Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 MAY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00051sv)
Monoswezi and the Minister of Enjoyment

01 Malphino (artist)
Molienda
Performer: Malphino
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:04 Issa Bagayogo (artist)
Numu
Performer: Issa Bagayogo
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:07:55 Alash (artist)
Karachal
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:10:27 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Bilonda
Performer: Kasai Allstars
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:15:42 Monoswezi (artist)
A Djaha
Performer: Monoswezi
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:21:30 King Sunny Adé & His African Beats (artist)
Ma Jaiye Oni
Performer: King Sunny Adé & His African Beats
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:26:33 Traditional Batak Indonesian
Horud Baling
Ensemble: Gondong Hasapi
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00051sx)
The Keys of Life

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:20:24

02 00:21:48 Gustav Mahler
Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:48:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19

04 01:29:08 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

05 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

06 02:42:20 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

07 03:12:35 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:05:50

08 03:18:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:26:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

10 03:36:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:44:25 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

12 03:52:47 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

13 04:00:56 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

14 04:10:41 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

15 04:22:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

16 04:33:30 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

17 04:43:17 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:51:26 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

19 05:01:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

20 05:25:44 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:11:41

21 05:37:55 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00057fq)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony K.135+61h
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:11:58 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:17:55 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:26:24 Biagio Marini
Romanesca, Op 3
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:31:57 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertant
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:39:08 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:46:11 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: Julian Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:50:47 Robert Johnson
Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Singer: John Potter
Ensemble: The Dowland Project
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:55:02 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:04:36 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:16:08 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:20

12 01:26:34 Franz Lehár
Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Performer: Alessandro Milani
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:32:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:38:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:43:33 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:49:12 Charles Trenet
Jardin du Mois de Mai
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:52:53 Leos Janáček
The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00057fs)
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Anna Picard

01 00:04:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:14:18 Heinrich Schütz
Cantiones Sacrae Op.3, SWV63 & 64
Choir: Magnificat
Director: Philip Cave
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:21:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller: 'Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido'
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:05:23

04 01:15:59 Ernest Bullock
Entrance Fanfare
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:54

05 01:16:54 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad: I was glad when they said unto me, Op. 51, "Psalm 122"
Conductor: David Chatterton
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Duration 00:06:58

06 01:23:52 Ernest Bullock
The Presentation, Fanfares and Acclamations
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Duration 00:02:11

07 01:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:29:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:03

09 01:32:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008: V. Menuet 1 & 2
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:36:32 Leonid Desyatnikov
Yiddish: 5. Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Singer: Hilda Baggio
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:40:52 Erwin Schulhoff
Five Pieces for String Quartet: V. Alla Tarantella (prestissimo con fuoco)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:45:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:56:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D Major "Titan", Erster Theil: II. Blumine. Andante
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:42

14 02:06:16 Michelle Castelletti
Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Minor: III & IV
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:04

15 02:12:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 'Spring': I. Andante un poco maestoso
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:05

16 02:19:15 Michael Tippett
Symphony in B flat: III. Allegro e cantabile
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:12

17 02:25:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:37


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00057fv)
Stephen Kovacevich, Thomas Ades and Howard Skempton


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00057fx)
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo

01 00:02:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:16 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:28 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:12:04 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:15:18 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:18:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:22:02 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

08 00:25:37 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00057fz)
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world

01 00:04:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:08:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:14:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:55

04 00:26:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:29:44 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:36:13 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:43:51 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:49:02 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:53:46 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No.7
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:00:09 Arthur Honegger
Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:11:05 Leopold Mozart
Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Performer: Michel Becquet
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ernö Sebestyen
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:16:48 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:24:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:19

14 01:33:44 Antonio Bertali
Sonate a 3 in D
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Ensemble: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:41:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Senzamaya
Ensemble: Ebony Band Amsterdam
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:47:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:54:37 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:19


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00057g1)
The Twilight Zone

01 00:00:50 Allan Gray
A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:50 Danny Elfman
Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: William Ross
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:05:23 Dave Grusin
Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:08:06 John Williams
Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:13:20 Joseph Bishara
Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:15:00 Alexandre Desplat
The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:18:51 Michael Giacchino
Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cliff Masterson
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:22:43 Michael Andrews
Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:23:48 Hans Zimmer
INCEPTION (2010): Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:28:47 Maurice Jarre
Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Performer: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:33:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:34:55 John Corigliano
Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:08:22

13 00:43:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Performer: Vera Rasková
Music Arranger: Georges Auric
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:22

14 00:47:37 James Newton Howard
Flatliners (1990) - End titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

15 00:52:30 Nick Glennie‐Smith
Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:01:11

16 00:55:13 Marcelo Zarvos
Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

17 00:56:31 Carter Burwell
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:01:36

18 00:58:13 Anne Chmelewsky
Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00057g3)
18/05/19

01 00:01:11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Battle Royal
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:20 Fats Waller (artist)
I'm On A See-Saw
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:54 Blue Lu Barker (artist)
Trombone Man Blues
Performer: Blue Lu Barker
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:14:21 Usa.Traditional
Frankie And Johnny
Performer: Marable, Fate Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:17:27 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:21:40 Hank Mobley (artist)
Soft Impressions
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:26:51 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Driftin'
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:33:48 Jackie McLean (artist)
Bluesnik
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:08:54

09 00:43:13 Larry Young (artist)
The Moontrane
Performer: Larry Young
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:51:20 Sketch (artist)
Feels So Good
Performer: Sketch
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:56:26 Lu Watters Year Buena Jazz Band (artist)
Memphis Blues
Performer: Lu Watters Year Buena Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00013z7)
Phronesis in session

01 00:00:16 Phronesis (artist)
One For Us
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:08:51 Josephine Davies (artist)
Wabi Sabi
Performer: Josephine Davies
Performer: Satori
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:16:22 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:19:26 In Common (artist)
ACE
Performer: In Common
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:24:45 Connie Han (artist)
By the Grace of God
Performer: Connie Han
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:33:00 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:44:44 Phronesis (artist)
Emerald Horseshoe
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:51:24 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
If I Were A Bell
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:57:33 Tim Garland (artist)
The Snows
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: English Session Orchestra
Featured Artist: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:04:18 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Questar
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:07:56 Ralph Towner (artist)
Winter Solstice
Performer: Ralph Towner
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:11:36 Chick Corea (artist)
Duende
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:15:38 Steps Ahead (artist)
Pools
Performer: Steps Ahead
Featured Artist: Michael Brecker
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:23:09 Phronesis (artist)
The Edge
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:05:57


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00057g5)
Jack the Ripper: The Women of Whitechapel

