Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 APRIL 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00048dq)
Colombia to Kinshasa

01 00:00:01 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Dondo
Performer: Aurelio Martinez
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:03:14 Río Mira (artist)
Guarapo
Performer: Río Mira
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:07:02 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Good Religion
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:10:00 Perunika Trio (artist)
Paune forkat
Performer: Perunika Trio
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:12:31 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Usti Usti Baba / Rumunsko Gazal
Performer: Kočani Orkestar
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:17:34 Mbgonwana Star (artist)
Shégué
Performer: Mbgonwana Star
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:22:48 Thong Huad & Kunp'an (artist)
Diew Sor Diew Caan
Performer: Thong Huad & Kunp'an
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:26:16 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Suluk
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00048ds)
Passion Oratorio

01 00:01:21 Reinhard Keiser
Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Lyricist: Christian Friedrich Hunold
Singer: Marie Louise Werneburg
Singer: Anna Kellnhofer
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Manuel Konig
Singer: Benjamin Glaubitz
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Choir: Cantas Thuringia
Ensemble: Capella Thuringia
Conductor: Bernhard Klapprott
Duration 02:02:25

02 02:04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

03 02:41:47 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

04 03:20:05 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

05 03:26:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

06 03:32:53 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

07 03:40:06 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:47:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49

09 03:51:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

10 04:01:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

11 04:09:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48

12 04:18:37 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

13 04:28:12 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:37:59 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

15 04:47:49 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

16 04:58:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

17 05:12:24 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

18 05:36:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0004dnk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:44 John Ireland
Two Pieces: No.1 April
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral': II. Scene by a Brook
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:22:20 Anonymous
The trees they grow so high
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:25:55 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:30:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 4 BWV. 4: Sinfonia & 'Christ Lag in Todensbanden'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:37:41 Sofia Gubaidulina
Piano Quintet: IV. Presto
Performer: Louise Bessette
Ensemble: Quatuor Molinari
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:44:26 Sergei Prokofiev
The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:49:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:53

09 01:04:02 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:50

10 01:08:53 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major: II. Tema con Variazione
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:20:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:29:32 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Singers: Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:36:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:40:44 Robert Schumann
Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:44:35 Karol Szymanowski
Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Florence Quivar
Singer: John Connell
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:49:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chroale Prelude 'Christ ist erstanden' BWV 746
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:53:10 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:41


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0004dnm)
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton

01 00:04:03 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Performer: Anima Eterna Brugge
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:11:17 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:16:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: David Szigetvari
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:24:20 Sir James MacMillan
Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:05:10

05 01:24:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Singer: Eloise Irving
Singer: Charlotte Ives
Singer: Daniel Collins
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Reuben Thomas
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Ensemble: Orpheus Britannicus
Ensemble: Newe Vialles
Director: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:08:11

06 01:33:57 Gabriel Jackson
The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:09:10

07 01:44:41 Francisco Xavier García Fajer
Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Singer: Bárbara Barradas
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:50:12 Francesco Cavalli
Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Singer: Willard White
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Singer: Migran Agadzhanyan
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:57:43 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Singer: John Tomlinson
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Singer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Amanda Echalaz
Duration 00:05:07

10 02:04:50 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:04:47

11 02:12:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Singer: Maria Katzarava
Singer: Luciano Ganci
Singer: Giovanni Sala
Singer: Francesco Landolfi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Guillermo García Calvo
Duration 00:03:16

12 02:19:46 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:05:25

13 02:31:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:15:46


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0004dnp)
Transgender opera singers, harpsichords and Billy Budd


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004dnr)
Jess Gillam with... Sam Becker


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0004dnt)
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros

01 00:05:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:10:07 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Ombra mai fu
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Berlin Academie for Alte Musik
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:44 Trad.
Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Ensemble: David Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:17:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:28:23 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:33:19 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:14

08 00:54:12 Abdel Wahab
Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Singer: Abdel Wahab
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:01:35 Ross Edwards
Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:08:51

10 01:10:24 Peter Sculthorpe
From Kakadu (excerpt)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:13

12 01:26:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:32:04 Jimmy Page
Four Sticks
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Jimmy Page
Orchestra: Egyptian String Orchestra
Director: Hossam Ramzy
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:38:13 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:28

15 01:49:55 Joseph Tawadros
Eye of the Beholder
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:56:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in B minor RV 169
Performer: Jane Rogers
Performer: Cecelia Bruggemeyer
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0004dnw)
Benoit Swan Pouffer

01 00:00:55 Gaika
Grey Matter (excerpt)
Performer: Gaika
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:04:23 Cliff Martinez
Solaris - The First Sleep
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Fowler
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:36 Christopher Smith
Amazing Grace (Prologue)
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:22:06 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus (Pas des furies)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:23:44 Steve Reich
Triple Quartet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:26:52 Steve Reich
Triple Quartet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:54

07 00:32:10 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:35:34 Léo Delibes
Coppelia (Act 3 - extract)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari
Duration 00:19:45

09 00:56:07 Steve Reich
Triple Quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0004dny)

01 00:01:36 Benny Goodman (artist)
Loch Lomond
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:33 Regina Carter (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:11:54 Louis Armstrong (artist)
As Time Goes By
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:15:14 Dizzy Reece (artist)
The Rake
Performer: Dizzy Reece
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:22:24 Manne, Shelly And His Friends (artist)
Get Me To The Church On Time
Performer: Manne, Shelly And His Friends
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:26:49 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:32:13 Graeme Wilson (artist)
Friction Motor
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:38:19 Tigran Hamasayan (artist)
The Apple Orchard In Sagmosavanq
Performer: Tigran Hamasayan
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:43:00 Johnny Richards (artist)
Nipigon
Performer: Johnny Richards
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:48:12 Monty Sunshine (artist)
Tuxedo Rag
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:51:02 Whitley Bay Jazz Party (artist)
Shimme Sha Wabble
Performer: Whitley Bay Jazz Party
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:56:35 Louis Armstrong (artist)
They All Laughed
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0004dp0)
Elliot Galvin Trio in session

01 00:00:35 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Change
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:10 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Jackfruit
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:09:24 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Visions
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:18:01 Joshua Redman (artist)
How We Do
Performer: Joshua Redman
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:33 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I'm An Old Cowhand
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:27:47 Jason Moran (artist)
Gangsterism On A Lunchtable
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:35:53 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Cat and Mouse
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:40:14 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:44:33 Dominic Miller (artist)
Absinthe
Performer: Dominic Miller
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:50:31 Vi Redd (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Vi Redd
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:56:14 Christian Scott (artist)
Ritual
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:03:03 Juan Pardo (artist)
Sew Sew Sew
Performer: Juan Pardo
Performer: Voices of A Nation
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:07:01 Clifford Brown (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:12:36 FKA twigs (artist)
Water Me
Performer: FKA twigs
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:15:42 Donald Harrison (artist)
Quantum Leap
Performer: Donald Harrison
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:19:55 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Ghosts/Medley
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:09:25


