Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 APRIL 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0004dtr)
Water no get enemy!

01 00:05:54 Lead Belly (artist)
Bring Me Lil Water Silvy
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:06:42 Bombino (artist)
Aman (Water)
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:10:14 Tri Nguyen (artist)
Waterdrops
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:27 Manzanita y Su Conjunto (artist)
Agua
Performer: Manzanita y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:16:25 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Clear Water
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:18:56 Africa 70 (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Africa 70
Duration 00:11:01

07 00:27:26 Sam Cooke And The Soul Stirrers (artist)
Jesus Give Me Water
Performer: Sam Cooke And The Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:30


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0004dtt)
John Adams in Oslo

01 00:01:09 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:14 John Adams
Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:10:48 John Adams
Dr Atomic Symphony
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:25:03

04 00:36:11 John Adams
Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:47:35

05 01:24:07 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

06 01:36:51 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

07 01:45:52 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

08 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

09 02:32:24 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

10 02:56:25 Trad.
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

11 03:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

12 03:09:32 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

13 03:14:51 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

14 03:25:43 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

15 03:34:20 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

16 03:44:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

17 03:49:18 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

18 04:01:01 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

19 04:11:58 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

20 04:18:24 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

21 04:24:04 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

22 04:34:14 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:03

23 04:51:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

24 04:58:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Soriano
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:26:03

25 05:25:04 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

26 05:34:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:25:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0004n5q)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:08:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:14:08 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dorner
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:23:28 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:26:02 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:30:55 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:41:59 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:50:38 Milton Sparks
Every Day
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Singer: Jimmy Witherspoon
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:53:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:04:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:13:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:17:46 David Sawer
From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:27:20 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (His Song)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:30:24 Alec Roth
My lute & I: How?
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:37:06 George Gershwin
Primrose (Overture)
Orchestra: New Princess Theater Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:45:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:06:36

17 01:54:32 Traditional Arabic
Bailava en Tetuan
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:12


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0004n5s)
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Harriet Smith

01 00:03:53 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 (opening)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:45:43

02 00:12:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria; Variations 1 - 4
Ensemble: Arundo Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:18:39 Jacques Dutronc
Il est cinq heures, Paris s'éveille
Choir: Choeur de l'Armée française
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
Conductor: Aurore Tillac
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:23:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 40: iii - Finale
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:12

05 01:21:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75: vi - Ad Cor
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:09:40

06 01:31:54 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Krakowiak
Performer: Morta Grigaliunaitè
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:38:45 Leopold Mozart
Missa Solemnis: Crucifixus; Et resurrexit
Singer: Arianna Vendittelli
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Patrick Grahl
Singer: Ludwig Mittelhammer
Choir: Das Vokalprojekt
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:08:00

08 02:31:26 Ernest Chausson
Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op. 19: Interlude; La Mort De L'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:14:13


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0004lv3)
Serious fun


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004n5w)
Jess Gillam with... Isata Kanneh-Mason


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0004n5y)
Music from top to bottom with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer

01 00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major Op.83 - 1st movement - Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:14:42 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - As rosy steps the thorn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:24:52 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale - Opening march & Airs by a stream
Narrator: Jeremy Irons
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:30:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Grillen-Symphony'
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:41:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - 2nd movement - Allegro
Orchestra: USSR Sate Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:46:54 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes
Performer: Laurence Fromentin
Performer: Dominique Plancade
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:53:00 Heinrich Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:48

08 01:07:28 John Cage
Bacchanale
Performer: Stephen Drury
Duration 00:09:26

09 01:18:13 Hector Berlioz
Au cimetiere (Clair de lune) - L'ile inconnue 'Dites, la jeune belle!'
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Hereweghe
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:26:17 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Act 1 - Old Joe has gone fishing
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:30:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Giga (4th movement) from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 'Gran partita' - 3rd movement - Adagio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Director: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:42:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232: Gloria - Quoniam and Cum sancto Spiritu
Performer: Michael Thompson
Performer: Timothy Mason
Performer: Valerie Botwright
Performer: Alastair Ross
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:52:16 Edward Elgar
'Nimrod' - variation 9 from Enigma variations Op.36
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:56:50 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Act 1 - Soggetto al mio volere & Gia la tromba (chorus)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0004n60)
Building a Ballet

01 00:00:52 David Sawer
April/March (extract)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:06:11 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins (Prolog)
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:21 John Cage
Bacchanale
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:18:38 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliette (Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:40:05 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus (Scene 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:15:19

06 00:56:24 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin (Introduction)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0004n62)
27/04/19

01 00:00:59 Bonsai (artist)
Crescent
Performer: Bonsai
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:33 John Handy (artist)
Dancy, Dancy
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:12:50 Houston Person (artist)
Day Dream
Performer: Houston Person
Performer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:18:14 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Dance Me To The End Of Love
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:22:26 Bill Evans (artist)
Lucky to be Me
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:27:01 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:30:21 Chris Barber (artist)
Savoy Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:37:42 Ken Colyer (artist)
Gatemouth
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:43:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:46:52 Howard Roberts (artist)
Relaxin' At Camarillo
Performer: Howard Roberts
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:53:24 John Coltrane (artist)
Song Of The Underground Railroad
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0004n64)
Josephine Davies in session

01 00:00:11 Josephine Davies (artist)
Song Of The Dancing Saint - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:39 Kate Williams' Four Plus Three meets Georgia Mancio (artist)
Halfway
Performer: Kate Williams' Four Plus Three meets Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:09 Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet (artist)
Walking
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:19:02 Abisko Lights (artist)
Four Days In November
Performer: Abisko Lights
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:26:32 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Full House - Live on Jazz 625, October 1965
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:38:07 Josephine Davies (artist)
In the Corners of Clouds - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:43:37 Josephine Davies (artist)
Her Intrepid Shoes - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:50:05 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chan's Song (Never Said)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:55:29 Trish Clowes (artist)
Eric's Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:01:53 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:06:32 Geri Allen (artist)
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:09:21 Iain Ballamy (artist)
All Men Amen
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:14:02 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:19:31 Josephine Davies (artist)
The Space Between Thoughts - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:24:02 Josephine Davies (artist)
Wabi Sabi - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:04:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0004n66)
Janacek's Katya Kabanova

01 00:07:48 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act I
Singer: Amanda Majeski
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:36:13

02 00:44:30 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act II
Singer: Amanda Majeski
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:30:31

03 01:32:10 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova Act III
Singer: Amanda Majeski
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:31:07

04 02:07:59 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American'
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:21:03


SAT 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004n68)
Nadia and Lili Boulanger

01 00:01:50 Lili Boulanger
Hymne au Soleil
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Katie Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:06:10 Lili Boulanger
Sous-Bois
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:13:42 Nadia Boulanger
Allons voir sur le lac d'argent
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:19:15 Nadia Boulanger
Les heures claires
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:23:42

05 00:44:22 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:46:40 Lili Boulanger
La Source
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:53:25 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirènes
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Katie Thomas
Duration 00:06:06


