Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 MAY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0004s7j)

01 00:00:03 Värttinä (artist)
Sulhassii
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:02:57 Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach (artist)
Gatluak
Performer: Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:06:20 dj Khalab (artist)
Father & Grandpa
Performer: dj Khalab
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:09:31 Bajourou (artist)
Bastan Toure
Performer: Bajourou
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:15:09 Mimmo Epifani (artist)
Putiferio
Performer: Mimmo Epifani
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:18:02 Vaudou Game (artist)
Natural Vaudou
Performer: Vaudou Game
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:21:37 Ψαραντώνης (artist)
Aspri Kataspri
Performer: Ψαραντώνης
Performer: Xylouris Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:25:49 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Cuando Tenga la Tierra
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:11


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0004s7n)
Korngold Violin Concerto

01 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:16

02 00:22:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:25:06

03 00:48:12 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:34:05

04 01:22:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

05 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:42:06

06 02:43:40 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Performer: Rosalind Halton
Duration 00:32:10

07 03:16:12 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

08 03:21:26 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

09 03:27:54 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:36:10 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

11 03:46:12 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

12 03:51:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

13 04:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13

14 04:10:43 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

15 04:20:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13

16 04:29:25 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:38:26 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

18 04:47:16 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:08:39

19 04:56:18 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23

20 05:15:04 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

21 05:36:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00051by)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo viola da gamba No.1 in C minor
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:09:53 Orlande de Lassus
Sibylla Europaea; Sibylla Tiburtina [Sibylla Prophetiae]
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:15:32 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:27:11 Judith Weir
Piano Trio: 1st movement
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:32:53 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:42:12 Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:54

07 00:55:35 Michael Tippett
'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:13:06 William Grant Still
Poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:10:27

10 01:24:25 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Duration 00:13:29

11 01:39:29 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango
Ensemble: Ensemble eX
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:44:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:53:12 Arthur Bliss
Christopher Columbus: Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano Lualdi
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:58:24 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00051c7)
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly

01 00:04:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:11:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:17:57

03 00:19:30 Kenneth Leighton
Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:26:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:35

05 01:20:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:45

06 01:32:38 Kaija Saariaho
True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:59

07 01:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:08:23

08 01:52:32 Jan Zelenka-Hajský
Kyrie II
Choir: laBarocca
Director: Ruben Jais
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:57:40 Byttering
En Katerine solennia
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:02:41

10 02:05:26 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Sanctus
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Choir: Les Sièclea
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:03:18

11 02:10:33 Francis Poulenc
Liberté
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Choir: Les Sièclea
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:01:09

12 02:13:19 Perttu Haapanen
Readymade Alice
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Duration 00:02:58

13 02:17:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Tuba mirum
Choir: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:00

14 02:20:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me
Choir: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:55

15 02:26:18 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:18:38


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00051ck)
Stockhausen: Cosmic Prophet


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00051d0)
Jess Gillam with... Amy Harman

01 00:02:47 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484, 3rd movement
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:06 Miles Davis (artist)
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:09 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:19:39 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:22:19 John Mackey
Soprano Saxophone Concerto, 2nd movement: Felt
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:25:50 Georg Frideric Handel
Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00051dh)
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook

01 00:04:03 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Introitus
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:12:54 Henry Eccles
Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:17:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:23:39 Trad.
Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Choir
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:26:01 Gavin Bryars
My first homage
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:38:12 Benoît Charest
Belleville Rendezvous
Performer: Matthieu Chedid
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:42:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:17:44

09 01:01:10 Julia Wolfe
Reeling
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:07:39 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:12

11 01:17:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:16:27

12 01:34:36 Hildegard von Bingen
O virga mediatrix
Performer: Laurie Monahan
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:37:02 Meredith Monk
Mieke's Melody No.5
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Theo Bleckmann
Singer: Ellen Fisher
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Silvie Jensen
Singer: Sasha Bogdanowitsch
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:43:30 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Performer: Charles Neidich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:52:03 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Cold Song
Singer: Klaus Nomi
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:56:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Music Arranger: Jörgen van Rijen
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00051f0)
The Con Artist

01 00:03:17 Elmer Bernstein
The Grifters (1990) - The City
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:54 John Williams
Catch Me If You Can
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:09:05 Gabriel Yared
The Talented Mr Ripley (1999) - Syncopes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:14:31 Hans Zimmer
Matchstick Men (2003) - Ichi-Ni-San
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:56 Maurice Jarre
The Man Who Would Be King (1975) - Theme
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:21:05 Scott Joplin
The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Marvin Hamlisch
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:46

07 00:22:35 Lelio Luttazzi
The Con Artists (1976) - Bluff
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:25:24 Brian Tyler
Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare, Main Titles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Of London
Conductor: Brian Tyler
Duration 00:06:15

09 00:34:57 David Buckley
American Hustle (2013) - Irving Montage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:39:24 André Previn
Elmer Gantry (1960) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:28

11 00:48:43 Miles Goodman
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miles Goodman
Duration 00:03:39

12 00:53:37 Anne Dudley
The Hustle (2019) - The Hustle
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

13 00:55:46 Eric Rogers
Carry On Camping (1969) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

14 00:57:15 Joseph Trapanese
Arctic (2019) - Signal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00051fk)
11/05/19

01 00:01:00 Joe Henderson (artist)
Caribbean Fire Dance
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:03 Art Blakey And The New Jazz Messengers (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey And The New Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:18:21 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
Wichita Lineman
Performer: Cassandra Wilson
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:24:31 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:32:38 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:36:19 James P. Johnson (artist)
Caprice Rag
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:39:49 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blues For Tommy Ladnier
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Port of Harlem Jazzmen
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:44:59 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue Train
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:10:37

09 00:56:30 Eddie Henderson (artist)
Hop Scotch
Performer: Eddie Henderson
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:59:56 Ezra Collective (artist)
Chris and Jane
Performer: Ezra Collective
Duration 00:04:02


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00051g1)
Trygve Seim in concert

01 00:05:18 Vein Trio (artist)
Fast Lane
Performer: Vein Trio
Featured Artist: Norrbotten Big Band
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:12:00 Trygve Seim (artist)
Helsinki Song - Live in Concert for Tampere Jazz Happening in Finland 2018
Performer: Trygve Seim
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:24:34 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Aventurine
Performer: Linda May Han Oh
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:30:34 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Yr
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:55:24 Beryl Booker Trio (artist)
Oops! My Lady
Performer: Beryl Booker Trio
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:59:07 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Manifesto.
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:05:59

07 01:05:20 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Blues For The Left Hand Only
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.
Duration 00:04:05

08 01:09:24 Alicia Olatuja (artist)
So Good, So Right
Performer: Alicia Olatuja
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:12:13 Anderson .Paak (artist)
King James
Performer: Anderson .Paak
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:14:59 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Con Alma
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:21:35 Trygve Seim (artist)
Sol's Song - Live in Concert For Tampere Jazz Happening in Finland 2018
Performer: Trygve Seim
Duration 00:07:05


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00051gg)
Poulenc - Dialogues des Carmélites from The Met

01 03:20:47 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:10:00


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00051h2)
Tectonics Glasgow 2019

01 00:01:05 Christian Wolff
Burdocks
Performer: Joey Baron
Performer: Robyn Shulkowsky
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Performer: Juliana Hodkinson
Performer: Angharad Davies
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:53 Andrew Hamilton
C
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:34