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0004dp2)
La clemenza di Tito

01 02:56:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:33:20


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0004dp4)
Laurence Crane, Pauline Oliveros, Per Norgard

01 00:00:56 Saba Alizâdeh
Greetings to Earthfire
Performer: Saba Alizâdeh
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:07:19 Christopher Fox
This is the wind
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:15:37

03 00:24:55 Matmos
Interior with Billiard Balls & Synthetic Fat
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:38:35 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Asimisimasa
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:43:19 Éliane Radigue
Occam XVII
Performer: Dominic Lash
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:54:33 Per Nørgård
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:26:41

07 01:24:00 Pauline Oliveros
Trio for flute, piano and page-turner
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:10:07

08 01:36:33 David Fennessy
Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton)
Performer: Benedict Holland
Performer: Jennifer Langridge
Performer: Benjamin Powell
Duration 00:19:44

09 01:57:17 Felix Carey
Saturday Night Late: Walking into Finsbury Park Tube Station, London
Duration 00:02:09



SUNDAY 21 APRIL 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0004dp6)
Red Norvo

01 00:02:27 Red Norvo Quintet (artist)
Knockin' On Wood
Performer: Red Norvo Quintet
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:46 Red Norvo (artist)
Dance Of The Octopus
Performer: Red Norvo
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:09:37 Red Norvo and His Swing Septet (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Red Norvo and His Swing Septet
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:12:34 Red Norvo & His Swing Octet (artist)
Bughouse
Performer: Red Norvo & His Swing Octet
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:16:00 Red Norvo and His Orchestra (artist)
Decca Stomp
Performer: Red Norvo and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:19:35 Red Norvo Blackhawk Orchestra (artist)
Remember
Performer: Red Norvo Blackhawk Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:23:16 Mildred Bailey (artist)
A Porter'S Love Song To A Chambermaid
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Red Norvo and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:26:55 Teddy Wilson Quartet (artist)
Just A Mood Pt.2
Performer: Teddy Wilson Quartet
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:31:03 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Slipped Disc
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:34:38 Red Norvo & His Selected Sextet (artist)
Hallellujah
Performer: Red Norvo & His Selected Sextet
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:39:01 Red Norvo and His Orchestra (artist)
A Ghost Of A Chance
Performer: Red Norvo and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

12 00:43:14 Woody Herman and His Woodchoppers (artist)
Igor
Performer: Woody Herman and His Woodchoppers
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:46:51 The Red Norvo Trio (artist)
Swedish Pastry
Performer: The Red Norvo Trio
Duration 00:02:28

14 00:49:47 Red Norvo (artist)
Poeme
Performer: Red Norvo
Duration 00:05:55

15 00:56:28 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0004dp8)
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Singer: Martha Bosch
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:47:02

02 01:48:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:11:05

03 02:01:03 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

04 02:38:15 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Kevin McMillan
Duration 00:33:01

05 03:11:42 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:02

06 03:17:09 Fernando Lopes-Graça
[3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

07 03:24:06 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

08 03:32:39 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36

09 03:39:40 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

10 03:50:26 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

11 04:00:59 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

12 04:08:13 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

13 04:16:43 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:26:47 Sigismondo d'India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34

15 04:36:52 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

16 04:46:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

17 04:56:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Duration 00:27:37

18 05:24:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D664
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:16:50

19 05:41:08 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:35


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0004dpb)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:28 Anon.
Victimae paschali laudes
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:06:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Surrexit Christus a 11
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:16:03 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Orchestra: Max Richter Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenz Dangel
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:23:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:33:09 Billy Strayhorn
Take all my loves & My love is a fever
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:36:46 John Dankworth
Who is Sylvia?
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:39:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:46:43 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:53:28 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Performer: Mariagrazia Allegri
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:30

11 01:04:36 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:12:45 Robert Johnson
The Noble Man
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:17:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:31:10 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st Movement)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:37:03 Trad.
Genedigaeth koring-bato
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:22

17 01:44:53 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:52:10 John McCabe
Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Snashall
Duration 00:03:51

19 01:56:35 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Performer: Judy Garland
Performer: Fred Astaire
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0004dpd)
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade

01 00:04:42 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:06:57 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:19:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Harold Lester
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Roderick Elms
Duration 00:10:58

04 00:31:25 Anonymous
Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:39:50 Thomas Morley
Frog Galliard, P.23A
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:43:00 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:17

07 00:55:33 John McCabe
Amen/Alleluia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:02:05 Astor Piazzolla
History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:06:50 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:56

10 01:15:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no. 7
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:16:51

11 01:32:48 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

12 01:42:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Anthony Camden
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:51:13 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:55:54 Gustav Holst
Venus
Ensemble: Echoes of Ellington
Duration 00:05:41

15 02:02:52 Milton Ager
Hard Hearted Hannah
Singer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:04:46

16 02:08:25 Niels Wilhelm Gade
A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Ole Schmidt
Duration 00:06:10

17 02:15:13 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major, S215
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:00

18 02:27:50 Liza Lehmann
Ah, Moon of My Delight
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:04:27

19 02:32:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:09:25

20 02:43:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Choir: La Capella Reial de de Catalunya
Ensemble: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05pqr6p)
Lucy Winkett

01 00:05:44 Richard Strauss
Marie Theres!.... Hab mirs gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:16:16 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:24:05 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise, pour l'ange qui annonce la fin du temps (Quatuor pour le fin du temps)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:33:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B minor)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:42:10 Trad.
Were you there when they crucified my Lord?
Singer: Jessye Norman
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:49:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:57:32 Wynona Carr
I Want to go to Heaven and Rest
Singer: Wynona Carr
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00047vx)
The allure of flute, viola and harp

01 00:04:07 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:15:12 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:19:56 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:18:30

04 00:39:45 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for viola solo
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:48:02 Sofia Gubaidulina
Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten" for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:17:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0004dpg)
Tenebrae

01 00:01:49 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Ensemble: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:10:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:15:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:23:29 Alonso Lobo
Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:31:24 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:27

06 00:43:47 William Byrd
Lamentations
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:12:14

07 00:57:04 François Couperin
Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: King's Consort
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0004dpj)
Southwell Minster

01 00:57:09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306 (Bourrée)
Performer: William Whitehead
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0004dpl)

01 00:00:41 Traditional Irish
Dúlamán
Performer: Conor Lyons
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Choir: Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:00 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:07:32 George Frideric Handel
Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:10:25 Franz Schubert
Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:16:24 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:21:13 Mélanie Bonis
Adoro te
Choir: Schola Saint-Sauveur, Aix-en-Provence
Director: Jean‐François Sénart
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:25:48 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in E flat major for organ
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:30:23 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientiae
Performer: Christopher Monks
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:33:21 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: America
Singer: Karen Olivo
Singer: Jennifer Sanchez
Ensemble: New Broadway Cast And Orchestra
Director: Patrick Vaccariello
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:38:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus K 618
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:41:17 Paul Jarman
Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Performer: Paul Jarman
Performer: Llew Kirk
Performer: Peter Jacob
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:45:59 Gabriel Jackson
The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Guy Cutting
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Orchestra: Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:10:20

13 00:56:53 Richard Sherman
Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004dpn)
Why are classical audiences so quiet?