01 00:05:42 Iain Bell
Jack the Ripper Act I
Orchestra: English National Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:15:39

02 01:40:37 Iain Bell
Jack the Ripper Act II
Orchestra: English National Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:10:53

03 02:55:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:34:13


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00057g7)
Tectonics Glasgow 2019



SUNDAY 19 MAY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nwbx2)
Sidney Bechet

01 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blackstick
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:41

02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Wild Cat Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:58

03 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Mandy, Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:08

04 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shag
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:02

05 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Really the Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:36

06 Sidney Bechet (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:51

07 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:52

08 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:10

09 Sidney Bechet (artist)
The Sheik of Araby
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:08

10 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shine
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:48

11 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:26

12 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Georgia
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:02:58

13 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Once in a While
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:43

14 Sidney Bechet (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:07:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00057gb)
Trio Van Beethoven

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Ensemble: Trio Van Beethoven
Duration 00:12:39

02 00:14:09 Johanna Doderer
Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Ensemble: Trio Van Beethoven
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:24:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Ensemble: Trio Van Beethoven
Duration 00:18:20

04 00:43:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Ensemble: Trio Van Beethoven
Duration 00:31:07

05 01:14:46 Claude Debussy
Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Trio Van Beethoven
Duration 00:04:05

06 01:19:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

07 01:44:53 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:14:54

08 02:00:48 Charles Mouton
Pièces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:28:36

09 02:30:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

10 02:41:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:16:51

11 02:58:43 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

12 03:03:42 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

13 03:10:43 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:19:32 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

15 03:24:47 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:31:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

17 03:42:21 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

18 03:49:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:00:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

20 04:05:23 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:09

21 04:11:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

22 04:21:21 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Duration 00:09:23

23 04:31:04 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

24 04:49:15 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

25 05:00:29 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

26 05:24:58 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

27 05:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:15:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00057gd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:11:57 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:26:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:33:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:17

05 00:43:40 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:48:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Rainer Schmidt
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:54:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:01

08 01:04:52 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:11:56 Domenico Zipoli
Canzona in G minor
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:19:49 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op.18
Performer: Frederic Pelassy
Performer: Eliane Reyes
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:24:04 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: III. Adagietto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:29:38 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Echoes of France (La Marseillaise)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:35:17 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:39:41 Clara Schumann
Was weinst du, Blümlein, Op 23 No 1 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stefan Loges
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:41:35 Clara Schumann
Geheimes Flustern hier und dort, Op 23 No 3
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:45:33 Clara Schumann
Das ist ein Tag, Op 23 No 5 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stefan Loges
Duration 00:00:59

17 01:48:42 George Frideric Handel
Ode For St.Cecili'as Day, last mvt: As from the pow'r of sacred lays
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:20

18 01:58:02 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00057gg)
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck

01 00:03:42 Paul Hindemith
Ragtime
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:07:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Performer: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:13:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:16:38

04 00:30:57 William Mundy
Beatus et sanctus
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:33:46 John Jenkins
Newarke Seidge
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:43:34 Jean Sibelius
Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Performer: Pauli Pietläinen
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:49:20 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
Singer: Marta Filová
Choir: Prager Kammerchor
Orchestra: Viruosi di Praga
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:12:34

08 01:03:52 Leslie Bricusse
Pure Imagination
Performer: Mike Lovatt
Performer: Foden’s Band
Conductor: Michael Fowles
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:08:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:19:08

10 01:29:26 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Jonathan Rubin
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Duration 00:14:54

11 01:45:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Ensemble: Tacaks Quartet
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:54:59 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:06:48

13 02:03:32 Tony Woods
Queen Takes Knight
Ensemble: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:06:26

14 02:10:49 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:19

15 02:20:20 Muriel Herbert
The Lost Nightingale
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:08

16 02:23:20 Ferdinand Ries
Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:14:37

17 02:38:38 Trad.
Flowers of Edinburgh
Performer: Owen Woods
Duration 00:02:26

18 02:41:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:03:29

19 02:45:43 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:10:21

20 02:56:40 André Previn
Control Yourself
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00057gj)
Jess Robinson

01 00:02:21 Alex Silverman
It Must be Love
Performer: Jess Robinson
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:06:25 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:11:15 Gordon Young
Prelude in Classic Style
Performer: Simon Lindley
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:16:46 Traditional Yiddish
Traditional Yiddish Song
Performer: Rosi Schul
Performer: Jules Ruben
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:20:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:15:27

06 00:39:11 Roger Ramirez
Lover Man
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:46:32 Claude Debussy
Salut Printemps (Le Printemps)
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Singer: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:52:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sanctus; Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Choir: Accentus
Duration 00:06:57


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00051dx)
Brahms for three

01 00:04:16 Theodor Kirchner
Bunte Blatter Op. 83 (excerpts)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:20:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op. 8
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:37:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00057gl)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain

01 00:02:41 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata In G Minor Op.13 No. 6; 3rd mvt.
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Philippe Grisvard
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:07:17 Giovanni Battista Somis
Violin Sonata Op. 4 No. 1; 4th mvt.
Performer: Marco Pedrona
Ensemble: Guidantus Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:10:36 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata for 2 violins in D minor Op. 4 No. 2; Ist movt.
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Roldan Bernabe
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:17:41 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Caprice for solo violin Op.18 No. 6
Performer: Gilles Collard
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:26:32 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata in B Minor for flute and continuo Op.12 No. 2
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Fantasticus
Duration 00:13:56

06 00:41:21 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Deuxieme divertissement de symphonies en trio Op.15; 3rd movt.
Performer: Stéphanie Paulet
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:49:44 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Amusement et Capriccio pour le violon seul Op.18
Performer: Stéphanie Paulet
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:58:37 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Courante)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00051gx)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00057gn)

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:05:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Souls of the Righteous
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:09:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:18:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Luci serene e chiare
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:21:47 Franz Schubert
Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
Performer: Thomas Seyboldt
Choir: Schubert Hoch Vier
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:25:59 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:31:17 Natasa Paulberg
A Star
Choir: The Choral Scholars Of University College, Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:35:59 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Performer: Christoph Berner
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:38:57 Edward Elgar
Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:01:48

11 00:41:31 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:46:51 John Adams
Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:10:24


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00057gq)
Sound of the Underground

01 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the Light of Air "Existence"
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:01:31 John Luther Adams
Earth and the great weather for voices, ensemble and percussion
Performer: Amy Knoles
Performer: Robert Black
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Duration 00:00:12

03 00:01:43 Howard Shore
A knife in the dark - Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring
Performer: London Oratory School Schola
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: London Voices
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:03:55 David Bowie
Underground Labyrinth OST
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:00:18

