Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 MAY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0004nnt)
Round the globe with joyous world beats

01 Philemon Hou
Grazing in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:02:24 Manu Chao (artist)
Bixo and Eldorado
Performer: Manu Chao
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:05:44 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Shadow
Singer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:08:37 Spiers and Boden Duo (artist)
Mary Anne
Performer: Spiers and Boden Duo
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:12:21 Axel Krygier (artist)
Cucaracha
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:16:21 Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi (artist)
Gonna Write Me a Letter
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:20:16 Justin Vali Trio (artist)
Sova (Malagasy Rap)
Performer: Justin Vali Trio
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:23:29 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet (artist)
God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:26:21 Hopsadaddy (artist)
Polkason
Performer: Hopsadaddy
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0004nnw)
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:17:35

02 00:19:08 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Music Arranger: Yan Maresz
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:16:53

03 00:36:20 Jules Massenet
Méditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:42:59 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 vers)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:35:24

05 01:18:42 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:05:28

06 01:24:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

07 02:01:12 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:20:55

08 02:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

09 02:47:47 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

10 02:59:02 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

11 03:04:20 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:11:57 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:17:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:27:59 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

15 03:37:58 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

16 03:41:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

17 03:48:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

18 04:01:13 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

19 04:06:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

20 04:12:54 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:22:18 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

22 04:38:27 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

23 04:49:40 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

24 04:57:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

25 05:22:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:22:40

26 05:45:50 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0004s3f)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Annibale Padovano
Missa à 24 - Kyrie (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:08:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:15:03 Wu Man (artist)
Chi passa per sta strada
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Colin Jacobsen
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Filippo Azzaiolo
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:21:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:31:46 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:37:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:05

07 00:54:32 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:04:12 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:21:39 Manuel de Falla
La vida breve (Danse espagnole)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:26:08 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:29:39 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:34:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:28

14 01:45:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:07:41

15 01:54:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0004s3k)
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon

01 00:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: La Cetra
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:10:44 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Unus ex discipulis meis
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:12:58 Edmund Rubbra
Amicus Meus
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:16:40 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:23:23 Augustin Hadelich
Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:42

06 01:19:13 Jacques Offenbach
La créole: Ouverture
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:22

07 01:23:20 William Harris
Faire Is the Heaven
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:30:50 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:37:26 Matthew Dubourg
Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Performer: Huw Daniel
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Claire Duff
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Irish Baroque Chorus
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:41:23 Matthew Dubourg
Dubourg's Maggot
Performer: Huw Daniel
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Claire Duff
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Irish Baroque Chorus
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:01:55

11 02:25:07 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Ange de Nisida
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: David Junghoon Kim
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Singer: Evgeny Stavinsky
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:07


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0004s3q)
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004s3y)
Jess Gillam with... Segun Akinola

01 00:01:10 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:46 Segun Akinola
Sonic Screwdriver
Performer: Segun Akinola
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:02:45 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:06:34 Spiritualized (artist)
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Performer: Spiritualized
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:10:16 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:13:16 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Shofukan
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:16:49 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine (Spare me O Lord), from Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:20:47 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:23:12 Wings (artist)
Live And Let Die
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:26:22 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite - Finale
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0004s46)
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt

01 00:04:42 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:11:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Alberto Erede
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:17:32 John Williams
Superman Theme Tune
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestrator: Herbert Spencer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:23:43 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:34:37 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:41:14 Richard Rodgers
This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Librettist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: George London
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:43:15 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:50:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:09:48

09 01:01:46 Simon & Garfunkel
Keep the customer satisfied
Ensemble: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:05:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:12:12 Steve Reich
The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Ensemble: Chorus and Members of the Brooklyn Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:20:06 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier than the cherry
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:25:23 Michael Haydn
Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:34:17 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:41:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:19

16 01:54:39 Jocelyn Pook
The Wife (title track)
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0004s4q)
Academia

01 00:00:13 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited (TV 1989) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:41 John Williams
Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) - Raiders March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:05:50 Coby Brown
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) - Colours You Cannot See
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:06:45 James Horner
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (2001): A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics
Singer: Charlotte Church
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:11:46 Carter Burwell
Kinsey (2004) - Sempervirens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:13:17 John Williams
The Paper Chase (1973) - Love Theme; The Passing Wisdom
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:19:25 Gabriel Yared
Possession (2002) - Possesso Aria
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:26:01 Christopher Young
Wonder Boys (2000) - Grady Tripp
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:29:01 John Dankworth
Accident (1967) - Accident
Orchestra: John Dankworth Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:32:19 Kasper Winding
The Riot Club (2014) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:34:50 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Theory of Everything (2014) - Cambridge, 1963
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:37:35 Georges Delerue
American Friends (1991) - Title
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:40:14 James Horner
Iris (2001) - Part 1
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:43:49 George Fenton
"Shadowlands"(1993): "Veni Sancte Spiritu" / "End Credits"
Singer: Daniel Cochlin
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:05:44

15 00:51:15 Thomas Newman
Tolkien (2019) - Helheimr (End Crawl)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

16 00:54:44 David Hentschel
Educating Rita (1983) - Rita's Theme
Performer: Mark Ayres
Duration 00:02:02

17 00:57:19 Volker Bertelmann
Hotel Mumbai (2019) - Street Reunion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0004s51)
04/05/19

01 00:00:32 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Tin Tin Deo
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:10:52 Gary Burton (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:16:55 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Tight Like This
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:21:22 Bratislava Hot Serenaders (artist)
Just Imagine
Performer: Bratislava Hot Serenaders
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:24:48 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Blues In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:28:53 Day, Doris & Andre Previn (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Day, Doris & Andre Previn
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:32:25 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:38:33 Susan Weinert (artist)
Eisblume
Performer: Susan Weinert
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:44:22 Andrew McCormack (artist)
The Calling
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:49:07 George Brunis And The New Orleans Rhythm Kings (artist)
Eccentric
Performer: George Brunis And The New Orleans Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:52:43 Nat Gonella (artist)
Basin St Blues
Performer: Nat Gonella
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:56:33 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Dark Is The Night
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:59:56 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Jabula
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0004s5c)
Kurt Elling in concert

01 00:04:36 Ashley Henry (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:11:17 Kurt Elling (artist)
Did You Call Her Today? - Live in Concert for Chicago Jazz Festival 2018
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:21:25 Amina Figarova (artist)
Cool Breeze
Performer: Amina Figarova
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:29:02 Toshiko Akiyoshi (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:33:01 Kurt Elling (artist)
A Secret In Three Views - Live in Concert for Chicago Jazz Festival 2018
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:42:58 Laurence Hobgood (artist)
All Of You
Performer: Laurence Hobgood
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:51:28 Jon Hendricks (artist)
Minor Catastrophe
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:57:33 Binker Golding and Elliot Galvin (artist)
Non Plus Ultra
Performer: Binker Golding and Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:08:43