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:00:36

03 00:02:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:02:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:36

05 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:04:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:52


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07qblwf)
Pilgrimage

01 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:00:54
Julia Cartwright
- "(The Pilgrims' Way) First sight of Canterbury" read by Josette Simon

03 00:01:48 Anon
Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur & Millenarium & Psallentes
Choir: Les Pastoureaux
Performer: Christophe Deslignes

04 00:03:08
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Knight’s Prologue read by Robert Powell

05 00:03:32 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:06:40
Zoe Oldenbourg (translated by Anne Laurel Carter)
Heirs to the Kingdom read by Josette Simon

07 00:06:49 Anon
Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur & Millenarium & Psallentes
Choir: Les Pastoureaux
Performer: Christophe Deslignes

08 00:07:57 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D794
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:12:30 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:12:55
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Wife of Bath’s Prologue read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:15:27 Guillaume Dufay
O gemma, lux et speculum
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:15:33
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Summoner’s Prologue read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

13 00:15:45
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Pardoner’s Prologue read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:16:03
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Pardoner’s Prologue read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:31

15 00:16:20
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Pardoner’s Prologue read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

16 00:16:56 Oliver Knussen
Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:31

17 00:16:59
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Parson’s Prologue read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:31

18 00:17:21
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)
The Canterbury Tales - The Plowman’s Prologue read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

19 00:18:29
William Langland (translated by JF William Goodridge)
Piers The Plowman read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

20 00:18:31 Robin Holloway
Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:31

21 00:20:31 Trad
Walsingham
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Duration 00:04:31

22 00:20:49 William Corkine
Walsingham
Performer: Latitude 37
Duration 00:04:31

23 00:20:58
Anon
"A Lament for Our Lady's Shrine at Walsingham" read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:31

24 00:22:49 William Byrd
Walsingham (MB8)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:31

25 00:26:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Performer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:31

26 00:30:43 Arne Sandström
The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
Performer: Alex Wennerlund
Duration 00:04:31

27 00:34:42
Joseph Conrad
Lord Jim read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

28 00:35:01 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:04:31

29 00:37:34 James Ashley Franklin
Peace Bell
Performer: James Ashley Franklin
Duration 00:04:31

30 00:38:40
Basho
Narrow Road To The Deep North read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:31

31 00:41:25
Basho
Narrow Road To The Deep North read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

32 00:42:36 André Previn
3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:31

33 00:43:58 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:04:31

34 00:44:05
Mark Twain
At The Shrine of St Wagner read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:04:31

35 00:46:18 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser – Act 3. Pilgrim’s Chorus
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:00

36 00:49:42 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 2nd year, Italy - No 4 "Sonetto 47 del Petrarca"
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:01:00

37 00:54:16 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:00

38 00:54:26
Lord Byron
Childe Harold read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:00

39 00:59:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:01:00

40 00:59:56
EM Forster
A Room With A View read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:00

41 01:02:55 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:00

42 01:03:15
Carol Ann Duffy
Père Lachaise read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:00

43 01:05:55 Paul Simon
Graceland
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:01:00

44 01:09:59
Erika Doss
Shrines and Pilgrimage in the Modern World: New Itineraries Into the Sacred read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:00

45 01:10:02 Mickey Newbury
American Trilogy
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:01:00

46 01:12:37 Trad (arr Martin Simpson)
To Be A Pilgrim
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:01:00

47 01:13:06
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0004dpr)
Hotel Genius


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0004dpt)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona

01 01:46:25 William Byrd
Monsieur's Almain
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 21:20 Early Music Late (m0004dpw)
Avi Avital and Les Violons du Roi

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6 No.4
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:37

02 00:12:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:20:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto no. 8 in A major (La Pazzia)
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:13:23

04 00:34:16 Giovanni Paisiello
Concerto in C major
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:15:12

05 00:51:13 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso no 7 en sol mineur (d'après D. Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:44

06 01:03:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6 No.12
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:13:25

07 01:18:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:17

08 01:27:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:32:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Ich habe genug
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:54


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m0004dpy)
Fade to Black

01 00:00:05 Erland Cooper
Haar
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:15 Julia Holter
Chaitus
Performer: Corey Fogel
Performer: Devin Hoff
Performer: Dina Maccabee
Performer: Sarah Belle Reid
Performer: Andrew Tholl
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:37 Bryce Dessner
Haven
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:19:43 Daniel Elms
North Sea Quartet
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:27:46 Daniel Pioro
Dust (3rd mvt - Rest)
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:31:51 Daniel Avery
AQPAN6102
Performer: Daniel Avery
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:38:36 Thurston Moore
Lydia's Moth
Performer: Tom Surgal
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:45:18 Rafiq Bhatia
A Love That's True
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:50:46 Lawrence English
Selva Oscura
Performer: William Basinski
Performer: Lawrence English
Duration 00:08:51



MONDAY 22 APRIL 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00019fd)
Shingai Shoniwa tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:03:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

02 00:05:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:16:36

03 00:07:14 Steve Reich
Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:12:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alperman
Performer: Christian Trompler
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:06 Nils Frahm
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:21:31 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:23:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31: Tebe poem
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:25:59 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0004dq0)
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland

01 00:01:06 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:29:38

03 00:39:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:45:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:33:02

05 01:18:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Tone M. Wik
Singer: Marianne Kielland
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Lars Johansson Brissman
Orchestra: Norsk Barokkorkester
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:41:11

06 02:00:53 Walter Braunfels
Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:33:29

07 02:34:47 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

08 03:08:27 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

09 03:14:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:07:14

10 03:22:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:30:26 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:39:19 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

13 03:47:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:03:21

14 03:50:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

15 04:01:03 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

16 04:10:36 György Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:19:09 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:28:29 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

19 04:39:18 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:48:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:57:57 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

22 05:21:12 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02

23 05:34:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0004dq2)
Monday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:11:46 Andrea Gabrieli
Maria Stabat ad Momentum
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:17:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:34:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:39:15 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:34

07 00:50:42 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:54:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:02:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:31

10 01:14:52 Miguel Matamoros
Juramento
Singer: Luis Arias
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:18:37 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:21:55 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:27:48 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:44

14 01:34:39 William Byrd
Christus resurgens
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:40:49 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:46:25 Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School
Avalanche
Ensemble: Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School
Duration 00:01:36

17 01:49:13 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:52:48 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:23

19 02:03:33 Fanny Hensel
Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:04:20

20 02:08:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:09:46

21 02:19:08 Traditional Hungarian
In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Ensemble: The Helicon Ensemble
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:25:16 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004dq4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:14:33 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:20:22 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:32