03 00:25:04 Jennifer Walshe
The Site Of An Investigation
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:26:53

04 00:52:39 Lucie Vítková
Makeup Scores: Environmental Music
Performer: Lucie Vítková
Performer: Maya Verlaak
Performer: Suze Whites
Performer: Jorge Boehringer
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:57:47 Luc Ferrari
Programme commun pour clavecin amplifé et bande magnétique
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:20:55

06 01:21:28 Julia Reidy
One Way Mirror
Performer: Julia Reidy
Duration 00:00:44

07 01:24:49 Christian Wolff
Old Shoe, New Shoe
Performer: Joey Baron
Performer: Robyn Schulkowsky
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:31:33



SUNDAY 12 MAY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01n11df)
Harlem Stride Pianists

01 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Original Rags
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:50

02 Earl Hines (artist)
Fifty-Seven Varieties
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:08

03 James P. Johnson (artist)
You've Got to Be Modernistic
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:11

04 James P. Johnson (artist)
Bleeding Hearted Blues
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:09

05 Willie “The Lion” Smith (artist)
Passionette
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith
Duration 00:02:29

06 George Gershwin
Scandal Walk
Duration 00:03:12

07 Fats Waller (artist)
Carolina Shout
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:18

08 Art Tatum (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:12

09 Donald Lambert (artist)
Pilgrim's Chorus
Performer: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:41

10 Dick Hyman and Dick Wellstood (artist)
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: Dick Hyman and Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:06:39

11 Count Basie (artist)
The Kid From Red Bank
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:38

12 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Hadn't Anyone Till You
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:17

13 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
No Tonic Pres
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:30

14 Jason Moran (artist)
You've Got to Be Modernistic
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00051hp)
Cosi fan tutte

01 00:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Julia Gruter
Singer: Isabell Czarneckl
Singer: Xiaoke Hu
Singer: Rastislav Lalinsky
Singer: Ilia Staple
Singer: Justus Seeger
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Donato Sivo
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:11:26

02 01:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Singer: Julia Gruter
Singer: Isabell Czarneckl
Singer: Xiaoke Hu
Singer: Rastislav Lalinsky
Singer: Ilia Staple
Singer: Justus Seeger
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Donato Sivo
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:11:48

03 02:25:34 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

04 02:51:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

05 02:59:30 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

06 03:03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

07 03:11:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

08 03:24:54 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

09 03:30:38 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

10 03:35:54 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

11 03:47:44 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite No.2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

12 03:54:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:29

13 04:00:56 Józef Elsner
Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

14 04:07:27 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

15 04:12:51 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:22:45 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

17 04:34:08 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:43:23 Douglas Lilburn
Diversions for Strings
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:16:14

19 05:00:01 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:24:56

20 05:25:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

21 05:34:41 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00051bt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:12:31 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Performer: Mauro Ranieri
Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:19:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op 31
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:28:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:37:15 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:45:15 Cuthbert Hely
Fantasia for lute solo
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:50:38 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:54

08 01:04:41 Jules Massenet
Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:15:56 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:20:57 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:26:01 Frederick Delius
2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Orchestrator: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:31:19 Erno Dohnanyi
4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:36:55 Johann Joseph Fux
Overture in D minor (Overture)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:45:21 Paul Ladmirault
Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Performer: Patrick Fevai
Performer: Vasile Comsa
Performer: Louis-Claude Thirion
Duration 00:08:55

15 01:56:40 Burt Bacharach
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00051c1)
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault

01 00:05:32 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:08:46 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnol
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:25:54 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:12:06

04 00:38:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:44:17 Francis Poulenc
Chansons Gaillarde
Performer: Charles Bouisset
Singer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:11:15

06 00:56:09 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:36

07 01:04:32 Trad.
She Moved Through The Fair
Performer: Anne Dudley
Performer: Eddie Hession
Performer: Roger Dudley
Performer: Andy Pask
Performer: Paul Dunne
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Singer: Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:04:05

08 01:09:29 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish Dances
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:27

09 01:18:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:11:28

10 01:30:29 Franz Schubert
Grande Marche
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:08

11 01:43:43 Nino Rota
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Ensemble: Nino Rota Ensemble
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:49:11 Virgil Thomson
Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:19

13 01:59:32 Edward Elgar
Salut D'Amour
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:57

14 02:03:40 Richard Rodgers
Spring is Here
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

15 02:08:20 Paul Ladmirault
En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:09:56

16 02:18:35 Amy Beach
Pastorale Op. 151
Ensemble: Blásarakvintett Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:03:28

17 02:22:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:47

18 02:29:54 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Se l'aura spira
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anders Ericson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:32:23 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:34

20 02:36:14 Moondog
Double Bass Duo
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Singer: Neville Malcolm
Duration 00:02:37

21 02:39:23 Trad.
Devil In The Kitchen
Performer: Jackie Shave
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Duration 00:01:06

22 02:41:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G Major
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:44:58 Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:30

24 02:55:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:29


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b5syfy)
Richard Smith

01 00:05:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite no 3)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:14:10 Stan Tracey
Starless and Bible Black
Ensemble: Stan Tracey Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:19:33 Hermann von Reichenau
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:27:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor (1st mvt: Elegy)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:38:17 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (2nd mvt: Abyss of the birds)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:50:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major, H.16.42 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:56:56 Deborah Pritchard
River Above
Performer: Simon Haram
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004s6q)
King's Singers: From Moscow to London

01 00:04:04 Nikolai Kedrov
Otche Nash
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:06:48 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road (part one)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:12:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:15:08 Veljo Tormis
Ratas
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:17:14 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:21:37 Antonin Tucapsky
Slough
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:28:38 Paul Abraham
Eins, zwei, drei und vier
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:30:55 Orlande de Lassus
Toutes les Nuits
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:35:13 Francis Poulenc
Quatre petites prieres de Sant Francois d'Assise
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

10 00:40:07 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road (part one)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:44:44 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road Part 2
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:17:00

12 00:47:50 Trad.
Danny Boy
Music Arranger: Peter Knight
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:51:42 Trad.
Bobby Shaftoe
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

14 00:53:26 Paul McCartney
Yesterday
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:10:00

15 00:54:09 Harold Arlen
It's A New World
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

16 00:58:11 George Gershwin
Oh! I Can't Sit Down
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00051cb)
Herbert of Cherbury

01 00:02:16 Jakub Polak
Sarabande
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:29 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:09:00 John Dowland
Go, Crystal Tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:13:45 John Bull
My Self
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:17:02 William Byrd
The Great Service; Magnificat
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:53

06 00:27:08 Michael Praetorius
Branles Doubles
Ensemble: Doulce Mémoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:31:32 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:33:17 Orlande de Lassus
Mon coeur se recommande
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:34:59 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Almain in D
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:38:18 Bartolomeo Barbarino
Audi dulcis amica mea
Singer: David Hurley
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:42:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:47:19 Lorenzo Allegri
Gagliarda a 6: Primo ballo della Notte d'Amore
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:48:31 Lorenzo Allegri
Sinfonia a 6: Spirto del Ciel
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:01:24

14 00:51:32 Antoine Boësset
Je meurs sans mourir
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:37

15 00:56:07 Lord Herbert Of Cherbury
Pavan of the Composition of Mee Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0004s57)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:57:43 Christopher Tye
In nomine a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:10


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00051cp)