06 00:04:19 Hlynur A. Vilmarsson
bd for orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Performer: Icelandic S O
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:04:34 Tom Waits
Underground
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:05:09 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:07:26 Jón Leifs
Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Performer: Iceland S O
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:10:15 Harrison Birtwistle
Earth dances
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:12

11 00:10:27 James Newton Howard
The Dark Knight
Performer: James Newton Howard (1951)
Duration 00:00:35

12 00:11:02 Jamiroquai (artist)
Deeper Underground
Performer: Jamiroquai
Duration 00:00:15

13 00:11:17 Björk
Mutual Core
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:09

14 00:11:26 Girls Aloud (artist)
Sound of the Underground
Performer: Girls Aloud
Duration 00:00:18

15 00:11:44 Koji Kondo
Super Mario Bros - Underworld Theme
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:00:11

16 00:11:55 Groove Armada (artist)
Superstylin'
Performer: Groove Armada
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:12:05 Pauline Oliveros
Lear
Performer: Panaiotis
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:02:02

18 00:14:07 Barry Cockcroft
Ku Ku
Performer: Barry Cockcroft
Duration 00:05:16

19 00:19:23 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
shosholoza
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:50

20 00:24:13 Sarah Allen
YOU MAKE MY DREAMS COME TRUE
Performer: Daryl Hall & John Oates
Duration 00:00:16

21 00:24:29 Mike Batt
The Wombling Song
Performer: The Wombles
Duration 00:00:15

22 00:24:44 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:25

23 00:27:09 Tom Waits
Underground
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:00:58


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00057gs)
Nomads

01 00:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Der Wanderer und der Bach
Performer: Tom Krause (baritone), Irwin Gage (piano)
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:06
Bakhu Al-Mariyah
My longing for a tent, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:24

03 00:02:30 Adam Summerhayes
Caravan
Performer: Adam Summerhayes (violin), Emil Chakalov (violin), London Concertante
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:06:41
Abd al Qadir
The Life of the Nomad, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:03

05 00:07:44 Traditional
Danse de tazengharaht
Performer: Hoggar musicians
Duration 00:00:36

06 00:08:14 Ibrahim Ag Alhabib
Amassakoul 'N' Ténéré
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:11:31
T.E. Lawrence
The Seven Pillars of Wisdom, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:12:41 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C Major (Wanderer Fantasy) - Adagio
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:18:57
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
To the Driving Cloud, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:21:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act II - Scene I - Vedi! le fosche notturne
Performer: London Voices, London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:24:35
Louise Doughty
Fires in the Dark, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:49

12 00:26:25 Dresch Dudás Mihály
Nagy Puszta (Great Plains)
Performer: Dresch Quartet – features Balázs Unger on cimbalom
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:31:29
Miguel de Cervantes
La Gitanilla, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:01:06

14 00:32:36 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer
Performer: Florian Boesch (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:05:11

15 00:37:48
Matthew Arnold
The Scholar Gypsy, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:58

16 00:40:46 Gavin Bryars
Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Duration 00:03:22

17 00:44:11
Thomas Hardy
A Trampwoman's Tragedy, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:01:14

18 00:45:25 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Concerto dell’albatro - Largo
Performer: Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali, Damian Iorio (Conductor), Emanuela Piemonti (piano)
Duration 00:05:39

19 00:51:04 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Concerto dell’albatro – Andante un poco mosso
Performer: Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali, Damian Iorio (Conductor), Emanuela Piemonti (piano)
Duration 00:02:16

20 00:53:22
Dominic Hand
Borderlines, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:09

21 00:54:31 Toru Takemitsu
Itinerant
Performer: Robert Aitken (flute)
Duration 00:04:17

22 00:58:51
Martha Sprackland
Refugees [juvenilia], read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:38

23 00:59:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Performer: Ambrosian opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:03

24 01:03:34
J.M. Coetzee
Waiting for the Barbarians, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:59

25 01:05:33 John Adams
The Wind in High Places – 1. Above Sunset Pass
Performer: The Jack Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

26 01:10:33
John Masefield
Sea Fever, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:53

27 01:11:26 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied II
Performer: Florian Boesch (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:01:55


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00057gv)
Alexander Korda - Producer, Director, Exile, Spy


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08g4cly)
Oedipus the King


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m00057gx)
Absolute Stravinsky in Berlin

01 00:01:46 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu De Cartes
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthausorchester
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:25:38

02 00:29:13 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthausorchester
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:21:59

03 00:51:59 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'Melody' from Orfeo Ed Euridice
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:56:34 Charles Ives
Serenity (Five Songs orch Adams)
Orchestrator: John Adams
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (m00057gz)
Canto Fiorito

01 00:01:34 Anonymous
Codex Faenza: Kyrie
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:06 Johannes Ciconia
O felix templum jubila
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:06:30 Anthonello de Caserta
Beaute parfait
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:10:24 Anonymous
Codex Faenza: Gloria
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:12:52 Antonio Zacara da Teramo
Un fior gentil
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:13:52 Johannes Ciconia
Venecie mundi splendor
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:16:34 Johannes Ciconia
Albane misse celitus
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:19:22 Johannes Ciconia
O rosa bella
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:26:12 Guillaume de Machaut
De tout flors
Performer: Ricardo Calveyra
Performer: Roger Helou
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:29:04 Johannes Ciconia
O Padua, sidus praeclarum
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:32:14 Johannes Ciconia
Ligiadra donna
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:04:12

12 00:36:28 Johannes Ciconia
Una panthera
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:04:42

13 00:41:12 Johannes Ciconia
Doctorum principem
Performer: Roger Helou
Choir: Canto Fiorito
Conductor: Ricardo Calveyra
Duration 00:02:29


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m00057h1)
Music for the long night

01 00:00:03 Ben Lukas Boysen
Solitary Refinement
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:34 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String, pt 3 'Air to Breath'
Performer: Zoë Martlew
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:13:02 Ross Kristian
Extract from performance given in Idno, Reykjavik for Dark Music Days
Performer: Remains of the Commonwealth
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:59 Thomas Farnon
Well Trained Smile
Performer: Peter Gregson
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:21:06 Kieran Hebden
Teenage Bird Song
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:25:29 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:34:09 Arma Agharta
Being Silence
Performer: Arma Agharta
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:41:03 John Luther Adams
Sky With Four Suns
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:45:17 Markus Sieber
La joya
Performer: Aukai
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:50:10 Pora Margret Sveinsdottir
Parasite
Ensemble: Duplum Duo
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:55:51 Anna Meredith
Haze
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36



MONDAY 20 MAY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00057h3)
Alix Fox