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0004n6b)
Myths, dreams and fire

01 00:02:14 Matthew Burtner
Threnody (Sikuigvik)
Performer: Matthew Burtner
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:08:55 Laurence Crane
Holt Quartet
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:16:46 Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes
Lighting the Fire
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Taavi Kull
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:35:18 Julian Day
Poles
Ensemble: Synergy Percussion
Duration 00:00:36

05 00:37:13 Dave Smith
Boomerangs
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:46:12 Elaine Mitchener
Myths & Dreams
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Neil Charles
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Duration 00:40:22

07 01:28:27 Éliane Radigue
Occam IV
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:24:21

08 01:54:25 Leafcutter John
Doing the Beeston Bump
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:03:36



SUNDAY 28 APRIL 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0004n6d)
Jimmy Witherspoon


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0004n6g)
All Night Vigil

01 00:01:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:56:48

02 00:58:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

03 01:13:37 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:14:42

04 01:28:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

05 02:01:15 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
Duration 01:01:20

06 03:03:04 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

07 03:11:17 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:20

08 03:17:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

09 03:27:46 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:37:58 John Dowland
Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:14

11 03:42:39 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

12 03:51:17 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

13 04:01:11 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

14 04:08:41 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

15 04:11:44 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:07:19

16 04:19:28 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

17 04:27:12 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

18 04:35:23 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

19 04:43:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

20 04:58:32 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

21 05:19:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0004n6l)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Rebecca Rowe
Journeying
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:06:49 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Performer: John Butt
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:12:03 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:19:00 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:29:44 Pavel Haas
String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:38:43 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Morton Gould Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:47:00 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: III. Lullaby
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:50:16 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:53:38 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:04:50 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:17:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:22:56 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:28:15 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:34:04 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:09:56

15 01:46:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:53:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:57:20 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0004n6n)
Sarah Walker with Falla, Beethoven and Monk

01 00:07:53 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:12:39 Enrique Granados
Danzas Espanolas: ii. Oriental. Andante
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:18:23 Frederick Delius
Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:23:33 Trad.
She's like a swallow
Performer: Huw Warren
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:29:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite in C K. 399
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:36

06 00:40:23 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:42:35 Nadia Boulanger
Ecoutez la chanson bien
Performer: Lucy Mauro
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:49:19 Nadia Boulanger
Trois pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Gustav Rivinius
Performer: Anna Rita Hitaj
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:56:39 Manuel de Zumaya
Albricias, mortales!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:03:19 Henry Mancini
Harv's Blues (from High Time)
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:16:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A flat major Hob. XV:14
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:18:48

13 01:36:00 Dave Smith
Aragonesca: ii. Tempo di Danzón - Mabo
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Performer: Naomi Sullivan
Performer: Sophie Harris
Performer: Caroline Balding
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:43:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro Overture
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:48:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonesa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:20

16 01:58:18 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody for String Quartet
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

17 02:06:51 Nat Simon
Poinciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Performer: Vernell Fournier
Performer: Israel Crosby
Duration 00:08:07

18 02:15:42 Meredith Monk
Earth seen from Above
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vance George
Duration 00:07:14

19 02:23:34 William Lawes
Royall Consort Sett No. 6 in D major
Ensemble: La Voix Humaine
Duration 00:11:52

20 02:36:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op. 52
Performer: Nicolai Lugansky
Duration 00:10:52

21 02:47:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat - Op. 38 'Spring' iv) Allegro animato e grazioso
Orchestra: Staatskappelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:14

22 02:57:08 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins, BB 104, Sz. 98: Bagpipes and Variants
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Duration 00:02:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0004n6q)
David Wilson

01 00:05:39 Jimmy McHugh
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:15:01 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:21:39 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:29:10 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:37:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet (Death and the Maiden (4th mvt: Presto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

06 00:52:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:57:01 Craig Armstrong
Glasgow Love Theme (Love Actually)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004dq9)
Shostakovich in peace and war

01 00:04:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0004n6s)
The Gibbons Clan

01 00:01:16 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna, to the Son of David
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:53 Edward Gibbons
In Nomine
Ensemble: Consortium 5
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:01 Edward Gibbons
What Strikes The Clock
Ensemble: Seldom Sene
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:10:31 Ellis Gibbons
Round About Her Charret
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:14:48 Orlando Gibbons
Lincoln's Inn Mask
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:17:19 Orlando Gibbons
Pavane and Galliard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:23:45 Orlando Gibbons
Go From My Window
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:28:41 Orlando Gibbons
The Cry Of London Part 1
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:33:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands Together
Choir: U Of California Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:39:14 Christopher Gibbons
Fantasy-Suite
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:37

11 00:51:43 Christopher Gibbons
Not Unto Us, O Lord
Performer: Alastair Ross
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:57:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
On a Theme of Orlando Gibbons - No. 2 from 6 Short Preludes and Postludes
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0004drt)
Rugby School

01 00:55:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:56:48 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0004n6v)

01 00:00:40 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-Hymni
Choir: Cantus
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:03:14 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Credo in E minor, RV 591: Et resurrexit
Performer: Geoffroy Jourdain
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:09:59 Edvard Grieg
Landskjending
Choir: Lunds studentsångare
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Alberto Holdo-Garrido
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:17:28 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana, Op 12)
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:20:40 John Taverner
Audivi vocem
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:24:29 Trad.
Byker Hill
Performer: The Young Tradition
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:26:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria for choir and organ
Performer: Georg Oberauer
Choir: La Figure Humaine Kammerchor
Conductor: Denis Rouger
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:31:02 Joseph Shabalala
At Golgotha
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:36:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Performer: Alessio Corti
Duration 00:01:34

11 00:38:38 Anon.
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:19

12 00:41:59 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Performer: Ruth Watson Henderson
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:01:48

13 00:44:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op 86: Credo
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:13

14 00:56:29 Will Todd
Jazz Missa Brevis: Kyrie
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Ensemble: The Will Todd Ensemble
Conductor: Will Todd
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004n6x)
Ranked Amateurs

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Performer: Radiokören
Duration 00:00:11

02 00:00:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:00:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Nuala Hebert
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:00:15

05 00:00:49 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:00:12

06 00:01:01 Tansy Davies
Feather and Groove
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:01:15 Edward Elgar
Severn suite Op.87 for brass band in B flat or C major
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:00:14

08 00:01:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:00:32

09 00:02:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in A major Op.20`6 for strings
Performer: Chiaroscuro Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079
Performer: Sonnerie
Duration 00:00:24

11 00:03:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 Op.85
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:04:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:46

13 00:05:02 Franz Schubert
3 Marches militaires D.733 for piano duet
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:01:09

14 00:06:11 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

15 00:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Performer: Yury Martynov
Duration 00:00:27

16 00:07:20 Franz Schubert
Trinklied (Freunde sammelt euch im Kreise) D.75 for bass, male chorus and piano
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Performer: Andreas Frese
Performer: Cantabile Limburg
Duration 00:00:13