01 00:01:06 Michael Tippett
Lilliburlero
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Choir: Finzi Singers
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:23 Robert Schumann
Zur hohen Jagt (Jagdlieder, Op 137)
Performer: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe & Renner Ensemble
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:05:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Veni, Sancte Spiritus, K47
Performer: Collegium Instrumentale Brugensis
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Sylvia Schluter
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: François Le Roux
Conductor: Patrick Peire
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:10:05 Otto Fischer
Ave Maria
Choir: Cantemus Children's Choir
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Choir: Pro Musica Girls' Choir
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:17:00 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et Ecce Terrae Motus: Kyrie
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:23:03 Boyes and Simpson Coope
Now is the Cool of the Day
Performer: Barry Coope
Performer: Jim Boyes
Performer: Lester Simpson
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:27:28 Cornelis Schuyt
Gagliarda (from 12 Pavans & Gagliardas & 2 Canzonas)
Performer: Matthias Havinga
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:29:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:57

09 00:37:02 The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys (artist)
Chichester Psalms (2nd movement)
Performer: The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:43:56 John Browne
Salve Regina I
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:19

11 00:57:41 Stone and Raposo Hart
Sesame Street
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:01:39


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08nyr2b)
Endings

01 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:02

02 00:02:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:03:06 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:34

06 00:03:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:09:46

07 00:05:16 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: John Adams
Duration 00:00:28

08 00:07:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:11:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathetique'; Grave
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:00:26

10 00:11:33 Dudley Moore
Fantasy on Colonel Bogey
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:13:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 op. 74 Pathetique
Performer: Russian National Orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

13 00:19:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:05

14 00:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:14

15 00:22:59 Giorgio Moroder (artist)
Together In Electric Dreams
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Performer: Philip Oakey
Duration 00:00:39

16 00:25:35 Bull of Heaven
022: Man-Lizards, Masters of Venus
Performer: Bull of Heaven
Duration 00:00:21

17 00:26:07 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia; O King
Performer: Electric Phoenix
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:00:36

18 00:26:55 Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae perpetuum
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:00:25

19 00:27:46 Mauricio Kagel
Finale
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:00:41


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00051d4)
Rivers

01 Josh MacRae
Messing About on the River
Performer: Max Bygraves
Duration 00:01:00

02
Kenneth Grahame
Extract from The Wind in the Willows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:01:00

03
Joseph Conrad
Extract from The Heart of Darkness, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:01:00 William Grant Still
Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:04:09 Gerald Finzi
A Severn rhapsody Op.3
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:04:09
Alice Oswald
Extract from A Sleepwalk on the Severn, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:07:49 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:07:49
Olivia Laing
Extract from To the River: A Journey Beneath the Surface, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:12:03 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light for chorus
Performer: Ethan Sperry
Performer: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:12:03
Langston Hughes
The Negro Speaks of Rivers, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:18:29 Marshall Jones
In The Mississippi River
Performer: The SNCC Freedom Singers
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:22:09 Ernest John Moeran
The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:22:09
Michael Longley
The Man of Two Sorrows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:02:17

14 00:24:26 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
The Nile
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:56

15 00:24:26
Leigh Hunt
A Thought of the Nile, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:56

16 00:24:26
Jane Clarke
The River, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:04:56

17 00:29:22 MITCHELL
THE RIVER
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:03

18 00:29:22
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Cologne, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:03

19 00:33:25 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

20 00:33:25
Joseph Conrad
Extract from The Heart of Darkness, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:05:29

21 00:38:54 Pygmies Of The Northern Congo
Bobe Ceremony
Performer: Pygmies of the Northern Congo
Duration 00:01:40

22 00:40:34 Rokia Traoré
Dounia
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:05:55

23 00:46:29 Wu Man (artist)
Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:05:55

24 00:46:29
Sarah Howe
Yangtze, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:05:55

25 00:52:24 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

26 00:52:24
Kenneth Grahame
Extract from The Wind in the Willows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:03:28

27 00:55:52 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:44

28 00:55:52
William Wordsworth
Extract from Sonnets from The River Duddon: After-Thought, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:44

29 01:00:36 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Performer: Pro Arte Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:50


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00051dl)
Waterlog


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b07xhfd7)
Radio Beckett


SUN 21:30 Early Music Late (m00051f3)
La Reverdie at the Granada Festival

01 00:01:38 Anonymous
O tu qui servas - Carmen mutinensis
Performer: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:11 Anonymous
Facciam laude a tutti i santi
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:27 Anonymous
Ciascun ke fede sente
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:28 Anon.
Sia laudato San Francesco
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:19:18 Anonymous
Santa Agnese da Dio Amata
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:26:20 Saint Godric
Sainte Marie virgine moder
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:30:10 Saint Godric
Sainte Nicholas, Godes druth
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:32:14 Anonymous
Sospitate dedit egros
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:33:28 Anonymous
Salve cleri speculum / Salve iubar presulum
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:37:12 Anonymous
Anima benedecta
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:39:50 Anonymous
Ave corpus sanctum gloriosi Stefani / Adolescens protomartir
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:43:29 Anonymous
Marce, Marcum imitaris
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:50:25 Guillaume Dufay
O sancte Sebastiane / O martyr Sebastiane / O quam mira/Gloria
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:55:40 Doron David Sherwin
Diana stella
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:38


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m00051fr)
Hushed and Heady

01 Manu Delago
Parasol Woods
Performer: Manu Delago
Ensemble: Unknown ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:05 Alex Mills
Suspensions and Solutions part II
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:12:33 Tim Hecker
That World
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:18:57 Jlin
Carbon 12
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:24:56 David Fennessy
13 Factories (Rehearsal Letter G)
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:27:09 J.R. Bohannon
Whitfield County
Performer: J.R. Bohannon
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:32:21 Rachel Grimes
The World is You
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:40:30 Matt Calvert
Mute Heart
Performer: Matt Calvert
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:46:41 Sebastian Gainsborough
Written In Fire
Performer: Vessel
Ensemble: Singh Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:50:56 Steve Reich
Bruise Blood: Reimagining Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood. Part 1
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e
Duration 00:08:21



MONDAY 13 MAY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00051g5)
AJ Dean

01 00:04:54 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:03 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:04 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:13 Amy Beach
3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:16:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 (BWV.850) in D major
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:20:22 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:24:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.390
Music Arranger: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Roland Pearl
Performer: Julian Gray
Performer: Roland Pearl
Duration 00:04:23


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00051gr)
Dvorak and Dreams

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenicsiro Kobajasi
Duration 00:43:00

02 00:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Performer: István Várdai
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:48:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenicsiro Kobajasi
Duration 00:42:10

04 01:31:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

05 02:01:10 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

06 02:36:49 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58

07 03:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

08 03:15:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

09 03:21:32 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

10 03:32:29 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:04:39

11 03:37:35 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

12 03:43:19 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:32

13 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

14 04:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:45

15 04:11:19 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

16 04:15:36 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

17 04:26:38 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:05:15

18 04:32:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

19 04:49:17 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

20 04:54:56 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

21 05:12:02 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

22 05:21:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

23 05:31:37 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:07:40

24 05:39:41 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

25 05:53:11 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00051d1)
Monday – Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:07 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

02 00:12:39 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:17:50 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:34:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:07

06 00:48:25 Ian Venables
The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Graham J Lloyd
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:53:19 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:20