01 00:05:01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Tallinn String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:09:21 John Martyn
Small Hours
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:10:45 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:14:04 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:19:21 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:21:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:25:51 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:11


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00057h5)
Kamerata Stradivarius

01 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:12:12 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:22:49 George Enescu
Ballade, Op.4
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:28:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:33:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:42:31 Astor Piazzolla
Vuelvo al Sur
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:47:56 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:52:29 Astor Piazzolla
Escuela de tango
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:56:24 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:06:15

10 01:03:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

11 01:24:17 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

12 01:36:45 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

13 01:49:57 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

14 02:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

15 02:32:16 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

16 02:52:08 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

17 03:01:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

18 03:20:32 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

19 03:26:59 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

20 03:37:31 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

21 03:51:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

22 04:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

23 04:07:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

24 04:21:41 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

25 04:30:45 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

26 04:37:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

27 04:48:08 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

28 04:59:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

29 05:29:48 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

30 05:49:28 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00057h7)
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:05:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:15:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Bell
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:25:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:34:32 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:40:07 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:08:02

07 00:48:54 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:55:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:02:44 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:10:31 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:15:13 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:25:51 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:07

13 01:26:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:34:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:37:48 Nancy Kerr
Dark Honey
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:42:28 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

17 01:50:50 Zenobia Powell Perry
Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:56:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:03:34 John Hancock
Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Orchestra: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

20 02:07:32 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:06:33

21 02:15:45 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:07:17

22 02:23:31 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:27:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00057h9)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gaechchinger Cantorey
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:11:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:22:39 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:30:20 George Gershwin
Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:37:57 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:45:19 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:59

08 01:00:37 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27

09 01:10:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:14:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:19:53 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:10:01

12 01:30:47 Duke Ellington
A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:08

13 01:45:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:54:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

15 02:00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer
Duration 00:09:58

16 02:10:47 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:01

17 02:20:33 Dana Suesse
Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Gurt
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:09:26

18 02:30:31 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:47

19 02:36:26 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

20 02:49:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:20

21 02:59:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:38


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00057hc)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Complicated love

01 00:06:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
6 Songs to Japanese Texts, Op 21 (extracts)
Performer: Jascha Nemtsov
Singer: Verena Rein
Duration 00:07:01


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00057hf)
Beethoven reaches the heights


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00057hh)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:43:32 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:49:53 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No.2 'Double'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:31:32

03 01:23:09 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Alexandre Baty
Performer: Stephane Suchanek
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:09:26

04 01:33:44 Gabriel Fauré
Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:27

05 01:52:14 Philip Glass
Double concerto for violin and cello
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:31:34

06 02:24:06 Giya Kancheli
Rag-Gidon-Time
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Duration 00:03:30

07 02:30:21 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:24:06

08 02:55:34 Alexandre Desplat
AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 01:58:30

09 02:55:38 Alexandre Desplat
Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:04:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00057hk)
Riusi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov

01 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:11:03 Henry Purcell
Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:15:17 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Overture
Librettist: Giovanni Ruffini
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:27:44 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Librettist: Giovanni Ruffini
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Singer: Leo Nucci
Singer: Mirella Freni
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:31:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:39:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:50:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:58:13 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:03:48 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:08:07 Benedetto Marcello
Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:14:32 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:48

12 01:26:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:34:22 Sergei Prokofiev
'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:43:51 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Music Arranger: John Harle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:48:43 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:53:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00057hm)

01 00:00:11 Gustav Holst
Dance of the Marionette (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:01:45 Jorunn Vidar
Variations on five old Icelandic ballads; no. 2 Cantabile
Performer: Valgerour Andresdottir
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:03:47 Trad.
Je elsker dae
Singer: Sinikka Langeland
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:05:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:11:21

05 00:10:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:12:40 Alexander Vertinsky
Along a winding road (Those were the days)
Singer: Alexander Vertinsky
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:15:19 Michel Legrand
The Windmills of Your Mind
Music Arranger: Michail Tsygutkin
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:22:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor - Finale
Performer: Min-Jung Kym
Performer: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:09:34

09 00:24:23 Nicola Matteis
Passaggio rotto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:27:02 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:37


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00057hp)
Naive and Sentimental Music

01 00:03:52 Augusta Read Thomas
Radiant Circles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:17:12 Osvaldo Golijov
Oceana (UK premiere)
Singer: Nora Fischer
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:28:44

03 00:49:20 Samuel Barber
Piano Sonata Op.26
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:18:51

04 01:12:05 John Adams
Naive and Sentimental Music
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:48:41

05 02:04:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:43


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00057fv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08r2t3p)
True Venetian
Making up the City


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00057hr)
Rachel Musson

01 00:06:57 Rachel Musson (artist)
I Went This Way
Performer: Rachel Musson
Duration 00:51:22

02 00:59:40 Tom Cawley (artist)
Left Peg
Performer: Tom Cawley
Duration 00:00:31

03 01:02:45 Tom Cawley (artist)
Jabulani
Performer: Tom Cawley
Duration 00:02:22

04 01:10:15 Tom Cawley (artist)
The Ungainlies
Performer: Tom Cawley
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:15:05 Twospeak (artist)
Egloskerry
Performer: Twospeak
Duration 00:03:35

06 01:19:05 Ramnastax (artist)
Bill Carr
Performer: Ramnastax
Duration 00:04:29

07 01:24:12 Arkocean (artist)
Elevator Takeoff
Performer: Arkocean
Duration 00:04:35



TUESDAY 21 MAY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00057ht)
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota

01 00:01:11 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Julie Albers
Performer: Orion Weiss
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:36:47

03 00:48:56 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

04 01:40:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:18:50

05 02:01:11 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54

06 02:19:30 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

07 02:40:13 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Duration 00:17:12

08 02:57:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

09 03:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

10 03:18:14 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

11 03:27:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

12 03:39:25 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:06

13 03:49:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

14 04:01:11 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

15 04:09:33 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

16 04:20:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:29:40 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:39:13 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:08:04

19 04:47:42 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

20 04:59:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

21 05:19:21 Ludomir Różycki
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Performer: Edward Wolanin
Duration 00:19:12

22 05:38:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00057jm)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:01:42 Miriam Hyde
Nocturne
Performer: Bridget Bolliger
Performer: Andrew West
Performer: Bridget Bolliger, Andrew West
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:01 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:12:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:21:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:33:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:38:16 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Studies S 145
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:46:11 Saint Godric
Sainte Marie Viergene
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:50:33 George Enescu
Concertstück
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Lawrence Power, Simon Crawford-Phillips
Duration 00:08:25