09 01:06:44 Duke Ellington (artist)
East St Louis Toodle-Oo
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:09:41 Guns N’ Roses (artist)
Estranged
Performer: Guns N’ Roses
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:13:17 Gérard Grisey (artist)
Partiels
Performer: Gérard Grisey
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:17:25 John Coltrane (artist)
Crescent
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:24:33 Kurt Elling (artist)
A Happy Thought - Live in Concert for Chicago Jazz Festival 2018
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0004s5r)
Verdi - Aida from the Met

01 03:08:19 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:20:10


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0004s63)
Rituals, Prog rock and bendy reality



SUNDAY 05 MAY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0004s6g)
Pat Metheny

01 00:02:21 Pat Metheny (artist)
Bright Size Life
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Performer: Bob Moses
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:50 Patrick Metheny (artist)
New Chautauqua
Performer: Patrick Metheny
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:14:10 Pat Metheny (artist)
Are You Going With Me?
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Lyle Mays
Performer: Dan Gottlieb
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Performer: Steve Rodby
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:24:16 Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman (artist)
Trigonometry
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:30:09 Pat Metheny (artist)
Have You Heard
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:37:24 Pat Metheny (artist)
H&H
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:44:32 Patrick Metheny (artist)
Our Spanish Love Song
Performer: Patrick Metheny
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:50:57 Pat Metheny (artist)
Day Trip
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Antonio Sanchez
Duration 00:08:59


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0004s6s)
Mendelssohn's Octet

01 00:01:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Ensemble: Jasper Quartet
Duration 00:26:37

02 00:28:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat Op.20
Ensemble: Jasper Quartet
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet
Duration 00:33:05

03 01:01:59 George Whitefield Chadwick
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:37:13

04 01:39:43 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

05 01:55:36 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

06 02:01:10 Toivo Kuula
Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Suomen Laula Choir
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:24:50

07 02:26:30 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

08 02:40:01 Ernst Mielck
Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:26:36

09 03:07:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:40

10 03:13:03 Fanny Hensel
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:32

11 03:18:51 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

12 03:23:21 Petko Stainov
Paidoushko Horo
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:02:26

13 03:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

14 03:37:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

15 03:45:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

16 03:51:49 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

17 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

18 04:06:29 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

19 04:17:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

20 04:24:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:28:26

21 04:52:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

22 05:03:55 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

23 05:11:46 Béla Bartók
For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Performer: Márta Fábián
Performer: Agnes Szakaly
Duration 00:04:32

24 05:16:44 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

25 05:34:36 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0004s3s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:07:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:19:31 Clara Schumann
'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:23:38 Xian Xinghai
The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Chen Jie
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carolyn Kuan
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:31:45 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:14:04

06 00:46:56 Christopher Gunning
Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Performer: Richard Harwood
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:54:30 Bedrich Smetana
At the Seashore
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:57

08 01:04:21 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:09:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

10 01:23:01 Sir Richard Bishop
Olive Oasis
Performer: Sir Richard Bishop
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:28:16 Nathaniel Dett
8 Bible Vignettes (No 2, Desert interlude)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:33:20 Lalo Schifrin
Symphonic Impressions of Oman (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:39:24 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:49:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:44


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0004s41)
Sarah Walker with Schutz, Stravinsky and Albeniz

01 00:03:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no. 1 in D minor: VI - Aria
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hungarian Rondo
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:17:39 Heinrich Schütz
Hor mein gebet und lass zu dir, SWV 200
Ensemble: Bremen Weser-Renaissance
Director: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:12:21

04 00:30:44 Catriona McKay
Moder Dy: 1. Moder Dy "Mother Wave"
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:37:37 Joseph Haydn
Scottish folksong: John Anderson
Performer: Olga Tverskaya
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Oleg Kogan
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:41:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op. 123 (Missa Solemnis) i. Gloria
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Singer: Edda Moser
Singer: Hannah Schwarz
Singer: Rene Kiollo
Choir: Hilversum Radio Chorus
Duration 00:17:44

07 01:00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Española (Five Easy Pieces)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:00:53

08 01:02:45 Trad.
Ae Fond Kiss
Singer: Seonaid Aitken
Orchestra: Scottish Session Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Robinson
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:08:29 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Árpád Joó
Duration 00:13:23

10 01:22:20 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (el Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:26:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Flute sonata in E minor Op. 5 no. 8
Performer: Bartold Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Duration 00:11:36

12 01:38:43 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:58

13 01:53:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Seasons of his Mercies
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:33

14 02:01:27 Nikki Iles
Hush
Performer: Nikki Iles
Performer: Jeff Williams
Singer: Rufus Reid
Duration 00:05:09

15 02:07:29 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia, book 1 no. 1: Evocación
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:24

16 02:14:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major WoO 39
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:04:39

17 02:19:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude in F BuxWV.145
Performer: Simone Stella
Duration 00:06:47

18 02:28:04 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat: 1st Movement
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:12:31

19 02:41:08 Henry Purcell
O Solitude Z406
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:12

20 02:47:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor: iii. Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:06


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0004s49)
Barbara Hosking

01 00:04:24 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:11:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'amour viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: George Pretre
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:17:38 Jacob Jacobs
Bei mir bistu shein
Ensemble: Budapest Klezmer Band
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:27:18 Richard Strauss
Grossmaechtige Prinzessin (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:40:06 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Heath
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:49:41 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:54:57 Benjamin Britten
Epilogue (Billy Budd)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004lts)
Two Romantic song cycles

01 00:03:19 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 24
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 in D flat Op. 63
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:34:21 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:56:33 Robert Schumann
Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:58:25 Robert Schumann
Aus Meinen Tränen Spriessen
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:59:08 Robert Schumann
Die Rose, Die Lilie, Die Taube, Die Sonne
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b095q2x6)
Giovanni Carbonelli

01 00:05:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:11:29 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No 3
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:24:12 George Frideric Handel
Deborah - Oratorio In 3 Acts
Ensemble: Barockorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Joachim Carlos Martini
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:28:02 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 7
Performer: Helene Schmitt
Performer: Andrea Marchiol
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Karl-Ernst Schröder
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:39:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Flat Major Rv366 'Ii Carbonelli' - 1st Movement (Allegro)
Performer: Alberto Martini
Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:45:19 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor For Violin And Continuo
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:58:09 William Boyce
Praise The Lord, O Jerusalem - Coronation Anthem For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0004m7f)
RSCM at Hereford Cathedral (1990 Archive)

01 00:06:55 Martin How
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:19:40 Ivor Algernon Atkins
Magnificat - Atkins in G
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:39:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Lord Is My Shepherd
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:51:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Peter King
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:53


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0004s4v)

01 00:00:04 George Frideric Handel
Gigue (Tunes for Clay's Musical Clock)
Performer: Stephen Hicks
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:43 Herbert Murrill
Carillon for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:04:49 Robert Schumann
4 Sketches for pedal organ, Op 58 No 4
Performer: Dominique Sauer
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:08:25 Louis Vierne
Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie, Op 53)
Performer: Kay Johannsen
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:13:26 Nico Muhly
The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:17:33 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane (arr. for harp and organ)
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Performer: Lucie Berthomier
Duration 00:09:24

07 00:27:42 Jehan Alain
Variations on a theme of Clement Jannequin
Performer: Amanda Mole
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:33:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in C major, K 336
Performer: Ivan Ronda
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:40:01 Lūcija Garūta
Meditation
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:46:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 547
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:05

11 00:56:56 John McCabe
Sinfonia for organ, Op 6 (Capriccio & Cadenza II)
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
What is Sound Art? And why?