05 00:31:58 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Kyrie - from Fleabag
Choir: RSVP Singers
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:33:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:40:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:51:26 Traditional Romanian
Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Music Arranger: She'Koyokh
Ensemble: She'Koyokh
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:54:04 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Conductor: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:04:28 Franz Schubert
Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:07:06 Trad.
Sweet William
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:11:43 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:37

13 01:11:57 Luciano Berio
Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:12:59 Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain
Performer: Brother Walter
Performer: Steve Reich
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:18:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

16 01:32:52 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:35:08 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Loe van Doeselaar
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Mireille Capelle
Singer: Catherine Patriasz
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: Jelle Draijer
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:41:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:46:02 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:54:26 Karl Jenkins
Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:01:07 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:57

22 02:19:52 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Choir: Cardinalls Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:26:47 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:16

24 02:34:33 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:42:14

25 02:38:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

26 02:44:21 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Ivy - for strings
Duration 00:05:01

27 02:49:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004dq6)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Comfort Ye

01 00:00:26 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:02:25 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:05:48 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day (As from the power of sacred lays)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus Krakow
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:17:34 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1 (extracts)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:32:40 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1 (extracts)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Singer: Matthew Brooke
Singer: Annie Gill
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:12:25

06 00:48:23 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Part 1 (extracts)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:51


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004dq9)
Shostakovich in peace and war

01 00:04:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004dqc)
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1/4)

01 00:00:52 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:01 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:44

03 00:30:06 Gustav Mahler
Klez'Mahler & Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: She'Koyokh
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 01:05:36

04 01:37:43 Toshio Hosokawa
Meditation for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:15:06

05 01:53:36 Dai Fujikura
Concerto no. 3 (Impulse) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:25:34

06 02:20:54 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:29:26

07 02:50:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0004dqf)
Ensemble Correspondances, William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Hal Cazalet

01 00:03:01 Luiz Bonfá
Manha de Carnaval
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:11:00 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Cantique sur le Bonheur des Justes
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Salve regina
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:24:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:32:22 Honoré d'Ambruys
Le doux silence
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:37:54 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:11:16

07 00:50:30 Haz Cazalet
The Palace Sans Souci (from The Happy Prince)
Performer: Haz Cazalet
Ensemble: Ryan McKenzie
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:56:51 Hal Cazalet
A Statue Made of Me (from The Happy Prince)
Performer: Hal Cazalet
Performer: Janie Dee
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:04:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:13

10 01:07:40 Richard Strauss
At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:15:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:21:25 Hugo Wolf
Der Tambour
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:27:59 Hugo Wolf
Gebet
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:31:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:51

15 01:46:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The gentle stars shone for us
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:50:44 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:58:14 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Lyricist: W. S. Gilbert
Duration 00:02:10


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004dqh)

01 00:00:46 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:14:51

02 00:03:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:04:58 Frank Bridge
Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:06:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:11:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:13:52 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Orchestrator: Louis Aubert
Performer: William Bennett
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:19:22 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:21:46 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bourees: i. N'ai pas ieu de mio; ii. Lo Calhe
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:26:58 Anonymous French 13th Century
The Lay of the Shepherdess
Music Arranger: Joglaresa
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004dqk)
Easter Festival

01 00:03:47 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:22:17 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells: a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:28:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Singer: William Dazeley
Duration 00:19:05

04 00:54:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor (Resurrection) (4th mvt; Ulrlicht)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:06:21

05 01:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oratorium Festo Ascensionis Christi: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (mvt 1, Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension Oratorio)
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:04:19

06 01:12:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratario, BWV 249
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: William Dazeley
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:42:24

07 01:58:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:29:30


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0004dnp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0004dqm)
Hear Listening
An Officer and a Swimming Pool: How I decided to Travel Blind


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0004dqq)
The Cookers

01 00:01:48 The Cookers (artist)
The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:15:09 The Cookers (artist)
Blackfoot
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:12:35

03 00:28:21 The Cookers (artist)
Croquet Ballet
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:18:54

04 00:48:13 The Cookers (artist)
The Core
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:20:35

05 01:09:44 Waldo's Gift (artist)
SeeSaw
Performer: Waldo's Gift
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:17:28 Aubin Vanns (artist)
Death Devoted Heart
Performer: Aubin Vanns
Duration 00:05:19

07 01:23:25 Snazzback (artist)
Park Ark
Performer: Snazzback
Duration 00:06:35



TUESDAY 23 APRIL 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0004dqs)
Wratislavia Cantans 2016

01 00:01:13 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in F, F. 67
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:15:09 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:34:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:45:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:55

05 01:01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

06 01:25:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11

07 01:29:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:20:59

08 01:50:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

09 02:01:11 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

10 02:25:30 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

11 02:45:50 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:31

12 03:01:50 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

13 03:09:36 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

14 03:18:43 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Performer: Eugen d'Albert
Duration 00:04:07

15 03:23:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

16 03:33:14 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

17 03:41:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei
Duration 00:08:42

18 03:50:33 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:01:11 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

20 04:08:46 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

21 04:16:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

22 04:32:31 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

23 04:41:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

24 04:50:05 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

25 05:02:12 Steve Reich
Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Fero Király
Performer: Ján Kruzliak
Performer: Daniel Herich
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Branislav Beilik
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Duration 00:17:28

26 05:20:10 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

27 05:40:45 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004dqv)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:15 Pietro Mascagni
My First Waltz
Orchestra: Filarmonica '900
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:12:18 Jazeps Vitols
Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Reinis Zarins
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:21:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:34:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Reed
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:39:03 Yakov Chmelev
Glory to God in the Highest
Choir: The Serbian Choral Society Jedinstvo 1839 Kotor
Conductor: Mihajlo Lazarević
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:41:49 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:47:14 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:55:21 Thomas Erskine
Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:03:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:07:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Duet (Poliuto)
Music Arranger: Benedetto Carulli
Performer: Silvano Scanziani
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Luca Burini
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:15:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:19:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:23:46 Raul Portela
Lisboa Antiga
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Performer: Santos Moreira
Lyricist: José Galhardo
Lyricist: Amadeu do Vale
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:26:24 Marta Pereira da Costa
Terra
Performer: Marta Pereira da Costa
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:35:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:40:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

18 01:50:35 Ulysses Kay
4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:55:33 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:04:41

20 02:02:58 Pelham Humfrey
The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Ensemble: Oltremontano
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Conductor: Wim Becu
Duration 00:09:50

21 02:13:18 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

22 02:20:48 Traditional Georgian
Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Conductor: Ansor Erkomaishvili
Duration 00:05:48

23 02:28:39 Benjamin Britten
Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004dqx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:08 Leonard Bernstein
The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:47 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:35 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:14:55 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:23:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, BWV592
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:31:31 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:41:25 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat, Op.36
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:49:53 George Frideric Handel
Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Performer: Richard Adeney
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:56:33 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Dies Irae
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:05:34 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