09 01:01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:14

10 01:12:39 Alexander Glazunov
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:16:58 Robert Schumann
Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:20:53 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:25:08 Amy Beach
Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:33:28 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:28

15 01:41:25 Anonymous
Manchester Ship Canal
Music Arranger: Gary Aspey
Music Arranger: Vera Aspey
Singer: Vera Aspey
Singer: Gary Aspey
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:45:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:50:08 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:24

18 02:02:16 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Pater peccavi
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:32

19 02:12:04 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:31

20 02:17:43 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:09:05

21 02:27:42 Andy Razaf
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Count Basie
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00057jp)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:38 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:17:17 Leonid Desyatnikov
Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Singer: Hila Baggio
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:22:29 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:27:33 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:32:39 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:41:53 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

09 00:52:55 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Performer: Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:00:29 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:05:09 Anonymous
In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:07:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:15:41 Trad.
The New Town of Edinburgh
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:20:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:00

15 01:33:19 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:37:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:09

17 01:42:17 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:47:08 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:54:56 Spike Milligan
Ying Tong Song
Performer: The Goons
Duration 00:03:28

20 01:59:56 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

21 02:05:24 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:07:31

22 02:13:24 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:50

23 02:20:43 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

24 02:32:28 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:05

25 02:37:25 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

26 02:41:49 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

27 02:46:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:10

28 02:50:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:08:54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00057jr)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Family life in a time of upheaval

01 00:00:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sir Walter Raleigh to his Sonne (Romances on Verses by British Poets, Op 140)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:08:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata No 2 Op 61 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:27:25

03 00:39:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60 (Leningrad) (4th movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:18:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00057jt)
New Town Concert Series
String Quartets from Edinburgh's New Town

01 00:03:54 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.6 in D major D.74
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:22:22

02 00:27:32 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1 in A minor, Op 7
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:30:24

03 00:58:39 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:59


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00057jw)

01 00:03:22 Hector Berlioz
Grande fete chez les Capulet (Romeo and Juliet, Op.17)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:12:31 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophelie (Tristia)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:21:16 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op. 25
Performer: Anna Tifu
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:55

04 00:40:08 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Anna Tifu
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:10:57

05 00:51:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Performer: Anna Tifu
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:57:24 Martin Matalon
Rugged
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:11:50

07 01:10:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:01:05

08 01:15:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:21:50

09 01:37:50 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme de l'extase (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:19:56

10 01:59:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:17:04

11 02:17:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat, S.124
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:19:29

12 02:37:07 Evgeny Kissin
Tango Dodecaphonique
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:26

13 02:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.6 in D flat, Op.64 No. 1
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:01:53

14 02:42:20 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No.1
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:16

15 02:46:57 Claude Debussy
Symphony in b minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:11:32

16 02:58:21 Claude Debussy
Twelve Studies
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:27


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00057jy)
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear

01 00:02:43 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:53 Jean Sibelius
5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alasdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:19:58 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:31:51 Thomas Arne
Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:35:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:39:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:46:48 José Ferrer
Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Performer: Jørgen Skogmo
Performer: Jens Franke
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:51:11 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dickins
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:58:54 Paul Reade
Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:00:49

10 01:04:12 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:08:02 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:12:57 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Performer: Plïnkï Plønkï
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:18:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:28:15 Stewart Goodyear
Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:37:21 Maurice Ravel
J'adore
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:43:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:49:43 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op 19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:58:06 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:47


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00057k0)

01 00:05:22 Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin
Tabhair dom do Lamh
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:09:30 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet (artist)
God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:12:27 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:20:00 Lau
Torsa
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:23:27 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:27:06 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:28:34 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:13


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00057k2)
Irrepressible Energy

01 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:41:44 Gerald Barry
Viola Concerto (broadcast premiere)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:22:00

03 01:00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 11 in F minor Op. 95 'Serioso'
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:18:18

04 01:23:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op.93
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:25:00

05 01:51:28 Judith Weir
Storm
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:17:44

06 02:09:48 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

07 02:18:40 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:10:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00057k4)
Censorship and sex


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08r30mh)
True Venetian
True Venetian Islanders


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00057k6)
Ambient excursions and Italian sound art

01 00:00:05 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Mumbay
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: MC Mawali
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:48 Kouta Katsutaro (artist)
Shima No Musume
Performer: Kouta Katsutaro
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:09:55 CHIMINYO (artist)
We'll Never Know
Performer: CHIMINYO
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:15:28 INOYAMALAND (artist)
Apple Star
Performer: INOYAMALAND
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:21:14 Alessandra Eramo (artist)
My Favorite A Train
Performer: Alessandra Eramo
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:26:44 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Dream of the Sea
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:30:07 Dakar Audio Club (artist)
Ombey yey keneye (We Are All One)
Performer: Dakar Audio Club
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:35:02 Kassia Flux (artist)
Wild River
Performer: Kassia Flux
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:38:44 YOU&TH (artist)
Catari
Performer: YOU&TH
Duration 00:07:04

10 00:47:03 The Physics House Band (artist)
Death Sequence iii
Performer: The Physics House Band
Featured Artist: Stewart Lee
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:52:54 Ratkiller (artist)
Tanto Thando
Performer: Ratkiller
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:56:41 Merry Peers (artist)
You Say Me
Performer: Merry Peers
Duration 00:13:40

13 01:09:58 Matthew Goodheart (artist)
III
Performer: Matthew Goodheart
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:17:03 Aki Takase Japanic ‎ (artist)
Berlin Express
Performer: Aki Takase Japanic ‎
Duration 00:07:03

15 01:24:36 Etudborn Rex Williams (artist)
Psychedelic Shoes
Performer: Etudborn Rex Williams
Duration 00:06:15



WEDNESDAY 22 MAY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00057k8)
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9

01 00:01:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 01:18:36

02 01:20:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:19:09

03 01:39:54 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzystzof Slowinski
Duration 00:20:02

04 02:01:02 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

05 02:14:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19

06 02:43:07 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:17

07 03:00:47 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

08 03:09:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

09 03:18:39 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:28:58 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

11 03:37:20 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

12 03:48:29 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

13 04:01:02 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

14 04:11:18 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

15 04:20:50 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

16 04:31:15 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:41:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

18 04:52:37 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

19 05:00:05 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

20 05:21:46 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

21 05:44:07 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0005731)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:45 Suor Leonora d'Este
Felix Namque Es
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:40 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:15:12 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:23:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Richard Moore
Ensemble: Lost Revellers
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:26:46 Django Reinhardt
Daphne
Music Arranger: Richard Moore
Ensemble: Lost Revellers
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:33:38 William Walton
Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:40:34 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:48:17 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:51:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:56