08 01:03:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:09:12

09 01:13:44 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:20:44 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d’eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:27:39 Alun Hoddinott
Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:33:43 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:40:58 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:48:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:56:56 Traditional Welsh
A Cottage in Wales
Performer: Gwilym Bowen Rhys
Duration 00:03:00

16 02:03:46 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:44

17 02:12:38 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

18 02:20:53 Traditional Welsh
The Tale of the Session in Wales
Performer: Gwilym Bowen Rhys
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:22:09 Edward Elgar
Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

20 02:28:20 Jules Massenet
Eau courante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:01:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00051dg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:13 Jacques Ibert
6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:06:31 Steve Hackett
Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Performer: Steve Hackett
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:09:10 Ernest John Moeran
Prelude for Cello & Piano
Performer: Gerald Peregrine
Performer: Antony Ingham
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:14:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:25:31 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:30:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:39:08 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:46:39 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:37

09 00:56:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:01:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:00:32

11 01:02:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:15:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:22:49 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:30:02 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:33:41 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:37:07 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:41:00 Charles Kenny
Gone Fishin'
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:44:38 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

19 01:55:10 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

20 02:00:51 Joseph Haydn
Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:15:06

21 02:17:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:03

22 02:24:28 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:27:27 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

24 02:31:05 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:25

25 02:41:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:07:39

26 02:49:04 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44

27 02:52:02 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdcdv)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Schumann Moves to Dusseldorf

01 00:01:21 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Op 81 - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:12:55 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Meine Rose
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:15:57 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Requiem
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:22:55 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Widmung
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Die Lotosblume
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:29:11 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies Und Die Peri Op 50
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:28:38

07 00:29:35 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:28:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00051dx)
Brahms for three

01 00:04:16 Theodor Kirchner
Bunte Blatter Op. 83 (excerpts)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:20:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op. 8
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:37:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00051fc)
Rivers: Maconchy, Ellington, Smetana

01 00:00:58 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:08:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:12

03 00:36:07 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 01:15:01

04 01:51:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:41:17

05 02:33:03 Duke Ellington
The River - ballet for jazz orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:26:51


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00051g0)
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:03:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:07:17 Fran & Flora (artist)
Doina ii
Ensemble: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:19:59 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Performer: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:27:27 Dušan Bogdanović
Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:33:33 Benedetto Ferrari
Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Performer: Luciana Mancini
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:35:28 Anon.
Yo soy la locura
Performer: Luciana Mancini
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:39:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:52:55 Florea Turcita
Geamporales
Ensemble: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:55:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:03:30 Théodore Dubois
Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:08:50 Jay Livingstone
Que Sera Sera
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:12:27 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:25:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:33:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:45:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:02:05

17 01:50:03 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051gk)
Along the River

01 00:00:19 Robert Lowry
Shall We Gather At The River
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Singer: Bruce Molsky
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:21 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:07:32 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:12:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:17:07 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:23:00 Joseph Meyer
Blue River
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Clément Doucet
Music Arranger: Jean Wiener
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:26:36 Michael Tippett
Deep River (A Child of Our Time)
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Singer: Damon Evans
Singer: Willard White
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:56


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051h0)
The 'Great' G minor

01 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:15:51 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:43:19 Béla Bartók
10 Easy pieces, Sz 39 (no 5, Evening in Transylvania)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:48:01 Béla Bartók
Violin Sonata, Sz 117 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:56:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quatet No 16 in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

06 01:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Performer: Milton Katims
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet
Duration 00:07:31

07 01:13:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:31:56

08 01:49:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:38:45


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00051ck)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00051hg)
From the Source
Gaelic Waters


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00051hw)
David Sanborn

01 00:01:55 David Sanborn (artist)
Tumbleweed
Performer: David Sanborn
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:12:51 David Sanborn (artist)
Half Moon Lane
Performer: David Sanborn
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:31:27 David Sanborn (artist)
Maputo
Performer: David Sanborn
Duration 00:17:27

04 00:49:24 David Sanborn (artist)
Spanish Joint
Performer: David Sanborn
Duration 00:15:58

05 01:05:45 David Sanborn (artist)
On The Spot
Performer: David Sanborn
Duration 00:10:14

06 01:28:04 Steve Williamson (artist)
Destinations
Performer: Steve Williamson
Duration 00:00:53



TUESDAY 14 MAY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00051j6)
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev

01 00:01:14 Paul Dukas
La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:23

02 00:22:35 Michael Berkeley
Violin Concerto
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:21:54

03 00:45:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:48:04

04 01:33:53 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

05 02:01:13 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:19:21

06 02:21:02 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Performer: Rosalind Halton
Duration 00:32:10

07 02:53:38 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

08 02:59:19 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:05:44 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

10 03:14:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:04:48

11 03:19:18 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

12 03:30:48 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:34:13 Benjamin Britten
Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:06

14 03:36:41 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

15 03:44:35 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

16 03:54:08 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

17 04:01:12 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

18 04:08:34 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

19 04:15:24 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

20 04:21:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

21 04:32:20 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac
Duration 00:06:50

22 04:39:32 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:11:30

23 04:51:34 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

24 05:14:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

25 05:38:27 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00051cs)
Tuesday – Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:31 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:09:01 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:17:53 Jerome Kern
Ol' man river
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:33:41 Trad.
The Song of the Blacksmith
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Choir: Purcell Singers
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:34:54 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:39:32 Franz Schubert
Der Fluss D.693
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:45:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Conductor: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:09:42

09 00:56:52 Paul Francis Webster
Three Rivers
Singer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:52

10 01:03:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:10:16 Michael East
O Metaphysical Tobacco
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:15:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

13 01:27:10 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:42:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:46:25 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:50:29 Ron Goodwin
Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Ensemble: Jackfield Brass Band
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:54:46 Bo Holten
Handel with Care
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Singer: Sarah Van Mol
Singer: Hilde Venken
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:17

19 02:03:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Huw Watkins
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:37

20 02:08:30 Harold L Waters
Chicken Reel
Ensemble: Jackfield Brass Band
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:12:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:36

22 02:22:02 Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin
Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Performer: Anastasia Khitruk
Performer: Dimitry Yakubovsky
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:28:18 Robert Brown Hall
Death or Glory
Ensemble: Jackfield Brass Band
Duration 00:01:42


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00051d5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:13 Hubert Parry
14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Performer: George Castle
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:45 John Metcalf
In time of daffodils
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:09:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:16:17 Enrique Granados
Goyescas (conclusion)
Singer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Singer: Gustavo Peña
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:10:01

05 00:27:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flourish for wind band
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:31:13 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:22

07 00:43:25 Clara Schumann
Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:49:31 Christopher Tye
Miserere mei Deus
Performer: Richard Pinel
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Director: Bill Ives
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:01:10 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:13:14 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Guerrier
Duration 00:08:21

11 01:23:04 Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:30:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:36:07 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:43:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:45:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:53:23 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:27

17 02:00:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:05:54

18 02:06:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:35

19 02:15:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

20 02:29:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

21 02:36:45 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:11:42

22 02:48:50 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:10:55


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjl8)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Schumann Explores the Rhineland

01 00:00:34 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op113 - Nicht schnell
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:07:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:30:50

03 00:39:54 Robert Schumann
Madchenlieder Op103
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:48:58 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied Op.108 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:49:24 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied Op108
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00051dm)
Ludlow English Song Weekend
14/05/2019