17 00:07:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Scottish songs Op.108 for voice and piano trio
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:00:15

18 00:07:48 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:00:21

19 00:08:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: Yury Martynov
Duration 00:00:50

20 00:08:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:00:44

21 00:09:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

22 00:09:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:00:19

23 00:10:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:00:13

24 00:10:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:02:02

25 00:12:32 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Chistine Schafer
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:00:21

26 00:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Artúr Nikisch
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

27 00:13:14 Traditional
Joe Cooley's Fancy Trad Music Session, Dolan's Pub
Performer: Rambling Fiddler
Duration 00:00:12

28 00:13:26 Jack's Raging Mind
Taken to the Gallows
Performer: Jack's Raging Mind
Duration 00:00:11

29 00:13:37 Susan Boyle (artist)
I Dreamed a Dream
Performer: Susan Boyle
Duration 00:00:09

30 00:13:46 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Performer: East Suffolk Children's Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

31 00:15:05 Cornelius Cardew
The Great learning [rev.1970-71]
Performer: Scratch Orchestra
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Duration 00:02:11

32 00:17:16 Just Because
Trap Nation Drop
Performer: Just Because
Duration 00:01:13


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0004n6z)
Do Keep in Touch

01
Ernest Hemingway: Letter to F Scott Fitzgerald
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH

02 00:00:57 FERRY
DO THE STRAND
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: The Bryan Ferry Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:00:57
F Scott Fitzgerald: Letter to Ernest Hemingway September 7 1922
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:00:57
PG Wodehouse - Right Ho, Jeeves!
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:05:50 N/A (artist)
FUNNY FACE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: FRED AND ADELE ASTAIRE
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:08:41 Brian Eno
An Ending
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:11

07 00:08:41
Thomas Hardy: Moonlight (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:08:41
JRR Martin Song of Ice and Fire (Novel)
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:12:19 Ramin Djawadi
Main Theme (Game of Thrones)
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:14:05 Traditional
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hat
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:14:05
LP Hartley The Go Between (Novel)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:18:42 Michel Legrand
THE GO BETWEEN
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:18:42
John Keats Letter
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:03:27

14 00:24:12 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
My Heart, My Life
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:05:31

15 00:29:43 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Smetana String Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

16 00:29:43
Ted Hughes: Letter to Sylvia Plath 5th October 1956
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:05:31

17 00:29:43
Sylvia Plath: Letter to Ted Hughes 6th October 1956
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:05:31

18 00:32:10 David Bowie
Letter To Hermione
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:30

19 00:32:10
Carol Ann Duffy: Text (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:30

20 00:32:10
Jonathan Franzen: Purity (novel)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:30

21 00:38:17 Tom Waits
Blue Valentines
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:05:50

22 00:38:17
Laclos (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) (Novel) (Gutenberg Free Press) Letter 33
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:05:50

23 00:47:28 Gabriel Fauré
Les Djinns Op.12 vers. for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:01

24 00:47:28
Laclos (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) (Novel) (Gutenberg Free Press) Letter 34
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:04:01

25 00:54:00 John Barry
The Lion in winter - music from the film
Conductor: John Barry
Performer: Voices of The Accademia Monteverdiana
Duration 00:03:28

26 00:57:28 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

27 00:57:28
Margaret Atwood: Postcards (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:33

28 00:57:28
Ernest Hemingway: Letter to Charles Scribener Jr.
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:33

29 01:03:06 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:28


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0004n71)
Haus Work: Women of the Bauhaus


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0004n73)
The Two Noble Kinsmen


SUN 21:25 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004n75)
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02:23 Bedrich Smetana
'Sarka' from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinů Zlín
Conductor: Nikol Kraft
Duration 00:10:22

02 00:14:01 Josef Suk
Pohadka, a fairy tale suite, Op.16
Orchestra: Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinů Zlín
Conductor: Nikol Kraft
Duration 00:29:48

03 00:45:27 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor, Op.10 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Michaela Fukačová
Orchestra: Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinů Zlín
Conductor: Nikol Kraft
Duration 00:40:07

04 01:26:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile from sonata no. 8 in C minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

05 01:31:39 John Sheppard
I give you a new commandment
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m0004n77)
Thom Yorke - Minimalist Dream House

01 00:00:46 Thom Yorke
Suspirium
Performer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:53 David Chalmin
Particle 5
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:06:57 David Chalmin
Particle 6
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Singer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:10:51 David Chalmin
Distant Places
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:17:14 Bryce Dessner
Haven
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:27:36 Thom Yorke
Don't Fear The Light
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:18:36

07 00:47:22 Thom Yorke
Gawpers
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Singer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:55:00 Thom Yorke
Suspirium
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Singer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:03:49



MONDAY 29 APRIL 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0004n79)
Lolly Adefope

01 00:04:26 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Performer: Elizabeth Sellars
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:40 Nico Muhly
Set me as a seal
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:45 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:18:55 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:24:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0004n7c)
Delta Piano Trio

01 00:01:14 Frank Martin
Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:29 Valentin Villard
Quercus (Premiere)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:27:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:23

04 00:57:12 Antonín Dvořák
'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:12

05 01:02:44 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

06 01:28:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:31:29

07 02:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

08 02:33:29 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

09 03:09:49 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

10 03:15:53 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

11 03:23:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

12 03:32:56 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

13 03:41:20 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

14 03:50:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

15 04:01:14 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

16 04:10:46 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

17 04:19:54 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

18 04:31:25 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

19 04:41:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

20 04:51:51 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

21 05:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48

22 05:25:22 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

23 05:38:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0004ltk)
Monday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:59 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:08 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:12:45 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:18:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:39:02 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:44:12 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:30

08 00:56:16 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:03:00 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:06:36 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:12:43 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:12:14

12 01:25:10 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:33:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:54

14 01:42:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Choir: The Britten Singers
Director: Stephen Wilkinson
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:45:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:52:55 John Leach
Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Performer: John Leach
Duration 00:01:00

17 01:53:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:05:26

18 02:02:43 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:23

19 02:08:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:14

20 02:20:57 Leonardo Vinci
Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Ensemble: Vespres d'Arnadí
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:04:11

21 02:26:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004ltm)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:04:06 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Music Arranger: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:10:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Choir: Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:13:38 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:21:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:32:12 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:38:15 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:42:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:02

09 01:02:26 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:05:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:12:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Singer: Julius Eastman
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:00:41

12 01:13:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King
Singer: Julius Eastman
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:15:21 Peter Maxwell Davies
Worldes Blis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:00:29

14 01:16:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Singer: Julius Eastman
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:20:57 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:50

16 01:33:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Performer: Paul Dyer
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:38:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:41:05 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:44:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

20 01:48:36 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

21 01:55:32 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

22 02:06:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:12:27 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:54

24 02:18:59 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:25

25 02:31:53 Max Bruch
Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

26 02:41:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:11:53

27 02:53:43 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004ltp)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Finding her voice