01 Mark Fell
Protomusic #1
Performer: Mark Fell
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:01:12 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:02:36 Laurie Anderson
O Superman for voice and ensemble
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:05:02 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:06:37 Bruce Nauman
Raw Materials
Performer: Bruce Nauman
Duration 00:00:19

06 00:06:56 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:09:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Philharmonic S O of London
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:00:25

08 00:10:22 Morton Feldman
String quartet II
Performer: FLUX Quartet
Duration 00:00:21

09 00:10:43 Björk
Hunter
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:11:21 Beyoncé (artist)
Pray You Catch Me
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:29


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0004s5l)
Out of My Head

01 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:00:53

02 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: The Doors
Duration 00:00:53

03 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:00:53
Charles Baudelaire
Be Drunk read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: The Doors
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:04:32
Aldous Huxley
Extract from The Doors of Perception read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:07:16 Grace Slick
White Rabbit
Performer: Jefferson Airplane
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:09:48
Arthur Rimbaud
Extract from letter – deregulation of the senses read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:10:52 Cecil Taylor
Jitney No. 2
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:14:17
Lewis Carroll
From The Hunting of the Snark read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:16:29 Oliver Knussen
Fanfare 1-Overture from Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:52

14 00:19:21
Emily Dickinson
The Brain is wider than the sky read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:00:35

15 00:19:56 Alvin Lucier
I am Sitting in a Room extract
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:05:04

16 00:21:58
James Merrill
Voices from the Other World read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:03:17

17 00:25:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht- Breiter
Performer: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

18 00:31:08
Shakespeare
Hamlet Act IV scene 5 – Ophelia’s madness read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:21

19 00:33:29 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me Tell you How it is
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

20 00:38:47
Sasha Dugdale
From Joy read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:03:08

21 00:41:58 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nothing without You (Tery Bina)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:05:01

22 00:46:55
Anne Sexton
Music Swims Back to Me read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:05

23 00:47:21 Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster
Secret Love
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:35

24 00:50:56
Rumi
The Turn read by Grace Cookey-Gam
Duration 00:02:41

25 00:51:01 William Duckworth
Time Curve Prelude 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:59

26 00:53:44 Nightingales from Slow Listening on BBC Radio 3
Improvisation with nightingales
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:04:21

27 00:54:12
Clare Shaw
Tree read by Grace Cookey-Gam
Duration 00:01:56

28 00:58:05
Frank O’Hara
A True Account of Talking to the Sun on Fire Island read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:04:48

29 01:02:53 Hildegard von Bingen
Ignis Spiritus
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:04:44

30 01:07:37 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:46

31 01:07:42
Thomas Traherne
Shadows in the Water read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:04:41

32 01:12:23 György Kurtág
fin fond de neant
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:01:24


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000h9m)
John Ashbery - Portrait in a Convex Mirror


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0004s60)
Coriolanus


SUN 22:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s6b)
Stravinsky's Firebird, Beethoven's Quintet in E flat

01 00:01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet, Op.4 arranged for wind ensemble
Music Arranger: Mordechai Rechtman
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:28:50

02 00:32:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:46

03 00:56:39 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m0004s6p)
Ancient Techniques, Futuristic Sounds

01 00:00:24 Trad.
Bonny Ship The Diamond
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Music Arranger: Neal Heppleston
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:25 Galya Bisengalieva
Tulpa
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:07:44 Hannah Peel
Summer Blues
Performer: Hannah Peel
Singer: Will Burns
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:11:25 Ed Handley
Maru
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:17:43 Matthew Herbert
Run It Down
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Performer: Enrico Rava
Ensemble: Brexit Big Band
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:24:50 Daniel Wohl
Melt
Performer: Daniel Wohl
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:28:11 Daniel Inzani
Kite
Ensemble: Spindle Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:33:31 Stephen O’Malley
Sometimes
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:08:35

09 00:42:32 Adrian Lane
As Sand With Salt
Performer: Adrian Lane
Performer: Bryan Styles
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:45:59 Hania Rani
Esja
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:50:48 James Joys
A Constellation Of Bargained Parts
Choir: Codetta Choir
Conductor: Pete Devlin
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:56:33 Lewis Roberts
4D
Performer: Koreless
Duration 00:03:19



MONDAY 06 MAY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0004s6z)
Lisa Dwan

01 00:04:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor
Performer: Pablo Villegas
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:08:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:14:51 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: IV The Orangery
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:18:53 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:21:52 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:25:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor op. 98: 3rd Mvt Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:03


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s77)
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Performer: Vikram Sedona
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:41:47

02 00:43:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Performer: Orest Smovzh
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:35:54

03 01:19:32 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:40:07

04 02:01:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

05 02:43:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

06 03:12:02 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

07 03:18:24 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

08 03:25:42 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

09 03:35:01 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

10 03:44:19 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

11 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

12 04:10:52 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

13 04:19:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:29:20 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:10:26

15 04:40:08 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

16 04:51:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20

17 05:02:27 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

18 05:27:05 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50

19 05:39:15 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s5j)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:49 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:15:01 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:33:29 John Marsh
"The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Performer: Roger Huckle
Ensemble: The Bristol Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Performer: Larry Weng
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:44:54 Isabella Leonarda
Sicut turtur
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:54:03 Joseph Haydn
Armida (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:01:55 José Ferrer
Bolero, Op.39
Performer: Jørgen Skogmo
Performer: Jens Franke
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:05:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:12:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:07:23

12 01:20:42 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:25:50 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter H Adler
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:40:23 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:44:28 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:52:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:52

18 02:01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:55

19 02:06:12 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:47

20 02:13:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:18:47 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:34


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s5y)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 August Eberhard Muller
Flute Concerto no.1: iii) Rondo
Performer: Tatjana Ruhland
Orchestra: Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:09 Richard Strauss
Morgen!, Op.27/4
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:11:48 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:32 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Chris West
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:23:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in B flat major, K 400
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Music Arranger: Anton Stadler
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:30:37 Gang Chen
The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
Performer: Zhi-Jong Wang
Orchestra: Tokyo Philharmonic
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:10:12

07 00:41:59 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:48:15 Henry Purcell
O Sing unto the Lord
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Charles Daniels
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:11:11

09 01:00:34 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto No. 11 in D major, HobXVIII:11 - I. Vivace
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:13:55 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:17:57 Cyril Scott
Lullaby
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:20:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:31:50 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:29

14 01:46:46 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:56:35 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:59