01 00:04:54 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:06:38 Morfydd Owen
When I came last to Ludlow
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:08:01 Elaine Hugh-Jones
Queen of Air and Darkness
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:11:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Along the Field
Performer: Michael Foyle
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:20:32 Janet Hamilton
The Cherry Tree
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:22:12 Rebecca Clarke
Eight o'clock
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:24:04 Janet Hamilton
With rue my Heart is laden
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:01:26

08 00:27:41 Alex Woolf
Quiet London
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:14:48

09 00:43:48 John Ireland
The Land of Lost Content
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:10:04

10 00:54:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I sowed the seeds of love
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:57:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over the Water
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:59:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
If I were a Queen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Elgan Llyr Thomas
Duration 00:01:22


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00051f5)
Rivers: Arnold, Elgar, Wallen, Beamish

01 00:03:02 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge on the River Kwai
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:46

02 00:32:36 Edward Elgar
2 Songs Op.60 i no.2; The River
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:37:21 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:16:36

04 00:53:55 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:25

05 01:05:29 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:22:17

06 01:30:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:19

07 01:36:47 Albert Roussel
Evocations - symphonic poem Op.15
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: François Le Roux
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:45:27

08 02:23:18 John McCabe
Symphony No 4 (Of time and the river)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:30:59

09 02:54:39 John Foulds
Kashmiri boat song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00051fq)
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson

01 00:03:04 Johann Adam Hiller
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Choir: Stuttgarter Hymnus-Chorknaben
Ensemble: Handel's Company
Director: Reiner Johannes Homburg
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:08:31 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck, Op.19
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:16:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:24:18 Stephen Wilkinson
The Garden
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:29:53 Edward Elgar
My love dwelt in a Northern land
Choir: The Britten Singers
Conductor: Stephen Wilkinson
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:35:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:42:26 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:51:40 Alberto Ginastera
3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:55:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:03:16 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:07:59 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:00:41

12 01:11:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:18:56 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Performer: Christoph Croisé
Performer: Sherniyaz Mussakhan
Orchestra: Eurasian Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

14 01:33:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:41:30 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:45:49 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:57:19 William Byrd
Beati Mundo Corde
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051g7)
Elegiac Elegance

01 00:00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor Op.69`2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:04:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:09:45 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:13:13

05 00:17:03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:22:32 Ivan Moody
Lamentation of the Virgin (excerpt)
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:27:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:31


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051gs)
Life Imitates Art

01 00:03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No23, K488
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:31:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 3 in B major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:39:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 27 No 2 in D flat major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:50:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.2 In A Flat, Op.34 No.1, ''Valse Brillante''
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:59:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 01:19:18

06 02:22:10 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (Ruckert Lieder)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00051hb)
Rivers and geopolitics


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00051hq)
From the Source
Medway Mudlarks


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00051j3)
Along the River: Annea Lockwood

01 00:00:13 Raph Clarkson (artist)
Swimming
Performer: Raph Clarkson
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:50 Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda (artist)
Asinyom Mamgarab
Performer: Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:10:24 Grupo Cimarrón (artist)
Atardecer en Arauca
Performer: Grupo Cimarrón
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:48 Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm (artist)
It's So Peaceful In the Country
Performer: Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:17:59 Yoko Ono (artist)
Mildred, Mildred
Performer: Yoko Ono
Performer: Plastic Ono Band
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:20:54 Meredith Monk
Water/Sky Rant
Performer: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:28:22 Cucina Povera
ZOOM0003
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:36:00 David Dunn (artist)
Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Performer: David Dunn
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:40:27 Rhein_Strom (artist)
Stein am Rhein
Performer: Rhein_Strom
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:41:34 Annea Lockwood
Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Duration 00:00:41

11 00:42:09 Annea Lockwood
Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:45:51 Annea Lockwood
bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:52:30 Son House (artist)
Forever On my Mind
Performer: Son House
Duration 00:03:59

14 00:56:29 Burning Spear (artist)
I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Performer: Burning Spear
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:00:15 Cath Roberts
Off-World
Performer: David Toop
Performer: Jan Hendrickse
Performer: Cath Roberts
Ensemble: CUEE
Duration 00:07:48

16 01:09:09 Anon (artist)
Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:15:40 Bob Dylan (artist)
Watching the River Flow
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:19:13 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Tangambara
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:05:22

18 01:23:10 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
The Spey Wife
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:01:28

20 01:26:11 Dance Band (artist)
Waddle
Performer: Dance Band
Duration 00:03:48



WEDNESDAY 15 MAY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00051jd)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:01:17 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:31:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:36:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Chorales
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:11:18

04 00:48:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:40:46

05 01:29:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

06 02:00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: Mikkel Futtrup
Performer: Kirstine Futtrup
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

07 02:41:50 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:20:39 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

09 03:25:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:36

10 03:31:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus
Duration 00:07:21

11 03:38:58 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:06:18

12 03:45:33 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:05:12

13 03:51:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:00:55 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:08:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:17:58 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:11:21

17 04:29:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:38:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:47:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

20 04:56:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

21 05:12:43 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

22 05:43:35 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00051dy)
Wednesday – Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:26

02 00:18:18 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey School Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestrator: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:34:19 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

05 00:49:41 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:57:35 Donald Swann
Slow Train
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:05:27

07 01:02:48 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:43

08 01:11:51 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

09 01:14:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:20:06 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:27:00 Liz Johnson
Agnus Dei
Choir: Severn Voices
Director: William Coleman
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:29:16 Hubert Lumby
It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Severn Voices
Director: William Coleman
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:34:21 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:39:21 Ian Venables
Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Graham J Lloyd
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:44:42 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:11:52

16 02:14:44 Alec Roth
The Flower
Choir: Severn Voices
Director: William Coleman
Duration 00:02:26

17 02:00:19 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Steven Lubin
Duration 00:02:19

18 02:06:00 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:36

19 02:17:47 Hoagy Carmichael
Up a Lazy River
Performer: Count Basie
Ensemble: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:21:34 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:01

21 02:26:02 Louis Vierne
Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Duration 00:04:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00051fh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:58 Hugo Alfvén
Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:18:27 Edward Elgar
Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:29:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:40:48 Trad.
Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Conductor: Tiago Simas Freire
Ensemble: Capella Sanctæ Crucis
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:45:23 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:50:32 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Maria Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:59:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:05:29 Fabrice Caietain
La terre va les eaux boivant
Conductor: Joël Suhubiette
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:13:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:23:59 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:29:48 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:11:03

14 01:41:47 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:46:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:52:09 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:54:40 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Performer: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:02:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:23

19 02:18:43 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:23:07 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors
Duration 00:06:33

21 02:30:12 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

22 02:35:19 Claude Debussy
Estampes (Pagodes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:23

23 02:40:40 Stephen Hough
Valse énigmatique No 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:22

24 02:43:38 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:07:01

25 02:51:24 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlb)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Falling out of Favour

01 00:02:04 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture, Op 115
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:02:18 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Incidental Music Op115 - Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:56

03 00:17:17 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op 82 (extracts)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:26:22 Robert Schumann
Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Op 112 - Part 1
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:28:22

05 00:56:24 Robert Schumann
Ballszenen Op 109 - Ecossaise
Performer: Hector Moreno
Performer: Norberto Capelli
Duration 00:02:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00051fv)
Ludlow English Song Weekend
15/05/2019

01 00:04:21 Gerald Finzi
Till Earth Outwears
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: William Morgan
Duration 00:15:51