01 00:00:11 Amy Beach
Pastorale for wind quintet
Performer: Blásarakvintett Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:40 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23 for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:14:39 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic): Alla siciliana & Lento
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:20:27

04 00:37:18 Amy Beach
Evening Hymn, Op 125 No 2
Performer: Harvard University Choir
Performer: Erica Johnson
Singer: Kate Nyhan
Singer: Navaz Karanjia
Conductor: Murray Forbes Somerville
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:44:17 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden for piano, Op 97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:13:31


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004lts)
Two Romantic song cycles

01 00:03:19 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 24
Performer: Julian Pregardien, Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 in D flat Op. 63
Performer: Julian Pregardien, Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:34:21 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Julian Pregardien, Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:56:33 Robert Schumann
Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:58:25 Robert Schumann
Aus Meinen Tränen Spriessen
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:59:08 Robert Schumann
Die Rose, Die Lilie, Die Taube, Die Sonne
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004ltv)
Swiss Summer Festivals (1/4)

01 00:02:56 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:18:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:32:02

03 00:50:52 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze (excerpt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:55:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (original version 1909-1910)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:50:02

05 01:46:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:47:17


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0004ltx)
Emmanuel Despax, Jonathan Dove, Marcus Farnsworth & James Baillieu

01 00:14:08 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: III. Presto
Conductor: Łukasz Boworwicz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:23:21 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Director: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: La Cetra
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:28:30 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:39:10 Jonathan Dove
Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' for orchestra: no.4 Departure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:48:16 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11: 2nd mvt
Performer: Emmanuel Desplax
Performer: Mira Marton
Duration 00:09:30

06 01:04:32 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:02:14

07 01:07:15 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:39

08 01:09:05 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:14:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Duration 00:10:31

10 01:25:17 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:34:42 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:37:19 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:43:43 John Casken
The Lake Isle of Innisfree from Lines from a Wanderer
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:47:59 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:57:39 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:03


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004ltz)
Nicola Benedetti

01 00:04:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:04 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:11:55 Michelagnolo Galilei
Lute Sonata in F Major
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:13:13 Benjamin Britten
Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:05 Astor Piazzolla
Michelangelo '70
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and the Quintet Tango Nuevo
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:19:54 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:24:43 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004lv1)
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

01 00:03:28 Raffaella Alleotti
Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:08:57 Pierre de la Rue
Absalon fili mi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:13:33 Anonymous
Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:17:58 Alexander Agricola
Dulces exuviae
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:23:32 Maddalena Casulana
O notte, O ciel, O mar
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:25:28 Sulpitia Cesis
Ascendo ad patrem
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:29:37 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantor variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:33:46 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:13:12

09 00:48:32 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:03

10 01:00:06 Leonora d'Este
Veni sponsa Christi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:29

11 01:02:56 Leonora d'Este
Ego sum panis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:09:18 Maddalena Casulana
Vagh' amorosi augelli
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:13:10 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:16:08 John Taverner
Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:19:07 John Bennet
All creatures now are merry minded
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:21:41 Richard Carlton
Calm was the air
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:26:48 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantemus Domino
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:30:04 Raffaella Alleotti
Angelus ad pastores ait
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:05

19 01:31:39 Joanna Marsh
Dialogo and Quodlibet
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:57

20 01:38:06 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:10

21 01:43:33 Amy Beach
Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Performer: Soloists
Choir: New York Concert Singers
Conductor: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:45:57


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0004lv3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09gdv2j)
More Letters to Writers
Dear Dante...


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0004lv5)
Marc Ribot and Tim Berne

01 00:03:06 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (artist)
The Big Fool
Performer: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:10:08 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (artist)
YRU Still Here
Performer: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:15:55 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:21:57 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (artist)
Oral Sydney With a 'U'
Performer: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:25:46 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Strut, Pt. 2
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:30:03 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
The Anxious Battle For Sanity
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:35:46 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Night Chatter
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:40:12 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Doors and Distance
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:45:49 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Internal War
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:49:27 Tim Berne's Big Satan (artist)
Jullus/Rule No. 1
Performer: Tim Berne's Big Satan
Duration 00:12:21

11 01:02:20 Tim Berne's Big Satan (artist)
Chance
Performer: Tim Berne's Big Satan
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:10:32 Tim Berne's Big Satan (artist)
Not 22/Snail's Pace
Performer: Tim Berne's Big Satan
Duration 00:09:31

13 01:21:17 Tim Berne's Big Satan (artist)
Unquote/Satan
Performer: Tim Berne's Big Satan
Duration 00:07:42



TUESDAY 30 APRIL 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0004lv7)
The Barber of Seville

01 00:01:18 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Librettist: Cesare Sterbini
Singer: Edgardo Rocha
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Giorgio Caoduro
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Singer: Alessandra Palomba
Singer: Yannis Vassilakis
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 01:47:07

02 01:48:45 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Singer: Edgardo Rocha
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Giorgio Caoduro
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Singer: Alessandra Palomba
Singer: Yannis Vassilakis
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 01:08:35

03 02:57:57 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

04 03:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

05 03:16:00 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

06 03:25:31 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

07 03:36:13 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

08 03:44:35 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

09 03:50:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

10 04:01:13 Dag Wirén
Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:06

11 04:06:41 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

12 04:17:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:26:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

14 04:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

15 04:49:40 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

16 04:59:55 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:18:54

17 05:19:10 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

18 05:41:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95/H539
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004mxh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:54

02 00:13:32 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:20:05 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:34:28 Ferdinando Carulli
Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:38:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:26

07 00:51:14 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:55:44 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

09 01:02:58 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:06:10 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:18:44 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:23:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:34:54 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

15 01:44:24 Samuel Barber
Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:52:39 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Rome Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:56:29 Jordi Savall
Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:18

18 02:01:45 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:12

19 02:04:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:10:15

20 02:16:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:08:19

21 02:25:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004mxk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:35 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:09:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:17:00 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:23:46 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:30:51 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:07

06 00:41:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Tullo Galli
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:09:43

07 00:51:21 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:57:37 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:04:07 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:11:08 Soft Machine (artist)
Facelift
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:11:23

11 01:12:07 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Margaret Hassel
Performer: Lawrence Singer
Performer: Darlene Reynard
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Jerry Kirkbride
Performer: David Shostac
Performer: David Rosenboom
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Edward Burnham
Performer: Jan Williams
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:13:24 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:14:36 Soft Machine (artist)
Esther's Nose Job
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:15:40

14 01:15:05 Wynton Marsalis
Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Conductor: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:16:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:59

16 01:26:17 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude pathétique, Op 124
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:31:20 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:35:36 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:38:22 Duke Ellington
Mood Indigo
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

20 01:42:08 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:43

21 01:55:12 Gabriela Montero
Soñando Contigo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:09

22 01:58:28 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

23 02:13:41 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:18:03 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

25 02:25:48 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

26 02:30:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Akiko Yamamoto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:48

27 02:40:07 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:54

28 02:43:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:24

29 02:48:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004mxm)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Sacred works