11 01:14:39 Traditional Indian
Swara Kākali
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:08:43

12 01:23:51 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:33:54 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:16:05

14 01:53:28 Leonard Bernstein
Lonely Town, pas de deux (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:59:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D, K.412
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:20

16 02:08:11 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Sacred Concerto No 27, 'I cried unto God'
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:05

17 02:17:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for brass band
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: Bryan Hurdley
Duration 00:11:27

18 02:29:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

19 02:38:32 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:55

20 02:48:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:54:55 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004dqz)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
The Man Behind Messiah

01 00:00:26 George Frideric Handel
Saul: How excellent Thy name
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:53 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: Act I 'Gloomy tyrants, we disdain'
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:12:58 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1 (extracts)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:15:30

04 00:31:17 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1 'Rejoice greatly'
Singer: Margaret Marshall
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:38:20 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Parts 1 and 2 (extracts)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:52:45 George Frideric Handel
L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato: As steals the morn
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Gillian Webster
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4ky)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams
Episode 1

01 00:05:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
St Denio (Scherzo) from Welsh Hymn Tunes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:10:35 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:17:51

03 00:31:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor (1903)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:32:05


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004dr1)
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (2/4)

01 00:04:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:44

02 00:19:41 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:20

03 00:43:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:03:24

04 01:47:21 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Choir: Lund Male Choir
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:12:56


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0004dr3)
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Ilan Volkov, Nicky Spence, Julius Drake

01 00:03:19 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:06:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007; Prelude & Allemande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:08 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:29:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:36:26 György Kurtág
Az Hit & Arnyak
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008; Prelude & Gigue
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:54:21 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:06

08 01:04:22 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:07:45 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:12:15 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Matthew Martin
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:22:47 Leos Janáček
Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:33:33 Leos Janáček
Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:40:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:49:21 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:53:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:12


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004dr5)
Something borrowed

01 00:00:13 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:02:16 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:05:17 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:09:05 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:11:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:13:10 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:15:26 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:18:37 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:21:12 Edvard Grieg
Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:22:37 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004dr7)
Steven Isserlis plays Schumann and Faure.

01 00:47:09 Maurice Ravel
Valse nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:18:23

02 01:07:56 Gabriel Fauré
Romance Op. 69
Duration 00:04:05

03 01:11:50 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Elegie Op 24
Performer: Gabriel Fauré
Duration 00:07:05

04 01:25:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47
Duration 00:26:05

05 01:52:36 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:14:30

06 02:07:47 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1, Op 1a
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:20:49


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004dr9)
Does My Pet Love Me?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0004drc)
Hear Listening
Why There are 300 Seconds in a Blind Minute


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0004drf)
St George, England and Cappadocia

01 00:00:31 Field Works (artist)
Player Piano - Looking for Help - Cities and Desire
Performer: Field Works
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:02:26 Jad Atoui (artist)
Black Sea
Performer: Jad Atoui
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:07:49 Thomas Adès
O Albion
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:10:29 Chris Wood (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:16:15 The Seven Heads of Gog Magog (artist)
Five
Performer: The Seven Heads of Gog Magog
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:20:33 Big Joe Turner (artist)
Chains Of Love
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:25:20 Mavi Güneş 69 (artist)
Yafta
Performer: Mavi Güneş 69
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:29:04 Ibrahim Kaya (artist)
Horon
Performer: Ibrahim Kaya
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:31:09 Saadet Türköz (artist)
Phantasie
Performer: Saadet Türköz
Performer: Giovanni Maier
Performer: Zlatko Kaučič
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:36:11 Disinformation (artist)
Bing Out, Biens Morts / National Grid
Performer: Disinformation
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:41:48 György Ligeti
Adaptations for Barrel Organ: Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Duration 00:04:42

12 00:47:08 Anna Meredith (artist)
Shill
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:50:07 Rachel Unthank (artist)
Sandgate Dandling Song
Performer: Rachel Unthank
Duration 00:03:45

14 00:53:51 Muqata'a (artist)
Faltakon
Performer: Muqata'a
Duration 00:03:25

15 00:58:02 Leveret (artist)
The Bull Ring / The Lady's Bright Knot
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:02:05 Mica Levi
Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:06:02 Trad.
Ederlezi
Music Arranger: Goran Bregović
Singer: Vaska Jankovska
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:09:42 The Conet Project (artist)
(E3) The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: The Conet Project
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:10:54 Ten (artist)
the age of today
Performer: Ten
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:15:24 Trish Clowes (artist)
Abbott & Costello
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:56

21 01:22:19 Tom White (artist)
Possible Scales
Performer: Tom White
Performer: Stuart Chalmers
Duration 00:04:30

22 01:26:58 Skinshape (artist)
After Midnight
Performer: Skinshape
Duration 00:04:40



WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0004drh)
The Anatomy of Melancholy

01 00:01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Davide Jäger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:13:27

03 00:17:57 Massimiliano Matesic
Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:16:29

04 00:34:49 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:24:00

05 00:59:10 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

06 01:10:35 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

07 01:39:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

08 02:01:02 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:25:29

09 02:26:55 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

10 02:52:54 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

11 03:05:17 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

12 03:10:27 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

13 03:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

14 03:26:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

15 03:33:10 Ludwig Senfl
Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

16 03:38:37 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:12:10

17 03:51:06 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

18 04:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

19 04:05:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

20 04:12:39 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

21 04:27:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49

22 04:44:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

23 04:54:52 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

24 05:15:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:09:41

25 05:25:56 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

26 05:50:56 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0004drk)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:34 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Singer: Alicia Amo
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:13:49 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:20:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:34:27 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:42:06 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:49:50 Igor Stravinsky
Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Performer: Jennifer Frautschi
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:52:58 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:17

09 01:02:04 Aaron Copland
The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:17:50 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:22:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:33:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:39:17 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:46:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Singer: Lilli Paasikivi
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Jyrki Korhonen
Singer: Pia Freund
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Director: Timo Nuoranne
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:54:25 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:15

16 02:02:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

17 02:09:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:29

18 02:20:49 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:04:10

19 02:26:11 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004drm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:06:24 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:17:56 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:24:44 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:30:47 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

06 00:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:51:25 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:56:23 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:01:26 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:07:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:13:53 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:00:33

12 01:14:35 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:14:51

13 01:17:41 John Wilbye
The Lady Orianna
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:10

15 01:32:13 Zoltán Kodály
Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:56

16 01:57:51 Weronika Ratusińska
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:03:40

17 02:02:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:31

18 02:09:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

19 02:15:16 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:44

20 02:23:41 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:38

21 02:28:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:31:22 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio celeste
Orchestra: Belgium National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:42

23 02:39:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:33

24 02:43:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Isabel Lehmann
Performer: Margret Goerner
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:15:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004drp)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
To the Hibernian Shore

01 00:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: Part 2 'Revenge, Timotheus cries'
Singer: William Berger
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:15:45 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2 (extracts)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:24:37