02 00:22:02 Martin Bussey
The Windhover
Performer: Michael Foyle
Singer: Alex Otterburn
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:29:36 Frank Bridge
Meditation
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:34:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alex Otterburn
Duration 00:23:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00051gd)
BBC Philharmonic, live from Salford

01 00:03:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovantschina: Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:14:10 Weinberg
Dawn [World Premiere]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:34:42 Weinberg
Flute Concerto No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:55:09 Weinberg
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:40:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00051gx)
St Pancras Church, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00051hc)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's dazzling Fantasy on themes of Mozart

01 00:01:27 Ian Venables
The Hippo (no.11 from Six Songs, Op 33)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:02:39 Amanda Feery
Gone to Earth
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:10:42 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:52


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00051ht)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Catskill Jazz Factory

01 00:02:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:05:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:10:17 Nico Muhly
Long Phrases for the Wilton Diptych
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:19:06 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Sarabande
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:20:53 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Chaconne
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:26:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:33:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:41:59 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole (5th & 6th mvt)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:47:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:59:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:23 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:08:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:12:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": IV. Finale. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:29

14 01:23:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:28:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:40:48 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Performer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Ensemble: Catskill Jazz Factory
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:40:48 Screamin’ Jay Hawkins
I Put a Spell on You
Singer: Shenel Johns
Ensemble: Catskill Jazz Factory
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:40:48 Cab Calloway
Mack the Knife / Saint James Infirmary Blues
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Singer: Shenel Johns
Ensemble: Catskill Jazz Factory
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051j9)
Swans Migrating

01 00:03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:10:15 Dmitrie Cantemir
Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:13:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, WoO 48
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:15:38 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 3 in G minor, Op 89a
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Performer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:19:46 Orlande de Lassus
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: Orlande de Lassus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:22:44 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051jl)
Elgar's Dream

01 00:06:30 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Pt 1
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Paul Appleby
Duration 00:42:01

02 00:42:54 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Paul Appleby
Duration 01:08:01

03 01:45:50 Edward Elgar
Piano Concerto
Performer: David Owen Norris
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:36:30

04 02:23:31 Edward Elgar
Dream Children Op.43
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:06:02


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00051jv)
Rivers, poetry and ecology


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00051k3)
From the Source
The Art of Zen Fly Fishing


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00051kc)
Along the River session

01 00:00:36 Diom De Kossa (artist)
Baba
Performer: Diom De Kossa
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:08:04 Larry Grenadier (artist)
Oceanic
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:10:22 Anon. (artist)
Khse diev
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:15:13 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River (extract)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Andrew Morley
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:18:05 Theo May's Odd Unit
5 in 5
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:24:57 Héloïse Werner
The Other Side of the Sea
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:34:24 Maria Rossi (artist)
whispering blackbird
Performer: Maria Rossi
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:45:41 Pozi (artist)
Noel
Performer: Pozi
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:49:00 d'bi.young anitafrika (artist)
River
Performer: d'bi.young anitafrika
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:57:25 Sam McLoughlin (artist)
Fairies' Chapel
Performer: Sam McLoughlin
Duration 00:08:23

11 01:08:31 Kelly Jayne Jones (artist)
the river Tib, Manchester's dark CPU
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:18:58 Anon. Bell Ringers
Le Bourdon
Duration 00:01:03

13 01:19:53 Léonin
Viderunt omnes (I): Salutare suum ante conspectum gentium revelavit
Ensemble: Tonus Peregrinus
Director: Antony Pitts
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:24:01 Pierre Cochereau
Sortie grand orgues (Improvisation)
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Ensemble: Maîtrise De Notre-Dame De Paris
Conductor: Jehan Revert
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:27:58 Ellen Arkbro
Mountain of Air
Duration 00:07:26



THURSDAY 16 MAY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00051km)
Seven Last Words

01 00:01:16 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:48:26

02 00:50:10 Joseph Haydn
Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:56:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Performer: Gotz Rustig
Performer: Werner Ehrbrecht
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:31:59

04 01:28:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

05 01:50:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

06 02:00:58 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

07 02:26:26 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:13

08 02:32:02 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

09 03:04:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

10 03:08:18 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

11 03:18:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:24:01 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50

13 03:29:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

15 03:47:20 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op 13
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

16 04:00:56 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:10:19 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

18 04:16:56 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

19 04:32:17 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Duration 00:05:16

20 04:38:02 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:06

21 05:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

22 05:13:51 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:11

23 05:42:22 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

24 05:53:45 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00050cl)
Thursday – Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:20 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:10:20 Trad.
Just as the tide was flowing
Singer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:11:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:14:03 Herbert Howells
String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:35:19 Trad.
Deep River
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Music Arranger: Ernest Irving
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:39:19 John McEwen
Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Duration 00:11:52

08 00:54:08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Singer: Vicki Field
Performer: Sebastian Field
Performer: James Watson
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:57:04 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:02:18 Hubert Parry
Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:09:34 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:34

12 01:19:42 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Vicki Field
Performer: James Watson
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:22:47 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Sebastian Field
Performer: James Watson
Duration 00:01:26

14 01:24:57 Roger Goula
Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Author: Alice Oswald
Narrator: Sam Dale
Performer: Rowland Sutherland
Ensemble: Raven String Quartet
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:26:39 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Liberace
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:34:40 Ivor Gurney
Western Sailors
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allen
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:38:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:55

18 01:50:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Performer: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:56:21 Benjamin Britten
Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Nicholas Wilks
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:59:20 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:06:46 John Jeffreys
The Little Milkmaid
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:01:06

22 02:07:53 Lennox Berkeley
Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

23 02:13:55 Howard Skempton
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:02:55

24 02:16:46 Bob Dylan
When The Ship Comes In
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:16

25 02:20:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

26 02:26:01 John Sanders
Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00050cn)
Suzy Klein

01 00:02:06 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:07:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:12:57 Heinrich Schütz
Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Director: Philip Cave
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:16:25 Improvisation
Improvisation on Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:20:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Duration 00:09:23

06 00:30:24 William Walton
Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:37:53 Hans Gál
Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Cláudio Cruz
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:44:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major for string quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:51:17 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

10 01:01:28 Stephen Goss
Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:08:24

11 01:11:10 Träd
Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Music Arranger: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:00:19

12 01:12:44 John Playford
Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:15:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:22:12 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:30:51 William Walton
Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:00:42

16 01:32:07 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:34:03 Anonymous
Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:36:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:03

19 01:43:14 Chris Fitkin
Sextet
Ensemble: Piano Circus
Duration 00:06:55

20 01:53:55 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:22

21 01:55:37 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:14

22 02:03:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:18:37

23 02:22:09 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:29:20 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:06:38

25 02:35:55 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:31

26 02:40:58 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

27 02:44:02 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est 1884 version
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:07

28 02:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:11


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlg)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Turning the Tables

01 00:00:46 Robert Schumann
Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:05:28 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:29:10

03 00:11:55 Edward Elgar
In the South Edward Elgar
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:17:23 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Suite No. 2)
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:37:05 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:46:14 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:31


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00050cq)
Ludlow English Song Weekend
16/05/2019

01 00:05:07 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: William Morgan
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:18:23 Michael Tippett
Songs of Achilles
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Elgan Llŷr Thomas
Duration 00:16:28