16 02:00:12 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:40

17 02:11:40 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:06

18 02:19:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:47

19 02:30:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:39:48 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:38

21 02:48:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:05


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s6d)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
In the Orbit of Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:01:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo in G minor
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:10:22 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:18 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano, Op 7 (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:18:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major, Op 1 (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:15:42

06 00:36:14 Igor Stravinsky
Faun and Shepherdess, Op 2
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Singer: Lucy Shelton
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:48:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op 3
Performer: St. Petersberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004s6q)
King's Singers: From Moscow to London

01 00:04:04 Nikolai Kedrov
Otche Nash
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:06:48 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road (part one)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:12:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:15:08 Veljo Tormis
Ratas
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:17:14 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:21:37 Antonin Tucapsky
Slough
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:28:38 Paul Abraham
Eins, zwei, drei und vier
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:30:55 Orlande de Lassus
Toutes les Nuits
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:35:13 Francis Poulenc
Quatre petites prieres de Sant Francois d'Assise
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

10 00:40:07 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road (part one)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:44:44 Alexander Levine
I am all alone on the road Part 2
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:17:00

12 00:47:50 arr. Peter Knight Trad.
Danny Boy
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:51:42 arr. Gordon Langford Trad.
Bobby Shaftoe
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

14 00:53:26 Lennon/McCartney arr. Bob Chilcott
Yesterday
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

15 00:54:09 arr. Richard Rodney Bennett Harold Arlen
It's A New World
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00

16 00:58:11 arr. Bob Chilcott George Gershwin
Oh! I Can't Sit Down
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s71)
Penderecki, Franck, Chaves, JS Bach, Beethoven

01 00:04:02 Krzysztof Penderecki
Hymn to St Daniel for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Choir: Osesp Academic Chorus
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:13:51

02 00:18:41 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony no. 4 (Adagio)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:35:22

03 00:55:12 César Franck
Symphony in D minor Op.48
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:39:26

04 01:35:33 Celso Loureiro Chaves
Concerto (Museu das coisas inuteis) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Luiz Filip
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pedro Neves
Duration 00:28:48

05 02:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo i Allegro assai
Performer: Luiz Filip
Duration 00:03:36

06 02:09:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pedro Neves
Duration 00:26:00

07 02:37:43 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:14:03

08 02:52:01 César Franck
Sonata in A major arr Khaner (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Music Arranger: Jeffrey Khaner
Duration 00:07:23


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0004s79)
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney

01 00:02:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:07:38 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:10:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:18:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:22:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:29:49 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of Plymouth Music Series
Performer: Chorus of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:39:09 Benjamin Britten
Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chrous
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:44:14 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:51:55 Richard Wagner
Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:03:26 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying à 5
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

11 01:05:21 Arthur Sullivan
When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:09:24 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:56

13 01:20:05 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:27:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Performer: Joy Lisney
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:33:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:42:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)
Performer: Joy Lisney
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:10:00

17 01:53:13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:58:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:47


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s7h)
Shimmer

01 00:00:13 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:05:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:45 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:11:40 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:17:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:20:49 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:23:42 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s7m)
International Opera Awards

01 Gioachino Rossini
Aureliano in Palmira - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Juan Miguel Perez-Sierra
Performer: Marina Viotti
Performer: Virtuoso Brunensis
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:03:43 Gioachino Rossini
Aureliano in Palmira (Dolci silvestri orrori)
Singer: marina viotti
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:07:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:13:22 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Daniela Barcellona
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:15:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride (Dieux! Protecteurs de ces affreux rivages)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:21:31 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Serbami ognor si fido il cor)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:21:42 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:24:41 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - opera in a prologue and 4 acts
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Performer: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:29:20 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Performer: Valencia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:31:13 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:34:29 Luigi Cherubini
Medee - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Charles Castronovo
Performer: Berlin State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:36:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden (Carnival Procession)
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:39:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:51

14 00:44:03 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Elle a fui, la touterelle)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Duration 00:05:07

15 00:46:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Asmik Grigorian
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:03:59

16 00:50:18 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Performer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Rome Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

17 00:51:06 Luigi Cherubini
Medee (Eloigne pour jamais)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Duration 00:03:46

18 00:55:01 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Performer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Performer: Michaela Schuster
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Duration 00:06:29

19 00:58:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
L'Olimpiade (L'infelice in questo stato)
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:41

20 01:06:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Queen of Spades (Lisa's Aria)
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:16:48 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremmo)
Performer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:04:42

22 01:23:01 Richard Strauss
Elektra (Ich Habe keine guten Nachte)
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:05:57

23 01:33:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:35:04

24 02:09:44 Marin Marais
Suite No 1 in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:19:12


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0004s3q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0004s7q)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
Becoming What You Are


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0004s7s)
Esinam

01 00:02:30 Esinam (artist)
Dawn
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:15 Esinam (artist)
Art Mo
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:14:07 Esinam (artist)
Gavoe
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:20:55 Esinam (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:23:12 Esinam (artist)
Afro
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:29:49 Esinam (artist)
Do Not Go Into That Black Night
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:35:49 Esinam (artist)
Deep In My Soul
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:42:16 Esinam (artist)
Electric Lady
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:47:17 Esinam (artist)
STE 008
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:51:21 Esinam (artist)
New Day
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:55:10 Esinam (artist)
Children Song
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:00:27 Randy Brecker (artist)
First Tune Of The Set
Performer: Randy Brecker
Duration 00:00:43

13 01:04:48 Randy Brecker (artist)
Pastoral
Performer: Randy Brecker
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:10:46 Randy Brecker (artist)
Squids
Performer: Randy Brecker
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:14:27 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:20:35 Larry Young (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Larry Young
Duration 00:01:40

17 01:25:10 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Speak No Evil
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:04:50



TUESDAY 07 MAY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s7v)
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna

01 00:01:12 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:43 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Vom Leiden Christi
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:11:46 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:17:57 Andreas Hammerschmidt
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:23:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:17:31

06 00:41:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:59:59

07 01:41:46 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:47

08 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26

09 02:36:01 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

10 02:58:38 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

11 03:06:25 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

12 03:12:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:02:53

13 03:15:41 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:33

14 03:19:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

15 03:32:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

16 03:40:25 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

17 03:49:10 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:01:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:11

19 04:06:48 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

20 04:13:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

21 04:26:14 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

22 04:35:36 Leopold Koželuh
Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Performer: Gert Oost
Duration 00:17:35

23 04:53:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

24 05:20:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

25 05:37:13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s3d)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:51 William Byrd
Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:10:56 Alberto Castilla
Bunde Tolimense
Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:15:17 Eduardo Cadavid Angel
Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:18:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:11:14

06 00:34:10 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Frans Helmerson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:44:21 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:48:25 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn Ensemble
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:54:20 Giulia Recli
Il sogno di Nicoletta
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:02:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Orchestrator: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:10:43 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:18:09 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elégie, Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:26:21 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:34:02 Mieczysław Weinberg
Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:41:08 Anon.
Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:45:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:19