03 00:43:26 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2 (extracts)
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:52:25 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 7 No 1 (movements 4-6)
Performer: Simon Preston
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4l2)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams
Episode 2

01 00:04:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy String Quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:15:11

02 00:22:46 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano (selection)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:31

03 00:38:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:26:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004drr)
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (3/4)

01 00:07:01 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:18:14 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Reiter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:34:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:41:04

04 01:17:35 Cecil Coles
From the Scottish Highlands
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0004drt)
Rugby School

01 00:55:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:51


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0004drw)
Catriona Morison sings Mahler's Ruckert Songs

01 00:00:21 Howard Blake
Prelude for solo viola
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:58 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Yuka Beppu
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:26:29 Benjamin Britten
O can ye sew cushions
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:28:24 Claire Lidell
Comin' through the rye
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:30


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0004dry)
Vadym Kholodenko, Flook, Francois-Xavier Roth

01 00:03:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:21 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:21:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:36:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata k 193
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Orch. A. Schoenberg): IV. Rondo alla zin
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:49:30 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:54:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:03:33 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:10:51 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnole, M. 52 - Scene 12: Enfin, il part!
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:19:59 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:25:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:34:46 Brian Finnegan
Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:35 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:44:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:55:18 Zoë Conway
Omos Sheamuis
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:57:54 John McSherry
The Quickenbeam
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:02:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004ds0)
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!

01 00:00:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:01:40 Franz Danzi
Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Daniel Gilberger
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:05:43 Giacomo Puccini
Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:08:14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:14:31 Edmund Rubbra
Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Ensemble: Sterling String Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:18:48 Eleanor Alberga
Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:22:04 Franz Liszt
Rakoczy March
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:06:43


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004ds2)
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance

01 00:04:28 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:13:15 Carlos Chávez
Sinfonia India
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:11:12

03 00:28:38 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:31:14

04 01:01:34 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:01:30

05 01:04:11 Earl Wild
The man I love
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:02:13

06 01:13:26 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:38:35

07 01:55:20 Alberto Ginastera
Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:04:43

08 02:03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:32

09 02:17:34 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004ds4)
20 Words for Joy ... Feelings Around the World


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0004ds6)
Hear Listening
Sight Seeing? Or Hear Listening


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0004ds8)
Electronic landscapes and John Cage

01 00:00:56 A·H·E·O (artist)
Salilento
Performer: A·H·E·O
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:16 Saulo Duarte (artist)
Estrela D'Água
Performer: Saulo Duarte
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:15:19 Joe Snape (artist)
Behind Glass
Performer: Joe Snape
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:18:35 Juhani Silvola (artist)
Post-Biological Wildlife
Performer: Juhani Silvola
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:24:56 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Tornala Maika
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:29:18 Alessandra Eramo (artist)
I cannot neglect the sea
Performer: Alessandra Eramo
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:32:46 Ma Polaine's Great Decline (artist)
Fisherman's Fury
Performer: Ma Polaine's Great Decline
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:41:12 John Cage
Bacchanale
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:08:08

09 00:49:56 Will Burns (artist)
Change
Performer: Will Burns
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:07:42

10 00:58:32 Anton Eger (artist)
datn +++ oS
Performer: Anton Eger
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:00:55 Louis Andriessen
Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
Performer: Nadia Kolundžija
Duration 00:01:47

12 01:02:39 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:09:10 Robbie Lee (artist)
Seven of Strong
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:11:37 Nick Hart (artist)
A Ship to Old England Came
Performer: Nick Hart
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:17:17 Ustad Saami (artist)
Twilight
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:10:29

16 01:27:50 Yuko Araki (artist)
Hainish Hinterland
Performer: Yuko Araki
Duration 00:03:53



THURSDAY 25 APRIL 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0004dsb)
Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

01 00:01:21 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, op. 17, dramatic symphony
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Paul Appleby
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:35:45

02 01:37:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:22:01

03 02:01:05 Robert Schumann
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

04 02:33:26 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

05 03:10:10 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

06 03:16:28 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

07 03:23:58 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

08 03:33:46 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:42:23 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:50:46 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

11 04:01:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

12 04:09:17 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

13 04:18:27 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

14 04:27:31 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

15 04:38:27 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

16 04:49:15 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:57:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

18 05:26:36 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

19 05:34:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0004dsd)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:09 Antonio Caprioli
Quella bella e biancha mano
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:05 Ketil Bjørnstad
Schubert Said
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:10:35 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:18:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:26:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:34:22 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:41:16 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:47:13 Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:54

09 00:55:53 George Frideric Handel
But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:02:40 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:07:25 Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher
Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:10:29 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:17:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:41

14 01:26:06 Wendy Carlos
The Funeral of Queen Mary
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:28:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Duration 00:01:56

16 01:34:17 Claude Debussy
Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:40:56 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:45:09 Philip Glass
Company vers. string orchestra
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:09:02

19 01:54:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:03

20 02:02:29 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:01:11

21 02:03:32 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:06:35 Teresa Carreño
Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:03:40

23 02:10:54 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

24 02:22:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

25 02:28:09 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:27


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004dsg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:11:07 Havergal Brian
The Tinker's Wedding: Comedy Overture No. 2
Conductor: Alexander Walker
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:26:35 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:29:37 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:36:45 Anon.
Cachua
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:41:29 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

09 00:52:28 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:55:29 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:11:11

11 01:07:09 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 1, Strathspey)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:07:09
Our Classical Century: Rostropovich and the USSR Orchestra at the Proms
Duration 00:01:58

13 01:19:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:02

14 01:31:30 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:34:22 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:50

16 01:41:57 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:58

17 01:41:57
Maxine Peake on her love of Bronte's Wuthering Heights
Duration 00:07:58

18 01:54:49 Alfred Newman
Wuthering Heights; Cathy's theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:01:33

19 01:57:09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:17:40

20 02:15:21 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:10

21 02:21:49 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46

22 02:32:10 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Performer: Bill Evans
Music Arranger: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:09

23 02:38:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

24 02:49:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:05


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004dsj)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
The Sublime, the Grand and the Tender

01 00:02:49 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I 'Lord whose mercies numberless'
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:09:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2 (extracts)
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brooke
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:17:56 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2 (extracts)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:26:39 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2 (extracts)
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:33:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 3 (extracts)
Singer: Margaret Marshall
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:45:51 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum for the Peace of Utrecht, HWV 278 (final movements)
Singer: Nicki Kennedy
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven
Duration 00:13:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4l6)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams
Episode 3

01 00:05:19 Max Bruch
Piano Quintet in G minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:27:02

02 00:36:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String Quartet No 2 in A minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:20:41

03 00:57:23 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op 29 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004dsl)
Opera Matinee: Bellini's La sonnambula

01 00:02:05 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 1
Singer: Petya Ivanova
Singer: Martin Susnik
Singer: Luka Brajnik
Singer: Valentina Cuden
Singer: Irena Petkova
Singer: Jure Pockaj
Singer: Bogdan Stopar
Choir: Slovene National Theatre Chorus
Director: Zsuzsa Budvari-Novak
Orchestra: Slovene National Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Robinson
Duration 00:53:04