10 01:01:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:08:25 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:16:10 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:18:53 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:22:35 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:34:33 Ina Boyle
Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:38:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:11

17 01:47:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

18 01:54:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:02:48 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:09:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:58

21 02:17:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:22:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0005733)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:39 Franz Liszt
Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:12:51 Sir James MacMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:18:24 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:26:28 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:30:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:36:52 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parks
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:44:41 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:49:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:04

10 00:58:26 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

11 01:14:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:10:07

12 01:24:46 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:32:01 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:37:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:40:42 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Final section)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:45:21 Edna Bentz Woods
Valse Phantastique
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:49:38 Don Macdonald
When the Earth Stands Still
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:57:03 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03

19 02:02:29 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

20 02:11:29 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41

21 02:24:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:16

22 02:31:05 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Duration 00:12:49

23 02:44:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

24 02:48:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0005735)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Retreat

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Children's Notebook, Op 69 (I. March)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:02:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Children's Notebook, Op 69 (extracts)
Performer: Rimma Bobritskaia
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:11:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 2 in A major Op 68 (1st and 2nd movements)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:16:58

04 00:30:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67 (4th movement)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:46

05 00:43:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (5th movement)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:14:42


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0005738)
New Town Concert Series
Schumann's Dichterliebe

01 00:02:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Opus 76, No.4
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:22:21

02 00:26:24 Robert Schumann
NTC WED Schumann: Dichterliebe
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:30:53

03 00:58:21 Samuel Barber
The Praises of God (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:00:53


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000573b)
Wagner, James MacMillan and Ravel

01 00:03:05 Sir James MacMillan
Viola Concerto
Ensemble: Lawrence Power
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:00

02 00:41:19 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:00

03 01:01:45 John Adams
Chairman Dances from Nixon in China
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:13:52

04 01:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:17:47


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000573d)
Ripon Cathedral (2007 Archive)

01 00:04:56 Christopher Rathbone
Behold, My Servant
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:56 Martin How
Psalms: 32, 33, 34
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:31:10 Stanley Vann
Magnificat: Ripon Service
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:37:44 Stanley Vann
Nunc Dimittis: Ripon Service
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:47:48 Patrick Hadley
My Beloved Spake
Performer: Thomas Leech
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:55:51 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 4
Performer: Thomas Leech
Conductor: Andrew Bryden
Duration 00:06:42


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000573g)
James Newby sings Faure and Aleksey Semenenko plays Saint-Saens

01 00:04:27 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, Theme and Variations in E for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:16:40 Gabriel Fauré
Le Voyageur
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:18:12 Gabriel Fauré
Les Matelots
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:20:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:54


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000573j)
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale

01 00:03:17 Billy Mayerl
Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:06:55 Orlande de Lassus
Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:40 Orlande de Lassus
Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:21:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:26:50 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:36:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:58:01 Orlande de Lassus
Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:03:49 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:08:38 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Duration 00:10:34

11 01:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:24:23 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:39:47 Robert Laidlow
Aroha (excerpt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:43:23 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:51:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:58:58 George Gershwin
Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:58


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000573l)
Largo to Presto

01 00:00:12 Nico Muhly
Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Angela Chan
Performer: Jennifer Chun
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:03:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:08:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Marco Boni
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:12:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:19:10 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:24:08 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:26:06 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (Toccata)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:44


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000573n)
Green

01 00:04:38 Richard Wagner
Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:15:13 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:32:55 John Harle
Briggflatts
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:21:33

04 00:55:34 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Septet
Duration 00:05:23

05 01:01:00 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:25

06 01:05:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Springtime of the Year
Choir: Holst Singers
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:52

07 01:08:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Willow Song
Choir: Holst Singers
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:59

08 01:10:18 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:57

09 01:12:15 Spiro
The Vapourer
Ensemble: Spiro
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:19:36 Gioachino Rossini
Otello Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:28:25 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:41:28 Michael Torke
Green
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:24

13 01:55:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:17:40

14 02:14:59 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:13:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000573q)
Stanley Spencer, Domestic servants, Surrogacy


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08r30mq)
True Venetian
Import/Export


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000573s)
Devastating and delicate sonic adventures

01 00:00:23 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Bir Kardeşim
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:00 ZOE REDDY (artist)
Split
Performer: ZOE REDDY
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:11:01 Justin Hopper (artist)
Breath
Performer: Justin Hopper
Performer: Sharron Kraus
Performer: Belbury Poly
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:16:27 Earth (artist)
The Colour of Poison
Performer: Earth
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:21:53 SAD MAN (artist)
OO Yay YAA
Performer: SAD MAN
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:28:49 Felix Kubin (artist)
Atomium Vertigo
Performer: Felix Kubin
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:46 Jungle Brown (artist)
Keep it Movin
Performer: Jungle Brown
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:36:14 Ndugulawama (artist)
Dogo Mudiy
Performer: Ndugulawama
Duration 00:07:25

09 00:44:49 House and Land (artist)
Carolina Lady
Performer: House and Land
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:52:29 Paco Sala (artist)
Cast as Shadow
Performer: Paco Sala
Duration 00:06:10

11 00:59:24 Brian Harnetty (artist)
Neva
Performer: Brian Harnetty
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:04:56 Cosmo Sheldrake (artist)
Owl Song
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:09:01 Akiko Yano (artist)
On The Way Home
Performer: Akiko Yano
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:12:31 Arovane (artist)
Ellipsoid
Performer: Arovane
Performer: Porya Hatami
Duration 00:09:58

15 01:23:13 C Duncan (artist)
Reverie
Performer: C Duncan
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:27:18 Zamilska (artist)
Hollow
Performer: Zamilska
Duration 00:03:38



THURSDAY 23 MAY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000573v)
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy

01 00:01:11 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:16:54

02 00:18:28 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:14:05

03 00:33:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:33:37

04 01:07:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

05 01:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00

06 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Jan Söderblom
Duration 00:46:21

07 02:47:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:33

08 02:59:57 Khacadour Vartabed od Daron
Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Author: Traditional Armenian
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:03:52

09 03:03:46 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

10 03:10:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

11 03:17:40 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

12 03:26:54 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:06:18

13 03:33:35 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

14 03:40:05 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

15 03:54:56 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:04:31

16 04:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

17 04:09:01 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45

18 04:21:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

19 04:37:34 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:48:59 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

21 04:55:28 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

22 04:59:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:05:06

23 05:04:56 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:24:59

24 05:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:29:11


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00057hw)
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:21 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:12:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:22:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:33:53 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:39:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:42:50 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:47:05 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:52:44 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:01:59 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:05:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:12:23