17 01:51:04 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Crux Fidelis
Performer: Peter Mächler
Performer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Performer: Markus Schikora
Performer: Beat Mattmüller
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:55:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:04:32

19 02:02:54 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:02

20 02:09:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:12:01

21 02:22:17 Alfredo Marceneiro
Fado Larenjeira
Performer: Marta Pereira da Costa
Lyricist: Julio César Valente
Singer: Camané
Duration 00:05:21

22 02:28:46 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:01:59


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s3j)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:14 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:50 Friedrich Gulda
Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Performer: Jakob Spahn
Orchestra: Orchestra Academy of the Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Stephan Frucht
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:15:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:23:56 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:32:03 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:36:45 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:47:56 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:57:26 Fernando Sor
Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Duration 00:08:04

09 01:05:45 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:00:23

10 01:07:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:16:20 Anonymous
Bouree d'Avignonez
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:18:59 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

13 01:27:00 Michio Miyagi
Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:34:26 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:37:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Glitter and be gay
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:44:34 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:55:17 Turlough O'Carolan
Tune No 176
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:19

18 01:58:35 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

19 02:13:31 Johann Gottfried Keller
Ciaccona in G Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:05:35

20 02:19:36 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner
Duration 00:06:25

21 02:26:17 David Bedford
Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:35

22 02:31:08 Ólafur Arnalds
Brot
Orchestra: London Recording Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

23 02:34:01 Gavin Bryars
Credo
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:39:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:05:17

25 02:45:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:45

26 02:47:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:11:50


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s3n)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
With Diaghilev in Paris

01 00:01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: Ny Philharmonic Orch.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:10

03 00:29:54 Igor Stravinsky
3 movements from Petrushka (arr. for piano)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:15:01

04 00:47:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 1 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:54:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 2 (Sacrificial Dance)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00019sk)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Beethoven, Debussy, Stravinsky and Haydn

01 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B-flat major, Op 11, 'Gassenhauer'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:05:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat Major, Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:20:03

03 00:27:45 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:28:19 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:37:01 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:37:32 Igor Stravinsky
3 pieces for clarinet solo
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:42:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo'
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:16:00

08 00:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G Major, H.15.25 (Gypsy Rondo) for violin and piano
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Performer: Jonathan Slaato
Duration 00:15:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s3w)
Dvorak, Pereira, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Saint-Saens, Dukas

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:41:30

02 00:42:59 Clóvis Pereira
Suite Macambira for cello solo i no.2; O Canto do cego
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:48:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:38:36

04 01:27:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru - ballet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:21:00

05 01:50:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no. 7 (Odisseia da paz) i 2nd movement; Lento
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:16:40

06 02:07:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 10 (Rasga o Coracao) for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:13:02

07 02:21:31 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit M.44 (The Accursed Huntsman)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:14:28

08 02:36:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:49

09 02:43:54 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:11:23

10 02:55:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As tres Marias
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:52


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0004s44)
Measha Brueggergosman, Simon Lepper, Radio 3 NGAs 2019-2021

01 00:02:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:09:26 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5, G 211: 1st mvt Allegro brillante
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:14:08 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Scene I (1915 Version): No. 4, Danza del fin del día
Conductor: Angel Gil-Ordóñez
Ensemble: Perspectives Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:19:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:30:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'The Harp': 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:39:59 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:05

07 00:51:17 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses arr Williams
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:54:35 Frank Bridge
Pensiero for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Chiao-Ying Chang
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:03:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:07:07 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:56

11 01:17:14 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Chiao-Ying Chang
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:26:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:07

13 01:39:05 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:40:43 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Ensemble: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:47:44 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
7 Songs on poems by Pushkin Op 52: The Raven
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:50:03 Stephen Foster
Jeanie with the light brown hair
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:54:52 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Conductor: Paul Mann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s4b)

01 00:00:12 3MA (artist)
Anfaz
Performer: 3MA
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:05:35 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:09:58 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:11:04 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:14:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:20:52 Jacob Collier
In The Real Early Morning
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:22:28 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:28:12 Hannes Coetzee
Mahalla
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
Duration 00:01:54


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s4m)
An Elgarian Centenary

01 00:04:52 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:39:11 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Duration 00:25:44

03 01:05:48 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite, Op.87
Ensemble: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:17:11

04 01:25:37 Edward Elgar
Quintet for piano & strings in A minor, Op.84
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:37:34

05 02:05:16 Edward Elgar
Adieu
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

06 02:09:32 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:20


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s4y)
Born in 1819: Whitman, Melville and Ward Howe


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0004s58)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
Under the Mountain


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s5w)
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art

01 00:00:25 FKA twigs (artist)
Cellophane
Performer: FKA twigs
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:26 Vorhees (artist)
Of Fossils and of Facings
Performer: Vorhees
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:10:10 Lizabett Russo (artist)
The Back Leg Of The Fox
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:13:54 Meredith Monk (artist)
Eon
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:46 Yuri Suzuki (artist)
Moonlight On Soho
Performer: Yuri Suzuki
Performer: Pentagram Design
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:20:05 Raymond Scott (artist)
Portofino 1
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:22:15 Genevieve Lacey
Pale Blue Evenings
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:26:26 Ondřej Smeykal (artist)
Sunrise Song
Performer: Ondřej Smeykal
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:31:58 Nicole Mitchell
Warm Dark Realness
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Performer: Aruán Ortiz
Singer: Fay Victor
Duration 00:08:20

10 00:41:54 Holly Herndon (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:05:57

11 00:47:44 Jacob Samuel (artist)
JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Featured Artist: Samuel Kennedy
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:51:18 Erkan Oğur (artist)
Kar Yağar Karamişa
Performer: Erkan Oğur
Performer: İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu
Duration 00:03:07

13 00:55:20 Andrew Hamilton
music for people who like art
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Singer: Michelle O'Rourke
Duration 00:18:07

14 01:13:45 Lydia Ang (artist)
Breath - Movement 5
Performer: Lydia Ang
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:18:16 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Kåre Hanken
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:23:46 John Cage
Electronic Music For Piano
Performer: Tania Caroline Chen
Performer: Thurston Moore
Duration 01:09:12

17 01:28:44 Tania Caroline Chen (artist)
Solo for circuit-bent radio
Performer: Tania Caroline Chen
Duration 00:05:26



WEDNESDAY 08 MAY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s68)
Cello discovery

01 00:01:09 George Enescu
Nocturne and Saltarello
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:08:16 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:22:46

03 00:31:22 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:42:52 Constantin Silvestri
Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:51:16 Constantin Silvestri
Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:13:35

06 01:05:09 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:06:28

07 01:11:59 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:35:08

08 01:47:26 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

09 02:01:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

10 02:21:56 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:12:44

11 02:35:02 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06

12 02:45:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

13 03:04:35 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

14 03:12:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

15 03:18:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

16 03:34:16 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:57

17 03:43:32 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

18 03:51:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

19 04:01:12 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

20 04:08:51 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

21 04:15:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:19:38

22 04:35:54 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

23 04:45:17 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:11:27

24 04:57:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

25 05:08:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:30:39

26 05:39:17 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s3z)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:07 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:16