02 00:55:04 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 2
Singer: Petya Ivanova
Singer: Martin Susnik
Singer: Luka Brajnik
Singer: Valentina Cuden
Singer: Irena Petkova
Singer: Jure Pockaj
Singer: Bogdan Stopar
Choir: Slovene National Theatre Chorus
Director: Zsuzsa Budvari-Novak
Orchestra: Slovene National Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Robinson
Duration 00:21:21

03 01:17:47 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2
Singer: Petya Ivanova
Singer: Martin Susnik
Singer: Luka Brajnik
Singer: Valentina Cuden
Singer: Irena Petkova
Singer: Jure Pockaj
Singer: Bogdan Stopar
Choir: Slovene National Theatre Chorus
Director: Zsuzsa Budvari-Novak
Orchestra: Slovene National Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Robinson
Duration 00:51:55

04 02:11:53 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9 i Overture (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:07:48

05 02:20:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:29:44

06 02:50:34 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:50


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0004dsn)
I Fagiolini, Yevgeny Sudbin, Alexander McCall Smith

01 00:02:55 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:01 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka Op 25 No 3
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:03 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:20:52 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:29:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:36:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op 126 No 4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op 126 No 5 & 6
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:51:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:51

09 01:03:48 Karl Davydov
By the Fountain, Op 20 No 2
Performer: Colin Stone
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:17:26 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:09:32

12 01:27:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Era l'anima mia
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:37:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:40:27 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Jiri Formacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:46:16 Robert Schumann
Kernerlieder: Stille Tränen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:50:28 Clément Janequin
La Guerre (excerpt)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:54:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:58:58 Maurice Ravel
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004dsq)
The Sun, the Earth and spring

01 00:00:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:03:57 Franz Liszt
Consolation No. 3 in D flat major
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:08:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Choir: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:12:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:17:04 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:21:20 Cécile Schott
Sun against my eyes
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:25:37 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004dss)
Images of the past, shapes of the future

01 00:02:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:40:17 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:45:00

03 01:45:14 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:41:00

04 02:18:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:55

05 02:25:55 Traditional English
The Turtle Dove - folksong
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:03:03


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004dsv)
Introducing the 2019 New Generation Thinkers


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0004dsx)
Hear Listening
The Importance of Imagination


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0004dsz)
Burmese song, Norwegian jazz and Aldous Harding

01 00:00:12 Yves Theiler Trio (artist)
Slush In Thaw
Performer: Yves Theiler Trio
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:10:20 Jeff Ballard (artist)
Grounds Entrance
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:13:05 Pi-oux (artist)
A Mhan Ta Yar
Performer: Pi-oux
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:17:39 Davy Graham (artist)
No Preacher Blues
Performer: Davy Graham
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:21:04 ဦးဘသန္း (artist)
Saung
Performer: ဦးဘသန္း
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:23:55 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Dust
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:27:46 Jupiter & Okwess (artist)
Kwe Ngienda
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:32:30 Peter Garland (artist)
Moon Viewing Music: II. Even more so...
Performer: Peter Garland
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:46:16 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Atithi devo bhava Suite: Chakkaradaar
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:53:06 Thanos Chrysakis (artist)
Music For Two Organs & Two Bass Clarinets: I
Performer: Thanos Chrysakis
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Peer Schlechta
Performer: Ove Volquartz
Duration 00:09:39

11 01:02:45 Aldous Harding (artist)
Weight of the Planets
Performer: Aldous Harding
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:14:44 The RSPB (artist)
Let Nature Sing
Performer: The RSPB
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:17:10 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Birds
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:21:37 Ståle Storløkken (artist)
Stranded at Red Ice Desert. Remember Your Loved Ones
Performer: Ståle Storløkken
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:26:28 Alice Kemp (artist)
Spore Tongue For A Rotting May Queen
Performer: Alice Kemp
Duration 00:08:02



FRIDAY 26 APRIL 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0004dt1)
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:01:08 Matthew Curtis
A Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:25 John Dankworth
Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
Duration 00:18:43

03 00:25:33 Hubert Clifford
Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:09

04 00:40:13 Arthur Bliss
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:41:26

05 01:22:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:15:27

06 01:38:03 Samuel de Lange, Sr.
Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:16:14

07 01:54:43 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

08 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

09 02:11:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:50:27

10 03:01:53 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:46

11 03:08:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:16:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Director: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:22:50 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

14 03:33:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

15 03:42:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24

16 04:01:09 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

17 04:08:36 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

18 04:20:25 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

19 04:32:06 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

20 04:42:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

21 04:54:07 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

22 05:01:11 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

23 05:08:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

24 05:30:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0004dt3)
Friday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:06 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:07:53 Adam Falckenhagen
Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Ensemble: Galanterie
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:12:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:21:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:34:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:40:20 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:47:49 Wu Man
From a Distance
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:50:05 Rodrigo y Gabriela
Electric Soul
Ensemble: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:53:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:02:08 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata ottava
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:06:45 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:12:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:21:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 455
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:25:55
"Spring, the Sweet Spring" by Thomas Nashe, read by John Neville
Duration 00:00:59

15 01:26:47 Anon.
This Merry Pleasant Spring
Singer: Connor Burrowes
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:01:34

16 01:28:18 John Dowland
Courant
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

17 01:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:41:43 Carey Blyton
The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:42:18 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:53

20 01:47:27 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:39

21 01:53:50 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:01:57 Neal Hefti
The Kid From Red Bank
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

23 02:05:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:08:36

24 02:15:08 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:43

25 02:22:13 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:22

26 02:27:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:14


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004dt5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:03:47 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:17:16 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: Orchestra of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:30:22 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:37:19 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:41:38 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:53:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 132
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:38

09 01:01:18 Othmar Schoeck
Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:07:05 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:35

11 01:08:39 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:12:46 André Previn
Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:58

13 01:13:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:55

14 01:14:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:18

15 01:15:06 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:21

16 01:16:27 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:42

17 01:19:50 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

18 01:25:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:06

19 01:32:03 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:36

20 01:38:32 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:04:08

21 01:42:40 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Music Arranger: John Ireland
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:19

22 01:47:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
Performer: Stefan Hoskuldsson
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:57

23 01:56:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:36

24 02:02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:21

25 02:22:54 Vítězslava Kaprálová
April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:05

26 02:27:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:04:19

27 02:32:50 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande (Solitaire)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:05:37

28 02:38:26 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques (No 2)
Orchestrator: Henri Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:08

29 02:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:58

30 02:45:29 Morton Gould
Cowboy Rhapsody
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:13:35


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004dt7)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Amen

01 00:00:21 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Act I 'O first created beam!'
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:08 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Act I 'Return O God of hosts'
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:54 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 3 (extracts)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:22