03 00:36:37 Nicholas Maw
Neutral Tones
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Soraya Malfi
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:40:13 Nicholas Maw
At Tea
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Soraya Malfi
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:42:28 Nicholas Maw
Inscriptions for a peal of eight bells
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Soraya Malfi
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:46:12 Benjamin Britten
2nd Lute Song of the Earl of Essex
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:53:03 Benjamin Britten
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: William Morgan
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:54:36 Benjamin Britten
Sailor Boy
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: William Morgan
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:56:57 Benjamin Britten
Of Bonney at Mourn
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Soraya Malfi
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:59:35 Benjamin Britten
Of a Soldier and another Sailor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: William Morgan
Singer: Elgan Llŷr Thomas
Duration 00:01:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00050ct)
Opera Matinee: Nino Rota's The Italian Straw Hat

01 00:05:28 Nino Rota
Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 1
Performer: Piero Adaini
Performer: Zuzana Markova
Performer: Gianluca Buratto
Performer: Anna Malavasi
Performer: Bruno de Simone
Performer: Anna Maria Sarra
Performer: Dario Giorgele
Performer: Marco Miglietta
Choir: San Carlo Theatre Chorus, Naples
Orchestra: San Carlo Theatre Orchestra, Naples
Conductor: Valerio Galli
Duration 00:30:07

02 00:36:29 Nino Rota
Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 2
Performer: Piero Adaini
Performer: Zuzano Markova
Performer: Gianluca Buratto
Performer: Anna Malavasi
Performer: Bruno de Simone
Performer: Anna Maria Sarra
Performer: Dario Giorgele
Performer: Marco Miglietta
Choir: Teatro San Carlo Chorus
Orchestra: Teatro San Carlo Orchestra
Conductor: Valerio Galli
Duration 00:25:30

03 01:02:46 Nino Rota
Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 3
Performer: Piero Adaini
Performer: Zuzano Markova
Performer: Gianluca Buratto
Performer: Anna Malavasi
Performer: Bruno de Simone
Performer: Anna Maria Sarra
Performer: Dario Giorgele
Performer: Marco Miglietta
Choir: Teatro San Carlo Chorus
Orchestra: Teatro San Carlo Orchestra
Conductor: Valerio Galli
Duration 00:23:01

04 01:26:45 Nino Rota
Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 4
Performer: Piero Adaini
Performer: Zuzana Markova
Performer: Gianluca Buratto
Performer: Anna Malavasi
Performer: Bruno de Simone
Performer: Anna Maria Sarra
Performer: Dario Giorgele
Performer: Marco Miglietta
Choir: Teatro San Carlo Chorus
Orchestra: Teatro San Carlo Orchestra
Conductor: Valerio Galli
Duration 00:27:22

05 01:57:51 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:14:25

06 02:13:52 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:14

07 02:36:36 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:23:05


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00050cw)
Ex Cathedra, Allan Clayton, Christopher Purves

01 00:02:44 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:59 ANON.
Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:11 Francisco Hernández
Sancta Maria, e!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:22:54 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:28:08 George Frideric Handel
Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:32:39 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:39:02 Henry Purcell
I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:40:10 Henry Purcell
I attempt from love's sickness
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:42:07 Henry Purcell
We the spirits
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:48:22 Juan de Araujo
Ay andar!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:49:57 ANON
Dulce, Jesus mio
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:52:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
Orchestra: Camerata Lausanne
Conductor: Pierre Amoyal
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:03:45 John Foulds
Le cabaret, Op 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:09:51 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Tessa Seymour
Performer: Amy Yang
Performer: Julien Labro
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:14:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:22

16 01:25:09 Peter Gabriel
Washing of the Water
Performer: Ben Davis
Performer: Barry Green
Singer: Emilia Mårtensson
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:32:17 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Performer: Francesca Dego
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:39:43 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:47:09 Nicolò Paganini
Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Francesca Dego
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00050cy)

01 00:00:22 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:50 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:07:36 Frédéric Chopin
Spring, Op 74, No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:58

04 00:08:34 Zoltán Kodály
Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:56

05 00:14:15 Maximillian Steinberg
Canon: Do not weep for me mother (excerpt Orthros of Great Saturday)
Performer: Cappella Romana
Performer: Alexander Lingas
Singer: Leslie Green
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:16:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:39

07 00:21:13 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:25:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:15


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00050d0)
Israel in Egypt

01 00:44:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite Excerpts
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:15:36

02 01:03:28 Georg Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Performer: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:36:22

03 01:44:34 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suites 1, 3 & 2 HWV 348-350
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:45:17


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00050d2)
Sebald, Anti-semitism, Carolyn Forche


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00050d4)
From the Source
The Power of the Thames


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00050d7)
Ellen Arkbro’s mixtape

01 00:00:07 Angelina Yershova (artist)
Tumbleweed
Performer: Angelina Yershova
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:03 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
CHORDS for organ
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:58 AGF (artist)
WATER-ROR
Performer: AGF
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:14:23 Rita Marlowe (artist)
Why Be Angry Sweetheart
Performer: Rita Marlowe
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:17:12 Charlotte Dada (artist)
Don't Let Me Down
Performer: Charlotte Dada
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:22:53 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Mountain of Air
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:27:19 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Stay Tuned
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:30:56 Cecil Taylor (artist)
T (Beautiful Young'n)
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:31:48 General Magic (artist)
Tyrell
Performer: General Magic
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:34:14 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Myrrh
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:36:56 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Hubris (Part 1)
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:05:11

12 00:42:04 Arthur Russell (artist)
"Instrumentals" Volume 2 Part III
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:43:07 Juana Molina (artist)
Un Dia
Performer: Juana Molina
Duration 00:03:19

14 00:46:21 Thao Phet Sananikhone (artist)
Sut Sa Men, Ma It Thiet Lo Hat & And Tit Sut Noi
Performer: Thao Phet Sananikhone
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:48:47 Mark Fell (artist)
Multistability 4
Performer: Mark Fell
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:53:01 François Couperin
Musete de Choisi - Musete de Taverni
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:00:55

17 00:56:29 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:06:41



FRIDAY 17 MAY 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m00050d9)
The Water's Music, a piece made entirely from the sounds of a Northumbrian burn


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00050dc)
The Joyful Science

01 00:01:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:44:45

02 01:46:57 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

03 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:46:32

04 02:48:08 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

05 02:59:28 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:03:47

06 03:03:14 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

07 03:07:12 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

08 03:15:23 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:22:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

10 03:34:18 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony No 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

11 03:41:38 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

12 03:48:54 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

13 04:01:14 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

14 04:05:30 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:14

15 04:20:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:30:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

17 04:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

18 05:05:30 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

19 05:26:44 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

20 05:32:43 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:53


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00051s6)
Friday – Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:03 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:07:19 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Kirsty Hopkins
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:16:33 Granville Bantock
Song To The Seals
Singer: Robert White
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:20:26 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:27:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Singer: Catherine King
Orchestra: Norsk Barokkorkester
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:35:07 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:42:09 Robert Lowry
Shall We Gather At The River
Singer: Bruce Molsky
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:46:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:07

09 00:59:17 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:04:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:01:17

11 01:07:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

12 01:18:53 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Singer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:22:25
"Severn Song", written and read by Philip Gross
(The Poetry Archive)
Duration 00:01:15

14 01:23:41 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:34:25 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:39:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:46

17 01:52:30 Trad.
Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:57:08 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:11