01 00:00:06 Amy Beach
The Year's at the Spring (3 Browning Songs, Op 44)
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Singer: Robert White
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:03:23 Amy Beach
Mamma's Waltz for piano
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:05:24 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:13:38 Amy Beach
Canticle of the Sun, Op 123
Performer: Elizabeth Mclean
Conductor: Betty Buchanan
Singer: Richard Turner
Singer: James Shaffran
Singer: Susan Bender
Ensemble: Capitol Hill Choral Society And Orchestra
Duration 00:22:00

05 00:38:07 Amy Beach
Though I Take the Wings of Morning, Op 152
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:02:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004mxp)
Big Chamber Weekend
Introducing Mark Simpson and Friends

01 00:04:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio In B Flat Op.11
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:17:40

02 00:24:27 Mark Simpson
Lov(Escape)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:28:21 Mark Simpson
Barkham Fantasy
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:36:39 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio Op.114
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:24:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004mxr)
Swiss Summer Festivals (2/4)

01 00:03:47 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Parts 1 & 2
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Andreas Bauer
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Duration 01:15:19

02 01:19:21 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 3
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Andreas Bauer
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:28:49

03 01:48:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (excerpts)
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:30:06

04 02:18:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:31:32

05 02:50:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:58


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0004mxt)
Castalian Quartet, Noa Wildschut and Opera North

01 00:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:09:14 Jean Sibelius
Danse Champêtre No 5, Op 106
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:24:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 3 'O Patria Mia'
Singer: Alexandra Zabala
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:27:46 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:32:46 Jean Sibelius
Danses Champêtre No 2, Op 106
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:40:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:48:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 121
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:54:51 Théodore Dubois
Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:03:13 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:13:49 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 1, Sc. 9 'Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio'
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:20:57 Richard Strauss
Romanze in E flat major for clarinet and Orchestra, TrV 80
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:30:53 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13, D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:43:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:47:30 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suiss: IV Au bord d'une source
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:53:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:59:08 Carl Nielsen
The Jumping Jack (Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:00:44


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004mxw)

01 00:00:06 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino AV.147: II. Andante
Performer: Julie Price
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:02:37 Mauro Giuliani
Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 85: III Scherzo -Vivace
Performer: Noemi Gyori
Performer: Katalin Koltai
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:06:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Orchestra: Razumovsky Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:10:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Freue dich, erlöste Schar (Cantata No 30)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:14:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:19:48 Jules Massenet
Papillons noirs
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:21:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40: I - Praeludium
Music Arranger: Jonathan Rathbone
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Conductor: Paul Robinson
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:24:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': IV. Finale: Presto
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:43


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004mxy)
Spanish Obsession

01 00:03:57 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:16:30

02 00:23:38 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:15:18

03 00:41:54 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de Chabrier
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:44:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera for piano
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:47:52 Claude Debussy
Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:53:23 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola No 1 Op 47 for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:03

07 01:02:51 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnole
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Singer: Nicholas Cavallier
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:47:22

08 01:55:02 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - ballet in two acts (original 1915 version)
Singer: Claire Powell
Orchestra: Aquaruis
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:33:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004my0)
Landmark: Audre Lorde


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09gfyhl)
More Letters to Writers
Dear Mary...


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0004my2)
Electronic Explorations

01 00:00:29 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Kushimoto Bushi
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:12 mcconville (artist)
technicoloursupersong
Performer: mcconville
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:08:21 Viv Corringham (artist)
8 am
Performer: Viv Corringham
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:11:27 Housewives (artist)
Beneath The Glass
Performer: Housewives
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:16:10 Steve Dalachinsky (artist)
Insomnia Poems
Performer: Steve Dalachinsky
Performer: Pete M Wyer
Duration 00:29:44

06 00:26:17 Haydn Douet Lukies (artist)
G&D
Performer: Haydn Douet Lukies
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:31:30 Ross Blake (artist)
Ages
Performer: Ross Blake
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:37:57 DVEC (artist)
Futile Chaos (Original Mix)
Performer: DVEC
Duration 00:11:39

09 00:50:16 Atomic (artist)
Pet Variations / Pet Sounds
Performer: Atomic
Duration 00:08:41

10 00:58:57 Stefan Goldmann (artist)
Zahir
Performer: Stefan Goldmann
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:05:59 Dub Mentor (artist)
Lake (X Version)
Performer: Dub Mentor
Featured Artist: Anna Domino
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:11:33 Matmos (artist)
Collapse Of The Fourth Kingdom
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:17:19 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Sjå, Åmioda - og ikke en lyd kom mig fra strupen
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:21:43 Ultramarine (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Ultramarine
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:24:47 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
The Lighthouse
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:05:27



WEDNESDAY 01 MAY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0004my4)
Dream Images from George Crumb

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:19:48

02 00:21:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:27:32 George Crumb
Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:32:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:20:56

05 00:53:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:07:29

06 01:01:15 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:04:10 Healey Willan
Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:43:19

08 01:47:50 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:11:48

09 02:01:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:29:14

10 02:30:46 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:13

11 02:49:18 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

12 03:02:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

13 03:09:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

14 03:18:27 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

15 03:28:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic
Duration 00:03:25

16 03:32:19 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

17 03:47:02 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

18 03:51:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:01:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:11:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

21 04:19:14 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:16

22 04:33:50 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

23 04:45:26 Zoltán Kodály
Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

24 04:57:04 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

25 05:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

26 05:21:50 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

27 05:33:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Николай Андреевич Малько
Duration 00:26:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0004m6t)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:51 Guillaume Dufay
Ce moys de may
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (3nd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:10:53 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:18:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:27

05 00:34:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:38:20 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:46:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:55:49 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:02:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:06:39 Dave Webber
Hail! Hail! The First Of May
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:09:58 Johann Strauss II
Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Orchestra: European Johann Strauss Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:16:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:25:56 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:34:04 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:40:32 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Barcarolle (Morning))
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:47:22 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:30

17 02:02:10 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:52

18 02:03:59 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:20

19 02:07:07 Mark Mothersbaugh
Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:01:38

20 02:08:46 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

21 02:12:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

22 02:22:03 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (The Trojans)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:04:24

23 02:27:38 Alan Jay Lerner
The Lusty Month of May (Camelot)
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:03:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004m6y)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:07:36 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:16:59 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:21:46 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:30:26 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:35:23 Graham Parlett
Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:42:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:28

08 00:54:53 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Music Arranger: O Duo
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:05:43 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:00:36

11 01:06:43 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:08:50 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:11:29 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:00:51

14 01:13:02 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:00:46

15 01:14:07 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Nigel Douglas
Duration 00:00:42

16 01:14:51 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:19:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:31:24 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:34:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

20 01:39:08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

21 01:47:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

22 01:56:43 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:06

23 02:02:57 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:24

24 02:24:57 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de voyage
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:11

25 02:33:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:53

26 02:39:11 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:03

27 02:46:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

28 02:50:07 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:32


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004m72)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Marriage

