondel
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:40:30 Le Chatelain de Coucy
Quant li rossignoz joliz
Ensemble: Blondel
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:21 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

09 00:58:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:05:02 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:09:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:16:22 Jessica Curry
So let us melt
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:21:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:30:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:36:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:50:57 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:56:28 Antônio Carlos Jobim
One note samba
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:59:56 Claude Debussy
Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005gx4)

01 00:05:41 Florence Price
My Dream
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:07:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:14:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:19:14 Toru Takemitsu
Tsubasa (Wings)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:21:08 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:25:05 Wilbur Schwandt
Dream a Little Dream of Me
Performer: Paul Weston
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Singer: Doris Day
Orchestra: Paul Weston Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0005gx6)
Trumpeter Simon Hofele and the Misha Mullov-Abbado Group

01 00:02:19 André Jolivet
Allegro (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:57 André Jolivet
Vivo (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:10:51 Alexej Gerassimez
Asventuras
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:17:21 Toru Takemitsu
Paths for trumpet solo
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:23:43 André Jolivet
Cantate (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:27:31 André Jolivet
Veemente (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:34:46 André Jolivet
Maestoso (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:37:32 HK Gruber
Exposed throat for trumpet solo
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:10:16

09 00:48:01 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds b
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:56:01 André Jolivet
Sempre Stringendo (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:58:33 André Jolivet
Vivo e ritmico (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:02:41 Simone Rubino
Corale
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Simone Rubino
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:08:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
2nd movement - Violin Sonata in B minor
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:12:30 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:09:35

15 01:22:39 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Real Eyes
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:10:19

16 01:33:05 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Seven Colours
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:13:15

17 01:46:53 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Infamous Grouse
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:54:13 Misha Mullov-Abbado
No Strictly Dancing
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:18

19 02:02:23 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:32

20 02:11:33 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:05

21 02:16:39 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Hair of the Bop
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:10:10


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0005gx8)
The Hay Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0005gxb)
Hay Festival 2019
Daniel Hahn


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0005gxd)
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0005grp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0005gsq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0005gw4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0005gvg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0005gx0)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0005gtk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0005grz)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0005grh)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0005gs1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0005gvr)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0005gv8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0005gwt)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000xf4)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000573d)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0005gw7)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002l9k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09z5x30)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09z5zs4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09z603v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09z60hb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09z64cc)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b07j3m50)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0005gt1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0005grk)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0005gs7)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0005gvw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0005gvb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0005gww)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0005gt9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0005gwk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0005gvs)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0005gv4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0005grt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0005gt0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0005gwf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0005gvl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0005gx4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0005grr)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0005gsw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0005gwc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0005gvj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0005gx2)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0005gtr)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0005gty)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0005gsl)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0005gtw)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0005gtf)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0005gwp)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0005gw1)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0005gs3)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0005gs3)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00057kz)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0005gxd)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0005gw9)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0005gv2)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0005gv0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09v5j7f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00057hf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0005grm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0005gsf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0005gw0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0005gvd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0005gwy)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:50 SUN (m0005gsx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0005grx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0005gt5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0005gwh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0005gvn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0005gx6)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0005gtm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0005gtt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0005gsr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0005gs5)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0902h80)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0005gs9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0005gtc)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0005gwm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0005gvx)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0005gxb)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0005gsk)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0005gsk)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0005gx8)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0005gtp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00057l1)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0005gv6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0005gt8)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0005gss)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0005gth)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0005gwr)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0005gw5)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (b09z5r84)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09m4tp2)