12 01:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:23:28 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:34:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:41:09 Estrella Morente
Tangos de Pepico
Singer: Estrella Morente
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:45:31 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:10:12

17 01:56:01 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson
Duration 00:03:09

18 02:01:33 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:34

19 02:10:11 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:41

20 02:23:30 Gabriel Jackson
Cantate Domino
Singer: James Rogers
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:30

21 02:26:39 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00057hy)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:06 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:13:16 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:18:55 Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:26:27 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:31:05 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:33:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:38:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:43:12 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:12

10 00:58:00 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:27

12 01:13:04 Ty Jeffries
English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Performer: Ty Jeffries
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:20:12 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:48

14 01:31:15 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:33:31 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Hebert Von Karajan
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:39:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

17 01:53:01 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:38

18 01:56:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:06:02

19 02:04:42 George Gershwin
Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:06:43

20 02:12:21 Claude Debussy
La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:19:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:57

22 02:27:10 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:44

23 02:34:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

24 02:43:23 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:19

25 02:45:59 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00057j0)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
An important call

01 00:00:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Pirogov - Music for the Film, Op 76 (Finale)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (1st movement)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:23:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Song of the Forests, Op 81 (Parts 1 and 2)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Mikhail Kotliarov
Singer: Nikita Storojev
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:33:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4, Op 83
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00057j2)
New Town Concert Series
Nature, love and loss

01 00:03:22 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang (Kosegarten) D314
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:45 Franz Schubert
Der liebliche Stern (Schulze) D861
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:09:40 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling (Schulze) D882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:14:10 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Hölty) D193
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:08 Franz Schubert
Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall (Hölty) D399
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:18:37 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen (Jacobi) D343
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:23:25 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube (Uhland) D686
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:28:08 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor Op.51, No.1
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:31:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00057j5)
Opera Matinee: Rameau's Les Boreades

01 00:03:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades Acts 1 and 2
Duration 00:48:51

02 00:54:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades Acts 3,4 and 5
Duration 01:03:50

03 01:58:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:01:05

04 02:02:02 Béla Bartók
Melodia - Adagio from 'Sonata for solo violin'
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:05:50

05 02:08:45 Samuel Barber
School for Scandal overture, Op. 5
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:09:37

06 02:19:44 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:35:27


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00057j7)
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates

01 00:02:55 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:16 John Ireland
My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Performer: Anando Mukerjee
Performer: Pavel Timofeyevsky
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:10:15 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:21:05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Singer: Samantha Clarke
Orchestra: Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:24:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:32:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:42:40 Ian Venables
Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Performer: Anando Mukerjee
Performer: Pavel Timofeyevsky
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:47:02 Herbert Howells
Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Performer: Pavel Timofeyevsky
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:51:02 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:03:20 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:07:58 Gioachino Rossini
Duet for Two Cats
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:11:53 Edvard Grieg
Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:23:18 Isang Yun
The Hermit at the Water
Performer: Block 4
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:37:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Extase
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:41:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:48:03 Orlando Lassus
Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Performer: Block 4
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:50:57 William Croft
I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:55:51 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:58


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00057j9)

01 00:00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:14 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:40 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:11:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 1 (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:13:05 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:16:37 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:19:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:26:12 Le Vent du Nord
Le Step A Alexis
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:54


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00057jc)
Resurrection

01 00:05:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 01:35:00

02 00:32:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Alice Coote
Duration 01:35:00

03 01:43:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:58:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:28:05

05 02:27:03 Edvard Grieg
Summer's Eve Op.71 no.2
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:02:34


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00057jf)
2019 Wolfson History Prize Discussion


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08r30n3)
True Venetian
Exhibitions and Exhibitionism


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00057jh)
Nigerian funk and fast-thinking chamber music

01 00:00:03 Conan Osíris (artist)
Telemóveis
Performer: Conan Osíris
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:42 Pinduca (artist)
Pai Xango
Performer: Pinduca
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:08 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Mm Mm
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Featured Artist: Angélique Kidjo
Featured Artist: Roundhouse Choir
Featured Artist: Angelique Kidjo & Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:12:54 Cenes (artist)
Approaching
Performer: Cenes
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:16:29 Junko Ueda (artist)
Ôhara-Gokô
Performer: Junko Ueda
Duration 00:10:06

06 00:28:31 Golden Core (artist)
Hrafnaspá
Performer: Golden Core
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:31:23 Sissy (artist)
Sail And Rail
Performer: Sissy
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:34:49 Ojo Balingo (Juju Master) (artist)
Gbeda Lonro Koko Lagbala
Performer: Ojo Balingo (Juju Master)
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:42:44 Anthony Pateras
The Sound Sings The Speed
Duration 00:09:00

10 00:51:43 The Young Ones Of Guyana (artist)
Liquidator
Performer: The Young Ones Of Guyana
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:56:01 Hatis Noit (artist)
Saisho No Arashi
Performer: Hatis Noit
Performer: Kevin Martin
Duration 00:08:52

12 01:03:08 Jameszoo
(flake)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:32

13 01:10:33 Foat (artist)
Driftin
Performer: Foat
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:18:43 Fire! Orchestra
Dressed in Smoke. Blown Away
Duration 00:08:59

15 01:24:40 Trond Kallevåg Hansen (artist)
Flukt
Performer: Trond Kallevåg Hansen
Duration 00:05:23



FRIDAY 24 MAY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00057jk)
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day

01 00:01:08 Anton Bruckner
Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konstantin Ilievski
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:08:24 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Ivan Danko
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konstantin Ilievski
Duration 00:25:43

03 00:34:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Svetlina Stoyanova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konstantin Ilievski
Duration 00:54:30

04 01:29:39 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:30:19

05 02:01:08 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

06 02:08:25 Marin Goleminov
String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:21:23

07 02:30:07 Pancho Vladigerov
Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:29:22

08 02:59:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:05:59

09 03:06:26 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:13:47 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

11 03:22:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

12 03:36:48 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

13 03:43:24 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

14 03:49:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

15 04:01:02 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

16 04:04:50 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:11:13 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

18 04:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:10:29

19 04:29:37 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

20 04:35:29 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

21 04:51:34 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

22 05:00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:25:40

23 05:26:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:14:33

24 05:41:36 Dobri Hristov
Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:02:30

25 05:44:34 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00057kb)
Friday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:01:44 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:10:21 Johann Theile
Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: Hamburger Ratsmusik
Conductor: Simone Eckert
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:17:57 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:33:35 Soumik Datta
The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Performer: Soumik Datta
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:40:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:49:16 Florence Price
The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:51:28 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:01:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:18

11 01:16:56 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:22:15
"Waking with Russell", written and read by Don Paterson
Duration 00:00:50