01 00:00:38 Amy Beach
Ah, Love, but a day (3 Browning Songs, Op 44)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:43 Amy Beach
A Prelude, Op 71 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:07:03 Amy Beach
When far from her, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:08:44 Amy Beach
Come, ah Come, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:13:13 Amy Beach
Nunc Dimittis, Op 8 No 1
Choir: Harvard University Choir
Conductor: Murray Forbes Somerville
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:18:39 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:28:04

07 00:48:53 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic) (Allegro di molto)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004m76)
Big Chamber Weekend
Homages from Schumann to Janacek

01 00:05:25 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op.132
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Adam Newman
Duration 00:14:12

02 00:20:22 György Kurtág
Hommage to Robert Schumann, Op. 15d
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Adam Newman
Duration 00:10:41

03 00:31:36 Mark Simpson
Hommage A Kurtag
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:44:55 Leos Janáček
Quartet No.1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:18:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004m7c)
Swiss Summer Festivals (3/4)

01 00:05:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto 'To the memory of an angel'
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:26:18

02 00:31:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 In E Major, Bwv.1006: III. Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:36:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 In G Major For Soprano And Orchestra
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Ying Fang
Duration 00:54:26


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0004m7f)
RSCM at Hereford Cathedral (1990 Archive)

01 00:06:55 Martin How
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:19:40 Ivor Algernon Atkins
Magnificat - Atkins in G
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:39:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Lord Is My Shepherd
Performer: Peter King
Choir: Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:51:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Peter King
Conductor: Martin How
Duration 00:07:53


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0004m7h)
Misha Mullov-Abbado and friends and Mozart from the Arod Quartet

01 00:01:28 Alice Zawadzki
Es Verdad
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K136
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:20:14 Hermeto Pascoal
Ginga Carioca
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:33 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:03:06


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0004m7k)
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia

01 00:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:12:43 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Ensemble: Notos Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:23:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:33:58 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Notos Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:44:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Stephen Morris
Performer: Peter Manning
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Mary Scully
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:54:23 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:17

08 01:03:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:09:28 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:17:30 Jacob van Eyck
Nachtegaeltje
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:25:26 Phyllis Tate
Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Joely Koos
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:38:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:47:39 Claude Debussy
Images, 2ème série: Poisson d'or
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:51:50 Clara Schumann
Beim Abschied
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:57:09 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:53


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004m7m)
Maytime

01 00:00:46 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:16 Fanny Hensel
May (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:08:26 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:10:08 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:11:24 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:15:01 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:16:55 Edward Elgar
May Song
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:20:16 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:21:44 Joseph Marx
Maienblüten (L. Jacobowsky)
Performer: Katerina Karneus
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:23:43 Max Richter
Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:27:00 Dave Webber
Hail, Hail the First of May
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:02:50


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004m7p)
Russia comes to London

01 00:03:27 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila i Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:11:39 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:20:26

03 00:34:23 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G minor for violin & viola/cello, arr. Johan Halvorsen
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Yukiko Ogura
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:42:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:19:37

05 01:06:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:51:28

06 02:03:10 Alexander Borodin
Piano Quintet in C minor
Performer: Александр Мндоянц
Ensemble: Moscow String Quartet
Duration 00:26:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004m7r)
The Spirit of a Place: A Free Thinking Royal Society of Literature Discussion.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09gvg6b)
More Letters to Writers
Dear Oscar...


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0004m7t)
Stephen O’Malley from Sunn 0)))’s Mixtape

01 00:00:16 Alex Stolze (artist)
New
Performer: Alex Stolze
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:33 Sarah Louise (artist)
Chitin Flight
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:09:49 Christof Mahnig (artist)
Zu Neuen Ufern
Performer: Christof Mahnig
Performer: Die Abmahnung
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:17:55 Sunn O))) (artist)
Troubled Air
Performer: Sunn O)))
Duration 00:11:46

05 00:32:34 Senyawa (artist)
Rehearsal (Excerpt) (Unreleased, 2018)
Performer: Senyawa
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:37:41 空間現代 (artist)
Hi-Vision
Performer: 空間現代
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:43:12 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Presque Rien N°4 La Remontée Du Village
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:46:41 Kōhei Amada (artist)
Shinshunfu
Performer: Kōhei Amada
Performer: Sugai Ken
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:50:52 Mariachi (artist)
Parmentier
Performer: Mariachi
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:51:33 Mariachi (artist)
Vas
Performer: Mariachi
Duration 00:00:08

11 00:51:39 Mariachi (artist)
Po
Performer: Mariachi
Duration 00:00:13

12 00:51:52 Cylene (artist)
Deuxième Noir
Performer: Cylene
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:55:29 La Tène (artist)
Danse De L'Ortha
Performer: La Tène
Performer: Guilhem Lacroux
Performer: Jérémie Sauvage
Performer: Jacques Puech
Performer: Louis Jacques
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:01:10 Masakatsu Takagi (artist)
Water Memory
Performer: Masakatsu Takagi
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:03:23 Parekh & Singh (artist)
Hello
Performer: Parekh & Singh
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:06:27 Isambard Khroustaliov (artist)
Atoll Song
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:13:09 Dvoxx (artist)
Télégraphe
Performer: Dvoxx
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:20:20 Octo Octa (artist)
I Need You
Performer: Octo Octa
Duration 00:09:34



THURSDAY 02 MAY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0004m7w)
Symphonic Brahms

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:41:59

02 00:43:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:38:33

03 01:22:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

04 02:01:11 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

05 02:39:17 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:22

06 03:16:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

07 03:22:32 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

08 03:29:47 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

09 03:37:47 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:47:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

11 03:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

12 04:01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

13 04:10:39 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:19:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

15 04:30:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

16 04:39:41 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:49:57 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

18 05:00:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

19 05:18:10 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

20 05:37:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0004mrt)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:09:29 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:16:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Unus ex discipulis meis
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:19:05 Edmund Rubbra
Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:22:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:33:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:39:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:10:59

08 00:51:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:56:01 Edgar Meyer
Tarnation
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:02:55 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:08:51 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Piva a la Ferrarese
Ensemble: Musica Antigua
Director: Eduardo Paniagua
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:11:03 Björk
Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Performer: Sławomir Zubrzycki
Duration 00:10:55

13 01:12:06 Johannes Tinctoris
Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Performer: Eduardo Paniagua
Ensemble: Musica Antigua
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:43

15 01:27:35 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the stilly night
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:34:10 Leonardo Vinci
Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:39:42 Leonardo da Vinci
Amore sola mi fa remirare
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:42:34 Josquin des Prez
Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:26

19 01:50:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:08:39

20 02:01:24 Jay Livingstone
Mona Lisa
Orchestrator: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Nat King Cole
Orchestra: Les Baxter Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:05:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:54

22 02:11:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

23 02:20:32 Robin Holloway
Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:24:58 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:13


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004mrw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:10:58 Francis Poulenc
Suite pour piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:17:04 Johan Svendsen
Festive Polonaise
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:25:29 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsgesang
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Choir: Camerata Musica Limburg
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:30:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:34:24 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:40:59 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:19