02 00:09:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:18:28 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:23:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:34:20 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:40:37 Harold Edwin Darke
Prelude on Brother James' Air
Orchestra: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:48:10 Traditional Cornish
The Furry Dance
Performer: Helston Town Band
Duration 00:01:24

08 00:50:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:25

09 01:02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:08:51 Sally Beamish
Lullaby For Owain
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:12:31 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:11:06

12 01:25:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:34:07 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:36:25 Wynton Marsalis
Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Conductor: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:40:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Performer: Stuart Green
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:10:02

16 01:51:57 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:56:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Performer: Ursula Dütschler
Duration 00:03:51

18 02:02:53 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Singer: Alain Fauqueur
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:36

19 02:08:33 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:50

20 02:18:55 François Couperin
Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:24:41 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Edwin Paling
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s48)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Director: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:15:12 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:20:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:31:22 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:35:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:42:53 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:44:58 Trad.
Lamorna
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:49:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:11

10 00:56:17 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:01:09 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Big Rhap
Conductor: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:54

12 01:11:03 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:09:54

13 01:11:45 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:13:02 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Amanda Roocroft
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:54

15 01:16:41 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:12:36

17 01:34:42 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:39:23 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

19 01:46:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

20 01:55:56 Ernest John Moeran
The White Mountain
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:02:13

21 01:59:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:33

22 02:19:16 Thom Yorke
Pyramid Song
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:24:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:51

24 02:32:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:56

25 02:40:36 Traditional Sephardic
Madre de la gracia
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:06

26 02:44:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:14

27 02:46:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Members of the Mercury Opera Rochester
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:12:32


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s4h)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Back to Bach

01 00:02:38 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella suite (overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:39 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:13 Igor Stravinsky
Wind Octet (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Davis Scatterday
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:21:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:10

05 00:44:16 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Performer: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Gunter Ward
Duration 00:14:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001bbp)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Schumann, Berg, Niels Gade, Per Norgard

01 00:04:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat Major, Op.70 for cello and piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaato
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:04:50 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:15:19 Alban Berg
Adagio arr. for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:13:41

04 00:15:29 Alban Berg
Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:30:21 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasiestücke, Op.43 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:30:31 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:43:41 Per Nørgård
Spell for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:17:31

08 00:43:46 Per Nørgård
Trio No.2, 'Spell'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:16:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s4t)
Mahler's Symphony No 7

01 00:04:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 7
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 01:21:49

02 01:27:28 Ned Rorem
Early in the Morning
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0004s57)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:57:43 Christopher Tye
In nomine a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:10


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0004s5m)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:01:08 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some Things Are Just So Simple
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:10:05 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:20:43 Gabriel Parès
Crepuscule
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:25:02 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:06


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0004s5z)
Chloe Hanslip, Danny Driver

01 00:02:59 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op 38
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:07:05 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Performer: Elliot Gresty
Performer: John Flinders
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:17:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:32:47 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:47:45 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Elliot Gresty
Performer: John Flinders
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:56:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:03:33 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:09:22 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:13:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

12 01:27:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:36:29 Josef Suk
Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:41:34 Joseph Haydn
On mighty pens (The Creation)
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:50:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:56:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s6c)
A musical pot pourri!

01 00:00:35 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in E flat major, Op.1)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:07:01 Lennox Berkeley
Moderato ma con brio (Quatre Pieces pour la Guitare)
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:09:07 Georg Frideric Handel
Largo - Allegro (Concerto Grosso, Op.3 No.4)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:14:57 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D733
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:19:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly Suite)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:21:48 John Adams
Tromba Lontana
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:46 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Choir: Kingsway Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Kingsway Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Camarata
Duration 00:03:45


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051y5)
The talented Boulanger sisters

01 00:04:46 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:08:58 Lili Boulanger
Vieille priere bouddhique
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:20:59 Lili Boulanger
Faust et Helene
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:29:05

04 01:08:38 Nadia Boulanger
Fantisie variee
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:19:24

05 01:31:59 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:23:50

06 01:59:35 Astor Piazzolla
Aconcagua: Concierto for bandoneon and orchestra
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emmerich Smola
Duration 00:21:41

07 02:21:56 Gabriel Fauré
Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:21


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s6n)
Chaucer. Bernadine Evaristo.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0004s6y)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
For Everyone and No One


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s76)
Rokia Traore performs live

01 00:00:22 高橋祐次郎 (artist)
Nambu Ushi Oi Uta
Performer: 高橋祐次郎
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:24 Jeanne Lee (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Performer: Ran Blake
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:09:18 Ana Roxanne (artist)
Slowness
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:13:28 Kate Tempest (artist)
Firesmoke
Performer: Kate Tempest
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:19:39 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Lalla
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:30:26 Rokia Traoré (artist)
M'Bifo
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:35:52 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Dream of the Sea
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:39:54 C Joynes & The Furlong Bray (artist)
Triennale
Performer: C Joynes & The Furlong Bray
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:43:21 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Waritarita
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:47:48 André Marchand (artist)
Le Batteux; Le Petit Cheval Rouge
Performer: André Marchand
Performer: Lisa Ornstein
Performer: Normand Miron
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:52:12 Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra (artist)
Etenraku
Performer: Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:00:10 Tim Hecker (artist)
You never were
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:09:37 Jan Bang (artist)
Child of Folly
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Samuel Rohrer
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:12:53 Nick Hart (artist)
The Two Sisters
Performer: Nick Hart
Duration 00:06:50

15 01:20:29 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kélé Mandi (Live for Late Junction)
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:26:00 Chee Malabar (artist)
Wild Geese
Performer: Chee Malabar
Performer: Anand Subramanian
Performer: Teju Cole
Duration 00:04:02



THURSDAY 09 MAY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s7f)
Polish Planets

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

02 00:27:20 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:12

03 00:47:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:53:33 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op 32
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:57:42

05 01:51:41 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

06 02:01:11 Ramona Luengen
O Lacrimosa (1993)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:13:02

07 02:14:28 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

08 02:21:03 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

09 02:36:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

10 02:59:28 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

11 03:07:54 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:06

12 03:13:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic
Duration 00:03:25

13 03:17:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

14 03:28:04 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

15 03:38:09 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:18

16 03:45:53 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:13:42

17 04:01:13 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

18 04:14:58 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:24:42 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

20 04:31:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:36

21 04:42:58 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:03

22 04:46:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

23 04:54:18 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

24 05:32:35 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:20:41

25 05:53:39 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s7x)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:45 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:24 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Performer: Graham Sheen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:14:29 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Performer: Chris Gray
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:21:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:34:14 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:41:45 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:12:05

07 00:54:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:19

08 01:02:19 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:04:34 Kate Bush
Pi
Music Arranger: Kyle Sanna
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:09:48 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

11 01:20:51 Archibald Joyce
Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:25:02 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:33:40 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:40:51 Elfrida Andrée
Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:09:03