13 01:23:21 Gerald Finzi
Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:33:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:41:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Karl‐Ove Mannberg
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:49:52 Prince Albert
Melody for the violin
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:51:49 Hubert Parry
Who can dwell with greatness!
Choir: Spiritus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aidan Oliver
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:54:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Performer: Cullen Bryant
Performer: Dmitry Rachmanov
Duration 00:05:04

19 02:02:55 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:06:12 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:59

21 02:16:20 Traditional Cornish
Lamorna
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:03:09

22 02:19:51 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:01

23 02:24:39 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:05:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00057kd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:09:11 William Byrd
The Great Service (Venite)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:14:53 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:24:09 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:33:29 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:34

07 00:45:42 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:09:29

08 00:55:50 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:55

09 01:02:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

10 01:13:12 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:13:38

11 01:27:05 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:30:48 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:36:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:41:29 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:53:41 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:14

16 01:57:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:12:22

17 02:10:21 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:48

18 02:17:41 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

19 02:24:59 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:29:38 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

21 02:38:07 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

22 02:45:03 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:50:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:04


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00057kg)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Now they’ll devour him

01 00:00:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor (4th movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:23:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Dimitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:17:17

04 00:42:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:12:28

05 00:56:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - Music from the Film, Op 97 (Youth)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Philharmonic Society
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00057kj)
New Town Concert Series
Brahms and the nightingale

01 00:02:55 Johannes Brahms
A minor Op.51, No.2
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:36:34

02 00:40:48 Johannes Brahms
Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund (Folk Song) WoO 33/25
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe (Liliencron) Op. 105/4
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:50:03 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall (Voss) Op. 46/4
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:53:22 Johannes Brahms
Nachtigall (Reinhold) Op. 97/1
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:56:01 Johannes Brahms
Vergebliches Ständchen (Folk Song) Op. 84/4
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00057kl)
Ravel, Debussy, Barber and Poulenc from Paris

01 00:01:34 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishivili
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:13:07 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos in D minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishivili
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:20:12

03 00:33:48 Astor Piazzolla
Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishivili
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:37:34 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for Saxaphone and Orchestra
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:11:08

05 00:49:11 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Claude Delangle
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:53:31 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:16:59

07 01:14:10 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:10:14

08 01:25:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Violin Concerto No. 1, H.226
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:23:26

09 01:51:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:35:15

10 02:26:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Lilac, Op. 21 No. 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:41


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m00057gq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00057kn)
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio

01 00:02:54 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:03 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:11:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:29:51 John Gay
Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Singer: Roger Bryson
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:40:21 Jonathan Dove
Catching Fire (excerpt)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:49:45 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:55:03 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:03:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:11:58 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:20:15 Orlande de Lassus
Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:24:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

12 01:37:30 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:49:34 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:55:42 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00057kq)

01 00:00:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Performer: Anton Heiller
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:08:21 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata no.9 in G Minor
Music Arranger: Elisa Netzer
Performer: Elisa Netzer
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:13:30 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Performer: Alexander Borisovich Trostiansky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:19:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:23:17 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Orchestra: Homeless Man With A Full Orchestra
Singer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:27:36 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 (No 9)
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: John Perry
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00057ks)
The whole world in a symphony

01 00:04:25 Thomas Larcher
Chiasma
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:20:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:17:00

03 01:47:10 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:18:00

04 02:05:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:23:50


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00057kv)
America


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08r30n6)
True Venetian
Women's Work


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00057kx)
Ruut at the Viljandi Folk Festival

01 00:00:06 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Konya
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:05 Rüüt (artist)
Maasikille
Performer: Rüüt
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:09:42 Rhiannen Giddens (artist)
I'm On My Way
Performer: Rhiannen Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:12:34 Angleique Kidjo (artist)
Angleique Kidjo
Performer: Angleique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:17:35 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Performer: Carola Ortiz
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:24:00 Rüüt (artist)
Mina meri (Me and the Sea)
Performer: Rüüt
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:32:18 Rüüt (artist)
Orjalaul (Slave Song)/Piis pitka
Performer: Rüüt
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:42:22 Coldara (artist)
A Luz De Yaya
Performer: Coldara
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:22 Lau (artist)
Riad
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:52:12 Master Musicians of Tanzania (artist)
Lukunzi
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:00:31

11 00:52:43 Master Musicians of Tanzania (artist)
Nhongolo
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:00:22

12 00:53:04 Members of the Chagga tribe (artist)
Chagga chant: Mfwa Kipanga
Performer: Members of the Chagga tribe
Duration 00:02:02

13 00:55:07 Bi Kidude (artist)
Muhogo Wa Jang'ombe
Performer: Bi Kidude
Duration 00:03:45

14 00:58:52 Nicky Athmani & The Hodi Boys Band (artist)
Mopenzi Tu
Performer: Nicky Athmani & The Hodi Boys Band
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:01:36 Saida Karoli (artist)
Maria Salome Karanga
Performer: Saida Karoli
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:04:58 Rüüt (artist)
Ilus ole (Be Fair)
Performer: Rüüt
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:10:37 Dona Onete (artist)
Arrepiado
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:13:41 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Mamurogawa Ondo
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:04:34

19 01:20:39 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Dhun
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Kamala Chakravarty
Performer: Alla Rakha
Duration 00:06:15

20 01:26:56 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Pancham Se Gara
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:02:55




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00057hh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00057jw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000573b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00057j5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00057kl)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00057fq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00057gd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00057h7)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00057jm)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0005731)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00057hw)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00057kb)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00057gn)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00051gx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000573d)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00057h3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00057hc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00057jr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0005735)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00057j0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00057kg)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08g4cly)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (m00057gz)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00057h9)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00057jp)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0005733)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00057hy)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00057kd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00057k4)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000573q)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00057jf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01nwbx2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00057hm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00057k0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000573l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00057j9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00057kq)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00057hk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00057jy)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000573j)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00057j7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00057kn)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00057fz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00013z7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00057hr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00057g3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00057k6)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000573s)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00057jh)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00057fv)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00057fv)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00051sv)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00057kx)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000573g)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00057g7)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00057g5)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00057gj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00051dx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00057hf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00057jt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0005738)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00057j2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00057kj)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m00057gx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00057hp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00057k2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000573n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00057jc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00057ks)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00057fs)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00057g1)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00057gv)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00057gg)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00057gl)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08r2t3p)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08r30mh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08r30mq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08r30n3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08r30n6)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00057gq)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m00057gq)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00057kv)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00057fx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00051sx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00057gb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00057h5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00057ht)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00057k8)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000573v)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00057jk)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m00057h1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00057gs)