10 01:11:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:47

11 01:12:39 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Performer: Caroline Dale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:17

12 01:12:57 Gerald Finzi
Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:27

13 01:13:45 Gordon Jacob
Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Performer: Michael Hext
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:45

14 01:15:20 Gabriel Fauré
'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:19:28 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:09

16 01:27:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:31:09 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:34:41 Hector Berlioz
L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:32

19 01:39:14 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

20 01:42:06 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

21 01:47:23 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

22 01:56:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:51

23 02:05:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:09

24 02:12:09 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

25 02:18:51 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:11:03

26 02:30:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

27 02:36:57 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

28 02:45:14 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

29 02:48:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:14


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004mry)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Europe

01 Amy Beach
Autumn Song, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Lachlan Glen
Singer: Kyle Bielfield
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:59 Amy Beach
Prelude, Op 81
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:10:16 Amy Beach
Der Totenkranz, Op 73 No 2
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:12:34 Amy Beach
The Candy Lion, Op 75 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:16:27 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:34:42

06 00:53:38 Amy Beach
On a Hill
Performer: Paul Hardy
Singer: Guadalupe Kreysa
Duration 00:04:12


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004ms0)
Big Chamber Weekend
British Favourites

01 00:03:50 John Ireland
Fantasy Sonata In E Flat Major
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:20:13 Mark Simpson
Night Music
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:16:31

03 00:38:35 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sonata Op.1 For Trumpet And Piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:48:10 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic Quintet Op.31 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:10:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004ms2)
Opera matinee: Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro

01 00:02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1
Choir: Turin Teatro Regio Chorus
Orchestra: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Duration 00:45:30

02 00:48:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 2
Choir: Turin Teatro Regio Chorus
Orchestra: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Duration 00:47:26

03 01:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Acts 3 & 4
Choir: Turin Teatro Regio Chorus
Orchestra: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Duration 01:12:47

04 02:51:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:14


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0004ms4)
Anne Sofie Von Otter, Katie Doherty & Sakari Oramo

01 00:02:47 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op.64, no.3 in D major
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:09:11 Katie Doherty
Yours
Performer: Katie Doherty
Performer: Dave Gray
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:22:44 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra (Op.13) 2nd mvt, Waltz
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:28:44 Katie Doherty
Tiny Little Shoes
Performer: Katie Doherty
Performer: Dave Gray
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:38:51 Katie Doherty
And Then
Performer: Katie Doherty
Performer: Dave Gray
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:43:50 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:32

07 01:03:33 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:43

08 01:09:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.4 in D minor, 2nd mvt - Romanza
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:18:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

10 01:30:01 Maurice Ravel
Asie
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:47:00 Manuel de Falla
Asturiana
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:54:39 Maurice Ravel
Chanson espagnole (from Chants Populaires)
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004ms6)
West Meets East

01 00:00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:02:15 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
Performer: William Moriconi
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:07:46 George Enescu
Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:10:13 Ravi Shankar
Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:14:16 John Rutter
Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:16:58 Benjamin Britten
Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:23:22 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Dance
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:25:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004ms8)
Breathing new life into the symphony - James MacMillan, Britten and Tippett

01 00:04:02 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:42:00

02 00:48:03 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:58:59 James MacMillan
Mairi
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:12:14 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:00

05 01:42:45 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:00

06 02:24:06 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004msb)
Learning about love from Kierkegaard and Socrates, The Wellcome Book Prize


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09gvgcy)
More Letters to Writers
Dear Marianne ...


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0004msd)
Cameroonian funk and Ukrainian experimentation

01 00:00:07 La Dame Blanche (artist)
Yo Quiero Trabajar
Performer: La Dame Blanche
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:22 Donna Regina (artist)
Quatre Septembres
Performer: Donna Regina
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:09:25 Daphna Sadeh (artist)
Echoes
Performer: Daphna Sadeh
Performer: Knud Stüwe
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:14:21 Ziad Rahbani (artist)
Abu Ali
Performer: Ziad Rahbani
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:28:19 Felixson Ngasia & The Survivals (artist)
Black Precious Colour
Performer: Felixson Ngasia & The Survivals
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:35:21 SING SINCK, SING (artist)
Fight The Good Fight
Performer: SING SINCK, SING
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:42:11 Forest 404 (artist)
Pan's Dwindling
Performer: Forest 404
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:46:57 Heinali (artist)
Partita For Two STOs
Performer: Heinali
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:56:12 Afework Nigussie (artist)
Bourgeois Blues (live at RPM)
Performer: Afework Nigussie
Performer: Zea
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:03:31 Kendrick Scott Oracle (artist)
Windows
Performer: Kendrick Scott Oracle
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:06:25 Pip Eastop (artist)
The Creation (Live)
Performer: Pip Eastop
Performer: Susanne Kujala
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:13:47 Exoterm (artist)
Forest Mist - Night
Performer: Exoterm
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:20:05 Erland Cooper (artist)
Spoot Ebb
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:24:01 Anatolian Weapons (artist)
Ofiodaimon
Performer: Anatolian Weapons
Featured Artist: Seirios Savvaidis
Duration 00:08:18



FRIDAY 03 MAY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0004msg)
Brahms Symphonies from Norway

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:32:59

02 00:34:41 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:39:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:38:40

04 01:18:53 Luigi Rossi
Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Marie-Claude Vallin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Vincent Darras
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Michel Laplénie
Singer: Philippe Cantor
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Antoine Sicot
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:40:34

05 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39

06 02:28:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:29:29

07 02:58:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son
Duration 00:13:42

08 03:12:24 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

09 03:18:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:27:02 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

11 03:33:26 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:39:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

13 03:46:38 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:12:51

14 04:01:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasmes Op 17
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:09:30

15 04:11:09 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:16:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

17 04:22:28 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

18 04:35:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:43:37 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

20 04:52:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

21 05:04:31 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:31

22 05:28:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0004nn5)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:57 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:09:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:18:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:33:33 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:39:06 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:48:00 Arthur Sullivan
Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:52:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07

08 01:02:19 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:12:02 John Redford
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:14:45 William Byrd
I will not leave you comfortless
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:18:03 George Frederick Pinto
Rondo in E flat major
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:23:58
"Homage to the Launching Place" by Les Murray, read by John Mackay
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:26:25 Turlough O'Carolan
O'Carolan's Dream
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:34:12 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:03

15 01:44:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:48:40 Franz Liszt
Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:56:48 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

18 02:02:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54

19 02:04:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Director: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:05

20 02:13:06 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:06:18

21 02:19:54 David Baker
Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

22 02:27:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004nn7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:59 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:12:04 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:16:42 Benedetto Marcello
Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:23:08 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:31:08 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horatio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:35:18 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:40:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:49:54 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:10:48

10 00:52:42 Rokia Traoré
Kolokani
Singer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:58:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:06:34 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:18:29 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:36