04 00:32:11 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 3 'If God be for us'
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:40:46 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar: Act I 'Oh sacred oracles of truth!'
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:14

06 00:51:17 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 3 'Worthy is the lamb that was slain'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4lb)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams
Episode 4

01 00:04:52 Max Bruch
Altes lied; Russisch (Nos 1 and 3 of Six Songs, Op 7)
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:12:26 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:23:53

03 00:39:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Ben Johnson
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:24:03


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004dt9)
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (4/4)

01 00:07:08 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:17

02 00:43:59 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:12

03 00:57:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:23

04 01:06:28 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:23:49

05 01:30:38 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:18

06 01:48:20 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:14:51

07 02:04:48 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - opera in 2 acts i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:08:18

08 02:13:15 Gioachino Rossini
Mose in Egitto i Act 2; La pace mia smarrita [Amaltea,Coro]
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:09:10

09 02:22:45 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo i Act 2 sc.3; Non piu mesta (Rondo)
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:07:14


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004dpn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0004dtc)
Angelique Kidjo

01 00:02:47 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:06:08 Ella Spira
Usizi
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:07 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:21:21 Benjamin Britten
Deck ahoy! (Billy Budd, Act 2 Scene 1)
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:31:20 George Frideric Handel
Cease to beauty to be suing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:34:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: James van Demark
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:45:15 Trad.
Umandela Uthi Ayihlome
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49

09 00:57:56 Traditional Irish
Jimmy Holme's Favourite
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:03:45 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:07:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:10:02 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:21:10 Angélique Kidjo
Baila Yemaja
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:27:43 Angélique Kidjo
Cucula
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Mamadou Sarr
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:30:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Duration 00:10:41

16 01:46:42 Angélique Kidjo
Quimbara
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Mamadou Sarr
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:51:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.6
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:55:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor orch Juon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:37


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004dtf)

01 00:00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Sinfonia
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Music Arranger: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:02:28 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op 83 No 2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:05:32 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:12:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:16:46 Duke Pearson
Cristo Redentor
Performer: Donald Byrd
Music Arranger: Donald Byrd
Ensemble: Donald Byrd Band and Voices
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:22:25 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:35


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004dth)
Nicola Benedetti plays Elgar's Violin Concerto

01 00:01:13 Edward Elgar
Serenade, Op 73 No 2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:06:39 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B Minor Op.61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:52:01

03 01:00:56 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op.119
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:17:25

04 01:19:10 Edward Elgar
Dream children Op 43 Andantino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:47

05 01:26:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D Minor Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:01

06 02:13:53 Antonín Dvořák
Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:13


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0004dtk)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0004dtm)
Hear Listening
How I See With My Feet


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0004dtp)
Rodrigo y Gabriela in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:13 Odpoczno (artist)
Kowboj W Kalinie
Performer: Odpoczno
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:46 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Mettavolution (Studio Session)
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:49 João Bosco (artist)
O Bêbado E A Equilibrista
Performer: João Bosco
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:13:57 HAPE Collective (artist)
Mbaoundaye
Performer: HAPE Collective
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:18:06 Amy Thatcher (artist)
Stomping clogs (remix)
Performer: Amy Thatcher
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:22:23 Amjad Ali Khan (artist)
Vignaraja
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:30:18 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Terracentric (Studio Session)
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:39:50 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Electric Soul (Studio Session)
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:44:18 Unknown (artist)
Festival de Guararé / Theme Song
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:45:25 JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO (artist)
Mejorana guitar solo
Performer: JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:46:42 JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO (artist)
Hojitas de Tamarindo
Performer: JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO
Duration 00:01:16

12 00:48:34 FERNANDO RAMIREZ (artist)
Mejorana Guitar Competition
Performer: FERNANDO RAMIREZ
Duration 00:01:13

13 00:49:57 MARILU MENESES (artist)
Décimas contest
Performer: MARILU MENESES
Duration 00:00:49

14 00:51:06 Fernando Castillo (artist)
Drumming contest
Performer: Fernando Castillo
Duration 00:00:34

15 00:51:50 ALFREDO SAEZ & MELVIN RODRIGUEZ (artist)
Grito (Shouting) contest
Performer: ALFREDO SAEZ & MELVIN RODRIGUEZ
Duration 00:00:49

16 00:52:46 ERICA CHAVEZ (artist)
Accordion contest
Performer: ERICA CHAVEZ
Duration 00:01:00

17 00:53:59 Óscar Díaz (artist)
Mejorana contest
Performer: Óscar Díaz
Duration 00:00:47

18 00:54:50 OSCAR DIAZ / MARA GARCIA (artist)
Décimas
Performer: OSCAR DIAZ / MARA GARCIA
Duration 00:01:09

19 00:56:37 Afrodisiaco (artist)
Viene de Panamá
Performer: Afrodisiaco
Duration 00:01:33

20 00:58:14 Los Corraleros de Majagual (artist)
Festival de Guararé
Performer: Los Corraleros de Majagual
Duration 00:01:38

21 01:01:28 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:20

22 01:10:02 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Krotona Days (Studio Session)
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:04:05

23 01:14:33 La Yegros (artist)
Sube La Presión
Performer: La Yegros
Duration 00:03:38

24 01:19:53 Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet (artist)
The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
Performer: Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

25 01:22:00 Wu Man and Martin Simpson (artist)
One More Day
Performer: Wu Man and Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:02

26 01:27:02 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Hai, Dunarea Mea (Danube Song)
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:02:19

27 01:29:59 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Agua
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:05:53




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0004dqc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0004dr1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0004drr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0004dsl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0004dt9)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0004dnk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0004dpb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0004dq2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004dqv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0004drk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0004dsd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0004dt3)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0004dpl)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0004dpj)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0004drt)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00019fd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0004dq6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004dqz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0004drp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004dsj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0004dt7)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0004dpt)

Early Music Late 21:20 SUN (m0004dpw)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0004dq4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004dqx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0004drm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0004dsg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0004dt5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0004dr9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0004ds4)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0004dsv)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0004dp6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0004dqh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0004dr5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0004ds0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0004dsq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0004dtf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0004dqf)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0004dr3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0004dry)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0004dsn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0004dtc)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0004dnt)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0004dp0)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0004dqq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0004dny)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0004drf)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0004ds8)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0004dsz)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0004dnp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0004dnp)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00048dq)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0004dtp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0004drw)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0004dp4)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0004dp2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b05pqr6p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00047vx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0004dq9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08wn4ky)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08wn4l2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08wn4l6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08wn4lb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0004dqk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0004dr7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0004ds2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0004dss)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0004dth)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0004dnm)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0004dnw)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0004dpr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0004dpd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0004dpg)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0004dqm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0004drc)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0004ds6)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0004dsx)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0004dtm)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004dpn)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004dpn)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0004dtk)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004dnr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00048ds)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0004dp8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0004dq0)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0004dqs)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0004drh)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0004dsb)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0004dt1)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m0004dpy)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07qblwf)