15 01:50:22 George Frideric Handel
Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:57:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

17 02:02:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:14

18 02:10:34 Leo Brouwer
Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer
Duration 00:08:55

19 02:20:17 Billy Joel
And so it goes
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:25:21 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Roger Webster
Conductor: Nicholas J Childs
Duration 00:04:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s7z)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:06:43 Edward Elgar
Coronation March, Op. 65
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:18:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Olivia Centurioni
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:26:25 Arvo Pärt
Summa arr Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:31:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:40:01 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:45:56 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:52:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

09 01:02:09 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:09:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:15:59 Amy Beach
Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:19:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:09

13 01:30:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:35

14 01:39:36 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:44:07 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:52:54 Charles Mingus
Moanin'
Performer: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:08:02

17 01:55:07 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: La Cetra
Duration 00:07:46

18 02:04:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:10:08 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:15:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:13:21

21 02:30:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:16:31

22 02:35:26 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:02:28

23 02:38:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:23

24 02:48:34 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:09:20


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s81)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Exile in LA

01 00:01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:35 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Woody Herman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:21 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:18:09 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:53

05 00:42:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress: Act I, Scene 3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:51:52 Igor Stravinsky
Mass: Kyrie, Gloria
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Vienna Schoenberg Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001blr)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Brahms, Bartok, Jorg Widmann, Vagn Holmboe

01 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
5 songs arr. for cello and piano; Op.86/2, Op.105/1, Op.94/4, Op.3/1 and Op.71/5
Performer: Jonathan Slaato
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs arr. for Cello and Piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:17:37 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:17:18

04 00:18:13 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz. 111, BB 116
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:17:00

05 00:36:10 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie for clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:36:49 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie for Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:45:27 Vagn Holmboe
'Eco' Op.186, trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:14:11

08 00:46:05 Vagn Holmboe
Eco, Op 186
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:14:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s83)
Opera matinee: Leopold Kozeluch's Gustav Vasa

01 00:02:51 Leopold Koželuh
Gustav Wasa - Act 1
Singer: Mario Zeffiri
Singer: Cornelius Uhle
Singer: Niall Chorell
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Monica Groop
Singer: Tuuli Lindeberg
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:59:40

02 01:03:24 Leopold Koželuh
Gustav Wasa - Act 2
Singer: Mario Zeffiri
Singer: Cornelius Uhle
Singer: Niall Chorell
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Monica Groop
Singer: Tuuli Lindeberg
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:44:08

03 01:48:26 Leopold Koželuh
Gustav Wasa - Act 3
Singer: Mario Zeffiri
Singer: Cornelius Uhle
Singer: Niall Chorell
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Monica Groop
Singer: Tuuli Lindeberg
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:26:09

04 02:17:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Robert Smisson
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Paul Marrion
Performer: Hamish Milne
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:42:10


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0004s85)
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill

01 00:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:07:50 Ali Ufki
Huseyni semai
Performer: Fatima Lahham
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:15:40 Howard Skempton
Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Performer: Melanie Pappenheim
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Performer: Gracie Kaufmann
Choir: Choir
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:25:00 Byron Wallen
Eye to Eye: All is Child
Performer: Byron Wallen
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Rod Youngs
Singer: Michael Paul
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:28:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:35:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Performer: Improviso
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:43:45 Träd
Improvisation on La Folia
Ensemble: Improviso
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:49:22 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:56:04 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:03:31 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:08:42 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:14:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:32

14 01:22:22 Chilly Gonzales
Oregano
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:30:54 Chilly Gonzales
Prelude in C sharp major
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:34:12 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

17 01:43:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:54:31 Cristóbal de Morales
Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:58:22 John Dowland
Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:24


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s87)
Spiegel im Spiegel

01 00:00:02 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de Jaranas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:07:09 Isaac Albéniz
Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:10:36 Walter Mourant
The Pied Piper
Performer: George MacDonald
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:15:12 Kate Rusby
The Capable Wife
Music Arranger: Darren McMullen
Ensemble: Còig
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:18:37 Carl Orff
Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:21:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s89)
On Wenlock Edge

01 00:04:51 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:12:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:35:56 Rebecca Clarke
Danse Bizarre
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: David Juritz
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:40:59 Liza Lehmann
There are Fairies at the bottom of our Garden
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:43:28 Anton Webern
Four pieces for violin and piano op.7
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:50:28 Rudi Stephan
Ich will dir singen ein Hohelied
Performer: Hinrich Alpers
Performer: Tehila Nini Goldstein
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:56:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:45:00

08 01:45:37 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:20:52

09 02:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:15:12

10 02:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 889 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:58


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s8c)
Sergio Leone, Kubrick, Magic and the Mind.


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0004s8f)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
A Wanderer above the Sea of Fog


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s8h)
Teju Cole’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:02 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Geese
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:07:45 Leafcutter John (artist)
Yes! Come Parade With Us
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:12:38 Gudrun Gut (artist)
Boys Keep Swinging
Performer: Gudrun Gut
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:16:53 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:20:38 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Perfumes III
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:27:56 Chee Malabar (artist)
Starshine
Performer: Chee Malabar
Featured Artist: Teju Cole
Duration 00:00:48

07 00:35:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:42:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:45:06 Kris Davis (artist)
Stone
Performer: Kris Davis
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:47:09 Jack Body (artist)
Jangkrik Genggong
Performer: Jack Body
Duration 00:07:48

11 00:55:05 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Genetic Memory
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:56:29 Othar Turner (artist)
Shimmy She Wobble II
Performer: Othar Turner
Performer: The Afrossippi Allstars
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:01:07 Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group (artist)
Kafowo Komo Niwe
Performer: Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:03:49 Juçara Marçal (artist)
São Jorge
Performer: Juçara Marçal
Performer: Kiko Dinucci
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:06:51 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Hollow Water
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:08:37 Bajourou (artist)
Bastan Toure
Performer: Bajourou
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:17:30 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:20:35 Fula Flute (artist)
Chedo
Performer: Fula Flute
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:25:55 Annea Lockwood
I Give You Back
Performer: Elizabeth Eshleman
Author: Joy Harjo
Duration 00:07:17



FRIDAY 10 MAY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s8k)
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun

01 00:01:12 Tan Dun
Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:14:47 Tan Dun
Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:32:27

03 00:47:35 Tan Dun
Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:30:16

04 01:18:13 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

05 02:01:11 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Performer: Giuseppe Gibboni
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:39:48

06 02:41:18 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

07 03:13:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:19:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

09 03:27:22 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:35:54 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

11 03:45:33 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

12 03:51:18 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

13 04:01:12 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

14 04:10:49 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

15 04:21:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:31:32 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

17 04:39:52 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:49:31 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:58:15 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

20 05:16:30 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:20:04

21 05:36:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s4l)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:45 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:15:01 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Male Chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:19:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:33:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:41:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:49:36 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:53:21 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:01:44 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:06:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:11:41