14 01:32:46 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Ensemble: Carlos Gardel and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:35:17 Kurt Weill
Youkali Tango
Performer: The Armadillo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:39:59 Agustín Magaldi
Alfilador
Singer: Agustín Magaldi
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:43:54 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:53:53 Zbigniew Preisner
Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:57:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59

20 02:04:27 Soren Nils Eichberg
Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:09:43

21 02:14:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:31

22 02:20:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:52

23 02:30:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:59

24 02:36:08 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass
Duration 00:01:52

25 02:37:55 Antonio Valente
Gagliarda napolitana
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:49

26 02:39:43 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Tambourin
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:45

27 02:41:55 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Music Arranger: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:01:36

28 02:43:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:02:33

29 02:46:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:27

30 02:59:54 Amy Beach
Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Performer: Martin Dubé
Singer: Hélène Guilmette
Duration 00:02:09


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004nn9)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Sanctuary

01 00:04:55 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thrush at Eve, Op 92 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:09:55 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thrush At Morn, Op 92 No 2
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:16:40 Amy Beach
String Quartet, Op 89
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:08

04 00:31:52 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic) (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:45:12 Amy Beach
Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op 28
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:12:57


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004nnc)
Big Chamber Weekend
Chamber music favourites from the USA

01 00:03:36 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:12:38 Mark Simpson
3 Pieces For Trumpet And Piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:23:03 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata In A For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:34:51 George Antheil
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:50:19 Aaron Copland
Sextet
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:15:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004nnf)
Swiss Summer Festivals (4/4)

01 00:07:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 In F Minor (La Passione)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:26:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 In F Minor
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:44:24

03 01:36:57 Antonín Dvořák
Othello - Concert Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:14:20

04 01:51:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E Minor 'From The New World'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:40:49


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004n6x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0004nnh)

01 00:03:15 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:10:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
Performer: Fumiya Koido
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:29 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:23:06 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Benson Wilson
Performer: Lucy Colquhoun
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:31:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Performer: Benson Wilson
Performer: Lucy Colquhoun
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:45:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Performer: Fumiya Koido
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:41 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:56:48 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:04:07 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:09:52 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:16:09 Jacob van Eyck
The English Nightingale
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:21:26 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:40

14 01:34:42 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:40:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:47:59 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Performer: Jan Vogler
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:55:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:58:56 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004nnk)

01 00:00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba in E Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:04:44 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:07:21 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:36

04 00:10:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:12:26 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:43

06 00:17:34 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:46

07 00:19:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:24:32 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004nnm)
A deeply personal farewell

01 00:03:55 Hans Krása
Overture for small orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:11:51 Gideon Klein
Partita
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:28:31 Ernest Bloch
Suite Hébraïque
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:49:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 01:22:10

05 02:16:05 Viktor Ullmann
String Quartet No.3, Op.46
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0004nnp)
Insects and Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09gvgg5)
More Letters to Writers
Dear William...


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0004nnr)
La Yegros in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:22 Altin Gun (artist)
Anlatmam Derdimi
Performer: Altin Gun
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:59 La Yegros (artist)
Siempre estas
Performer: La Yegros
Performer: King Coya
Performer: Damien Issertes
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:53 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Girl I left Behind Me
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:13:27 Soumik Datta (artist)
Ghost Dance
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Cormac Byrne
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: Bill Barclay
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:19:27 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Adieu du Village
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:23:44 La Yegros (artist)
A Ver A Ver
Performer: La Yegros
Performer: King Coya
Performer: Damien Issertes
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:31:33 La Yegros (artist)
Linda la cumbia
Performer: La Yegros
Performer: King Coya
Performer: Damien Issertes
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:36:36 Akoy (artist)
Bamboo Notch Flute recording
Performer: Akoy
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:39:31 Dusin Ipong and Tinggi Ipong (artist)
Trio of Tube Zithers
Performer: Dusin Ipong and Tinggi Ipong
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:40:26 Norenda Lucia, Nang Nang Liana, and Lilita Tanggal (artist)
Duet of Lutes
Performer: Norenda Lucia, Nang Nang Liana, and Lilita Tanggal
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:41:55 Philippine Madrigal Singers (artist)
Villancico
Performer: Philippine Madrigal Singers
Duration 00:00:37

12 00:42:32 Michael Coroza (artist)
Jocelynang Baliuag
Performer: Michael Coroza
Duration 00:01:27

13 00:44:36 Max Surban (artist)
Baleleng
Performer: Max Surban
Duration 00:00:58

14 00:45:34 Joey Ayala (artist)
Mga Ninuno
Performer: Joey Ayala
Duration 00:02:29

15 00:48:52 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Tanko Bushi
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:05:24

16 00:54:17 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Laziko
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:04:02

17 00:59:00 Gráinne Holland (artist)
Ni Chluinim, Ni Fheicim
Performer: Gráinne Holland
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:02:34 The Askew Sisters (artist)
I wandered by the Brookside
Performer: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:06:57 La Yegros (artist)
Alegria
Performer: La Yegros
Performer: King Coya
Performer: Damien Issertes
Duration 00:03:58

20 01:11:41 Aka Trio (artist)
Midnight Blooming
Performer: Aka Trio
Duration 00:04:47

21 01:18:14 JPP (artist)
Koyrinkulma
Performer: JPP
Duration 00:02:57

22 01:21:29 JPP (artist)
Eljaksen Tango
Performer: JPP
Duration 00:03:49

23 01:26:09 Fofoulah (artist)
Daega Rek
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:03:31




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0004ltv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0004mxr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0004m7c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0004ms2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0004nnf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0004n5q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0004n6l)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0004ltk)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004mxh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0004m6t)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0004mrt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0004nn5)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0004n6v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0004drt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0004m7f)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0004n79)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0004ltp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004mxm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0004m72)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004mry)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0004nn9)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0004n73)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0004ltm)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004mxk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0004m6y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0004mrw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0004nn7)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0004my0)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0004m7r)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0004msb)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0004n6d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0004ltz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0004mxw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0004m7m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0004ms6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0004nnk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0004ltx)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0004mxt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0004m7k)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0004ms4)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0004nnh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0004n5y)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0004n64)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0004lv5)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0004n62)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0004my2)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0004m7t)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0004msd)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0004lv3)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0004lv3)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0004dtr)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0004nnr)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0004m7h)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0004n6b)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0004n66)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0004n6q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0004dq9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0004lts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0004mxp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0004m76)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0004ms0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0004nnc)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SAT (m0004n68)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:25 SUN (m0004n75)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0004lv1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0004mxy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0004m7p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0004ms8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0004nnm)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0004n5s)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0004n60)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0004n71)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0004n6n)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0004n6s)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09gdv2j)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09gfyhl)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09gvg6b)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09gvgcy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09gvgg5)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004n6x)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004n6x)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0004nnp)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004n5w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0004dtt)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0004n6g)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0004n7c)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0004lv7)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0004my4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0004m7w)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0004msg)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m0004n77)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0004n6z)