19 02:03:39 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:42

20 02:11:36 Trad.
Welsh Medley
Ensemble: Top Brass Trio
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:15:56 Malcolm Arnold
Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:39

22 02:17:30 Grace Williams
Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:24:14 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:34

24 02:26:41 Charles Trenet
La mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Orchestra and choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00051s8)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:38 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:08:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:14:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:18:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:25:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:32:09 Richard Strauss
Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:42:14 Knut Nystedt
O Crux
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:49:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:07:23

09 00:57:21 Claude Debussy
Petite suite arr Busser
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:13:07

10 01:15:32 George Frideric Handel
"Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:59

11 01:23:44 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:30:11 Edward Elgar
In the South
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:21:55

13 01:55:03 George Fenton
The Blue Planet Theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:58:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:31

15 02:05:59 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:31

16 02:15:16 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:03

17 02:26:50 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

18 02:33:47 Giovanni Sgambati
Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Performer: Francesco Caramiello
Orchestra: Nuremberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
Duration 00:07:35

19 02:41:55 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

20 02:47:51 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlj)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Ghost Variations

01 00:00:15 Robert Schumann
Variations in E flat major on an Original Theme (Ghost Variations) WoO24
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:00:20 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major Op.posth
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:04:42 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust for soloists
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Duration 00:20:17

04 00:27:57 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.131
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:43:35 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:55:44 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.148 - Requiem aeternam
Performer: Chorus Musicus Köln
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00051sb)
Ludlow English Song Weekend
17/05/2019

01 00:04:43 Roger Quilter
To Julia
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: David Webb
Duration 00:11:22

02 00:17:56 Elizabeth Maconchy
Sun, Moon and Stars
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:28:24 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: David Webb
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:32:05 Martin Bussey
Mr Hancock's letter
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alex Otterburn
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:34:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus and his Lute
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:39:02 Edward Rushton
To Bed
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alex Otterburn
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:51:38 Gerald Finzi
Farwell to Arms
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: David Webb
Duration 00:07:04


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00051sd)
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare

01 00:01:36 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:11:54

02 00:13:55 Henri Dutilleux
Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:31:19

03 00:46:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:25:14

04 01:12:14 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:13:16

05 01:27:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:46:53

06 02:16:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Gervaise de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:14:54


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08nyr2b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00051sg)
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock

01 00:02:44 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:08:41 Pierre Francisque Caroubell
Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Ensemble: Lux Musicae
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:48 Träd
A la una yo naci
Ensemble: Lux Musicae
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:10 Träd
Durme, Durme
Ensemble: Lux Musicae London
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:57 Anon
Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Ensemble: Lux Musicae London
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:28:02 Anon
Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Ensemble: Lux Musicae London
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:31:19 Rafael Amaral
Schimbare
Performer: Cristian Budu
Orchestra: Orquestra de Camara da Osesp
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:42:08 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Choir: Chorus of the Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

09 00:51:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Ensemble: Eybler Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

10 01:03:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:46

11 01:09:50 Screamin’ Jay Hawkins
I put a spell on you
Ensemble: Catskill Jazz Factory
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:16:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:19:24 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:30:34 Johann Sebatian
Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Ensemble: Members of the Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:37:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Ensemble: Members of the Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:45:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Ensemble: Members of the Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:52:15 Traditional Macedonian
Pajduska
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:55:02 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051sj)

01 00:00:01 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:02:35 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:07:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:10:34 Leos Janáček
On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:14:13 John Dowland
Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:15:06 Thelonious Monk
Round About Midnight
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:18:31 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:21:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:27:43 Trad.
Golden Slumbers
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051sl)
Leonskaja's Brahms

01 00:03:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:57:05 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht (Nostalgia)
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:00

03 01:09:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:13:22 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins (35 & 36)
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:18:02 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:00

06 02:02:15 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1, Op.7
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:28:16


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00051sn)
Rivers


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00051sq)
From the Source
Swimming the Avon


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00051ss)
Soumik Datta in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:33 Добраночь (artist)
Nign (Nye Zhuritze Chloptzi)
Performer: Добраночь
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:27 Soumik Datta (artist)
Myth
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:03 Ya Tosiba (artist)
Futbola
Performer: Ya Tosiba
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:15:22 John Kenneth Nelson (artist)
Manuel Bitor
Performer: John Kenneth Nelson
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:21:06 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Kushimoto Bushi
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:26:05 Daniel Haaksman (artist)
Corpo Sujeito
Performer: Daniel Haaksman
Featured Artist: Cibelle
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:32:00 Soumik Datta (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:39:17 Soumik Datta (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:43:35 Soumik Datta (artist)
Messengers
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:48:11 Unknown (artist)
Chaoui Aures (Road Trip)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:49:42 Groupe El Layali (artist)
Ah Lala ya Orkiya (Road Trip)
Performer: Groupe El Layali
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:51:35 Groupe Zorna (artist)
Ferkat Layli , Pt. 8 (Haouzi) (Road Trip)
Performer: Groupe Zorna
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:53:03 Hamid Bennani (artist)
Jani Ma Jani (Road Trip)
Performer: Hamid Bennani
Duration 00:01:35

14 00:54:38 Malya (artist)
Sobhan lah ya ltif (Road Trip)
Performer: Malya
Duration 00:01:58

15 00:56:40 Cheikha Rimitti (artist)
J'en ai marre (Road Trip)
Performer: Cheikha Rimitti
Duration 00:02:22

16 00:59:18 Mohammed Lamine (artist)
Mon Bled (Road Trip)
Performer: Mohammed Lamine
Featured Artist: Rohff & Cheba Maria
Duration 00:01:50

17 01:01:53 Hama Sankare (artist)
Middo Wara
Performer: Hama Sankare
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:06:50 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Dieu Nous Attend
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:12:37 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Munti Munti
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:57

20 01:17:35 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Passai Te Lu Ciardinu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:03:56

21 01:22:13 Ruut (artist)
Viski Enne Hommikusööki / Whiskey Before Breakfast
Performer: Ruut
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:24:59 KOKOKO! (artist)
Azo Toke
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:54




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00051fc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00051f5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00051gd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00050ct)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00051sd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00051by)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00051bt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00051d1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00051cs)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00051dy)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00050cl)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00051s6)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00051cp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0004s57)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00051gx)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00051g5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08mdcdv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08mdjl8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08mdjlb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08mdjlg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08mdjlj)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b07xhfd7)

Early Music Late 21:30 SUN (m00051f3)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00051dg)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00051d5)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00051fh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00050cn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00051s8)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00051hb)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00051jv)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00050d2)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01n11df)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00051gk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00051g7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00051j9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00050cy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00051sj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00051g0)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00051fq)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00051ht)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00050cw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00051sg)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00051dh)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00051g1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00051hw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00051fk)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00051j3)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00051kc)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00050d7)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00051ck)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00051ck)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0004s7j)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00051ss)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00051hc)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00051h2)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00051gg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b5syfy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0004s6q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00051dx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00051dm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00051fv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00050cq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00051sb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00051h0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00051gs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00051jl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00050d0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00051sl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00051c7)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m00050d9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00051f0)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00051dl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00051c1)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00051cb)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m00051hg)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m00051hq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00051k3)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m00050d4)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m00051sq)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08nyr2b)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08nyr2b)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00051sn)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00051d0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0004s7n)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00051hp)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00051gr)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00051j6)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00051jd)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00051km)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00050dc)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m00051fr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00051d4)