11 01:19:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:23:00
"After-Thought (Sonnets from The River Duddon)" by William Wordsworth, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:00:57

13 01:23:00 Ian Venables
At Malvern, Op. 24
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:34:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

15 01:41:12 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

16 01:49:58 Irving Berlin
Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Singer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Flip Phillips
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:54:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:26

18 02:01:57 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:27

19 02:04:59 Hector Berlioz
Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Choir: Les Éléments
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:08:22

20 02:15:13 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:54

21 02:25:39 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s4x)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:02

02 00:09:51 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Fandango-étude
Performer: Nicholas Walker
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:16:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:23:15 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:30:32 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:42:17 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:49:40 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Ruth Bolister
Performer: Kate Hill
Orchestra: Elgar Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:59:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:05:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:09:20 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:01:20

11 01:10:45 Franz Schubert
No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:13:53 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:23:45 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:30:06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:31:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Duration 00:07:32

16 01:40:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:45

17 01:54:36 Nino Rota
Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:02:26

18 01:59:02 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:09:48

19 02:09:57 Michael Nyman
If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:40

20 02:15:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:08:28

21 02:24:21 Franz Schubert
Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Duration 00:04:42

22 02:29:58 Arvo Pärt
Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:11:50

23 02:42:24 Thomas Adès
Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:11

24 02:47:09 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:11:46


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s55)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Late Austerity

01 00:02:29 Igor Stravinsky
In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:12:53 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for piano and orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Oli Mustonen
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:24:49 Igor Stravinsky
Agon: Act IV (extract)
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:33:26 Igor Stravinsky
The Dove Descending Breaks the Air
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:38:59 Igor Stravinsky
Canticum Sacrum
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:19:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001c67)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Debussy, Korngold, Brahms, Guillaume Connesson

01 00:04:23 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaato
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:05:34 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:17:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing - 4 Pieces, arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:14:19

04 00:18:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:32:58 Guillaume Connesson
Disco Toccata
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Jonathan Slaato
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:34:16 Guillaume Connesson
Disco Toccata
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:36:24 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor, Op.114 for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:24:22

08 00:38:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:25:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s5h)
Villa-Lobos, Mozart, Fobbes, Bernstein, Debussy, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no. 1 (O Imprevisto) i 1st movement; Allegro assai moderato
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:12:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no. 4 (A Vitoria)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:22:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no. 6 (Sobre o linho das montanhas do Brasil)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:29:19

04 00:52:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620 i Overture
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:35

05 01:00:08 Robert Fobbes
Fantasy on "The Magic Flute"
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:32

06 01:12:29 Leonard Bernstein
Halil nocturne for flute, string orchestra and percussion
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:56

07 01:29:58 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:25

08 01:34:20 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:44:32

09 02:19:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0004s5v)
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard

01 00:03:06 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:09:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:22:47 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: David Portillo
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:30:37 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:42:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:45:12 Matthew Sheeran
Bluebell Lullaby
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:50:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:56:02 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:03:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:08:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:40

12 01:21:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Chiao-Ying Chang
Duration 00:08:41

13 01:30:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:34:15 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:41:04 Trad.
Snake baked a hoecacke
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:41:58 Trad.
A squirrel is a pretty thing
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:49:43 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Prelude No 5
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:56:20 Philip Glass
Etude No 2
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:58:28 Paul Mealor
Upon a bank with roses
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:38


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s67)

01 00:00:18 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: St James's Baroque Players
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:52 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:04:00 William Walton
The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:09:11 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:11:18 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:12:56 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:16:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:19:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:24:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s6l)
Bach's 4 Orchestral Suites: the spirit of the dance

01 02:01:06 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:19:18

02 02:20:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:48


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0004s6x)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0004s74)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
The Art of Ending


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0004s7c)
Fofoulah in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:14 Malombo Jazz Makers (artist)
Jikeleza
Performer: Malombo Jazz Makers
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:02:43 Fofoulah (artist)
Ndanane (Star - first born)
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:08:50 Orquesta Akokán (artist)
No te hagas
Performer: Orquesta Akokán
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:14:16 Small Island Big Song (artist)
Alie Sike (Small Island mix)
Performer: Small Island Big Song
Performer: Ben Hakalitz & Koyawa
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:19:52 Lula Pena (artist)
Rose
Performer: Lula Pena
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:23:55 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Matinfa
Performer: Etran Finatawa
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:30:27 Fofoulah (artist)
Daega Rek (The Truth)
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:38:23 Fofoulah (artist)
Seye (Marriage)
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:43:27 Maatibaani (artist)
Banjara
Performer: Maatibaani
Performer: Mooralala Marwada
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:47:14 Bachu Khan (artist)
Nimbuda
Performer: Bachu Khan
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:49:37 मुख़त्यार अली (artist)
Nit Kahir Manga
Performer: मुख़त्यार अली
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:52:31 The Sabri Brothers (artist)
Tajdar e haram
Performer: The Sabri Brothers
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:56:03 Parvathy Baul (artist)
Kichudin Mone Mone
Performer: Parvathy Baul
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:00:52 Aryana Sayeed (artist)
Yare Bamyani
Performer: Aryana Sayeed
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:05:51 Vilda (artist)
WildPrint
Performer: Vilda
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:08:39 Hans P. Kjorstad (artist)
Filefjelleiken
Performer: Hans P. Kjorstad
Performer: Rasmus Kjorstad
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:14:59 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Nterini
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:20:22 Fofoulah (artist)
Kinicki
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:04:39

19 01:27:10 Beth Carvalho (artist)
Folhas Secas
Performer: Beth Carvalho
Duration 00:02:20




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0004s71)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0004s3w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0004s4t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0004s83)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0004s5h)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0004s3f)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0004s3s)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0004s5j)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004s3d)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0004s3z)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0004s7x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0004s4l)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0004s4v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0004m7f)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0004s57)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0004s6z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0004s6d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004s3n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0004s4h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004s81)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0004s55)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0004s60)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0004s5y)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004s3j)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0004s48)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0004s7z)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0004s4x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0004s4y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0004s6n)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0004s8c)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0004s6g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0004s7h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0004s4b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0004s6c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0004s87)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0004s67)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0004s79)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0004s44)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0004s5z)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0004s85)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0004s5v)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0004s46)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0004s5c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0004s7s)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0004s51)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0004s5w)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0004s76)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0004s8h)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0004s3q)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0004s3q)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0004nnt)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0004s7c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0004s5m)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0004s63)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0004s5r)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0004s49)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0004lts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0004s6q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00019sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001bbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001blr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001c67)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:00 SUN (m0004s6b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0004s7m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0004s4m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00051y5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0004s89)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0004s6l)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0004s3k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0004s4q)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000h9m)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0004s41)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b095q2x6)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0004s7q)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0004s58)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0004s6y)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0004s8f)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0004s74)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004s54)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004s54)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0004s6x)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004s3y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0004nnw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0004s6s)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0004s77)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0004s7v)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0004s68)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0004s7f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0004s8k)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m0004s6p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0004s5l)